TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Saturday, 28 July 2018

National 25 Mile Championships, Start List


P881r Liphook, Hants
Junior Championship 04/08/18
2 15:02:00 Aimee Lane Wyre Forest Cycle Racing Club Female Juvenile
3 15:03:00 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers Male Juvenile
4 15:04:00 Elizabeth Marvelly Liv AWOL Female Junior
5 15:05:00 Louis Evans Innovation Racing Male Junior
6 15:06:00 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Junior
7 15:07:00 Eva Callinan Hillingdon Slipstreamers Female Juvenile
8 15:08:00 Amelia Sharpe Liv CC Halo Cycles Female Junior
9 15:09:00 Joel Ackers Innovation Racing Male Juvenile
10 15:10:00 Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC Male Junior
11 15:11:00 Harry Kirby Bicester Millennium CC Male Junior
12 15:12:00 Jacob Knight ZeroBC Development Male Junior
13 15:13:00 Oliver Rowlands Newport Phoenix CC Male Junior
14 15:14:00 Lucas He VC Baracchi Male Junior
15 15:15:00 Euan Backus ZeroBC Development Male Junior
16 15:16:00 George Elliott Innovation Racing Male Junior
17 15:17:00 Sam Allen Lee Valley Youth CC Male Junior
18 15:18:00 Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt Bike Performance Male Juvenile
19 15:19:00 Harry Buxton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Male Junior
20 15:20:00 Lydia Watts Team 22 Female Junior
22 15:22:00 Nicholas Candy North Road CC Male Junior
24 15:24:00 Savannah Hewson Liv AWOL Female Junior
26 15:26:00 Adam Jarps Team Bottrill / Vanguard Male Junior
28 15:28:00 Caitlin Peters I-Team Cyclists Club Female Junior
30 15:30:00 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Whs Male Junior
32 15:32:00 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs Male Junior
34 15:34:00 Tom Cornwell In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT Male Junior

Womens Championship 04/08/18
35 15:35:00 Reinet Maas London Women's Racing CC Female Senior
36 15:36:00 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club Female Vet
37 15:37:00 Fiona Scotter ...A3crg Female Vet
38 15:38:00 Roxane Heaton Leeds & Bradford Tri Club Female Senior
39 15:39:00 Jackie Dodd Kingston Phoenix RC Female Vet
40 15:40:00 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC Female Senior
41 15:41:00 Arja Scarsbrook Bush Healthcare CRT Female Vet
42 15:42:00 Jill Bartlett Hounslow & District Whs Female Vet
43 15:43:00 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC Female Vet
44 15:44:00 Dana Sweeney Clapham Chasers Female Senior
45 15:45:00 Jennifer George Torelli-Beastwear-Brother Female Senior
46 15:46:00 Trudy Sharam Lea Valley CC Female Vet
47 15:47:00 Gillian Reynolds Willesden CC Female Vet
48 15:48:00 Sue Mcfarlane Army Cycling Union Female Senior
49 15:49:00 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville Cycling Club Female Senior
50 15:50:00 Joanna Lewis Amersham Road Cycling Club Female Vet
51 15:51:00 Sally Goble V C Meudon Female Vet
52 15:52:00 Gemma Hayes Norwood Paragon CC Female Senior
53 15:53:00 Alex Clay Loughborough Students C C Female Senior
54 15:54:00 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Female Vet
55 15:55:00 Beth Taylor Salt And Sham Cycle Club Female Espoir
56 15:56:00 Lenka Vackova Rapha Cycling Club Female Senior
57 15:57:00 Joy Payne Amersham Road Cycling Club Female Vet
58 15:58:00 Sharon Clifford SheHair Racing Team Female Vet
59 15:59:00 Erica Fogg Sotonia CC Female Senior
60 16:00:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
61 16:01:00 Alison Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC Female Vet
62 16:02:00 Sarah Short QN Coaching Female Vet
63 16:03:00 Sarah King Bianchi Dama Female Senior
64 16:04:00 Eva Nyirenda ...A3crg Female Senior
65 16:05:00 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC Female Senior
66 16:06:00 Emily Meakin Fusion R T Veloperformance Female Senior
67 16:07:00 Cindy Berry Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Female Senior
68 16:08:00 Olivia Webb Eastbourne Rovers CC Female Vet
69 16:09:00 Pip Jenkins Southborough & Dist. Whs Female Senior
70 16:10:00 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire Road Club Female Vet
71 16:11:00 Sarah Gunn Minuteman CC Female Vet
72 16:12:00 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill / Vanguard Female Senior
73 16:13:00 Christina Murray Army Cycling Union Female Vet
74 16:14:00 Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
75 16:15:00 Wendy Gooding Team Bottrill / Vanguard Female Vet
76 16:16:00 Jess Atkinson Cambridge University CC Female Espoir
77 16:17:00 Claire Emons Newbury RC Female Vet
78 16:18:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
79 16:19:00 Francesca Hall D A P Cycling Club Female Senior
80 16:20:00 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Female Senior
81 16:21:00 Tina Reid TrainSharp Female Vet
82 16:22:00 Rebecca Johnson Fusion R T Veloperformance Female Senior
83 16:23:00 Lisa Davis Lewes Wanderers CC Female Vet
84 16:24:00 Emma Angove 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching Female Senior
85 16:25:00 Faye Faber Bike Jockey CC Female Senior
86 16:26:00 Anastasia Bowler AS Test Team Female Espoir
87 16:27:00 Emma Lewis The Independent Pedaler Female Senior
88 16:28:00 Elise Sherwell Blazing Saddles Female Vet
89 16:29:00 Karina Bowie Team Bottrill / Vanguard Female Vet
90 16:30:00 Julie Chasin Twickenham CC Female Vet
91 16:31:00 Joscelin Lowden Storey Racing Female Senior
92 16:32:00 Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC Female Senior
93 16:33:00 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC Female Senior
94 16:34:00 Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC Female Senior
95 16:35:00 Ruth Burrows Mid Devon CC Female Senior
96 16:36:00 Anna Weaver NJC-Biemme-Echelon Female Senior
97 16:37:00 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Female Espoir
98 16:38:00 Angela Carpenter ...A3crg Female Vet
99 16:39:00 Crystal Spearman NOPINZ Female Senior
100 16:40:00 Jackie Field CC Ashwell Female Vet
101 16:41:00 Laura Bartlett ...A3crg Female Senior
102 16:42:00 Kimberley Halton-Farrow DRAG2ZERO Female Senior
103 16:43:00 Jessica Rhodes-Jones Beacon Roads CC Female Senior
104 16:44:00 Liz Powell DRAG2ZERO Female Vet
106 16:46:00 Victoria Smith AeroCoach Female Senior
108 16:48:00 Molly Patch Fusion R T Veloperformance Female Senior
110 16:50:00 Katie Greves AS Test Team Female Senior
112 16:52:00 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO Female Senior
114 16:54:00 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC Female Senior
116 16:56:00 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO Female Senior
118 16:58:00 Hayley Simmonds Team WNT Pro Cycling Female Senior

Course: P881r/25

start on the junction of longmoor road at griggs green south of liphook. proceed to the entry slip road to a3 at griggs green interchange (su 817317) south west to join a3 (signposted petersfield and portsmouth). proceed on a3 passing exit slip road at longmoor interchange (signposted a325 farnham) to ham barn rab (su 772295) 3.4 mile take 2nd exit and continue on a3 until reaching the slip road signposted liss (1/2 mile past the lay-by) where you take this exit slip road to the prince’s bridge rab (su 770270). take 2nd exit and then bear right following the sign a3 guildford to cross prince’s bridge flyover where you turn (5.06 miles). rejoin the a3 and proceed north to ham barn rab (su 772295) 7.2 miles. take 2nd exit and proceed passing turnings for the (1) a325 (farnham) (2) griggs green, at the third turning (12.3 miles) take the left turn signposted haslemere / liphook, and continue over the flyover taking the left turn onto the slip road to rejoin the a3 in a southerly direction (signposted petersfield / portsmouth). proceed along a3 towards the ham barn roundabout and take the second exit (17.7 miles). continue on a3 until the liss turning (as before); take the slip road taking the second exit. go directly over roundabout then bearing right following sign for a3 guildford. go over the fly-over to rejoin a3 (19.8 miles) and proceed north. at the ham barn roundabout (21.4 miles) take the second exit and continue north on the a3. proceed north as before. pass the turning for the a325 (farnham) & then take the exit slip road at griggs green interchange (su 815317) (24.6 miles) to pass over the bridge towards liphook. finish on the longmoor road 15 yards past the junction of the “old thorns” 25 miles.


Men 05/08/18 P884c
1 07:01:00 Andrew Bradbury Paceline RT Male Senior
2 07:02:00 B Xavier Disley AeroCoach Male Senior
3 07:03:00 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Male Vet
4 07:04:00 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe Male Vet
5 07:05:00 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT Male Senior
6 07:06:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
7 07:07:00 Michael Schofield York Cycleworks Male Vet
8 07:08:00 Richard Weatherstone C And N Cycles RT Male Vet
9 07:09:00 Richard Smith Army Cycling Union Male Senior
10 07:10:00 Matthew Alder Fairly United Cycling Team Male Senior
11 07:11:00 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Male Vet
12 07:12:00 Terry Icke Poole Whs Male Vet
13 07:13:00 Mark Hudson Bristol South Cycling Club Male Senior
14 07:14:00 Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers CC Male Vet
15 07:15:00 Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC Male Vet
16 07:16:00 Paul French Bedfordshire Road RT Male Vet
17 07:17:00 David Wells Petersfield Triathlon Club Male Vet
18 07:18:00 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley C&RC Male Senior
19 07:19:00 Matt Meek West Suffolk Wheelers Male Senior
20 07:20:00 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT Male Vet
21 07:21:00 Matt Harris ...A3crg Male Senior
22 07:22:00 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
23 07:23:00 James Goward Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
24 07:24:00 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club Male Vet
25 07:25:00 Tim Kingston GS Invicta - Eye Level Optical- Herbert Cycles Male Vet
26 07:26:00 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
27 07:27:00 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Male Vet
28 07:28:00 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Male Vet
29 07:29:00 Stuart Stow Twickenham CC Male Vet
30 07:30:00 Andrew Thomas ...A3crg Male Senior
31 07:31:00 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
32 07:32:00 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Male Senior
33 07:33:00 Dyfan Evans Wrexham RC Male Senior
34 07:34:00 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC (Jersey) Male Espoir
35 07:35:00 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC Male Senior
36 07:36:00 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville Cycling Club Male Senior
37 07:37:00 Nik Allen Worthing Excelsior CC Male Vet
38 07:38:00 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist. Whs Male Vet
39 07:39:00 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
40 07:40:00 Gareth Williams Twickenham CC Male Vet
41 07:41:00 Tim Beaven Bicester Millennium CC Male Vet
42 07:42:00 Ryan Kenworthy LeisureLakesBikes.Com Male Espoir
43 07:43:00 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Male Vet
44 07:44:00 Adam Robertson University Of Bath Cycling Club Male Espoir
45 07:45:00 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Male Vet
46 07:46:00 Gavin Tillson Cyclisme Du Loup Solitaire Male Vet
47 07:47:00 Nicholas Fennell Thanet RC Male Senior
48 07:48:00 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Union Male Vet
49 07:49:00 Simon Bowler AS Test Team Male Vet
50 07:50:00 Dan Martin University Of Bath Cycling Club Male Espoir
51 07:51:00 Richard Gifford TrainSharp Male Vet
52 07:52:00 Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Male Vet
53 07:53:00 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Vet
54 07:54:00 Nathan Gosling Guernsey Velo Club Male Senior
55 07:55:00 Andrew Grant Cambridge CC Male Vet
56 07:56:00 Keith Dorling Team Bottrill / Vanguard Male Vet
57 07:57:00 Adrian Lane Loughborough Students C C Male Espoir
58 07:58:00 Russ Danckert Army Cycling Union Male Senior
59 07:59:00 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined.Com Aerosmiths Male Vet
60 08:00:00 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs Male Senior
61 08:01:00 Dan Sadler RT 316 Male Vet
62 08:02:00 Christopher Mcnamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Male Vet
63 08:03:00 James Cook Radeon-Cycology RT Male Senior
64 08:04:00 Felix Barker Cambridge University CC Male Senior
65 08:05:00 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Male Senior
66 08:06:00 William Perrett University Of Derby Cycling Club Male Espoir
67 08:07:00 Matt Peel C And N Cycles RT Male Senior
68 08:08:00 Leon Wright Race Hub Male Senior
69 08:09:00 Ben Elliott Paceline RT Male Senior
70 08:10:00 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Male Vet
71 08:11:00 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Male Vet
72 08:12:00 James Wright Charlotteville Cycling Club Male Vet
73 08:13:00 Richard Sharp Team Swift Male Senior
74 08:14:00 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT Male Senior
75 08:15:00 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Male Vet
76 08:16:00 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
77 08:17:00 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC Male Espoir
78 08:18:00 Nicholas Cousins Derby Mercury R C Male Senior
79 08:19:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
80 08:20:00 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Male Vet
81 08:21:00 Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC Male Espoir
82 08:22:00 Richard Harrison DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
83 08:23:00 Henry Latimer Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Male Senior
84 08:24:00 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force Cycling Association Male Senior
85 08:25:00 Chris Goodfellow DRAG2ZERO Male Senior
86 08:26:00 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club Male Senior
87 08:27:00 David Harding Chelmer CC Male Senior
88 08:28:00 Christopher Fennell The Independent Pedaler Male Senior
89 08:29:00 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
90 08:30:00 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Vet
91 08:31:00 Hadyn James Velolife Male Senior
92 08:32:00 Jonathan Wears NOPINZ Male Senior
93 08:33:00 Paul Hart Southend Wheelers Male Senior
94 08:34:00 Mark Jones DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
95 08:35:00 Neil Lauder PMR @ Toachim House Male Senior
96 08:36:00 Simon Mcnamara South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe Male Vet
97 08:37:00 Colin Ward Essex Roads CC Male Vet
98 08:38:00 Jeremy Archer RT 316 Male Vet
99 08:39:00 Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force Cycling Association Male Vet
100 08:40:00 James Boyman Hoops Velo Male Senior
101 08:41:00 Kevin Tye VeloRefined.Com Aerosmiths Male Vet
102 08:42:00 George Evans Team Bottrill / Vanguard Male Espoir
103 08:43:00 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Male Vet
104 08:44:00 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Male Senior
105 08:45:00 Pat Wright Paceline RT Male Senior
106 08:46:00 Brett Harwood Team Bottrill / Vanguard Male Vet
107 08:47:00 Chris Bartley AS Test Team Male Senior
108 08:48:00 James Rix Team Bottrill / Vanguard Male Vet
109 08:49:00 Phil Williams Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) Male Senior
110 08:50:00 Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights R T Male Senior
112 08:52:00 Kieron Davies DRAG2ZERO Male Senior
114 08:54:00 Matt Langworthy Saint Piran Male Espoir
116 08:56:00 Chris Boddy Didcot Phoenix CC Male Senior
118 08:58:00 Matthew Smith DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
120 09:00:00 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling Male Senior
122 09:02:00 Stuart Travis Team Bottrill / Vanguard Male Senior
124 09:04:00 John Archibald Ribble Pro Cycling Male Senior
126 09:06:00 Ryan Perry DRAG2ZERO Male Senior
128 09:08:00 Marcin Bialoblocki NOPINZ Male Senior
130 09:10:00 Dan Bigham Ribble Pro Cycling Male Senior
Reserve -- James Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
Reserve -- Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles Club Male Senior
Reserve -- Phil Barnes Team Swift Male Vet
Reserve -- Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Male Vet
Reserve -- Rob Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC Male Vet
Reserve -- Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
Reserve -- Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers Male Vet
Reserve -- Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC Male Senior
Reserve -- Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
Reserve -- Stuart Bettis South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe Male Senior
Reserve -- Stephen Tierney Team Bottrill / Vanguard Male Vet
Reserve -- Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Male Vet
Reserve -- Chris Dyason Cambridge CC Male Vet
Reserve -- Raymond Claridge New Forest CC Male Vet
Reserve -- Graham Harman Sotonia CC Male Vet

Course P884C
START at the junction opposite Pine Road on Longmoor Road and turn left onto Longmoor Road.
PROCEED to the Entry Slip Road to A3 at Griggs Green Interchange (SU 817317) South West to join A3
(signposted Petersfield and Portsmouth). Proceed on A3 passing exit slip road at Longmoor Interchange
(Signposted A325 Farnham) to Ham Barn RAB (SU 772295).
At Ham Barn Roundabout (3.4) take the second exit towards Petersfield, passing the exit for West Liss at
5 mile, the Midhurst exit (A272) and the Winchester (A272) and take the Buriton exit at 9.9miles.
Follow slip road and take first exit on roundabout (10.1 miles) to re-join A3 north. Keep left here and
take care to rejoin A3 towards London Guildford and continue along A3 passing exit for Winchester
(A272) the Midhurst exit (A272) and the exit for West Liss, to Ham Barn Roundabout (16.9 miles).
Approaching Ham Barn Roundabout stay in the middle lane, take 2nd Exit and proceed North on A3
passing the exit slip road at Longmoor Interchange (signposted A325 Farnham), Griggs Green. At the
third turning (21.9 miles) take the left turn signposted Haslemere/Liphook B2131, and continue over the
flyover and next left onto the slip road to rejoin the A3 in a southerly direction (signposted
Petersfield/Portsmouth).
Retrace along A3 southbound towards the Ham Barn Roundabout passing the Griggs Green turning (23.9
mile) to FINISH adjacent to Clearway Sign four metres north of from Highways Direction Sign
indicating turning for Farnham A325, 25 Miles.

Heath Race Series #4, Results


James Peckham & Phil Cole the winners at the final round of the Crabwood CC Heath series on 24th July.
1 James Peckham Sotonia Cycling Club
2 Red Walters Sotonia Cycling Club
3 Brook Elgie Sotonia Cycling Club
4 James Plumb Velo Club Venta
5 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
6 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
7 Patryk Rucki Sotonia Cycling Club
8 Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia Cycling Club
9 Zak Snell UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
10 James Fox Velo Club Venta
11 Chris Wilson UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
12 Christian Knapton UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
13 Elliot Chilton New Forest CC
14 Phil Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club
15 Harry Johnson
16 Stewart Ward New Forest Cycling Club
17 Gregg Meade
18 Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC
19 Harry Parsons Sotonia Cycling Club

Veterans
1 Phil Cole Mud, Sweat & Gears
2 Steve Dring Team Echelon
3 William Hayes UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
4 Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors / Bournemouth Cycleworks
5 Justin Menhenett Sotonia Cycling Club
6 Matthew Whelan DH Cyclesport
7 John Hyde VC St Raphael
8 Lyndon Thompson New Forest Cycling Club
9 Patrick Lafford Crabwood CC
10 Malcolm Scott UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
11 Mike Nauls VC Venta
12 Joffrey Carlier Sotonia Cycling Club
13 Darryl Strong DH Cyclesport
14 Robert Cranstone GS Vecchi
15 Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club
16 John Phillips Sotonia Cycling Club
17 James Cotty Hargroves Cycles CC
18 Raymond Claridge New Forest CC
19 Oliver Berney
20 Marcus Attridge Bike Jockey CC
21 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team
22 Richard New Velo Club Venta
23 Andy Smith VC St Raphael
24 Richard Burch Sotonia Cycling Club
25 Ian Cannons VC Venta




Friday, 27 July 2018

...a3crg Handicap 10, Report/Results


The Griggs Green Handicap. 25/07/18

Wednesday ...a3crg ended their run of evening events on the P881 Liphook courses with a "Handicap Ten". Vicky Gill (DRAG2ZERO) from Winchester though having a few stunning 25 & 50 times Vicky's official 22:20 ten time gave her an easy win when she posted a 20:43 giving her a ten time more fitting to her 25 & 50 times. The other standout time was Sotonia Ant Gritton who carved a minute off his pb by posting a 19:35, he came third on handicap but though his time was amongst the "big boys" he was just outside the top ten. Greg Parker managed to keep his chain on this week and posted a season best 19:37.

The Scratch result was taken by David Janes (Wheels of Dorset) the Melksham rider was one of four riders recording sub-19 times, but his 18:31 was 9 seconds faster than second place man Gary Chambers.

Alice Lethbridge (DRAG2ZERO) was the fastest women recording 20:23, with team Vicky Gill second fastest. With the help of the two girls Gavin Hinxman led the DRAG2ZERO to the team prize.

Next week ...a3crg are moving, down to Buriton to use the underused & underrated P883 plus changing their race night to Tuesday. There are many who cannot understand the change of day but just a question of a HQ being available on a Tuesday evening.
Dave Collard-Berry

Results …a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018 "Handicap Night" ~ Course P881r/10 (A3) Griggs Green
At Liphook Hampshire ~ Wednesday 25th July 2018
"The Griggs Green Handicap Ten" ~Top Ten on Handicap"
Pos Rider Team/Club H/Cap Time
1 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO 00:16:36
2 David Auger ...a3crg 00:17:06
3 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 00:17:14
4 Rodney Smith Wigmore CC 00:17:18
5 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles 00:17:38
6 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club 00:17:39
7 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & RM CA 00:17:46
8 Bethany Spencer Kettering CC 00:17:47
9 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 00:17:52
10 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg 00:17:53

1 David Janes Wheels of Dorset Sen 32.40 00:18:31
2 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 32.14 00:18:40
3 Chris Boddy Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 32.00 00:18:45
4 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 31.89 00:18:49
5 Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 31.47 00:19:04
6 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 31.28 00:19:11
7 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 31.14 00:19:16
8 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 31.09 00:19:18
9 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Vet 30.85 00:19:27
10 Jon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 30.66 00:19:34
11 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC Sen 30.64 00:19:35
12 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Vet 30.59 00:19:37
13 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 30.28 00:19:49
14= Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist Whs Vet 30.25 00:19:50
14= Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.25 00:19:50
16 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Vet 30.13 00:19:55
17 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 30.08 00:19:57
18 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 30.00 00:20:00
19 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 29.93 00:20:03
20 Nik Allen Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 29.83 00:20:07
21 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & RM CA Esp 29.61 00:20:16
22= Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Vet 29.58 00:20:17
22= Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 29.58 00:20:17
24 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 29.53 00:20:19
25= Mike Piper Abellio - SFA Racing Team Vet 29.48 00:20:21
25= Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 29.48 00:20:21
27 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO WS 29.44 00:20:23
28 Michael Davey Eastbourne Rovers CC Vet 29.29 00:20:29
29 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Vet 29.27 00:20:30
30 Adam Holleyman Wightlink Wight Mountain RT Sen 29.25 00:20:31
31 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 29.22 00:20:32
32 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 29.03 00:20:40
33 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 29.01 00:20:41
34 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO WS 28.96 00:20:43
35= Rodney Smith Wigmore CC Vet 28.69 00:20:55
35= Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 28.69 00:20:55
37 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC Vet 28.55 00:21:01
38 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Sen 28.53 00:21:02
39 Steven Cottington Bath CC Vet 28.50 00:21:03
40 Paul French Bedfordshire Road RT Vet 28.48 00:21:04
41 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 28.46 00:21:05
42 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Vet 28.30 00:21:12
43 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 28.26 00:21:14
44= Graham Harman Sotonia CC Vet 28.17 00:21:18
44= John Sibley UTAG RT Vet 28.17 00:21:18
46 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.97 00:21:27
47 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 27.95 00:21:28
48= Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.89 00:21:31
48= Fabien Large Direct Power Cycling Team Jun 27.89 00:21:31
50 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.74 00:21:38
51 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 27.44 00:21:52
52 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.34 00:21:57
53 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 26.99 00:22:14
54 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 26.93 00:22:17
55 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 26.87 00:22:20
56 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.83 00:22:22
57 Claire Emons Newbury RC WV 26.67 00:22:30
58 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 26.41 00:22:43
59 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs WS 26.24 00:22:52
60 Danuta Tinn Maidenhead & District CC WV 26.16 00:22:56
61 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 25.99 00:23:05
62 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill WS 25.79 00:23:16
63 Erica Fogg Sotonia CC WS 25.73 00:23:19
64 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 25.28 00:23:44
65 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 24.93 00:24:04
66 David Auger ...a3crg Vet 24.71 00:24:17
67 Arja Scarsbrook Bush Healthcare WV 24.15 00:24:51
68 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 23.90 00:25:06
69 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 23.86 00:25:09
70 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.79 00:25:13
71 Bethany Spencer Kettering CC WJuv 23.73 00:25:17
72 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 23.39 00:25:39
73 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 22.87 00:26:14
74 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 22.80 00:26:19
75 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 22.21 00:27:01
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 DRAG2ZERO Gavin Hinxman, Alice Lethbridge, Vicky Gill 01:01:01
2 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, Ollie Mitchell, Steve Legg 01:01:54
3 Portsmouth North End Mark Stafford, Nick Andrews, Thomas Goodyer 01:03:03
4 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, Nigel Sign, Michael Stevens 01:04:00
5 Sotonia CC Ant Gritton, Graham Harman, Erica Fogg 01:04:12
6 Hampshire Road Club James Fawcett, Gary Ferrett, Deanna Ferrett 01:07:30

Thursday, 26 July 2018

Portsmouth Circuits Results



Mountbatten Centre #17: 25 July 2018
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st​42​Alexander MURPHY​C ​Velo Club Venta
2nd​61​Harrison HENDY​D​Bike Jockey CC
3rd​41​Ethan MCNAMARA​C ​VC Meudon
4th​60​Emma HARRISON​Cg​Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]
Pos​No​Full Name​Cat​Club Team
1st​3​Ethan COURT​A​VC Meudon
2nd​1​Jamie PULLEN​A​Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
3rd​6​Matt HICKMAN​A​I-Team Cyclists' Club
4th​4​Piers JAMES​A​VC Meudon
5th​2​Theo BUGG​A​VC Meudon
6th​5​Owen GILES​A​Portsmouth North End CC
7th​21​Andrew PALING​B​VC Meudon
8th​40​Sophie TILLER​Bg​I-Team Cyclists' Club
4 / J4
Pos​No​Full Name​Club Team
1st​4​Pawel NIEWIADOMY​Velo Club Venta
2nd​3​Richard NEW​Velo Club Venta
3rd​1​Matt LAMBOURNE​Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th​7​Tom SMITH​Velo Club Venta
5th​9​Tomasz CHMIELEWSKI​Southdown Velo
6th​11​Sam WOODWARD​
7th​5​Rollo DIXON​TEAMSPY
8th​8​Peter EVELEIGH​Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
9th​6​Bruce CLARKE​Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA/Cheshire Maverick CC
3 / J3
Pos​No​Full Name​Club Team
1st​73​James PETT​WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
2nd​54​Sam REED​Guernsey Velo Club
3rd​61​Joe STAUNTON​Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
4th​78​Sam MURPHY​DHCyclesport
5th​55​Jamie PULLEN​Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
6th​60​Lawrence SYMES​TPH Racing
7th​62​Andrew LINDSAY​Surrey Hills Cycleworks
8th​69​Luke JEROME​Racing Club Ravenna
9th​77​John PENFOLD​Behind The Bikeshed
10th​72​Andy WARD​WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
11th​81​David BONE​Racing Club Ravenna
12th​56​Ethan COURT​VC Meudon
13th​52​Vaughan MARRIS​Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
14th​80​Sam STEWART​Racing Club Ravenna
15th​53​Tom PRITCHARD​FATCREATIONS
16th​58​Owen GILES​Portsmouth North End CC
17th​70​Matt HEATHCOTE​Natural Race Team
18th​59​Thomas BOND​Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
19th​65​Stuart THOMPSON​VC St Raphael
20th​68​Matthew TWIST​British Cycling Private Member-South
21st​75​Matt CLEAVER​Racing Club Ravenna
22nd​79​Chris MANNING​Exeter Wheelers/Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
23rd​64​Lucia BRUTON​Cycleworks.co.uk
24th​66​Hollie DOWLING​Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
25th​67​David KNIGHT​Portsmouth North End Cycling Club
26th​71​Oliver NOLAN​Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
27th​76​Harvey McLEAN​Behind The Bikeshed
28th​57​Piers JAMES​VC Meudon
29th​74​Ian DONOHUE​Southern Planning Practice Ltd
30th​63​Paul HOPKINS​DHCyclesport
E / 1 / 2 / J
Pos​No​Full Name​Club Team
1st​5​Lewis ATKINS​TAAP Cervelo
2nd​12​Mitch WEBBER​Halo Sports CT
3rd​13​Liam WALSH​VC St Raphael
4th​7​Rory BARRETT​Southborough & District Wheelers
5th​10​Jacob ARIES​Primera-TeamJobs
6th​1​Simon BROOKS​VC St Raphael
7th​16​Joe DONOHUE​VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
8th​8​Will COOPER​Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
9th​65​Stuart THOMPSON​VC St Raphael
10th​17​Seb OTTLEY​Racing Club Ravenna
11th​9​Harry JOHNSON​Hub Cycleworks
12th​2​Mark TREVIS​VC Meudon
13th​15​Joseph CLARK​I-Team Cyclists' Club
14th​4​Luis COUNTINHO​Racing Club Ravenna
15th​6​Mark VALENTINE​Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
16th​14​Patryk RUCKI​Sotonia CC
17th​11​Tom STOCKER​Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Cycling Club
Organised under the Technical Regulations of the British Cycling Federation
by the Racing Club Omega

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


P412 Bulbury-A35 25/07/18
1 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 20:58
2 Martin Rowland Poole Wheelers 21:06 second claim
3 Tim Flynn Poole Wheelers 21:11
4 Sam Wadsley Primera 21:44
5 Colin Brumble CCW 22:30
6 Paul Axon Poole Wheelers 22:31
7 Doug Parker Sid Valley 23:04
8 Gail Brown Poole Wheelers 23:17
9 John Vinson Poole Wheelers 23:55
10 Mark Hardwicke BACC 24:02
11 Ian Dryden Poole Wheelers 24:16
12 Mike Rose Exeter Whs 24:23
13 Michelle Walter BACC 24:25
14 Tom Plowman Poole Wheelers 24:29
15 Chris Hill Poole Wheelers 24:41
16 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers 24:54
17 Matt Laishley Poole Wheelers 24:56
18 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 25:11 juvenile
19 Lauren Bishop Poole Wheelers 25:31
20 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 25:34
21 Nigel Rendell Poole Wheelers 25:42
22 Jon Terry Poole Wheelers 27:26

Wednesday, 25 July 2018

Andover Wheelers Summer RR, Start List


Andover Wheelers Summer Road Race 1:30pm 04/08/18 National B E/1/2/3 Collingbourne Ducis, Wiltshire

1 Adam Colvin 2nd Army Cycling Union
2 Stefan Gloyn 3rd Army Cycling Union
3 Mark Greenwood 2nd Army Cycling Union
4 Mark Robertson Elite Army Cycling Union
5 Colin Smith 2nd Army Cycling Union
6 Jack Webb 2nd Army Cycling Union
7 Ben Millar 2nd Bike City
8 Shaun Cook 2nd Bristol RC
9 Colin Parry 2nd Bristol RC
10 Cameron Smalley 3rd Cotswold Cycles-TREK
11 Tom Elwood 1st Cycle Team OnForm
12 Joseph Clark Elite Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
13 Daniel Pullen 1st Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
14 Milo Girardet 2nd Ely Race Club
15 Peter Merritt 3rd Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwerij
16 Mitchell Webber 1st Halo Sports Cycling Team
17 Daniel Shoobridge 2nd High Wycombe Cycling Club
18 Martin Ford Elite Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team
19 Dominic Schils 1st Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team
20 Michael Ford 1st Latchem Sunwise Race Team
21 Nathan Hallett 2nd Latchem Sunwise Race Team
22 Tom Lane 1st Latchem Sunwise Race Team
23 Luke Nolan 1st Latchem Sunwise Race Team
24 James Black 2nd London Dynamo
25 Sam Christy 1st London Dynamo
26 Jack Freeman 1st Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT
27 Jamie Caldwell 2nd Portsmouth North End CC
28 James Kenward 3rd Portsmouth North End CC
29 Damien Clayton 1st Private Member
30 Jake Hollins 2nd Private Member
31 Matthew Burt 2nd Project 51
32 Paul Newsome 2nd Project 51
33 Brindley Taylor 2nd Project 51
34 Ian Vagg 2nd Project 51
35 Oliver Hayward 2nd Rhino Velo Race Team
36 David Hewett Elite Ribble Cycling
37 Joseph West 2nd RST Sport-cyclecoach.com
38 Joe Evans 2nd Saint Piran
39 Alex Fanshawe 2nd Saint Piran
40 William Harper 1st Saint Piran
41 Matt Langworthy 1st Saint Piran
42 Brook Elgie 2nd Sotonia CC
43 James Peckham 2nd Sotonia CC
44 Ed Slot 2nd Sotonia CC
45 Red Walters 1st Sotonia CC
46 Timothy Allen 2nd Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
47 Rhys Lloyd 2nd Steele Davis Via Roma RT
48 Fraser Joyce 3rd Swindon Wheelers
49 Oliver Cliff 1st TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
50 Cameron Cragg 2nd Team ASL
51 Michael Weavers 2nd Team ASL
52 Joshua Price 2nd Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
53 David Kovacs Elite Team KTM UK
54 Andrew Turner Elite Team KTM UK
55 Tristan Robbins 1st Team PB Performance
56 Bradley Symonds 1st Team PB Performance
57 Peter Haworth 1st Team Tor 2000 KALAS
58 Ashley Towey 2nd Team Tor 2000 KALAS
59 Lee Frost Elite Tri UK
60 George Smith Elite Tri UK
61 Oliver Richardson 1st Twickenham CC
62 Ashley Hutchison 2nd VC St Raphael
63 Liam Walsh Elite VC St Raphael
64 Joseph Donohue 2nd VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
65 Oscar Hutchings 1st VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
66 Aled Jones 1st VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
67 Ethan Lee 2nd VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
68 Oliver Beresford 2nd Velo Club Venta
69 James Plumb 2nd Velo Club Venta
70 Oliver Winwood Bratchell 2nd Velo Club Venta
71 Will Corden 1st Velo Runner
72 Sion Harlow 2nd VELOFLOW CC
73 Liam Davies 1st Vitus Pro Cycling
74 Daniel Coombe 1st Wales Racing Academy
75 Jack Stanton-Warren Elite Wheelbase Castelli MGD
76 John Hale 2nd WORX Factory Racing
77 Callum Slade 2nd WyndyMilla
78 Patrick Biel 2nd ZeroBC
79 Gregory Fitzek 2nd ZeroBC
80 Joe Harris 2nd ZeroBC
Reserves
81 Paul Ransom 3rd Sotonia CC
82 Michael Wilcox 3rd BIKESTRONG-KTM
83 Andrew Wiley 3rd University Of Manchester CC

Course Details
Neutralised from HQ to the main A342 where turn right (M) and proceed for
0.2 miles where turn right (M) onto Marlborough Road to officially join the
circuit. Proceed through start/finish line (approx 1 mile) and continue on
Pewsey Road for approx. 4 miles. Road sweeps round to the left into Swan
Road before immediately left (M) onto A345 Salisbury Road. Continue on the
A345 for approx 3 miles. to roundbout, where take 1st exit left (M) onto A345
Pewsey Road. Proceed for approx 1.5 miles to enter Upavon village to Turn left
(M) onto A342 Andover Road. Continue on A342 through South Upavon for
approx 5 miles to Everleigh village where Turn left (M) onto Marlborough Road
and continue for approx 1 mile to cross start/finish line to complete 1 lap (14.5
miles) – Race distance 6 Laps (140km/87 miles).

CC Weymouth 10, Results


CC Weymouth P459/10 24th July 2018

1 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:20:48 Course Record
2 James Horton VCSR 00:21:26
3 David Butt CCW 00:23:23
4= Colin Brumble CCW 00:23:30
4= Matt Papa Bustinskins 00:23:30
6 Nick Ireland CCW 00:25:06
7= Liam Platten CATI 00:26:06
7= Gordon Scott CCW 00:26:06
9 Hamish Sabey CATI 00:27:22
10 Andrew Jackson CCW 00:27:36

Tuesday, 24 July 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 Results


Furzehil P472, 24/07/18
1 Ben Mottram 24.31
2 Rupert Silman 26.15
3 Simon Meadwell 26.19
4 Phillip Scriven 26.23
5 Mark Hitchcott 26.25
6 Andrew Khan 26.59
7 Gary Chiverton 27.01
8 Julian Snook 28.05
9 Martin Reeder 28.09
10 Kevin Ridge 28.10
11 Colin White 28.12
12 Pat Pinchin 34.04

Visitors:

Frank Kilby VC St Raphael 23.10
Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow 26.53
Bobby Hudson Have-a-go 28.12

Timekeepers: Peter Warhurst & Dave Mansfield
Other Officials: Clive Peskett, Paul Brown,
Nick & Dylan Jones and Jacky Prosser

Thanks to Kev Ridge for coffees etc

Omega Portsmouth Track & Circuits #4, Results


Mountbatten Centre 21/07/18
Track
MENS SCRATCH
1 Harvey McNAUGHTON 1 TAAP Cervelo
2 Lewis MARTIN 2 Spokes BPC Racing
3 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
4 Frank KILSBY 1 VC St Raphael
5 Peter KIMBER 4 Cotswold Veldrijden
6 Ben WILLIAMS 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club
7 George CREASEY 3 BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
8 Alan COLLINS 3 Portsmouth North End CC
9 George MOORE 4 i-team Cyclists Club
10 Paul HENDY 4
dnf Gavin MITCHELL 2 Twickenham CC
MENS ELIMINATION
1 Lewis MARTIN 2 Spokes BPC Racing
2 Harvey McNAUGHTON 1 TAAP Cervelo
3 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
4 Frank KILSBY 1 VC St Raphael
5 Peter KIMBER 4 Cotswold Veldrijden
6 Alan COLLINS 3 Portsmouth North End CC
7 Ben WILLIAMS 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club
8 Gavin MITCHELL 2 Twickenham CC
9 George CREASEY 3 BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
10 George MOORE 4 i-team Cyclists Club
11 Paul HENDY 4
MENS POINTS RACE
1 Harvey McNAUGHTON 1 TAAP Cervelo 26 pts
2 Frank KILSBY 1 VC St Raphael 12 pts
3 Lewis MARTIN 2 Spokes BPC Racing 11 pts
4 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT 7 pts
5 Paul HENDY 4 5 pts
6 Ben WILLIAMS 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club 2 pts
7 Peter KIMBER 4 Cotswold Veldrijden 2 pts
8 George MOORE 4 i-team Cyclists Club 1 pts
9 George CREASEY 3 BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
10 Alan COLLINS 3 Portsmouth North End CC
dnf Gavin MITCHELL 2 Twickenham CC
MENS SCRATCH
1 Harvey McNAUGHTON 1 TAAP Cervelo
2 Lewis MARTIN 2 Spokes BPC Racing
3 Frank KILSBY 1 VC St Raphael
4 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
5 George CREASEY 3 BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
6 Peter KIMBER 4 Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Gavin MITCHELL 2 Twickenham CC
8 Ben WILLIAMS 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club
9 Alan COLLINS 3 Portsmouth North End CC
10 George MOORE 4 i-team Cyclists Club
11 Paul HENDY 4
MENS SPRINT
1 Lewis MARTIN 2 Spokes BPC Racing
2 George MOORE 4 i-team Cyclists Club
3 Harvey McNAUGHTON 1 TAAP Cervelo
4 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT


YOUTH U16 / U14 SCRATCH
1 Jamie PULLEN A Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
2 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
4 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
5 Laura CURLE Ag Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
6 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
8 Joshua GOLLIKER B Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
9 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10 Katie-Anne CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
11 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
dns Nicholas BREWSTER A Solent Pirates
YOUTH U14 ELIMINATION RACE
1 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Katie-Anne CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
4 Joshua GOLLIKER B Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
YOUTH U16 ELIMINATION RACE
1 Jamie PULLEN A Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
2 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
4 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
5 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6 Laura CURLE Ag Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
7 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14 SPRINT
1 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2 Katie-Anne CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
3 Joshua GOLLIKER B Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
4 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U16 GIRLS SPRINT
1 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Laura CURLE Ag Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
YOUTH U16 BOYS SPRINT
1 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
2 Jamie PULLEN A Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
3 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
4 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14 POINTS RACE
1 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta 25 pts
2 Joshua GOLLIKER B Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) 18 pts
YOUTH U16 / U14 GIRLS POINTS RACE
1 Laura CURLE Ag Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles 13 pts
2 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 8 pts
3 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club 7 pts
4 Katie-Anne CALTON Bg Solent Pirates 5 pts
YOUTH U16 POINTS RACE
1 Jamie PULLEN A Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK 16 pts
2 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club 12 pts
3 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC 10 pts
4 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC 4 pts
5 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2 pts
YOUTH U16 / U14 SCRATCH RACE
1 Jamie PULLEN A Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
2 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
4 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
5 Joshua GOLLIKER B Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
6 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
7 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
8 Laura CURLE Ag Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
9 Katie-Anne CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
10 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
11 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U10 SCRATCH
1 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
2 Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
3 William CLAY Solent Pirates
4 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates
YOUTH U10 DASH
1 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
2 Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
3 William CLAY Solent Pirates
4 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates
YOUTH U10 SPRINT
1 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
2 William CLAY Solent Pirates
3 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates
4 Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U10 POINTS RACE
1 William CLAY Solent Pirates 7 pts
2 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 6 pts
3 Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 4 pts
4 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates 2 pts
YOUTH U10 HANDICAP
1 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates
2 William CLAY Solent Pirates
3 Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
4 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U10 SCRATCH RACE
1 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
2 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates
3 William CLAY Solent Pirates
4 Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC

Circuits
4 / J4

1st 10 George MOORE i-team Cyclists Club
2nd 2 Andrew WITHEFORD BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
3rd 6 Leo JANSON VC Meudon
4th 9 Malcolm SCOTT BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
5th 3 Matthew TWIST British Cycling Private Member - South
6th 4 Harry PARSONS Sotonia CC
7th 5 Lee SHIRLEY Sotonia CC
8th 7 Philip MCNAMARA VC Meudon

WOMEN
1st 1 Francesca DERBYSHIRE Army Cycling Union
2nd 3 Hollie DOWLING Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
3rd 4 Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers

3 / J3

1st 68 Harvey MCLEAN Behind The Bikeshed
2nd 64 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
3rd 59 John HYDE VC St Raphael
4th 57 James NEWMAN VC Meudon
5th 66 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing
6th 52 James COBB CHAINGANG Racing Team
7th 62 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
8th 60 Martin ANDREWS Velo Club Venta
9th 55 Nick BARBER Hart Evolution Racing Team
10th 51 Luke MONAHAN BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
11th 58 Alexander YELDHAM VC Meudon
12th 67 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
13th 63 Darren PILKINGTON Army Cycling Union
14th 69 John PENFOLD Behind The Bikeshed
15th 65 Max DOYLE a3crg
16th 3 Hollie DOWLING Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT

E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 1 Andrew CARTER Cycleworks.co.uk
2nd 7 Andy SHACKEL Vitus Pro Cycling
3rd 4 Cameron FOSTER Velo Schils - Interbike RT
4th 6 Richard KEEPING Full Gas RT
5th 9 Joe DONOHUE VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
6th 3 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
7th 2 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC
8th 58 Alexander YELDHAM VC Meudon
9th 5 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
10th 8 Tom SPRECKLEY BC PM
11th 66 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing

Saturday, 21 July 2018

Bournemouth Arrow "Chris Braiden" 10 Mile Team Time Trial


Entries are now open for the Bournemouth Arrow Chris Braiden Memorial 10 Mile Team Time Trial promoted by Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club on Saturday 18th August.
The event is to raise money for Cancer Research UK.

Entries are open to teams of two comprising any mix of club, age (minimum age 12) and gender, tandems and solo entries are also welcome.

The course is the P311 Ringwood - Sopley with the first team off at 3pm. Headquarters is the luxurious David Lloyd centre with parking, changing rooms, showers and restaurant.

There is online or postal entry and the closing date is 07 August details on CTT website HERE . For more information please contact Peter Perrin on peter@perrinheating.com or 07704 87 33 26

Poole Wheelers 25, Start List


P413 29th July 2018
Gary Chambers, Sam Wadsley, Erica Fogg & Emma Needham among the favourites....
Tandem
1 07:01:00 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth Male Vet
1 07:01:00 Jemma Scott CC Weymouth Female Senior

2 07:02:00 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male Vet
3 07:03:00 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
4 07:04:00 Martin Bastable Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Vet
5 07:05:00 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Male Vet
6 07:06:00 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Male Senior
7 07:07:00 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
8 07:08:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
9 07:09:00 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
10 07:10:00 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
11 07:11:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
12 07:12:00 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Male Senior
13 07:13:00 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
14 07:14:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
15 07:15:00 John Sibley Utag RT Male Vet
16 07:16:00 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Male Vet
17 07:17:00 David England Crabwood CC Male Vet
18 07:18:00 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Vet
19 07:19:00 Richard Norris Yeovil Cycling Club Male Vet
20 07:20:00 Charles Rees Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior
21 07:21:00 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male Senior
22 07:22:00 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs Female Senior
23 07:23:00 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female Senior
24 07:24:00 Erica Fogg Sotonia CC Female Senior
25 07:25:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
26 07:26:00 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo Male Senior
27 07:27:00 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
28 07:28:00 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth Male Vet
29 07:29:00 Chris Summers Sotonia CC Male Vet
30 07:30:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
31 07:31:00 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Vet
32 07:32:00 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers Male Vet
33 07:33:00 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
34 07:34:00 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
35 07:35:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
36 07:36:00 Mike Williams Poole Whs Male Vet
37 07:37:00 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
38 07:38:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
39 07:39:00 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
40 07:40:00 Greg Woodford Reading CC Male Vet
41 07:41:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
42 07:42:00 David Butt CC Weymouth Male Vet
43 07:43:00 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Vet
44 07:44:00 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Male Senior
45 07:45:00 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
46 07:46:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
47 07:47:00 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth Male Vet
48 07:48:00 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
49 07:49:00 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Vet
50 07:50:00 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Male Vet
51 07:51:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
52 07:52:00 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Male Vet
53 07:53:00 Gary Chambers NOPINZ

Friday, 20 July 2018

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10 Results


Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood 19/07/18
1 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:23:08 25.94
2 Jacob Aries Primera 00:23:19 25.73
3 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:23:23 25.66
4 Alan Bayliss Salisbury Tri 00:24:15 24.74
5 Phil Brown Lymington Tri 00:24:23 24.61
6 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:49 24.18
7 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:08 23.87
8 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:16 23.75
9= Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:29 23.54
9= Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:29 23.54
10 Mike Turner Lymington Tri 00:25:35 23.45
11 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:57 23.12
12 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:58 23.11
13 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:25:59 23.09
14 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:04 23.02
15 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:16 22.84
16 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:26:23 22.74
17 Julian Snook Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:28 22.67
18 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:54 22.30
19 Maria Nunez David Lloyd 00:27:46 21.61
20 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:51 20.10
21 Steven Poole Unattached 00:33:13 18.06
22 Eileen Wentworth Unattached 00:37:41 15.92

Thursday, 19 July 2018

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #16 Results


Wins for Judah Hurr, Matt Houlberg, Darren Pilkington, Ian Wrightson & Liam Walsh at the Mountbatten Centre on 18th July
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 43 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 61 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
3rd 62 Myles BRADLEY D Bike Jockey CC
4th 42 Ethan MCNAMARA C VC Meudon
5th 41 Oscar RODGERS C
6th 79 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 5 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 3 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
3rd 6 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 1 Benjamin FINBOW A VC Meudon
5th 2 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
6th 40 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
7th 4 Charlie HARRISON A VC Meudon
8th 23 Owen COOPER B Gosport BMX Club
4 / J4

1st 8 Darren PILKINGTON Army Cycling Union
2nd 10 Thomas BOND Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
3rd 7 Joe NEWNHAM TeamSPY
4th 5 David TURTON Finchley RT
5th 9 Max FLEMING British Cycling Private Member -South
6th 6 James ALLEN Alton CC
7th 4 Luke JEFFERY Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
8th 2 Philip MCNAMARA VC Meudon
9th 1 Lee SHIRLEY British Cycling Private Member -South
dnf 3 John ALLEN Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
3 / J3

1st 63 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
2nd 75 Oliver WISE Solent Pirates
3rd 69 James PETT WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
4th 77 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
5th 58 Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael
6th 52 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
7th 67 Joe STAUNTON Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
8th 72 Sam MURPHY DHCyclesport
9th 59 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
10th 51 Sam FOX British Cycling Private Member - South
11th 76 Chris MANNING Exeter Wheelers/Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
12th 68 Andy WARD WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
13th 65 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC
14th 55 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing
15th 71 Clint OLIVER TEAMSPY
16th 70 Jerry COOPER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
17th 62 Alexander YELDHAM VC Meudon
18th 61 David KNIGHT Portsmouth North End Cycling Club
19th 53 Daniel BAKER Morvelo Basso RT
20th 60 Jason GINN The Cycle Room
21st 66 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
22nd 56 Hollie DOWLING Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
23rd 64 Paul HOPKINS DHCyclesport
24th 73 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC
25th 74 Ben MEAKINGS Hart Evolution Racing Team
26th 57 Oliver NOLAN Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 5 Liam WALSH VC St Raphael
2nd 14 Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT
3rd 3 Rory BARRETT Southborough & District Wheelers
4th 12 Adam MOORE Morvelo Basso RT
5th 1 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
6th 10 Jacob ARIES Primera-TeamJobs
7th 15 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
8th 11 Jake YARRATON Morvelo Basso RT
9th 2 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
10th 7 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
11th 4 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
12th 53 Daniel BAKER Morvelo Basso RT
13th 9 Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS
14th 16 Joe DONOHUE VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
15th 6 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
16th 8 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London

...a3crg 10, Report/Results


Girlie Night" ...a3crg Summer series 10 mile tt P881r 18th July

For this week's edition in the a3crg's Summer Series, the "Fabulous Budget Busting Prizes" were just for the women (the uber young males had their turn last week) & boy (shouldn't that be girl) did they go for it. Making her first appearance on the A3, Jennifer George (Torelli-Beastwear-Brother|) who entered with a "PB" of 23:41 took top spot by not by just cutting, but hacking over two minutes off that time with a 21:24. Missing out by just four seconds was regular 2018 Series rider Jacintha Hamilton-Love (Dulwich Paragon CC) posting her first "21" (21:29). While we are on about "21's", Sarah Matthews (a3crg) took third place, again four seconds behind Jacintha with a 21:33 & removing around thirty seconds from her National age Record she gained last season. Caitlin Peters (i-team CC) was in 4th place with another "PB" 22:03 & getting closer to a "21".

Yet another warm "sticky night" on the A3, the early riders did have a bit of breeze but that subsided for the later riders, though fast times were present throughout the event. Gary Chambers (NOPINZ) took the win with an impressive 18:38.
Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry
Results …a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018
"Girlie Night" ~ Course P881r/10 (A3) Griggs Green at Liphook Hampshire ~ Wednesday 18th July 2018
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Mph Actual
1 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 32.20 00:18:38
2 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 31.83 00:18:51
3 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Vet 31.39 00:19:07
4 Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 31.25 00:19:12
5 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Esp 31.22 00:19:13
6 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs Jun 31.20 00:19:14
7 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 31.12 00:19:17
8= Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC Sen 30.88 00:19:26
8= Richard Simmonds Look Mum No Hands! Vet 30.88 00:19:26
10 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 30.66 00:19:34
11 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 30.13 00:19:55
12= Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 30.10 00:19:56
12= Richard Harrison Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 30.10 00:19:56
12= Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.10 00:19:56
15= Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 30.08 00:19:57
15= Simon Bowler AS Test Team Vet 30.08 00:19:57
17 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 30.05 00:19:58
18 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Esp 30.03 00:19:59
19 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Vet 29.93 00:20:03
20 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 29.90 00:20:04
21 David D Kovacs Team KTM UK Esp 29.85 00:20:06
22 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT Sen 29.83 00:20:07
23 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 29.78 00:20:09
24 Edward Nunn Velolife Sen 29.75 00:20:10
25 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 29.68 00:20:13
26 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 29.61 00:20:16
27 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 29.48 00:20:21
28 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael Vet 29.46 00:20:22
29 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 29.41 00:20:24
30 Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Vet 29.29 00:20:29
31 Mike Williams Poole Wheelers Vet 29.27 00:20:30
32 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 29.17 00:20:34
33= Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeler Vet 29.06 00:20:39
34= Pete Christensen Alton CC Sen 29.06 00:20:39
35 Ashley Scott Royal Navy & RM CA Sen 28.85 00:20:48
36= James Fritchley Wheels of Dorset Sen 28.80 00:20:50
36= Paul French Bedfordshire Road RT Vet 28.80 00:20:50
36= Simon Church In-Gear Quickvit RT Vet 28.80 00:20:50
39 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC Vet 28.78 00:20:51
40= Greg Parker CC Weymouth Vet 28.73 00:20:53
40= James Churchard Reading CC Vet 28.73 00:20:53
42 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 28.64 00:20:57
43 Tom Burke-Nott De Laune CC Vet 28.55 00:21:01
44 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Vet 28.35 00:21:10
45 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 28.28 00:21:13
46 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 28.26 00:21:14
47 Tom Foster Team CRANC Sen 28.24 00:21:15
48 Joe Clark i-Team.co.uk Esp 28.10 00:21:21
49 Jennifer George Torelli-Beastwear-Brother WS 28.04 00:21:24
50 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 28.02 00:21:25
51 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC WS 27.93 00:21:29
52 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 27.84 00:21:33
53 David Cook Bedfordshire Road CC Vet 27.67 00:21:41
54 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.57 00:21:46
55 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.52 00:21:48
56 Caitlin Peters i-team Cyclists Club WJun 27.21 00:22:03
57 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 27.17 00:22:05
58 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 26.61 00:22:33
59 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 26.57 00:22:35
60 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.55 00:22:36
61 Marcus Boret Abellio - SFA Racing Team Vet 26.22 00:22:53
62 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 25.81 00:23:15
63 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 25.41 00:23:37
64 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 24.97 00:24:02
65 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 24.90 00:24:06
66 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 24.73 00:24:16
67 Arja Scarsbrook Bush Healthcare WV 24.02 00:24:59
68 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.94 00:25:04
69 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 22.96 00:26:08
70 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 22.77 00:26:21
71 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 22.44 00:26:44
72 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 21.00 00:28:34
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, Steve Legg, Sarah Matthews 01:03:07
2 i-team Cyclists Club Ben Williams, Joe Clark, Caitlin Peters 01:03:58
3 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, Nigel Sign, Kirsty McSeveney 01:04:36
4 Hampshire Road Club James Fawcett, Paul Beck, Rachael Lamont 01:12:38

Horton Wins Moreton Finale,Thompson Claims Overall!


James Horton (VC ST Raphael) won the final round of the Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series, taking the bunch gallop on a warm, pollen-filled evening in deepest Dorset. Horton's irresistible sprint was too much for Phil Cole (Mud Sweat n' Gears) and the irrepressible Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs) but it was Lyndon Thompson (New Forest CC) who took the series honours.
Thompson could not win an individual round two 2nd places, his best result but his consistency over twelve weeks, 13th place on the final night his lowest placing, saw him a deserving winner of the series.
Horton's partner, Emma Needham (CC Weymouth) made it a double celebration, winning the women's race ahead of Lora White (Hub CC) and Niamh Houghton (Poole Wheelers). Needham has applied herself well over the last two seasons, the win hard earned. White comfortably won the Women's series, whilst 16 year old Houghton has enjoyed her foray into road racing, visibly growing in confidence.
The prize presentations on the green outside the village hall afterwards was good fun, the tea & cakes welcome, cash prizes courtesy of Bournemouth Cycleworks, there is a "community spirit" around the race but this 2018 series may be the last. Declining entries have made organisers Richard Lang & Steve Dring non-committal when asked about next season, the race needs riders but do the riders need the race?
Results
1 James Horton VC ST Raphael
2 Phil Cole Mud Sweat Gears
3 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs
4 Steve Dring UK Biking
5 Martin Rowland Primera-Teamjobs
6 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat Gears
7 Malcolm Scott UK Biking
8 Jon Clemas Weber Creative Interiors
9 Phil Dickson
10 Zak Snell UK Biking
Women
1 Emma Needham CC Weymouth
2 Lora White Hub CC
3 Niamh Houghton Poole Wh
4 Rachel Hackman RN&RMCA
5 Carol Tilley Weber Creative Interiors
Lots more photos on our FACEBOOK page

Bournemouth & District Women’s C A club 10, Results


P164 Lyndhurst 18/07/18
1 Julia Shaw Drag2Zero 23.28
2 Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC 29.17
3 Sue Longland Antelope RT 30.14
4 Linda Connor Southampton Tri 30.32

Men:

1 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 21.15
2 Stephen Wood Antelope RT 24.00
3 Ian Sherin 3cCyclexperience 24.26
4 Mike Anderson VC Venta 24.50
5 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 25.10
6 Aron Kelly New Forest CC 26.34
7 Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 27.08
8 Martin Balk 3cCyclexperience 28.12
9 Ted Knowlton Sotonia CC 30.01

Timekeepers: Norman Harvey & Dave Crocker
Other officials: Ann Miller, Clive Peskett,
Glenn Longland & Jacky Prosser

Wednesday, 18 July 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


P412 Bulbury- A35 18/07/18
1 Patryk Witkowski PW 20.27
2 James Horton VCSTR 20.31
3 Ben Leigh Day Mem 20.34
4 Luke Rendall PW 20.37
5 Adrian Murray BJW 20.40
6 Jon Brumfield CCW 20.58
7 Tim Flynn PW 21.17
8 Martin Rowland PW 21.23
9 Nick Barks PW 21.32
10 Robin Darch PW 22.03
11 David Butt CCW 22.05
12 Craig Weston PW 22.22
13 James Van Tryl Cardiff 22.38
= 14 Gail Brown 23.06
= 14 John Rivett PW 23.06
16 Mark Hardwicke BACC 23.45
17 John Vinson PW 24.16
18 Ian Drtyden PW 24.25
19 Chris Hill Day Mem 24.32
20 Matt Laishley PW 24.33
21 Gary Trudgett PW 24.34
22 Tom Plowman PW 24.49
23 Terry Belbin PW 24.50
24 Lauren Bishop PW 24.52
25 Howard Pankhurst PW 25.17

Final Teams Confirmed for OVO Energy Tour of Britain


FINAL TEAMS CONFIRMED FOR 2018 OVO ENERGY TOUR OF BRITAIN

The final list of teams for this year's OVO Energy Tour of Britain, including the identity of the four British UCI Continental squads who have qualified for the UK’s most prestigious cycle race, has been confirmed!

In total there are six British teams, 11 WorldTour teams, 13 teams currently competing in the Tour de France and 14 teams who could select a home rider!
JLT Condor, ONE Pro Cycling, Madison Genesis and Canyon Eisberg will join the list of the world’s top teams and riders in the eight-day event that gets underway in Carmarthenshire on Sunday 2 September.
The first of those to qualify, JLT Condor, have competed in every edition of the Tour since 2007 and have twice had riders claim the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey. Canyon Eisberg are the reigning OVO Energy Tour Series champions, and feature Commonwealth Games medalists Charlie and Harry Tanfield in their line-up, while Madison Genesis hit the headlines at the end of June when 22-year-old Connor Swift claimed the British road race title.
ONE Pro Cycling return to the race for fourth year running, having won the race’s SKODA King of the Mountains and Sprints jerseys courtesy of Pete Williams in their debut 2015 season.

Also confirmed for the race are Team Sunweb, who will be one of 11 UCI WorldTour teams racing in Britain’s this September. The German squad last appeared in the race in 2016 when Tom Dumoulin finished third overall.
In total 13 teams who are currently competing in the Tour de France will be racing in the OVO Energy Tour of Britain, including all the UCI WorldTour teams plus UCI ProContinental squads Direct Energie and Wanty-Groupe Gobert.
Two further UCI ProContinental teams will take part: Aqua Blue Sport from Ireland, who make their race debut, and Italy’s Bardiani-CSF, who have previously won two stages in Britain’s most prestigious race.
A Great Britain national team will once again compete in the event, showcasing the very best talent from the next generation of British cycling stars.
Julie Harrington, Chief Executive of British Cycling, said: “With eleven UCI WorldTour teams confirmed for the race, this is a golden opportunity for our young riders to compete as a national team against some of the world’s best riders.
“The calibre of this year’s teams highlights the importance of the Tour of Britain in the racing calendar and we’re proud that some of the most high-profile athletes of our sport will be competing once again on British roads.
“We anticipate that the mounting excitement around this event will help to encourage the next generation of cyclists and we hope that people are left feeling inspired to take to the saddle.”
The OVO Energy Tour of Britain is British Cycling’s premier road cycling event, giving cycling fans the opportunity to see the world’s best teams and riders competing on their doorstep, taking place between Sunday 2 and Sunday 9 September 2018.

CC Weymouth Club 18, Results


CC Weymouth P451/18 Hilly 17th July 2018

1 Giles Greening Tri UK 00:42:43
2 James Horton VC St Raphael 00:43:12
3 Dan Murphy CCW 00:48:08
4 Nathan Wilmington CCW 00:48:42
5 Cormac Lineham CCW 00:48:56
6 Colin Brumble CCW 00:49:23
7 Emma Needham CCW 00:52:47
8 Nick Ireland CCW 00:52:52
9 Nigel Jones Bustinskins 00:53:42
10 Andrew Jackson CCW 00:56:06
11 Chris Mullet GDW 00:59:08

Tuesday, 17 July 2018

Big Tim's Big Day Out! In Memory of Tim Stevens


BIG TIM'S BIG DAY OUT CYCLE SPORTIVE, ARDINGLY – SUNDAY, 02 SEP 2018

Big Tim’s Big Day Out – a cycle sportive in memory of Tim Stevens and a way for all local South East cyclists to donate to the Royal Marsden Hospital charity.

For those who knew Tim, this day will bring you all together again, and for those who didn’t know Tim, watch the video HERE

ABOUT BIG TIM’S BIG DAY OUT
Big Tim’s Big Day Out is a ride of 90km – the Grande - or a ride of 50km – the Cortado. Created by none other than Sean Yates, both rides start and finish at the South of England Showground at Ardingly and head off towards the Ashdown Forest to take in some classic local climbs. The route splits at Splaynes Green, the Grande heading south through some rolling terrain to Ringmer before heading back north. The Cortado takes a slightly easier route back to Ardingly, but beware, both routes have a sting in the tail...

The Espresso ride is the easy way to enjoy the party - sign up for this ride and come along for the food and drink and know that your entry fee will go towards the Royal Marsden Charity. And if you're up for it, do the 15 km route, starting at 10.30am, suitable for families and those who want a shorter ride.

MamaC will have her Airstream Caravan at the Showground with food for all finishers as well as other offerings to purchase, and the BeerMe Belgian brewery will provide a beer for all riders and a pop-up bar. Electronic multi-point chip timing, super-fast registration make for a great day on the road. Enter now on the British Cycling website, £32 for the Grande, £28 for the Cortado and £16 for the Espresso.

Pick up your ticket for food/beer/soft drink from the timing HQ.

AFTER PARTY
Fantastic local band The Straw Dogs have been booked to entertain you from 13:00 hrs at the after party at the Ardingly Show Ground. To pick up your free food and beer after your ride, you'll need to collect your ride-time ticket from the timing HQ and present that to MamaC for food and BeerMe for beer. More food and beer will be available to purchase to see you through the party!

Please note that on the day entries are not available for this event. This is because your entry fee includes food and a beer after your ride, and the caterers need advance numbers. Please enter in advance on the British Cycling website. HERE

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood 17/07/18
1 Tom Stocker BJW 23.02
2 Ben Mottram BJW 23.42
3 Ian Diaper BJW 24.11
4 Peter Lynk BJW 24.12
5 Will Soloman BJW 24.19
6 Mark Hitchcott BJW 24.36
7 Gary Chiverton BJW 25.21
8 Phillip Scriven BJW 25.40
9 Chris Simpson BJW 25.46
10 Colin White BJW 25.52
11 Martin Reeder BJW 26.16
12 Julian Snook BJW 27.10
13 Paul Brown BJW 27.20

Private Rides
Patryk Witkowski PW 22.06
Barry Hards NFCC 24.53
Stephen Skinner VCSTR 26.21

Officials: Peter Warhurst, Jacky Prosser, Dave Mansfield, Clive Peskett, Pusher Off Eamonn Deane

Sotonia CC Club 25


P128/25 Cadnam 12/07/18 Club Championship

As is tradition for the Sotonia 25 mile championships, it was a warm evening on the three-and-a-bit lap P128/25 course near Cadnam. A few riders were held up by traffic at roundabouts, but otherwise it was a very good evening with only a gentle breeze.
Ant Gritton put in a dominating performance to win the event by 2m33s from Phil Wilks in second place and James Peckham in third place 49s behind Wilks.
Gritton also won the 10 mile championships in June and is now setting his sights beyond “club level” competitions with the National 25 Mile Championships on 5th August. We are all eager to see how he fares against the country’s best riders.

Helpers and Organisers
Organiser: Graham Vail
Timekeepers: David Crocker, Martin Napier
Pusher off and number caller: Graham Harman
Marshals: Julian Wherrett, John Phillips, Philip Nightingale, Alan Sharpen

1 Ant Gritton Sotonia 0:53:45 27.91
2 Phil Wilks Sotonia 0:56:18 26.64
3 James Peckham Sotonia 0:57:07 26.26
4 Ed Slot Sotonia 0:57:34 26.06
5 Matt Dixon Sotonia 0:57:46 25.97
6 Sam Cooper Sotonia 0:59:06 25.38
7 Stuart Martingale Sotonia 1:00:05 24.97
8 Jon Dudley Sotonia 1:00:54 24.63
9 Stephen Wood Antelope RT 1:01:02 24.58
10 Paul Thomas DHC 1:01:42 24.31
11 Julian Sheppard New Forest CC 1:03:46 23.52
12 Sarah Matthews & Mary Corbett a3crg & Sotonia 1:04:27 23.27
13 Jon Legg Sotonia 1:04:59 23.08
14 Matt Davison Sotonia 1:07:50 22.11
15= Donna Lovelock IRIS 1:10:54 21.16
15= David England Crabwood 1:10:54 21.16
17 Chris Summers Sotonia 1:13:12 20.49

Thanks to Angela Burnikell

Sunday, 15 July 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


P415 Upton Bypass 15/07/18
1 Sam Wadsley Primera 19.25
2 Giles Greening Tri UK 19.39
3 Paddy Dunn CCW 19.43
4 Steve Pink PW 19.47
5 Patryk Witkowski PW 20.11
6 Adrian Murray BJW 20.18
7 Tom Stocker BJW 20.40
8 Luke Rendall PW 20.59
9 Mike Williams PW 21.03
10 Nik Barks PW 21.13
11 Gary Lock NFCC 21.18
12 Barrie Watkinson BACC 21.30
13 Paul Axon PW 22.12
14 Colin Brumble CCW 22.14
15 Stuart Peckham NFCC 22.17
16 Matt Blythe BACC 22.36
17 Craig Weston PW 22.37
18 Nathan Wilmington CCW 22.44
19 Martin Beale VCSTR 22.50
20 Martin Andrews VC Venta 22.55
21 Noah Miller PW 23.18
22 Gary Trudgett PW 23.40
23 Stephen Skinner VCSTR 23.47
24 Lauren Bishop PW 24.35
25 Chris Hill PW Day Member 24.55
26 Peter Moore PW 24.59
27 Paul Brown BJW 25.16
28 Howard Pankhurst PW 25.37
29 Dave Owen ? 25.53
30 Ellie Rendall PW 26.11

Andover Wheelers 10, Results


Tim Cartwright fastest on the A303 in Hampshire on Sunday morning.
P612 A303 Andover 15/07/18
1 Tim Cartwright Male Senior Newbury RC 18:21
2 Gary Chambers Male Senior NOPINZ 18:55
3 Samuel Wadsley Male Espoir Primera-Teamjobs 18:57
4 Ben Skinner Male Senior Rule 5 19:08
5 Matthew Buckley Male Senior Andover Wheelers 19:12
6 Andy Langdown Male Vet Blazing Saddles 19:36
7 Nick English Male Senior AeroCoach 19:38
8 Kevin Baker Male Senior Andover Wheelers 20:00
9 Richard Smith Male Senior Army Cycling Union 20:09
10 Brendan Reese Male Vet Army Cycling Union 20:22
11 Simon Healey Male Vet Andover Wheelers 20:30
12 Mike Williams Male Vet Poole Whs 21:00
13 Nigel Pratt Male Vet Andover Wheelers 21:01
13 Simon Berogna Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 21:01
15 Peter Hatt Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 21:10
16 Tom Vaux Male Senior Velo Club Venta 21:28
17 William Sawyer Male Vet Andover Wheelers 21:32
18 Stuart Martingale Male Vet Sotonia CC 21:36
19 Stuart Peckham Male Vet New Forest CC 21:47
20 Craig Weston Male Vet Poole Whs 21:51
21 Pawel Niewiadomy Male Senior Velo Club Venta 21:52
22 Simon West Male Vet Andover Wheelers 22:35
23 Richard Wyeth Male Vet Tornado Road Cycling Club 22:39
24 Ben Eley Male Junior Frome and District Wheelers 22:40
25 Tim Peters Male Vet Horsham Cycling 22:47 26.335
26 Louisa Cooper Female Senior Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22:55
27 Gary Richardson Male Vet Andover Wheelers 22:58
28 Pete Wilson Male Vet Bournemouth Arrow CC 23:14
29 Phil Guy Male Vet North Shropshire Wheelers 23:42
30 Martin Reeder Male Senior Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 23:56
31 Michelle Walter Female Vet Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:02
32 Karl Brooks Male Senior Andover Wheelers 24:10
33 Ian Hayden Male Vet Tornado Road Cycling Club 24:44
34 Martin Whitty Male Vet ...a3crg 25:27
35 William Simmons Male Vet Christchurch Bicycle Club 25:30
36 Robert Jolliffe Male Vet New Forest CC 25:56
37 Catherine Pascoe Female Vet New Forest CC 27:17
38 Norman Harvey Male Vet Sotonia CC 28:10
Tandem
1 Alex Hall Male Junior Andover Wheelers 23:30
Simon Hall Male Vet Crabwood CC 23:30

Friday, 13 July 2018

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood 12/07/18
1 Paul Jones Primera 00:20:42
2 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:23:41
3 George Creasey UK Biking 00:23:47
4 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:21
5 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:28
6 Phil Jones New Forest CC 00:25:37
7 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:39
8 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:43
9 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:59
10 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:07
11 Andrew Khan Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:11
12 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:26:13
13 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:27
14 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:43
15 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:00
16 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:07
17 Terry Gambles Harp RC 00:27:39

SpyVelo Open 10. Results


Thursday (12th) saw local bike shop SpyVelo host an open 10 mile time trial on the Isle of Wight on the popular ‘Ningwood 10’ course, 27 riders came to the start every club or team on the island being represented.
1)Adam Holleyman-WLWM-00:21:55
2)Clint Oliver-00:21:56-TeamSpy
3)Dave Dent-GS Stella-00:22:12
4)Ian Hayden-WLMM-00:22:40
5)James Veal-TeamSpy-00:22:41
6)Kev Chant-TeamSpy-00:22:48
7) Martin Piper-TeamSpy-00:23:15
8)Paul Martin-TeamSpy-00:23:18
9)James Pete-WLWM-00:23:27
10)Luke Jeffery-Wight Tri-00:24:20
11)Martin Sanders-WLWM-00:24:21
12)Marcus Attridge-Bike Jockey CC-00:24:24
13)Sean Williams-Wight Tri-00:24:29
14)Dale Buckett-Bike Jockey CC-00:24:36
15)Kev Foster-WLWM-00:24:40
16)Rollo Dixon-TeamSpy-00:24:51
17)Dan Morgan-Wight Tri-00:24:59
18)Hollie Downing-Wight Cycle Hire RT-00:25:34
19)Robert Binnie-RN & RMCA-00:25:40
20)Alex Paul-TeamSpy-00:25:49
21)John Allen-Wight Cycle Hire RT-00:26:03
22)Rob Doorly-Wight Tri-00:27:17
23)Jeremy Short-Wight Cycle Hire RT-00:27:40
24)Michelle Lock-GS Stella-00:27:41
25)Steve Gratton-Wight Tri-00:27:55
26)James Brett-WLWM-00:29:16
27)Sophie Nolan-Wight Cycle Hire RT-00:31:29
Timekeepers-Alex Tunnicliffe & Sarah Probert
Pusher off- Russ Thomson
Officials- Dave Wright, Alison Radcliffe & Rob Merrifield

Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series, Results


Ellie Gilham & James Horton the winners at Moreton on Thursday 12/07/18. The final round of the 2018 series will take place next week, 19th
Provisional results
Women.
1.Ellie Gilham
2.Emma Needham
3. Rachel Hackman
4.Carol Tilley
Men.
1.James Horton
2.Steve Dring
3.Will Page
4.Nick Barks
5.Will Hayes
6.Darren Orchard
7.Roland Tilley
8.Joe Arundel
9.Lyndon Thompson
10.Luke Monahan

Thursday, 12 July 2018

...a3crg 10, Report/Results


It was an odd night on the A3 Wednesday evening, traffic was very low and the start-line was depleted as riders failed to turn up, writes Dave Collard-Berry. Either riders had decided that they had rather go off to Brittany to watch the Tour or was there a Beach Volley Ball championships were being held on Hayling Island? Never the less the start line crew managed to cope with the nineteen missing riders from the start sheet.

Rider's times appeared to be in the region of 30 seconds to one minute slower than when the course was last used on the 30th May, except for one rider. Chris Bartley who broke the course record in May was just three seconds off his best proving despite the conditions cream rises to the top. There wasn't all gloom and doom as a few riders managed to better their times, 16 year old Freya Richardson (Portsmouth North End CC) chopped just over a minute off her pb with her 24:32 and 13 year old Peter Drabble from Fleet brought his pb down by 1:06, both riders worth keeping an eye on. The other youngster posting a good time on the night was Thomas Day (Poole Wheelers) who finished in 13th place with 20:50 and will be having his sixteenth birthday next week, hopefully for some of the older riders he may soon discover "Beach Vollyball!

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018

"Young Guns 10 ~ Last Chance Saloon" (The Last Evening Ten on the P881)
Course P881/10 (A3) Ham Barn Liss ~ Wednesday 11th July 2018

1 Chris Bartley AS Test Team Sen 00:18:25
2 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:19:37
3 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:19:55
4 Paul Jones Primera-sports.com Vet 00:20:01
5 James Wright Charlotteville CC Vet 00:20:10
6 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC Vet 00:20:13
7 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:20:19
8 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:24
9 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT Sen 00:20:40
10 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:20:42
11 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Sen 00:20:45
12 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs Vet 00:20:46
13 Thomas Day Poole Wheelers Juv 00:20:50
14 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Esp 00:20:51
15 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 00:20:53
16 Stuart Ashley Innovation Racing Vet 00:20:54
17 Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Sen 00:20:55
18 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:20:56
19 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:20:59
20 Owen Lewid Velo Club Venta Jun 00:21:02
21 James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.39 00:21:08
22 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 28.30 00:21:12
23 Katie Greves AS Test Team WS 28.26 00:21:14
24 Richard Gifford Trainsharp Vet 28.06 00:21:23
25 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT Sen 28.02 00:21:25
26 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 27.89 00:21:31
27 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC Vet 27.80 00:21:35
28 Paul Martin TeamSpy Vet 27.74 00:21:38
29 David Lugton Portsdown Hill CC Sen 27.69 00:21:40
30 Darren Cope Team Bottrill Sen 27.63 00:21:43
31= Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.46 00:21:51
31= Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 27.46 00:21:51
33 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.34 00:21:57
34 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 27.27 00:22:00
35 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Vet 27.25 00:22:01
36 Joscelin Lowden Storey Racing WS 27.19 00:22:04
37= Ben Skelton London Dynamo Vet 27.11 00:22:08
37= Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.11 00:22:08
39= George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks Esp 26.83 00:22:22
39= David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 26.83 00:22:22
39= Neil Crowther Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 26.83 00:22:22
42 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 26.75 00:22:26
43 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC WS 26.67 00:22:30
44 Daniel Ellis Eastbourne Rovers CC Sen 26.43 00:22:42
45 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.28 00:22:50
46 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 26.18 00:22:55
47 Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC Vet 26.13 00:22:58
48 Olivia Webb Eastbourne Rovers CC WV 25.75 00:23:18
49 Caitlin Peters i-team Cyclists Club WJ 25.71 00:23:20
50 Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 25.57 00:23:28
51 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 25.33 00:23:41
52 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Sen 25.14 00:23:52
53 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 24.71 00:24:17
54 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 24.51 00:24:29
55 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC WJv 24.46 00:24:32
56 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 24.39 00:24:36
57 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.24 00:24:45
58 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 24.03 00:24:58
59 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 24.00 00:25:00
60 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Tri Club WV 23.78 00:25:14
61 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.70 00:25:19
62 David Auger ...a3crg Vet 23.62 00:25:24
63 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 23.45 00:25:35
64 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 23.23 00:25:50
65 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 22.60 00:26:33
66 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 21.66 00:27:42
67 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 21.52 00:27:53
68 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 21.34 00:28:07
Team Classification

1 ...a3crg Steve Legg, Andrew Thomas, Joel Garner 01:03:20
2 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, Nigel Sign, Michael Stevens 01:04:36
3 Portsmouth North End James Ayton, Thomas Goodyer, Freya Richardson 01:07:37
4 Petersfield Tri Club Peter Younghusband, David Wells, Lucy Mitchell 01:08:18
5 Hampshire Road Club James Fawcett, Gary Ferrett, Rachael Lamont 01:09:40

Heath Race Series #3, Results


Brook Elgie & Jamie Plumb, the winners in round 3 of the Beaulieu Heath Race Series on Tuesday 10th July
1 James Plumb Velo Club Venta
2 James Peckham Sotonia Cycling Club
3 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe-Flix
4 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
5 Stuart Le Tissier DHCyclesport
5 Zak Snell UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
6 Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia Cycling Club
7 Philip Godfrey Sotonia Cycling Club
8 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta
9 Elliot Chilton New Forest CC
10 Pawel Niewiadomy Velo Club Venta
11 Harry Johnson
12 Chris Wilson UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
13 Phil Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club
14 Red Walters Sotonia Cycling Club
15 Stewart Ward New Forest Cycling Club
16 Scott Gilmour Sotonia CC

1 Brook Elgie Sotonia Cycling Club
2 Steve Dring Team Echelon
3 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael
4 John Hyde VC St Raphael
5 Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors / Bournemouth Cycleworks
6 James Cotty Hargroves Cycles CC
7 Christopher Hutchings Velo Club Venta
8 Robert Cranstone GS Vecchi
9 Andy Smith VC St Raphael
10 Matthew Whelan DHCyclesport
11 David Martin Velo Club Venta
12 Joffrey Carlier Sotonia Cycling Club
13 Tim Cooke Sotonia Cycling Club
14 Bob Ford UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
15 Jez Hart Sotonia CC
16 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team
17 James Davenport Nieuw Bos
18 Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club
19 Peter Bowring Jpcc
20 Marcus Attridge Bike Jockey CC
21 Simon Walters Velo Club Venta
22 Lee Shirley Sotonia Cycling Club
23 Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael
24 Brian Burgess GS Vecchi
25 Richard Burch Sotonia Cycling Club
26 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC
27 Tom Jojic Sarum Velo

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #15, Results


Chris Manning, Liam Walsh, Ethan Court & Thomas Bond among the winners at the Mountbatten Centre on Wednesday 11th July
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 62 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
2nd 41 Ethan McNAMARA C VC Meudon
3rd 61 Myles BRADLEY D Bike Jockey CC
4th 80 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 1 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
2nd 2 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 22 Andrew PALING B VC Meudon
4th 23 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
5th 21 Owen COOPER B Gosport BMX Club
4 / J4

1st 2 Thomas BOND Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
2nd 4 Bruce CLARKE Cheshire Maverick CC/Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
3rd 3 Philip MCNAMARA VC Meudon
4th 1 Pippa MONK British Cycling Private Member -South East
3 / J3
1st 70 Chris MANNING Exeter Wheelers/Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
2nd 63 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
3rd 56 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks
4th 53 Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport
5th 65 Andy WARD WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
6th 62 Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael
7th 54 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC
8th 52 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
9th 59 Emyr GRIFFITHS Racing Club Ravenna
10th 51 Sam FOX British Cycling Private Member - South
11th 58 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
12th 69 Jonny RABY Chichester City Riders (CCR)
13th 67 Max DOYLE a3crg
14th 68 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
15th 60 Alexander YELDHAM VC Meudon
16th 61 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
17th 66 Lucia BRUTON Cycleworks.co.uk
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 4 Liam WALSH VC St Raphael
2nd 5 Ben MARKS Morvelo Basso RT
3rd 2 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
4th 6 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
5th 3 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
6th 53 Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport
7th 56 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks
8th 7 Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna
9th 68 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
10th 54 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC