TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Monday, 29 February 2016

Test Valley Weekend, Start Lists



TEST VALLEY WEEK-END
SOTONIA CYCLING CLUB/ANTELOPE RACING TEAM
Under C.T.T. Rules and Regulations
Course P140
Saturday 5th MARCH 2016 SOLO/TANDEM OPEN 10T.T.
`CHALKY WHITE MEMORIAL 10`
Start 14.31

Sunday 6th MARCH 2016 TANDEM/SOLO OPEN 2-UP 10 T.T.
Start 9.02

START on A 3057 in the layby at top of hill South of Kings Somborne where bridleway crosses A3057(SU352302) Proceed South on A3057 towards Romsey. TO TURN at mini-roundabout opposite Greatbridge Garage at the junction with Fishlake Meadows(SU353222).
Retrace northbound on A3057 towards Stockbridge to FINISH where bridleway/footpath crosses A3057 near Brook House(SU339279).(10 miles)

1 Norman Harvey Sotonia Cycling Club 83 2.31
2 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers 77 2.32
3 Phil Morris Hampshire R.C. 57 2.33
4 Martin Ward Sotonia Cycling Club 67 2.34
5 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers 72 2.35
6 Anglea Burnikell Sotonia Cycling Club Lady 2.36
7 Matthew Pepper Fareham Wheelers 43 2.37
8 Chris Jolliffe Crawley Wheelers 58 2.38
9 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers 59 2.39
10 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill Cycling Club 30 2.40
11 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers 41 2.41
12 Oliver Winwood Bratchell V.C.Venta 17 2.42
13 Jon Pridham I.O.W. Cycling Club 43 2.43
14 Francesa Lewis Southampton Uni R.C. Lady 2.44
15 James Peckham Sotonia Cycling Club 27 2.45
16 Gary Chambers Fareham Wheelers 29 2.46
17 David Lugton Portsdown Hill Cycling Club 32 2.47
18 Jed Webber Andover Wheelers 18 2.48
19 Ollie Beresford V.C.Venta 17 2.49
20 Liam Somerville I.O.W. Cycling Club 30 2.50
21 Anna Covey Southampton Uni R.C. Lady 2.51
22 Brian Gerrard Bournemouth Arrow 52 2.52
23 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers 31 2.53
24 Colin Dixon Portsdown Hill Cycling Club 46 2.54
25 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 44 2.55
26 Andrew Rushmer V.C.Venta 34 2.56
27 Faye Faber I.O.W. Cycling Club Lady 2.57
28 Jonathan Hall Sotonia Cycling Club 46 2.58
29 Anna Morris Southampton Uni R.C. Lady 2.59
30 Jon Smith Fareham Wheelers 50 3.00
31 James Fulcher Portsdown Hill Cycling Club 29 3.01
32 Gary Paarmenter Andover Wheelers 31 3.02
33 William Fleming V.C.Venta 49 3.03
34 Cole Pearce I.O.W. Cycling Club 25 3.04
35 Sophie Herbert Southampton Uni R.C. Lady 3.05
36 Philip Connell Sotonia Cycling Club 48 3.06
37 Rob Sherrin A3 CRG 48 3.07
38 Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club 45 3.08
39 Darryl Barr A3 CRG 47 3.09
40 Andrew Deans V.C.Venta 41 3.10
41 Hollie Dowling I.O.W. Cycling Club Lady 3.11
42 Trevor Allan Southampton Uni R.C. 28 3.12
43 Mark Wright A3 CRG 43 3.13
44 Richard Bradley 3C Cyclexperience 41 3.14
45 Alex Hawkes New Forest Cycling Club 44 3.15
46 Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience 54 3.16
47 Richard Cudlip V.C.Venta 44 3.17
48 Michelle Lock Offshore R.T. Lady 3.18
49 Andrew Lockwood Southampton Uni R.C. 21 3.19
50 Daniel Edwards Sotonia Cycling Club 30 3.20
51 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines 61 3.21
52 Ali Wilson Portsmouth North End Lady 3.22
53 Paul Helyer Blazzing Saddles 37 3.23
54 Tim Smales V.C.Venta 35 3.24
55 Chris Tomsett Southampton Uni R.C. 21 3.25
56 Jason Hayles I.O.W. Cycling Club 19 3.26
57 Tim Wallis Southampton Uni R.C. 31 3.27
58 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 48 3.28
59 Angus Macinnes Royal Air Force C.A. 51 3.29
60 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 50 3.30
61 Peter McArdie Woking Cycling Club 50 3.31
62 Harry Chamberlain Southampton Uni R.C. 22 3.32
63 Alex Dickenson Sotonia Cycling Club 32 3.33
64 Gerry Mc Garr Gloucester City Cycling Club 64 3.34
65 Rhys Thomas Southampton Uni R.C. 20 3.35
66 Andy Rudd Redmon Cycling Club 48 3.36
67 Matthew Posner Southampton Uni R.C. 25 3.37
68 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley 33 3.38
69 Phil Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club 33 3.39
70 Edmund Leeming Southampton Uni R.C. 27 3.40
71 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 43 3.41
72 Gawain Young Sotonia Cycling Club 42 3.42
73 Thomas Key Southampton Uni R.C. 23 3.43
74 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience 56 3.44
75 Henry Nixon Southampton Uni R.C. 26 3.45
76 Dave Dent Offshore R.T. 52 3.46
77 Charlie Leech Southampton Uni R.C. 24 3.47
78 Nick O`Hara 3C Cyclexperience 48 3.48
79 Kim Little Gillingham & District Whls 38 3.49

Sunday 6th March
START SHEET 2016 TEST VALLEY 2-UP
1 Matthew Posner (T) Southampton Uni R.C.
2 Rebecca Bellworthy (T) Southampton Uni R.C. 9.02
3 Richard Blake Antelope Racing Team (C)
4 Martin Beale V.C. St. Raphael (C) 9.04
5 Gary Lock New Forest Cycling Club
6 Ben Boardman New Forest Cycling Club 9.06
7 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience
8 Sean Williams 3C Cyclexperience 9.08
9 Gary Ferrett Hampshire R.C.
10 Dennis Tapping Hampshire R.C. 9.10
11 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers
12 Chris Ewing Fareham Wheelers 9.12
13 Richard Bradley 3C Cyclexperience
14 Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience 9.14
15 Cameron Thompson Andover Wheelers
16 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers 9.16
17 Anna Morris (L) Southampton Uni R.C.
18 Sophie Herbert (L) Southampton Uni R.C. 9.18
19 Ollie Beresford V.C.Venta
20 Oliver Winwood Bratchell V.C.Venta 9.20
21 Harry Griffiths Southampton Uni R.C.
22 Tom Ellis Southampton Uni R.C. 9.22
23 Tony Maschio V.C. Venta (C)
24 Tim Cook Sotonia Cycling Club (C) 9.24
25 Luke Trussler Poole Wheelers
26 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 9.26
27 Gary Parmenter Andover Wheelers
28 Jed Webber Andover Wheelers 9.28
29 Anna Covey (L) Southampton Uni R.C.
30 Emily Slavin (L) Southampton Uni R.C. 9.30
31 Thomas Hayward V.C.Venta
32 Tim Smales V.C.Venta 9.32
33 Christopher Barritt Southampton Uni R.C.
34 Harry Chamberlain Southampton Uni R.C. 9.34
35 Ben Keightley Primera-Teamjobs (C)
36 Lewis Keightley Bournemouth Jubilee Whls (C) 9.36
37 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers
38 Simon Mc Laughlin Poole Wheelers 9.38
39 Nik Burrell Andover Wheelers
40 Tony Gifford Andover Wheelers 9.40
41 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow C.C.
42 Michelle Walter (L) Bournemouth Arrow C.C. 9.42
43 James Fox V.C.Venta
44 Rupert Gaster V.C.Venta 9.44
45 Chris Tomsett Southampton Uni R.C.
46 Rhys Thomas Southampton Uni R.C. 9.46
47 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers (C)
48 Gary Chambers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA (C) 9.48
49 Lee Marsden Poole Wheelers
50 Mark Denny Poole Wheelers 9.50
51 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers
52 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 9.52
53 Reg Holden Poole Wheelers
54 Susannah Davies (L) Poole Wheelers 9.54
55 Andrew Deans V.C.Venta
56 richard Cudlip V.C.Venta 9.56
57 Trevor Allen Southampton Uni R.C.
58 Charlie Leech Southampton Uni R.C. 9.58
59 Paul Burrows Mud Sweat & Gears (C)
60 John Burrows Poole Wheelers (C) 10.00
61 Einar Thorsen Poole Wheelers
62 Chris Kelly Poole Wheelers 10.02
63 Stephen Longman Andover Wheelers
64 Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers 10.04
65 Lucy Scott (L) University of Bath Cycling Club
66 Molly Hodges (L) University of Bath Cycling Club 10.06
67 Jamie Franklin V.C.Venta
68 William Fleming V.C.Venta 10.08
69 Andrew Lockwood Southampton Uni R.C.
70 Scott Michaels Southampton Uni R.C. 10.10
71 Paul Double V.C. Venta (C)
72 James Campden V.C. St. Raphael (C) 10.12
73 Christopher Kelly Poole Wheelers
74 John Rivett Poole Wheelers 10.14
75 Tom Lane Blazzing Saddles
76 Andy Langdown Blazzing Saddles 10.16
77 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers
78 Alison Jennings (L) Andover Wheelers 10.18
79 Jez Hart Sotonia Cycling Club
80 Philip Connell Sotonia Cycling Club 10.20
81 Edmund Leeming Southampton Uni R.C.
82 Tim Wallis Southampton Uni R.C. 10.22
83 Sarah Wise (L) Mud Sweat & Gears (C)
84 Charmaine Walby (L) C.C.Weymouth (C) 10.24
85 Chrissie Rowley (L) Poole Wheelers
86 Jon Rowley Poole Wheelers 10.26
87 Jonathan Hall Sotonia Cycling Club
88 Jahan Hunter Sotonia Cycling Club 10.28
89 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers (C)
90 Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers 10.30
91 Alberto Lapedriza V.C.Walcot
92 Felix Young V.C.Walcot 10.32
93 Darryl Barr A3 CRG
94 Rob Sherrin A3 CRG 10.34
95 John Vinson Poole Wheelers
96 Gary Tuskin Poole Wheelers 10.36
97 Harriet Hernando (L) V.C.Venta
98 Ashia Fenwick (L) V.C.Venta 10.38
99 Phil Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club
100 James Peckham Sotonia Cycling Club 10.40
101 Hamish Walker Blazzing Saddles
102 Paul Helyer Blazzing Saddles 10.42
103 Neil Watts Fit to Ride
104 Duncan Hermer Fit to Ride 10.44
105 Les Pick Poole Wheelers
106 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 10.46
107 Daniel Edwards Sotonia Cycling Club
108 Gawain Young Sotonia Cycling Club 10.48
109 James Rowe Poole Wheelers
110 Sebastian Keats Poole Wheelers 10.50
111 Henry Nixon Southampton Uni R.C.
112 Thomas Key Southampton Uni R.C. 10.52
113 Martin Rowland Poole Wheelers
114 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 10.54
115 Gerry Mc Garr Gloucester City C.C. (C)
116 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers (C) 10.56
117 Nick O`Hara 3C Cyclexperience
118 Phil Butchers 3C Cyclexperience 10.58
119 Gary Allan G.A.CYCLES
120 Ray Claridge G.A.CYCLES 11.00
121 Martin Mc Kinlay Team Wiggle
122 Tom Vaux Team Wiggle 11.02
123 Aran Stanton V.C.St.Raphael-Waites
124 Simon Berogna V.C.St.Raphael-Waites 11.04
125 Stephen Whitewick Velo Refinded-Aerosmiths
126 John Sibley Velo Refinded-Aerosmiths 11.06
127 Greg Parker V.C.St.Raphael-Waites
128 Chris Randall V.C.St.Raphael-Waites 11.08

Sunday, 28 February 2016

Primavera Road Race, Brief Results


Liam Bromiley (University of Bath CC) won the Primavera road race in Devon. Bromiley, winner of the Frome & Dist WH 10 the previous week, escaped into the wind on the final circuit, riding solo all the way along the ridge back to Hatherliegh. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Saint Piran) won the bunch kick for second place ahead of Fraizer Carr (University Bath CC).

Liam Bromiley.....
"I wasn't expecting too much going into the race, I know my form is currently quite good with a few decent results already this season, but would've been happy just to get in the points in what looked like a fairly strong startlist. I tried early on with some probing moves and a couple of short lived breakaways, deciding to then sit in the bunch for a lap or so before going again with a group of three others where we held the bunch off for probably 10k. When it was clear we were going to get caught by the bunch the others sat up, but with the final prime just up the road I kicked again and increased my lead. I wasn't really thinking I'd be able to hold them off for the remaining 30k, just thought I'd have a go with nothing to lose. The final 10k was hard into a headwind, though being predominantly downhill helped me finish the job.
I'm hoping to maintain my current run of form, entering some more National B races and time trials, with the BUCS TT's just round the corner in April I'm currently looking for a TT bike to help me achieve a decent result.
Primarily I aim to complete my Masters degree before a summer of committing to more training and racing, hopefully this season I can pick up some more strong results."




Results:
E/1/2/3: 53 Miles
1. Liam Bromiley (University of Bath CC) 2.06.12
2. John Tiernan-Locke (Saint Piran)
3. Frazier Carr (University of Bath CC)
4. Daniel Colman (West Wales CRT)
5. Joe Lockett (Cardiff University Marmots)
6. Simon Coles (Norwood Paragon)
7. Andrew Turner (KTM Imp Sport RT)
8. Kinsey Mcllquham (Cardiff JIF)
9. Josh Rochester-Greet (Kibosh)
10. Simon Ker (Bath CC)
Category 3/4:
1. Ian Cullen (Mid Devon CC) 42 miles 1.43.15
2. Oliver Yates (Somerset RC)
3. Joshua Croxton (Exeter Wheelers)
4. Oliver Winwood Bratchell (VC Venta)
5. Nic McKibbin (Bath CC)
6. Andrew Perkins (Mid Devon CC)
7. James Cartlidge (Plymouth Corinthians CC)
8. Dan Wellings (Somerset RC)
9. Ross Holland (Cheltenham and County CC)
10. Kevin Jones (Somerset RC)
Women:
1. Emma Cockcroft (Bikeshed Bianchi) 31 miles 1.31.20
2. Lauren Nolan (Liv CC)
3. Jennifer Powell (Elite Velo)
4. Nikki Carr (VC Equip-Flix)
5. Jennifer Holden (Fusion RT)
6. Bethany Taylor (Beat Out Breast Cancer CC)
7. Aisha Fenwick (VC Venta)
8. Ellie Gilham (Primera-TeamJobs)
9. Hannah Larbalestier (University of Bath CC)
10. Rebecca Cornwell (Taw Velo)
Thanks to Oscar Hutchings & Liam Bromiley

Poole Wheelers Inter-Club 27km, Results


Gallows Hill Circuit, 28/02/16
“North east wind never really hindered or help much anywhere. Air felt very dense. Good atmosphere with a number of new set ups and kit getting their first run out!”
Steve Pink

1 LEE MARSDEN PW 38.21
2 STEVE PINK PW 39.55
3 BOB RICHARDSON BJW 40.33
4 ROB FLYNN PW 41.17
5 SAM WADSLEY PW 41.24
6 CHRIS COURAGE BJW 42.04
7 MIKE COURAGE BJW 42.32
7 LUKE TRUSSLER PW 42.32 (off course)
9 LUKE RENDALL PW 42.43
10 GARY TUSKIN PW 44.00
11 PAUL STOCKLEY MSG 44:42
12 PHIL HARVEY BJW 45.26
13 DARREN LEWIS PW 46.07
14 EINAR THORENSON PW 46.22
15 ANDREW JACKSON CCW 49.22
16 LES JESSOP PW 58.27

Saturday, 27 February 2016

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, 27/2/16, Results


Beccy Raybould
A poor turn out at Furzehill on a very cold day, for the opening BJW club event
1 Martin Ross BJW 29.09 MTB
2 Cliff Rowe BJW 29.10 MTB
3 Will Soloman BJW 31.59 MTB
4 Kevin Harris BJW 32.12 MTB
5 Kevin Ridge BJW 32.45 MTB
6 Pat Pinchin BJW 36.45 MTB
7 Paul Brown BJW 32.49 RB

Beccy Raybould PWH 26.52 227 P472c R
Tony Revell Ocam 28.51 227 P472c MTB

Cold 6c but bitter wind chill. 1011 mb, 20 mph wind from NE.
Marshals. J Prosser, P Warhurst, R Wareing, C Peskett, D Mansfield,
W Simmons, R Langley and A Barber.
Riders 3 to 4 minutes slower than in 2015.

Dewey Delivers First for Team Bottrill, A3crg 10 Report, Results!


John Dewey gave Team Bottrill their maiden victory, winning the A3crg Hardriders 10 at Liphook in Hampshire. Dewey missed Phil Sykes course record on the rolling B2070 course by 15 seconds but his 22:18 was 22 seconds faster than Rob Sharland (Paceline RT).
Sharland, winner of the Kingston Wheelers sporting 14, two weeks ago, was, in turn 29 seconds clear of Pete Tadros (In-Gear QuickVit Trainsharp RT) in third place. Tadros led Dewey by 4 seconds at the prime.
Fareham Wheelers duo, James Copeland, 23:17, & Gary Chambers, 23:19, finished 4th & 5th, reversing positions from the previous weeks VC ST Raphael event. Simone Dailey (A3crg) led the ladies home with 26:43.
Dewey, like most, was checking out the P886 course ahead of the national 10 championships in August: a sporting course? more an honest 10 to be honest, the biting easterly wind providing as much of a challenge as the profile. The long drags out of the villages of Rake & Sheet will break hearts, Sharland reckons a “long 20 or a short 21” will win the title, so it’s definitely no dragstrip either, a hard ride but a Hardriders? In the preceding road bike event,
Mattew Buckley (Andover Wheelers) beat Pedal Heaven pro, Mitch Webber by 3 seconds after Webber had led by a single second at the Rake hill prime after 2 miles.
Simon Healey made it a sort of clean sweep for the Wheelers as Webber started out with the Andover club as a junior.Well sign-posted, professionally marshalled, a £600 prize fund and a club event before the main race, A3crg know how to run an Open event.
Rider Reaction
John Dewey
“Absolutely chuffed, first race of the season so I did not know what to expect, I knew it was going to be tough, strange course, I know Rob Sharman has been going really well so I am really pleased with that, it was a bit of an unknown. I wanted to ride today because of the National ten later in the year, there is so much to think about in terms of pacing, I did not know what to expect, it was a tough day today, lots to learn, I would not call it a sporting course but it needs a lot of thought, yes delighted. I have been coached by Matt Bottrill for the last three months, the team is going to be delighted and its great for me to kick off with a win”
Rob Sharland
“Cold, big headwind, very blustery, probably not ideal on a deep rim wheel. Its probably hillier than the Kingston course but without the wind it’s probably a lot quicker. I thought John was probably going to win it, he has got very good power and weighs less than I do and has been working harder than me, I knew it was going to be tough, 700 feet of climbing in a 10, thats pretty lumpy!”
Pete Tadros
“I did my best, I expected Rob to beat me, i did not think John would go quite that fast though, I though Rob might beat him, the way back was very difficult, it’s definitely a sporting course, the long drag out of Sheet was the most difficult part, just trying to hold pace”

Lots more pictures on our facebook page

Brief Results
1 JOHN DEWEY (TEAM BOTTRILL) 22:18
2 ROB SHARLAND (PACELINE RT) 22:40
3 PETER TADROS (IN-GEAR QUICKVIT TRAINSHARP) 23:09
4 JAMES COPELAND (FAREHAM WH) 23:17
5 GARY CHAMBERS (FAREHAM WH) 23:19
6 JAMES MAPLEY (BLAZING SADDLES) 23:42
7 SIMON BERGNA (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS) 24:02
8 SAMUEL WADSLEY (J) (POOLE WH) 24:12
9 CHARLIE LEECH (SOTON UNI CC)
10 RICHARD GILDEA (DIDCOT PHOENIX CC)
1ST LADY
SIMONE DAILEY (A3CRG) 26:43
Road Bikes
1 MATTHEW BUCKLEY (ANDOVER WH) 24:24
2 MITCH WEBBER (PEDAL HEAVEN RT) 24:27
3 SIMON HEALY (ANDOVER WH) 25:09
4 KIM LITTLE (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 25:24
5 ANDREW THOMAS (DULWICH PARAGON CC)
6 SEB ADER (A3CRG) 26:13
7 ANDREW LANGDOWN (BLAZING SADDLES) 26:15
8 PETER YOUNGHUSBAND (PETERSFIELS TRI CLUB) 26:16
9 JOEL GARNER (A3CRG) 26:18
10 LEON FIELDING (A3CRG) 26:34

Rake Hill Prime 2 Miles
Road Bike GPM Top 6:

1 - Matthew Buckley - Andover Wheelers ~ 00:04:53

2 - Mitchell Webber - Pedal Heaven RT ~ 00:04:54

3 - Kim Little - Gillingham & District Wheelers ~ 00:04:56

4 - Simon Healey - Andover Wheelers ~ 00:04:57

5 - Andrew Langdown - Blazing Saddles ~ 00:05:13

6 - Joel Garner - ...a3crg ~ 00:05:14

TT BikesGPM Top 6:

1 - Peter Tadros - In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT ~ 00:04:35

=2 - Gary Chambers - Fareham Wheelers ~ 00:04:39

=2 - John Dewey - Team Bottrill ~ 00:04:39

4 - James Mapley - Blazing Saddles 00:04:40

5 - Simon Berogna - Velo Club St Raphael ~ 00:04:44

6 - Rob Sharland - Paceline RT ~ 00:04:46



Full Results
...a3crg #ardriders Ten P886 Rake to Petersfield ~ The Old Portsmouth Road
Saturday 27th February 2016
Event One: Road Bikes
1 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Esp 24.59 00:24:24
2 Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT Esp 24.54 00:24:27
3 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Vet 23.86 00:25:09
4 Kim Little Gillingham & District Wheelers Sen 23.62 00:25:24
5 Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC Sen 23.11 00:25:58
6 Sebastian Ader ...a3crg Vet 22.89 00:26:13
7 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 22.86 00:26:15
8 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 22.84 00:26:16
9 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 22.81 00:26:18
10 Leon Fielding ...a3crg Vet 22.59 00:26:34
11 Ed Slot Sotonia CC Sen 22.18 00:27:03
12 Stuart Birnie Willesden CC Sen 21.94 00:27:21
13 James Horton CC Weymouth Sen 21.53 00:27:52
14 James Horan South Downs Bikes Vet 21.43 00:28:00
15 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheelers Vet 21.42 00:28:01
16 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 21.04 00:28:31
17 Andy Tedd ...a3crg Vet 20.83 00:28:48
18 Jonathan Coleman ...a3crg Vet 20.77 00:28:53
19 Mark Wright ...a3crg Vet 20.53 00:29:14
20 Mike Anderson Velo Club St Raphael Vet 19.99 00:30:01
21 Billy Holman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 19.92 00:30:07
22 Simon Hall Andover Wheelers Vet 19.50 00:30:46
23 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers Vet 19.44 00:30:52
24 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers Vet 19.30 00:31:05
25 Chris Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 19.11 00:31:24
26 Alan Miles Redhill CC Sen 18.90 00:31:45
27 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers WS 18.87 00:31:48
28 David Libby Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 18.45 00:32:31
29 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 18.13 00:33:06
30 Agata Tomaszewska Southampton University RC WS 17.96 00:33:24
31 Nicola Proudlock Petersfield Tri Club WV 17.67 00:33:57
Event Two: TT Bikes
1 John Dewey Team Bottrill Sen 26.91 00:22:18
2 Rob Sharland Paceline RT Sen 26.47 00:22:40
3 Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Vet 25.92 00:23:09
4 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers Sen 25.77 00:23:17
5 Gary Chambers Fareham Wheelers Sen 25.73 00:23:19
6 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 25.32 00:23:42
7 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 24.97 00:24:02
8 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers Jun 24.79 00:24:12
9 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Sen 24.69 00:24:18
10 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 24.57 00:24:25
11= Ben Hopwood Charlotteville CC Sen 24.54 00:24:27
11= James Peckham Sotonia CC Sen 24.54 00:24:27
13= Dave Dent Offshore RT Vet 24.32 00:24:40
13= Edd Charlton-Weedy Andover Wheelers Sen 24.32 00:24:40
15 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 24.16 00:24:50
16 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 24.11 00:24:53
17 Paul Newsome Team ASL360 Sen 23.98 00:25:01
18 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 23.75 00:25:16
19 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers Vet 23.65 00:25:22
20 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 23.62 00:25:24
21 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers Vet 23.53 00:25:30
22 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 23.20 00:25:52
23 Anton Aro Team Finnfalz Sen 23.18 00:25:53
24 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 23.14 00:25:56
25 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT Vet 23.00 00:26:05
26 Rob Sherrin ...a3crg Vet 22.96 00:26:08
27 Richard Moore Wyndymilla Vet 22.73 00:26:24
28 James Allwood Woking Cycle Club Sen 22.70 00:26:26
29= Gregory Hunt RT316 Vet 22.59 00:26:34
29= Tim Smales Velo Club Venta Sen 22.59 00:26:34
31 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheelers Vet 22.51 00:26:39
32 Simone Dailey ...a3crg WS 22.46 00:26:43
33 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 22.43 00:26:45
34 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael Vet 22.32 00:26:53
35 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 22.28 00:26:56
36 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 22.18 00:27:03
37 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 22.15 00:27:05
38 Tim Jude Andover Wheelers Sen 22.13 00:27:07
39 David Churchill Bigfoot CC Vet 22.09 00:27:10
40 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 21.99 00:27:17
41 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 21.95 00:27:20
42 Warren Peters ...a3crg Vet 21.94 00:27:21
43 David Sloan Andover Wheelers Sen 21.91 00:27:23
44 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers Vet 21.82 00:27:30
45 Peter McArdle Woking Cycle Club Vet 21.73 00:27:37
46 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Esp 21.67 00:27:41
47 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers Vet 21.42 00:28:01
48 Robert Dempster Southampton Tri Club Vet 20.83 00:28:48
49 Cole Pearce IOW Cycling Club Sen 20.77 00:28:53
50 Fabien Large Hastings & St Leonard's CC Juv 20.70 00:28:59
51 Peter Phipps ...a3crg Vet 20.68 00:29:01
52 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 20.60 00:29:08
53 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 20.03 00:29:57
54 Tony Strickland Bournemouth Arrow CC Vet 20.01 00:29:59
55 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC Vet 19.99 00:30:01
56 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers Vet 19.62 00:30:35
57 Martin Jones Fareham Wheelers Vet 19.46 00:30:50
58 Michelle Lock Offshore RT WV 19.00 00:31:35
59 Steve Hutt Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 18.98 00:31:37
60 Sandra Sellis Petersfield Tri Club WV 18.42 00:32:34
61 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 16.64 00:36:03

Event Three: Club Event (Type B)

1 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Sen 24.39 00:24:36
2 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Sen 22.29 00:26:55
3 Phill Bowley Alton CC Vet 21.74 00:27:36
4 Ruud Jonkers Portsmouth Triathletes Sen 21.65 00:27:43
5 Mark Capocci Portsmouth North End CC Vet 21.31 00:28:09
6 Nigel Bowley I-Team.co.uk Vet 20.71 00:28:58
7 Kevin Porter Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 20.58 00:29:09
8 Mike Boddington Come & Try It Vet 19.81 00:30:17
9 Jesse Baines Come & Try It WS 19.57 00:30:40
10 Simon Lunskey Come & Try It Vet 18.95 00:31:40
11 Lili McLean Come & Try It W Esp 18.92 00:31:43
12 Liz Steward Portsmouth Triathletes WS 18.14 00:33:05
13 Sophie Schryver Alton CC WJn 15.24 00:39:22

...a3crg Open Events (TT’s) 2016
Sun 24th April VTTA GP de Gentlemen 2up TTT 17 mile tt P886
Sun 31st July Sporting 10 Miler 10 mile tt P886
Wed 3rd Aug Mixed gender 2up 10m TT 10 mile tt P881
Sun 21st Aug RTTC 10 Mile National
Championship (South DC) 10 mile tt P886

This event was the second race in the new South DC Sporting Time Trial Series, which is a new
competition that is open to all first claim members of South DC affiliated clubs. You don’t have to
register, you will be automatically included as a rider from a club affiliated to the South DC. It rewards riders for taking on the more traditional and sporting courses rather than the modern drag-strips.

Tuesday, 23 February 2016

Oscar Hutchings : Peanut Butter & Riding the Southern Region Champs for Primera-Teamjobs!


OSCAR HUTCHINGS, 23, Combat Systems Engineer.
• Graduated from Exeter University 2015
• Lives in Gillingham, Dorset, rides to work in Templecombe, Somerset (unless the weather is really bad)
• Spends most weekends training in Winchester or Exeter visiting family and friends
• Favourite training ride: a hilly circuit in the South Downs. A 4-5 hr ride from Winchester, looking for hills, Old Winchester, Buster Hill, Beacon Hill, a lap of the Perfs course and home.
• Listens to Muse when on the turbo trainer.
• Likes peanut butter on his flapjacks.

Ahead of the Primera-TeamJobs official team launch in March we spoke to new signing Oscar Hutchings. The 1st Cat has already raced for his new team at Hillingdon, Perfs Pedal and against the clock. Along with revealing a liking for peanut butter and Tommy Voeckler he tells us about the teams targets for the year.
“My winter training has been good. Built up the miles before Christmas but kept a few high intensity sessions. I’ve been doing more threshold work recently and felt good at Perfs last week, just need a bit more top end. I always get to this time of year and wish I could have another month of specific threshold and vo2 max training, but with the season starting so early I have to get out there and race, I can't help myself, I love competing.I’m planning on racing as many National Road Series races this year as I can, particularly the Wiltshire Grand Prix. As well as other big road races such as Severn Bridge and Totnes Vire which are coming up soon.”
Croft winning in Bath 2015 Photo VeloUK
“The team want to get some consistent results in the region and I want to do my bit to help guys like Calum (Croft) and Jay (Eastwood) in the short crits which they do well in. We're also looking at the national team Time Trial Championships. I've done team time trial’s the last few years at uni and its great when it works, three of you on the limit but getting everything out of yourself. Of course I can't Wait to get stuck into racing with Primera-Teamjobs, it's a really strong team, I've raced against Calum for the past few years, it will be nice to be racing together this year!

"The south region champs will be a big target for the team. My 'home’ club, VC Venta are putting them on this year, on the Stockbridge circuit which I like and did well on last year."

Getting stuck in at Stockbridge for Bikeshed-UEX last term.

"I’ve previously thought of myself as a climber, especially on longer hills. Although stepping up the categories I’ve found myself good at getting into breaks, a bit of a Jens Voigt or Tommy Voeckler, I wish! However, I’m getting more into time trials; they seem to suit me and are good training for road racing. Just don’t call me a tester!
Best results... think it has to be finishing my first ‘prem’ a couple of years ago at Wilton GP. Came in 50th or something but was amazed to have got round 100miles with the bunch, racing with some of the big names on the domestic scene. Hoping to go back and have an impact in the race this year."

"My aim over the next few years is to step up to Conti level and one day maybe race the Tour of Britain. It’s a big goal, but I think it’s good to dream big and have a long term objective.Thanks to Bill, Ross and all the guys from Primera for sorting out the bike and kit. The specialized tarmac is the best bike I've ridden; it handles so well, and will look great with the new, bright kit this year."

Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10


Riders have just 3 weeks left to enter the Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10 on the P311,Ringwood-Sopley course, entries Close 15th March. HQ is the David Lloyd Centre at Ringwood, enjoy changing rooms, a free swim and hot food afterwards. Prizes go down to 8th place subject to 50 entries and all cash prizes will be topped up with David Lloyd goodies comprising rucksacks & towels.
Entries to Peter Fairbank 3 Stour Way Christchurch BH23 2PF or via the CTT website, entry fee: £8.00 first rider off 08:01.

Enter online HERE

Bournemouth Jubilee Kick Off Club Events!


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers start their 2016 club event programme on Saturday (27th) with the Mountain Bike 10 at Furzehill. The MTB 10 carries points for the season-long Boyson trophy competition but all bikes are eligible to ride (only mtb score pts). The Jubilee charge £3 for their club rides which are open to members and non-members alike. Sign-on for the MTB 10 will be at the council offices, Furzehill first rider off at 15:01. The following day (28th) the inter club challenge series starts with the Poole Wheelers 27km at Gallows Hill, 10.00am start.
BJW Club Events 2016
Sat 27 Feb 15:00 P472c 10M Club Furzehill Mountain Bike
Sat 05 Mar 15:00 P303 10M Club Moortown
Sun 13 Mar 10:00 P429c 17M Club Pamphill 2 laps P429c
Sun 20 Mar 10:00 P304 25M Club Moortown
Tue 05 Apr 19:00 P472c 10M Club Furzehill
Tue 12 Apr 19:00 P472c 10M Club Furzehill
Tue 19 Apr 19:00 P311 10M Club Moortown
Tue 26 Apr 19:00 P303 10M Club Moortown
Tue 03 May 19:15 P429c 8.5M Club Pamphill
Tue 10 May 19:15 P311 10M Club Moortown
Tue 17 May 19:15 P426/30k 30KM Club Pamphill
Tue 24 May 19:15 P303 10M Club Moortown
Tue 31 May 19:15 P429c 25M Club Pamphill 3 laps P429c
Tue 07 Jun 19:15 P311 10M Club Moortown
Tue 14 Jun 19:15 P427 24M Club Furzehill
Tue 21 Jun 19:15 P472c 10M Club Furzehill
Tue 28 Jun 19:15 P304 25M Club Moortown
Tue 05 Jul 19:15 P303 10M Club Moortown
Tue 12 Jul 19:15 P472c 20M Club Furzehill 2 laps P472c
Tue 19 Jul 19:15 P311 10M Club Moortown
Tue 26 Jul 19:15 P303 10M Club Moortown
Tue 02 Aug 19:00 P472c 10M Club Furzehill
Tue 09 Aug 19:00 P311 10M Club Moortown Club Championship
Tue 16 Aug 18:45 P303 10M Club Moortown
Tue 23 Aug 18:45 P429c 8.5M Club Pamphill Legacy
Sun 16 Oct 10:00 Bulbarrow 3M Club Bulbarrow Interclub

Monday, 22 February 2016

A3crg Hardriders 10, Start List


…a3crg Presents Hardriders 10 mile T T
Rake / Petersfield / Rake ~ Saturday 27th February
The Headquarters are at Bohunt School, Longmoor Road, Liphook
Hampshire ~ Post Code For Sat Nav GU30 7NY Open from 13.00
Course Details 10 Mile TT P886 ~ Rake / Petersfield / Rake B2070 (old A3)
OS Map 197 ~ Start: 827288 ~ Finish: 813280. To the Start turn right outside the school, take the 3rd
and then the second exit at the mini roundabouts in Liphook centre onto the Portsmouth Road. Continue
past the ‘Links’ Public House, the Golf Course to the ‘Black Fox’ Public House. The start area is in a
layby immediately after the ‘Black Fox’. Allow 10 minutes to reach the start from HQ.
Start On the Layby (25 yards before the exit) on the London Road B2070 facing towards Petersfield
(South) 100 yards from the “Black Fox” public house and the turning to (North) Milland Hill.
Proceed south along B2070 passing the junction opposite the “Flying Bull” PH (1.7 miles) and continue
to Hill Brow (3.1 miles). Continue south on the B2070 and pass the junction (Care) with A272 (4.9 miles)
until the Rams Hill roundabout at Sheet (5.17 miles).
Where turn, taking the third exit to retrace the outward route re-passing the A272 junction at 6.4 miles
and Hill Brow at 8.1 miles. Continue along the B2070 passing the “Rake” sign at 9 miles to Finish at a
point just before the turning of an unclassified road to Chapel Common opposite Coldharbour Wood
approximately 100 yards from the start of the Dual Carriageway, 10 miles.
Course Record: Phill Sykes - 00:22:03 - 28/02/09
Prizes! ! ! 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
Overall (TT Bike) £40 £30 £20 £15 £10
Overall (Road Bike) £40 £30 £20 £15 £10
Woman (TT Bike) £30 £20 £10 x x
Woman (Road Bike) £20 £10 x x x
Best on Target (TT Bike) £30 £20 £15 £10 x
Best on Target (Road Bike) £30 £20 £15 £10 x
Team (TT Bike) £30 Wine x x x
Team (Road Bike) £30 Wine x x x
GPM – Rake Hill £20 x x x x
Under 26 years of age £25 £15 x x x

Event 1 -Road Bike Competition

32 Patrick Brennan …a3crg S 00:27:38 14:32
33 Chris Joliffe Crawley Wheelers V 00:32:03 14:33
34 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheelers V 00:27:41 14:34
35 David Libby Portsmouth Triathletes V 00:29:37 14:35
36 Simon Hall Andover Wheelers V 00:31:13 14:36
37 William Holman Royal Navy and Royal Marines CA V 00:29:54 14:37
38 Mike Garner …a3crg V 00:30:15 14:38
39 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers V 00:31:18 14:39
40 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers V 00:30:56 14:40
41 Leon Fielding …a3crg V 00:27:39 14:41
42 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers WS 00:35:20 14:42
43 Nicola Proudlock Petersfield Tri Club WV 00:33:16 14:43
44 Agata Tomaszewska Southampton University RC WS 00:31:12 14:44
45 Stuart Birnie Willesden CC S 00:27:09 14:45
46 Ed Slot Sotonia CC S 00:26:48 14:46
47 James Horan South Down Bikes S 00:32:16 14:47
48 Mark Wright …a3crg V 00:29:48 14:48
49 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers E 00:28:36 14:49
50 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club V 00:27:18 14:50
51 Jonathan Coleman …a3crg V 00:28:35 14:51
52 Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT S 00:25:21 14:52
53 Joel Garner …a3crg V 00:28:23 14:53
54 Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon S 00:29:05 14:54
55 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 00:26:00 14:55
56 Andy Tedd …a3crg V 00:29:03 14:56
57 Alan Miles Redhill CC S 00:28:36 14:57
58 Simon Healy Andover Wheelers V 00:26:49 14:58
59 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC S 00:28:19 14:59
60 Sebastian Ader …a3crg V 00:25:28 15:00
61 Mike Anderson Velo Club St Raphael V 00:29:35 15:01
62 Paul Longman Fareham Wheelers V 00:28:36 15:02
63 Kim Little Gillingham & District Whs S 00:27:38 15:03
64 James Horton CC Weymouth S 00:28:36 15:04
Event 2 -Time Trial Bike Competition
65 Steve Hutt Portsmouth Triathletes V 00:26:09 15:05
66 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers V 00:27:11 15:06
67 Tony Strickland Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:27:18 15:07
68 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers V 00:30:00 15:08
69 Ken Rayson …a3crg V 00:31:21 15:09
70 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 00:27:01 15:10
71 David Sloan Andover Wheelers S 00:27:18 15:11
72 Peter McArdle Woking Cycle Club V 00:29:03 15:12
73 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:29:14 15:13
74 Peter Phipps …a3crg V 00:26:47 15:14
75 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers J 00:25:29 15:15
76 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers V 00:29:11 15:16
77 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:28:45 15:17
78 David Phillips Surrey-Sussex VTTA V 00:29:15 15:18
79 Mike Boyce …a3crg V 00:29:29 15:19
80 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael V 00:25:16 15:20
81 Gregory Hunt RT316 V 00:26:09 15:21
82 Martin Jones Fareham Wheelers V 00:31:56 15:22
83 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC S 00:28:11 15:23
84 James Peckham Sotonia CC S 00:28:11 15:24
85 Michelle Lock Offshore RT WV 00:32:11 15:25
86 Sarah Mathews …a3crg WV 00:27:39 15:26
87 Anton Aro Team Finnfalz – Rush Racing S 00:26:12 15:27
88 Zoe Taylor 3C Cyclexperience WV 00:33:09 15:28
89 Alice Lethbridge Starley Racing WS 00:26:53 15:29
90 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC S 00:25:13 15:30
91 James Allwood Woking Cycle Club S 00:29:22 15:31
92 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 00:31:59 15:32
93 Sandra Sellis Petersfield Tri Club WV 00:31:28 15:33
94 Simone Dailey …a3crg WS 00:29:01 15:34
95 Fabien Large Hastings & St. Leonards CC Y 00:34:13 15:35
96 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg S 00:27:18 15:36
97 Edd Charlton-Weedy Andover Wheelers S 00:25:00 15:37
98 Cole Pearce IOW Cycling Club S 00:27:55 15:38
99 Tim Jude Andover Wheelers S 00:27:01 15:39
100 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:25:00 15:40
101 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers V 00:25:43 15:41
102 Thomas Goodyear Portsmouth North End CC E 00:27:39 15:42
103 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers V 00:27:35 15:43
104 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC S 00:27:34 15:44
105 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA V 00:24:58 15:45
106 David Shepherd GS Stella V 00:26:11 15:46
107 Julian Middlewick Hampshire RC V 00:26:41 15:47
108 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael V 00:27:18 15:48
109 Robert Dempster Southampton Tri Club V 00:26:09 15:49
110 Gary Chambers Fareham Wheelers S 00:24:54 15:50
111 Dave Dent Offshore RT V 00:26:08 15:51
112 Warren Peters …a3crg V 00:26:57 15:52
113 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC V 00:26:34 15:53
114 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers V 00:27:17 15:54
115 James Mapley Blazing Saddles E 00:24:47 15:55
116 Phil Ember Paceline RT V 00:25:51 15:56
117 Darryl Barr …a3crg V 00:27:17 15:57
118 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheelers V 00:26:30 15:58
119 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team V 00:25:22 15:59
120 Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 00:24:37 16:00
121 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere V 00:25:48 16:01
122 Drew Hosie …a3crg V 00:26:42 16:02
123 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo V 00:26:16 16:03
124 Richard Moore Wyndymilla V 00:27:01 16:04
125 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers S 00:24:25 16:05
126 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC S 00:25:46 16:06
127 Rob Sherrin …a3crg V 00:26:52 16:07
128 Tim Smales VC Venta S 00:26:15 16:08
129 David Churchill Bigfoot CC V 00:26:58 16:09
130 Rob Sharland Paceline RT S 00:23:51 16:10
131 Richard Newey Thames Turbo Triathlon Club V 00:25:30 16:11
132 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael V 00:25:30 16:12
133 Ben Hopwood Charlotteville CC S 00:26:55 16:13
134 Paul Newsome Team ASL360 S 00:26:47 16:14
135 John Dewey Team Bottrill S 00:23:59 16:15


Target Times Are Based On Riders “Boasting Times” (Line One) + Adding in the Data Power Output
Figures, Then Formulated Using Strava Bragging Segments, So What We Come up With Is . . . . . . .
A “Club Event” will precede the “Open Event”, if you know someone who wanted to ride the event but
didn’t enter in time please share this information.

...a3crg Open Events (TT’s) 2016
Sun 24th April VTTA GP de Gentlemen 2up TTT 17 mile tt P886/17 DCB
Sun 31st July Sporting 10 Miler 10 mile tt P886/10 Darryl Barr
Wed 3rd Aug Mixed gender 2up 10m TT 10 mile tt P881/10 DCB
Sun 21st Aug RTTC 10 Mile National
Championship (South DC) 10 mile tt P886/10 Paddy Brennan

This event is the second event in the new South DC Sporting Time Trial Series, which is a new
competition that is open to all first claim members of South DC affiliated clubs. You don’t have to
register, you will be automatically included as a rider from a club affiliated to the South DC. It rewards
riders for taking on the more traditional and sporting courses rather than the modern drag-strips.

Frome &District Wheelers "John Galway" 10, Results, Liam Bromiley Fastest


Liam Bromiley fastest in the Frome 10 on the U375 at Nunney,Somerset.
1 Liam Bromiley University of Bath CC - Foreign (UCI registered) SENIOR 00:20:41
2 Ben Anstie 73 Degrees Bicycles SENIOR 00:20:53
3 David Janes Velo Club Walcot SENIOR 00:21:01
4 Jake Coward ASFRA racing team - Foreign (UCI registered) SENIOR 00:21:205
5 Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael VET-5 00:21:28
6 Oscar Hutchings Primera-Teamjobs SENIOR 00:21:37
7 Steven Cottington Bath CC VET-5 00:26:59 00:21:41
8 Tony Chapman Frome & Dist Whs VET-4 00:21:44
9 Charles Rees Gillingham & Dist Whs SENIOR 00:21:52
10 Peter Kibble 73 Degrees Bicycles JUN 00:21:56
11 Jay Hookins Velo Club St Raphael SENIOR 00:21:59
12 Simon Ker Bath CC SENIOR 00:22:13
13 Robert Borek DRK Racing SENIOR 00:22:13
14 Jonathan Fowles Champion System/VCUK SENIOR 00:22:14
15 Ruan Bester Bath CC SENIOR 00:22:17
16 Simon Barbour G.S. Henley SENIOR 00:22:25
17 James Cartridge 73 Degrees Bicycles SENIOR 00:22:34
18 Craig Wallington Andover Whs SENIOR 00:22:35
19 George Smith Gillingham & Dist Whs SENIOR 00:22:38
20 Paul Osborne Cheltenham & County CC VET-4 00:22:41
21 Glyndwr Griffiths 73 Degrees Bicycles SENIOR 00:22:44
22 Tavis Walker Velo Club Walcot SENIOR 00:22:45
23 Billy Dyer Devizes Town Cycling Club VET-4 00:22:47
24 James Hywel-Davies Gillingham & Dist Whs JUN 00:22:49
25 nigel brown Westbury Whs VET-5 00:26:50 00:22:53
26 Paul Coles 73 Degrees Bicycles VET-4 00:22:54
27 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team VET-5 00:23:01
28 Harry Brook-Dobson Harrogate Nova CC SENIOR 00:23:04
29 Stefan Barnett DRK Racing SENIOR 00:23:04
30 Nicholas Buck New Forest CC SENIOR 00:23:06
31 Martin Aldam Trowbridge Cycling Club VET-4 00:26:27 00:23:07
32 Nicholas Anderson Salt and Sham Cycle Club SENIOR 00:23:09
33 Josh Griffiths Bristol South Cycling Club JUN 00:23:23
34 Mark Bradley Bristol South Cycling Club VET-5 00:23:25
35 Dave Hurley Somer Valley CC VET-4 00:26:32 00:23:26
36 Morgan Curle Bristol Cycling Development Squad JUN 00:23:31
37 Iain Cade Bath CC SENIOR 00:23:37
38 Matt Robinson Westbury Whs SENIOR 00:23:40
39 Peter Barrett Somer Valley CC VET-5 00:23:43
40 James Currie Chippenham & Dist. Whs VET-4 00:23:44
41 Ben Skinner Bath CC SENIOR 00:23:48
42 Tom Cox Northover Vets Team VET-6 00:23:52
43 Tim Reed Somer Valley CC SENIOR 00:24:01
44 JOHN GREGORY Somer Valley CC VET-6 00:24:04
45 Danny Baker Somerset Road Club SENIOR 00:24:10
46 Andy Cook Chippenham & Dist. Whs VET-5 00:26:54 00:24:11
47 Jon Wiggins Frome & Dist Whs SENIOR 00:24:11
48 Jake Osborne Cheltenham & County CC SENIOR 00:24:18
49 Mark Cleverley Devizes Town Cycling Club VET-4 00:24:18
50 Andrew Summers Chippenham & Dist. Whs VET-4 00:24:19
51 Rob Hall Salt and Sham Cycle Club VET-4 00:24:20
52 Peter Hatt Devizes Town Cycling Club VET-4 00:24:32
53 James Foster Gillingham & Dist Whs SENIOR 00:24:38
54 Joshua Reilly Gillingham & Dist Whs JUN 00:24:40
55 Dave Cullen Bristol South Cycling Club SENIOR 00:24:41
56 Simon Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad VET-4 00:24:46
57 Frazier Carr Bath CC SENIOR 00:24:47
58 Paul Winchcombe Chippenham & Dist. Whs VET-5 00:25:01
59 Alberto Lapedriza Velo Club Walcot SENIOR 00:25:02
60 Jason Whitmarsh Devizes Town Cycling Club VET-4 00:25:06
61 Phillip Paton Team Optima VET-4 00:26:18 00:25:11
62 Kate Baker Performance Cycles CC FEMALE 00:25:14
63 matthew stephenson Salt and Sham Cycle Club VET-4 00:25:15
64 Maris Brugis Salt and Sham Cycle Club SENIOR 00:25:16
65 Molly Hodges University of Bath CC - Foreign (UCI registered) FEMALE 00:25:21
66 Felix Young Velo Club Walcot SENIOR 00:25:24
67 Richard Livingstone Frome & Dist Whs VET-5 00:25:28
68 William Howes Team Optima VET-4 00:25:29
69 Richard Franklin Salt and Sham Cycle Club VET-4 00:25:45
70 Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club FEMALE-V5 00:25:47
71 Jonathan Curle Bristol Cycling Development Squad VET-4 00:25:50
72 Giles Prentice Velo Club Walcot SENIOR 00:25:54
73 james fritchley Westbury Whs SENIOR 00:25:57
74 Lucy Scott Bath CC FEMALE 00:25:58
75 Andrew Diffey Somer Valley CC VET-4 00:25:59
76 Scott Buxton Frome & Dist Whs SENIOR 00:26:09
77 Jack Whitehouse Gillingham & Dist Whs SENIOR 00:26:13
78 Robert Latchem Somer Valley CC VET-7 00:26:16
79 Kevin Wright Salt and Sham Cycle Club VET-4 00:26:18
80 Alex gulliford Bath CC JUN 00:26:20
81 Steve Barber Chippenham & Dist. Whs VET-4 00:26:41
82 Craig Brownhill Gillingham & Dist Whs SENIOR 00:26:44
83 Sarah Wheeler Gillingham & Dist Whs FEMALE -V4 00:26:49
84 Ben Howden Gillingham & Dist Whs VET-4 00:26:59
85 Adam Whittaker Salt and Sham Cycle Club SENIOR 00:27:06
86 Craig Gulliford Bath CC VET-4 00:27:20
87 Nigel Evans Frome & Dist Whs SENIOR 00:27:41
88 Andrew Rowe Somer Valley CC VET-4 00:27:53
89 Helen Bennett Cadence Sport SENIOR 00:28:10
90 freya thatcher Liv CC - Epic Coaching JUN-FEMALE 00:28:21
91 Jerry Pepin Corinium CC VET-5 00:28:37
92 Madeline Howden Gillingham & Dist Whs JUN-FEMALE 00:28:58
93 Diana Pointon Devizes Town Cycling Club FEMALE -V4 00:29:21
94 STEVE HOSKINS Devizes Town Cycling Club VET-5 00:30:36
95 Matt Edmunds Frome & Dist Whs SENIOR 00:32:44
96 Elliott Wray Devizes Town Cycling Club JUN 00:38:30

Sunday, 21 February 2016

Train Smart, Trainsharp, Name Dropping with Chris McNamara!


Sean Yates, Alberto Contador and Sir Bradley Wiggins: three names we did not expect to be talking about around the result board in the D Day Memorial Hall!
“Local Riders Local Races” caught up with Train sharp coach, Chris McNamara at the VC ST Raphael Hardriders Time Trial at Southwick in Hampshire. The 40 year old had won the 16.5 mile test with a measured, controlled ride, his second win of the new season. Impressive the week before on the same course at the Perfs Pedal, knew what was coming as he followed the move, never putting his nose into the wind, why would he? That was the job of his former team Pedal Heaven. The UCI Continental team did their job: McNamara finished 10th, racing for over a quarter of a century, has taught him self-preservation at least!
“I was not selected for the UCI team and I did not want to be on the academy, to be honest I had decided to move on, I am getting older and Pedal Heaven are getting more and more serious, the team were absolutely brilliant, I loved my time with Pedal Heaven but they are going one way and I am getting older and going another way.”

Preferring the head to head excitement of road racing, the self-coached coach admits “To be honest I really like time trials, something I have got much more into as I have got older!” and after picking up his prize money he was happy to talk shop:

Just by power I have a pretty good idea what I can hold for each situation, it was going to be 40 minutes, my challenge is to try not to go too hard in those first 5 minutes. Ideally you want to put out a bit more power on the uphill and headwind sections, then backing off a little bit to recover. It can be difficult especially difficult on a day like today, that is pretty much a proven approach, the difficulty is you are only looking to ramp it up by 20 watts or so, it’s not always easy to hit it. Power is so instantaneous, the guys who are riding time trial bikes all the time hold such a narrow band, I work at Trainsharp and when you speak to Sean (Yates) about how close a power band the likes of Brad Wiggins can hold, within like, 15 watts all the time, it’s incredible, you try doing that! It’s a skill in its self: one which I am not particularly good at. I try to set myself a power target for the first 5 minutes, which I try not to exceed, put a bit more power down on the hill, push on along the top, recover on the downhill, I knew it would be sketchy on the downhill and I would have to freewheel down it.”

Relax, it’s not all so prescriptive, often the best feedback is from our own receptors:

“I still do a lot on feel to be honest, I use the power meter for feedback but you still need to be in tune with yourself, how you feel, some days you can hold it, some days you can’t. The data confirms what you are feeling; you have a pretty good idea what 300 feels like, what 350 feels like.”

Despite being pre-race favourite and feeling “fairly confident” McNamara, like any contender, knows the warm up is crucial to performance:

My warm up was much more specific than last week, a proper 40 minute protocol, a race pace effort for 5 minutes, some 30 second efforts to get my lactate clearance responses firing, all quite technical, I love all that!”
McNamara works full time at Trainsharp Coaching and has no trouble clocking in each day:

“ We have got a good team there, from Sean all the way down, a couple of sports scientists, I am not a sports scientist but I have got a lot of experience, I have been racing some 25,30 years, it works well, I enjoy it. I was messaging Sean yesterday, one of my riders was talking about training at altitude, I wanted a bit of advice as it’s not something I have a lot of experience of, Sean is sending me back messages and pictures as he follows Alberto Contador around his pre-ride for the time trial at the Volta ao Algarve, it’s just great to have that sort of feedback from the very top. We have a couple of young guys who have just done their masters in sports science so we have all that technical knowledge then we have guys like myself who have a lot of experience and how that works in shaping a season.”

Chris races most weekends but has a two day training camp coming up with his new team, Nuun-Sigma London RT, two long days on the bike are planned, Not much science there! we joust:

“There is a place for that absolutely, no matter what, there are no shortcuts, you still have to put the hours in! Its as much about team building as a training weekend, we are getting new bikes that sort of thing.”

Can he get any better?

“I have been racing since I was eleven, I think for time trialling if you keep training you don’t lose much, for road racing, you definitely notice it, especially the short hard crits!”

Riding the Ras Mumhan at easter over in Ireland for a Surrey League team is the next big target for the all-rounder who trains 10 to 12 hours a week.

“ I would like to do more but you gotta go to work, so I tend to do my stuff early morning at work on the trainer, then on the road at the weekend, if I had unlimited time I would split the day, road ride in the morning, then specific efforts on the trainer, it’s so much easier to control, if you train with power, hit the effort, hit the cadence and you know you are producing the power, it’s quite difficult to do on the road. If you are time conscious the trainer is the way forward”
Winning the VC ST Rapael Hardriders TT Report HERE
Visit Train Sharp Coaching HERE


Severn Bridge Road Race, Start List


2016 44th Severn Bridge - BW Cycling RR Riders
44th Severn Bridge - BW Cycling RR on Sunday 6th March 2016
Race HQ, Bishop Sutton AFC, Lakeview, Wick Road, Bishop Sutton, Bristol BS39 5XN

E123 RACE STARTS 11.00AM
No. Name Cat. Club/Team Name
1 Nic McKibbin 3 J Bath Cycling Club
2 Miles Burton 3 L Bath Cycling Club
3 Hayden Burton 3 J L Bath Cycling Club
4 Dean Hitchings 3 Cotswold Cycles RT
5 Ben Stockdale 1 Cotswold Cycles RT
6 Cameron Smalley 3 Cotswold Cycles RT
7 Paul Hayward 2 Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
8 Ryan Brain 2 Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
9 Andrew Williams 1 Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
10 Harry Veale 2 Cycleworks.co.uk
11 Benjamin Marks 1 Cycleworks.co.uk
12 Mark Perry 2 L Cycology Sunwise
13 Ross Evans 2 Cycology Sunwise
14 David Billings 1 Cycology Sunwise
15 Jamie Penton 2 Dream Cycling Race Team
16 Steve Thomas 3 L Dream Cycling Race Team
17 Craig Wallduck 1 L Dream Cycling Race Team
18 James Phillips 1 L Dream Cycling Race Team
19 Joe Kirkham 1 Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield
20 Jake Tanner 2 Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield
21 Joseph Clark 1 Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield
22 Connor Swift E Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield
23 Etienne Georgi 1 J Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
24 Graham Crow 1 Handsling Racing
25 Andrew Turner 1 KTM Impsport RT
26 James Eldridge 2 KTM Impsport RT
27 Kinsey McIlquham 2 KTM Impsport RT
28 Barnabas Purbrook 2 London Dynamo
29 Benjamin Goldsworthy 2 London Dynamo
30 Gunther Zechmann 1 London Phoenix CC
31 Oliver Maxwell 1 Neon-Velo Cycling Team
32 Robert Partridge 1 NFTO
33 James Lowsley-Williams 1 NFTO
34 Dale Appleby E NFTO
35 James Lewis 1 NFTO
36 Hefin Evans 2 NFTO Race Club
37 George Richardson 2 NFTO Race Club
38 Tom Hargreaves E Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
39 Robert Moore E Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
40 Lawrence Carpenter 1 Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
41 Harrison Jones 1 Pedal Heaven
42 Dexter Gardias 1 Pedal Heaven
43 Max Stedman E Pedal Heaven
44 David Hewett 1 Pedal Heaven Excel Academy
45 Alexandar Richardson 2 Pedal Heaven Excel Academy
46 William Harper 2 Pedal Heaven Excel Academy
47 Jack Thompson 2 J Performance Cycles
48 Matthew Woods 2 Performance Cycles
49 Vojtech Blazejovsky 2 PMR@Toachim House
50 Arthur Tye 2 PMR@Toachim House
51 Joshua Lawless E PMR@Toachim House
52 Oscar Hutchings 1 Primera-TeamJobs
53 Fabian Horrocks 2 J RP Vision Racing Team
54 Joseph Linehan 2 J RP Vision Racing Team
55 Timothy Allen 2 RP Vision Racing Team
56 Alexander Cross 3 J RP Vision Racing Team
57 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke 2 Saint Piran
58 Jake Alderman 2 Saint Piran
59 Jake Hales E Spirit Bikes Racing Team
60 Jacob Hennessy 1 Spirit Bikes Racing Team
61 Edward Clemens 1 Spirit Bikes Racing Team
62 Joe Harris 2 Spirit Bikes Racing Team
63 Zachery May 1 SportGrub Cycling Team
64 William Scott 2 Team Corley Cycles
65 Robert Hogg 1 Team Corley Cycles
66 Edward Watkiss 2 Team Corley Cycles
67 Michael Smith E Team Corley Cycles
68 Ashley Martin 2 Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
69 James Porter 1 Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
70 Peter Haworth 1 Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
71 Lee Frost 1 Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
72 Andy Shackel 1 Team Wiggle
73 Ben Lockett 2 L Tri UK
74 James Curson 2 L Tri UK
75 Daniel Mcquillan 2 L Tri UK
76 Rob Yeatman 2 VC Equipe - Flix
77 George Wise 2 VC Equipe - Flix
78 Liam Walsh 1 VC Equipe - Flix
79 Lee Davis 1 VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push
80 Joshua Jones 1 Unattached
Reserves
81 Simon Coles 1 L Norwood Paragon CC
82 Thomas Bowering 2 Ride 24/7
83 Alex Fanshawe 2 Zappi's Racing Team
84 Ashley Hutchison 2 VC St Raphael
85 Paul Double 2 Velo Club Venta
86 Charlie Constant 3 PMR@Toachim House
87 Edward Griffin 3 L Cycology Sunwise
88 Matthew Ullmer 3 Cotswold Cycles RT
89 John Ellerby 3 VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push
90 James Mitri 3 J L Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
91 James Fulcher 3 Portsdown Hill CC

Madison Genesis Rider Matt Cronshaw Looking forward to Pompey Tour Series Finale


Cllr Ken Ellcome, Matt Cronshaw, Tristan Robbins. Photo coutesy of Allan Hutchings

Matt Cronshaw is eyeing a memorable finale to the 2016 Pearl Izumi Tour Series in Portsmouth, writes Rob Atkins.......
The Madison Genesis rider has never raced in the city but reckons the circuit based around Guildhall Square will be to his liking.
And with his team gunning for back-to-back titles, the 27-year-old reckons it could be quite a night on Thursday, June 9.
Cronshaw, who hails from Carnforth in Lancashire, missed the Tour Series’ first visit to Portsmouth in 2010.
But since then he has racked up a record number of appearances and lifted the crown with Madison Genesis last term.
‘I missed the 2010 race, so this will be the first time I have raced in the city,’ said Cronshaw, talking at the launch of the Portsmouth round at the Pearl Izumi store in Gunwharf Quays on Saturday.
‘It looks pretty flat, so I’d say it will be fast and is one which might suit me, so I am quite looking forward to coming down.
‘Now Dean Downing has retired I think I have ridden in the most Tour Series rounds since its inception.
‘I am up to about 60 now. It is a really good series to be part of, especially with a team like Madison.
‘Over the five weeks you are living in each other’s pockets, travelling around together and staying in different hotels.
‘You really get to know your team-mates well and you end up riding better together because of it.
‘Being in that situation and going on to win it with the team last year was really quite special.
‘To share that every night and feed off it was great.’
Madison Genesis have lost the services of Mark McNally and Tom Scully.
New Zealander Scully won the opening round in Ryde last season but has since joined Aussie outfit Drapac and McNally has moved to Belgian team Wanty - Groupe Gobert.
The Milton Keynes-based UCI Continental outfit have been busy recruiting replacements, though, with Felix English and Alexandre Blain among those to sign up.
Cronshaw added: ‘We have a slightly different set up to the team this year, with Macca and Scud leaving.
‘They were two powerhouses within the team and really strong, reliable riders but with additions like Felix and Alexandre Blain we should still go well.
‘Felix is super quick. So while we might not necessarily be as strong across the board, he will elevate us in those sprint finishes.
‘And with only four riders counting this year, it is something we can capitalise on and hopefully repeat the success of last year.’

Saturday, 20 February 2016

@Train Sharp Chris, Strongest at VC ST Rapahel Hardriders 16.5


Chris McNamara (Nuun-sigma London RT) convincingly won the VC ST Raphael “Hard Riders”16.5 time trial, one week after finishing 10th at the Perfs Pedal race on the same course. Worthing-Based, TrainSharp coach McNamara, clocked 38 :10 for the two lap test on the Portsdown Hill circuit, giving him 30 second winning margin over Gary Chambers (Fareham Wheelers)

with Dean Robson (NOPINZ) a further 35 seconds back in third place.
A big field of 88 riders faced the timekeeper in drizzling rain for this early season race, part of the new South District Sporting TT series.
In the preceding “Road Bike” event, Kim Little (Gillingham & Dist Wh) recorded 41:22, to finish over a minute clear of Ross Phelps (Royal Leamington Spa CC) with Sotonia CC rider, James Peckham third in 43:05. The early starters enjoyed the better conditions before the weather closed in, a stiff westerly wind blowing the riders across Portsdown Hill, the same wind making the descent to Southwick a little “sketchy” Organiser Simon Berogna briefly led the race, his time of 40.10 eventually placing him 5th. Early season racing continues in the south with the A3CRG 10 next Saturday (27th) at Liphook. Another bumper field of 110 riders, twice last year’s number, will get to try out the course being used for the National 10 mile championships in August.
Brief Results lots more photos on our Facebook page
Time Trial
1 Chris MACNAMARA (NUUN SIGMA LONDON RT) 38.10
2 GARY CHAMBERS (FAREHAM WH) 38.40
3 DEAN ROBSON (NOPINZ) 39.15
4 JAMES COPELAND (FAREHAM WH) 39.29
5 SIMON BEROGNA (VC ST RAPHAEL /WAITES COMNTRACTS) 40.10
6 CHARLES MITCHELL (A3CRG) 40.15
7 DAVE DENT (OFFSHORE RT) 40.46
8 THOMAS KEY (SOUTHAMPTON UNI CC) 40.59
9 WILLIAM FLEMMING (VC VENTA) 41.00
10 SIMON HEALY (ANDOVER WH) 41.01
ROAD BIKES
1 KIM LITTLE (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 41.22
2 ROSS PHELPS (ROYAL LEAMINGTON SP CC) 42.25
3 JAMES PECKHAM (SOTONIA CC) 43.05
4 BOB RICHARDSON (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 43.15
5 ANDREW LANGDOWN (BLAZING SADDLES) 43.35
6 PAUL HELYAR (BLAZING SADDLES) 43.53
7 SEBASTIAN ADER (A3CRG) 44.06
8 TIM WALLIS (SOTON UNI CC) 44.23
9 NICK ANDREWS (PORTSMOUTH NORTH END) 44.31
10 ED SLOT (SOTON UNI CC) 44.37
Chris McNamara
“ A fantastic course, obviously I know it well from Perfs, the wind was the biggest factor today, I am so glad I did not use super deep front wheels, it was incredibly sketchy on the main road downhill, you had to come off the tri bars and try and stay upright. I felt pretty confident this morning, the plan was to ride a negative split, I did not quite mange it”

Gary Chambers
“First race of the season always a nervous one, I was pretty nervous this morning, you never know how you are going. Windy, that was the main thing today, it was dodgy on the downhills, absolutely rapid across the top, crosswinds on the descent and the exposed section on the steep part was lethal, unable to pedal really, just trying to keep my position and get down. I live local so I ride the course quite a lot in training, I did a lap the other week on my training wheels and I knew I was going pretty well compared to that. I am happy with the result, I wanted top three, you always want to win but Chris is top rider”.

Kim Little
“Good, the hills suited me, I went hard on the first lap, the tail wind on the top section made it fast, I rode with a power meter but it was hard to keep to a number with the hills. I enjoyed it , an excellent event, there should be more hill time trials”
Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT M VET 00:38:10 25.782 +00:05:00 00:18:24
2 75 Gary Chambers Fareham Whs M SEN 00:38:40 25.448 00:18:56
3 87 Dean Robson NOPINZ M SEN 00:39:15 25.070 00:19:21
4 84 James Copeland Fareham Whs M SEN 00:39:29 24.922 00:19:32
5 39 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:40:10 24.498 +00:03:17 00:19:34
6 88 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg M SEN 00:40:15 24.447 00:19:42
7 55 Dave Dent Offshore RT M VET 00:40:46 24.137 +00:03:58 00:19:54
8 78 Thomas Key Southampton University RC M ESP 00:40:59 24.010 00:20:20
9 66 William Fleming Velo Club Venta M VET 00:41:00 24.000 +00:03:20 00:19:57
10 82 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers M VET 00:41:01 23.990 +00:02:34 00:19:54
11 72 Gareth Barnes Charlotteville CC M SEN 00:41:08 23.922 00:19:59
12 80 Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths M VET 00:41:10 23.903 +00:03:59 00:20:19
13 89 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC M SEN 00:41:13 23.874 00:19:53
14 60 David Dalton Fareham Whs M VET 00:41:52 23.503 +00:02:36 00:20:29
15 77 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC M SEN 00:42:14 23.299 00:20:39
16 79 Jeremy Ponting Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:42:29 23.162 +00:01:06 00:20:50
17 45 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:42:52 22.955 +00:01:13 00:20:43
18 70 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club M VET 00:43:02 22.866 +00:00:33 00:21:12
19 71 Ray Claridge G A Cycles M VET 00:43:15 22.751 +00:00:35 00:20:56
20 68 Rob Sherrin ...a3crg M VET 00:43:28 22.638 +00:00:45 00:21:00
21 52 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo M VET 00:43:47 22.474 +00:00:49 00:21:11
22 67 Matthew Posner Southampton University RC M SEN 00:43:56 22.398 00:21:19
23 63 Darryl Barr ...a3crg M VET 00:44:01 22.355 +00:00:04 00:21:22
24 40 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT M VET 00:44:18 22.212 +00:00:18 00:21:36
25 81 James Horton Primera-Teamjobs M SEN 00:44:23 22.170 00:21:30
26 76 John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths M VET 00:44:33 22.088 -00:00:28 00:21:41
27 54 Simone Dailey ...a3crg W SEN 00:44:48 21.964 00:21:50
28 56 Robin Ellis East London Velo M ESP 00:45:13 21.762 00:21:50
29 38 Drew Hosie ...a3crg M VET 00:45:29 21.634 -00:00:45 00:21:54
30 73 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg M SEN 00:45:43 21.524 00:22:13
31 47 Dennis Tapping Hampshire Road Club M VET 00:45:53 21.446 -00:00:06 00:22:05
32 61 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M SEN 00:45:54 21.438 00:22:14
33 51 Sophie Household Velo Club St Raphael W ESP 00:46:05 21.353 00:22:15
34 74 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers M VET 00:46:07 21.337 -00:02:49 00:22:34
35 48 Phillip Chinn Fareham Whs M VET 00:46:10 21.314 -00:01:34 00:22:11
36 49 Mark Trimmer Southdown Velo M VET 00:47:00 20.936 -00:02:00 00:22:54
37 41 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers M VET 00:47:08 20.877 -00:03:26 00:21:49
38 69 Ruud Jonkers Portsmouth Triathletes M SEN 00:47:22 20.774 00:23:07
39 62 Alan Emmott Fareham Whs M VET 00:49:47 19.766 -00:01:45 00:23:53
40 46 Mark Dinwiddy Southdown Velo M VET 00:50:02 19.667 -00:05:10 00:24:00
41 44 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo W VET 00:50:32 19.472 -00:04:37 00:24:07
42 43 Robert Oliver Fareham Whs M VET 00:51:01 19.288 -00:02:01 00:24:36
43 83 Sam Stewart Southdown Velo M SEN 00:51:03 19.275 00:24:22
44 64 Glenn Gasson Southdown Velo M VET 00:51:42 19.033 -00:07:14 00:24:51
45 37 Martin Jones Fareham Whs M VET 00:52:58 18.578 -00:07:11 00:25:51
46 42 Michelle Lock Offshore RT W VET 00:54:04 18.200 -00:06:37 00:26:06
47 57 Cole Pearce IOW Cycling Club M SEN 01:01:48 15.922 00:37:30


1 Kim Little Gillingham & District Wheelers M SEN 00:41:22 23.787 00:19:57
2 20 Ross Phelps Royal Leamington Spa Cycling Club M ESP 00:42:25 23.198 00:20:23
3 24 James Peckham Sotonia CC M SEN 00:43:05 22.839 00:21:26
4 8 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VET 00:43:15 22.751 +00:01:13 00:21:08
5 30 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles M VET 00:43:35 22.577 +00:00:30 00:21:05
6 25 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles M SEN 00:43:53 22.423 00:21:02
7 36 Sebastian Ader ...a3crg M VET 00:44:06 22.313 -00:00:24 00:21:36
8 19 Tim Wallis Southampton University RC M SEN 00:44:23 22.170 00:21:33
9 28 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC M VET 00:44:31 22.104 -00:00:03 00:21:39
10 17 Ed Slot Sotonia CC M SEN 00:44:37 22.055 00:21:46
11 22 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti M ESP 00:46:10 21.314 00:22:23
12 4 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA M VET 00:46:33 21.139 -00:00:25 00:22:29
13 7 Paul Longman Fareham Whs M VET 00:46:35 21.123 -00:02:37 00:22:26
14 21 Rebecca Carter Team WNT W SEN 00:46:48 21.026 00:22:46
15 3 Mike Anderson Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:47:08 20.877 -00:01:41 00:22:53
16 15 James Horan South Downs Bikes M VET 00:47:28 20.730 -00:03:30 00:23:17
17 11 Stuart Cochran Fareham Whs M VET 00:47:37 20.665 -00:04:02 00:22:49
18 12 Mark Wright ...a3crg M VET 00:48:09 20.436 -00:04:34 00:23:06
19 14 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg W VET 00:48:19 20.366 +00:00:27 00:23:34
20 10 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club M VET 00:48:20 20.359 -00:03:44 00:21:24
21 34 Nigel Sign Fareham Whs M VET 00:49:45 19.779 -00:03:58 00:23:50
22 13 Billy Holman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA M VET 00:49:47 19.766 -00:05:19 00:23:42
23 23 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg M SEN 00:49:58 19.693 00:24:15
24 16 Agata Tomaszewska Southampton University RC W SEN 00:58:16 16.888 00:28:28
25 35 Richard Broadribb Southdown Velo M VET 00:58:55 16.702 -00:15:05 00:33:19 Late Start

Wednesday, 17 February 2016

Devon Primavera Road Race, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Heads Start List!


Brief Results

Liam Bromiley (University of Bath CC) won the 53 mile Primavera road race in Devon. Bromiley, winner of the Frome & Dist WH 10 the previous week, escaped into the wind on the final circuit, riding solo all the way along the ridge back to Hatherliegh. Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Saint Piran) won the bunch kick for second place ahead of Fraizer Carr (University Bath CC).
Liam Bromiley.....
"I wasn't expecting too much going into the race, I know my form is currently quite good with a few decent results already this season, but would've been happy just to get in the points in what looked like a fairly strong startlist. I tried early on with some probing moves and a couple of short lived breakaways, deciding to then sit in the bunch for a lap or so before going again with a group of three others where we held the bunch off for probably 10k. When it was clear we were going to get caught by the bunch the others sat up, but with the final prime just up the road I kicked again and increased my lead. I wasn't really thinking I'd be able to hold them off for the remaining 30k, just thought I'd have a go with nothing to lose. The final 10k was hard into a headwind, though being predominantly downhill helped me finish the job.
I'm hoping to maintain my current run of form, entering some more National B races and time trials, with the BUCS TT's just round the corner in April I'm currently looking for a TT bike to help me achieve a decent result.
Primarily I aim to complete my Masters degree before a summer of committing to more training and racing, hopefully this season I can pick up some more strong results."



Results:
E/1/2/3:
1. Liam Bromiley (University of Bath CC) 54 miles in 2.06.12
2. John Tiernan-Locke (Saint Piran) +0.28
3. Frazier Carr (University of Bath CC)
4. Daniel Colman (West Wales CRT)
5. Joe Lockett (Cardiff University Marmots)
6. Simon Coles (Norwood Paragon)
7. Andrew Turner (KTM Imp Sport RT)
8. Kinsey Mcllquham (Cardiff JIF)
9. Josh Rochester-Greet (Kibosh)
10. Simon Ker (Bath CC) all at same time
Category 3/4:
1. Ian Cullen (Mid Devon CC) 42.5 miles in 1.43.15
2. Oliver Yates (Somerset RC)
3. Joshua Croxton (Exeter Wheelers)
4. Oliver Winwood Bratchell (VC Venta)
5. Nic McKibbin (Bath CC)
6. Andrew Perkins (Mid Devon CC)
7. James Cartlidge (Plymouth Corinthians CC)
8. Dan Wellings (Somerset RC)
9. Ross Holland (Cheltenham and County CC)
10. Kevin Jones (Somerset RC) all at same time
Women:
1. Emma Cockcroft (Bikeshed Bianchi) 31 miles in 1.31.20
2. Lauren Nolan (Liv CC)
3. Jennifer Powell (Elite Velo)
4. Nikki Carr (VC Equip-Flix) +0.10
5. Jennifer Holden (Fusion RT)
6. Bethany Taylor (Beat Out Breast Cancer CC)
7. Aisha Fenwick (VC Venta)
8. Ellie Gilham (Primera-TeamJobs)
9. Hannah Larbalestier (University of Bath CC) +0.20
10. Rebecca Cornwell (Taw Velo)



Former Sky proffesional Jonathan Tiernan-Locke heads the field at the Devon Primavera Road Races at Hatherleigh.In 2014, his 2012 Tour of Britain win was stripped following the identification of anomalies in his biological passport data from around the time of that race, and he was banned from competition until the end of 2015.Locke blamed the anomalies on alchol in his blood after a heavy night out.After serving his suspension Tiernan-Locke resumes racing on a 2nd category licence.Among those hoping to challenge the former pro will be Liam Walsh (VC Equipe– Flix) who finished 7th at last Sundays Perfs Pedal race, Edward Laverack (JLT Condor), Andy Shackell (Team Wiggle), Paul Double (VC Venta),Michael Cripps (Army CRT), Max Steadman (Pedal Heaven) & Primera-Teamjobs duo, Oscar Hutchings & Calum Croft.Marcin Bialoblocki (Onepro Cycling) won the race in 2015, with a five minute cushion. The supporting 3/4 cat race icludes 18 members of the Mid Devon CC.


The Men’s races start at 10.00 for E/1/2/3 and the Men’s 3 & 4 race at 10.07
Women’s Handicap race starts from 10.10
Event Headquarters – Old School Rooms, Market Street, Hatherleigh, EX20 3JN
E/1/2/3
1 Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC
2 Craig Hickson Mid Devon CC
3 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC
4 David Johnson Mid Devon CC
5 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC
6 Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC
7 David Noakes Mid Devon CC
8 Jason Poore Mid Devon CC
9 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
10 Miles Burton Bath Cycling Club
11 Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club
12 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club
13 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
14 Iain Cade Bath Cycling Club
15 Jake Alderman Bikechain - Ricci
16 Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF
17 Joe Lockett Cardiff University Marmots
18 Gwilym Evans Cardiff University Marmots
19 Lewis Henry Cardiff University Marmots
20 Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
21 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
22 Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
23 Adrian Lawson Cycology Sunwise
24 Mark Perry Cycology Sunwise
25 Edward Griffin Cycology Sunwise
26 James Dudden Cycology Sunwise
27 James Phillips Dream Cycling Race Team
28 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Race Team
29 Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Race Team
30 Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers
31 Jack Ibbotson Exeter Wheelers
32 Charlie Meredith Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
33 Daniel Baker HR Owen Maserati RT
34 Edward Laverack JLT Condor
35 Dexter Hurlock Kibosh
36 Neil Phillips Kibosh
37 Josh Rochester-Greet Kibosh
38 Andrew Turner KTM Impsport RT
39 Scott Tomkinson Lanhydrock Wheelers
40 George Fowler NFTO
41 George Richardson NFTO Race Club
42 Ashley Fletcher North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
43 Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC
44 Max Stedman Pedal Heaven
45 Gareth Turner Performance Cycles
46 Joseph Saunders Planet X - Northside Cycling
47 Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC
48 Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC
49 Calum Croft Primera-TeamJobs
50 Oscar Hutchings Primera-TeamJobs
51 George Smith Radeon-Bike Science RT
52 William Haynes Reading CC
53 Richie Gooding Saint Piran
54 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Saint Piran
55 Joe Harris Spirit Bikes Racing Team
56 Joshua Burns SportGrub Cycling Team
57 Daniel Gough Swansea University Cycling Team
58 Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling
59 Mark Lees Tanks Direct Cycling
60 Duncan Heywood Team Handi-Ness
61 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle
62 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
63 James Curson Tri UK
64 Ben Lockett Tri UK
65 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK
66 Liam Bromiley University of Bath Cycling Club
67 Frazier Carr University of Bath Cycling Club
68 Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club
69 Lee Davis VC Equipe - Flix
70 Liam Walsh VC Equipe - Flix
71 Dave Tilling VC Equipe - Flix
72 Paul Double Velo Club Venta
73 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta
74 Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team
75 David Creber Westbridge Foods Cycle Club
76 Ross Flashman Yeti Cycles
77 Patrick Christopher Zappi's Racing Team
78 Alex Fanshawe Zappi's Racing Team
79 Rhys Williams Zappi's Racing Team
80 Joshua Jones Private Member
RESERVE
81 James Plumb Velo Club Venta

3/4
1 Karl Allen-Dobson Mid Devon CC
2 Doug Arnold Mid Devon CC
3 Alex Blackburn Mid Devon CC
4 Tobie Clarke Mid Devon CC
5 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC
6 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC
7 Mike Gratton Mid Devon CC
8 Steven Jones Mid Devon CC
9 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC
10 Owen Messenger Mid Devon CC
11 Kenny Parker Mid Devon CC
12 Ed Parker Mid Devon CC
13 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC
14 Tim Prowse Mid Devon CC
15 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC
16 William Thurgood Mid Devon CC
17 Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC
18 Nicholas Weddall Mid Devon CC
19 Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls
20 Mark Hughes 1st Chard Whls
21 Russell Parris 1st Chard Whls
22 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club
23 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club
24 George Beck Bath Cycling Club
25 Hayden Burton Bath Cycling Club
26 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club
27 Charlie Parry Bath Cycling Club
28 Will Swarbrick Bath Cycling Club
29 Richard Whitehouse Bikechain - Ricci
30 Ross Holland Cheltenham & County CC
31 Ross Clarke Cycle Sport Dynamo
32 George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo
33 Paul Batley Exeter Wheelers
34 Philip Drury Exeter Wheelers
35 Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers
36 Jack Salvidge Exeter Wheelers
37 James Sheppard Exeter Wheelers
38 James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers
39 Paddy Scullion Kernow Riders
40 Sean Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
41 Justin Reincke North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
42 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC
43 James Cox Plymouth Corinthian CC
44 Jonathan Ellis Plymouth Corinthian CC
45 Andrew Flynn Plymouth Corinthian CC
46 Stephen Hodge Plymouth Corinthian CC
47 Will Horn Plymouth Corinthian CC
48 John Rollason Plymouth Corinthian CC
49 Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
50 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
51 Matthew Saunders Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
52 Stephen Tuck Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
53 Alexander Cross RP Vision Racing Team
54 Mark Puddicombe Sid Valley CC
55 Stephen Potts Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
56 Michael Waterjohns Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
57 Andrew Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
58 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
59 Richard Woodward Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
60 Oliver Yates Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
61 Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling
62 Phil Walter Tanks Direct Cycling
63 James Clarkson Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
64 Ben Kerwin Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
65 Mark Pierce Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
66 Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
67 Oliver George Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
68 Giles Greening Tri UK
69 John Mills Tri UK
70 Jonathan Reed Tri UK
71 Nathan Starnes Tri UK
72 Harry Brook-Dobson University of Bath Cycling Club
73 George Charles UPC - Velosmith
74 Harry Palmer UPC - Velosmith
75 Oliver Wright UPC - Velosmith
76 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
77 Sam Malam Velo Club Venta
78 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
79 Ben Warman Yeovil CC
80 Jack Elston Private member
RESERVES
81 Brad James Mid Devon CC
82 Dave Lewis Mid Devon CC
83 Joshua Croxton Exeter Wheelers
84 James Hill Plymouth Corinthian CC
85 Sean Moyle Plymouth Corinthian CC
86 Kevin Jones Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
87 Leslie Thomas Tri UK

Women
1 Helen Anthony Mid Devon CC
2 Jenny Corser Mid Devon CC
3 Molly Hodges University of Bath Cycling Club
4 Rebecca Cornwell Taw Velo
5 Lucy Driver Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
6 Hannah Newsham Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
7 Gemma Waterjohns Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
8 Lucy Spowart Rutrainingtoday CC
9 Kimberley Pickett North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
10 Nara Ishikawa Lanhydrock Wheelers
11 Barbara Racz Exeter Wheelers
12 Karen Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
13 Jasmine Jones Cardiff University Marmots
14 Laura Pittard Cardiff University Marmots
15 Lucy Gowing Bikeshed - Bianchi
16 Jenny Bolsom Private Member

30 Bethan Stubbs Bikeshed - Bianchi
31 Emma Cockcroft Bikeshed - Bianchi
32 Bethany Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C
33 Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
34 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan
35 Hetty Summerhayes Mid Devon CC
36 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WORX
37 Zoe Betteridge North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
38 Jessica Duffy Plymouth Corinthian CC
39 Ellie Gilham Primera-TeamJobs
40 Hannah Larbalestier University of Bath Cycling Club
41 Nicki Carr VC Equipe - Flix
42 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta
COURSE DETAILS - WOMEN’S HANDICAP RACE & MEN’S RACES – SW118
Cat E/1/2/3 Start at 10.00; Cat 3 & 4 Start at 10.07 and Women start from 10.10.

Leave HQ and ride as per the Highway Code to reach the start point. Cross roundabout onto the A3072. And at the top of the ride turn left into the Industrial Estate. Line up outside the Bones Unit. Leave the Indutrial Estate and turn left onto the A3072. Race is denaturalised at the de-restriction signs. Continue on A3012 through Highampton to reach At Beara Cross go s/o. Pass Brandis Corner to Dunsland Cross. Go left on to A3079 (M2). Continue to Halwill Junction and roundabout. Turn left (M3) into Station Road. In 60 yards bear left again into Higher Station Road. Continue on unclassified road towards Chilla. At Graddon Cross where road goes left for Chilla bear right (M2). At Beara Cross and A3072 turn left (M2) to complete one circuit of 11.3 miles.
E/ 1/2/3 Race - Repeat circuit 2 more times and then at the third time of reaching Halwill Junction r/bout take the second exit –still the A3079 to pass through Thorndon Cross to Fowley R/bout.
Cat 3 & 4 Race - Repeat circuit 1 more time and then at the second time of reaching Halwill Junction r/bout take the second exit –still the A3079 to pass through Thorndon Cross to Fowley R/bout.
Women’s Race – The first time at Halwill Junction r/bout take the second exit – still A3979 to pass through Thorndon Cross to Fowley R/bout.
At Fowley R/bout (M1) ALL riders take first exit onto the A386. Go left at the Place Cross R/bout (M1), still A386 to pass through Folly Gate. At Hatherleigh r/bout (M3) take second exit to finish in 800 metres level with “junction ahead” sign.
Prime point level with the bus stop approaching Halwill Junction and on the RH side and just before the junction with Stags Wood Drive.

The bad weather in the last 12 months has resulted in many sections of roads, and today’s circuit is no exception, being subject to potholes etc. If you want to finish without punctures etc. fit suitable equipment.

Mid-Devon Cycling Club’s Road Race Promotions 2016
(see BCF Racing Calendar for full details)
Totnes Vire National “B” Stage Race on Saturday and Sunday 2nd and 3rd April. Stages 1and 2 have the HQ at Halwill Junction. Stage 1 is over 6 laps of the 11.5 mile Halwill Junction Circuit and starting at 10.30 hours.
Stage 2 is an individual time trial 3.5 mile from close to Dunsland Cross to the Halwill Junction finish line.
The final stage moves to Okehampton. It is 70 miles long and covers 4 laps of a testing circuit that takes in the Old A30 to Whiddon Down then the A3124 towards North Tawton and the A3072 back to Okehampton..
Stage Race Secretary: - Ken Robertson, 9, Barnfield Road, PAIGNTON, TQ3 2JT – Preference given to 4, 5 or 6 man teams. Entry Fee is £40.00 per rider.

The Colin Lewis Cycles Grand Prix is a series of races on the closed circuit race at the Torbay Velopark on Sunday 15th May
Category Start Time Distance Category Start Time Distance
(approx.) (approx.)
U8 13:00 4 Miles U12/U10 13:30 8 Miles
U16/U14 14:10 15 Miles Women Only 15:00 15 Miles
3rd, 4th 16:00 24 Miles E/1/2 & 3 17:10 24 Miles

Please Contact Event Organiser Simon Aske if you wish to know more phone 01803 553095 or
e-mail simon@colin-lewis.co.uk

The Paignton Regatta Circuit Races will be on the Torbay Velopark on the morning of Sunday 7th August.
Please contact the Event Organiser Mike Gratton for more details e-mail mike@torque-gt.co.uk

Category Start Time Distance Category Start Time Distance

U8 09:00 4 Miles U12/U10 09:30 8 Miles
3rd, 4th 10:10 24 Miles Women Only 11:20 13 Miles
U16/U14 12:00 13 Miles E/1/2 & 3 13:30 24 Miles
Paignton Regatta Mile Running Race at 13.00