PRIMERA-SPORTS

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

Featured post

Crow Hill Cyclo Cross (Wessex League) Results

Thursday, 31 December 2015

Howden Accepts Queens Honour on Behalf of Cycling Volunteers.Froome Awarded OBE


British Cycling Celebrates Honours for Froome & Howden

British Cycling president Bob Howden has paid tribute to the volunteers without whom “we simply would not have a sport” after receiving an OBE in the Queen’s New Year Honours list and hailed Chris Froome’s OBE as “well-deserved recognition of an extraordinary individual who represents the best of British sport”.

Howden and Froome have both received OBEs, announced today – the British Cycling president’s after decades in service of the sport and Froome’s after an historic second Tour de France win this summer.

Froome’s success made him the first British rider to win a second Tour de France and Howden said the Team Sky rider had earned his recognition.
Bob Howden
Howden said: “Chris’s OBE is well-deserved recognition of an extraordinary individual who represents the best of British sport – not only in terms of his achievements, and the hard work and dedication which earns them, but also in the way he conducts himself.

“He came under unprecedented pressure this year, which I know he accepts as a burden all sport’s great champions must carry, but the dignified manner in which he dealt with it was an example for us all.”

Froome said: "I am extremely humbled and very proud to receive this honour. It is obviously further recognition for the sport of cycling and it caps a fantastic year for me professionally and personally. It wouldn’t be possible without the help of my team-mates, coaches and of course the love and support from my family."

Howden’s OBE comes in the third year of his presidency and after a volunteering career which started over 40 years ago and which progressed to race organising, regional committees and a place on the British Cycling board.

He said: “Naturally I feel very proud to have been honoured by Her Majesty but, like the thousands of volunteers up and down the country who help put on bike races, organise club runs, coach young people and help out in a thousand different ways, I’ve really been motivated by love of the sport.

“Cycling has come a long way in the last 10 years and much of the credit for that is due to an army of people who are passionate about cycling in their communities and give freely of their time and expertise, so it was great to see the Government start to recognise the value of volunteers in the new sport strategy announced just before Christmas.

“Without those people, the likes of Sir Chris Hoy and Laura Trott would not have made their first steps in the sport, without those people the huge numbers we have inspired to get on their bikes would not have the network of clubs and events needed to support them and without those people we simply would not have a sport.

“Volunteering in cycling is incredibly rewarding, I would recommend it to anyone of any age and I'm an example how far volunteers can progress in this great sport."

Thursday, 24 December 2015

Happy Christmas from "Local Riders, Local Racers"


"Strong Legs, Big Heart, No Head" Bovington Heath 1997 (photo Trevor Fenwick)

A very Happy Christmas & a Successful New Year from "Local Riders Local Races" Thank you all for your continued support, words of encouragement, results, reports & contributions! See you all on Boxing Day and in 2016
Best Wishes, Eamonn

Wednesday, 23 December 2015

Introducing the i-Team.cc R.D.S. Junior Race Team


Portsmouth & web-based club, iTeam.cc move up a gear for 2016
Left to right: Harvey McNaughton, Kyle Henderson, Joe Clark, Nick Kimmish, ‘TJ’ Nell, Jack Nobel & Victoria Lovett

Normally a Race Team is set up around a headline sponsor such as a bike shop, and then riders are recruited from surrounding local cycling clubs. Coach-led club i-Team.cc is trying a different approach, to take advantage of what they see as a ‘once in a decade’ event - 7 of their most talented home-grown youth members will all be racing as Juniors together in 2016. The formation of this new Team completes the club development pathway that starts with a youth section, ‘Portsmouth School of Cycle Racing,’ progressing on to a ‘Racing Development Squad’ for 15+yr olds.
Team Manager, Guy Watson, explains the advantages of this new approach & outlines how it will work:
• The riders already know each other well, including their team mates’ individual strengths and weaknesses
• The riders are already well bonded as a team, and already motivate, encourage and support each other
• The riders know their coach and Team Manager, now how to train smart and work hard.
• The Junior Race Team is being funded by some generous patrons and together with support from Southsea Cycles and some negotiations with suppliers, we have been able to secure an excellent team package that includes: 1-2-1 Coaching Package from PowerCoach, Custom Junior Race Team Road Bike from Moda Bicycles, 3D Bike-Fit from Southsea Cycles, Lake CX331 shoes
• Plus, any additional help that can be negotiated with any suppliers & supporters who wish to be associated with the team.
A Balanced Approach:
• We understand how competitive it will be to gain entry to Junior National Series events but the team aims to be competitive in Regional & National Events such as the Junior Tour of Wales and Tour of the Mendips etc.
• Riders will have very clearly defined responsibilities to their club, sponsors and supporters. Riders will be taught how to maintain their bikes and not expect everything to be done for them. Riders will be taught how to be ‘Brand Ambassadors’ for suppliers associated with the team.
• In short, we want riders to feel that they have some support – but not feel like ‘they’ve made it,’ so we want them to get used to looking after their sponsors and fulfilling obligations to the team, club and supporters.
About i-Team.cc “A coach-led club for all abilities, with a big focus on youth development”
Formed in 2003, i-Team.cc was the first club in the Portsmouth area to place a big emphasis on youth and grass roots development. With it’s youth development section, it has achieved a great reputation for helping identify and nurture young talent - most notably, helping with the early careers of 2012 Olympic Gold Medallist Dani King, 2015 European Gold Medallist Jon Dibben and now with current Multi Junior National Champion and Olympic Team member Joe Truman. Please see www.i-team.cc & www.psocr.com for more details.

Monday, 21 December 2015

Calshot Winter League #8 Full Results & Standings


SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
4th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Graham JONES New Forest CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 26 pts
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 19 pts
3rd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 7 pts
4th Graham JONES New Forest CC 6 pts
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 2pts
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Graham JONES New Forest CC
4th Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
5th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
VETERANS / JUNIORS: 2 km SCRATCH
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Graham JONES New Forest CC
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
3rd Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
4th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
5th Anna NEWTON Team Helen's
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 29 pts
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 13pts
3rd Anna NEWTON Team Helen's 10 pts
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2 pts
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Anna NEWTON Team Helen's
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Anna NEWTON Team Helen's
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
WOMENS: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Anna NEWTON Team Helen's
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club

YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1st Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: 1km SCRATCH
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
5th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 20 pts
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 14 pts
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 13 pts
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 3 pts
5th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 14 pts
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 13 pts
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 13 pts
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 10 pts
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 18 pts
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 13 pts
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 9 pts
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
4th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
6th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U10: WARM - UP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
8th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15 pts
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 9 pts
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 6 pts
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
9th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
6th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
10th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
10th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club


YOUTH U8: WARM - UP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 10 pts
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC 6 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC

Overall standings after Round 8
A LEAGUE
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 86
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 34
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 25
4 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 22
5 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 15
6 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
7 Alistair FIELDING Black Line 10
8 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 6
Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
10 Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 2
B LEAGUE
1 Graham JONES New Forest CC 65
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 55
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 51
4 Chris DAY Poole Wheelers CC 40
5 Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 20
6 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice 8
7 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 7
8 Anna NEWTON Team Heler’s 5
9 Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 4
10 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 3
11 Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club 2
12 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 1
Logan TOWNSEND Counties Moniakon CC 1
Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC 1
Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 1
YOUTH A
1 Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 66
2 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 63
3 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 63
4 Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 27
5 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 25
6 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 20
7 Ben SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 12
8 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3
YOUTH B
1 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 79
2 Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 76
3 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 39
4 Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC 26
5 Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 23
5 Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers CC 14
6 Joe McGUINNESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9
7 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 6
8 Ritchie SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 1


YOUTH C
1 Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 108
2 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 71
3 Joe O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 33
4 Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 30
5 Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers CC 10
6 Ben GILL Poole Wheelers CC 8
7 Joshua GOLLICKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 5
8 Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 5
9 Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers CC 4
10 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates 2
11 Jack WEBB Maindy Flyers 2
YOUTH D TOT
1 Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 109
2 Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 49
3 Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 45
4 James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 28
5 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 20
6 Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 12
7 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8
8 Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 5
7 Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 2
9 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1
9 Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1
YOUTH E
1 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 99
2 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 95
3 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17
VETERANS
1 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 23
2 Graham JONES New Forest CC 21
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 7
4 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 3
5 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 2
6 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 2
7 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice 1
8 Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC 1
JUNIORS
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 22
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 14
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 9
4 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 4
5 Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 3
6 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
7 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
WOMEN
1 Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 29
2 Becky BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club 14
3 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 9
4 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 4
5 Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 3
6 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
7 Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 1

The League restarts on January 3rd 2016

Farnborough & Camberly 10, Full Results


James Boyman clocks a super fast 19:08 to win the Farnborough & Camberly CC Christmas 10 at Bentley in Hampshire on Saturday
1 Mr J Boyman Farnham RC S 0h19'08
2 Mr R Sharland Paceline RT S 0h19'32
3 Mr A Topham High Wycombe CC V 0h19'51
4 Mr C Mitchell A3crg S 0h20'25
5 Mr P Wright Paceline RT S 0h20'33
6 Mr C Whitwell St Ives CC V 0h20'52
7 Mr D Woodhouse GS Henley S 0h20'53
8 Mr M Parfitt Charlotteville CC S 0h20'57
9 Mr K Lea Paceline RT V 0h20'58
10 Mr S Williamson A3crg V 0h21'03
11 Mr A Langdown Blazing Saddles RT V 0h21'07
12 Dr BX Disley RST Sport/AeroCoach S 0h21'14
13 Mr B Allen Westerley RC V 0h21'17
14 Mr A Stanton VC St Raphael V 0h21'23
15 Mr S Berogna VC St Raphael V 0h21'24
16 Mr D Dent Offshore RT V 0h21'34 Wightlink
17 Mr E Allen Redmon CC E 0h21'37
18 Mr N Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers V 0h21'42
19 Mr J Middlewick Hampshire RC V 0h21'48
20 Mr A Blacker Norwood Paragon CC V 0h22'12
21 Mr M Winter Twickenham CC V 0h22'15
22 Mr S Barbour GS Henley S 0h22'22
23 Mr H Walker Blazing Saddles RT V 0h22'25
24 Mr D Poulter Hounslow & District Wheelers V 0h22'26
25= Mr R Sherrin A3crg V 0h22'42
25= Mr S Legg A3crg V 0h22'42
27 Mr S Pink CC Weymouth S 0h22'52
28 Mr R Webster Green Arrow CRT V 0h23'00
29 Mrs L Bartlett A3crg SW 0h23'07
30 Mr P Brennan A3crg S 0h23'11
31 Mr B Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC S 0h23'14
32 Mr J Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere V 0h23'25
33 Mr P McArdle Woking CC V 0h23'31
34 Mr P Cutler Regent's Park Rouleurs S 0h23'32"
35 Mr J Allwood Woking CC S 0h23'48
36 Miss J Rhodes-Jones Beacon Roads CC SW 0h23'57
37 Mr R MacFadyen Reading CC V 0h24'01
38 Mr M Butler Charlotteville CC E 0h24'14
39 Mr C Voller Newbury RC V 0h24'18
40 Miss K Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC SW 0h24'21
41 Mr P Phipps A3crg V 0h24'28
42 Mrs S Matthews A3crg VW 0h24'33
43 Mr M Draper Charlotteville CC V 0h24'55
44 Mr RJ Barrett High Wycombe CC V 0h25'04
45 Mr R Williams Farnham RC V 0h25'21
46 Mr M Evans West Drayton MBC S 0h25'26"
47 Mr S Arscott Berkshire Tri Squad V 0h25'43
48 Mr M Boyce A3crg V 0h26'01
49 Mr V Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC V 0h26'03
50 Mr N Cooper Andover Wheelers V 0h26'15
51 Mr L Stratford Farnborough & Camberley CC S 0h26'53
52 Mr G Fielder A3crg V 0h26'59
53 Mr F Lam West Drayton MBC S 0h27'09 Specialized Ruislip
54 Mr D Eccles Redmon CC V 0h27'48
55 Mr R Chapman Farnham RC V 0h28'39
56 Mr D Ward 1st Chard Wheelers S 0h29'24
57 Mr D Ward Yeovil CC V 0h31'56
58 Mr C Brewer Redmon CC V 0h32'31
59 Mr R Hoskin Redmon CC V 0h35'10
60 Mr J Allen Redmon CC V 0h35'22

Winchester Criterium to feature South Region Circuit Race Championships


Al Murison, winner in 2014 & 2015

The fourth Winchester Criterium will be held on Sunday 5th June 2016. Supported by Hargroves Cycles, the 2016 edition will also feature the South Region Circuit Championships. As in previous years the Winchester Criterium will include a full programme of supporting races and boasts a generous prize fund. In addition to the Criterium races, there will be a Family Ride on the circuit from 10am to 11am and a range of activities at the CycleFest on the Broadway until 4pm. Full entry details can be found on the British Cycling website, also visit the Winchester Criterium Website for news and regular updates.The Criterium route is a 1km technical circuit around the closed roads in the heart of the City Centre, with the start/finish line at the top of the High Street. After a sharp left onto St Thomas’ St, riders will twist and turn downhill, past the iconic Winchester Cathedral and the Guildhall, before racing back up the High Street to the finish line.
Race schedule:

11:10 Under 8/10 Mixed Support Race
11:30 Under 12 Mixed Support Race
11.55 Under 14 Mixed Support Race
12:25 Cat 4 Men Support Race
13:15 Podiums
13:30 Cat 3 Men Support Race
14:25 Under 16 Girls Girls Regional Championships
15:00 Under 16 Boys Boys Regional Championships
15:35 Elite and Cat 1/2/3/4 Women Regional Championships
16:30 Elite and Cat 1/2/3 race Men Regional Championships

Sunday, 20 December 2015

Dorset Miles, Tea for One!


The shortest day almost, yet still no gloves, 4 of us cross over the Avon Causeway and up to Ringwood. The market town is quiet for now and soon behind us as we head to Mockbeggar, Ibsley, across the A338, Harbridge Green and up Bleak Hill. The wind is blustery but on our backs and we are soon at Cranborne, the climb over Boveridge Down is hard enough and a sign of things to come. Tidpit and Martin offer brief respite before we tackle the slog that is Knowle hill. Half way up the stronger, impatient for the race season legs, have left me behind, the rendezvous at the bottom in Broadchalke never happened, dropped twice in two days,it was going to be a solo effort. Fifield Bavant, Ebbesborne Wake, Alvediston, Berwick St John, twisting up to Shaftesbury, this is a great road, the muddy, grippy surface, thankfully traffic free. Feeling good you can daydream, suffering, it can break your heart. Left before Ludwell, a headwind shatters any dreams I may have had and the rise up through Charlton to the A30 is a chore. Briefly on the main road, then down to Cann Common and East Melbury. The “Zig- Zag Hill" sign is no longer there, please put it back, it adds a touch of drama to this classic Dorset hill. The four switchbacks always catch you out, no matter how calculating your gear selection but it is through the trees where heroes emerge, with every metre gained in elevation the more you are in the wind, the view is grand but not if you are looking at the floor. The summit at Win Green would be one of the highest points in Dorset if it were not in Wiltshire; the sunshine is bright and welcome, almost warm in this mildest December on record. Fast down through Newtown & Farnham, across the A354 an unexpected tail/cross wind pushes me to the Horton Inn but the stiff headwind on the Wimborne road soon puts a stop to the fun. Through the underpass to avoid Canford Bottom and back to Parley. The wind sock at Hurn airport tells me it’s a tail wind, my legs tell me its not but it was that “good fatigue”. The rain is falling but I am already drinking tea, ignoring the “What happened to you messages"!
4hrs 20

Thursday, 17 December 2015

New Forest CC Boxing Day 10 Start List


Xavier Disley heads the field in the New Forest CC Boxing Day 10 at Ringwood. Disley will be looking for his 4th win in 5 years at the festive event, out to stop him will be Matt Burden (Severn RC) Anthony Green (GA Cycles), Andy Langdown (Blazing Saddles RT) Simon Berogna, Aran Stanton (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) & Stuart Martinngale (Sotonia cc). Stanton (pictured) rides the solo event at 10.07 before going round again at 10.50 in fancy dress!

Tandems
1 Julian Gee Sotonia C.C. V 10.01
1 Bethany Gee “ L
3 Christopher Day Poole Whs. V 10.03
3 Thomas Day “ “ Juv
5 Simon Hall Andover Whs. V 10.05
5 Mary Corbett Sotonia C.C. LV
Solos
7 Aran Stanton V.C.St.Raphael V 10.07
8 Luke Butler Bournemouth Jubilee Whs.
9 Mike Anderson V.C.St.Raphael V
10 Stuart Martingale Sotonia C.C. V 10.10
11 Gavin Robinson New Forest C.C.
12 Kevin Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. V
13 Tom Reid New Forest C.C. Jun
14 Ian Kellaway Coventry C.C. V
15 Martin Beale V.C.St.Raphael V
16 Lyndon Thompson New Forest C.C.
17 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs. V
18 Stuart Folley Christchurch Bicycle Club V
19 Adam Turel Bournemouth Jubilee Whs.
20 Andy Langdown Blazing SaddlesR.T. V 10.20
21 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C. V
22 Ray Hughes Clarence Whs. V
23 Colin Grandfield Christchurch Bicycle Club
24 Bob Jolliffe New Forest C.C. V
25 Simon Berogna V.C.St.Raphael V
26 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow C.C.
27 Adrian Watkins Tornado R.C.C. V
28 Ian Sherrin 3c Cycle-experience V
29 Roger Wakeling Antelope R.T. V
30 Xavier Disley RST Sport/ Aerocoach 10.30
31 Nick Wright New Forest Cycling C.C.
32 Nick Webber Colchester Rovers C.C. V
33 Matthew Golden A3crg
34 Jacqueline York Christchurch Bicycle Club LV
35 Gary lock New Forest C.C.
36 Antony Green G.A.Cycles V
37 Sean Williams New Forest C.C. V
38 Kate Jardine Christchurch Bicycle Club LV
39 Maria Golden A3crg LV
40 Matt Burden Severn R.C. 10.40
41 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow C.C. V
42 Thomas Piloni Zoom Tri
43 Rob York Christchurch Bicycle Club V
44 Rosey Mushers V.C.St.Raphael LV
45 Mike Horton Primera Sports
46 Tim Smales V.C.Venta
47 Martin Balk 3c Cycle-experience V
48 Denise Playford Christchurch Bicycle Club LV
49 Catherine Pascoe New Forest C.C. LV
50 Aran Stanton V.C.St.Raphael V 10.50
51 Richard Parker New Forest C.C. V
52 Isobel Fletcher V.C.Glasgow South L
53 James Wasley Dorking C.C.
54 Malcolm Field Maidenhead C.C.
55 Mike Norris New Forest CC
Awards 1st £40.00, 2nd £35.00, 3rd £30.00, 4th £25.00, 5th £20.00, 6th £15.00, 7th – 10th £10.00
1st tandem, £10.00 per rider
1st lady £20.00 , 2nd £15.00
Fancy dress 1st £20.00 2nd £15.00 3rd £12.00 4th£10.00
HQ Bisterne Village Hall



Wednesday, 16 December 2015

Eastwood &Walby Crowned Dorset Road Race League Champions 2015



Jay Eastwood (Primera-Sports.com) wins the inaugural Dorset Road Race league with Charmain Walby (CC Weymouth) taking the womens title. The Dorset Road Race League will be back again in 2016.
Ladies:
1. Charmain Walby - CC Weymouth (34 points)
2. Laura White - North Dorset Tri (28 points)
3. Laura Rayner - Westbury Wheelers (27 points)
Men
1. Jay Eastwood - Primera-Sports.com (70 points)
2. James Horton - Primera-Sports.com (67 points)
3. Jason Gault - BJW (55 points)

2015 Male Team Rankings
1. Primera Race Team (196 points)
2. UK-Biking Copyrite Race Team (110 points)
3. Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers (81 points)
2015 Ladies Team Rankings
1. Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club (63 points)
2. CC Weymouth (38 points)
3. North Dorset Tri (38 points)

Monday, 14 December 2015

Calshot Winter Track League #7, Full Results & Standings


Alex Collins, Mercy Webb & Richard Eastham among the league leaders with just one week to go before the Christmas break.
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 22 pts
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 17 pts
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 16 pts
4th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
5th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
JUNIORS/VETERANS/WOMEN : 2 km SCRATCH
1st Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
5th Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
6th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
7th Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
9th Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
10th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
11th Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
12th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3rd Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 23 pts
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 16 pts
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 9 pts
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2 pts
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC

YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
YOUTH U16: 1km SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 21 pts
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy 14 pts
3rd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 10 pts
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
3rd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
3rd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 17 pts
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 17 pts
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 8 pts
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 8 pts
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
4th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers


YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17 pts
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 11 pts
3rd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 12 pts
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
4th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U10: WARM - UP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 10 pts
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 6 pts
3rd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 4 pts
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
6th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC


YOUTH U8: WARM - UP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 10 pts
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC 6 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
Overall standings after round 7
A LEAGUE
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 76
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 34
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 23
4 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 22
5 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
6 Alistair FIELDING Black Line 10
7 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 6
Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
B LEAGUE
1 Graham JONES New Forest CC 56
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 51
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 42
4 Chris DAY Poole Wheelers CC 37
5 Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 12
6 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 7
Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice 7
8 Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 4
9 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 3
10 Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club 2
11 Logan TOWNSEND Counties Moniakon CC 1
Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC 1
Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 1
YOUTH A
1 Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 57
2 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 52
3 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 51
4 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 25
5 Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 23
6 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 20
7 Ben SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 12
8 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3
YOUTH B
1 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 73
2 Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 61
3 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 39
4 Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC 24
5 Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 15
5 Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers CC 11
6 Joe McGUINNESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9
7 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 4
8 Ritchie SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 1
YOUTH C
1 Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 108
2 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 56
3 Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 25
4 Joe O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 23
5 Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers CC 10
6 Joshua GOLLICKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 5
7 Ben GILL Poole Wheelers CC 5
8 Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 4
9 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates 2
10 Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers CC 2
11 Jack WEBB Maindy Flyers 2

YOUTH D
1 Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 95
2 Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 41
3 Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 38
4 James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 28
5 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 20
6 Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 9
7 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8
8 Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 4
9 Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1
YOUTH E
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 82
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 82
3 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17
VETERANS

1 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 20
2 Graham JONES New Forest CC 19
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 7
4 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 3
5 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 2
Doug CONROY Redmon CC 2
7 Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC 1
JUNIORS
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 19
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 14
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 7
4 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 4
5 Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 3
6 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
7 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
WOMEN
1 Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 29
2 Becky BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club 14
3 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 6
4 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 4
5 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 1

Sunday, 13 December 2015

Dorset Miles: "The Club Run"



The staple diet of winter riding, the place we all started, the club run has changed little over the years, a few less riders perhaps, definitely less miles, the days of lunch and afternoon tea stops have gone.The grumpy old-timer moaning about half wheeling and no mudgaurds is still there, (i know, because it is me now). A good turnout of 20 riders leave Kinson library for the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers run, out to Wimborne and onto the Cowgrove, away from the traffic the chatter takes over. The “Runs Captain” keeps order and sets the pace to suit all, no burn up here, that’s for another day. Tarrant Keynston and up the Cliff to Hogstock, a comfort break allows a few stragglers to catch up before skirting Witchampton, down to Moor Crichel and Gussage All Saints. The stronger legs hit the front on the climbs but the point is to stay together. Wimborne St Giles, Cranborne, Cripplestyle, Daggons & Alderholt pass by in a conversation, leading to the tea stop at Fordingbridge. Those without mudguards sit on damp chamois, those with, look smug. A flat ride home for some, Stuckton, Frogham, Hyde, Hungerford, North, then South Gorley, Mockbeggar through the ford to Poulner , Ringwood and the lanes to the Avon Causeway. The queues of traffic add to the smugness.
3hrs 31
Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club Runs
The rides will generally be ~50-70 miles with a cafe stop at the destination. Club runs are not run at race pace, but you do need to be reasonably fit to complete them. You need a robust bike (not expensive) as some of the roads that the club roads take place on are small B-roads so mudguards and 25c tyres are recommended in the Winter Months.
BJW Winter Club Run Schedule 2015-16
13-Dec-15 09:00 Fordingbridge
20-Dec-15 09:00 Compton Abbas
27-Dec-15 09:00 Brockenhurst
03-Jan-16 09:00 Swanage
10-Jan-16 08:30-09:30 Club Reliability 75M
17-Jan-16 09:00 Lepe
24-Jan-16 09:00 Weymouth
31-Jan-16 09:00 Morton
07-Feb-16 08:00-9:00 Club Reliability 100M or 100km

Primera-Teamjobs Race Team , New Sponsor & New Faces for 2016


Primera-TeamJobs Race Team announce their squad for 2016,experinced road captain Jay Eastwood and prolific 2015 winner, Calum Croft will be joined by exciting young prospects, Alex Hart (from Sarum Velo), Ed Hatfield (from UK BIKING) and Oscar Hutchings (from Bike Shed-UEX). Andrew Syme & Ellie Gilham stay with the team for another year, with Jason Gault riding and sponsoring the formidable-looking squad. British Masters Criterium Champion, Eastwood adds “Andrew, Calum and Oscar really want to feature in the Wiltshire GP, Regional Championships and if possible the odd premier calendar. Ed will concentrate on the national junior series and the rest of the team will focus on local races.”

With a successful 2015 season notching over 60 podium spots half of which being on the top step, Primera is set to grow.

Keen to support local cycling talent, Bill Temple owner of Primera Sports of Bournemouth is pleased to announce that TeamJobs will be co-sponsoring the team for 2016.

Recently announced winner of the Dorset Company of the Year Award, TeamJobs are a focused and innovative recruitment business based in Poole, Dorset, resourcing the best staff for key local businesses. Managing Director Jason Gault who will also be riding on the team said "Together with Primera we have invested in a team of talented local riders competing in all aspects of cycling competition. Cycling is a tough but fun and rewarding sport that requires discipline and determination to succeed and therefore a great media to promote our business”
Calum Croft, Jay Eastwood rule at Moreton 2015

Breeze Volkswagen of Poole, Dorset will also be adding their support to the team. Equipment from Specialized and Salice will be used by all riders who will be wearing an all new kit supplied by Santini.

Road: Calum Croft, Jay Eastwood, Jason Gault, Ellie Gilham, Ed Hatfield (Jnr), Alex Hart, Oscar Hutchings, Andrew Syme, Tom Temple (Youth-2nd Claim)
Ellie Gilham
MTB: Josh Hooper, David Pusey, Darren Shepherd, Sam Shepherd
Triathlon: Clive Kennedy-Burn, Ben Keightley
Time Trial: Paul Jones
BMX: Ross Copsey

Saturday, 12 December 2015

Dorset Miles: Working on the Chaingang!


…….07:00 alarm, 2 Weetabix, a large coffee, 08:55 Hurn Post Office, only two of us, it might be easy, 09:00 seven of us, it might be hard, pre- ride excuses are made, waiting too long for someone who is not coming is just stalling…….. Black kit, red lights, 2 Bidons, full mudguards because it is winter, track mitts because it is not? One line, a turn on the front, pull off, drop to the back, repeat, communication yes, conversation no! “Car back, Horse, All On”. Matchams Lane, Aderholt, Fordingbridge, there is nothing more important in my life than the wheel in front, for now anyway! Sandleheath, Damerham, Cranborne, caution on the corners in December, where there was none in June. Into the wind, miss a turn, the elastic snaps, only 5 of us now, caffeine gel, Horton, Chalbury Common, nose on the bar tape, Colehill, the elastic goes again, only 4 now, red traffic lights, 5 again, one more hill, green lights at Parley, fast around the airport end in sight and rest! Cool down, soft tap, post-ride autopsy, see ya next week, bacon sandwich, 11:10……….
2hrs 10 min

Monday, 7 December 2015

Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 100 Km Reliabilty Trial, 06/12/15


Forty One riders made it round the BJW "Hilly Hundred" course in windy, wet conditions
Finishers List
Aries Jacob 8.30 12.09 3.39
Gault Jason BJW 8.30 12.09 3.39
Khan Andrew BJW 8.30 12.09 3.39
Pickering Dave BJW 8.30 12.09 3.39
Richardson Bob BJW 8.30 12.09 3.39
Eastwood Jay 8.30 12.09 3.39
Samways John BJW 8.35 12.17 3.42
Bardsley Adam BJW 8.30 12.15 3.45
Cooper Andrew BJW 8.30 12.22 3.52
Tonkin Simon BJW 8.30 12.22 3.52
Corbin Stuart 8.30 12.22 3.52
Crouch David 8.30 12.22 3.52
Grainger Mark 8.30 12.22 3.52
Robertson Andrew 8.30 12.22 3.52
Tilley Roland 9.00 12.55 3.55
Walter Michelle BACC 8.30 12.30 4.00
Lawes Aaron BJW 8.30 12.30 4.00
Ridge Kevin BJW 8.30 12.30 4.00
Stevenson Neil FOR 8.30 12.30 4.00
Pye Steven BJW 8.35 12.50 4.15
Smith Robert BJW 9.10 13.25 4.15
Green Simon BJW 8.30 12.55 4.25
Scriven Phillip BJW 8.30 12.55 4.25
Chrichton Dave BJW 8.30 13.00 4.30
Downer Matthew BJW 8.30 13.00 4.30
Walter Richard BACC 8.30 13.10 4.40
Makepeace David BJW 8.30 13.10 4.40
Evans Ross 8.30 13.10 4.40
Law Kin 8.30 13.13 4.43
Canham Paul BACC 8.30 13.15 4.45
Campbell Lizzy BJW 8.30 13.15 4.45
Rumball Keith BJW 8.40 13.25 4.45
Tilley Carol BJW 8.30 13.15 4.45
Douglas Victor 8.30 13.15 4.45
Martin Gavin BJW 8.30 13.35 4.55
Berridge Clifford BJW 8.30 13.30 5.00
Shelley Colin 8.30 13.45 5.15
Standhaft Don BACC 8.30 14.00 5.30



Calshot Winter League #6, Full Results & Overall Standings


SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 27 pts
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 18 pts
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC 6 pts
4th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
5th Graham JONES New Forest CC 2 pts
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Graham JONES New Forest CC
4th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
4th Graham JONES New Forest CC
5th Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
WOMEN & JUNIORS : 2 km SCRATCH
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Graham JONES New Forest CC
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
8th Logan TOWNSEND Counties Moniakon CC
9th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
10th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 20 pts
2nd Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 8 pts
3rd Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 7 pts
4th Logan TOWNSEND Counties Moniakon CC 3 pts
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
7th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Logan TOWNSEND Counties Moniakon CC
4th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
6th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
7th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Graham JONES New Forest CC
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Doug CONROY Redmon CC

VETERANS: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st Graham JONES New Forest CC
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
7th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC

YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
6th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: 1km SCRATCH
1st Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
2nd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
7th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1st Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 19 pts
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 15 pts
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 12 pts
4th Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
5th Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
6th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
2nd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
6th Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
7th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
6th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
5th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 16 pts
2nd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 15 pts
3rd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers 10 pts
4th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 7 pts
5th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 2 pts
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
2nd Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
4th Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
5th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
2nd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Freddie BALL Andover Wheelers
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15 pts
2nd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 8 pts
3rd Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 7 pts
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
2nd Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
3rd Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
3rd Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U10: WARM - UP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
7th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
7th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 10 pts
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 6 pts
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 4 pts
4th James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
7th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
3rd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
8th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
3rd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
6th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
7th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U8: WARM - UP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC 10 pts
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 6 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC

Overall Standings after Round 6
A LEAGUE
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 65
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 30
3 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 19
4 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 12
5 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
6 Alistair FIELDING Black Line 10
7 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
8 Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
9 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 5
B LEAGUE
1 Graham JONES New Forest CC 56
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 45
3 Chris DAY Poole Wheelers CC 37
4 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 30
5 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 7
6 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice 7
7 Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 4
8 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 3
9 Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club 2
10 Logan TOWNSEND Counties Moniakon CC 1
11 Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC 1
12 Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 1
YOUTH A
1 Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 57
2 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 51
3 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 37
4 Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 23
5 Ben SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 12
6 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
7 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 10
YOUTH B
1 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 60
2 Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 49
3 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 39
4 Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC 20
5 Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers CC 11
6 Joe McGUINNESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9
7 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 4
8 Ritchie SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 1
YOUTH C
1 Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 90
2 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 50
3 Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 24
4 Joe O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 12
5 Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers CC 10
6 Joshua GOLLICKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 5
7 Ben GILL Poole Wheelers CC 5
8 Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 2
9 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates 2
10 Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers CC 2
11 Jack WEBB Maindy Flyers 2

YOUTH D
1 Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 82
2 Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 36
3 James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 28
4 Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 27
5 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 16
6 Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 9
7 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 7
8 Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2
9 Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1
YOUTH E
1 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 68
2 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 66
3 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17
VETERANS
1 Graham JONES New Forest CC 19
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 17
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 5
4 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 3
5 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 2
6 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 1
7 Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC 1
JUNIORS
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 18
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 4
4 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 4
5 Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 3
6 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
7 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
WOMEN
1 Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 29
2 Becky BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club 14
3 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3
4 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 2
5 Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 1


Thursday, 3 December 2015

South District (West) Club Time Trials 2016


27/02/2016 Sat BJW (Furzehill) CLUB 10 P472A 15.00 M/Bike
28/02/2016 Sun Gallows Hill/Moreton Circuit CLUB 27km P433/27k 10.00 Y Interclub
05/03/2016 Sat BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P303 15.00
05/03/2016 Sat CC Weymouth CLUB 5 P451/5 10.00
06/03/2016 Sun New Forest CLUB 10 P334 9.30
12/03/2016 Sat CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451 10.00
13/03/2016 Sun BJW (Pamphill) CLUB 17 P429c 10.00 2 x 8.5
13/03/2016 Sun New Forest CLUB 12.8 P335 9.30
13/03/2016 Sun Poole Wheelers 2 Cirs CLUB 20 P459/10 9.00 Y interclub
19/03/2016 Sat CC Weymouth CLUB 22.4 P436 10.00 circuit
20/03/2016 Sun BJW (Moortown) CLUB 25 P304 10.00
20/03/2016 Sun Poole Wheelers Woodbury - Wareham CLUB 10 P413/10c 9.00 Y
27/03/2016 Sun B&DWCA ASSN 10 P303 10.00 Club event
03/04/2016 Sun New Forest CLUB 25 P335/25 9.00
05/04/2016 Tue BJW (Furzehill) CLUB 10 P472A 19.00
05/04/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 5 P451/5 18.30
05/04/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 10 P311 18.30
06/04/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Club 5 mile come and try CLUB 5 P413/5c 18.50 Y
07/04/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 18.45
12/04/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451 18.30
12/04/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 10 P303 18.30
13/04/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.00 Y
14/04/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 18.45
19/04/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P311 19.00
19/04/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P459/10 18.30
20/04/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P459/10 19.00 Y
20/04/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
21/04/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 18.45
26/04/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 25 P451/25c 18.30
26/04/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 10 P341 18.30
27/04/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P431 19.00 Y
27/04/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
28/04/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 18.45
28/04/2016 Thu BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P303 19.00
02/05/2016 Mon Poole Wheelers Club 10 CLUB 10 P415 7.00 Y
03/05/2016 Tue BJW (Pamphill) CLUB 8.5 P429c 19.15
03/05/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451 18.30
04/05/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.15 Y
04/05/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
05/05/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
10/05/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 p311 19.15
10/05/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 5 P451/5 19.00
11/05/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P459/10 19.15 y
11/05/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
12/05/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
17/05/2016 Tue BJW (Pamphill) CLUB 30k P420/30K 19.15
17/05/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P459/10 19.00
17/05/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 10 P311 19.00
18/05/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P431 19.30 Y
18/05/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
19/05/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
24/05/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P303 19.15
24/05/2016 Sat CC Weymouth CLUB 18 P451/18C 19.00
25/05/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.30 Y
25/05/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
26/05/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
30/05/2016 Mon CC Weymouth CLUB 30 P459/30 8.00 circuit
31/05/2016 Tue BJW (Pamphill) CLUB 25 P429c 19.15 3 x 8.5
31/05/2016 Tue cC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451 19.00
01/06/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P459/10 19.30 Y
01/06/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
02/06/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
05/06/2016 Sun Poole Wheelers Club 25 CLUB 25 P413/25 7.30 Y
07/06/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P311 19.15
07/06/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 25 P451/25c 19.00
07/06/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 10 P341 19.00
08/06/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Club 5 mile come and try CLUB 5 P413/5c 19.30 Y Interclub
08/06/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
09/06/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
14/06/2016 Tue BJW (Furzehill) CLUB 24 P427 19.15
14/06/2016 Tue cC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451 19.00
14/06/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 25 P304REV 19.00
15/06/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.30 Y
15/06/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
16/06/2016 Tue Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
21/06/2016 Tue BJW (Furzehill) CLUB 10 P472A 19.15
21/06/2016 Tue CCW 1km summer hillclimb CLUB 1km Ridgeway 19.00
21/06/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 15 P303/15 19.00
22/06/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers 2 circuits CLUB 20 P459/10 19.30 Y
22/06/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
23/06/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
28/06/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 25 P304 19.15
28/06/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 18 P451/18C 19.00
28/06/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 25 P335/25 19.00
29/06/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P431 19.30 Y
29/06/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
30/06/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
03/07/2016 Sun Hants RC inc Wessex VTTA champs OPEN 50 P885 6.00
05/07/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P303 19.15
05/07/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451 19.00
06/07/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.30 Y
06/07/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
07/07/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
10/07/2016 Sun Poole wheelers Club 10 CLUB 10 P415 7.00 Y
12/07/2016 Tue BJW (Furzehill) CLUB 20 P472A 19.15 2 x 10
12/07/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451/10 19.00 2up TTT
12/07/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 25 P304 19.00
13/07/2016 Wed Poole Whs Evening 10 CLUB 10 P459/10 19.30 Y
13/07/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
14/07/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
19/07/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P311 19.15
19/07/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 18 P451/18C 19.00
20/07/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P431 19.30 Y
20/07/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
21/07/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
26/07/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P303 19.15
26/07/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P459/10 19.00
27/07/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.30 Y
27/07/2016 wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
28/07/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.00
02/08/2016 Tue BJW (Furzehill) CLUB 10 P472A 19.00
02/08/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451 19.00
02/08/2016 Tue New Forest CLUB 10 P303 18.30
03/08/2016 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P459/10 19.00 Y
03/08/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 18.45
04/08/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 18.45
07/08/2016 Sun Poole Wheelers CLUB 10 P415 7.00 Y
09/08/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P311 19.00 Champ.
09/08/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 25 P451/25c 18.30
10/08/2016 Wed Poole Whs Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 18.50 Y
10/08/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
11/08/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 18.45
16/08/2016 Tue BJW (Moortown) CLUB 10 P303 18.45
16/08/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 5 P451/5c 18.30
17/08/2016 Wed Poole Whs Evening 10 CLUB 10 P459.10 18.50 Y
17/08/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
18/08/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 18.45
20/08/2016 Sat CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451 10.00
23/08/2016 Tue BJW (Pamphill) CLUB 8.5 P429c 18.45 Legacy
24/08/2016 Wed Poole Whs 5 mile come and try CLUB 5 P413/5c 18.50 Y
24/08/2016 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
25/08/2016 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 p311 18.45
27/08/2016 Sat CC Weymouth CLUB 25 P451/25c 8.00
03/09/2016 Sat B&DWCA 2up TTT 1male, 1 female ASSN 10 P303 15.00
03/09/2016 Sat CC Weymouth CLUB 18 P451/18C 10.00
04/09/2016 Sun New Forest CLUB 10 P303 9.30
10/09/2016 Sat CC Weymouth CLUB 22 P436 10.00 Circuit
17/09/2016 Tue CC Weymouth CLUB 10 P451 10.00
18/09/2016 Sun Poole Wheelers Club 25 CLUB 25 P413/25 7.30 Y
25/09/2016 Sun CC Weymouth hillclimb CLUB 1km Ridgeway 10.00 interclub
02/10/2016 Sun Poole Wheelers Creech HC CLUB Creech 10.00 Y interclub
09/10/2016 Sun Poole WheelersWhiteways HC CLUB Whiteways 10.00 Y interclub
16/10/2016 Sun BJW Hillclimb Bulbarrow CLUB 3 Bulbarrow 10.00 interclub
23/10/2016 Sun Mud Sweat & Gears Hillclimb Chalky Rd Broadmayne 10.00 interclub

Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 100Km Reliability Trial 06/12/15


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Winter reliability trial series continues this Sunday (6th) with their “100km in 5hrs” ride. Run over mainly rural roads, the reliability trials offer a great test of rider condition across the off-season. The increasing distances will ensure those hoping to complete all four rides stay focussed through the winter months!
Sunday December 6th 2015
100 Km in 5 Hours (4:40, 4:20) sign on & ride between 8:30-9:00
8:30 = 5 hours
8:45 = 4:40
09:00 = 4 :20
HQ Merley Community Centre, Harrier Drive, Merley, BH21 1XE (Parking, Toilets & refreshments available).
All welcome, Members £1 other riders are required to become associate members of the club, (insurance purposes), cost is £5 to include all four BJW reliability trials. Route sheets available on day.
Participants must complete the correct course within the time limit.

6TH DECEMBER 2015 100KM FROM 08:30
10TH JANUARY 2016 75 MILES in 6 FROM 08:30
7TH FEBRUARY 2016 100 MILES in 8 FROM 08:30 (100 KM OPTION)