Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Active Dorset Summer Track League #1, Report/Results

Sunday, 25 June 2017

Wadsley & Wiliamson Split the Difference at Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 25, Report/Results



Sam Wadsley (Poole Wheelers) & Stephen Willaimson (...3crg) shared the spoils at the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 25, both stopping the clock on 53:06 on a breezy morning in Dorset.
Williamson graciously let Wadsley take the winners cheque, courtesy of the 2 tenths of a second that officially separated them*. It was 19 year old Wadsley's first Open win at the distance and he was happy to tie with the Experienced Williamson. A stiff westerly wind made the leg back to the Bakers Arms a slog and ridden 3 times, concentration was essential.
Michelle Walter (Bournemouth Arrow CC) took the women's award clocking 1:04:29 ahead of Sarah Wise (CC Weymouth), 1:05:17.
Third place Matt Rollinson, 53:34, led the promoting club to the team prize, the fast improving Rollinson was backed up by John Samways, 53:36 and Adrian Murray 55:36 for a combined, 2:42:46.

Provisional Result


=1 SAM WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS 53.06

=1 STEPHEN WILLIAMSON ...3CRG 53.06
3 MATT ROLINSON BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 53.34

4 JOHN SAMWAYS BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 53.36

5 STEVE PINK POOLE WH 54.15

6 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHEELERS 54.51

7 CRAIG HASLAM TEAM BOTTRILL HSS HIRE 54.53

8 PAWEL TATEREK ZOOM TRI 55.12

9 ADRAIN MURRAY BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 55.36

10 BOB RICHARDSON BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 55.41

1ST WOMEN MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 1.04.29

11 SIMON BEROGNA VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS 55.43
12 PATRYK WITKOWSKI BOURNEMOUTH JUBILLEE WH 55.49
13 CRAIG WALLINGTON SARUM VELO 56.31
14 THOMAS PILONI BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 56.36
15 NICK JONES BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 56.52
16 KEVIN KING NEW FOREST CC 56.58
17 MIKE WILLIAMS POOLE WHEELERS 57.03
18 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC 57.15
19 CHARLES REES GILLINGHAM & DIST WH 57.43
20 CRAIG WESTON POOLE WH 58.30
21 MATT BLYTHE BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 59.35
22 WILL SOLOMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 59.36
23 PETE WILSON BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 1.00.25
24 CRAIG HARRIS BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 1.00.26
25 =LUKE TRUSSLER POOLE WH 1.00.48
25 =STUART THOMPSON ANDOVER WH 1.00.48
27 VINCENT HOUNSEOME GILLINGHAM & DIST WH 1.00.55
28 RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 1.01.35
29 OLIVER BERNEY ROYAL SUTTON CC 1.02.10
30 DEAN WARD 1ST CHARD WHEELERS 1.03.08
31 STAURT GRACE G A CYCLES 1.03.51
32 KEVIN RIDGE BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 1.04.17
34 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 1.04.29
35 NEIL DYBLE BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 1.05.03
36 SARAH WISE CC WEYMOUTH 1.05.17
37 TERRY BELBIN POOLE WH 1.06.22
38 MICHAEL ROUND BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 1.07.07
39 MARTIN REEDER POOLE WH 1.08.12
40 MARTIN WHITTY ..3CRG ?
41 NORMAN HARVEY SOTONIA CC 1.12.57

*Other than Hill Climbs, times are rounded up to the whole second as per CTT regulations

Saturday, 24 June 2017

David LLoyd Club 10,19/06/17


David Lloyd Southampton 10 Mile Time Trial P164c
Monday 19th June 2017
1 Andy Postlethwaite NFCC 23.12
2 Ian Sherin, 3C 24.42
3 Oliver Handley, SURC 24.43
4 Phil Godfrey, Sotonia CC 24.47
5 Julian Porter, JPCC 24.47
6 Pat Lafford, Crabwood CC 25.50
7 Fletcher Adams, Hargroves 25.56
8 Dale Payne, JPCC 26.04
9 Ian Edmonds, DL 26.16
10 Wayne Windebank, DL 26.24
11 Martin Turner 26.41
12 Harry Parsons, Sotonia CC 26.42
13 Luke Bowring, JPCC 26.45
14 Michelle, Walter, BACC 26.51
15 P Lewis, Dayside Tri 27.10
16 Peter Bowring, JPCC 27.19
17 J Davenport 27.23
18 Jamie Doel, JPCC 27.25
19 Paul Jackson, JPCC 27.37
20 Trevor Osman, DL 27.56
21 Claire Newman, Crabwood CC 28.12
22 George Hill, JPCC 28.25
23 Pete Blackman, DL 28.34
24 Mary Corbett/Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 29.01
25 George Parsons, JPCC 29.05
26 Neil Addcock, JPCC 29.34
27 Alistair Ewing, DL 29.47
28 Suzy Howick, DL 29.58
29 Andy Heywood, DL 30.15
30 John Raney, JPCC 30.38
31 Steve Cleves 31.04
32 Keith Burch, DL 31.09
33 P Myford, DL 31.41
34 Andy Judd, DL 31.50
35 C Wiggins, JPCC 32.26
36 J Mann, Chapel Tri 32.48
37 H Aderman, Chapel tri 32.50
38 Tracey Heywood, DL 32.55
39 George Wadsworth, DL 46.56


Friday, 23 June 2017

Active Dorset Summer Track League #1, Report/Results


Charley Calvert (Backstedt Hotchillee) looked set to dominate the racing at the opening round of the Active Dorset Summer track league. Calvert won the warm up scratch race without trying it seemed, leaving Jaimee Haycock (Bournemouth Arrow) & Alan Collins (Portsmouth North End) to dispute the minor placings.
Calvert then clocked 12:06 for the flying 200 for a clear win in the sprint qualifyer. A comfortable win in the elimination race followed, with the British Cycling academy rider dispatching Gareth Rose (Bournemouth Arrow) after Tom Day (Poole Wheelers) had exhausted himself into the wind that blew down the home straight.
The wheels then came off, or more accurately the saddle as a broken seat pin sent Calvert home for an early bath allowing Rose to take a 25 lap points race win ahead of the hard working George Creasy (UK BIKING) & Simon Pettifer (Poole Wh).
Pettifer then took the senior sprint, wanting it more than Rose.
Tom Day won the final 30 lap scratch race, taking a 4 up sprint after Creasy & Dan Byrne(Poole Wheelers) had made all the running.
The pair had gone away as early as the third lap, both commited, they stayed clear till 3 to go before Rose & Day jumped across to spoil their day.
The Active Dorset league included a full youth programme with Isabel Sharp (Poole Wheelers), Ben Tinsdale (Bournemouth Arrow), Jaimee Whitcher (Poole Wheelers), Anna Tuttle & Ella-Marie Dearlove (Bournemouth Arrow) all getting stuck in and relishing the racing opportunity. Tinsdale caught the eye, aggressively riding a 12 lap points race from the front, finishing with maximum points. The Active Dorset Track league in association with Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers continues for the next 5 Friday evenings, gates open at 6pm, first race 6:30pm.



Brief Results (Full Results to Come)

WARM UP SCRATCH RACE

1 CHARLEY CALVERT
2 JAIMEE HAYCOCK
3 ALAN COLLINS

6 LAP JUNIOR
1 IZZY SHARP (POOLE WH)
2 OLIVER PETTIFER (POOLE WH)
3 DIGBY LLEWELLYN (POOLE WH)

ELIMINATION RACE
1 CHARLEY CALVERT
2 GARETH ROSE
3 TOM DAY

YOUTH ELIMINATION
1 DAN BYRNE
2 JAIMEE WHITCHER
3 BEN TINSDALE

25 LAP POINTS RACE
1 GARETH ROSE 25
2 GEORGE CREASY 13
3 SIMON PETTIFER 8

12 LAP YOUTH POINTS RACE
1 BEN TINSDALE 25
2 JAIMEE WHITCHER
3 DAN BYRNE

10 LAP YOUTH SCRATCH RACE
1 IZZY SHARP
2 OLIVER PETTIFER
3 JAMES BOURNE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)


SPRINT FINALS
SENIOR
SIMON PETTIFER
GARETH ROSE
U16
TOM DAY
DAN BYRNE
U14
JAIMEE WHITCHER (POOLE WH)
ARTHUR PURBRICK (POOLE WH)
U12
IZZY SHARP
OLIVER PETTIFER (POOLE WH)
U14 GIRLS
ELLA-MARIE DEARLOVE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
ANNA TUTTLE BOURNEMOUTH ARROW
U 10
GREGORY EASTHAM BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH
OLIVER TOGLEY


North Hants RC/Andover Wheelers Inter Club 18.5, Results


Thursday 22 June H19/11 Dummer

1 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 00:42:24
2 Phil Watts NHRC 00:42:38
3 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 00:43:18
4 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:44:06
5 Andy Hibberd NHRC 00:44:30
6 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 00:45:58
7 Nik Burrell Andover Wheelers 00:46:31
8 Sam Cooper Sotonia 00:46:55
9 Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers 00:46:57
10 Stu Carver NHRC 00:47:11
11 Rich Bremner NHRC 00:48:21
12 Ben Ferris Andover Wheelers 00:48:29
13 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:48:45
14 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 00:48:51
15 Ben Draper NHRC 00:48:52
16 Lee Henderson Andover Wheelers 00:49:18
17 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 00:49:47
18 Andy Housden NHRC 00:49:57
19 Nigel Parker NHRC 00:50:11
20 Robert Wabon NHRC 00:51:47
21 Marcel MacNicholas NHRC 00:52:06
22 Barry Tooke NHRC 00:52:31
23 Lili McLean Andover Wheelers 00:53:50

Thanks to Nigel Pratt

...3crg Mid Summer 25, Report/Results


...a3crg Mid-Summer 25 mile TT P884b

Ok, it was the hottest night of the year, but that didn't mean riders were happy to sit back & imagine they were powering a pedalo sipping a Pina Colada round the Bracklesham Bay Marina, no it was full on dedication & PB hunting, Dave Collard Berry reports........

The Course record 48:20 wasn't beaten, only matched by the joint winners Mark Smith (Crawley Wheelers) and Pat Wright (Paceline). Third place was taken by Gary Chambers in 00:48:47 setting a new Royal Navy record for the distance.

The fastest of the South DC riders was Tom Pritchard (Hants Road Club) in 7th place with a 00:50:34 but Blazing Saddles took the 1st Team Prize.
Laura Bartlett (...a3crg) who recorded a 03:57:02 in the ECCA 100 at the weekend was the fastest woman with a 00:55:57 beating her team mate Angela Carpenter by a mere four seconds. Backed up by Zoe Taylor, Laura & Angela were able to set a new South DC Women's 25 mile Team record, breaking one that has stood for nearly 25 years. Apart from records already mentioned there were a few others we have heard of plus riders taking minutes rather than seconds off their PB's. With those results set on the P884b/25 we think it is now time to think about scrapping the P885/25, just how could you entice riders onto a slower course?

1= Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 31.03 00:48:20
1= Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 31.03 00:48:20
3 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 30.75 00:48:47
4 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.56 00:49:05
5 Matt Peel Redhill CC Sen 30.01 00:49:59
6 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 29.78 00:50:22
7 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 29.66 00:50:34
8 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 29.53 00:50:48
9 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 29.51 00:50:50
10 Steve Williamson ...a3crg Vet 29.50 00:50:51
11 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 29.05 00:51:38
12 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 28.91 00:51:53
13 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.65 00:52:21
14 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 28.64 00:52:23
15 David Shepherd GS Stella Vet 28.38 00:52:51
16 Phil Allen South Downs Bikes Sen 28.37 00:52:52
17 Graham Giggs Bath Road Club Sen 28.35 00:52:55
18= Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 28.30 00:53:00
18= Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 28.30 00:53:00
20 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 28.28 00:53:02
21 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 28.27 00:53:04
22 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 28.21 00:53:10
23 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.12 00:53:21
24 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes Vet 28.06 00:53:28
25 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 27.87 00:53:49
26 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 27.82 00:53:55
27= Gary Allan G A Cycles Vet 27.80 00:53:57
27= Peter Oliver Fairly United CT Vet 27.80 00:53:57
29 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 27.77 00:54:01
30 Richard Weatherstone GS Stella Vet 27.74 00:54:04
31 Nick Austin Sotonia CC Vet 27.62 00:54:19
32 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.52 00:54:30
33 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 27.49 00:54:34
34 Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 27.45 00:54:39
35 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 27.31 00:54:56
36 John Sibley UTAG RT Vet 27.26 00:55:01
37 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Vet 27.23 00:55:05
38 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 27.18 00:55:11
39 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 27.13 00:55:18
40 Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 27.08 00:55:24
41 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 26.98 00:55:36
42 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 26.94 00:55:41
43 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 26.83 00:55:55
44 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 26.81 00:55:57
45 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 26.78 00:56:01
46 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 26.64 00:56:18
47 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 26.64 00:56:19
48 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 26.57 00:56:27
49 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 26.49 00:56:37
50 Sally Turner GS Stella WS 26.44 00:56:44
51 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 26.38 00:56:52
52= Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 26.35 00:56:55
52= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.35 00:56:55
54 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Vet 26.32 00:57:00
55 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.29 00:57:04
56 Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC Vet 26.21 00:57:14
57 Greg Harding Farnham Road Club Vet 26.15 00:57:22
58 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 26.11 00:57:27
59 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 26.09 00:57:30
60 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Vet 25.87 00:57:59
61 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 25.82 00:58:06
62 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 25.68 00:58:25
63 Madelaine Lee-Smith Oxted CC WV 25.56 00:58:41
64 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 25.21 00:59:30
65 John Golder Chelmer CC Vet 25.11 00:59:45
66 Erica Fogg UTAG RT WS 24.66 01:00:49
67 Shay Giles VC Elan Vet 24.42 01:01:25
68 Daren Austin Twickenham CC Vet 24.05 01:02:22*
69 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 23.65 01:03:26
70 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 23.60 01:03:34
71 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 23.32 01:04:19
72 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.15 01:04:48
73 Ali Ford GS Vecchi WV 23.13 01:04:51
* Includes 9 minutes Late Start


Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Blazing Saddles Howard Bayley, Andrew Langdown, Ben Briffett 02:37:14
2 ...a3crg Steve Williamson, Andrew Thomas, Joel Garner 02:38:02
3 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, Julian Middlewick, James Fawcett 02:38:04
4 GS Stella David Shepherd, Richard Weatherstone, Sally Turner 02:43:39
5 Sotonia CC Phil Wilks, Nick Austin, Tim Cooke 02:44:21
6 Portsmouth North End CC Mark Stafford, Nick Andrews, Andrew Page 02:46:15
7 Fareham Wheelers Paul Morris, Kirsty McSeveney, Alan Emmott 02:53:23
8 ...a3crg (Women) Laura Bartlett, Angela Carpenter, Zoe Taylor 02:55:24

Cavendish & Deignan Star at 2017 National Champs, Full Race Guide



Mark Cavendish attended a series of bike races for school children, part of the HSBC UK National road programme.

Some of the biggest names in world cycling – including Mark Cavendish, Lizzie Deignan (nee Armitstead), Alex Dowsett, Peter Kennaugh and Hannah Barnes - will contest the 2017 HSBC UK | National Road Championships on Sunday 25 June on the Isle of Man.

The prestigious national champions' jerseys will be up for grabs, with elite men’s and women’s titles to be decided, as well as under-23 honours.

In the women’s race, 2015 world champion Lizzie Deignan will start as the race favourite but will face a major challenge from the Barnes sisters, Hannah and Alice. Deignan, chasing a fourth national road title, already has a major win on British roads in 2017 under her belt having taken the Women’s Tour of Yorkshire victory in April but the Boels Dolmans rider will be wary of the threat posed by her rivals.

A first-time British road race champion on the streets of Stockton-on-Tees in 2016, Adam Blythe will attempt to defend his title but will likely face a strong challenge from Mark Cavendish, the man who he beat in a sprint finish to claim the title 12 months ago.

For Cavendish, the HSBC UK | National Road Championships provide a unique opportunity for him to claim a national champion’s jersey on home soil.


Race guide: Road races (Sunday 25 June)
The 2017 HSBC UK | National Road Championships conclude on Sunday 25 June with the road races on the Isle of Man.
The prestigious national champions' jerseys will be up for grabs, with elite men’s and women’s titles to be decided, as well as under-23 honours.
Racing begins at 9am on Sunday with the women’s race - with the men set to start at 1.45pm.
Women’s road race
In the women’s race, 2015 world champion Lizzie Deignan will start as the race favourite but will face a major challenge from the Barnes sisters, Hannah and Alice.
Deignan, chasing a fourth national road title, already has a major win on British roads in 2017 under her belt having taken the Women’s Tour of Yorkshire victory in April but the Boels Dolmans rider will be wary of the threat posed by her rivals.
Hannah Barnes (Canyon - SRM) beat sister Alice (Drops) in a thrilling finish to the 2016 championships to claim her first British title, with Alice settling for second place and the under-23 title for the second consecutive year.
Both sisters rode consistently well in the OVO Energy Women’s Tour earlier this month, swapping the Best British Rider jersey between them across the racing week, with Hannah taking the title and third place overall in the general classification.
A number of Great Britain’s recent Olympic and Paralympic heroes will be in action, with 2016 team pursuit gold medallists Elinor Barker (Matrix Pro Cycling) and Katie Archibald (Team WNT) going head-to-head on the road - with Archibald in good form following her win at the CiCLE Classic in this season's HSBC UK | National Women's Road Series.
Paralympic individual pursuit gold medal winning pilot Corrine Hall (Matrix Pro Cycling) and 2016 silver and bronze Rio medallist Crystal Lane-Wright (Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire) will also be fan favourites in the peloton as will 2012 Olympic team pursuit gold medallist Dani King (Cylance Pro Cycling) and 2016 Olympic road race domestique Nikki Brammeier (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team).
Local interests will be represented by Anna Christian (Drops) while early HSBC UK | National Women’s Road Series leader Chanel Mason (Storey Racing) will look to continue her terrific 2017 form.

Nikki Juniper (Team Ford Ecoboost) is back on the road following a broken collarbone earlier this season and the reigning HSBC UK | National Women’s Road Series champion will be keen to make up for lost time by claiming her first national road race title.
Alice Barnes could make it three under-23 titles in a row on the Isle of Man, but will face tough competition for her crown.
Her main challenge could come from within her own team, with Christian and Annasley Park eligible for under-23 honours.
Team Breeze have named a seven-strong squad for the HSBC UK | National Road Championships, with the likes of Mel Lowther and Emily Nelson among the favourites, while Emily Kay (Team WNT) and Grace Garner (Wiggle High5) will also pose a threat.
Men’s road race
A first-time British road race champion on the streets of Stockton-on-Tees in 2016, Adam Blythe will attempt to defend his title on the Isle of Man.
Now representing Aqua Blue Sport, Blythe will lock horns once again with Mark Cavendish, the man who he beat in a sprint finish to claim the title 12 months ago.
For Cavendish, the HSBC UK | National Road Championships provide a unique opportunity for him to claim a national champion’s jersey on home soil.
The proud Manxman will have the support of virtually the entire island and the Dimension Data rider would relish the chance to win his second national road race title as he continues to make his recovery from a bout of illness.
But Cavendish is not the only local rider hoping for a home win. Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) is another Manxman keen to take the title knowing a win would also write him into the record books as the first ever three-time winner of the road race.
Kennaugh’s chances of success could be boosted by a formidable Team Sky lineup, with Jonathan Dibben, Owain Doull, Luke Rowe, Ian Standard and 2016 under-23 men’s winner Tao Geoghegan Hart set for the Isle of Man - although they will all have their eyes on the win themselves.
A number of riders with domestic success under their belts already this season will also pose a threat.
Chris Latham (Team Wiggins) and Ian Bibby (JLT Condor) were both winners of individual races in the HSBC UK | Spring Cup Series and will be joined in the road race by other talented riders, including Andrew Fenn (Aqua Blue Sport), Erick Rowsell (Madison Genesis) and Ben Swift (UAE Abu Dhabi).
In the race for the under-23 title, Gabriel Cullaigh (SEG Racing Academy), Chris Lawless (Axeon Hagens Berman CT), Mark Stewart (An Post - Chain Reaction) and the 100% ME quartet of Angus Claxton, Adam Hartley, Jacob Hennessy and Reece Wood are all capable of mounting a challenge.
The course
The road races start on Quarter Bridge Road in Douglas before heading onto the main circuit across the A1 through Crosby and towards Ballig. The route then heads north via the A3 towards Kirk Michael before moving east through Sulby towards Ramsey and the start of a significant climb.
The route then heads south along the A18 before returning to Douglas. The men will do two laps of this circuit with the women taking in one lap of the island before the race moves to the finish circuit.
This section heads north up Ballanard Road before heading east towards Cronk-Ny-Mona, heading back to the finish on Quarter Bridge Road via Signpost Corner and Governor’s Dip. The women will do six laps of the finish circuit while the men will do 10.
Schedule

9am: Women’s road race starts


1.45pm: Men’s road race starts


FULL RIDER LISTS
1 Adam Blythe Aqua Blue Sport
2 Mark Christian Aqua Blue Sport
3 Andrew Fenn Aqua Blue Sport
4 Daniel Pearson Aqua Blue Sport
5 Angus Claxton 100% ME Under-23
6 Adam Hartley 100% ME Under-23
7 Jacob Hennessy 100% ME Under-23
8 Reece Wood 100% ME Under-23
9 Mark Stewart An Post - ChainReaction Under-23
10 Alexander Braybrooke AVC Aix-En-Provence Under-23
11 Christopher Lawless Axeon Hagens Berman CT Under-23
12 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Under-23
13 Dexter Gardias BIKE Channel Canyon
14 Sam Lowe BIKE Channel Canyon
15 Robert Partridge BIKE Channel Canyon
16 Alexandar Richardson BIKE Channel Canyon
17 Max Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon Under-23
18 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon
19 Jake Womersley BIKE Channel Canyon Under-23
20 Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks
21 Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks
22 Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Under-23
23 Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks Under-23
24 Callum Ferguson Catford CC Equipe/Banks Under-23
25 George Fowler Catford CC Equipe/Banks
26 Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks
27 Joshua Haasz Catford CC Equipe/Banks Under-23
28 James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks
29 Mike Wragg CC Luton
30 Declan Hudson Clay Cross Road Team
31 Oliver Jones Cycle Team OnForm Under-23
32 Ben Hetherington Cyclesport.se - Memil Pro Cycling Under-23
33 Liam Bromiley Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
34 Nicholas Cooper DFL In-Gear Development Under-23
35 Max Williamson EISER INFORLUR/S.C Duranguesa Under-23
36 Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin CC/Appleby
37 Karl Baillie Giant Store Rutland / Wattbike Under-23
38 Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC Under-23
39 Louis Modell Hennebont Cyclisme Under-23
40 James McLaughlin Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
41 Leon Mazzone ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team Under-23
42 Ian Bibby JLT Condor
43 Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor
44 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
45 Russell Downing JLT Condor
46 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor Under-23
47 James Gullen JLT Condor
48 Steve Lampier JLT Condor
49 Edward Laverack JLT Condor
50 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
51 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor
52 Alistair Slater JLT Condor
53 Kinsey McIlquham KTM Impsport RT Under-23
54 Chris Fallon Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Under-23
55 Charlie Quarterman Leopard Pro Cycling Under-23
56 Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique
57 James Shaw Lotto Soudal Under-23
58 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis
59 Joe Evans Madison Genesis Under-23
60 Richard Handley Madison Genesis
61 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
62 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
63 Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis
64 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis
65 Alex Paton Madison Genesis
66 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis
67 Connor Swift Madison Genesis Under-23
68 Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Under-23
69 Tom Chandler Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Under-23
70 Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
71 Liam Holohan Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
72 Steven Lawley Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
73 Rhys Lloyd Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
74 Zachery May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Under-23
75 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
76 Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
77 George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
78 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team
79 Michael Cuming Neon-Velo Cycling Team
80 Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team
81 Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling Under-23
82 William Harper One Pro Cycling
83 George Harper One Pro Cycling
84 Kristian House One Pro Cycling
85 Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling
86 Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling
87 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling
88 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling
89 Jack Stephenson Out Of The Saddle
90 Harrison Jones Polartec Fundacion Contador Under-23
91 Ben Joughin Pro Vision Race Team
92 John Archibald Pro Vision Scotland
93 Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC
94 Grant Martin Raleigh GAC Under-23
95 Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Under-23
96 Ryan Perry Raleigh GAC
97 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC Under-23
98 Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT
99 Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT Under-23
100 Jez McCann Richardsons-Trek RT Under-23
101 Joshua Outram Richardsons-Trek RT Under-23
102 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT
103 George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Under-23
104 Gabriel Cullaigh SEG Racing Academy Under-23
105 Stephen Williams SEG Racing Academy Under-23
106 Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Under-23
107 Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
108 Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
109 Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
110 Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Under-23
111 Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
112 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Under-23
113 Patrick Clark Team B38 / Underpin Racing Under-23
114 Archie Cross Team B38 / Underpin Racing
115 Kieran Savage Team B38 / Underpin Racing Under-23
116 Mark Cavendish MBE Team Dimension Data
117 Scott Thwaites Team Dimension Data
118 Alex Auty Team KTM
119 Peter Barusevicus Team KTM
120 Eugene Cross Team KTM Under-23
121 Andrew Disley Team KTM
122 Adam Robinson Team KTM
123 Fraser Rounds Team KTM
124 Julian Varley Team KTM Under-23
125 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk
(Development)
126 Jonathan Dibben Team Sky
127 Owain Doull MBE Team Sky
128 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team Sky Under-23
129 Peter Kennaugh MBE Team Sky
130 Luke Rowe Team Sky
131 Ian Stannard Team Sky
132 Scott Davies Team Wiggins Under-23
133 Ashley Dennis Team Wiggins Under-23
134 Nathan Draper Team Wiggins Under-23
135 Samuel Harrison Team Wiggins
136 Rhys Howells Team Wiggins
137 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Under-23
138 James Knox Team Wiggins Under-23
139 Christopher Latham Team Wiggins
140 Robert Scott Team Wiggins Under-23
141 Andrew Tennant Team Wiggins
142 Michael Thompson Team Wiggins Under-23
143 Joey Walker Team Wiggins Under-23
144 Oliver Wood Team Wiggins Under-23
145 Ben Swift UAE Abu Dhabi
146 Charlie Meredith VC Toucy Under-23
147 Bradley Stokes Velo Schils - Interbike RT
148 James Wilkinson Vetrapo Cycling Team Under-23
149 Ryan Coulton Wheelbase Altura MGD Under-23
150 Joel Lewis Wheelbase Altura MGD
151 Levi Moody Wheelbase Altura MGD Under-23
152 Alfie Moses Wheelbase Altura MGD Under-23
153 Evan Oliphant Wheelbase Altura MGD
154 Scott Auld Zappi Racing Team Under-23
155 James Davey Zappi Racing Team Under-23
156 Paul Double Zappi Racing Team Under-23
157 Owen Dudley Zappi Racing Team Under-23
158 Ben Hardy Zappi Racing Team Under-23
159 Peter Kibble Zappi Racing Team Under-23
160 Fraser Turgoose

WOMEN
1 Hannah Barnes Canyon - SRAM
2 Crystal Lane-Wright Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
3 Emma Lewis Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
4 Joscelin Lowden Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
5 Chloe Weller Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
6 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK
7 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama UK
8 Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK
9 Sarah King Bianchi Dama UK
10 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK
11 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama UK Under-23
12 Nikki Brammeier Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
13 Elizabeth Deignan Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
14 Kimberley Ashton Casp Racing
15 Julie Erskine Cycle Team OnForm
16 Lucy Harper Cycle Team OnForm Under-23
17 Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Under-23
18 Charlotte Redden Cycle Team OnForm Under-23
19 Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm
20 Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm
21 Danielle King MBE Cylance Pro Cycling
22 Alice Barnes Drops Under-23
23 Anna Christian Drops Under-23
24 Rebecca Durrell Drops
25 Elizabeth Holden Drops Under-23
26 Laura Massey Drops
27 Rose Osborne Drops
28 Annasley Park Drops Under-23
29 Abby-Mae Parkinson Drops Under-23
30 Hannah Payton Drops
31 Lucy Shaw Drops Under-23
32 Abigail Van Twisk Drops Under-23
33 Ellie Campbell Fusion RT Fierlan Under-23
34 Tina Hartwright Fusion RT Fierlan
35 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan Under-23
36 Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Fierlan
37 Fiona Hunter Johnston Fusion RT Fierlan
38 Molly Patch Fusion RT Fierlan Under-23
39 Maryka Sennema Fusion RT Fierlan
40 Rebecca Richardson Hafren CC
41 Megan Chard Isorex Cycling Team Under-23
42 Genevieve Whitson Isorex Cycling Team
43 Alice Cobb Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling
Team Under-23
44 Elinor Barker MBE Matrix Pro Cycling
45 Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Pro Cycling
46 Stephanie Mottram NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
47 Amy Gornall Secret-Training.cc Under-23
48 Karen Poole Sportstest RT
49 Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing
50 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing
51 Monica Dew Storey Racing Under-23
52 Neah Evans Storey Racing
53 Jennifer George Storey Racing
54 ElizabethJane
Harris Storey Racing
55 Chanel Mason Storey Racing
56 Elizabeth Burrows SunSport Velo
57 Hannah Larbalestier SunSport Velo
58 Megan Barker Team Breeze Under-23
59 Abigail Dentus Team Breeze Under-23
60 Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze Under-23
61 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze Under-23
62 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze Under-23
63 Emily Nelson Team Breeze Under-23
64 Rebecca Raybould Team Breeze Under-23
65 Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost
66 Bethany Hayward Team Ford Ecoboost Under-23
67 Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost
68 Charmaine Porter Team Ford Ecoboost Under-23
69 Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost
70 Holly Flannery Team Jadan-Weldtite Under-23
71 Heidi Viles Team RGB Building Supplies
72 Molly Weaver Team Sunweb
73 Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT
74 Rebecca Carter Team WNT
75 Natalie Grinczer Team WNT
76 Hayley Jones Team WNT Under-23
77 Emily Kay Team WNT Under-23
78 Keira McVitty Team WNT Under-23
79 Rebecca Rimmington Team WNT
80 Eileen Roe Team WNT
81 Gabriella Shaw Team WNT
82 Hayley Simmonds Team WNT
83 Hannah Walker Team WNT
84 Chloe Fraser The Racing Chance Foundation
85 Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils - Interbike RT
86 Corinne Clark VeloVitesse
87 Bethany Taylor Vertex-Biemme RT Under-23
88 Claire Rose Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
89 Grace Garner Wiggle High5 Under-23
90 Lucy Garner Wiggle High5
91 Amy Roberts Wiggle High5
92 Dani Christmas WV Zeeuws Vlaanderen

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10,22/06/17, Results


Barrie Watkinson,
P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood

1 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:35
2 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:22:59
3 Tom Houghton BECC 00:23:36
4 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:44
5 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:09
6 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:14
7 Alan Bayliss Salisbury Tri 00:24:15
8 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:24:19
9 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:24:42
10 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 00:25:11
11 Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 00:25:20
12 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:25
13 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:26
14 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:34
15= Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:36
15= Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:25:36
17 Richard Sawdon Team Spy 00:25:40
18 Lizzy Campbell Iris Racing 00:25:49
19 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:07
20 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:08
21 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:30
22 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:01
23 Keith Rumball Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:28:54
Matt & Joey Blythe (2 up) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:22

Thursday, 22 June 2017

Rowland Leads UK-BIKING at Moreton



Martin Rowland (UK BIKING- Bournemouth Cycleworks) took his second victory in the Moreton series as his UK Biking-Bournemouth Cycleworks team claimed three of the top four places. Veteran Steve Dring tried his luck with a mile to go before Rowland took over, confidently winning the gallop from Steve Cole (Mud Sweat Gears) and teammate Ryan Weston with 16 year old Chris McLaughlin taking fourth spot for the series sponsors.
UK Biking captain Dring, along with Mark Valentine (Poole Wheelers) Jon Webber (Webber RT) Pete Carter and Dan Murphy among others, had ridden well to hold off the scratch group, coming together just before the bell, to set up the usual sprint finish.
In the womens race a dead was declared, the judges unable to separate Lora White (Hub CC) and Emily Hingston (Purbeck Peloton) both were denied a victory celebration crossing the line hidden in the ungallant bunch, having been swept up in the finishing straight.

1 MARTIN ROWLAND UK BIKING BOURNEMOUTH CYCLEWORKS
2 PHIL COLE MUD SWEAT GERAS
3 RYAN WESTON UK BIKING BOURNEMOUTH CYCLEWORKS
4 CHRIS MCLAUGHLIN UK BIKING BOURNEMOUTH CYCLEWORKS
5 JAME HORTON VC ST RAPHAEL
6 SIMON MERRIT UK BIKING BOURNEMOUTH CYCLEWORKS
7 PHIL DICKSON
8 ANDREW MACKAY SOTONIA CC
9 MATHEW NORRIS
10 DAREN ORCHARD MUD SWEAT GEARS

WOMEN
1=LORA WHITE HUB CC
1=EMILY HINGSON PURBECK PELOTON
3 GAIL BROWN BOURNEMOUTH ARROW