Sunday, 22 March 2020

Local Clubs Turn to Virtual Racing


As the Corona Virus pandemic takes hold and British Cycling have suspended all sanctioned events including club activities, local clubs are turning to virtual reality racing to replace traditional group rides. The governing body continues to advocate riding bikes, in fact actively encouraging it as a way to support the community but will not support group riding: “Our recommendation to clubs is that no organised activity (including rides, training, coaching, events) should take place during this period, in line with government advice on social gatherings on non-essential travel” reads the British Cycling website. In light of this, Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers, Poole Wheelers, New Forest CC and other local clubs have started to replace regular group rides with racing on Zwift. There are races for all levels of riders and, without having to leave your own home you can pin a virtual number on, it is easy to adhere to social distancing advice, avoid group riding and still stay in contact with your club mates.
Races in Zwift are usually organised into categories from A to D with A being the fastest. Although there might be racers of other categories visible, you’re only usually competing against other riders in your category. Of course Zwift has been around for a while gaining popularity long before Covad-19 threatened outdoor riding but we could be getting a glimpse into the future. Older cyclists have been self isolating for years, it goes with time trialling territory. New generations of bike riders have grown up with social media, platforms that promote distancing, so there should be few problems, surviving on virtual café’s and virtual cake may be the biggest challenge.

Wednesday, 18 March 2020

Covid-19: TLI Statement


TLI Cycling

URGENT Announcement Re Coronavirus and Competitive Events:

Monday 16th March 2020

Dear TLI Cycling Member,

Given today’s updated guidelines from the UK Government and the significant changes in the transmission and infection rate of the virus, it is with sincere regret that:

TLI Cycling is suspending all competitive events with immediate effect.

This decision will be reviewed in two months’ time, at which point, depending on national circumstances, it will either be lifted or extended. I’m afraid that an extension looks more likely at this point in time.

I am really sorry to be the bearer of this news, especially given the quality of the 2020 Racing Programme and the massive contribution to date by our Organisers, supported by Rider HQ.

I also appreciate the time, effort and anticipation that all members will have put into getting ready for this season.

Obviously World events have overtaken all of us. Please do look out for one another, especially our older members and those with health concerns. Enjoy your cycling, preferably solo, while we are still allowed to exercise outdoors. It’s good for you!

Thank you for supporting TLI Cycling.

Kind Regards,

Nigel Harrop, National Secretary (On Behalf of the National Management Committee)

Tuesday, 17 March 2020

Covid-19:Cycling Time Trials Statement


In light of the government advice now given, Cycling Time Trials (CTT) has taken the decision to suspend all CTT events, (this includes all Type A and Type B events), with immediate effect up to and including Sunday 31 May 2020.

The decision will be subject to continued review and has been taken in the interests of organisers, competitors, all those who volunteer their time to make the events “work”, supporters and in the interests of the time trialling community as a whole.

Where possible, all are encouraged to maintain their own personal fitness and keep active during this time, while following government guidelines about safe distance and safe exercise environments.

CTT will continue to review and monitor government advice and will provide detailed updates in the coming weeks.

Social distancing and advice

Social distancing measures (as defined by Public Health England as spending more than 15 minutes and within a 2-metre distance talking to someone) are now advised not only for those who test positive or have symptoms, but in day to day life. The government is advising anyone with a “new, continuous” cough or high temperature and those they live with that they need to self-isolate to help prevent the spread of the virus.

guidance on coronavirus from the NHS is available here.
guidance can be found on the government website here.
Wash your hands

The World Health Organisation advises that all should wash their hands properly to avoid spread of coronavirus. WHO advise that one of the best and most basic protective measures that people can take against the coronavirus is to wash your hands frequently. On its website, WHO states: ‘Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water.’


Covid-19: British Cycling Statement


British Cycling guidance for Covid-19 attached:

Based on the Government’s latest advice and guidance on the developing situation around Coronavirus/COVID19, British Cycling has suspended all of its sanctioned, cycling activities, initially until April 30.

This includes (but is not limited to):

- Competitive events at all levels - Non-competitive, registered events (eg sportives, reliability trials) - Recreational rides (throughout our suite of programmes including HSBC UK Breeze, HSBC UK Guided Rides, HSBC UK Ride Social, Let’s Ride Pop-up) - All educational courses or activities (eg coaching courses, Ride Leader courses, commissaire courses)

The decision has been taken based on Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s caution against unnecessary travel and contact with others, to take the necessary steps to protect the health and wellbeing of riders, officials, volunteers and spectators, and alleviate the risk of an additional burden on the emergency services at what is a hugely testing time.

We would strongly encourage all levels of the cycling community to join with British Cycling and the rest of the country in doing all we can to halt the spread of the virus in the midst of what is an unprecedented situation, however we recognise that this news will be disappointing, and potentially worrying, for some.

British Cycling chief executive Julie Harrington said: “This was not a decision taken lightly and it is one we have taken in close cooperation with our colleagues at Scottish Cycling and Welsh Cycling.

“We fully understand and appreciate the financial, social and community impact that this suspension could have, and we are working now to ensure that cycling is in the best possible health once the suspension can be lifted.

“As I’m sure everyone can appreciate, these are truly unprecedented circumstances, and while we will be doing all we can to retain a sense of normality and continuity, it may take some time to return to full capacity as an organisation and as a sport once this situation has been resolved.

“We will continue to update our members with more information, and will be doing everything within our power to support those who have contributed to the rich cycling culture that this country boasts.”

Sunday, 15 March 2020

Tornado RCC 10, Report,Results


Paul Jones (Primera-Teamjobs) won the Tornado RCC 10, clocking 22:37 on the P164 at Lyndhurst in Hampshire. Coached by former Multi-national Champion, Julia Shaw, the 49 year old from Poole finished 3 seconds clear of Aron Kelly (New Forest CC), also coached by Shaw. two of only three riders inside 23 minutes on a grey, windy morning in the New Forest. Shaw has added volume and specificity to Jones’s work ethic and “it works” the coach’s empathy abundantly clear as the pair discussed the race at the HQ.
In the Women’s race, Faye Faber (Cyclecoach. Com), 24:05, won comfortably from Kirsty McSeveny (…a3crg), 26:35. The 36 year old citing a 10 day training camp in Calpe for her good form.
Stephen Swindley (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA) was as Dominant as Faber in the Road Bike event, his superb 22:45 bettered only by Jones & Kelly A marine engineer in the Royal Navy, 26 year old Swindley prefers a rolling road race and is targeting the VE Day stage race with the Armed Forces team.
Course record holder, Matt Buckley (VC St Raphael) was a non starter but his 20:58 was never under threat, a chilly south westerly wind scudding across the open Forest heath left most happy just to get a race in the legs after a string of early season cancellations.
Provisional Result

Mary Corbett & Norman Harvey (Sotonia CC) on way to a VTTA age group record, 34:45
Road Bikes
1 STEPHEN SWINDLEY ROYAL NAVY & ROYAL MARINES CA MS 26 00:22:45
2 AARON COOPER FAREHAM WHEELERS CC MS 31 00:24:13
3 ALEXANDER BALLINGER FARNBOROUGH & CAMBERLEY CC MS 27 00:24:34
4 STEVEN FOSTER SUSSEX REVOLUTION VELO CLUB MV 45 00:25:00
5 COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL CC MV 44 00:25:46
6 DAVID WEST SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC MV 49 00:26:24
7 BEN GIBBS VELO CLUB VENTA MV 41 00:26:31
8 THOMAS PILONI POOLE WHEELERS MS 33 00:26:52
9 TONY HAMILTON SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC MV 46 00:27:11
10 DREW HOSIE …a3crg MV 56 00:27:15
11 TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL CC MS 34 00:27:20
12 TONY BALLINGER HONITON SPINNERS MV 56 00:27:43
13 IAN TURNER TORNADO RCC MV 52 00:28:07
14 MIKE ANDERSON CLUB CYCLIST MONCONTOURAIS MV 61 00:28:20
15 RICHARD WYETH TORNADO RCC MV 45 00:28:30
16 STEPHEN SKINNER VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 63 00:28:33
17 KATIE WEST SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC FV 51 00:28:51
18 SIEN VAN DER PLANK UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC FS 25 00:29:00
19 LUCY MITCHELL …a3crg FV 42 00:29:27
20 KATY PARSONS SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC FV 46 00:29:32
21 VERNON SCHUTTE FARNBOROUGH & CAMBERLEY CC MV 66 00:30:29
22 MIKE GARNER …a3crg MV 66 00:30:37
23 IAN HAYDEN TORNADO RCC MV 55 00:31:17
24 CHRIS TYLER PORTSDOWN HILL CC MS 31 00:32:06
25 KEVIN BANNISTER HARDLEY RUNNERS MV 68 00:35:10
26 PHIL MORRIS FAREHAM WHEELERS CC MV 61 00:41:32
Tandem
NORMAN HARVEY SOTONIA CC MV 87 00:34:45 Tandem Trike
MARY CORBETT SOTONIA CC FV 62 00:34:45
Time Trial Bikes
1 PAUL JONES PRIMERA - TEAMJOBS MV 49 00:22:37
2 ARON KELLY NEW FOREST CC MS 37 00:22:41
3 BRYCE DYER AEROCOACH MV 44 00:22:55
4 JAMES FOX VELO CLUB VENTA MS 37 00:23:07
5 BRENDAN REESE ARMY CYCLING MV 42 00:23:13
6 ANDREW RIVETT VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 48 00:23:15
7 NIGEL PRATT VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 48 00:23:16
8 SHAWN GRAY GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS MV 41 00:23:29
9 CRAIG HASLAM VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 46 00:23:34
10 ANTONIO MASCHIO SOTONIA CC MV 55 00:23:57
11 TOM STOCKER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHS MS 30 00:23:58
12 FAYE FABER CYCLECOACH.COM FS 36 00:24:05
13 DARREN LYONS VELO CLUB VENTA MS 34 00:24:07
14 LIAM KEMP UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC M ESPOIR 22 00:25:14
15 SAMUEL WOOD UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC M ESPOIR 20 00:25:32
16 BARRY HARDS NEW FOREST CC MV 61 00:26:08
17 HUGH MADELEY LONDON DYNAMO M ESPOIR 21 00:26:21
18 STUART PECKHAM VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 49 00:26:23
19 MARTIN BEALE VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 47 00:26:35
20 KIRSTY MCSEVENEY …a3crg FS 39 00:26:35
21 LOUISA COOPER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHS FS 37 00:26:55
22 HENRY SALMON UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC MS 22 00:27:16
23 RICHARD SMITH VELO CLUB VENTA MV 49 00:27:20
24 ANNA WADSWORTH PH-MAS CYCLING FJ 17 00:27:38
25 JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS MV 49 00:27:38
26 MIKE BOYCE …a3crg MV 64 00:27:56
27 OWEN TUDOR ROYAL NAVY & ROYAL MARINES CA MS 39 00:28:10
28 KYM HARVEY FAREHAM WHEELERS CC FV 54 00:29:05
29 MICHAEL ROUND BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHS MV 54 00:31:13

Friday, 13 March 2020

Tour Series & Womens Tour Cancelled


PRESS RELEASE
Following consultation with stakeholders, sponsors and partners, we have decided to postpone the upcoming twelfth edition of the domestic cycle race series (throughout May 2020) and the 7th edition of the Women's Tour (8-13 June) due to the current uncertainty surrounding the spread of the COVID-19 virus.


The decision to delay the series until later in 2020 has been taken with the best interests of competitors, officials, staff and spectators in mind following discussions with event stakeholders and partners, in order to provide certainty to the many parties involved in the planning and organisation of the events, including local authorities, police and health services in the venues.


We will work with British Cycling and other stakeholders to identify an alternative suitable date later in the summer for the races to take place.


The decision has been taken early in light of the worsening global situation, following discussions with event stakeholders and partners, in order to provide certainty to the many parties involved in the planning and organisation of the event, including local authorities, police and health services in the UK.


As a part of the UCI Women’s WorldTour, the Women’s Tour attracts a significant international presence from teams, riders, officials, staff, media and spectators, and it is felt that the risk of increased restrictions on international travel would be detrimental to the future of the race should an early, and conclusive, decision not be made.





Tuesday, 10 March 2020

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P472a Furzehill 08/03/20
“Everyone was so soaking wet, they all hurried away. There were only nine riders and the times were slow with Nick Jones only doing a 25 and Bob Richardson and Tom Stocker 27s. Some riders were delayed by the traffic lights on the course on the Cranborne Road.”
1 Nick Jones 00:25:50 BJW
2 Bob Richardson00:27:01 BJW
3 Tom Stocker 00:27:11 BJW
4 Rupert Silman 00:28:44 BJW
5 Gary Chiverton 00:30:01 BJW
6 Colin White 00:30:29 BJW
7 Will Soloman 00:34:16 BJW Mountain Bike
8 John O'Brien 00:34:31 BJW
9 James Chant 00:28:28 Giingham & District Wh

Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Fareham Wheelers Spring Events


The Fareham Wheelers cc reliabillity rides canceled in February due to the storms are now rescheduled for Sunday 5th April 2020
Reliability Rides 32,50 & 70 miles
Sunday 5th April 2020
Wickham Community centre
Mill Ln, Wickham, Fareham PO17 5AL
Start from 0830hrs.
£3.00 entry
Event organiser: Nigel Sign 07909942071

Ride alone or in groups of no more than 12, challenge yourself to achieve a standard and finish with plenty of tea, coffee and cakes at the HQ. Plus a certificate for successful completion.
The events is open to riders of all ages; however,
Young Riders (14 - 18)
Under 18's Please bring along your membership card (FWCC riders) to the event, or please fill out the registration form including parental/guardian consent on the morning of the event
Under 16's You will need to bring a membership card (FWCC riders) to the event or alternatively under 16's are welcome on the ride accompanied by parent or guardian.
Courses: Trundle and Steep 70 miles

Petersfield 50 miles

Social Lite 32 miles

3 Time standards for 2 longer rides:
70 mile.......
. Gold 17mph+ under 4hrs 7m
Silver 15mph+ under 4hrs 40m
Bronze 13mph+ under 5hrs 24m

51 mile.......
Gold 17mph+ under 3hrs 00m
Silver 15mph+ under 3hrs 24m
Bronze 13mph+ under 3hrs 55m

A reliability trial is a ride which challenges a rider to complete a course within a preset time limit. Such events are often held in the winter months of the year and are used by cyclists as training rides. For example; a common test would be a 100 in 8 – 100 miles would have to be completed within eight hours, including any stops.
The term is historic when cycling equipment was less reliable, roads were rougher, routes were more poorly sign-posted. The name was also a way of emphasising to the police, at a time when the place of cycle sport on British roads was insecure, that the mass rides they might see were not races.
Reliability trial riders needed to be self-sufficient, adept at navigation, able to deal with mechanical problems, and fit enough to complete the course. In some cases, successful completion of the ride entitles the rider to a certificate.
Or perhaps try this.....
Fareham wheelers open 10 mile time trial.

Saturday 28th March 2020

First rider off at 1401

Course: P829a (B2177 from Hundred acres to Southwick roundabout, straight on to the roundabout at the top of Portsdown hill and return.

Categories for TT bikes, road bikes and tandems.

Entry via CTT website close 17th March.

Sunday, 8 March 2020

Gillingham & Dist Wh Hardriders 10, Results


07/03/20
1 Nick Livermore Bristol South Cycling Club 32:51:00 Male Senior
2 Tavis Walker Rogue Racing 33:29:00 Male Senior
3 Morgan Curle Rogue Racing 34:33:00 Male Espoir
4 Ethan Moody Tri UK 35:32:00 Male Junior
5 Tony Chapman Frome and District Wheelers 35:41:00 Male Vet
6 David Bolton Bristol South Cycling Club 35:44:00 Male Vet
7 Roy Carless Swindon Road Club 36:32:00 Male Vet
8 Tim Butler Gloucester City Cycling Club 36:38:00 Male Vet
9 Luke Smith Bristol South Cycling Club 36:51:00 Male Vet
10 Jamie Richardson Paige Magspeed Racing 37:27:00 Male Senior
11 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 37:47:00 Male Vet
12 Nathaniel Brookes Giant CC Halo Films 38:00:00 Male Junior
13 Steve Martin Tri UK 38:20:00 Male Senior
14 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 38:25:00 Male Vet
15 Leslie Thomas Tri UK 38:27:00 Male Vet
16 David West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 38:31:00 Male Vet
17 Daniel Kempe Bristol South Cycling Club 38:46:00 Male Vet
18 Keith Penny Frome and District Wheelers 39:12:00 Male Vet
19 Paul Whatley Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 39:50:00 Male Vet
20 Chris Broad-Drake Swindon Road Club 40:13:00 Male Vet
21 James Harness Bath Cycling Club 40:51:00 Male Senior
22 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC 40:56:00 Female Senior
23 Ian Mountjoy Bristol South Cycling Club 40:58:00 Male Vet
24 Daryl Stroud Gloucester City Cycling Club 41:12:00 Male Vet
25 Nick Cooper Yeovil Cycling Club 42:00:00 Male Senior
26 Richard Emery Severn Road Club 42:15:00 Male Vet
27 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais 42:32:00 Male Vet
28 Mark Harvey Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 42:38:00 Male Vet
29 Anthony Sprules Frome and District Wheelers 42:50:00 Male Vet
30 Katy Parsons Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 43:09:00 Female Vet
31 Christopher Mullett Gillingham and District Wheelers / 44:10:00 Male Senior
31 Richard Brookes Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 44:10:00 Male Vet
33 Charlie Bird Rogue Racing 44:45:00 Male Senior
34 Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club 45:32:00 Female Vet
35 Graham Smith Severn Road Club 46:20:00 Male Vet
36 Katie West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 46:45:00 Female Vet
37 Olive Holliday Tri UK 47:53:00 Female Senior
38 Nick Hudd Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 48:31:00 Male Vet
39 Russ Tanner Wincanton Wheelers 50:14:00 Male Vet
40 Sarah Roberts Wincanton Wheelers 56:13:00 Female Vet

Saturday, 7 March 2020

Sandisons 2 Day, Start List


The 4th edition of the springtime Sandisons Race in Dorset will be a two day affair, featuring 3 stages for category 2 & 3 riders.
Day one kicks off in Pimperne with a 1 mile hill TT, followed by a 10 mile, Road Bike only TT on the Pimperne Circuit.
Day two is based at The Inside Park, with a 53 mile road race on the testing Blandford course.
(Picture, Adam Toole Wins Stage 3 in 2019)

Sandison 2 Day 21st/22nd March 2029 Start List
Saturday
Stage 1 Hill Climb Prologue 10.00am
Stage 2 10 Mile Individual Time Trial 14.00pm
Sunday
Stage 3 53 Mile Road Race 10.00am


1 Ben Williams GS Mossa 2nd
2 Steven Whitehurst Reflex Racing 2nd
3 Jack Whitehouse Vector Cycling Race Team 3rd
4 Samuel Westlake PDQ Cycle Coaching 3rd
5 Finn Walshe Abingdon Race Team 3rd
6 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd
7 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
8 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers 3rd
9 Alexandre Touche Pontypool RCC 2nd
10 Kevin Thomas Bradford on Avon 3rd
11 Gareth Thomas Paceline RT 2nd
12 Zak Snell BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCE 3rd
13 Callum Slade Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC 2nd
14 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
15 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 2nd
16 Darren Rider Team PB Performance 2nd
17 Nick Pyman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3rd
18 Ross Phelps Bristol RC 3rd
19 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2nd
20 Joe Peatson BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
21 Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
22 Sam Murphy DHCyclesport Cycling Club 2nd
23 Luke Monahan BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCE 3rd
24 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
25 William Lewis RE VO LTN 2nd
26 Matt Lelliott Steele Davis Via Roma RT 2nd
27 Thomas King Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
28 Guy Jones Equipe CMI 2nd
29 Fergus Jones JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 2nd
30 Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
31 Andrew Jenner Team ODZ 3rd
32 Philip Hopley Bradford on Avon 3rd
33 Sam Hodges Verulam - reallymoving.com 2nd
34 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers 3rd
35 Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC 3rd
36 Rory Gilling RE VO LTN 2nd
37 Sean Frost Tri UK 3rd
38 Robert Francis Reflex Racing 2nd
39 George Evans Team Bottrill 2nd
40 Robert Durnford Paceline RT 3rd
41 Alexander Cross Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
42 Eugene Cross Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMotion 2nd
43 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2nd
44 David Creeggan Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
45 Phillip Cole Wessex Road Club 3rd
46 Jacques Coates PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team 2nd
47 Joseph Clark GS Mossa 2nd
48 Kevin Chant Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 2nd
49 Nicholas Candy North Road CC 2nd
50 Liam Cahill Reflex Racing 2nd
51 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers CC 2nd
52 Paul Burton Paceline RT 2nd
53 James Brown Tri UK 2nd
54 James Bevan Army Cycling Union 2nd
55 Stefan Barnett Bradford on Avon 3rd
56 Tom Atkins DRAKON Group Racing 2nd
57 Simon Archer Team Andrew Allan Architecture 2nd
58 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 2nd
59 Tim Allen Team LDN 2nd
60 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 2nd

Thursday, 5 March 2020

Tornado RCC Open 10, Start List


P164 Boltons Bench, Lyndhurst Sunday 15th March
Tandem (Trike)
1 09:02:00 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC Male Vet
1 09:02:00 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC Female Vet
Road Bikes (Spring Cup)
3 09:03:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
4 09:04:00 Chris Tyler Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
5 09:05:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
6 09:06:00 Nigel Baker Evolution Triathlon Club Male Vet
7 09:07:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
8 09:08:00 Kevin Bannister Hardley Runners Male Vet
9 09:09:00 Ollie Hollister Crabwood CC Male Vet
10 09:10:00 Ben Gibbs Velo Club Venta Male Vet
11 09:11:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
12 09:12:00 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
13 09:13:00 Katie West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
14 09:14:00 Sien Van Der Plank University Of Southampton RC Female Senior
15 09:15:00 Katy Parsons Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
16 09:16:00 Rachel Clay GS Vecchi Female Vet
17 09:17:00 Lucy Mitchell ...A3crg Female Vet
18 09:18:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
19 09:19:00 Tony Ballinger Honiton Spinners Male Vet
20 09:20:00 Aaron Cooper Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
21 09:21:00 Steven Foster Sussex Revolution Velo Club Male Vet
22 09:22:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
23 09:23:00 Chris Mcgovern University Of Southampton RC Male Senior
24 09:24:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
25 09:25:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
26 09:26:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
27 09:27:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
28 09:28:00 David West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
29 09:29:00 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
30 09:30:00 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
31 09:31:00 Drew Hosie ...A3crg Male Vet
32 09:32:00 Thomas Piloni Poole Whs Male Senior
33 09:33:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
34 09:34:00 Alexander Ballinger Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Senior
35 09:35:00 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
36 09:36:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
TIME TRIAL BIKES
38 09:38:00 Anna Wadsworth PH-MAS Cycling Female Junior
39 09:39:00 Owen Tudor Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
40 09:40:00 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Female Vet
41 09:41:00 James Cooper Sotonia CC Male Senior
42 09:42:00 Richard Smith Velo Club Venta Male Vet
43 09:43:00 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Vet
44 09:44:00 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
45 09:45:00 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
46 09:46:00 James Chant Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Vet
47 09:47:00 Tom Kelly Poole Whs Male Vet
48 09:48:00 Samuel Wood University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
49 09:49:00 Lizzy Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
50 09:50:00 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Female Vet
51 09:51:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
52 09:52:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
53 09:53:00 Liam Kemp University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
54 09:54:00 Barry Hards New Forest CC Male Vet
55 09:55:00 Hugh Madeley London Dynamo Male Espoir
56 09:56:00 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Male Senior
57 09:57:00 Antonio Maschio Sotonia CC Male Vet
58 09:58:00 Henry Salmon University Of Southampton RC Male Senior
59 09:59:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
60 10:00:00 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Vet
61 10:01:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
62 10:02:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior
63 10:03:00 Faye Faber CycleCoach.Com Female Senior
64 10:04:00 Stuart Peckham Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
65 10:05:00 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC Male Senior
66 10:06:00 Mark Valentine Poole Whs Male Vet
67 10:07:00 Phil Brown TrainSharp Male Vet
68 10:08:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
69 10:09:00 Darren Orchard Wessex Road Club Male Vet
70 10:10:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
71 10:11:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta Male Senior
72 10:12:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Male Vet
73 10:13:00 Shawn Gray Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Vet
74 10:14:00 Nigel Pratt Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
75 10:15:00 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Male Vet
76 10:16:00 Aron Kelly New Forest CC Male Senior
77 10:17:00 Craig Haslam Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
78 10:18:00 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
79 10:19:00 Matthew Buckley Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior

Wednesday, 4 March 2020

Severn Bridge RR, Results


Sunday 4th March
1. George Mills-Keeling Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
2. Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM
3. Eliot Ward Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team
4. Samuel Clark MB Cyclery
5. Josh Housley Team PB Performance
6. Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
7. Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team
8. Matthew Downie Nopinz Symec Race Team
9. Ashley Cox Team Bottrill
10. Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
11. Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran
12. Joe Griffiths TORQ Performance
13. Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers
14. Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN
15. Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club
16. Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
17. Sam Freeman Z Junior Race Team
18. Conor McGoldrick University of Bath Cycling Club
19. David Kovacs Nopinz Symec Race Team
20. Ross Holland Saint Piran
21. Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
22. Joe Hill ActiveEdge Race Team
23. Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club
24. Luke Barfoot Tri UK
25. Ethan Browne The Bulls
26. Freddy Pett DAP Cycling Club
27. Christopher Owram Primera-TeamJobs
28. Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT
29. Eugene Cross Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMotion
30. Matt Lelliott Steele Davis Via Roma RT
31. Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling
32. Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
33. Carl Jolly University of Bristol CC
34. Tom Couzens Zappi Racing Team
35. Thomas Harrington Cardiff Ajax CC
36. Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling

Wednesday, 26 February 2020

Sotonia CC Leg Loosener Time Trials, Start Lists


EVENT CANCELLED DUE TO HIGH WINDS
The 5th Sotonia CC Leg Loosener Saturday 29th February Nomansland, Wiltshire

This is the 5th edition of the event which this year has 106 riders.

ROAD BIKES
9:01 Wout Davidse (Sotonia CC)
9:02 Madeline Grace Cooper (Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club)
9:03 Stephen Shepherd (Sotonia CC)
9:04 Colin Mooney (Portsdown Hill CC)
9:05 Melissa Eve Cooper (Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club)
9:06 Jason Harrison (Sotonia CC)
9:07 Mike Anderson (Club Cycliste Moncontourais)
9:08 Ryan Symington (Poole Whs)
9:09 Mark Allen (Sotonia CC)
9:10 Martin Turner (Nieuw Bos)
9:11 Joao Fernandes (DHC (Districts of Hamwic Cyclesport))
9:12 Craig Smith (Sotonia CC)
9:13 Matt Todd (Poole Whs)
9:14 Jonathan Vickers (Blazing Saddles)
9:15 Justin Ridgment (Sotonia CC)
9:16 Chris Tyler (Portsdown Hill CC)
9:17 Katie West (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:18 Aaron Navan (University of Southampton RC)
9:19 Connor Carey (Hargroves Cycles CC)
9:20 Jay Eastwood (Primera-Teamjobs)
9:21 Finlay Middlemiss (University of Southampton RC)
9:22 Leon Maidment (Sotonia CC)
9:23 Paul Whatley (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:24 Phil Morris (Fareham Wheelers CC)
9:25 Jordan Giles (University of Southampton RC)
9:26 Robert York (Christchurch Bicycle Club)
9:27 Katy Parsons (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:28 Lee Shirley (Sotonia CC)
9:29 Samuel Wood (University of Southampton RC)
9:30 Alex James (Nieuw Bos)
9:31 Tony Hamilton (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:32 Thomas Epton (University of Southampton RC)
9:33 Simon Lock (Poole Whs)
9:34 James Davenport (Nieuw Bos)
9:35 Vernon Schutte (Farnborough & Camberley CC)
9:36 David Welling (Farnham RC)
9:37 William Simmons (Christchurch Bicycle Club)
9:38 Ian Hayden (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:39 Rachel Clay (GS Vecchi)
9:40 Jeremy Hubbard (Hargroves Cycles CC)
9:41 Neil Dyble (Bournemouth Arrow CC)
9:42 David West (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:43 Michelle Walter (Bournemouth Arrow CC)
9:44 Mark Henrick (V C Meudon)
9:45 Damon Payne (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)
9:46 Lucy Mitchell (...a3crg)
9:47 Philip Dickson (Poole Whs)
9:48 Lizzy Stocker (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
9:49 Jamie Parkinson (GS Mossa)
9:50 Adrian Watkins (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:51 Tom Bandy (Portsdown Hill CC)
9:52 Ian Turner (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:53 Andrew Mayfield (Bournemouth Arrow CC)
9:54 Ian Sherin (3C Cycle Club)
9:55 Stephen Morphew (Poole Whs)
9:56 Sien Van Der Plank (University of Southampton RC)
9:57 Paul Mustow (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:58 Richard Wyeth (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:59 Henry Salmon (University of Southampton RC)
10:00 Chrissie Slot (Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo)
10:01 Mike Garner (...a3crg)
10:02 Will Page (Primera-Teamjobs)
10:03 Darren Anderson (Spinners and Grinders Cycle Club)
10:04 Jerry Bromyard (...a3crg)
10:05 Helen Mckay (Les Filles Racing Team)
10:06 Angela Carpenter (...a3crg)
10:07 Thomas Piloni (Poole Whs)
10:08 Drew Hosie (...a3crg)
10:09 Bob Richardson (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
10:10 Brook Elgie (Sotonia CC)
10:11 Alexander Ballinger (Farnborough & Camberley CC)
10:12 Tom Stocker (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
10:13 Neil Mackley (...a3crg)
10:14 Stephen Swindley (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)
10:15 Dave Dent (GS Stella)
10:16 James Peckham (Sotonia CC)

TT BIKES
10:18 Gawain Young (Sotonia CC)
10:19 Andrew Oakey (University of Southampton RC)
10:20 Jamie Franklin (Velo Club Venta)
10:21 Joseph Chant (University of Southampton RC)
10:22 Robert Jolliffe (New Forest CC)
10:23 Lucy Gadd (Storey Racing)
10:24 Oliver Hurdle (University of Southampton RC)
10:25 Jon Dudley (Sotonia CC)
10:26 Dean Hendry (GS Mossa)
10:27 Mike Boyce (...a3crg)
10:28 Sherif Attia (University of Southampton RC)
10:29 Toni Wilkes (Project 51)
10:30 Ian Hatch (Sotonia CC)
10:31 Darren Lyons (Velo Club Venta)
10:32 Louisa Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
10:33 Kirsty Mcseveney (...a3crg)
10:34 Stuart Thompson (Velo Club St Raphael)
10:35 Arthur Boulton (Vision Innovative Leisure Racing Team)
10:36 Darren Orchard (Wessex Road Club)
10:37 Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs)
10:38 Bryce Dyer (AeroCoach)
10:39 Aron Kelly (New Forest CC)
10:40 Evan Jardine-skinner (Sotonia CC)
10:41 David Triska (Team Bottrill)
10:42 James Fox (Velo Club Venta)
10:43 Craig Haslam (Velo Club St Raphael)
10:44 Jason Gault (Primera-Teamjobs)
10:45 James Fawcett (...a3crg)
10:46 Matthew Buckley (Velo Club St Raphael)


Monday, 24 February 2020

Primavera Road Races, Results


A 1-2 for Nopinz Symec at the Primavera Road Race as Tom Nancarrow and Red Walters get the road season underway in Devon on Sunday (23rd)

1 Tom Nancarrow Nopinz Symec Race Team E 2.09.07
2 Red Walters Nopinz Symec Race Team E @ 1.24
3 Iwan Evans Wielerzone Nederland J 2 ST
4 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT J 2 ST
5 George KImber Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2 ST
6 Alistair Stubbs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3 ST
7 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 2 ST
8 Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff 2 ST
9 Ethan Browne The Bulls J 2 ST
10 Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC J 2 ST
11 Ross Holland St Piran 1 ST
12 Harrison Knight ZeroBC 2 ST
13 Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 | Kalas E ST
14 Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC J 2 ST
15 Farley Barber Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2 ST
16 Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling J 2 ST
17 ? ST
18 Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers 1 ST
19 Nicholas Tyrie Primera – TeamJobs 1 ST
20 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corrinthians CC 2 ST
21 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1 ST
22 Joe Baker Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2 ST
23 Christopher Owran Primera – TeamJobs 1 ST
24 Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers 2 ST
25 Charlie Mcfall St Piran 1 ST
26 William Jewitt Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films J 2 ST
27 Steve Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma RT 2 ST
28 Luke Protheroe Cardif Ajax CC 2 ST
29 Thomas Price Reflex Racing 2 ST
30 Thomas Grigson Bikestrong-KTM 2 ST
30 Matt Witts Nopinz Symec Race Team 1 ST

3/4
1 Maximillian Ashwanden GS Mossa 3 1.49.37
2 Sam Holwill trainSharp Dev Team J 3 @ 33
3 Conor Chandler Bath CC 3 @ 2.57
4 Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Dev. Squad J 3 ST
5 Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling 3 ST
6 Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 | Kalas 3 ST
7 Morgan Gibson-Clay Mid Devon CC J 3 ST
8 Alex Thomson Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG J 3 ST
9 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC 3 ST
10 Iansaing To Swindon Wheelers 3 ST
11 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC 3 ST

Friday, 14 February 2020

Andover Wheelers "Hardriders" 24, Start List


EVENT POSTPONED
Andover Wheelers Hardriders 24 23/02/20
Course P614 – Start 0901hrs
START entrance to Layby east of Faberstown (SU282502). Proceed east along the A342 towards Andover. At Weyhill turn left towards Charlton continue through Penton. At Foxcotte roundabout turn left and proceed east towards roundabout where take 2nd exit straight over, proceed north east on Mays Down Lane, through ‘S’ bend where join A343 towards Hurstbourne Tarrant. Descend hill into Hurstbourne Tarrant and turn left onto unclassified road to proceed through Upton, Vernham Dean, Fosbury to Oxenwood, where bear left to continue through Marten to turn left onto A338. Proceed through ‘S’ bend and bear left towards Wexcombe and continue across Fair Mile Down to FINISH at entrance to field (SU250529). Riders are not to stop at the finish but should continue riding to the event headquarters which will be signposted. Riders are to note that the finish is approximately two miles from the start.

Headquarters
Collingbourne Ducis Village Hall, Chick's Ln, Collingbourne Ducis, Marlborough SN8 3UH.

Both events form part of the South DC Sporting Time Trial Series.The "Road Bike" event also forms part of the South DC Spring Cup

ROAD BIKES
1 09:01:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
2 09:02:00 Stefan Freeson Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Espoir
3 09:03:00 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Male Vet
4 09:04:00 Ben Ferris Andover Wheelers Male Junior
5 09:05:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
6 09:06:00 Gavin Draper North Hampshire RC Male Vet
7 09:07:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
8 09:08:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
9 09:09:00 Henry Salmon University Of Southampton RC Male Senior
10 09:10:00 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
11 09:11:00 Lucy Mitchell ...A3crg Female Vet
12 09:12:00 Karl Moseley Fishface Cycles RT Male Vet
13 09:13:00 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
14 09:14:00 David West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
15 09:15:00 Tim Flynn Poole Whs Male Senior
16 09:16:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
17 09:17:00 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers Male Senior
18 09:18:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
19 09:19:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
20 09:20:00 Neil Mackley ...A3crg Male Vet
21 09:21:00 Michael Banfield DHC (Districts Of Hamwic Cyclesport) Male Vet
22 09:22:00 Katy Parsons Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
23 09:23:00 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Vet
24 09:24:00 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Vet
25 09:25:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
26 09:26:00 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
27 09:27:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
28 09:28:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
29 09:29:00 Katie West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
30 09:30:00 James Peckham Sotonia CC Male Senior
31 09:31:00 Colin Dixon Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
32 09:32:00 Paul Whatley Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
33 09:33:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
34 09:34:00 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
35 09:35:00 Justin Webb VTTA (London & Home Counties) Male Vet
36 09:36:00 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
37 09:37:00 Edward Scarrow VC Norwich Male Senior
38 09:38:00 James Cooper Sotonia CC Male Senior
39 09:39:00 Daniel Ongley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
40 09:40:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
41 09:41:00 Chris Tyler Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
44 09:43:00 Philip Watts North Hampshire RC Male Vet
44 09:42:00 Robert Mcewan Army Cycling Male Vet
TT BIKES
47 09:47:00 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry Female Vet
48 09:48:00 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Male Senior
49 09:49:00 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers Male Juvenile
50 09:50:00 Alan Spurden Chelmer CC Male Vet
51 09:51:00 William Sawyer Andover Wheelers Male Vet
52 09:52:00 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Male Senior
53 09:53:00 Mathew Procter Andover Wheelers Male Senior
54 09:54:00 Kouros Driscoll Sotonia CC Male Senior
55 09:55:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
56 09:56:00 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers Male Vet
57 09:57:00 Darren Clarke Festival Road Club Male Vet
58 09:58:00 Stuart Peckham Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
59 09:59:00 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers Male Vet
60 10:00:00 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Male Vet
61 10:01:00 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers Male Vet
62 10:02:00 Paul Martin TeamSpy Male Vet
63 10:03:00 Richard Llewellyn Imperial Racing Team Male Vet
64 10:04:00 Lizzy Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
65 10:05:00 Nigel Pratt Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
66 10:06:00 Jamie Denny Andover Wheelers Male Senior
67 10:07:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior
68 10:08:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
69 10:09:00 Lili Mclean Andover Wheelers Female Senior
70 10:10:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta Male Senior
71 10:11:00 Harvey Mclean Velo Club St Raphael Male Junior
72 10:12:00 Hugh Madeley London Dynamo Male Espoir
73 10:13:00 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC Male Vet
74 10:14:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
75 10:15:00 Peter Oliver ZeroBC Race Team Male Vet
76 10:16:00 Joseph Chant University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
78 10:17:00 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Female Vet
79 10:18:00 Gary Smith Swindon Wheelers Male Vet
80 10:19:00 Matthew Buckley Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior

Sporting time trials cancelled, Bad Weather Strikes Again!


EVENT CANCELLED. For the second week running, VC St Raphael have been forced to cancel racing. After Storm Ciara put paid to Perfs, Storm Dennis has forced the cancellation of their sporting time trials, on the Perfs course, this Sunday. In a message to entrants, co-organisers Simon Berogna & Mick Waitte said:
"We am sorry to say that due to bad weather expected over the weekend and the MET office giving out weather warnings We have no choice but to cancel the event.We would like to thank you for Supporting the event and wish you all the best for the 2020 Season.
Good Luck and ride safe" There are currently no plans to reschedule the the Sporting 16.5 test,storms permitting, the Andover Wheelers "Hardriders" 24 at Ludgershall on Sunday 23rd should finally get the TT racing season going in the south, with the 48th Severn Bridge Road Race on March 1st offering the first road outing.


Sunday, 9 February 2020

Fareham Wheelers Reliabilty Trials: Three to Choose From!


The now famous Fareham wheelers Reliability trials on Sunday 23rd February 2020 including a warming chilli con carne at the finish.
3 routes to choose, each with target times to gain a certificate.

Trundle&Steep 69.8 miles
Petersfield 51.3 miles
Socialite 32.4 miles

Everyone very welcome whether you are a member of Fareham wheelers, another cycle club, Tri club or not part of any club at all.
£3.00 entry on the day. The HQ at Wickham community centre is open from 07:30 for registration, riders can leave between 08:00-09:15

What are Reliability Trials?

Reliability Trials are not races, but rather long distance rides which emphasise fitness, self reliance and in part, navigational skills . Reliability Trials normally stipulate the completion of a given route (e.g. 100 miles) within a given time limit (e.g. 8 hours), whereas Reliability Trials are most often run by Cycling Clubs and usually take place in the winter period, and used by regular racers and club riders alike, to maintain winter fitness. Riders taking part in a Reliability Trial will sometimes be issued with a route card, detailing the course of the event, but equally a GPS file is frequently supplied.

The growth of Audax and Sportive events has overshadowed the Reliability Trial. However, trials tend to be smaller, friendly and less expensive to enter. Reliability Trials (like audaxs) also tend to be organised by not-for-profit cycling clubs rather than professional event organisers, and are therefore a great way to engage with your local club and find out more about club cycling.

Trundle and Steep 70 miles
69.8 mi, +3661 ft. Bike ride in Winchester, England


Beulieu Heath Races Back for 3 Dates


The Beulieu Heath road race series returns this summer with Nieuw Bos and DH Cyclesport taking over from the Crabwood cycling club. The 3 race, Tuesday night series on will be run under TLI rules and feature a 35 mile, 5 lap Open race and a 28 mile, 4 lap race for Veterans. Race HQ wil be Applemore College Roman Road, Dibden Purlieu, SO45 4QR sign on is open from 18.00, start time 19.00. Entry will be online only and open to TLI Cycling members with a closing date of 4 days before each event. Full Details HERE
#1 2nd June
#2 23rd June
#3 14th July

Saturday, 8 February 2020

FatCreations Goodwood Road Race: Race the 82' Worlds Course!


In 1982 The World Road Race Championship’s were held in Goodwood, West Sussex. In 2020 Racing Club Ravenna will be hosting a road race on the same circuit. The National B, 75 mile race on Saturday June 27th will be open to Elite,1st,2nd & 3rd category riders and cover many of the roads used in that historic championship.
The UCI world Championships in 1982 took in a lap of Goodwood motor circuit before climbing Kennel Hill, turning right and finishing in front of the famous Goodwood race course. In the men's race Giuseppe Saronni of Italy took the win thanks, in part, to Greg Lemond chasing his own team mate, Jonathan Boyer down on the final climb. Mandy Jones of GB won the Women’s title after breaking away and holding on to a 10 second lead. Jones’s victory is often referred to as the "accidental win"
Organiser Seb Ottley told us
“We have worked hard over the last year and managed to get a 75 mile road race on most of the same course. Signing on at Goodwood motor circuit, the bunch will roll out of the motor racing circuit, straight over the roundabout and up the main climb. This will all be neutralised and once we are at the top of the climb the flag will drop as you pass over the 1982 World Championship finish line there will be 7 complete laps of the 10.7 mile clockwise circuit,it's a national B so there will be plenty of license points available. Thanks to Alistair McLean at Fatcreations we have a huge prize list through Hunt wheels, Upgrade bikes, Saddleback and Fabric bikes. Mark Warrington (Solent Pirates) has offered a £250 cash prize pot to be split between the top 3 placed juniors on top of the prizes we are offering. There are also prizes available for the best placed 2nd cat and 3rd cat as well as primes available throughout the race and we are hoping to get more sponsors on board as we get closer to the event.”

Team entry will be given priority with a max number of 6 riders per team. If there are places available on the line then riders from the same team can enter. Junior riders must ride on restricted gears and will have a gear check before and after the race.
HQ will be at Goodwood Motor Circuit. The Motor Circuit Cafe, The Goodwood Motor Circuit, Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex PO18 0PH.There is plenty of parking on the outside of the circuit. Please turn left as you go through the main entrance, do not go through the tunnel into the centre of the motor circuit there are plenty of facilities on site.
Keep up to date with news on the event on our FACEBOOK PAGE

ONLINE ENTRY HERE

Friday, 7 February 2020

Velo Club St Raphael Sporting 16.5, Start List


EVENT CANCELLED
P821 "The Perfs Circuit" Sunday 16th February
Course Details: (Southwick - Boar Hunt - Portsdown -Southwick)
Men’s Course Record: Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 38:08
Female Course Record: Simone “Dailey” Mitchell .... a3crg 44:27
Start at junction of Portchester Lane approx. 0.3 miles west of Southwick roundabout on B2177. Proceed on B2177 to Staple Cross roads then left to South Boarhunt across small bridge bear right on the bend to climb through South Boarhunt then turn left into Swivelton Lane continue to junction with Portsdown Hill road turn left continue along Portsdown Hill to main roundabout. Take 1st exit onto B2177 to descend Portsdown Hill to Southwick Roundabout go straight on to pass the start and complete one lap. On the 2nd lap finish 75 meters before Southwick Roundabout opposite lay-by.
Road Bikes
2 09:02:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
3 09:03:00 Paul Atkinson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
4 09:04:00 Chris Gambs Portsmouth North End CC Male Vet
5 09:05:00 Kevin Cornish Southdown Velo Male Vet
6 09:06:00 Andrew Thomas ...A3crg Male Senior
7 09:07:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
8 09:08:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
9 09:09:00 Leighton Jones Petersfield Triathlon Club Male Vet
10 09:10:00 George Garratt Portsmouth Triathletes Male Vet
11 09:11:00 Jordan Giles University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
12 09:12:00 Ben Gibbs Velo Club Venta Male Vet
13 09:13:00 Katie West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
14 09:14:00 Peter Holt Velo Club Venta Male Vet
15 09:15:00 James Cooper Sotonia CC Male Senior
16 09:16:00 Chrissie Slot Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo Female Senior
17 09:17:00 James Gowan Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
18 09:18:00 Chris Tyler Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
19 09:19:00 Rebecca Seal Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
20 09:20:00 Paul Barnard South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet Male Senior
21 09:21:00 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
22 09:22:00 Sien Van Der Plank University Of Southampton RC Female Senior
23 09:23:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
24 09:24:00 Aaron Cooper Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
25 09:25:00 Katy Parsons Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
26 09:26:00 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes Male Vet
27 09:27:00 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
28 09:28:00 Lucy Mitchell ...A3crg Female Vet
29 09:29:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
30 09:30:00 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC Male Vet
31 09:31:00 Ali Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Female Vet
32 09:32:00 Tim Higgs Velo Club Venta Male Senior
33 09:33:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
34 09:34:00 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
35 09:35:00 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Female Vet
36 09:36:00 David West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
37 09:37:00 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
38 09:38:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
39 09:39:00 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
40 09:40:00 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti Male Senior
41 09:41:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
42 09:42:00 John Mottershead Portsmouth North End CC Male Vet
43 09:43:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
44 09:44:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
45 09:45:00 Danny Tonkin Racing Club Ravenna Male Senior
46 09:46:00 Mark Wright Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Vet
47 09:47:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
48 09:48:00 Henry Salmon University Of Southampton RC Male Senior
49 09:49:00 Billy Holman ...A3crg Male Vet
50 09:50:00 Karl Moseley Fishface Cycles RT Male Vet
51 09:51:00 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Vet
52 09:52:00 Les Liddiard Team Jewson - MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann Male Vet
53 09:53:00 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
54 09:54:00 James Peckham Sotonia CC Male Senior
55 09:55:00 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Male Junior
56 09:56:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
57 09:57:00 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
58 09:58:00 Justin Webb VTTA (London & Home Counties) Male Vet
59 09:59:00 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
60 10:00:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
61 10:01:00 Kevin Baker Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
62 10:02:00 Neil Mackley ...A3crg Male Vet
63 10:03:00 Red Walters NOPINZ Symec Race Team Male Espoir
64 10:04:00 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Male Juvenile
65 10:05:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
Time Trial Bikes
66 10:06:00 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male Senior
67 10:07:00 Stuart Peckham Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
68 10:08:00 Richard Smith Velo Club Venta Male Vet
69 10:09:00 John Aldwinckle Portsmouth Triathletes Male Vet
70 10:10:00 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
71 10:11:00 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
72 10:12:00 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
73 10:13:00 Lucy Gadd Storey Racing Female Espoir
74 10:14:00 Chris Hill Poole Whs Male Vet
75 10:15:00 Oliver Hurdle University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
76 10:16:00 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Female Vet
77 10:17:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
78 10:18:00 Hugh Madeley London Dynamo Male Espoir
79 10:19:00 Isobel Conibear DHC (Districts Of Hamwic Cyclesport) Female Espoir
80 10:20:00 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Male Senior
81 10:21:00 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Vet
82 10:22:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior
83 10:23:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
84 10:24:00 William Sawyer Andover Wheelers Male Vet
85 10:25:00 Angela Carpenter ...A3crg Female Vet
86 10:26:00 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Male Vet
87 10:27:00 Paul Longman ...A3crg Male Vet
88 10:28:00 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Male Vet
89 10:29:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
90 10:30:00 Tom Houghton South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet Male Vet
91 10:31:00 Matt Hill Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Vet
92 10:32:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta Male Senior
93 10:33:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Male Vet
94 10:34:00 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Vet
95 10:35:00 David Shepherd ...A3crg Male Vet
96 10:36:00 Nigel Pratt Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
97 10:37:00 Tim Flynn Poole Whs Male Senior
98 10:38:00 Craig Haslam Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
99 10:39:00 Ross Phelps Bristol Road Club Male Senior
100 10:40:00 Ben Williams GS Mossa Male Senior
101 10:41:00 Matthew Buckley Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
102 10:42:00 David Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Vet
103 10:43:00 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club Male Vet
104 10:44:00 Christopher Mcnamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Male Vet
105 10:45:00 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet

Thursday, 6 February 2020

Perfs 2020 CANCELLED


Due to bad weather conditions expected at at the weekend Perfs co-organisers Mick Metcalf & Mick Waite have reluctantly taken the decision to cancel this years race.Because ofits February date, Perfs has always been vulnerable to the weather, the 2014 & 2010 editions was cancelled due to poor road conditions with the 2003 race called after heavy rain flooded the course. The 1989 Perfs Pedal race was abandoned on Police orders, the Hampshire constabulary citing “dangerous riding”. Mick Waite was phlegmatic about the cancellation of this year’s race, “really gutted but we will get over it” he told us

"With the weather forecast of strong winds and heavy rain for this weekend we have taken the difficult decision to cancel this years Perfs.

The course based on Portsdown Hill is very exposed in places and under trees in other parts, rider and volunteer safety is most important to us as organisers.

Whilst it seems very certain about storm Ciara we realise that it could change over the next few days, however, we are acting on the information we have at present from the Met Office in order for riders and helpers to avoid unnecessary travel.

Finally I would like to thank all the Sponsors, riders and volunteers who were going to support this years event.

Rider refunds will be sorted ASAP
."

Mick Waite
Mick Metcalf
Joint Organisers.

Wednesday, 5 February 2020

Perfs 2020 WEATHER UPDATE


Many of you will be aware that there is a storm warning for rain and gale force winds in place for Saturday 8th and Sunday 9th across the UK.With this in mind the organisers have decided that a final decision on race cancellation will be taken on Friday morning 7th February to try and avoid any wasted journeys.

Mick Waite and Mick Metcalf
Joint Organisers

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 100 Mile Reliability Trial


Due to expected high winds EVENT CANCELLED
Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Winter reliability trial series concludes this Sunday (9th Feb) with their “100 in 8” ride. Run over mainly rural roads, the 100 mile route offers a great test of rider and machine. Those who have completed all 4 rides in the series qualify for a Jubilee medal. (100km option available)
Sunday 9th February 2019
100 in 8 sign on & ride between 8:00-9:00 (7hrs)

HQ Merley Community Centre, Harrier Drive, Merley, BH21 1XE (Parking, Toilets & refreshments available).
All welcome, Members or not! £5, Route sheets available on day.
Participants must complete the correct course within the time limit.

Monday, 3 February 2020

Perfs 2020: The Boys are Back in Town!


PERFS 2020 WAS CANCELLED DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
In 1979 18-year-old Sean Yates burst on the scene, winning the Perfs Pedal race, his first senior victory and the youngest ever winner of this South coast classic. Jacob Vaughan,19, won in 2019, the only other teenager to win Perfs, Vaughan also finished second to Chris Opie 2 years earlier aged 17 but has not entered this time round.. Some 41 years after Yates success could we see another youngster added to the Perfs Roll of Honour? Well, with 20 juniors, plus 4 reserves and a host of under 20 riders on the start list, 2020 could see another teenage winner. Organiser Mick Metcalf told us “There were just a lot of juniors that entered, those selected were on merit with some high points totals for 2019 in good events. Obviously, they will be keen to do well with the race distance and the finish suiting them.” Keen to do well will be Jack Rootkin-Gray(Z JunIor RT), Rootkin-Gray made the break last year only to run out of legs the 4th time up Portsdown eventually finishing 15th. Also returning a year older and more importantly a year stronger, is local lad Tom Day (Giant CC-Halo Films), Day impressed in 2019 on his way to 22nd place. Great Britain junior academy rider Oli Stockwell (Team Flamme RougeP/B Grenade) won the National Junior road title in 2019 and rode for Great Britain at the World Cyclocross championships in Dubendorf, Switzerland at the weekend, finishing 11th in the Junior race, Stockwell will be confident and full of riding. Likewise, Oscar Nilson-Julien, another GB junior academy rider from the VC Londres club that produced the likes of Ethan Hayter and Fred Wright. Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC), second to Stockwell and Matthew Kingston (Z Junior RT) who finished 10th at the Championships also ride. Out of the junior ranks but still just 18, George Miles-Keeling (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) will look to build on his 2nd place in the Junior Tour of Wales last term and Leo Hayter of the Sunweb Development Team is another first year senior who could light up the race. (Two heavy crashes in training during January may mean Hayter does not start). Belgium-based Tom Portsmouth (Urbano CT), is coached by the Trainsharp team, the 18 year old, Dave Rayner funded rider will be out to impress Trainsharp coach and Perfs veteran, Chris McNamara (Nuun Sigma Sport London) and local rider Harvey McNaughton of the Wales Racing Academy will be another name to watch. The youngest ride in the field is Jacob Schnabel ( Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT), who turned 16 just 5 weeks ago. It is hard to look past Rory Townsend, Alex Paton (fresh from Challenge Mallorca) and the well drilled Canyon DHB P/B Soreen team when it comes to winning Perfs but the talented youngsters in this years race will certainly make the Canyon boys concentrate. In a racing career winning Perfs is not the defining moment but the race does carry a certain kudos and all British racers would like Perfs on their palmares as Sean Yates told us:
Perfs was the first big race of the season, a great circuit and people always rode hard. Mick Waite does a great job organising, yeah i am proud to have won, its a real nostalgic part of the British scene."...

Juniors entered: Perfs Pedal 2020
Lucas Towers Cero/Cycle Division RT 2J
Jack Brough Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
Kieran Riley Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC 2J
Thomas Day Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1J
Aidan Lawrence HMT Hospital Giant CT 2J
Charles Bailey Lee Valley Youth CC 2J
Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2J
Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers CC 2J
Oliver Stockwell Team Flamme Rouge P/B Grenade 1J
Bryn Davies The Bulls 2J
Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy 2J
Oisin Murphy VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/ProPulse 2J
Oscar Nilsson-Julien VC Londres 1J
Harvey McLean VC St. Raphael 2J
Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC 2J
Jack Rootkin-Gray Z Junior RT 1J
Matthew Kingston Z Junior RT 1J
Matthew Malone Z Junior RT 3J
James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development RT 3J

Reserves
Josh Ballinger Trainsharp DT 3J
Ben Ferris BC PM 2J
William Jewitt Giant CC/Halo Films 2J

The 46 mile Pers Pedal race will be run over 5 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit before switching to the Newtown circuit and the final at One Hundred Acre wood. Race HQ will be at the D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road, Southwick, Portsmouth, Hants, PO17 6ED, DEPART 11:00

COURSE DETAILS:
Start: NEUTRALISED outside Race HQ at Southwick, proceed to RAB on B2177 (M). DENEUTRALISE take third exit onto B2177 direction Wickham. Continue on B2177 to Staple Cross Roads (M), where turn left START CIRCUIT To South Boarhunt. Across the small bridge, bear right towards Boarhunt Mill. Once past Manor Farm continue to climb then bear left.Continue the climb, then turn left (M) into Swivelton Lane. Continue to junction with Portsdown Hill Road, where left (M), continue along Portsdown Hill until RAB (M) to take 2nd exit onto the B2177 to descent the back of Portsdown Hill to RAB at Southwick take the 2nd exit to Staple Cross Roads.Complete 5 laps then turn right (M) onto unclassified road to Newtown proceed through Newtown Village to crossroads. Turn left (M) onto Hundred Acres Road. Proceed on climb to finish line.

Total Race Distance 46 miles/74 Kms.
Lap distances : Portsdown Circuit 8.5 miles Newtown Circuit 3 miles.


Perfs 2020 Full Start List

1 Alex Paton Canyon DHB P/B Soreen WInner of this race in 2018 E
2 Rory Townsend Canyon DHB P/B Soreen E
3 Maximillian Stedman Canyon DHB P/B Soreen E
4 Andrew Tennant Canyon DHB P/B Soreen 1
5 Callum MacLeod Canyon DHB P/B Soreen 1
6 Andrew Critchlow 1904 RT 1
7 Joe Hill ActiveEdge RT 1
8 Michael Gill Aerolab Ward Wheelz 1
9 Oliver Hucks Aerolab Ward Wheelz 2
10 Sebastian Garry Aerolab Ward Wheelz 1
11 Taylor Johnstone Asfra Racing 2
12 Thomas Grigson Bikestrong/KTM 2
13 Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling 1
14 Rhys Hidrio Caesarean CC Jersey 3
15 Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff 2
16 Daniel MacLean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC 1
17 Lucas Towers Cero/Cycle Division RT 2J
18 Jack Brough Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
19 Kieran Riley Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
20 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC 2J
21 Henry James Crawley Wheelers RT 1
22 Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers RT 1
23 Mark Richards DAP CC 1
24 Morris Bacon DAP CC E
25 Leo Hayter Development Team Sunweb E
26 Thomas Day Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1J
27 Aidan Lawrence HMT Hospital Giant CT 2J
28 Charlie Heffernan HuntBikeWheels 2
29 Mark Day HuntBikeWheels 2
30 Charles Bailey Lee Valley Youth CC 2J
31 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT E
32 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2J
33 Elliott Barratt Nopinz Symec RT 2
34 Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec RT 1
35 Matt Witts Nopinz Symec RT 1
36 Matthew Downie Nopinz Symec RT 1
37 Matthew Webster Nopinz Symec RT E
38 Red Walters Nopinz Symec RT E
39 Cameron Fraser Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT 2
40 Chris McNamara Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
41 Ken Buckley Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
42 Declan Hudson Omnipex Bio Racer RT 1
43 Joe Staunton Paceline RT 1
44 Gary Freeman Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich 1
45 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers CC 2J
46 Christopher Owram Primera-TeamJobs 1
47 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 1
48 George Miles-Keeling Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling E
49 Keith Henderson Southborough & District Wheelers 1
50 Rory Barrett Southborough & District Wheelers 1
51 Cameron Preece Southdowns Bikes-Casco Pet 2
52 Simon McNamara HuntBikeWheels 2
53 Tom Portsmouth Spiderking Soenens U19 DT 1
54 Angus Hawkins Spirit Tifosi RT 1
55 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi RT 2
56 Joe Baker Spirit Tifosi RT 2
57 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi RT 1
58 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi RT 1
59 Ross Holland St Piran 1
60 Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling 2
61 Ryan Watkins TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling 2
62 Timothy Torrie TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling 2
63 Oliver Stockwell Team Flamme Rouge P/B Grenade 1J
64 Bryn Davies The Bulls 2J
65 Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy 2J
66 Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club 1
67 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1
68 Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC 1
69 Oisin Murphy VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/ProPulse 2J
70 Oscar Nilsson-Julien VC Londres 1J
71 Thomas Gloagg VC Londres 1
72 Harvey McLean VC St. Raphael 2J
73 Oliver Winwood Bratchell VC Venta 2
74 Patrick Brown VC Venta 2
75 George Beck VCU Schwenheim 2
76 Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling P/B Brother UK E
77 Harvey McNaughton Wales Racing Academy 1
78 Joseph Rees Wales Racing Academy 1
79 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC 2J
80 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli 1
81 Jack Rootkin-Gray Z Junior RT 1J
82 Matthew Kingston Z Junior RT 1J
83 Matthew Malone Z Junior RT 3J
84 Tom Couzens Zappi RT 1
85 James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development RT 3J

Reserves
86 Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 3J
87 Josh Ballinger Trainsharp DT 3J
88 Samuel Clark MB Cyclery 2
89 Ben Ferris BC PM 2J
90 Ben Williams GC Mossa 2
91 William Jewitt Giant CC/Halo Films 2J
92 Jordan Giles Southampton University RC 2
93 Samuel Wadsley Primera/TeamJobs 3

Friday, 31 January 2020

Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series Returns in May


The Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Race series returns on May 9th for a 9-week run. Promoted under TLI rules the series, now in its 15th season, includes handicap racing for all age categories including a 45-minute women's only race. The flat, 2.8 mile circuit in rural Dorset provides a great midweek workout, inevitably it’s the sprinters who get their arms in the air but at an affordable £8 to enter it beats training!
Entry open soon HERE
Entry fees:
£8 for over 18s
£5 for under 18s
Extra £5 if you enter on the line.
You must be a member of TLI Cycling to race.
14/05/20 Race 1
21/05/20 Race 2
04/06/20 Race 3
11/06/20 Race 4
18/04/20 Race 5
25/06/20 Race 6
02/07/20 Race 7
09/07/20 Race 8
16/07/20 Race 9

Tuesday, 28 January 2020

Odd Down Winter Series #5 Results


Will Page (Primera-Teamjobs) & Charlotte Mallin among the winners at the Odd Down Circuit, Bath on Saturday 25th January.
2nd/3rd Cat Men
1. Will Page Primera-TeamJobs
2. Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club
3. Conor McGoldrick University of Bath Cycling Club
4. James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team
5. Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC
6. Will Duffy Bath Cycling Club
7. Corey Bale Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm
8. Adam Robertson University of Bath Cycling Club
9. Andy Edwards BIKESTRONG-KTM
10. Steven Whitehurst Reflex Racing
11. Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Club
12. Jacques Coates PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
13. Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC
14. Harvey Lawson Nopinz Symec Development Team
15. Thomas Bass Nopinz Symec Development Team
16. Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
17. Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC
18. Harry Jukes Mid Devon CC
19. Euan Hawkins Maindy Flyers CC
20. Nathaniel Brookes Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
21. Lewis Baldwin Avid Sport
22. William Jewitt Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
23. Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club
24. Bruce Diesel Glevum RC
25. Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers CC
26. Edward Pottrill
27. Owen Abery Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm
28. Richard Torrington Velo Club Venta
--- Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC Did not finish
--- Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Squad

4th Cat Women
1. Paula Sage Velo Club Walcot
2. Rachel Breslin Finished
3. Sarah Scott Bristol South CC
4. Nicole Corin Finished
5. Lottie Hull Crystal Palace Triathletes
2/3 Women

1. Charlotte Mallin Martin Team Vision Innovative Leisure
2. Vicky Holland
3. Nicole Coates Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
4. Amelia Mitchell
5. Izzy Wild Velo Club Venta
6. Rebekah Nash Team Vision Innovative Leisure
7. Olive Holliday Tri UK
8. Emily Slavin Avid Sport
9. Ruby Carleton Maindy Flyers CC
10. Keisha Michael Velo Club Walcot
11. Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport
12. Karen Spiteri PDQ Cycle Coaching
13. Abigail Old Willesden Cycling Club
--- Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors Did not finish
4th Cat Men
1. Connor Carey Hargroves Cycles CC
2. Jack Reid Velo Club Venta
3. Lewis Revill University of Bath Cycling Club
4. John Benjamin Bradford on Avon
5. Chris Bowie-Hill Bristol RC
6. Michael Taylor Bath Cycling Club
7. Jacob Bacon Cotswold Cycles-TREK
8. Jason Pope Somerset Road Club
9. Daniel Crees University of Bath Cycling Club
10. Harvin Johal Salt & Sham Cycle Club
11. Joshua Diesel Team PB Performance
12. Ricky Goldswain Bristol RC
13. Ashley Dunn Velo Club Bristol
14. Nick Howard
15. Gary Cousins
16. Terry Wilson The Bulls
17. Danny Clifford
18. Lee Howarth
19. Joseph Simmonds Cardiff Ajax CC
20. Mark Ashurst Reflex Racing
21. Nigel Burton Bath Cycling Club
22. Martin Wright Velo Club Walcot
23. Nick Cranston
24. Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC
25. Vojta Horak
26. Charlie Cook
27. David Jones Nopinz Symec Development Team
28. Ethan Bennett
29. Oli Daniels University of Bristol CC
30. Jamie Woodward Gloucester City Cycling Club
31. Joseph Bearman Recycles RCC
32. Ruben Noden Bradford on Avon
33. Vilem Horak
34. William Carr Gillingham and District Wheelers
35. John Ridley VC Londres
36. Cameron Langley
37. Noah Miller Poole Wheelers CC
38. Aaron Lee Bristol RC
39. James Rogers
40. James Berry Wheal Velocity
41. Christian Willsher
--- Ailbe Bartlett 1st Chard Whls Did not finish
--- Charlie Bird Did not finish
--- Lui Pollastrone Did not finish
Photo: Felix Young

Sunday, 26 January 2020

Parentini Wessex CycloCross League #16, Results


Crabwood Cross, Geoff Shergold Memorial, Southampton Sports Centre 26/01/20
WOMEN
1 Helen PATTINSON Hargroves Montezuma’s RT V40 F
2 Lindy BRAZIER-LARKIN Sarum Velo Snr F
3 Kate ROBSON Pedal On V40 F
4 Carly IBBITSON Fareham Wheelers Snr F
5 Anastasia BOWLER GS Henley Snr F
6 Sara HALLAS Oxoian CC V40 F
7 Kristen LOVELOCK Cowley Road Condors V40 F
8 Sarah HICKMAN Iris RT Snr F
9 Hedvika TONCROVA Cowley Road Condors Snr F
10 Steph RORKE Oxonian CC V40 F
11 Catherine PASCOE New Forest CC V50 F
12 Katie WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC V50 F
13 Katy PARSONS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC V40 F
14 Charlotte FISHER Cotswold Veldrijden V40 F
15 Beckie HAMILTON Cotswold Veldrijden V50 F
16 Virginia PHILLIPS Cotswold Veldrijden V40 F
17 Kate KITTO Reading CC V40 F
18 Samantha JONES Owen’s Cycles V40 F
19 Claire COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team V40 F
20 Suzanne WISE C & N Cycles RT V40 F
21 Harriet BOWYER Oxford Tri Snr F

SENIOR
1 Sam ALLEN Pedal On Snr M
2 Paul MORRIS Fareham Wheelers Snr M
3 Barney CLACY Hargroves Montezuma’s RT Snr M
4 Matthew WAKEFIELD Oxonian CC Snr M
5 Karl NORFOLK Pedal On Snr M
6 Phil BANKS Sotonia CC Snr M
7 Tim DOOLE Maybush CC Snr M
8 Phil WILKS Sotonia CC Snr M
9 Brendan SCHOFIELD Cowley Road Condors Snr M
10 Kev TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden Snr M
11 Dan ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC Snr M
12 Luke NORRIS unnattached Snr M
13 Ben SIEMASZKU DHC Snr M
14 Doug WOOLLETT Maybush CC V40 M
15 Fletcher ADAMS Hargroves Montezuma’s RT Snr M
16 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC Snr M
17 Chris MCGOVERN Southampton University RC Snr M
18 Darren LONGHURST DHC Snr M
19 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT Snr M
20 Craig HAY Sotonia CC V40 M
21 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks Snr M
22 Ben PYM Iris RT Snr M
23 Leigh BLACKFORD Vector cycling race team Snr M
24 Max O’CONNOR Thames Velo Snr M
25 Gavin ROBINSON New Forest CC Snr M
26 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC V40 M
27 Paul CRISFORD Pedal On Snr M
28 Andy HAZLEWOOD Maybush CC Snr M
29 Ben ASHWELL Cotswold Veldrijden Snr M
30 Rob JEFFORD Reading CC Snr M
31 Lee HUNT Army Cycling Union Snr M
32 Simon WAREING Cowley Road Condors Snr M
33 Tom PAGE Snr M
34 Rob GREEN Liss Cycling Club Snr M
35 Martin REEDER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers V40 M

VET 40
1 Paul LLOYD Banjo Cycles V40 M
2 Alex FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets V40 M
3 Dominic RORKE Didcot Phoenix CC V40 M
4 Anthony TURNER Cotswold Veldrijden V40 M
5 Daniel CROOK unnatached V40 M
6 Jamie SMITH Pankhurst Cycles V40 M
7 Roger PRIOR Banjo Cycles V40 M
8 Paul JONES Banjo Cycles V40 M
9 Tim HYDE private member V40 M
10 Will JONES Cowley Road Condors V40 M
11 Tim JONES Cowley Road Condors V40 M
12 Robin SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden V40 M
13 Robin WILMOTT Cotswold Veldrijden V40 M
14 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers V40 M
15 Miles THOMAS Hart Evolution Racing Team V40 M
16 Steven SMITH Maybush CC V40 M
17 Matthew HEATHCOTE Natuaral RT V40 M
18 Martin BAISCH private member V40 M
19 Adam FREWIN Pedal On V40 M
20 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC V40 M
21 Patrick ASHCROFT Reading CC V40 M
22 Martin JEFFREY North Hants RC V40 M
23 Tony HAMILTON Salisbury Road and Mountain CC V40 M
24 James COLLINS VC Venta V40 M
25 Jason HARRISON Sotonia CC V40 M
26 Paul HENDY Wight Youth CC V40 M
27 Carlo MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden V40 M
28 Andrew ORROCK Private member V40 M
29 Richard COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team V40 M
30 Gordon MCKINNON Braishfield CC V40 M
31 Ian MORRIS Army Cycling Union V40 M
32 Paul UPSHALL Polle Wheelers CC V40 M
33 Gordon WATSON private member V40 M
34 Ian LOADES Hoops Velo V40 M
35 Irfon THOMAS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC V40 M
36 David WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC V40 M
37 Neil BOND private member V40 M
38 Martin HORNER Meon Valley Cycle Club V40 M
39 Oisin KELLY Cotswold Veldrijden V40 M
40 Keith PITCHER Reading CC V40 M
41 Neil WYATT VC Venta V40 M
42 Andy HALLAS Mercedes AMG CC V40 M
43 Justin RIDGMENT Sotonia CC V40 M
44 Craig GROSVENOR Salisbury Road and Mountain CC V40 M
45 Chris STAUNTON Sprockets V40 M
46 Alistair MOODY Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V40 M
47 Iain COTTON Alton CC V40 M
48 Nick BOWDEN Salisbury Road and Mountain CC V40 M
49 Mark ALLEN Sotonia CC V40 M
50 Darren PIKE Sotonia CC V40 M
51 Gregg DINNING WyndyMilla V40 M

VET 50
1 Jez HART Sotonia CC V50 M
2 Rob WALLER Banjo Cycles V50 M
3 Malcolm CROSS VC Venta V60 M
4 Martyn DYMOND Pedal On V50 M
5 Stuart GILLIES Twickenham Cycling Club V50 M
6 Dave WREY Pedal On V50 M
7 Chris HUTCHINGS VC Venta V50 M
8 Richard COLLINS Imperial Race Team V50 M
9 Mike WILLIAMS GS Vecchi V50 M
10 David HOBBS Cotswold Veldrijden V50 M
11 Anthony DYMENT North Hants RC V50 M
12 Robert GRAY Dorset Rough Riders V50 M
13 Paul HARTLAND GS Henley V50 M
14 Angus WELLS Royal Air Force Cycling V50 M
15 Craige GOODSON Cotswold Veldrijden V50 M
16 Robert TUTT VC Venta V50 M
17 Chris HILL Poole Wheelers CC V50 M
18 Richard SIMMONS VC Meudon V60 M
19 Luciano COLELLA North Hants RC V60 M
20 Mark ALLEN Pedal On V50 M
21 Matt NORRIS Banbury Star CC V50 M
22 Phillip CHINN Fareham Wheelers V50 M
23 Alan KINGSHOTT Solent Pirates Youth CC V50 M
24 Mike VICKERS Sotonia CC V50 M
25 Jon DUDLEY Sotonia CC V50 M
26 Andy GRANT GS Vecchi V60 M
27 Harjinder OBHI North Hants RC V50 M
28 Tim CRUMPTON GS Vecchi V60 M
29 Simon HALL Crabwood CC V50 M
30 Charlie SMITH Meon Valley Cycling Club (MVCC) V50 M
31 Russell WAKEFIELD Portsmouth North End CC V60 M
32 Steve SHEPHERD Sotonia CC V50 M
33 Tony DAWSON private member V60 M
34 Simon FITZJOHN Sotonia CC V60 M

JUNIOR MEN
1 Gareth DAVIES Banjo Cycles Jnr M
2 Sam NANOPOULOS Hargroves Montezuma’s RT Jnr M
3 Ollie BIRCH South Central Triathlon Academy Jnr M
4 Angus BEGGIN BMCC Jnr M
5 Joshua HOAD Woking Cycling Club Jnr M
6 Eli TUCKER private member Jnr M

JUNIOR WOMEN
1 Amelie PRIOR Banjo Cycles Jnr F
2 Ella LAWRENCE Hargroves Montezuma’s RT Jnr F
3 Amy CANTELO Hargroves Montezuma’s RT Jnr F

YOUTH
1 Jamie GOSTICK Banjo Cycles U16 M
2 Nathan CRACKNELL Pedal On U16 M
3 Oscar PRATT VC Venta U16 M
4 George COTTRELL Poole Wheelers CC U16 M
5 Madeline grace COOPER Jam Cycling Race Team U16 F
6 Max FRANCIS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC U16 M
7 Max DARNTON Sotonia CC U16 M
8 Josh HORNER private member U16 M
9 Thomas JOHNSON Solent Pirates Youth CC U16 M
10 Elena DAY Solent Pirates Youth CC U16 F
11 Lloyd PERRY Solent Pirates Youth CC U16 M
12 Katie-anne CALTON Solent Pirates Youth CC U16 F
13 Katie YOUP Chapel Tri Stars U16 F
14 Harry TATSM Cotswold Veldrijden U16 M
15 Finlay BEGGIN BMCC U16 M

UNDER 14
1 Mack MELLISH Vector Cycling RT U14 M
2 Edward CHARLES Charlottville CC U14 M
3 Alex MURPHY VC Venta U14 M
4 Alex TAYLOR Oxonian CC U14 M
5 Melissa eve COOPER Jam Cycling Race Team U14 F
6 James MARTIN Solent Pirates Youth CC U14 M
7 William BLOUNT Chase Cycles U14 M
8 Louis KIRK Sotonia CC U14 M
9 Ellen PHILLIPS Welwyn Wheelers U14 F
10 Oliver MORGAN Solent Pirates U14 M
11 Anna PATTERSON Palmer Park Velo U14 F
12 Samuel RIDGMENT Sotonia CC U14 M
13 Jonathon LOUIE Sotonia CC U14 M
14 Tommy STROUD Solent Pirates Youth CC U14 M
15 Arthur BOND private member U14 M
16 Huw WATKINS Palmer Park Velo U14 M
17 Daniel LEAN VC Venta U14 M
18 Miles HORNER private member U14 M
19 Olivia ALLMAN VC Venta U14 F
20 John KITTO Palmer Park Velo U14 M
21 Charlotte SMITH Solent Pirates Youth CC U14 F
22 Monty WYATT VC Venta U14 M
23 Joshua CHAMBERLAIN VC Venta U14 M
24 Emma HARRISON Sotonia CC U14 F
25 Ruby FLAVELL Sotonia CC U14 F
26 Charlie May WHITE U14 F
27 Evie MORAN Palmer Park Velo U14 F
28 Robert COLE Solent Pirates Youth CC U14 M
29 Samuel HUGHES VC Venta U14 M
30 George CONNELL Sotonia CC U14 M
31 Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC U14 F

Under 12
1 Charles FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets U12 M
2 Sam GENAZZINI Solent Pirates Youth CC U12 M
3 Niclas OLLEY Sotonia CC U12 M
4 Monty FLAVELL Sotonia CC U12 M
5 Harrison HENDY Hupcc U12 M
6 Stanley PHILLIPS Sotonia CC U12 M
7 Isaac ALLAWAY Pedal On U12 M
8 Isabella HALL Sotonia CC U12 F
9 Douglas FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets U12 M
10 Lauren CHARLES Charlottville CC U12 F
11 Jack MORGAN Solent Pirates U12 M
12 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates Youth CC U12 M
13 Cypher TINDELL Palmer Park Velo U12 M
14 James BLANKLY Sotonia CC U12 M
15 Grace UPSHALL Poole Wheelers CC U12 F
16 Evans TINDELL Palmer Park Velo U12 M
17 Kirsten BROWN Sprockets CC U12 F
18 Benji PIKE Sotonia CC U12 M
19 Ewan WATSON Solent Pirates Youth CC U12 M
20 Isla PATTINSON Solent Pirates Youth CC U12 F
21 Isabelle SMITH Solent Pirates Youth CC U12 F
22 Thomas ALLEN Sotonia CC U12 M
23 Theo QUAY-CLARK Palmer Park Velo U12 M
24 Ella RIDGMENT Sotonia CC U12 F
25 Skye MARTINGALE Sotonia CC U12 F
26 Aimee TAYLOR Oxonian CC U12 F
27 Poppy CARLINE Sotonia CC U12 F
28 Anne-Louise HEATHCOTE private member U12 F
29 Sebastian REESE private member U12 M
30 Archie ORROCK private member U12 M

Under 10
1 Guy RORKE Oxonian CC U10 M
2 William GOOCH Vicious Velo CC U10 M
3 Thomas WILKS Sotonia CC U10 M
4 Maximillian ATKINS Cotswold Veldrijden U10 M
5 Quiola ARTHUR Solent Pirates Youth CC U10 F
6 Jude LLOYD GCN U10 M
7 Dougal OGILVY Cotswodl Veldridjen U10 M
8 Adam SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden U10 M
9 Sammy BAKER Palmer Park Velo U10 M
10 Harry COOPER private member U10 M
11 Balin ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC U10 M
12 Jamie KERRY Cotswold Veldrijden U10 M
13 Eva MAR-MOLINERO Sotonia CC U10 F
14 Idris ARTHUR Solent Pirates Youth CC U10 M
15 Jemima WARD WORX Factory Racing U10 F
16 Jasmine BOND private member U10 F
17 Toby ASHWELL Cotswold Veldrijden U10 M
18 Sophie JACOBS Sotonia CC U10 F
19 Riley TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden U10 M
20 Daniel BRANFORD Poole Wheelers CC U10 M
21 William (billy) DYER Sotonia CC U10 M
22 Oliver PATTERSON Palmer Park Velo U10 M
23 Georgia LOVETT Cotswold Veldrijden U10 F
24 Giulio SCARPONI Sotonia CC U10 M
25 Harry BANKS Sotonia CC U10 M
26 Alexander SARRIEGUI Private Member U10 M
27 Finley STAUNTON Sprockets U10 M
28 Lorenzo SCARPONI Sotonia CC U10 M
29 Marit DAVIDSE Sotonia CC U10 F
30 Matilda WILKS Sotonia CC U10 F
31 Freddie KESALL-JOEL Sotonia CC U10 M
32 Eve CARLINE Sotonia CC U10 F
33 Harry MORAN Palmer Park Velo U10 M
34 Jaice THOMAS U10 M
35 Ollie BANDY Solent Pirates Youth CC U10 M
36 Jack WAKEFIELD Oxonian CC U10 M
37 Samuel COMBEN Sotonia CC U10 M
38 Molly BYE Solent Pirates Youth CC U10 F
39 Isabelle MAR-MOLINERO Sotonia CC U10 F
40 Jaya MARTINGALE Sotonia CC U10 F
41 Thomas COMBEN Sotonia CC U10 M
42 Isabel REESE private member U10 F
43 Devon DAVIES Sprockets U10 M

NOVICE
1 Louis TINDELL Sprockets CC V40 M
2 Matt PERKS Southampton University RC V40 M
3 Steven PHILLIPS Chapel Tri-Stars V40 M
4 Graeme BROWNING-MARTIN Snr M
5 Justin HARTLEY Snr M
6 Simon HALSON Pankhurst Cycles V50 M
7 Lloyd WATKINS Sprockets CC V50 M
8 Justin OLLEY V40 M
9 Verity HORNER V40 F
10 Stefan JACOBS V50 M
11 Allan YOUP Meon Valley Cycling Club (MVCC) V50 M
12 David TORICINGTON V40 M
13 Stephen BAKER V40 M
14 Damian MORAN Palmer Park Velo RT V40 M
15 Rob BROWN Sprockets CC V40 M