TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Sunday, 29 November 2015

Calshot Winter League #5, Report,Results,Images


Alex Collins (Fareham Wheelers) continues to boss the “ A’”s at the Calshot Winter Track league. Collins impressed, muscling out Joe Clark (I-Team CC) in the scratch, points & sprint races.
LilI McLean (Andover Wheelers) leads the Women’s league but had to give second best to a determined looking Becky Bellworthy (Soto Uni CC).
It was Bellworthy’s first ride in the leaguer this winter; it should not be her last!
Graham Jones (New Forest CC) heads the “B” league ahead of leading Veteran Richard Eastham (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh), the pair sharing the spoils in round 5.
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 30 pts
2nd Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub 18 pts
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE & WOMEN: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
3rd Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
4th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
3rd Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
4th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
VETERANS /JUNIORS / WOMEN: 2 km SCRATCH
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
3rd Graham JONES New Forest CC
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
5th Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
7th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
8th John CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
9th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
11th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
12th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
13th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
VET: Graham JONES New Forest CC
JUN: Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
WOM: Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
5th Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club
6th John CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
7th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
8th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
10th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
11th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Graham JONES New Forest CC 24 pts
2nd Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice 19 pts
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 8 pts
4th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 4 pts
5th Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club 3 pts
6th John CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub 2 pts
7th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
9th Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
10th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
11th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
2nd Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club
5th John CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
6th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Graham JONES New Forest CC
9th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
10th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Graham JONES New Forest CC
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club


SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Graham JONES New Forest CC
3rd Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club
4th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
5th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
9th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
VETERANS: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Graham JONES New Forest CC
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
8th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
JUNIORS & WOMEN : UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
3rd Rebecca BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club
4th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers

YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1st Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16: 1km SCRATCH
1st Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 20 pts
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 16 pts
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 14 pts
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC

YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Joe MCGUINESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Joe MCGUINESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 16 pts
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 15 pts
3rd Joe MCGUINESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 11 pts
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 8 pts
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Joe MCGUINESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Joe MCGUINESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Joe MCGUINESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers

YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 18 pts
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 13 pts
3rd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9 pts
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates

YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U10: WARM - UP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 20 pts
2nd Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 12 pts
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 8 pts
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10/U8: SPRINT
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon

YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U8: WARM - UP
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 10 pts
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC 6 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
Overall Standings after Round 5
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 52
2 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 30
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 12
4 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
5 Alistair FIELDING Black Line 10
6 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 7
7 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
8 Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6
9 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 5
B LEAGUE
1 Graham JONES New Forest CC 47
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 39
3 Chris DAY Poole Wheelers CC 23
4 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 20
5 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice 7
6 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 3
7 Matthew MARKS Southampton University Road Club 2
8 Micheal COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 2
9 Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC 1
10 Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 1
11 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 1
YOUTH A
1 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 43
2 Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 46
3 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 32
4 Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers CC 19
5 Ben SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 12
6 Victoria LOVETT i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
7 Emily BRIDSON Jersey CA Youth Academy 7
YOUTH B
1 Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 49
2 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 47
3 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 39
4 Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers CC 8
5 Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC 9
6 Joe McGUINNESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9
7 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 3
8 Ritchie SELFE Lee Valley Youth CC 1
YOUTH C
1 Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 75
2 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 50
3 Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 13
4 Joe O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 12
5 Joshua GOLLICKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 5
6 Ben GILL Poole Wheelers CC 3
7 Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers CC 2
8 Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 2
9 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates 2
10 Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers CC 2
11 Jack WEBB Maindy Flyers 2

YOUTH D
1 Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 68
2 Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 36
3 James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 24
4 Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 19
5 Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 9
6 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 8
7 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 7
8 Amelia COLEMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 1
YOUTH E
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 53
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 51
3 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17
VETERANS TOT
1 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 15
2 Graham JONES New Forest CC 16
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 4
4 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 3
5 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 2
6 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 1
7 Gareth LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC 1
JUNIORS
1 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
2 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 15
3 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 4
4 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 4
5 Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 3
6 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
7 Kyle HENDERSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1

WOMEN
1 Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers 14
2 Becky BELLWORTHY Southampton University Road Club 14
Lots more pics on our Facebook page

Little Again as Bowers Blows! New Forest XC Enduro


Kim Little (Merida UK) won the New Forest XC Enduro at Avon Tyrrell Activity centre on the edge of the National Park in Hampshire. Little started favourite but was made to work hard for the win, a gallant effort from Stu Bowers (Hargroves Cycles) inevitably ran out of legs but put the Merida man on the back foot early on in the 2 hour race.
Bowers may have lacked race miles but has bags of experience and was up for the fight, hitting the front from the gun and putting daylight between himself and a clearly worried Little. Behind these two, Pete Warner (Ridebike.co.uk) was clear in third place as the 100 plus field started to string out.
Little may have been worried but he never panicked, gradually riding back up to Bowers wheel, making contact on the third lap. Sensing Bowers was starting to pay for his early enterprise, Little pressed on, quickly opening a winning gap of over a minute. The purpose built, 4 km circuit at Avon Tyrrell includes, single track, wooded trails and parkland, testing both stamina and technique and is popular with the riders. As Little continued his solitary procession so Bowers continued to go backwards, eventually being caught by a more than surprised Warner. Across the finish ine Little was already thinking of the Brass Monkeys enduro in two weeks whilst a spent Bowers could talk of nothing but bacon sandwiches.
Amy- Jo Hansford (Off Camber) looked strong as she led the women home, distancing Fay Cripps (Southdown Bikes/Cask)
and Little’s teammate, Heidi Gould (Merida UK). Hansford rode away on the opening lap and was never seriously challenged.
Full Results
Women
1 28 Amy-Jo Hansford Main
2 47 Fay Cripps Main
3 26 Heidi Gould Main
4 65 Kate Hewett Main
5 38 Julia Hamlyn Main
6 40 Zoe Buckland Main
7 35 Maggie Maundrell Main
8 50 Samantha Jones Main
9 79 Kym Harvey Main
10 87 Lynnn Broom Main
11 1 Ros Harper Main
12 98 Sarah Thomas Main
13 102 Lorraine Lambert Main
Overall - Male

1 64 Kim Little Main
2 37 Peter Warner Main
3 66 Stuart Bowers Main
4 73 Stuart Waite Main
5 72 Ross Smith Main
6 18 Paul Axon Single Speed
7 76 Alfie Beaty Main
8 34 Simon Lesser Main
9 31 Andrew Smith Main
10 80 Rick Evans Main
11 27 Darren Matthews Main
12 90 Marcus Williams Main
13 36 Mark Hardwicke Main
14 48 Simon Waite Fat Bike
15 51 Scawen Roberts Main
16 59 Sam Pociecha Main
17 91 Alex Williams Main
18 58 Peter Flint Main
19 2 Steve Gordon Single Speed
20 11 Alex Evens Main
21 71 James Brett Main
22 93 Darren House Main
23 24 Tyrone Miller Main
24 23 Liam Teesdale Main
25 29 James Homer Single Speed
26 32 Graham Starmer Main
27 62 Garry Taylor Main
28 30 Russell Thompson Main
29 49 Christopher Clark Main
30 74 Chris Kelly Main
31 75 Matt Klinkard Single Speed
32 3 Dr Rob Single Speed
33 86 Andrew Parsons Main
34 103 James Meakin Main
35 77 Mike Richman Single Speed
36 39 Padhraic O'Connor Single Speed
37 17 Dr Bryce Dyer Fat Bike
38 7 Chris Randall Main
39 61 Stu Domay Main
40 97 Stefan Fratesi Main
41 55 Glenn Frampton Main
42 81 Jonny Weber Main
43 41 Reece Kite Main
44 83 Andy Stevenson Main
45 99 Simon Gabriel Main
46 85 Jonathan Carr Main
47 67 Alex Drummond Main
48 96 James Kensington Main
49 89 Jo Sinclair Fat Bike
50 43 Lee Higgins Main
51 53 Jack Klingman Main
52 33 Paul Dehon Main
53 78 Chris Wills Main
54 21 Andrew Trayford Main
55 12 Tony Broom Main
56 4 Andy Neil Main
57 84 Jason Kanning Fat Bike
58 104 Andy Brown Main
59 88 David Evans Single Speed
60 42 Gary Kite Main
61 63 Neil Hanham Main
62 100 Mike Gilson Main
63 92 Jon Fosyth Main
64 101 Tim Cole Main
65 94 Adam Felton Main
66 70 Lee Woodhams Main
67 9 Prof Guy Clarke Main
68 95 Daniel Partridge Main
69 60 Kevin Harris Main
70 82 Jamie Skuse Fat Bike
71 68 David Andeson Main
72 52 Jordan Owen Main
73 69 Paul Larby Main
74 45 Jed Edmonds Main
75 54 James Frampton Main
76 105 Stephen White Main
77 15 Darren Cooper Fat Bike
78 14 Darenn House2 Main
79 106 Glen Blacker Main
80 19 Prof Vince Argones Single Speed
81 10 Martin Garnish Main
82 20 Mark Treviss-Bell Single Speed
83 22 Matt Williams Single Speed

More pictures on our Facebook page

Saturday, 28 November 2015

South District (P) Open Time Trials 2016


20-Feb-16 Saturday P821 16 11:00 VC St Raphael (Hardriders)
27-Feb-16 Saturday P886 10 14:30 a3crg Sporting Road Bikes
27-Feb-16 Saturday P886 10 14:30 a3crg Hardriders TT Bikes
05-Mar-16 Saturday P140 10 14:30 Sotonia CC
06-Mar-16 Sunday P140 10 09:00 Antelope RT (2-up TTT)
25-Mar-16 Friday P311 10 08:00 Bournemouth Arrow CC
27-Mar-16 Sunday P451 10 09:00 CC Weymouth
02-Apr-16 Saturday P829/A 10 14:30 Fareham Wheelers CC
03-Apr-16 Sunday P427 24 09:00 Wessex RC
30-Apr-16 Saturday P881/10 10 17:00 Hampshire RC
24-Apr-16 Sunday P886/17 17 09:00 VTTA (Wessex Group) (2-up TTT) One Rider 40-49
24-Apr-16 Sunday P886/17 17 09:00 VTTA (Wessex Group) (2-up TTT) One Rider 50+
24-Apr-16 Sunday P886/17 17 09:00 VTTA (Wessex Group) (2-up TTT) Non Vets
30-Apr-16 Saturday P881/10 10 17:00 Hampshire RC
08-May-16 Sunday P413/25 25 07:00 Bournemouth & Dist WCA (incorporating Wessex Group VTTA Championship)
14-May-16 Saturday P128 25 07:00 Sotonia CC
22-May-16 Sunday P417 50 06:00 Wessex RC
29-May-16 Sunday P333 32 07:00 New Forest CC
05-Jun-16 Sunday P881/25 25 07:00 Portsmouth North End CC
11-Jun-16 Saturday P881/10 10 16:00 Team Axiom
12-Jun-16 Sunday P885/25 25 07:00 Team Axiom
12-Jun-16 Sunday P415 10 07:00 Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
19-Jun-16 Sunday P415 10 07:00 Poole Wheelers
22-Jun-16 Wednesday P182 10 19:00 GHS DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP (South DC) (Championship entry forms only)
26-Jun-16 Sunday P413/25 25 06:30 Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
03-Jul-16 Sunday P885 50 06:00 Hampshire RC (incorporating Wessex Group VTTA Championship)
07-Jul-16 Thursday P901 10 19:30 Bognor Regis CC (Max 60 Riders)(Entries close 19/06/16)
10-Jul-16 Sunday P612/10 10 07:30 Andover Whs
17-Jul-15 Sunday P415 10 07:00 Poole Wheelers
24-Jul-16 Sunday P901/50 50 07:00 Southdown Velo
31-Jul-16 Sunday P886 10 09:00 a3crg Sporting
03-Aug-16 Wednesday P881/10 10 19:00 a3crg (mixed crews) (2-up TTT)(Entries Close 25/07/16)(15 Teams Only)
06-Aug-16 Saturday P303 10 15:00 Bournemouth & Dist WCA (2-up TTT)(1M &1W)
06-Aug-16 Saturday P303 10 15:00 Bournemouth & Dist WCA (Tandems) (Mixed crew only)
20-Aug-16 Saturday P311 10 15:00 Bournemouth Arrow CC (2up TTT)
20-Aug-16 Saturday P311 10 15:00 Bournemouth Arrow CC (Tandems)
21-Aug-16 Sunday P886 10 09:00 RTTC National Championship (South DC)(Entries Close 26/07/16)
28-Aug-16 Sunday P901/25 25 06:30 Southdown Velo
04-Sep-15 Sunday P413/25 25 07:00 Poole Wheelers (Inc South DC Champs)
10-Sep-16 Saturday P303 10 14:00 New Forest CC
18-Sep-16 Sunday P183 23km 09:00 Sotonia CC (Sporting Course Road Bikes No Aero components)
18-Sep-16 Sunday P183 23km 09:00 Sotonia CC (Time Trial Bikes)
09-Oct-16 Sunday P911 28 08:00 Southdown Velo
16-Oct-16 Sunday Thuxton 11.78 09:00 Antelope RT (Thuxton Closed Circuit TT)
26-Dec-16 Monday P311 10 10:00 New Forest CC (Entries close 11/12/15)

Wednesday, 25 November 2015

British Cycling Responds to Spending Review


BRITISH CYCLING RESPONSE TO COMPREHENSIVE SPENDING REVIEW


Ian Drake, Chief Executive of British Cycling, said: “On first reaction, British Cycling welcomes measures announced by the Chancellor in his Comprehensive Spending Review. The increase in budget support for sport at a time when public spending is under so much pressure is a clear recognition of the role sport plays in our national life and the contribution it makes to society.

“We also welcome the Government’s desire to support a bid for the UCI Road World Championships. Following our letter of 15 June to the Prime Minister on the subject, government knows that the highest priority in our major events strategy is ensuring a participation legacy for the sport. That is to say – those inspired by cycling’s great events need somewhere safe to try cycle sport. We believe this process can inject £640m into the economy and create new closed road facilities and cycle sport hubs to serve millions of people across the country. We are ready to discuss this with ministers and as ever we will look to deliver the best possible result for cycling.

“Beyond cycling as an organised sport, British Cycling has long been clear that different government departments need to work together to deliver a healthier, happier, more active nation. In that spirit we welcome the £300m fund announced by the Chancellor for cycling initiatives. However, it is essential that this fund is additional to the vital investment required to make our roads and junctions safer for cycling, to be brought forward by the Department for Transport in its forthcoming Cycling and Walking Investment Strategy. Building on manifesto commitments, a cross-party consensus and support from both business and the public, the Chancellor has given the Department for Transport the clear direction to make strategic, cost-effective infrastructure investments. As ever we stand ready to help transport ministers deliver for cycling.

“We will analyse the spending review in more detail before commenting further.”

Monday, 23 November 2015

Calshot Winter Track League #4, Full Results.


SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Alistair FIELDING Black Line
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
5th Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
6th Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub

SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 21 pts
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 20 pts
3rd Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub 10 pts
4th Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 9 pts
5th Alistair FIELDING Black Line

SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Alistair FIELDING Black Line
2nd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
4th Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
5th Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
6th Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alistair FIELDING Black Line
3rd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Alistair FIELDING Black Line
3rd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
5th Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
6th Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

JUNIORS /VETERANS: 2 km SCRATCH
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
4th Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
6th Graham JONES New Forest CC
7th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
2nd Graham JONES New Forest CC
3rd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
6th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC 12 pts
2nd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 12 pts
3rd Graham JONES New Forest CC 11 pts
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
5th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
6th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
2nd Graham JONES New Forest CC
3rd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
6th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Graham JONES New Forest CC
2nd Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Chris DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3rd Graham JONES New Forest CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
6th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East

JUNIORS / VETERANS: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Graham JONES New Forest CC
3rd Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
5th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member – South East
6th Charlie COOPER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
7th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
8th Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-TandemClub
9th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U10/U8: WARM – UP
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
5th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC

YOUTH U10/U8: POINTS
1st Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers 7 pts
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
3rd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 3 pts
4th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 3 pts
5th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 2 pts
6th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC

YOUTH U10/U8: HANDICAP
1st Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC

YOUTH U10/U8: SPRINT
1st James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st James BROWN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Pascal GIRET Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
5th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U12: WARM – UP
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
4th Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 18 pts
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 14 pts
3rd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates 8 pts
4th Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
2nd Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
4th Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
5th Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Jamie WHITCHER Solent Pirates
3rd Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
4th Alex BLACKMORE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles

YOUTH U14: WARM – UP
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 20 pts
2nd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC 14 pts
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 10 pts
4th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 6 pts
5th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
4th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
6th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
4th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Elliot COX Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
4th Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Ben WILLSON Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U16: WARM – UP
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
3rd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U16: 1km SCRATCH
1st Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U16: POINTS
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 17 pts
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta 17 pts
3rd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy 14 pts
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 4 pts
5th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 2 pts

YOUTH U16: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
4th Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
5th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
3rd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta

YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Mercy WEBB Velo Club Venta
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Lucy GADD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Emily BRIDSON Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy

Serious Joughin, In the Washing Machine with the Pocket Rocket!


“I rode really well in the prologue on Brighton seafront I was 6th I think, the first stage, Brighton to Bournemouth was the first biggie and it is always a nervous situation, whether it’s the Milk race or the Tour De France. There was an awful lot going on, it pissed down with rain from start to finish with lots of attacking but there were no major climbs in there to pull it to pieces so everyone was kept in contention which was very, very good for me because our Great Britain team were very strong at that time. I can still remember that twisting, turning descent on to the seafront, then it was basically everyman for himself. There were pools of water along the front but what I did not realise, along with all the other riders was that there was an inch of sand underneath the puddles and every time you hit one it took about 2 to 3 miles per hour off your effort! Approaching the finish I shouted to my teammate Mark Bell, he was dying but I was still motoring, Mark clocked me and moved left to let me through, that was my cue to go and we got 1-2 on the stage.
Joughin Wins on Bournemouth Sea Front (photo courtesy of Steve Joughin)
Steve Joughin had just "won" the opening stage of the 1981 Milk Race again and the sparkle in his eyes tells you it was just as good as the first time. “The Pocket Rocket” as he was known, was one of the star names to emerge during the 1980’s cycling boom in the UK. The new fourth TV station, Channel 4, launched in 1982, had started to show Tour De France highlights, sponsors were keen to jump on board and the Kellogg’s city centre circuit series brought fast, exciting racing into an eager publics living room every Monday night. It was a great time to be a British-based professional. At last there was money in the sport, plenty of racing and the media were taking an interest, a British rider did not make a fortune but for the first time they did earn a living. Manxman Steve was back on the south coast for the Primera Cycle Expo at the Bournemouth International Centre and had wasted no time visiting the scene of one of his greatest victories with wife Joanne.

Obviously we are down in Bournemouth, so last night after dinner we had a waltz down to the seafront, we found the spot where the finish line was and now I have a picture of me winning the stage and one taken tonight. It was a big win for me, I was only twenty at the time, the Milk race was being dominated by the eastern bloc countries, the Russians and then all of a sudden I managed to win that stage, I was the first British rider to put the leader’s yellow jersey on since Bill Nickson in 1976, it was a big win for me, yes.

Racing in the Eighties was spontaneous, the team tactics that can apply a stranglehold on a race were 10 years in the future and it suited Steve and hampered him in equal measure;

We never really had a strategy, I never had a lead out train, if that had been the case we would have been a lot more organised, with riders riding for me it would have been easier for me to win stages. The bunch gallops in them days were a free for all, even the likes of the Russians and other amateur teams would not commit themselves from 15 miles out working for the win, it was more like a washing machine, a mish mash with 200 metres to go, fighting for your place, everyman for himself. It was not till I turned pro and I had the likes of Nigel Dean riding for me in 84’ and then to have someone like Sid Barras leading me out, that was a deliberate plan. Sid would lead me out, when you have Barras leading you out you had to deliver, he would be pretty pissed off if you didn’t! Even at the age he was, 36, 37, he was still capable of winning races in his own right."

So had he employed a lead out train would his win ratio be higher?

Yes Without a doubt! I thrived on pressure, mainly my own pressure, I liked being in that washing machine, Mark Cavendish is the same, he can absorb pressure till it is pouring out of his ears, 90% of that pressure is actually caused by himself and it was the same with me. If I had had a team committed to me I would certainly have had more victories. It’s a sprinters thing, if Mark Cavendish was sitting here, he would recognise a lot of what I am saying and I would do the same, there would be a lot of identification, we would bounce off one another. I would say a lot of my wins were based on fear-pressure, pressure I put on myself, fear of losing, fear of failure, that’s what would get that little bit extra out of myself.”

And like race tactics, training methods have evolved, heart rate monitors, power meters, data feedback, all seemed to have taken the emphasis away from sheer hard work.

Its very good, nowadays when new meets old, that’s when the combination can become really good, I am not one to live in the past, you have got to advance, look forward, I used to think people overtrained, doing 6 or 7 hour rides, those rides were necessary but not every day, I think quality rather than quantity, watts per kilo! I was always one for monitoring my weight, it makes a difference carrying that extra kilo, that extra two kilos, how to get it down. I learnt an awful lot from Barry Hoban on a training camp in Mallorca in 1978; I was a bugger for asking people for advice, especially people who were really good. It was Barry that taught me, I wrote down what I ate, how I felt, how I trained, on a daily basis, I did this throughout my career and i still have my training diaries in the loft.” “ people associate me for having a fast finish but have won medals at the national hill climb, 100 km team time trial, medals on the track and junior, amateur and professional racing, I loved the track, the only thing I did not like was 20 minutes on, 10 minutes off, 20 minutes on, 10 minutes off, on the rollers all the time, it used to do my head in, 1 hour to 4 hours uninterrupted bike racing, that’s what I liked, I loved training behind the motorbike. On the ISLE of Man we did a lot behind the bike, from the age of 15, when I progressed to national junior level, I did a lot, it was easier to do than on the mainland, “there’s Joughin out behind the motorbike again” they would say, it formed a huge part of my training programme, it was where I got my speed from, Merckx used to do it, a lot of continental professional s still do it, Peter Kennaugh does a lot on the Isle of Man There is lot to it, I would ride alongside the bike for a minute at 35-40 mile per hour then slot back in behind the bike, Sprinting exercises, a multitude of different methods”

Perhaps more than anything it was the Kelloggs City Centre series that drove the 80’s cycling boom. From 1983 to 1987 the televised series pulled in sponsors and fans, some call it the “Golden Era” of British racing.

The Kellogg’s crowds were absolutely enormous , I can remember winning in Manchester, 85’ I think, the noise completely drowned out the PA system, the hairs on the back of your neck would stand up, those moments are so hard to recapture after retirement. Those events were huge, the crowds were big, I have been to some Tour series events where the crowds are big on the finishing straights but round the back it is bare barriers. The Kellogg’s circuits were very raceable; they were not as narrow and tight as some of the Tour series venues are now. It’s not the organisers fault; it’s to do with how town centres are being structured now, with pedestrianisation, street furniture, some of the circuits have to be that narrow and they are very, very difficult to race on, if you are not in the top ten with three laps to go it’s hard to win.”


The Primera Cycle Expo is in its fifth year and going from strength to strength, attracting 5,000 visitors over the course of the day, is it enjoyable?

Sure, in fact I would Just like to thank Bill and all the guys at Primera for inviting us down, Pro vision is all about custom clothing we make an awful lot, not just for cycling clubs but for large corporate companies and this Primera weekend has been exceptional.”

We must admit to very, very occasionally rehearsing a victory celebration, after all, if you are going to win the Wobbly Wheelers Chipper you must cross the line in style. A quick look behind on a quiet road, then the arms are off the bars, milking the imaginary crowd. Did the Rocket ever daydream?

Some comedians would ask, do you stand in front of the mirror in your bedroom and practise? I never took any wins for granted, all of them were hard fought, when I won the professional road title on the Isle of Man, in that millisecond i crossed the line, i realised I would be wearing the national champions jersey for the rest of the season, I took my crash helmet off and threw it in the air, the first and last time I ever did that”

Crash helmet?

Well, hair net, bunch of bananas, for what use they were?”

Steve Joughin is back riding his bike, just for fun he says but we seriously doubt he can resist a town sign sprint?

You can never take the fire out of me belly I suppose and every time I ride my bike I always have to hurt myself, my mind is only 18 years old but my body is 56!” There seems to be a bit of a divide between sportif riders and racers, I get bit hurt when I go out for a wobble round on a Sunday morning, a rider will come towards me and I always let on, “hello, good morning, whatever” and they just ignore me, it does upset me a little bit. Back in the 70s’ & 80s’ there were nowhere near as many bike riders out on the roads as there is now but everyone used to let on to each other. So what I am saying if there is anybody out there just starting riding when you see another rider coming the other way, give ‘em a wave, a thumbs-up, it doesn’t cost any money"

When Joughin retired in 1992 he struggled to replace the adrenalin buzz of top level bike racing, his battles with alcohol are well documented in his autobiography, “Pocket Rocket”. Are the dark days behind him?

"Yeah Yeah, as I have said one day at a time, those one days turn into weeks then months then years, Life is good!"

Selected Palmares
1976
1st Merseyside divisional road race championships
1977
1st Merseyside divisional road race championships
1st National junior road race series
1st British Junior Road race champion
1978
27th Commonwealth Games, Road race
1980
1st Overall Premier Calendar
1st GP Essex
1981
1st Tour of the Peak
1st Stage 1, Milk Race, Bournemouth
1982
1st Stage 2a, Sealink International, Gravesend
1st Archer Grand Prix
1st Overall Premier Calendar
3rd British National Road Race Championships (Amateur)
7th Commonwealth Games, Road race
1984
1st United Kingdom British National Road Race Championships (Professional)
1986
2nd British National Circuit Race Championships (Professional)
3rd British National Road Race Championships (Professional)
1st Stage 12, Milk Race, London
1st Stage 1, Milk Race, Blackpool
1987
1st Stage, Manchester - Birmingham, Kellogg's Tour of Britain
1988
1st United Kingdom British National Road Race Championships (Professional)
1989
1st Stage 6, Milk Race, Liverpool


Visit Pro Vision Custo Cycle Clothing HERE