TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Friday, 31 August 2018

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #22, Results


Lewis Atkins, Charlie Abraham, Matt Houlberg & Luke Jerome, the winners at Portsmouth's Mountbatten Centre on 29/08/8
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D

1st 41 Charlie ABRAHAM C Charlotteville Cycling Club
2nd 62 Harrison HENDY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
3rd 43 George SNOW C Chapel Tri-Stars
4th 60 Lucy PHILLIPS Cg Chapel Tri-Stars
5th 42 Ethan MCNAMARA C VC Meudon
6th 63 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
7th 61 Stanley PHILLIPS D Chapel Tri-Stars
8th 59 Grace RICHARDSON Cg Portsmouth North End CC
9th 70 Skye MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
10th 80 Jack GILLARD E Wight Youth Cycling Club
11th 77 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
12th 71 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]

1st 6 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 2 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
3rd 5 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 3 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
5th 23 Tobias HOUGHTON B Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th 1 Benjamin FINBOW A VC Meudon
7th 4 Theo BUGG A VC Meudon
8th 21 Andrew PALING B VC Meudon
9th 22 Oscar PRATT B Velo Club Venta
10th 40 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 / J3

1st 63 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
2nd 54 Ethan COURT VC Meudon
3rd 53 Chris PARKER VCGH
4th 65 Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael
5th 52 Sam MURPHY DHCyclesport
6th 61 Tobias SICHENEDER British Cycling Private Member - South East
7th 67 Phil GODFREY Sotonia CC
8th 68 Matthew TWIST British Cycling Private Member-South
9th 59 Sam FOX British Cycling Private Member - South
10th 57 Michael RENARDSON trainSharp Club
11th 58 Dan DRY Lancaster University CC
12th 51 Tom PRITCHARD FATCREATIONS
13th 62 Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
14th 69 Callum McQUEEN Pedal Heaven RT
15th 60 Jamie FORD Racing Club Ravenna
16th 55 Chris WILSON BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
17th 70 David PRICKETT Morvelo Basso RT
18th 66 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
19th 64 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 5 Lewis ATKINS TAAP Cervelo
2nd 11 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
3rd 9 Jake YARRATON Morvelo Basso RT
4th 13 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
5th 12 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
6th 10 Jacob ARIES Primera-TeamJobs
7th 6 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
8th 14 Patryk RUCKI Sotonia CC
9th 4 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
10th 3 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
11th 8 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
12th 7 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
13th 66 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd

Monday, 27 August 2018

Canyon Eisberg Name Tour of Britain Line Up



CANYON EISBERG TOUR OF BRITAIN LINE-UP


Canyon Eisberg boss Tim Elverson has announced his six-man squad for the Tour of Britain.
Dexter Gardias, Alex Paton, Max Stedman, Andrew Tennant and Rory Townsend will be joined by Kiwi Ryan Christensen for the eight-day stage race, which begins on Sunday.
And Elverson hopes he has struck the right balance to ensure another impressive performance from his team.

Tim Elverson said: “I am excited to be on the run in to the Tour of Britain now.
“The guys have finished the British calendar well with Max producing a superb ride in the Ryedale Grand Prix.
“All that’s left is the Tour of Britain and we can’t wait to get started. We are really, really looking forward to it.​
“I’ve picked a team with the balance to get the most out of the stages which best suit us and the most out of the race.
“Hopefully, that is what the selection reflects and we will see what we can do from there.”​

Tennant, 31, is set to begin his ninth Tour of Britain, having made his debut in the race in 2006 - when he went on to finish 33rd overall.
He rode the next five editions, collecting six top-20 stage finishes and a best general classification result of 20th in 2010.
Tennant missed the event in 2012 but made an impressive return in 2013 when he sprinted to 11th spot behind Elia Viviani, then of Cannondale, at Drumlanrig Castle.
Gardias, 27, made his debut last season - starring in the breakaway on stage seven as the riders negotiated his home roads between Hemel Hempstead and Cheltenham.
Townsend also had his Tour of Britain bow in 2017. The 23-year-old dug deep to spend almost 190km up the road on stage two from Kielder Water & Forest Park to Blyth.
Paton, 28, and Stedman, 22, will be making their first appearances in the race. As will 21-year-old Christensen, who joined the team midway through the season from Australian outfit Oliver’s Real Food.

Friday, 24 August 2018

Primera-TeamJobs Open 10, Start List


P415 02/09/18
David Janes, Gary Chambers,Mattew Downie, Ben Skinner & Sam Wadsley among the favourites
1 07:00:00 Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Juvenile
2 07:01:00 Robert Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club Male Vet
3 07:02:00 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta Male Vet
4 07:03:00 Lauren Webber Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Female Senior
5 07:04:00 Peter Weaver New Forest CC Male Vet
6 07:05:00 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Vet
7 07:06:00 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
8 07:07:00 Martin Whitty ...A3crg Male Vet
9 07:08:00 Richard Brookes Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Vet
10 07:09:00 Howard Pankhurst Poole Whs Male Vet
11 07:10:00 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs Male Vet
12 07:11:00 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Female Senior
13 07:12:00 Martin Mitchell CC Weymouth Male Senior
14 07:13:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
15 07:14:00 John Beaven 1st Chard Wheelers Male Vet
16 07:15:00 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
17 07:16:00 Claire Newman Crabwood CC Female Vet
18 07:17:00 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Male Vet
19 07:18:00 Adriano Dos Santos Swindon Road Club Male Vet
20 07:19:00 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs Male Vet
21 07:20:00 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
22 07:21:00 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female Senior
23 07:22:00 Robin Smith North Hampshire RC Male Vet
24 07:23:00 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male Vet
25 07:24:00 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Junior
26 07:25:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
27 07:26:00 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC Male Vet
28 07:27:00 Martin Bastable Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Vet
29 07:28:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
30 07:29:00 Paul Bailey Utag RT Male Vet
31 07:30:00 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Male Vet
32 07:31:00 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
33 07:32:00 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers Male Vet
34 07:33:00 George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking - Trek Male Espoir
35 07:34:00 Kelly Stokes Portsmouth Triathletes Female Senior
36 07:35:00 Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
37 07:36:00 Paul Axon Poole Whs Male Vet
38 07:37:00 Doug Parker Sid Valley CC Male Vet
39 07:38:00 David Butt CC Weymouth Male Vet
40 07:39:00 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
41 07:40:00 Harry Johnson Fareham Wheelers CC Male Junior
42 07:41:00 Stewart Ward New Forest CC Male Senior
43 07:42:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
44 07:43:00 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Male Senior
45 07:44:00 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
46 07:45:00 Martin Andrews Velo Club Venta Male Vet
47 07:46:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
48 07:47:00 William Sawyer Andover Wheelers Male Vet
49 07:48:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
50 07:49:00 Gary Parmenter Andover Wheelers Male Senior
51 07:50:00 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth Male Vet
52 07:51:00 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
53 07:52:00 Marcus Edwards Kingston Phoenix RC Male Vet
54 07:53:00 Sacha Ring New Forest CC Male Vet
55 07:54:00 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
56 07:55:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
57 07:56:00 Ashley Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
58 07:57:00 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior
59 07:58:00 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
60 07:59:00 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
61 08:00:00 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male Senior
62 08:01:00 Alan Cooper Avonlea/Treasure RT Male Vet
63 08:02:00 Antony Green New Forest CC Male Vet
64 08:03:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
65 08:04:00 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
66 08:05:00 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs Male Senior
67 08:06:00 Terry Icke Poole Whs Male Vet
68 08:07:00 James Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club Male Espoir
69 08:08:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
70 08:09:00 Stuart Bettis South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe Male Senior
71 08:10:00 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
72 08:11:00 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
73 08:12:00 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Male Vet
74 08:13:00 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
75 08:14:00 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Vet
76 08:15:00 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Vet
77 08:16:00 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
78 08:17:00 Jacob Aries Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
79 08:18:00 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervélo Male Espoir
80 08:19:00 Ben Skinner Rule 5 Male Senior
81 08:20:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
82 08:21:00 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Male Senior
83 08:22:00 David Janes Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 23/08/18
1 John Sibley Velorefined 00:22:03
2 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:22:33
3 Ian Patterson Team New Forest 00:22:53
4 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:01
5 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:16
6 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:23:43
7 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:56
8 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:57
9 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:24:19
10 Erica Fogg Sotonia CC 00:24:51
11 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:01
12 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:12
13 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton 00:25:22
14 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:26
15= Vytas Jakimavilius Unattached 00:25:26
15= James Bonney New Forest Bike Project 00:25:28
16 Max Holloway Unattached 00:25:30
17 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 00:25:59
18 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:07
19= Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:14
19= Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:14
20 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:37
21 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:13
22 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:27:34
23 Joseph Ralphs New Forest Bike Project 00:28:07
24 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:54
25 Roger Wakeling Antelope RT 00:34:18
26 Eileen Wentworth Unattached 00:36:26
24&25 Matt & Joey Blythe (2-up) Bournemouth Arrow CC

Thursday, 23 August 2018

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #21 Results


YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D
New South Region Road Champion, Liam Walsh one of the winners at the Mountbatten Circuit on 22/08/18
1st 42 Melissa COOPER Cg Spokes BPC Racing
2nd 61 Harrison HENDY D British Cycling Private Member-South
3rd 41 Lucy PHILLIPS Cg Chapel Tri-Stars
4th 60 George SNOW C Chapel Tri-Stars
5th 62 Myles BRADLEY D British Cycling Private Member-South
6th 63 Stanley PHILLIPS D Chapel Tri-Stars
7th 43 Ethan MCNAMARA C VC Meudon
8th 79 Chase BRADLEY E British Cycling Private Member-South
YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]

1st 4 Tom DAY A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd 1 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
3rd 5 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 6 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
5th 3 Caelan McNAMARA A VC Meudon
6th 22 Henry PLEWES B
7th 40 Madeline COOPER Bg Spokes BPC Racing
3 / J3

1st 63 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
2nd 55 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 52 Michael RENARDSON trainSharp Club
4th 58 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
5th 60 James KENWARD Portsmouth North End CC
6th 57 Chris PARKER VCGH
7th 59 Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
8th 64 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC
9th 51 Matthew TWIST British Cycling Private Member-South
10th 54 Emyr GRIFFITHS Racing Club Ravenna
11th 56 Andy REDDING i-Team Cyclists' Club
12th 62 Max DOYLE a3crg
13th 61 Harry DRIDGE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 11 Liam WALSH VC St Raphael
2nd 4 Lewis ATKINS TAAP Cervelo
3rd 6 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
4th 9 Mike FORD VC St Raphael
5th 3 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
6th 2 George SKINNER Norwood Paragon CC
7th 1 Ian ROBINS Cycleworks.co.uk
8th 5 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
9th 15 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
10th 10 Jacob ARIES Primera-TeamJobs
11th 7 Will COOPER Team Onform
12th 13 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
13th 12 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
14th 14 Chris MANNING Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA/Exeter Wheelers
15th 8 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna

Tanfield Signs for Katusha Alpecin


Photo: Hugh McManus
Canyon Eisberg talent Harry Tanfield has signed for World Tour outfit Team KATUSHA ALPECIN, who look forward to working with the young British cyclist over the next two years.
The 23-year-old, from Great Ayton in North Yorkshire, will step up from UCI Continental level to the World Tour in the 2019 cycling season.
Tanfield, who wore the Tour de Yorkshire leader’s jersey this season after winning the race’s opening stage into Doncaster, is still pinching himself.

Harry Tanfield said: “The World Tour has always been the ultimate ambition. I have a foot in the door now and have two years to prove myself.
“I don’t pretend to think I have made it. The hard work starts now and the challenge is for me to show I can progress as a rider.”

Tanfield specialises in one-day races as well as individual time trials and recently finished second behind Geraint Thomas in the national championships (ITT).
Earlier results this season include that stage win in the Tour de Yorkshire as well as second-place finishes in Midden-Brabant Poort Omloop and Ronde van Overijssel, both 1.2-rated one-day races.
General manager José Azevedo will officially welcome Tanfield on board his KATUSHA ALPECIN squad on January 1, when the Yorkshireman will line-up alongside fellow Brit Alex Dowsett.

José Azevedo said: “We’ve been watching Harry with our partner Canyon for a while. He’s not only a talented time trial rider but we have seen on this year’s Tour de Yorkshire he has all the skills to win big races.
“While this is a big step for him now, we as a team will provide him with the best possible support to continue his positive development.”

Canyon Eisberg sports director Tim Elverson has spoken of his pride at Tanfield’s elevation to cycling’s top tier.
He sees it as another feather in the cap of his British UCI Continental outfit, who are busy preparing for next
month’s Tour of Britain.

Tim Elverson said: “I’m super happy. It is great Harry’s work has been recognised because he really does deserve it.
“It underlines Canyon’s commitment to our relationship and also shows we are operating at a level where we can deliver someone to the World Tour.
“KATUSHA ALPECIN are getting a very strong, young rider. Hopefully they can help him progress to the next stage and that is to be a reliable World Tour rider.
“I have no doubt that is what Harry will become. And from everyone at Canyon Eisberg, we wish him the very best of luck.”

Harry Tanfield added: “I wanted to honour the faith Canyon has put in me through Tim (Elverson) and Nick Allen (Canyon UK), so joining KATUSHA ALPECIN was always the dream.
“I had just set out on a training ride when José (Azevedo) rang me. I was over the moon. Now I just can’t wait to get started.
“I have to thank everyone at Canyon Eisberg but especially Tim. We’ve worked together for three years and it has been a great ride.”

Wednesday, 22 August 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


Gallows Hill 22/08/18

2UP TTT
Tim Flynn Poole Wheelers
Martin Rowland Primera 21:43
Paul Axon Poole Wheelers
Glen Axon Poole Wheelers 24:08
Ian Dryden Poole Wheelers
Matt Laishley Poole Wheelers 25:16
Doug Parker Sid Valley
Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers 25:24
Gary Trudgett Poole Wheelers
Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 25:52
Nigel Rendell Poole Wheelers
Lauren Bishop Poole Wheelers 26:05
Simon Pettifer Poole Wheelers
Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 26:58 Juvenile 12 years
Gareth Llewellyn Poole Wheelers
Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 28:16 juvenile 12 years
Clare Stockley Swanage BC
Keith Griffin Swanage BC 29:28
Alan Sparks Purbeck Peloton
Les Jessop Poole Wheelers DNF puncture
SOLOS:
1 Patryk Witkowski Poole Wheelers 22:33
2 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers 22:56
3 Nick Barks Poole Wheelers 23:39
4 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers 23:46
5 Mark Hardwicke BACC 25:51
6 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 26:15 Juvenile 14 years

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 8.5, Results


Pamphill 21/08/18
1 Tom Stocker 19.50
2 John Samways 20.13
3 Bob Richardson 20.24
4 Rupert Silman 22.24
5 Will Solomon 22.34
6 Phil Evans 22.47
7 Gary Chiverton 22.54
8 Phil Scriven 23.04
9 Mark Hitchcott 23.18
10 Colin Scott 23.36
11 Robert Pilato 23.41
12 Louisa Cooper 23.45
13 Martin Reeder 24.01
14 Kevin Ridge 24.05
15 Kevin Harris 24.15
16 Richard Walter 25.30
17 John O'Brien 26.16 Trike
18 Paul Brown 27.30
19 Pat Pinchin 28.43
DNF Andrew Kahn

Visitors:
Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 22.21
Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team 23.33
Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow 23.49

Timekeepers: Peter Warhurst & Mike Walsh
Other officials: Martin Reeder, Clive Peskett, Andy Cooper, Cliff Rowe, Mick Tarrant & Jacky Prosser

After the final event of the season members retired to The Vine for a drink paid for by the Club and President Peter Warhurst presented Tom Stocker with the Pete Boston
Memorial Tankard.
Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Tuesday, 21 August 2018

South Region Road Champs: Full Results


South, SW & Central Junior RR Championship Wiltshire,19/08/18

1 Lawrence Carpenter Ribble Cycling Central
2 William Scott Flamme Rouge Central
3 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael South
4 Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth NE CC South
5 John Hale WORX Factory Racing Central
6 Shaun Cook Bristol RC South
7 Paul Elcock Zero BC Central
8 Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven South
9 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise South
10 Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi RT Central
11 Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling South
12 Chris Spence Casp Racing South
13 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe South
14 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi RT Central
15 Michael Ford VC St Raphael South
16 Gareth Harvey Shutt Ridley RT Central
17 Jake Hollins South
18 Oliver Windwood Bratchell VC Venta South
19 Oliver Bates Team Bottril - Vanguard Central
20 George Smith Tri UK South
21 Rhys Hidrio HJL South
22 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins South
23 Red Walters Sotonia CC South
24 Lewis Braithwaite Steel Davis Via Roma RT South
25 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise RT South
26 Matthew Grey BpC RT South
27 David Le Roux VS Jersey South
28 John Russell Bristol RC South
29 Cameron Foster Velo Schils South
30 Michael Serafin Team Estera South
32 Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo South
32 Steve Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma RT South
33 Jordan Sewry Casp Racing South
34 Colin Parry Bristol RC South
35 Jacob Aries Primera Team Jobs South
36 Jack Rebours HJL South
37 Patryk Biel Central
38 Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Central
39 George Beck Bikestrong-KTM South
40 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden South
41 James Cook Radeon Cycology RT South
42 Matt Lelliott Performance Cycles South
43 Alexander Cross VC Meudon South
44 James Roe Team Estera South
45 David Kovacs Bikestrong-KTM South
46 Oliver Beresford VC Venta South
47 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael South
48 Nicholas Tyrie University of Bath CC Central
49 Archie Whyte BPF Cycling South
50 Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing South
51 Joe Griffiths TORQ Performance South
52 Oliver Withers Velolife Central
53 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling South
54 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael South
55 Ross Holland BPF Cycling South
56 Elliott Brunt-Murphy Radeon Cycology RT South
57 Luke Barfoot Tri UK South
58 Thomas Grigson Bikestrong-KTM South
59 James Peckham Sotonia CC South
60 Jack Thompson Performance Cycles South
61 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling South
62 Ethan Lee VC Equipe South
63 Sean Townsend VC Equipe South
64 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise RT South
Junior Race
1 Sam Culverwell Guernsey Velo Club South
2 Oliver Knight Team Corly Cycles Central
3 Joe Baker Zero BC Development Team Central
4 George Bazley Bristol RC South
5 Conor Chandler Primera-Team Jobs South
6 Corey Bale Cycle Team On Form South West
7 Charlie Kelly Primera-Team Jobs South
8 Morgan Curle Giant CC Halo Films South
9 Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks South
10 Joshua Knowles Team Innovative Leisure South
11 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas South
12 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers CC South
13 Angus Hawkins Team Vision Innovative leisure Central
14 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers South West
15 Thomas Price Avid Sport South
16 Jacques Coates Cycle Team On Form South
17 Jamie Bray Giant CC Halo Films South
18 Cameron Tappin Team Vision Innovative leisure Central
19 Will Cooper Cycle Team On Form South
20 Matthew Ansell Bikestrong KTM South
21 Lawrence James Cotswold Veldrijden South
22 Harry Tucker Avid Sport South


Sunday, 19 August 2018

Bournemouth Arrow CC Two-Up 10 Results


P311 20/08/18
This was the 4th edition of the annual team and solo time trial in memory of Bournemouth Arrow CC fast road man and tester Chris Braiden.

A superb field of 73 friendly, but focused athletes enjoyed the testing rural 10 mile course, and also the benefits of the HQ of David Lloyd Club in Ringwood and all its fantastic facilities.

The course conditions were dry with a tricky changeable breeze which some riders reporting it being on the front both on the out and return legs.
With generous cash prizes, and a sports drink bottle containing energy products for every finisher, the event organized and supported by Bournemouth Arrow CC members was a great success.

The riders of this event raised £200 in memory of Chris to be donated to cancer Research UK.

Fastest team Clint Oliver and James Veal representing Team Spy, from the Isle of Wight.

They enjoy a gentle 16 mile warm up ride from the ferry at Lymington through the forest via Burley to the Ringwood HQ.

The fastest pair won the magnificent Chris Braiden Trophy which will be engraved with their names and winning time to be held by them for a year.
Congratulations to the Ladies winner Louisa Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) for a great ride and posting another fastest time.

Congratulations also to solo TT winner Paul Lockyer, (New Forest Cycling Club) for getting the best out of himself and the course toO

Results Bournemouth Arrow CC Chris Braiden TTT and TT
Team Time Trial 18th August 2018
Position
Clint  Oliver TeamSpy 21.37 1
James Veal TeamSpy 21.37 1
Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22.01 2
Jason Gault  Primera-Teamjobs 22.01 2
Paul Mustow Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 22.31 3
David West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 22.31 3
Martin  Beale Velo Club St Raphael 22.41 4
Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 22.41 4
Max Webber Andover Wheelers 22.53 5
David Sloan Andover Wheelers 22.53 5
Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 23.50 tied 6
Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 23.50 tied 6
Craig Weston Poole Whs 23.50 tied 6
Luke Trussler Poole Whs 23.50 tied 6
Hollie Dowling Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle of Wight RT 24.05 8
Jason Hayles Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle of Wight RT 24.05 8
Angela Swain Team Swindon Cycles 24.30 9
Corinne Clark VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi/SiS 24.30 9
Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 25.00 10
Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 25.00 10
Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 25.25 11
Ben Salvia Poole Whs 25.25 11
Robert  Oliver  Fareham Wheelers CC 25.46 12
Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC 25.46 12
Ian  Dryden  Poole Whs 26.01 13
Matt Laishley  Poole Whs 26.01 13
Ryan Weston Poole Whs 26.02 14
Peter Moore Poole Whs 26.02 14
Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club 26.26 15
Martin Howes Tornado Road Cycling Club 26.26 15
Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers 26.50 16
Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 26.50 16
Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC 31.24 17
Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC 31.24 17
Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking  - Trek DNF
Emma Needham CC Weymouth DNF
James Horton Velo Club St Raphael DNS
Giles Greening Tri UK DNS

Solos

Position
Paul Lockyer New Forest CC 21.12 1
Antony Green New Forest CC 21.20 2
Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 21.38 3
Tom  Stocker  Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21.41 4
Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 22.25 5
Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 22.33 6
Sacha Ring New Forest CC 22.41 7
Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22.52 8
Paul Martin TeamSpy 23.21 9
Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team 23.38 10
Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 23.42 11
Aron Kelly New Forest CC 23.43 12
George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking  - Trek 24.01 13
Simon West Andover Wheelers 24.10 14
Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team 24.14 15
Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael 24.18 16
Norman Griffin Vive Le Velo 24.25 17
Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 24.38 18
Steve Arscott VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) 24.44 19
Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Wheelers CC 24.52 20
Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC 25.13 21
Tom Woollard Northover VT / Rudy Project 25.41 22
Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team 25.46 23
Mike Boyce ...a3crg 26.00 24
James Wells University of Bath Cycling Club 26.09 25
Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club 27.02 26
William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club 27.22 27
Simon Craig-mcfeely ...a3crg 27.28 28
Sue Longland Antelope Racing Team 30.22 29
Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC 33.26 30
Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC DNS
Victoria  Barnett  Mud Sweat N Gears CC DNS
Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael DNS
Leighton Smith John Porter Cycling DNS
Thanks to Peter Perrin

Saturday, 18 August 2018

CC Weymouth Club 10, Results



P459 18/08/18
1 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:20:45
2 Dan Murphy CCW 00:23:14
3 Colin Brumble CCW 00:23:39
4 Martin Mitchell CCW 00:24:25
5 Ollie Millar Day Member 00:26:56
6 Stuart Carrington CCW 00:33:01
Michael Akers JPCC DNF

Friday, 17 August 2018

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood
1 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 00:21:58
2 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:25
3 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC 00:23:18
4 Tim Wallis Southampton University 00:24:29
5 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:35
6 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:24
7 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 00:26:01
8 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:26:07
9 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:34
10= David Hanbury Crabwood CC 00:27:26
10= Lee Dexteer Zoom Tri 00:27:26
12 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:30:02
13 Nick Nadaf Swanage 00:30:10
12 & 13 Ian Hayden & Richard Wyeth 2 up Tornado RCC 00:24:41

Thursday, 16 August 2018

The Gillingham & Dist Wheelers John Holman Memorial


John Holman Memorial Race Sunday 2nd September Templcombe Somerset/Dorset
In its 3rd year of this event on a 6.5 mile circuit which starts and finishes at Henstridge Airfield.

John Holman, who passed away in 2017, was a long time member of the Gillingham club and a great supporter of local racing,always marshalling and helping out.

Full Entry Details HERE

ENTRIES SO FAR
George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
Lubomir Belak St Ives CC 3rd
James Bevan Army Cycling Union 3rd
David Billings Radeon-Cycology RT 2nd
Thomas Bowden Propello 3rd
Charlie Bratt St Ives CC 2nd
Christopher Brettell Yeovil CC 2nd
Tom Brookes Bristol RC 3rd
Nick Carroll Mud Sweat n Gears CC 3rd
Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
Laurent Claeys Belgium
Phillip Cole Mud Sweat n Gears CC 2nd
Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd
Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden 2nd
Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 2nd
Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls 2nd
Adam Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS 2nd
Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 KALAS 2nd
Nicholas Hale Farnborough & Camberley CC 2nd
Joseph Henstridge Rapha Cycling Club 3rd
Philip Hopley Radeon-Cycology RT 4th
Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 2nd
James Hywel-Davies Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd
Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 KALAS 2nd
Adam Littlechild Racing Club Ravenna 2nd
Luca Lottie Italy
Ben Millar Bike City 2nd
Theodor Obholzer Sigma Sports Official 2nd
Darren Orchard Mud Sweat n Gears CC 2nd
Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT 2nd
Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse 2nd
Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC 2nd
Ben Siemaszko Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 4th
George Skinner Norwood Paragon CC 2nd
Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd
Matt Tupman Okehampton Cycle Club 3rd
Paul Walsingham The Cycle Room 3rd
Joseph West Team Backstedt Bike Performance 2nd
Adam Whittaker Salt & Sham Cycle Club 3rd
Andrew Wiley Gillingham and District Wheelers 3rd
Tom Wiley Rapha Cycling Club 2nd
Simon Worsley Cheltenham & County CC 3rd
Jake Yarranton Morvelo Basso RT 2nd

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #20 Results


Melissa Cooper, Tom Day, Gareth Dridge, Vaughan Marris & Lewis Atkins the winners at the Mountbatten Circuit on 16/08/18
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D
1st 42 Melissa COOPER Cg Spokes BPC Racing
2nd 61 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
3rd 41 Lucy PHILLIPS Cg Chapel Tri-Stars
4th 62 Stanley PHILLIPS D Chapel Tri-Stars
5th 63 Myles BRADLEY D Bike Jockey CC
6th 79 Jack GILLARD E Bike Jockey CC
7th 64 Jack ISENMAN D Cranleigh CC
8th 70 Margherita SILANO Dg WyndyMilla
9th 80 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC

YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]
1st 2 Tom DAY A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd 4 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 1 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
4th 3 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 5 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th 40 Madeline COOPER Bg Spokes BPC Racing
7th 39 Katie YOUP Bg Chapel Tri-Stars
8th 22 Owen COOPER B Gosport BMX Club

4 / J4
1st 5 Gareth DRIDGE Solent Pirates
2nd 6 Harry DRIDGE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
3rd 4 David MARTIN Velo Club Venta
4th 3 Matt LAMBOURNE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th 2 Martin SANDERS WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
6th 1 David COOPER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
7th 7 Adrian KARN Southdown Velo
8th 8 Craig MILES DHCyclesport

3 / J3
1st 69 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd 72 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
3rd 56 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 71 Alex ALLEN Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
5th 64 Alex YELDHAM VC Meudon
6th 63 Simon MITCHELL The Cycle Room
7th 59 Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael
8th 60 Chris PARKER VCGH
9th 55 Tom SMITH Velo Club Venta
10th 51 Matthew TWIST British Cycling Private Member-South
11th 61 Nigel POWELL VC St Raphael
12th 53 Ethan COURT VC Meudon
13th 68 Max DOYLE a3crg
14th 62 Paul HOPKINS DHCyclesport
15th 65 Jamie FORD Racing Club Ravenna
16th 57 Matt HICKMAN I-Team Cyclists' Club
17th 52 Tom PRITCHARD FATCREATIONS
18th 58 Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
19th 66 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
20th 70 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)

E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 3 Lewis ATKINS TAAP Cervelo
2nd 12 Mike FORD VC St Raphael
3rd 7 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
4th 4 Ryan VISSER TAAP Cervelo
5th 11 Liam WALSH VC St Raphael
6th 2 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
7th 15 Jake YARRATON Morvelo Basso RT
8th 10 Jacob ARIES Primera-TeamJobs
9th 20 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC
10th 1 George SKINNER Norwood Paragon CC
11th 6 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
12th 19 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
13th 14 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
14th 16 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
15th 9 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
16th 8 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
17th 13 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
18th 21 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
19th 17 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
20th 5 Ben IRVING TAAP Cervelo

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


P459 Gallows Hill 15/08/18
1 Sam Wadley Primera 20.59
2 Mark Valentine PW 22.50
3 Tim Flynn PW 23.01
4 Martin Rowland Primera 23.03
5 Michael Akers JPCC 23.08
6 Ashley Scott RNRMCA 23.26
7 Paul Axon PW 23.43
8 Dave Butt CCW 23.56
9 Nick Barks PW 24.02
10 Terry Icke PW 24.29
11 Chris Hall PW 25.16
12 Ben Salvia PW 25.41
13 Noah Miller PW 25.43
14 Tom Plowman PW 25.56
15 Lucy Gadd Liv CC 26.02
16 Gary Trudgett PW 26.15
17 Glen Axon PW 26.29
18 Matt Laishley PW 27.08
19 Howard Pankhurst PW 27.31
20 Nigel Rendell PW 27.36
21 Phil Harvey BJW 27.45
22 Andrea Heslington PW 28.52
23 Ellie Rendell PW 28.53
24 Keith Griffin Swanage Cycling 30.31
25 Claire Stockley Swanage Cycling 30.35
26 Les Jessop PW 30.57
27 Digby Llewellyn PW 31.49

Thomas & Froome to ride Tour of Britain!


Geraint Thomas and Chris Froome to race in Britain!

Tour de France champion Geraint Thomas and Giro d’Italia winner Chris Froome will ride together in the OVO Energy Tour of Britain for the first time since 2009!

The British pair, who placed first and third in July’s Tour de France, will both be on the start line of the Tour of Britain in Pembrey Country Park, Carmarthenshire, on Sunday 2 September.

Welshman Thomas is a regular at the OVO Energy Tour of Britain, having ridden it eight times since his debut with a Great British national team in 2005.

He finished sixth overall in 2009 and wore the British Road Race Champions’ jersey during the race in 2010, while his seventh-placed finish in the 2017 edition also saw him crowned the Adnams Best British Rider.

Froome’s two participations in the Tour of Britain to date came in the 2007 and 2009 editions. He placed 31st overall in the former, while two years later (when he lined up alongside Thomas as part of the Barloworld-Bianchi team) he finished 50th.

Since then he has established himself as the leading Grand Tour rider of his generation, having won four Tours de France, the 2017 Vuelta a Espana and the 2018 Giro d’Italia.



VC Venta Club 10, Results


VC Venta ran the last of their "occasional" summer time trials on the P140 at Kings Sombourne nr Stockbridge. The Venta run six events across the season, keeping numbers high and the demand on officials low. Visiting rider Matt Downie showed his form ahead of the regional road championships this weekend, clocking 19:28 on the ordinary course. Downie has just returned from China after guesting for Holdsworth Pro Racing at the 13 stage, Tour of Qinghai Lake.

Club Time Trial Results – Wed 15th Aug 18, P140 Kings Somborne

1 Matthew Downie M TAAP Cervelo 19:28
2 James Fox M VC Venta 21:10
3 Jamie Plumb M VC Venta 21:23
4 Ed Slot M Sotonia 21:44
5 Ollie Baresford M VC Venta 21:46
6 Jamie Franklin M VC Venta 21:53
7 Martin Andrews M VC Venta 22:10
8 Thom Hayward M VC Venta 22:42
9 Mike Naulls M VC Venta 23:19
10 Tim Higgs M VC Venta 23:38
11 James Cocker M VC Venta 23:44
12 Harvey McNaughton M TAAP Cervelo 23:58
13 Chris Hutchings M VC Venta 24:21
14 Greg Mead M Unattached 24:23
15 Robin Smith M Hampshire Road 24:26
16 Paul Ransom M VC Venta 24:45
17 Harry Redsull M VC Venta 24:56
18 Ian Cannons M VC Venta 25:07
18 Tim Porter M VC Venta 25:12
19 Jim Snow M Unattached 25:12
20 Steve Callister M VC Venta 25:26
21 Andrew Double M VC Venta 25:35
22 Chrissie Slot F Iris RT 25:40
23 Bart Huby M VC Venta 26:06
24 Tony Bland M Unattached 26:20
25 Matthew Davis M Unattached 27:18
26 Joanne Clerk F VC Venta 27:24
27 Len Double M VC Venta 27:27
28 Nick Richens M VC Venta 27:33
29 Kevin Frisby M Unattached 27:49
30 Sonia Rushby F Southampton Tri 27:54
31 Mille Chilcott J VC Venta 30:05
32 Amanda Hutchings F VC Venta 41:19
DNF Dave Lugton M PHCC DNF

Photos: Nick Tarmey

Wednesday, 15 August 2018

...a3crg 10, Report/ Results


The Final Roundup 14th August P883

The Final Evening bash down the A3, on the P883 (Petersfield Bypass) didn't quite live up to its expectations. Once again the wind was funnelling down the course from Butser Hill making the outward leg very quick, but it is the return into the wind up to the finish where it hurts. The majority of the riders who had ridden the course the previous week were around 25-30 seconds down this week. However, there were four "PB's" from the younger generation & a new course record, so not all gloom & doom. Chris Bartley (AS Test Team) who set the course record in May on the P881 at 18:22 set a new P833 record at erm . . . 18:22 equalling his pb, well it does stop any confusion! The previous course record holder James Rix (Team Bottrill) was thirty five seconds down on Bartley. Kevin Tye (VeloRefined Aerosmiths) took third place and the 1st Vets prize with a 19:09. Tom Temple (Primera-Teamjobs) wasn't far behind in 8th place (19:40) to take the Junior prize.

The first woman Vicky Gill from Winchester (DRAG2ZERO) was out on her own taking the women's award with a 21:14. Second place was promoting team Angela Carpenter closely followed by Kelly Stokes (Portsmouth Tri) & Caitlin Peters (i-team Cyclists Club)

This was the final event in the ...a3crg Summer Series, fifteen events all open and thirteen of them at a budget busting five pounds. Off the fifteen evening events that were run (all open), with times and national points counting, there were six courses used , events were for 10, 15 & 25 miles, new course records were set plus National records & age group records gained. When you stop to think about it ...a3crg have achieved a hell of lot for an evening series, but none of this would have been possible without the enthusiasm from the riders and help from riders too marshal and help with the events. Surely a model to be picked up for other clubs to follow.
Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry

"The Final Roundup" ~ Tuesday 14th August P883 (A3) Buriton / Petersfield (Petersfield By-Pass)
The Result

1 Chris Bartley AS Test Team Sen 00:18:22*
2 James Rix Team Bottrill Vet 00:18:57
3 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:19:09
4 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 00:19:14
5 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 00:19:17
6 Richard Simmonds Look Mum No Hands! Vet 00:19:26
7 Piers Barnett GS Henley Sen 00:19:27
8 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs Jun 00:19:40
9 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:19:44
10 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:19:48
11= Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:19:57
11= James Wright Charlotteville CC Vet 00:19:57
13 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:20:02
14 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:20:18
15 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:21
16 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:20:23
17 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 00:20:24
18 Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Vet 00:20:27
19 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Vet 00:20:28
20= Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:31
20= Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:20:31
22 Patryk Witkowski Poole Wheelers Sen 00:20:39
23 Keith Dorling Team Bottrill Vet 00:20:46
24 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:20:48
25 Ryan Smith Charlotteville CC Sen 00:20:49
26 Xavier Disley AeroCoach Sen 00:20:51
27 Michael Renardson Trainsharp Jun 00:20:56
28 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT Vet 00:21:03
29 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:21:05
30 Mark Taylor VC Meudon Sen 00:21:07
31 Gavin Tillson cyclisme du loup solitaire Vet 00:21:08
32 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO WS 00:21:14
33 Matthew Hickman i-team Cyclists Club Juv 00:21:19
34 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 00:21:21
35 David Triska VC Godalming & Haslemere Sen 00:21:23
36= Oliver Handley Southampton University RC Esp 00:21:30
36= Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 00:21:30
38 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:44
39 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:59
40 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 00:22:27
41 Kelly Stokes Portsmouth Triathletes WS 00:22:30
42 Max Doyle ...a3crg Jun 00:22:31
43 Caitlin Peters i-team Cyclists Club WJ 00:22:49
44 Jenny Simmonds Look Mum No Hands! WV 00:23:05
45 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:23:18
46 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 00:23:21
47 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:23:23
48= Sue Rust Kettering CC WV 00:23:38
48= Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:23:38
50 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill WS 00:23:43
51 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 00:23:46
52 Julie Chasin Twickenham CC WV 00:23:50
53 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 00:24:36
54 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 00:24:45
55 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 00:25:06
56 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 00:25:08
57 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 00:25:10
58 Jim Morris GS Vecchi Vet 00:25:20
59 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:25:45
* New Course Record
Team Classification

1 DRAG2ZERO Alan Murchison, Gavin Hinxman, Vicky Gill 01:00:46
2 Velo Club St Raphael Andy Smith, Bryce Dyer, Peter Hatt 01:01:57
3 Charlotteville CC James Wright, Ryan Smith, Jon Saunders 01:02:07
4 Team Bottrill James Rix, Keith Dorling, Marianne Holt 01:03:26
5 i-team Cyclists Club Ben Williams, Matthew Hickman, Caitlin Peters 01:04:39
6 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, Angela Carpenter, Max Doyle 01:05:16
7 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, David Dalton, Kirsty McSeveney 01:07:04

New Forest CC Autumn 10, Cancelled


New Forest CC have cancelled their Autumn 10 mile time trial scheduled for Saturday 22nd September on the P311 course at Ringwood.

CC Weymouth Club 5, Results


CC Weymouth P451/5 14th August 2018

1 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:08:57
2 James Horton VCSR 00:09:19
3 Dan Murphy CCW 00:09:38
4 Colin Brumble CCW 00:09:55
5 Charlie Lewis BustinSkin 00:10:16
6 Andrew Jardine BustinSkin 00:10:18
7 Steve Trigwell Day Member 00:10:25
8 Emma Needham CCW 00:10:49
9 Oliver Millar CCW 00:10:50
10 Matt Harris BustinSkin 00:10:50
11 Mark Warren Ludlow CC 00:10:53

Tuesday, 14 August 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


The sun sets on the Jubilee TT programme for 2018, next weeks final event at Pamphill is more about fun, with the club treating members to a post-race pint at the Vine Inn.

P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Kingston 14/08/18
1 John Samways BJW 21.32
2 Tom Stocker BJW 22.11
3 Will Soloman BJW 23.05
4 Bob Richardson BJW 23.08
5 Phil Evans BJW 24.54
6 Rupert Silman BJW 24.56
7 Mark Hitchcott BJW 25.08
8 Gary Chiverton BJW 25.25
9 Louisa Cooper BJW 25.36
10 Martin Reeder BJW 26.21
11 Kevin Ridge BJW 26.56
12 Julian Snook BJW 27.03
13 Richard Walter BJW 28.01
Private Rides
Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC 23.22
Lizzy Stocker Iris RT 25.47
Sonia Laurie Soton Tri Club 28.10
Dave England Crabwood CC 28.33
James Bonney 29.37

Oficials: Peter Warhurst, Dave Mansfield, Jacky Prosser, Clive Peskett, pusher-off Eamonn Deane

"The Divs" South, South West & Central Juniors & Seniors Rider Lists


Matt Downie returns to defend the South Region title he won last year.
South, South West & Central Junior Regional Road Race Championships South & Central Senior Regional Road Race Championships
Sunday 19th August 2018 Juniors: Race Start: 10:00 60 miles (3 laps) Seniors: Race Start: 13:30 80 miles (4 laps)
Race HQ - Minety Rugby Club. The Playing Fields, Minety, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9QU

1 Joe Baker ZeroBC Development Team 2nd Central
2 Angus Hawkins Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd Central
3 Oliver Knight Team Corley Cycles 2nd Central
4 Joshua Knowles Team Vision Innovative Leisure 3rd Central
5 Cameron Tappin Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd Central
6 Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM 3rd South
7 George Bazley Bristol RC 2nd South
8 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 2nd South
9 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 2nd South
10 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 3rd South
11 Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm 3rd South
12 Will Cooper Cycle Team OnForm 2nd South
13 Sam Culverwell Guernsey Velo Club 2nd South
14 Morgan Curle Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 2nd South
15 Lawrence James Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd South
16 Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks 2nd South
17 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 2nd South
18 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3rd South
19 Harry Parsons Sotonia CC 3rd South
20 Thomas Price Avid Sport 3rd South
21 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 3rd South
22 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse 3rd South
23 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm 2nd South west
24 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls 2nd South west

SENIORS
1 Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill - Vanguard Elite Central
2 Patryk Biel Zero BC 2nd Central
3 Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso RT Elite Central
4 Lawrence Carpenter Ribble Cycling Elite Central
5 Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1st Central
6 Paul Elcock Zero BC 2nd Central
7 Cameron Foster Velo Schils - Interbike RT Elite Central
8 John Hale WORX Factory Racing 1st Central
9 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Elite Central
10 Gareth Harvey Shutt Ridley RT 2nd Central
11 Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT 1st Central
12 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 1st Central
13 Nicholas Tyrie University of Bath Cycling Club 2nd Central
14 Oliver Withers Velolife 2nd Central
15 David Kovacs Team KTM UK South
16 Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs 2nd South
17 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1st South
18 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
19 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd South
20 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta 2nd South
21 Lewis Braithwaite Steele Davis Via Roma RT 2nd South
22 Elliot Brunt-Murphy Radeon-Cycology RT 3rd South
23 Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing Elite South
24 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 2nd South
25 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 2nd South
26 James Cook Radeon-Cycology RT 3rd South
27 Alexander Cross VC Meudon 2nd South
28 Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd South
29 Matthew Downie Elite South
30 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 3rd South
31 Callum Dunford Sarum Velo 2nd South
32 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden 2nd South
33 Michael Ford Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1st South
34 Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT 1st South
35 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd South
36 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 1st South
37 Joe Griffiths TORQ Performance 3rd South
38 Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd South
39 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
40 Rhys Hidrio HJL 2nd South
41 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 2nd South
42 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling 2nd South
43 Ross Holland BPF Cycling 2nd South
44 Jake Hollins 1st South
45 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 1st South
46 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 2nd South
47 Jim Jones VeloVitesse 2nd South
48 Fraser Joyce Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd South
49 James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC 3rd South
50 David Le Roux Velo Sport Jersey 2nd South
51 Ethan Lee VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd South
52 Matt Lelliott Performance Cycles 2nd South
53 Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo 1st South
54 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1st South
55 Colin Parry Bristol RC 2nd South
56 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2nd South
57 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 3rd South
58 Jack Rebours HJL 3rd South
59 Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club 3rd South
60 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 2nd South
61 James Roe Team Estera 2nd South
62 Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling 2nd South
63 John Russell Bristol RC 2nd South
64 Michael Serafin Team Estera 3rd South
65 Jordan Sewrey Casp Racing 3rd South
66 George Skinner Norwood Paragon CC 2nd South
67 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd South
68 George Smith Tri UK Elite South
69 Chris Spence Casp Racing 3rd South
70 Steve Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma RT 2nd South
71 Jack Thompson Performance Cycles 2nd South
72 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 2nd South
73 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd South
74 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Elite South
75 Red Walters Sotonia CC 1st South
76 Archie Whyte BPF Cycling 3rd South
77 Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists' Club 2nd South
78 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 2nd South

Course Details
The race roll out from the HQ and will be neutralised along
Hornbury Hill which turns into Silver Street toward the crossroad
junction with the B4040 (M). At the junction turn right onto Station
Road – the race will be de-neutralised after passing through the
finish point and the commencement of 3 laps for the Junior race
and 4 laps for the senior race. The race passes through Charlton
Village and passes Charlton Park on the right hand side. There is a
steady drag towards the Water Tower Roundabout and the junction
with the A429. The route turns left onto the A429 and proceeds
South to the Old Hospital Roundabout soon after passing the
entrance to the new Waitrose Supermarket. At the roundabout the
route turns left onto the B4042 towards Brinkworth. After passing
through Britain’s longest village (Brinkworth) the route turns left at
Ballards Ash onto the B4696 towards the Purton Cross roads. The
route turns left at the cross roads onto the unclassified road which
becomes the Common and into Minety to turn left onto the B4040
to pass through the finish line and complete 1 whole lap.

Awards: The Junior race incorporates three separate Regional Championships: the first three riders from the South, Region in whatever overall finishing order will receive:
 1st (BC Regional Championship Gold medal)
 2nd (BC Regional Championship Silver medal)
 3rd (BC Regional Championship Bronze medal)
Due to the small number of Central(5) and South
West(2) regional entrants only 1st (BC Regional
Championship Gold Medal) will be awarded in whatever
overall finishing order.

Monday, 13 August 2018

Andover Wheelers Summer Road Race, Results


Andover Wheelers Summer RR 4th August Collingbourne Ducis, Wiltshire

1 Alexandar Richardson
2 Damien Clayton
3 Lee Frost Tri UK
4 Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT
5 Tristan Robbins Team PB Performance
6 Michael Ford Latchem Sunwise Race Team
7 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins
8 Jack Stanton-Warren Wheelbase Castelli MGD
9 Martin Ford Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team
10 Tom Elwood Cycle Team OnForm
11 Matt Langworthy Saint Piran
12 John Hale WORX Factory Racing
13 Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC
14 Sam Christy London Dynamo
15 Shaun Cook Bristol RC
16 Daniel Shoobridge High Wycombe Cycling Club
17 Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu…
18 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team
19 Dominic Schils Velo Schils – Interbike RT
20 Joseph West RST Sport-cyclecoach.com
21 Ian Vagg Project 51
22 Peter Merritt Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwer…
23 Joe Harris ZeroBC
24 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
25 Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS
26 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
27 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union
28 Timothy Allen Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
29 James Black London Dynamo
30 Oliver Hayward Rhino Velo Race Team
31 David Hewett Ribble Cycling
32 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC
33 Matthew Burt Project 51
34 Paul Newsome Project 51
35 Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven …
36 Michael Weavers Team ASL
37 Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran
38 Brindley Taylor Project 51
39 Colin Parry Bristol RC
40 Cameron Smalley Cotswold Cycles-TREK
41 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS
42 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael
43 Callum Slade WyndyMilla
44 George Smith Tri UK
45 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael

Sunday, 12 August 2018

Omega Track & Circuits #5, Results


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth 11/08/18
MENS SCRATCH
1 Charlie KELLY J2 Primera-TeamJobs
2 Neil RUTTER 1 Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Frank KILSBY 1 VC St Raphael
4 Peter KIMBER 3 Cotswold Veldrijden
5 Jeremy BROUGHAM 1 British Cycling Private Member - South
6 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
7 George MOORE 3 i-team Cyclists Club
8 Ben WILLIAMS 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club
9 Sam KELLY A Bristol Cycling Development Squad
10 Gavin MITCHELL 2 Twickenham CC
11 Paul HENDY 4
MENS ELIMINATION RACE
1 Charlie KELLY J2 Primera-TeamJobs
2 Neil RUTTER 1 Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
4 Frank KILSBY 1 VC St Raphael
5 Jeremy BROUGHAM 1 British Cycling Private Member - South
6 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
7 Sam KELLY A Bristol Cycling Development Squad
8 Gavin MITCHELL 2 Twickenham CC
9 Ben WILLIAMS 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club
10 George MOORE 3 i-team Cyclists Club
11 Paul HENDY 4
12 Peter KIMBER 3 Cotswold Veldrijden
MENS SCRATCH
1 Neil RUTTER 1 Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Charlie KELLY J2 Primera-TeamJobs
3 Frank KILSBY 1 VC St Raphael
4 Peter KIMBER 3 Cotswold Veldrijden
5 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
6 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
7 Jeremy BROUGHAM 1 British Cycling Private Member - South
8 Ben WILLIAMS 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club
9 George MOORE 3 i-team Cyclists Club
10 Sam KELLY A Bristol Cycling Development Squad
11 Gavin MITCHELL 2 Twickenham CC
12 Paul HENDY 4
MENS POINTS RACE
1 Neil RUTTER 1 Cotswold Veldrijden 28 pts
2 Frank KILSBY 1 VC St Raphael 17 pts
3 Charlie KELLY J2 Primera-TeamJobs 8 pts
4 Jeremy BROUGHAM 1 British Cycling Private Member - South 7 pts
5 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT 3 pts
6 Peter KIMBER 3 Cotswold Veldrijden 2 pts
7 Ben WILLIAMS 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club
8 Gavin MITCHELL 2 Twickenham CC
9 George MOORE 3 i-team Cyclists Club
10 Sam KELLY A Bristol Cycling Development Squad
11 Paul HENDY 4
MENS SCRATCH
1 Charlie KELLY J2 Primera-TeamJobs
2 Gavin MITCHELL 2 Twickenham CC
3 Sam KELLY A Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4 Neil RUTTER 1 Cotswold Veldrijden
5 Thomas BOWERING 1 Steele Davis Via Roma RT
6 Frank KILSBY 1 VC St Raphael
7 George MOORE 3 i-team Cyclists Club
8 Jeremy BROUGHAM 1 British Cycling Private Member - South
9 Ben WILLIAMS 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club
10 Paul HENDY 4
dnf Peter KIMBER 3 Cotswold Veldrijden
YOUTH U16 / U14 SCRATCH
1 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Nathaniel BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers
5 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
6 Rory BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers
YOUTH U16 / U14 UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Nathaniel BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers
5 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
6 Rory BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers
YOUTH U16 SPRINT
1 Nathaniel BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers
2 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Rory BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers
YOUTH U14 SPRINT
1 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U16/U14 POINTS RACE
1 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club 25 pts
2 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta 14 pts
3 Nathaniel BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers 9 pts
4 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 7 pts
5 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
6 Rory BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers
YOUTH U16 / U14 SCRATCH RACE
1 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Nathaniel BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers
4 Rory BROOKES A Gillingham and District Wheelers
5 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
6 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10 SCRATCH
1 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
2 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates
YOUTH U10 DASH
1 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
2 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates
YOUTH U10 SPRINT
1 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
2 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates
YOUTH U10 POINTS RACE
1 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 20 pts
2 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates 12 pts
YOUTH U10 HANDICAP
1 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates
2 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC

Circuits
4 / J4
1st 3 Thomas DAWTREY Southdown Velo
2nd 7 David MARTIN Velo Club Venta
3rd 6 Tom BANDY Portsdown Hill CC
4th 5 David COOPER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
5th 4 Philip MCNAMARA VC Meudon
6th 1 Matthew RICHARDS British Cycling Private Member - South
7th 2 William HAWKES Rapha Cycling Club
WOMEN

1st 3 Hollie DOWLING Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
2nd 2 Rosi MUENSTERER British Cycling Private Member - South East
3rd 1 Francesca DERBYSHIRE Army Cycling Union
3 / J3

1st 60 Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael
2nd 59 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
3rd 56 Tobias SICHENEDER British Cycling Private Member - South East
4th 51 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
5th 54 Andy SMITH VC St Raphael
6th 52 Jon FRY Horsham Cycling
7th 62 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC
8th 53 Jamie FORD Racing Club Ravenna
9th 58 Max DOYLE a3crg
10th 55 Martin ANDREWS Velo Club Venta
11th 61 Antonio SILANO WyndyMilla
12th 57 Luke MONAHAN BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
13th 64 George MOORE i-team Cyclists Club
14th 63 Darren PILKINGTON Sotonia CC
15th 3 Hollie DOWLING Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
16th 2 Rosi MUENSTERER British Cycling Private Member - South East
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 9 Alex RICHARDSON British Cycling Private Member
2nd 4 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
3rd 1 Andrew CARTER Cycleworks.co.uk
4th 5 Cameron FOSTER Velo Schils - Interbike RT
5th 2 Dean CORNEY Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT
6th 3 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
7th 8 Joseph CLARK i-Team Cyclists' Club
8th 7 Jeremy BROUGHAM British Cycling Private Member-South
9th 6 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
10th 10 Sam CLARK i-Team Cyclists' Club
11th 62 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC
12th 53 Jamie FORD Racing Club Ravenna
13th 58 Max DOYLE a3crg

Bournemouth Arrow CC Two-Up & Solo 10, Start Lists


Bournemouth Arrow CC promote the Chris Braiden Memorial TT on Saturday 19th August on the P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood course, HQ at the David Lloyd centre. James Horton & Giles Greening (VC ST Raphael/Tri UK) head the field in the Two-Up event with Paul Lockyer (New Forest CC) favourite for the solo event
1 15:02:00 Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Senior
2 15:02:00 Martin Howes Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Senior
3 15:04:00 Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers Female Vet
4 15:04:00 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers Female Senior
5 15:06:00 Hollie Dowling Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle Of Wight RT Female Espoir
6 15:06:00 Jason Hayles Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle Of Wight RT Male Espoir
7 15:08:00 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking - Trek Female Senior
8 15:08:00 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female Senior
9 15:10:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
10 15:10:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
11 15:12:00 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers Male Vet
12 15:12:00 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers Male Vet
13 15:14:00 Ian Dryden Poole Whs Male Vet
14 15:14:00 Matt Laishley Poole Whs Male Vet
15 15:16:00 Max Webber Andover Wheelers Male Senior
16 15:16:00 David Sloan Andover Wheelers Male Vet
17 15:18:00 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Senior
18 15:18:00 David West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
19 15:20:00 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
20 15:20:00 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
21 15:22:00 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs Male Vet
22 15:22:00 Ben Salvia Poole Whs Male Vet
23 15:24:00 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
24 15:24:00 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Vet
25 15:26:00 Clint Oliver TeamSpy Male Vet
26 15:26:00 James Veal TeamSpy Male Vet
27 15:28:00 Ryan Weston Poole Whs Male Senior
28 15:28:00 Peter Moore Poole Whs Male Vet
29 15:30:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
30 15:30:00 Giles Greening Tri UK Male Senior
31 15:32:00 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
32 15:32:00 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
33 15:34:00 Angela Swain Team Swindon Cycles Female Senior
34 15:34:00 Corinne Clark VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi/SiS Female Senior
35 15:36:00 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male Vet
36 15:36:00 Luke Trussler Poole Whs Male Vet
37 15:38:00 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC Male Vet
38 15:38:00 Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC Female Vet
Solos
41 15:41:00 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
42 15:42:00 George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking - Trek Male Espoir
43 15:43:00 Tom Woollard Northover VT / Rudy Project Male Vet
44 15:44:00 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club Female Vet
45 15:45:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
46 15:46:00 Aron Kelly New Forest CC Male Senior
47 15:47:00 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Male Vet
48 15:48:00 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
49 15:49:00 Sue Longland Antelope Racing Team Female Vet
50 15:50:00 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Male Senior
51 15:51:00 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
52 15:52:00 Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
53 15:53:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
54 15:54:00 Simon Craig-Mcfeely ...A3crg Male Vet
55 15:55:00 Norman Griffin Vive Le Velo Male Vet
56 15:56:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
57 15:57:00 Simon West Andover Wheelers Male Vet
58 15:58:00 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team Male Vet
59 15:59:00 Victoria Barnett Mud Sweat N Gears CC Female Senior
60 16:00:00 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
61 16:01:00 Sacha Ring New Forest CC Male Vet
62 16:02:00 Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team Male Vet
63 16:03:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
64 16:04:00 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Female Senior
65 16:05:00 Antony Green New Forest CC Male Vet
66 16:06:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
67 16:07:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
68 16:08:00 Steve Arscott VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) Male Vet
69 16:09:00 James Wells University Of Bath Cycling Club Male Senior
70 16:10:00 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC Male Senior
71 16:11:00 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers Male Vet
72 16:12:00 Paul Martin TeamSpy Male Vet
73 16:13:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
74 16:14:00 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior

Saturday, 11 August 2018

Bournemouth & District Women's CA Two-Up 10, Report/Results


Jessica Finney & Jamie Caldwell (Cycle Team OnForm/Portsmouth North End) won the Bournemouth & District Womens CA Two-Up 10 on a blustery afternoon at Ringwood. Better known for their road racing exploits the pair were both racing their first Open Time Trial and despite riding "uprights" clocked 22:57 on the "honest" P311 course. The 22 year old Finney & 26 year old Caldwell, from Portsmouth, finished 19 seconds clear of triathlete Naomi Shinkins towed by all-rounder Julian Lockwood.
The Bournemouth Cycleworks/Primera-Teamjobs team taking second place, 5 seconds ahead of Kirsty McSeveney & Neil Mackley (Fareham Wheelers).
In the Tandem race Paul Rogers & Mary Corbett were clear winners, an impressive time of 23.36 giving them the verdict. Former milk race rider and 3 time South Region Road Champion, Rogers, visiting from New Zealand was the latest partner in Corbetts ""Tandem Tart Challenge". Raising money for Myalgic Encephalomyelitis (M.E.), it is 5 years to the day that Mary was diagnosed with the chronic fatigue condition. Hard working organiser, Claire Newman, puts on a great race, with plenty of prizes, to go with the tea & cakes. At the Bisterne Village Hall HQ, Newman persuaded local cycling hero, Mick Waite to present the prizes, the same hall had been the venue for Waite's first foray into road racing as a junior back in 1963. (Mick remembers finishing 5th.)
1 Paul Rogers & Mary Corbett (VC ST Raphael/Sotonia CC) 23.36
2 John Radford & Nick Wisby (Sotonia CC) 27.16
3 Steve Walker & Christine Walker (Leamington C & AC) 28.02
4 Phil Wilks & Gemma Wilks (Sotonia CC) 40.23

1 Jessica Finney & Jamie Caldwell (Cycle Team Onform/Portsmouth North End) 22.57
2 Naomi Shinkins & Julian Lockwood (Bournemouth Cycleworks-UK Biking- Trek/Primera-Teamjobs) 23.16
3 Kirsty McSeveney & Neil Mackley (Fareham Wheelers) 23.21
4 Lizzy Stocker & Tom Stocker (Iris RT/Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) 23.31
5 Aisha Fenwick & James Reeder (VC Venta/Uni of Bath CC) 23.34
6 Claire Forbes & Webber Forbes (Andover Wheelers) 23.59
7 Laura Fenwick & George Edwards VC Venta/Cowley Road Condors) 24.05
8 Donna Lovelock & Matt Dixon (Iris RT/Sotonia CC) 24.24
9 Emma Needham & Stephen Skinner (CC Weymouth/VC ST Raphael) 24.47
10 Lauren Bishop & Luke Rendell (Poole Wh) 24.59
11 Jo Buckland & Steve Bray (Bush Healtcare/Salt & Sham CC) 25.03
12 Sarah Webber & Mike Webber (Andover Wheelers) 25.27
13 Ellie Rendell & Tim Flynn (Poole Wh) 26.33
14 Nicole Wall & Ian Wall (Sotonia CC) 28.33
15 Alison Hitchcock & Doug Hitchcock (Hampshire Road Club) 34.38

Friday, 10 August 2018

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood 09/08/18
1 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC 00:23:01
2 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:11
3 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 00:24:32
4 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:36
5 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:43
6 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:54
7 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:08
8 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:09
9 Annie Frederick Unattached 00:26:28
10 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:31
11 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:26:36
12 James Bonney Unattached 00:27:02
13 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:13
14 Joe Oatley Unattached 00:27:15
15 Patrick Oatley Unattached 00:28:01
16 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:28:08
17 Nick O’Rourke Tri Team Wessex 00:28:08
18 Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 00:28:21
19 Richard Walter Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:28:29
20 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:59
21 Joseph Ralphs Unattached 00:44:36

Thursday, 9 August 2018

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #19, Results


Lewis Atkins & Ethan Court among the winners at the Mountbatten Centre on 8th August
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D

1st 41 Melissa COOPER Cg Spokes BPC Racing
2nd 61 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]

1st 23 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2nd 2 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 1 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
4th 22 Andrew PALING B VC Meudon
5th 39 Madeline COOPER Bg Spokes BPC Racing
6th 24 Oscar PRATT B Velo Club Venta
4 / J4
1st 2 Tim MASON-HAMBIDGE DHCyclesport
2nd 8 Bruce CLARKE Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA/Cheshire Maverick CC
3rd 10 Max FLEMING British Cycling Private Member -South
4th 4 Harry DRIDGE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
5th 6 Paul FRISBY Southdown Velo
6th 5 Gareth DRIDGE Solent Pirates
7th 13 Martin SANDERS WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
8th 11 James ALLEN Alton CC
9th 9 Peter EVELEIGH Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
10th 3 Craig MILES DHCyclesport
11th 7 Philip MCNAMARA VC Meudon
12th 1 Adrian FORD British Cycling Private Member-South East
13th 12 James NEAL University Of Portsmouth CC
3 / J3
1st 60 Ethan COURT VC Meudon
2nd 53 Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport
3rd 74 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
4th 63 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing
5th 75 Chris MANNING Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA/Exeter Wheelers
6th 65 Emyr GRIFFITHS Racing Club Ravenna
7th 73 Ben DIXON Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
8th 68 Sam MURPHY DHCyclesport
9th 56 Alex ALLEN Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
10th 67 David KNIGHT Portsmouth North End Cycling Club
11th 51 Matthew TWIST British Cycling Private Member-South
12th 72 Duncan ROBERTSON VCGH
13th 66 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC
14th 55 Jamie FORD Racing Club Ravenna
15th 71 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
16th 69 John PENFOLD Behind The Bikeshed
17th 61 Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
18th 62 Nigel POWELL VC St Raphael
19th 54 Tom PRITCHARD FATCREATIONS
20th 58 Chris PARKER VCGH
21st 52 Paul HOPKINS DHCyclesport
22nd 64 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
23rd 70 Harvey McLEAN Behind The Bikeshed
24th 59 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC


E / 1 / 2 / J
1st 5 Lewis ATKINS TAAP Cervelo
2nd 25 Tom DENWOOD Harrogate Nova
3rd 16 Mike FORD Latchem Sunwise Race Team
4th 15 Liam WALSH VC St Raphael
5th 9 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
6th 12 Brook ELGIE Sotonia CC
7th 3 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
8th 24 Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT
9th 1 Ian ROBINS Cycleworks.co.uk
10th 20 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
11th 2 George SKINNER Norwood Paragon CC
12th 18 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
13th 8 James PETT WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
14th 7 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
15th 10 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
16th 22 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
17th 14 Ken PRINCE Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven
18th 17 Jacob ARIES Primera-TeamJobs
19th 6 Will COOPER Team Onform
20th 11 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
21st 21 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC
22nd 13 Jake YARRATON Morvelo Basso RT
23rd 26 Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
24th 19 Tim BLACKMORE Racing Club Ravenna

...a3crg 10,Results


P886 Tuesday 7th August
1 Chris Boddy Male Senior Didcot Phoenix CC 18:44 32.028 Mph
2 Christopher Mcnamara Male Vet Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 18:46 31.972 Mph
3 James Mapley Male Espoir Blazing Saddles 19:20 31.034 Mph
4 Mark Jones Male Vet DRAG2ZERO 19:20 31.034 Mph
5 Simon Mcnamara Male Vet South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 19:22 30.981 Mph
6 Howard Bayley Male Vet Blazing Saddles 19:30 30.769 Mph
6 Patrick Dunn Male Vet CC Weymouth 19:30 30.769 Mph
8 Jon Puleston-Jones Male Vet Dulwich Paragon CC 19:32 30.717 Mph
9 Neil Grunshaw Male Senior Kingston Wheelers CC 19:37 30.586 Mph
10 Henrik Persson Male Senior Kingston Wheelers CC 19:45 30.38 Mph
11 Andy Langdown Male Vet Blazing Saddles 19:50 30.252 Mph
12 Andrew Thomas Male Senior ...a3crg 19:53 30.176 Mph
13 Stuart Bettis Male Senior South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 19:58 30.05 Mph
14 James Lewis Male Espoir Yeovil Cycling Club 20:01 29.975 Mph
14 James Fawcett Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 20:01 29.975 Mph
16 Andy Smith Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 20:04 29.9 Mph
17 Dan Sadler Male Vet RT 316 20:05 29.875 Mph
18 Ben Williams Male Espoir i-Team Cyclists Club 20:06 29.851 Mph
18 Mark Ellis Male Vet Team Milton Keynes 20:06 29.851 Mph
20 Malcolm Rose Male Vet Oxonian CC 20:08 29.801 Mph
21 Alice Lethbridge Female Senior DRAG2ZERO 20:09 29.777 Mph
22 Paul Haywood Male Vet Epsom CC 20:22 29.46 Mph
23 Patryk Witkowski Male Senior Poole Whs 20:23 29.436 Mph
24 David Pollard Male Vet In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT 20:25 29.388 Mph
25 Gavin Tillson Male Vet cyclisme du loup solitaire 20:29 29.292 Mph
26 Steve Legg Male Vet ...a3crg 20:30 29.268 Mph
27 Jon Saunders Male Senior Charlotteville Cycling Club 20:31 29.244 Mph
28 Simon Berogna Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 20:33 29.197 Mph
29 James Ayton Male Vet Portsmouth North End CC 20:34 29.173 Mph
30 Bryce Dyer Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 20:35 29.15 Mph
31 James Churchard Male Vet Reading CC 20:40 29.032 Mph
32 David Triska Male Senior Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 20:45 28.916 Mph
33 Peter Oliver Male Vet Fairly United Cycling Team 20:46 28.892 Mph
34 Peter Hatt Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 20:48 28.846 Mph
35 Andy Tedd Male Vet South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 20:49 28.823 Mph
35 Tom Burke-Nott Male Vet De Laune CC 20:49 28.823 Mph
37 Rhys Thomas Male Senior Southampton University Road Cycling 20:52 28.754 Mph
38 Ryan Smith Male Senior Charlotteville Cycling Club 20:57 28.64 Mph
39 Paul Morris Male Senior Fareham Wheelers CC 21:04 28.481 Mph
40 Ben Briffett Male Espoir Blazing Saddles 21:05 28.458 Mph
41 David Dalton Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 21:06 28.436 Mph
42 Nigel Sign Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 21:10 28.346 Mph
43 Graham Harman Male Vet Sotonia CC 21:15 28.235 Mph
44 Peter Lynk Male Vet Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21:17 28.191 Mph
45 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Female Senior Dulwich Paragon CC 21:27 27.972 Mph
46 Shaun Smart Male Vet Southdown Velo 21:40 27.692 Mph
47 Matthew Butler Male Senior Charlotteville Cycling Club 21:42 27.65 Mph
48 Angela Carpenter Female Vet ...a3crg 21:56 27.356 Mph
49 Caitlin Peters Female Junior i-Team Cyclists Club 22:00 27.273 Mph
50 Jerry Bromyard Male Vet ...a3crg 22:09 27.088 Mph
51 Jenny Simmonds Female Vet Look Mum No Hands! 22:30 26.667 Mph
52 Alan Emmott Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 22:31 26.647 Mph
53 Mike Garner Male Vet ...a3crg 22:46 26.354 Mph
54 Louisa Cooper Female Senior Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22:56 26.163 Mph
55 Julie Chasin Female Vet Twickenham CC 23:19 25.733 Mph
56 Robert Pretorius Male Vet ...a3crg 23:30 25.532 Mph
57 Sue Rust Female Vet Kettering CC 23:31 25.514 Mph
58 Mike Boyce Male Vet ...a3crg 23:34 25.46 Mph
59 Rachel Clay Female Vet V C Meudon 23:53 25.12
60 Michelle Walter Female Vet Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:11 24.81 Mph
61 Rachel Przybylski Female Senior Charlotteville Cycling Club 24:39 24.341 Mph
62 Simon Craig-Mcfeely Male Vet ...a3crg 24:42 24.291 Mph
63 Robyn Yates Female Vet Addiscombe CC 25:26 23.591 Mph
64 Rachael Lamont Female Vet Hampshire Road Club 26:35 22.571 Mph
65 Johanna Lovell Female Vet ...a3crg 27:49 21.57 Mph

Tandem
1 Sarah Matthews Female Vet ...a3crg 22:54 26.201 Mph
1 Mary Corbett Female Vet Sotonia CC 22:54

Bournemouth & District Women's Tandem & Two-Up Time Trials, Start List


Saturday 11th August HQ Bisterne Village Hall
TANDEMS
1 John Radford Sotonia CC MV
Nick Wisby Sotonia CC MV :26:47 3:01
2 Steve Walker Leamington C &AC MV VV
Christine Walker Leamington C &AC WV 28:12 3:02
3 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC M
Gemma Wilks Sotonia CC W 3:03
4 Paul Rogers Velo Club St Raphael MV VV
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC WV 27:24 3:04
2-up TEAMS Veteran

5 Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC
6 Doug Hitchcock North Hampshire RC F LV 28:13 3:06
7 Nicole Wall Sotonia CC
8 Ian Wall Sotonia CC C LV 29:26 3:08
9 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs
10 Luke Rendell Poole Whs 3:10
11 Emma Needham CC Weymouth
12 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Comp 3:12
13 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team
14 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Comp C 3:14
15 Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta
16 George Edwards Cowley Road Condors CC Comp 3:16
17 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs
18 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 3:18
19 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta
20 James Reeder University of Bath Cycling Club Comp C 3:20
21 Jessica Finney Cycle Team Onform
22 Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC Comp 3:22
23 Donna Lovelock IRIS Race Team
24 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC Comp 3:24
25 Claire Forbes Andover Wheelers
26 Webber Forbes Andover Wheelers C 3:26
27 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC
28 Dale Buckett Bike Jockey CC 3:28
29 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking - Trek
30 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Comp 3:30
31 Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers
32 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers C LV 28:58 3:32
33 Jo Buckland Bush Healthcare CRT
34 Steve Bray Salt and Sham Cycle Club Comp 3:34
35 Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Wheelers CC
36 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 3:36
36 Reserve: Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC
CC
Heads up please and have a good safe ride!

Wednesday, 8 August 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


P412 Bulbury-A35 08/0/18
"21 riders enrolled on the website but due to accidents and road closures quite a few riders didn’t make it although we delayed the start for 15 minutes."

1 Patryk Witkowski PW 20.43
2 Luke Rendell PW 20.58
3 Martin Rowlands Pri 21.24
4 Martin Andrews VCV 21.31
5 Nick Barks PW 22.07
6 Dave Butt CCW 22.33
7 Tom Plowman PW 24.01
8 Chris Hill PW 24.07
9 Gary Trudgett PW 24.21
10 Ian Dryden PW 24.28
11 Ben Salvia PW 24.32
12 Nigel Rendell PW 24.51
13 Ellie Rendell PW 27.14
DNS
Glen Axon PW
Mike Akers JPR
Aaron Kelly NFCC
Paul Axon PW
Doug Parker Sid V

CC Weymouth Club 25, Results


CC Weymouth P451/25 7th August 2018

1 Steve Pink PW 00:54:39
2 Colin Brumble CCW 01:00:19
3 Martin Mitchell CCW 01:01:31
4 Terry Icke PW 01:01:41
5 Cormac Lineham CCW 01:02:45
6 Nick Ireland CCW 01:05:53
7 Paddy Jones Bustinskin 01:07:39
8 Liam Platten Day Member 01:08:06

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood 07/08/18

1 John Samways 21.45
2 Will Solomon 23.02
3 Philip Scriven 24.09
4 Rupert Silman 24.38
5 Phil Evans 24.54
6 Gary Chiverton 25.20
7 Martin Reeder 26.07
8 Colin White 26.09
9 Julian Snook 26.51
10 Pat Pinchin 31.06


Timekeepers: Peter Warhurst and Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett, Kevin Ridge & Jacky Prosser

Sunday, 5 August 2018

National 25 Mile Championships, Results


A3- Hampshire
Result: RTTC 25 mile time trial championships

1 Marcin Bialoblocki NOPINZ 44:22:00 Male Senior
2 Chris Bartley AS Test Team 46:13:00 Male Senior
2 Matt Langworthy Saint Piran 46:13:00 Male Espoir
4 Stuart Travis Team Bottrill / Vanguard 46:28:00 Male Senior
5 Kieron Davies DRAG2ZERO 46:31:00 Male Senior
6 Christopher Fennell The Independent Pedaler 46:38:00 Male Senior
7 Matthew Smith DRAG2ZERO 46:50:00 Male Vet
8 Brett Harwood Team Bottrill / Vanguard 46:58:00 Male Vet
9 Colin Ward Essex Roads CC 47:06:00 Male Vet
9 James Boyman Hoops Velo 47:06:00 Male Senior
11 Chris Boddy Didcot Phoenix CC 47:22:00 Male Senior
12 George Evans Team Bottrill / Vanguard 47:47:00 Male Espoir
13 James Rix Team Bottrill / Vanguard 47:51:00 Male Vet
14 Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights R T 47:55:00 Male Senior
15 Gary Chambers NOPINZ 48:13:00 Male Senior
16 William Perrett University of Derby Cycling Club 48:14:00 Male Espoir
17 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 48:21:00 Male Senior
18 Paul Hart Southend Wheelers 48:22:00 Male Senior
19 Kevin Tye VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths 48:39:00 Male Vet
20 Simon Mcnamara South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 48:44:00 Male Vet
21 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC 48:45:00 Male Vet
22 Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force Cycling Association 48:46:00 Male Vet
23 Ryan Perry DRAG2ZERO 48:48:00 Male Senior
24 Leon Wright Race Hub 48:50:00 Male Senior
25 Mark Jones DRAG2ZERO 48:51:00 Male Vet
26 Jonathan Wears NOPINZ 48:52:00 Male Senior
27 Nicholas Fennell Thanet RC 48:55:00 Male Senior
28 Pat Wright Paceline RT 48:59:00 Male Senior
29 Felix Barker Cambridge University CC 49:07:00 Male Senior
30 Christopher Mcnamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 49:12:00 Male Vet
31 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 49:18:00 Male Espoir
32 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC (Jersey) 49:28:00 Male Espoir
33 Jeremy Archer RT 316 49:29:00 Male Vet
34 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 49:32:00 Male Senior
35 Richard Sharp Team Swift 49:44:00 Male Senior
36 Dan Martin University of Bath Cycling Club 49:46:00 Male Espoir
37 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 49:47:00 Male Vet
38 Adam Robertson University of Bath Cycling Club 50:01:00 Male Espoir
39 James Wright Charlotteville Cycling Club 50:19:00 Male Vet
40 David Harding Chelmer CC 50:30:00 Male Senior
41 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC 50:31:00 Male Espoir
41 Nicholas Cousins Derby Mercury R C 50:31:00 Male Senior
43 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Union 50:36:00 Male Vet
44 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles 50:42:00 Male Vet
45 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths 50:53:00 Male Vet
46 Nathan Gosling Guernsey Velo Club 50:58:00 Male Senior
46 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 50:58:00 Male Vet
48 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT 51:01:00 Male Senior
49 Ryan Kenworthy LeisureLakesBikes.com 51:02:00 Male Espoir
50 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force Cycling Association 51:05:00 Male Senior
51 James Cook Radeon-Cycology RT 51:09:00 Male Senior
52 Andrew Bradbury Paceline RT 51:13:00 Male Senior
52 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 51:13:00 Male Senior
54 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 51:16:00 Male Senior
55 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 51:17:00 Male Vet
56 Stuart Bettis South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 51:18:00 Male Senior
57 Steven Pink Poole Whs 51:19:00 Male Vet
58 Richard Harrison DRAG2ZERO 51:26:00 Male Vet
59 Mark Hudson Bristol South Cycling Club 51:30:00 Male Senior
60 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC 51:34:00 Male Vet
61 Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC 51:36:00 Male Espoir
62 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael 51:45:00 Male Vet
63 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 51:48:00 Male Senior
64 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville Cycling Club 51:57:00 Male Senior
64 Ben Elliott Paceline RT 51:57:00 Male Senior
66 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs 52:08:00 Male Senior
66 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club 52:08:00 Male Vet
66 Tim Beaven Bicester Millennium CC 52:08:00 Male Vet
69 Dan Sadler RT 316 52:11:00 Male Vet
70 Dyfan Evans Wrexham RC 52:12:00 Male Senior
71 Nik Allen Worthing Excelsior CC 52:23:00 Male Vet
72 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist. Whs 52:25:00 Male Vet
72 Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach 52:25:00 Male Vet
74 Simon Bowler AS Test Team 52:35:00 Male Vet
75 Richard Smith Army Cycling Union 52:38:00 Male Senior
76 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 53:02:00 Male Vet
77 Andrew Thomas …a3crg 53:15:00 Male Senior
78 Tim Kingston GS Invicta – Eye Level Optical- Herbert Cycles 53:16:00 Male Vet
79 Michael Schofield York Cycleworks 53:27:00 Male Vet
80 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 53:36:00 Male Vet
81 Matt Meek West Suffolk Wheelers 53:39:00 Male Senior
82 Keith Dorling Team Bottrill / Vanguard 53:47:00 Male Vet
83 Richard Gifford trainSharp 53:49:00 Male Vet
84 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 53:56:00 Male Senior
84 Gavin Tillson cyclisme du loup solitaire 53:56:00 Male Vet
86 Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC 54:00:00 Male Vet
87 James Garner …a3crg 54:06:00 Male Vet
88 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 54:13:00 Male Senior
89 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT 54:19:00 Male Vet
90 James Goward Farnborough & Camberley CC 54:20:00 Male Vet
91 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 54:27:00 Male Vet
92 Stuart Stow Twickenham CC 54:31:00 Male Vet
93 Andrew Grant Cambridge CC 54:33:00 Male Vet
93 Rob Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC 54:33:00 Male Vet
95 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers 54:39:00 Male Vet
96 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC 54:44:00 Male Vet
97 Gareth Williams Twickenham CC 54:57:00 Male Vet
98 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC 54:59:00 Male Vet
99 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 55:00:00 Male Vet
100 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 55:12:00 Male Vet
101 Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers CC 55:18:00 Male Vet
102 Raymond Claridge New Forest CC 55:20:00 Male Vet
103 Phil Barnes Team Swift 55:55:00 Male Vet
104 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC 55:59:00 Male Vet
105 Richard Weatherstone C and N Cycles RT 56:08:00 Male Vet
106 Chris Dyason Cambridge CC 56:33:00 Male Vet
107 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club 56:44:00 Male Senior
108 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 56:49:00 Male Vet
109 Terry Icke Poole Whs 58:03:00 Male Vet
110 Richard Tully Elite Cycling 59:00:00 Male Vet
111 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley C&RC 59:16:00 Male Senior

Result: Women/Junior 25 Champs

1 Hayley Simmonds Team WNT Pro Cycling 50:05:00 Female Senior
2 Emma Lewis The Independent Pedaler 50:38:00 Female Senior
3 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC 51:06:00 Female Senior
4 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 51:35:00 Female Senior
5 Molly Patch Fusion R T Veloperformance 52:00:00 Female Senior
6 Katie Greves AS Test Team 52:14:00 Female Senior
7 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO 52:31:00 Female Senior
8 Liz Powell DRAG2ZERO 53:29:00 Female Vet
9 Emily Meakin Fusion R T Veloperformance 53:35:00 Female Senior
10 Victoria Smith AeroCoach 53:43:00 Female Senior
11 Jennifer George Torelli-Beastwear-Brother 54:03:00 Female Senior
11 Joscelin Lowden Storey Racing 54:03:00 Female Senior
13 Alex Clay Loughborough Students C C 54:21:00 Female Senior
14 Jessica Rhodes-Jones Beacon Roads CC 54:48:00 Female Senior
15 Elise Sherwell Blazing Saddles 55:00:00 Female Vet
16 Laura Bartlett …a3crg 55:02:00 Female Senior
17 Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC 55:18:00 Female Senior
18 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC 55:24:00 Female Senior
19 Angela Carpenter …a3crg 55:30:00 Female Vet
20 Pip Jenkins Southborough & Dist. Whs 55:31:00 Female Senior
21 Jackie Field CC Ashwell 55:37:00 Female Vet
22 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers 55:45:00 Female Espoir
23 Jess Atkinson Cambridge University CC 56:24:00 Female Espoir
24 Rebecca Johnson Fusion R T Veloperformance 56:25:00 Female Senior
25 Faye Faber Bike Jockey CC 56:27:00 Female Senior
26 Christina Murray Army Cycling Union 56:29:00 Female Vet
27 Karina Bowie Team Bottrill / Vanguard 56:54:00 Female Vet
28 Claire Emons Newbury RC 57:06:00 Female Vet
29 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC 57:22:00 Female Senior
30 Ruth Burrows Mid Devon CC 57:29:00 Female Senior
31 Sarah King Bianchi Dama 57:47:00 Female Senior
32 Lisa Davis Lewes Wanderers CC 57:48:00 Female Vet
33 Crystal Spearman NOPINZ 57:57:00 Female Senior
34 Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Wheelers CC 58:07:00 Female Senior
35 Cindy Berry Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich 58:14:00 Female Senior
36 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 58:29:00 Female Senior
37 Olivia Webb Eastbourne Rovers CC 58:33:00 Female Vet
38 Anastasia Bowler AS Test Team 58:40:00 Female Espoir
39 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama 59:04:00 Female Senior
40 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire Road Club 59:14:00 Female Vet
41 Lenka Vackova Rapha Cycling Club 59:20:00 Female Senior
42 Erica Fogg Sotonia CC 59:38:00 Female Senior
43 Emma Angove 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching 59:53:00 Female Senior
44 Julie Chasin Twickenham CC 01:00:26 Female Vet
45 Wendy Gooding Team Bottrill / Vanguard 01:00:39 Female Vet
46 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill / Vanguard 01:00:41 Female Senior
47 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC 01:01:22 Female Senior
48 Sarah Short QN Coaching 01:01:45 Female Vet
49 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo 01:02:30 Female Vet
50 Roxane Heaton Leeds & Bradford Tri Club 01:02:33 Female Senior
51 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg 01:02:45 Female Senior
52 Joy Payne Amersham Road Cycling Club 01:03:14 Female Vet
53 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club 01:04:01 Female Vet
54 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 01:04:11 Female Vet
55 Alison Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC 01:05:24 Female Vet
56 Gemma Hayes Norwood Paragon CC 01:06:06 Female Senior
57 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC 01:06:37 Female Vet
58 Fiona Scotter …a3crg 01:07:20 Female Vet
59 Gillian Reynolds Willesden CC 01:07:25 Female Vet
60 Arja Scarsbrook Bush Healthcare CRT 01:07:50 Female Vet
61 Reinet Maas London Women’s Racing CC 01:08:25 Female Senior
62 Trudy Sharam Lea Valley CC 01:08:32 Female Vet
63 Jill Bartlett Hounslow & District Whs 01:10:32 Female Vet
64 Joanna Lewis Amersham Road Cycling Club 01:10:32 Female Vet
65 Sharon Clifford SheHair Racing Team 01:11:06 Female Vet

Junior Women
1 Elizabeth Marvelly Liv AWOL 56:52:00 Female Junior
2 Caitlin Peters i-Team Cyclists Club 57:54:00 Female Junior
3 Eva Callinan Hillingdon Slipstreamers 58:31:00 Female Juvenile
4 Lydia Watts Team 22 59:53:00 Female Junior
5 Aimee Lane Wyre Forest Cycle Racing Club 01:00:11 Female Juvenile
6 Savannah Hewson Liv AWOL 01:02:10 Female Junior

Junior Men
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Whs 50:30:00 Male Junior
2 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs 50:36:00 Male Junior
3 Tom Cornwell In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT 50:43:00 Male Junior
4 Nicholas Candy North Road CC 50:50:00 Male Junior
5 Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt Bike Performance 51:45:00 Male Juvenile
6 George Elliott Innovation Racing 51:51:00 Male Junior
7 Euan Backus ZeroBC Development 51:56:00 Male Junior
8 Harry Buxton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing 52:17:00 Male Junior
9 Harry Kirby Bicester Millennium CC 55:32:00 Male Junior
10 Oliver Rowlands Newport Phoenix CC 55:41:00 Male Junior
11 Louis Evans Innovation Racing 56:15:00 Male Junior
12 Adam Jarps Team Bottrill / Vanguard 56:17:00 Male Junior
13 Daniels Kucerjavijs Team JRC 56:51:00 Male Junior
14 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC 58:08:00 Male Junior
15 Joel Ackers Innovation Racing 58:40:00 Male Juvenile
16 Lucas He VC Baracchi 59:56:00 Male Junior