TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Manning Wins Bunch Kick at Portmore Classic

Sunday, 30 June 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Open 25, Start List



BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS 25 Mile Time Trial
7th July 2019

Course P413/25

Race No. Start Time Firstname Lastname Club Cat Standard Time
1 07:01 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC F Veteran* 01:09:20
1 07:01 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Veteran* 01:09:20
3 07:03 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Veteran* 01:09:16
4 07:04 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC Veteran* 01:26:54
5 07:05 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs F Senior
6 07:06 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC F Veteran* 01:15:13
7 07:07 Michael Banfield DHCyclesport Cycling Club Veteran 01:10:30
8 07:08 Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Veteran 01:09:44
9 07:09 Chris Summers Sotonia CC Veteran* 01:12:27
10 07:10 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Veteran* 01:12:27
11 07:11 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Veteran* 01:09:59
12 07:12 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Veteran* 01:09:03
13 07:13 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth Veteran 01:09:44
14 07:14 David England Crabwood CC Veteran* 01:17:01
15 07:15 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs F Senior
16 07:16 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Veteran* 01:06:52
17 07:17 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC F Veteran* 01:15:44
18 07:18 Nick Bunyard Westbury Wheelers Senior
19 07:19 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Veteran* 01:09:03
20 07:20 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Veteran* 01:08:15
21 07:21 Stuart Grace GA Cycles Veteran* 01:10:47
22 07:22 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Veteran 01:06:27
23 07:23 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC Veteran 01:08:03
24 07:24 Chris Lowe Swindon Road Club Veteran 01:10:14
25 07:25 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs Veteran 01:07:40
26 07:26 Robert Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club Veteran 01:08:03
27 07:27 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Veteran 01:06:52
28 07:28 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth Veteran 01:09:03
29 07:29 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Veteran 01:07:40
30 07:30 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Veteran 01:08:26
31 07:31 Paul Axon Poole Whs Veteran 01:08:51
32 07:32 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat N Gears CC Veteran 01:06:00
33 07:33 Rosey Mushens Velo Club St Raphael F Veteran 01:14:44
34 07:34 Richard Parker New Forest CC Veteran 01:07:16
35 07:35 Craig Weston Poole Whs Veteran 01:08:51
36 07:36 Kirsty Mcseveney ...a3crg F Senior
37 07:37 Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Veteran 01:06:14
38 07:38 Martin Piper TeamSpy Veteran 01:07:40
39 07:39 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers Veteran* 01:10:14
40 07:40 David Butt CC Weymouth Veteran* 01:11:44
41 07:41 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Veteran* 01:07:16
42 07:42 Gary Lock New Forest CC Veteran 01:06:14
43 07:43 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Veteran* 01:09:03
44 07:44 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs Veteran 01:07:28
45 07:45 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Veteran* 01:08:38
46 07:46 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Veteran* 01:11:44
47 07:47 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Senior
48 07:48 James Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club Espoir
49 07:49 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Veteran* 01:07:40
50 07:50 Mark Valentine Poole Whs Veteran 01:06:40
51 07:51 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Veteran* 01:10:47
52 07:52 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC F Veteran 01:13:25
53 07:53 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Senior
54 07:54 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth Veteran 01:07:16
55 07:55 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Veteran* 01:06:40
56 07:56 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC Senior
57 07:57 Terry Icke CC Weymouth Veteran* 01:16:22
58 07:58 Neil Mackley ...a3crg Veteran* 01:09:03
59 07:59 Antony Green New Forest CC Veteran* 01:09:03
60 08:00 Matt Burden 73 Degrees Bicycles, WestSide Coach Veteran 01:06:27
61 08:01 Steven Pink Poole Whs Veteran 01:06:14
62 08:02 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/SiS Junior
63 08:03 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Veteran* 01:08:03
64 08:04 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs Veteran* 01:07:40
65 08:05 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes Veteran* 01:09:03
66 08:06 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Espoir 0

Thursday, 27 June 2019

New Forest CC Club 15, Results


25/06/19
In warm but settled conditions, 9 riders finally took the start after a mix up over the course; Aron Kelly having finalised his bike set-up, took the win. Ben Schooling was first rider off and first rider home, for second place. Stuart Peckham was still recovering from a weekend 50 mile TT, but still managed to claim 3rd place. Phil Grant proved that the TINAT event hasn’t blunted his speed, and Richard Parker and Phil Harris managed to tie on time.

1 Aron Kelly 34:49
2 Ben Schooling 36:45
3 Stuart Peckham 37:44
4 Phil Grant 38:01
5 Richard Parker 38:54
6 Phil Harris 38:54
7 Stewart Ward RB 39:20
8 Dan Mitchell 40:27
9 Ian Boshier Sotin Tri 41:25
Thanks to Antony Green

...a3crg 15, Report/Results


26/06/19
After missing out on the last two Wednesday evenings on the A3 due to the lovely summer rain ...a3crg got on with running another 15 mile tt. This edition included the Wessex Vets 15 mile group Championship, but there wasn't much chance any pb's. Though it was a lovely sunny June evening there was just a little bit of a "sea breeze" all the way up in Liphook! There were plenty of riders regaling how hard the ride up to Liphook was battering them into the wind, but the alternative stories were how fast some had gone along the finishing straight, but we like the getting kudos about how we had it!

James Rix (Team Bottrill) came out on top in the solo's recording 29:48 well over two minutes slower than was set three weeks ago on the same course, which indicated that the wind was taking its toll. Alice Lethbridge (DRAG2ZERO) was the fastest woman & was in 14th place with a 32:18. However the fast ride of the night came from Rachael Elliott &Ian Greenstreet on their tandem only 49 seconds down on their new National record set three weeks ago. Setting 28:50, in conditions where other riders were going back by two minutes there is a chance they break their record again this year.

As for the Wessex Vets Champs, Greg Parker won for the second year with a plus of 09:39, with Sarah Matthews in second place with her plus 09:16 followed by Andy Langdown taking the third spot with his plus of an even 09:00. As ...a3crg had the only team they wrapped up the team award.

Tandems
1 Rachael Elliott Newbury RC WV 00:28:50
Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Vet
2 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC WV 00:41:06
Norman Harvey Sotonia CC Vet
Solo Result
1 James Rix Team Bottrill Vet 00:29:48
2= Paul Burton Paceline RT Sen 00:30:07
2= Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 00:30:07
4 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:30:39
5 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:31:03
6= Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:31:14
6= Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:31:14
8 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes Vet 00:31:22
9 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:31:26
10 Nik Allen Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:32:00
11 Andrew Thomas …a3crg Sen 00:32:01
12 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Sen 00:32:17
13 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO WS 00:32:18
14 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:32:21
15 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:32:23
16 David Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:32:27
17 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:32:30
18 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Vet 00:32:35
19 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 00:32:40
20 Chris Tomsett JAM Cycle Race Team Sen 00:32:45
21 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:32:48
22 Matt Hill VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:32:55
23 Steven Cottington Bath CC Vet 00:32:58
24 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:33:12
25 Nicolas Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers Vet 00:33:18
26 Joel Garner …a3crg Vet 00:33:28
27= Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:33:46
27= David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:33:46
29 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 00:33:51
30 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 00:33:57
31 Drew Hosie …a3crg Vet 00:34:19
32 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:34:25
33 Dale Buckett Bike Jockey CC Esp 00:35:06
34 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:35:22
35 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:35:29
36 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:35:42
37 John Mottershead Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:35:49
38 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 00:35:51
39 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:35:52
40 Simon Halloway Paceline RT Sen 00:35:57
41 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC WS 00:36:00
42 David Phillips Old Portlians CC Vet 00:36:08
43 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:36:34
44 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma RT WJ 00:36:40
45 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:36:43
46 Mike Garner …a3crg Vet 00:36:48
47 Mike Boyce …a3crg Vet 00:37:19
48 Lucy Mitchell …a3crg WV 00:37:35
49 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WS 00:37:55
50 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 00:38:08
51 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:38:35
52 Ali Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:38:48
53= Colin Knapp VTTA (North) Vet 00:38:50
53= Joy Payne Amersham Road Cycling Club WV 00:38:50
55 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC Vet 00:38:54
56 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg Vet 00:39:39
57 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg WS 00:39:51
58 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:40:13
59 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:41:34
60 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 00:41:39
61 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:41:42
62 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 00:41:52
63 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:42:23
64 Joanna Wells Hounslow & District Wheelers WV 00:42:38
65 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Vet 00:43:36
66 Ken Rayson …a3crg Vet 00:43:40
Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry

Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series#7 Report/Results


Phil Cole (Bournemouth Cycleworks-Vitec Fire-Ford Civil) won round 7 of the Moreton series, a first win for the team & the series sponsor. Riding in the “Blues”, Cole took advantage of some generous handicapping, compounded by a horsebox that turned into the narrow lane between corners 1 & 2 ahead of the “Reds”. By the time the slow moving traffic had cleared the luckless scratch group were nearly 3 minutes down and effectively out of the race.
To their credit they chased hard, driven by the Primera-Teamjobs quintet of Jason Gault, Will Page, Martin Rowland, Sam Wadsley & Matt Norrris they reduced the deficit to some 80 seconds but that was as good as it got.
There was muted celebration from Cole as he crossed the line ahead of teammate Steve Dring and Mike Walkey (Mud Sweat ‘n Gears) but to be fair the “Blues” had ridden well and even without the equine obstacle the “Reds” had their work cut out.
In the womens race Steph Lewars (Poole Wheelers) took the honours well clear of Carol Tilley (Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil) after Rachel Hackman (RN&RMCA) had withdrawn, a flat battery leaving her with no gears.
1 Phil Cole
2 Steve Dring
3 Mike Walkey
4 Simon Lock UNATT
5 Lyndon Thompson Colton Care
6 Roland Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
7 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow
8 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth
9 Graham Miles
10 Martin Mitchell
Women
1 Steph Lewars
2 Carol Tilley

Crabwood CC Club 10, Results



Wednesday 26/06/19
RESULT – CRABWOOD

1 Pat Lafford 24.21
2 Simon Wheeler 26.00
3 Brian Coupe 28.27
4 David England 30.13
5 Ollie Hollister 30.18

OTHERS

1 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 21.25
2 Ian PattersonUTAG 22.22
3 Jamie Whitcher Cycle Works 24.42
4 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC 24.46
5 Mike Anderson CC Moncontourais 25.28
6 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 29.49

"a rather gusty NE wind made things difficult on a warm evening, for the Crabwood club championship 10 – but everyone managed to stay upright! Pat Lafford retained his title in 24.21, ahead of Simon Wheeler 26.00 and Brian Coupe 28.27. Pat was fastest veteran on standard by a big margin with +2.51 but the handicap competition was closer, with Simon coming out the winner in 24.00.

Fastest guest was Ant Gritton of Sotonia CC with 21.25, with Ian Patterson of UTAG 2nd in 22.22."

Thanks to our timekeepers David Crocker and Jacky Betteridge, pusher-off Colin Smith and marshals Roy Budd and John Sanchez-Bisson.
Claire Newman

Poole Wheelers/Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Inter-Club 20, Results


BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE/POOLE WHEELERS INTERCLUB 26TH JUNE 2019 P459 Gallows Hill 2x laps
1 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 21.33 43.09
2 Paul Axon Poole Whs 23.32 46.33
3 Cliff Rowe BJW 23.46 47.46
4 David Butt CCW 23.43 47.48
5 Ben Whitcher Poole Whs 23.51 47.58
6 Phil Dickson Poole Whs 24.17 48.4
7 Nick Barks Poole Whs 24.14 48.53
8 Craig Weston Poole Whs 24.38 49.36
9 Phil Scriven BJW 24.3 49.39
10 Pete Short Poole Whs 25.23 50.23
11 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 25.24 51.01
12 Louise Dutch Poole Whs 25.5 51.26
13 Chris Hill Poole Whs 25.56 51.52
14 Rob Tooley Poole Whs 26.14 52.16
15 Will Soloman BJW 26.02 52.22
16 Mark Hardwicke BACC 26.17 52.28
17 Mark Hitchcott BJW 26.07 52.42
18 Ben Salvia Poole Whs 26.28 52.44
19 Ian Dryden Poole Whs 26.25 53.15
20 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 26.58 53.19
21 Robert Pilato BJW 26.39 53.38
22 Lizzie Stocker BJW 2nd claim 27.11 54.02
23 Jon Terry Poole Whs 27.08 55.01
24 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 27.32 55.16
25 Julian Snook BJW 27.53 56.16
26 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 27.41 57.06
27 Susie Watkins Poole Whs 31.39 1.4.04

Poole Wheelers Club 10 Gallows Hill 26/06/19
1 Martin Rowland Primera 23.1
2 Dan Byrne Poole Whs 24.23
3 Terry Icke CCW 24.42
4 Oliver Pettifer Poole Whs 26.26 JV
5 Daryll Tidd Poole Whs 27.26
6 Phil Harvey BJW 28.42
7 Digby Llewellyn Poole Whs 28.54 JV
8 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 29.45
9 Clare Stockley Swanage CC 30.47
10 Tim Shepherd Poole Whs 31.32
11 Pat Pinchin BJW 32.55
Thanks to Ros Spencer & Craig Weston

Tuesday, 25 June 2019

VC Venta Summer Road Race, Results


Stockbridge Down 60 Miles 23/06/19
1. Sion Harlow Team PB Performance
2. Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN
3. Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs
4. Hayden Burton Sixtysix RSN
5. Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
6. Danny Axford Arctic Aircon RT
7. Jack English Team Estera
8. Barney Clacy Hargroves-Montezuma's
9. Thomas Townsend High Wycombe Cycling Club
10. Joe Harris Velo Schils - Interbike RT
11. James Bevan Army Cycling Union
12. George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM
13. Harry Johnson VC St Raphael
14. Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm
15. Brook Elgie Sotonia CC
16. Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta
17. Connah Towers Army Cycling Union
18. Maximillian Ashwanden University of Bath Cycling Club
19. Jim Hamilton MB Cyclery
20. Ed Slot Sotonia CC
21. Adam Toole VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulsion
22. Martin Smith London Phoenix CC
23. Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 0
24. Charlie Beake Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
25. Elliot Chilton New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
26. Benjamin Ferris Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
27. Matthew Conner Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
28. Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs
29. Marc Cox Team Estera
30. Edward Morgan Bynea CC
31. Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
32. Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
33. Adam Colvin Army Cycling Union
34. George Aldridge Army Cycling Union
35. Stefan Gloyn Army Cycling Union
36. Matthew Osborn Team Estera
37. Joshua Jones ZeroBC
38. Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta
39. Patryk Rucki Sotonia CC
40. Max Webber Andover Whls
41. Alexander Cross Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
42. Callum Slade Vector Cycling Race Team
43. Mark Herbert Team ASL
44. Luke Protheroe Abergavenny Road Club
45. Kouros Driscoll Peckham Cycle Club
46. Nick Parris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
47. Robert King Reading CC
48. Matthew Smith Team ASL
49. Emyr Griffiths Racing Club Ravenna
50. Max Nelson University Of Portsmouth CC
51. Ben Elvin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

Sunday, 23 June 2019

Poole Wheelers “Garry Dighton” Open 10, Results


Sunday 23rd June P413
1 Tim Cartwright Newbury RC 18:37
2 Steven Pink Poole Whs 19:39
3 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 19:39
4 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 20:09
5 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael 20:12
6 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs 20:33
7 Aron Kelly New Forest CC 20:40
8 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 20:40
9 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek 20:41
10 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 20:53
11 Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching 20:53
12 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines 20:56
13 Nic Stevenson Westerley Cycling Club 21:00
14 Tom Clements POLICE SPORT UK CRT 21:03
15 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 21:10
16 Phil Brown trainSharp 21:21
17 Martin Andrews Velo Club Venta 21:30
18 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 21:36
19 Jack Martin Velo Club Venta 21:37
20 Nicholas Hitchens Team Bottrill 21:44
21 Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 21:51
22 Ben Whitcher Poole Whs 21:54
23 Paul Axon Poole Whs 22:02
24 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club 22:16
25 Craig Weston Poole Whs 22:25
26 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22:26
27 Conor Boyle Woking Cycle Club 22:27
28 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth 22:31
29 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs 22:33
30 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22:37
31 Barry Hards New Forest CC 22:46
32 Terry Icke CC Weymouth 22:52
33 Robert Flynn Poole Whs 23:11
34 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 23:15
35 Lou Dutch Poole Whs 23:18
36 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 23:20
37 Chris Hill Poole Whs 23:32
38 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers 23:32
39 Robb Tooley Poole Whs 23:32
40 Doug Parker Sid Valley CC 23:34
41 Richard Ryder Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 23:37
42 Bob Ghandour Poole Whs 23:41
43 Mike Anderson CC Moncontourais 23:43
44 John Rivett Poole Whs 23:47
45 Steve Wiltshire Somer Valley CC 24:11
46 Ian Dryden Poole Whs 24:31
47 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:47
48 Jonathan Terry Poole Whs 24:50
49 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC 24:55
50 Dean Ward 1st Chard Wheelers 24:56
51 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team 25:06
52 Sonia Laurie New Forest CC 25:22
53 Jackie Courtney Poole Whs 25:25
54 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs 26:09
55 John Beaven 1st Chard Wheelers 26:14
56 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 26:38
57 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 26:48
58 Mat Jessop Tornado Road CC 26:57
59 Maria Núñez Poole Whs 26:57
60 David Arrowsmith CC Weymouth 27:09
61 Pete Watkins Poole Whs 28:51
62 Suzy Watkins Poole Whs 29:27
63 Bradley Perkins PDQ Cycle Coaching 29:52
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75

Friday, 21 June 2019

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 20/06/19
1 Bryce Dyer Aerocoach 00:21:31 27.89
2 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:22:54 26.20
3 Dave Dent GS Stella 00:23:07 25.96
4 Phil Brown New Forest CC 00:23:23 25.66
5 Ian Draper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:55 25.09
6 Craig Weston Poole Whs 00:24:04 24.93
7 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 00:24:53 24.11
8 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:25:02 23.97
9 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:08 23.87
10 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:28 23.56
11 Ricky Evans 00:25:30 23.53
12 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:42 23.35
13 Ian Dryden Poole Whs 00:25:43 23.33
14 Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 00:25:44 23.32
15 Zack Dunning 00:25:51 23.21
16 Mike Turner 00:25:53 23.18
17 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:57 23.12
18 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:26:12 22.90
19 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:19 22.80
20 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 00:26:35 22.57
21 Nick O’Rourke New Forest CC 00:26:36 22.56
22 David Hanbury Crabwood CC 00:27:39 21.70
23 Alexandra Palotai-Avella Poole Whs 00:29:46 20.16

Thursday, 20 June 2019

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #12, Results


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth 19/06/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 62 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2nd 41 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
3rd 43 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
4th 42 Thomas HAMPSON C Velo Club Venta
5th 60 Margherita SILANO Cg Velo Club Venta
6th 63 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
7th 70 Syke MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
8th 44 Alec TUCKER C Velo Club Venta
9th 69 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
10th 61 Thomas ALLEN D Sotonia CC
11th 71 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
12th 72 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
13th 73 Lorenzo SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
14th 79 Abigail KELLY Eg Poole Wheelers CC
15th 80 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
16th 74 Ben ALLEN E Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 1 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
2nd 3 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
3rd 21 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4th 22 Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 40 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
4 / J4

1st 1 Mark HARDY Army Cycling Union
2nd 6 Ken HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 2 Luke ROBERTS Racing Club Ravenna
4th 3 Philip WISE Southdown Velo
5th 5 Andrew TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club
6th 4 Aaron KNIGHT DHCyclesport Cycling Club
3 / J3

1st 53 Sam MURPHY 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
2nd 66 Kouros DRISCOLL 3 Sotonia CC
3rd 56 Callum MCQUEEN 3 Team HUUB
4th 74 Cameron THOMPSON 3 VC St Raphael
5th 52 David DOHERTY 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
6th 64 Tristan GALLOWAY J3 Velo Club Meudon
7th 76 Cliff LEE 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
8th 65 James SMEE 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
9th 55 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
10th 73 Dan BANKS J3 Velo Club Venta
11th 59 Matt LAMBOURNE 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
12th 57 Philip MCNAMARA 3 VC Meudon
13th 60 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
14th 68 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
15th 62 Freya RICHARDSON WJ3 Hargroves-Montezuma's
16th 70 Joshua DENTON 3 VC Meudon
17th 67 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
18th 51 Ian DONOHUE 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
19th 61 Charlie HARRISON J3 VC Meudon
20th 75 Andy WARD 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
21st 69 Matthew JAMES 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)

E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 12 Harvey McLEAN J2 VC St Raphael
2nd 9 Ben WILLIAMS 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
3rd 1 Luke JEROME 2 Racing Club Ravenna
4th 8 Mark TREVIS 2 Informed Sport - LGC
5th 16 Joe PARKER 2 Blazing Saddles Cycles
6th 5 George MOORE 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
7th 2 Ethan COURT J2 VC Meudon
8th 6 Russell SPEIGHT 2 Sotonia CC
9th 13 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael
10th 4 James PETT 2 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
11th 15 Luis COUNTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
12th 10 Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota - GSG
13th 52 David DOHERTY 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
14th 7 Stuart THOMPSON 2 VC St Raphael
15th 11 Mark VALENTINE 2 Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
16th 3 Sam STEWART 2 Racing Club Ravenna
17th 74 Cameron THOMPSON 3 VC St Raphael
18th 17 Tim BLACKMORE 2 Racing Club Ravenna
19th 14 Seb OTTLEY 2 Racing Club Ravenna

Tyrie Wins as Primera-Teamjobs Swamp Moreton


Nick Tyrie (Primera-Teamjobs) won the latest round of the Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton series, attacking the bunch with just under two laps remaining for a rare solo Moreton victory. The talented 23 year old from Bath probably had the horsepower to stay away but the Primera-Teamjobs boys were out in force, covering all the counter attacks and making life easier for their man up the road. Impressive in the recent South Region Championships and 27th in last weekends National series, 90 mile Circuit of the Mendips just a day after the 60 mile Portsmouth North End race, the plan was always to put the non-sprinter out front and it worked a treat.
In fact Primera-Teamjobs swamped the race, taking the top 4 places, Will Page & time trial specialist, Sam Wadsley snatching 2nd and 3rd palce in the gallop. Winner of the previous two rounds, James Horton (VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts) was simply out numbered and out- powered, he did well to salvage 5th place.
In the womens race Rachel Hackman (RN&RMCA) allowed the game first timer Sarah Bascombe (Poole Wheelers) to do the work, the experienced Hackman coming round Bascombe when it mattered.
Fair play to the Poole Wheeler, her first bunch race after just a few time trials, she did well. Numbers were up and the sun finally came out the Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series continues next week, Thursday 27th June.
More to come….
1 Nick Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs
2 Will Page Primera-Teamjobs
3 Sam Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs
4 Martin Rowland Primera-Teamjobs
5 James Horton VC St Raphael /Waites Contracts
6 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs
7 Stephen Morphew Poole Wheelers
8 Wayne Pitman Fit to Ride
9 Roland Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
10 Matt Norris Primera-Teamjobs
Women
1 Sarah Hackman
2 Sarah Bascombe
3 Steph Lewars Poole Wheelers
4 Carol Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
5 Michelle Knight

Bournemouth & District Women’s CA Club 25, Results



Wednesday 19th June P128 Bartley
Result and brief report from this evening’s BDWCA 25 on the P128/25 from Claire Newman......

Seven riders signed on at Bartley for the 25 on a warm, still evening with some damp roads and a few light showers around. As the riders started, so did the rain, which continued throughout the event, becoming heavier and heavier on each lap. Kudos to all riders for completing their 3 ½ laps to the finish (a case of ‘once you’re wet, you might as well keep going’) though I didn’t hear anyone claim to have enjoyed it! Fastest was Bournemouth Jubilee’s Tom Stocker in 57.38, with Crabwood CC’s Pat Lafford second in 1.00.05, which also made him their club champion, ahead of Colin Yeates in 102.32.

1 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 57.38
2 Pat Lafford Crabwood CC 1.00.05
3 Colin Yeates Crabwood CC 1.02.32,
4 Richard Parker New Forest CC 1.04.20
5 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 1.08.52
6 Simon Hill Crabwood CC 1.13.08
7 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 1.15.47
Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Wednesday, 19 June 2019

National Youth Champs (South) Rained Off.


Heavy rain forced the cancellation of the South DC round of the National Youth Time Trial Championships at Lyndhurst on Wednesday (19th). Organiser Steve Whitewick delayed the 7pm start by 30 minutes and things were looking promising but a deluge on the stroke of 7:30 put an end to any hopes. Whitewick hopes to reschedule the event on a date to be confirmed.

Bournemouth Jubilee/Poole Wheelers Inter-Club 24, Results


P427 Pamphill 18/06/19

1 Nick Jones BJW 56.11
2 Steve Wilson U/A 57.44
3 Nick Barks PW 57.49
4 Phil Scriven BJW 59.37
5 Patryk Wilkowski PW 1.01.09
6 Rupert Silman BJW 1.01.26
7 Gary Trudgett PW 1.02.40
8 Will Solomon BJW 1.02.44
9 Robb Tooley PW 1.02.46
10 Ben Salvia PW 1.03.13
11 Gary Chiverton BJW 1.03.18
12 Bob Richardson BJW 1.04.00
13 Chris Hill PW 1.04.10
14 Robert Pilato BJW 1.04.33
15 Darryl Tidd PW 1.05.45
16 Ian Dryden PW 1.06.02
17 Mark Westcott BJW 1.07.41
18 Lauren Bishop PW 1.08.17
19 Julian Snook BJW 1.09.07
20 Sarah Bascombe PW 1.10.58

Timekeeper: Martin Reeder
Other helpers: Clive Peskett, Paul Brown &
Jacky Prosser

CC Weymouth Club Summer Hill Climb, Results


CC Weymouth - Ridgeway Hill Climb 18th June 2019

1 Jon Cooper MSnG 02:17.6
2 Ollie Miller CCW 02:26.7
3 Justin Loveland Day Member 02:50.6
4 Steve Oliver Day Member 02:55.6
5 Lee Chalk Bustinskin 02:57.0
6 Matthew Merrett CCW 03:00.0
7 Mark Ayres CATI 03:23.5
8 Peter Honeybun CCW 03:27.9

Tuesday, 18 June 2019

Day & Dring Winners on the Heath, Report/Results


Tom Day (Giant CC- Halo Films) & Steve Dring, (Bournemouth Cycleworks) were the winners at the Crabwood CC Heath road races on dull, damp evening in the New Forest.
Sixteen year old, Day, 3rd at the Portsmouth North Event race at the weekend chased after lone leader Russell Speight (Sotonia CC) with two, 7 mile laps remaining, before riding away on his own in the fading light for a deserved win. Stuart Le Tissier (DHC) won the sprint for second ahead of Ben Scott-Munden (Sotonia CC). Speight had been away for most of the 35 mile race but faded as Day made the catch. The youngster is in good form, winning the South region junior road title earlier this month, equally at home against the clock, Day rides the Poole Wheelers Open 10 this weekend.
In the veterans 28 mile race, Mark Greenwood (Army CU), threatened all night but could not repeat his escape of two weeks ago, the bunch wise to his strength. It was Steve Dring, with a “soft” attack 2 miles out, who got away for his third victory of the season, despite, by his own admission, “not being race weight”. Jason Eastwood (Hargroves Montezuma’s RT) comfortably took second in the gallop ahead of Jonathan Hall (Sotonia CC), Roland Tilley (Bournemouth Cycleworks) with Green wood settling for 5th place this time. More to come…..
Seniors/Juniors
1 Thomas Day J Giant CC Halo Films
2 Stuart Le Tissier M DHC
3 Ben Scott-Munden S Sotonia CC
4 Russell Speight S Sotonia CC
5 Stephen Morphew M Poole Wheelers
6 Phil Wilks M Sotonia CC
7 James Peckham M Sotonia CC
8 Philip Dickson S Poole Wheelers
9 Rowan Horner M VC St Raphael
10 Luke Monahan M
11 Matt Todd S
12 Simon Lock M
13 Zak Snell S Bournemouth Cycleworks
Result of Heath Road Race Event 2, 18th June 2019 – Veterans
1 Steve Dring B Team Echelon
2 Jay Eastwood B Hargroves Montezuma
3 Jonathan Hall C Sotonia CC
4 Roland Tilley D Bournemouth Cycleworks
5 Mark Greenwood A Army CU
6 Matthew Whelan A DHC
7 Richard New D VC Venta
8 Lyndon Thompson C
9 Wayne Pitman B Club Fit to Ride
10 Pete Wilson F Bournemouth Arrow
11 Tim Cooke C Sotonia CC
12 Malcolm Scott C Bournemouth Cycleworks
13 Simon Merritt A GS Vecchi
14 Lee Shirley C
15 Martin Finnerty D
16 James Cotty A Hargroves CC
17 Marcus Attridge A Bike Jockey CC
18 Russell Wynn A New Forest CC

Poole Wheelers Youth Sprint Omnium


Entries close this Friday 21st June – the event is 1 week Saturday 29th June.


This is a rare opportunity of youth riders to ride and race in the sprint disciplines. Simon Pettifer the organiser is once a again going a great job behind the scenes and has organised lots of prizes and trophies for the riders – he plans to make it a great and fun day out for all riders (and parents)

1) 250meter standing start TT – this will seed riders for the next event
2) Keirin
3) Longest lap – this is where we will see who can do a trach stand
4) Match sprinting – best of 3 heats for the high placed riders - 1 ride off for minor places

ONLINE ENTRIES HERE

Crabwood CC Heath Road Race, Start List


Crabwood CC Heath Road Race #2 Tuesday 18th June 28 miles (4 laps) for veterans, 35 miles (5 laps) for sen/jun. 7pm start.
HQ Applemore college.

SENIORS/JUNIORS
1 Ant Gritton M Sotonia CC
2 Luke Monahan M
3 Simon Lock M
4 Stewart Ward M New Forest CC
5 Stephen Morphew M Poole Wheelers
6 Stuart Le Tissier M DHC
7 James Peckham M Sotonia CC
8 Phil Wilks M Sotonia CC
11 Elliot Chilton S New Forest CC
12 Ben Scott-Munden S Sotonia CC
13 Matt Todd S
14 Philip Dickson S Poole Wheelers
15 Dexter Fox S Bc Private Member
16 Russell Speight S Sotonia CC
17 Thomas Day J Giant CC Halo Films

VETERANS
21 Matthew Whelan A DHC
22 Brook Elgie A Sotonia CC
23 Marcus Attridge A Bike Jockey CC
24 Tom Budden A Sotonia CC
25 Russell Wynn A New Forest CC
26 Mark Greenwood A Army CU
27 James Cotty A Hargroves CC
30 Jay Eastwood B Hargroves M ontezuma
31 Justin Menhenett B Sotonia CC
32 Nick Bonner B
33 Steve Dring B Team E chelon
34 James Cocker B VC Venta
35 Ed Gurney B VC Venta
36 Mike Naulls B VC Venta
37 Wayne Pitman B Club Fit to Ride
38 Rowan Horner B VC St Raphael
39 Jason Gault B Primera Team Jobs
40 Simon Merritt B GS Vecchi
41 Lee Shirley C
42 Darryl Strong C DH C
43 Tim Cooke C Sotonia CC
44 Ian Phillips C
45 Lyndon Thompson C
46 Oliver Berney C
47 Malcolm Scott C Bournemouth Cycleworks
48 Jonathan Hall C Sotonia CC
49 Martin Turner C Nieuw Bos
51 Richard New D VC V enta
52 Robert Cranstone D GS Vecchi
53 Roland Tilley D Bournemouth Cycleworks
54 Martin Finnerty D
55 Patrick Lafford D Crabwo od CC
56 John Phillips E Soton ia CC
57 Pete Wilson F Bournemouth Arrow


Monday, 17 June 2019

Poole Wheelers "Gary Dighton Memorial" 10, Start List


Sunday 23rd June P415 Upton
1 Pete Watkins Poole Whs 07:01
2 Jonathan Hyndman New Forest CC 07:02
3 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais 07:03
4 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 07:04
5 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 07:05
6 Robert Flynn Poole Whs 07:06
7 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 07:07
8 John Beaven 1st Chard Wheelers 07:08
9 Jonathan Terry Poole Whs 07:09
10 Phil Brown TrainSharp 07:10
11 Doug Parker Sid Valley CC 07:11
12 Bob Ghandour Poole Whs 07:12
13 Steve Wiltshire Somer Valley Cycling Club 07:13
14 Chris Hill Poole Whs 07:14
15 Peter Lynk Poole Whs 07:15
16 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling 07:16
17 John Rivett Poole Whs 07:17
18 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team 07:18
19 Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club 07:19
20 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 07:20
21 Paul Axon Poole Whs 07:21
22 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers 07:22
23 Dean Ward 1st Chard Wheelers 07:23
24 Jackie Courtney Poole Whs 07:24
25 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 07:25
26 Jack Martin Velo Club Venta 07:26
27 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 07:27
28 Ian Dryden Poole Whs 07:28
29 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 07:29
30 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 07:30
31 Ian Taylor Beacon Roads CC 07:31
32 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 07:32
33 David England Crabwood CC 07:33
34 Maria Núñez Poole Whs 07:34
35 Martin Andrews Velo Club Venta 07:35
36 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs 07:36
37 Simon Wharton Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 07:37
38 Pete Carter Poole Whs 07:38
39 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 07:39
40 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek 07:40
41 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth 07:41
42 Richard Ryder Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 07:42
43 Bradley Perkins PDQ Cycle Coaching 07:43
44 Sonia Laurie New Forest CC 07:44
45 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth 07:45
46 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 07:46
47 Ben Whitcher Poole Whs 07:47
48 Barry Hards New Forest CC 07:48
49 David Arrowsmith CC Weymouth 07:49
50 Terry Icke CC Weymouth 07:50
51 Tom Clements POLICE SPORT UK CRT (PSUKCRT) 07:51
52 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 07:52
53 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 07:53
54 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs 07:54
55 Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 07:55
56 Aron Kelly New Forest CC 07:56
57 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC 07:57
58 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 07:58
59 Timothy Shepherd Poole Whs 07:59
60 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 08:00
61 Craig Weston Poole Whs 08:01
62 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club 08:02
63 Robb Tooley Poole Whs 08:03
64 Suzy Watkins Poole Whs 08:04
65 Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching 08:05
66 Nicholas Hitchens Team Bottrill 08:06
67 Conor Boyle Woking Cycle Club 08:07
68 Lou Dutch Poole Whs 08:08
69 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 08:09
70 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 08:10
71 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 08:11
72 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael 08:12
73 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 08:13
74 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs 08:14
75 Nic Stevenson Westerley Cycling Club 08:15
76 Steven Pink Poole Whs 08:16
77 Thomas Day Giant CC Halo Films 08:17
78 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 08:18
79 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC 08:19
80 Tim Cartwright Newbury RC 08:20

Farnham Town Centre Races, Sunday 7th July


VC Meudon is proud to present the third year of the Farnham Town Centre Races sponsored by Charters Peugeot on Sunday 7 July, with racing starting at 18:00.
Thanks to generous support and sponsorship from local businesses and organisations we are repeating last year's programme with Youth, 3rd cat, Women and E/1/2 races.
All races are run in a reverse direction on the one-way system of this characterful Georgian market town, with the short circuit and its tight turns providing an excellent opportunity for riders to showcase their racecraft and bike handling skills.
Draft programme:
18:00 U8/U10 (10 mins)
18:15 U12/U14 (10 mins)
18:40 3rd Cat Regional B Men
19:20 E/1/2/3 Women
20:00 E/1/2 National B Men
Supported by Charters Peugeot, Farnham Town Council, Farnham Institute Charity, and Pedal Heaven.
Entry Details HERE

Bournemouth Jubilee Track Festival Cancelled!



The Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Summer Track Festival, scheduled for Saturday 13th July 2019, has been cancelled due to lack of entries. By the closing date, only 18 riders had signed-up across all age categories, which was not enough from a sporting or financial point of view.

The event has been on the British Cycling calendar for six months, yet with just four weeks to go before the event, not enough riders had committed, making cancellation inevitable. With a mix of sprint and endurance disciplines, it would have been the only open race meeting at the 250m outdoor track all year.

In last three years, Richard Eastham, supported by the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers, has promoted 17 track racing events at Bournemouth Velodrome, all of them open to Senior, Junior and u-16 riders. Yet of those 17 events, the last five events have now been cancelled due to lack of rider interest.

The one-off Saturday afternoon format was a direct response to the lack of support for last season’s ten race Friday night track league. However, with this year’s event also a victim of rider apathy, there will need to be a thorough review into the reasons why riders are not supportive of track racing at Bournemouth Velodrome before any decisions are taken for the 2020 season.

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers events at the Bournemouth Track
2017 Track League = 6 events – last two events cancelled due to poor weather.
2018 Track League = 10 events – first six events were held, last four were cancelled due to lack of riders.
2019 Track Festival = Cancelled due to lack of riders.

Sunday, 16 June 2019

Editorial: Forever Young!


Here at Local Riders, Local Races we focus on exactly what our title tells you: Its what we know, its what we understand, it was our level, its what we did (or tried to do) we’ve got empathy. To juggle training around work, to juggle training around family, to get up an hour earlier just to fit it in, to give 100%, to be as professional as our “amateur” status allows, we have been there, its kinda why we do this. We have said it before, whatever the level, Sport means nothing, yet it means everything, World Championship or Sunday Chipper the investment can be the same, if different. (well nearly). To win after a week at work, a week of juggling, a week of not resting enough takes some investment, some commitment…….now that’s what we like! When 16 year old Sam Freeman (Hargroves Montezuma’s RT) won the Portsmouth North End Road Race we have to admit we were probably more excited than his parents, because despite our liking for working class hero’s and their struggles but not their excuses, the young are of course the future, the hope, the reason. Crossing the line with sheer joy and a shout, young Sam’s victory gave us hope, there is no success or failure, only what happens and how we deal with it! Thank you Sam Freeman!

Saturday, 15 June 2019

Junior Sam Freeman Wins Portsmouth NE Road Race, Report/Results


Just a day after finishing his O Level exams, Sam Freeman (Hargroves Montezumas RT) let off steam by winning the Portsmouth North End Summer road race at Owlsebury in Hampshire. The 16 year old from Portsmouth impressively beat Oliver Winwood-Bratchell (VC Venta) & another 16 year old, South Region Junior champion Tom Day (Giant CC-Halo Films).

Freeman had been part of a 4 man group that had reeled in long time leader Gregory Fitzek (ZeroBC) with just over a “K” to go. It was heartache for Fitzek, who along with Adam Cotterell (Project 51) had broken away halfway through the 60 mile race, the first meaningful move of the day.
As the weather closed in Fitzek, always the stronger, pressed on as Cotterell faltered but did not quite have the legs, the 21 year old doing well to hang on to 4th place. So impressed was NEG rider Gregg James with the effort of Fitzek, he immediately stuck his hand in his wallet and put up a £40 combativity award, guess who got it. Freeman, Day, Winwood-Bratchell & Ed Slot (Sotonia CC) collected Cotterell in their pursuit of Freeman and he sat on for 6th place. More to Come…..
Rider Reaction
Sam Freeman
I started the attack on the steeper part of the climb, thought I would just give it a go, no one followed, I looked behind I was amazed, then all of a sudden three riders got to me and we just hammered it. We caught Greg (Fitzek) with less than a K to go, it was crazy, It all chilled down before the finish, Ollie (Winwood-Bratcell) went first, I was on his wheel and I just went round him, Amazing Race!”
Gregory Fitzek
200 Metre’s from the line, I was dying, going as hard as I could but I did not have enough…….on the last lap I had about 20 seconds, i was not sure, should I wait or should I go, I still felt ok over the climb so I decided just to to go for it, see what I could do, maybe I made the wrong decision and should have waited? At the final left hander I could see them, I got as aero as I could and pressed on, at that point I was fully committed, I had no sprint left anyway, three of them came flying passed me, I was surprised to get fourth, presumably there were some games going on behind”
1 Sam Freeman Hargroves-Montezumas 2 J
2 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 2
3 Thomas Day Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 2 J
4 Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC 2
5 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 2
6 Adam Cotterell Project 51 2
7 Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi 2
8 Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET 2
9 Pat Wright Paceline RT 2
10 Joe Parker Blazing Saddles Cycles 2
11 Alexander Cross Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2
12 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 2
13 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Montezumas 2 J
14 James Bevan Army Cycling Union 2
15 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 2
16 Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET 2
17 Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2
18 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 2
19 Samuel Clark Hargroves-Montezumas 2 J
20 Michael Guilford Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2
21 Dean Corney Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2
22 Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs 3
23 David Le Roux Velo Sport Jersey 2
24 Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 2
25 Jamie Caldwell Cycle Team OnForm 2
26 Max Nelson University Of Portsmouth CC 2
27 Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta 2
28 Cameron Cragg Project 51 2
29 Charlie Beake Zappi Racing Team 2
30 Lawrence Coyle Brighton Mitre CC 2
31 Ian Vagg Project 51 2
32 Callum McQueen Team HUUB 3
33 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3
34 Harry Johnson VC St Raphael 2
35 Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team 2
36 Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC 2 J
37 Paul Newsome Project 51 3
38 Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET 2
39 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 2
40 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2
41 James Nicholson Surrey Hills Cycleworks 2
42 Elliot Chilton New Forest CC 3
43 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 2
44 Dan Byrne Black Line 2 J
45 James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC 3
46 Matthew Day Hargroves-Montezumas 3 J
47 Ben Elvin Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3


Winchester Criterium 2019, Results


Winchester Criterium Sunday 9th June
E/1/2/3
1 Matt Holmes
2 James Phillips
3 Oliver W Bates
4 Harry Johnson
5 Jack Freeman
6 Andy Shackel
7 Jamie Norfolk
8 Richmond Rogers
9 Harvey McLean
10 Gavin Howell
11 Will Ranoe
12 Matthew Exley
13 Dan Byrne
14 Charlie Heffernan
15 Max Moyles
16 George Jones
17 Mark Herbert
18 Owen Lewis
19 Ben Scott-Munden
20 Andy Edwards
21 William Scott
22 George Beck
23 Will Page
24 Max Nelson
25 Ellis Pullinger
26 Adrian Lawson

3/4
1 Matthew Dennis
2 William Jewitt
3 Julian Lockwood
4 Darren Orchard
5 Crispin Doyle
6 Graham Reeves
7 Christopher McGovern
8 Matthew Day
9 Karl Norfolk
10 Thom Hayward
11 Paul Hopkins
12 Chris Hutchings
13 Tom Smith
14 Graham Hollidge
15 Daniel Alderton
16 Luca Munday
17 Will Budge
18 Jeremy Hubbard
19 Daniel Banks
20 Fletcher Adams
21 Owen Giles
22 Christian Geldard
23 Ed Hough
24 Toby Leyland
25 James Duguid
26 Sam Murphy
27 Rory Wells

E/1/2/3/4 Women
1 Victoria Lovett
2 Lucy Gadd
3 Olivia Bentley
4 Amy Perryman
5 Alexandra Sheehan
6 Ellie Markman
7 Laura Fenwick
8 Ashia Fenwick
9 Lucia Bruton
10 Kimberley Ashton
11 Sarah Hickman
12 Bexy Dew
13 Deena Blacking
14 Poppy Pattinson
15 Ella Lawrence
16 Hannah Kitchen
17 Louise Ireland
18 Claire Nott
19 Alison Rothnie
20 Elizabeth Danckert
21 Rachel Mckenzie
22 Amy Cantelo
23 Sophie Barnes
24 Dani Gloyn
25 Rachel Francis
26 Lauren Booth
27 Nicola Shaw
28 Sally Crocker
29 Tina Reid

U16 Boys
1 James Ashcroft
2 Jamie Whitcher
3 Ryan Abram
4 Bryn Ruck
5 Josh Ballinger
6 Isaac Warrington
7 Benjamin Flatau
8 Benjamin Gill
9 George Eames
10 Benjamin Tuchner
11 Finn Dunton
12 Jacob Schnabel
13 Oscar Pratt
14 Jacob James
15 Matthew Britton
16 Ollie Cadin
17 Elliot Tappin
18 Charlie Abel
19 Harvey Lawson
20 Louis Bombroff
21 Jenson Harris
22 Joshua Saunders
23 Samuel Nisbet
24 Max Francis
25 George Cottrell

U14 Boys
1 Tom Huelin
2 Thierry Le Cheminant
3 Edward Charles
4 Ollie Boarer
5 Dylan Cherruault
7 Thomas Taylor
8 Jude Munday
9 Oliver Pettifer
10 Judah Hurr
11 Tom Martin
13 Callum Robins
14 Chayton Kennedy-Cook
15 Alexander Murphy
16 Tommy Stroud
17 Thomas Adby
20 Finlay Mechem
21 Oliver Morgan
22 Bobby Buenfeld
23 Jack Beveridge
26 Digby Llewellyn
27 Edward Rockall
30 Lewis Seaward
32 Thomas Nisbet
34 Ben Nicholls

U14 Girls
1 Isabel Sharp
12 Katie-Anne Calton
18 Ellen Phillips
19 Skye Willis
24 Ellie Wallbaum
25 Isobel Crowther
28 Holly Ramsey
29 Electra Morris
31 Helena Duguid
33 Georgina Pasmore
35 Tabitha Ward

U12 Boys
1 Daniel Phillips
2 Ollie Huelin
3 Oliver Gill
4 Miles Le Prevost
5 Bobby Tabel
6 Charlie Pettifer
7 Jack Morgan
8 James Martin
9 Charlie Tourtel
10 Thomas Le Tissier
13 Charlie Shepherd
14 George Connell
16 Monty Flavel
17 Thomas Hampson
21 Dawson de Gruchy
22 Oliver Duguid
23 Kyran Levey
24 Samuel Hughes
25 Connor De Robillard
26 Joshua Chamberlain
28 Oliver Tooley
29 Edward Wellstood
31 Gabriel Raimondo
33 Monty Wyatt
34 Finlay Cousins
35 Will Clay

U12 Girls
11 Caitlin Havisham
12 Emily Le Gros
15 Rebecca Carter
18 Elizabeth Hart
19 Isabella Hall
20 Lauren Charles
27 Anwen Crowther
30 Charlotte Smith
32 Caitlin Dinning
36 Chloe Carter
37 Olivia Allman
38 Ruby Flavell
39 Aimee Taylor

U10 Boys
1 Harrison Hendy
2 Sebastian Foster
3 Myles Bradley
4 Ross Cherruault
5 Sam Genazzini
6 Marley Raimondo
7 Oliver Foden
9 Daniel Branford
13 Theo Skipper
14 Jacob Payne
17 Thomas Allen
18 Theo Quay-Clark
22 Harry Moran
29 Theo Robbins
30 Alex Levey
32 Nicolas Izak
33 Lucas Mills
36 Jack Holt

U10 Girls
8 Abbey Thompson
10 Orla Willis
11 Grace Upshall
12 Evie Bramall
15 Alana Hockey
16 Zoe Nicholls
19 Skye Martingale
20 Quiola Arthur
21 Isabelle Smith
23 Toulla Cousins
24 Isla Watson
25 Eva Mar-Molinero
26 Georgia Lovett
27 Marla Naftel
28 Jemima Ward
31 Grace Hughes
34 Isla Pattinson
35 Jessica Cable

U8 Boys
1 William Gooch
2 Guy Rorke
3 Idris Arthur
4 Chase Bradley
5 William Purver
6 Daniel Tooley
8 Edward Foster
9 Henry Cable
10 Lorenzo Scarponi
11 Giulio Scarponi
12 Frederick Cocker
13 Callum Thompson
15 Dominic Izak
17 Freddie Greenwood
18 Corden Eccleston
19 Theodore Foster
20 Elliot Chapman
23 Kieyan Barchha

U8 Girls
7 Sienna Raimondo
14 Eva Thompson
16 Abigail Kelly
21 Jaya Martingale
22 Aariana Barchha
25 Isabelle Mar-Molinero
Photo:Darren Orchard

Thursday, 13 June 2019

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #11, Results


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth 12/06/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 62 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2nd 41 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
3rd 42 Thomas HAMPSON C Velo Club Venta
4th 61 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
5th 69 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
6th 70 Syke MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
7th 77 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
8th 78 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
9th 79 Lorenzo SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
10th 80 Giulio SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
11th 72 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 23 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2nd 2 Max FRANCIS A Salisbury Road & Mountain CC
3rd 1 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
4th 40 Katie-Ann CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
5th 22 Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
6th 21 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
7th 39 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
4 / J4

1st 4 Stuart MCPHAIL Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
2nd 2 Michael JANES Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
3rd 5 Luke ROBERTS Racing Club Ravenna
4th 6 Robert HAMPSON i-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 1 Thomas LINDSEY Liss Cycling Club
3 / J3

1st 53 Thomas KING Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 1 Frank KILSBY E VC St Raphael
2nd 8 Stephen SWINDLEY 2 Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
3rd 6 Luis COUNTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
4th 7 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael
5th 4 Ethan COURT J2 VC Meudon
6th 64 Cameron THOMPSON 3 VC St Raphael
7th 52 David DOHERTY 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
8th 3 Mark TREVIS 2 Informed Sport - LGC
9th 53 Sam MURPHY 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
10th 2 Stuart THOMPSON 2 VC St Raphael
11th 58 Freya RICHARDSON WJ3 Hargroves-Montezuma's

Moreton R.I.P. Horton Wins Again!


Richard Lang & Steve Dring do the paperwork, put the signs out, organise the sign-on, pin their numbers on and race. Rob Gray owns turn 1 and has done for years. Colin Price, ably assisted by Reuben and Naomi, boss turn 2, a radio,a red flag and a whistle, their weapons of choice. Garret Hill gets the short straw, under the trees in the shadows of turn 3 but still he turns up every week. Gerrish Gray counts the laps, rings the bell and sorts the results. The good ladies of Moreton parish provide the tea and cake and the St Johns Ambulance care for us all, the Moreton race series will be sorely missed……….....Just 18 riders signed on for the latest round of the Bournemouth Cycleworks series, James Horton (VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts) taking another sprint win, his 4th. The weather got the blame for the poor turnout, (yes it was cold but it did stay dry ), perhaps there are other reasons? Less than a week ago over 300 turned out to show support for a new closed road facility up the road at Tarrant Rushton, 300 voices shouting louder for traffic free racing than the die-hard 18? Whatever the reason, traffic, weather, apathy, the Moreton series is unsustainable with such low numbers, it may not matter, if Tarrant Rushton gets the go ahead the race will move there and Reuben, Garret , Naomi and most of the rest wont be needed.
*Round 6 of the Bournemouth Cycleworks Race Series is on Thursday 20th June and needs riders.
1 James Horton VC St Raphael
2 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs
3 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth
4 Lyndon Thompson Colton Care
5 Wayne Pitman Fit to Ride
6 Toby Manning Mud Sweat ‘n Gears
7 Roland Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
8 Luke Monahan Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
9 Will Page Primera-Teamjobs
10 Steve Dring Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
11 Bob Ford Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
12 Matt Papper ?
Women
1 Rachel Hackman RN&RM CA
2 Carol Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil

CC Weymouth Club 10, Results


CC Weymouth P451/10 11th June 2019

1 Jack Bailey CCW 00:25:11
2 Matthew Merritt CCW 00:25:38

Wednesday, 12 June 2019

New Forest CC Club 10, Results


Tuesday 11th June
8 riders signed on for the second round of the Burley circuit, though one failed to start. Rain threatened, but riders only ended up facing a cold brisk wind. Notably, 3 riders opted for road bikes and almost filled the top places, Dan Mitchell eventually edging out Stuart Peckham. Phill Brown took his frst NFCC win, beating Ray Claridge, who wins the series overall.

1 Phill Brown 25:54
2 Ray Claridge 26:21
3 Dan Mitchell 27:49
4 Stuart Peckham 28:04
5 Martin Olney Fareham Whs 28:13
6 Catherine Pascoe 32:22
7 Peter Hawker 35:33

Peter Weaver DNS

Tuesday, 11 June 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood, 11/06/10
"Only 9 riders on this cold evening, with a headwind back from the turn"

1 Nick Jones BJW 22.13
2 Tom Stocker BJW 22.29
3 Phil Scriven BJW 24.16
4 Cliff Rowe BJW 24.23
5 Kevin Ridge BJW 26.08
6 Andy Khan BJW 26.11
7 Gary Chiverton BJW 26.16
8 David Hanbury Crabwood CC 27.34
9 Julian Snook BJW 28.35

Timekeepers: Martin Reeder and Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett, Will Solomon and Jacky Prosser
Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Over 300 Show Support for New Dorset Cycling Project


Despite being a wet and windy day, over 300 people attended an open day for cyclists at Tarrant Rushton Airfield, near Blandford Forum in Dorset on Saturday 8th June. The purpose of the event was to show support for a project that is being led by the local Blandford GP Practices in to get the surface of the 3.5 mile perimeter road improved so that it can be more widely used by local people for recreational and sporting use. The GP Practices are working in collaboration with local cycling organisations, British Cycling, Cycling UK and Sport England.
Cyclists came from all over Dorset and there were also groups from the New Forest, Salisbury and even one person from Surrey. All age groups were represented with 10% of the attendees being under 16 and 45% over 50.
A wide variety of bikes were on show on the day: high specification road racing bikes, shared the circuit with hand propelled bikes, E bikes, mountain bikes, tandems, cruiser bikes, bikes with stabilisers and children’s balance bikes; demonstrating the wide appeal of the venue for people wanting a safe, traffic free place to ride.
The organiser, Carol Tilley who is Managing Partner of the Blandford GP Practices, said ‘The response today has been amazing. It really shows the potential of this site to be a major asset for local people who want to get out in the fresh air, to walk, run and cycle; whether their aim is to improve their health, have fun or for competition. Improving the surface will make the site more accessible to people with disabilities and it was great to see people with physical impairments coming to support us here today. We also really value the historic significance of the site and many here on the 8th June have family stories that link to the D Day history of the site.
To pay tribute to all those would took part in D Day, the children today scattered some poppy seeds next to the memorial; thus ensuring the future generations also have a link and shared memories of Tarrant Rushton Airfield.’
For more information regarding the progress of the project see our Facebook Page: The Tarrant Rushton Project (@TarrantRushtonProject)




Monday, 10 June 2019

Royal Navy Race Series,Ilton, Results


Ilton,Somerset Saturday 8th June

E/1/2
1 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
2 Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers
3 Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu…
4 Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching
5 Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 KALAS
6 George Fowler Nopinz Symec Race Team
7 Peter Haworth
8 George Smith Nopinz Symec Race Team
9 Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 KALAS
10 Charlie Beake Zappi Racing Team
11 Andrew Kirby 73Degrees CC
12 Daniel Mcquillan Nopinz Symec Race Team
13 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA
14 Ben Millar Bike City
15 Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC
16 Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu…
17 Dominic Pullen Propello
18 George Greensmith Propello
19 Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club
20 Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team
21 Thomas Bowering ActiveEdge Race Team
22 Liam Cahill Reflex Racing

Cat 3/4 Cat
1 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol
2 Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers
3 Lewis Hull Exeter Wheelers
4 Andrew Henderson Nopinz Symec Development Team
5 John Sawers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
6 Ian Hicks Nopinz Symec Development Team
7 Oliver Parsons Tri UK
8 Neil Richards Bike Doctor
9 Ryan Baggs Nopinz Symec Development Team
10 Wayne Hitchcott Team Tor 2000 KALAS
11 Edward Trevor-Jones Bristol RC
12 Daniel Lyness Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
13 Toby Manning Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
14 Alex Hollingsworth Cycle Sport South Hams
15 Nick Blight Nopinz Symec Development Team
16 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
17 Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers CC
18 Frank Schirnhofer Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
19 Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele…
20 Adrian Warren Nopinz Symec Development Team
21 Josh Allen Exeter Wheelers
22 Rider Unknown
23 Andrew Bain
24 Gary Bonds Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
25 Christopher Booth BIKESTRONG-KTM
26 Richard Butterfield Velo Club Bristol
27 Gordon Coull
28 Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers
29 John Hollier Team Tor 2000 KALAS
30 David Hutchison VC St Raphael
31 Adam Masters Synergy Sport’s Massage RT
32 James Brown Tri UK
33 Michael Walkey Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
34 Frederick Mayall Exeter Wheelers
35 Scott Huish Minehead Cycling Club
36 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams
37 Rider Unknown
38 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth
39 George York Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
40 Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
41 Andrew Crocker Team Tor 2000 KALAS
42 Mark Hughes 1st Chard Whls
43 Trevor Baker
44 Glenn Hurley Tri UK
45 Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA

Thanks to Rachel Hackman

Sunday, 9 June 2019

Bourneouth Jubilee Wheelers Open 10, Results


P415 Upton Sunday 9th June
1 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 00:19:10
2 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 00:19:47
3 Mike Williams Poole Whs 00:20:07
4 Steven Pink Poole Whs 00:20:32
5 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 00:20:33
6 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:20:42
7 Phil Brown trainSharp 00:20:52
8 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta 00:20:56
9 Ian Patterson Utag RT 00:20:58
10 Ray Claridge New Forest CC 00:21:06
11 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 00:21:07
12 Nic Stevenson Westerley Cycling Club 00:21:12
13 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:21:19
14 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 00:21:21
15 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:21:22
16 Martin Piper TeamSpy 00:21:33
17 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC 00:21:40
18 Paul Axon Poole Whs 00:21:45
19 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:22:06
20 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs 00:22:08
21 Craig Weston Poole Whs 00:22:19
22 Doug Parker Sid Valley CC 00:22:38
23 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:22:39
24 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 00:22:44
25 Terry Icke CC Weymouth 00:22:54
26 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:22:55
27 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:05
28 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC 00:23:08
29 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:10
30 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:14
31 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:24
32 Richard Ryder Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 00:23:36
33 Bob Ghandour Poole Whs 00:23:41
34 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:45
35 John French Oxford City RC 00:23:48
36 David Barlow Wincanton Wheelers 00:23:49
37 Ben Eley Frome and District Wheelers 00:23:53
38 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers 00:24:02
39 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC 00:24:24
40 Dean Ward 1st Chard Wheelers 00:24:30
41 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:45
42 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club 00:24:46
43 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:25:07
44 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 00:25:10
45 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team 00:25:15
46 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes 00:25:53
47 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience 00:26:02
48 David Arrowsmith CC Weymouth 00:27:13
49 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:27:16
50 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC 00:28:22
51 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club 00:34:30 11:22pen

Tandem
Andy Cooper & Louisa Cooper BJW 19:51

Friday, 7 June 2019

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 06/06/10
1 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks 00:21:26 27.99
2 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:22:40 26.47
3 Pawel Niewiadomy VC Venta 00:22:42 26.43
4 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:22:48 26.32
5 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:22:56 26.16
6 Alex Hawkes New Forest CC 00:23:26 25.60
7 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:24:24 24.59
8 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:07 23.89
9 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:42 23.35
10 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:25:49 23.24
11 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:17 22.83
12 Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 00:26:21 22.77
13 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:43 22.46
14 Lizzy Stocker Iris Racing 00:27:34 21.77
15 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:30:19 19.79
Thanks to Michelle Walter

Thursday, 6 June 2019

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #9, Results


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth 05/06/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 62 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2nd 44 Jed CLAXTON C Wheal Velocity
3rd 41 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
4th 61 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
5th 43 Thomas HAMPSON C Velo Club Venta
6th 42 Jack MORGAN C Solent Pirates
7th 70 Syke MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
8th 78 Lorenzo SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
9th 80 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
10th 79 Giulio SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
11th 71 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 2 Max FRANCIS A Salisbury Road & Mountain CC
2nd 3 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
3rd 1 Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
4th 23 Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 40 Katie-Ann CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
6th 24 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
7th 22 Oliver MORGAN B Solent Pirates
8th 21 Ethan McNAMARA B VC Meudon
4 / J4

1st 9 James ALLEN 4 Alton CC
2nd 5 Charlie HARRISON J4 VC Meudon
3rd 8 Ken HOULBERG 4 Portsmouth North End CC
4th 6 Luke ROBERTS 4 Racing Club Ravenna
5th 1 Mark HARDY 4 Army Cycling Union
6th 4 David COOPER 4 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
7th 7 Tomos JONES 4 Club Engie (NW)
3 / J3

1st 68 Chris McGOVERN 3 Southampton University Road Club
2nd 66 James RICHARDS 3 Southampton University Road Club
3rd 65 Russell THOMSON 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
4th 64 Russell SPEIGHT 3 Sotonia CC
5th 52 Sam MURPHY 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
6th 73 Sam FOX 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
7th 67 Gareth SMITH 3 Southdown Velo
8th 71 Cameron THOMPSON 3 VC St Raphael
9th 53 Graham HOLLIDGE 3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th 72 Ben FERRIS J3 Andover Whls
11th 54 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
12th 55 Callum MCQUEEN 3 Team HUUB
13th 62 Richard DAY 3 Braishfield CC
14th 51 James SMEE 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
15th 61 Andy WARD 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
16th 59 Clint OLIVER 3
17th 56 Philip MCNAMARA 3 VC Meudon
18th 60 Kev FOSTER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
19th 58 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
20th 57 Jerry COOPER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
21st 70 Luke GILDER 3 Mountain Trax RT
22nd 63 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
23rd 69 Oli WOODCOCK 3 VCGH

E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 7 Mark TREVIS 2 Informed Sport - LGC
2nd 13 Ed SLOT 2 Sotonia CC
3rd 11 Luis COUNTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
4th 9 Joe PARKER 2 Blazing Saddles Cycles
5th 6 Stuart THOMPSON 2 VC St Raphael
6th 2 Joseph CLARK 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
7th 4 James PETT 2 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
8th 14 Luke JEROME 2 Racing Club Ravenna
9th 1 Samuel CLARK J2 Hargroves-Montezuma's
10th 12 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael
11th 64 Russell SPEIGHT 3 Sotonia CC
12th 15 Alexandros MATSANGOS 1 KMeaters
13th 5 Ian WRIGHTSON 2 Wyndymilla
14th 8 Mark VALENTINE 2 Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
15th 10 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC

Comp Records Fall at ...a3crg 15, Report/Results


...a3crg Flying Fifteen P884b/15 ~ 5th June

What a night on the A3, we all hope for a "PB", maybe a local vets record or even a district record, but what about setting a new National Competition Record, yes that is always amazing but to see three new records set, well, that is really amazing!
Dave Collard-Berry Reports...
They were not broken by seconds but best described as annihilated; this was the Women's record, the Men's record & the mixed Tandem record all at 15 miles. The event in question was the ...a3crg Flying Fifteen, a part of their Mid-Week summer series. Christopher Fennell (The Independent Pedaler), pictured, made the trip from Thanet to blast around the Longmoor course at an average 32.67mph to set a time of 27:33, the previous record was 28:27, while his team-mate Emma Lewis clocked 29:48 beating Alice Lethbridge's record of 31:30 set on the A3 last June. If that wasn't enough record breaking, Rachael Elliot & Ian Greenstreet guided their tandem round to a new record time of 28:01 (32.12mph).

There was plenty of chatter in the HQ afterwards as riders where claiming new 15 mile pb's & some saying they had got new age records, it was all "heady-stuff". There are two more 15 mile tt's planned this season but can they be as good as this one? Well the old adage is the best times are done on the day when you can't race but your mates can.

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019
Course P884b/15 (A3) Longmoor ~ Wednesday 5th June 2019
#Women's, Men's & Tandem Flying Fifteen
Flying Tandem Fifteen
1 Rachael Elliott Newbury RC WV 00:28:01*
1 Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Vet
* New National Record (TBC)
"Women's Flying Fifteen Result"

1 Emma Lewis The Independent Pedaler WS 00:29:48*
2 Faye Faber NOPINZ WS 00:32:23
3 Angela Carpenter …a3crg WV 00:33:03
4 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:34:08
5 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 00:34:21
6 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:34:32
7 Sue Rust Kettering CC WV 00:34:33
8 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill WS 00:35:01
9 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:35:11
10 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma RT WJ 00:35:53
11 Lucy Mitchell …a3crg WV 00:36:15
12 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 00:38:12
13 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg WS 00:38:59
14 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:39:32
15 Joanna Wells Hounslow & District Wheelers WV 00:40:30
16 Amy Pretorius …a3crg WEsp 00:41:37
17 Lorna Rowland Twickenham CC WV 00:42:38
* New National Record (TBC)
Team Classification

1 …a3crg Angela Carpenter, Kirsty McSeveney, Sarah Matthews 01:41:32
"Men's Flying Fifteen Scratch Result"

1 Christopher Fennell The Independent Pedaler Esp 00:27:33*
2 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 00:28:41
3 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:29:00
4 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:29:14
5 Jon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:29:35
6 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:29:39
7 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Vet 00:29:56
8 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:30:02
9 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:30:26
10 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:30:50
11 Stuart McPhail Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:30:59
12 James Fawcett …a3crg Vet 00:31:01
13 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 00:31:04
14 Andrew Thomas …a3crg Sen 00:31:11
15 David Shepherd …a3crg Vet 00:31:19
16 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:31:27
17 Stuart Ashley Loch Leven Cycles RT Vet 00:31:30
18 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:31:34
19 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:31:44
20 Chris Tomsett JAM Cycle Race Team Sen 00:32:03
21 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:32:07
22 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 00:32:16
23 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:32:21
24 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:32:26
25 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 00:32:44
26 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:32:46
27 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:33:03
28 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet 00:33:10
29 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO (Trike) Vet 00:33:19
30 Dale Buckett Bike Jockey CC Esp 00:33:34
31 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:33:40
32 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Sen 00:34:14
33 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:35:24
34 Derek Dowden Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:35:54
35 John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC Vet 00:36:01
36 Mike Garner …a3crg Vet 00:36:05
37 Arthur Waghorn Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:36:17
38 Mike Boyce …a3crg Vet 00:36:30
39 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:36:44
40 Robert Pretorius …a3crg Vet 00:36:59
41 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 00:37:09
42 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg Vet 00:37:31
43 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:38:29
44 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:40:07
45 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:40:14
46 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 00:40:41
* New National Record (TBC)
Team Classification

1 …a3crg James Fawcett, Andrew Thomas, David Shepherd 01:33:31
2 Royal Navy & RM CA Stuart McPhail, Alex Allen, Andrew Phipps 01:37:57
3 Fareham Wheelers CC Nigel Sign, David Dalton, Michael Stevens 01:39:29
4 Hampshire Road Club Derek Dowden, John Isard, Paul Beck 01:52:45