TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Dring Wins Moreton Finale!

Friday, 16 May 2014

Bournemouth Track League 3, Report, Results


Round 3 of the Bournemouth track league enjoyed near-perfect conditions at the Ensbury Park venue., A calm,still evening and an endless setting sun provided the backdrop for some absorbing racing.
Gareth Rose (Bournemouth Arrow) continues to impress in the B league, Rose won the opening 8 lap scratch, biding his time while Rob Ellis (VC ST Raphael) wasted energy off the front. Rose also won a 20 lap Course-des –Primes scratch (points mean prizes) with a good turn of speed. However he had to settle for third in the Elimination race, Guy Bolton’s (Bournemouth Arrow) determination, effort & good luck earning a round of applause.
In the A league honours were shared as Richard Eastham (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) took the 8 lap scratch, counter attacking with three to go. Frank Kilsby (VC ST Raphael) deservedly won the 20 lap affair, attacking first, then winning the sprint after his earlier ambitions were thwarted.
Oliver Hitchens (Peter Hansford Racing) kept out of the way till it mattered as he took the “Devil” edging out Dave Gilham (Bournemouth Arrow). The final race of the evening an “All up 30 lap scratch” saw Eastham go for a flyer on the first lap, before quickly deciding it was too fast & too soon! The next fifteen laps were something of a procession before, first, Theo Webb (VC VENTA) then Rose livened things up. Rose looked to have the race in the bag but blew with two to go, James Brightwell (Performance Cycle Coaching) took his chance and even had time to sit up. Numbers were down on previous weeks with many of the younger riders saving their legs for the Youth Omnium at Reading the following day.
B LEAGUE 8 LAP SCRATCH
1, GARETH ROSE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
2, GUY BOLTON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, BARRY WATKINSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
A LEAGUE 8 LAP SCRATCH
1, RICHARD EASTHAM (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE)
2, JAMES BRIGHTWELL (PERFORMANCE CYCLE COACHING)
3, DAVID GILHAM (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
B LEAGUE 20 LAP COURSE-DES-PRIMES
1, GARETH ROSE
2, BARRY WATKINSON
3, GARETH LLEWELLYN (POOLE WH)
A LEAGUE 20 COURSE-DES-PRIMES
1, FRANK KILSBY(VC ST RAPHAEL)
2, DAVE GILHAM
3, THEO WEB (VC VENTA)
B LEAGUE ELIMINATION RACE
1, GUY BOLTON
2, PAUL CANHAM (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, GARETH ROSE
A LEAGUE ELIMINATION RACE
1,OLLIVER HITCHENS (PETER HANSFORD RACING)
2,DAVE GILHAM
3, WILL CLARK (POLE WH)
30 LAP ALL UP SCRATCH
1, JAMES BRIGHTWELL
2, RYAN WESTON (POOLE WH)
3,DAVE GILHAM
YOUTH RACES
5 LAP HANDICAP
1 DIGBY LLEWELLYN (POOLE WH)
2, ROWAN SCULLY (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, OSCAR WARRINGTON (SOLENT PIRATES)
3 LAP HANDICAP
1, ROWAN SCULLY
2, OSCAR WARRINGTON
3, ISAAC WARRINGTON (SOLENT PIRATES)
5 LAP SPRINT
1, ROWAN SCULLY
2 OSCAR WARRINGTON
3, ISAAC WARRINGTON
more pictures to come
1 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
2 Rowan SCULLY Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Oscar WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
4 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
5 Poppy LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
EVENT 2: 'ONTRACK CYCLING' 8-LAP SCRATCH RACE
1 Gareth ROSE Bournemouth Arrow CC
2 Guy BOLTON Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Barrie WATKINSON Bournemouth Arrow CC
4 Paul CANHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
5 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
6 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphael
7 Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
EVENT 3: 'PURPLE HR' 8-LAP SCRATCH RACE
1 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whls
2 James BRIGHTWELL Performance Cycle Coaching
3 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
4 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
5 Ryan WESTON Poole Wheelers CC
6 Dan LOVETT Bournemouth Arrow CC
7 Theo WEBB VC Venta
8 William CLARK Poole Wheelers CC
9 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles CC
10 Oliver HITCHINGS Peter Hansford Racing
11 Chris HUGHES VC Venta
EVENT 4: 'FERIA SPORT' 3-LAP HANDICAP (YOUTHS B/C/D/E)
1 Rowan SCULLY Bournemouth Arrow CC
2 Oscar WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
3 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
4 Poppy LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
4 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
"EVENT 5: 'ONTRACK CYCLING' 20-LAP COURSE-DES-PRIMES
with 1 League Point Bonus forSprints on Even-Numbered Laps"
1 Gareth ROSE Bournemouth Arrow CC
2 Barrie WATKINSON Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
4 Paul CANHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
5 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphael
6 Guy BOLTON Bournemouth Arrow CC
7 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
"EVENT 6: 'PURPLE HR' 20-LAP COURSE-DES-PRIMES
with 1 League Point Bonus forSprints on Even-Numbered Laps"
1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
2 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Theo WEBB VC Venta
4 Oliver HITCHINGS Peter Hansford Racing
5 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whls
6 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles CC
7 Dan LOVETT Bournemouth Arrow CC
8 James BRIGHTWELL Performance Cycle Coaching
9 William CLARK Poole Wheelers CC
10 Ryan WESTON Poole Wheelers CC
11 Chris HUGHES VC Venta
EVENT 7: 'FERIA SPORT' YOUTHS 3-UP 1-LAP SPRINT
1 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
2 Poppy LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
3 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
EVENT 8: 'FERIA SPORT' YOUTHS 2-UP 2-LAP SPRINT
1 Rowan SCULLY Bournemouth Arrow CC
2 Oscar WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
EVENT 9: 'ONTRACK CYCLING' ELIMINATION RACE
1 Guy BOLTON Bournemouth Arrow CC
2 Paul CANHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
4 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphael
5 Barrie WATKINSON Bournemouth Arrow CC
6 Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
7 Gareth ROSE Bournemouth Arrow CC
EVENT 10: 'PURPLE HR' ELIMINATION RACE
1 Oliver HITCHINGS Peter Hansford Racing
2 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 William CLARK Poole Wheelers CC
4 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles CC
5 Chris HUGHES VC Venta
6 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
7 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whls
8 James BRIGHTWELL Performance Cycle Coaching
9 Dan LOVETT Bournemouth Arrow CC
10 Ryan WESTON Poole Wheelers CC
11 Theo WEBB VC Venta
EVENT 11: 'FERIA SPORT' 5-LAP HANDICAP (YOUTHS B/C/D/E)
1 Rowan SCULLY Bournemouth Arrow CC
2 Oscar WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
3 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
4 Poppy LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
5 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
EVENT 10: 'PURPLE HR' ALL-UP 30-LAP SCRATCH RACE
1 James BRIGHTWELL Performance Cycle Coaching
2 Ryan WESTON Poole Wheelers CC
3 William CLARK Poole Wheelers CC
4 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles CC
5 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
6 Theo WEBB VC Venta
7 Gareth ROSE Bournemouth Arrow CC
8 Oliver HITCHINGS Peter Hansford Racing
9 Barrie WATKINSON Bournemouth Arrow CC
10 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
11 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whls
12 Chris HUGHES VC Venta
Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers
Dan LOVETT Bournemouth Arrow CC
Paul CANHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC

No comments:

Post a Comment