TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Roger Bacon

Tuesday, 30 April 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P472 Furzehill Tuesday 30th April

1 Cliff Rowe BJW 24.18
2 Julian Lockwood Primera 24.19
3 Andy Cooper BJW 24.24
4 Rupert Silman BJW 25.43
5 Phil Scriven BJW 25.52
6 Gary Chiverton BJW 26.08
7 Bob Richardson BJW 26.19
8 Mark Hitchcott BJW 26.48
9 Louisa Cooper BJW 27.00
10 Robert Pilato BJW 27.29
11 Lizzy Stocker IRIS RT 27.58
12 Julian Snook BJW 28.35
13 John O'Brien BJW 28.58

Timekeeper: Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett, Paul Brown & Jacky Prosser

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2 Day, Start List


Saturday 18th/Sunday 19th May
Stage 1 prologue time trial/hill climb of approx. 1 mile
Stage 2
Stage 2 time trial 10 miles
Note: Both time trials are to be ridden on ordinary road bikes

Sunday
HQ:The Royal British Legion , Wool, Dorset

Stage 3 is a 64 mile road race covering 6 laps of the West Holme Circuit
1 11.01 14.31 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm 2nd U23
2 11.02 14.32 Daniel Banks Velo Club Venta 3rd J
3 11.03 14.33 James Bevan Army Cycling Union 2nd
4 11.04 14.34 Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 3rd V
5 11.05 14.35 Lewis Braithwaite Steele Davis Via Roma RT 3rd
6 11.06 14.36 William Bunday Royal Air Force CA 3rd V
7 11.07 14.37 Paul Burton Paceline RT 2nd
8 11.08 14.38 Andrew Carter 2nd
9 11.09 14.39 Harry Chamberlain Bynea CC 2nd
10 11.10 14.40 Kevin Chant TEAMSPY 3rd
11 11.11 14.41 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 2nd U23
12 11.12 14.42 Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team 3rd V
13 11.13 14.43 Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 2nd V
14 11.14 14.44 Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA 3rd
15 11.15 14.45 Alexander Cross Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd U23
16 11.16 14.46 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club 3rd
17 11.17 14.47 Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd
18 11.18 14.48 Callum Dunford Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC 2nd U23
19 11.19 14.49 Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
20 11.20 14.50 Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force CA 2nd V
21 11.21 14.51 Jason Gault Primera-TeamJobs 3rd V
22 11.22 14.52 Andy Gray Royal Air Force CA 2nd V
23 11.23 14.53 Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union 2nd V
24 11.24 14.54 Nicholas Hale Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
25 11.25 14.55 James Horton VC St Raphael 3rd
26 11.26 14.56 George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd U23
27 11.27 14.57 David Le Roux Velo Sport Jersey 2nd
28 11.28 14.58 Nathan Leaves Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 2nd U23
29 11.29 14.59 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs 3rd V
30 11.30 15.00 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 2nd
31 11.31 15.01 Ben Millar 2nd
32 11.32 15.02 George Moore I-Team Cyclists Club 3rd U23
33 11.33 15.03 Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs 3rd V
34 11.34 15.04 Clint Oliver Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd V
35 11.35 15.05 Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching 2nd
36 11.36 15.06 Joe Peatson BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
37 11.37 15.07 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2nd
38 11.38 15.08 Will Perrin BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
39 11.39 15.09 John Pritchard 3rd
40 11.40 15.10 Paul Ransom Velo Club Venta 3rd U23
41 11.41 15.11 Harry Redsull Velo Club Venta 3rd
42 11.42 15.12 Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
43 11.43 15.13 Ryan Seed Velo Club Venta 3rd U23
44 11.44 15.14 Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club 3rd U23
45 11.45 15.15 Ben Siemaszko Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 4th
46 11.46 15.16 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 2nd U23
47 11.47 15.17 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 2nd
48 11.48 15.18 Russell Speight Sotonia CC 3rd
49 11.49 15.19 Joe Staunton Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 2nd
50 11.50 15.20 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2nd
51 11.51 15.21 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
52 11.52 15.22 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd V
53 11.53 15.23 Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs 3rd U23
54 11.54 15.24 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 2nd
55 11.55 15.25 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse 3rd
56 11.56 15.26 Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists Club 2nd U23
57 11.57 15.27 Christopher Wilson BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil 3rd
58 11.58 15.28 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 2nd U23
59 11.59 15.29 Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey 2nd
60 12 15.30 Pat Wright Paceline RT 2nd

RESERVES
61 Stefan Barnett Velo Club Walcot 3rd U23
62 Christopher Brettell Yeovil CC 2nd
63 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC 2nd
64 Steve Martin Tri UK 2nd
65 Gareth Thomas Paceline RT 3rd

Monday, 29 April 2019

Crabwood CC Heath Road Races, Entry Open


Entries are now open for the Crabwood Heath Road Races which take place on Tuesdays 4th June, 18th June, 2nd July. 7pm start, HQ Applemore college.

Under TLI regulations – 35 miles for Jun/M (under 40), 28 miles (4 laps) for cats A-H. You have to be a TLI member to ride, join at www.tlicycling.org.uk Online ENTRY only, entries close 2 days before each event.

Event 1 - 4th June
Event 2 - 18th June
Event 3 - 2nd July

Chitterne Road Races, Results


Chitterne, Wiltshire Sunday 28th April
3/4 Women
1. Lucy Lee Velo Club Melyd
2. Ellie Mackman VeloVitesse
3. Jess Atkinson Team 22
4. Clare Parkin Velo Club Venta
5. Freya Richardson Hargroves-Montezuma's
6. Louise Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey
7. Bexy Dew Army Cycling Union
8. Emily Ashwood Liv Awol
9. Emily Slavin Avid Sport
10. Amy Perryman Hargroves-Montezuma's
11. Danielle Forshaw VCGH
12. Natalie Jenks VeloVitesse
13. Rachel Jenkins North Hampshire RC
14. Louise Hargreaves Salt & Sham Cycle Club
15. Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors
16. Laura Rayner Westbury Wheelers
17. Charlotte Jackson URDT
18. Harriet Hernando Thames Velo
19. Danielle Wall VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu...
20. Helena Coker Cowley Road Condors
21. Anne Loh TEAMSPY
22. Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team
23. Nicola Le Brocq URDT
24. Helen Kuhlman Avid Sport
25. Amy Cantelo Hargroves-Montezuma's
26. Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines
27. Joanna Goodhead Avid Sport
28. Poppy Pattinson Hargroves-Montezuma's
E/1/2/3 Men
E/1/2/3 Men
1 Stephen Bradbury SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
2 Sam Culverwell Guernsey Velo Club (LBG)
3 George Smith Nopinz Symec Race Team
4 Marcin Bialoblocki Nopinz Symec Race Team
5 Alexandar Richardson Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
6 James Roe Guernsey Velo Club (LBG)
7 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union
8 Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team
9 Jamie Caldwell Cycle Team OnForm
10 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
11 Shaun Cook Nopinz Symec Race Team
12 David Roper Ride 24/7
13 George Fowler Nopinz Symec Race Team
14 Jamie Francis ActiveEdge Race Team
15 Kieran Simcox Army Cycling Union
16 Cameron Biddle Morvelo Basso
17 Edward Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
18 Tom Nancarrow Nopinz Symec Race Team
19 Andrew Critchlow 1904 RT
20 Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC
21 Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club
22 Hefin Evans Bynea CC
23 Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team
24 Charlie Shields Sixtysix RSN
25 Jack English Team Estera
26 Jake Hollins Speeder Cycling Team
27 Gregory Fitzek ZeroBC
28 Joshua Jones ZeroBC
29 Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu…
30 Archie Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion
31 Ed Slot Sotonia CC
32 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
33 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC Jersey
34 David Le Roux Velo Sport Jersey
35 Matt Lelliott Steele Davis Via Roma RT
36 Thomas Bowering ActiveEdge Race Team

Sunday, 28 April 2019

Charlotteville CC 50, Provisional Results


H50/8 Bentley, Hampshire Sunday 28th May
Women
1 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 01:56:45
2 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO 01:59:34
3 Christina Murray Army Cycling 02:01:47
4 Jackie Field CC Ashwell 02:02:27
5 Heather Mayer CC London 02:02:48
6 Elise Sherwell Look Mum No Hands! 02:07:58
7 Rosamund Bradbury Sigma Sports 02:09:09
8 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek 02:12:14
9 Philippa Shubert High Wycombe CC 02:14:10
10 Karina Kaufmann CC London 02:16:04
11 Virginia Mcgee ...a3crg 02:18:10
12 Lucy Hurn Dulwich Paragon CC 02:18:15
13 Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC 02:18:17
14 Ali Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 02:18:48
15 Emma Mcdermott Oxonian CC 02:22:28
16 Penny Wilkin Solihull CC 02:24:34
17 Suzanne Gray Portsmouth Triathletes 02:26:44
18 Christine Lutsch Windrush Triathlon Club 02:27:31
19 Hilary Davies Kingston Wheelers CC 02:27:33
20 Fiona Scotter ...a3crg 02:35:41
21 Clare Burgum Coventry Triathletes 02:39:10
Men

1 Chris Bartley AS Test Team 01:41:22
2 Ken Buckley Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 01:43:46
3 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC 01:45:30
4 John Wingfield Team Signum 01:45:58
5 Tim Mcevoy Lanhydrock Wheelers 01:46:04
6 Josh Crow-stewart Arctic Tacx RT 01:46:06
7 Neil Lauder Arctic Tacx RT 01:47:12
8 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC 01:47:48
9 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO 01:49:04
10 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes 01:50:06
11 Nick Clarke Arctic Tacx RT 01:50:13
12 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael 01:52:24
13 Dominic Hill Bec CC 01:52:35
14 Antony Green New Forest CC 01:53:15
15 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC (Merlin Cycle Coaching) 01:53:22
16 Ben Allon-smith Clapham Chasers 01:53:41
17 Peter Hooper Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:54:16
18 Paul Haywood Epsom CC 01:54:38
19 David Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 01:54:59
20 Andy Lack Paceline RT 01:55:58
21 Marc Townsend Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:56:13
22 Philip Watts North Hampshire RC 01:56:26
23 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 01:56:31
24 Christopher Hall JAM Cycle Race Team coached by BPC 01:57:01
25 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 01:57:25
26 Ben Webeck ABCpure 01:58:41
27 Pete Christensen Alton CC/Owens Cycles 01:59:39
28 Evan Jardine-skinner Sotonia CC 02:00:07
29 Simon Arnold Oxted Cycle Club 02:00:42
30 Robert Taylor Army Cycling 02:00:42
31 Brochan Watts Clapham Chasers 02:00:51
32 Adam Laycock VTTA (East Anglia Group) 02:01:41
33 Matt Hill Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 02:01:45
34 Michael Nagi Wokingham Cycling Club 02:01:46
35 Richard Tully Elite Cycling 02:02:03
36 Julian Pegg Hitchin Nomads CC 02:03:22
37 Jon Saunders Charlotteville Cycling Club 02:03:39
38 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 02:03:59
39 Greg Harding Farnham RC 02:04:28
40 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC 02:05:32
41 Gavin Hughes Kingston Phoenix RC 02:06:15
42 Tim Carman Farnborough & Camberley CC 02:06:48
43 Martin Booker South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet 02:07:09
44 Ewan Macdonald Oxonian CC 02:07:31
45 Tony Reeves GS Stella 02:07:57
46 Jonathan Saunders Ful-on Tri 02:08:10
47 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg 02:08:14
48 Jon Heaney WyndyMilla 02:08:36
49 Ryan Holleywood Farnborough & Camberley CC 02:08:39
50 Mark Vogler Hillingdon Triathletes 02:09:40
51 Andrea Sala Ful-on Tri 02:09:58
52 Mike O'gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 02:10:26
53 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers CC 02:10:41
54 Simon Trehearn Kingston Phoenix RC 02:10:45
55 Colin Toppin Worthing Excelsior CC 02:11:01
56 Mark Capocci Portsmouth North End CC 02:11:43
57 Richard Harper Ful-on Tri 02:11:53
58 Gerry Mcgarr Gloucester City Cycling Club 02:14:10
59 Peter Walker ...a3crg 02:14:52
60 Alex Elferink East London Velo 02:15:42
61 Martin Arundel Verulam CC 02:15:46
62 Martin Bruwer Ful-on Tri 02:16:15
63 Cliff Voller Newbury RC 02:18:01
64 Peter Owen Norwood Paragon CC 02:18:58
65 Mike Skillings Full Moo Cycling 02:19:39
66 Rich Collier Banbury Star Cyclists' Club 02:19:46
67 Keith Conradi Farnham Triathlon Club 02:21:09
68 Simon Kidd Charlotteville Cycling Club 02:23:05
69 Hector Kidds Dulwich Paragon CC 02:23:33
70 Stuart Jago GS Stella 02:24:01
71 Dan Thisdell Tandem Club 02:24:53
72 Edward James VTTA (London & Home Counties) 02:25:52
73 Harry Cowley Chester RC 02:42:04

Bournemouth & District Women's CA 25, Report/Results


Sam Wadsley led a Primera-Teamjobs 1-2 on his way to the Bournemouth & District Womens’ Cycling Association Open 25 at Upton. Wadsley ground out an impressive 52:44 on a chilly, breezy morning on the p413 Uton by-pass course. Teammate Paul Jones also looked fast,clocking 53:41 as the Primera mechanics made light of the less the ideal conditions. Simon Berogna ( VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts) conceded 1 minute & 20 seconds to Jones taking third place. Louisa Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers), riding in new team colours delivered in the week, was the fastest women with 1:03:32 ahead of Ellie Gilham (Dream Cycling) 1:07:20. It was Wadsley’s 3rd win of the season but it is power PB’s and fast times that motivate the 21 year old not victories and he will be chasing both in the Welsh championships next weekend on the dragstrip R25 course. The modest field of 32 was less than half for same event few years back, scratchman Gary Chambers (NoPinz) was a non-starter as continuing health concerns threaten to derail his season.
Results Bournemouth & Dist Women's CA 25 28?04?19
1 Sam Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 52:44
2 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 53:41
3 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts 55:01
4 Tim Flynn Poole Wheelers 56:22 (Team)
5 Aron Kelly New Forest CC 56:55
6 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC 57:29
7 Luke Rendall Poole Wheelers 57:34 (Team)
8 Alex Allen Royal Navy Royal Marines CA 57:56
9 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 58:01
10 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 58:07
11 Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 59.39
12 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 1.00.43
13 John Chapman CC Weymouth 1.01.25
14 Martin Beale VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts 1.03.12
15 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 1.03.32
16 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 1.03.34
17 Ryan Sheppard GS Henley 1.03.45
18 Terry Icke CC Weymouth 1.04.00
19 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 1.04.13
20 Stuart Thompson VC St R /Waites Contracts 1.04.41
21 Vincent Hounsome Wheels of Dorset 1.05.31
22 Ellie Gilham Dream Cycling 1.07.20
23 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 1.09.37
24 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 1.10.59
25 Sarah Bascombe Poole Wheelers 1.15.11 (Team)
26 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 1.16.37
Tandem
Mary Corbett/Aran Stanton Sotonia/VC St Raphael 1.01.20

Saturday, 27 April 2019

Circuit of the New Forest TT, Start List


p333 33 Miles Sunday 5th May
Tandem
07:02:00 Charles Mitchell ...A3crg Male Vet
1 07:02:00 Dominic Irvine ...a3crg

3 07:03:00 Sien Van Der Plank University Of Southampton RC Female Senior
4 07:04:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
5 07:05:00 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
6 07:06:00 Sonia Laurie New Forest CC Female Vet
7 07:07:00 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Male Senior
8 07:08:00 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Male Senior
9 07:09:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
10 07:10:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
11 07:11:00 Emma Needham Poole Whs Female Senior
12 07:12:00 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male Vet
13 07:13:00 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Female Senior
14 07:14:00 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Female Senior
15 07:15:00 Aron Kelly New Forest CC Male Senior
16 07:16:00 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat N Gears CC Male Vet
17 07:17:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
18 07:18:00 Andrew Humphreys Poole Whs Male Vet
19 07:19:00 Drew Hosie ...A3crg Male Vet
20 07:20:00 Lyndon Thompson Colten Care Male Vet
21 07:21:00 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
22 07:22:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
23 07:23:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
24 07:24:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
25 07:25:00 Patrick Brennan ...A3crg Male Vet
26 07:26:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
27 07:27:00 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male Vet
28 07:28:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
29 07:29:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
30 07:30:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
31 07:31:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
32 07:32:00 James Goward Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
33 07:33:00 Stewart Ward New Forest CC Male Senior
34 07:34:00 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
35 07:35:00 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Male Vet
36 07:36:00 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Male Vet
37 07:37:00 Phil Brown TrainSharp Male Vet
38 07:38:00 Dave Dent GS Stella

Friday, 26 April 2019

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 25/04/19
1 Paul Jones Primera Teamjobs 00:21:06
2 Bryce Dyer Aerocoach 00:21:30 27.91
3 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:15
4 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:13
5 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:23:45
6 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 00:24:14
7 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:04
8 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:42
9 Jonathan Evans Primera 00:25:59
10 Sonia Laurie New Forest CC 00:27:42
11 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:05
12 Carl Hussen Southampton Tri Club 00:30:33
13 Amanda Hawkes New Forest CC 00:31:45
14 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:31:45
15 James Dick Tri Team Wessex DNF

South Region Road Champs is ON!


Do the"Divs" Matter? Will Bjergfelt wins the title back in 2012

The South Region Road Race Championships will be held on the Chitterne course in Wiltshire this year on Sunday 2nd June. For the past three seasons, this course has hosted one of the most selective National B races with a combination of climbs and exposed sections making for a challenging 19.5km lap.
The women's South & South West Road Race Championships , over 57 miles, will be in the morning with the men's 80 mile South Region Championships in the afternoon. Felix Young of AVID sport coaching stepped in to run the championship after the region had struggled to find an organiser.
ENTER HERE

Crabwood CC Club 10, Results


P164 25/04/19
Despite the chilly wind in the ‘wrong’ direction, everyone improved from two weeks ago. Pat Lafford was fastest of the five Crabwood riders in 24.26, with Dave Ricketts again second, in 26.52, and Brian Coupe just behind in 27.02. Fastest of the guests was again James Fox of VC Venta, in 21.54, with his team-mate Pawel Niewiadomy second in 23.10.

Officials and helpers – timekeepers Jacky Betteridge and David Crocker, helpers Colin Smith, Pete Betteridge and Claire Newman.

1 James Fox VC Venta 21.54
2 Pawel Niewiadomy VC Venta 23.10
3 Pat Lafford Crabwood CC 24.26
4 Tim Higgs VC Venta 25.50
5 Phil Grant New Forest CC 26.03
6 Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 26.47
7 Dave Ricketts Crabwood CC 26.52
8 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 27.02
9 Jamie Doel Sotonia CC 28.14
10 John Tunne Crabwood CC 28.25
11 David England Crabwood CC 29.15
12 Ted Knowlton Sotonia CC 31.14
Thanks to Claire Newman

Calvert Gets Late Call Up for Tour De Yorkshire!


Calvert riding the Bournemouth Arrow club 10 last season.

Former Bournemouth Arrow rider Charley Calvert will ride for the Great Britain team at the Tour De Yorkshire next weekend. Supported by the Dave Rayner fund and racing for GCS Blagnac Velosport31 in France, Calvert has received a late call up following the withdrawal of Jim Brown. A product of the Bournemouth Arrow youth programme, Calvert started out as a track rider but has always enjoyed the road, his speed and endurance well suited to a break away and sprint finish. At just 19 Calvert, from Christchurch, will be one of the youngest riders at the Tour De Yorkshire and he is excited by the prospect…. "It's all a bit crazy to be honest. It's such a prestigious event that it hasn't quite sunk in yet. My form is definitely good, I was battling a chest infection last week but I've managed to kick that, taking 8th place this Monday at GP de Avesnois in the north of France was a confidence boost. It's been a massive step up racing in France this year, very different from what I've been used to so it's a steep learning curve. Results have been promising though which is definitely a positive.” He told us.
Ahead of the Tour De Yorkshire Calvert is back in the UK to ride the Rutland-Melton Cicle Classic this weekend. The race features several off-road sections and will be good preparation for Calvert…
I think being at the front for Cicle Classic this weekend will be key, much like Roubaix, punctures and crashes are rife so good positioning is essential for damage limitation.

The Tour De Yorkshire takes place from 2nd-5th May
STAGE ONE: 178.5km - THE HERITAGE STAGE – DONCASTER TO SELBY
STAGE TWO: 132km - THE WORLD STAGE - BARNSLEY TO BEDALE
STAGE THREE: 132km - THE YORKSHIRE COAST - BRIDLINGTON TO SCARBOROUGH
STAGE FOUR: 175km - THE YORKSHIRE CLASSIC - HALIFAX TO LEEDS

Great Britain Squad
Charley Calvert
Sean Flynn
Ethan Hayter
Dan McLay
Joe Nally
Will Tidball
Ben Turner

Andover Wheelers Club 10, Results


Andover Wheelers Clanville 10 mile TT Course: P604c 23/04/2019
1 Rich Hunt Army CU 00:21:16 28.21
2 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:21:42 27.65
3 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:22:40 26.47
4 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers 00:22:46 26.35
5 Max Webber Andover Wheelers 00:22:54 26.20
6 Webber Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:23:12 25.86
7 Chris Cain Andover Wheelers 00:23:13 25.84
8 Gary Parmenter Andover Wheelers 00:23:14 25.82
9 Thom Haywards VC Venta 00:23:23 25.66
10 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 00:23:35 25.44
11 Steve Longman Andover Wheelers 00:23:53 25.12
12 Adam Daley Andover Wheelers 00:24:01 24.98
13 Nik Burrell Andover Wheelers 00:24:10 24.83
14 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers 00:24:25 24.57
15 Jamie Denny Andover Wheelers 00:24:31 24.47
16 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:24:32 24.46
17 Stacey Close Andover Wheelers 00:24:35 24.41
18 Steve Norman Army CU 00:24:40 24.32
19 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers 00:24:48 24.19
20= Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:24:49 24.18
20= Tony Hamilton SRAM CC 00:24:49 24.18
22 Daniel Ongley Andover Wheelers 00:24:51 24.14
23 Andrew Cotterill Army CU 00:24:57 24.05
24 Tim Laundon Andover Wheelers 00:25:23 23.64
25 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:25:31 23.51
26 Les Carruthers Andover Wheelers 00:26:00 23.08
27 Brian Elliott Andover Wheelers 00:26:10 22.93
28 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:26:25 22.71
29 Claire Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:26:36 22.56
30 James Cook Andover Wheelers 00:26:51 22.35
31 Simon Hall Crabwood CC 00:26:57 22.26
32 Katy Parsons SRAM CC 00:27:40 21.69
33 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:28:22 21.15
34 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers 00:29:01 20.68
35 Paul Daley Andover Wheelers 00:29:16 20.50
36 Kevin Barwick Andover Wheelers 00:30:41

Thursday, 25 April 2019

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #4 Results


Andy Shackel, Chris Carroll, Harrison Hendy & Matthew Hickman the winners in round 4
Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth, 24/04/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2nd Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
3rd Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
4th Margherita SILANO Cg Velo Club Venta
5th Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st Matthew HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
2nd Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4th Tobias HOUGHTON A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
6th Max FRANCIS A Salisbury Road & Mountain CC
7th George COTTRELL A Chapel Tri-Stars
8th Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
9th Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers CC
10th Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
11th Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
12th Adam POTTER A Pine Sport
13th Judah HURR B Portsmouth North End CC
14th Thomas JOHNSON A Solent Pirates
15th Henry PLEWES A
16th Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
3 / J3
1st Chris CARROLL MB Cyclery
2nd James RICHARDS Southampton University Road Club
3rd Jim HAMILTON MB Cyclery
4th Michael RENARDSON trainSharp Club
5th Christopher McGOVERN Southampton University Road Club
6th Oli WOODCOCK VCGH
7th Matthew TWELVETREES Reflex Racing
8th Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers CC
9th Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
10th Paul HOPKINS BIKESTRONG-KTM
11th Sam MURPHY DHCyclesport
12th Nigel POWELL VC St Rapheal
13th Clint OLIVER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT
14th Malcolm SCOTT BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
15th Matthew WHELAN DHCyclesport
16th Richard TORRINGTON Velo Club Venta
17th Gareth FIFORD Portsmouth North End CC
18th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
19th Lucia BRUTON IRIS RT
20th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
21st Ian DONOHUE British Cycling Private Member - South
22nd Tom SMITH Velo Club Venta
23rd Stefan ATANASOV VC Colets
24th Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
25th Freya RICHARDSON Hargroves-Montezuma's
26th Robert FORD Portsmouth North End CC
27th Matthew TWIST British Cycling Private Member - South
28th Philip MCNAMARA VC Meudon
29th Ella LAWRENCE Hargroves-Montezuma's

E / 1 / 2 / J

1st Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
2nd Ed SLOT Sotonia CC
3rd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
4th Stuart BETTIS Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
5th Liam BARR University of Portsmouth CC
6th Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
7th Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
8th David D.KOVACS Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
9th Max MOYLES Team Tor 2000
10th Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphael
11th Ethan COURT VC Meudon
12th Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
13th Tom DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
14th Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT
15th Vaughan MARRIS Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
16th Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
17th Dan BYRNE Blackline
18th Alexandros MATSANGOS KMeaters
19th Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
20th Joe PARKER Blazing Saddles Cycles
21st Mark HERBERT Team ASL
22nd Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
23rd Tony BONESS Blazing Saddles Cycles
24th Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
25th Roman PIOTROWSKI Wolfe RT
26th Nick HALE Primera-TeamJobs
27th Thomas KING Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
28th Matt BONE Taap Cervelo
29th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
30th Jacob ARIES Kuota - GSG
31st Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
32nd Ian WRIGHTSON Wyndymilla

Town Centre Racing at Andover Cycling Festival this Summer!


The Andover Cycling Festival takes place on the Sunday the 7th of July starting at the High Street on the Guildhall Square.
Following a successful festival last year, the event returns with three sportive rides and Schools and Family fun rides, this time on a one mile closed circuit in the town centre. The festival also includes 5 criterium races, from 4th cat to Elite! Organised by former Pro Harry Lodge, the town centre circuit promises "fast racing, with a gradual climb on finish straight". Lodge describes it as "Not a very technical circuit - a natural selection gradient. Smooth asphalt roads, with some light tiled surface in High Street."
More to come......
Full Entry details HERE

There is more Town Centre Criterium racing in the south with Salisbury hosting a round of the Tour Series May and Winchester, Guildford & Farnham all staging events.

Moreton Race Series Returns in May



Supported by Bournemouth Cycleworks, the Moreton race series returns on May 9th and All rounds will have a women's only race again.

New for 2019 will be a different format: The Open races will be 45 mins + 3 laps and 25 mins + 3 laps for the women.

Prices will be £8 for open race, £5 for juniors and £5 for ladies race. There will be an additional £5 surcharge for on the day entries.

Everyone entering the races must already have a 2019 TLI license, you WILL NOT be able to enter without a 2019 license!

As with previous seasons there will be generous cash prizes from Bournemouth Cycleworks, season rankings and Dorset Cycle Racing League and TLI points on offer.
Marshalls are always needed and the Moreton organisers pay with cash, cake & coffee, either for one week or regularly. If you are riding then try and drag somebody along with you.

Wednesday, 24 April 2019

Bournemouth & Dist Women's CA Club 15, Results


"Sue Longland had called in at the event when taking Glenn back to therehabilitation centre after his free pass and it was good to see himlooking so well despite not yet being fully recovered from his dreadful accident, about which he can remember nothing."

P164 Lyndhurst 24/04/19
Women:
1 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 41.00
2 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow 41.26

Men:
1 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 34.28
2 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC 34.35
3 Peter Weaver New Forest CC 43.45
4 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 49.38

Timekeepers: Paula Miller & Dave Crocker
Other helpers: Ann Miller, Clive Peskett & Jacky Prosser

Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


Gallows Hill, 24/04/19
1 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes 21.53
2 James Horton VCSR 22.51
3 Paul Axon Poole Whs 23.42
4 Mark Bleakley Poole Whs 24.04
5 Neil Watts Poole Whs 24.30
6 Steve Morphew Poole Whs 24.50
7 Chris Hill Poole Whs 25.19
8 Liam Openshaw Poole Whs 25.40 junior
9 Mark Hardwicke BACC 25.52
10 Glen Axon Poole Whs 26.18
11 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 26.20
12 Jon Terry Poole Whs 26.40
13 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 26.46
14 Matt Laishley Poole Wheelers 27.30
15 Ben Lees-Smith Poole Whs 28.23
16 Ian Dryden Poole Whs 29.16
Nick Barks Poole Whs DNF puncture
Tim Flynn Poole Whs DNF mechanical

LADIES:
1 Ellie Rendell Poole Wheelers 29.51
3 Emma Needham Poole Wheelers 26.24
3 Lauren Bishop Poole Wheelers 27.54
4 Sarah Bascombe Poole Wheelers 29.04
5 Andrea Heslington Poole Wheelers 29.54

CC Weymouth Club 25, Results


CC weymouth P451/25 23rd April 2019
1 Kit Walker CCW 00:52:45
2 James Horton VCSR 00:56:02
3 Giles Heaman MSnG 00:58:14
4 Lyndon Thompson Colton Care 00:58:30
5 David Butt CCW 00:58:52
6 Cormac Linehan CCW 00:59:52
7 Colin Brumble CCW 01:00:44
8 Ollie Millar CCW 01:03:21
9 Emma Needham PW 01:04:48
10= Mark Hughes 1st Chard W. 01:05:57
10= Alan Rose CATI 01:05:57

Tuesday, 23 April 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wh Club 10 Results


P472 Furzehill 23/04/19
1 Tim Flynn PW 23.11
2 Russ Corn PW 24.20
3 Phil Scriven BJW 24.44
4 Rupert Silman BJW 25.26
5 Chris Simpson BJW 25.45
6 Ian Diaper BJW 25.56
7 Gary Chiverton BJW 26.08
8 Andy Khan BJW 26.26
9 Kevin Harris BJW 27.34
10 Angela Burnikel Sotonia 28.04
11 Julian Snook BJW 28.49
12 John O’Brien BJW 29.13
13 Barrie Stevens BJW 29.55
14 Pat Pinchen BJW 34.26
Cliff Rowe BJW DNF (punc)
Colin Thornton PW DNS
Steve Morphew PW DNS

Stockbridge Down 2019, Full Results


Stockbridge Down Road Race, Nat B, 21st April 2019
Full Result

1 Adam Lewis BEAT Cycling Club
2 Ken Buckley Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
3 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT
4 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col
5 James Boyman Hoops Velo
6 Ashley Cox Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
7 Lee Frost*(Most agressive rider) Nopinz Symec Race Team
8 George Smith Nopinz Symec Race Team
9 Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC
10 54 Eliot Ward Private Member
11 Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
12 James Chapman Team PB Performance
13 Matthew Exley Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
14 Anthony Roberts Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
15 Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
16 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
17 George Fowler Nopinz Symec Race Team
18 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
19 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs
20 Matthew Humpage Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
21 Josh Housley Team PB Performance
22 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
23 Alex Platt Saint Piran
24 Oliver W Bates Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
25 Kieran Simcox Army Cycling Union
26 Patrick Brown Velo Club Venta
27 Lawrence Carpenter Team Wiggins Le Col
28 Charlie Shields Bath CC
29 James Bevan Army Cycling Union
30 Red Walters Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
31 Sebastian Garry High Wycombe Cycling Club
32 Andrew Critchlow Norwood Paragon CC
33 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC
34 Oliver Hucks High Wycombe Cycling Club
35 Adam Robertson University of Bath Cycling Club
36 Connah Towers Army Cycling Union
37 Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
38 Christopher Booth 3C Payment sports
39 Thomas Bowering ActiveEdge Race Team
40 Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons-Trek RT
41 Hefin Evans Bynea CC
42 Michael Weavers Project 51
43 Sion Harlow Team PB Performance
44 Cameron Cragg Project 51
45 Paul Ransom Velo Club Venta
46 Callum Dunford Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
47 Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo
48 Daniel Shoobridge Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
49 Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
50 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM
51 Joshua Knowles Team Vision Innovative Leisure
52 William Bjergfelt SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling

Monday, 22 April 2019

Bournemouth & District Women's CA 25, Start List


BOURNEMOUTH AND DISTRICT WOMEN’S CYCLING ASSOCIATION

25 mile time trial P413/25 incorporating VTTA Wessex Group Championship
Sunday, 28th April 2018, 7am start
1 Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA MV 1:06:14 7:01
2 Aron Kelly New Forest CC M 7:02
3 Ryan Sheppard G.S. Henley M 7:03
4 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth MV 1:08:51 7:04
5 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC M 7:05
6 William Grainger Andover Wheelers MV 1:06:40 7:06
7 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC MV 1:12:05 7:07
8 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club MV 1:09:03 7:08
9 Chris Summers Sotonia CC MV 1:12:27 7:09
10 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs ME 7:10
11 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC MV 1:08:26 7:11
12 John Chapman CC Weymouth MV 1:09:30 7:12
13 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC FV 7:13
14 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs FV 7:14
15 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M 7:15
16 Graham Harman Sotonia CC MV 1:07:40 7:16
17 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs FV 7:17
18 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club MV 1:06:52 7:18
19 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club MV 1:12:27 7:19
20 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs MV 1:07:40 7:20
21 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael MV 1:07:05 7:21
22 Tim Flynn Poole Whs M 7:22
23 Vincent Hounsome Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting MV 1:09:16 7:23
24 Ellie Gilham Dream Cycling FV 7:24
25 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA M 7:25
26 Terry Icke CC Weymouth MV 1:16:22 7:26
27 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael MV 1:07:16 7:27
28 Terry Belbin Poole Whs MV 1:09:03 7:28
29 David England Crabwood CC MV 1:16:22 7:29
30 Gary Chambers NOPINZ M 7:30
31 Luke Rendell Poole Whs M 7:31
32 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael MV 1:06:52 7:32



33/34 Mary Corbett
Aran Stanton Sotonia CC
Velo Club St Raphael Tandem 1:09:25 7:34


Portsmouth Easter Track & Circuits, Results


Portsmouth Easter Track & Circuits, Mountbatten Centre, 20/04/19
U16/14 BOYS: 1 lap SCRATCH
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: 300M DASH
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
3 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: ELIMINATION
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: MILE
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
3 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: SPRINT
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
3 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
U16/14 BOYS: SCRATCH
1 Matthew HICKMAN A i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3 Charlie ABEL A Poole Wheelers CC
4 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
5 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: 1 lap SCRATCH
1 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
3 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: 300m DASH
1 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
2 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: ELIMINATION
1 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
2 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: MILE
1 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
2 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
3 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC

WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: SPRINT
1 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
2 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
3 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
WOMEN & U16/14 GIRLS: SCRATCH
1 Lucy MONK W2 Exeter Wheelers CC
2 Laura CURLE Ag Liv-Halo CC
3 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
4 Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Bg VC Londres
5 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
SENIOR MEN: MILE SCR
1 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
2 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
3 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists' Club
4 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad
5 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ
6 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo
7 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
8 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
9 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member - West Midlands
10 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club
11 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
12 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
13 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
14 Jason GINN ACME Racing
15 David BARNARD VC Etoile
SENIOR MEN: ELIMINATION
1 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo
2 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
3 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad
4 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club
5 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
6 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ
7 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists' Club
8 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
9 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
10 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
11 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
12 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
13 David BARNARD VC Etoile
14 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member - West Midlands
SENIOR MEN: POINT to POINT
1 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ 40 pts
2 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 23 pts
3 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists' Club 22 pts
4 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 16 pts
5 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo 13 pts
6 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad 10 pts
7 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 8 pts
8 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club 8 pts
9 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
10 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
11 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
12 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member - West Midlands
13 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
14 David BARNARD VC Etoile

SENIOR MEN: SPRINT
1 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo
2 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
3 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
4 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ
5 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad
6 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club
7 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
8 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
9 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists' Club
10 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member - West Midlands
11 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
12 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
13 Jason GINN ACME Racing
14 David BARNARD VC Etoile
15 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
NEW KINGSBURY CUP : 5 mile scr ~ A counting round of the BC National Hard Track Endurance League
1 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
2 Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Thomas DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
4 Tom WARD AeroLab Ward WheelZ
5 Ryan VISSER Taap Cervelo
6 Christopher DURHAM Lincsquad
7 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
8 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
9 Ryan SAVAGE Crest Cycling Club
10 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
11 Matthew HICKMAN i-Team Cyclists' Club
12 Oliver HAMBREY British Cycling Private Member - West Midlands
13 Gavin MITCHELL Twickenham CC
14 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
15 David BARNARD VC Etoile

Circuit Races
4 / J4
1st Paul LEWIS Southdown Velo
2nd Kenneth KAM CC Hackney
3rd Jodie SHANN British Cycling Private Member - South East
4th Linfeng WANG Portsmouth North End CC
5th Ben SIEMASZKO Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
6th James NEAL University Of Portsmouth CC
7th Daniel ELLIS Eastbourne Rovers CC
8th Dominic RIORDAN MGR (Mere Green Racing)
9th Mark SIMS DHCyclesport Cycling Club
10th Mark TRIMMER Southdown Velo
11th Philip WISE Southdown Velo
WOMEN
1st Danielle GLOYN Army Cycling Union
2nd Megan AITCHISON Islington Cycling Club
3rd Kate MEDLICOTT
3/J3
1st Olly WISE University of Warwick
2nd Christopher CARROLL MB Cyclery
3rd Stuart HARVEY Team ASL
4th Andrew PINK Wyndy Milla
5th Robert FORD Portsmouth North End CC
6th Jason GINN ACME Racing
7th Laurence BROWN British Cycling Private Member - South East
8th Cameron THOMPSON VC St Raphael
9th Paul ATKINSON VC St Raphael
10th Fraser JOYCE Cotswold Veldrijden
11th George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
12th James MILLSON Iceni Velo
13th Gareth FIFORD Portsmouth North End CC
14th Nigel POWELL VC St Rapheal
15th Carl FIFORD Islington Cycling Club
16th Malcolm SCOTT BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
17th Andrew WITHEFORD BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
18th James NEWMAN VC Meudon
19th Przemek JERSZ Southborough & District Whls
20th Luke MONAHAN BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
21st Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
22nd Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
23rd Matthew BUCKLEY Andover Wheelers
24th Darren PILKINGTON Sotonia CC
25th Ian DONOHUE British Cycling Private Member - South
E/1/2
1st Rory BARRETT Southborough & District Wheelers
2nd Ed SLOT Sotonia CC
3rd Barney CLACY Hargroves-Montezuma's
4th Alexandros MATSANGOS KMeaters
5th Dexter FOX British Cycling Private Member - South East
6th Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael
7th Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
8th Tom TREAGUS Team ASL
9th Will PAGE Primera-TeamJobs
10th Stuart LETISSIER DHCyclesport Cycling Club
11th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
12th Patryk RUCKI Sotonia CC
13th David D.KOVACS Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
14th Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
U10/8
1st William HOLLAND-LEADER D VC Londres
2nd Isla WATSON Dg Solent Pirates
3rd Oliver JERSZ E Charlotteville CC



Portsmouth Circuits #3, Results


Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth, 17/04/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 42 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
2nd 62 Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
3rd 60 Margherita SILANO Cg Velo Club Venta
4th 41 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
5th 61 Grace HUGHES Dg Velo Club Venta
6th 71 Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 7 Matthew HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
2nd 4 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd 1 Tobias HOUGHTON A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 6 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
5th 3 Lewis LEDTWICH A SRAM CC
6th 2 Max FRANCIS A Salisbury Road & Mountain CC
7th 23 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
8th 22 Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
9th 5 Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
10th 21 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
3 / J3

1st 72 Kevin CHANT WightlinkWight Mountain CRT
2nd 57 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC
3rd 62 Robert FORD Portsmouth North End CC
4th 76 Olly WISE University of Warwick
5th 54 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th 64 Julian LOCKWOOD Primera-TeamJobs
7th 85 Christopher CARROLL MB Cyclery
8th 77 Jason GAULT Primera-TeamJobs
9th 61 Gareth FIFORD Portsmouth North End CC
10th 74 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers CC
11th 59 Theo BUGG Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
12th 60 Jim HAMILTON MB Cyclery
13th 79 Malcolm SCOTT BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
14th 58 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
15th 66 Christopher MCGOVERN Southampton University Road Club
16th 81 Piers JAMES Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
17th 78 Christopher HUGHES Velo Club Venta
18th 86 Harry PARSONS Sotonia CC
19th 52 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
20th 55 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
21st 63 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
22nd 51 Rory WELLS BIKESTRONG-KTM
23rd 84 Chris PRIOR Meon Valley Cycle Club
24th 83 Dan BANKS Velo Club Venta
25th 69 Laura SENIOR VCGH
26th 71 Tom SMITH Velo Club Venta
27th 82 Matthew TWIST British Cycling Private Member - South
28th 53 Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
29th 75 Nigel POWELL VC St Rapheal
30th 56 Christopher WILLIAMS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
31st 70 Richard NEW Velo Club Venta
32nd 80 Ian DONOHUE British Cycling Private Member - South
33rd 68 Robert LOVETT trainSharp Club

E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 16 Max MOYLES Team Tor 2000
2nd 17 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
3rd 11 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
4th 31 Alexandros MATSANGOS KMeaters
5th 28 Liam BARR University of Portsmouth CC
6th 23 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT
7th 20 Tom DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
8th 2 Samuel CLARK Hargroves-Montezuma's
9th 15 Jacob ARIES Kuota - GSG
10th 27 Joe PARKER Blazing Saddles Cycles
11th 30 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
12th 29 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphael
13th 14 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
14th 1 Jamie PULLEN 1904 RT
15th 34 James PECKHAM Sotonia
16th 22 Dan BYRNE BlackLine
17th 12 Ethan COURT VC Meudon
18th 26 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
19th 25 Adam LITTLECHILD Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
20th 32 Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
21st 33 Vaughan MARRIS Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
22nd 21 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
23rd 13 Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Montezuma's
24th 24 Mark TREVIS Informed Sport - LGC
25th 9 Roman PIOTROWSKI Wolfe RT
26th 10 Matt BONE TAAP Cervelo
27th 18 Will RANOE MB Cyclery
28th 19 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
29th 3 Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
30th 5 Gary CHAMBERS NopinzNopinz Symec Race Team

Sunday, 21 April 2019

CC Weymouth Easter 10, Report/Results


Matt Burden (73 Degrees Bicycles) won the CC Weymouth 10 at Owermoigne on a perfect Sunday morning. Burden clocked 20:41 to beat promising junior Tom Day (Giant Halo CC) by 7 seconds. James Horton (VC St Raphael) salvaged 3rd spot wth 20:41 after being held up by farm traffic. Scratch man Gary Chambers (No Pinz) pulled out after feeling unwell during the week and Sam Wadsley (Primera-Teamjobs) missed the chance of a possible weekend double, suffering a rear wheel puncture on the start line. Wadsley had won the Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday event 48 hours earlier. Lizzy Stocker (IRIS RT) was fastest of the three women entered with 25:20. On a near windless morning the trip home from Winfrith was only marginally slower than the fast outward leg despite the agricultural activity.
It is nearly 20 years since Matt Illingworth won the National title on this unfashionable course on the A352 between Wool and Weymouth in Dorset. Riding for the short-lived Linda McCartney road team, Illingworth set a course record time of 20:17 on his way to the title in May 1999, Adam Topham (High Wycombe CC) set a new mark of 20:03 in 2014.

Full Results
1 Matt Burden 73 Degrees Bicycle/Westside Coaching RT 20.41
2 Thomas Day Giant Halo CC 20.48
3 James Horton VC St Raphael 20.53
4 00:21:16 Kit Walker CC Weymouth
5 00:21:30 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
6 00:21:41 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat N Gears CC
7 00:21:43 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs
8 00:21:50 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
9 00:22:01 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers
10 00:22:05 Luke Rendell Poole Whs
11 00:22:17 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth
12 00:22:33 Graham Harman Sotonia CC
13 00:22:45 Peter Lynk Poole Whs
14 00:22:56 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC
15= 00:23:00 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth
15= 00:23:00 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth
17 00:23:06 William Grainger Andover Wheelers
18 00:23:16 David Butt CC Weymouth
19 00:23:21 Mat White CC Weymouth
20 00:23:22 Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
21 00:23:36 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club
22 00:23:53 Terry Icke CC Weymouth
23 00:24:43 Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
24 00:24:48 Lewis Stripp Mud Sweat N Gears CC
25 00:25:05 Nicolas Ireland CC Weymouth
26 Nicolas Brewster Paul Milne Cycles 25:44
27 00:25:55 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club
28 00:26:27 Terry Belbin Poole Whs
29 00:29:34 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC

Women
1 00:25:20 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team
2 00:26:24 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
3 00:26:37 Rosey Mushens Velo Club St Raphael


Friday, 19 April 2019

Bournemouth Arrow CC Good Friday 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 19/04/19
1 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir 0:20:57
2 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Veteran 0:26:02 0:21:08
3 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 0:26:27 0:21:27
4 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC Male Senior 0:21:34
5 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:26:07 0:21:45
6 Neil Mackley ...a3crg Male Veteran 0:27:12 0:21:55
7 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Veteran 0:27:03 0:22:10
8 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior 0:22:20
9 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Male Veteran 0:26:07 0:22:22
10 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior 0:22:34
11 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:26:36 0:22:36
12 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Male Senior 0:22:37
13 Anna Morris AeroLab Ward WheelZ Female Senior 0:22:37
14 Jack Martin Velo Club Venta Male Espoir 0:22:37
15 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior 0:22:42
16 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male Veteran 0:26:40 0:22:53
17 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs Male Veteran 0:26:31 0:22:53
18 Ian Patterson Utag RT Male Veteran 0:27:03 0:23:04
19 Mike Williams Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:27:07 0:23:08
20Peter Lynk Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:27:03 0:23:14
21Leighton Smith Poole Whs Male Senior 0:23:15
22 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 0:27:45 0:23:21
23 Nick Bunyard Westbury Wheelers Male Senior 0:23:24
24 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 0:26:22 0:23:28
26 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Veteran 0:26:40 0:23:30
27 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC Male Veteran 0:26:12 0:23:32
28 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Veteran 0:26:51 0:23:36
29 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 0:26:49 0:23:44
30 Nic Stevenson Westerley Cycling Club Male Senior 0:23:45
31 Simon West Andover Wheelers Male Veteran 0:26:31 0:23:48
32 John Dowding Salisbury Tri Club Male Veteran 0:27:03 0:23:50
33 Andrew Kelly Somerset Road Club Male Veteran 0:27:07 0:23:57
34 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 0:26:31 0:24:13
35 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 0:26:54 0:24:19
36 Kirsty Mcseveney ...a3crg Female Senior 0:24:19
37 Terry Icke CC Weymouth Male Veteran 0:29:59 0:24:22
38 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 0:26:58 0:24:32
39 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:27:07 0:24:42
40 Oliver Coomber Zoom Tri Club Male Senior 0:24:42
41 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 0:26:12 0:24:54
42 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 0:26:22 0:24:59
43 Paul King Verulam CC Male Veteran 0:27:03 0:25:03
44 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 0:26:12 0:25:05
45 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior 0:25:06
46 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 0:28:21 0:25:09
47 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 0:26:40 0:25:10
48 Lou Dutch Poole Whs Female Veteran 0:28:26 0:25:13
49 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta Female Senior 0:25:13
50 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 0:27:28 0:25:14
51 Pete Carter Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:26:40 0:25:32
52 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club Female Veteran 0:28:20 0:25:48
53 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:26:36 0:25:56
54 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 0:26:02 0:26:00
55 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 0:27:52 0:26:04
56 Matt Laishley Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:27:07 0:26:10
57 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior 0:26:16
58 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Veteran 0:29:49 0:26:20
59 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Juvenile 0:26:28
60 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers Male Juvenile 0:26:29
61 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Male Veteran 0:27:59 0:26:31
62 Paul Furey Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:27:26
63 Rob Jones Zoom Tri Club Male Veteran 0:27:27
64 Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Senior 0:27:43
65 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Veteran 0:29:38 0:27:48
66 Stephanie Lewars Poole Whs Female Veteran 0:28:52 0:28:22
67 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Veteran 0:28:21 0:29:07
68 Penny Atkin Purbeck Peloton 29:39
69John O'Brien Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male (trike) Veteran 0:30:22 0:30:18
79Beth Allum University Of Manchester CC Female Espoir 0:30:41
71Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran 0:36:10
72 Michelle Knight Purbeck Peloton Female Veteran 0:43:46

Tandem
Jahan Hunter/ Catherine Wooldridge Sotonia CC 26:47

Thursday, 18 April 2019

New Forest CC Club 10, 17/04/19 Results


After disappointment due to the cancellation of the TT last week, this week Aron Kelly managed the win he’s been training for.
After giving up triathlon to focus on the bike, he’s hoping to have more success this year. His partner Sonia Laurie was also fastest female, with a strong field of 5 NFCC female riders.
Twenty riders tackled the reasonably fast P170, that has a hill top finish as a final test. The event saw a return to racing of James Bannister for second place, third was claimed by new rider Ollie Caudwell who was very pleased with his ride.
The event was more disappointing for some: George Weller managed to fall off his bike at the start; Alex Bennett missed his start time and had to wait 15 minutes to go off last; Catherine Pascoe’s rear wheel moved and she rode the event with a brake block rubbing; Stuart Peckham was looking forward to racing, but had to return his number when he realised he’d volunteered to marshal.


1 Aron Kelly 23:14
2 James Bannister 23:44
3 Ollie Caudwell 23:53
4 Alan Hansford (Soton Tri) 24:11
5 Daniel Taylor (RNRM) 24:42
7 Russell Wynn 26:57
7 Dan Mitchell 27:15
8 Geoff Weller 28:40
9 Sonia Laurie 28:56
10 Richard Rajski 29:21
11 Ian Macdonald 29:30
12 Isabelle Parks 30:41
13 Stuart Grace (GA Cycles) 31:21
14 Alex Bennett 31:34
15 George Weller 31:49
16 Chris Mills 32:13
17 Catherine Pascoe 33:13
18 Peter Hawker 33:48
19 Noreen Henderson 34:47
20 Tracy Mitchell 35:48
Thanks to Antony Green

Wednesday, 17 April 2019

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


17/04/19 P459 Gallows Hill
1 Giles Greening Tri-UK. 22:24
2 Nick Barks Poole Whs 22.51
3 James Horton VCSR 23.25
4 Paul Axon Poole Whs 23.42
5 Ben Whitcher Poole Whs 24.03 day member
6 Jamie Whitcher Bmth Cycle Works 24.07
7 Simon Rogers RNRMC 24.11
8 Andy Thomas Poole Whs 24.38
9 Neil Watts Poole Whs 24.46 day member
10 Russ Corn Poole Whs 25.05
10 Steve Morphew Poole Whs 25.05
12 Mark Hardwicke BACC 25.47
13 Chris Hill Poole Whs 25.56
14 Pete Carter Poole Whs 26.02
15 Glen Axon Poole Whs 26.15
16 Bob Ghandour Poole Whs 26.27
17 Jon Terry Poole Whs 26.53
18 Terry Belbin Poole Wha 26.58
19 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 26.59
20 Noah Miller Poole Whs 27.03
21 Dave Owen Poole Whs 27.09 day member
22 Denzil Hunt Poole Whs 27.48
23 Phil Harvey BJW 29.57
24 Tim Shepherd Poole Whs 30.34
LADIES:
1 Louise Dutch Poole Wheelers 25.46
3 Emma Needham Poole Wheelers 26.40
3 Lauren Bishop Poole Wheelers 28.03
4 Sarah Bascombe Poole Wheelers 29.05
5 Andrea Heslington Poole Wheelers 30.13
6 Clare Stockley Swanage BC

CC Weymouth Club 10 Results


CC Weymouth P451/10 16th April 2019

1 James Lewis Yeovil CC 00:22:22
2 Colin Brumble CCW 00:23:40
3 Terry Icke CCW 00:24:15
4 Rob Lewis Yeovil CC 00:24:34

Tuesday, 16 April 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P472c Furzehill, 16/04/19
1 Bryce Dyer Aerocoach 22.54
2 Tim Flynn PW 23.31
3 Mark Hardwicke BACC 26.12
4 Rupert Silman BJW 26.22
5 Martin Reeder BJW 26.42
6 Andy Khan BJW 27.12
7 Kevin Harris BJW 27.28
8 Robert Pilato BJW 28.01
9 Lizzy Stocker IRIS RT 28.10
10 Graham Starmer BJW 29.40
11 John O’Brien BJW 30.02
12 Pat Pinchen BJW 35.19


Susies Youth Track Omnium, 13/04/19 Results


Mountbatten Track Portsmouth
Under 16 Boys
1st Frederick NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
2nd Lukas NERURKAR Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
3rd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT
4th Jamie WHITCHER BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
5th Matthew HICKMAN I-Team Cyclists' Club
6th Dylan HICKS Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
7th Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
8th Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham and District Wheelers
9th Oscar CLARK Palmer Park Velo RT
10th Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11th Benjamin GILL Poole Wheelers CC
12th Joshua BALLINGER Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
13th Tom STRINGER Palmer Park Velo RT
14th Nicholas BREWSTER Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic RC

Under 14 Boys
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Daniel LLOYD Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
3 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
4 Calum MOIR Welwyn Wheelers CC
5 Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
6 Benjamin BISSON VC Londres
7 Edward CHARLES Charlotteville CC
8 Oliver BOX Bournemouth Arrow
9 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
10 Charlie ABRAHAM Charlotteville CC
11 Thomas ADBY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
12 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC
13 Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
14 Alexander KEARY Palmer Park Velo RT
15 Oliver MORGAN Solent Pirates
16 Joseph SHARKEY Charlotteville CC
17 Finley MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo RT
Under 12 Boys
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
4th Huw WATKINS Palmer Park Velo RT
5th Tom RAMSEY Poole Wheelers CC
6th Oliver TOOLEY Poole Wheelers CC
7th Ben SHARKEY Charlotteville CC
8th Jack MORGAN Solent Pirates

Friday, 12 April 2019

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #2 11/04/19, Results


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth 11/04/2019
YOUTH U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 61 Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
2nd 70 Eva MAR-MOLINERO Dg Sotonia CC
3rd 79 Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
4th 80 Isabelle MAR-MOLINERO Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U12 [C]

1st 41 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
2nd 60 Emma HARRISON Cg Sotonia Cycling Club
3rd 59 Margherita SILANO Cg Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 2 Matthew HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
2nd 1 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd 21 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4th 22 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
5th 19 Millie CHILCOTT Ag Velo Club Venta
6th 20 Elena DAY Ag Solent Pirates
3 / J3

1st 62 Jim HAMILTON MB Cyclery
2nd 65 Matt TWELVETREES Reflex Racing
3rd 85 Ethan COURT VC Meudon
4th 64 Robert FORD Portsmouth North End CC
5th 71 Pawel NIEWIADOMY Velo Club Venta
6th 79 Nick BARBER Royal Air Force CA
7th 81 Theo BUGG Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
8th 60 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
9th 51 Jason GINN ACME Racing
10th 61 Christopher CARROLL MB Cyclery
11th 73 James FOX Velo Club Venta
12th 77 Kenneth HENNING SD Racing
13th 75 Nigel POWELL VC St Rapheal
14th 78 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
15th 53 Ollie SMITH British Cycling Private Member - South East
16th 68 Simon MITCHELL URDT
17th 74 Phil WILKS Sotonia CC
18th 57 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC
19th 66 Callum MCQUEEN Team HUUB
20th 54 Sam MURPHY DHCyclesport Cycling Club
21st 70 Richard NEW Velo Club Venta
22nd 63 Gareth FIFORD Portsmouth North End CC
23rd 52 Matthew TWIST British Cycling Private Member - South
24th 82 Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RT
25th 72 Victor AGUIRRE Lky7 SD Racing Team
26th 59 Lucia BRUTON IRIS Race Team
27th 80 Benjamin FERRIS Andover Whls
28th 58 Matthew DAY Hargroves-Montezuma's
29th 76 Ross OVENS VCGH
30th 84 Paul RANSOM Velo Club Venta
31st 67 Robert LOVETT trainSharp Club
32nd 55 Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
33rd 86 Richard TORRINGTON Velo Club Venta
34th 56 Peter DAY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club


E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 28 Barnabas PURBROOK Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
2nd 5 Ian ROBINS Surrey Hills Cycleworks
3rd 35 Matthew DOWNIE TAAP Cervelo
4th 34 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
5th 3 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC
6th 29 Jamie PULLEN 1904 RT
7th 2 Will PAGE Primera-TeamJobs
8th 15 Rory BARRETT Southborough & District Wheelers
9th 1 Nicholas HALE Primera-TeamJobs
10th 22 Sam CLARK Hargroves-Montezumas
11th 14 Jacob ARIES Kuota - GSG
12th 26 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphael
13th 4 Charlie HEFFERNAN Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET
14th 10 Dan BYRE BlackLine
15th 32 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
16th 20 Adam LITTLECHILD Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
17th 9 Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles
18th 19 Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael
19th 8 James NICHOLSON Surrey Hills Cycleworks
20th 21 Liam BARR University of Portsmouth CC
21st 25 Mike SMITH MB Cyclery
22nd 6 Tony BONESS Blazing Saddles Cycles
23rd 24 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
24th 17 Mark TREVIS Informed Sport - LGC
25th 7 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks
26th 23 Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
27th 13 Joe PARKER Blazing Saddles Cycles
28th 12 Matt BONE TAAP Cervelo
29th 11 Max MOYLES Team Tor 2000
30th 33 Darren LYONS Velo Club Venta
31st 31 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
32nd 18 Ian WRIGHTSON Wyndymilla
33rd 30 Ed SLOT Sotonia CC
34th 16 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
35th 27 Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle

CC Weymouth Easter 10, Start List


Sunday 21st April P451 Owermoigne, Dorset
2 09:02:00 David Butt CC Weymouth Male Vet
3 09:03:00 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Male Vet
4 09:04:00 Mat White CC Weymouth Male Senior
5 09:05:00 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Male Senior
6 09:06:00 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male Senior
7 09:07:00 Peter Lynk Poole Whs Male Vet
8 09:08:00 Kit Walker CC Weymouth Male Senior
9 09:09:00 Lewis Stripp Mud Sweat N Gears CC Male Senior
10 09:10:00 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Vet
11 09:11:00 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club Male Vet
12 09:12:00 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
13 09:13:00 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth Male Vet
14 09:14:00 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male Vet
15 09:15:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
16 09:16:00 Terry Icke CC Weymouth Male Vet
17 09:17:00 Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Vet
18 09:18:00 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat N Gears CC Male Vet
19 09:19:00 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Vet
20 09:20:00 Matt Burden 73 Degrees Bicycles, WestSide Coaching Rt Male Vet
21 09:21:00 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
22 09:22:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
23 09:23:00 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth Male Vet
24 09:24:00 Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
25 09:25:00 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Vet
26 09:26:00 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Female Senior
27 09:27:00 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Female Vet
28 09:28:00 Rosey Mushens Velo Club St Raphael Female Vet
29 09:29:00 Nicholas Brewster Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club Male Junior
30 09:30:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
31 09:31:00 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
32 09:32:00 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior
33 09:33:00 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth Male Vet
34 09:34:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
35 09:35:00 Thomas Day Poole Whs Male Junior
36 09:36:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
37 09:37:00 William Grainger Andover Wheelers Male Vet
38 09:38:00 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers Male Junior
39 09:39:00 Nicolas Ireland CC Weymouth Male Vet
40 09:40:00 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Male Senior

Bournemouth Arrow CC Good Friday 10, Start List


Friday 19th April 2019, P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
1 14:01:00 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
2 14:02:00 Lou Dutch Poole Whs Female Vet
3 14:03:00 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
4 14:04:00 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
5 14:05:00 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
6 14:06:00 Paul King Verulam CC Male Vet
7 14:07:00 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
8 14:08:00 Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Senior
9 14:09:00 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Juvenile
10 14:10:00 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Male Senior
11 14:11:00 Darryl Barr ...A3crg Male Vet
12 14:12:00 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
13 14:13:00 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club Female Vet
14 14:14:00 Paul Furey Poole Whs Male Vet
15 14:15:00 Mike Williams Poole Whs Male Vet
16 14:16:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
17 14:17:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
18 14:18:00 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
19 14:19:00 Nick Bunyard Westbury Wheelers Male Senior
20 14:20:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
21 14:21:00 Rob Sherrin ...A3crg Male Vet
22 14:22:00 Andrew Kelly Somerset Road Club Male Vet
23 14:23:00 Matt Laishley Poole Whs Male Vet
24 14:24:00 Beth Allum University Of Manchester CC Female Espoir
25 14:25:00 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Male Senior
26 14:26:00 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male Vet
27 14:27:00 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
28 14:28:00 Rob Jones Zoom Tri Club Male Vet
29 14:29:00 Penny Atkin Purbeck Peloton Female Vet
30 14:30:00 Shawn Gray Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Vet
31 14:31:00 Ian Patterson Utag RT Male Vet
32 14:32:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
33 14:33:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
34 14:34:00 Michelle Knight Purbeck Peloton Female Vet
35 14:35:00 Terry Icke CC Weymouth Male Vet
36 14:36:00 Peter Lynk Poole Whs Male Vet
37 14:37:00 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Male Vet
38 14:38:00 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
39 14:39:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
40 14:40:00 Neil Mackley ...A3crg Male Vet
41 14:41:00 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
42 14:42:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
43 14:43:00 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Female Senior
44 14:44:00 Martin Howes Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Senior
45 14:45:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
46 14:46:00 Anna Morris AeroLab Ward WheelZ Female Senior
47 14:47:00 Will Newbery Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
48 14:48:00 Pete Carter Poole Whs Male Vet
49 14:49:00 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
50 14:50:00 Nic Stevenson Westerley Cycling Club Male Senior
51 14:51:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
52 14:52:00 Simon West Andover Wheelers Male Vet
53 14:53:00 Leighton Smith Poole Whs Male Senior
54 14:54:00 John O'brien Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
55 14:55:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
56 14:56:00 Angela Carpenter ...A3crg Female Vet
57 14:57:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
58 14:58:00 Alan Bayliss Salisbury Tri Club Male Vet
59 14:59:00 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers Male Juvenile
60 15:00:00 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
61 15:01:00 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta Female Senior
62 15:02:00 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
63 15:03:00 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs Male Vet
64 15:04:00 Stephanie Lewars Poole Whs Female Vet
65 15:05:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Male Vet
66 15:06:00 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC Male Vet
67 15:07:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior
68 15:08:00 David West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
69 15:09:00 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Vet
70 15:10:00 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Vet
71 15:11:00 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male Vet
72 15:12:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
73 15:13:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
74 15:14:00 John Dowding Salisbury Tri Club Male Vet
75 15:15:00 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
76 15:16:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
77 15:17:00 Jack Martin Velo Club Venta Male Espoir
78 15:18:00 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
79 15:19:00 Oliver Coomber Zoom Tri Club Male Senior
80 15:20:00 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC Male Senior
81 15:21:00 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior
82 15:22:00 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs Male Vet
83 15:23:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
Tandem
15:24 Jahan Hunter Sotonia CC Male Senior
Catherine Wooldridge Sotonia CC Female Senior

Thursday, 11 April 2019

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10 11/04/19, Results


P311 Ringwood
1 Paul Jones Primera Teamjobs 00:21:19
2 Bryce Dyer Aerocoach 00:22:02
3 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:18
4 Ian Patterson Utag 00:23:34
5 Peter Lynk Poole Wheelers 00:23:50
6 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:24:17
7 Alan Bayliss Salisbury Tri 00:24:26
8 A I Hawkes New Forest CC 00:24:34
9 Tom Crofts Salisbury Tri 00:24:55
10 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:58
11 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 00:25:45
12 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:46
13 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:57
14 Gary Trudgett Poole Wheelers 00:26:05
15 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:11
16 Vytas Jakimavilius Southampton Tri Club 00:26:27
17 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:38
18 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:45
19 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:48
20 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:43
21 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:56
22 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:04
23 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:08
24 Nick O'Rourke New Forest CC 00:28:29
25 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:28:38
26 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:31:00
27 Alvin Martin Salisbury Tri 00:37:20

Wednesday, 10 April 2019

Stockbridge Down Start List


James Boyman (Pictured) the winner last year wears number 1 at the Stockbridge Down race at Collingbourne Ducis in Wiltshire on Easter Sunday, 21st April
1 James Boyman 1st Hoops Velo
2 Benjamin Ferris 3rd Jun Andover Wheelers
3 Christopher Booth 1st 3C Payment sports
4 Thomas Harrington 2nd Jun Abergavenny Road Club
5 Luke Protheroe 2nd Jun Abergavenny Road Club
6 Thomas Bowering 1st ActiveEdge Race Team
7 Jim Bradford 1st ActiveEdge Race Team
8 James Bevan 2nd Army Cycling Union
9 Andrew Farndon 2nd Army Cycling Union
10 Kieran Simcox 2nd Army Cycling Union
11 Jack Webb 2nd Army Cycling Union
12 Hayden Burton 3rd Bath CC
13 Miles Burton 3rd Bath CC
14 Charlie Shields 3rd Bath CC
15 Adam Lewis Elite BEAT Cycling Club
16 George Beck 2nd BIKESTRONG-KTM
17 Tom Mansfield 2nd BIKESTRONG-KTM
18 Thomas Booth 2nd Bryan Steel academy
19 Jonathan Oxley 2nd Bryan Steel academy
20 Christopher Rothwell Elite BW Cycling
21 Hefin Evans 1st Bynea CC
22 Alexandar Richardson Elite Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
23 William Lewis 3rd Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG
24 George Mills-Keeling 1st Jun Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG
25 Jamie Caldwell 2nd Cycle Team OnForm
26 Daniel Pullen 1st Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
27 Henry Latimer 2nd Didcot Phoenix CC
28 Oliver W Bates Elite Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
29 Ashley Cox 1st Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
30 Matthew Exley 1st Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
31 William Scott Elite Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
32 Fletcher Adams 3rd Hargroves-Montezuma's
33 Samuel Clark 2nd Jun Hargroves-Montezuma's
34 Sebastian Garry 2nd High Wycombe Cycling Club
35 Oliver Hucks 2nd High Wycombe Cycling Club
36 Callum Dunford 2nd Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
37 Jacob Aries 2nd Kuota - GSG
38 Warren Jesse 2nd Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
39 Anthony Roberts 1st Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
40 Jake Yarranton 2nd Morvelo Basso
41 George Fowler 2nd Nopinz Symec Race Team
42 Adrian Lawson 2nd Nopinz Symec Race Team
43 Lee Frost Elite Nopinz Symec Race Team
44 George Smith Elite Nopinz Symec Race Team
45 Andrew Critchlow 1st Norwood Paragon CC
46 Ken Buckley Elite Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
47 Robert Moore 1st Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
48 Matthew Dennis 3rd Primera-TeamJobs
49 George Skinner 2nd Primera-TeamJobs
50 Nicholas Tyrie 2nd Primera-TeamJobs
51 Michael Ford Elite Private Member
52 Benjamin Marks 1st Private Member
53 Eliot Ward 1st Private Member
54 Cameron Cragg 2nd Project 51
55 Ian Vagg 2nd Project 51
56 Michael Weavers 2nd Project 51
57 Tobias Dahlhaus 1st Richardsons-Trek RT
58 Rhys Howells Elite Richardsons-Trek RT
59 William Harper 1st Saint Piran
60 Alex Platt 2nd Saint Piran
61 Brook Elgie 2nd Sotonia CC
62 William Bjergfelt Elite SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
63 Andrew Turner Elite SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
64 Luke Craddock 2nd TAAP Cervelo
65 Cameron Foster 1st TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
66 James Chapman 1st Team PB Performance
67 Sion Harlow 2nd Team PB Performance
68 Josh Housley 1st Team PB Performance
69 Lawrence Carpenter Elite Team Wiggins Le Col
70 Jacques Sauvagnargues 1st Team Wiggins Le Col
71 Hayden Allen 1st THRE Datawolves RT
72 Ellis Pullinger 2nd THRE Datawolves RT
73 Luke Barfoot 1st Tri UK
74 Adam Robertson 2nd University of Bath Cycling Club
75 Aled Jones 1st VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
76 Patrick Brown 2nd Velo Club Venta
77 Oliver Winwood Bratchell 2nd Velo Club Venta
78 Liam Davies 1st Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
79 Red Walters 1st Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
80 Jack Stanton-Warren Elite Wheelbase CabTech Castelli

Neutralised from HQ to the main A342 where turn right (M) and proceed for
0.2 miles where turn right (M) onto Marlborough Road to officially join the
circuit. Proceed through start/finish line (approx 1 mile) and continue on
Pewsey Road for approx. 4 miles. Road sweeps round to the left into Swan
Road before immediately left (M) onto A345 Salisbury Road. Continue on the
A345 for approx 3 miles. to roundbout, where take 1st exit left (M) onto A345
Pewsey Road. Proceed for approx 1.5 miles to enter Upavon village to Turn left
(M) onto A342 Andover Road. Continue on A342 through South Upavon for
approx 5 miles to Everleigh village where Turn left (M) onto Marlborough Road
and continue for approx 1 mile to cross start/finish line to complete 1 lap (14.5
miles) – Race distance 6 Laps (140km/87 miles).

Bournemouth & Dist Womens CA Club 10 10/04/19, Results


P164 Lyndhurst
Women
1 Jenny Astall Southampton Tri Club 28.16
2 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 29.46

Men
1 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 22.43
2 Ray Claridge New Forest CC 23.47
3 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 24.39
4 Mike Anderson CC Moncontourais 25.39
5 Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 27.14
6 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 31.06

Timekeepers: Paula Miller & Dave Crocker
Other helpers: Ann Miller, Linda Connor, Norman Harvey
Clive Peskett & Jacky Prosser

Poole Wheelers Club 10 10/04/19, Results


P459 Gallows Hill Circuit
1 Nick Barks Poole Whs 22.36
2 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 22.39
3 Sam Wadsley Primera 22.44
4 Paul Axon Poole Whs 23.50
5 Ben Whitcher Poole Whs 24.30 day member
6 Chris Hill Poole Whs 25.24
7 John Dry Poole Whs 25.34
8 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 26.21
9 Glen Axon Poole Whs 26.23
10 Mark Hardwicke BACC 26.27
11 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 26.38
12 Matt Laishley Poole Whs 27.25
13 Phil Harvey BJW 30.36
14 Tim Shepherd Poole Whs 30.49
Matt Todd Poole Whs DNF puncture

LADIES:
1 Louise Dutch Poole Wheelers 25.37
2 Lauren Bishop Poole Wheelers 27.55
3 Sarah Bascombe Poole Wheelers 28.57
4 Jade Hayter Poole Wheelers 29.12
5 Ellie Rendell Poole Wheelers 29.55
6 Bonnie Stanley Poole Wheelers 30.41


OVO Energy Tour Series Set to Return to Salisbury


The OVO Energy Tour Series returns to Salisbury on May 23rd, round 6 of the town centre criterium series. Nicola Juniper (above) & Ed Clancy were the winners in 2018 as the city, beleaguered by the novichok poisoning incident, hosted the series finale. Although there has been no official announcement from Tour Series organisers, Entry details for the Salisbury event are currently live on the British Cycling Website More to follow....

OVO Energy Tour Series 2019
Thurs 9th May Redditch
Tue 14th May Motherwell
Thur 16th May Aberdeen
Sat 18th May Durham
Tue 21st May Birkenhead
Thur 23rd May Salisbury
Sat 25th May Brooklands Surrey


CC Weymouth Club 5 09/04/19, Results


....only two people braved the rain.....
CC Weymouth P451/5 9th April 2019

1 Colin Brumble CCW 11:38
2 Rachel Hackman RNRMCA 00:12:53

Tuesday, 9 April 2019

New Forest CC Club 25 07/04/19, Results


A cold morning with another nagging wind from the east. The wind proved helpful on the leg back from Brockenhurst, but hindered on the first leg out. The course has a long climb, a couple of fast descents, but also a couple of short sharp ascents to keep upsetting the rhythm.First home was Primera rider Paul Jones; like most, riding full TT spec and hoping the weather would warm up, with a very good 57.29. Only he and Andy Rivett (VC San Raphael) made it under the hour. First New Forest rider was Richard Parker, claiming another early season win, with Phil Jones second NFCC and Richard Mason third home rider.

1 Paul Jones Primera 57:29
2 Andy Rivett VC San Raphael 58:59
3 Lyndon Thompson Colten 01:02:39
4 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 01:03:28
5 Richard Parker New Forest CC 01:05:45
6 Phil Jones New Forest CC 01:08:44
7 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow 01:05:51
8 Richard Mason New Forest CC 01:09:09
9 Chris Summers Sotonia 01:24:53
Thanks to Antony Green

Tuesday's (9th) event on the new P303B was cancelled at the HQ due to weather and poor numbers.

Sotonia CC "Leg Loosener" Time Trial, Start List


P183a Nomansland Sunday April 14th
1 08:01:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
2 08:02:00 Rob Crutchfield Southampton Tri Club Male Senior
3 08:03:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
4 08:04:00 Matt Todd Poole Whs Male Senior
5 08:05:00 Wayne Prevett Sotonia CC Male Vet
6 08:06:00 Tim Mason-Desave DHCyclesport Cycling Club Male Senior
7 08:07:00 David Brazier Sarum Velo Male Senior
8 08:08:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
9 08:09:00 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
10 08:10:00 Steve Reed Sotonia CC Male Vet
11 08:11:00 Sien Van Der Plank University Of Southampton RC Female Senior
12 08:12:00 James Davenport Nieuw Bos Male Vet
13 08:13:00 Simon Lock Poole Whs Male Senior
14 08:14:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
15 08:15:00 Guy Chappelle ...A3crg Male Vet
16 08:16:00 Rick Evans Racing Club Ravenna Male Vet
17 08:17:00 Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC Male Senior
18 08:18:00 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club Female Vet
19 08:19:00 Henry Salmon University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
20 08:20:00 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
21 08:21:00 Robert Pretorius ...A3crg Male Vet
22 08:22:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
23 08:23:00 Edward Scarrow VC Norwich Male Senior
24 08:24:00 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Vet
25 08:25:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
26 08:26:00 Richard Bradley 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
27 08:27:00 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
28 08:28:00 James Horan South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet Male Vet
29 08:29:00 Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
30 08:30:00 Cameron Taylor Sotonia CC Male Senior
31 08:31:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
32 08:32:00 Callum Dunford JAM Cycle Race Team Coached By BPC Male Espoir
33 08:33:00 Andy Self North Hampshire RC Male Vet
34 08:34:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
35 08:35:00 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
36 08:36:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
37 08:37:00 Angela Carpenter ...A3crg Female Vet
38 08:38:00 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo Male Senior
39 08:39:00 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta Male Senior
40 08:40:00 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC Male Vet
41 08:41:00 Matt Harris ...A3crg Male Senior
42 08:42:00 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
43 08:43:00 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Male Senior
44 08:44:00 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Male Juvenile
45 08:45:00 James Peckham Sotonia CC Male Senior
46 08:46:00 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers Male Senior
47 08:47:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
48 08:48:00 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo Male Senior
49 08:49:00 Neil Mackley ...A3crg Male Vet
50 08:50:00 Ed Slot Sotonia CC Male Senior
51 08:51:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
52 08:52:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior

Time Trial Bikes
53 08:53:00 Paul Edmonds Southampton Tri Club Male Senior
54 08:54:00 Lili Mclean Andover Wheelers Female Senior
55 08:55:00 Gary Roberts Portsmouth Triathletes Male Vet
56 08:56:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
57 08:57:00 Philip Dickson Poole Whs Male Senior
58 08:58:00 Rebecca Stubbs Sotonia CC Female Senior
59 08:59:00 Harry Johnson Velo Club St Raphael Male Espoir
60 09:00:00 Patrick Brennan ...A3crg Male Vet
61 09:01:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
62 09:02:00 Arthur Boulton Vision Innovative Leisure Racing Team Male Junior
63 09:03:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
64 09:04:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior
65 09:05:00 Nick Austin Sotonia CC Male Vet
66 09:06:00 Michelle Lock GS Stella Female Vet
67 09:07:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
68 09:08:00 James Goward Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
69 09:09:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Male Vet
70 09:10:00 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
71 09:11:00 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Male Vet