TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Stockbridge Down: Boyman Wins!

Tuesday, 30 April 2013

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 30/04/13 P303




1, Steve Whitewick Velo Ref. 22.02
2, John Sibley Velo Ref. 23.13
3 Jon Clemas BJW 23.36
4 Dave Pickering BJW 23.37
5 Mark Savage BJW 23.47
6 Ian Diaper BJW 23.55
7 Cliff Rowe BJW 23.56
8 Kevin Ridge BJW 24.58
9 Danny French BJW 25.07
10 Dave Hicks BJW 25.15
11 Mark Hitchcott BJW 25.17
12 Ivan Whitehead BJW 25.18
13 Lawrence Down BJW 25.20
14 Graham Starmer Synergie 25.22
15 Steve Pye BJW 25.44
16 Martyn Fisher BJW 25.59
17 Rob Ellis VCR 26.03
18 Will Soloman BJW 26.09
19 Colin White BJW 26.11
20 Chris Courage BJW 26.12
21 Eamonn Deane BJW 26.33
22 Michael Courage BJW 26.44
23 Gary Sawtell BJW 27.50
24 Larraine White BJW 27.52
25 Lora White NDTri 27.54
26 Robert Paulley BJW 28.18
27 Rod Langley BJW 28.36
28 Peter Trunwitt BJW 28.50
29 Dean Paulley BJW 29.11
30 Mark Freeman BJW 29.14
31 Pat Pinchin BJW 29.48
32 Keith Rumball BJW 29.59
33 David Bourne BJW 30.03
Steve Horton BJW dns



Marshals:N Mansell, B O'Callaghan, J Prosser, C Peskett, R Wareing, M Walsh, P Warhurst.
12c, dry,strong SW wind.

New Forest News



JUST eight seconds separated New Forest CC’s current champion Gary Lock from clubmate Ben Boardman in the club’s third evening 10-mile time trial of the season, writes Bob Jolliffe............
Recently returned from training in Majorca, Lock clocked 23min 37sec on two laps of the tough Thorney Hill-Bransgore-Holmsley South circuit on a warm spring evening.
Boardman who has claimed the full 15 league points in the first two 10s, ended up with 14 this time around with his 23-45 ride.
Third place, with a sparkling 24-48 ride, went to 17-year-old newcomer Ali Rogers who knocked 55 seconds off his personal best, set the previous week.

James Bannister took fourth with 24-53 and 16-year-old Hugo Walters was fifth, eight seconds in arrears. No more than four seconds separated the next four places: Jonno Parker-Davis clocked 25-26 for sixth, Tony Rendall 25-27 (7th), Tom Butler 25-28 (8th) and Stuart Peckham 25-29 (9th).
Ride of the evening came from Tom Reid who at 14 years old clocked 27-15, hacked 39 seconds off his “personal” and finished in 17th place.
Verulam CC’s Martin Plumb, brother of New Forest stalwart Gary, recorded 25-37 for 10th after puncturing while warming up.
Others (NFCC unless stated): Josh Green 26-15 (PB by 1sec), Sacha Ring 26-16, Pete Wilson (Bournemouth Arrow CC) 26-30, Rob Brinsdon 26-36, Geri Robinson 26-39, Hugh Roper 26-47, Konnor Bracher-Walsh 27-18, Keith Bradfield and Nicholas Kearey tied on 27-20, Sean Williams 27-27, Dan Mitchell 27-29, Richard Rajski 27-36, Neil Stevenson 27-42, Julian Sheppard 28-00, Phil Underwood 28-08, Joe Phillips 28-13, Gerry Taylor (Cone-and-Try-It) 28-28, Chris Conrath 28-41, Geoff Weller 28-47, Phil Jones 29-49, Peter Weaver 29-37, Peter Norris 29-53, Chris Mills 29-59, Antony Moyle 30-20, Mark Jefferies 30-34, Peter Hawker 32-43, Chris Norris (juvenile) 34-24.
Ader topples Topham and Yates
Prolific winner Sebastian Ader (a3crg) put seven seconds into Adam Topham (High Wycombe CC) and Conall Yates (In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT) to win Hampshire Road Club’s 10 at Liss on Saturday evening.
All three cracked off top quality 30mph-plus rides in an event run off in mainly sunny but breezy conditions: Ader clocked 19-52 while Topham, from Poole, and Yates tied with 19-59.
Totton’s Stephen Whitewick (VeloRefined Aerosmiths) took fourth with 20-15, CC Weymouth’s Greg Parker topok seventh with 21-02 while the Waterside’s Ray Claridge (GA Cycles) was one place back with 21-21.
Olympic team pursuiter Joanna Rowsell (Wiggle Honda Women’s Pro Cycling) took 11th with 21-39 and Poole Wheeler Terry Icke was 16th with 21-54.
Bournemouth and Southampton area riders: Andrew Bryson (Peter Hansford Racing) 22-04, Andy Rivett (VC St Raphael) 22-38, Philip Connell (Sotonia CC) 24-17, Daniel Edwards (Sotonia) 24-45, Gary Allan (GA Cycles) 25-09, Chris Summers (Sotonia) 27-52, Martin Balk (New Forest CC) 30-35, Bob Jolliffe (New Forest CC) 30-57.

Monday, 29 April 2013

Crabwood 10 Re-Scheduled


A message from the Crabwood CC
Further to the cancellation of the Open 10’s, I have now been granted permission to re-run the events on Saturday 7th September, 3pm.

I plan to take advantage of the change in CTT regulations to allow new entrants (closing date 31st August 2013) and re-set the field accordingly. On-line entry for the rescheduled event will be opened in due course.

Therefore I will be sending out a revised start sheet after the closing date. All those entered for the original event will automatically be entered, however if you wish to withdraw from the event please let me know at any time before the closing date. As the regulations state that levies have to be paid for all riders on the original start list as well as new entrants, I would be unable to make a full refund, though I may be able to give a partial refund to anyone not able to make the rescheduled event.

Please contact me if you have any questions. I hope the date works out OK for everyone and that we get a better day for it!


Claire Newman
Event Secretary

British Schools CA Southern Region MTB Champs:Full Results


Under 7 girls
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No Rider name School Location
1st 1st 1 Greta Carey Kidmore End CE Primary School Reading
2nd 2nd 3 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Mount Pleasant Cottage School Chichester
3rd 3rd 2 Saskia Fawcett Oakwood Preparatory School Chichester
Under 7 boys
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No
1st 1st 8 Owen Graham La Moye School Jersey CI
2nd 2nd 11 Daniel Rhys Lloyd Sutton Valence Preparatory School
3rd 3rd 4 James Brown Farley Hill Primary School Reading
4th 6 Charlie Coleston-Shields Foremarke Hall-Repton Preparatory School Derby
5th 4th 10 Benjamin Nicholls Bishops Waltham Infant School Southampton
6th 5th 12 Jack Steiger Bearwood College Wokingham
7th 6th 7 Lucas Dance Bearwood College Wokingham
8th 7th 9 Jude McGreevy Horton Kirby CE Primary School Dartford
9th 8th 5 Sebastian Cant Bearwood College Wokingham
Team: Bearwood College Wokingham
Jack Steiger , Lucas Dance & Sebastian Cant

Under 9 Boys
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No
1st 1st 20 Dylan Evans La Moye School Jersey CI
2nd 13 Ben Askey Five Ways Primary Cannock
3rd 2nd 18 Alex Coleston-Shields Foremarke Hall-Repton Preparatory School Derby
4th 3rd 29 Finn Hawkins Chilton Primary School Didcot
5th 4th 25 Cole Graham La Moye School Jersey CI
6th 5th 35 Thomas Wadsworth St. Michael’s School Oxfordshire
7th 6th 28 Tom Hartley The March Primary School Chichester
8th 7th 33 Archie Sloan West Park School Goring by Sea
9th 8th 21 Finn Dunton St Margaret’s CE VA Junior School Rainham
10th 9th 23 Josh Fawcett Oakwood Preparatory School Chichester
11th 10th 27 Charles Hart Victoria College Preparatory School Jersey CI
12th 11th 37 Alfie Wood Featherby Junior School Gillingham
13th 15 Sullivan Berry Mappleborough Green Primary School Studley
14th 12th 24 Jamie Gostick Rivermead Primary School Reading
15th 13th 17 Arlo Carey Sonning Common Primary School Reading
16th 14th 31 James Nimmey Emmbrook Junior School Reading
17th 15th 16 Liam Cadoret Grouville Primary School Jersey CI
18th 16th 14 Shrish Bakrania Mayplace Primary School Dartford
19th 17th 34 Jake Swainston Bearwood College Wokingham
20th 18th 32 Callum Partridge Bearwood College Wokingham
21st 19th 30 Adam Long Bearwood College Wokingham
22nd 20th 26 Daniel Hammond-Turner Bearwood College Wokingham
23rd 21st 22 Benoit Du Preez Bearwood College Wokingham
dns 19 Harry Coxon Iwade Primary School Sittingbourne
36 Adam Williams Bearwood College Wokingham
Team: Bearwood College Wokingham
Jake Swainston, Callum, Partridge & Adam Long


Under 9 girls
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No
1st 1st 49 Charlotte McGreevy Horton Kirby CE Primary School Dartford
2nd 2nd 39 Kelly Le Gros Jersey College For Girls Jersey CI
3rd 38 Isla Blain Belbroughton C of E Primary School Belbroughton
4th 3rd 40 Serena McMaster Bearwood College Wokingham

Under 11 Girls
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No
1st 1st 51 Anna Wadsworth St. Michael’s School Oxfordshire
2nd 2nd 52 Madeline Wadsworth St. Michael’s School Oxfordshire
3rd 53 Amelie Wayte Lea Primary School Matlock
4th 3rd 47 Adele Maher Grouville Primary School Jersey CI
5th 4th 45 Alexa Hawkins Chilton Primary School Didcot
6th 5th 43 Emily Conn The Abbey School Reading
7th 6th 48 Megan MacMahon Roseacre Junior School Dartford
8th 7th 42 Harley Cadoret Grouville Primary School Jersey CI
9th 8th 46 Aimee Lutz Beaulieu Convent School Jersey CI
10th 9th 41 Libbi Adams Bearwood College Wokingham
11th 10th 50 Jenny Oliver Farley Hill Primary School Reading
12th 11th 44 Corinne Harden Bearwood College Wokingham
Team: Grouville Primary School Jersey CI
Adele Maher & Harley Cadoret

Under 11 Boys
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No
1st 1st 56 Callum Ecoblchon La Moye School Jersey CI
2nd 54 Jamieson Blain Belbroughton School Belbroughton
3rd 58 Timothy Elsmore-Martin St. Andrew’s CE Primary School Dronfield Woodhouse
4th 2nd 66 Malo Monpetit – Le Brun Mont Nicolle School Jersey CI
5th 3rd 64 Sion Margrave Wentworth Primary School Dartford
6th 4th 60 Cameron Flowers Rydon Community College
7th 5th 63 Louis Johnson Oakwood Preparatory School Chichester
8th 6th 61 Cal Gorvy The Hall School London
9th 7th 62 Zackary Hamon De La Salle College Jersey CI
10th 8th 59 Ben Fawcett Oakwood Preparatory School Chichester
11th 9th 55 Cameron Coxon Iwade Primary School Sittingbourne
12th 10th 67 Dylan Taylor Emmbrook School Reading
13th 11th 57 Finn Elliot Oakwood Preparatory School Chichester
14th 12th 65 Sam McGhee Stamford Green Primary School
Team: Oakwood Preparatory School Chichester
Louis Johnson, Ben Fawcett & Finn Elliot

Under 13 Girls
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No
1st 1st 69 Bethany Lewis The Angmering School Angmering
2nd 2nd 70 Indi Malzard Beaulieu Convent Jersey CI
3rd 3rd 68 Evie Le Breton Les Quennevais School Jersey CI

Under 13 boys
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No
1st 1st 78 Luke Mitchie Gravesend Grammar School For Boys Gravesend
2nd 71 Lewis Askey Erasmus Darwin Academy Cannock
3rd 2nd 79 Luc Monpetit – Le Brun Victoria College Jersey CI
4th 3rd 77 Jack Lutz Victoria College Jersey CI
5th 4th 74 Liam Harris The Costello School Hampshire
6th 5th 75 Angus Hawkins King Alfred’s School Didcot
7th 6th 81 George Sloan West Park School Goring by Sea
8th 7th 80 Thomas Pollard Victoria College Jersey CI
9th 8th 72 Kishan Bakrania Wilmington Academy Wilmington
10th 9th 76 Joseph Large St. Neot’s School Hampshire
dnf Y 73 Samuel Dawson Garth Hill College Bracknell
Team: Victoria College Jersey CI
Luc Monpetit – Le Brun, Jack Lutz & Thomas Pollard

Over 15 girls
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No
1st 1st 82 Megan Lewis St. Philip Howard Catholic High School Bognor Regis
Under 15 boys
Nat Reg
Pos Pos No
1st 1st 83 Sam Oliver Forest School Reading
2nd 85 Joel Partington Hazel Grove High School Stockport
3rd 2nd 87 Benjamin Wood The Robert Napier School Gillingham
4th 84 Joseph Parker Priesthorpe Sports Specialist College Leeds
dns Y 86 Ryan Valentine Cheam High School Cheam
Over 15 boys
DNS Y 88 James Flury Rochester Independent School Rochester

Sunday, 28 April 2013

Hampshire Road Club 10, Wins for In-Form Ader& Rowsell: Full Results

1 Mr Sebastian Ader a3crg V 0:19:52
2 Mr Adam Topham High Wycombe CC V 0:19:59
2 Mr Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT S 0:19:59
4 Mr Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths V 0:20:15
5 Mr Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes S 0:20:43
6 Mr Andrew Langdown Hampshire Road Club V 0:21:01
7 Mr Greg parker CC Weymouth V 0:21:02
8 Mr Ray Claridge G A Cycles V 0:21:21
9 Mr Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael S 0:21:22
10 Mr Oliver Roberts PBscience.com S 0:21:23
11 Miss Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Women's Pro Cycling W S 0:21:39
12 Mr Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC V 0:21:42
13 Mr Angus Julian MacInnes Royal Air Force CA V 0:21:45
14 Mr Charles Mitchell a3crg S 0:21:48
15 Mr Stephen Walkling Velo Club St Raphael V 0:21:52
16 Mr Terry Icke Poole Wheelers V 0:21:54
17 Mr Matt Harris a3crg S 0:21:55
18 Mr John Banham Hampshire Road Club S 0:21:58
19 Mr Lee Chaplin RT 316 V 0:22:00
20 Mr David Dalton Fareham Wheelers V 0:22:04
21 Mr Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Team S 0:22:04
22 Mr Mark Jones a3crg V 0:22:07
23 Mr Russell Kober Hainault RC S 0:22:11
24 Mr Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 0:22:15
25 Mr Simon Coppard Bognor Regis CC V 0:22:29
26 Mr Neil Midgley Lewes Wanderers CC V 0:22:36
27 Mr Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael V 0:22:38
28 Mr Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC V 0:22:50
29 Mr Martin O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers CC S 0:22:55
30 Mrs Lesley Walkling Velo Club St Raphael W V 0:22:59
31 Mr Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club V 0:23:00
32 Mr Robert Marcus Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere V 0:23:02
33 Mr Tim Childs Westerley Cycling Club V 0:23:09
34 Miss Emma Craddock South Downs Bikes W S 0:23:17
35 Mr Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC V 0:23:20
36 Mr Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 0:23:21
37 Mr Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers V 0:23:23
38 Mr Drew Hosie a3crg V 0:23:23
39 Mrs Danuta Tinn Maidenhead & District CC W V 0:23:28
40 Mr David Woodhouse Twickenham CC S 0:23:29
41 Mr Christian Yates East Grinstead CC V 0:23:31
42 Mr Thomas Rae Kingston Wheelers CC S 0:23:43
43 Mrs Sandra Blenkinsop Kingfisher Triathletes W V 0:23:47
44 Miss Corinna Francis Chelmer CC W V 0:23:57
45 Mr Darryl Barr a3crg V 0:24:00
46 Mrs Lara Taylor Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere W V 0:24:02
47 Mr Ben Brandon Kingston Wheelers CC V 0:24:07
48 Mr Andrew Sturt Pure Motion Cycles/Gatorade V 0:24:15
49 Mr Philip Connell Sotonia CC V 0:24:17
50 Mr Den Tapping Hampshire Road Club V 0:24:21
51 Mr Sean Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 0:24:21
52 Ms Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC W S 0:24:25
53 Mr Hamish Walker Hampshire Road Club V 0:24:27
54 Mr Mike Boyce a3crg V 0:24:28
55 Mr Nigel Ford Fareham Wheelers V 0:24:35
56 Mr Graham Fielder a3crg V 0:24:40
57 Mr Steven Ludford Farnham RC V 0:24:41
58 Mr Alan Miles Redhill Cycling Club S 0:24:42
59 Mr Michael Gowan Festival RC V 0:24:44
60 Mr James Griffin Kingston Wheelers CC S 0:24:44
61 Mr Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC S 0:24:45
62 Mr Anthony Graves Yorkshire Coast Clarion V 0:24:47
63 Mr Warren Peters a3crg V 0:24:50
64 Mr Nigel Killner East Grinstead CC V 0:25:01
65 Mr Daniel Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club V 0:25:01
66 Mr Simon Lanyon Kingston Wheelers CC S 0:25:01
67 Mr Gary Allan G A Cycles V 0:25:09
68 Mr Chris Campbell Kingston Wheelers CC V 0:25:16
69 Mr Matthew Golden a3crg S 0:25:19
70 Mr Andrew Eastman a3crg V 0:25:24
71 Mr Simon Craig-McFeely a3crg V 0:25:39
72 Mr Rich Wagstaff a3crg V 0:25:52
73 Mr Joe Boyman Farnham RC S 0:25:54
74 Mr Alun Tribe Hampshire Road Club S 0:25:59
75 Mr Paul Blackmore East Grinstead CC V 0:26:00
76 Mr Frank Pressling Maidenhead & District CC V 0:26:03
77 Mr Sean Elliott Hampshire Road Club V 0:26:20
78 Mr John Isard Hampshire Road Club V 0:26:29
79 Mr Jonathan Ian Asbridge Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 0:26:32
80 Ms Eva Nyirenda Festival RC W S 0:26:34
81 Mr Dave Dawkins Team Axiom V 0:26:39
82 Mr Daniel O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers CC S 0:27:38
83 Mr Chris Summers Sotonia CC V 0:27:52
84 Mr David John Whitmore Hampshire Road Club V 0:28:32
85 Mrs Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club W V 0:28:37
86 Mrs Hannah Banham South Down Velo W S 0:28:39
87 Ms Anna Steadman Charlotteville Cycling Club W V 0:28:56
88 Mr Patrick Brennan a3crg S 0:28:56
89 Mr Brian John Hall Hampshire Road Club V 0:29:05
90 Mrs Kerry Bircher Cranleigh Cycling Club W S 0:29:50
91 Miss Polly Horn Thames Valley Triathletes W S 0:29:57
92 Mr Ken Rayson a3crg V 0:30:11
93 Mr Martin Balk New Forest CC V 0:30:35
94 Mr Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers V 0:30:53
95 Mr Bob Joliffe New Forest CC V 0:30:57
96 Mr Phil Morris VTTA (Wessex Group) V 0:32:18

Tandem 1 Mr Paul Charman Farnham RC V 0:24:52
Mr Rob Allen Farnham RC V

Mr Simon Tout Velo Club St Raphael V DNS
Mr Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC V DNS
Mr Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta V DNS
Mr David England Crabwood CC V DNS
Mr Tim Medcalf Kingston Wheelers CC V DNS
Mr Brad Preston Pure Motion Cycles/Gatorade V DNS
Ms Julia Shaw www.drag2zero.com W V DNS
Mr Andrew Jones Charlotteville Cycling Club V DNS
Mr Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team V DNS
Mr David Welling North Hampshire Road Club V DNS
Mr Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V DNS
Mr Paul Medcraft Dorking CC S DNS
Mr Luke Davies Velo Club St Raphael J DNS
Mr Philip Hersey Eagle Road Club S DNS
Mr Thomas Jenkins Kingston Wheelers CC S DNS
Miss Danielle Harris East Grinstead CC W S DNS

Fastest Woman Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Women's Pro Cycling
2nd Fastest Lesley Walkling Velo Club St Raphael
3rd Fastest Emma Craddock South Downs Bikes

Club team of 3
Winners a3crg 01:03:35
2nd Velo Club St Raphael 01:05:52


Womens Vet Lantern Rouge Anna Steadman Charlotteville Cycling Club
Lantern Rouge Phil Morris VTTA (Wessex Group)
Spot prize Closest to 28.05 Chris Summers Sotonia CC
Happy 75th Birthday red wine Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers


Handicap result
1st Terry Icke Poole Wheelers
2nd Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths
3rd Adam Topham High Wycombe CC

Please Credit "Local Riders,Local Races" if you use our results.




Eurosport Seeks Riders for Time Trial Documentary



Eurosport are looking for a couple of riders to feature in a documentary about the "race of truth". Details HERE

Friday, 26 April 2013

Ray Martin 150 Distance League 24/04/13 FULL RESULTS


E/1/2/3/J1/J2/J3
1st 33 Al MURISON Equipe - CMI 50 mins + 5 Laps
2nd 5 Jay EASTWOOD Primera Sports.com st
3rd 18 Andy SHACKEL Peter Hansford Racing st
4th 12 Mike SCOTT Peter Hansford Racing st
5th 28 Seb OTTLEY VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
6th 14 Phill REYNOLDS Peter Hansford Racing st
7th 6 Will STEPHENSON Condor JLT st
8th 25 Oscar HUTCHINGS University of Exeter Cycling Club st
9th 16 George STAINTON-ELLIS i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem st
10th 24 Matt HEATHCOTE BC PM - South st
11th 29 James JONES Beeline Cycles RT st
12th 34 Duncan LANCASHIRE Andover Wheelers st
13th 17 John HOLLIER Team Tor 2000 st
14th 35 Henry LATIMER awcycles.co.uk st
15th 21 Henry NEWBURY Fareham Wheelers CC st
16th 27 Brook ELGIE Peter Hansford Racing st
17th 26 Nick BEALE Beeline Cycles RT st
18th 22 Sam BAKER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
19th 31 Matt HARGROVES Hargroves Cycles / Trant / Next / specialized st
20th 10 Toby NEAVE VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
21st 11 Andrew GOUGH JMJcycles st
22nd 32 Ian LEGG Primera Sports.com st
23rd 19 Harry VEALE Peter Hansford Racing st
24th 37 Ben SIMMONS Team Wiggle st
25th 23 James EBDON Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
26th 13 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC st
34 STARTERS

3/4//J3/J4 CATEGORIES
1st 62 Glyn OSTLER Blazing Saddles Cycles 40 mins + 3 lap
2nd 71 Rob SHERRIN A3crg st
3rd 91 Mark BARFIELD MJS Racing st
4th 72 Andy REDDING i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem st
5th 64 Kevin BAKER Andover Wheelers st
6th 88 Thomas GOODYER Portsmouth North End CC st
7th 55 Micheal FORD Salisbury Road and Mountain CC st
8th 75 Paul HELYER st
9th 80 Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers CC st
10th 60 Alex HARDING Andover Wheelers st
11th 85 John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC st
12th 63 Andrew WADDINGTON Portsmouth North End CC st
13th 95 Rick GARMAN Fareham Wheelers CC st
14th 93 George MOORE i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem st
15th 99 Matthew CRYER st
16th 58 Norman MELLORS JMJCycles st
17th 83 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC st
18th 82 Rob BOLWELL VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
19th 69 Luke STACE i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem st
20th 76 Jerry LAMBERT BC PM - South st
21st 86 Finn SPRACKLING Southdown Velo st
22nd 79 Jack ELTON-WALTERS Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
23rd 89 Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC st
24th 57 Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers st
25th 78 Kevin FOSTER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
26th 66 Tom STOCKER BC PM st
27th 90 Charlie CRESSWELL-HOGG Portsmouth North End CC st
28th 61 James BRAID Team Wiggle st
29th 70 James COTTY Cannondale Racing Team st
30th 67 Daniel STEPHENS JMJcycles st
31st 94 Gavin SQUIRES Fareham Wheelers CC st
32nd 73 Steve NICHOLSON Portsmouth North End CC st
33rd 81 Russ DAVIES VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
34th 92 David HARDING JMJcyles st
35th 74 Oliver BERNEY BC PM - South st
36th 77 Mark WARRINGTON Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st
37th 65 Adrian STACE i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem st
42 Starters


YOUTHS U10/8
1st 29 Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd 28 Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd 15 Adam POTTER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
4th 13 Isaac WARRINGTON Southdown Velo
5th 30 Madeline COOPER Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
6th 2 Jack CROMIE i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
7th 14 Felix BARROW Portsmouth North End Cycling Club
8th 12 Carl RUSSELL Portsmouth North End CC
9th 9 Megan FARRER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
10th 1 Marshall THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
YOUTHS U12
1st 32 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
2nd 48 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd 37 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th 47 Becky SURRIDGE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th 45 Alderney BAKER Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs
6th 35 Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates
7th 49 Ellen FLEWETT solent Pirates
8th 50 Amy PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
9th 34 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
10th 31 Matthew DAY Fareham Wheelers CC
11th 46 Abbie MANLEY Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
12th 33 Connor ENGLAND Portsmouth North End CC
13th 36 Zachary ELLIOTT VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
14th 38 Daniel KIMISH i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
25 Starters

YOUTHS U16/14
1st 77 George MOORE i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
2nd 72 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd 71 Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
4th 76 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
5th 58 Ryan WHITE Ist Chard Wheelers
6th 80 Aaron THOMPSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th 81 Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC
8th 59 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
9th 83 Robert PANTER Portsmouth North End CC
10th 98 Caitlin STEWART Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
11th 57 Eliott LASSITER Swindon Road Club
12th 78 Aaron SMITH Southdown Velo
13th 75 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
14th 86 Jack BILLYARD Swindon Road Club
15th 79 Doug TANDY Fareham Wheelers CC
16th 74 Charlie COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
17th 84 Tim GOODHEAD Fareham Wheelers CC
18th 32 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
19th 48 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
20th 70 Kara PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
21st 54 Charlie COOPER Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
22nd 55 Erin BAKER Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs
23rd 69 Louise SURRIDGE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
24th 52 William COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
25th 85 Karl MATHER Portsmouth North End CC
26th 56 Alex CROSS Oakley Pedalers
27th 51 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
28th 67 Zena HEALEY Fareham Wheelers CC
29th 53 Luke KINCART Portsmouth North End CC
30 Starters
Thanks to Sue Knight

Crabwood CC Club 10 25/04/13


CRABWOOD CC 10 - 25.04.13 - P164c
1st Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 23.22
2nd Simon Barnes GA Cycles 23.48
3rd Peter Wooldridge Southampton Tri Club 24.27
4th Adrian Jenkins GA Cycles 24.38
5th Mike Zollo Southampton Tri Club 25.06
6th Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 25.44
7th Jon Legg Sotonia CC 26.09
8th David England Crabwood CC 26.24
9th Alan Bigwood Crabwood CC 26.36
10th Stuart Gray Southampton Tri Club 26.58
11th Nick Wisby/John Radford (Tandem) Sotonia CC 26.59
12th Andy Cole Westbury Wheelers 27.31
13th Richard Channon Southampton Tri Club 27.47
14th Claire Newman Crabwood CC 27.54
15th Ted Knowlton Sotonia CC 28.20
16th Claire Beirne Southampton Tri Club 28.33
17th William Harrison Sotonia CC 29.13
18th John Sanchez-Bisson Crabwood CC 30.57
19th Martin Napier Sotonia CC 31.43






Thursday, 25 April 2013

CC Weymouth Club 18 23/04/13

23 April 2013, Club 18 Hilly P451/18

There is nothing like a bit of warm sunshine (at long last) to bring everyone out of the woodwork. Spirits were high, conditions were good and so 14 people turned up for our hardest test over a course going up the higher Sherborne road and back down the Cerne Valley. Steve Pink took a narrow win from David Butt (both setting new PBs) and the resurgent Matt Merritt got himself back on the podium after a tough 2012, although just missing his own PB by seconds.
It was also good to see three day members in Peter James (a superb debut), Matt Lawes (great first effort) and a young Bethan Whittall (great effort and good to see a female presence) lets hope all three enjoyed the evening and will become regulars?

Next week we take our first trip of the season over to the 10 mile P459 around Monkey World and the Glider club. Anybody riding the course for the first time is asked to be aware of the drain cover on the inside of the very tight final turn back up on to the home straight (Puddletown Road).

Full Results:

1. Steve Pink CC Weymouth 47:34
2. David Butt CC Weymouth 47:41
3. Matt Merritt CC Weymouth 51:52
4. Peter James Day member 52:58
5. Ian Roe CC Weymouth 54:39
6. Matt Lawes Day member 54:46
7. Paul Gale CC Weymouth 57:09
8. Ian Miller CC Weymouth 57:22
9. Andrew Jackson CC Weymouth 57:55
10. Andrew Stevenson CC Weymouth 58:17
11. Andrew Preston CC Weymouth 58:49
12. Bethan Whittall (W) Day member 1:02:36
13. Stuart Carrington CC Weymouth 1:03:35
14. Richard Gould CC Weymouth 1:05:17
Thanks to Steve Pink

Poole Wheelers Club 10 24/04/13


1 Gary Dighton Poole wheelers 20.49
2 Terry Icke Poole wheelers 21.25
3 Simon McLaughlin BJW 21.39
4 Stuart Martingale Sotonia 22.09
5 Darren Lewis Poole wheelers 22.20
6 James Horton BJW 22.25
7 John Vinson Poole wheelers 22.37
8 Mark Valentine Poole wheelers 22.40
9 Ian Hobley VO2 22.52
10 Martin Aldridge Poole wheelers 23.04
11 Lee Marsden Poole Wheelers 23.10
12 Gary Tuskin Poole wheelers 23.28
13 Craig Weston Poole wheelers 23.53
14 Cliff Free Poole wheelers 24.10
15 Denzil Hunt Poole Wheelers 24.28
16 Pete Grounds Poole wheelers 24.56
17 Martin Rattue Poole wheelers 24.57
18 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 25.08
19 Jon Terry Poole wheelers 25.48
20 Les Jessop Poole wheelers 26.09
21 Phil Harvey BJW 26.15
22 Clark Anderson Royal Navy 26.24
23 Neil Pinch Poole wheelers 26.27
24 David Doherty Royal Navy 26.29
25 Fred Newton Wessex RC 26.37
26 Pete Cotty Poole wheelers 28.58
27 Brian Wakley Wessex RC 35.33
2UPS
Dani Burry Poole wheelers 28.45 Junior
Gary Dighton Poole wheelers
Sam Wadsley Poole wheelers 25.39 Juvenile
Daryl Price Poole wheelers
G Dighton rode two up first then solo

Wednesday, 24 April 2013

Jo Rowsell, Star Attraction at Hampshire RC 10!

HAMPSHIRE ROAD CLUB
PHIL SMITH MEMORIAL 10 MILE TIME TRIAL – SATURDAY 27th April 2013
COURSE: P881 START TIME: 1700 HRS
Olympic Pursuit gold medalist, Joanna Rowsell (Wiggle Honda Womens Pro Cycling) is the star name in Saturdays Hampshire Road Club 10 mile time trial. Julia Shaw (drag2zero),Seb Ader(a3crg) Adam Topham (High Wycombe CC), Stephen Whitewick (Velo-Refined-Aerosmith),Conal Yates(in gear-quickfit-trainsharp) also catch the eye in the 100+ field. Former Sky Directeur Sportif, Sean Yates (in- gear quickfit-trainsharp) is also on the start list.
Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulation
Event headquarters: Liss Village Hall
>

1 Mr David John Whitmore Hampshire Road Club V
17.02 2 Mr Nigel Ford Fareham Wheelers V
17.03 3 Mr Chris Summers Sotonia CC V
17.04 4 Mrs Hannah Banham South Down Velo WS
17.05 5 Mr John Banham Hampshire Road Club S
17.06 6 Mr Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta V
17.07 7 Mr Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers V
17.08 8 Mr Brian John Hall Hampshire Road Club V
17.09 9 Mr Paul Medcraft Dorking CC S
17.10 10 Mr Terry Icke Poole Wheelers V
17.11 11 Mrs Danuta Tinn Maidenhead & District CC WV
17.12 12 Mr David England Crabwood CC V
17.13 13 Mr Mike Boyce a3crg V
17.14 14 Mr Tim Medcalf Kingston Wheelers CC V
17.15 15 Mr Angus Julian Edwards Royal Air Force CA V
17.16 16 Mr Simon Craig-McFeely a3crg V
17.17 17 Mrs Sandra Blenkinsop Kingfisher Triathletes WV
17.18 18 Mr Brad Preston Pure Motion Cycles/Gatorade V
17.19 19 Mr James Griffin Kingston Wheelers CC S
17.20 20 Mr Luke Davies Velo Club St Raphael J
17.21 21 Mr David Dalton Fareham Wheelers V
17.22 22 Mr Drew Hosie a3crg V
17.23 23 Mr David Woodhouse Twickenham CC S
17.24 24 Mr Phil Morris VTTA (Wessex Group) V
17.25 25 Mr Andrew Langdown Hampshire Road Club V
17.26 26 Mr Simon Coppard Bognor Regis CC V
17.27 27 Mr Anthony Graves Yorkshire Coast Clarion V
17.28 28 Mr Matthew Golden a3crg V
17.29 29 Mr Nigel Killner East Grinstead CC V
17.30 30 Mr Marc Clothier South Downs Bikes S
17.31 31 Mr Mark Jones a3crg V
17.32 32 Mr Philip Hersey Eagle Road Club S
17.33 33 Mr Hamish Walker Hampshire Road Club V
17.34 34 Mr Martin Balk New Forest CC V
17.35 35 Mr Gary Allan G A Cycles V
17.36 36 Mr Lee Chaplin RT 316 V
17.37 37 Ms Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers CC WS
17.38 38 Mr Alun Tribe Hampshire Road Club S
17.39 39 Mr Bob Joliffe New Forest CC V
17.40 40 Mr Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Team S
17.41 41 Mr Darryl Barr a3crg V
17.42 42 Mr Den Tapping Hampshire Road Club V
17.43 43 Mr Thomas Jenkins Kingston Wheelers CC S
17.44 44 Mr Andrew Sturt Pure Motion Cycles/Gatorade V
17.45 45 Mr Charles Mitchell a3crg S
17.46 46 Mr Paul Blackmore East Grinstead CC V
17.47 47 Mr Joe Boyman Farnham RC S
17.48 48 Mr Sean Elliott Hampshire Road Club V
17.49 49 Mr Dave Dawkins Team Axiom V
17.50 50 Mr Simon Tout Velo Club St Raphael V
17.51 51 Mr Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End C17.52 52 Mr Warren Peters a3crg V
17.53 53 Mr Jonathan Ian Asbridge Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V
17.54 54 Ms Anna Steadman Charlotteville Cycling Club WV
17.55 55 Mr Russell Kober Hainault RC S
17.56 56 Mr Graham Fielder a3crg V
17.57 57 Mr Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael V
17.58 58 Mr Ken Rayson a3crg V
17.59 59 Mr Daniel O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers CC S
18.00 60 Mr Stephen Walkling Velo Club St Raphael V
18.01 61 Mr Sean Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V
18.02 62 Mr Thomas Rae Kingston Wheelers CC S
18.03 63 Mr Philip Connell Sotonia CC V
18.04 64 Miss Danielle Harris East Grinstead CC WS
18.05 65 Mr Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC V
18.06 66 Mr Christian Yates East Grinstead CC V
18.07 67 Mrs Lesley Walkling Velo Club St Raphael WV
18.08 68 Ms Eva Nyirenda Festival RC WS
18.09 69 Mr Simon Lanyon Kingston Wheelers CC S
18.10 70 Mr Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT S
18.11 71 Mr Michael Gowan Festival RC V
18.12 72 Mr Neil Midgley Lewes Wanderers CC V
18.13 73 Miss Emma Craddock South Downs Bikes WS
18.14 74 Mr Chris Campbell Kingston Wheelers CC V
18.15 75 Mr Greg parker CC Weymouth V
18.16 76 Mr Ray Claridge G A Cycles V
18.17 77 Mr Robert Marcus Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere V
18.18 78 Mr Andrew Eastman a3crg V
18.19 Mr Paul Charman Farnham RC V / Mr Rob Allen Farnham RC V
18.20 80 Ms Julia Shaw www.drag2zero.com WV
18.21 81 Mr Martin O'Sullivan Kingston Wheelers CC S
18.22 82 Mr Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers V
18.23 83 Mr Frank Pressling Maidenhead & District CC V
18.24 84 Mr John Isard Hampshire Road Club V
18.25 85 Mr Patrick Brennan a3crg S
18.26 86 Mr Andrew Jones Charlotteville Cycling Club V
18.27 87 Mr Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC V
18.28 88 Mr Daniel Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club V
18.29 89 Miss Polly Horn Thames Valley Triathletes WS
18.30 90 Mr Sebastian Ader a3crg V
18.31 91 Mr Oliver Roberts PBscience.com S
18.32 92 Mr Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team V
18.33 93 Mrs Lara Taylor Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere WV
18.34 94 Mrs Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV
18.35 95 Miss Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Women's Pro Cycling WS
18.36 96 Mr Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V
18.37 97 Mr Steven Ludford Farnham RC V
18.38 98 Mr Ben Brandon Kingston Wheelers CC V
18.39 99 Mr Rich Wagstaff a3crg V
18.40 100 Mr Adam Topham High Wycombe CC V
18.41 101 Mr Matt Harris a3crg S
18.42 102 Mr David Welling North Hampshire Road Club V
18.43 103 Miss Corinna Francis Chelmer CC WV
18.44 104 Mr Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC S
18.45 105 Mr Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael S
18.46 106 Mr Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club V
18.47 107 Mr Tim Childs Westerley Cycling Club V
18.48 108 Mr Alan Miles Redhill Cycling Club S
18.49 109 Mrs Kerry Bircher Cranleigh Cycling Club WS
18.50 110 Mr Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths V
18.51 111 Mr Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V
18.52 112 Mr Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V
18.53 113 Mr Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC

Tuesday, 23 April 2013

Bournemouth Jubilee Club 10 23/04/13



1 Steve Whitewick Velo Ref. 21.05
2 James Gilfillan Velo Refined. 22.17
3 Tristan Grigalis SURC 22.20
4 Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JTL 22.30
5 John Sibley Velo Refined. 22.35
6 Jon Clemas BJW 22.48
7 Julia Shaw Drag 2 Zero 22.50
8 Cliff Rowe BJW 23.15
9 Ian Diaper BJW 23.19
10 Eamonn Deane BJW 23.41
11 Danny French BJW 24.07
12 Dave Hicks BJW 24.11
13 Rupert Silman BJW 24.28
14 Paul Jones Poole W 24.42
15 Martyn Fisher BJW 25.11
16 Colin White BJW 25.29
17 Michael CourageBJW 26.05
18 Larraine White BJW 26.29
19 Chris Courage BJW 26.35
20 John O'Brien BJW 26.45
21 Matt Blythe BJW 26.59
22 Jon Baddeley BJW 27.18
23 Gary Sawtell BJW 27.20
24 Dan Loveless BJW 27.21
25 Brian Garrard BACC 27.52
26 Peter Trunwitt BJW 28.02
27 Will Soloman BJW 28.16
28 Steve Horton BJW 28.26
29 Bruce Jackson BJW 29.42
30 Colin Harris BJW 31.20
Matthew Brown Zoom dnf
Marshals: L North, B O'Callaghan, J Prosser, C Peskett, R Wareing, M Walsh.
12c, dry, awkward SW wind. Course P311

New Title Sponsor for Dorset 2 Day! Open to 1st,2nd & 3rd Category Riders., Updated with Prize Fund and Entry List to Date


£1000 PRIZE FUND
OVERALL
1ST £250 + Leaders Jersey + Dorset Tea
2, £150 + Dorset Tea
3, £100 + Dorset Tea
4, £75
5, £50
6, £40
7, £35
8, £25
9, £20
10, £15
STAGE 1 & 3
1ST £20 Leaders Jersey + Dorset Tea
2ND £15 + Dorset Tea
3RD £10 + Dorset Tea
STAGE 2 & 4
1ST £50 + Dorset Tea
2ND £30 + Dorset Tea
3RD £20 + Dorset Tea
Leaders Jersey awarded on each stage.
Lantern Rouge, Year Supply of Dorset Tea!
RIDERS ENTERED AS OF 16/06/13

Name Club name
Mr Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling
Mr Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis
Mr Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC
Mr Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT
Mr Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT
Master Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael
Mr Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club
Mr Stacey Bray Newquay Velo
Mr Simon Brooks VC St Raphael
Mr Matthew Butt Team ASL360
Mr Cameron Campbell Pendragon
Mr Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor
Mr Charles Coleman Dream Cycling
Master Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles
Mr Michael Cripps Banjo Cycles
Mr Calum Croft Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
Mr Joseph Crolla AW Cycles
Mr Ben Davis Bristol RC
Mr Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop
Mr Niall Digby La Fuga - Sigma Sport
Mr Malcolm Dixon Severn RC
Mr Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Mr Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor
Mr Luke Dunbar Team Greenover
Mr Harry Edney North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
Mr Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing
Mr John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club
Mr Christopher Fletcher Team ASL360
Mr Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK
Mr Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing
Mr Myles Gerrard Southfork Racing.co.uk
Mr Jason Ginn Team ASL360
Mr David Gorton Team Tor 2000
Mr Luke Gray Trek UK
Mr Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC
Mr Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC
Mr Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT
Mr Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing
Mr Jay Hookins Offcamber
Mr Rowan Horner VC St Raphael
Mr Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael
Mr Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT
Mr Tom Ilett Bristol South CC
Mr Henry Latimer AW Cycles
Mr Andrew Leach Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
Mr Scott Leakey Performance Cycles
Mr Michael Leech Team Tor 2000
Mr Bradley Manaton
Mr Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT
Mr Ashley Martin Team Greenover
Mr Robert Martin Team Tor 2000
Mr Tim McDowell Bournemouth Jubilee Whls
Mr Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo
Mr Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling
Mr Matthew Mildon Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
Mr David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club
Mr Mark Munns Ride 24/7
Mr Alexander Murison Equipe CMI
Mr Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles
Mr Daryl Price Poole Whls CC
Mr Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club
Mr Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
Mr Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club
Mr Charles Rees Team Tor 2000
Mr Huw Richards Rutrainingtoday CC
Dr Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club
Mr Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
Mr Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC
Master Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF
Mr Alexander Royle Banjo Cycles
Mr Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
Mr Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles
Mr Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls
Mr Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC
Mr Jordan Wade VC St Raphael
Mr Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Mr Craig Wallduck
Mr Michael Ward Ride 24/7
Master Mitchell Webber Primera-Sports.Com
Mr Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC


Dorset cycling news site “Local Riders, Local Riders “will be the title sponsor of the only British Cycling sanctioned road race in Dorset this season. The “Local Riders, Local Races” Two Day on 29th/30th of June is a National B Event, open to 1st,2nd & 3rd category riders and carries a healthy prize fund along with plenty of licence points.
Race Director Dave Wade says “I am very pleased to have a Title Sponsor for the Race I am promoting in Dorset on 29th/30th June. The involvement of “Local Riders Local Races” as Title Sponsor of the Two Day will not only raise the profile of this race nationally but will also raise awareness of Road Racing in Dorset that can only be good for local riders. I hope the success of this race will ensure the future of racing in Dorset and provide a catalyst for more promotions in this area.”

“Local Riders, Local Races is keen to promote cycle racing in Dorset and is very pleased to support organiser Dave Wade. The two day race in June should appeal to teams and promises to be an exciting weekend of racing that will hopefully become a permanent fixture on the calendar.”

Stage One is a 1.8mile hill climb. Furzebrook Village hall up to top of hill above Cockknowle.
Stage two is a 47 mile Road Race miles around Springfields East Creech Blue Pool.
Stage three is a dash 1.5 mile Time trial around the village of Moreton
Stage four is the 66 mile Hardy Tour HQ is Moreton Village Hall Start Moreton, Turn Right onto Crossways Road, head towards Waddock Cross, then onto Affpuddle, follow main road, turn left on the Old A35, through Tolpuddle, through Puddletown, back onto Old A35, then past Hardy's Birth Place towards West Stafford, Left through West Stafford then all the way back to Crossways Rd turn left, and start again.
Full Entry Details HERE

The "Local Riders,Local Races" 2 Day is also supported by
Prendas Ciclismo



DORSET TEA



Dorset has become something of a backwater as far as road racing is concerned. That has not always been the case though as the county could boast of some high profile events. Bournemouth was a regular start/finish town for the old Milk Race, Pete Longbottom memorably winning in 1989. The Chequers Road Race, Purbeck RR and the East Dorset race attracted class fields. The Tour of Cranborne Chase was arguably the high point, with the 93 mile 1999 edition being won by Jeremy Hunt (Banesto) with a certain D Lloyd (Gios-Primera)best young rider in 7th. The Chase course featured as a round of the national U23 series and then a two day event before disappearing. Neighbouring Hampshire has fared little better, the early season “Triple Crown” of The Perfs, Circuit of Forestside & the Peter Doyle RR now reduced to a one prong affair, although Perfs is something of a classic. The Havant Grand Prix, a premier calendar event is now absent from the race calendar.

www.sportsmassagebournemouth.co.uk

Monday, 22 April 2013

Dorset Downs Audax Rides!



Dorset Downs Audax Rides – Sunday May 19th

You are invited you to take part in the 26th edition of the Dorset Downs Cycle Rides on Sunday May 19th 2012. There are two rides to choose from, one of 100km (62.5 mile) and a 150km (93.75 mile) ride for those of you who just want to ride that little bit further.
Both rides take you through some beautiful scenery in the area to the west and north of Dorchester. You will encounter strenuous terrain, with steep ascents and descents, and encounter fords, which may be slippery.
The rides stop at Hermitage Village Hall where Dorset ME Support Group provide refreshments to get you back to Dorchester for which donations are appreciated.
The rides start and finish at Dorchester Youth and Community Centre.
You will need to be fairly fit to take part but both rides are well within the capabilities of a regular cyclist. These rides are not races and should not be treated as such. The emphasis is on self-sufficiency and therefore you will need to ensure that your cycle is mechanically sound, take bonk rations, drink and a decent tool kit. The route uses minor roads so mudguards may be a good idea if it is wet.
Riders set off in a group which will split up into smaller groups quite soon after the start. You can cycle alone if you like but much of the pleasure of this ride is the company of your fellow cyclists.
The start and finish is at Dorchester Youth Centre in Kings Road.
100kms - Start: 08:30
150kms - Start: 10:00
More Details HERE

UK-Biking Moreton Race Series Returns!


The UK-Biking Moreton Race Series is back next month!

The series starts at 7pm on Thursday 9th May and finishes after 12 rounds on 25th July. Each race will follow the same handicap format of 1 hour plus a lap. The slightly longer Mid-Summer Championship (1.5 hours plus 1 lap) will take place on the 20th June. Further details are on the website (INCLUDING ENTRY FORMS & MARSHALL REGISTER)

Prices: Prices are the same as last season, £5 seniors and £2 juniors/youths. Non-TLI members will have to pay for a day licence as well.

Race entry form: To help on the first night please could you complete the series entry form and either scan and email it back to us or print it out and bring it along on the first night. Blank copies will be available on the night, but to speed up the process we would appreciate it if you could fill it out in advance. (Website as above)

Join the TLI : This year The League International (TLI) has reduced its membership fees to £10 for seniors and £5 for juniors and youths. If you aren’t a member you will need to pay for a day licence of £4 for each event. So if you are planning to ride at least 3 events, it would be worth your while joining the TLI. To join apply here : http://tlicycling.org.uk/JoinRenew.aspx . Please do this at least a week before the 9th May to avoid paying for a day licence on the first night!

Marshalls: If you provide a marshal (or marshal yourself) you will get free entry and your marshal will get free tea and cake. Also, new for this year, you can do this as often as you like. We need 7 marshals to be able to race, so please volunteer. You can either book it in on our online system or email UK-BIKING. The free entry offer is limited to 7 marshal’s per round and is first come first served.

Bob Jolliffe's Forest View



NEW Milton’s Tony Green was in his usual sparkling form when he took victory in New Forest Cycling Club’s second evening 10-mile time trial, held on the Kingston course south of Ringwood.
Green, who rides in GA Cycles’ colours nimbly pedalled around the course in 23min 23sec to beat New Forest’s Ben Boardman into second place by 20 seconds.
Third went to Boardman’s clubmate James Bannister with a fine 24-04. Junior Hugo Walters clocked an excellent 24-26 for fourth while multiple national women’s time trial champion Julia Shaw (drag2zero), recovering from a serious shoulder injury took fifth with 24-28.
Others (NFCC unless stated): James Horton (Come and Try It) 24-44, Sacha Ring 25-15, Neil Richardson (second claim NFCC) 25-22, Stuart Peckham 25-34, Alli Rogers 25-43, Geri Robinson 25-59, Rob Ellis (VC St Raphael, second claim NFCC) 26-00, Josh Green 26-14, Andrew Hanley 26-16, Anja Heijnen (Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs) 26-42, Konnor Bracher-Walsh 26-48, Sean Williams 27-01, Hugh Roper 27-09, Richard Rajski and Nicholas Kearley tied with 27-13, Edward Thomas 27-25, Graham Lenton 27-30, Dan Mitchell 27-39, Phil Underwood 27-42, Tom Reid 27-54, Neil Stevenson 28-32, Peter Weaver 28-44, Julian McCarthy (Southampton Tri Club) 28-53, Richard Parker 28-35, Phil Jones 29-06, Geoff Weller 29-33, Peter Trunwitt (BJW) 29-41, Jamie Walby 29-54, Antony Moyle 30-23, Chris Ashton (Come and Try It) 32-10, Chris Mills 32-30.
Parker relegated by Dighton at Bere
Following two wins this season, CC Weymouth rising star Greg Parker was relegated to second in Poole Wheelers’ 27km test near Bere Regis by former 25-mile competition record holder Gary Dighton.
Parker, winner of the Bournemouth Arrow CC’s Good Friday 10 and last week’s Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 24-miler, clocked a rapid 36min 49sec on the shorter Gallows Hill circuit. But the far more experienced Dighton took seven seconds less to ride to victory in 36-42.
VC St Raphael’s Bryce Dyer was third with 38-15 and super-veteran Terry Icke was another three seconds in arrears for fourth.
New Forest CC’s Stuart Peckham did well to finish the previous weekend’s Bournemouth Jubilee event in a rapid 1-01-50 and second claim Forest member Rob Ellis (VC St Raphael) clocked 1-4-10.
Walkling wins at Andover and Jones at Yeovil
VC St Raphael’s Steve Walkling led teammates Jake Prior and Mick St Leger to an outright win in Andover Wheelers’ 10 wrapping up first, second and third places in 20-48, 20-56 and 21-00 respectively.
Waterside rider Ray Claridge (GA Cycles) finished with an excellent 21-25, b eating beaten into fifth by East Street Cycles’ Chirs Birch with 21-07.
Poole Whlrs’ Paul Jones took seventh with 21-38, former British Best All-Rounder Glenn Longland (Antelope RT) showed he has not lost a lot of speed taking ninth with 22-10 and beating Sotonia CC’s Stuart Martingale by 14 seconds.
Sotonia’s Philip Connell clocked 23-57 and clubmate Chris Summers 27-48.
2011 British Best All-Rounder, Jeff Jones was the rapid winner of the Yeovil CC 10, just breaking 30mph with 19-58. Poole Wheeler Darren Lewis was 26th with 22-52.
Bryson goes “under” to win
Andy Bryson of Peter Hansford Racing was the only rider “under the hour” in Sotonia CC’s 25 around three laps of the Ipley Cross-Beaulieu Road circuit the previous weekend, clocking 58-29 on a bright but tough Sunday morning.
GA Cycles’ Ray Claridge took second with 1-00-26 from the promoting club’s Stuart Martingale (1-02-15) and Colin Yeates (1-02-22).
Bryson’s teammate Ollie Hitchings was fifth with 1-03-59, Sotonia’s Jon Dudley was next with 1-05-06 and his clubmate Philip Connell took seventh with 1-06-34.
New Forest CC’s Andrew Hanley was eighth with 1-08-13. Mick Anglim, now in NFCC colours, was 14th with 1-13-51 while Forest club secretary Martin Balk rode a two-up team trial with Andover Whlrs’ Stewart Harrison in 1-23-08.

Sunday, 21 April 2013

Dighton Back on Top in Dorset!


The minute that Greg Parker took out of Gary Dighton in the Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10 was taken back with interest as Dighton got his first win of the season. Parker has impressed early season, a solid winter producing results, 2 wins & 2 second places, the score so far. Dighton meanwhile has taken a while to get going but some warm miles in Gran Canaria have done the trick. Two club 10 wins midweek and victory in the EDCA 27KM for the second year running, providing the evidence. Winner in 2011, Bryce Dyer (VC ST Raphael) took third place, 1:33 down on Dighton and has work to do. The non-standard distance and sporting course, south-west of Bere Regis was no doubt the reason for the small, local field. However, those that were keen to race were rewarded with bright sunshine, blue skies and a near windless morning.
EDCA 27KM FULL RESULT
1, G DIGHTON (POOLE WH) 36:42
2, G PARKER (CC WEYMOUTH) 36:49

3, B DYER (VC ST RAPHAEL) 38:15

4, T ICKE (POOLE WH) 38: 18
5, D LEWIS (POOLE WH) 39:24
6, C ROWE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 39:42
7, V HOUNSOME (GILLINGHAM& DIST) 40:20
8, I DIAPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 40:31
9, S PINK (CC WEYMOUTH) 40:33
10, D HICKS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 41:11
11, M ALDRIDGE (POOLE WH) 41:48
12,D HUNT (POOLE WH) 42:46
13, C WHITE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 43:02
14, M FISHER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 43:36
15, W SIMMONS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 44:32
16, S CARRINGTON (CC WEYMOUTH) 44:48
17,W WILSON (CC WEYMOUTH) 44:53
18, R CUDLIP (ALL TRAX CYCLES) 45:18
19, T BELBIN (POOLE WH) 45:57
20, C CROCKER (SOTONIA CC) 46:02
21, L WHITE (W) (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 46:07
22, P HARVEY (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 46:19
23, N PINCH (POOLE WH) 50:16
24, J BURROWS (POOLE WH) 53:41
25, O CARRINGTON (J) (CC WEYMOUTH) 56:33
TEAM: POOLE WHEELERS, DIGHTON,ICKE, LEWIS, 1:54:29


Sandie Radford RR: Reynolds too Strong for Horner! Updated with Full Results



Phil Reynolds (Peter Hansford Racing) edged out Rowan Horner (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) on the line to win the Sandie Radford Road Race and reverse the placing’s from last year.

Reynolds, Horner, and James Gilfillan (Velo-Refined Aerosmith’s) had pulled away from a group of seven on the second of four climbs of Pipers Waite Hill. It was Gilfillan who had forced the move over the top of the climb and Gilfillan who drove the trio clear. “Phil & me took turns sitting on his wheel” joked Horner. The Velo-Refined rider would pay for his effort however. As he faltered in the uphill finale Reynolds and Horner showed no mercy, powering away, fighting it out side by side to the line.


Temporary traffic lights on the Woodfalls circuit forced a revised 35 mile course, the two extra climbs through the finish would string the race out and favour the strong. It was Gilfillan and Reynolds who had the first dig when the flag dropped; a gap opened and was quickly closed. Next to go were Ollie Hitchens(Hansford Cycles) & Colin Yeates (Sotonia CC) again, the gap was there but they were never out of sight.

Through the village of Nomansland and up the climb, the race was altogether but it was the last some would see of the front as pressure was applied on the wooded rise. Over the top, Reynolds, Horner, Gilfillan and Elgie along with Kim Little(Gillingham &Dist) Roland Tilley (RIDEBIKE.CO.UK) & Mike Ford (SRAM) forced the pace and the move was made. A lap later it was Gilfillan who would do the damage as the seven became three. For those that missed the move it was a scrap for the minor places. For those that never had the legs it was just nice to be out in the sunshine.








NB. The late Sandie Radford was the wife of Michael Radford of Radford Accountants, long term sponsors of organiser Glenn Longland
The Sandie Radford Memorial Road Race is run under TLI rules.

1st PAUL REYNOLDS PETER HANSFORD RACING ESP 1.32.48
2nd ROWN HORNER V.C.St. RAPHAEL M2 @st
3rd JAMES GILFILLAN VELO REFINED AREOSMITHS M1 @20 sec
4th BROOK ELGIE PETER HANSFORD RACING M1 @1.30sec
5th KIM LITTLE GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT M2 @1.36sec
6th ROLAND TILLEY RIDEBIKE.CO.UK B @1.44sec
7th MIKE FORD S.R.A.M. SEN @1.48sec
8th JAY EASTWOOD V.C.St. RAPHAEL A @3.28sec
9th ANDY BRYSON PETER HANSFORD RACING M1 @st
10th OLLI HITCHINS PETER HANSFORD RACING SEN @st
11th JOHN HEFFERMAN NEW FOREST C.C. C @st
12th GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES B @3.46sec
13th HARVEY LOWE HARGROVES CYCLES JUN @st
14th Andrew Lockwood SOUTHAMPTON UNI JUN @5min
15th MIKE SCOTT PETER HANSFORD RACING B @st
16th JAMES COTTY CANNONDALE RACING M2 @st
17th GUY ALDWORTH V.C.St. RAPHAEL B @st
18th DAVID JANES UNATTACHED M1 @st
19th NIGEL BROWN WESTBURY WHEELERS B @st
20th RUPERT SILMAN BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE M2 @st
21st ALEX HARDING ANDOVER WHEELERS ESP @st
22nd STEPHEN WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM B @st
23rd STUART BECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. A @st
24th JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT A @st
25th DANIEL STEPHENS J.M.J.CYCLES SEN @st
26th OLLI MITCHELL WYNDYMILLA UK YOUTH M1 @st
27th MARK HARDWICK BOURNEMOUTH ARROW C @6.08
28th COLIN YEATES SOTONIA C.C. B @st
29th TOM STOCKER UNATTACHED SEN @7.10
30th LIAM TEESDALE OFF CAMBER JUN @11.10
31st Jason DUCKWORTH UNATTACHED M2 @13.20
32nd RICHARD BURCH SOTONIA C.C. A @st
33rd PHILWILKS HARGROVES CYCLES M1 @st
34th RUSS DAVIES V.C.St. RAPHAEL C @st
35th PETER BEILY UNATTACHED M1 @st
36th RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE RACING TEAM M2 @st
37th JOHN MAKEPEACE J.M.J.CYCLES A @st
38th TOM MYERS J.M.J.CYCLES SEN @st
39th GARY TREHERNE WESTBURY WHEELERS A @1 lap
40th CAROL TILLEY RIDEBIKE.CO.UK L @1 lap
41st TIM WILDSCNUT SOTONIA C.C. A @1 lap
42nd DAVE HARDING J.M.J.CYCLES B @1 lap
43rd John Sanchez-Bisson CRABWOOD C.C. D @1 lap