TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Horton Wins Moreton Finale,Thompson Claims Overall!

Thursday, 31 December 2015

Howden Accepts Queens Honour on Behalf of Cycling Volunteers.Froome Awarded OBE


British Cycling Celebrates Honours for Froome & Howden

British Cycling president Bob Howden has paid tribute to the volunteers without whom “we simply would not have a sport” after receiving an OBE in the Queen’s New Year Honours list and hailed Chris Froome’s OBE as “well-deserved recognition of an extraordinary individual who represents the best of British sport”.

Howden and Froome have both received OBEs, announced today – the British Cycling president’s after decades in service of the sport and Froome’s after an historic second Tour de France win this summer.

Froome’s success made him the first British rider to win a second Tour de France and Howden said the Team Sky rider had earned his recognition.
Bob Howden
Howden said: “Chris’s OBE is well-deserved recognition of an extraordinary individual who represents the best of British sport – not only in terms of his achievements, and the hard work and dedication which earns them, but also in the way he conducts himself.

“He came under unprecedented pressure this year, which I know he accepts as a burden all sport’s great champions must carry, but the dignified manner in which he dealt with it was an example for us all.”

Froome said: "I am extremely humbled and very proud to receive this honour. It is obviously further recognition for the sport of cycling and it caps a fantastic year for me professionally and personally. It wouldn’t be possible without the help of my team-mates, coaches and of course the love and support from my family."

Howden’s OBE comes in the third year of his presidency and after a volunteering career which started over 40 years ago and which progressed to race organising, regional committees and a place on the British Cycling board.

He said: “Naturally I feel very proud to have been honoured by Her Majesty but, like the thousands of volunteers up and down the country who help put on bike races, organise club runs, coach young people and help out in a thousand different ways, I’ve really been motivated by love of the sport.

“Cycling has come a long way in the last 10 years and much of the credit for that is due to an army of people who are passionate about cycling in their communities and give freely of their time and expertise, so it was great to see the Government start to recognise the value of volunteers in the new sport strategy announced just before Christmas.

“Without those people, the likes of Sir Chris Hoy and Laura Trott would not have made their first steps in the sport, without those people the huge numbers we have inspired to get on their bikes would not have the network of clubs and events needed to support them and without those people we simply would not have a sport.

“Volunteering in cycling is incredibly rewarding, I would recommend it to anyone of any age and I'm an example how far volunteers can progress in this great sport."

Saturday, 26 December 2015

Burdens Best at Bacons Last Roll!


Matt Burden (Severn RC) won the New Forest CC Boxing day 10 mile time trial as Roger Bacon signed off after 30 years promoting the festive test.
First run as a club event in the 1960s’ Bacon has promoted the race as an open for some 30 years from the mid-seventies and seen entries wax and wane over that time. Burden clocked an impressive 22:27 on a windy day to beat race favourite Xavier Disley (RST SPORT/Aero Coach), 22:43, a narrow but convincing margin.
Simon Berogna (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) looked sharp in 3rd place stopping the clock on 23:10, well clear of James Horton (Primera-Sports.com), 23:55.
The B3347 south of Ringwood is flat apart from a little runt of a rise at the New Queen public house but the surface is heavy & mean,
in summer the real fast men post a “middling 20” but that’s as much as the P311 gives. Hangovers were blown away on the outward leg to Sopley, Disley, pushing 108’ inch fixed , tried harder than he did in the Farnborough & Camberley 10 a week earlier but could not match a resurgent Burden, back from a late season crash and already planning an assualt on 2016.
Young Tom Reid, riding his first race since a cardiac arrest earlier in the year recorded 25.59, the time modest, the achievement huge.
FULL RESULT
1 Matt Burden Severn R.C. 22.34
2 Xavier Disley RST Sport/Aerocoach 22.43
3 Simon Berogna V.C.St.Raphael V 23.10
4 James Horton Primera Sport 23.55
5 Aran Stanton V.C.St.Raphael V 23.59
6 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow C.C. 24.09
7 Tim Smales V.C.Venta 24.12
8 Gary Lock New Forest C.C. V 24.41
9 Antony Green G.A.Cycles V 24.57
10 Nick Webber Colchester Rovers C.C. V 25.03
11 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow C.C. V 25.21
12 Stuart Martingale Sotonia C.C. V 25.22
13 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C. V 25.31
14 Tom Reid Primera Sport Jun 25.59
15 Mike Anderson V.C.St. Raphael V 26.06
16 Aran Stanton “ “ “ V 26.42
17 Martin Beale V.C.St. Raphael V 26.47
18 Stuart Folley Christchurch Bicycle Club V 27.08
19 Nick Wright New Forest C.C. V 27.15
20 Gavin Robinson “ “ “ 27.35
21 Ray Hughes Clarence Whs. V 27.55
22 James Wasley Dorking C.C. 28.17
23 Lyndon Thompson New Forest C.C. V 28.30
24 Malcolm Field Maidenhead C.C. 28.48
25 Bill Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. V 28.55
26 Adrian Watkins Tornado R.C.C. V 29.31
27 Kevin Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. V 29.47
28 Colin Grandfield Christchurch Bicycle Club 29.53
29 Isobel Fletcher V.C.Glasgow South LV 29.56
30 Rob York Christchurch Bicycle Club V 30.01
31 Denise Playford “ “ “ LV 30.16
32 Matthew Golden A3crg 30.27
33 Sean Williams New Forest C.C. V 30.43
34 Ian Kellaway Coventry C.C. V 31.27
35 Rosey Mushens V.C.St.Raphael LV 32.19
36 Kate Jardine Christchurch Bicycle Club LV 33.43
37 Mike Norris New Forest C.C. 33.46
38 Bob Jolliffe New Forest C.C. V 33.51
39 Adam Turel Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. 34.04
40 Catherine Pascoe New Forest C.C. LV 38.10
Tandems
1 Christopher Day & Tom Day Poole Whs. 27.25
2 Julian Gee & Bethany Gee Sotonia C.C. 31.18
3 Simon Hall & Mary Corbett Andover Whs./Sotonia C.C. 33.39
Awards:- 1st £40.00 Matt Burden 2nd £35.00 Xavier Disley 3rd £30.00 Simon Berogna
4th £25 James Horton 5th £20.00 Aran Stanton 6th £15.00 Brendan Reese 7th £10.00 Tim Smales
8th £10.00 Gary Lock 9th £10.00 Antony Green 10th £10.00 Nick Webber
Ladies £20.00 Isobel Fletcher 2nd £15.00 Denise Playford
Tandem £10.00each Christopher Day & Tom Day
Fancy Dress 1st £20.00 Mary Corbett & Simon Hall 2nd £15.00 Catherine Pascoe 3rd £12.00 Aran Stanton
4th £10.00 Martin Beale








Thursday, 24 December 2015

Happy Christmas from "Local Riders, Local Racers"


"Strong Legs, Big Heart, No Head" Bovington Heath 1997 (photo Trevor Fenwick)

A very Happy Christmas & a Successful New Year from "Local Riders Local Races" Thank you all for your continued support, words of encouragement, results, reports & contributions! See you all on Boxing Day and in 2016
Best Wishes, Eamonn

Wednesday, 23 December 2015

Introducing the i-Team.cc R.D.S. Junior Race Team


Portsmouth & web-based club, iTeam.cc move up a gear for 2016
Left to right: Harvey McNaughton, Kyle Henderson, Joe Clark, Nick Kimmish, ‘TJ’ Nell, Jack Nobel & Victoria Lovett

Normally a Race Team is set up around a headline sponsor such as a bike shop, and then riders are recruited from surrounding local cycling clubs. Coach-led club i-Team.cc is trying a different approach, to take advantage of what they see as a ‘once in a decade’ event - 7 of their most talented home-grown youth members will all be racing as Juniors together in 2016. The formation of this new Team completes the club development pathway that starts with a youth section, ‘Portsmouth School of Cycle Racing,’ progressing on to a ‘Racing Development Squad’ for 15+yr olds.
Team Manager, Guy Watson, explains the advantages of this new approach & outlines how it will work:
• The riders already know each other well, including their team mates’ individual strengths and weaknesses
• The riders are already well bonded as a team, and already motivate, encourage and support each other
• The riders know their coach and Team Manager, now how to train smart and work hard.
• The Junior Race Team is being funded by some generous patrons and together with support from Southsea Cycles and some negotiations with suppliers, we have been able to secure an excellent team package that includes: 1-2-1 Coaching Package from PowerCoach, Custom Junior Race Team Road Bike from Moda Bicycles, 3D Bike-Fit from Southsea Cycles, Lake CX331 shoes
• Plus, any additional help that can be negotiated with any suppliers & supporters who wish to be associated with the team.
A Balanced Approach:
• We understand how competitive it will be to gain entry to Junior National Series events but the team aims to be competitive in Regional & National Events such as the Junior Tour of Wales and Tour of the Mendips etc.
• Riders will have very clearly defined responsibilities to their club, sponsors and supporters. Riders will be taught how to maintain their bikes and not expect everything to be done for them. Riders will be taught how to be ‘Brand Ambassadors’ for suppliers associated with the team.
• In short, we want riders to feel that they have some support – but not feel like ‘they’ve made it,’ so we want them to get used to looking after their sponsors and fulfilling obligations to the team, club and supporters.
About i-Team.cc “A coach-led club for all abilities, with a big focus on youth development”
Formed in 2003, i-Team.cc was the first club in the Portsmouth area to place a big emphasis on youth and grass roots development. With it’s youth development section, it has achieved a great reputation for helping identify and nurture young talent - most notably, helping with the early careers of 2012 Olympic Gold Medallist Dani King, 2015 European Gold Medallist Jon Dibben and now with current Multi Junior National Champion and Olympic Team member Joe Truman. Please see www.i-team.cc & www.psocr.com for more details.

Monday, 21 December 2015

Calshot Winter League #8 Full Results & Standings


SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
4th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Graham JONES New Forest CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 26 pts
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 19 pts
3rd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 7 pts
4th Graham JONES New Forest CC 6 pts
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 2pts
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Graham JONES New Forest CC
4th Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
5th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
VETERANS / JUNIORS: 2 km SCRATCH
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Graham JONES New Forest CC
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
3rd Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
4th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
5th Anna NEWTON Team Helen's
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 29 pts
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 13pts
3rd Anna NEWTON Team Helen's 10 pts
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2 pts
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Anna NEWTON Team Helen's
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Anna NEWTON Team Helen's
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
WOMENS: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Anna NEWTON Team Helen's
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club

YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1st Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: 1km SCRATCH
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
5th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 20 pts
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 14 pts
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 13 pts
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 3 pts
5th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 14 pts
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 13 pts
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 13 pts
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 10 pts
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 18 pts
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 13 pts
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 9 pts
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
4th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
6th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U10: WARM - UP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
8th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15 pts
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 9 pts
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 6 pts
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
9th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
6th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
10th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
10th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club


YOUTH U8: WARM - UP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 10 pts
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC 6 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC

Overall standings after Round 8
A LEAGUE
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 86
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 34
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 25
4 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 22
5 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 15
6 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
7 Alistair FIELDING Black Line 10
8 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 6
Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
10 Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 2
B LEAGUE
1 Graham JONES New Forest CC 65
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 55
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 51
4 Chris DAY Poole Wheelers CC 40
5 Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 20
6 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice 8
7 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 7
8 Anna NEWTON Team Heler’s 5
9 Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 4
10 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 3
11 Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club 2
12 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 1
Logan TOWNSEND Counties Moniakon CC 1
Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC 1
Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 1
YOUTH A
1 Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 66
2 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 63
3 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 63
4 Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 27
5 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 25
6 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 20
7 Ben SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 12
8 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3
YOUTH B
1 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 79
2 Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 76
3 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 39
4 Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC 26
5 Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 23
5 Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers CC 14
6 Joe McGUINNESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9
7 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 6
8 Ritchie SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 1


YOUTH C
1 Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 108
2 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 71
3 Joe O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 33
4 Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 30
5 Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers CC 10
6 Ben GILL Poole Wheelers CC 8
7 Joshua GOLLICKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 5
8 Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 5
9 Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers CC 4
10 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates 2
11 Jack WEBB Maindy Flyers 2
YOUTH D TOT
1 Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 109
2 Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 49
3 Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 45
4 James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 28
5 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 20
6 Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 12
7 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8
8 Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 5
7 Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 2
9 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1
9 Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1
YOUTH E
1 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 99
2 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 95
3 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17
VETERANS
1 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 23
2 Graham JONES New Forest CC 21
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 7
4 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 3
5 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 2
6 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 2
7 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice 1
8 Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC 1
JUNIORS
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 22
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 14
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 9
4 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 4
5 Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 3
6 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
7 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
WOMEN
1 Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 29
2 Becky BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club 14
3 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 9
4 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 4
5 Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 3
6 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
7 Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 1

The League restarts on January 3rd 2016

Farnborough & Camberly 10, Full Results


James Boyman clocks a super fast 19:08 to win the Farnborough & Camberly CC Christmas 10 at Bentley in Hampshire on Saturday
1 Mr J Boyman Farnham RC S 0h19'08
2 Mr R Sharland Paceline RT S 0h19'32
3 Mr A Topham High Wycombe CC V 0h19'51
4 Mr C Mitchell A3crg S 0h20'25
5 Mr P Wright Paceline RT S 0h20'33
6 Mr C Whitwell St Ives CC V 0h20'52
7 Mr D Woodhouse GS Henley S 0h20'53
8 Mr M Parfitt Charlotteville CC S 0h20'57
9 Mr K Lea Paceline RT V 0h20'58
10 Mr S Williamson A3crg V 0h21'03
11 Mr A Langdown Blazing Saddles RT V 0h21'07
12 Dr BX Disley RST Sport/AeroCoach S 0h21'14
13 Mr B Allen Westerley RC V 0h21'17
14 Mr A Stanton VC St Raphael V 0h21'23
15 Mr S Berogna VC St Raphael V 0h21'24
16 Mr D Dent Offshore RT V 0h21'34 Wightlink
17 Mr E Allen Redmon CC E 0h21'37
18 Mr N Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers V 0h21'42
19 Mr J Middlewick Hampshire RC V 0h21'48
20 Mr A Blacker Norwood Paragon CC V 0h22'12
21 Mr M Winter Twickenham CC V 0h22'15
22 Mr S Barbour GS Henley S 0h22'22
23 Mr H Walker Blazing Saddles RT V 0h22'25
24 Mr D Poulter Hounslow & District Wheelers V 0h22'26
25= Mr R Sherrin A3crg V 0h22'42
25= Mr S Legg A3crg V 0h22'42
27 Mr S Pink CC Weymouth S 0h22'52
28 Mr R Webster Green Arrow CRT V 0h23'00
29 Mrs L Bartlett A3crg SW 0h23'07
30 Mr P Brennan A3crg S 0h23'11
31 Mr B Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC S 0h23'14
32 Mr J Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere V 0h23'25
33 Mr P McArdle Woking CC V 0h23'31
34 Mr P Cutler Regent's Park Rouleurs S 0h23'32"
35 Mr J Allwood Woking CC S 0h23'48
36 Miss J Rhodes-Jones Beacon Roads CC SW 0h23'57
37 Mr R MacFadyen Reading CC V 0h24'01
38 Mr M Butler Charlotteville CC E 0h24'14
39 Mr C Voller Newbury RC V 0h24'18
40 Miss K Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC SW 0h24'21
41 Mr P Phipps A3crg V 0h24'28
42 Mrs S Matthews A3crg VW 0h24'33
43 Mr M Draper Charlotteville CC V 0h24'55
44 Mr RJ Barrett High Wycombe CC V 0h25'04
45 Mr R Williams Farnham RC V 0h25'21
46 Mr M Evans West Drayton MBC S 0h25'26"
47 Mr S Arscott Berkshire Tri Squad V 0h25'43
48 Mr M Boyce A3crg V 0h26'01
49 Mr V Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC V 0h26'03
50 Mr N Cooper Andover Wheelers V 0h26'15
51 Mr L Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC S 0h26'53
52 Mr G Fielder A3crg V 0h26'59
53 Mr F Lam West Drayton MBC S 0h27'09 Specialized Ruislip
54 Mr D Eccles Redmon CC V 0h27'48
55 Mr R Chapman Farnham RC V 0h28'39
56 Mr D Ward 1st Chard Wheelers S 0h29'24
57 Mr D Ward Yeovil CC V 0h31'56
58 Mr C Brewer Redmon CC V 0h32'31
59 Mr R Hoskin Redmon CC V 0h35'10
60 Mr J Allen Redmon CC V 0h35'22

Winchester Criterium to feature South Region Circuit Race Championships


Al Murison, winner in 2014 & 2015

The fourth Winchester Criterium will be held on Sunday 5th June 2016. Supported by Hargroves Cycles, the 2016 edition will also feature the South Region Circuit Championships. As in previous years the Winchester Criterium will include a full programme of supporting races and boasts a generous prize fund. In addition to the Criterium races, there will be a Family Ride on the circuit from 10am to 11am and a range of activities at the CycleFest on the Broadway until 4pm. Full entry details can be found on the British Cycling website, also visit the Winchester Criterium Website for news and regular updates.The Criterium route is a 1km technical circuit around the closed roads in the heart of the City Centre, with the start/finish line at the top of the High Street. After a sharp left onto St Thomas’ St, riders will twist and turn downhill, past the iconic Winchester Cathedral and the Guildhall, before racing back up the High Street to the finish line.
Race schedule:

11:10 Under 8/10 Mixed Support Race
11:30 Under 12 Mixed Support Race
11.55 Under 14 Mixed Support Race
12:25 Cat 4 Men Support Race
13:15 Podiums
13:30 Cat 3 Men Support Race
14:25 Under 16 Girls Girls Regional Championships
15:00 Under 16 Boys Boys Regional Championships
15:35 Elite and Cat 1/2/3/4 Women Regional Championships
16:30 Elite and Cat 1/2/3 race Men Regional Championships

Sunday, 20 December 2015

Dorset Miles, Tea for One!


The shortest day almost, yet still no gloves, 4 of us cross over the Avon Causeway and up to Ringwood. The market town is quiet for now and soon behind us as we head to Mockbeggar, Ibsley, across the A338, Harbridge Green and up Bleak Hill. The wind is blustery but on our backs and we are soon at Cranborne, the climb over Boveridge Down is hard enough and a sign of things to come. Tidpit and Martin offer brief respite before we tackle the slog that is Knowle hill. Half way up the stronger, impatient for the race season legs, have left me behind, the rendezvous at the bottom in Broadchalke never happened, dropped twice in two days,it was going to be a solo effort. Fifield Bavant, Ebbesborne Wake, Alvediston, Berwick St John, twisting up to Shaftesbury, this is a great road, the muddy, grippy surface, thankfully traffic free. Feeling good you can daydream, suffering, it can break your heart. Left before Ludwell, a headwind shatters any dreams I may have had and the rise up through Charlton to the A30 is a chore. Briefly on the main road, then down to Cann Common and East Melbury. The “Zig- Zag Hill" sign is no longer there, please put it back, it adds a touch of drama to this classic Dorset hill. The four switchbacks always catch you out, no matter how calculating your gear selection but it is through the trees where heroes emerge, with every metre gained in elevation the more you are in the wind, the view is grand but not if you are looking at the floor. The summit at Win Green would be one of the highest points in Dorset if it were not in Wiltshire; the sunshine is bright and welcome, almost warm in this mildest December on record. Fast down through Newtown & Farnham, across the A354 an unexpected tail/cross wind pushes me to the Horton Inn but the stiff headwind on the Wimborne road soon puts a stop to the fun. Through the underpass to avoid Canford Bottom and back to Parley. The wind sock at Hurn airport tells me it’s a tail wind, my legs tell me its not but it was that “good fatigue”. The rain is falling but I am already drinking tea, ignoring the “What happened to you messages"!
4hrs 20

Thursday, 17 December 2015

New Forest CC Boxing Day 10 Start List


Xavier Disley heads the field in the New Forest CC Boxing Day 10 at Ringwood. Disley will be looking for his 4th win in 5 years at the festive event, out to stop him will be Matt Burden (Severn RC) Anthony Green (GA Cycles), Andy Langdown (Blazing Saddles RT) Simon Berogna, Aran Stanton (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) & Stuart Martinngale (Sotonia cc). Stanton (pictured) rides the solo event at 10.07 before going round again at 10.50 in fancy dress!

Tandems
1 Julian Gee Sotonia C.C. V 10.01
1 Bethany Gee “ L
3 Christopher Day Poole Whs. V 10.03
3 Thomas Day “ “ Juv
5 Simon Hall Andover Whs. V 10.05
5 Mary Corbett Sotonia C.C. LV
Solos
7 Aran Stanton V.C.St.Raphael V 10.07
8 Luke Butler Bournemouth Jubilee Whs.
9 Mike Anderson V.C.St.Raphael V
10 Stuart Martingale Sotonia C.C. V 10.10
11 Gavin Robinson New Forest C.C.
12 Kevin Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. V
13 Tom Reid New Forest C.C. Jun
14 Ian Kellaway Coventry C.C. V
15 Martin Beale V.C.St.Raphael V
16 Lyndon Thompson New Forest C.C.
17 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. V
18 Stuart Folley Christchurch Bicycle Club V
19 Adam Turel Bournemouth Jubilee Whs.
20 Andy Langdown Blazing SaddlesR.T. V 10.20
21 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C. V
22 Ray Hughes Clarence Whs. V
23 Colin Grandfield Christchurch Bicycle Club
24 Bob Jolliffe New Forest C.C. V
25 Simon Berogna V.C.St.Raphael V
26 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow C.C.
27 Adrian Watkins Tornado R.C.C. V
28 Ian Sherrin 3c Cycle-experience V
29 Roger Wakeling Antelope R.T. V
30 Xavier Disley RST Sport/ Aerocoach 10.30
31 Nick Wright New Forest Cycling C.C.
32 Nick Webber Colchester Rovers C.C. V
33 Matthew Golden A3crg
34 Jacqueline York Christchurch Bicycle Club LV
35 Gary lock New Forest C.C.
36 Antony Green G.A.Cycles V
37 Sean Williams New Forest C.C. V
38 Kate Jardine Christchurch Bicycle Club LV
39 Maria Golden A3crg LV
40 Matt Burden Severn R.C. 10.40
41 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow C.C. V
42 Thomas Piloni Zoom Tri
43 Rob York Christchurch Bicycle Club V
44 Rosey Mushers V.C.St.Raphael LV
45 Mike Horton Primera Sports
46 Tim Smales V.C.Venta
47 Martin Balk 3c Cycle-experience V
48 Denise Playford Christchurch Bicycle Club LV
49 Catherine Pascoe New Forest C.C. LV
50 Aran Stanton V.C.St.Raphael V 10.50
51 Richard Parker New Forest C.C. V
52 Isobel Fletcher V.C.Glasgow South L
53 James Wasley Dorking C.C.
54 Malcolm Field Maidenhead C.C.
55 Mike Norris New Forest CC
Awards 1st £40.00, 2nd £35.00, 3rd £30.00, 4th £25.00, 5th £20.00, 6th £15.00, 7th – 10th £10.00
1st tandem, £10.00 per rider
1st lady £20.00 , 2nd £15.00
Fancy dress 1st £20.00 2nd £15.00 3rd £12.00 4th£10.00
HQ Bisterne Village Hall



Wednesday, 16 December 2015

Eastwood &Walby Crowned Dorset Road Race League Champions 2015



Jay Eastwood (Primera-Sports.com) wins the inaugural Dorset Road Race league with Charmain Walby (CC Weymouth) taking the womens title. The Dorset Road Race League will be back again in 2016.
Ladies:
1. Charmain Walby - CC Weymouth (34 points)
2. Laura White - North Dorset Tri (28 points)
3. Laura Rayner - Westbury Wheelers (27 points)
Men
1. Jay Eastwood - Primera-Sports.com (70 points)
2. James Horton - Primera-Sports.com (67 points)
3. Jason Gault - BJW (55 points)

2015 Male Team Rankings
1. Primera Race Team (196 points)
2. UK-Biking Copyrite Race Team (110 points)
3. Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers (81 points)
2015 Ladies Team Rankings
1. Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club (63 points)
2. CC Weymouth (38 points)
3. North Dorset Tri (38 points)

Monday, 14 December 2015

Calshot Winter Track League #7, Full Results & Standings


Alex Collins, Mercy Webb & Richard Eastham among the league leaders with just one week to go before the Christmas break.
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 22 pts
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 17 pts
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 16 pts
4th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
5th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
JUNIORS/VETERANS/WOMEN : 2 km SCRATCH
1st Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
5th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
6th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
7th Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
9th Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
10th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
11th Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
12th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3rd Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 23 pts
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 16 pts
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 9 pts
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2 pts
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC

YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
YOUTH U16: 1km SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 21 pts
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy 14 pts
3rd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 10 pts
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
3rd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
3rd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 17 pts
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 17 pts
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 8 pts
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 8 pts
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
4th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers


YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17 pts
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 11 pts
3rd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 12 pts
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
4th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U10: WARM - UP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 10 pts
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 6 pts
3rd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 4 pts
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
6th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC


YOUTH U8: WARM - UP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 10 pts
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC 6 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
Overall standings after round 7
A LEAGUE
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 76
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 34
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 23
4 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 22
5 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
6 Alistair FIELDING Black Line 10
7 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 6
Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
B LEAGUE
1 Graham JONES New Forest CC 56
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 51
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 42
4 Chris DAY Poole Wheelers CC 37
5 Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 12
6 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 7
Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice 7
8 Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 4
9 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 3
10 Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club 2
11 Logan TOWNSEND Counties Moniakon CC 1
Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC 1
Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 1
YOUTH A
1 Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 57
2 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 52
3 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 51
4 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 25
5 Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 23
6 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 20
7 Ben SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 12
8 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3
YOUTH B
1 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 73
2 Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 61
3 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 39
4 Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC 24
5 Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 15
5 Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers CC 11
6 Joe McGUINNESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9
7 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 4
8 Ritchie SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 1
YOUTH C
1 Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 108
2 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 56
3 Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 25
4 Joe O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 23
5 Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers CC 10
6 Joshua GOLLICKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 5
7 Ben GILL Poole Wheelers CC 5
8 Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 4
9 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates 2
10 Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers CC 2
11 Jack WEBB Maindy Flyers 2

YOUTH D
1 Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 95
2 Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 41
3 Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 38
4 James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 28
5 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 20
6 Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 9
7 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8
8 Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 4
9 Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1
YOUTH E
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 82
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 82
3 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17
VETERANS

1 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 20
2 Graham JONES New Forest CC 19
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 7
4 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 3
5 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 2
Doug CONROY Redmon CC 2
7 Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC 1
JUNIORS
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 19
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 14
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 7
4 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 4
5 Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 3
6 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
7 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
WOMEN
1 Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 29
2 Becky BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club 14
3 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 6
4 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 4
5 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 1