TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Wednesday, 30 March 2016

Active Dorset Set to Run Bournemouth Track


From April 2016 the administration of Bournemouth Track is being handed over to Active Dorset in partnership with Bournemouth Council. Opened in 2011, the track has been run by Bournemouth Cycling Centre Ltd who have overseen the establishment of a busy summer schedule of usage as well as building up a fleet of over 40 bikes and other equipment. The current website and booking contact addresses carrying all the relevant news and information is to be used and fully maintained through the coming season until replaced by Active Dorset.
Alan McRae of BCC Ltd said “It has been a very exciting period and the whole cycling community can be proud of what has been achieved from absolute scratch. Every summer has seen regular Club bookings and the weekly Track League and, if there is a measure of the work put in by so many volunteers, then it is the five local young riders who are now part of British Cycling’s Rider Development Programme for U18s. This just could not have happened without the track in place and the club coaches supporting them through their introduction to track cycling.”
Behind the change is British Cycling’s requirement for more involvement from the Local Authority.
McRae says
“We held discussions with Active Dorset who have now adopted the same defined objectives in respect of developing cycling at the Centre as BCC Ltd had so we are delighted to hand on our assets to them. Active Dorset have a great background in sport development, next on our shopping list was a set of transponders and permanently installed system to monitor riders’ laps and a new Workshop and Store located outside the track fence in the home straight and we wish Active Dorset every success in the further development of the facility. There has been extremely positive dialogue around the future of the cycle track transfer, including assets, between the directors of BCC Ltd, Active Dorset and Bournemouth Borough Council. Operating the track in partnership with Active Dorset (County Sports & Physical Activity Partnership) is an exciting prospect and having their involvement is a real positive.”

Speaking on behalf of Bournemouth Borough Council and Active Dorset, Paul Mitchell added “I would wish to place on record on behalf of Bournemouth Borough Council that we are extremely grateful for vast amount of work that has been done by all concerned with Bournemouth Cycling Centre Ltd, clubs, coaches and volunteers. Moving forward, we hope that many of those individuals will still continue to feel very much part of the revised set up as we look to a continued bright future for the facility. There will be a Community Use Agreement in place which is an arrangement between British Cycling and the Council. It covers how the facility will operate, including matters as hours of availability, programme of use, management arrangements etc. A steering group, representative of all clubs and users of the track, is integral to the agreement and we see this group as an excellent and fit for purpose forum for all suggestions and issues to be discussed.”
The 2016 Bournemouth Track league runs weekly on Tuesday evenings from early May to late July. In addition to the racing league, local clubs Bournemouth Arrow, Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers & Poole Wheelers all hold weekly training sessions at the track. Visit the Bournemouth Track WEBSITE

To find out more about ACTIVE DORSET visit their website HERE

Tuesday, 29 March 2016

Wessex Road Club, Hilly 24, Start List



James Copeland, Danny Axford, Simon Berogna, Matt Burden & Greg Parker head the start list for the Wessex Road Club 24 mile TT at Wimborne on Sunday 3rd April.

Sunday 3rd April 2016 : 09:00 am Open Hilly 24 Mile TT
Counting event: South DC Sporting tt Series.
Course Record 51:41 Gary Dighton 2014
£150
Prize for course record will grow £50 year on year.
START at milestone "Wimborne 1m" on B3078. (GR SU 011015). Proceed north to the
Horton Inn (4.8m) where turn left on minor road to junction with A354 (GREAT CARE at
narrow bridge oncoming traffic stay left). Turn left (GREAT CARE) to Blandford bypass
RBT (14.71m) where left to next RBT (15.59m). Left on B3082 to outskirts of Wimborne
to FINISH approx. 200 yards short of Queen Elizabeth school.

5 Mr Fred Newton Wessex Road Club 09:05
6 Mr Mike Anderson Velo Club St Raphael 09:06
7 Mrs Pippa O'brien 700cc 09:07
8 Mr David James-Cheeseman Southdown Velo 09:08
9 Mr Lewis Keightley Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 09:09
10 Mr James Copeland Fareham Whs 09:10
11 Mr Rob Sherrin ...a3crg 09:11
12 Mr Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 09:12
13 Mrs Sarah Wheeler Offcamber 09:13
14 Mr Nick Friend Wessex Road Club 09:14
15 Mr Charles Rees Gillingham & Dist Whs 09:15
16 Mr Richard Davidson Poole Whs 09:16
17 Mr Richard Porter CC Weymouth 09:17
18 Mrs Nancie Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC 09:18
19 Mr Gary Chambers Fareham Whs 09:19
20 Mr Darren Lewis Poole Whs 09:20
21 Mr Darryl Barr ...a3crg 09:21
22 Mr Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 09:22
23 Mrs Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 09:23
24 Mr David Dalton Fareham Whs 09:24
25 Mr Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC 09:25
26 Mr WIlliam Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 09:26
27 Miss Sarah Wise Mud Sweat and Gears 09:27
28 Mr Richard Cudlip Velo Club Venta 09:28
29 Mr Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 09:29
30 Mr Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 09:30
31 Mr John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 09:31
32 Mr Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 09:32
33 Mr Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 09:33
34 Miss Michelle Lock Offshore RT 09:34
35 Mr Dave Dent Offshore RT 09:35
36 Mr Charlie Leech Southampton University R.C 09:36
37 Mr James Chant Offcamber 09:37
38 Mr Mike Boyce ...a3crg 09:38
39 Mr William Fleming Velo Club Venta 09:39
40 Mr Matt Burden Severn RC 09:40
41 Mr Simon Healey Andover Whs 09:41
42 Mr Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 09:42
43 Mr Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 09:43
44 Dr Katie King Oxford Tri Club 09:44
45 Mr Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT 09:45
46 Mr Patrick Brennan ...a3crg 09:46
47 Mr Stuart Thompson Andover Whs 09:47
48 Mr Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 09:48
49 Mr Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 09:49
50 Mr Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael 09:50

Monday, 28 March 2016

New Forest CC Club 10, 27/03/16 Results


Buck storms to victory as Katie howls in writes Andrew Hanley........
New Forest Cycling Club held the last in their Spring Sunday morning Time Trials on the popular P164 course, starting from Boltons Bench and finishing near Beaulieu Road Station, after heading towards Beaulieu and Ipley Cross Roads. The event was also open for 2 up riders, whereby 2 riders set off at the same time and work as a team around the course, taking it turns to ride at the front whilst the other riders takes the shelter behind the lead rider. As storm Katie was well on her way, the field of riders was limited as there were numerous unpredictable gusts of wind making it challenging conditions.
Nick Buck from NFCC once again demonstrated his early season form with a convincing win from Stephen Skinner in 25:25 and 26:55 respectively. Stephen commented that there was a brutal head wind on the last leg from Ipley Cross Roads to Ferny Crofts, if you hadn’t saved anything, you were in a bit trouble. Richard Mason produced a fine ride in third, clocking 28:39. 3C Cycling Club was well represented in the two up category, but it was Paul Godfrey (Sotonia) and Martin Turner who rode a much disciplined ride to finish first in the category in 27:09 ahead of Faith and James Fisher from 3CCC in second place 29:17. The fastest of the private entries was Paul Lockyer representing DHC in 25:43, ahead of 3CCC’s Julian Porter in 28:31.

1 Nick Buck 00:25:25 23.6
2 Stephen Skinner 00:26:55 22.3
3 Richard Mason 00:28:39 20.9
4 Bob Dowling 00:29:25 20.4
5 Mike Norris 00:32:19 18.6
6 Chris Mills 00:35:18 17.0
Privates
1 Paul Lockyer 00:25:43 23.3 DH Cycles
2 Julian Porter 00:28:31 21.0 3C
3 Martin Ward 00:31:18 19.2 Sotonia CC
Two Ups
1 Phil Godfrey/Martin Turner 00:27:09 22.1 Sotonia/Unattached
2 Faith Fisher/James Fisher 00:29:17 20.5 3C
3 Donna Lovelock/Matt Dixon 00:30:54 19.4 3C/Soton Tri Club
4 Laura Bailey/Darren Longhurst 00:31:09 19.3 3C
5 Clare Sanderson/Rob Sanderson 00:34:22 17.5 Cardiff Ajax

Fareham Wheelers Spring 10 Start List


James Boyman, James Copeland, Seb Ader, Simon Berogna & Paul Ashley haed the field for the Fareham Wheelers Spring 10.
Saturday 2nd April 2016
Supported By South Downs Bikes
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)

Course P829/A Distance 10 Miles
Course Record Simon Berogna (VC St Raph) 22:50

Event is part of CTT South District Sporting Time Trial Series which is open to all Clubs and Teams affiliated to CTT South

HQ Wickham Community Centre
Sign-On from 13:30
First Rider 14:30
HQ
Wickham Community CentreMill Lane, Wickham, Fareham PO17 5AL

Course Description
START at Mellish Bottom in layby on B2177 (GR592109). Proceed East to Staple crossroads. Continue on to Southwick rbt, carry on straight on B2177 up Southwick Hill towards Portsmouth to turn at roundabout at junction with James Callaghan Drive (GR 648066), Retrace to Southwick rbt passing through start, to FINISH in west of start (GR585112) 10 miles.


Start List

No Name Club Cat VTTA Age STD Start Time
1 Andy Smith Fareham Whs V 00:26:09 14:31
2 Paul Jackson Team Bottrill V 00:26:45 14:32
3 William Fleming Velo Club Venta V 00:26:41 14:33
4 Stuart Cochran Fareham Whs V 00:26:18 14:34
5 Hamish Walker Blazing Saddles V 00:26:18 14:35
6 Luke Rendell Poole Whs S 14:36
7 Jon Smith Fareham Whs V 00:26:45 14:37
8 Robin Ellis East London Velo S 14:38
9 Liz McDougall Portsmouth Triathletes WS 14:39
10 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC S 14:40
11 Rob Sherrin ...a3crg V 00:26:36 14:41
12 Simon Veater Young Fareham Whs V 00:25:59 14:42
13 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC S 14:43
14 Izzy Brickell Fareham Whs U/18G 14:44
15 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo V 00:26:54 14:45
16 Alex Johnson Fareham Whs V 00:26:13 14:46
17 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC V 00:26:36 14:47
18 Peter Knipe Fareham Whs V 00:27:51 14:48
19 Andy Tedd ...a3crg V 00:26:36 14:49
20 Simon Healey Andover Whs V 00:26:13 14:50
21 Robert Fryer Portsdown Hill CC S 14:51
22 David Rich Fareham Whs V 00:26:13 14:52
23 Robert Panter Portsmouth North End CC S 14:53
24 Abbie Manley Solent Pirates U/18G 14:54
25 David Dalton Fareham Whs V 00:26:45 14:55
26 Christopher Fletcher Portsmouth North End CC S 14:56
27 Neil Mackley Fareham Whs V 00:26:54 14:57
28 Caitlin Peters I-Team CC U/18G 14:58
29 Ruud Jonkers Portsmouth Triathletes S 14:59
30 Gary Chambers Fareham Whs S 15:00
31 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC V 00:26:45 15:01
32 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:29:20 15:02
33 Richard Broadribb Southdown Velo V 00:26:23 15:03
34 Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Whs WS 15:04
35 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael V 00:26:32 15:05
36 James Brickell Fareham Whs U/18 15:06
37 Karina Bowie Team Bottrill WV 00:28:24 15:07
38 Vaughan Marris Fareham Whs U/18 15:08
39 Darryl Rice Blazing Saddles V 00:26:50 15:09
40 Sebastian Ader ...a3crg V 00:26:18 15:10
41 Robert Bennett Fareham Whs S 15:11
42 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC S 15:12
43 Matthew Pepper Fareham Whs V 00:26:13 15:13
44 Alison Wilson Portsmouth North End CC WS 15:14
45 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael V 00:26:09 15:15
46 Chris Ewing Fareham Whs S 15:16
47 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg S 15:17
48 Nigel Powell Velo Club St Raphael V 00:27:14 15:18
49 David James-Cheesman Southdown Velo S 15:19
50 James Copeland Fareham Whs S 15:20
51 Ray Claridge G A Cycles V 00:26:23 15:21
52 Martin Jones Fareham Whs V 00:27:38 15:22
53 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:28:08 15:23
54 Jonathan Coleman ...a3crg V 00:26:32 15:24
55 Paul Ashley Fareham Whs V 00:26:04 15:25
56 Warren Peters ...a3crg V 00:26:54 15:26
57 Tommy Frampton Portsmouth North End CC V 00:26:59 15:27
58 Robert Oliver Fareham Whs V 00:29:26 15:28
59 Matt Dunsbier Veloton Team V 00:26:23 15:29
60 James Boyman Neon Velo S 15:30
61 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC V 00:26:36 15:31
62 Colin Dixon Portsdown Hill CC V 00:26:27 15:32
63 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles S 15:33
64 Paul Morris Fareham Whs S 15:34

Upper Taw Road Race, Start List


Results – Upper Taw Road Race

1 Miles Burton Bath Cycling Club
2 Matthew Cox Giant Cycling Club – Halo Film…
3 Stuart Robb Taw Velo
4 Oliver Yates Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
5 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 James Gray VC St Raphael
7 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC
8 David Johnson Mid Devon CC
9 Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers CC
10 Jack Salvidge Exeter Wheelers
11 James Mitri Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
12 Myles Gerrard Tanks Direct Cycling
13 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
14 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC
15 Mark Pierce Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
16 Matthew Saunders Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
17 Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC
18 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC
19 Will Horn Plymouth Corinthian CC
20 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC
21 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
22 Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC
23 Sam Pantling

THE MID-DEVON CYCLING CLUB
Present
THE 2016 UPPER TAW ROAD RACE for 3rd & 4th CATEGORY RIDERS
To be held on
SUNDAY 3rd APRIL 2016

The race starts at 11.05 (After Stage 3 of the Totnes-Vire Stage Race has commenced)
Under the Technical Regulations of the British Cycling Federation

HQ – Okehampton Community Recreation, Mill Road, OKEHAMPTON, EX20 1PW
(Adjacent to Okehampton College)

EVENT HEADQUARTERS opens at 09.00 hours
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
AWARDS – total £335.00
Winner £60.00
Runner-up £50.00, Third £45.00, Fourth £40.00, Fifth £35.00, Sixth £30.00, Seventh £25, Eighth £20.00
3 x Primes of £10.00 at the finish line


Sunday 3rd APRIL - COURSE DETAILS –
Gather at the back of the Industrial Estate Road until Stage 3 of the Totnes-Vire race has started.

Leave the race HQ, Ohehampton Recreational Centre (OCRA). Proceed in your own time and according to the Highway Code through the town centre & on to the B3260 (Old A30). Climb hill and turn left into the Beardown Road part of the industrial estate. Line up as directed but well away from the junction.
After Stage 3 of the Totnes-Vire Race has started and when called come to the start line race some 30 metres short of the entrance to the industrial estate (GR SX 600 954)
Continue through Sticklepath, care great on the descent into and through the village, to join the A382 at a roundabout. Take the first exit (M2) and in 1000 metres go left (M2) on to the A3124. Continue to de Bathe Cross where go left (M2) on to the A3072. In 400 metres go s/o to the B3215. Climb Appledore Hill (Prime on laps 1 & 2 ). Proceed to the edge of Okehampton where left into Limehayes Road (M2) & then left (M2) on to the old A30 and in 400 metres to complete a circuit of 28 kms.
On lap 3 the prime is near the top of the hill beyond Sticklepath and opposite a house called “Glenhaven”.
Repeat for a total of 3 circuits.
Prime point is on top of Appledore Hill on laps 1 and 2 and beyond Sticklepath on Lap 3
Finish prior to the junction with Beardown Road and between Monkey Puzzle Drive and Moorfields Close

On crossing the finish line continue over the railway bridge to turn left into road leading to Fatherford Farm.
Do not return to the finish line till all finishers in the main bunch have finished


No. First Name Last Name Club / Team Name

1 Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC
2 Tobie Clarke Mid Devon CC
3 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC
4 Mike Gratton Mid Devon CC
5 David Johnson Mid Devon CC
6 Steven Jones Mid Devon CC
7 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC
8 Owen Messenger Mid Devon CC
9 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC
10 Ed Parker Mid Devon CC
11 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC
12 Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC
13 Nicholas Weddall Mid Devon CC
14 Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls
15 Mark Hughes 1st Chard Whls
16 Russell Parris 1st Chard Whls
17 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club
18 Laurence Birdsey Bath Cycling Club
19 Miles Burton Bath Cycling Club
20 Hayden Burton Bath Cycling Club
21 Iain Cade Bath Cycling Club
22 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
23 Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club
24 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club
25 Will Swarbrick Bath Cycling Club
26 Tom Brookes Bristol RC
27 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC
28 Rob Handley Bristol RC
29 Philip Borrett Charterbank Potburys RT
30 Tim Hammond Charterbank Potburys RT
31 Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC
32 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams
33 Craig Bellew Cycles Scuderia RT
34 Ben Martin Cycles Scuderia RT
35 Adrian Prust Cycles Scuderia RT
36 Barnaby Cox Cycology Sunwise
37 James Dudden Cycology Sunwise
38 Robert Edgell Cycology Sunwise
39 Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Race Team
40 Paul Batley Exeter Wheelers
41 Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers
42 Adam Sainsbury Exeter Wheelers
43 Jack Salvidge Exeter Wheelers
44 Matthew Cox Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
45 Nara Ishikawa Lanhydrock Wheelers
46 Henry Fawcett NFTO Race Club – DNS (Apology)
47 Jack Elston North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
48 Simon Ogden North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
49 Justin Reincke North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
50 Josh Coyne Okehampton Cycle Club
51 Adrian Littlejohns One and All Cycling
52 Robert Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC
53 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC
54 James Cox Plymouth Corinthian CC
55 Andrew Flynn Plymouth Corinthian CC
56 James Hill Plymouth Corinthian CC
57 Will Horn Plymouth Corinthian CC
58 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC
59 Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers CC
60 Sam Pantling Private Member
61 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
62 Matthew Saunders Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
63 Alistair Stubbs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
64 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
65 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
66 Richard Woodward Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
67 Oliver Yates Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
68 Myles Gerrard Tanks Direct Cycling
69 Ben Kerwin Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
70 Mark Pierce Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
71 Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
72 Stuart Robb Taw Velo
73 Pete Douglass Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
74 Oliver George Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
75 James Mitri Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
76 Alexander Todd University of Exeter Cycling Club
77 Oliver Wright UPC - Velosmith
78 James Gray VC St Raphael
79 George Jones VC St Raphael
80 Stephen Potts VC St Raphael


RESERVES

81 Doug Arnold Mid Devon CC
82 Brad James Mid Devon CC
83 David Hunt VC Liberte
84 Devon Round Mid-Shropshire Wheelers
85 Ben Warman Yeovil CC
86 Richard Whitehouse Bike Chain-Ricci
86 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC

Sunday, 27 March 2016

Calvert Classy at Castle Combe


Charley Calvert (Bournemouth Arrow CC) used his track speed to win the Castle Combe U16 race on Good Friday. A fast race averaging over 27 mph,came down to a sprint with Calvert showing a great turn of speed.

““So it was the U16 race, the field was huge, eighty riders, probably the biggest I've ridden at castle Combe . Pre race I fancied pulling off a breakaway as I did in this race last year, but the field was really strong so anything that went off the front was being reeled back in within a matter of minutes. I knew that I would have to compete with the Backstedt coaching (new team set up by Paris Roubaix winner Magnus Backstedt) lead out train if I wanted to contest the sprint. Last half a lap the riding was scrappy with everyone wanting the front ten, I sat on the shoulder of the Backstedt sprinter Mathew Burke- effectively drag raced him down the final straight (ironically completely against all sprint tactics I've learnt). I thought he would be beside me but looking back at the footage i opened a 2 bike gap on him the bunch. I am really happy with the win as I wasn't expecting such a good result against a bunch with the top youth riders from around the country. This year I'm looking to get national 2K pursuit title and maybe a podium in the sprint at track nationals. Hopefully I'll be able to graduate from the GB Apprentice squad up to the junior academy as well at the end of the year (whilst dabbling in a bit of national road racing at Milton Keynes and Hillingdon as well). All exciting stuff!”

Charlie Walters VC Venta "Charley is a very strong rider. I was surprised to do so well in the sprint because climbing is my thing"
Thanks Charley
Photos: Bill Temple
Full Results
U16 Boys
1 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin…
2 Joshua Price Ride 24/7
3 Harry Gillett Solihull CC
4 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club
5 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden
6 Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta
7 James Codd Backstedt Cycling
8 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF
9 Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs
10 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF

U16 Girls
1 Ella Barnwell Backstedt Cycling
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coachi…
3 Alderney Baker Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl…
4 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Niamh Jones Bike Doctor
6 Emily Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu…
7 Zoe Brookes Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing
9 Freya Thatcher Giant Cycling Club – Halo Film…
10 Emily Bridson JCAYA

U14 Boys
1 Bryn Davies Towy Riders
2 Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF
3 James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5 Samuel Butters Sulis Scorpions YCA
6 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq…
7 Thomas Charles Stratford CC
8 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC
9 Harry Kirby Outdoor Traders Cycling Club
10 Harry Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club

U14 Girls
1 Emma Finucane Towy Riders
2 Daisy Davies Gillingham and District Wheele…
3 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
4 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq…
6 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
7 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy WXC World Racing

U12 Boys
1 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC
5 Joel Maclean-Howell
6 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers CC
7 Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls
8 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC
9 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
10 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF
11 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT
12 George Gray Zappi’s Racing Team
13 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists’ Club
U12 Girls
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Ella Maclean-Howell
3 Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
5 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden

U10 Boys
1 Finlay Hawker Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 James Brown Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Spencer Corder Stratford CC
4 Edward Charles Charlotteville CC
5 Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC
7 Lucas Earthy Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
8 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers – South F…
9 Reuben Walter Minehead Cycling Club
10 Ioam Holman
11 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls
12 Ben Gillett Climb On Bikes CC
13 Jack Blackburn
14 Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins
15 Pascal Giret Hillingdon Slipstreamers

U10 Girls
1 Erin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Alice Taylor Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu…
3 Beth Morgan
4 Anwen Crowther
5 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC

U8 Boys
1 Tom Beveridge
2 Harry Dunnage
3 George Marjoribanks

U8 Girls
1 Lauren Charles
2 Madelaine Gillett Climb On Bikes CC
3 Martha Little

4th Cat only
1 Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7
2 Leon Pesticcio Onit Cycle
3 Jakub Pietrzyk County Cycles Racing Team
4 Craig Wallington Andover Whls
5 Neil Poulton Ogmore Valley Wheelers
6 Michael Lewis Plymouth Corinthian CC
7 Joseph Francis Maidenhead and District CC
8 Matthew Grey Newbury RC
9 James Cook Veloton Team
10 George Wadsworth Performance Cycles

3rd Cat only
1 Barnaby Cox Cycology Sunwise
2 Matt Witts Ride 24/7
3 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club
4 James Tillett Giant Cycling Club – Halo Film…
5 Elliott Joseph University of Warwick
6 Samuel Tillett Giant Cycling Club – Halo Film…
7 Roger Theron Pewsey Velo Cycling Club
8 Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles
9 Steven Williams Pewsey Velo Cycling Club
10 James Meakin UK-Biking/Copyrite

E/1/2
1 Richard Mardle NFTO
2 Ken Buckley Eden Veranda Racing
3 Malcolm Dixon Dream Cycling Race Team
4 Liam Bromiley University of Bath Cycling Clu…
5 Sean Townsend Radeon-Bike Science RT
6 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
7 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7
8 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT
9 Alex Harvey NFTO
10 Justin Hoy NFTO
11 James Curson Tri UK
12 Anthony Anderson Team Corley Cycles
13 Dominic Spear VC Meudon
14 Jason White Ride 24/7
15 Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC

E/1/2/3/4
1 Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coachi…
2 Lauren Dolan Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coachi…
3 Charmaine Porter Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
4 Hannah Walker Team WNT
5 Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coachi…
6 Amy Hill Team Rytger
7 Karla Boddy Drops Cycling Team
8 Alexandra Jenkins Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
9 Kate Baker Performance Cycles
10 Sophie Williams Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT

Wadsley Storms to Weymouth Win!



Poole Wheelers junior Sam Wadsley won the CC Weymouth Easter 10, at Owermoigne in Dorset, on a morning that had all four seasons. The 18 year old started in a hailstorm and finished in bright sunshine on his way to a first open success, his time of 21:38 one of only two rides under 22 minutes.
Lewis Keightley (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) finished 17 seconds down on Wadsley lacking the power to punch into the wind on the return trip from Winfrith, double the distance and throw in a couple of hills and the result could be reversed. Steve Pink continues to improve, claiming third spot ahead of more fancied riders.
Pre-race favourite, Matt Burden (Severn RC) suffered in the conditions, the wind and hail seemingly blowing his morale away, Burden would sit up at half distance.
Sarah Wheeler (Off Camber) led the ladies with 28.06
PROVISIONAL RESULT
1 SAM WADSLEY POOLE WH 21.38
2 LEWIS KEIGHTLEY BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 21:55
3 STEVEN PINK POOLE WH 22.07
4 JON SAMWAYS BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEEE WH 22.21
5 SIMON BEROGNA VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS 22.22
6 BEN DAVIS BRISTOL RC 22.37
7 GILES HEAMAN MUD SWEAT GEARS 22.50
8 BRYCE RIGLAR CC WEYMOUTH 22.59
9 ROB LEE YEOVIL CC 23.03
10 PAUL COLES 73 DEGREES BYCYCLES 23.15
11 SHAUN HICKINBOTTOM WYRE FOREST CRC 23.28
12 TOM CARTER MUD SWEAT GEARS 23.56
13 DAVID WOOD STOURBRIDGE CC 24.04
14 JON BRUMFIELD CC WEYMOUTH 24.07
15 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC 24.10
16 STUART THOMPSON ANDOVER WH 24.15
17 DARREN LEWIS POOLE WH 24.28
18 NICK YOUNG YEOVIL CC 24.35
19 MATTHEW HEAMAN ROYAL DEAN FOREST CC 24.45
20 SIMON BEARD YEOVIL CC 24.49
21 AARON KNEEBONE BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 25.01
22 NATHAN WILMINGTON CC WEYMOUTH 25.05
23 DUNCAN HEARMER FIT TO RIDE 25:31
24 PETE WILSON BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 25.33
25 NICK IRELAND CC WEYMOUTH 25.51
26 JAMES CHANT OFF CAMBER 26.61
27 STEVEN OLIVER CC WEYMOUTH 27.20
28 STEPEN BARBER CHIPPENHAM & DIST WH 27.30
29 ROBERT LATCHAM SOMER VALLEY CC 27.31
30 STEVEN NOBLE CC WEYMOUTH 27.47
31 SIMON CROUCH MUD SWEAT GEARS 28.24
32 RACHEL HACKMAN RN&RM CA 28.57
33 CAROLINE LIGHT SARUM VELO 29.27
34 STUART CARRINGTON CC WEYMOUTH 30.04
35 ROSEY MUSHENS VC ST RAPHAEL 31.12
36 BOB JOLLIFFE NEW FOREST CC 32.02 LTS
37 EDMUND CARRINGTON CC WEYMOUTH 33.57

1ST LADY
SARAH WHEELER OFFCAMBER 28.06

Friday, 25 March 2016

Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10, A Win for James Copeland


“Pleased with the result, disappointed with the time” that was the reaction from James Copeland (Fareham Wheelers) after winning the Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10 at Ringwood. In fact his £75 winning time of 21:10 was a pretty rapid ride on a course that has no reputation for fast times.
Riding his first race of the season, Michael Ford (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) finished 7 seconds adrift of Copeland, Ford hit a pothole loosening his bars and developing a “noisy” front wheel but was offering no excuses. Andy Langdown (Blazing Saddles) showed little signs of the virus that had kept him off the bike for a week, taking third place, 4 seconds ahead of last year’s winner Matt Burden (Severn RC).
Scratchman in a full field of 120, Paul Jones (Primera TeamJobs), failed to trouble the timekeeper after suffering a “bad stomach” while warming up. The bright spring sunshine was welcome but the headwind return from the Woolpack Inn blunted the speed of most.


Full Results

1 James Copeland Fareham Whs 00:21:10
2 Michael Ford Velo Club St Raphael 00:21:17
3 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 00:21:29
4 Matt Burden Severn RC 00:21:33
5 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC 00:21:46
6 Lewis Keightley Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:21:59
7 Charlie Leech Southampton University Road Club 00:22:06
8 Ben Keightley Primera-Teamjobs 00:22:24
9 Simon Healey Andover Whs V 00:22:29
10 John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths V 00:22:30
11 Thomas Key Southampton University Road Club 00:22:33
12 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael V 00:22:34
13 Steven Pink Poole Whs 00:22:44
14 Kim Little Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:22:48
15 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 00:22:49
16 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta 00:22:49
17 David Dalton Fareham Whs V 00:22:50
18 James Horton Cannondale Racing - SCU 00:22:53
19 William Fleming Velo Club Venta V 00:23:08
20 James Bannister New Forest CC 00:23:09
21 Will Newbery Primera-Teamjobs 00:23:13
22 Lee Marsden Poole Whs V 00:23:16
23 Tony Gifford Andover Whs V 00:23:21
24 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:23:25
25 Ray Claridge G A Cycles V 00:23:26
26 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo V 00:23:31
27 Shawn Gray Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:23:33
28 Thomas Hayward Velo Club Venta 00:23:34
29 Richard Porter CC Weymouth V 00:23:36
30 Michael Akers Endurance 9 Triathlon Club - SCU 00:23:36
31 Gawain Young Sotonia CC V 00:23:40
32 Sacha Ring New Forest CC V 00:23:42
33 Nigel Pratt Andover Whs V 00:23:51
34 Richard Davidson Poole Whs V 00:23:55
35 Aaron Kneebone Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:58
36 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team V 00:24:02
37 Craig Weston Poole Whs V 00:24:04
38 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:24:04
39 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:24:10
40 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC V 00:24:21
41 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 00:24:21
42 Matt Dixon Southampton Tri Club 00:24:24
43 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg LV 00:24:29
44 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:34
45 Drew Hosie ...a3crg V 00:24:36
46 Darryl Barr ...a3crg V 00:24:39
47 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:40
48 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:24:43
49 Tim Jude Andover Whs 00:24:47
50 Peter Hatt Devizes Town Cycling Club V 00:24:47
51 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:24:48
52 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:24:50
53 David Sloan Andover Whs 00:24:51
54 Thomas Piloni Zoom Tri Club 00:24:53
55 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:25:00
56 Darren Lewis Poole Whs V 00:25:02
57 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:25:04
58 Adam Mitchell Zoom Tri Club 00:25:06
59 Chris Ewing Fareham Whs 00:25:13
60 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC 00:25:18
61 Adam Wilkinson Velo Club Venta 00:25:18
62 Rob Jones Zoom Tri Club V 00:25:38
63 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri Club 00:25:38
64 Matthew Pepper Fareham Wheelers CC V 00:25:48
65 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC V 00:25:50
66 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:25:51
67 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:25:54
68 John Ormshaw Sarum Velo 00:25:55
69 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:25:56
70 Andy Rudd Redmon CC V 00:26:01
71 Ysarn Higgins Velo Club Venta V 00:26:10
72 Stephen Skinner New Forest CC V 00:26:13
73 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club V 00:26:14
74 Howard Pankhurst Poole Whs V 00:26:14
75 Phil Butchers 3C Cyclexperience V 00:26:21
76 Jon Asbridge Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 00:26:32
77 Kevin May Christchurch Bicycle Club V 00:26:33
78 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth V 00:26:33
79 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club V 00:26:35
80 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC LV 00:26:41
81 Martin Jones Fareham Whs V 00:26:41
82 Mark Dinwiddy Southdown Velo V 00:26:48
83 Martin Howes Tornado Road Cycling Club 00:27:29
84 Lizzy Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Whs L 00:27:42
85 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC L 00:27:51
86= Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC J 00:27:54
86= James Wells 3C Cyclexperience 00:27:54
88 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC J 00:28:04
89 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:28:13
90 Caroline Light Sarum Velo LV 00:28:58
91 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience V 00:29:08
92 Thomas Kelly Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:29:23
93 Alison Jennings Andover Whs L 00:29:29
94 Helen Bennett AVSOMPOL CC L 00:29:54
95 Donna Lovelock 3C Cyclexperience L 00:29:57
96 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC V 00:30:43
97 Anna Covey Southampton University Road Club L 00:31:07
98 Rosey Mushens Velo Club St Raphael LV 00:31:51
99 Phil Morris Hampshire RC V 00:35:14