TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Friday, 30 May 2014

Poole Wheelers Club 25 28/05/14


p413
1 Wayne Pitman Poole Wheelers 55:05
2 Ben Keightley Primera 55:39
3 Chris Courage BJW 56:37
4 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 56:46
5 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers 56:59
6 Ian Hobley Paramount CRT 58:23
7 Mark Denney Poole Wheelers 58:27
8 Richard Davidson Poole Wheelers 58:51
9 Martin Rattue Poole Wheelers 1:00:39
10 Phil Harvey BJW 1:02:57
11 Rob Flynn Poole Wheelers 1:03:39
12 Richard Martin Poole Wheelers 1:03:52
13 Fred Newton Wessex RC 1:08:17
14 Einar Thorsen Poole Wheelers 1:10:06
Les Pick Poole Wheelers DNF mechanical prob
2UP TTTS:
Gary Dighton Primera
Paul Jones Primera 51:12
Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers
John Vinson Poole Wheelers 55:36
Harrison fielding Hansford Racing
Oliver Hitchings Hansford Racing 56:50


Pear Izumi Tour Series,Wins for Mould & Archibald in Edinburgh



Wins for Jon Mould and Team Raleigh in Edinburgh
Jon Mould and Team Raleigh both made it two wins from two in Week Three of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series, as the unique, team based Series made its first appearance in Edinburgh.
Mould took another dominant solo victory, ahead of Tom Scully and Kristian House, while Team Raleigh did enough with three riders in the top eight to take their second team victory of the 2014 Series.

The Nottingham team narrowly beat Madison Genesis, who had three riders in the top eleven, including second placed Scully, while Rapha Condor JLT came third to have their lead narrowed to eight points ahead of next Tuesday's Redditch event.

On the tough 1.3-kilometre course, featuring a long cobbled climb through the Grassmarket and up Victoria Street, before a fast descent back to the Grassmarket the field soon split up.

After 15-minutes of racing and the opening Sprint a group of five riders found themselves clear, including Mould, Scully and House, plus Marcin Bialoblocki and Matthieu Boulo. With all five representing different teams there was little by way of an organised chase behind, and instead a second group formed containing the all-important second and third riders from each team.

House and Boulo both made attempts to get clear, but at the final Sprint it was Mould powering clear, with House and Scully in pursuit. Once away though the NFTO Pro Cycling rider wasn't seen again, keeping a steady lead over his pursuers to add victory in Edinburgh to that of Durham earlier in the week and Stoke-on-Trent at Round One.

Scully then pipped House, with Boulo and Bialoblocki both crossing the line alone, before Graham Briggs lead in the pack for sixth. Behind the Rapha Condor JLT man though came Morgan Kniesky (seventh) and Evan Oiphant (eighth), making Yanto Barker's tenth unneeded for Raleigh to claim their fifth ever Pearl Izumi Tour Series team win.

NFTO took fifth in the teams but again dominated the individual prizes, with Mould add the Sprint win on the night and retention of the Sprints jersey to his individual win.

The win for Mould also means he becomes only the second rider in Pearl Izumi Tour Series history to take three individual wins in a season, following on from Ed Clancy's hat trick in 2013.

Consolation for Scully was another Costa Express Fastest Lap prize and his Madison Genesis team edging closer to leaders Rapha Condor JLT.

Highlights of the Edinburgh race will be shown on ITV4 at 9pm on Friday 30th May, with a repeat at 6am on Saturday 31st May.

Round Seven of The Pearl Izumi Tour Series takes place in Redditch on Tuesday 3 June, the third visit for the team based Series to the Worcestershire venue, backed by the Choose How You Move project.

The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
Thursday 29 May 2014, Edinburgh

Round Six Team Result
1) Team Raleigh
2) Madison Genesis
3) Rapha Condor JLT
4) Node4 Velosure
5) NFTO Pro Cycling
6) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
8) Metaltek Kuota
9) Great Britain

Round Six Individual Result
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
2) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis
3) Kristain House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
4) Marcin Bialoblocki, POL, Node4 Velosure
5) Matthieu Boulo, FRA, Team Raleigh
6) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
7) Morgan Kniesky, FRA, Team Raleigh
8) Evan Oliphant, GBR, Team Raleigh
9) Ian Bibby, GBR, Madison Genesis
10) Yanto Barker, GBR, Team Raleigh

Round Six Costa Express Fastest Lap: Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis, 1'45.819
Round Six Sprint Winner: Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Six
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 72pts
2) Madison Genesis, 64pts
3) Team Raleigh, 59pts
4) NFTO Pro Cycling, 54pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 41pts
6) Metaltek Kuota, 32pts
7) Great Britain, 29pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 26pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 22pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Six
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 56pts
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 41pts
3) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis, 31pts

Second win for Katie Archibald on home roads in Scotland

Following the trend of recent rounds, Scottish riders dominated the first ever Scottish round of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series in Edinburgh, with Katie Archibald taking another dominant victory on the cobbled streets.

Archibald attacked out of a front group of five riders to go clear on Edinburgh's Grassmarket circuit to take her second victory from three rounds of the Matrix Fitness GP Series. Behind fifth place was enough for Fife's Eileen Roe to keep the Series lead, ten points ahead of Dumfermline's Charline Joiner in second overall.

Victory moves Archibald up to third overall, making it a Scottish 1-2-3 after three of the five rounds.

Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International rider Archibald also takes the lead in the Sprints competition from Louise Mahe, having won both of the intermediate Sprints in Edinburgh.

Behind Archibald came former Series Champion Helen Wyman who also broke away in pursuit of the leader, and Edinburgh's Claire Thomas, who rounded out the podium in third.

With two rounds to go, in Redditch on Tuesday (3rd June) and Woking (10th June) it looks set to be a three way battle between Roe, Joiner and Archibald, with the latter two both riding for leading team Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International.

Highlights of the race will be shown during The Pearl Izumi Tour Series highlights on ITV4 at 9pm on Friday 30th May, with a repeat at 6am on Saturday 31st May.

Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series
Thursday 29 May 2014
Round Three, Edinburgh

Race Result
1) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
2) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness - Vulpine
3) Claire Thomas, GBR, Velosport - Pasta Montegrappa
4) Charline Joiner, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
5) Eileen Roe, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling
6) Hannah Walker, GBR, Epic Cycles - Scott WRT
7) Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport
8) Jessie Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness - Vulpine
9) Tamiko Butler, GBR, WyndyMilla Reynolds
10) Annasley Park, GBR, RST Racing Team
11) Louise Borthwick, GBR, Matrix Fitness - Vulpine
12) Katie Curtis, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling
13) Rebecca Wormersley, GBR, WyndyMilla Reynolds
14) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
15) Lauren Creamer, IRL, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
16) Brit Tate, GBR, GBCycles.co.uk
17) Hannah Payton, GBR, WyndyMilla Reynolds
18) Eve Dixon, GBR, Team 22
19) Mary Costelloe, IRL, WyndyMilla Reynolds
20) Rhona Callander, GBR, Stirling Bike Club

Round Three Sprint Winner: Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
Round Three Team Winner: Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International

Overall Individual Standings, post-Round Three
1) Eileen Roe, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 55pts
2) Charline Joiner, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 45pts
3) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 40pts
4) Hannah Walker, GBR, Epic Cycles - Scott WRT, 39pts
5) Natalie Creswick, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport, 37pts
6) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness - Vulpine, 35pts
7) Jessie Walker, GBR, Matrix Fitness - Vulpine, 28pts
8) Claire Thomas, GBR, Velosport - Pasta Montegrappa, 27pts
9) Gabriella Shaw, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 27pts
10) Katie Curtis, GBR, Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 26pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Three
1) Katie Archibald, GBR, Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 20pts
2) Helen Wyman, GBR, Matrix Fitness - Vulpine, 12pts
3) Louise Mahe, GBR, Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport, 12pts

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Three
1) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International, 142pts
2) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine, 120pts
3) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 81pts
4) Team MuleBar Girl - Sigma Sport, 63pts
5) Epic Cycles - Scott WRT, 42pts
6) WyndyMilla - Reynolds, 26pts
7) RST Racing Team, 16pts

Wednesday, 28 May 2014

New Forest CC Club 10 27/05/14,Results


Div 1
1 Sacha Ring 00:23:06 23.10 26.0
2 James Bannister 00:23:39 23.65 25.4
3 Stuart Peckham 00:23:45 23.75 25.3
4 Ben Boardman 00:23:51 23.85 25.2
5 Graham Lenton 00:24:23 24.38 24.6
6 Tom Butler 00:24:35 24.58 24.4
7 Joe Phillips 00:24:52 24.87 24.1
8 Phil Underwood 00:25:10 25.17 23.8

Div 2
1 Gavin Robinson 00:24:57 24.95 24.0
2= Nick Tattersall 00:26:01 26.02 23.1
2= Richard Mason 00:26:01 26.02 23.1
2= Steve Naylor 00:26:01 26.02 23.1
5 Bob Dowling 00:26:03 26.05 23.0
6 Dan Mitchell 00:26:09 26.15 22.9
7 Richard Rajski 00:26:22 26.37 22.8
8 Phil Harris 00:26:30 26.50 22.6
9 Phil Jones 00:27:42 27.70 21.7
10 Martin Balk 00:27:57 27.95 21.5

Div 3
1 Alex Setchell 00:26:53 26.88 22.3
2 Chris Mills 00:28:23 28.38 21.1
3 Peter Hawker 00:29:15 29.25 20.5
4 Claire Gronow 00:29:40 29.67 20.2
5 Paul Shatwell 00:29:54 29.90 20.1
6 Tracy Mitchell 00:32:45 32.75 18.3
7 Paula Eardley 00:33:03 33.05 18.2

Privates
1 Ray Claridge 00:22:46 22.77 26.4
2 Eliot Holden 00:24:57 24.95 24.0
3 Stewart Harrison 00:25:00 25.00 24.0
4 Marius Kwint 00:25:06 25.10 23.9
5 Stuart Grace 00:25:20 25.33 23.7
6 David Doherty 00:26:21 26.35 22.8
7 Matthew Golden 00:26:25 26.42 22.7




Pearl Izumi Tour Series Durham, Raleigh on Top, Mould Takes Second Win


Mould masters Durham as Raleigh return to podium

Twelve months on and at the same venue as their last team victory, Raleigh returned to the top step of the podium after an impressive Durham showing, but it was Jon Mould's individual win that took the plaudits.

For the second time in five days the Welsh NFTO rider was involved in a thrilling final sprint with a Rapha Condor JLT rider, but, unlike in Aberystwyth, Mould came out on top, narrowly pipping Graham Briggs for the individual victory, his second of the 2014 Pearl Izumi Tour Series.

The pair had been part of the lead group of riders for much of the race, including perennial Durham favourite Kristian House and Raleigh duo Evan Oliphant and Matthieu Boulo, with all seeming to take their turn off the front at one point or other.

Come the last lap around Durham's tough South Street circuit it was Mould and Briggs who were left in front, with Mould squeezing past Briggs for the victory, to add to his Round One win in Stoke-on-Trent.

The Newport rider was at the front throughout, winning all three Sprints to extend his lead over Briggs in the Sprints jersey to four points.

But NFTO couldn't take the team prize, with next best placed rider Josh Hunt down in 16th position, instead it was Raleigh taking the honours thanks to Boulo outsprinting House for third, and Morgan Kniesky in sixth and Oliphant in ninth making sure of the honours.
With Liam Stones just outside the top ten in eleventh is was comfortably the best performance yet for the Heron and enough to give them the win over Rapha Condor JLT.

The men in black, although now far more accustomed to wearing the yellow and red of Pearl Izumi, stretch their Pearl Izumi Tour Series lead to 10-points overall as Madison Genesis had an evening to forget. Kiwi duo Mike Northey and Tom Scully took eighth and twelfth, but their all-important third counting rider was Tobyn Horton, way down in 39th.

As a result Madison Genesis finished sixth on the night as several other teams enjoyed their best performances of the 2014 season.

There was also further success for the young Great Britain team, with Chris Lawless recording the Costa Express Fastest Lap, early on in proceedings.

Highlights of the Durham round are on ITV4 at 10pm on Wednesday 28th May, with a repeat at 6.55am on Thursday 29th May.

Round Six sees The Pearl Izumi Tour Series make its debut in Edinburgh on Thursday 29th May, with the Matrix Fitness GP Series also resuming, for Round Three of the women's events.
The Pearl Izumi Tour Series
Tuesday 27 May 2014, Durham

Round Five Team Result
1) Team Raleigh
2) Rapha Condor JLT
3) Node4 Velosure
4) NFTO Pro Cycling
5) Metaltek Kuota
6) Madison Genesis
7) Starley Primal Pro Cycling
8) Pedal Heaven Colbornes
9) Great Britain

Round Five Individual Result
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
3) Matthieu Boulo, FRA, Team Raleigh
4) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT
5) Marcin Bialoblocki, POL, Node4 Velosure
6) Morgan Kniesky, FRA, Team Raleigh
7) George Harper, GBR, Node4 Velosure
8) Mike Northey, NZL, Madison Genesis
9) Evan Oliphant, GBR, Team Raleigh
10) Steve Lampier, GBR, Node4 Velosure

Round Five Costa Express Fastest Lap: Chris Lawless, GBR, Great Britain,
Round Five Sprint Winner: Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Five
1) Rapha Condor JLT, 64pts
2) Madison Genesis, 54pts
3) NFTO Pro Cycling, 48pts
4) Team Raleigh, 47pts
5) Node4 Velosure, 34pts
6) Metaltek Kuota, 29pts
7) Great Britain, 27pts
8) Starley Primal Pro Cycling, 22pts
9) Pedal Heaven Colbornes, 17pts

Overall Sprint Standings, post-Round Five
1) Jon Mould, GBR, NFTO Pro Cycling, 44pts
2) Graham Briggs, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 40pts
3) Tom Scully, NZL, Madison Genesis, 22pts

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 27/05/14,Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley
1 Jon Clemas BJW 22.45
2 Cliff Rowe BJW 23.05
3 Mark Savage BJW 23.32
4 John Samways BJW 23.41
5 Steve Groome BJW 23.49
6 Craig Harris BJW 23.59
7 Lawrence Down BJW 24.21
8 Kevin Ridge BJW 25.52
9 Andy Khan BJW 26.38
10 Kevin Harris BJW 27.40
11 Mark Freeman BJW 28.28

Peter Wilson BACC 24.39
Nick Baugniet ANT 25.23

13c 1015mb, 10 mph NNW wind. Very light drizzle.
Marshals. J Prosser, B O'Callaghan, R Wareing, C Peskett, D Mansfield.

Tuesday, 27 May 2014

Bournemouth Track League, Programme Wk 5


WEEK 5 POINTS NIGHT Friday 30TH MAY

1 YOUTH RACES 19:00
2 LADIES 12 LAP POINTS (EVERY 3)
3 B LEAGUE 15 LAP POINTS (EVERY 3)
4 A LEAGUE 15 LAP POINTS (EVERY 3)
5 YOUTH RACES
6 LADIES ELIMINATION
7 A+B LEAGUE ELIMINATION
8 YOUTH RACES
9
10 ALL UP 25 LAP DASH HANDICAP LADIES @ 4 LAPS, B LEAGUE @ 2 LAPS.

Bournemouth Wheels Criterium, Al Murison Winning in the Rain!



Al Murison (Bikeshed-UEX) won the Bournemouth Wheels Criterium, edging out Lewis Atkins (Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT) in typical British Bank Holiday weather. Runner-up last year, Murison knew where to be on the last corner and put himself there.While Atkins and Andrew Hargroves (Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT)were fighting over the same bit of road Murison stole a yard and held it to the line. The wet conditions deterred the crowd on the one mile town centre circuit but not the riders who put on a gutsy display of fast Criterium racing. Three £50 primes kept the tempo high and gave the more determined fans a chance to bang the boards! Powerhouse Robert Moore (Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT) looked to have split the race as he quickly opened up a twenty second gap at half distance. Ben Davis (BH-Solidor WAM Youth) hung on to the wheel, Davis had been away briefly with Mitch Webber (Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT) and when Atkins fought his way across alarm bells were ringing in the bunch. Pedal Heaven had the numerical advantage but George Gori (Nunn-Sigma Sport-London Race Team) began to ride and within a few laps the race was together. Moore spent most of the final few minutes on the front keeping the pace high for Atkins but Murison had the knowledge and, as it turned out a little piece of luck!
1, AL MURISON (BIKESHED-UEX)
2, LEWIS ATKINS (PEDAL HEAVEN COLBORNES RT)
3, ANDREW HARGROVES (FELT-COLBORNES-HARGROVES RT)
4, BEN LUCKWELL (RIDE 24/7)
5, LEE SMITH (FELT-COLBORNES-HARGROVES RT)
6, CALUM CROFT (MUD,SWEAT N’ GEARS)
7, BILLY OSMOND (RIDE 24/7)
8, ANDREW SYME (PRIMERA UK- BIKING)
9, BEN DAVIS (BH SOLIDOR WAM YOUTH)
10, JAMIE PINE (PEDAL HEAVEN COLBORNES RT)
11 Joe Barry Ride 24/7
12 Robert Ward Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
13 John Nye Exeter Wheelers
14 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
15 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk

PRIME 1 JOE BARRY (RIDE 24/7)
PRIME 2 MITCHELL WEBBER (PEDAL HEAVEN COLBORNES RT)
PRIME 3 ROBERT MOORE


Rider Reaction:
AL MURISON , “Second last year, the course seems to suit me, it was hard tonight actually, hard with Pedal Heaven, they were driving it, the thing is they are all such strong lads, they were working off each other, I had to close a few gaps. It was a little bit sketchy in places but not too bad. The last bend is uphill so you don’t hit it with too much speed, I was third wheel, I got swamped a little bit but they kind of stalled, I came past with a bit of speed and just about held it. Very, very pleased”

Lewis Atkins “It was good fun, wet but good fun, it started off fairly quick, not as fast as a tour series race but still good. We tried to stay up the front and keep out of trouble, Rob (Moore) put in a massive attack and got away, I made a big move to get across, Rob was making some big, big turns, we only got caught with a few minutes to go. You need to be in the first three going into the final corner, I was there but got bumped luckily I managed to hold it up and lost momentum, Fair play to Al he held on. It’s a podium but I would love to have won it”

Andy Hargroves “ Not happy, not really, I did not win! I got a perfect lead out from Lee (Smith) but my hands were so cold I could not change gear. I knew I had to be there on the final corner and Lee put me there, maybe there was a little touch, I thought there was a little bit more room, but we are all big enough to take it, we have all done it, you give as good as you get. Pedal Heaven were working really hard they had a lot of guys and were making the most of it and when the break went I thought that was it, but George Gori towed it back. Its nice to get on the podium and spray the champagne about but it’s not quite what I wanted . It was really loud coming through the home straight”

Rob Moore “I attacked half way through and had a good gap and then Lewis got across but it all came back together. With five to go we decided to just do the lead out for Lewis, he was in a good position but I think he got caught out on the corner and had to slow”

Ben Davis “ It was a shame we did not stay away, Rob went so hard I only just hung on, when his teammate got across I was not going to do too much in anticipation of them trying to one-two me.”

Monday, 26 May 2014

Warner Wins Banbury Star RR


Peter Warner from Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers won the men’s Banbury Star Road Race. An excellent win for the reserve rider in the oversubscribed race and especially in what is probably the most gruelling event in the regions race calendar.

He was followed by Banbury Star’s own Peter Dumbreck, which was a proud top place for the new Banbury Star Racing Team, who debuted their new kit sponsored by Shutt Velo Rapide and Leisure Lakes. Roger Prior from Zappi’s CC won KOM prize coming first on the leg ripping Knowle twice.

1 Peter Warner Bournemouth Jubilee Whls
2 Peter Dumbreck Banbury Star CC
3 Edward Watkiss Bonito Squadra Corse
4 William Harper
5 Alastair Barnard Gloucester City CC
6 Alexander Obradovic Revolutions Racing
7 Andrew Dyson Zappi’s Cycling Club
8 James Leach Imperial Racing Team
9 Christophe Demoulin Bonito Squadra
10 James Waters G.S. Henley
Thanks to VELOUK

Sunday, 25 May 2014

National 50 Mile TT Champs, Start Lists


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Present on Behalf of the SOUTH D.C.
CTT NATIONAL 50 MILE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Start Timekeepers Mary Corbett Sotonia CC Norman Harvey Sotonia CC
Finish Timekeepers Ros Spenser Poole Wheelers Joan Price Hants RC
25 Mile Point Julian Thacker CC Weymouth
Recorders Finish Jackie Prosser Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
25 Point. Dave Allen
CTT National Member. Paul Thompson
Prize Presentation
Ladies event: Glen Longland
Mens event: Eamonn Deane
Event Secretary William Simmons
HQ.
Is located in Parkstone School for Girls. Sopers Lane,Poole,BH17 7EP.
From A31 take The A349 signed Poole straight through first traffic lights
and two roundabouts to turn Right at next set of lights.

Directions to the Start
Turn right out of school. Right at lights and Right at next set of lights,
continue Straight on at next set of lights, to To junction Left to Start at
bottom of road.
Start on the little roundabout at the bottom of Creekmoor Lane, lamp
post 60 in the dead end section (GRSZ003930) . Go West along Upton
Road (A35) to roundabout, 2nd exit to join dual carriageway (sll A35) to
Bakers Arms rab. (3.51 miles) Take 1st exit A351 to Holton Heath
rab (4.47 miles).
Circle and retrace to Bakers Arms (5.48miles). Take 1st exit along A35
to Bere Regis, 2nd exit at rab. along bypass to Townsend rab. (12.69
miles) Take 2nd exit staying on A35 to Troytown exit, left to rab. (19.70
miles) where take 3rd exit, under flyover, rejoin A35 and retrace to Bere
Regis Townsend rab. (27.04 miles). Take 1st exit on A31 to Roundhouse
Roundabout (34.19m)
Circle and retrace to Bere Regis Townsend rab (41.46 miles). Take 1st
exit onto A35, 1st exit at next rab. continuing on A35 to Bakers Arms rab .
(48.64m). take first exit onto Dorchester Road to FINISH opposite the
bus stop opposite Beacon Park Road. (50 miles) (GRSY972934).
AFTER FINSH CONTINUE STRAIGHT ON THROUGH DOUBLE
ROUNDABOUT TO T JUNTION TO TAKE 2ND EXIT AT ROUNDABOUT
TO START AND RETRACE TO HQ.

Saturday 7th June
81 Gail SUMMERLIN SOUTH PENINE RC V 06:51
86 Anja HEIJNEN B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 06:56
87 Vicky BALE WREKINSPORT CC V 06:57
88 Carol MACDONALD HEMEL HEMSTEAD CC V 06:58
89 Deborah SHERIDAN WARWICKSHIRE RC V 06:59
90 Rachael MELLOR HOLME VALLEY WHS V 07:00
91 Jasmijn MULLER KINGSTON WHEELERS F 07:01
92 Katja RIETDORF TEAM MILTON KEYNES V 07:02
93 Anna RAILTON CAMBRIDGE CC F 07:03
94 Annette LACEY HEMEL HEMSTEAD CC V 07:04
95 Emma CRADDOCK SOUTH DOWNS BIKES F 07:05
96 Karina BOWIE TRAINSHARP RT V 07:06
97 Lizzy BRAMA BRIGHTON MITRE CC F 07:07
98 Clare SIMON BONITO SQUADRA CORSE V 07:08
99 Andrea PARISH CAMEL VALLEY C&TC V 07:09
100 Lynn HAMEL TRAINSHARP RT F 07:10
101 Lowenna SMITH CADENCE RT F 07:11
102 Rebecca ANDI REVO RACING V 07:12
103 Sarah NISBETT a3crg F 07:13
104 Stephanie WHEATLEY VERULAM CC 07:14
105 Jody CONIBEAR HEMEL HEMSTEAD CC F 07:15
106 Clarice CHUNG TWICKENHAM CC F 07:16
107 Hayley SIMMONDS VELOSPORT-PASTA MONTEGRAPPA F 07:17
108 Alice LETHBRIDGE KINGSTON WHEELERS F 07:18
109 Michele ARTHURS REDHILL CCC F 07:19
110 Jane KILMARIN LONDON PHOENIX CC V 07:20
111 Emily ROBERTSON GLENDENE CC F 07:21
112 SOPHIE DOREY GUERNSEY VELO CLUB J 07:22
113 Mandy HIBBERD NORTH HANTS RC 07:23
114 Teresa GODDARD KINGSTON WHEELERS V 07:24
115 Bronwen EWING TRAINSHARP RT V 07:25
116 Tricia GOULDEN WEST SUFFOLK WHS V 07:26
117 CRYSTAL SPEARMAN SCUDERIA RT 07:27
118 Ayse VAHIBOGLU EXETER WHEELERS CC F 07:28
119 Tina REID TRAINSHARP RT V 07:29
120 Louise MASON VELOREFINED AEROSMITHS F 07:30


Men`s Sunday 8th June

NO NAME CLUB CAT S/TIME
23 Kevin WILLIAMS B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 06:23
24 Barry MOSS ROYAL NAVY &RMCA V 06:24
25 Andy MILLWARD YEOVIL CC V 06:25
26 Phil BROWN KINGSTON WHEELERS V 06:26
27 Greg MELIA CLIFTON CC YORK 06:27
28 Andrew ROBBINS RST SPORT/AERO-COACH 06:28
29 Colin WHITE B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 06:29
30 Glenn LONGLAND ANTELOPE RT V 06:30
31 Martin WILLIAMSON LONDON DYNAMO 06:31
32 Leon MARSHALL ROYAL NAVY &RMCA 06:32
33 John MARRINER B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 06:33
34 Keith JOHNSON QUICK RELEASE CC V 06:34
35 Greg PARKER VC ST RAPHAEL V 06:35
36 Peter HARRIDGE ICKNEILD R.C. V 06:36
37 Andrew JACKSON CC WEYMOUTH V 06:37
38 Graham HUCK DONCASTER WHS CC DON VALLEY CYCLES V 06:38
39 Phil HARVEY B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 06:39
40 Rob SCOTT CITY CYCLE COURIERS RT 06:40
41 David POLLARD IN-GEAR QUICKVIT TRAINSHIP RT V 06:41
42 Billy OLIVER RST SPORT/AEROX-COACH 06:42
43 Paul LAMBERT CHIPPENHAM AND DISTRICT WHEELERS V 06:43
44 Terry BELBIN POOLE WHEELERS CC V 06:44
45 Conall YATES IN-GEAR QUICKVIT TRAINSHIP RT 06:45
46 Blake POND NORTH DEVON WHEELERS 06:46
47 Gregory WOODFORD READING CC V 06:47
48 Stuart PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC V 06:48
49 Wayne PITMAN POOLE WHEELERS CC V 06:49
50 Sean CHILDS ROYAL NAVY &RMCA V 06:50
51 Robert WEST RST SPORT/AERO-COACH 06:51
52 Lawcrence DOWN B`MOUTH JUBILEE 06:52
53 Gary TUSKIN POOLE WHEELERS CC V 06:53
54 Daniel McCARTHY VC MEUDON 06:54
55 LIAM MAYBANK TWICKENHAM CC V 06:55
56 Jonathan PARKER PMR@TOACHIM HOUSE 06:56
57 Ray CLARIDGE GA CYCLES V 06:57
58 Ian DEAKEN MID DEVON C.C. V 06:58
59 Thomas WOOLLARD NORTHOVERS VETS TEAM V 06:59
60 Tristan DAVENNE NEWBURY RC 07:00
61 Chris VELLACOTT ROYAL NAVY &RMCA V 07:01
62 Richard SPINK BRISTOL SOUTH CC 07:02
63 Edward NICHOLSON IN-GEAR QUICKVIT TRAINSHIP RT V 07:03
64 Timothy ANDI REVO RACING V 07:04
65 Sebastian ADER a3crg V 07:05
66 Garry DREW ROYAL NAVY &RMCA V 07:06
67 Chris SCAWN PLYMOUTH CORINTHIANS CC V 07:07
68 John GLAYSHER a3crg 07:08
69 Alex STEPHENSON-BROWN RST SPORT/AERO-COACH 07:09
70 Tim SUMMERHAYES KINGSTON WHEELERS 07:10
71 Gary DIGHTON PRIMERA-SPORTS.COM V 07:11
72 Dave MOFFET 1ST CHARD WHS V 07:12
73 Nick GREEN TEAM SWIFT V 07:13
74 Christopher WOLTON SOUTHBOROUGH & DISTRICT WHEELERS 07:14
75 Andrew PERKINS MID DEVON C.C. V 07:15
76 GeRRY MCGARR GLOUCESTER CITY CC V 07:16
77 Ben KEIGHTLEY B`MOUTH JUBILEE 07:17
78 Marc CLOTHIER SOUTH DOWNS BIKES 07:18
79 Stuart EDWARDS ROYAL NAVY &RMCA V 07:19
80 Dean LUBIN CICLOS UNO V 07:20
81 Andy LANGDOWN HAMPSHIRE RC V 07:21
82 John CLEMIT YEOVIL CC 07:22
83 Jerry BROMYARD ROYAL NAVY &RMCA V 07:23
84 Oliver MYTTON CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY CC 07:24
85 Nick ENGLISH AW CYCLES.CO.UK 07:25
86 Terry ICKE POOLE WHEELERS CC V 07:26
87 Stuart CARRINGTON CC WEYMOUTH V 07:27
88 Matthew ROWLEY OXONIAN CC V 07:28
89 Vincent HOUNSOME GILLINGHAM & DIST. WH`S V 07:29
90 Kevin TYE VELOREFINED AEROSMITHS V 07:30
91 Cliff ROWE B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 07:31
92 Darren LEWIS POOLE WHEELERS CC V 07:32
93 TOM COX NORTHOVERS VETS TEAM / RUDY PROJECT V 07:33
94 Gary LOCK NEW FOREST CC V 07:34
95 Stephen WHITEWICK VELOREFINED AEROSMITHS V 07:35
96 Mark SANDERS MID DEVON C.C. V 07:36
97 Rob SHERRIN a3crg V 07:37
98 Jon CLEMAS B`MOUTH JUBILEE 07:38
99 Will VOUSDEN RST SPORT/AERO-COACH 07:39
100 Tejvan PRTTINGER Sri Chinmoy CT 07:40
101 Richard SPINK BRISTOL SOUTH CC 07:41
102 Andrew PHIPPS ROYAL NAVY &RMCA V 07:42
103 Paul JACKSON GUERNSEY VELO CLUB V 07:43
104 Tim DAY BORN TO BIKE V 07:44
105 Jon WYNN NORTHOVERS VETS TEAM V 07:45
106 Richard GIFFORD IN-GEAR QUICKVIT TRAINSHIP RT V 07:46
107 Simon WILLIAMS DURSLEY RC 07:47
108 Simon BARFOOT GILLINGHAM & DIST. WH`S V 07:48
109 Les PICK POOLE WHS. V 07:49
110 Michael HUTCHINSON IN-GEAR QUICKVIT TRAINSHIP RT V 07:50
111 Brett HARWOOD TERRY WRIGHT CYCLES 07:51
112 Bryce RIGLAR CC WEYMOUTH 07:52
113 Michael BARNES VELOREFINED AEROSMITHS 07:53
114 Richard DAVIDSON POOLE WHS. V 07:54
115 Adam TOPHAM HIGHWYCOMBE CC V 07:55
116 Graeme STIRZAKER a3crg V 07:56
117 Steven PINK CC WEYMOUTH 07:57
118 Xavier DISLEY RST SPORT/AEROX-COACH 07:58
119 LEE PIERCY PERFORMACE CYCLES CC V 07:59
120 Matthew BOTTRILL WWW.DRAG2ZERO.COM 08:00


New Forest CC 32, Walking Wins.


Steve Walking wins Circuit of New Forest TT
1 Stephen Walkling VC StRaphael V 46 1.13.35
2 Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths V 53 1.14.03
3 Gary Dighton primera-sports.com V46 1.14.10
4 Paul Jones primera-sports.com V 43 1.15.50
5 Aran Stanton VC StRaphael V45 1.16.06
6 Simon Berogna VC StRaphael V 40 1.17.21
7 Wayne Pitman Poole Wheelers V40 1.17.41
8 Will Bamber VC Norwich M29 1.19.01
9 Ray Claridge GA Cycles V44 1.19.22
10 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers V 70 1.20.33
11 Gawain Young Sotonia CC V 41 1.21.14
12 Gary Allan GA Cycles V 50 1.21.30
13 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC V 44 1.21.38
14 Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team V 50 1.22.02
15 Rob Sherrin A3CRG V 46 1.22.18
16 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC V 43 1.22.28
17 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers V 49 1.22.42
18 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC M 29 1.23.59
19 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 61 1.25.05
20 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers V 52 1.28.44
21 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers V 50 1.31.38
22 Christopher Mullett Gillingham and District Wheelers M 29 1.33.00
23 John Withey Hampshire Road Club V 59 1.34.27
24 Matthew Golden Matthew Golden M

Saturday, 24 May 2014

In a Box on Bulbarrow Hill!, Elliot Porter wins "One Day in Dorset"


Elliot Porter (Rapha Condor JLT) won “One Day in Dorset” on top of Bulbarrow Hill, outsprinting Jack Beezer (Arbis-Colbert Cycles RT) after 80 tough, wet miles in the county. Heavy rain left standing water on large parts of the course, forcing commisaires to run the race entirely on the 10 mile finishing circuit. Porter had held a 10 second lead at the bell with Andrew Feather (Bikeshed UEX), which was up to 30 seconds as they descended the hill for the 8th and last time. Beezer forced his way across after Milton Abbas as the remains of the bunch hesitated. It was Beezer who lead out but Porter looked confident as Feather faded and the Rapha man celebrated with style and a touch of relief.
The bad weather had put the event in doubt; the two bigger circuits were flooded in places and deemed unsafe. The race was shortened from 97 miles to 80 miles, 8 laps of the Milton Abbas loop would take their toll but at least we had a race! And there was a determination from the race officials that was rewarded with a positive, attacking peloton. Early punctures dashed the hopes of a few including Dave Clarke (KTM road-and-trail.com) & Jozef Metelka (Spirit Bikes) as Robert Moore (Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT) held a lead of 28 seconds after two laps, Moore was riding strongly but needed some company.
His teammate Francis Cade tried to ride across but only succeeded in bringing the race together. Russell Falder (Clay Cross RT) lead the third time up through Milton, Falder persisted and the gap grew, it looked promising. It looked even better when Owen James (BH-Solidor-WAM Youth) bridged across but it was just a signal for Falder to drop back. James, though, looked good and pressed on building a lead of over two minutes. BH-Solidor had control of the race with James up the road and strength in the, by now splitting bunch.
The onus was on Pedal Heaven and driven by the power of Moore, the gap started to tumble, James had looked smooth and strong but the cold, wet conditions were starting to tell. With two laps to go the gap was 1 min 28sec but the chase was speeding up and James’s brave move was over.
Through Milton Abbas the penultimate time, Elliot Porter (Rapha Condor JLT) put the pressure on, Andy Feather (Bikeshed-UEX) matched Porters effort and the two were away, working well together.
Beezer had punctured early in the race but helped by senior teammate, Richard Wood, was soon safely back in the wheels, following the moves. BikeShed UEX team boss, David Walters had talked about the last two laps being “the race” in his pre-match team talk at the HQ and he was proved right. Jack Beezer buried himself to get across to Porter & Feather, then, knowing Porter had more speed tried to win from the front but Porter was just too good. Less than half of the 65 starters finished and most were "in a box" after 9 ascents of Bulbarrow Hill.
Rider Reaction:
Elliot Porter
“ I did not really put the hammer down, I just put a really hard pace, I had Andy with me and he was willing to ride, he was fantastic. Andy was saying there was a group coming but I said no, no, they are going to lose heart, they will give up, it’s a big effort when you are chasing after the climb everyone looks at each other and I knew that was going to happen so just ride. I was a bit scared when Jack (Beezer) got to us with a kilometre to go, he looked strong but had done a big effort to get to us, as soon as saw the chequered flag I just went. It was a bit sketchy early on, good riders were getting dropped on the descent, the decision to change the course was good it made it safer. I am absolutely over the moon, I am sure my team manager will be really happy, we have just won the tour series yesterday with Felix (English) and Hugh Carthy is doing really well in Japan. I am riding a Pro-Kermesse in Belgium next week then after that the Tour of Korea”
Jack Beezer
“ I am really pleased, I punctured early on but managed to get back on and recover in the bunch. I won the Tour of the Milburys two weeks ago and am in good form”
Andy Feather
“ It was a very good race, Elliot kicked on the steep climb and I just followed him, when Elliot was drilling it on the front it was really hard.” Everyone had spoken about the course being super hard but it was not that bad”
Mikey Mottram
“ I liked the course, but I struggled on the descent I like a hard race and it was all about sticking in that front group, I knew Dave (Clarke) had punctured but he could not get back on, we probably left it a bit too late to chase down the front three”
Henry Latimer, Ashley Dennis, Lawrence Carpenter
Catford CC/Equipe Banks
“It was a really good race, tough, riders dropping off, punctures, it was just about sticking in there, the first couple of laps were really hard I got dropped early on managed to get back on and started to feel better. It was the hardest course we have ridden this year, just a shame we could not use the whole circuit, the organisers did really well to put it on, its nice to see some sponsorship and go away with something”

1, ELLIOT PORTER (RAPHA CONDOR JLT) 3.59.54
2, JACK BEEZER (ARBIS –COLBERT CYCLES st
3, ANDREW FEATHER (BIKESHED-UEX)@1 s
4,MICHAEL MOTTRAM (KTM ROAD & TRAIL .COM)@14s
5, ASHLEY COX ( CC LUTON)@45
6, HENRY LATIMER (CATFORD CC)
7, ROBERT MCCARTHY (PEDAL HEAVEN COLBORNES RT) @1.13
8, COLIN PARRY (BH-SOLIDOR ) ST
9, RYAN PERRY (ARMY CU) ST
10, RICHARD WOOD (ARBIS COLBERT CYCLES) ST
11, RICHARD CARTLAND (SOUTHDOWN BIKES ST
12, LAWWRENCE CARPENTER (CATFORD CC) ST
13, ASHLEY DENNIS (CATFORD CC) ST
14, CONOR RYAN (BH-SOLIDOR WAM YOUTH)
15, ROBERT MOORE (PEDAL HEAVEN) @ 1.38
16, ALEXANDER ROYLE (ARMY CU) ST
17, DEAN SHANNON (RICHARDSONS TREK) @3.43
18, CALUM CROFT (MUD,SWEAT N’GEARS) @4.09
19, RUSSEL FALDER (CLAY CROSS) @4.12
20, MITCHELL WEBBER (PEDAL HEAVEN) ST
21, LOANNIS SPANOPOULOS (BH-SOLIDOR WAM YOUTH) ST
22, JAMES WALSBY (CATFORD CC) @5.51
23, MAX STEDMAN (PEDAL HEAVEN COLBORNES RT)
24, EWAN FARROW(ILKLEY CC)@7.01
25, BENDAVIS (BH-SOLIDOR WAM YOUTH) @8.17
26, OWEN JAMES (BH-SOLIDOR WAM YOUTH) @8.45
27, JOZEF METELKA (SPIRIT BIKES) @1 LAP
28, DAVE CLARKE (KTM road-and-trail.com) @1 lap
29, JAMES PHILLIPS (DREAM CYCLING) @ 1 LAP
30 THOMAS BOUREN (VC MEUDON) @1 LAP
PRIME 1 ROBERT MOORE
PRIME 2 OWEN JAMES
TEAM CATFORD CC EQUIPE/ BANKS
"One Day in Dorset" was sponsored by "Local Riders,Local Races, Jurassic Cabs, ImageSports & members & friends of Poole Wheelers.