TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Dring Wins Moreton Finale!

Thursday, 22 August 2019

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #21, Results


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth 21/08/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1 69 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2 43 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
3 42 Edward WELLSTOOD C Solent Pirates
4 70 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
5 61 Syke MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
6 68 Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
7 63 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
8 78 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
9 79 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
10 62 Grace HUGHES Dg Velo Club Venta
11 71 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
12 60 Emma HARRISON Cg Sotonia Cycling Club
13 80 Harry BANKS E Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1 23 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2 2 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
3 20 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
4 40 Katie-Ann CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
5 1 Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
6 22 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
3 / J3

1 65 Matthew DAVIES 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC
2 62 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
3 51 Simon ARNOLD 3 Oxted Cycling Club
4 71 Oliver NOLAN J3 British Cycling Private Member - South
5 70 Sam FOX 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
6 74 Luke GILDER 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
7 61 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
8 59 Mark NUTTALL 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC
9 72 Andrew GARDINER 3 Sotonia CC
10 63 Robert FORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
11 75 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
12 60 Jamie PARKINSON 3 Farnborough & Camberey CC
13 57 Laurence BROWN 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
14 52 Matthew PUDDICK 3 Portsmouth North End CC
15 58 Andy REDDING 3 i-Team Cyclists' Club
16 56 Nigel POWELL 3 VC St Rapheal
17 53 Frazer DOUGLAS 3 VC Meudon
18 55 Matt LAMBOURNE 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
19 66 Phil WILKS 3 Sotonia CC
20 68 Kouros DRISCOLL 3 Sotonia CC
21 64 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
22 67 Ian DONOHUE 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
23 69 Mark SIMS 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
24 73 Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
E / 1 / 2 / J

1 22 Justin HOY 1 Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
2 10 Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota - GSG
3 16 Sam STEWART 2 Racing Club Ravenna
4 12 Joseph CLARK 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
5 5 Ben WILLIAMS 2 I-Team Cyclists' Club
6 2 Frank KILSBY E VC St Raphael
7 3 Adam LITTLECHILD 2 Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
8 13 Ethan COURT J2 VC Meudon
9 23 James PECKHAM 2 Sotonia CC
10 20 Patryk RUCKI 2 Sotonia CC
11 17 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael
12 21 Andy SHACKEL 1 Team Wiggle
13 14 Mark TREVIS 2 Informed Sport - LGC
14 19 Jason GAULT 3 Primera-TeamJobs
15 18 James SMEE 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
16 7 Luis COUNTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
17 68 Kouros DRISCOLL 3 Sotonia CC
18 8 Mark VALENTINE 2 Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
19 4 George MOORE 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
20 9 Nicholas BELL 2 Blazing Saddles Cycles

RC Ravenna FatCreations Goodwood Series 2019, Round Up


R.C. Ravenna FatCreations Goodwood series 2019

After 2 rounds of the series the overall was looking very tight in the mens 2/3 series. Matt Allsopp in the lead on 225 points, Lee Smith and Steve Calland joint 2nd on 210 points. It ended up being a very well fought out battle. All 3 riders placed in the top 3 places in the 2 primes on the final sprint. Matt Allsopp had a strong team with him and had the edge in the final sprint and taking the victory on the night with Lee Smith taking 2nd place and Steve Calland 3rd.
Overall 2/3
1 Matt Allsopp 375
2 Lee Smith 330
3 Steve Calland 330
4 Stanley Kennett 155
5 Ben Hutty 130
6 Dean Corney 120
7 Nicholas Tyrie 100
8 Ken Prince 95
9 James Horton 95
10 David Turton 85


The women series also came down to the final round. Emma O’Toole went into the final round in 1st place with Izzy Wild in 2nd just 20 point behind. Meredith Gilbert being a further 10 points behind in 3rd place. At the midway point of the race there was 1 prime which Izzy missed out on but Emma picked up 10 points. The race came down to a large bunch sprint which was won by Elise Sherwell moving her up to 3rd overall, closely out sprinting Helen Nicholas for 2nd place and Izzy Wild in 3rd. Izzys 3rd place was enough points to move here into 1st overall and win the series

Overall
1 Izzy Wild 230
2 Emma O’Toole 215
3 Elise Cherwell 200
4 Freya Richardson 175
5 Sherilyn Powell 140
6 Meredith Gilbert 140
7 Angela Radden-Rutt 120
8 Helen Nicholas 105
9 Caitlin Peters 100
10 Chrissie Slot 90

Thanks to our sponsors the Winners of the series got a custom frame paint job, worth up to £650. Hunt wheels offered to sponsor the women series putting a pair of wheels up for grabs on top of the paint job for 1st place. Saddleback, Lezyne, Fabric, WD40 and Cannondale offered up a great selection of prizes.
Thank you to everyone that supported the event and we look forward to returning for 2020

Andover Wheelers Club 8.2, Results


Course: P614c 20/08/2019 Distance: 8.25

Timekeepers Sarah Webber, Mike Webber, Graeme Rasdall-Lawes
Pusher Harry Lodge
Marshalls/Helpers Nick Pickering, Gary Richardson, Rupert Griffiths, Paul Welch, Barry Pointer

1 33 Matt Buckley Andover Wheelers 00:17:35
2 35 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:17:36
3 37 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 00:18:00
4 30 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers 00:18:39
5 40 Thom Hayward VC Venta 00:18:49
6 18 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:18:59
7 32 Dave West SRAM 00:19:19
8 20 Stu Thompson VC St Raphael 00:19:22
9 9 John Dowding Salisbury Tri Club 00:19:33
10 16 Jamie Sturges Andover Wheelers 00:19:37
11 43 Gary Parmenter Andover Wheelers 00:19:39
12 39 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 00:19:41
13 27 Dan Mason Andover Wheelers (ATC) 00:19:42
14 7 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers 00:19:45
15 14 Jed Webber Andover Wheelers 00:19:46
16 22 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers 00:19:48
17 15 Steve Longman Andover Wheelers 00:20:02
18 44 Mike Jeavons Andover Tri Club 00:20:05
19= 5 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:20:11
19= 3 Tim Laundon Andover Wheelers 00:20:11
21 21 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:20:32
22 11 Adrian Feek Andover Wheelers 00:20:49
23 6 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:21:15
24 12 Tony Hamilton SRAM 00:21:27
25= 23 James Cook Andover Wheelers (ATC) 00:21:37
25= 19 Peter Holt Andover Tri Club 00:21:37
27 46 Sean Doyle Andover Tri Club 00:21:43
28 10 Katy Parsons SRAM 00:21:49
29 28 Nick Wall Andover Tri Club 00:21:53
30 13 Hefin Richards Andover Wheelers 00:21:56
31 34 Vance Worsley Andover Tri Club 00:21:58
32= 8 Ed Pearce Andover Wheelers 00:22:00
32= 25 Nick Williams New Forest CC 00:22:00
34 26 Peter Dennett Andover Wheelers (ATC) 00:22:01
35 45 Les Carruthers Andover Wheelers 00:22:03
36 4 Michael Jones Andover Wheelers 00:22:19
37= 17 Rob Savill Andover Tri Club 00:22:20
37= 38 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:22:20
39 31 Matt Snook SRAM 00:22:23
40 24 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers 00:23:15
41 42 Andrew Gibson Andover Wheelers 00:23:53
42 47 Adam Brown Andover Tri Club 00:24:28
43 48 Chris Edwards Andover Tri Club 00:24:35
44 36 Jacqui Taylor Andover Tri Club 00:24:41
45 41 Hari Putt (Juv)/Anthony Putt (Tandem) Andover Tri Club 00:24:42
46 1 Kevin Barwick Andover Wheelers 00:25:36
47 2 Melody Hughes Andover Tri Club 00:28:20
48 29 Peter Whent Andover Tri Club 00:30:13
Thanks to Mike Webber

Wednesday, 21 August 2019

New Forest CC Club 10, Results


Tuesday 20th August P163
1 ARON KELLY 23.03 NFCC
2 PHIL BROWN 24.29 NFCC
3 TIM WALLIS 24.46 SURC
4 JULIA SHAW 24.59 DRAG2.ZERO
5 RICHARD PARKER 25.56 NFCC
6 PHIL GRANT 26.09 NFCC
7 ROBERT VEAL 26.43 NFCC
8 PHIL JONES 27.03 NFCC
9 STUART PECKHAM 27.21 NFCC
10 PHIL HARRIS 27.31 NFCC
11 MIKE ANDERSON 27.45
12 MATT DAVISON 28.22 SOTONIA
13 IAN MacDONALD 29.24 NFCC
14 JAMES DIXON 32.37 PRIVATE
15 PETE HAWKER 33.41 NFCC

Thanks to Kelvin Pinchen

Bournemouth Arrow CC Chris Braiden Memorial 10, Results


Saturday August 17th, P311
TWO-UP 10
1 Mark Valentine Poole Whs 00:22:51 1st
Lou Dutch Poole Whs 00:22:51
2 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 00:23:55 2nd
Craig Weston Poole Whs 00:23:55
3 Ian Edmunds David Lloyd Clubs 00:24:37 3rd
Sarah Needle David Lloyd Clubs 00:24:37
4 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs 00:26:30 4th
Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:26:30
5 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC 00:27:44 5th
Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC 00:27:44
6 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC 00:30:03 6th
Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC 00:30:03
7 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC DNSA
Jon Pridham Rule 5 DNSA
8 Ian Patterson Utag RT 00:24:13
Nick Buis Utag RT DNS
Solo 10
1 Neil Mackley ...a3crg 00:21:55 1st
2 James Fawcett ...a3crg 00:21:59 2nd
3 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 00:22:08 3rd
4 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:22:14 4th
5 Martin Andrews Velo Club Venta 00:22:30 5th
6 Jack Martin Velo Club Venta 00:22:49 6th
7 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs 00:23:15 7th
8 Faye Faber NOPINZ 00:23:19 8th
9 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:19 9th
10 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC 00:23:39 10th
11 Nick Bunyard Westbury Wheelers 00:23:46 11th
12 Drew Hosie ...a3crg 00:24:06 12th
13 Kirsty Mcseveney ...a3crg 00:24:09 13th
14 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:24:25 14th
15 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:51 15th
16 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:25:02 16th
17 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:25:33 17th
18 David Phillips Old Portlians CC 00:25:36 18th
19 Michael Banfield DHCyclesport Cycling Club 00:25:46 19th
20 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 00:25:57 20th
21 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:33 21st
22 David Hanbury Crabwood CC 00:27:54 22nd
23 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC 00:35:38 23rd
Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC DNS
Simon Wharton Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNS
Simon West Andover Wheelers DNS
Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling DNS
Nick Ohara New Forest CC DNS
Lucy Mitchell ...a3crg DNS
Rob Simmonds Exeter Whs CC DNSA
Claire Newman Crabwood CC DNSA
Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC DNSA
Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek DNSA

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 8.5, Results


Pamphill 8.5 Tuesday 20th August

1 Bob Richardson BJW 20.35
2 Tom Stocker BJW 20.41
3 Andy Cooper BJW 20.44
4 Phil Scriven BJW 21.43
5 Maciej Kiedrowski U/A 21.45
6 Rupert Silman BJW 22.37
7 Andy Khan BJW 22.44
8 Robert Pilato BJW 22.53
9 Julian Snook BJW 23.11
10 Louisa Cooper BJW 23.20
11 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 23.21
12 Mark Hitchcott BJW 23.56
13 Kevin Ridge BJW 24.05
14 Graham Sharman BJW 24.23
15 Martin Reeder BJW 24.25
16 Michelle Walter BACC 24.50
17 Barrie Stevens BJW 25.11
18 Richard Walter BJW 25.25
19 Paul Brown BJW 25.42
20 Pat Pinchin BJW 29.04

Bob Richardson took the Peter Boston Tankard Trophy

Timekeepers: Lindsay Sims and Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett and Jacky Prosser

"After the event everyone repaired to The Vine Inn
for an end of season celebratory drink."
Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Saturday, 17 August 2019

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 15/08/19
1 Will Page (Road bike) Primera Teamjobs 00:22:01
2= Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:22:28
2= Sam Wadsley (Road bike) Primera Teamjobs 00:22:28
3 Martin Rolland (Road bike) Primera Teamjobs 00:22:36
4 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:37
5 Julian Lockwood (Road bike) Primera Teamjobs 00:22:50
6 Jason Gaunt (Road bike) Primera Teamjobs 00:22:56
7 Andy Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:11
8 Tony Maschio Sotonia CC 00:23:17
9 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 00:24:14
10 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:31
11 Robbie Ryan Team Oxygen 00:25:29
12 Annie Frederick 9 Endurance 00:25:31
13 Lizzy Stocker Iris Racing 00:25:38
14 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:25:41
15 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:37
16 Joe Oatley (Road bike) Unattached 00:26:38
17 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:46
18 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:58
19 Matt Heasman (Road bike) Hub CC 00:27:14
20 Patrick Oatley (Road bike) Unattached 00:27:22
21 Sarah Bascombe Poole Wheelers 00:27:36
22 Sarah Barrett Zoom 00:28:35
23 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:17
Thanks to Michelle Walter who adds...
"Next week Thursday 22 August is the last club TT of the season, we will be retiring afterwards to the New Queen pub on the course for drinks to celebrate the season and to thank our volunteers without whom these events are not possible. All are welcome join us."

Wednesday, 14 August 2019

CC Weymouth Club 10, Results


CC Weymouth P451/10 13th August 2019

1 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:21:56
2 Jon Brumfield CCW 00:23:23
3 Dan Murphy CCW 00:23:27
4 David Butt CCW 00:23:42
5 Colin Brumble CCW 00:24:23
6 Peter Honeybun CCW 00:25:50
7 Terry Icke CCW 00:26:19
8 Lee Chalk Day Member 00:26:44

Tuesday, 13 August 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P472 Furzehill 13/08/19
1 Tom Stocker BJW 25.17
2 Rupert Silman BJW 26.11
3 Mark Hitchcott BJW 27.00
4 Robert Pilato BJW 27.03
5 Kevin Ridge BJW 27.30
6 Julian Snook BJW 27.33
7 Martin Reeder BJW 28.37
8 Barrie Stevens BJW 30.01
9 Pat Pinchin BJW 34.56

Timekeeper: Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett, Phil Scriven,
Lizzy Stocker and Jacky Prosser

Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Monday, 12 August 2019

Bournemouth Arrow CC “Chris Braiden”10 & 2-UP 10, Start List


Saturday 17th August P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
2-UPS
1 15:02:00 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC Male Veteran
2 15:02:00 Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC Female Veteran
3 15:04:00 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs Female Senior
4 15:04:00 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Female Veteran
5 15:06:00 Ian Edmunds David Lloyd Clubs Male Veteran
6 15:06:00 Sarah Needle David Lloyd Clubs Female Senior
7 15:08:00 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs Male Veteran
8 15:08:00 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male Veteran
9 15:10:00 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran
10 15:10:00 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran
11 15:12:00 Mark Valentine Poole Whs Male Veteran
12 15:12:00 Lou Dutch Poole Whs Female Veteran
13 15:14:00 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC Male Senior
14 15:14:00 Jon Pridham Rule 5 Male Veteran
15 15:16:00 Ian Patterson Utag RT Male Veteran
16 15:16:00 Nick Buis Utag RT Male Senior

SOLOS
20 15:20:00 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Veteran
21 15:21:00 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran
22 15:22:00 Rob Simmonds Exeter Whs CC Male Veteran
23 15:23:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran
24 15:24:00 Michael Banfield DHCyclesport Cycling Club Male Veteran
25 15:25:00 David Hanbury Crabwood CC Male Veteran
26 15:26:00 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran
27 15:27:00 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Veteran
28 15:28:00 Claire Newman Crabwood CC Female Veteran
29 15:29:00 Nick Bunyard Westbury Wheelers Male Senior
30 15:30:00 Lucy Mitchell ...a3crg Female Veteran
31 15:31:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran
32 15:32:00 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC Male Veteran
33 15:33:00 Simon Wharton Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
34 15:34:00 Simon West Andover Wheelers Male Veteran
35 15:35:00 David Phillips Old Portlians CC Male Veteran
36 15:36:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
37 15:37:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...a3crg Female Senior
38 15:38:00 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs Male Veteran
39 15:39:00 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Male Senior
40 15:40:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Veteran
41 15:41:00 Faye Faber NOPINZ Female Senior
42 15:42:00 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Male Veteran
43 15:43:00 Jack Martin Velo Club Venta Male Espoir
44 15:44:00 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran
45 15:45:00 Martin Andrews Velo Club Venta Male Veteran
46 15:46:00 Nick Ohara New Forest CC Male Veteran
47 15:47:00 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC Male Veteran
48 15:48:00 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Male Juvenile
49 15:49:00 James Fawcett ...a3crg Male Veteran
50 15:50:00 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran
51 15:51:00 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Male Senior
52 15:52:00 Neil Mackley ...a3crg Male Veteran

Saturday, 10 August 2019

...a3crg 10 "Butser Buster" Result


Wednesday was Event 13 & the last event in the ...a3crg summer series, was it going to be lucky? Dave Collarard- Berry Reports.... Previous events this summer have seen some very successful events with the men's 15 record being broken twice, a new women's 15 record, a new men's team 15 record & a host of VTTA age records. Even when ...a3crg held a Saturday afternoon 30 mile time trial the a3crg Femmes broke the National Team record. So would there be a lucky thirteen, no!!! The only luck was that the Buriton Ten was able to be held, the wind died down, well a little, the rain held off at the start, but caught up with the riders at the turn with the odd shower. The riders start the Buriton course at the southerly end of the Petersfield (Hants) By-Pass making their way down to West Liss to the turn at five miles. The finish is at the bottom of Butser Hill, at nine miles to go most rider are on for a "PB" but that last mile there is a bit of a climb. The majority of the riders were getting to the turn within ten minutes, however, on the return leg riders were faced with a strong headwind & the reality of their fast ride to the turn struck home as they struggled to the timekeepers.

Mark Smith (Crawley Wheelers) who tends to race all year came out on top in the men's event only eleven seconds down on his previous weeks time while other "regular" riders were dropping a whole minute. In the Women's event it was again junior rider Caitlin Peters (Storey Racing) ruling the roust winning by 32 seconds with the grim August weather not fazing her at all.

It was in truth a bit of a "grim night" to finish a successful season, but as the riders left Buriton Village Hall the wind had died down & there was a clear sky & the only sound you could was an owl calling, what a difference an hour or two makes.

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019

"Buriton Ten Butser Buster" ~ Wednesday 7th August
P883 (A3) Buriton / Petersfield (Petersfield By-Pass)

Femmes Buriton Ten Butser Buster Result
1 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 00:21:15
2 Angela Carpenter …a3crg WV 00:21:47
3 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 00:22:28
4 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:22:35
5 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs WS 00:23:13
6 Toni Wilkes Project 51 WJ 00:23:14
7 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:23:25
8 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma RT WJ 00:23:49
9 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:23:54
10 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WS 00:24:05
11 Rachel Clay GS Vecchi WV 00:24:14
12 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC WS 00:24:22
13 Sally Goble VC Meudon WV 00:24:38
14 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:26:32
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 …a3crg Angela Carpenter, Sarah Matthews, Kirsty McSeveney 01:06:50
"Buriton Ten Butser Buster Men's (esq)" Result

1 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:19:22
2 Chris Loake AeroCoach Sen 00:19:24
3 Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 00:19:30
4 Mark Jones DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:19:44
5 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:19:49
6 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:00
7 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:20:02
8 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Vet 00:20:05
9 Neil Mackley …a3crg Vet 00:20:06
10 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:08
11 Sam Clark Hargroves Montezuma RT Jun 00:20:14
12 Richard Harrison DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:20:18
13 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:23
13 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:20:23
13 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:23
16 Dan Sadler AeroCoach Vet 00:20:29
17 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 00:20:35
18 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:20:39
19 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 00:20:43
20 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:45
20 James Fawcett …a3crg Vet 00:20:45
22 Andrew Thomas …a3crg Sen 00:20:46
23 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:50
23 James Churchard Reading CC Vet 00:20:50
25 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:21:00
26 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:21:02
26 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 00:21:02
28 Edward Mellor Mapperley CC Vet 00:21:03
29 Mike Williams Poole Wheelers Vet 00:21:07
30 Michael Davey Trainsharp Vet 00:21:09
31 Gavin Tillson cyclisme du loup solitaire Vet 00:21:10
32 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 00:21:18
33 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:21:22
34 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Sen 00:21:23
35 Peter Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:21:33
36 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:44
37 Tony Reeves GS Stella Vet 00:21:45
38 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:21:54
39 Drew Hosie …a3crg Vet 00:21:58
40 Richard Moore VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:22:00
41 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO (Trike) Vet 00:22:05
42 Colin Harrison East Grinstead CC Vet 00:22:09
43 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:22:15
44 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 00:22:21
45 William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 00:22:49
46 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:22:50
47 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg Vet 00:22:54
48 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:23:11
49 Mike Boyce …a3crg Vet 00:23:35
50 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 00:26:43
Team Classification

1 AeroCoach Chris Loake, Bryce Dyer, Dan Sadler 00:59:58
2 …a3crg Neil Mackley, Steve Legg, James Fawcett 01:01:14
3 DRAG2ZERO Mark Jones, Richard Harrison, Gavin Hinxman 01:02:07
4 Royal Navy & RM CA Alex Allen, Peter Barlow, Keith Mabbott 01:04:33
5 Fareham Wheelers Paul Morris, David Dalton, Michael Stevens 01:05:24

Wednesday, 7 August 2019

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


POOLE WHEELERS 10 MILE TT Gallows Hill 7TH AUGUST 2019
1 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 21.37
2 Giles Greening Tri UK 22.09
3 Mark Valentine Poole Whs 22.19
4 Nick Barks Poole Whs 22.28
5 Paul Axon Poole Whs 22.46
6 Patrick Dunne CCW 23.03
7 Scott Brimicombe Poole Whs 23.45
8 Lee Davies London Dynamo 23.57
9 Terry Icke CCW 24.33
10 Chris Hill Poole Whs 24.45
11 Rob Tooley Poole Whs 25.05
12 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 25.07
13 Ben Gill Poole Whs 25.10 jv
14 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 25.55
15 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 26.57
16 Oliver Gill Poole Whs 30.35 jv
17 Tom Ramsey Poole Whs 31.01 jv
Women
1 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 25.29
2 Holly Ramsey Poole Whs 26.28 jv
3 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs 27.08
4 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 28.31
5 Suzy Watkins Poole Whs 30.25
Thanks to Ros Spencer

CC Weymouth Club 25 Results


CC Weymouth P451/25 6th August 2019

1 Dan Murphy CCW 01:00:47
2 David Butt CCW 01:02:10
3 Colin Brumble CCW 01:02:22
4 Gordon Scott CCW 01:05:35
5 Peter Honeybun CCW 01:08:15
6 Andrew Jackson CCW 01:11:41
Thanks to Andy Jackson

Tuesday, 6 August 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P472 Furzehill circuit, 06/08/19

1 Nick Jones BJW 23.55
2 Phil Scriven BJW 25.17
3 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 25.57
4 Rupert Silman BJW 26.03
5 Mark Hitchcott BJW 26.56
6 Robert Pilato BJW 27.56
7 Chris Simpson BJW 28.18
8 Graham Sharman BJW 29.01
9 Julian Snook BJW 29.32
10 Barrie Stevens BJW 30.55

Timekeeper: Martin Reeder
Other helpers: Clive Peskett, Kevin Ridge and Jacky Prosser

"The times were slower than usual on the course because of
the strong headwind."

Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Sotonia CC Open 10, Results


Nick Tarmey wins the Sotonia CC Open 10 mile time trial on the P164Boltn's Bench course at Lyndhurst on Sunday 4th August
1 Nick Tarmey Male Vet Velo Club Venta 21:41
2 Paul Jones Male Vet Primera-Teamjobs 21:50
3 Paul Lockyer Male Senior New Forest CC 21:51
4 Neil Mackley Male Vet ...a3crg 22:02
5 Aron Kelly Male Senior New Forest CC 22:38
6 Simon Berogna Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 22:50
7 Julian Lockwood Male Vet Primera-Teamjobs 23:03
8 Phil Wilks Male Senior Sotonia CC 23:05
9 Stuart Gillies Male Vet Twickenham CC 23:28
10 Ray Claridge Male Vet New Forest CC 23:35
11 Nick Ohara Male Vet New Forest CC 23:35
12 Bradley Perkins Male Juvenile PDQ Cycle Coaching 24:00
13 Barry Hards Male Vet New Forest CC 24:44
14 Pete Harris Male Vet Andover Wheelers 24:47
15 Caitlin Peters Female Junior Storey Racing 24:48
16 Kirsty Mcseveney Female Senior ...a3crg 25:05
17 Terry Icke Male Vet CC Weymouth 25:27
18 Martin Beale Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 25:30
19 Ian Turner Male Vet Tornado Road Cycling Club 25:35
20 Mike Anderson Male Vet Club Cycliste Moncontourais 25:42
21 Matthew Gilmour Male Juvenile Velo Club Venta 25:42
22 Simon West Male Vet Andover Wheelers 25:53
23 Adrian Watkins Male Vet Tornado Road Cycling Club 27:28
24 Jonathan Legg Male Vet Sotonia CC 27:38
25 Oliver Berney Male Vet Royal Sutton CC 27:39
26 William Simmons Male Vet Christchurch Bicycle Club 28:24
27 Sien Van Der Plank Female Senior University of Southampton RC 29:06
28 David England Male Vet Crabwood CC 29:29
29 Kevin Bannister Male Vet Hardley Runners 32:22
30 Martin Balk Male Vet 3C Cyclexperience 33:16
31 Mary Corbett Female Vet Sotonia CC 37:44

Bournemouth & District Women's 2-UP TT Start List


BOURNEMOUTH AND DISTRICT WOMEN’S CYCLING ASSOCIATION

Tandem and 2-up Team Time Trials Saturday, 10th August 2019 3pm
COURSE: P311/15k (*new course*). START at drain at end of gravel lay-by opposite 14 Christchurch Road, Ringwood, approximately 100 yards north of the Ringwood sign on B3347 (SU 15435 03532). Proceed south via Bisterne and Avon to Sopley one-way system. (4.5m). Turn right over bridge at the Woolpack and retrace to Ringwood via Avon and Bisterne to FINISH at drain 10 yds south of junction with Hampshire Hatches Lane at Moortown Green. (SU15384 03836) (15.2km, 9.4miles).
ORDER OF START

TANDEMS
1 Steve Walker Leamington C & AC LV
Christine Walker Leamington C & AC 28:24 3:08
2 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC
Gemma Wilks Sotonia CC 3:09
3 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC LV
Steve Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 27:45 3:10

2-up TEAMS
13 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club C LV 29:27
14 Darryl Marcus-hanks Southampton Tri Club 3:14
15 Catherine Hartle Bournemouth Jubilee Whs C LV 30:09
16 Mark Hitchcott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 3:16
17 Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC C LV 28:31
18 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC 3:18
19 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC
20 Dale Buckett Bike Jockey CC 3:20
21 Sue Longland Antelope Racing Team C LV
22 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team 3:22
23 Rose Healey Andover Wheelers F JUV
24 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 3:24
25 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA LV 29:27
26 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3:26
27 Sarah Needle David Lloyd Clubs
28 Ian Edmunds David Lloyd Clubs 3:28
29 Faye Faber NOPINZ Comp
30 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC 3:30
31 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Comp C
32 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 3:32
33 Mandy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club Comp C 28:31
34 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC 3:34
35 Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Comp JUV
36 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil – Trek 3:36
37 Maria Núñez Poole Whs LV 28:52
38 Craig Weston Poole Whs 3:38
39 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs C
40 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 3:40
41 Abigail Farwell Bike Jockey CC C
42 Darren Cole Bike Jockey CC 3:42
43 Alison Brashier North Hampshire RC C LV 29:38
44 Luke Brashier North Hampshire RC 3:44
45 Lou Dutch Poole Whs LV 28:31
46 Mark Valentine Poole Whs 3:46
47 Angela Barlow Wincanton Wheelers C LV 29:21
48 David Barlow Wincanton Wheelers 3:48
49 Kirsty Mcseveney ...a3crg
50 Neil Mackley ...a3crg 3:50
HEADS UP PLEASE AND HAVE A GOOD SAFE RIDE!

Friday, 2 August 2019

...a3crg 10, Results


The Greatham Finale Handicap Ten (31st July)
Dave Collard-Berry Reports.......
The last Wednesday in July was also the last mid-week event promoted by ...a3crg on the Greatham base courses. This week's edition was held on the P881 the simplest of the three "A3" ten mile courses & considered by some as the "slowest", but that "myth" was blown to bits on Wednesday evening when many riders recorded "pb's" or season best times.

The event was also a "Handicap Ten", this gives a few riders scratching their head trying to work out how they could get into the prizes or just how does it work!. In the Men's event Chris Lord (Brighton Excelsior CC) who started in one of the nine reserve slots won by two seconds from Luke Rendell (Poole Wheelers) while it was closer in the Women's event with Amy Pretorius snatching victory from Anna Dwyer (Lewes Wanderers CC) by just the one second. Chris Lord said that was his best time for 33 years, while the two girls both sliced over a minute from their pb's.

As far as the scratch result was concerned Daniel Northover (Finsbury Park CC) still rules as the fastest this season. Junior rider Caitlin Peters (Storey Racing) took another first place in the women's event as well as lowering per "pb" by 25 seconds. However, many riders left with smiles on their faces recording their best times of the season & wondering why they waited to the last event on the year on the P881. Next week ...a3crg decamp to Buriton for the only event on the P883 this season.

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)
P881 (A3) Ham Barn ~ Weds 31st July 2019 - Event 12
Greatham Finale Ten Men's Results
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Actual
1 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Vet 00:18:32
2 Billy Jarish Rose Race Team Vet 00:19:00
3 Paul Burton Paceline RT Sen 00:19:05
4 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 00:19:08
5 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:19:11
6 Charles Mitchell …a3crg Vet 00:19:12
7= Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:19:15
7= Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 00:19:15
9 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:19:30
10 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Esp 00:19:32
11 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:19:36
12 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:19:39
13= Ieuan Woods Cycle Team Onform Jun 00:19:42
13= Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:19:42
15 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:19:43
16 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:19:55
17 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Vet 00:19:58
18 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers Sen 00:20:00
19 James Fawcett …a3crg Vet 00:20:01
20 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Sen 00:20:04
21 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:20:09
22 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:20:13
23= Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:14
23= Keir Odonnell VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) Vet 00:20:14
25 Stuart McPhail Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:17
26= Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 00:20:18
26= Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:20:18
28 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Sen 00:20:24
29 David Shepherd …a3crg Vet 00:20:30
30 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 00:20:33
31 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:36
32 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:38
33 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Vet 00:20:39
34 Harry Loader Team Bottrill Esp 00:20:41
35 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 00:20:44
36 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 00:20:46
37= Michael Davey Trainsharp Vet 00:20:47
37= Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:20:47
39= Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Juv 00:20:50
39= Tom Foster Charlotteville CC Sen 00:20:50
41 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg Sen 00:20:51
42 Connor Murphy Trainsharp Sen 00:20:53
43 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:20:57
44= Peter Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:59
44= Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force Cycling Association Vet 00:20:59
44= William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 00:20:59
47 Mark Arnold VTTA (East Anglia Group) Vet 00:21:02
48 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:21:17
49 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes Vet 00:21:20
50 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Vet 00:21:29
51 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:36
52 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 00:21:37
53 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO (Trike) Vet 00:21:45
54 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC Vet 00:22:00
55 Andy Hazell Nova Raiders CC Vet 00:22:34
56 Fabien Large NOPINZ Jun 00:22:35
57= Chris Wallis Blazing Saddles Vet 00:22:38
57= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:22:38
59 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:22:41
60 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg Vet 00:22:43
61 Mike Boyce …a3crg Vet 00:23:27
Greatham Finale Ten Femmes Results
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Actual
1 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 00:21:13
2 Angela Carpenter …a3crg WV 00:21:36
3 Claire Emons Newbury RC WV 00:21:56
4 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 00:22:05
5 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:22:12
6 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs WS 00:22:33
7 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:22:41
8 Toni Wilkes Project 51 WJ 00:23:06
9 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC WV 00:23:14
10 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WS 00:23:16
11 Virginia McGee …a3crg WV 00:23:29
12 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 00:23:57
13 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC WS 00:24:20
14 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:25:29
15 Amy Pretorius …a3crg WEsp 00:25:56
16 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 00:25:58
17 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 00:27:21
Femmes Ten Handicap Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club H/Cap
Result
1 Amy Pretorius …a3crg 00:19:37
2 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 00:19:38
3 Virginia McGee …a3crg 00:20:23
4 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing 00:20:31
5 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 00:20:32
6 Claire Emons Newbury RC 00:20:49
7 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC 00:21:01
8 Toni Wilkes Project 51 00:21:02
9 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:21:06
10 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg 00:21:15
Men's Ten Handicap Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club H/Cap
Result
1 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 00:17:45
2 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 00:17:47
3= Billy Jarish Rose Race Team 00:17:56
3= Paul Burton Paceline RT 00:17:56
5 Stuart McPhail Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:17:58
6 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC 00:18:00
7= Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:18:03
7= Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 00:18:03
9 David Shepherd …a3crg 00:18:05
10 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC 00:18:06
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 …a3crg Charles Mitchell, James Fawcett, Steve Legg 00:59:22
2 Royal Navy & RM CA Joshua Clark, Alex Allen, Stuart McPhail 01:00:03
3 Blazing Saddles Howard Bayley, Andrew Langdown, Robert Charles 01:00:52
4 Fareham Wheelers Paul Morris, Jacob Schnabel, David Dalton 01:03:02
5 …a3crg (Femmes) Angela Carpenter, Sarah Matthews, Kirsty McSeveney 01:05:53


Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019 Course P881 (A3) Greatham Hants ~ Wednesday 31st July 2019
Women's, Men's & Greatham Finale Handicap 10

"Handicap Ten" ~ Femmes Scratch Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Mph Actual @
1 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 28.28 00:21:13
2 Angela Carpenter …a3crg WV 27.78 00:21:36 00:00:23
3 Claire Emons Newbury RC WV 27.36 00:21:56 00:00:43
4 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 27.17 00:22:05 00:00:52
5 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 27.03 00:22:12 00:00:59
6 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs WS 26.61 00:22:33 00:01:20
7 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 26.45 00:22:41 00:01:28
8 Toni Wilkes Project 51 WJ 25.97 00:23:06 00:01:53
9 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC WV 25.83 00:23:14 00:02:01
10 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WS 25.79 00:23:16 00:02:03
11 Virginia McGee …a3crg WV 25.55 00:23:29 00:02:16
12 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 25.05 00:23:57 00:02:44
13 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC WS 24.66 00:24:20 00:03:07
14 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.55 00:25:29 00:04:16
15 Amy Pretorius …a3crg WEsp 23.14 00:25:56 00:04:43
16 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 23.11 00:25:58 00:04:45
17 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 21.94 00:27:21 00:06:08
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 …a3crg Angela Carpenter, Sarah Matthews, Kirsty McSeveney 01:05:53
"Handicap Ten Men's (esq)" ~ Scratch Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Mph Actual @
1 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Vet 32.37 00:18:32
2 Billy Jarish Rose Race Team Vet 31.58 00:19:00 00:00:28
3 Paul Burton Paceline RT Sen 31.44 00:19:05 00:00:33
4 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 31.36 00:19:08 00:00:36
5 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 31.28 00:19:11 00:00:39
6 Charles Mitchell …a3crg Vet 31.25 00:19:12 00:00:40
7 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 31.17 00:19:15 00:00:43
7 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 31.17 00:19:15 00:00:43
9 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 30.77 00:19:30 00:00:58
10 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Esp 30.72 00:19:32 00:01:00
11 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 30.61 00:19:36 00:01:04
12 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.53 00:19:39 00:01:07
13 Ieuan Woods Cycle Team Onform Jun 30.46 00:19:42 00:01:10
13 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 30.46 00:19:42 00:01:10
15 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 30.43 00:19:43 00:01:11
16 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 30.13 00:19:55 00:01:23
17 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Vet 30.05 00:19:58 00:01:26
18 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers Sen 30.00 00:20:00 00:01:28
19 James Fawcett …a3crg Vet 29.98 00:20:01 00:01:29
20 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Sen 29.90 00:20:04 00:01:32
21 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 29.78 00:20:09 00:01:37
22 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 29.68 00:20:13 00:01:41
23 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 29.65 00:20:14 00:01:42
23 Keir Odonnell VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) Vet 29.65 00:20:14 00:01:42
25 Stuart McPhail Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 29.58 00:20:17 00:01:45
26 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 29.56 00:20:18 00:01:46
26 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 29.56 00:20:18 00:01:46
28 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Sen 29.41 00:20:24 00:01:52
29 David Shepherd …a3crg Vet 29.27 00:20:30 00:01:58
30 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 29.20 00:20:33 00:02:01
31 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 29.13 00:20:36 00:02:04
32 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 29.08 00:20:38 00:02:06
33 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Vet 29.06 00:20:39 00:02:07
34 Harry Loader Team Bottrill Esp 29.01 00:20:41 00:02:09
35 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 28.94 00:20:44 00:02:12
36 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 28.89 00:20:46 00:02:14
37 Michael Davey Trainsharp Vet 28.87 00:20:47 00:02:15
37 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 28.87 00:20:47 00:02:15
39 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Juv 28.80 00:20:50 00:02:18
39 Tom Foster Charlotteville CC Sen 28.80 00:20:50 00:02:18
41 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg Sen 28.78 00:20:51 00:02:19
42 Connor Murphy Trainsharp Sen 28.73 00:20:53 00:02:21
43 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.64 00:20:57 00:02:25
44 Peter Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 28.59 00:20:59 00:02:27
44 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force Cycling Assoc Vet 28.59 00:20:59 00:02:27
44 William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 28.59 00:20:59 00:02:27
47 Mark Arnold VTTA (East Anglia Group) Vet 28.53 00:21:02 00:02:30
48 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 28.19 00:21:17 00:02:45
49 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes Vet 28.13 00:21:20 00:02:48
50 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Vet 27.93 00:21:29 00:02:57
51 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.78 00:21:36 00:03:04
52 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 27.76 00:21:37 00:03:05
53 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO (Trike) Vet 27.59 00:21:45 00:03:13
54 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC Vet 27.27 00:22:00 00:03:28
55 Andy Hazell Nova Raiders CC Vet 26.59 00:22:34 00:04:02
56 Fabien Large NOPINZ Jun 26.57 00:22:35 00:04:03
57 Chris Wallis Blazing Saddles Vet 26.51 00:22:38 00:04:06
57 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.51 00:22:38 00:04:06
59 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.45 00:22:41 00:04:09
60 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg Vet 26.41 00:22:43 00:04:11
61 Mike Boyce …a3crg Vet 25.59 00:23:27 00:04:55
Team Classification

1 …a3crg Charles Mitchell, James Fawcett, Steve Legg 00:59:22
2 Royal Navy & RM CA Joshua Clark, Alex Allen, Stuart McPhail 01:00:03
3 Blazing Saddles Howard Bayley, Andrew Langdown, Robert Charles 01:00:52
4 Fareham Wheelers Paul Morris, Jacob Schnabel, David Dalton 01:03:02
Femmes Ten Handicap Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Actual H/Cap
Allowance H/Cap
Result
1 Amy Pretorius …a3crg 00:25:56 00:06:19 00:19:37
2 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 00:23:16 00:03:38 00:19:38
3 Virginia McGee …a3crg 00:23:29 00:03:06 00:20:23
4 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing 00:21:13 00:00:42 00:20:31
5 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 00:23:14 00:02:42 00:20:32
6 Claire Emons Newbury RC 00:21:56 00:01:07 00:20:49
7 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC 00:24:20 00:03:19 00:21:01
8 Toni Wilkes Project 51 00:23:06 00:02:04 00:21:02
9 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:22:33 00:01:27 00:21:06
10 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg 00:22:12 00:00:57 00:21:15
11= Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club 00:25:58 00:04:39 00:21:19
11= Deborah Smith Southdown Velo 00:22:41 00:01:22 00:21:19
13 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:57 00:02:33 00:21:24
14 Sarah Matthews …a3crg 00:22:05 00:00:37 00:21:28
15 Angela Carpenter …a3crg 00:21:36 00:00:00 00:21:36
16 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club 00:27:21 00:05:13 00:22:08
17 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC 00:25:29 00:03:16 00:22:13
Men's Ten Handicap Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Actual H/Cap
Allowance H/Cap
Result
1 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 00:20:33 00:02:48 00:17:45
2 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 00:20:00 00:02:13 00:17:47
3= Billy Jarish Rose Race Team 00:19:00 00:01:04 00:17:56
3= Paul Burton Paceline RT 00:19:05 00:01:09 00:17:56
5 Stuart McPhail Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:20:17 00:02:19 00:17:58
6 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC 00:20:50 00:02:50 00:18:00
7= Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:19:32 00:01:29 00:18:03
7= Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 00:21:37 00:03:34 00:18:03
9 David Shepherd …a3crg 00:20:30 00:02:25 00:18:05
10 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC 00:20:36 00:02:30 00:18:06
11 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 00:19:55 00:01:47 00:18:08
12= Peter Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:20:59 00:02:50 00:18:09
12= Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:20:24 00:02:15 00:18:09
14 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:22:41 00:04:27 00:18:14
15= Bryce Dyer AeroCoach 00:19:58 00:01:41 00:18:17
15= Charles Mitchell …a3crg 00:19:12 00:00:55 00:18:17
17= Connor Murphy Trainsharp 00:20:53 00:02:35 00:18:18
17= Ieuan Woods Cycle Team Onform 00:19:42 00:01:24 00:18:18
17= Steve Legg …a3crg 00:20:09 00:01:51 00:18:18
17= Harry Loader Team Bottrill 00:20:41 00:02:23 00:18:18
17= Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT 00:20:18 00:02:00 00:18:18
22= Keir Odonnell VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) 00:20:14 00:01:54 00:18:20
22= Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 00:19:30 00:01:10 00:18:20
24 Tom Foster Charlotteville CC 00:20:50 00:02:29 00:18:21
25= Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 00:21:29 00:03:03 00:18:26
25= Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 00:19:11 00:00:45 00:18:26
27= Colin McDermott Festival Road Club 00:20:18 00:01:50 00:18:28
27= Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:20:14 00:01:46 00:18:28
29 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club 00:19:43 00:01:14 00:18:29
30 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC 00:18:32 00:00:00 00:18:32
31 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 00:20:59 00:02:22 00:18:37
32= James Fawcett …a3crg 00:20:01 00:01:22 00:18:39
32= Ollie Mitchell …a3crg 00:20:51 00:02:12 00:18:39
34 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 00:19:36 00:00:55 00:18:41
35 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 00:20:04 00:01:22 00:18:42
36= Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 00:19:15 00:00:32 00:18:43
36= Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 00:21:17 00:02:34 00:18:43
38 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles 00:19:39 00:00:55 00:18:44
39 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 00:19:08 00:00:20 00:18:48
40 Michael Davey Trainsharp 00:20:47 00:01:58 00:18:49
41 Mike Boyce …a3crg 00:23:27 00:04:37 00:18:50
42 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union 00:20:39 00:01:48 00:18:51
43 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC 00:20:13 00:01:21 00:18:52
44 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:19:15 00:00:20 00:18:55
45 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 00:19:42 00:00:45 00:18:57
46 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club 00:20:57 00:01:52 00:19:05
47 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes 00:21:20 00:02:14 00:19:06
48 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:20:38 00:01:26 00:19:12
49 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO 00:21:45 00:02:25 00:19:20
50 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC 00:20:47 00:01:26 00:19:21
51= Chris Wallis Blazing Saddles 00:22:38 00:03:14 00:19:24
51= Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC 00:20:46 00:01:22 00:19:24
51= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:22:38 00:03:14 00:19:24
54 Andy Hazell Nova Raiders CC 00:22:34 00:03:05 00:19:29
55 Mark Arnold VTTA (East Anglia Group) 00:21:02 00:01:26 00:19:36
56 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC 00:21:36 00:01:58 00:19:38
57 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 00:20:44 00:01:05 00:19:39
58 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 00:22:43 00:03:03 00:19:40
59 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA 00:20:59 00:01:14 00:19:45
60 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC 00:22:00 00:01:38 00:20:22
61 Fabien Large NOPINZ 00:22:35 00:01:51 00:20:44
Vets (All Riders) Results "On Standard"
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Age Std Actual Vets +/-
1 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Trike 51 00:30:17 00:21:45 +00:08:32
2 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths 57 00:27:22 00:19:15 +00:08:07
3 Sarah Matthews …a3crg 59 00:29:55 00:22:05 +00:07:50
4 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 66 00:28:21 00:20:33 +00:07:48
5 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC 42 00:26:12 00:18:32 +00:07:40
6= Angela Carpenter …a3crg 50 00:29:06 00:21:36 +00:07:30
6= Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 55 00:27:12 00:19:42 +00:07:30
8 Billy Jarish Rose Race Team 45 00:26:27 00:19:00 +00:07:27
9 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 45 00:26:27 00:19:11 +00:07:16
10 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport- 44 00:26:22 00:19:08 +00:07:14
11= Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles 50 00:26:49 00:19:39 +00:07:10
11= Claire Emons Newbury RC 50 00:29:06 00:21:56 +00:07:10
13 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 44 00:26:22 00:19:15 +00:07:07
14= James Fawcett …a3crg 53 00:27:03 00:20:01 +00:07:02
14= Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 62 00:30:16 00:23:14 +00:07:02
16 David Shepherd …a3crg 58 00:27:28 00:20:30 +00:06:58
17 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT 55 00:27:12 00:20:18 +00:06:54
18 Charles Mitchell …a3crg 40 00:26:02 00:19:12 +00:06:50
19= Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 44 00:26:22 00:19:36 +00:06:46
19= Andy Hazell Nova Raiders CC 72 00:29:20 00:22:34 +00:06:46
21 Keir Odonnell VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) 51 00:26:54 00:20:14 +00:06:40
22 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club 51 00:26:54 00:20:18 +00:06:36
23 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 45 00:26:27 00:19:55 +00:06:32
24 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 55 00:27:12 00:20:44 +00:06:28
25 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach 44 00:26:22 00:19:58 +00:06:24
26 Steve Legg …a3crg 46 00:26:31 00:20:09 +00:06:22
27 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 60 00:27:39 00:21:29 +00:06:10
28 Virginia McGee …a3crg 56 00:29:38 00:23:29 +00:06:09
29 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA 54 00:27:07 00:20:59 +00:06:08
30 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere 47 00:26:36 00:20:38 +00:05:58
31= Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 55 00:27:12 00:21:17 +00:05:55
31= Deborah Smith Southdown Velo 44 00:28:36 00:22:41 +00:05:55
33 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 58 00:29:49 00:23:57 +00:05:52
34 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes 54 00:27:07 00:21:20 +00:05:47
35 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC 45 00:26:27 00:20:47 +00:05:40
36 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union 42 00:26:12 00:20:39 +00:05:33
37 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 65 00:28:13 00:22:43 +00:05:30
38 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC 53 00:27:03 00:21:36 +00:05:27
39 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 53 00:27:03 00:21:37 +00:05:26
40 Mark Arnold VTTA (East Anglia Group) 45 00:26:27 00:21:02 +00:05:25
41 Michael Davey Trainsharp 41 00:26:07 00:20:47 +00:05:20
42 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 43 00:26:17 00:20:59 +00:05:18
43 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club 42 00:26:12 00:20:57 +00:05:15
44 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA 57 00:27:22 00:22:38 +00:04:44
45 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC 47 00:26:36 00:22:00 +00:04:36
46 Mike Boyce …a3crg 63 00:27:59 00:23:27 +00:04:32
47 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC 56 00:29:38 00:25:29 +00:04:09
48 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club 59 00:29:55 00:25:58 +00:03:57
49 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & RM CA 45 00:26:27 00:22:41 +00:03:46
50 Chris Wallis Blazing Saddles 40 00:26:02 00:22:38 +00:03:24
51 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club 49 00:29:01 00:27:21 +00:01:40

For those that are still puzzled about the "Handicap Event" & their times. Well, we just take everybody's "boasting time" & match it against the fastest rider (allegedly) in the event (the scratch rider). If your "PB" is two minutes slower than theirs, then you have a two minute handicap, that two minutes is taken off your "actual finish time", simples!!!

Well done to all those riders who gained a "PB" on Wednesday evening. Lastly, a big thank you to riders from other clubs that helped us (dcb & Paddy) to put these events on. We have had some super mid-week events this summer at Greatham, thank you very much

Photos: DCB

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 01/08/19
1 Paul Jones Primera Teamjobs 00:20:38
2 Jason Gault Primera Teamjobs 00:21:58
3 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:17
4 Sam Wadsley Primera Teamjobs 00:22:23
5 Will Page Primera Teamjobs 00:22:34
6 Andy Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:22:45
7 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:14
8 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:24:01
9 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:24:03
10 Michael Akers Julian Porter CC 00:24:29
11 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:45
12 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:30
13 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:36
14 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:12
15 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:13
16 Rob York Christchurch BC 00:26:27
17 Barrie Watkinson (Road) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:35
18 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:36
19 Pete Weaver New Forest CC 00:27:28
20 Sarah Barrett Zoom 00:28:49
21 George Mahon (Road) Unattached 00:29:04
22 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:04
Two Up
Mark Valentine & Lou Dutch Poole Wheelers 00:21:55

Thursday, 1 August 2019

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #18, Results


Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth 31/07/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 42 Edward WELLSTOOD C Solent Pirates
2nd 61 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
3rd 41 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
4th 80 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 22 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2nd 2 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
3rd 1 Alistair PLATT A British Cycling Private Member - South East
4th 21 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
5th 3 Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
4 / J4
1st 7 Matt WOODS British Cycling Private Member - South
2nd 6 Charles ORCHARD British Cycling Private Member - South
3rd 8 Martin DYDE BTNRT
4th 5 Joseph WYNNE Sotonia CC
5th 1 Tobias HUNTER British Cycling Private Member - North East
6th 3 David MORRIS Velo Club Venta
7th 4 Philip WISE Southdown Velo
3 / J3

1st 61 James KENWARD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 54 Benjamin FINBOW J3 VC Meudon
3rd 51 Daniel BAKER 3 Morvelo Basso RT
4th 65 Allan COLLINS 3 Portsmouth North End CC
5th 64 Harry PARSONS 3 Sotonia CC
6th 63 Laurence BROWN 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
7th 58 Harry CHESTER J3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
8th 56 Andy REDDING 3 i-Team Cyclists' Club
9th 55 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
10th 52 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
11th 62 Robert FORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
12th 60 Luke GILDER 3
13th 53 Ben DIXON 3 Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
14th 57 Tom SMITH J3 Velo Club Venta
15th 59 Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 27 Justin HOY 1 Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
2nd 13 Andy SHACKEL 1 Team Wiggle
3rd 17 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael
4th 7 Jack FREEMAN E Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
5th 23 Matthew HOULBERG J2 Portsmouth North End CC
6th 10 Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota - GSG
7th 6 Brook ELGIE 2 Sotonia CC
8th 24 Ed SLOT 2 Sotonia CC
9th 20 Patryk RUCKI 2 Sotonia CC
10th 9 Ethan COURT J2 Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
11th 16 Luis COUNTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
12th 22 Simon BROOKS 2 VC St Raphael
13th 28 David KOVACS Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
14th 19 Oliver WINWOOD BRATCHELL 2 Velo Club Venta
15th 8 Mark VALENTINE 2 Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
16th 25 Tom COLLINS 2 University of Bath CC
17th 21 Sam REDDING 2 Groove Subaru
18th 4 Nicholas HALE 2 Primera-TeamJobs
19th 3 Stuart LeTISSIER 2 DHCyclesport
20th 15 Joseph CLARK 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
21st 26 Joe PARKER 2 Blazing Saddles Cycles
22nd 11 Tristan GALLOWAY J2 Velo Club Meudon
23rd 12 Victoria LOVETT W2 Liv AWOL

Bournemouth & Dist Women's CA Club 10 Results


P164 Lyndhurst 31/07/19
Women
1 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 26.40
2 Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC 28.57

Men:
1 Tim Wallis SURC 23.14
2 Stephen Wood Antelope RT 24.32
3 Mike Anderson CC Montcourais 24.57
4 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 26.37
5 John Tunney Crabwood CC 27.04
6 Lee Dexter VC Venta 28.04
7 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 29.00
8 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 32.31

Timekeepers: Paula Miller and Dave Crocker
Other helpers: Sue and Glenn Longland
Clive Peskett and Jacky Prosser