TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Friday, 25 March 2016

Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10, A Win for James Copeland


“Pleased with the result, disappointed with the time” that was the reaction from James Copeland (Fareham Wheelers) after winning the Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10 at Ringwood. In fact his £75 winning time of 21:10 was a pretty rapid ride on a course that has no reputation for fast times.
Riding his first race of the season, Michael Ford (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) finished 7 seconds adrift of Copeland, Ford hit a pothole loosening his bars and developing a “noisy” front wheel but was offering no excuses. Andy Langdown (Blazing Saddles) showed little signs of the virus that had kept him off the bike for a week, taking third place, 4 seconds ahead of last year’s winner Matt Burden (Severn RC).
Scratchman in a full field of 120, Paul Jones (Primera TeamJobs), failed to trouble the timekeeper after suffering a “bad stomach” while warming up. The bright spring sunshine was welcome but the headwind return from the Woolpack Inn blunted the speed of most.


Full Results

1 James Copeland Fareham Whs 00:21:10
2 Michael Ford Velo Club St Raphael 00:21:17
3 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 00:21:29
4 Matt Burden Severn RC 00:21:33
5 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC 00:21:46
6 Lewis Keightley Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:21:59
7 Charlie Leech Southampton University Road Club 00:22:06
8 Ben Keightley Primera-Teamjobs 00:22:24
9 Simon Healey Andover Whs V 00:22:29
10 John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths V 00:22:30
11 Thomas Key Southampton University Road Club 00:22:33
12 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael V 00:22:34
13 Steven Pink Poole Whs 00:22:44
14 Kim Little Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:22:48
15 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 00:22:49
16 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta 00:22:49
17 David Dalton Fareham Whs V 00:22:50
18 James Horton Cannondale Racing - SCU 00:22:53
19 William Fleming Velo Club Venta V 00:23:08
20 James Bannister New Forest CC 00:23:09
21 Will Newbery Primera-Teamjobs 00:23:13
22 Lee Marsden Poole Whs V 00:23:16
23 Tony Gifford Andover Whs V 00:23:21
24 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:23:25
25 Ray Claridge G A Cycles V 00:23:26
26 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo V 00:23:31
27 Shawn Gray Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:23:33
28 Thomas Hayward Velo Club Venta 00:23:34
29 Richard Porter CC Weymouth V 00:23:36
30 Michael Akers Endurance 9 Triathlon Club - SCU 00:23:36
31 Gawain Young Sotonia CC V 00:23:40
32 Sacha Ring New Forest CC V 00:23:42
33 Nigel Pratt Andover Whs V 00:23:51
34 Richard Davidson Poole Whs V 00:23:55
35 Aaron Kneebone Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:58
36 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team V 00:24:02
37 Craig Weston Poole Whs V 00:24:04
38 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:24:04
39 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:24:10
40 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC V 00:24:21
41 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 00:24:21
42 Matt Dixon Southampton Tri Club 00:24:24
43 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg LV 00:24:29
44 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:34
45 Drew Hosie ...a3crg V 00:24:36
46 Darryl Barr ...a3crg V 00:24:39
47 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:40
48 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:24:43
49 Tim Jude Andover Whs 00:24:47
50 Peter Hatt Devizes Town Cycling Club V 00:24:47
51 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:24:48
52 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:24:50
53 David Sloan Andover Whs 00:24:51
54 Thomas Piloni Zoom Tri Club 00:24:53
55 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:25:00
56 Darren Lewis Poole Whs V 00:25:02
57 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:25:04
58 Adam Mitchell Zoom Tri Club 00:25:06
59 Chris Ewing Fareham Whs 00:25:13
60 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC 00:25:18
61 Adam Wilkinson Velo Club Venta 00:25:18
62 Rob Jones Zoom Tri Club V 00:25:38
63 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri Club 00:25:38
64 Matthew Pepper Fareham Wheelers CC V 00:25:48
65 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC V 00:25:50
66 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:25:51
67 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:25:54
68 John Ormshaw Sarum Velo 00:25:55
69 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:25:56
70 Andy Rudd Redmon CC V 00:26:01
71 Ysarn Higgins Velo Club Venta V 00:26:10
72 Stephen Skinner New Forest CC V 00:26:13
73 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club V 00:26:14
74 Howard Pankhurst Poole Whs V 00:26:14
75 Phil Butchers 3C Cyclexperience V 00:26:21
76 Jon Asbridge Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 00:26:32
77 Kevin May Christchurch Bicycle Club V 00:26:33
78 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth V 00:26:33
79 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club V 00:26:35
80 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC LV 00:26:41
81 Martin Jones Fareham Whs V 00:26:41
82 Mark Dinwiddy Southdown Velo V 00:26:48
83 Martin Howes Tornado Road Cycling Club 00:27:29
84 Lizzy Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Whs L 00:27:42
85 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC L 00:27:51
86= Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC J 00:27:54
86= James Wells 3C Cyclexperience 00:27:54
88 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC J 00:28:04
89 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 00:28:13
90 Caroline Light Sarum Velo LV 00:28:58
91 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience V 00:29:08
92 Thomas Kelly Bournemouth Arrow CC V 00:29:23
93 Alison Jennings Andover Whs L 00:29:29
94 Helen Bennett AVSOMPOL CC L 00:29:54
95 Donna Lovelock 3C Cyclexperience L 00:29:57
96 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC V 00:30:43
97 Anna Covey Southampton University Road Club L 00:31:07
98 Rosey Mushens Velo Club St Raphael LV 00:31:51
99 Phil Morris Hampshire RC V 00:35:14


No comments:

Post a Comment