TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Thursday, 31 August 2017

Bjergfelt Proud to Make Worlds Debut


BJERGFELT PROUD TO MAKE GREAT BRITAIN CYCLING TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS DEBUT

South Region rider Will Bjergfelt will fulfil a life-long dream when he makes his debut in Friday’s time trial at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships.

Bjergfelt first represented the Great Britain Cycling Team at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup in Maniago in May, before winning a bronze medal in the road race at July’s world cup in Emmen as an independent rider.

Riding for his country at a world championship is a dream that Bjergfelt has held for some time.

“I’ve dreamed of being part of the Great Britain Cycling Team since I was 20 years old. I’m now 38 years old, so 18 years on realising that dream has been incredible.

“I’m incredibly proud to be putting on my national kit and representing my country.”

Bjergfelt’s journey to South Africa hasn’t been easy, having first being involved in the Great Britain Cycling Team as a mountain bike rider in 2007.
Bergfelt at the South Region Champs 2017

After being hit by a car while out on a training ride in 2015, he has endured a long period of physiotherapy and recovery, returning to the saddle in January 2016 several months ahead of schedule.

“I swapped over to the road in 2009 and had a very successful season in 2015, then unfortunately in September 2015 I was hit by a car and my lower right leg was almost completely demolished.

“The resulting injuries from that have allowed me to be a para-cyclist in the C5 category, and going forwards British Cycling took an interest in me to work towards medals in para-cycling.”

After riding at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup as an independent in 2016, Bjergfelt was named on the Podium Potential programme in May, and now has his sights set firmly on a rainbow jersey.

“You have to work so hard to get one, but I’m fully determined to pull one over my head.

“I can see that the competition is so close at the top but I’m chasing that dream right now.”

Sixth at Para-Worlds for Collis-Mccann


SIXTH IN TIME TRIAL ON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS DEBUT FOR COLLIS-MCCANN

Great Britain Cycling Team’s Craig Collis-McCann finished sixth in the T2 time trial on the opening day of the UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships.

The British rider produced a strong performance on his debut at this level, crossing the line in South Africa in 29:56.86.

Collis-McCann overcame blustery conditions on the outskirts of Pietermaritzburg on a course that featured a punishing climb at the conclusion of each lap.

Despite the challenging course, Collis-McCann finished strongly, improving on seventh at the halfway mark to stop the clock under the 30-minute mark.

Gold went to Germany's Hans-Peter Durst in a time of 27:41.14, with USA's Ryan Boyle 16 seconds back for silver.

New Zealand's Stephen Hills took bronze, a further 1:23 behind Boyle.

The remaining eight members of the Great Britain Cycling Team in South Africa will get their championships underway on Friday with the second day of time trials while Collis-McCann is back in action in his road race on Saturday.

Wednesday, 30 August 2017

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb Series 2017


The Dorset Inter-club hill climb series returns on 24th September,the 5 race series starting with the CC Weymouth event on Portland. Mud, Sweat & Gears won the team title for the third straight year in 2016 with MSG rider Rob Midmore winning the individual title and once again it looks like a three-way battle between MSG, CC Weymouth & Purbeck Peloton. Unaffiliated Lewis Keightley (Team Botrill) won 4 out of 5 rounds last year but the Hill climb series is all about team success, with points awarded to all starters, encouraging participation. All hill climbs are entry on the line starting at 10:00, the CC Weymouth event at Portland starts at 08:30 and the Purbeck Peloton climb of Whiteway Hill starts at 14:00 due to morning firing on the Army Ranges at Lulworth.

Dorset Hill Climb Series 2017
Sun 24 Sep CC Weymouth Interclub Hill Climb 08:30 Portland
Sun 1 Oct Poole Whs Interclub Hill Climb 10:00 Creech
Sun 8 Oct Purbeck Peloton Interclub Hill Climb 14:00 Whiteway
Sun 15 Oct Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Interclub Hill Climb 10:00 Bulbarrow
Sun 22 Oct Mud Sweat & Gears 10:00 Interclub Hill Climb Broadmayne

2016 standings
Mud Sweat Gears 3725 pts
C C Weymouth 2224 pts
Purbeck Peloton 2078 pts
Poole Wh 1079 pts
Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 101 pts

Tuesday, 29 August 2017

GB Para- Cycling Team at South Africa World Champs



GREAT BRITAIN CYCLING TEAM AT THE UCI PARA-CYCLING ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Rainbow jerseys are up for grabs as the world’s best para-cyclists head to South Africa for the 2017 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships.

Pietermaritzburg plays host to the championships with nine riders set to represent the Great Britain Cycling Team.

Pietermaritzburg has been a happy hunting ground for the Great Britain Cycling Team in recent years.

Corrine Hall and Lora Fachie struck double gold in South Africa in the 2015 UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup - dominating in both the time trial and the road race.

The pair won world titles on the road in 2013 and 2014 and head to the capital city of the KwaZulu-Natal province in fine form following a silver medal in this season’s world cup in the time trial in Emmen, Netherlands.

Another British duo looking to repeat previous South African success is Steve Bate and Adam Duggleby.

The 2016 Paralympic time trial champions won their first gold medal at world cup level in Pietermaritzburg two years ago and followed that up with bronze in the road race.

Bate and Duggleby have already won three world cup medals this season, taking gold in the time trial in Maniago, Italy before winning double bronze in Emmen - and the pair will look to win their first-ever world championships medal in South Africa.

Two British riders will be looking to get back on the road world championships podium for the first time since 2011.

Simon Price and Crystal Lane-Wright both won road race bronze medals in Roskilde, Denmark six years ago and the duo will be confident of securing strong results in South Africa.

There will also be three riders making their debut at world championship level with Craig Collis-McCann, Will Bjergfelt and Ben Watson all going into the event in confident mood having medalled at world cup events in 2017.

Monday, 28 August 2017

Poole Wheelers Club 10, 28/08/17, Results



John Samways
P415 "Ski Slope" Upton By-Pass

1 JOHN SAMWAYS BJW 19.35
2 STEVE PINK PW 20.06
3 SHAWN GRAY G&DWH 20.11
4 BRENDAN REESE BACC 2012
5 JAMES HORTON VCSTR 20.32
6 MIKE WILLIAMS PW 20.36
7 LYNDON THOMPSON NFCC 20.38
8 BARRIE WATKINSON BACC 20.46
9 RICHARD PORTER CCW 21.02
10 TOM DAY PW 21.04
11 TOM PILONI BJW 21.17
12 MARK VALENTINE PW 21.35
13 MICHAEL AKERS BJW 21.47
14 TIM FLYNN PW 21.49
15 LUKE RENDALL PW 21.50
16 DAVID BUTT CCW 21.51
17 STUART PECKHAM NFCC 21.53
18 PATRYK WITKOWSKI BJW 22.01
19 SAM WADSLEY PW 22.05
20 DOUG PARKER SID VY 22.11
21 MARTIN BEALE VCSTR 22.27
22 MATT BLYTHE BACC 22.28
23 RICHARD BLAKE ANT RT 22.29
24 COLIN BRUMBLE CCW 22.33
25 RUPERT SILMAN BJW 22.34
26 CRAIG WESTON PW 22.39
27 PETE WILSON BACC 22.50
28 ROBIN DARCH PW 22.56
29 RICHARD PARKER NFCC 23.02
30 CHRIS DAY PW 23.06
31 STEPHEN SKINNER VCSTR 23.10
32 JASE CAKEBREAD CBC 23.13
33 NEIL DYBLE BACC 23.37
34 DENZIL HUNT PW 23.39
35 TONY SAWYER PW 23.49
=36 GARY TUSKIN PW 23.58
=36 MICHELLE WALTER BACC 23.58
38 JACK TRUNWWITT BACC 24.00
39 PHILLIP HARRIS NFCC 24.02
40 MARTIN LEFERVE BACC 24.11
41 NATHAN ANSELL BJW 24.22
42 MATT DOWNER TOR CRT 24.39
43 BOB GHANDOUR ? 24.40
44 DARYLY TIDD PW 24.41
45 HOWARD PANKHURST 24.42
46 NIGEL RENDALL PW 24.44
47 PETER MOORE ? 25.06
48 EINAR THORESON PW 25.09
49 LAUREN BISHOP PW 25.20
50 PETE COTTY PW 28.37

Sunday, 27 August 2017

Victor Berlemont, Win for Mundy, Brief Results


Isaac Munday Wins the Victor Berlemont! Image Matt O'Connor

Victor Berlemont RR, Oxfordshire 108 Miles Provisional Result

1. Isaac Mundy PMR Toachim House 5hrs 9mins
2. George Wood Richardson Trek @1secs
3. Ben Marks Morvelo Basso RT @1min 16secs
4. Rhys Howells Team Wiggins @st
5. Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant
6. Alexander Richardson BIKE Channel Canyon
7. Lee Frost VC Equip-Flix
8. Ashley Cox Nopinz
9. Dillon Byrne VCUK Racing
10. Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso
11. Chris McNamara, Nunn Sigma Sport
12. Luke Ryan Richardsons Trek RT
13. Dylan Thomas, VC Meudon
14. Lawrence Carpenter, Catford CC Banks
15. Jake hales, Spirit Tifoso
16. Paul Elcock, GS Henley
17. Callum Ferguson, Catford CC Banks
18. Andrew Turner, VC Equipe
19. Jonthan Fowles, Chronomaster
20. Tom Fitzpatrick
21. Fraser Carr, Vision
22. Mark Baines, Spirit tifosi
23. Dante Carpenter, Storck
24. Stephen Orbie, Atom
25. Liam Walsh, Vc St Raphael
26. Oliver Maxwell, Richardsons Trek
27. Matt Clark, Canyon UK
28. Matthew Clements, Catford CC Banks
29. Douglas Coleman, Spirit Tifosi
30. Joe Harris, Maxxis
31. Timothy Allen, Vision
32. Oliver hayward, Rhino
33. Charlie Passfield, Spirit Tifosi

"Probably the toughest race i have done all year" Benjamin Marks (Morvelo Basso)

Local Riders at UCI Grand Fondo Time Trial


Faye Faber, Angela Burnikell, Sarah Mathews, Angela Carpenter, Andrew Hanley, Paul Lockyer, Bryce Dyer, Andrew Langdown, Adrian Murray, Kevin Tye and of course ex-pat, Mick St Leger, some of the "local riders" in the results at the UCI Gran Fondo Time Trial at Albi, France.

UCI Grand Fondo Time Trial, Albi, France, 24/08/17

Women 19-34
1. Jessica Rhodes-Jones, Gbr
6. Crystal Spearman, Gbr
10. Faye Faber, Gbr

Women 35-39
1. Ceceila Hansen, Sweden
2. Fiona Prew, Gbr
5. Helen Mckay, Gbr
8. Nicki Carr, Gbr
10. Sally Turner, Gbr
13. Aimee Jones, Gbr
18. Janet Bassett, Gbr

Women 40-44
1. Adelheid Schutz, Germany
3. Liz Powell, Gbr
18. Deborah Davidson, Gbr
19. Julia Birch, Gbr
27. Esther Hamill, Gbr
28. Dianne Tierney, Gbr

Women 45-49
1. Larissa Drysdale, Netherlands
5. Angela Carpenter, Gbr
7. Karina Bowie, Gbr
10. Angela Burnikell, Gbr
12. Joanna Watts, Gbr
15. Mary-Anne Elkington, Gbr
18. Mandy Bunn, Gbr

Women 50-54
1. Anna Davis, Australia
5. Bronwen Ewing, Gbr
10. Denise Hurren, Gbr
11. Louisa Sturrock, Gbr
13. Wendy Gooding, Gbr

Women 55-59
1. Jeannie Longo, France
3. Sarah Matthews, Gbr
12. Andrea Nightingale, Gbr
13. Clair Parfrey, Gbr
14. Pippa O’Brien, Gbr

Women 60-64
1. Marti Valks, Netherlands
5. Sally Cyncliffe, Gbr
9. Jennifer Anderson, Gbr
11. Alison Vessey, Gbr

Women 65+
1. Sharon Prutton, New Zealand
4. Anna Staley, Gbr

MENS

19-34
1. Matej Lovse, Slovenia
5. George Evans, Gbr
9. George Fox, GBr
10. Stuart Travis, Gbr
13. Buana Ball, Gbr
14. Tom Lane, Gbr
24. Gavin Shirley, Gbr
34. Chris Pook, Gbr
36. Alexander Colman, Gbr
37. Paul Lockyer, Gbr
41. Lawrence Burrows, Gbr
42. Jack Levick, Gbr
47. Lee Woodcock, Gbr
52. X Disley Gbr
58. Simon Barbour, Gbr

35-39
1. Andreas Schweizer, Switzerland

2. Matthew Smith, Gbr
5. Jamie Wilkins, Gbr
20. James Jenkins, Gbr
27. Gareth Pym, Gbr
29. Stephen Vanes, Gbr
38. Paul Pardoe, Gbr
46. Stewart Ward, Gbr
48. Ben Farnsworth, Gbr
49. Paul Dable, Gbr
50. Matthew Saunders, Gbr
51. Oliver Helyer, Gbr

40-44
1. Samuel Plouhinec, France

8. Colin Ward, Gbr
17. Matt Bottrill, Gbr
19. Nial Paterson, Gbr
25. Daniel Barnett, Gbr
33. Jonthan Gould, Gbr
35. Michael Cheney, Gbr
38. Martin O’Sullivan, Gbr
39. Robert Hurst, Gbr
42. Bryce Dyer, Gbr
44. Marcus Fink, Gbr
46. Justin Dance, Gbr
47. Rob Young, Gbr
49. Martin Emery, Gbr
50. Peter Campbell, Gbr
55. Paul Bramhall, Gbr
57. Timothy Kingston, Gbr

45-49
1. Remco Grasman, Netherlands

3. Jon Entwistle, Gbr
9. Simon Hance, Gbr
12. Geir Robinson, Gbr
20. Andrew Langdown, Gbr
21. Jon Pridham, Gbr
28. Adrian Murray, Gbr
29. Jon Howard, Gbr
33. Kelvin White, Gbr
38. Minton Stephen, Gbr
41. Kevin Hobbs, Gbr
44. Sean Vincent, Gbr
46. David Clarke, Gbr
56. William Smith, Gbr

50-54
1. Gregory Swinand, Ireland
26. James Fawcett, Gbr
27. Malcolm Smith, Gbr
35. Richard Hancock, Gbr
37. Gary Jones, Gbr
40. Neil Shand, Gbr
43. Michael Parker, Gbr
44. Michael St Leger, Gbr
45. Gareth Williams, Gbr
47. Daren Austin, Gbr
51. Simon Daw, Gbr
52. Stuart Proctor, Gbr
57. Mark Stewart, Gbr
59. Edward Nicholson, Gbr
60. Nick Young, Gbr
64. Nigel Holmes, Gbr
68. Michael Edmunds, Gbr
69. Graham Stephenson, Gbr
70. Paul Lowrie, Gbr
72. Andrew Hanley, Gbr
76, Barry Eeles, Gbr
78. Andrew Kennedy, Gbr

55-59
1. Kevin Tye, Gbr

6. Michiel Vaal, Gbr
26. Michael Cross, Gbr
34. Mark Avil, Gbr
39. Martin Neville, Gbr
40. Mark Saunders, Gbr
41. Paul Rider, Gbr
48. Matthew Crabtree, Gbr

60-64
1. Bert Bakker, Netherlands

6. Jim Moffatt, Gbr
18. Nick Brown, Gbr
23. Peter Smith, Gbr
25. David Butt, Gbr
30. Alasdair Bruce, Gbr
33. Ian Deakin, Gbr
34. Colin Lizeri, Gbr

65-69
1. Alfred Lechnitz, Austria
21. Michael Dunne, Gbr

70-74
1. Kaare Christoffersen, Norway
9. Andrew Hazell, Gbr
11. Michael Cotgreave, Gbr
13. Chris Roberts, Gbr
16. Paul Durrant, Gbr
18. Angus Agnew, Gbr

Saturday, 26 August 2017

Chichester Criteriums, Report/Results, Field, Higham & Hopkins the Winners!


Ian Field (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's) won the Elite race at the Chichester Criterium, sprinting clear of Ben Marks (Morvello-Basso) and Jake Hales (Spirit Tifosi RT) on the cobbles of North Street in the city centre. In a fast, hard race it was difficult to get away on the tight, 1 kilometre circuit. The left hander back onto the finishing straight from St Peters was key to success, if you were on the front here you wee going to win. Ben Huttly (Brighton Mitre CC), Stanley Kennett (Spirit Tifosi RT), Harry Veale (Cycleworks.co.uk), Mike Smith (Nuun Sigma Sport London) & Oscar Hutchings (VC Equipe-Flix) were all at the head of the race, keeping the speed high as the race sped through the night.
Fifteen year old Lauren Higham (LIV AWOL), had worked it out, despite getting caught up with some lapped riders, the Stevenage youngster, with dispensation to "ride up" took it on the line from Christine Robson (V C Londres) after Mathilde Pauls (Sigma Sport Wmoen's RT) had done the the early damage, pulling away a group of six including,Victoria Lovett (I-Team CC), Jessica Finney (Porstmouth North End) & Elise Sherwell (Blazing Saddles). In the supporting 3rd/4th cat race, Paul Hopkins & Kim Little (Merida Factory Racing) rode smartly to ensure victory.

Little made his move with 4 laps remaining but could not make it stick with Tim Costello (VC Vecchi) & David Bone (R C Ravenna) driving the chase. Hopkins countered with a couple of laps to go and the two mountain bikers celebrated with a beer, watching Field do his job.


Rider Reaction


Ian Field
"It was really hard to force the pace, it felt pretty dam fast, when you put your nose in the wind it was tough going, i settled for a sprint after about twenty minutes. Whoever was first into the corner won it, there was a massive fight for it."
National Cyclo-cross champion Field is building up to the coming season.
"I have just got back from altitude camp so get the legs going with this and it all kicks off on the 15th September in America"

Ben Marks
" I tried to lay it down along the cobbles and string it out"



Lauren Higham
"I sat on the back a bit but stayed with the group, it was quite annoying with the lapped riders but i used them to my advantage and made sure that i was first into the corner and get a good line to the finish"


Paul Hopkins
" Everyone was pulling well on the front, Kim (Little) went with a few laps to go and nearly made it stick but there were a couple of guys determined to pull him back. I charged with two to go, i went really hard, they were slowly pulling me back but i just had enough to hold them off"


1 Ian Field 00:58:53 2nd Hargroves- Ridley-Montezumas
2 Benjamin Marks 00:58:53 Elite Morvello Basso Rt
3 Jake Hales 00:58:54 Elite Spirit Tifosi RT
4 Stanley Kennett 00:58:54 1st Spirit Tifosi RT
5 Sebastian Lewis 00:58:54 1st Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
6 Jack Waller 00:58:54 1st Spirit Tifosi RT
7 Harry Veale 00:58:55 1st Cycleworks.co.uk
8 Ashley Fletcher 00:58:55 2nd Southfork Racing.Co.Uk
9 Jody Crawforth 00:58:56 2nd Hargroves- Ridley-Montezumas
10 Thomas Treagus 00:58:56 2nd Hargroves
11 Aled Jones 00:58:57 2nd RN+RMCA
12 Dave Tilling 00:58:58 2nd Ride 24/7
13 Ben Huttly 00:58:59 2nd Brighton Mitre CC
14 Max Moyles 00:59:00 2nd Primera-Teamjobs
15 Adam Thompson 00:59:00 2nd Spokes BPC racing
16 Philip Glowinski 00:59:09 2nd VC Londres
17 Oscar Hutchings 00:57:21 Elite VC Equipe-Flix
18 Harvey McNaughton 00:59:17 2nd I-Team CC
19 Thom Hayward 00:59:45 2nd VC Venta 32
20 Callum Clark 00:59:45 2nd Trainsharp Club
21 Matthew Bone 00:59:46 2nd Hoste TAAP Storck
22 Julian Lockwood 01:00:19 3rd Primera-Teamjobs
23 Matthew Allsopp 00:47:03 2nd Wightlink

Womens Criterium
1 Lauren Higham 00:48:11 A LIV AWOL
2 Christine Robson 00:48:11 V C Londres
3 Jessica Finney 00:48:12 2nd PNECC
4 Mathilde Pauls 00:48:12 1st Sigma Sport Women's RT
5 Victoria Lovett 00:48:13 2nd I-Team cc
6 Elise Sherwell 00:48:14 2nd Blazing Saddles
7 Louise Moriarty 00:49:24 2nd Army Cycle Race Team
8 Helen Ralston 00:50:02 2nd Sigma Sport Women's RT
9 Lucia Bruton 00:50:02 3rd Wyndymilla
10 Lucy Gadd 00:48:34 A Poole Wheelers CC
11 Charlotte Burford 00:48:35 2nd Sigmsport.co.uk
12 Connie Hayes 00:48:37 2nd LIV AWOL
13 Laura Bailey 00:49:50 ? IRIS RT
14 Rebecca Booth 00:50:25 3rd Cannondale girls
15 Suzy Bell 00:34:45 4th BRCC

3/4 Cat Race

1 Paul Hopkins 00:50:56 3rd Merida Factory racing
2 Adam Littlechild 00:50:57 3rd RCR Ravenna
3 David Bone 00:50:58 3rd RCR Ravenna
4 Tim Costello 00:50:59 3rd VC Vecchi
5 Sam Stewart 00:50:59 3rd Southdown Velo CC
6 Schaeff Potter 00:51:01 3rd Norwood Paragon
7 Kim Little 00:51:04 3rd Merida Factory racing
8 Chris Hutchings 00:51:22 3rd VC Venta
9 Max OConnor 00:51:23 3rd Thames Velo
10 Andrew Lindsay 00:52:18 3rd Surrey Hills Cycleworks
11 Sebastien Ottley 00:52:18 3rd RCR Ravenna
12 Luis Coutinho 00:52:19 3rd Southdown Velo CC
13 Matt Alderson 00:52:19 3rd The Cycle Room
14 Williams Hayes 00:52:19 4th UK-biking/BMTHCycleworks/Trek
15 Mick Onions 00:52:27 4th Brighton Mitre CC
16 Nick Barber 00:52:27 3rd Hart Evolution RT
17 Jason Edwards 00:52:27 3rd Southdown Bikes
18 Will Mason 00:52:27 3rd Royal Airforce CA
19 Adam Baker 00:52:28 3rd Gillingham and District Wheelers
20 Aaron Hartley 00:51:15 3rd Worthing Excelsior CC
21 Chris Parker 00:45:58 3rd VCGH
22 Leigh Banks 00:46:20 3rd
23 Peter Cole 00:37:19 3rd Hart Evolution RT
24 Dominic Morley 00:37:20 3rd Southdown Velo
25 Mark Turner 00:37:20 3rd
26 Miles Thomas 00:37:23 4th Hart Evolution RT
27 Thomas Foot 00:37:28 4th Blazing Saddles
28 Jonathan McKie 00:38:14 4th Liss CC
29 MJ Jackson 00:38:15 4th Nicebrew CC
30 Matthew Smith 00:38:15 3rd Brighton Excelsior CC
31 Emyr Griffiths 00:35:54 4th RCR Ravenna
32 Oliver Wise 00:35:55 3rd Solent Pirates
33 Clinton Moore 00:38:36 4th Angmering CC
34 Paul Hiscock 00:37:44 4th Blazing Saddles
35 Joe Parker 00:29:28 4th Hampshire Road Club
36 Jack Ferrell 00:29:29 3rd RCR Ravenna
37 Shane Banks 00:29:29 3rd
38 Matthew Callaghan 00:29:30 3rd Hart Evolution RT
39 George Holland 00:29:58 4th
40 Joshua Smith 00:29:59 4th PNECC
41 Thomas Ringe 00:32:46 4th Angmering CC
42 Matthew Knight 00:22:46 4th Cycleworks.co.uk

Friday, 25 August 2017

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #17, Results & Final Overall Standings


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
YOUTH U8 [E]

1st 73 Harrison HENDY E Bike Jockey CC
2nd 72 Myles BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
3rd 80 Holly HURR Eg Portsmouth North End CC
4th 71 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U12 [C]

1st 42 Matthew GILMOUR C Velo Club Venta
2nd 43 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 60 Amber RICHARDSON Cg Portsmouth North End CC
4th 59 Grace RICHARDSON Cg Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]

1st 40 Matthew HICKMAN B Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 1 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
3rd 2 Danny HAVEY A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 21 Izzy BRICKELL Bg Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th 19 Amelia ROBERTS Ag Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
6th 20 Freya RICHARDSON Ag Portsmouth North End CC
7th 23 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
8th 22 Elliott RAYBOULD B Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 / J3

1st 65 Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna
2nd 59 Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo
3rd 57 Jason GINN The Cycle Room
4th 64 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th 72 Matt HEATHCOTE BC PM
6th 60 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
7th 68 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
8th 71 Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo
9th 54 Vaughan MEIR Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th 73 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
11th 53 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
12th 52 Philip BLUNDELL Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
13th 62 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC
14th 56 Ben DIXON Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
15th 63 Andy REDDING i-Team Cyclists' Club
16th 70 Callum McQUEEN Pedal Heaven RT
17th 61 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
18th 67 Alfie BANKS Catford CC equipe/Banks
19th 69 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
20th 58 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
21st 66 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 9 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
2nd 4 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
3rd 14 Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
4th 10 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
5th 11 Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
6th 7 Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk
7th 17 Alex RICHARDSON BIKE Channel Canyon
8th 1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
9th 6 Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
10th 12 Mark GREENWOOD Army Cycling Race Team
11th 3 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
12th 2 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
13th 13 Richard MARDLE Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
14th 5 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
15th 62 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC

Final Overall Standings after 15 Counting Events
U8
1st E Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 280
2nd E Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 216
3rd E Chase BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 62
4th Eg Holly HURR Portsmouth North End CC 34
5th E Sebastian FOSTER Bike Jockey CC 34
U10
1st Dg Laura HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 40
2nd Dg Olivia ALLMAN Velo Club Venta 20
U12
1st C Judah HURR Portsmouth North End CC 538
2nd C Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 400
3rd C Adam HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 280
4th C Ollie BOARER I-Team Cyclists' Club 112
5th Cg Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 36
6th C Charlie HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 36
7th Cg Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Velo Club Londres 36
8th Cg Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 34
9th Cg Melissa COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
10th Cg Ella BEATON Solent Pirates 34
U14
1st Bg Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 488
2nd B Matthew HICKMAN Portsmouth North End CC 432
3rd Bg Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club 420
4th B Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 306
5th B Oscar PRATT Velo Club Venta 128
6th B Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 100
7th B Elliot RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers CC 70
8th B Adam POTTER i-team Cyclist Club 56
9th B Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 38
10th Bg Madelaine COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
11th B Felix CLACY Solent Pirates 28
U16
1st A Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 454
2nd A Ethan COURT VC Meudon 312
3rd A Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC 250
4th A Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 248
5th Ag Amy MITCHELL Portsmouth North End CC 198
6th Ag Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth Norh End CC 142
7th Ag Caitlin PETERS I-Team Cyclists' Club 138
8th A Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 118
9th A Oliver AITKEN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 74
10th Ag Amelia ROBERTS Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) 70
11th A Daniel BANKS Solent Pirates 70
12th A Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 40
13th A Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 36
14th Ag Zoe BROOKES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36
15th A Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 36
16th A Ollie SUATT VC Meudon 34
17th A Harvey McLEAN Behind the Bikeshed 32
18th A Caelan McNAMARA VC Meudon 30
19th A Max FLEMING Solent Pirates 28
20th Ag Kathryn CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 24
21st Ag Charlotte CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 22


3 / J3
1st Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo 702
2nd Sebastian OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 698
3rd Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo 676
4th Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 622
5th Steve MOSS BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 504
6th Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 484
7th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 396
8th Sam STEWART Southdown Velo 390
9th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 382
10th Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 376
11th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 356
12th Garth MCCOLVILLE Honister '92 340
13th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 324
14th Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC 310
15th Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 280
16th Kevin FOSTER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 270
17th Chris McGOVERN Southampton University Road Club 268
18th James COOPER Natural RT 248
19th Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna 232
20th Jacob ARIES Bath Cycling Club 230
21st Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS 224
22nd Oliver SCOTT Dulwich Paragon CC 208
23rd Liam BARR University Of Portsmouth CC 206
24th David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 186
25th Matt HEATHCOTE BCPM 168
26th Harry CHAMBERLAIN Southampton University Road Club 162
27th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 160
28th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 146
29th David SMITH VC Meudon 140
30th Alfie BANKS Catford CC equipe/Banks 138
32nd Jason GINN The Cycle Room 134
31st Ben BRIFFETT Blazing Saddles Roads Cycling Club 134
35th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 134
33rd Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 128
34th Max MOYLES University of Exeter Cycling Club 126
36th Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 120
37th Jim HAMILTON University of Exeter Cycling Club 120
38th Ben HUTTLY Brighton Mitre CC 118
39th Michael GREENSHIELDS University Of Portsmouth CC 118
40th Danny TONKIN Racing Club Ravenna 116
41st Dafydd EVANS Poole Wheelers CC 106
42nd Christopher MANNING Exeter Wheelers 100
43rd Simon AMBROSINI WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 98
44th Andy REDDING i-Team Cyclists' Club 86
45th Nicolas KIMISH i-Team Cyclists' Club 86
46th Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport 82
47th Oliver WISE Solent Pirates 80
48th Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 76
49th Kevin BELL Langdale Lightweights Racing Team 70
50th Ollie RASTALL Farnborough & Camberley CC 68
51st Andrew PINK WyndyMilla 66
52nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 64
53rd George CREASEY UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 64
54th Dexter FOX Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 64
55th Jed WEBBER Andover Whls 62
56th Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers CC 58
57th Vaughan MEIR Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 54
58th Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles 54
59th Lee RUTLAND Army Cycling Union 52
60th Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 50
61st Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC 50
62nd Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RT 50
63rd Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 50
64th Philip BLUNDELL Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 48
65th Matthew CALLAGHAN Hart Evolution Racing Team 48
66th Sam CLARK i-Team Cyclists' Club 48
67th Ellis PULLINGER Southampton University Road Club 48
68th Simon MITCHELL The Cycle Room 48
69th Philip BOARER Racing Club Ravenna 48
70th Martin CHALDECOTT Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 46
71st Richard GARMAN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 46
72nd Ben DIXON Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 44
73rd Richard PEARMAN i-Team Cyclists' Club 44
74th Jeremy LAMBERT Natural RT 44
75th Simon WALTERS Velo Club Venta 44
76th Harry STALEY Team Wiggle 42
77th Jack HARDWICKE Strada-Sport 42
78th Callum McQUEEN Pedal Heaven RT 40
79th John WOYTON Pro Cycle Hire RT UK 40
80th Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 40
81st Tom ELLIS Southampton University Road Club 40
82nd Jack FERRELL Racing Club Ravenna 38
83rd Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna 34
84th Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla 32
85th Joe STAUNTON Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 32
86th Lee HENDERSON Andover Whls 22
E12
1st Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk 808
2nd Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 690
3rd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 608
4th Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 580
5th Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 548
6th Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 484
7th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael 484
8th Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT 472
9th Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 452
10th Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT 374
11th Mitch WEBBER Bike Channel Canyon 322
12th Dylan THOMAS VC Meudon 312
13th Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 266
14th James EBDON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 264
15th Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing 232
16th Jake YARRATON Pedal Heaven RT 214
17th Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT 202
18th Red WALTERS Sotonia CC 172
19th Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs 154
20th Liam WALSH VC St Raphael 154
21st Nicholas O'HARA 3C Cyclexperience 154
22nd Mark GREEN WOOD Army Cycling Race Team 148
23rd James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 144
24th Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers 128
25th Michael FORD VC St Raphael 128
26th Tom LANE Latchem Sunwise Race Team 124
27th Scott MICHAELS Southampton University Road Club 114
28th Joseph ANDREWS Spokes BPC Racing 112
29th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 100
30th Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 100
31st Henry LATIMER Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 100
32nd Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC 96
33rd Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 84
34th Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 80
35th Ken BUCKLEY Spokes BPC Racing 70
36th Mark ROBERTSON Army Cycling Race Team 68
37th Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers CC 66
38th Brook ELGIE Sotonia CC 64
39th Matt EXLEY Team Corley Cycles 64
40th David PRICKETT Morvelo Basso RT 64
41st Matt HEATHCOTE BC PM 62
42nd James COOPER Natural RT 62
43rd Matthew DOWNIE Primera-TeamJobs 62
44th Ryan WESTON UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 62
45th Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo 60
46th Martin ROWLAND UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 60
47th Alex RICHARDSON Bike Channel Canyon 58
48th David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 56
49th Ryan VISSER Hosté TAAP Storck 56
50th Thomas KEY Primera-TeamJobs 56
51st Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 54
52nd Rob HARDYMAN The Cycle Room 54
53rd Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 52
54th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 52
55th Ben IRVING Hosté TAAP Storck 52
56th Jeremy BROUGHAM Adalta RT 50
57th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 50
58th Richard MARDLE Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 46
59th Edmund BISHOP VC Meudon 44
60th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 44
61st James PLUMB Velo Club Venta 42
62nd Matt BONE Hosté TAAP Storck 36
63rd Andrew THOMAS a3crg 30

Gillingham & Dist Wheelers John Holman Memorial Road Race, Start List


Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset, 03/09/17, 2/3 Cat, 60 Miles, 10:00
George Aldridge Army Cycling Union
Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Luke Barfoot Tri UK
Grant Bayton Ride 24/7
Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
Robin Burrow Team Bottrill - HSS Hire
John Carter Radeon-Bike Science RT
Richard Cleaver Velo Club Montpellier
Tom Clements Offcamber
Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
Steven Cowley Army Cycling Union
Morgan Curle Bristol Cycling Development Squad
James Curson Tri UK
Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC
Brook Elgie Sotonia CC
Adam Faux Cycleservice Sidmouth
Ashley Fletcher Southfork Racing.co.uk
Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC
Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Matthew Grey Spokes BPC Racing
Tristan Grigalis PMR@Toachim House
Wayne Hitchcott Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Ross Holland Bikechain - Ricci
Jay Hookins Offcamber
James Horton VC St Raphael
Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael
Steven Jones Mid Devon CC
George Jones VC St Raphael
Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA
Kim Little Merida Factory Racing
Adam Maslen Bristol RC
Will Mason Royal Air Force CA
Kinsey McIlquham KTM Impsport RT
Chris McLaughlin UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
Simon Merritt UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
Ben Millar VELOFLOW CC
Tristram More-Molyneux Gillingham and District Wheelers
James Peckham Sotonia CC
Mark Perry Clevedon & District RC
Charles Rees Gillingham and District Wheelers
Alex Rowling Bikechain - Ricci
Jack Salvidge Cycleservice Sidmouth
Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC
Robert Slocombe Offcamber
Ed Slot Sotonia CC
Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK
Russell Speight Sotonia CC
Tom Stocker Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Steve Thomas Ride 24/7
Leslie Thomas Tri UK
Stuart Thompson Andover Whls
Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Red Walters Sotonia CC
Jed Webber Andover Whls
Samuel Westlake Bristol RC
Jack Whitehouse Gillingham and District Wheelers
Andrew Wiley University Of Manchester CC
Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA
Aden Wills Team Tor 2000 KALAS
George Wise VC Equipe - Flix

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10,24/08/17, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood

1 Graham Knight JCA-Equipe Velo 00:21:04
2 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:22:28
3 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:17
4 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:18
5 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:23:55
6 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:03
7 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:54
8 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 00:25:11
9 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:20
10 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers 00:25:24
11 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:47
12 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:57
13 Nick O'Rourke Tri Team Wessex 00:26:17
14 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:21
15 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:22
16 Gary Chiverton Unattached 00:26:28
17 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:47
18 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:26:50
19 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:27
20 Bob Ford UK Biking 00:27:29
21 Keith Rumball Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:59
22 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:28:10
23 Sarah Barrett Zoom 00:28:38
24 Richard Lang UK Biking 00:28:42
25 David Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:34
26 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:30:03
Matt & Joey Blythe (2 up) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:17

Thursday, 24 August 2017

Chichester Criteriums, City Centre Racing in the South!


Ian Field & Jody Crawforth (Hargroves- Ridley-Montezuma's), Andy Shackel (Team Wiggle), Mathilde Pauls (Sigma Sport WRT), Jessica Finney (Portsmouth North End CC), Lucy Gadd (Poole Wh), Mike Smith (Nuun-Sigma-Sport London RT), Benjamin Marks (Morvelo Basso), Ken Buckley (Spokes BPC Racing) and Kim Little(Merida Factory Racing), just some of the riders contesting this weekends Chichester Criteriums on Saturday evening. This is Day 1 of the Chichester Festival of Cycling, the Women's race will start at 6:00pm followed by a 3rd/4th cat race at 7 pm and an E/1/2/3 Criterium at 8pm. Day 2 of the Cycling Festival features circuit racing at Goodwood. Rider Info: A few places are available in both the Womens and Elite Criterium, ENTRY ON THE DAY, the City Cycles Classic 3/4 race has a full field. There is plenty of parking in North Street, Market Street or around County Hall off West Street most if not all is free. Sign on is accessible on foot only and is at the front of the Assembly Rooms close to the start/finish on North Street.

Ian Field wins the Winchester Criterium in June, ahead of Andy Shackelll, Jody Crawforth,Mike Smith & Benjamin Marks, all will line up at Chichester


The Ringway Chichester Elite Criterium
E/1/2/3 20;00
Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
Joshua Andrews Morvelo Basso RT
Matthew Bone Hosté TAAP Storck
Patrick Brown Spokes BPC Racing
Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing
Callum Clark trainSharp Club
Kris Collins Team Wiggle
Jody Crawforth Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla
Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC
Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Ashley Fletcher Southfork Racing.co.uk
James Franklin Velo Club Venta
Philip Glowinski VC Londres
Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta
Peter Hitt Hoops Velo
Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe - Flix
Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC
Christopher Jenkinson TPH Racing
Aled Jones Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Sebastian Lewis Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs
Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT
Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists' Club
Max Moyles Primera-TeamJobs
Andy Shackel Team Wiggle
Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK
Will Sloper King's College London
Mike Smith Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
Adam Thompson Spokes BPC Racing
Dave Tilling Ride 24/7
Thomas Treagus Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Matt Twelvetrees The Cycle Room
James Vanieris Racing Club Ravenna
Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk
Ryan Visser Hosté TAAP Storck
Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Cameron Woolsey Spirit Tifosi Racing Team

The Hunters South Chichester Women's Criteruim
Start 18:00
Rebecca Booth Cannondale Girls
Lucia Bruton WyndyMilla
Charlotte Burford Sigma Sport.co.uk
Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC
Sam Francis ---
Connie Hayes LIV AWOL
Lauren Higham LIV AWOL
Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club
Louise Moriarty Les Filles Queen of the Mountains RT
Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport Women's Race Team
Helen Ralston Sigma Sport Women's Race Team
Alison Rothnie Spokes BPC Racing
Elise Sherwell Blazing Saddles Cycles
Chloe Weller Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)


The City Cycles Classic Criterium
3/4 Cat 19:00
Matt Alderson The Cycle Room
Jon Bailie Racing Club Ravenna
Adam Baker Gillingham and District Wheelers
Shane Banks ---
Leigh Banks ---
Nick Barber Hart Evolution Racing Team
David Bone Racing Club Ravenna
Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team
Peter Cole Hart Evolution Racing Team
Tim Costello GS Vecchi
Luis Coutinho Southdown Velo
Jason Edwards Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
Jack Ferrell Racing Club Ravenna
Thomas Foot Blazing Saddles Cycles
Jason Ginn The Cycle Room
Emyr Griffiths Racing Club Ravenna
Nicholas Hale Farnborough & Camberley CC
Aaron Hartley Worthing Excelsior CC
Aaron Hartley Worthing Excelsior CC
William Hayes UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
Mark Herbert Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Paul Hiscock ---
Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing
Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
MJ Jackson Nice Brew Cycling Club
Mathew Knight Cycleworks.co.uk
Andrew Lindsay Surrey Hills Cycleworks
Kim Little Merida Factory Racing
Adam Littlechild Racing Club Ravenna
Paul Maling Angmering Cycling Club
Will Mason Royal Air Force CA
Jonathan McKee Liss Cycling Club
Clinton More Angmering Cycling Club
Dominic Morley Southdown Velo
Richard Moult Brighton Mitre CC
Max O'Connor Thames Velo
Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna
Rob Pallett Angmering Cycling Club
Chris Parker VCGH
Joe Parker Hampshire Road Club
Schaeff Potter Norwood Paragon CC
Thomas Ringe Angmering Cycling Club
Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC
Joshua Smith Portsmouth North End CC
Russell Speight Sotonia CC
Sam Stewart Southdown Velo
Miles Thomas Hart Evolution Racing Team
Russell Thomson Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
Mark Turner ---
Oliver Wise Solent Pirates

Andover Wheelers Club 8.25, 22/08/17, Results


Nicholas Cooper
P6124c Monxton
1 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 00:17:42 27.97
2 Mitchell Webber Bike Channel Canyon 00:18:02
3 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:18:35 26.6
4 Kevin Baker NFTO 00:18:41 26.49
5 Fred Ball & TomP 2 UP 00:18:44 26.42
6 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:19:01 26.03
7 Jake Prior VC St Raphael 00:19:02 26.01
8 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 00:19:14 25.74
9 Chris Cain Andover Wheelers 00:19:18 25.65
10 Jed Webber Andover Wheelers 00:19:38 25.21
11 Alan Ward CAT 00:19:42 25.13
12 Paul Sanders Andover Wheelers 00:19:54 24.87
13 Mark Cain CAT 00:20:03 24.69
14 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers 00:20:10 24.55
15 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:20:10 24.55
16 Will Sawyer Abbotts Ann Cycles 00:20:15 24.44
17 Simon West Andover Wheelers 00:20:22 24.30
18 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:20:36 24.03
19 Steve Reynolds CAT 00:20:46 23.84
20 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers 00:20:46 23.84
21 Steve Robertson Andover Wheelers 00:21:02 23.53
22 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:21:06 23.46
23 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 00:21:08 23.42
24 Richard Jansen Andover Wheelers 00:21:18 23.24
25 Dan Colloby Andover Wheelers 00:21:20 23.20
26 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:21:41 22.83
27 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 00:22:07 22.38
28 Hefin Richards Andover Wheelers 00:22:27 22.05
29 Lili McLean Andover Wheelers 00:22:52 21.65
30 Bret Wincott Andover Wheelers 00:22:55 21.60
31 Sarah Kemp CAT 00:23:07 21.41
32 Alex Hall Andover Wheelers 00:23:24 21.15
33 Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers 00:23:33 21.02
34 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:23:39 20.93
35 Chris Marfell Andover Wheelers 00:23:49 20.78
36 Bridget Colloby Andover Wheelers 00:24:02 20.60
37 Brian Page Andover Wheelers 00:24:02 20.60
38 Elaine Gardner Andover Wheelers 00:24:27 20.25
39 Chris Maycock Andover Wheelers 00:24:59 19.81
40 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers 00:25:11 19.66

Wednesday, 23 August 2017

Tornado RCC Club 10, 23./08/17, Results


P337 Bransgore

A new Course record for Graham Knight on the two-lap circuit

1 Graham Knight JCA Equipe Velo 22.39
2 Ray Claridge G A Cycles 24.47
3 Chris Wilson UK-Biking 25.29
4 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 26.04
5 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 27.58
6 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 28.07
7 Matt Downer Tornado RCC 28.11
8 Tarquin O'Sullivan Non-Affiliated 28.29
9 Alan Eastwood Tornado RCC 29.22

Poole Wheelers Club 10 23/08/17, Results


Jamie Whitcher
P459 Gallows Hill
1 TOM DAY PW 22.59
2 MARK BLEAKLEY PW DAY MEM 23.37
3 SAM WADSLEY PW 24.00
4 JAMIE WHITCHER PW 24.03
5 NEIL WATTS FTR 24.20
6 MARK HARDWICKE BACC 25.10
7 PAUL AXON PUR PEL 25.57
8 DAN BYRNE PW 26.04
9 DARRYL TIDD PW 26.52
10 EINAR THORESON PW 26.59
11 TOM KELLY PW 27.02
12 GARY TRUDGETT PW 27.46
13 HOWARD PANKHURST PW 28.38


TWO UP
1 TIM FLYNN PW
LUKE RENDALL PW 22.46

2 DOUG PARKER SID VALLEY
MIKE ROSE EXETER WH 25.53

3 ALAN YATES SAWNAGE BC
KEVIN DI MARCO PURBECK PEL 27.24

4 LAUREN BISHOP PW
NIGEL RENDALL PW 26.26

5 JOHN O'BRIEN BJW
ALISON MILMER PW DAY MEM 28.18


6 LES JESSOP PW
ALAN SPARKS PW 29.08

7 PATRYK WYLECIAL PW DAY MEM
CHRIS SIMPSON BJW 34.36

Divs Debrief: Kim Ashton, Fight & Flight!


Kim Ashton (CASP Racing) bossed the South Region Road Championships last weekend, riding away from the field to win by 6 minutes. After the race Kim had to dash to catch a flight back to Jersey so we caught up with her via social media for a quick chat.......

Q Great ride on Sunday Kim, did you ever have any doubts?


KA "Before the race I was unsure as to how the result would go but within the first lap I knew the race would be mine , it was just a matter of how it would be mine."

Q How were the legs on Sunday?

KA "The legs were the best they have been for a long time but it's an event that I really aimed for but as with any build up in training and taper down you're never quite sure how the preparation has gone until the day."

Q How were the legs on Monday?

KA" Ha Ha, the legs on Monday were tired! Very tired!


Q Its the second time you have won the title at Owlesbury you must like the course?

KA " The course is fantastic, a proper hard mans course which is right up my street with the climbs and dead roads."


Q Were you surprised at the margin of victory


KA "I was surprised the margin was so big and that I was by myself after only a few laps, but pleasantly surprised and something I had worked hard to achieve."

Q What more do you have to do to get selected for the Commonwealth Games

KA "I can't do any more for the Commonwealth games selection but I have hit the criteria on 5 separate occasions so I'm hopefull that it's enough to secure myself a ticket to Gold Coast to represent Jersey."


Q Did you get to the airport in time/How was the flight

KA "I got to the airport just in time and luckily didn't have any delays which was a first. The flight was nice and smooth, I was quite conscious I may have been smelling a bit fresh after the race though haha."

Q What other races have you got this year?


KA "I've got a few local events which I'll do as training and then I'm finishing my season off at the Duo Normand which I'm doing with my better half, Jim Garrett

Q How did you celebrate?

KA "I celebrated by managing to get both hands off my bars at once across the line ha. On a serious note, I celebrated with my partner Jim on Monday which was also my 30th birthday so it was a great way to start the celebrations by winning"

Two years ago "Local Riders,Local Races" teased Kim after she failed to get her arms in the air after winning.The joke on the line this year was that she had enough time to go back and do it again if not quite right!


Divs Debrief : Junior Cross Makes all the Right Moves


Still a junior, 18 year old Alex Cross from Basingstoke won the bronze medal at the South Region Road Championships ahead of some top riders.
It was a mature confident ride from the youngster, stll on junior gears and riding forTeam Vision Innovative Leisure, Alex was always well positioned and in the moves that mattered . we spoke to Alex after the race....

Q You had a great race on Sunday, were you surprised with the result?

AC "This season has been a little frustrating for me I've felt all year like I had a result like that in me just never quite came together so not surprised, but a little relieved!"
Q Was it a hard race? You looked quite comfortable?
AC "Yeah I woke up in the morning feeling awful but got into the race and felt quite good, I've raced on the circuit quite a few times so know it well. It wasn't easy especially as I was stuck in 52-15 as a max gear!"
Q Did the course suit you?
AC "Course definitely suited me I really enjoy hills and this is about as hilly as it gets."

Q Tell us about the finish, you looked strong?

AC "Yeah I felt quite good coming into salt lane and went with about a kilometre to go I've tried getting away before on the drag towards the finish and failing, but this time It came off just a shame there were three riders ahead."
Alex Cross in the right moves.

Q What did you have in your bidons ?

AC "I have High5 energy source it really helps with the long races to stop cramp."

Q What other races have you got planned? What about next year what are your cycling ambitions?

AC "Next weekend I have Tour of south East, then Tennerife for a family cycling holiday then I have a few road races for the rest of September to try and get enough points for first cat. Next year I would like to race some of the premier calendar try and improve on my performances this year. Ultimately the dream would be to go pro."

Q Where do you want to be in 10 years time?
AC "I Would have liked to be coming to the end of a successful pro cycling career, if not, still cycling and racing around a full time job"

Q College or Work?
AC "Just finished college , trying to find work."

Q Ambitions outside of cycling
AC "Would like to learn another language and travel a bit more."

Q Who is your biggest supporter?

AC "My parents and grandparents probably , dad especially is always there when the going gets tough."

South Region Podium LtoR George Smith (21) Matt Downie (21) Alex Cross (18)

Divs Debrief: Downie's Title


"It starting sinking in on the ride home. Even though it was raining I was feeling pretty upbeat"

Matt Downie had just won the 84 mile, South Region Road championship with an eye catching performance at Owlesbury. The bunch could be forgiven for not chasing the break that went after just 3 miles, few including ourselves thought it would succeed. The mistake was allowing the talent that was up the road to gain two minutes. The energy spent closing the gap proved costly, with the remains of the break tantalisingly close (20 secs), no one had the legs to get to the riders whose numbers they could almost read. The raw desire of Downie & Matt Langworthy, the experience of Lee Frost and the sheer determination of Andy Shackell & George Smith did the rest. The luckless Langworthy would puncture, Shackell finally ran out of gas but along with the early contribution from Will Bjergfelt, the damage was done:After the dust had settled we caught up with Matt......

"I think the peloton underestimated us in the break, with the likes of Lee and Matt in there we were so committed. Its good, that's how I like it to pan out really, I do get a sense of excitement when I prove people wrong. With half a lap to go i knew i would not be happy with anything but first, i was going for the win!"
Despite admitting to being "So happy with the result" Downie is already looking ahead to the next few weeks, starting at the Victor Berlemont Race in Oxfordshire this Sunday.
"I've been out getting ready for Victor Berlemont next weekend and I've got the Julian Jenkinson memorial 10 mile time trial that I'm aiming for and a few other tts that I would like to get fast times on but we shall see."

...and what about the future?

" I may have a chance over in Brittany next year which will be a great experience. I want to step up to higher level races such as Premier's and Nat Bs, week in week out so that'll help my racing for sure. Bill (Temple) and Jason (Gault) have been fantastic at Primera-Teamjobs, very supportive but hopefully i will get an offer from a bigger team. I want to work on my strength and conditioning this winter and my climbing, im pretty good at a power climb just not those steep long climbs,You can always improve in all areas of your cycling and the best way to improve something is to train it, so I guess I best get climbing. I probably won't take anytime off as I feel mentally and physically ready for some hard training through the winter Don't worry though I won't go crazy, don't wanna ruin next season!

Tuesday, 22 August 2017

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 8.5, 22/08/17, Results


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers brought the curtain down on their evening time trial series with the 8.5 mile event at Pamphill. Road bikes are encouraged for this end of term test and most oblige, the Badbury Rings-Cowgrove circuit really is a sporting course. Afterwards at the Vine Inn the "Peter Boston Vine Tankard" was awarded to John Samways but the celebration was really more about the club than any individual performance. The beer was bitter and the Jubilee picked up the tab, if only all club nights were like this..................HIC!

1 John Samways BJW 19.50
2 Dave Pickering BJW 20.39
3 Will Soloman BJW 20.59
=4Nick Jones BJW 21.07
=4Bob Richardson BJW 21.07
6 Chris Courage BJW 21.41
7 Rupert Silman BJW 21.55
8 Cliff Rowe BJW 22.07
9 Ian Diaper BJW 22.19
10 Kevin Harris BJW 22.21
11 Eamonn Deane BJW 22.22
12 Gary Chiverton BJW 23.29
13 Phil Scriven BJW 23.45
14 Kevin Ridge BJW 23.47
15 Mark Hitchcott BJW 24.05
16 Paul Brown BJW 25.53
17 John O'Brien (T) BJW 26.13

Visitors
Michelle Walters BACC 24.16
Martin Reeder BJW 24.37

Officials
Clive Peskett, Peter Warhurst, Jacky Prosser, Dave Mansfield, Chris Simpson

Monday, 21 August 2017

New Forest CC Autumn 10, Entries Still Open!


Entries close on September 12th for the New Forest CC Autumn 10 on the P311 Ringwood-Sopley course. Settled September weather could see Gary Chambers (pic) course record of 20:34, set on Good Friday this year, come under threat. Full prize list and of course the usual New Forest Cycling Club HQ hospitality! Enter on line HERE

Sunday, 20 August 2017

Kimberley Ashton Dominates South Region Champs


Kimberley Ashton (Casp Racing) reclaimed the title she won in 2015 with a dismissive display of committed riding at Owlesbury in Hampshire. Ashton had targeted this championship, had a race plan invested 100% while others hesitated.
Fiona Redding (Radeon Bike Science RT) & Jennifer Holden (Fusion RT Fierlan) split the race on the second climb of Longwood down, moving clear as the race neared the top, Ashton was third over the top as the bunch scrambled to stay on the wheel.
The Channel Islander rode passed Holden, quickly dropped Redding and started to ride. Redding held the gap at 40 seconds for a lap but nobody would see Ashton again as she tapped out a title winning rhythm.
Pheiffer Georgi ( Liv CC-Epic Coaching), Rebecca Carter (Team WNT), Jessica Finney (Portsmouth North End CC)& Corrine Clark (Velo Vitesse), back racing after enough crashes to put anyone off, tried to chase and tried to escape but the wind was rising and nothing worked, Carter was vocal in her encouragement but the momenmtum was gone.
It was 6 minutes after Aston had won the title that Georgi took the sprint for silver, such was her dominance. Jenny Corser (Team RGB Building Supplies) took third in the bunch kick to win the South-West title with impressive Jessica Finney (Portsmouth North End CC) winning South bronze, reward for the hard working promoting club. Emma Cockroft (Bianchi Dama UK won silver behind Corser with Hannah Newsham (Somerset RC-Bicycle Chain) taking the bronze.

Rider Reaction
Kimberley Ashton

"I caught the two up the front, there was a gap so i just kept on pushing, i wanted to win it solo, i have been training for this, i was quietly confident. The last two laps started to hurt, i wondered if i could stay out but i put my head down and just kept going, i knew a lot of the others wouldn't put their heads in the wind, i thought if i am in the wind they are probably not working"

Pfeiffer Georgi
"Im happy with second, my legs are a bit tired from the Bristol GP last night (Georgi won in Bristol) but i wanted to race both. Three of us almost got to them but the bunch got to us, every stopped working and the gap just went out"

Corrine Clark
"No one really wanted to work to chase it down, Kim was very strong but it was quite a negative race"


Fiona Redding
"initially I didn't realise I had a gap and then when Kimberley came across we pulled ahead but she was awesome on the hills and I couldn't keep up! So I was in no man's land, I'd never catch her but I didn't know what the gap was to the bunch. The moto spurred me on when he said 1m20s! But in the end I got caught. Coming into the final 300m I knew there were strong sprinters still in the mix so I jumped first, didn't quite have the legs to hold on for a podium spot but what a good race, and a great field of strong women. I'll be back next year!"

1. Kimberley Ashton – Casp Racing
2. Pfeiffer Georgi – Liv CC – Epic Coaching
3. Jenny Corser – Team RGB Building Supplies
4. Jessica Finney – Portsmouth North End CC
5. Fiona Redding – Radeon Bike Science RT
6. Emma Cockroft – Bianchi Dama UK
7. Corrine Clark – Velo Vitesse
8. Rebecca Carter – Team WNT
9. Jennifer Powell – Team Ford Ecoboost
10. Florence Cox – Equipe Flamme Rouge
11. Hannah Newsham – Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain
12. Jennifer Holden – Fusion RT Fierlan
13. Alice Staniford – Team RGB Building Supplies
14. Victoria Lovett – I-Team CC
15. Mercy Webb – Storey Racing
U23 £50 Sponsored by Pedal Potential Pfeiffer Georgi
Combativity Award £50 Sponsored by www.localriderslocalraces.co.uk Kimberley Ashton

Lots more Photos on our Facebook page

Matt Downie Wins South Region Title!


Matt Downie (Primera-Teamjobs) added to his growing reputation, winning the South Region Road Championships ahead of a strong field on Sunday afternoon in Hampshire. Downie joined a group of seven that went away in the first few miles of the 84 mile race on the unrelenting Owlesbury circuit, a move that showcased the brimming confidence in the 21 year old from Eastleigh. It was another 21 year old, Matt Langworthy (St Piran) that started the move along Salt Lane and with teammate Ben Lockett, Lee Frost, George Smith (VC Equip-Flix), Will Bjergfelt (Neon Velo RT), Andy Shackel (Team Wiggle) and Downie they formed a formidable break, pulling out a lead of nearly 2 minutes on a cautious bunch that was thinking about the distance, a bit too much as it turned out.
A reaction did come, along with the realisation that the break was threatening to stay away, Mitch Webber (Bike Channel Canyon), Alex Cross (Team Vision Innovative Leisure), Mike Ford (VC ST Raphael), Matt Franklin (Bristol RC), Tom Lane, Pete Hodson-Thomas (Latchem Sunwise RT), Oscar Hutchings (VC Equipe-Flix),Daniel Mcquillan, (Tri Uk), Trevor Smith (Cotswold Veldrijen) & Harry Veale (Cycleworks.co.uk), were looking organised as the time gap to the break dropped to 1 min 30 secs. Lockett lost contact after 40 miles, unable to live with the pace set by Downie & Langworthy as the 10 chasers were absorbed back into a splitting peloton, now thinking of nothing but chasing.
With 4, 8 mile laps remaining the break held a lead of just under a minute as Downie relentlesy drove the 6 up Longwood Down . Etiene Georgi (Team Wiggins) & Graham Collins (Team Tor 2000 Kalas) had them in sight as they looked too move across with rain starting to fall. Bjergfelt was next to go, having contributed much,the pace and the distance leaving him with nothing.
The Georgi & Collins move achieved nothing more than get rid of Collins but the Team Wiggins man was joined by Webber, Ford, Cross, Hodson-Thomas, Ben Marks (Morvelo Basso), Jack Freeman (VC Meudon) & Liam Walsh (VC ST Raphael), as the gap dropped to under 30 seconds.
Behind these, the remains of the bunch, including Will Harper (One ProCycling), Tristan Robbins (Raleigh GAC) never gave up as the race entered a tense finale.With just under 8 miles to race the unfortunate Langworthy punctured and fell back, at the mercy of neutral service his chance had gone and so it seemed the chances of the break but if they were tired up front they were also tired behind and the gap was holding. Downie attacked along Belmore Lane, opening a small gap but Frost and Smith closed it down, a move that did for the courageous Shackel. Frost and Smith tried to gang up on Downie along Salt Lane to the finish but he had the measure of them, coming around Smith, who had been left to lead out and holding off Frost for a "sit up and take notice" victory. Frost won the South West Region title with impressive Junior Alexander Cross finishing strongly, taking the South Region bronze medal. Langworthy got a wheel and salvaged 10th and Silver in the South West race.


Brief Result
1. Matthew Downie – Primera-Team Jobs
2. Lee Frost – VC Equipe Flix
3. George Smith – VC Equipe Flix
4. Alexander Cross – Team Vision Innovative Leisure
5. Benjamin Marks – Morvelo Basso RT
6. Mitchell Webber – BIKE Channel Canyon
7. Liam Walsh – VC St Raphael
8. Andy Shackel – Team Wiggle
9. Etienne Georgi – Team Wiggins
10. Matt Langworthy – Saint Piran
11. Jack Freeman – VC Meudon
12. Michael Ford – VC St Raphael
13. William Bjergfelt – Neon-Velo Cycling Team
14. William Harper – One Pro Cycling
15. Tristan Robbins – Raleigh GAC
16. Ben Davis – Bristol RC
17. Daniel Halksworth – Team Bottrill – HSS Hire
18. Oscar Hutchings – VC Equipe Flix
19. Graham Collins – Team Tor 2000 KALAS
20. Jamie Caldwell – Portsmouth North End CC

Best U23 £50 Sponsored by Pedal Potential Matt Downie
Combativity Award £50 Sponsored by www.localriders,localraces.co.uk

Lots more Photos on our Facebook page



Rider Reaction

Matt Downie
"I saw Matt Langworthy go and went as hard as i could and straight away we had a good gap, as soon as i saw who was in the break i was quite confident it would stick. We were all working well, it was really fast for the first couple of laps, we did not let up, it was 30mph along Salt Lane, everyone taking a turn. I saw the cars drop back behind the group, i thought we might have been caught but i was saving myself a bit. There is always a little bit of concern, there were some good riders chasing, the gap dropped down but we managed to pick up the pace. George (Smith) led it out, he kept looking back, i was not sure about Lee's (Frost) sprint, i opened up, Lee got to within half a wheel and then started going back, i knew then i had got it. It was a tough race. I am very pleased, this is a good result"

Lee Frost
"I thought the break would go later but it looked a good move, it was a strong group, the first couple of laps were hard but it did settle down. We knew the gap was coming down, we knew it was going to be close. Matt Downie was strong but we were all talking, keeping each other rolling through. We all had an attack in the final, George was stuck on the front, it was a drag race to the line"

George Smith
" It was hard, it was good to get off straight away, we got into a good rhythm. The course was taking its toll, everybody was starting to feel it. We could see them coming, we all panicked a bit i think, we started to push it harder, Matt had a few digs, we tried to work a one/two but i did not have the legs in the end"

Matt Langworthy
" I wanted to go from the gun, i drove it before the race, its a bit draggy, you can get away. I started at the front and went early on, i was surprised the group was not bigger but we got a minute pretty quickly. I punctured coming onto the climb, i got a wheel from neutral service and got back onto the second group. Its a hard race, my kind of race"

Andy Shackell
"I followed Matt Langworthy, he rode well at the Kalas Cup the other week, i knew he was strong, Matt Downie came across so we committed to it. Eighty five miles is long for me, i faded a bit towards the end, the Equipe lads were going strong, i was out of gas, i am looking forward to a roast dinner courtesy of Mrs Lovett" (Vicky Lovett (I-Team) rode the womens race, mum was cooking dinner!)

Mitch Webber
"I was not sure who was in the break, the gap was coming down but we were starting to suffer as well. Everyone was starting to get tired, we had a god group of riders but so was it up front, we got close but we should not have let them get away so far"

Will Harper,2016 Champion
"It was very hard for me to get away yesterday. I tried repeatedly, but I was followed by a group of guys who didn't want to work.
Still had fun and went off the front of my group on the last lap. It was a really hard race."