TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South District Open Time Trials 2019

Save the Date

Save the Date
Perfs Pedal, 10th February 2019

Saturday, 13 February 2016

VC ST Raphael Hardriders 16.5 Start List


VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts kick off the time trial season in the south with a new event on the Portsdown Hill circuit.
The sporting, 16.5 mile test uses the same roads as this weekends Perfs Pedal race, with Chris Mcnamara (Nun Sigma Sport-London RT)the fancied rider from a healthy entry of 88. Mcnamara wont have it all his own way,.Stephen Whitewick(Velorefined), Aran Stanton (VC ST Raphael) & Charles Mitchell (A3CRG), Julian Middlewick (Hants RC), Simon Healy (Andover Wheelers), Dean Robson (nopinz) among others will all be out to test their legs and winter training. Seb Ader (A3CRG) is the man to beat in the road bike event, with race sponsor Mike Anderson (VC ST Raphael) the first rider off at 11.03.
Hard Riders - Portsdown Circuit ~ Course P828: 16.5 mile
A 16.5 mile Sporting course with both Road and TT categories)
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)
The Headquarters - D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road, Southwick, Hampshire, PO17 6EB
(Will be open from 09.30)

Event One ~ Road Bike Category
Road Bike Spec: No clip-ons, no disc or tri spokes, no wheels deeper than 56mm or pointy hat.

3 Mike Anderson Velo Club St Raphael V 00:45:27 11:03
4 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 00:46:08 11:04
5 Richard Collier Cadence Performance V 00:44:20 11:05
6 Angela Carpenter Petersfield Triathlon Club WV 00:47:46 11:06
7 Paul Longman Fareham Wheelers V 00:43:58 11:07
8 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers V 00:44:28 11:08
9 Andy Tedd ...a3crg V 00:44:13 11:09
10 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club V 00:44:36 11:10
11 Stuart Cochran Fareham Wheelers V 00:43:35 11:11
12 Mark Wright ...a3crg V 00:43:35 11:12
13 Billy Holman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 00:44:28 11:13
14 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:48:46 11:14
15 James Horan South Downs Bikes V 00:43:58 11:15
16 Agata Tomaszewska Southampton University RC W 11:16
17 Gareth Barnes Charlotteville Cycling Club S 11:17
18 Gemma Marshall ...a3crg W 11:18
19 Ed Slot Sotonia CC S 11:19
20 Ross Phelps Royal Leamington Spa CC S 11:20
21 Rebecca Carter Team WNT W 11:21
22 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti S 11:22
23 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg S 11:23
24 James Peckham Sotonia CC S 11:24
25 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles S 11:25
26 Kim Little Gillingham & Dist Wheelers S 11:26
27 Warren Peters ...a3crg V 00:44:44 11:27
28 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC V 00:44:28 11:28
29 William Wilson CC Weymouth V 00:44:20 11:29
30 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 00:44:05 11:30
31 Stuart Stow Twickenham CC V 00:44:28 11:31
32 Simon Brooks Velo Club St Raphael V 00:44:13 11:32
33 David Shepherd GS Stella V 00:45:00 11:33
34 Richard Broadribb Southdown Velo V 00:43:50 11:34
35 Sebastian Ader ...a3crg V 00:43:42 11:35

Event Two ~ Solo TT Spec: All the Gear and lots of bling.

36 Martin Jones Fareham Wheelers V 00:48:35 11:36
37 Drew Hosie ...a3crg V 00:44:44 11:37
38 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers V 00:49:00 11:38
39 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael V 00:43:27 11:39
40 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team V 00:44:36 11:40
41 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers V 00:43:42 11:41
42 Michelle Lock Offshore RT WV 00:47:27 11:42
43 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers V 00:45:47 11:43
44 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:45:55 11:44
45 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael V 00:44:05 11:45
46 Mark Dinwiddy Southdown Velo V 00:44:52 11:46
47 Den Tapping Hampshire Road Club V 00:45:47 11:47
48 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers V 00:44:36 11:48
49 Mark Trimmer Southdown Velo V 00:45:00 11:49
50 Angus Macinnes Royal Air Force CA V 00:44:36 11:50
51 Sophie Household Velo Club St Raphael W 11:51
52 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo V 00:44:36 11:52
53 Jon Smith Fareham Wheelers V 00:44:28 11:53
54 Simone Dailey ...a3crg W 11:54
55 Dave Dent Offshore RT V 00:44:44 11:55
56 Robin Ellis East London Velo S 11:56
57 Cole Pearce IOW Cycling Club S 11:57
58 Andy Smith Fareham Wheelers S 11:58
59 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael V 00:43:35 11:59
60 Tim Wallis Southampton University RC S 12:00
61 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers S 12:01
62 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers V 00:48:02 12:02
63 Darryl Barr ...a3crg V 00:44:05 12:03
64 Glenn Gasson Southdown Velo V 00:44:28 12:04
65 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers V 00:44:28 12:05
66 William Fleming VC Venta V 00:44:20 12:06
67 Matthew Posner Southampton University RC S 12:07
68 Rob Sherrin ...a3crg V 00:44:13 12:08
69 Ruud Jonkers Portsmouth Triathlete S 12:09
70 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club V 00:43:35 12:10
71 Ray Claridge G A Cycles V 00:43:50 12:11
72 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere V 00:43:42 12:12
73 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg S 12:13
74 Stu Thompson Andover Wheelers V 00:43:18 12:14
75 Gary Chambers Fareham Wheelers S
76 John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths V 00:44:05 12:16
77 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC S 12:17
78 Thomas Key Southampton University RC S 12:18
79 Jeremy Ponting Velo Club St Raphael V 00:43:35 12:19
80 Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths V 00:45:09 12:20
81 James Horton Primera - Teamjobs S 12:21
82 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers V 00:43:35 12:22
83 Sam Stewart Southdown Velo S 12:23
84 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers S 12:24
85 Tim Smales Velo Club Venta S 00:43:10 12:25
86 Alex Napier Blazing Saddles V 00:43:27 12:26
87 Dean Robson Nopinz S 12:27
88 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg S 12:28
89 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC S 12:29
90 Chris Mcnamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT V 00:43:10 12:30

Big Thank you for the following Donations:
Mike Anderson (VC St Raphael) who kindly donated £100 plus two bottles of Champagne towards the Road Bike Category
The WOW Clinic have kindly donated 1 hour sport massage (value £45) this will be awarded to the rider who completes the first lap the fastest, that rider must finish the race. Information on the clinic visit www.thewowclinic.com
IMPORTANT CAR PARKING INFORMATION
VELO CLUB ST. RAPHAEL TIME TRIAL SATURDAY 20th FEBRUARY 2016
THERE IS RESTRICTED PARKING AT THE H.Q., THIS PARKING IS ONLY FOR THE USE OF TIME KEEPERS, OTHER RACE OFFICIALS AND MARSHALS.
WE HAVE SECURED THE USE OF DRYAD NO.1 CAR PARK IN PRIORY ROAD JUST PAST THE H.Q.THIS IS WHERE ALL RIDERS AND SPECTATORS ARE REQUIRED TO PARK.
SOUTHWICK AND WIDLEY PARISH COUNCIL HAVE ASKED THAT NO CARS SHOULD BE PARKED IN AND AROUND THE VILLAGE, PARTICULARLY ON THE GRASS VERGES WHICH ARE PLANTED AT THIS TIME OF THE YEAR.
MY THANKS GO TO JIM WATSON, CHAIR OF SOUTHWICK AND WIDLEY PARISH COUNCIL FOR WELCOMING THIS EVENT TO SOUTHWICK AND TO MAJOR RICHARD HORSMANN RLC FOR HIS HELP WITH THE ADDITIONAL PARKING.



No comments:

Post a Comment