Thursday, 26 December 2019

Boxing Day 10: Skinner Wins Shortened Race


Heavy rain, gusting winds, poor visibility and standing water covering large parts of the course at Ringwood in Hampshire could not deter the New Forest CC from running their traditional Boxing Day time trial. Organiser Catherine Pascoe was determined to honour the memory of long-time race promoter Roger Bacon who sadly passed away a few weeks before Christmas and reward the determination of the 20 plus riders who had turned up despite the conditions. With parts of the course unridable George Skinner (Primera-Teamjobs) became the first winner of the "Boxing Day 2 mile time trial", the short one-way route leaving the soaked riders conveniently at the HQ at Bisterne. The 22 year old clocked 5:26 into a block headwind, 2 seconds quicker than Tony Hamilton (Salisbury Road & Mountain CC) with Aron Kelly (New Forest CC) claiming third place in 5:35. Most said the tailwind ride to the start was faster than the actually race!
Naomi Shinkins( Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire, Ford Civil, Trek), dressed as an elf, was the fastest women with captain and stoker James Horton (VC St Raphael) & Emma Needham (Poole Wheelers) clearly enjoying themselves, winning the tandem event in style.The New Forest CC deserve a pat on the back for going ahead with the event, the busy chatter at the village hall a timeless sign of appreciation. The Boxing Day 10 (or 2) wil be back next year.
Tandems
1 Emma Needham Poole Wheelers & James Horton VC St Raphael 7:39
2 Julian Gee & Bethany Gee Sotonia CC 8:32
3 Michael Rice & Deana Rice Farnham RC 8:35
4 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC & Michele Ward VC Venta 9:07

Results
1 George Skinner Primera-Teamjobs 5.26
2 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road & Mountain CC 5.28
3 Aron Kelly New Forest CC 5.35
4 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC 5.36
5 Brendan Reese Army CC 5.37
6 Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles 5.44
7 Ray Claridge New Forest CC
8 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 6.14
9 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks 6.34
10 Richard Hambly Christchurch Bicycle Club 6.35
11 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 6.41
12 Stuart Wills Farnham RC 6.44
13 Anthony Fowler Christchurch Bicycle Club 6.54
14 Emma Fowler Christchurch Bicycle Club 7.06
15 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 7.07
16 Robert York Christchurch Bicycle Club 7.14
17 Raymond Hughes Clarence Wheelers 7.25
18 Stuart Ward New Forest CC 7.51
19 Beth Allum University of Manchester CC 8.15
20 Russell Kingston Worcester St John 8.18
21 Nicholas York Christchurch Bicycle Club 9.09
22 Andrina Kelly Brighton Mitre CC 10.01
23 Norman King St Neots CC 11.42

Tuesday, 24 December 2019

South Region Road Dates 2020


The South region 2020 road calendar is starting to take shape with the region hosting rounds of the Mens national road series and both the Junior Women & Junior Men National series. As usual the road season opens with the Perfs Pedal race in Hampshire, once again supported by "Local Riders Local Races” organiser Mick Metcalf will offer a prize fund in excess of £1000 for this local classic. Further west the 48th Severn Bridge Race takes place on the 1st of March. The Regional Championships on 7th June, the Winchester Criterium one week later and the inaugural Womens 2 Day race in Dorset in early September are just some of the highlights with further races expected to be added soon. Under The League International rules the Moreton Village series returns, now in its 15th year, the series provides that midweek racing fix down in rural Dorset, disappointingly there are no plans yet to run the popular Beulieu Heath races.
South Region Road Calendar (More races coming...)
11/01/20 Odd Down Winter Series 2019/20 Round 3 Closed Circuit Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bath
18/01/20 Odd Down Winter Series 2019/20 Round 4 Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bath
25/01/20 Odd Down Winter Series 2019/20 Round 5 Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bath
01/02/20 Odd Down Winter Series 2019/20 Round 6 Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bath
08/02/20 Odd Down Winter Series 2019/20 Round 7 Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bath
09/02/20 Perfs Pedal Race D-Day Memorial Hall, Hampshire
15/02/20 Odd Down Winter Series 2019/20 Round 8 Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bath
22/02/20 Odd Down Winter Series 2019/20 Round 9 Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bath
01/03/20 48th Severn Bridge - BW Cycling Road Race Road Marlwood School, South Gloucestershire
08/03/20 Bristol South RR &
08/03/20 Bristol South Womens RR Bishop Sutton
21/22/03/20 Sandisons 2-Day 2/3/4 Cat Inside Park, Dorset
29/03/20 Velo Club Venta Women's Road Race Littleton Village Hall, Hampshire
01/04/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #1 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
04/04/20 OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS #1 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
04/04/20 OMEGA TRACK #1 Track Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
05/04/20 Andover Wheelers Spring Road Race E123 Upavon Circuit Witshire
07/04/20 Behind the Bikeshed Thruxton Closed Circuit E1234
08/04/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #2 Wed 08/04/20 Closed Circuit Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
11/04/20 PORTSMOUTH EASTER CIRCUITS Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
11/04/20 PORTSMOUTH EASTER OPEN TRACK MEETING
Part of Series: National Hard Track Endurance League 2020 National Track SeriesTrack Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
12/04/20 Velo Club Venta Park&Ride Criterium, Winchester
14/04/20 Behind the Bikeshed Thruxton Circuits
15/04/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #3 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
17/19/04/20 Junior Women’s Tour of the Mendips National Series
17/19/04/20 Junior Men Tour of the Mendips National Series
21/04/20 Behind the Bikeshed Thruxton Circuit
22/04/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #4 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
25/04/20 SUSIES YOUTH TRACK OMNIUM N.Y.O
Part of Series: 2020 National Youth Omnium Series Track Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
26/04/20 Velo Vitesse Road Race
26/04/20 Velo Vitesse Womens RR Reg A
26/04/20 Velo Club Venta Park&Ride Criterium, Winchester
28/04/20 Behind the Bikeshed Thruxton Circuit
29/04/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #5 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
02/05/20 OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS #2 Closed Circuit Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
02/05/20 OMEGA TRACK #2 Track Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
02/05/20 Sulis Scorpions Odd Down 2020 Series 2 Closed Circuit Odd 17/19/04/20n Cycling Circuit, Bath
03/05/20 Chitterne Road Race Chitterne Village Hall, Wiltshire
03/05/20 Chitterne Womens Road Race Reg B
06/05/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #6 Closed Circuit Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
10/05/20 Circuit of Charfield RR Reg A
10/05/20 Velo Club Venta Park&Ride Criterium, Winchester
13/05/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #7 Closed Circuit Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
14/05/20 TLI Moreton Race Series Full Dates to be Confirmed
17/05/20 Cadence RR Junior Mens National Series
16/17/05/20 Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2 Day 2/3 Cat
20/05/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #8 Closed Circuit Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
23/05/20 OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS #3 Closed Circuit Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
23/05/20 OMEGA TRACK #3 Track Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
24/05/20 South Cerney Road Races M&W Reg A
24/05/20 South Cerney Womens RR Reg A
27/05/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #9 Closed Circuit Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
30/05/20 Portsmouth North End Summer RR 2/3 Owselbury Hants
31/05/20 Bath CC RR Reg A
03/06/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #10 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
07/06/20 South Region Road Championships VENUE TBC
10/06/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #11 Closed Circuit Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
13/06/20 Youth Omnium Bournemouth Track,Ensbury Park, Bournemouth
14/06/20 Winchester Criterium & Cyclefest 2020 Incorporating the Regional Circuit Race Championships
Closed Circuit The Courtyard, Guildhall Winchester, Hampshire
14/06/20 Steve Taylor Memorial Reg A
17/06/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #12 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
20/06/20 Southampton Criterium
21/06/20 Velo Club Venta Summer Road Race 2/3 Cat Test Valley Community School, Hampshire
24/06/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #13 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
28/06/20 Gillingham & Dist Reg B
01/07/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #14 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
05/07/20 Circuit of the Mendips Mens National Road Series TBC
08/07/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #15 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
11/07/20 OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS #4 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
11/07/20 OMEGA TRACK #4 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
15/07/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #16 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
19/07/20 Bridge too Far Road Race
19/07/20 Bridge too Far Womens Road Race Reg A
22/07/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #17 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
26/07/20 Bath RC Junior Road Race
29/07/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #18 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
02/08/20 Junior Women National Road Series - Chitterne Road Race
Part of Series: 2020 British Cycling Junior Women's Road Series Chitterne Village Hall, Wiltshire
04/08/20 Behind the Bikeshed Thruxton Circuit
05/08/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #19 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
11/08/20 Behind the Bikeshed Thruxton Circuit
12/08/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #20 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
Behind the Bikeshed Thruxton Circuit
19/08/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #21 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
23/08/20 John Holman Memorial Dorset Reg A
25/08/20 Behind the Bikeshed Thruxton Circuit
26/08/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #22 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
29/08/20 OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS #5 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
29/08/20 OMEGA TRACK #5 Track Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
02/09/20 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #23 Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire
05/09/09/20 Women's 2 Day Sat 05/09/20 - Sun 06/09/20 Road Bovington Royal British Legion – The Legionnaire Club, Dorset
13/09/2O VC Montpelier Reg A
26/09/20 Portmore Autumn Classic 3/4 cat Bovington Royal British Legion – The Legionnaire Club, Dorset

Sunday, 22 December 2019

Andover Supercross Parentini Wessex League #13, Results


Charlton, Andover Hampshire 22/12/19
Senior & Vet Women
1 Helen PATTINSON Hargroves Montezuma's RT F
2 Lindy BRAZIER-LARKIN Sarum Velo
3 Caroline REUTER Dulwich Paragon CC
4 Lea BONNAFOUS 1904RT
5 Carly IBBITSON Fareham Wheelers
6 Celia BROWN Gorilla Coffee Cycling Club
7 Maryka SENNEMA private member
8 Caroline GOWARD GS Vecchi
9 Sarah HICKMAN Iris RT
10 Anastasia BOWLER GS Henley
11 Tracy BREMNER Pedal On
12 Gemma WILKS Sotonia CC
13 Sara HALLAS Oxoian CC
14 Charlotte HEYWOOD-MAHÉ Les Filles Racing Team
15 Donna SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden
16 Kate ROBSON Pedal On
17 Jessica WOOD Army Cycling Union
18 Steph RORKE Oxonian CC
19 Sonia WHITEMAN VC Venta
20 Alison FORD GS Vecchi
21 Katie WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
22 Christina GUSTAFSON Reading CC
23 Catherine PASCOE New Forest CC
24 Beckie HAMILTON Cotswold Veldrijden
25 Kath O'REILLY Dulwich Paragon CC
26 Claire COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team
27 Katy PARSONS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
28 Samantha JONES Owen's Cycles
29 Ann WARREN Oxonian CC
30 Julia BIRCH Mickey Cranks CC
31 Charlotte FISHER Cotswold Veldrijden
32 Marie-Christine HALLE
33 Claire EVANS Sprockets
34 Virgina PHILLIPS Cotswold Veldrijden
35 Suzanne WISE C & N Cycles RT
36 Sally CRISFORD Pedal On

Senior Men
1 Sam ALLEN Pedal On M
2 Tom COUZENS Zappi Racing Team
3 Sam SMITH Magspeed Racing
4 Joshua JONES ZeroBC
5 Matthew WAKEFIELD Oxonian CC
6 Thomas NIGHTINGALE Orbea
7 Tom BUDDEN Sotonia CC
8 Karl NORFOLK Pedal On
9 Oscar HUTCHINGS VC Venta
10 Peter KENCH ASE Racing
11 David BONE RC Ravenna
12 Ben SAMPSON LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC)
13 Barney CLACY Hargroves Montezuma's RT
14 Joe HICKERTON Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
15 Chris MCGOVERN Southampton University RC
16 Alex WATKINS Sarum Velo
17 Paul MORRIS Fareham Wheelers
18 Thomas TIMBERLAKE Dyson Cycles
19 Jay ALLEN Pedal On
20 Scott CHAPPELL Pedal On
21 Dan ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC
22 Liam CAHILL Reflex racing
23 Seb LLOYD The Chasers Collective
24 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
25 Giorgio COPPOLA FOUR4TH
26 Phil WILKS Sotonia CC
27 Callum HUGHES Jam Cycling Race Team
28 Kev TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden
29 David WINTER private member
30 Fletcher ADAMS Hargroves Montezuma's RT
31 Tim WARNER Blazing Saddles
32 Dean HENDRY GS Mossa
33 Lawrence JAMES Swindon Wheelers
34 Darren LONGHURST DHC
35 Ben PYM Iris RT
36 Max OCONNOR Thames Velo
37 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks
38 Paul CRISFORD Pedal On
39 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC
40 Andrew HAINES Cowley Road Condors
41 Sam DAWSON Banjo Cycles
42 Matthew DENNIS Primera TeamJobs
43 Elliot LASSITER Cotswold Veldrijden
44 Leigh BLACKFORD Vector cycling race team
45 Lee HUNT Army Cycling Union
46 Matthew FOWLER Chippenham & Dist Whls
47 Tim DOOLE Maybush CC
48 Martin REEDER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
49 Liam CORRIGAN
50 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Montezuma's RT
51 Robert DICKINSON Army Cycling Union
52 Thomas YEATMAN Oxonian CC
53 Glen STILLMAN
Vets Over 40
1 Adrian LANSLEY Pedalon.co.uk M V40
2 James ALLAWAY Pedal On M
3 Jamie NORFOLK Pedal On M
4 Crispin DOYLE Hargroves Montezuma's RT M
5 Rory WEST Pankhurst Cycles M
6 Simon SNOWDEN 73Degrees CC M
7 Dominic RORKE Didcot Phoenix CC M
8 Roger PRIOR Banjo Cycles M
9 Jorge RIBEIRO MANSO VC Venta M
10 John RUSSELL Dream cycling M
11 Anthony TURNER Cotswold Veldrijden M
12 Daniel CROOK Andover Whls M
13 Chris AMES Machen Miggly Moos MTB Club M
14 Paul JONES Banjo Cycles M
15 Stuart JACKSON Army Cycling Union M
16 Matt J SMITH Cycling Club Hackney M
17 Kevin BREWER 73Degrees CC M
18 Ben ANSTIE 73Degrees CC M
19 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers M
20 Matthew HEATHCOTE Natural RT M
21 Miles THOMAS Hart Evolution Racing Team M
22 Steven SMITH Maybush CC M
23 Peter CHRISTOPHER VC10 M
24 Adam FREWIN Pedal On M
25 Jason HARRISON Sotonia CC M
26 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club M
27 Philip HERSEY Eagle RC M
28 Tim HYDE private member M
29 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC M
30 James CHARLESWORTH www.jimthebikeguy.com M
31 Tyrone MILLER VC Venta M
32 Martin STANLEY Didcot Phoenix CC M
33 Louis BAKER private member M
34 Robin WILMOTT Cotswold Veldrijden M
35 Martin BAISCH private member M
36 Martin JEFFERY North Hampshire RC M
37 Neil BOND private member M
38 Carlo MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden M
39 Paul WARREN Oxonian CC M
40 Tony HAMILTON Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M
41 Ian KEARY Palmer Park Velo M
42 Andy TUCKER Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized M
43 Gordon MCKINNON Braishfield CC M
44 Martin HORNER Meon Valley Cycle Club M
45 Jumpei NAKAKAMA Kingston Wheelers M
46 Tim MACFARLANE Reading CC M
47 Ian MORRIS Army Cycling Union M
48 Irfon THOMAS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M
49 Paul HOWARD Mountain Trax M
50 Paul GARDNER M
51 Paul UPSHALL Poole Wheelers CC M
52 Duncan SOUTHAM private member M
53 David WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M
54 Nick LEES Reading CC M
55 Chris MINGO Sarum Velo Aerosporting M
56 Justin RIDGMENT Sotonia CC M
57 John FRADGLEY M
58 Darren PIKE Sotonia CC M
59 Martin WHITE Sotonia CC M
60 Oisin KELLY Cotswold Veldrijden M
61 Chris STAUNTON Sprockets M
62 Mark ALLEN Sotonia CC M
63 Tim DAVIES M
64 Eric ESSLEMONT Andover BMX Club M
65 Tim SEDDAN GS Henley M
66 Richard COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team M

Vets Over 50
1 Roy CHAMBERLAIN Team Corley Cycles M
2 Kevin HOLLOWAY GS Vecchi
3 David MCMULLEN Cotswold Veldrijden
4 Andrew CRACKNELL Pedal On
5 Rob WALLER Banjo Cycles
6 Martyn DYMOND Pedal On
7 Jonathan HALL Sotonia CC
8 Kurt WALLIN Banjo Cycles
9 Jez HART Sotonia CC
10 David HOBBS Cotswold Veldrijden
11 Chris HUTCHINGS VC Venta
12 Adrian PARRY Pedal On
13 Dave WREY Pedal On
14 Richard COLLINS Imperial Racing Team
15 Michael MURRAY
16 Anthony DYMENT North Hants RC
17 Steve JONES Banjo Cycles
18 Dave PHILLIPS Cotswold Veldrijden
19 Craige GOODSON Cotswold Veldrijden
20 Richard CHEETHAM GS Vecchi
21 Simon GUARD Sotonia CC
22 Phillip CHINN Fareham Wheelers
23 Paul HARTLAND GS Henley
24 Richard BREMNER North Hants RC
25 Mark ALLEN Pedal On
26 Rob FORD
27 Mitch PURVIS
28 Angus WELLS Royal Air Force Cycling
29 Mark HARDWICKE Bournemouth Arrow
30 Jon HARRIS North Hants RC
31 Paul HUDSON Hargroves Cycling Club
32 Gary HILL DHC
33 516 Mike VICKERS Sotonia CC
34 Scot WEAVER private member
35 Charlie SMITH Meon Valley Cycling Club (MVCC)
36 Andy GRANT GS Vecchi
37 John PHILLIPS Sotonia CC
38 Jamie STEVENS
39 Alan KINGSHOTT Solent Pirates Youth CC
40 Russell WAKEFIELD Portsmouth North End CC
41 Mark FRANCIS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
42 Tim CRUMPTON GS Vecchi
43 Chris HILL Poole Wheelers CC
44 Steve SHEPHERD Sotonia CC
45 Peter WILLIAMS Sarum Velo
46 Tony DAWSON private member
47 Christian VAUGHAN GS Vecchi
48 Keith GANDY GS Vecchi
49 Jon DUDLEY Sotonia CC
50 Shaun GREEN Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Club
Junior Women
1 Amelie PRIOR Banjo Cycles F
2 Ella LAWRENCE Hargroves Montezuma's RT
3 Emily CONN Banjo Cycles
4 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
5 Holly BRISTOW Palmer Park Velo RT

Junior Men
1 Euan MACLEOD Pedal On M
2 Sam BISHOP Charlottville CC
3 Gareth DAVIES Banjo Cycles
4 Samuel FREEMAN Hargroves Montezuma's RT
5 Sam NANOPOULOS Hargroves Montezuma's RT
6 Angus BEGGIN BMCC
7 Matthew DAY Hargroves Montezuma's RT
8 Eli TUCKER private member
9 Dylan BAKER private member
10 Thomas EARNER 1581032
Under 10
1 Guy RORKE Oxonian CC M
2 William GOOCH Vicious Velo CC
3 Harry COOPER private member
4 Lewis CLAYDON FOLLEY
5 Thomas WILKS Sotonia CC
6 Daniel BRANFORD Poole Wheelers CC
7 Adam SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden
8 Oliver PATTERSON Palmer Park Velo
9 Maximillian ATKINS Cotswold Veldrijden
10 Eva MAR-MOLINERO Sotonia CC
11 Jude LLOYD GCN
12 Harry MORAN
13 Jake HOWARD Mountain Trax
14 Balin ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC
15 William (billy) DYER Sotonia CC
16 Riley TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden
17 Finley STAUNTON Sprockets
18 Florence COOPER private member
19 Oscar JEWELL Andover BMX Club
20 Marit DAVIDSE Sotonia CC
21 Jamie KERRY Cotswold Veldrijden
22 Allen BEN Sotonia CC
23 Jasmine BOND private member
24 Jake THOMAS
25 Jaya MARTINGALE Sotonia CC
26 Devon DAVIES Sprockets
27 Ella WARREN Oxonian CC
28 Matilda WILKS Sotonia CC
29 Arthur WARREN Oxonian CC
30 Jack WAKEFIELD Oxonian CC
31 Isabelle MAR-MOLINERO Sotonia CC
32 Hannah OLNEY Sotonia CC
33 Piper SEDDON
34 James BOOTH
Under 12
1 Louis WRIGHT Minehead Merlins M
2 Harrison HENDY Hupcc
3 Charles FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com - Lazer helmets
4 Montague FLAVELL Sotonia CC
5 Douglas FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com - Lazer helmets
6 Sam GENAZZINI Solent Pirates Youth CC
7 Cypher TINDELL Palmer Park Velo
8 Niclas OLLEY Sotonia CC
9 Isaac ALLAWAY Pedal On
10 Isabella HALL Sotonia CC
11 Charlie SHEPHERD Sotonia CC
12 Lauren CHARLES Charlottville CC
13 Jarryd CLAYDON FOLLEY
14 Evans TINDELL Palmer Park Velo
15 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates Youth CC
16 Wilf JONES Banjo Cycles
17 Emma DAVIES Banjo Cycles
18 Grace UPSHALL Poole Wheelers CC
19 Thomas ALLEN Sotonia CC
20 Aimee TAYLOR Oxonian CC
21 Benji PIKE Sotonia CC
22 Ella RIDGMENT Sotonia CC
23 Chloe CARTER
24 Mason HARDY
25 Skye MARTINGALE Sotonia CC
26 Isabelle SMITH Solent Pirates Youth CC
27 George WHITE Sotonia CC
28 Caitlyn DAVIES Banjo Cycles
Under 16
1 Jamie GOSTICK Banjo Cycles M
2 Toby HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers
3 Jude CHAMBERLAIN The MI Racing Academy
4 Thomas WADSWOTH Beeline
5 Nathan CRACKNELL Pedal On
6 Oscar PRATT VC Venta
7 Jed SMITHSON WORX Factory Racing
8 Arlo CAREY Pedal On
9 George COTTRELL Poole Wheelers CC
10 Felix CLACY Solent Pirates Youth CC
11 Finlay BEGGIN BMCC
12 Josh HORNER private member
13 Max DARNTON Sotonia CC
14 Max FRANCIS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
15 Thomas JOHNSON Solent Pirates Youth CC
16 Elena DAY Solent Pirates Youth CC
17 Oscar HESLOP Team Milton Keynes
18 Freya ECCLESTON Palmer Park Velo
19 Georgina PASMORE Avid Sport
Under 14
1 COPPOLA FOUR4TH M
2 Alfie AMEY DB Racing
3 Ethan STORTI Welwyn Wheelers CC
4 Joseph WRIGHT Minehead Merlins
5 Oscar AMEY DB Racing
6 Clement REUTER Herne Hill Youth CC
7 Mack MELLISH private member
8 Finlay WOODLIFFE Welwyn Wheelers CC
9 Alex TAYLOR Oxonian CC
10 Edward CHARLES Charlottville CC
11 Lucy WOLLASTON VCL
12 Greta CAREY Pedal On
13 Dylan CHERRUAULT Avid Sport
14 George CONNELL Sotonia CC
15 Adam JONES Banjo Cycles
16 Thomas CRACKNELL Pedal On
17 Miles HORNER private member
18 Melissa eve COOPER Jam Cycling Race Team
19 Finley MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo
20 James MARTIN Solent Pirates Youth CC
21 Bobby BUENFELD Boost Bike Hub
22 Dan PHILLIPS WORX Factory Racing
23 Alex KEARY Palmer Park Velo
24 Sam BUDD CTW
25 William SALTER Tri UK
26 Louis KIRK Sotonia CC
27 Samuel RIDGMENT Sotonia CC
28 John KITTO Palmer Park Velo
29 Anna PATTERSON Palmer Park Velo
30 Joshua CHAMBERLAIN VC Venta
31 Arthur BOND private member
32 Arne ESSLEMONT Andover BMX Club
33 Caitie DINNING WyndyMilla
34 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo
35 Charlotte SMITH Solent Pirates Youth CC
36 Monty WYATT VC Venta
37 Daniel LEAN VC Venta
38 Oscar PASMORE Avid Sport
39 Caitlin HAVISHAM Palmer Park Velo
40 Emma HARRISON Sotonia CC
41 Huw WATKINS Palmer Park Velo
42 Amelie MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo
43 Olivia ALLMAN VC Venta
44 Ruby FLEVELL Sotonia CC
45 Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
Novice
1 Louis TINDELL
2 Matt PERKS
3 Deb SMITH
4 Peter GARLAND
5 Verity HORNER
6 Georgina WISE
7 Jenny PATTERSON

Saturday, 21 December 2019

A few of our Favourites from 2019!


Just a few of our favourite moments from the year!
Junior Sam Freeman wins the Portsmouth North End CC Summer Road Race in June.
(Click to Enlarge)
CycloCross returns to Crow Hill back in January.
Jacob Vaughan Wins the 54th Perfs Pedal Race in February. Local Riders Local Races sponsored this local classic and will do again in 2020.

Adam Toole Wins Stage 3 of the Sandison 2 day at Blandford in March.

Weymouth CC Easter 10 Mile Time Trial April.

Circuit of the New Forest Time Trial, May. The New Forest CC promotion is still going strong.

Moreton Returns in May and James Horton Wins again!

June
Kim Ashton Wins the Divs!
Jack Freeman Wins the Divs!
Red Walters Wins the Heath Race!
Horton Again Despite the Pile Up!

Organiser Steve Dring Wins Moreton in July then poses for the end of series photo, Moreton will be back in 2020.

We did not have much luck with the weather in August!
Tour of Britain, The Future? September

Toby Manning Wins the Portmore Classic in October, Organiser Tom Clements will run the Portmore Classic, the Sandisons 2 Day and a 2 Day Womens Race in 2020.

The Day Job, December.

We said goodbye......
Barrie Watkinson
Roger Bacon

Local Riders, Local Races, Supporting Cycle Racing in the South

Tuesday, 17 December 2019

New Forest CC Boxing Day 10, Start List


Alan Murchison (Drag2Zero) leads a field of 51 at the New Forest CC Boxing Day 10 mile time trial. Ken Buckley (Nuun Sigma Sport) (pictured above) set the course record last year, clocking an impressive 20:11 on the out and back P311 Christchurch Road course, beating Murchison, 21:34 into 2nd place, but has not entered this time.
Alan Murchison
2016 winner Sam Wadsley (Primera-Teamjobs) raced on a road bike in 2018 and will challenge Murchison if he opts for his low pro machine this time round. Former 3 time winner B Xavier Disley (AeroCoach) and Paul Lockyer (New Forest CC) will also be in the mix, with form so often dependant on the previous day's excess! Tandem pairing, Julian Gee & Bethany Gee (Sotonia CC) are first off at 10:02 and the HQ is at Bisterne Village hall on the course.

Tandems
1 10:02:00 Julian Gee Sotonia CC Male Vet
1 10:02:00 Bethany Gee Sotonia CC Female Senior
2 10:04:00 Michael Rice Farnham RC Male Vet
2 10:04:00 Deana Rice Farnham RC Female Vet
3 10:06:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
3 10:06:00 Emma Needham Poole Whs Female Senior
4 10:08:00 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC Female Vet
4 10:08:00 Michele Ward Velo Club Venta Female Vet
Solos
10 10:10:00 Anthony Fowler Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Senior
11 10:11:00 Maria Golden ...A3crg Female Vet
12 10:12:00 Emma Fowler Christchurch Bicycle Club Female Senior
13 10:13:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
14 10:14:00 Nicholas York Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Senior
15 10:15:00 William George Bolton Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
16 10:16:00 Andrina Kelly Brighton Mitre CC Female Vet
17 10:17:00 Jacqueline York Christchurch Bicycle Club Female Vet
18 10:18:00 Beth Allum University Of Manchester CC Female Espoir
19 10:19:00 Norman King St Neots CC Male Vet
20 10:20:00 Barry Hards New Forest CC Male Vet
21 10:21:00 Matthew Cafferky New Forest CC Male Senior
22 10:22:00 Robert York Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
23 10:23:00 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
24 10:24:00 Kym Harvey FATCREATIONS Female Vet
25 10:25:00 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
26 10:26:00 Nicholas Brewster Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club Male Junior
27 10:27:00 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Juvenile
28 10:28:00 Martin Balk 3C Cycle Club Male Vet
29 10:29:00 Tom Kelly Poole Whs Male Vet
30 10:30:00 Raymond Hughes Clarence Wheelers CC Male Vet
31 10:31:00 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
32 10:32:00 Richard Hambly Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
33 10:33:00 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC Male Vet
34 10:34:00 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Female Senior
35 10:35:00 Stuart Willis Farnham RC Male Vet
36 10:36:00 Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC Male Senior
37 10:37:00 Gavin Robinson New Forest CC Male Senior
38 10:38:00 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Vet
39 10:39:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
40 10:40:00 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
41 10:41:00 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Male Vet
42 10:42:00 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
43 10:43:00 George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Male Espoir
44 10:44:00 Stewart Ward New Forest CC Male Vet
45 10:45:00 Ryan Sheppard G.S. Henley Male Senior
46 10:46:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
47 10:47:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
48 10:48:00 George Skinner Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
49 10:49:00 Jack Martin Velo Club Venta Male Espoir
50 10:50:00 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
51 10:51:00 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male Vet
52 10:52:00 Russell Kingston Worcester St. Johns CC Male Vet
53 10:53:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
54 10:54:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Male Vet
55 10:55:00 Aron Kelly New Forest CC Male Senior
56 10:56:00 Craig Haslam Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Male Vet
57 10:57:00 James Fawcett ...A3crg Male Vet
58 10:58:00 B Xavier Disley AeroCoach Male Senior
59 10:59:00 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC Male Senior
60 11:00:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
61 11:01:00 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Male Vet

Monday, 16 December 2019

Parentini Wessex CycloCross League #12, Results



Parentini Wessex CX League 12 15/12/19 Oxford
WOMEN
1 Lindy BRAZIER-LARKIN Sarum Velo F Snr
2 Maryka SENNEMA private member F V40
3 Jennifer FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets F V40
4 Lia BONNAFOUS 1904RT F Snr
5 Kate ROBSON Pedal On F V40
6 Tracy BREMNER Pedal On F V40
7 AGNE KUDIRKAITE WDMBC F Snr
8 ANASTASIA BOWLER GS HENLEY F Snr
9 Lydia BROOKES private member F Snr
10 Gemma WILKS Sotonia CC F Snr
11 Hedvika TONCROVA Cowley Road Condors F Snr
12 Sara HALLAS Oxoian CC F V40
13 Donna SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden F V40
14 Dana VILISTERE Maybush CC F Snr
15 Kristen LOVELOCK Cowley Road Condors F V40
16 ANOUK WOLTERS COWLEY ROAD CONDORS F Snr
17 Alison FORD GS Vecchi F V50
18 Katie WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC F V50
19 Catherine PASCOE New Forest CC F V50
20 Claire COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team F V40
21 Charlotte FISHER Cotswold Veldrijden F V40
22 Ann WARREN Oxonian CC F V40
23 JULIA BIRCH MICKEY CRANKS CC F V40
24 Kate KITTO Reading CC F V40
25 CHARLOTTE DONOHOE MICKEY CRANKS CC F Snr
26 EOLA CANHAM F Snr
27 Katy PARSONS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC F V40
28 Samantha JONES Owen’s Cycles F V40
29 Suzanne WISE C & N Cycles RT F V40
30 Becci CURTIS Cowley Road Condors F Snr
31 Claire EVANS Sprockets F Snr
32 JANINE ATKINSON SWINDON WHEELERS F V40
33 CICELY ARTHUR COWLEY ROAD CONDORS F Snr
34 ANGELA VON TWICKEL RAPHA CYCLING CLUB F V40
35 PAU WONG F V40
36 Emma KERR Cowley Road Condors F Snr
37 CHRISTINE O’CONNELL RAPHA CYCLING CLUB F V40
38 HANNAH SCHNEIDER F Snr
39 JO LANKESTER COWLEY ROAD CONDORS F Snr
40 JENNIFER GRAYSTONE COWLEY ROAD CONDORS F V40
41 Harriet BOWYER Oxonian TR F Snr
42 SAMANTHA MESSENGER BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC F V40
43 ELAINE PLANT BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC F V50
44 JOANNE HOOKS BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC F V40

SENIOR MEN
1 Pedal On M Snr
2 Thomas NIGHTINGALE Didcot Phoenix CC M Snr
3 David BONE RC Ravenna M Snr
4 Karl NORFOLK Pedal On M Snr
5 Tom BUDDEN Sotonia CC M V40
6 Barney CLACY Hargroves Montezuma’s RT M Snr
7 Peter KENCH ASE Racing M V40
8 Jay ALLEN Pedal On M Snr
9 Alex WATKINS Sarum Velo M Snr
10 Dan ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC M Snr
11 Paul MORRIS Fareham Wheelers M Snr
12 Brendan SCHOFIELD Cowley Road Condors M Snr
13 Chris MCGOVERN Southampton University RC M Snr
14 Phil WILKS Sotonia CC M Snr
15 Fletcher ADAMS Hargroves Montezuma’s RT M Snr
16 Tim DOOLE Maybush CC M Snr
17 Craig HAY Sotonia CC M V40
18 George EDWARDS Cowley Road Condors M Snr
19 DEAN HENDRY GS MOSSA M Snr
20 Kev TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden M Snr
21 Alex WINDELL Dulwich Paragon M Snr
22 Doug WOOLLETT Maybush CC M V40
23 OLEG KONONOV M Snr
24 ALEX BALLINGER FARNBOROUGH & CAMBERLEY CC M Snr
25 Richard DOWN M Snr
26 James LAWRENCE SWINDON WHEELERS M Snr
27 James COTTY Hargroves Montezuma’s RT M V40
28 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC M V40
29 Leigh BLACKFORD Vector cycling race team M Snr
30 Paul CRISFORD Pedal On M Snr
31 MATTHEW JAMES CHICHESTER CITY RIDERS (CCR) M Snr
32 ANDREW HAINES COWLEY ROAD CONDORS M Snr
33 Darren LONGHURST DHC M Snr
34 Ewan MACDONALD Oxonian CC M Snr
35 Gavin ROBINSON New Forest CC M Snr
36 Mostyn BROWN Cowley Road Condors M Snr
37 James ILLMAN Cowley Road Condors M Snr
38 Ben ASHWELL Cotswold Veldrijden M Snr
39 SIMON WAREING COWLEY ROAD CONDORS M Snr
40 DENIS ZABORONSKY ROYAL LEAMINGTON SPA CC (RLSCC) M Snr
41 Alex HUDSON Cowley Road Condors M Snr
42 DANIEL SMITH STRATFORD CC M Snr
43 Rob GREEN Liss Cycling Club M Snr
44 Andrew BAILEY M Snr
45 Mark OLIVER Bike Zone M Snr
46 Matt WICKS Cowley Road Condors M Snr
47 PETER SMITH COWLEY ROAD CONDORS M Snr
48 Martin REEDER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers M V40
49 Jack AITKEN Cowley Road Condors M Snr

Vet 40
1 Alex FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets M V40
2 Crispin DOYLE Hargroves Montezuma’s RT M V40
3 Paul ELCOCK private member M V40
4 Anthony TURNER Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
5 Roger PRIOR Banjo Cycles M V40
6 Jorge RIBEIRO MANSO VC Venta M V40
7 Rory WEST Pankhurst Cycles M V40
8 PAUL HAMBLETT GS HENLEY M V40
9 Tim HYDE private member M V40
10 Robin SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
11 Will JONES Cowley Road Condors M V40
12 SCOTT HOLMES M V40
13 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers M V40
14 Robin WILMOTT Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
15 ALEX RAMSDEN M V40
16 Nick ENGLISH Aerocoach M V40
17 Martin RICHARDSON Farnborough & Camberley CC M V40
18 James CHARLESWORTH www.jimthebikeguy.com M V40
19 Martin STANLEY Didcot Phoenix CC M V40
20 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC M V40
21 Paul WARREN Oxonian CC M V40
22 PAUL HENDY WIGHT YOUTH CYCLING CLUB M V40
23 MERVYN DEMPSEY BERKHAMSTED CYCLING CLUB M V40
24 Tyrone MILLER VC Venta M V40
25 David WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M V40
26 Martin BAISCH private member M V40
27 CHRIS AMES MACHEN MIGGLY MOOS MTB CLUB M V40
28 Carlo MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
29 Mat SHATLOR M V40
30 Jason HARRISON Sotonia CC M V40
31 MARTIN JEFFERY NORTH HAMPSHIRE RC M V40
32 Tony HAMILTON Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M V40
33 KEVIN LISTER KENILWORTH WHEELERS CC M V40
34 Richard COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team M V40
35 Duncan SOUTHAM private member M V40
36 MATT SIVITER BEACONSFIELD CYCLING CLUB M V40
37 Martin HORNER Meon Valley Cycle Club M V40
38 Andy HALLAS Mercedes AMG CC M V40
39 Ian KEARY Palmer Park Velo M V40
40 Irfon THOMAS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M V40
41 Andy TUCKER Banjo Cycles M V40
42 SIMON BULL BANBURY STAR CC M V40
43 JONATHAN MCKEE LISS CYCLING CLUB M V40
44 ADAM TITLEY M V40
45 Alain TORRI Maybush CC M V40
46 Justin RIDGMENT Sotonia CC M V40
47 Oisin KELLY Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
48 Matthew KERRY Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
49 MATT CHAMBERS DIDCOT PHOENIX CC M V40
50 Jeff PELLING RCC Oxford M V40
51 Mark ALLEN Sotonia CC M V40
52 Graham MARTIN AS Rangers M V40
53 Tim MARTIN Thame CC M V40
54 DARREN PIKE SOTONIA CC M V40
55 Clive DAVIES M V40
56 Finn SPICER Chippenham M V40
57 MARK GLENDINNING COWLEY ROAD CONDORS M V40
58 Rich BAKER Banbury star cycling club M V40

Vet 50
1 Philip BOARER GS Vecchi M V50
2 Kevin HOLLOWAY GS Vecchi M V50
3 Mike WILLIAMS GS Vecchi M V50
4 David HOBBS Cotswold Veldrijden M V50
5 Shaun GREEN Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Club M V50
6 Martyn DYMOND Pedal On M V50
7 Kurt WALLIN Banjo Cycles M V50
8 Rob WALLER Banjo Cycles M V50
9 Jez HART Sotonia CC M V50
10 JAMES SMITH VELOLIFE M V50
11 Anthony DYMENT North Hants RC M V50
12 Stuart GILLIES Twickenham Cycling Club M V50
13 Adrian PARRY Pedal On M V50
14 Simon BOWLER GS Henley M V50
15 Paul HARTLAND GS Henley M V50
16 CRAIG TINDALL M V50
17 Dominic LAVAL Hart Evolution Racing Team M V50
18 Simon GUARD Sotonia CC M V50
19 Rob FORD Beeline M V50
20 Richard BREMNER North Hants RC M V50
21 Chris DENMAN West Drayton Mountain Bike Club M V60
22 Craige GOODSON Cotswold Veldrijden M V50
23 Mark HARDWICK Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers M V50
24 Mike VICKERS Sotonia CC M V50
25 Chris HILL Poole Wheelers CC M V50
26 Jon DUDLEY Sotonia CC M V50
27 GUS STRANG BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC M V50
28 STEPHEN LEGGE OXONIAN CC M V50
29 Gary HILL DHC M V50
30 Tim CRUMPTON GS Vecchi M V60
31 Mitch PURVIS M V50
32 Mark ALLEN Pedal On M V50
33 Paul ILOTT Cowley Road Condors M V50
34 John PHILLIPS Sotonia CC M V60
35 Steve SHEPHERD Sotonia CC M V50
36 DAVID DYER COWLEY ROAD CONDORS M V50
37 Andy GRANT GS Vecchi M V60
38 Russell WAKEFIELD Portsmouth North End CC M V60
39 Martin BOWD Hillingdon Triathlon M V50
40 ROBERT RICKMAN M V60
41 PAUL FUCHS RIDE 24/7 M V50
42 ALAN LEE DERWENT VALLEY ALL TERRAIN CLUB M V50
43 Stephen AVERY Cowley Road Condors M V50
44 Paul WOOD SWINDON WHEELERS M V50

Junior Men
1 Ollie BIRCH South Central Triathlon Academy M Jnr
2 Angus BEGGIN BMCC M Jnr
3 Eli TUCKER private member M Jnr

Junior Women
1 Amelie PRIOR Banjo Cycles F Jnr
2 Ella LAWRENCE Hargroves Montezuma’s RT F Jnr
3 Emily CONN Banjo Cycles F Jnr
4 Alexa HAWKINS Banjo Cycles F Jnr

Under 16
1 Jed SMITHSON WORX Factory Racing M U16
2 Toby HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers M U16
3 Finlay BEGGIN BMCC M U16
4 Max FRANCIS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M U16
5 Felix CLACY Solent Pirates Youth CC M U16
6 Thomas JOHNSON Solent Pirates Youth CC M U16
7 Josh HORNER private member M U16
8 Lloyd PERRY Solent Pirates Youth CC M U16
9 Katie YOUP Chapel Tri Stars F U16
10 HARRY TATEM COTSWOLD VELDRIJDEN M U16

Under 14
1 Ollie BOARER I Team CC M U14
2 Mack MELLISH private member M U14
3 Alex TAYLOR Oxonian CC M U14
4 Alex MURPHY VC Venta M U14
5 Adam JONES Banjo Cycles M U14
6 James BROWN Worx Factory Racing M U14
7 JOSHUA DARLOW STRATFORD CC M U14
8 Miles HORNER private member M U14
9 SAM GILBERT WELWYN WHEELERS CC M U14
10 LUCY PHILLIPS SOTONIA CC F U14
11 Finley MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo M U14
12 SAM BUDD CTWYCC M U14
13 George CONNELL Sotonia CC M U14
14 Alex KEARY Palmer Park Velo M U14
15 Reece PITTMAN Palmer Park Velo M U14
16 Louis KIRK Sotonia CC M U14
17 William BLOUNT Chase Cycles M U14
18 Anna PATTERSON Palmer Park Velo F U14
19 Luca MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden M U14
20 Caitie DINNING WyndyMilla F U14
21 Lewis RIDGE Palmer Park Velo M U14
22 Samuel RIDGMENT Sotonia CC M U14
23 John KITTO Palmer Park Velo M U14
24 Olivia ALLMAN VC Venta F U14
25 Emma HARRISON Sotonia CC F U14
26 Daniel LEAN VC Venta M U14
27 RUBY FLAVELL SOTONIA CC F U14
28 Amelie MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo F U14
29 Olivia WINKS BMCC F U14


Under 12
1 Harrison HENDY Hupcc M U12
2 Charles FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets M U12
3 Niclas OLLEY Sotonia CC M U12
4 Charlie SHEPHERD Sotonia CC M U12
5 STANLEY PHILLIPS SOTONIA CC M U12
6 MONTAGUE FLAVELL SOTONIA CC M U12
7 Douglas FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets M U12
8 JARRYD CLAYDON FOLLEY M U12
9 Otto ALLISON Charlottville CC M U12
10 Cypher TINDELL Palmer Park Velo M U12
11 Aaron HAY-IBANEZ Sotonia CC M U12
12 Evans TINDELL Palmer Park Velo M U12
13 REUBEN BAKER M U12
14 Wilf JONES Banjo Cycles M U12
15 Theo QUAY-CLARK Palmer Park Velo M U12
16 Thomas ALLEN Sotonia CC M U12
17 JASPER BURNETT M U12
18 SAMUEL ELLIS COTSWOLD VELDRIJDEN M U12
19 Aimee TAYLOR Oxonian CC F U12
20 SAM MARTIN M U12
21 Poppy CARLINE Sotonia CC F U12
22 BENJI PIKE SOTONIA CC

Under 10
1 Harry COOPER private member M U10
2 Thomas WILKS Sotonia CC M U10
3 LEWIS CLAYDON FOLLEY M U10
4 William GOOCH Vicious Velo CC M U10
5 Maximillian ATKINS Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
6 Oliver PATTERSON Palmer Park Velo M U10
7 LAURENCE DENNEY MAINDY FLYERS CC M U10
8 Adam SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
9 Quiola ARTHUR Solent Pirates Youth CC F U10
10 Toby MARTIN M U10
11 Jemima WARD WORX Factory Racing F U10
12 Georgia LOVETT Cotswold Veldrijden F U10
13 WILLIAM BEAVEN BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC M U10
14 Balin ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC M U10
15 Riley TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
16 Idris ARTHUR Solent Pirates Youth CC M U10
17 Jamie KERRY Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
18 Toby ASHWELL Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
19 Eve CARLINE Sotonia CC F U10
20 Florence COOPER private member F U10
21 Hannah ENGLISH private member F U10
22 Isaac RICHARDSON Sprockets M U10
23 Noah DIXON private member M U10
24 Devon DAVIES Sprockets M U10
25 ELLIOT BEAVEN BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC M U10
26 Matilda WILKS Sotonia CC F U10
27 Gia ENGLISH private member F U10
28 Ella WARREN Oxonian CC F U10
29 Arthur WARREN Oxonian CC M U10
30 POPPY GLENDINNING F U10
31 Niall HANLON M U10
32 Orla HOLMES F U10

Novice
1 Louis TINDELL Sprockets M V40
2 MARTIN BLOUNT M V60
3 STEVEN PHILLIPS CHAPEL TRI-STARS M V40
4 John SHARP M V40
5 BARRY WARD WORX FACTORY RACING M V50
6 VERITY HORNER F V40
7 JONATHAN WALDOCK M Snr
8 Sam MURPHY VC Venta M Jnr
9 ROBERT AMOS M Snr
10 JON SIDDLE M Snr

Sunday, 15 December 2019

Farnborough & Camberley Christmas 10, Results


H1O/8 Bentley Hants 14/12/19
1 Neil Mackley Male Vet ...a3crg 21:47
2 Grant Woodthorpe Male Vet Twickenham CC 22:07
3 Colin Mcdermott Male Vet Festival Road Club 22:50
4 Edward Hales Male Vet London Dynamo 22:51
5 Jon Hughes Male Vet Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 22:59
6 David Triska Male Senior Team Bottrill 23:12
7 Matt Hill Male Vet Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 23:36
8 Desmond Gayler Male Vet Kenton RC 23:53
9 Dave Dent Male Vet GS Stella 23:54
10 Adam Page Male Vet Paceline RT 24:07
11 Steve Legg Male Vet ...a3crg 24:11
12 Joseph Gokmen Male Senior London Dynamo 24:26
13 Kirsty Mcseveney Female Senior ...a3crg 24:29
14 John Franklin Male Senior Twickenham CC 24:42
15 Daren Austin Male Vet Twickenham CC 25:38
16 Michael Banfield Male Vet DHC (Districts of Hamwic Cyclesport) 26:58
17 Alan Allcock Male Vet Didcot Phoenix CC 26:59
18 Tom James Male Senior Portsmouth Triathletes 27:00
19 Lucy Mitchell Female Vet ...a3crg 28:23
20 Stephen Kirkpatrick Male Vet 34 Nomads CC 28:25
21 Cliff Voller Male Vet Newbury RC 28:27
22 Peter Owen Male Vet Norwood Paragon CC 28:58
23 Andrew Shute Male Vet Waldy Wheelers 29:00
24 Felix Tuck Male Juvenile V C Meudon 29:19
25 David Welling Male Vet Farnham RC 29:26
26 Roger Chapman Male Vet Farnham RC 30:04
27 Samantha Messenger Female Vet Bicester Millennium CC 31:12
28 Brian Jones Male Vet Horsham Cycling 32:31
29 Pippa O'brien Female Vet RT PODA 33:36
30 Louise Duncan Female Vet 34 Nomads CC 33:44
31 Vernon Schutte Male Vet Farnborough & Camberley CC
Tandem
1 Mary Corbett Female Vet Sotonia CC 33:16
1 Bob Bending Male Vet Tandem Club 33:16

Sunday, 8 December 2019

Southern Region CycloCross Championships:Results



Southern Regional CX Championship Foxhill Track, Swindon, Wilts
08/12/19
Women
1 Amy PERRYMAN Hargroves RT F Snr
2 Lindy BRAZIER-LARKIN Sarum Velo Aerosporting F Snr
3 Sophie HALHEAD BW Cycling F Snr
4 Carly IBBITSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club F Snr
5 Gemma WILKS Sotonia CC F Snr
6 Natalie JENKS VeloVitesse F Snr

Senior Men
1 Sam ALLEN Pedalon.co.uk M Snr
2 Sam SMITH Magspeed Racing M Snr
3 Jared LINDEN Royal Dean Forest CC M Snr
4 Barney CLACY Hargroves RT M Snr
5 Oscar HUTCHINGS Velo Club Venta M Snr
6 David ROPER Ride 24/7 M Snr
7 Karl NORFOLK Pedalon.co.uk M Snr
8 Phil WILKS Sotonia CC M Snr
9 David BRAZIER Sarum Velo Aerosporting M Snr
10 Jay ALLEN Pedalon.co.uk M Snr
11 Alex WATKINS Sarum Velo Aerosporting M Snr
12 Christopher MCGOVERN Southampton University Road Club M Snr
13 Kev TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden M Snr
14 Thomas PRICE Avid Sport M Snr
15 Lawrence JAMES Swindon Wheelers M Snr
16 David JANES M Snr
17 Craig HAY Sotonia CC M V40
18 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC M V40
19 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks M Snr
20 George BRITTON Severn RC M Snr
21 Gavin ROBINSON New Forest CC M Snr
22 Paul CRISFORD Pedalon.co.uk M Snr
23 Thomas BOWERING ActiveEdge Race Team M Snr
24 Benjamin PYM IRIS Race Team M Snr
25 Dan HOPES Rapha Cycling Club M Snr
26 Robert DICKINSON Army Cycling Union M Snr
27 Robert GREEN Liss Cycling Club M Snr
28 Lee HUNT Army Cycling Union M Snr
29 Martin REEDER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers M V40


Vet 40
1 Adrian LANSLEY Pedalon.co.uk M
2 Alexander FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets M V40
3 Crispin DOYLE Hargroves-Montezumas M V40
4 Peter KENCH ASE Racing M V40
5 Simon SNOWDEN 73Degrees CC M V40
6 Jamie NORFOLK Pedalon.co.uk M V40
7 Andy EDWARDS BIKESTRONG-KTM M V40
8 John RUSSELL Bristol RC M V40
9 Jorge RIBEIRO MANSO Velo Club Venta M V40
10 Kevin BREWER 73Degrees CC M V40
11 Daniel CROOK Abbotts Ann Cycles M V40
12 Ben DARNTON Sotonia CC M V40
13 Tim HYDE M V40
14 James CARVER Salt & Sham Cycle Club M V40
15 Ben ANSTIE 73Degrees CC M V40
16 Stuart JACKSON Army Cycling Union M V40
17 Steven WHITEHURST Reflex Racing M V40
18 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club M V40
19 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC M V40
20 Robin SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
21 Simon EVERINGTON Bristol CX M V40
22 Jamie BRITTON Severn RC M V40
23 Miles THOMAS Hart Evolution Racing Team M V40
24 Louis BAKER M V40
25 Nick PASHLEY Bristol CX M V40
26 James COTTY Hargroves RT M V40
27 Philip CALVERT Performance Cycles M V40
28 Ian COLE Bristol CX M V40
29 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club M V40
30 Tyrone MILLER Velo Club Venta M V40
31 Tomas BUXTON M V40
32 Carlo MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
33 Jason HARRISON Sotonia CC M V40
34 Matthew HEATHCOTE Natural RT M V40
35 Fran RIZZUTI Army Cycling Union M V40
36 John GRENFELL Bradford on Avon M V40
37 Alex COLLIER M V40
38 Gordon MCKINNON Braishfield CC M V40
39 Martin JEFFERY North Hampshire RC M V40
40 Myles THWAITES Team Swindon Cycles M V40
41 Daniel SMITH M V40
42 Richard COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team M V40
43 Chris BRITTEN Sodbury Cycle Sport M V40
44 David WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M V40
45 Jonathan MCKEE Liss Cycling Club M V40
46 Paul GARDNER M V40
47 Carl LANGSTON Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
48 Ben COOK Bristol CX M V40
49 Justin RIDGMENT Sotonia CC M V40
50 Gary SMITH Swindon Wheelers M V40
51 Tom PARKER M V40
52 Chris MINGO Sarum Velo Aerosporting M V40
53 Nick BOWDEN Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M V40
54 Mark ALLEN Sotonia CC M V40
55 Paul ASHMAN Recycles RCC M V40
56 Anthony WHITE Royal Dean Forest CC M V40
57 Andrew MORRIS Ouroboros M V40

Vet 40 Women
1 Jennifer FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets F V40
2 Catriona ROSS Bridport CC F V40
3 Kate ROBSON Pedalon.co.uk F V40
4 Tracy BREMNER Pedalon.co.uk F V40
5 Iwona SZMYD Royal Dean Forest CC F V40
6 Donna SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden F V40
7 Camilla POWELL Pedalon.co.uk F V40
8 Clair WADDEN 73Degrees CC F V40
9 Claire COOPER F V40
10 Charlotte FISHER Cotswold Veldrijden F V40
11 Helen KUHLMAN Avid Sport F V40
12 Suzanne WISE C and N Cycles RT F V40
13 Janine ATKINSON Swindon Wheelers F V40

Vet 50 Men
1 Jonathan HALL Sotonia CC M V50
2 Andrew CRACKNELL Pedalon.co.uk M V50
3 Nick BALDWIN Somer Valley CC M V50
4 Shaun GREEN Stonehenge Triathlon and Road M V50
5 Gary HOBBS Stroud Valley Velos M V50
6 Jez HART Sotonia CC M V50
7 Martyn DYMOND Pedalon.co.uk M V50
8 David HOBBS Cotswold Veldrijden M V50
9 Chris HUTCHINGS Velo Club Venta M V50
10 Mike WILLIAMS GS Vecchi M V50
11 John POLAK Cotswold Veldrijden M V50
12 Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club M V50
13 Anthony DYMENT North Hampshire RC M V50
14 Robert GRAY Dorset Rough Riders M V50
15 Paul DOUGLAS M V50
16 Matthew CAMPS Bridport CC M V50
17 Roger CHAMBERLAIN VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse M V50
18 Dominic LAVAL Hart Evolution Racing Team M V50
19 Jon HARRIS North Hampshire RC M V50
20 Craige GOODSON Cotswold Veldrijden M V50
21 Alan GREEN Magspeed Racing M V50
22 Richard BREMNER North Hampshire RC M V50
23 Ed GOSS Swindon Road Club M V50
24 Phillip CHINN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club M V50
25 Mark ALLEN Pedalon.co.uk M V50
26 Phillip WHITMAN M V50
27 Mark HARDWICKE Bournemouth Arrow M V50
28 Jonathan GALL Clevedon & District RC M V50
29 Richard CHEETHAM GS Vecchi M V50
30 Simon DAVIS Sodbury Cycle Sport M V50
31 Paul HUDSON Hargroves Cycles CC M V50
32 Charlie SMITH Meon Valley Cycle Club M V50
33 Stephen SHEPHERD Sotonia CC M V50
34 Adam SANGSTER Bridport CC M V50
35 Angus FILEMAN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club M V50
36 Paul FUCHS Ride 24/7 M V50
37 Paul WOOD Swindon Wheelers M V50

Vet 50 Women
1 Miriam WHITEHURST Somer Valley CC F V50
2 Catherine PASCOE New Forest CC F V50
3 Melanie DIXON F V50
4 Katie WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC F V50

Vet 60 Men
1 Malcolm CROSS Velo Club Venta M V60
2 Donald MACGREGOR Dream Cycling M V60
3 Neil BLESSITT Severn RC M V60
4 Charlie ELSEY Newbury RC M V60
5 Gordon SMILLIE Cheltenham & County Limited M V60
6 Tim CRUMPTON VC St Raphael M V60
7 Russ WAKEFIELD Portsmouth North End CC M V60
8 Simon FITZJOHN Sotonia CC M V60
9 John PHILLIPS Sotonia CC M V60

Vet 60 Women
1 Sally REID Magspeed Racing F V50

Junior
1 Sam NANOPOULOS Hargroves-Montezumas M Jnr
2 Matthew DAY Hargroves RT M Jnr
3 Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers CC M Jnr
4 Henry JOHNSON Magspeed Racing M Jnr
5 Lewis BALDWIN Avid Sport M Jnr
6 Arthur BOULTON Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized M Jnr
7 Dylan BAKER M Jnr
8 Matthew HOWARD M Jnr

Junior Women
1 Ella LAWRENCE Hargroves-Montezumas F Jnr
2 Amy CANTELO Hargroves-Montezumas F Jnr

Under 16
1 Toby HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club M U16
2 Oscar PRATT Velo Club Venta M U16
3 George COTTRELL Poole Wheelers CC M U16
4 Max DARNTON Sotonia CC M U16
5 Max FRANCIS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M U16
6 Lloyd PERRY Solent Pirates M U16
7 Thomas JOHNSON Solent Pirates M U16
8 Tom MARTIN Solent Pirates M U16
9 Lewis EVANS Cotswold Veldrijden M U16
10 Harry TATEM Cotswold Veldrijden M U16

Girls
1 Madeline COOPER Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC F U16
2 Elena DAY Solent Pirates F U16

Under 14
1 Ollie BOARER I-Team Cyclists Club M U14
2 Thomas CRACKNELL Pedalon.co.uk M U14
3 Dylan CHERRUAULT Avid Sport M U14
4 james MARTIN Solent Pirates M U14
5 Alexander MURPHY Velo Club Venta M U14
6 Sam BUDD CTWYCC M U14
7 Daniel PHILLIPS WORX Factory Racing M U14
8 William BLOUNT Solent Pirates M U14
9 George CONNELL Sotonia CC M U14
10 Louis KIRK Sotonia CC M U14
11 Benjamin PEARCEY Avid Sport M U14
12 Samuel RIDGMENT Sotonia CC M U14
13 Joshua CHAMBERLAIN Velo Club Venta M U14
14 Reuben WADEY Sole Cycling M U14
15 Arthur GAGE Sulis Scorpions YCA M U14
16 Charlie HOY M U14
17 Monty WYATT Velo Club Venta M U14

Girls
1 Ellen PHILLIPS Welwyn Wheelers CC F U14
2 Charlotte SMITH Solent Pirates F U14
3 Chloe SHEPHARD CTWYCC F U14
4 Emma HARRISON Sotonia CC F U14

Under 12
1 Harrison HENDY Team HUP M U12
2 Charles FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets M U12
3 Otto ALLISON Charlotteville CC M U12
4 Sam GENAZZINI Solent Pirates M U12
5 Douglas FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helmets M U12
6 Jarryd CLAYDON FOLLEY M U12
7 Niclas OLLEY Sotonia CC M U12
8 charlie SHEPHERD Sotonia CC M U12
9 Isabella HALL Sotonia CC F U12
10 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates M U12
11 Joe GREENING Wyre Forest CRC M U12
12 Thomas ALLEN Sotonia CC M U12
13 Emma DAVIES Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized F U12
14 Ross CHERRUAULT Sulis Scorpions YCA M U12
15 Ella RIDGMENT Sotonia CC F U12
16 Isabelle SMITH Solent Pirates F U12
17 Samuel ELLIS Cotswold Veldrijden M U12
18 Imogen SPARROW Sodbury Cycle Sport F U12
19 Isaac PEARCEY Sulis Scorpions YCA M U12
20 Skye MARTINGALE Sotonia CC F U12
21 Rosie CHAPMAN Sprockets F U12
22 Caitlyn DAVIES Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized F U12
23 Muhammad Aariz BILAL M U12
24 Lily WHITMAN F U12

Under 10
1 Harry COOPER M U10
2 Thomas WILKS Sotonia CC M U10
3 Lewis CLAYDON FOLLEY M U10
4 Adam SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
5 Finley CUMMINS Sulis Scorpions YCA M U10
6 Maximillian ATKINS Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
7 Eva MAR-MOLINERO Sotonia CC F U10
8 Riley TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
9 William DYER Sotonia CC M U10
10 Dougal OGILVY M U10
11 Balin ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC M U10
12 Georgia LOVETT Cotswold Veldrijden F U10
13 Flynn KENNARD M U10
14 Marit DAVIDSE Sotonia CC F U10
15 Florence COOPER F U10
16 Thomas ANSTEE Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
17 Jamie KERRY Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
18 Matilda WILKS Sotonia CC F U10
19 Jack STONE Sulis Scorpions YCA M U10
20 Jaya MARTINGALE Sotonia CC F U10
21 Isabelle MAR-MOLINERO Sotonia CC F U10
22 Mia BROWNING F U10
23 Ibrahim NAZIR BCDS M U10
24 Charlie WHITMAN M U10
25 Demir DERELI M U10
26 Lyla BROWNING F U10
27 Zahina NAZIR BCDS F U10

Friday, 6 December 2019

South DC (p) Open Time Trials 2020


Short distance time trials fill the South DC 2020 race calendar with just two 50 mile events among the plethora of 10s and 25’s. The region hosts the opening round of the Sigma Sport Classic series in the New Forest in March, the National Youth Championship final in September and the National Closed Circuit Championships in October.

South DC(p) Open Time Trials 2020
16-02-20 09:00 Velo Club St Raphael (Sporting 16.5)(Road Bikes)(Spring Cup) p821
16-02-20 09:00 Velo Club St Raphael (Sporting 16.5)(TT Bikes)(STTS) p821
23-02-20 09:00 Andover Wheelers (Hardriders 24)(Road Bikes)(Spring Cup) P164
23-02-20 09:00 Andover Wheelers (Hardriders 24)(TT Bikes)(STTS) P164
29-02-20 09:00 Sotonia CC Leg Loosener (Sporting)(TT bikes only)(STTS) P183a
29-02-20 09:00 Sotonia CC Leg Loosener (Sporting)(Road bikes)(STTS) P183a
15-03-20 09:00 Tornado Road Cycling Club (Sporting 10)(TT Bikes)(STTS) P164 10 miles
15-03-20 09:00 Tornado Road Cycling Club (Sporting 10)(Road Bikes)(Spring Cup) P164 10 miles
22-03-20 09:00 Wessex Road Club (Hilly 24) p427
22-03-20 09:00 Wessex Road Club (Hilly 24)(Tandems)(Fee per rider) p427
28-03-20 14:00 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club (TT bikes)(STTS) p829/a 10 miles
28-03-20 14:00 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club (Road bikes)(STTS) p829/a 10 miles
28-03-20 14:00 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club (Tandems)(fee per rider) p829/a 10 miles
29-03-20 09:00 Sigma Sports Classic Series (1 of 6)(Men)(entries close 17/03/20) p183
29-03-20 09:00 Sigma Sports Classic Series (1 of 6)(Women &Veterans)(entries close 17/03/20) p183
29-03-20 09:00 Sigma Sports Classic Series (1 of 6)(Juniors)(entries close 17/03/20) p183
29-03-20 09:00 Sigma Sports Classic Series (1 of 6)(Paracyclists)(entries close 17/03/20) p183
29-03-20 09:00 Sigma Sports Classic Series (1 of 6)(Road Bikes Only)(entries close 17/03/20) p183
10-04-20 07:00 …a3crg (Women) p881 10 miles
10-04-20 07:00 …a3crg (Men) p881 10 miles
10-04-20 14:00 Bournemouth Arrow (STTS) p311 10 miles
10-04-20 14:00 Bournemouth Arrow (Tandems)(fee per rider) p311 10 miles
12-04-20 09:00 CC Weymouth p451/10 10 miles
12-04-20 09:00 CC Weymouth (Tandems)(fee per rider) p451/10 10 miles
19-04-20 09:00 Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers (Sporting 42km)(TT Bikes)(STTS) p454
19-04-20 09:00 Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers (Sporting 42km)(Road Bikes)(Spring Cup) p454
26-04-20 07:00 Primera - Teamjobs p311 10 miles
03-05-20 07:00 New Forest CC (STTS) P333 32
03-05-20 07:00 New Forest CC (Tandems)(fee per rider) P333
09-05-20 17:00 Hampshire Road Club (Pref to Hampshire Club riders) p881 10 miles
09-05-20 17:00 Hampshire Road Club (Tandems)(Fee per rider)(Pref to Hampshire Club riders) p881 10 miles
10-05-20 08:00 Sotonia CC (STTS) P164 10 miles
10-05-20 08:00 Sotonia CC (Tandems)(fee per rider) P164 10 miles
10-05-20 08:00 Sotonia CC (2 up TTT) (fee per rider) P164 10 miles
13-05-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Women)(80 rider max three events)(entries close 06/05/20) p881r/10 10 miles
13-05-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten(Men) (80 rider max three events)(entries close 06/05/20) p881r/10 10 miles
13-05-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Ligue du mercredi 1)(80 rider max three events)(entries close 06/05/20) p881r/10 10 miles
17-05-20 07:00 Poole Wheelers CC p413 25 miles
17-05-20 07:00 Poole Wheelers CC (Tandems)(Fee per rider) p413 25 miles
20-05-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Women)(80 rider max three events)(entries close 14/05/20) p881/10 10 miles
20-05-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Men)(Middle Markers not faster than 20:30 lts)(80 rider max three events)(entries close 14/05/20) p881/10 10 miles
20-05-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Ligue du mercredi 2)(80 rider max three events)(entries close 14/05/20) p881/10 10 miles
27-05-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Women) (80 rider max three events)(entries close 20/05/20) p881/10 10 miles
27-05-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Men) (80 rider max three events)(entries close 20/05/20) p881/10 10 miles
27-05-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Ligue du mercredi 3)(80 rider max three events)(entries close 20/05/20) p881/10 10 miles
03-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Flying Fifteen (Women) (80 rider max three events)(entries close 27/05/20) P884B/15
03-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Flying Fifteen (Men) (80 rider max three events)(entries close 27/05/20) P884B/15
03-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Flying Fifteen (Ligue du mercredi 4) (80 rider max three events)(entries close 27/05/20) P884B/15
07-06-20 07:00 Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers p415 10 miles
07-06-20 07:00 Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers (Tandems)(Fee per rider) p415 10 miles
07-06-20 08:00 Portsmouth North End (Sporting 25) P845/25 25 miles
07-06-20 08:00 Portsmouth North End (Sporting 25)(Tandems)(Fee per rider) P845/25 25 miles
10-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Women)(entries close 04/06/20) p881r/10 10 miles
10-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Men) (80 rider max three events)(entries close 04/06/20) p881r/10 10 miles
10-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Ligue du mercredi 5) (80 rider max three events)(entries close 04/06/20) p881r/10 10 miles
13-06-20 16:00 VC St Raphael (MM)(No faster than 21:00) 120 riders (150 riders max 3 events) p881 10 miles
13-06-20 16:00 VC St Raphael (Overflow & Reserves Sub 21:00 LTS)(150 riders max 3 events) p881 10 miles
13-06-20 16:00 VC St Raphael (150 riders max 3 events) (Tandems)(Fee per rider) p881 10 miles
14-06-20 06:00 Wessex Road Club p417 50 miles
14-06-20 06:00 Wessex Road Club (Tandems)(Fee per Rider) p417 50 miles
17-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Mid-Summer 25 (Men) (80 riders max three events)(entries close 10/06/20) P884b/25 25 miles
17-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Mid-Summer 25 (30 Women)(80 riders max three events)(entries close 10/06/20) P884b/25 25 miles
17-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Mid-Summer 25 (Ligue du mercredi 6)(80 riders max three events)(entries close 10/06/20) P884b/25 25 miles
21-06-20 07:00 Poole Wheelers CC p415 10 miles
21-06-20 07:00 Poole Wheelers CC (Tandems)(Fee per rider) p415 10 miles
24-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Women)(80 rider max three events)(entries close 18/06/20) p881/10 10 miles
24-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Men) (80 rider max three events)(entries close 18/06/20) p881/10 10 miles
24-06-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer Ten (Ligue du mercredi 7)(80 rider max three events)(entries close 18/06/20) p881/10 10 miles
27-06-20 16:00 Charlotteville Cycling Club (Men) p881r/25 25 miles
27-06-20 16:00 Charlotteville Cycling Club (Women) p881r/25 25 miles
01-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer 30 (Women) (55 riders max three events)(closes 23/06/20) P884A/30
01-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer 30 (Men) (55 riders max three events)(closes 23/06/20) P884A/30
01-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer 30 (Ligue du mercredi 8) (55 riders max three events)(closes 23/06/20) P884A/30 other
05-07-20 07:00 Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers p413/25 25 miles
05-07-20 07:00 Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers (Tandems)(Fee per rider) p413/25 25 miles
11-07-20 15:30 VTTA (Wessex Group) National VTTA 25 Championship (Men) p881/25 25 miles
11-07-20 15:30 VTTA (Wessex Group) National VTTA 25 Championship (Women all ages) p881/25 25 miles
11-07-20 15:30 VTTA (Wessex Group) National VTTA 25 Championship (Tandems) (Fee per rider) p881/25 25 miles
15-07-20 19:00 …a3crg summer 10 (Men) (80 riders max three events)(closes 08/07/20) p881/10 10 miles
15-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer 10 (Women)(80 riders max three events)(closes 08/07/20) p881/10 10 miles
15-07-20 19:00 …a3crg 10 (Ligue de mercredi 9) (80 riders max three events)(closes 08/07/20) p881/10 10 miles
19-07-20 07:00 Southdown Velo p901/50 50 miles
19-07-20 07:00 Southdown Velo (Tandems)(Fee per rider) p901/50 50 miles
22-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Rapido Fifteen (Men) (80 riders max three events)(entries close 16/07/20) P884B/15
22-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Rapido Fifteen (Women) (80 riders max three events)(entries close 16/07/20) P884B/15
22-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Rapido Fifteen (Ligue du mercredi 10) (80 riders max three events)(entries close 16/07/20) P884B/15
26-07-20 07:00 Hampshire Road Club (Pref to Hampshire Club riders) p881/25 25 miles
26-07-20 07:00 Hampshire Road Club (Tandems)(Fee per rider)(Pref to Hampshire Club riders) p881/25 25 miles
29-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer 10 (Men) (80 riders max three events)(closes 23/07/20) p881/10 10 miles
29-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer 10 (Women) (80 riders max three events)(closes 23/07/20) p881/10 10 miles
29-07-20 19:00 …a3crg Summer 10 (Ligue du mercredi 11) (80 riders max three events)(closes 23/07/20) p881/10 10 miles
02-08-20 09:00 Sotonia CC (STTS) P164 10 miles
02-08-20 19:00 Sotonia CC (Tandems)(Fee per rider) P164 10 miles
05-08-20 19:00 …a3crg Finals night (Men) (80 riders max three events)(closes 29/07/20) p881/10 10 miles
05-08-20 19:00 …a3crg Finals night (Women) (80 riders max three events)(closes 29/07/20) p881/10 10 miles
05-08-20 19:00 …a3crg Finals night(Ligue du mercredi 12) (80 riders max three events)(closes 29/07/20) p881/10 10 miles
08-08-20 15:00 Bournemouth & District Women's Cycling Association (2up TTT)(1 Male, 1 Female)(Fee per rider)(closes 01/08/20) P311/15K
08-08-20 15:00 Bournemouth & District Women's Cycling Association (Tandems)(1 Male, 1 Female(Fee per rider)(closes 01/08/20) P311/15K
15-08-20 15:00 Bournemouth Arrow CC p311 10 miles
15-08-20 15:00 Bournemouth Arrow CC (Tandems)(Fee per rider) p311 10 miles
15-08-20 15:00 Bournemouth Arrow CC (2 up TTT)(Fee per rider) p311 10 miles
23-08-20 07:00 Southdown Velo (incorporating South DC Champs) p901/25 25 miles
23-08-20 07:00 Southdown Velo (Tandems)(Fee per rider) p901/25 25 miles
05-09-20 15:00 Utag RT (Men)(180 riders max three events) p881r 10 miles
05-09-20 15:00 Utag RT (Women)(180 riders max three events) p881r 10 miles
05-09-20 15:00 Utag RT (Road bikes)(180 riders max three events) p881r 10 miles
06-09-20 09:00 CC Weymouth (18m Hilly)(Road Bikes) P451/18C
06-09-20 09:00 CC Weymouth (18m Hilly)(TT Bikes) P451/18C
13-09-20 09:00 National Youth Championship Final (South DC)(…a3crg & VC St Raphael)(Under 17 on 31 August)(Qualifiers automatically entered) p829/a 10 miles
19-09-20 15:00 Velo Club St Raphael (Weekender Stage 1) (150 riders max three events) p881 10 miles
19-09-20 15:00 Velo Club St Raphael (Weekender Stage 1)(Tandems)(Fee per rider)(150 riders max three events) p881 10 miles
19-09-20 15:00 Velo Club St Raphael (Overflow and reserves)(150 riders max three events) p881 10 miles
20-09-20 07:00 Velo Club St Raphael (Weekender Stage 2) P884b/25 25 miles
20-09-20 07:00 Velo Club St Raphael (Weekender Stage 2)(Tandems)(Fee per rider) P884b/25 25 miles
20-09-20 08:00 New Forest CC (STTS) P164 10 miles
20-09-20 08:00 New Forest CC (Tandems)(Fee per rider) P164 10 miles
20-09-20 14:00 Blazing Saddles PHC91 hill climb
27-09-20 08:30 Tornado Road Cycling Club (STTS) p311 10 miles
04-10-20 08:00 Southdown Velo (STTS) P911/28 other
04-10-20 08:00 Southdown Velo (Tandems)(Fee per rider) P911/28 other
11-10-20 09:00 RTTC National Closed Circuit Championship (Men)(Antelope RT)(Entries close 15/09/2020) p/thruxton
11-10-20 09:00 RTTC National Closed Circuit Championship (Women)(Antelope RT)(Entries close 15/09/2020) p/thruxton
11-10-20 09:00 RTTC National Closed Circuit Championship (Juniors)(Antelope RT)(Entries close 15/09/2020) p/thruxton
11-10-20 09:00 Antelope RT (Road bikes)(Entries close 15/09/2020) p/thruxton
11-10-20 12:00 Antelope RT (4 up TTT)(fee per rider)(Entries close 15/09/2020) p/thruxton
26-12-20 10:00 New Forest CC (entries close 12/12/20) p311 10 miles
26-12-20 10:00 New Forest CC (Tandems)(Fee per rider)(entries close 12/12/20) p311 10 miles








Women's 2 Day in Dorset



Entries are open for the inaugural Women’s 2 Day based in Dorset. The date, the weekend 5/6th September has been confirmed and this 3 stage race will be based around the village of Wool on day 1 and Bovington on Day 2. Open to Elite,1st,2nd,3rd & 4th category riders the 2 Day race will feature prizes for each category and is expected to use the popular Lulworth circuit. Organiser Tom Clements has an exciting 5 year vision for the race and will announce sponsors soon.
Stage 1 = Hill TT.
Stage 2 = Road Bike only 10mile TT.
Stage 3 = 100km road race.
Entry details HERE

Thursday, 5 December 2019

Canyon DHB p/b Soreen Announce 2020 Roster: 5 New Faces added!


TIM ELVERSON RECRUITS 5 NEW RIDERS FOR CANYON DHB p/b SOREEN
Tim Elverson has unveiled an 18-man squad who will ride in the colours of Canyon dhb p/b Soreen next season.

The owner and sports director has retained the services of thirteen members of this year's Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes line-up.

And he has added five new faces, among them an Australian and another Belgian, as he prepares for the UCI Continental team's fourth season.

Jacob Scott, Rob Scott, Alex Peters, Jérôme Baugnies and Brenton Jones have all signed up.

Re-signing are Alex Paton, Andrew Tennant, Thomas Stewart, Jacob Hennessy, Ryan Christensen, Matthew Bostock, Max Stedman, Alex Colman, Callum Macleod, Rory Townsend, Daniel Pearson, Oliver Wood and Charlie Tanfield.

Elverson said:

"2020 is going to be a great year. 70% of my squad is staying the same, so we should pick up where we left off and I think the five guys I’ve brought in will fit in well in terms of attitude and desire to win."


The 2020 squad, designed in Lego figures. Please credit @glorious.cc
Jacob Scott joins the team after a successful 2019 season with Swift Carbon Pro Cycling.

Rob Scott, former National U23 Road Championship winner, joins us from the now-defunct Wiggins Le Col, and is our youngest new rider on the squad.

Alex Peters, who formally rode for Team Sky, makes a return to racing in 2020 after leaving the sport in 2017.

Jérôme Baugnies, arrives from UCI Pro Continental team Wanty-Groupe Gobert, where he has been for the past six years.

Australian Brenton Jones comes from UCI Pro Continental team Delko Marseille Provence where he has been for the past two years. Prior to this he rode for JLT-Condor.

Elverson’s decision to recruit a couple of older riders may come as a surprise to some but he believes they will add an extra dimension to his team. He added:


"The average age is 24 which is slightly up from last year, but I believe the increased experience of Jérôme and Brenton will allow the other riders of similar style to learn and blossom.

"I also believe we have a few guys set to have a breakthrough year, so it's going to be a great season ahead."


Existing (13): Alex Paton, Andrew Tennant, Thomas Stewart, Jacob Hennessy, Ryan Christensen, Matthew Bostock, Max Stedman, Alex Colman, Callum Macleod, Rory Townsend, Daniel Pearson, Oliver Wood and Charlie Tanfield.

New (five): Jacob Scott, Rob Scott, Alex Peters, Jérôme Baugnies and Brenton Jones.

Soreen New Title Sponsor of Canyon DHB



TIM ELVERSON PRESENTS CANYON DHB POWERED BY SOREEN
Soreen is a new title sponsor of Canyon dhb.

Performance sports clothing brand dhb will continue their involvement in 2020, after joining forces with Tim Elverson's British UCI Continental squad in 2018. Canyon will also continue to support the team for a fourth year running.

Soreen is a new sponsor for 2020 and will support the team, based in Fleet, Hampshire, which will be known as Canyon dhb p/b Soreen from January 1.

Bloor Homes have been replaced on the team’s title. However they will continue to support the team for the coming season.

Eisberg, Hunt Bike Wheels, Maxxis, Roadwheel, PRO BIKE TOOL, Charters Peugeot, Precise Performance, Sidi, Stages Power, Hayden Brothers and Peaty's will also continue to back the team in 2020.

They all enjoyed a great ride in 2019, with a top 5 at the Tour de Yorkshire, the Tour Series crown for a second year running and the Eisberg sprints jersey in the Tour of Britain among the highlights.

Joining Canyon dhb p/b Soreen in 2020 is Hawkshead Brewery. Based in the heart of the Lake District, Hawkshead Brewery is a standalone craft brewery offering pale ales to dark stout and beer, and of course cyclist friendly 0.5% Hawkshead Lighter Times.

We welcome new partner LQD® Spray for the 2020 season. Endorsed by leading healthcare professionals in the UK, LQD® Spray is the new innovative, naturally sourced, wound dressing for all cyclists with skin injuries.

Alex Duckworth, owner of LQD® Spray commented...

“LQD® Spray is today’s high-performance wound-care product.
"We are so excited to be sponsoring a partner who are the best in their business. Canyon dhb demonstrate the same desires to set the highest standards.
"We believe Tim and his team share LQD® Spray's ambitions of innovative thinking and higher performance. We are looking forward to helping them win in 2020 by reducing their time away from the saddle caused by wounds”
Note to editors: Releases on our 2020 jersey and the squad will follow at 12pm and 7pm respectively


Tim Elverson, owner and sports director...

"2019 was a fantastic season with many wins home and away. We have continued our progression year on year and in 2020 my only goal is to be better than ’19.
"I want to be even more competitive in Europe than we have been this year, so I have strengthened the squad with this in mind.
"I'm very fortunate to have continued with most of our existing partners, whilst introducing a new title sponsor, Soreen. I’m really pleased they have chosen to become more involved in cycling and I feel we will have a good partnership. Plus I love a Soreen malt loaf, so it's a match made in heaven.
"We are working hard to create a package that delivers on expectations for all of our partners and I expect 2020 to not fall short of this."

Nick Allen, UK marketing manager for Canyon...

“After three very successful seasons supporting the Canyon dhb team, we are excited to continue the partnership for a fourth year in 2020.
"Next year the team continues to broaden its ambition in high level racing both domestically and overseas.
"We are both proud to support the athletes in their aim to perform at the highest level while also achieving our goal of contributing to the sport in the UK.
"We very much look forward to supporting them to succeed in the coming season.”

Rob Atkins, brand manager for dhb, is looking forward to building on an already successful partnership. He said...

“We are thrilled to be embarking on a third year with the squad and we are confident 2020 is going to be the best yet.
“Watching Tim’s riders top the podium is a source of great pride for the whole dhb team, with our first season as title partner exceeding all expectations.
“But the partnership is about more than just winning. Feedback from the squad is key for us to keep developing exciting products for every cyclist, whatever their motivation.”

Mark Simester, managing director at Soreen...

"Soreen is proud to become a partner of the Canyon dhb team. Soreen has been fuelling cyclists for decades and our new Soreen loaf bars have been designed with cyclists in mind as they’re the perfect size for cyclists to top up their energy levels during rides."
dhb are delighted to announce their continuation as joint headline sponsor of Canyon dhb p/b Soreen and unveil the team jersey for 2020.

Collaborating closely with Tim Elverson’s squad for the past two years has been fundamental in the performance sports clothing brand making their kit better for all customers.

dhb’s product development team have fully utilised a pool of riders who really know what they’re talking about and their regular visits to the firm’s Portsmouth headquarters have proved invaluable.
The result of this collaboration is a refined Aeron Lab collection for 2020, including a speedsuit rigorously tested in the wind-tunnel and produced in a factory supplying Olympic champions.

dhb have embraced the challenge of delivering their fastest and most aerodynamic kit yet, without compromising on comfort.

And once again improvements have been made across the wider range, so the benefits of the partnership are passed on to everyone.

Rob Atkins, dhb brand manager, said:

“We have relished the past two seasons working with Tim and his squad, tapping into their expert knowledge to inspire our development team.
“With the help of the riders, Aeron Lab has come a long way since Harry Tanfield won on its debut outing in the 2018 Tour de Yorkshire.
“And it is that insight which ensures we will send them out onto the road next year with our fastest and most exciting kit to date.”

Throw in a pop of colour from the addition of fellow title partners Soreen and an already stand-out jersey, both at home and abroad, has become even more eye-catching.

Elverson, team owner and sports director, is excited to get his hands on the new kit. He added:

“This is another step up from what was already great kit. The exciting part of this process is we get to suggest changes so dhb can adapt it for us to test.
“These changes are carried over to the kit that is available to buy, meaning you can wear exactly the same as our professional riders.
“A lot of hard work has gone into designing the kit and making it relatable to the real world, whether it be for comfort in racing or coffee shop rides. It really is amazing when we see the improvements as a direct result of our feedback.
“We have a great relationship with dhb because we have the same goal. We have the best kit and with the continued development through ideas and fabric development, it will stay a market leader.”

Replica jerseys will once again be available to buy. Watch out for an announcement early next year.


dhb have designed the 2020 Canyon dhb p/b Soreen jersey
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Website
Copyright © Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 2019. All rights reserved.

Media contacts:
chloe@canyondhbbloor.co.uk | hugh@canyondhbbloor.co.uk

Update your preferences | Unsubscribe from this list.

"Let the good times roll"