TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Dring Wins Moreton Finale!

Wednesday, 31 July 2019

Poole Wheelers Club 20, Results


POOLE WHEELERS 10/20 MILE TT P459 Gallows Hill 31ST JULY 2019
20 MILE TT: 10 MILES 20 MILES
1 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 21.48 43.40
2 Ben Leigh Poole Whs 22.29 44.36
3 Paul Axon Poole Whs 23.06 46.2
4 Nick Barks Poole Whs 23.06 46.36
5 Scott Brimicombe Poole Whs 24.08 48.09
6 Phil Dickson Poole Whs 24.23 48.56
7 Chris Hill Poole Whs 25.04 49.29
8 Mark Hardwicke BACC 26.08 51.56
9 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 26.52 54.07

10 MILE TT:
1 Mike Williams Poole Whs 22.57
2 Terry Icke Poole Whs 24.54
3 Tim Shepherd Poole Whs 31.11

LADIES 10 MILE TT:
1 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs 27.46
2 Fran Marshman Portsmouth Tri 28.43
3 Sian Hawkes Portsmouth Tri 30.03
4 Suzy Watkins Poole Whs 30.43
5 Jo Lovell PNECC 31.09
6 Louise Miller Portsmouth Tri 31.30

Thanks to Ros Spencer

Tuesday, 30 July 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood 30/07/19

1 Nick Jones BJW 22.03
2 Tom Stocker BJW 22.17
3 Julian Lockwood Primera 22.18
4 Jason Gault Primera 22.33
5 Phil Scriven BJW 23.51
6 Rupert Silman BJW 24.40
7 Chris Simpson BJW 25.15
8 Mark Hitchcott BJW 25.31
9 Martin Reeder BJW 26.46
10 Paul Brown BJW 27.18
11 Graham Sharman BJW 27.31
12 Julian Snook BJW 27.35

Thanks to Jacky Prosser

CC Weymouth Club 10, Results


P451/10 30th July 2019

1 David Butt CCW 00:24:00
2 Colin Brumble CCW 00:24:08
3 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:25:28
4 Peter Honeybun CCW 00:25:55
5 Nick Ireland CCW 00:27:44
6 Andrew Jackson CCW 00:28:10
Thanks to Andrew Jackson

Friday, 26 July 2019

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 25/07/19
1 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:22:08
2 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:22:26
3 Tim Wallis Southampton University RC 00:22:54
4 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:00
5 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:17
6 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:02
7 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:36
8 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:56
9 Rob York Christchurch BC 00:25:59
10 Sarah Bascombe Poole Wheelers 00:26:44
11 Stuart Folley Christchurch BC 00:27:09
12 Lee Dexter VC Venta 00:27:44
13 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:55
14 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:30:22
Tahnks to Michelle Walter

Thursday, 25 July 2019

...a3crg "Rapido 15" Report/Results


The ...a3crg Rapido 15m TT

Wednesday evening & the temperature was around 29℃ on the start line for the third of ...a3crg's 15 mile time trials this season writes Dave Collard-Berry.... There was however quite a nice refreshing breeze & many of the riders lining up felt this was going to be a fast night.

Back in June Chris Fennell & Emma Lewis broke the solo records while Ian Greenstreet & Rachael Elliot broke the mixed Tandem record with a 28:01, the tandem duo were riding again, could they get rid of those two odd second? But Chris Fennell's 27:33 record was under attack from none other than Marcin Bialoblocki who brought along for company a rather strong NOPINZ team of Conrad Moss & Lee Frost. But they were not the only team to have the record in their sights, apart from the Tornado Road CT who were the only team from the Bournemouth area to make the trip, Didcot Phoenix CC had their eye on the team record & their combined finishing would have beaten the team record. Henry Latimer was caught by Bialoblocki in the last stretch ruling out a record claim. The NOPINZ team posted 01:24:05 knocking around three minutes off the record.

In the individual results the 2018 National Champion Bialoblocki who won his title on these roads passed the timekeepers at 26:35, in ten miles time that would have been a 17:44, & this is on the rolling A3 course. Of the local South DC riders Howard Bailey (Blazing Saddles) came in at 12th position 29:30 setting a new South DC riders record inching out Greg Parker (Estrella Bikes) seventeen seconds behind. Between Bailey & Parker was Junior rider Tom Day (Giant CC Halo Films) stopping the clock at 29:31.

As for the women's event, Faye Faber the Isle of Wight made it a NOPINZ double with her 31:55, thirty three seconds ahead of the promoting teams Angela Carpenter. The consolation for Carpenter was that she was able to take 10 seconds off the South DC rider's record held since 2010 by Julia Shaw & also post another VTTA age National record. Along with her team-mates Kirsty McSeveney, Sarah Matthews they were also able to lower their South DC Team record. The girl to watch out for this season is Courtney Edmonds (Bike Jockey CC) who has been improving all season & last night was not an exception.

But what of the dynamic Tandem Duo, Rachael Elliott & Ian Greenstreet, did they get rid of those odd two seconds, would they dip below "28"? Greenstreet said as they passed the three mile "to go sign" it was a bit touch & go, then the last mile appeared to go on & on, but they passed the timekeepers at 27:55 . . . . . . . sorted, job done.

There were no complaints about the heat at the HQ after the event as most of the riders were talking about "PB's", so in a nutshell the evening could only be described as a record temperature & three National records!

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019
P884b/15 (A3) Longmoor ~ Weds 24th July 2019 - Event 11
Rapido Tandem 15
1 Rachael Elliott Newbury RC WV 00:27:55
Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Vet
Men's Rapido 15

1 Marcin Bialoblocki NOPINZ Sen 00:26:35
2 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Vet 00:27:57
3 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:28:37
4 Conrad Moss NOPINZ Vet 00:28:43
5 Lee Frost NOPINZ Sen 00:28:47
6 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 00:28:48
7 Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 00:28:49
8 Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 00:28:52
9 Chris Loake AeroCoach Sen 00:28:59
10 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 00:29:04
11 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:29:23
12 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:29:30
13 Thomas Day Giant CC Halo Films Jun 00:29:31
14 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes Vet 00:29:47
15 Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers Sen 00:29:49
16 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:30:03
17 Harri James Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 00:30:05
18 Neil Mackley …a3crg Vet 00:30:06
19 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:30:16
20 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 00:30:36
21 James Fawcett …a3crg Vet 00:30:37
22 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:30:39
23 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:30:40
24 Nic Stevenson Westerley CC Sen 00:30:45
25 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:30:46
26 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:30:48
27 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Sen 00:30:49
28 Andrew Thomas …a3crg Sen 00:30:55
29 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:31:00
30 Paul Haywood Epsom Cycling Club Vet 00:31:16
31 Steven Cottington Bath CC Vet 00:31:40
32 Paul Deen Epsom Cycling Club Vet 00:31:42
33 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:31:43
34 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 00:31:51
35 Paul Thompson Epsom Cycling Club Vet 00:31:58
36 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:32:02
37 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:32:05
38 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet 00:32:20
39 Richard Moore VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:32:23
40 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:33:01
41 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road CC Vet 00:33:02
42 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Sen 00:33:07
43 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO (Trike) Vet 00:33:13
44 Gary Pamment 3T-Racing Vet 00:33:14
45 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:33:17
46 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 00:33:31
47 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg Vet 00:33:45
48 John Mottershead Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:33:54
49 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Sen 00:34:40
50 Derek Dowden Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:34:47
51 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:34:48
52 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:34:52
53 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:34:53
54 Mike Garner …a3crg Vet 00:35:35
55 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:35:40
56 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC Vet 00:35:57
57 Ian Hayden Tornado Road CC Vet 00:36:18
58 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg Vet 00:36:34
59 Geoff Newman Farnham Road Club Vet 00:38:06
60 Christopher Rosam Epsom Cycling Club Vet 00:38:45
61 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Vet 00:38:50
62 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 00:38:54
63 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:39:22
64 Ken Rayson …a3crg Vet 00:41:03
Rapido 15 Femmes

1 Faye Faber NOPINZ WS 00:31:55
2 Angela Carpenter …a3crg WV 00:32:28
3 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:33:51
4 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 00:34:10
5 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC WS 00:34:42
6 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WS 00:35:24
7 Lucy Mitchell …a3crg WV 00:35:32
8 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:39:04
9 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 00:43:29

Team Classification

1 NOPINZ Marcin Bialoblocki, Conrad Moss, Lee Frost 01:24:05
2 Didcot Phoenix CC Henry Latimer, Richard Gildea, Harri James 01:27:58
3 …a3crg Neil Mackley, James Fawcett, Steve Legg 01:31:31
4 Blazing Saddles Howard Bayley, Andrew Langdown, Robert Charles 01:33:04
5 Epsom Cycling Club Paul Haywood, Paul Deen, Paul Thompson 01:34:56
6 …a3crg (Femmes) Angela Carpenter, Kirsty McSeveney, Sarah Matthews 01:40:29
7 Hampshire Road Club Gary Ferrett, Derek Dowden, John Isard 01:43:28
8 Fareham Wheelers CC Nigel Sign, Michael Stevens, Peter Knipe 01:44:41
9 Tornado Road CC Richard Wyeth, Adrian Watkins, Ian Hayden 01:45:17

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #17, Results


Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth, 24/07/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 61 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2nd 42 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
3rd 41 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
4th 71 Giulio SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
5th 72 Lorenzo SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 1 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
2nd 40 Katie-Ann CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
3rd 39 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
4 / J4

1st 1 Benjamin FELL J4 Velo Club Venta
3 / J3

1st 67 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd 59 Oliver NOLAN J3 British Cycling Private Member - South
3rd 64 Kouros DRISCOLL 3 Sotonia CC
4th 52 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
5th 58 Russell THOMSON 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
6th 69 Jordan GILES 3 Southampton University Road Club
7th 63 Clint OLIVER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
8th 65 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
9th 56 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
10th 53 Matthew PUDDICK 3 Portsmouth North End CC
11th 71 Allan COLLINS 3 Portsmouth North End CC
12th 51 Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
13th 60 Kev FOSTER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
14th 66 Robert FORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
15th 1 Benjamin FELL J4 Velo Club Venta
16th 55 David COOPER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
17th 68 Richard TORRINGTON J3 Velo Club Venta
18th 61 Jerry COOPER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
19th 70 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
20th 62 Luke JEFFREY 3
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 2 Frank KILSBY E VC St Raphael
2nd 19 Justin HOY 1 Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
3rd 4 George MOORE 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
4th 5 Martin ROWLAND 2 Primera-TeamJobs
5th 9 Mark TREVIS 2 Informed Sport - LGC
6th 13 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael
7th 15 Ed SLOT 2 Sotonia CC
8th 10 Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota - GSG
9th 11 Matthew HOULBERG J2 Portsmouth North End CC
10th 12 Jamie PULLEN J2 1904 RT
11th 16 Joseph CLARK 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
12th 6 Luis COUNTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
13th 3 Ben WILLIAMS 2 I-Team Cyclists' Club
14th 7 Ian WRIGHTSON 2 Wyndymilla
15th 18 Luke JEROME 2 Racing Club Ravenna
16th 8 David DOHERTY 2 DHCyclesport Cycling Club

Andover Wheelers Club 10 Results


Course: P604c Clanville 23/07/2019
1 Matt Fisher Newbury RC 00:22:16
2 Adam Colvin Army CC 00:22:25
3 Thom Hayward VC Venta 00:22:27
4 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers 00:22:52
5 Webber Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:23:01
6 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:23:09
7 Dave West SRAM 00:23:17
8 Sam Cooper Sotonia CC 00:23:31
9 Will Sawyer Andover Wheelers 00:23:33
10 John Dowding Salisbury Tri Club 00:23:41
11 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 00:23:58
12 Stacey Close Andover Wheelers 00:24:04
13 Steve Longman Andover Wheelers 00:24:16
14 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers 00:24:19
15 Paul Mustow SRAM 00:24:28
16 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:24:33
17 Dan Mason Andover Wheelers 00:24:34
18 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:24:41
19 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael 00:24:44
20 Gary Parmenter Andover Wheelers 00:24:55
21 Jed Webber Andover Wheelers 00:25:07
22 Tony Hamilton SRAM 00:25:09
23 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:25:34
24 Adrian Feck Andover Wheelers 00:25:40
25 Katy Parsons SRAM 00:26:08
26= Hefin Richards Andover Wheelers 00:26:44
26= Claire Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:26:44
26= Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:26:44
26= Brendan Wiseman Andover Wheelers 00:26:44
30 Nick Williams CAT 00:26:48
31 Pete Dennett Andover Wheelers 00:27:41
32 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 00:27:59
33 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:28:17
34 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers 00:28:37
35 Benjamin Webster Andover Wheelers 00:32:11
36 Liz Medd CAT 00:32:37 1
Ladies 10 Mile Club Championship
1st= Claire Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:26:44
1st= Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:26:44
3rd Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers 00:28:37
Thanks to Mick Webber

Wednesday, 24 July 2019

Poole Wheelers Club 10 Results


P412 Bulbury 24/07/19
1 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 19.42
2 Mike Williams Poole Whs 20.56
3 Paul Axon Poole Whs 20.59
4 Ben Whitcher Poole Whs 21.16
5 Colin Brumble CCW 22.03
6 Scott Brimicombe Poole Whs 22.12 day member
7 Terry Icke CCW 22.38
8 Rupert Silman BJW 23.01
9 Gordy Coull Poole Whs 23.04 day member
10 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 23.13
11 Richard Parker NFCC 23.24
12 Ben Salvia Poole Whs 24.08
13 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 24.19
14 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 24.47
14 Phil Harvey BJW 25.47
16 Tim Shepherd Poole Whs 28.24
LADIES:
1 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs 24.33
2 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 25.15
3 Suzy Watkins Poole Whs 28.47
2UP TT
Sam Wadsley Primera
Tom Temple Primera 21.08
Thanks Ros Spencer

New Forest CC/Crabwood CC Inter-Club 10, Results


23/07/19 P164
A very warm evening but with storms holding off, conditions were not conducive to super fast times but a number of riders were under or near to the 23 minute mark. Paul Lockyer again showed his speed, but Gary Lock on a long distance triathlon training program, wasn’t far short of Aron Kelly.

1 Paul Lockyer 22:15
2 Aron Kelly 22:58
3 James Ibbetson 23:06 Fareham Whs
4 Gary Lock 23:08
5 Ben Boardman 23:32
6 Ray Claridge 23:37
7 Pat Lafford 24:29 Crabwood CC
8 Barry Hard 24:37
9 Phil Grant 25:14
10 Phil Harris 25:25
11 Mike Anderson 25:40 CC Moncontourais
12 Peter Coombs 26:15
13 Robert Veal 26:56
14 Martin Hughes 27:05 Fareham Whs
15 Martin Olney 27:14 Fareham Whs
16 Nick O'Rourke 27:48
17 Carly Ibbetson 27:48 Fareham Whs
18 Sonia Laurie 28:03
19 Brian Coupe 28:07 Crabwood CC
20 Claire Newman 28:08 Crabwood CC
21 Bev Hard 29:39
22 Ella Hard 30:10
23 Matt Cafferky 30:37
24 John Sanchez-Bisson 30:37 Crabwood CC
25 Peter Hawker 33:38
26 Chris Mills 34:27

Thanks to Antony Green

CC Weymouth Club 10 Results


CC Weymouth P459/10 23th July 2019
1 David Butt CCW 00:23:39
2 Colin Brumble CCW 00:23:54
3 Ray Courtney Day Member 00:24:41
4 Peter Honeybun CCW 00:25:21
5 Andrew Jackson CCW 00:26:44
Thanks to Andrew Jackson

Tuesday, 23 July 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 Results


P311 Ringwood 23/07/19

1 Nick Jones BJW 21.59
2 Phil Scriven BJW 23.12
3 Cliff Rowe BJW 23.52 Gravel bike
4 Chris Simpson BJW 24.55
5 Peter Carter PW 25.10
6 Mark Hitchcott BJW 25.16
7 Andy Khan BJW 25.59
8 Jon Sharp Estrella Bikes 27.19
9 Graham Sharman BJW 27.28
10 Paul Brown BJW 27.51
11 Julian Snook BJW 28.00
12 Tim Seddon GS Henley 28.12
13 Pat Pinchin BJW 31.49

Two Up TT
Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes 23.34
Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks

Timekeeper: Martin Reeder
Other helpers: Clive Peskett & Jacky Prosser
Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Bournemouth Arrow CC"Chris Braiden Memorial 10", Entries Open


Bournemouth Arrow "Chris Braiden" 10 Mile Team Time Trial

Entries are now open for the Bournemouth Arrow Chris Braiden Memorial 10 Mile Team Time Trial promoted by Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club on Saturday 17th August.
The event is to raise money for Cancer Research UK.

Entries are open to teams of two comprising any mix of club, age (minimum age 12) and gender, tandems and solo entries are also welcome.

The course is the P311 Ringwood - Sopley with the first team off at 3pm. Headquarters is the luxurious David Lloyd centre with parking, changing rooms, showers and restaurant.

There is online or postal entry and the closing date is 07 August details on CTT website HERE . For more information please contact Peter Perrin on peter@perrinheating.com or 07704 87 3

Entries via the CTT Website

Riders can enjoy the facilities at the club. This is a time trial for 2 ups , any mix of gender or club, solos and tandems.

Entries closed 6th August. All proceeds go to Cancer Research UK.

Sunday, 21 July 2019

Omega Portsmouth Track & Circuits, Results


Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth, 20/21/07/19
MENS SCRATCH RACE A
1 Tom BOWERING ActiveEdge Race Team
2 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
3 James GRAY British Cycling Private Member - South East
4 Mathew GRAY VC Londres
5 Allan NG Abellio - SFA Racing Team
MENS SCRATCH RACE B
1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
2 Tom BOWERING ActiveEdge Race Team
3 Mathew GRAY VC Londres
4 Allan NG Abellio - SFA Racing Team
5 James GRAY British Cycling Private Member - South East
6 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
MENS SPRINT
1 James GRAY British Cycling Private Member - South East
2 Mathew GRAY VC Londres
3 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
4 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
MENS POINTS RACE
1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 25 pts
2 Tom BOWERING ActiveEdge Race Team 17 pts
3 Mathew GRAY VC Londres 15 pts
4 James GRAY British Cycling Private Member - South East 8pts
5 Allan NG Abellio - SFA Racing Team
6 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
MENS SCRATCH RACE C
1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
2 Tom BOWERING ActiveEdge Race Team
3 Mathew GRAY VC Londres
4 Allan NG Abellio - SFA Racing Team
YOUTH U16/14 BOYS SCRATCH RACE
1 Conor WILLIAMS A Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Nicholas BREWSTER A Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC
3 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16/14 BOYS UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Conor WILLIAMS A Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Nicholas BREWSTER A Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC
3 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16/14 BOYS SPRINT
1 Conor WILLIAMS A Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Nicholas BREWSTER A Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC
3 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16/14 BOYS POINTS RACE
1 Conor WILLIAMS A Hillingdon Slipstreamers 25 pts
2 Nicholas BREWSTER A Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC 15 pts
3 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta 10 pts
YOUTH U16/14 BOYS SCRATCH RACE
1 Conor WILLIAMS A Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Nicholas BREWSTER A Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC
3 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta

YOUTH U12 SCRATCH
1 Edward WELLSTOOD Solent Pirates
2 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U12 DASH
1 Edward WELLSTOOD Solent Pirates
2 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U12 SPRINT
1 Edward WELLSTOOD Solent Pirates
2 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U12 POINTS RACE
1 Edward WELLSTOOD Solent Pirates 30 pts
2 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta 12 pts
YOUTH U12 HANDICAP
1 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
2 Edward WELLSTOOD Solent Pirates
YOUTH U12 SCRATCH
1 Edward WELLSTOOD Solent Pirates
2 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta

Omega Circuits
4 / J4 / W4

1st Chris THOMAS VC Londres
2nd Steven GREEN Thames Velo
3rd Noel BROOKSBANK Army Cycling Union
4th Dominic RIORDAN MGR (Mere Green Racing)
WOMEN

1st Chrissie SLOT IRIS Race Team
2nd Molly HODGES Avid Sport
3rd Iieia SPYROPOULOU British Cycling Private Member - South East
3 / J3

1st James SMEE Chichester City Riders (CCR)
2nd Jamie RICHARDSON Farnborough & Camberey CC
3rd Chrissie SLOT IRIS Race Team
4th Elliot CHILTON New Forest CC
5th Connah TOWERS Army Cycling Union
6th Philip MCNAMARA VC Meudon
7th Richard NEW Velo Club Venta
8th Molly HODGES Avid Sport
9th Ian DONOHUE British Cycling Private Member - South
10th Mark SIMS DHCyclesport Cycling Club
11th Iieia SPYROPOULOU British Cycling Private Member - South East
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st Gareth TURNER VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
3rd Cameron FOSTER TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
4th Ed SLOT Sotonia CC
5th Andrew CARTER British Cycling Private Member - South
6th George MOORE i-Team Cyclists' Club
7th Stuart LeTISSIER DHCyclesport
8th Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
9th Cameron THOMPSON VC St Raphael
10th Mark TREVIS Informed Sport - LGC
11th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
12th Joseph CLARK i-Team Cyclists' Club
13th Piers JAMES Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
14th Ian WRIGHTSON Wyndymilla

Thursday, 18 July 2019

...a3crg 10,Report/ Results


The P881r Ten mile course at Liphook always draws a big entry in the hope of "fast times" but Wednesdays event was certainly not a super fast night. Compared to the previous week's edition on the P881 (Ham Barn course) those who had done both were about thirty seconds slower. The "rub" is all entered riders for the previous week all got in but this week's event sixty entries were returned.

However it definitely was a "quick night" with the quality field that was assembled. Daniel Northover (Finsbury Park CC) made it a back to back win stopping the clock at 18:35 & executing the turn perfectly unlike last week when he rode past and had to turn back up the hill! Matthew Alder (Fairly United CT) took second place just twenty seconds behind but perhaps the standout ride was from Tom Day (Giant CC Halo Films) in third place. The Junior rider from Poole reduced his "pb" by thirty seconds recording 19:02.

Ben Williams (i-team Cyclists Club) has been struggling since last season to better his 20:00 pb despite posting a 49:54 in his first 25 earlier in the month. Wednesday evening that problem was remedied passing the timekeeper in 19:38, but was eclipsed by his i-Team Junior colleague Sam Clark from Petersfield beating him by four seconds.

In the Women's event Catlin Peters (Storey Racing) took the win and the only women to beat twenty two minutes. Jessica Rhodes-Jones (AeroCoach) took second place seconds down while Sue Rust from Kettering CC took third place in 22:39. Kirsty McSeveney was complaining about tired legs & was disappointed with her fourth place 23:03. But then the ...a3crg rider has a few busy days, Saturday second counter for a new Women's Team 30 record, Sunday South DC Ten Champ, Tuesday winning the final Goodwood Circuit race & series, Kirsty (hopefully) should relax for a couple of days!

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019
Course P881r (A3) Griggs Green ~ Wednesday 17th July 2019
"Women's Supa - Ten Result"

1 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 00:21:58
2 Jessica Rhodes-Jones AeroCoach WS 00:22:18
3 Sue Rust Kettering CC WV 00:22:39
4 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:23:03
5 Lisa Davis Trainsharp WV 00:23:10
6 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC WS 00:23:14
7 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma RT WJ 00:23:19
8 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC WV 00:23:51
9 Ali Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:24:18
10 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC WS 00:24:38
11 Arja Scarsbrook Bush Healthcare WV 00:24:58
12 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg WS 00:25:51
13 Joanna Wells Hounslow & District Wheelers WV 00:26:26
14 Amy Pretorius …a3crg WEsp 00:27:15
15 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 00:27:17
"Men's Supa - Ten Scratch Result"
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Actual
1 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Vet 00:18:35
2 Matthew Alder Fairly United CT Vet 00:18:59
3 Thomas Day Giant CC Halo Films Jun 00:19:02
4 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 00:19:03
5 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 00:19:11
6= Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 00:19:12
6= Jon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:19:12
8 Howard Shaw Trainsharp Sen 00:19:18
9= Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Esp 00:19:19
9= Charles Mitchell …a3crg Vet 00:19:19
11= Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:19:26
11= Mark Jones DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:19:26
13 Xavier Disley AeroCoach Sen 00:19:30
14 Sam Clark i-team Cyclists Club Jun 00:19:34
15 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:19:38
16 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes Vet 00:19:43
17 Ieuan Woods Cycle Team Onform Jun 00:19:48
18 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:19:50
19 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 00:19:52
20 Russ Danckert Army Cycling Union Sen 00:19:54
21 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Sen 00:20:03
22= Marc Townsend Eastbourne Rovers CC Sen 00:20:08
22= Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Vet 00:20:08
24 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:10
25 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:13
26 Andrew Thomas …a3crg Sen 00:20:14
27 Neil Mackley …a3crg Vet 00:20:15
28 Simon Smart DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:20:20
29 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 00:20:21
30 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:20:24
31 Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:20:27
32 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:20:35
33 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg Sen 00:20:36
34 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 00:20:38
35 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 00:20:42
36= Mike Williams Poole Wheelers Vet 00:20:49
36= Joel Garner …a3crg Vet 00:20:49
38 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:52
39= Pete Christensen Alton CC Sen 00:20:53
39= David Pollard In-Gear Vet 00:20:53
41 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:20:54
42= Keith Dorling Team Bottrill Vet 00:20:57
42= David Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:57
44 Paul Batten Crawley Wheelers Sen 00:20:58
45= William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 00:21:03
45= Gavin Tillson cyclisme du loup solitaire Vet 00:21:03
47 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:21:17
48 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:21:28
49 Richard Moore VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:21:34
50 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 00:21:39
51 James Fritchley Westbury Wheelers Vet 00:21:42
52 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:21:59
53 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:22:02
54 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:22:36
55 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg Vet 00:22:45
56 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 00:23:20
57 Mike Garner …a3crg Vet 00:23:42
58 Robert Pretorius …a3crg Vet 00:24:11
59 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg Vet 00:24:24
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 …a3crg Charles Mitchell, Andrew Thomas, Neil Mackley 00:59:48
2 Velo Club St Raphael Simon Berogna, Andy Smith, Peter Hatt 01:03:04

Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood
1 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers 00:22:00
2 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:22:44
3 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:23:12
4 Will Newbery Primera 00:23:58
5 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:33
6 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:12
7 Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 00:25:21
8 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:28
9 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:53
10 Dean Stringer 9 Endurance 00:25:53
11 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:41
11 & 12 Gareth Rose & Ben Moore (2up) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:02

Thanks to Michelle Walter

Dring Wins Moreton Finale!


Steve Dring (Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil) won the final round of the Moreton series and possibly the final race in the rural Dorset village. Co-organiser Dring had escaped on the final lap with Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs), Simon Lock (Poole Wheelers) & Tom Carter (Mud,Sweat n’Gears) and with all four riders represented behind there was little appetite to chase. The race-savvy Dring allowed Lockwood, Carter and Lock do the work before outsprinting the tiring trio. Overall series winner James Horton (VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts) was happy to roll in in 6th place, with six wins in the 10 race series Horton has nothing to prove. The final round was a straight race rather than the usual handicap and Martin Rowland (Primera-Teamjobs) & Zak Snell (Bournemouth Cyleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil) quickly opened up a 25 second lead. Snell was working overtime and was soon back in the bunch as Rowland pushed on and despite his teammates sitting on the front Rowland too, was soon back in the wheels.
Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs) had a dig with 2 to go and again a lap later unfortunately for him he had the streetwise Dring for company.
Rachel Hackman (RN&RMCA) wrapped up the women’s series, Hackman always too fast for Steph Lewars (PooleWheelers). If the planned closed road circuit at Tarrant Rushton gets the go ahead the Moreton series will move to the new venue next year. On the calendar since 2005, Moreton has seen falling numbers in recent years with just 26 signing on for what may be the final time.
Results
1 Steve Dring Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil B
2 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs C
3 Simon Lock M
4 Tom Carter Mud Sweat n Gears CC M
5 Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs M
6 James Horton VC St Raphael M
7 Lyndon Thompson Colten Care RT C
8 Philip Dickson Poole Wheelers CC S
9 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth B
10 Phillip Cole Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil A
11 Roland Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil D
12 Will Page M
13 Toby Manning S
14 Zak Snell Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil S
15 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC YA
16 Chris Wilson Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil M
17 Luke Monahan M
18 Michael Walkey M
19 Ray Courtney B
20 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC D
21 Graham Biles A
22 Mark Kenway A
23 Lewis Stripp Mud Sweat n Gears CC M


Age Category Winners
YA Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC
S Philip Dickson Poole Wheelers CC
M Simon Lock
A Phillip Cole Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
B Steve Dring Team Echelon
C Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs
D Roland Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil

More photos on our FACEBOOK page

Portsmouth Evenng Circuits #16, Results


Mountbatten Circuit 17/07/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 43 Daniel PHILLIPS C Welwyn Wheelers
2nd 68 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
3rd 41 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
4th 69 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
5th 42 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
6th 70 Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
7th 61 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
8th 75 Ben ALLEN E Sotonia CC
9th 77 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
10th 80 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
11th 78 Lorenzo SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
12th 79 Giulio SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
13th 72 Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
14th 71 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 21 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2nd 40 Katie-Ann CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
3rd 3 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
4th 2 Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
5th 1 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
6th 22 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
7th 39 Ellen PHILLIPS Bg Welwyn Wheelers
8th 23 Ethan McNAMARA B VC Meudon
3 / J3

1st 64 Cameron THOMPSON 3 VC St Raphael
2nd 62 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd 67 Oliver NOLAN J3 British Cycling Private Member - South
4th 58 Matthew JAMES 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
5th 69 Phil GODFREY 3 Sotonia CC
6th 68 Sam FOX 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
7th 66 Kev FOSTER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
8th 59 Dan BANKS J3 Velo Club Venta
9th 55 Charlie HARRISON J3 VC Meudon
10th 52 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
11th 63 Matt TWIST 3 British Cycling Private Member - South East
12th 57 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
13th 54 Nigel POWELL 3 VC St Rapheal
14th 71 Richard TORRINGTON J3 Velo Club Venta
15th 51 Ben DIXON 3 Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
16th 56 Harry CHESTER J3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
17th 65 Russell THOMSON 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
18th 61 Tom SMITH J3 Velo Club Venta
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 14 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael
2nd 10 Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota - GSG
3rd 11 Ed SLOT 2 Sotonia CC
4th 9 Luke JEROME 2 Racing Club Ravenna
5th 8 Joseph CLARK 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
6th 2 Stuart LeTISSIER 2 DHCyclesport
7th 7 Nicholas HALE 2 Primera-TeamJobs
8th 4 Mark TREVIS 2 Informed Sport - LGC
9th 6 Luis COUNTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
10th 5 Paul HOPKINS 2 BIKESTRONG-KTM
11th 1 Stuart THOMPSON 2 VC St Raphael
12th 12 Patryk RUCKI 2 Sotonia CC
13th 3 Ian WRIGHTSON 2 Wyndymilla
14th 64 Cameron THOMPSON 3 VC St Raphael

Bournemouth & District Womens’s CA Club 10, Results


P164 Lyndhurst 17/07/19

Women
1 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team 26.31
2 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 27.04
3 Hani Milstein Salisbury Tri Club 27.20
4 Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC 30.28
5 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC 37.41 Trike

Men
1 Mike Anderson CC Montcourais 25.12
2 Jon Legg Sotonia CC 26.44
3 Adrian Watkin Tornado RCC 26.50
4 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 27.19
5 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 28.55
6 John Sanchez-Bisson Crabwood CC 33.11

Two Up TTs
Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow
Martin Beale VC St Raphael 26.41

Sue Longland Antelope RT
Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club 33.22

Timekeepers: Paula Miller and Dave Crocker
Very many thanks to Sue and Glenn Longland
Other helpers: Clive Peskett and Jacky Prosser
Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Wednesday, 17 July 2019

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


"Great rides tonight"
P412, 17/07/19
1 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 19.49
2 Ben Leigh Poole Whs 20.09
3 Luke Rendell Poole Whs 20.43
4 Tom Piloni BJW 21.30
5 Paul Axon Poole Whs 21.39
6 Ben Whitcher Poole Whs 21.44
7 Dave Butt CCW 22.10
8 Nick Barks Poole Whs 22.11
9 Craig Weston Poole Whs 22.29
10 Colin Brumble CCW 22.39
11 Scott Brimicombe Poole Whs 22.42 day member
12 Neil Watts Poole Whs 22.46
13 Chris Hill Poole Whs 23.12
14 Matt Blythe BACC 23.15
15 Darren Turner ACU 23.24
16 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 23.31
17 Jack Wiltshire Off Camber 23.36
18 Gordy Coull Poole Whs 24.35 day member
19 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 25.10
20 Pete Grounds Purbeck P 27.17
21 Tim Shepherd Poole Whs 29.40
22 Artur Majewski Poole Whs 31.23 day member
LADIES:
1 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 24.02
2 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 25.49
3 Bonnie Stanley Poole Whs 28.10
Thanks to Ros Spencer

CC Weymouth Club Hilly 18, Results


CC Weymouth P451/18 Hilly 16th July 2019
1 James Horton VCSR 00:44:37
2 Mat White CCW 00:46:35
3 Gordon Scott CCW 00:51:39
4 Peter Honeybun CCW 00:52:23
5 Andrew Jackson CCW 00:55:04
6 Emma Needham PW 00:59:52
Thanks Andrew Jackson

New Forest CC/Bournemouth Jubilee Wh Inter-Club 25, Results


P304 Ringwood 16/07/19
1 Nick Jones BJW 58.00
2 Ray Claridge NFCC 59.55
3 Oliver Caudwell NFCC 1.00.59
4 Tim Willis BJW 1.01.31
5 Stuart Peckham NFCC 1.02.29
6 Phil Scriven BJW 1.02.46
7 Chris Simpson BJW 1.04.37
8 Mark Hardwicke BACC 1.05.50
9 Mark Hitchcott BJW 1.06.13
10 Richard Mason NFCC 1.07.01
11 Kevin Ridge BJW 1.09.05
12 Martin Olney Fareham Wh 1.09.47
13 Carly Ibbertson NFCC 1.10.07
14 Ronert Neal NFCC 1.10.16
15 Martin Hughes NFCC 1.10.23
16 Sonia Lowe NFCC 1.10.54
17 Julian Snook BJW 1.13.11
18 Peter Weaver NFCC 1.13.28
19 Geoff Weller NFCC 1.15.41
20 Paul Brown BJW 1.18.53

DNF Bob Jolliffe NFCC Puncture
DNF Cliff Rowe BJW Puncture
DNF Lee Dexter VC Venta

Timekeeper: Roger Bacon NFCC
Other helpers: Members of NFCC

It was good to see Gary Chiverton at the HQ after
the event. He is recovering well after his horrendous
accident.
Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Tuesday, 16 July 2019

National Youth TT Championship (South) Results


Isabel Sharp and Jamie Whitcher were the overall winners on the P164 at Lyndhurst on Monday 15th July , both qualifying for the National Final. Also to qualify are 1st, 2nd and 3rd place overall girl/boy and 1st girl/boy in each age category- Jacob Schnabel, Nathaniel Brookes, Owen Abery, Madeline Grace Cooper, Matthew Gilmore, Holly Ramsey, Harry Roebuck, Oliver Pettifer and Lucy Phillips.
The National Final will be held at the Croft Motor Circuit, North Yorkshire 14th September.
1O Miles
1 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil 21.24
2 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers 22.14
3 Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and Discrict Wheelers 23.23
4 Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes 23.56
5 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 24.22
6 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers 24.49
7 Matthew Gilmore VC Venta 25.03
8 Tobias Houghton Fareham Wheelers 25.10
9 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow 25.11
10 Thomas Johnson Solent Pirates 25.31
11 Ryan Symington Poole Wheelers 25.42
12 Madeline Grace Cooper Jam Cycle Race Team 26.08
13 Holly Ramsey Poole Wheelers 26.11
14 Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 26.20
15 Judah Hurr Portsmouth North End cc 26.35
16 Owen Abery Palmer Park 27.00
17 Josh Horner Chapel Tri 27.35
18 Callum Robins Solent Pirates 27.39
19 Benjamin Woolhouse Palmer Park 28.02
20 Harry Roebuck Chapel Tri 28.18
21 Mellisa Eve Cooper Jam Cycle Race Team 28.37
22 Charlie Bowers Chapel Tri 28.42
23 Lucy Phillips Chapel Tri 29.23
24 Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 29.33
25 OLiver Gill Poole Wh 29.59
26 William Blout Chapel Tri 30.33
27 Miles Horner Chapel Tri 31.19


Andover Cycling Festival Criterium Results


Andover Cycling Festival Criteriums 07/07/19

4th Cat Only
1 Matthew Costello Army Cycling Union
2 Robert Fryer Portsdown Hill CC
3 Robert Dickinson Army Cycling Union
4 Miles Thomas Hart Evolution Racing Team
5 Jordan Sanders Vector Cycling Race Team
6 Frazer Douglas VC Meudon
7 Nathan Dyer Army Cycling Union
8 Keith Pope Dulwich Paragon CC
9 Monty Scott
10 Michael James Regents Park Rouleurs
11 James Thomas Army Cycling Union
12 Oliver Townsend
13 Ian Wallis Tri UK
14 Ian Morris Stonehenge Triathlon and Road
15 David Morris Velo Club Venta
16 John Dove Milford Tritons Cycling Club
17 Roger Crouch Dulwich Paragon CC
18 Daniel Ongley Andover Whls
19 Joshua Burgin VC Meudon
20 Luke Roberts Racing Club Ravenna
21 Rob Scott
22 Andrew Kindred
3rd Cat Only
1 Sam Dickinson
2 Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl…
3 Matthew Dennis Primera-TeamJobs
4 George Aldridge Army Cycling Union
5 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk
6 Andrew Henderson Nopinz Symec Development Team
7 Adrian Warren Nopinz Symec Development Team
8 Gordon Coull
9 Richard Butterfield Velo Club Bristol
10 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk
11 Robert McEwan Army Cycling Union
12 David Beesley Vector Cycling Race Team
13 Lennox Saint Army Cycling Union
14 Matthew Day Hargroves-Montezuma’s
15 Kouros Driscoll Sotonia CC
16 Connah Towers Army Cycling Union
17 Tom Smith Velo Club Venta
18 Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC
19 Adam Lowther
20 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol
21 Michael Wright Rapha Cycling Club
22 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC

Junior Only
1 Sam Freeman Hargroves-Montezuma’s
2 Dan Byrne Black Line
3 Benjamin Ferris Andover Whls
4 James Andrew Cartmer McLaughlin Newbury RC
5 Ethan Moody
6 Stefan Freeson Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
7 Adam Charleston High Wycombe Cycling Club
8 Thomas Clarke Team Vision Innovative Leisure
9 Daniel Banks Velo Club Venta

2/3/4 Women
1 Molly Hodges Avid Sport
2 Bexy Dew Army Cycling Union
3 Anna Marie Hughes 1904 RT
4 Poppy Pattinson Hargroves-Montezuma’s
5 Amy Cantelo Hargroves-Montezuma’s
6 Tina Reid 1904 RT
7 Sally Crocker Avid Sport
8 Laura Wells Royal Air Force CA
9 Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport
10 Gabrielle Duckworth Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling
11 Emma Clarke Pankhurst Cycles

E/1/2
1 Red Walters Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother…
2 Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC
3 James Bevan Army Cycling Union
4 Matt Holmes Arctic Aircon RT
5 Matthew Webster TAAP Cervelo
6 Neil Phillips TEKKERZ CC
7 Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing …
8 Max Moyles Team Tor 2000 KALAS
9 Harry Johnson VC St Raphael
10 Rhys Clegg PMR
11 Richmond Rogers Arctic Aircon RT
12 Neil Pearson Gemini BC
13 Jamie Francis ActiveEdge Race Team
14 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union
15 Simon Jodrell Morvelo Basso
16 Jacob Aries Kuota – GSG
17 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu…
18 Stuart LeTissier DHCyclesport Cycling Club
19 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael
20 Joe Hickerton Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
21 David Turton BIKESTRONG-KTM

Andover Wheelers Club 10, Results


Course: P612/10 14/07/2019 Start: 06:30am Riders: 14
Timekeepers Harry Lodge, Sarah Webber, Mike Webber
Pusher Stu Thompson
Marshalls/Helpers Maxine Hornby, Dave Sloan, Jo Bissett, Nick Connell-Smith, Pete Harris
Nick Pickering, Yien Su (Doris) Susans

1 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:20:24
2 Matt Buckley Andover Wheelers 00:20:35
3 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 00:20:41
4 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:21:31
5 Paul Sanders Andover Wheelers 00:21:45
6 Ray Redman Andover Wheelers 00:22:00
7 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:22:41
8 Simon West Andover Wheelers 00:22:54
9 Will Sawyer Andover Wheelers 00:23:03
10 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers 00:23:04
11 Stacey Close Andover Wheelers 00:23:08
12 Dan Mason Andover Wheelers 00:23:18
13 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:24:28
14 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:24:57

Sunday, 14 July 2019

Poole Wheelers Club 10 Results


P415 Upton Bypass 14/07/19
1 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 19.52
2 James Horton Poole Whs 20.43
3 Shawn Grey Gillingham 20.46
4 Tom Piloni BJW 21.28
5 Tom Clements 21.31
6 Mike Williams Poole Whs 21.56
7 Ben Whitcher Poole Whs 21.59
8 Dave Butt CCW 22.25
9 Colin Brumble CCW 22.36
10 Craig Weston Poole Whs 22.44
11 Chris Hill Poole Whs 23.00
12 Bob Ghandour Poole Whs 23.14
13 Matt Blythe BACC 23.26
14 Pete Carter Poole Whs 23.29
15 John Rivett Poole Whs 23.33
16 Paddy Mahon Poole Whs 23.44
17 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 24.02
18 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 24.54
19 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 24.58
20 Ian Dryden Poole Whs 25.32
21 Phil Harvey BJW 26.25
22 Artur Majewski Poole Whs 31.56 day member
Pete Wilson BACC DNF
LADIES:
1 Jackie Courtney Poole Whs 25.28
2 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs 25.52
3 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 26.19
4 Suzy Watkins Poole Whs 28.56
5 Jane Bearne Poole Whs 33.35

Friday, 12 July 2019

Sotonia CC Club 25, Results


Sotonia CC Club 25 P128
1 Ant Gritton 53.36
2 Jonathan Hall 58.10
3 Graham Harman 58.47
4 James Peckham 59.35
5 Tony Maschid 1.00.06
6 Tim Cooke 1.o2.59
7 Chris Summers 1.15.32

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 11/07/19
1 1 Bryce Dyer Aerocoach 00:21:15 28.24
2 14 Lee Piercey Drag2Zero 00:21:38 27.73
3 15 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:22:52 26.24
4 17 Alex Hawkes New Forest CC 00:23:32 25.50
5 19 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:24:01 24.98
6 13 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:15 24.74
7 18 Alvin Martin New Forest CC 00:25:20 23.68
8 9 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:31 23.51
9 5 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:44 23.32
10 8 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:48 23.26
11 4 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:05 23.00
12 10 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:31 22.63
13 11 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:38 22.53
14 12 Terry Gamble Harp RC 00:26:46 22.42
15 3 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:51 22.35
16 2 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:07 21.34
17 16 Amanda Hawkes New Forest CC 00:31:27 19.08

6 &7
Ian Edmunds & Sarah Needle (2-up)
David Lloyd 00:24:35 24.41

Moreton Race Series #9, Results


Rachel Hackman & James Horton the winners in the penultimate round of the Bournemouth Cyclworks Moreton series on Thursday 11th July.
1Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
2Stephanie LewarsPoole Wheelers CC
3Carol TilleyBournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil

1 James Horton VC St Raphael M
2 Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs S
3 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs C
4 Lyndon Thompson Colten Care RT C
5 Simon Lock M
6 Tom Carter Mud Sweat n Gears CC M
7 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC YA
8 Roland Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil D
9 Martin Mitchell CC Weymouth M
10 Ray Courtney B
11 Graham Biles A
12 Matt Papa S
13 Matthew Costello Army Cycling Union M
14 Chris Wilson Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil M
15 Will Page Primera-Teamjobs
16 Philip Dickson Poole Wheelers CC S
17 Steve Dring Team Echelon B
18 Michael Walkey M
19 Lewis Stripp Mud Sweat n Gears CC M
20 David Furze

Thursday, 11 July 2019

Andover Wheelers Club 10, Results


C P602 09/07/2019 Distance: 10.2
1 16 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers 00:16:00 00:42:12 00:26:12
2 11 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:11:00 00:37:41 00:26:41
3 20 Thom Hayward VC Venta 00:20:00 00:47:33 00:27:33
4 19 Paul Mustow SRAM 00:19:00 00:46:43 00:27:43
5 9 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:09:00 00:37:13 00:28:13
6 7 Stacey Close Andover Wheelers 00:07:00 00:36:01 00:29:01
7 Dave West SRAM 00:10:00 00:39:11 00:29:11
8 15 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael 00:15:00 00:44:26 00:29:26
9 5 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:05:00 00:34:54 00:29:54
10 12 Dan Mason Andover Wheelers 00:12:00 00:42:08 00:30:08
11 6 Tony Hamilton SRAM 00:06:00 00:36:38 00:30:38
12 13 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:13:00 00:44:00 00:31:00 1
13 18 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:18:00 00:49:03 00:31:03
14 4 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:04:00 00:35:22 00:31:22
15 17 Michael Jones CAT 00:17:00 00:49:26 00:32:26
16 8 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:08:00 00:40:44 00:32:44
17 2 Katy Parsons SRAM 00:02:00 00:35:13 00:33:13
18 3 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers 00:03:00 00:38:24 00:35:24
19 14 Benjamin Webster Andover Wheelers 00:14:00 00:51:56 00:37:56
20 1 Kevin Barwick Andover Wheelers 00:01:00 00:39:38 00:38:38

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #15, Results


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth, 10/07/19
YOUTH U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 70 Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
2nd 61 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
3rd 71 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
4th 80 Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 1 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
2nd 21 Ethan McNAMARA B VC Meudon
3rd 40 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
4 / J4

1st 2 Harry CHESTER 4 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
2nd 1 Dennis MURPHY 4 Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
3rd 3 Benjamin FELL J4 Velo Club Venta
4th 5 Daniel ONGLEY 4 Andover Wheelers
5th 4 Thomas LINDSEY 4 Liss Cycling Club
3 / J3

1st 59 Tristan GALLOWAY J3 Velo Club Meudon
2nd 62 Russell THOMSON 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
3rd 63 Oliver NOLAN J3 British Cycling Private Member - South
4th 53 Philip MCNAMARA 3 VC Meudon
5th 73 Allan COLLINS 3 Portsmouth North End CC
6th 57 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
7th 64 Ben DIXON 3 Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
8th 56 Nigel POWELL 3 VC St Rapheal
9th 54 Richard TORRINGTON J3 Velo Club Venta
10th 68 Sam FOX 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
11th 72 Luke STRATFORD 3 Farnborough & Camberely CC
12th 66 Matt HEATHCOTE 3 Natural Race Team
13th 67 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
14th 71 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
15th 69 Matt TWIST 3 British Cycling Private Member - South East
16th 52 Matthew PUDDICK 3 Portsmouth North End CC
17th 51 Mark SIMS 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
18th 60 Steven CURRAN 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
19th 55 Max DOYLE 3 a3crg….
20th 58 Fletcher ADAMS 3 Hargroves-Montezumas
21st 65 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
22nd 61 Kouros DRISCOLL 3 Sotonia CC
23rd 70 James ALLEN 3 Alton CC
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 16 Ed SLOT Sotonia CC
2nd 4 George MOORE i-Team Cyclists' Club
3rd 3 Ethan COURT VC Meudon
4th 1 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
5th 15 Andrew CARTER British Cycling Private Member - South
6th 8 Nicholas HALE Primera-TeamJobs
7th 10 Jacob ARIES Kuota - GSG
8th 11 Stuart LeTISSIER DHCyclesport
9th 14 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
10th 17 Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
11th 9 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
12th 19 Patryk RUCKI Sotonia CC
13th 7 Jay EASTWOOD Primera-TeamJobs
14th 12 Tony BONESS Blazing Saddles Cycles
15th 6 Mark TREVIS Informed Sport - LGC
16th 13 Tim BLACKMORE Racing Club Ravenna
17th 2 Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles
18th 18 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna

Wednesday, 10 July 2019

CC Weymouth Club 10, Results


CCW P451/10 (2-up) 9th July 2019

1 Colin Brumble CCW 00:25:08
1 Ollie Miller CCW 00:25:08
2 Matthew Merrett CCW 00:26:17
2 Peter Honeybun CCW 00:26:17
3 Gordon Scott CCW 00:26:38
3 Jon Wills CATI 00:26:38
4 Terry Icke CCW 00:25:01
4 Matt Harris Day Member 00:27:25

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


P412 10/07/19
"Float night, loads of PBs"
1 Sam Wadsley Primera 19.12
2 Paul Axon Poole Whs 21.35
3 Doug Parker Sid Valley 22.10
4 Martin Beale VCSR 22.13
5 Dave Butt CCW 22.16
6 Craig Weston Poole Whs 22.22
7 Ian Turner Tornado CC 22.34
8 Chris Hill Poole Whs 22.55
9 Ben Gill Poole Whs 23.27 juvenile
10 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 23.35
11 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 24.11
12 Ben Salvia Poole Whs 24.12
13 Noah Miller Poole Whs 24.42
14 Ian Dryden Poole Whs 24.58
15 Colin Thornton Poole Whs 25.04
16 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 25.09
17 Phil Harvey BJW 26.02

LADIES:
Lauren Bishop Poole Wheelers 24.03
Izzy Hamilton Poole Wheelers 25.37
Sarah Bascombe Poole Wheelers 25.48
Ellie Rendell Poole Wheelers 26.02
Bonnie Stanley Poole Wheelers 27.52
Suzy Watkins Poole Wheelers 28.49
Thanks to Ros Spencer

Tuesday, 9 July 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 09/07/19
1 Nick Jones BJW 22.19
2 Nic Stevenson Westerley RC 23.09
3 Cliff Rowe BJW 23.35
4 Phil Scriven BJW 23.51
5 Rupert Silman BJW 24.36
6 Chris Simpson BJW 24.49
7 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 24.51
8 Mark Hitchcott BJW 25.26
9 Andy Khan BJW 26.11
10 Julian Snook BJW 26.30
11 Rob York Christchurch BC 26.33
12 Graham Sharman BJW 27.46
13 Paul Brown BJW 27.52
14 Tim Seddon GS Henley 28.37

Timekeeper: Martin Reeder
Other helpers: Clive Peskett & Jacky Prosser

Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Monday, 8 July 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 25, Results


P413 Upton 07/07/19
1 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 50:39:00 Male Espoir
2 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes 52:06:00 Male Vet
3 Steven Pink Poole Whs 52:10:00 Male Vet
4 Matt Burden 73 Degrees Bicycles, WestSide Coaching rt 52:26:00 Male Vet
5 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles 52:42:00 Male Vet
6 Antony Green New Forest CC 53:18:00 Male Vet
7 Neil Mackley …a3crg 53:23:00 Male Vet
8 Mark Valentine Poole Whs 54:02:00 Male Vet
9 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC 55:04:00 Male Senior
10 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 55:08:00 Male Senior
11 James Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club 55:12:00 Male Espoir
12 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 55:32:00 Male Vet
13 Gary Lock New Forest CC 56:36:00 Male Vet
14 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/SiS 56:37:00 Male Junior
15 Paul Axon Poole Whs 57:22:00 Male Vet
16 Martin Piper TeamSpy 57:56:00 Male Vet
17 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs 58:02:00 Male Vet
18 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC 58:11:00 Male Vet
19 Drew Hosie …a3crg 58:49:00 Male Vet
20 David Butt CC Weymouth 59:03:00 Male Vet
21 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 59:23:00 Male Vet
22 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 59:40:00 Male Vet
23 Kirsty Mcseveney …a3crg 59:46:00 Female Senior
24 Terry Icke CC Weymouth 59:49:00 Male Vet
25 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club 59:51:00 Male Vet
26 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 59:53:00 Male Vet
27 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth 01:01:06 Male Vet
28 Richard Parker New Forest CC 01:01:34 Male Vet
29 Robert Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club 01:01:53 Male Vet
30 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 01:01:58 Female Vet
31 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 01:02:01 Male Vet
32 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers 01:02:03 Male Vet
33 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 01:03:05 Female Senior
34 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC 01:03:06 Male Vet
35 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 01:03:07 Male Vet
36 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 01:03:10 Male Vet
37 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 01:04:19 Male Vet
38 Rosey Mushens Velo Club St Raphael 01:04:24 Female Vet
39 Michael Banfield DHCyclesport Cycling Club 01:04:33 Male Vet
40 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 01:05:24 Male Vet
41 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club 01:05:37 Male Vet
42 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 01:06:21 Male Vet
43 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs 01:07:34 Female Senior
44 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club 01:08:55 Male Vet
45 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 01:10:09 Female Vet
46 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 01:14:08 Male Vet
47 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC 01:14:43 Female Vet
48 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 01:18:11 Male Vet

Tandem
1 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC 01:02:04 Female Vet
1 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 01:02:04 Male Vet

Farnham Town Centre Criterium, Results


Saturday 6th July
Photo Courtesy of Allan Stone
1 Lee SMITH 2 Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT 1:14.45 32 39:42.38 39:42.38 30
2 Neil PHILLIPS 1 TEKKERZ CC 1:14.46 32 39:42.71 +00:00.33 46
3 Kieran HOTSON 2 TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi 1:14.48 32 39:43.23 +00:00.85 39
4 Jack FREEMAN 1 Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 1:14.52 32 39:44.48 +00:02.10 25
5 Matthew EXLEY 1 Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 1:14.53 32 39:44.67 +00:02.29 13
6 Oscar HUTCHINGS 1 Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1:14.55 32 39:45.52 +00:03.14 43
7 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael 1:14.57 32 39:46.20 +00:03.82 51
8 Matthew WEBSTER E TAAP Cervelo 1:14.58 32 39:46.38 +00:04.00 38
9 Patrick BIEL 2 ZeroBC 1:14.59 32 39:46.71 +00:04.33 54
10 Declan EGAN 2 Kingston Wheelers CC 1:14.63 32 39:47.85 +00:05.47 19
11 Stefan GLOYN 2 Army Cycling Union 1:14.66 32 39:49.10 +00:06.72 2
12 Roman PIOTROWSKI 1 Wolfe RT 1:14.67 32 39:49.27 +00:06.89 53
13 Mike SMITH 2 MB Cyclery 1:14.70 32 39:50.38 +00:08.00 23
14 Sam FREEMAN 2J Hargroves-Montezumas 1:14.71 32 39:50.45 +00:08.07 16
15 Samuel CLARK 2J Hargroves-Montezumas 1:14.73 32 39:51.22 +00:08.84 15
16 Andy EDWARDS 2 BIKESTRONG-KTM 1:14.81 32 39:53.65 +00:11.27 3
17 Michael GUILFORD 2 Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 1:14.97 32 39:58.90 +00:16.52 26
18 Tom HARGREAVES E Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT 1:15.07 32 40:01.95 +00:19.57 29
19 Timothy LYNCH 1 London Dynamo 1:16.26 32 40:40.08 +00:57.70 21
20 Ollie RASTALL 2 Farnborough & Camberley CC 1:16.26 32 40:40.27 +00:57.89 12
21 Luke ALEXANDRE 2 Abellio - SFA Racing Team 1:16.28 32 40:40.78 +00:58.40 1
22 Tomas TESARIK 2 1:16.30 32 40:41.43 +00:59.05 55
23 Jake YARRANTON 2 Morvelo Basso 1:17.87 31 40:13.74 -1 Lap 28
24 Tom PORTSMOUTH 2J Spiderking Soenens U19 development team 1:17.88 31 40:13.99 -1 Lap 33
25 Dan BYRNE 2J Black Line 1:16.70 29 37:04.02 -3 Lap 5
26 Tony BONESS 2 Blazing Saddles Cycles 1:17.53 27 34:53.23 -5 Lap 7
27 Christopher FILEWOOD 2 Team ASL 1:19.08 26 34:16.06 -6 Lap 40
28 Joseph CLARK 2 I-Team Cyclists Club 1:17.69 25 32:22.06 -7 Lap 17
29 Mark ALDRED 2 Kingston Wheelers CC 1:17.70 25 32:22.39 -7 Lap 18
30 Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota - GSG 1:17.71 25 32:22.68 -7 Lap 20
31 Michael KRUKOV 1 Team LDN 1:17.72 25 32:22.97 -7 Lap 41
32 Andrew LINDSAY 2 Surrey Hills Cycleworks 1:17.76 25 32:23.81 -7 Lap 36
33 Thomas FAIRLEY 2 Stayer Racing 1:17.78 25 32:24.49 -7 Lap 35
34 Kevin NELSON 1 Crawley Wheelers 1:18.63 25 32:45.52 -7 Lap 9
35 Jon SHILLINGFORD 2 Thames Velo 1:22.40 24 32:57.50 -8 Lap 47
36 Thomas LOWTHER 2J Thanet RC 1:14.95 19 23:43.96 -13 Lap 48
37 Kieran BLAY 2 TAAP Cervelo 1:13.90 15 18:28.48 -17 Lap 37
38 Logan DE MONCHAUX-IRONS 2 Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 1:17.49 15 19:22.34 -17 Lap 24
39 Oliver RICHARDSON E Twickenham CC 1:15.35 14 17:34.85 -18 Lap 50
40 Andy SHACKEL 1 Team Wiggle 1:16.08 14 17:45.01 -18 Lap 44
41 Will RANOE 2 MB Cyclery 1:17.46 12 15:29.52 -20 Lap 22
42 Matthew KING 1 Team PB Performance 1:15.11 3 3:45.32 -29 Lap 42
DNF Christensen RYAN E Canyon BHP 1:18.16 17 DNF 56
DNF Alec BRIGGS 1 TEKKERZ CC 1:41.03 8 DNF 45
DNF Alistair THOMAS 1 Crimson Orientation Marketing RT

Women
1 Gina RICARDO 3 Les Filles RT 1:23.00 21 29:02.93 29:02.93 410
2 Alicia SPEAKE 1 Team LDN 1:23.03 21 29:03.56 +00:00.63 415
3 Mathilde PAULS 1 1904 RT 1:23.06 21 29:04.07 +00:01.14 401
4 Elizabeth HUGHES 1 Team LDN 1:23.07 21 29:04.36 +00:01.43 413
5 Hanor ELLIOT 2 Finsbury Park CC 1:23.14 21 29:05.81 +00:02.88 421
6 Francesca CUTTS 2 Team LDN 1:23.14 21 29:05.86 +00:02.93 412
7 Lucia BRUTON 2 IRIS Race Team 1:23.20 21 29:07.05 +00:04.12 406
8 Amy PERRYMAN 3J Hargroves-Montezumas 1:23.23 21 29:07.64 +00:04.71 405
9 Anneleen BOSMA 1 Team LDN 1:23.25 21 29:08.08 +00:05.15 411
10 Nicole OH 2 Les Filles Racing Team 1:23.26 21 29:08.40 +00:05.47 408
11 Christine ROBSON E VC Londres 1:23.46 21 29:12.50 +00:09.57 418
12 Laura SENIOR 3 VCGH 1:25.84 21 30:02.50 +00:59.57 419
13 Lydia BROOKES 2 Les Filles Racing Team 1:26.44 21 30:15.04 +01:12.11 420
14 Amy MARKS 2 Team LDN 1:27.43 16 23:18.77 -5 Lap 414
15 Jayne PAINE 2 Les Filles Racing Team 1:27.95 16 23:27.05 -5 Lap 409
16 Megan AITCHISON 3 Islington Cycling Club 1:27.97 16 23:27.47 -5 Lap 407
17 Sophie BARNES 3 Army Cycling Union 1:30.91 16 24:14.41 -5 Lap 402
18 Katherine DENNIS 3 UCL Cycling Club 1:30.96 16 24:15.22 -5 Lap 417
19 Ella LAWRENCE 3J Hargroves-Montezumas 1:30.97 16 24:15.44 -5 Lap 404
20 Emily CONN 3J Team Vision Innovative Leisure 1:34.31 16 25:08.95 -5 Lap 416
21 Francesca DERBYSHIRE 2 Army Cycling Union 1:37.60 16 26:01.56 -5 Lap 403

3RD Cat
1 Matthew DENNIS 3 Primera-TeamJobs 1:17.99 25 32:29.68 32:29.68 355
2 Guy DAVIS 3 Thames Velo 1:18.02 25 32:30.26 +00:00.58 337
3 Paul HOPKINS 3 Merida Factory Racing 1:18.02 25 32:30.37 +00:00.69 321
4 Simon MITCHELL 3 URDT 1:18.17 25 32:34.07 +00:04.39 341
5 Theo BUGG 3J Jam Cycling RT by BPC 1:18.18 25 32:34.45 +00:04.77 319
6 Mark NUTTALL 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC 1:18.21 25 32:35.21 +00:05.53 314
7 Oliver PRITCHARD 3 1:18.32 25 32:37.93 +00:08.25 352
8 Ryan KEYNES 3 Odiham Cycling Club 1:18.36 25 32:38.95 +00:09.27 324
9 Ryan MACHIN 3 Crawley Wheelers 1:18.38 25 32:39.50 +00:09.82 307
10 Joshua GUEST 3 Oxted Cycling Club 1:18.43 25 32:40.59 +00:10.91 325
11 Callum MCQUEEN 2 Team HUUB 1:18.46 25 32:41.43 +00:11.75 335
12 Luke GILDER 3 Mountain Trax RT 1:18.53 25 32:43.12 +00:13.44 322
13 James SMEE 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR) 1:19.06 25 32:56.30 +00:26.62 306
14 Lee PENDLEBURY 3 Crawley Wheelers 1:19.30 25 33:02.48 +00:32.80 308
15 David FARMER 3 Surrey Hills Cycleworks 1:19.48 25 33:06.91 +00:37.23 333
16 James KENWARD 3 Portsmouth North End CC 1:19.92 25 33:17.79 +00:48.11 329
17 Tristan GALLOWAY 3J 1:20.39 25 33:29.60 +00:59.92 351
18 Peter CHAPMAN 3 Thames Velo 1:20.39 25 33:29.66 +00:59.98 336
19 Matthew DAVIES 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC 1:20.41 25 33:30.02 +01:00.34 311
20 Tom SMITH 3J Velo Club Venta 1:20.51 25 33:32.68 +01:03.00 348
21 Mark BREMNER 3 VC Meudon 1:21.36 24 32:32.57 -1 Lap 343
22 Joost ROES 3 1:21.42 24 32:33.88 -1 Lap 354
23 Jamie PARKINSON 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC 1:21.52 24 32:36.37 -1 Lap 315
24 Matthew JAMES 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR) 1:21.56 24 32:37.29 -1 Lap 304
25 Darryl LUSARDI 3 Willesden Cycling Club 1:21.57 24 32:37.55 -1 Lap 349
26 Darran EGGLETON 3 Amersham Road Cycling Club 1:21.65 24 32:39.50 -1 Lap 302
27 David SCRIVENER 3 Surrey Hills Cycleworks 1:21.81 24 32:43.26 -1 Lap 334
28 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC 1:21.87 24 32:44.66 -1 Lap 316
29 Joshua DENTON 3 VC Meudon 1:23.03 24 33:12.61 -1 Lap 344
30 Adam DART 3J Farnborough & Camberley CC 1:24.55 24 33:49.09 -1 Lap 310
31 Charlie HARRISON 3J MB Cyclery 1:25.74 23 32:51.88 -2 Lap 320
32 Owen GILES 3J Portsmouth North End CC 1:25.75 23 32:52.22 -2 Lap 328
33 Clinton MORE 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR) 1:26.91 23 33:18.86 -2 Lap 305
34 Adam BASSOM 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC 1:28.21 23 33:48.70 -2 Lap 309
35 Yahel HOUSTON 3 UCL Cycling Club 1:18.79 22 28:53.27 -3 Lap 340
36 Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC 1:25.88 19 27:11.59 -6 Lap 327
37 Jasper KORTEWEG 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC 1:32.00 19 29:08.00 -6 Lap 313
38 Paul BLAMIRE 3 Amersham Road Cycling Club 1:22.97 18 24:53.30 -7 Lap 301
39 David KNIGHT 3 Portsmouth 1:25.24 18 25:34.27 -7 Lap 356
40 Sam SHORT 3 VC Meudon 7:14.74 16 115:55.82 -9 Lap 347
41 Tom BUDDEN 3 Sotonia CC 1:17.51 9 11:37.51 -16 Lap 332
42 Samuel DAVIES 3 Racing Club Ravenna 1:26.02 4 5:44.07 -21 Lap 330
43 Michael HALSTEAD 3 VC Meudon 1:25.82 2 2:51.63
Under 14s
1 Charlie ABRAHAM U14 M Charlotteville CC 1:25.20 10 14:11.95 14:11.95 241
2 Ethan GUBBY U14 M VCGH 1:25.78 10 14:17.75 +00:05.80 256
3 Stanley KENT U14 M London Dynamo 1:25.79 10 14:17.88 +00:05.93 244
4 Ben COPPOLA U14 M Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1:25.82 10 14:18.17 +00:06.22 242
5 Judah HURR U14 M Portsmouth North End CC 1:27.53 10 14:35.29 +00:23.34 249
6 Noah HORTON U14 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:28.85 10 14:48.48 +00:36.53 245
7 Ellen PHILLIPS U14 F Welwyn Wheelers CC 1:29.15 10 14:51.50 +00:39.55 266
8 Katie-Anne CALTON U14 F Solent Pirates 1:29.17 10 14:51.62 +00:39.67 265
9 Alexander MURPHY U14 M Velo Club Venta 1:29.19 10 14:51.82 +00:39.87 254
10 Caitlin LOVELESS U14 F Welwyn Wheelers CC 1:29.21 10 14:52.05 +00:40.10 267
11 Electra MORRIS U14 F Charlotteville CC 1:29.26 10 14:52.55 +00:40.60 261
12 Reece PITMAN U14 M Palmer Park Velo 1:29.40 10 14:53.93 +00:41.98 255
13 Thomas NEWALL U14 M Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles 1:30.01 10 15:00.06 +00:48.11 251
14 Owain WILLIAMS U14 M Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1:30.99 10 15:09.90 +00:57.95 243
15 Oliver MORGAN U14 M Solent Pirates 1:31.47 10 15:14.64 +01:02.69 250
16 Alexander KEARY U14 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:31.47 10 15:14.69 +01:02.74 246
17 Sophie QUAY-CLARK U14 F Palmer Park Velo RT 1:33.02 10 15:30.15 +01:18.20 263
18 Freya ECCLESTON U14 F Palmer Park Velo RT 1:35.95 9 14:23.51 -1 Lap 262
19 Tom COCKLE U14 M VCGH 1:38.16 9 14:43.44 -1 Lap 253
20 Liam TURNER U14 M Pedal Heaven Kids 1:46.66 8 14:13.22 -2 Lap 248
21 Chloe PEARSON U14 F Pedal Heaven Kids 1:51.46 8 14:51.67 -2 Lap 264
22 Charlie JOHNSTON U14 M Pedal Heaven Kids 1:55.86 8 15:26.88 -2 Lap 247
Under 12s
1 Daniel PHILLIPS U12 M Welwyn Wheelers CC 1:27.91 10 14:39.08 14:39.08 216
2 Seth PAYNE U12 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:33.33 9 13:59.96 -1 Lap 202
3 Huw WATKINS U12 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:33.38 9 14:00.37 -1 Lap 207
4 Lewis RIDGE U12 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:33.51 9 14:01.55 -1 Lap 204
5 Alexander RICHARDS U12 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:33.86 9 14:04.70 -1 Lap 203
6 Rebecca CARTER U12 F PPV 1:33.89 9 14:04.95 -1 Lap 225
7 Charlie SHEPHERD U12 M Sotonia CC 1:35.92 9 14:23.27 -1 Lap 215
8 Jack MORGAN U12 M Solent Pirates 1:36.54 9 14:28.85 -1 Lap 212
9 Cypher TINDELL U12 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:37.42 9 14:36.70 -1 Lap 205
10 Millie DEAN U12 F Wigmore CC 1:40.25 9 15:02.20 -1 Lap 222
11 Edward WELLSTOOD U12 M Solent Pirates 1:40.38 9 15:03.38 -1 Lap 214
12 Thomas HAMPTON U12 M VC Venta 1:40.71 8 13:25.65 -2 Lap 218
13 Margherita SILANO U12 F Velo Club Venta 1:41.43 8 13:31.37 -2 Lap 221
14 Caitlin DINNING U12 F WyndyMilla 1:41.56 8 13:32.46 -2 Lap 223
15 Noah POTTER U12 M WyndyMilla 1:41.69 8 13:33.51 -2 Lap 217
16 Kyran LEVEY U12 M Solent Pirates 1:44.80 8 13:58.40 -2 Lap 211
17 Evans TINDELL U12 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:46.74 8 14:13.86 -2 Lap 206
18 Ollie BODLEY-SCOTT U12 M London Dynamo 1:48.75 8 14:29.95 -2 Lap 201
19 Ben HERBERT U12 M VC GH 1:52.26 8 14:58.08 -2 Lap 219
20 Sophie HAND U12 F WyndyMilla 1:54.50 8 15:15.94 -2 Lap 224
21 Henry DRIVER U12 M Pedal Heaven Kids 1:56.34 8 15:30.70 -2 Lap 208
22 Benjamin HEMMINGS U12 M Pedal Heaven Kids 1:55.19 7 13:26.27 -3 Lap 210
23 Milo DRIVER U12 M Pedal Heaven Kids 2:01.38 7 14:09.66 -3 Lap 209
24 Will DAWSON U12 M VCGH 2:01.54 7 14:10.77 -3 Lap 220
Under 10
1 Harrison HENDY U10 M Wight Youth Cycling Club 1:34.39 8 12:35.07 12:35.07 154
2 Ivo THWAITES U10 M Kent Velo Kids 1:35.52 8 12:44.11 +00:09.04 144
3 Abbey THOMPSON U10 F Suffolk Youth Race Team 1:38.83 8 13:10.63 +00:35.56 165
4 Myles BRADLEY U10 M Wight Youth Cycling Club 1:42.03 8 13:36.20 +01:01.13 153
5 William HOLLAND-LEADER U10 M VC Londres 1:42.08 8 13:36.63 +01:01.56 151
6 Edward KENT U10 M Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1:42.19 8 13:37.49 +01:02.42 143
7 Arlan HODGSON U10 M Pedal Heaven Kids 1:49.83 8 14:38.60 +02:03.53 148
8 Ewan ORME U10 M Pedal Heaven Kids 1:53.53 8 15:08.24 +02:33.17 149
9 Oliver PATTINSON U10 M PPV 1:49.81 7 12:48.63 -1 Lap 159
10 Jacob PAYNE U10 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:50.48 7 12:53.31 -1 Lap 146
11 Max MACONY U10 M VCL 1:52.47 7 13:07.26 -1 Lap 157
12 Logie BARR U10 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:52.62 7 13:08.28 -1 Lap 145
13 Theo QUAY-CLARK U10 M Palmer Park Velo RT 1:53.35 7 13:13.42 -1 Lap 147
14 Isla WATSON U10 F Solent Pirates 1:53.90 7 13:17.28 -1 Lap 163
15 Phoebe POTTER U10 F WyndyMilla 1:54.02 7 13:18.12 -1 Lap 166
16 Holly HURR U10 F Portsmouth North End CC 1:57.17 7 13:40.16 -1 Lap 162
17 Alexander HAND U10 M WyndyMilla 1:57.68 7 13:43.76 -1 Lap 155
18 Skye MARTINGALE U10 F Sotonia CC 1:58.64 7 13:50.47 -1 Lap 164
19 Stirling STRUGNELL U10 M VCGH 1:59.56 7 13:56.86 -1 Lap 152
20 Tiger GLOAG U10 M VC Londres 2:00.39 7 14:02.73 -1 Lap 150
21 Otto ALLISON U10 M Charlotteville CC 2:02.37 7 14:16.59 -1 Lap 141
22 Jamie HODGESJACKSON U10 M 2:05.68 7 14:39.74 -1 Lap 156
23 Jack SPARKS U10 M 2:06.45 7 14:45.10 -1 Lap 158
24 Abigail HEMMINGS U10 F Pedal Heaven Kids 2:18.56 6 13:51.34 -2 Lap 161
Under 8s
1 William GOOCH U8 M Pedal Heaven Kids 1:46.91 8 14:15.26 14:15.26
2 Maximillian ATKINS U8 M Cotswold Veldrijden 1:47.14 8 14:17.12 +00:01.86
3 Archie CLIPSHAM U8 M VCGH 1:58.64 8 15:49.10 +01:33.84
4 Daniel HATCHER U8 M Pedal Heaven Kids 2:01.03 8 16:08.18 +01:52.92
5 Hannah PEARSON U8 F Pedal Heaven Kids 1:58.34 7 13:48.37 -1 Lap
6 Elsie PEARCE U8 F Pedal Heaven Kids 1:58.73 7 13:51.05 -1 Lap
7 Chase BRADLEY U8 M Wight Youth Cycling Club 1:59.59 7 13:57.09 -1 Lap
8 Callum THOMPSON U8 M Suffolk Youth Race Team 2:02.94 7 14:20.57 -1 Lap
9 Edward EVANS U8 M Pedal Heaven Kids 2:07.68 7 14:53.76 -1 Lap 112
10 Ethan JENNINGS U8 M Pedal Heaven Kids 2:09.08 7 15:03.50 -1 Lap
11 Freddie SMITH U8 M Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT 2:12.48 7 15:27.34 -1 Lap
12 Matteo MINELLI U8 M Charlotteville CC 2:14.24 7 15:39.67 -1 Lap
13 Eva THOMPSON U8 F Suffolk Youth Race Team 2:16.46 7 15:55.19 -1 Lap
14 Jaya MARTINGALE U8 F Sotonia CC 2:13.87 6 13:23.17 -2 Lap
15 Lucy CLARKE U8 F Swallowfield Velo Club 2:33.10 6 15:18.56 -2 Lap
16 Jack GILLARD U8 M Wight Youth Club 1:47.82 1 1:47.82 -7 Lap

Friday, 5 July 2019

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #14, Results


Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth 03/07/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 63 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2nd 41 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
3rd 44 Thomas HAMPSON C Velo Club Venta
4th 60 Margherita SILANO Cg Velo Club Venta
5th 64 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
6th 43 Alec TUCKER C Velo Club Venta
7th 70 Syke MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
8th 61 Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
9th 42 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
10th 68 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
11th 62 Thomas ALLEN D Sotonia CC
12th 72 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
13th 73 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
14th 71 Ben ALLEN E Sotonia CC
15th 79 Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
16th 69 Grace HUGHES Dg Velo Club Venta
17th 80 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 23 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2nd 2 Tobias HOUGHTON A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 1 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
4th 24 Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 21 Ethan GUBBY B Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
6th 22 Ethan McNAMARA B VC Meudon
4 / J4
1st 3 Monty SCOTT J4 British Cycling Private Member - South East
2nd 5 Robert FRYER 4 Portsdown Hill CC
3rd 8 Joseph WYNNE 4 Sotonia CC
4th 11 Ryan HOGG 4 Videre Race Team
5th 2 Tobias HUNTER 4 British Cycling Private Member - North East
6th 10 David COOPER 4 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
7th 9 Benjamin FELL J4 Velo Club Venta
8th 4 Simon BENNETT 4 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
9th 13 Michael JANES 4 Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
10th 7 Dennis MURPHY 4 Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
11th 12 Tom CLAYTON 4 British Cycling Private Member - South
12th 15 Thomas LINDSEY 4 Liss Cycling Club

3 / J3

1st 76 Olly WISE 3 Racing Club Ravenna
2nd 80 Darrren ORCHARD 3 Mud, Sweat 'n' Gears CC
3rd 78 Jordan GILES 3 Southampton University Road Club
4th 52 James SMEE 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
5th 67 Russell THOMSON 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
6th 63 Simon MITCHELL 3 URDT
7th 51 Matthew JAMES 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
8th 71 Laurence BROWN 3 British Cycling Private Member - South East
9th 70 Oliver NOLAN J3 British Cycling Private Member - South
10th 72 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
11th 58 Tom SMITH J3 Velo Club Venta
12th 61 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
13th 81 Allan COLLINS 3 Portsmouth North End CC
14th 73 Theo BUGG J3 Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
15th 57 Charlie HARRISON J3 VC Meudon
16th 60 Fletcher ADAMS 3 Hargroves-Montezumas
17th 65 David KNIGHT 3 Portsmouth North End CC
18th 75 Dan BANKS J3 Velo Club Venta
19th 54 Jerry COOPER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
20th 69 Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
21st 62 Andrew THOMAS 3 VC Godalming & Haslemere
22nd 56 Chris HUGHES 3 Velo Club Venta
23rd 68 Kev FOSTER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
24th 77 Richard TORRINGTON J3 Velo Club Venta
25th 74 Harry REDSULL 3 Velo Club Venta
26th 59 Tomos SHAW 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 2 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael
2nd 11 Kevin CHANT 2 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT
3rd 12 Matt ALLSOP 2 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT
4th 13 Matt EXLEY 1 Flamme Rouge
5th 10 Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota - GSG
6th 16 Luis COUNTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
7th 7 Nicholas HALE 2 Primera-TeamJobs
8th 3 Nicholas BELL 2 Blazing Saddles Cycles
9th 19 Patryk RUCKI 2 Sotonia CC
10th 15 Sam CLARK J2 Hargroves-Montezumas
11th 18 Joe PARKER 2 Blazing Saddles Cycles
12th 8 Mark TREVIS 2 Informed Sport - LGC
13th 17 Tony BONESS 2 Blazing Saddles Cycles
14th 9 Jamie PULLEN J2 1904 RT
15th 5 Ethan COURT J2 VC Meudon
16th 1 George MOORE 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
17th 6 Sam STEWART 2 Racing Club Ravenna
18th 14 Joseph CLARK 2 I-Team Cyclists' Club

Thursday, 4 July 2019

...a3crg 25's Results


What a night! After the previous 25 mid-week 25 on the A3 got cancelled because of the rain the Women's and a Men's Middle Markers event went off very smoothly on a very clear night & the "times" got everyone talking back at the HQ. The men's Middle Markers event for riders for riders who hadn't beaten 57:00 before was won by Ben Williams of i-Team in 49:54; yes I did say "49"! Ben hasn't ridden a 25 mile event before but has done a few useful tens (he has been unable to get a sub 20 time). He has been rubbing shoulders with a few of the fast guys at 15 mile so a "52" was expected, but not a "49" on your first 25! Two minutes behind Ben was John Franklin a handy roadman from Twickenham CC in 52:01. Third place was taken by another useful roadman, Kevin Nelson from Crawley Wheelers, who recorded a time of 52:17 & led his team to the team award.

The Women's event was as startling with Jennifer George (Torelli) taking top spot with a 54:13, but just six seconds behind her was Caitlin Peters (Storey Racing) who this season is rapidly improving he time trialling skills with every pedal stroke. Angela Carpenter the VTTA 25 Champ had to settle for third place recording 54:34 but was able to lead her team mates to a new South DC women's 25 mile team record with Kirsty McSeveney taking almost two minutes of her pb with a 55:40 Sarah Matthews being the third counter with 58:08. Another rider having their first 25 was Junior Freya Richardson (Hargroves RT) who broke the hour at her first attempt, just, 59:59, there are plenty of riders who would be happy with that time on their first 25.

Because the women's & men's middle markers event was a bit slow in filling before the closing date, an extra event was added, an overflow & reserves. This was spotted by a few keen eyed riders but it tuned into a small affair as the middle markers filled on closing date. However with twelve accepted entries (seven being reserves) they all set great times and filled the vacant slots in the field with Liam Maybank winning in 48:02. It proved to be an interesting exercise & may be tried again.
Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019

Course P884b/25 (A3) Longmoor ~ Wednesday 3rd July 2019
Women's(BBAR), Men's Middle Markers, Tandem & Men's Overflow
Flying Tandem Twenty-Five
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Actual
1 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC WS 00:52:01
1 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen
"Women's Summer 25 (BBAR) Result"

1 Jennifer George Torelli WS 00:54:13
2 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 00:54:19
3 Angela Carpenter …a3crg WV 00:54:34
4 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:55:40
5 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 00:58:08
6 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:58:30
7 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:59:52
8 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill WS 00:59:54
9 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma RT WJ 00:59:59
10 Lucy Mitchell …a3crg WV 01:00:05
11 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WS 01:00:15
12 Joy Payne Amersham Road Cycling Club WV 01:01:19
13 Ali Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 01:02:22
14 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg WS 01:02:59
15 Ali Ford GS Vecchi WV 01:05:59
16 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 01:06:51
17 Joanna Wells Hounslow & District Wheelers WV 01:06:56
18 Jill Bartlett Hounslow & District Wheelers WV 01:08:39
Team Classification

1 …a3crg Angela Carpenter, Kirsty McSeveney, Sarah Matthews 02:48:22
"Men's Middle Markers Scratch Result"

1 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:49:54
2 John Franklin Twickenham CC Sen 00:52:01
3 Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers Sen 00:52:17
4 Andrew Lindsay Pure Motion Cycles Sen 00:55:04
5 Nick Bunyard Westbury Wheelers Sen 00:55:10
6 James Stone Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 00:55:35
7 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:56:01
8 James Cheeseman N+1 - Lindfield Coffee Works Sen 00:56:05
9 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:56:16
10 Iain Cotton Alton CC Vet 00:58:03
11 John McGlashan Redmon CC Vet 00:58:43
12 Toby Clay Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:58:44
13 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:58:47
14 Conor Boyle Woking Cycle Club Vet 00:58:51
15 Chris Woods Crawley Wheelers Sen 00:59:12
16 Russell Thorne-Jones Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:59:15
17 Colin Barton Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:59:23
18 Mike Boyce …a3crg Vet 00:59:27
19 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC Vet 00:59:33
20 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:59:38
21 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville CC Vet 00:59:46
22 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:59:55
23 Mike Garner …a3crg Vet 01:00:23
24 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 01:00:32
25 Jonathan Lacey Southdown Velo Vet 01:00:45
26 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 01:01:35
27 Paul Townsley Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 01:01:44
28 Russell Hicks Oxted CC Vet 01:02:05
29 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers Vet 01:03:24
30 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg Vet 01:03:34
31 Chris Jolliffe Crawley Wheelers Vet 01:03:56
32 Mike Noad Bayside Tri Club Vet 01:04:15
33 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 01:04:23
34 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 01:06:47
35 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 01:07:26
36 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 01:08:37
37 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Vet 01:10:12
38 Ken Rayson …a3crg Vet 01:10:36
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Crawley Wheelers Kevin Nelson, Chris Woods, Russell Thorne-Jones 02:50:44
Men's Overflow & Reserves 25

1 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 00:48:02
2 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:48:14
3 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:48:22
4 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:49:52
5 Andrew Thomas …a3crg Sen 00:51:01
6 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:51:06
7 Neil Mackley …a3crg Vet 00:51:20
8 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:52:01
9 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 00:52:27
10 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:52:45
Team Classification

1 …a3crg Andrew Thomas, Neil Mackley, Steve Legg 2:34:22

Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 04/07/19
1 Bryce Dyer Aerocoach 00:21:33 27.84
2 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC 00:22:08 27.11
3 Ian Patterson UTAG 00:22:24 26.79
4 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:23:02 26.05
5 Ben Boardman New Forest CC 00:23:03 26.03
6 Pawel Niewiadomy VC Venta 00:23:03 26.03
7 Dave Dent GS Stella 00:23:09 25.92
8 Tim Wallis Southampton University 00:23:25 25.62
9 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:52 25.14
10 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:17 23.73
11 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:53 23.18
12 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:03 23.03
13 Rob York Christchurch BC 00:26:46 22.42
14 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:06 22.14
15 Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 00:27:10 22.09
16 Lee Dexter Tri Team Wessex 00:27:29 21.83
17 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:47 21.60
3 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh DNF

Horton Makes it Five! Moreton Race Series, Report/Result


James Horton (VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts) took yet another sprint win at the Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Race series on a perfect summer evening in Dorset. You can hear Horton as he races to the line, his effort manifested as a kind of straining, guttural, final breath but he is no less effective because of that, it was his 5th win of the series. Matt Norris (Primera-Teamjobs) and last weeks winner Phil Cole (Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil) disputed the minor placings but it was all about Horton really.
Before Horton it was Tony Revel (Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil) making all the moves after the scratch group had made an early catch. Again and again Revell attacked, finally getting away at the bell. The strong mountain biker held the bunch off till the line was in sight but like the rest of us, could hear Horton coming and his endeavour forgotten. Two laps out an oncoming car and horsebox forced the bunch to squeeze, the resulting touch of wheels leaving Stephen Morphew (Poole Wheelers) needing first aid.
Rachel Hackman (RN&RMCA) won the womens race beating Steph Lewars to the line. Hackman took time off from a Royal Navy training camp she is running at Yeovilton, two climbs of Cheddar gorge earlier in the day doing nothing to blunt her sprint.The Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Race Series continues with round 9 next Thursday 11th July.
Brief Result
1 James Horton
2 Matt Norris Primera-Teamjobs
3 Phil Cole Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
4 Steve Curren UNATT
5 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
6 Lyndon Thompson Colton Care
7 Roland Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
8 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth
9 Wayne Pitman Fit to Ride
10 Luke Monihan Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
Women
1 Rachel Hackman RN&RMCA
2 Steph Lewars Poole Wheelers
3 Carol Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil

Andover Wheelers Club 10, Results


Course: P603c Ludgershall 02/07/2019

1 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:22:04
2 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 00:22:13 27.01
3 Gary Parmenter Andover Wheelers 00:23:39
4 Thom Hayward VC Venta 00:23:45
5= Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:24:11
5= Paul Mustow SRAM 00:24:11
7 Steve Longman Andover Wheelers 00:24:30
8 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers 00:24:36
9 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:24:49
10 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:25:03
11 Stacey Close Andover Wheelers 00:25:06
12 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:25:10
13 Dan Mason Andover Wheelers 00:25:13
14 Jamie Denny Andover Wheelers 00:25:27
15 Karl Brookes Andover Wheelers 00:25:44
16 Chris Pewny SRAM 00:25:55
17 Nick Pickering Andover Wheelers 00:26:25
18 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:27:11
19 Katy Parsons SRAM 00:27:18
20 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:28:55
21 Kevin Barwick Andover Wheelers 00:32:02
Timekeepers Sarah Webber,Mike Webber
Pusher Off Mike Webber
Marshalls Yuen Siew (Doris), Paul Welch, Harry Lodge, Tom Lodge