Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb Series 2017

Friday, 23 June 2017

Cavendish & Deignan Star at 2017 National Champs, Full Race Guide



Mark Cavendish attended a series of bike races for school children, part of the HSBC UK National road programme.

Some of the biggest names in world cycling – including Mark Cavendish, Lizzie Deignan (nee Armitstead), Alex Dowsett, Peter Kennaugh and Hannah Barnes - will contest the 2017 HSBC UK | National Road Championships on Sunday 25 June on the Isle of Man.

The prestigious national champions' jerseys will be up for grabs, with elite men’s and women’s titles to be decided, as well as under-23 honours.

In the women’s race, 2015 world champion Lizzie Deignan will start as the race favourite but will face a major challenge from the Barnes sisters, Hannah and Alice. Deignan, chasing a fourth national road title, already has a major win on British roads in 2017 under her belt having taken the Women’s Tour of Yorkshire victory in April but the Boels Dolmans rider will be wary of the threat posed by her rivals.

A first-time British road race champion on the streets of Stockton-on-Tees in 2016, Adam Blythe will attempt to defend his title but will likely face a strong challenge from Mark Cavendish, the man who he beat in a sprint finish to claim the title 12 months ago.

For Cavendish, the HSBC UK | National Road Championships provide a unique opportunity for him to claim a national champion’s jersey on home soil.


Race guide: Road races (Sunday 25 June)
The 2017 HSBC UK | National Road Championships conclude on Sunday 25 June with the road races on the Isle of Man.
The prestigious national champions' jerseys will be up for grabs, with elite men’s and women’s titles to be decided, as well as under-23 honours.
Racing begins at 9am on Sunday with the women’s race - with the men set to start at 1.45pm.
Women’s road race
In the women’s race, 2015 world champion Lizzie Deignan will start as the race favourite but will face a major challenge from the Barnes sisters, Hannah and Alice.
Deignan, chasing a fourth national road title, already has a major win on British roads in 2017 under her belt having taken the Women’s Tour of Yorkshire victory in April but the Boels Dolmans rider will be wary of the threat posed by her rivals.
Hannah Barnes (Canyon - SRM) beat sister Alice (Drops) in a thrilling finish to the 2016 championships to claim her first British title, with Alice settling for second place and the under-23 title for the second consecutive year.
Both sisters rode consistently well in the OVO Energy Women’s Tour earlier this month, swapping the Best British Rider jersey between them across the racing week, with Hannah taking the title and third place overall in the general classification.
A number of Great Britain’s recent Olympic and Paralympic heroes will be in action, with 2016 team pursuit gold medallists Elinor Barker (Matrix Pro Cycling) and Katie Archibald (Team WNT) going head-to-head on the road - with Archibald in good form following her win at the CiCLE Classic in this season's HSBC UK | National Women's Road Series.
Paralympic individual pursuit gold medal winning pilot Corrine Hall (Matrix Pro Cycling) and 2016 silver and bronze Rio medallist Crystal Lane-Wright (Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire) will also be fan favourites in the peloton as will 2012 Olympic team pursuit gold medallist Dani King (Cylance Pro Cycling) and 2016 Olympic road race domestique Nikki Brammeier (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team).
Local interests will be represented by Anna Christian (Drops) while early HSBC UK | National Women’s Road Series leader Chanel Mason (Storey Racing) will look to continue her terrific 2017 form.

Nikki Juniper (Team Ford Ecoboost) is back on the road following a broken collarbone earlier this season and the reigning HSBC UK | National Women’s Road Series champion will be keen to make up for lost time by claiming her first national road race title.
Alice Barnes could make it three under-23 titles in a row on the Isle of Man, but will face tough competition for her crown.
Her main challenge could come from within her own team, with Christian and Annasley Park eligible for under-23 honours.
Team Breeze have named a seven-strong squad for the HSBC UK | National Road Championships, with the likes of Mel Lowther and Emily Nelson among the favourites, while Emily Kay (Team WNT) and Grace Garner (Wiggle High5) will also pose a threat.
Men’s road race
A first-time British road race champion on the streets of Stockton-on-Tees in 2016, Adam Blythe will attempt to defend his title on the Isle of Man.
Now representing Aqua Blue Sport, Blythe will lock horns once again with Mark Cavendish, the man who he beat in a sprint finish to claim the title 12 months ago.
For Cavendish, the HSBC UK | National Road Championships provide a unique opportunity for him to claim a national champion’s jersey on home soil.
The proud Manxman will have the support of virtually the entire island and the Dimension Data rider would relish the chance to win his second national road race title as he continues to make his recovery from a bout of illness.
But Cavendish is not the only local rider hoping for a home win. Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) is another Manxman keen to take the title knowing a win would also write him into the record books as the first ever three-time winner of the road race.
Kennaugh’s chances of success could be boosted by a formidable Team Sky lineup, with Jonathan Dibben, Owain Doull, Luke Rowe, Ian Standard and 2016 under-23 men’s winner Tao Geoghegan Hart set for the Isle of Man - although they will all have their eyes on the win themselves.
A number of riders with domestic success under their belts already this season will also pose a threat.
Chris Latham (Team Wiggins) and Ian Bibby (JLT Condor) were both winners of individual races in the HSBC UK | Spring Cup Series and will be joined in the road race by other talented riders, including Andrew Fenn (Aqua Blue Sport), Erick Rowsell (Madison Genesis) and Ben Swift (UAE Abu Dhabi).
In the race for the under-23 title, Gabriel Cullaigh (SEG Racing Academy), Chris Lawless (Axeon Hagens Berman CT), Mark Stewart (An Post - Chain Reaction) and the 100% ME quartet of Angus Claxton, Adam Hartley, Jacob Hennessy and Reece Wood are all capable of mounting a challenge.
The course
The road races start on Quarter Bridge Road in Douglas before heading onto the main circuit across the A1 through Crosby and towards Ballig. The route then heads north via the A3 towards Kirk Michael before moving east through Sulby towards Ramsey and the start of a significant climb.
The route then heads south along the A18 before returning to Douglas. The men will do two laps of this circuit with the women taking in one lap of the island before the race moves to the finish circuit.
This section heads north up Ballanard Road before heading east towards Cronk-Ny-Mona, heading back to the finish on Quarter Bridge Road via Signpost Corner and Governor’s Dip. The women will do six laps of the finish circuit while the men will do 10.
Schedule

9am: Women’s road race starts


1.45pm: Men’s road race starts


FULL RIDER LISTS
1 Adam Blythe Aqua Blue Sport
2 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport
3 Andrew Fenn Aqua Blue Sport
4 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport
5 Angus Claxton 100% ME Under-23
6 Adam Hartley 100% ME Under-23
7 Jacob Hennessy 100% ME Under-23
8 Reece Wood 100% ME Under-23
9 Mark Stewart An Post - ChainReaction Under-23
10 Alexander Braybrooke AVC Aix-En-Provence Under-23
11 Christopher Lawless Axeon Hagens Berman CT Under-23
12 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Under-23
13 Dexter Gardias BIKE Channel Canyon
14 Sam Lowe BIKE Channel Canyon
15 Robert Partridge BIKE Channel Canyon
16 Alexandar Richardson BIKE Channel Canyon
17 Max Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon Under-23
18 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon
19 Jake Womersley BIKE Channel Canyon Under-23
20 Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks
21 Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks
22 Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Under-23
23 Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks Under-23
24 Callum Ferguson Catford CC Equipe/Banks Under-23
25 George Fowler Catford CC Equipe/Banks
26 Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks
27 Joshua Haasz Catford CC Equipe/Banks Under-23
28 James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks
29 Mike Wragg CC Luton
30 Declan Hudson Clay Cross Road Team
31 Oliver Jones Cycle Team OnForm Under-23
32 Ben Hetherington Cyclesport.se - Memil Pro Cycling Under-23
33 Liam Bromiley Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
34 Nicholas Cooper DFL In-Gear Development Under-23
35 Max Williamson EISER INFORLUR/S.C Duranguesa Under-23
36 Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin CC/Appleby
37 Karl Baillie Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike Under-23
38 Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC Under-23
39 Louis Modell Hennebont Cyclisme Under-23
40 James McLaughlin Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
41 Leon Mazzone ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team Under-23
42 Ian Bibby JLT Condor
43 Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor
44 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
45 Russell Downing JLT Condor
46 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor Under-23
47 James Gullen JLT Condor
48 Steve Lampier JLT Condor
49 Edward Laverack JLT Condor
50 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
51 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor
52 Alistair Slater JLT Condor
53 Kinsey McIlquham KTM Impsport RT Under-23
54 Chris Fallon Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Under-23
55 Charlie Quarterman Leopard Pro Cycling Under-23
56 Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique
57 James Shaw Lotto Soudal Under-23
58 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis
59 Joe Evans Madison Genesis Under-23
60 Richard Handley Madison Genesis
61 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
62 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
63 Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis
64 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis
65 Alex Paton Madison Genesis
66 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis
67 Connor Swift Madison Genesis Under-23
68 Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Under-23
69 Tom Chandler Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Under-23
70 Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
71 Liam Holohan Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
72 Steven Lawley Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
73 Rhys Lloyd Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
74 Zachery May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Under-23
75 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
76 Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
77 George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
78 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team
79 Michael Cuming Neon-Velo Cycling Team
80 Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team
81 Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling Under-23
82 William Harper One Pro Cycling
83 George Harper One Pro Cycling
84 Kristian House One Pro Cycling
85 Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling
86 Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling
87 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling
88 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling
89 Jack Stephenson Out Of The Saddle
90 Harrison Jones Polartec Fundacion Contador Under-23
91 Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team
92 John Archibald Pro Vision Scotland
93 Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC
94 Grant Martin Raleigh GAC Under-23
95 Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Under-23
96 Ryan Perry Raleigh GAC
97 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC Under-23
98 Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT
99 Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Under-23
100 Jez McCann Richardsons-Trek RT Under-23
101 Joshua Outram Richardsons-Trek RT Under-23
102 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT
103 George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Under-23
104 Gabriel Cullaigh SEG Racing Academy Under-23
105 Stephen Williams SEG Racing Academy Under-23
106 Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Under-23
107 Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
108 Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
109 Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
110 Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Under-23
111 Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
112 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Under-23
113 Patrick Clark Team B38 / Underpin Racing Under-23
114 Archie Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing
115 Kieran Savage Team B38 / Underpin Racing Under-23
116 Mark Cavendish MBE Team Dimension Data
117 Scott Thwaites Team Dimension Data
118 Alex Auty Team KTM
119 Peter Barusevicus Team KTM
120 Eugene Cross Team KTM Under-23
121 Andrew Disley Team KTM
122 Adam Robinson Team KTM
123 Fraser Rounds Team KTM
124 Julian Varley Team KTM Under-23
125 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk
(Development)
126 Jonathan Dibben Team Sky
127 Owain Doull MBE Team Sky
128 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team Sky Under-23
129 Peter Kennaugh MBE Team Sky
130 Luke Rowe Team Sky
131 Ian Stannard Team Sky
132 Scott Davies Team Wiggins Under-23
133 Ashley Dennis Team Wiggins Under-23
134 Nathan Draper Team Wiggins Under-23
135 Samuel Harrison Team Wiggins
136 Rhys Howells Team Wiggins
137 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Under-23
138 James Knox Team Wiggins Under-23
139 Christopher Latham Team Wiggins
140 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Under-23
141 Andrew Tennant Team Wiggins
142 Michael Thompson Team Wiggins Under-23
143 Joey Walker Team Wiggins Under-23
144 Oliver Wood Team Wiggins Under-23
145 Ben Swift UAE Abu Dhabi
146 Charlie Meredith VC Toucy Under-23
147 Bradley Stokes Velo Schils - Interbike RT
148 James Wilkinson Vetrapo Cycling Team Under-23
149 Ryan Coulton Wheelbase Altura MGD Under-23
150 Joel Lewis Wheelbase Altura MGD
151 Levi Moody Wheelbase Altura MGD Under-23
152 Alfie Moses Wheelbase Altura MGD Under-23
153 Evan Oliphant Wheelbase Altura MGD
154 Scott Auld Zappi Racing Team Under-23
155 James Davey Zappi Racing Team Under-23
156 Paul Double Zappi Racing Team Under-23
157 Owen Dudley Zappi Racing Team Under-23
158 Ben Hardy Zappi Racing Team Under-23
159 Peter Kibble Zappi Racing Team Under-23
160 Fraser Turgoose

WOMEN
1 Hannah Barnes Canyon - SRAM
2 Crystal Lane-Wright Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
3 Emma Lewis Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
4 Joscelin Lowden Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
5 Chloe Weller Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
6 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK
7 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama UK
8 Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK
9 Sarah King Bianchi Dama UK
10 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK
11 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama UK Under-23
12 Nikki Brammeier Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
13 Elizabeth Deignan Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
14 Kimberley Ashton Casp Racing
15 Julie Erskine Cycle Team OnForm
16 Lucy Harper Cycle Team OnForm Under-23
17 Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Under-23
18 Charlotte Redden Cycle Team OnForm Under-23
19 Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm
20 Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm
21 Danielle King MBE Cylance Pro Cycling
22 Alice Barnes Drops Under-23
23 Anna Christian Drops Under-23
24 Rebecca Durrell Drops
25 Elizabeth Holden Drops Under-23
26 Laura Massey Drops
27 Rose Osborne Drops
28 Annasley Park Drops Under-23
29 Abby-Mae Parkinson Drops Under-23
30 Hannah Payton Drops
31 Lucy Shaw Drops Under-23
32 Abigail Van Twisk Drops Under-23
33 Ellie Campbell Fusion RT Fierlan Under-23
34 Tina Hartwright Fusion RT Fierlan
35 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan Under-23
36 Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Fierlan
37 Fiona Hunter Johnston Fusion RT Fierlan
38 Molly Patch Fusion RT Fierlan Under-23
39 Maryka Sennema Fusion RT Fierlan
40 Rebecca Richardson Hafren CC
41 Megan Chard Isorex Cycling Team Under-23
42 Genevieve Whitson Isorex Cycling Team
43 Alice Cobb Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling
Team Under-23
44 Elinor Barker MBE Matrix Pro Cycling
45 Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Pro Cycling
46 Stephanie Mottram NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
47 Amy Gornall Secret-Training.cc Under-23
48 Karen Poole Sportstest RT
49 Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing
50 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing
51 Monica Dew Storey Racing Under-23
52 Neah Evans Storey Racing
53 Jennifer George Storey Racing
54 ElizabethJane
Harris Storey Racing
55 Chanel Mason Storey Racing
56 Elizabeth Burrows SunSport Velo
57 Hannah Larbalestier SunSport Velo
58 Megan Barker Team Breeze Under-23
59 Abigail Dentus Team Breeze Under-23
60 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze Under-23
61 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze Under-23
62 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze Under-23
63 Emily Nelson Team Breeze Under-23
64 Rebecca Raybould Team Breeze Under-23
65 Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost
66 Bethany Hayward Team Ford Ecoboost Under-23
67 Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost
68 Charmaine Porter Team Ford Ecoboost Under-23
69 Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost
70 Holly Flannery Team Jadan-Weldtite Under-23
71 Heidi Viles Team RGB Building Supplies
72 Molly Weaver Team Sunweb
73 Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT
74 Rebecca Carter Team WNT
75 Natalie Grinczer Team WNT
76 Hayley Jones Team WNT Under-23
77 Emily Kay Team WNT Under-23
78 Keira McVitty Team WNT Under-23
79 Rebecca Rimmington Team WNT
80 Eileen Roe Team WNT
81 Gabriella Shaw Team WNT
82 Hayley Simmonds Team WNT
83 Hannah Walker Team WNT
84 Chloe Fraser The Racing Chance Foundation
85 Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils - Interbike RT
86 Corinne Clark VeloVitesse
87 Bethany Taylor Vertex-Biemme RT Under-23
88 Claire Rose Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
89 Grace Garner Wiggle High5 Under-23
90 Lucy Garner Wiggle High5
91 Amy Roberts Wiggle High5
92 Dani Christmas WV Zeeuws Vlaanderen

No comments:

Post a Comment