TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Devon Primavera Road Race, Result


Hatherleigh 58 Miles 25/02/18
Marcin Bialoblocki wins, Southern Region champion Matt Downie claims second.

1. Marcin Bialoblocki Steele Davis Via Roma
2. Matt Downie TAAP Cervelo
3. Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi
4. Lee Frost Tri UK
5. Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso
6. Fred Scheske Team Tor 2000 Kalas
7. Ed Laverack JLT Condor
8. Andrew Turner Team KTM UK
9. Max Stedman Canyon Eisberg
10. Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise
11. Joe Harris Maxxis 4 RT
12. Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise
13. Neil Philips Kibosh
14. Alex Fanshawe St Piran
15. Adam Toole BPF Cycling
16. Mark Perry Steele Davis Via Roma
17. Louis Priddle Mid Devon RC
18. Tom Temple, Primera -Team Jobs
19. Ross Holland Bikechain Ricci
20. Harrison Wood Mid Devon RC

3/4 Cat 48 Miles
1. Harry Birchill, Mid Devon RC
2. Tom Nancarrow University Exeter cc
3. Oliver Yates Somerset RC
4. Andrew Kirby University of Bristol
5. Oliver Winwood-Bratchell VC Venta
6. Andrew White Okehampton CC
7. Timothy Flynn Poole Wh
8. Oliveer Beresford VC Venta
9. Josef Fgerald-Patrick Penzance Wh
10. Philip Cole Mud Sweat Gears

Andover Wheelers Hardriders 24, Results


P614 Wins for Matt Buckley & Dave Dent
On what was a very chilly – no, freezing - morning a large number of riders braved the conditions to take part
in the second edition of our Hard Riders event. As always, this course offers a real challenge to all competitors
with a mix of all terrain and uncertain weather conditions that February can bring.
Congratulations to Dave Dent of GS Stella in the Road Bike and our very own Matt Buckley of Andover Wheelers
in the Time Trial Category for their excellent times of 1 hr and 30 secs and 58 mins 32 secs respectively. Dave’s
time would have secured sixth place in the TT category so very well done on an outstanding time. Well done to
everyone on your ride in what were fantastic times in testing conditions especially so early in the season.
A huge thank you to the following, without whose help, we would not be able to put our race on:
• Help in setting up and running race HQ –Sarah Webber, Jo Parmenter and Ruby Bissett;
• Signing the Course – Jamie Shearer and Mike Webber;
• Start Timekeeper – Mike Webber;
• Pusher Off – Gregg James;
• Finish Timekeeper – Mary Corbett (Sotonia CC); Recorder – Norman Harvey (Sotonia CC);
• Finish Time Liaison – Elaine Gardner;
• Marshalls – Alastair Currie, Paul Welch, Gary Richardson, Lisa Baker-Richardson, Simon West, Nick
Connel-Smith, Jamie Shearer, Neil Adlem, Nick Cooper, Barry Pointer, Simon West, Cameron Thompson,
Stuart Thompson, Trevor West, Paul Daley, and Stuart Rhodes.
And, of course, a huge thank you to Alison Jennings, Jo Parmenter and Adele Pickering who kindly made and
donated all the lovely cakes.
Nick Pickering Event Organiser

TT Bikes
1 Matthew Buckley Male Senior Andover Wheelers 58:32
2 Richard Gildea Male Senior Didcot Phoenix CC 59:17
3 David West Male Vet Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 59:37
4 Neil Mackley Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 59:51
5 Rich Hunt Male Vet Army Cycling Union 59:59
6 Brendan Reese Male Vet Army Cycling Union 1:00:02
7 Ayrton Carlton Male Senior Beeston Cycling Club 1:00:31
8 Jonathan Robinson Male Vet Army Cycling Union 1:00:45
9 James Brickell Male Espoir Fareham Wheelers CC 1:01:04
10 James King Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:01:57
11 Valentin Sulzer Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:02:04
12 David Dalton Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 1:02:54
13 Angus Fisk Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:03:05
14 Matt Harris Male Senior ...a3crg 1:04:18
15 Jake Prior Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 1:04:48
16 Anthony Atkin Male Senior Didcot Phoenix CC 1:04:55
17 Daniel Halksworth Male Senior Team Bottrill / Vanguard 1:05:45
18 Paul Morris Male Senior Fareham Wheelers CC 1:06:18
19 Matthew Ridley Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:06:20
20 John Chapman Male Vet CC Weymouth 1:06:34
21 Peter Hatt Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 1:07:44
22 Andrew Payne Male Vet Maidenhead & District CC 1:09:31
23 Sarah Matthews Female Vet ...a3crg 1:09:59
24 Kirsty McSeveney Female Senior Fareham Wheelers CC 1:11:17
25 Hermione Harrison Female Senior Oxford University CC 1:11:56
26 Rebecca Te Water Naudé Female Espoir Oxford University CC 1:13:06
27 Simon Dickinson Male Senior Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Club 1:14:05
28 Isobel Dodds Female Espoir Oxford University CC 1:15:53
29 Michelle Lock Female Vet GS Stella 1:16:22
30 Lili Mclean Female Senior Andover Wheelers 1:16:45
31 Chris Hughes Male Vet Velo Club Venta 1:16:50
32 Neil Dyble Male Vet Bournemouth Arrow CC 1:17:09
33 Damon Payne Male Vet Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1:20:19
34 Leslie Carruthers Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:24:29

Road Bikes
1 Dave Dent Male Vet GS Stella 1:00:30
2 Samuel Wadsley Male Espoir Primera-Teamjobs 1:00:45
3 Red Walters Male Espoir Sotonia CC 1:01:17
4 Mitchell Webber Male Senior Andover Wheelers 1:03:38
5 David Wells Male Vet Petersfield Triathlon Club 1:03:41
6 James Peckham Male Senior Sotonia CC 1:05:27
7 Nick Jones Male Vet Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 1:06:58
8 Ali Cigari Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:07:26
9 Richard Porter Male Vet CC Weymouth 1:07:28
10 Paul Mustow Male Senior Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 1:07:35
11 James Eccleston Male Senior Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 1:11:10
12 Stephen Skinner Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 1:12:59
13 Martin Andrews Male Vet Velo Club Venta 1:13:19
14 Tony Hamilton Male Vet Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 1:14:37
15 Jamie Susans Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:15:01
16 Jerry Bromyard Male Vet ...a3crg 1:15:19
17 Mike Garner Male Vet ...a3crg 1:16:34
18 Barry Tooke Male Vet North Hampshire RC 1:16:57
19 Chris Craig Male Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 1:19:42
20 Vernon Schutte Male Vet Farnborough & Camberley CC 1:22:11

Thursday, 22 February 2018

Severn Bridge Road Race, Start List




46th Severn Bridge - BW Cycling 75 mile Road Race on Sunday 4th March 2018 at 11.00am
Race HQ, Avon Riding Centre For The Disabled, Kings Weston Road, Henbury, Bristol BS10 7QT


Joshua Burns 1 Alé DMT Cipollini UK
Deacon Cutterham CGC 2 L BIKESTRONG-KTM
Thomas Grigson 2 L BIKESTRONG-KTM
Robert Telford 2 BPF Cycling
Dave Tilling 2 BPF Cycling
Adam Toole 2 BPF Cycling
Russell Peace 3 BPF Cycling
Andrew Edwards 2 Bristol RC
John Russell 2 L Bristol RC
Christopher Hill 3 L Bristol RC
Liam Harris 3 BW Cycling
Christopher Rothwell 2 BW Cycling
Brecon Burnett 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
David Middleton 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
Joseph Rees 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
James Silcox 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
Ryan Watkins 2 J Cardiff Ajax CC
Richard Harris 2 Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
Joseph Clark E Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
Daniel Pullen 1 Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
Kieran Savage 2 Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
Louis Szymanski 1 Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
Rob Hardyman 2 L Forever Pedalling
Robert Borek 2 L Forever Pedalling
Mitchell Webber 1 Halo Sports Cycling Team
Michael Ford 1 Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Tom Lane 1 Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Ben Strain 2 Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Craig Wallduck 2 L Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Edmund Bishop 1 Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT
Harrison Wood 2 J Mid Devon CC
Ashley Cox E Nopinz
Daniel Brough 2 Pro Vision Race Team
Ben Joughin 1 Pro Vision Race Team
Oliver Maxwell E Richardsons-Trek RT
Jake Alderman 1 Saint Piran
Alex Fanshawe 2 Saint Piran
William Harper 1 Saint Piran
Cameron Jeffers 1 Saint Piran
Douglas Coleman 1 Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Rupert Graham 1 Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Jake Hales E Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Charlie Passfield E Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Jack Waller E Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Marcin Bialoblocki E Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Thomas Bowering 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Lewis Braithwaite 2 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Mark Perry 2 L Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Andrew Williams 2 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
Joe Swinnerton 1 Swinnerton Cycles
Matthew Downie 1 TAAP Cervelo
Fabian Horrocks 1 TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT
James O'Connell 1 TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT
Kieran Brady 1 Team KTM UK
David Kovacs E Team KTM UK
Fraser Rounds 1 Team KTM UK
Andrew Turner E Team KTM UK
Joe Charley 1 Team PB Performance
James Hill 2 Team PB Performance
George Kimber 1 Team PB Performance
Bradley Symonds 1 Team PB Performance
Ashley Towey 2 Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Luke Barfoot 2 Tri UK
Lee Frost E Tri UK
Daniel Mcquillan 1 L Tri UK
Ben Lockett 2 L Tri UK
Lawrence Carpenter E Unattached
Christopher Parker 2 L VC St Raphael
George Smith E L VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Oscar Hutchings 1 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Ethan Lee 2 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Sebastian Lewis 1 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Sean Townsend 2 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Andy Shackel E Vitus Pro Cycling
Daniel Coombe 1 Wales Racing Academy
Zachery May 1 Wales Racing Academy
Samuel Tillett 2 Wales Racing Academy
James Tillett 2 Wales Racing Academy
George Fowler 1 Wheelbase Castelli MGD
Andrew Critchlow 1 WyndyMilla
Reserves
Tom Duncan 2 WORX Factory Racing
Andrew Kirby 3 VC St Raphael
Gareth Turner 1 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Joshua Price 2 J Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
Red Walters 2 Sotonia CC
Steven Jones 2 Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Morgan Jones 2 J Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
Glyndwr Griffiths 3 L 73Degrees CC
Josh Griffiths 3 L Bristol South CC
Alexander Cross 2 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse

Tuesday, 20 February 2018

Primavera Road Races, Start Lists


THE MID-DEVON CYCLING CLUB Present THE 2018 PRIMAVERA RACES
To be held on SUNDAY 25th FEBRUARY 2018


The Men’s E/1/2/3 race starts at 10.30 for and the Men’s 3 & 4 race starts at 10.35

Event Headquarters –Hatherleigh Community Centre, Bowling Green Lane, Hatherleigh, EX20 3HB
SIGNING ON commences at 09.00 hours and closes at 09.50 for both races
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

COURSE DETAILS – FOR BOTH MEN’S RACES – SW156
Cat E/1/2/3 Start at 10.30; Cat 3 & 4 Start at 10.35

E/1/2/3 riders - Leave the HQ and ride as per the Highway Code to reach the start point by crossing the roundabout onto the A3072. At the top of the rise turn left into the Industrial Estate. Line up outside the Bones Unit to await the race start.
Leave the Industrial Estate and turn left onto the A3072. The race is deneuturalised at the de-restriction signs. Continue on A3072 through Highampton to Beara Cross. Go s/o. Pass Brandis Corner to reach Dunsland Cross. Go left on to A3079 (M2). Continue to Halwill Junction and roundabout. Turn left (M3) into Station Road. Beware of narrow road with bollards on your right hand side. In 60 yards bear left again into Higher Station Road. Continue on unclassified road towards Chilla. At Graddon Cross where road goes left for Chilla bear right. At Beara Cross and A3072 turn left (M2) to complete one circuit of 11.3 miles.
E/ 1/2/3 Race - Repeat circuit 3 more times and then at the fourth time of reaching Beara Cross turn right back onto the A3072. Retrace the outward route past Highampton. At the Hatherleigh Roundabout (M2) take the first exit to finish in 800 metres level with “junction ahead” sign. E/1/2/3 race =58 miles (89 kms)
Cat 3 & 4 riders - Line up in the car park area to the right of the hall, cross the roundabout and ride under neutralised conditions up the hill to the start of the race proper at the de-restriction signs.
Cat 3 & 4 Race – Follow the same rote as the E/1/2/3 race but repeat circuit 2 more times and then at the third time of reaching Beara Cross turn right back onto the A3072. Retrace the outward route past Highampton. At the Hatherleigh Roundabout (M2) take the first exit to finish in 800 metres level with “junction ahead” sign. 3 & 4 race = 48 miles (77 kms)
The prime point is level with the bus stop on the RH side as riders approach Halwill Junction and just before the junction with Stags Wood Drive. There will be a prime each time a race passes this line.

RIDERS in the E/1/2/3 RACE
(Additional riders maybe added to this list to make 80 plus 8 reserves)


1 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC 2nd
2 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC 2nd
3 Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC 2nd
4 Louie Priddle Mid Devon CC 2nd Jun
5 Harrison Wood Mid Devon CC 2nd Jun
6 Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK 1st
7 Ross Holland Bikechain - Ricci 2nd
8 Thomas Ellis BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
9 Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
10 David Mixell BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
11 George Bazley Bristol RC 2nd Jun
12 Steve Thomas Bristol RC 2nd
13 Maximilian Stedman Canyon Eisberg 1st
14 Jake Hollins Canyon UK 2nd
15 Morgan Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 2nd Jun
16 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm 2nd Jun
17 Kyle Dovey Ely Race Club 2nd
18 Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers 2nd
19 Adam Tonini Finchley Racing Team 3rd
20 Edward Laverack JLT Condor 1st
21 Neil Phillips Kibosh 1st
22 Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team 1st
23 James Hywel-Davies Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd
24 Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1st
25 Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd
26 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1st
27 Joe Harris Maxxis 4 Racing Team 2nd
28 Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Elite
29 Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC 2nd
30 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC 2nd
31 Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
32 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 2nd Jun
33 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 2nd Jun
34 Max Moyles Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
35 Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs 2nd Jun
36 Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran 2nd
37 Matt Langworthy Saint Piran 1st
38 Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1st
39 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1st
40 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Elite
41 Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1st
42 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Elite
43 Marcin Bialoblocki Steele Davis Via Roma RT Elite
44 Mark Perry Steele Davis Via Roma RT 2nd
45 Kieran Blay TAAP Cervelo 2nd
46 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo 1st
47 Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo 1st
48 David Kovacs Team KTM UK Elite
49 Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Elite
50 Alfie Peters Team Novo Nordisk (Development) 2nd Jun
51 George Kimber Team PB Performance 1st
52 Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1st
53 Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 KALAS 2nd
54 Frederik Scheske Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1st
55 Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS 2nd
56 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 2nd
57 Sean Frost Tri UK 2nd
58 Lee Frost Tri UK Elite
59 Peter Hodson-Thomas Tri UK 2nd
60 Ben Lockett Tri UK 2nd
61 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 1st
62 Rhys Williams Welsh Coast Cycles 1st
63 Alex Rowling Wheal Velocity 2nd
64
65
66
67
68
69
70


RIDERS in the CATEGORY 3 AND 4 RACE
(Additional riders maybe added to this list to make 80 plus 8 reserves)


1 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC 3rd Jun
2 Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC 3rd
3 Jason Cox Mid Devon CC 3rd
4 Tristan Davies Mid-Devon CC 3rd Jun
5 Dave Lewis Mid Devon CC 3rd
6 Martin Smith Mid Devon CC 3rd
7 Aaron McGough Somerset Road Club 4th
8 Oliver Yates Somerset Road Club 3rd
9 Jagen Burke 1st Chard Whls 4th Jun
10 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls 3rd Jun
11 Hamish Fletcher-Cooney All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace 3rd
12 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 3rd Jun
13 Simon Sheppard Bikechain - Ricci 4th
14 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM 3rd
15 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 3rd
16 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams 3rd
17 Simon Rendell Durham University Cycling Club 4th
18 Roger Bradley Ely Race Club 4th
19 Dean Jones Ely Race Club 3rd
20 Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club 4th
21 Corey Snell Ely Race Club 4th
22 Tom Turner Ely Race Club 3rd
23 Tom Turner Ely Race Club 3rd
24 Joe Godwin Exeter Wheelers 3rd
25 James Maddison Exeter Wheelers 3rd
26 Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers 3rd
27 Nicholas Hale Farnborough & Camberley CC 3rd
28 Matt Tupman Holsworthy Peloton 4th
29 John Foden Shroff Imperial College Cycling Club 4th
30 George Marshall Kibosh 3rd
31 Paddy Scullion Mid Cornwall Cycling Club 3rd
32 Phillip Cole Mud Sweat n Gears CC 3rd
33 Robert Wakefield North Devon Wheelers - South Fork 4th
34 Andrew White Okehampton Cycle Club 3rd
35 Josef Fitzgerald-Patrick Penzance Wheelers 4th Jun
36 Joshua Benford Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd Jun
37 Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd
38 Robert Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd
39 Jonathan Ellis Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd
40 Matthew Fish Plymouth Corinthian CC 4th
41 John Rollason Plymouth Corinthian CC 3rd
42 Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
43 Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
44 Callum Deakin Private Member 3rd
45 Marcus Halson Private Member 4th
46 Robert Hunt Private Member 4th
47 Alan Slatter Private Member 4th
48 Thomas Batchelor Propello - Carb Cycles 3rd Jun
49 Thomas Bowden Propello - Carb Cycles 3rd
50 Tom Hanson Propello - Carb Cycles 3rd
51 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3rd
52 Joshua Soper Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3rd
53 Peter Ryder Rutrainingtoday CC 4th
54 Adrian Prust Scuderia RT 4th
55 Scott Fryer Somerset Road Club 3rd
56 Paul Watkins Somerset Road Club 3rd
57 Phil Walter Tanks Direct Cycling 3rd
58 Mark Pierce Tavistock Whlrs NorthShore Gallery 3rd
59 Natasha Reddy Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2ndF
60 James Brown Tri UK 3rd
61 Leslie Thomas Tri UK 3rd
62 Nathan Taylor Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach 3rd
63 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC 3rd
64 Joseph Chesson University of Exeter Cycling Club 4th
65 George Humby University of Exeter Cycling Club 3rd
66 Tom Nancarrow University of Exeter Cycling Club 3rd
67 Isaac Hulse VC York 3rd
68 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta 3rd
69 Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta 3rd
70 Sam Malam Velo Club Venta 1115459 3rd
71 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 3rd
72 Paul Culmstock Wellington Wheelers CC 4th
73 William Makin Wheal Velocity 4th
74 Henry Morgan YOGi Cycling 3rd Jun
75
76
77
78
79
80

Monday, 19 February 2018

Davidstow Road Race, Road Racing Returns to Cornwall


Davidstow Road Race, Road Racing Returns to Cornwall!
A 50 MILE 2/3/4 Cat Road race
Organised on the popular Davidstow road circuit! And re-introducing road racing to Cornwall!!
7 Laps of the popular circuit! Get your entries in and support Road racings return to Cornwall.
Online Entry HERE

Sunday, 18 February 2018

VC ST Rapahael Hardriders, Wins for McNamara, Dailey,Taylor & Mitchell


Chris McNamara (Nuun Sigma Sport London) won the VC ST Raphael "Hardriders" 16.5 mile time trial for the second time in three years, clocking 38:08 on the Portsdown Hill circuit.
Gary Chambers (No Pinz) & Matt Downie tied for second place just 9 seconds down on McNamara on a grey, windless February morning on the Hampshire coast.
Triathlete, Simone Daily (...a3crg) repeated her win of last year, the 29 year old recording a time of 44:27 for the two laps to take the womens race ahead Sarah Matthews (...a3crg), 45:56 and Kirsty Mcseveney (Fareham Wheelers). McNamara had finished 10th at the Perfs Pedal race the previous week on the same circuit and celebrated something of a weekend double as Trainsharp, coached rider, Charles Mitchell (...a3crg) won the preceding road bike event in 40 minutes dead, 66 seconds too fast for evergreen Dave Dent (GS Stella), Dent finishing ahead of the much- fancied Lewis Keightley (Primera-Team Jobs). Lara Taylor (VC Godalming & Haslemere) scored a narrow win in the womens race her 51:59, 30 seconds quicker than Kym Harvey (Fareham Wheelers) with Lucy Mitchell (Petersfield Tri Club), 52:41, third. VC ST Raphael put on a great event, just 7 days after their flagship road race promotion, well marshalled and signposted and with an extensive prize list, the standard is set!

Rider Reaction
Chris McNamara " The weather was good but i went far too hard on the first lap and died on the second lap, i really struggled. I have not done any training on the time trial bike, there is quite a difference on what power you can hold in a road position to a TT position, it takes a while to get used to it. I tried to hit the uphill's really hard and hang on a bit, i think i did that ok. It will be interesting to see the lap splits, i think i rode the first lap a lot quicker. I am pleased to win it but it is always more enjoyable to finish strong than to be hanging on!"

Simone Dailey
"Very happy, i have just come off of a really big training black but i am putting a lot more power out this year. I ran 28 miles yesterday so to come in on tired legs is pleasing, it would be interesting to see how i go on fresh legs. It was ok out there today, the wind was not as strong as i thought it would be"
Lara Taylor "It was a great race, i really enjoyed it, a lovely course. I have done a lot of turbo, Zwift over the winter and getting out on the road when i can. I like these winter time trial courses off the main roads. Definitely going to celebrate this afternoon i have a bottle of wine to drink!"
Charles Mitchell " I was hoping for the win but you never know this early in the year, i am going to have a go at the BBAR this season, the 12 hour will be the test!"

PROVISIONAL RESULTS
Time Trial Bike Event

1 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London 00:38:08 25.962
2= Matthew Downie Primera-Teamjobs 00:38:17 25.860
2= Gary Chambers NOPINZ M SE 00:38:17 25.860
4 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London M SE 00:39:25 25.116
5 James Mapley Blazing Saddles M ES 00:39:32 25.042
6 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers CC M ES 00:39:43 24.927
7 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael M VE 00:40:18 24.566
8 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael M SE 00:40:49 24.255
9 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles M VE 00:41:01 24.137
10 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC M VE 00:41:30 23.855
11 Ayrton Carlton Beeston CC M SE 00:41:33 23.827
12 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club M VE 00:41:40 23.760
13 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael M VE 00:42:08 23.497
14 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union M VE 00:42:13 23.450
15 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg M SE 00:42:25 23.340
16 Andy Rivett Velo Club St Raphael M VE 00:42:34 23.258
17 Angus MacInnes RAF CC M VE 00:42:52 23.095
18 Ashley Scott Royal Navy & Royal M SE 00:42:54 23.077
19 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC M SE 00:43:41 22.663
20 William Sawyer Andover Wheelers M VE 00:43:50 22.586
21 Simone Dailey ...a3crg W SE 00:44:27 22.272
22 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles M ES 00:44:35 22.206
23 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC M VE 00:44:37 22.189
24 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC M VE 00:45:01 21.992
25 Phill Sykes Velo Club St Raphael M VE 00:45:05 21.959
26 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael M VE 00:45:15 21.878
27 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael M VE 00:45:39 21.687
28 Perry Lee Southdown Velo M VE 00:45:45 21.639
29 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg W VE 00:45:56 21.553
30 Mark Pritchard VC Godalming & M VE 00:45:58 21.537
31 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC M VE 00:45:59 21.530
32 Elliot Brown VC Godalming & M SE 00:46:29 21.298
33 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC W SE 00:46:34 21.260
34 Matt Harris ...a3crg M SE 00:46:50 21.139
35 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT M VE 00:47:45 20.733
36 Hamish Walker Blazing Saddles M VE 00:47:58 20.639
37 Martin Beale VC ST Raphael 50.03
38 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC W VE 00:51:01 19.405
39 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC M VE 00:51:47 19.118
40 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC M VE 00:51:50 19.100
41 Michelle Lock GS Stella W VE 00:52:11 18.972

Road Bike Event

1 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg M SE 00:40:00 24.750
2 Dave Dent GS Stella M VE 00:41:06 24.088
3 Lewis Keightley Team Bottrill M SE 00:41:21 23.942
4 Kim Little Gillingham & District M VE 00:43:13 22.908
5 James Peckham Sotonia CC M SE 00:43:32 22.741
6 Max Webber Andover Wheelers M SE 00:43:58 22.517
7 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes M VE 00:44:11 22.407
8 Richard Porter CC Weymouth M VE 00:45:21 21.830
9 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti M SE 00:45:30 21.758
10 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VE 00:45:36 21.711
11 Warren Harrington i-team Cyclists Club M VE 00:46:01 21.514
12 Keith Loudon Portsmouth Triathletes M VE 00:46:25 21.329
13 Simon Veater- Fareham Wheelers CC M VE 00:46:40 21.214
14 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VE 00:46:48 21.154
15 Mark Wright VC Godalming & M VE 00:47:34 20.813
16 Dominic Morley Southdown Velo M VE 00:47:37 20.791
17 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club M VE 00:48:14 20.525
18= Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg M VE 00:48:56 20.232
18= Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael M VE 00:48:56 20.232
20 Billy Holman ...a3crg M VE 00:49:00 20.204
21 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg M SE 00:49:25 20.034
22 Richard Cheetham GS Vecchi M VE 00:49:28 20.013
23 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC M VE 00:49:46 19.893
24 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg M VE 00:50:19 19.675
25 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo M VE 00:50:24 19.643
26 Mark Capocci Portsmouth North End CC M VE 00:50:25 19.636
27 Mike Garner ...a3crg M VE 00:51:00 19.412
28 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta M VE 00:51:49 19.106
29 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & W VE 00:51:59 19.045
30 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg M SE 00:52:13 18.959
31 David Libby Portsmouth Triathletes M VE 00:52:20 18.917
32 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC W VE 00:52:29 18.863
33 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Tri Club W VE 00:52:41 18.792
34 Peter Walker ...a3crg M VE 00:53:28 18.516
35 Leighton Jones Petersfield Tri Club M SE 00:54:05 18.305
36 Fiona Scotter ...a3crg W VE 00:55:47 17.747
37 Ali Walters VC Godalming & W VE 00:57:11 17.313
38 Madeline Grace Spokes BPC Racing W JUV 00:58:35 16.899
Cooper
39 2 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC M VE 01:20:10 12.349








Friday, 16 February 2018

Andover Wheelers "Hardriders" 24, Start List


ANDOVER WHEELERS OPEN ‘HARDRIDERS’ 24 MILES TIME TRIAL
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and
Regulations) Sunday 25 February 2018 Course P614

Course P614 – Start 0900hrs
START adjacent to Layby east of Faberstown (SU282502), 20 yds to the east of Layby.
Proceed east along the A342 towards Andover. At Weyhill turn left towards Charlton
continue through Penton. At Foxcotte roundabout turn left and proceed east towards
roundabout where take 2nd exit straight over, proceed north east on Mays Down Lane,
through ‘S’ bend where join A343 towards Hurstbourne Tarrant. Descend hill into
Hurstbourne Tarrant and turn left onto unclassified road to proceed through Upton,
Vernham Dean, Fosbury to Oxenwood, where bear left to continue through Marten to turn
left onto A338. Proceed through ‘S’ bend and bear left towards Wexcombe and continue
across Fair Mile Down to FINISH at entrance to field (SU250529). Riders are not to stop at
the finish but should continue riding to the event headquarters which will be signposted.
Riders are to note that the finish is approximately two miles from the start.


1 09:01 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta Male Veteran (50+)
2 09:02 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Male Veteran (40-49)
3 09:03 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran (40-49)
4 09:04 Hanif Jetha Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
5 09:05 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers Male Senior
6 09:06 Chris Craig Royal Air Force Cycling Association Male Senior
7 09:07 David Wells Petersfield Triathlon Club Male Veteran (40-49)
8 09:08 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Veteran (50+)
9 09:09 Martin Andrews Velo Club Venta Male Veteran (50+)
10 09:10 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
11 09:11 James Eccleston Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Male Senior
12 09:12 Max Webber Andover Wheelers Male Senior
13 09:13 PAUL MUSTOW Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
14 09:14 Ali Cigari Oxford University CC Male Senior
15 09:15 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Male Veteran (50+)
16 09:16 Ed Slot Sotonia CC Male Senior
17 09:17 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Junior
18 09:18 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran (50+)
19 09:19 Barry Tooke North Hampshire RC Male Veteran (50+)
20 09:21 jamie susans Andover Wheelers Male Veteran (40-49)
21 09:22 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Male Veteran (50+)
22 09:23 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta Male Senior
23 09:24 Glenn longland Antelope Racing Team Male Veteran (50+)
24 09:25 James Peckham Sotonia CC Male Senior
25 09:26 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Veteran (40-49)
26 09:27 Mike Garner ...a3crg Male Veteran (50+)
27 09:27 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Veteran (50+)
28 09:28 Red Walters Sotonia CC Male Espoir
29 09:29 Lewis Keightley Primera-Teamjobs Male Senior

Hardriders Time Trial Bike Event

31 09:31 Chris Hughes Velo Club Venta Male Veteran (40-49)
32 09:32 Ayrton Carlton Beeston Cycling Club Male Senior
33 09:33 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran (50+)
34 09:34 Rebecca Te Water Naudé (W) Oxford University CC Female Espoir
35 09:35 Daniel Halksworth Team Bottrill / Vanguard Male Senior
36 09:36 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC (Jersey) Male Espoir
37 09:37 Simon Dickinson Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Club Male Senior
38 09:38 Steve Coxshall CASP Racing Club Male Veteran (40-49)
39 09:39 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
40 09:40 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC Male Senior
41 09:41 Angus Fisk Oxford University CC Male Senior
42 09:42 Matthew Ridley Oxford University CC Male Senior
43 09:43 Jake Prior Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran (50+)
44 09:44 Leslie Carruthers Andover Wheelers Male Veteran (50+)
45 09:45 Matt Harris ...a3crg Male Senior
46 09:46 Lili Mclean (W) Andover Wheelers Female Senior
47 09:47 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran (50+)
48 09:48 David West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Male Veteran (40-49)
49 09:49 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran (50+)
50 09:50 Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling Union Male Veteran (40-49)
51 09:51 James King Oxford University CC Male Senior
52 09:52 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers CC Male Espoir
53 09:53 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Male Espoir
54 09:54 Hermione Harrison (W) Oxford University CC Female Senior
55 09:55 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Union Male Veteran (40-49)
56 09:56 Valentin Sulzer Oxford University CC Male Senior
57 09:57 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran (50+)
58 09:58 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran (50+)
59 09:59 Anthony Atkin Didcot Phoenix CC Male Senior
60 10:00 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
61 10:01 Isobel Dodds (W) Oxford University CC Female Espoir
62 10:02 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC Male Veteran (50+)
63 10:03 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Male Veteran (40-49)
64 10:04 Michelle Lock (W) GS Stella Female Veteran (50+)
65 10:05 Angus Macinnes Royal Air Force Cycling Association Male Veteran (50+)
66 10:06 Matt Kerin Oxford University CC Male Senior
67 10:07 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers Male Veteran (40-49)
68 10:08 Sarah Matthews (W) ...a3crg Female Veteran (50+)
69 10:09 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Veteran (40-49)
70 10:10 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team Male Veteran (50+)
71 10:11 Kirsty Mcseveney (W) Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
72 10:12 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Veteran (50+)

Thursday, 15 February 2018

Hatherleigh Womens Road Race, Entries Invited


Sunday, 8th Apr 2018 Hatherleigh Womens Road Race, A 62 mile race, open to Elite, 1,2,3 Category riders on Sunday 8th April 2018. Promoted by the South West Road Race Workgroup
Hatherleigh Community Centre, Bowling Green Lane, Hatherleigh, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 3HB
Enter online HERE

Sunday, 11 February 2018

Paton Triumphs at Perfs Pedal, Report, Reaction



Photos by kind permission of Hugh McManus
Canyon Eisberg breathed a sigh of relief after Alex Paton defied the odds to win the Perfs Pedal in Portsmouth.
The former Madison Genesis rider clinched glory despite being being outnumbered by Spirit Tifosi riders Rupert Graham and Jordan Peacock in a three-man breakaway.
Graham held on for second before Ben Marks, of Morvelo Basso, won the bunch sprint as the main group finished 34 seconds adrift.
Paton, however, had proved himself the strongest on the day, briefly gapping his two rivals on the final climb before edging clear again at the finish on Hundred Acres Road, near Wickham.
And for UCI Continental outfit Canyon Eisberg, who naturally began the National B race as hot favourites, is was a case of job done. Just.
Paton said: “I’m really pleased. We would have liked to have a few more people higher up but the main thing was to come away with the win.
“We knew we couldn’t take anything for granted. The two lads with me were very strong and I had to play it quite smart in the end.
“Jack (Pullar) had the hammer down on lap two and I came over the top. The Spirit Tifosi lads came with me and we got away.
“Over the top in the crosswind the last time I attacked the pair of them and for the rest of that circuit we rode pretty much as three individuals.
“I couldn’t ride away from them, so it came back together. In the end, two of us came to the line.
“I was quite confident going into the finish that I could take the win and luckily it turned out right in the end.”
Graham, meanwhile, admitted there was a tinge of disappointment at not landing a shock victory on his Spirit Tifosi debut.
However, the Cornishman, 24, who caught the eye of Spirit Tifosi after impressing with victory in their autumn road race in October, was chuffed to be able to compete at the sharp end with the likes of Paton.
Graham, racing only his third National B event, said: “Overall I am pretty happy.
“It is definitely a step up in racing for me and to hang in the front group is always a good sign at this time of year.
“I definitely had no kick at all, though. Hopefully that will come.
“We had a good chance but we were under no illusions of how good Alex was. And the kind of pedigree of rider he is.
“It is always going to be tough to overturn someone like him and that is how it proved in the end.
“Maybe we could have done things differently. I’d have liked to have been in a proper gear, earlier.
“I definitely missed one or two at the end there I could have done with. It might have been a little closer but it probably wouldn’t have been enough.”
With the British road racing season now officially under way, Mick Waite, who organises the Perfs Pedal on behalf of VC St Raphael, saluted another successful event in February sunshine.
Waite said: “I thought it went very well. A few might have been under a false illusion with the weather, where it was so sunny.
“I’m not saying it was one of the most difficult Perfs but it was tougher than it looked. I certainly wouldn’t take anything away from the riders who were there at the end.
“There are expectations on Canyon Eisberg. But Tim (Elverson) always supports the race, which is great for us.
“And it wasn’t like they filled the first five or six places. A lot of people came into it determined to take the race to them and those who had the legs did.
“Hopefully that shows it is worth coming to races like this and taking them on.”
James Roe, of Team Guernsey,is the winner of the James Atherton & Richard Phillips-Schofield Award for the highest-placed category two rider from the British Cycling south region.

Official Results
1 4 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg E
2 36 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi RT 1
3 28 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT E @34"
4 9 Mattew Clarke Canyon UK 1 st
5 10 Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardif Ajax 2J st
6 75 Matther Shaw WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 2J st
7 8 Rhys Hidrio HJL 3 st
8 27 Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT E st
9 58 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 1 st
10 33 Chris McNamara Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT 1 st
11 51 James Roe Team Guernsey 2 st
12 26 James Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT 2 st
13 79 Matt Owen WORX Factory Racing 2 st
14 15 Jack Rebours HJL 3 st
15 49 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo 1 st
16 2 Louis Rose-Davies Canyon Eisberg 1 st
17 53 Jack English Team Guernsey 3 st
18 92 Benjamin Irving TAAP Cervelo 3 st
19 17 Damien Clayton Kibosh 2 st
20 34 John Hale Pearson CC 2 st
21 54 Sebastian Tremlett Team Guernsey 3 st
22 74 Theo Modell WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 1J st
23 11 Morris Bacon DAP CC 1 st
24 62 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 2 st
25 65 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/Propulse 1 st
26 13 Arien Vartazarian HJL 1 st
27 24 Oliver Blagden Maxxis 4 Racing Team 2 st
28 7 Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK 1 st
29 29 Dante Carpenter Morvelo Basso RT 1 st
30 55 Andrew Turner Team KTM UK E st
31 1 Chris Opie Canyon Eisberg E st
32 73 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi RT E @4'17"
33 82 Andrew Critchlow Wyndymilla 1 st
34 32 Tom Hargreaves Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E st
35 14 Michael Krukov HJL 2 st
36 83 Graham Crow Wyndymilla 1 st
37 69 Finley Newmark VC Londres 2J st
38 89 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 2 st
39 37 Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET 2 st
40 20 Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1 st
41 57 Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 Kalas 1 st
42 38 James Bonham Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET 2 st
43 12 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers CC 2 st
44 84 Patrick Biel ZeroBC 2 st
45 40 Callum Clark Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET 2 st
46 72 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC 1 st
47 21 Sam Christy TAAP Cervelo 1 st
48 47 Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing 2 st
49 60 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK 1 st
50 41 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET 2 st
51 43 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi RT E st
52 48 Ryan Visser TAAP Cervelo E st
53 85 Paul Elcock ZeroBC 2 @6'50"
54 45 Timothy Allen Spirit Tifosi RT 2 st

Paton Takes Perfs Pedal, Full Results!



Alex Paton gives Canyon Eisberg and Tim Elverson another Perfs Victory

Perfs Pedal Road Race 2018 Official Results


1 4 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg E
2 36 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi RT 1
3 28 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT E @34"
4 9 Mattew Clarke Canyon UK 1 st
5 10 Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardif Ajax 2J st
6 75 Matther Shaw WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 2J st
7 8 Rhys Hidrio HJL 3 st
8 27 Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT E st
9 58 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 1 st
10 33 Chris McNamara Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT 1 st
11 51 James Roe Team Guernsey 2 st
12 26 James Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT 2 st
13 79 Matt Owen WORX Factory Racing 2 st
14 15 Jack Rebours HJL 3 st
15 49 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo 1 st
16 2 Louis Rose-Davies Canyon Eisberg 1 st
17 53 Jack English Team Guernsey 3 st
18 92 Benjamin Irving TAAP Cervelo 3 st
19 17 Damien Clayton Kibosh 2 st
20 34 John Hale Pearson CC 2 st
21 54 Sebastian Tremlett Team Guernsey 3 st
22 74 Theo Modell WHEELBASE CABTECH JUNIOR RT 1J st
23 11 Morris Bacon DAP CC 1 st
24 62 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 2 st
25 65 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/Propulse 1 st
26 13 Arien Vartazarian HJL 1 st
27 24 Oliver Blagden Maxxis 4 Racing Team 2 st
28 7 Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK 1 st
29 29 Dante Carpenter Morvelo Basso RT 1 st
30 55 Andrew Turner Team KTM UK E st
31 1 Chris Opie Canyon Eisberg E st
32 73 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi RT E @4'17"
33 82 Andrew Critchlow Wyndymilla 1 st
34 32 Tom Hargreaves Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E st
35 14 Michael Krukov HJL 2 st
36 83 Graham Crow Wyndymilla 1 st
37 69 Finley Newmark VC Londres 2J st
38 89 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 2 st
39 37 Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET 2 st
40 20 Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1 st
41 57 Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 Kalas 1 st
42 38 James Bonham Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET 2 st
43 12 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers CC 2 st
44 84 Patrick Biel ZeroBC 2 st
45 40 Callum Clark Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET 2 st
46 72 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC 1 st
47 21 Sam Christy TAAP Cervelo 1 st
48 47 Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing 2 st
49 60 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK 1 st
50 41 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET 2 st
51 43 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi RT E st
52 48 Ryan Visser TAAP Cervelo E st
53 85 Paul Elcock ZeroBC 2 @6'50"
54 45 Timothy Allen Spirit Tifosi RT 2 st

Friday, 9 February 2018

VC ST Raphael Hardriders 16.5, Start List


Hard Riders - Portsdown Circuit ~ Course P821: 16.5 mile, Sunday 18th February 2018
A 16.5 mile Sporting course with both Road and TT categories)
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)

The Headquarters - D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road, Southwick, Hampshire, PO17 6EB
(Will be open from 08:00am)
Timekeepers: Timing Crew (...a3crg)
Results: Result Crew (...a3crg)

Start Line Stewards & Marshals: VC St Raphael family / friends

Course Details: (Southwick - Boar Hunt - Portsdown -Southwick)
Men’s Course Record: Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 38:10
Female Course Record: Simone Dailey .... a3crg 44:48
Start at junction of Portchester Lane approx. 0.3 miles west of Southwick roundabout on B2177. Proceed on B2177 to Staple Cross roads then left to South Boarhunt across small bridge bear right on the bend to climb through South Boarhunt then turn left into Swivelton Lane continue to junction with Portsdown Hill road turn left continue along Portsdown Hill to main roundabout. Take 1st exit onto B2177 to descend Portsdown Hill to Southwick Roundabout go straight on to pass the start and complete one lap. On the 2nd lap finish 75 meters before Southwick Roundabout opposite lay-by.
Map of the Course



Road Bikes
Num Rider Team/Club/Equipe Cat Vets Std Start Time
1 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta Vet 00:45:43 09:31
2 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:45:43 09:32
3 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:46:05 09:33
4 David Libby Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 00:45:14 09:34
5 Simon Veater-Young Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:43:23 09:35
6 Tim Blackmore DHCyclesport Vet 00:44:25 09:36
7 Keith Loudon Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 00:43:31 09:37
8 Richard Cheetham GS Vecchi Vet 00:44:40 09:38
9 Leighton Jones Petersfield Triathlon Club Sen 09:39
10 Christopher Mott VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:44:17 09:40
11 Dominic Morley Southdown Velo Vet 00:43:39 09:41
12 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 00:43:15 09:42
13 Peter Walker ...a3crg Vet 00:44:48 09:43
14 Mark Wright VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:43:47 09:44
15 Billy Holman ...a3crg Vet 00:44:40 09:45
16 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 00:45:54 09:46
17 Fiona Scotter ...a3crg WV 00:46:59 09:47
18 Ben Wilson Andover Wheelers Vet 00:43:39 09:48
19 Madeline Grace Cooper Spokes BPC Racing WJuv 09:49
20 Warren Hannington i-Team Cyclists Club Vet 00:44:02 09:50
21 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:46:42 09:51
22 Ali Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:47:58 09:52
23 Den Tapping ...a3crg Vet 00:46:05 09:53
24 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Vet 00:44:48 09:54
25 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs Vet 00:47:10 09:55
26 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC WV 00:48:15 09:56
27 Mark Capocci Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:44:17 09:57
28 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club WV 00:46:32 09:58
29 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:46:29 09:59
30 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:47:08 10:00
31 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 00:43:15 10:01
32 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 10:02
33 John Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:44:17 10:03
34 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 10:04
35 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 00:43:23 10:05
36 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Sen 10:06
37 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Vet 00:43:47 10:07
38 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Juv 10:08
39 Chris Parker VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:43:39 10:09
40 Lewis Keightley Primera-Teamjobs Sen 10:10
41 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:43:47 10:11
42 James Peckham Sotonia CC Sen 10:12
43 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti Sen 10:13
44 David James-Cheesman Southdown Velo Esp 10:14
45 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 10:15
46 Dave Dent GS Stella Vet 00:44:57 10:16
47 Max Webber Andover Wheelers Sen 10:17
48 Kim Little Gillingham and District Wheelers Vet 00:43:06 10:18

TT Bikes
Num Rider Team/Club/Equipe Cat Vets Std Start Time
50 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:43:39 10:20
51 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:49:02 10:21
52 Jonathan Lacey Southdown Velo Vet 00:43:31 10:22
53 Ashley Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 10:23
54 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Sen 10:24
55 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:48:36 10:25
56 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:46:16 10:26
57 Michelle Lock GS Stella WV 00:48:33 10:27
58 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Vet 00:44:57 10:28
59 Elliot Brown VC Godalming & Haslemere Sen 10:29
60 Phill Sykes Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:43:31 10:30
61 William Sawyer Andover Wheelers Vet 00:44:48 10:31
62 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:46:59 10:32
63 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Vet 00:43:23 10:33
64 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 00:49:02 10:34
65 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Vet 00:44:02 10:35
66 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 10:36
67 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet 00:44:57 10:37
68 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:43:47 10:38
69 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:44:57 10:39
70 Simone Dailey ...a3crg WS 10:40
71 Mark Pritchard VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:43:31 10:41
72 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club Vet 00:44:48 10:42
73 Nel Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:44:57 10:43
74 Hamish Walker Blazing Saddles Vet 00:43:55 10:44
75 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 00:44:48 10:45
76 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC Vet 00:44:10 10:46
77 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:44:32 10:47
78 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 10:48
79 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:43:55 10:49
80 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Sen 10:50
81 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:43:31 10:51
82 Ayrton Carlton Beeston Cycling Club Sen 10:52
83 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:43:31 10:53
84 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Vet 00:43:06 10:54
85 Matthew Downie Esp 10:55
86 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 10:56
87 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers CC Esp 10:57
88 Matt Harris ...a3crg Sen 10:58
89 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team Vet 00:44:48 10:59
90 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 11:00
91 Gary Lock New Forest CC Sen 11:01
92 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 11:02
93 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 11:03
94 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Sen 11:04
95 Christopher McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 00:43:23 11:05

Thursday, 8 February 2018

Opie Targets Perfs!


Reigning champion Chris Opie has underlined the importance of the Perfs Pedal to UCI Continental outfit Canyon Eisberg. Writes Rob Atkins...... The Hampshire-based team will once again be the headline act in Sunday’s 46-mile race, which climbs Portsdown Hill five times and finishes on Hundred Acres Road, outside Wickham. A short break will follow the tear-up – which rolls out of Southwick at 11am – before the squad embark on a series of major European races at the beginning of March. The presence of professional teams in National B races always attracts critics, with Tim Elverson’s (pictured) troops facing flak on social media last term as the cycling press zoomed in on their competitive debut. But Opie, who also won the race for Team UK Youth in 2012, insists the motivation is genuine for Canyon Eisberg in the traditional curtain-raiser to the road season. Not least because the team does not possess the budget for training camps or trips to warmer climes. Opie, 30, said: ‘You get to this point in the year, you see the big races in the desert and you have watched the Tour Down Under and think you’d quite like to race yourself now. ‘It doesn’t matter how big or small the race is. It is all about seeing your team-mates, catching up with the staff and seeing everyone that surrounds the team. ‘It makes you realise why you do the job. There is a great buzz around it. You don’t need to go to the world’s biggest race to get that buzz. ‘You just need to be together as a team and that is what is important right now. ‘We have some of the biggest targets of our year quite soon after Perfs, so this is a very important time. ‘Perfs is a short race. But it is a great chance to push yourself with a number on your back, which is different to training. ‘In training, it is always you pressing the button and you saying go. In a race, someone else is defining when you have to respond or try harder. ‘That is really great preparation for us. It is crucial as we build into another exciting season. ‘And the fact you have a couple of weeks after Perfs to make any adjustments that are necessary is a bonus.’ Canyon Eisberg will race the Grand Prix de la Ville de Lillers in France on March 4. The prestigious 1.HC Ronde van Drenthe – in which Opie finished seventh last season – and Dorpenomloop Rucphen follow on March 11. Opie clinched Perfs glory last year from junior star Jacob Vaughan, who has since joined the under-23 development squad of the Belgian World Tour outfit Lotto-Soudal. The Cornishman will be joined in the Canyon Eisberg squad by Jack Pullar, Alex Paton, Max Stedman and first-year seniors Louis Rose-Davies, who won the national junior road race in 2017, and Charles Page. A field of 85 will roll out for the 53rd annual Perfs Pedal, which is organised by the VC St Raphael club. The race headquarters are the D-Day Memorial Hall in Southwick

Tuesday, 6 February 2018

Racing Club Omega, Portsmouth Track Dates at Mountbatten Centre



2018 events on the outdoor Cycle Track at the Mountbatten Centre, in Portsmouth.
For 2018 we are again running Road Bike Circuit events in the morning for adults and then Fixed wheel Track events for adults and youths in the afternoon.

Saturday 31st March:
PORTSMOUTH EASTER CIRCUITS PORTSMOUTH EASTER OPEN TRACK
( National Hard Track Endurance Counter)
4 / J4 0900 35 mins MEN 1330
WOMEN 0945 35 mins WOMEN
3 / J3 1030 40 mins U16/14/12
E/1/2/J1/J2 1130 1 hour
U8 / U10 1230 10-15 mins
Sunday 8 April
OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS#1 OMEGA TRACK#1
4 / J4 0900 35 mins MEN 1330
WOMEN 0945 35 mins WOMEN
3 / J3 1030 40 mins U16/14/12/ U8 / U10
E/1/2/J1/J2 1130 1 hour
Sunday 15 April
SUSIES YOUTH TRACK OMNIUM [BC NAT YTH TK OMN-Gp 6 Heat]
U16/14/12 1000 U12 / U10 / U8 not part of National Competition
Saturday 5 May
OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS#2 OMEGA TRACK#2
4 / J4 0900 35 mins MEN 1330
WOMEN 0945 35 mins WOMEN
3 / J3 1030 40 mins U16/14/12/ U8 / U10
E/1/2/J1/J2 1130 1 hour
Saturday 9 June
OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS#3 OMEGA TRACK#3
4 / J4 0900 35 mins MEN 1330
WOMEN 0945 35 mins WOMEN
3 / J3 1030 40 mins U16/14/12/ U8 / U10
E/1/2/J1/J2 1130 1 hour
Saturday 21 July
OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS#4 OMEGA TRACK#4
4 / J4 0900 35 mins MEN 1330
WOMEN 0945 35 mins WOMEN
3 / J3 1030 40 mins U16/14/12/ U8 / U10
E/1/2/J1/J2 1130 1 hour
Saturday 11 August
OMEGA PORTSMOUTH CIRCUITS#5 OMEGA TRACK#5
4 / J4 0900 35 mins MEN 1330
WOMEN 0945 35 mins WOMEN
3 / J3 1030 40 mins U16/14/12/ U8 / U10
E/1/2/J1/J2 1130 1 hour


PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS
CIRCUIT RACING ON ROAD BIKES
Field sizes are reduced so entry will be via the BC online entry system with the organiser selecting the entries after the midnight closing on a Saturday night. Spaces may be available on the night for the senior categories. Please be aware that the dates/venue may be subject to change it is advisable to check with the promoter if you are entering on the day.
New extended programme and additional category events.
Wednesdays 4th / 11th / 18th / 25th April
The evening programme will be
U10 / U8 1800 10 mins £5.00
U12 1815 10 mins £5.00
U16 /14 1830 20 - 25 mins £5.00
3 / J3 1850 35 mins £15.00
E/1/2/J1/J2 1925 45 mins £15.00
Wednesdays 2nd / 9th / 16th / 23rd / 30th May
The evening programme will be
U10 / U8 1800 10 mins £5.00
U12 1815 10 mins £5.00
U16 /14 1830 20 - 25 mins £5.00
W2 / W3 /W4 / WJ 1900 35 mins £15.00
3 / J3 1930 45 mins £15.00
E/1/2/J1/J2 2015 45 mins £15.00
Wednesdays 6th / 13th / 20th / 27th June
The evening programme will be
U10 / U8 1800 10 mins £5.00
U12 1815 10 mins £5.00
U16 /14 1830 20 - 25 mins £5.00
4 / J4 1900 35 mins £15.00
3 / J3 1930 45 mins £15.00
E/1/2/J1/J2 2015 45 mins £15.00
Wednesdays 4th / 11th / 18th / 25th July
The evening programme will be
U10 / U8 1800 10 mins £5.00
U12 1815 10 mins £5.00
U16 /14 1830 20 - 25 mins £5.00
W2 / W3 /W4 / WJ 1900 35 mins £15.00
3 / J3 1930 45 mins £15.00
E/1/2/J1/J2 2015 45 mins £15.00
Wednesdays 1st / 8th / 15th August
The evening programme will be
U10 / U8 1800 10 mins £5.00
U12 1815 10 mins £5.00
U16 /14 1830 20 - 25 mins £5.00
4 / J4 1900 35 mins £15.00
3 / J3 1930 45 mins £15.00
E/1/2/J1/J2 2015 45 mins £15.00
Wednesdays 22nd / 29th August
The evening programme will be
U10 / U8 1800 10 mins £5.00
U12 1815 10 mins £5.00
U16 /14 1830 20 - 25 mins £5.00
3 / J3 1850 35 mins £15.00
E/1/2/J1/J2 1925 45 mins £15.00

Calshot Track League #10, Results & Final Standings


SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Ollie SUATT VC Meudon
5th Jim KENT London Dynamo
6th Paul HENDY Bike Jockey CC
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Ollie SUATT VC Meudon
5th Jim KENT London Dynamo
6th Paul HENDY Bike Jockey CC
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Ollie SUATT VC Meudon
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3rd Paul HENDY Bike Jockey CC
4th Jim KENT London Dynamo
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
3rd Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Jim KENT London Dynamo
7th Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Ollie SUATT VC Meudon
9th Paul HENDY Bike Jockey CC
10th Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
11th Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
12th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
VETERANS & JUNIORS: 2 km SCRATCH
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
5th Jim KENT London Dynamo
6th Ollie SUATT VC Meudon
7th Paul HENDY Bike Jockey CC
VETERANS & JUNIORS: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Ollie SUATT VC Meudon
5th Jim KENT London Dynamo
6th Paul HENDY Bike Jockey CC
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC

YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1st Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alex DAVIS Sotonia Cycling Club
3rd Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alex DAVIS Sotonia Cycling Club
3rd Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Alex DAVIS Sotonia Cycling Club
2nd Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16 SPRINT
1st Alex DAVIS Sotonia Cycling Club
2nd Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16 SCRATCH
1st Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Alex DAVIS Sotonia Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1st Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12 BOYS: WARM - UP
1st Edward CHARLES Charlotteville Cycling Club
2nd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U12 BOYS: SCRATCH
1st Edward CHARLES Charlotteville Cycling Club
2nd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
6th Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12 BOYS: HANDICAP
1st Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Edward CHARLES Charlotteville Cycling Club
YOUTH U12 BOYS: SPRINT
1st Edward CHARLES Charlotteville Cycling Club
2nd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
4th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U12 BOYS: SCRATCH
1st Edward CHARLES Charlotteville Cycling Club
2nd Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U12 GIRLS: WARM - UP
1st Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
2nd Izzy BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12 GIRLS: SCRATCH
1st Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
2nd Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Izzy BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12 GIRLS: HANDICAP
1st Izzy BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U12 GIRLS: SPRINT
1st Izzy BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U12 GIRLS: SCRATCH
1st Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
2nd Izzy BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10/U8: WARM – UP
1st Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
3rd Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
2nd Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U10/U8: HANDICAP
1st Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
2nd Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U10/U8: SPRINT
1st Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
3rd Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
2nd Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
3rd Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers

Final Standings After 10 Rounds
A LEAGUE
1 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs 86
2 Tom ELLIS Southampton University RC 21
3 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël 18
4 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 15
5 Max MOYLES Primera-TeamJobs 7
6 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks 1
B LEAGUE
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks 94
2 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 91
3 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 21
4 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 14
5 James RICHARDS Southampton University RC 12
6 Doug CONROY Redmon Cycling Club 6
7 Glen REDMAN Cycle Club Basingstoke 5
8 Jim KENT Lyndon Dynamo 5
9 Caitlin PETERS i-team Cyclist’s Club 4
10 Dexter MANSEL-THOMAS Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 2
11 Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 1
12 Paul HENDY Bike Jockey CC 1
13 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers 1
14 Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 1
YOUTH A
1 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 77
2 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 54
3 Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 36
4 Alex DAVIS Sotonia Cycling Club 34
5 Joe O'BRIEN Zappis RT 24
6 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 15
7 Dexter MANSEL-THOMAS Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 13
8 Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham & District Wheelers 11
9 Ollie SUATT VC Meudon 10
10 Kinga INGRAM Halesowen A & CC 8
11 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 2
YOUTH B
1 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator 86
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 68
3 Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 49
4 Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 21
5 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 16
6 Tom STRINGER Palmer Park Velo RT 15
7 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 13
8 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 11
9 Josh GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 11
10 Josh BALLINGER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 10
11 Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 6
12 Abby OLD Palmer Park Velo RT 1
13 Elliot RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 1
YOUTH C BOYS
1 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 107
2 Edward CHARLES Charlotteville Cycling Club 61
3 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 55
4 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 23
5 Bradley TAYLOR Colchester Rovers 23
6 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 20
7 Bobbie O'BRIEN Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 20
8 Ollie BOARER i-team Cyclists Club 15
9 Finlay O'BRIEN Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 8
10 Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 5
11 Jack CROMIE i-team Cyclists Club 5
12 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2
13 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 1
14 William FLATAU Charlotteville Cycling Club 1

YOUTH C GIRLS
1 Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates 134
2 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 95
3 Izzy BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 30
4 Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 28
5 Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 9
6 Bobbie O'BRIEN Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 9
7 Evie DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 3

YOUTH D
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 146
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 108
3 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 64
4 Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 3

YOUTH E
1 Ted KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 126
2 Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 116

VETERANS
1 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 38
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 22
3 Doug CONROY Redmon Cycling Club 18
4 Jim KENT Lyndon Dynamo 13
5 Paul HENDY Bike Jockey CC 12
6 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers 2
7 Glen REDMAN Cycle Club Basingstoke 2
JUNIORS
1 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 44
2 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 14
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 5
4 Ollie SUATT VC Meudon 2
5 Joe O'BRIEN Zappis RT 1
WOMEN
1 Kinga INGRAM Halesowen A & CC 10
2 Caitlin PETERS i-team Cyclist’s Club 9
3 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator 3
4 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 2


Sunday, 4 February 2018

Dorset Miles: BJW 100, "Come and have a go if you think your'e Hard Enough!


One hundred miles on the first Sunday in February, the Jubilee are taunting us, aren't they? "Come and have a go if you think you are hard enough". Never mind "Ride (insert expensive city of your choice)" come and ride Dorset, you already own the roads so why pay more than a couple of quid for a test that is far more examining than any soft, summer, armchair ride. From the quiet, muddy, living in the past lanes of north Dorset to the horn blowing, spitting & snarling of the national park, that is the New Forest experience, the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 100 mile reliability trial has it all. No big climbs but the rolling, grippy roads take their toll and the cold north easterly wind make the 2018 edition a bit of a monument. 65 sign on for the fourth trial in the well established series, some choose the 100 km option but the 38 that ride the main event qualify for a medal. Such is the attraction of this bit of plastic that riders have asked to submit strava records of similar distance efforts to get their hands on one, quite rightly the club are having none of it. Bournemouth Arrow CC, the New Forest CC, UK Biking, Purbeck peloton, all are represented and all are welcome. Its always nice to see three figures on the Garmin, the only total you ride around the block for , when marooned half a mile short. Back at Merley, the smiling, mucky, tired faces are timeless, that perspective-giving smug feeling is priceless, the training effect questionable, the effect on morale beyond question and, after all, the reason we do it!
120 miles 6hrs 48 mins

The Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers winter reliability trial 2018/19 starts with the 50 in 4 on November 4th 2018

Finisher List
100 Miles

Charles Albert
Will Baker
Drew Birrell
John Board
Darren Bonner
Mark Bowerman
Gary Chiverton
Raymond Claridge
Stuart Corbin
Eamonn Deane
Ross Evans
Simon Green
Steve Groome
David Harbord
Martin Hart
Emily Hingston
Michalina Hutna
Andrew Khan
Mike Mackenzie
Maggie Maundrell
Adrian Murray
Paul Newman
Stuart Peckham
Robert Piper
Tony Revell
Bob Richardson
Kevin Ridge
Cliff Rowe
John Samways
Phillip Scriven
Mark Simpson
Bob Smith
Tim Smith (BJW)
Julian Snook
Will Soloman
Neil Stevenson
Daniel Thompson
Lyndon Thompson
Roland Tilley
Simon Tonkin
Michelle Walter
David Wilson

100km

Nick Barks
Ian Diaper
Victor Douglas
Bob Ford
Neil Grice
Neil Harrison
Barry Hicks
Clare Hunt
Nick James
Kas Luksa
David Makepeace
Andy Neil
John O'Brien
Olivier Parker
Dave Pickering
Martin Reeder
Chris Simpson
Andy Smith
Tim Smith
Ian Turner
Richard Walter
Lora White
Stephen White

The following riders completed all 4 reliability trials in 2017/18
Drew Birrell
Darren Bonner
Mark Bowerman
Gary Chiverton
Simon Green
Steve Groome
Martin Hart
Andrew Khan
Mike Mackenzie
Maggie Maundrell
Adrian Murray
Stuart Peckham
Robert Piper
Kevin Ridge
Cliff Rowe
John Samways
Phillip Scriven
Tim Smith (BJW)
Julian Snook
Lyndon Thompson
Roland Tilley
Simon Tonkin
Michelle Walter

Friday, 2 February 2018

Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium 19th May 2018



This year's youth Omnium is now live for entries on the British Cycling Website. Last year's event was a huge success and Poole Wheelers hope this year's will be even bigger and better.
The Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium, features racing for 8, 10, 12, 14 and 16 year old girls and boys and will be the final round of the four round series. Once again Muc Off will be supporting the event.