TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Sunday, 30 June 2013

New Forest News!


Posting the results

POSTAL colleagues Stuart Peckham and Peter Wilson delivered a one-two in New Forest Cycling Club’s evening 15-mile time trial south of Ringwood Wrtes Bob Jolliffe.......
New Forest CC’s Peckham was the faster of the pair, collecting another three points to add to his lead in his club’s championship table, with a time of 36min 28sec, just four seconds faster than Bournemouth Arrow CC’s Wilson.
Sacha Ring was second fastest New Forest rider taking third overall and picking up two points with his 37-20. Geri Robinson collected the final point on offer with 38-08.
GA Cycles’ Stuart Grace took fifth overall with 38-20, Veralum CC’s Martin Plumb, brother of New Forest’s Gary, was sixth with 38-28, New Forest’s Graham Lenton clocked 38-43, second claim New Forest rider Martin Beale (VC St Raphael) 38-45, while the Forest’s Dan Mitchell was the final competitor to beat 39 minutes with 38-49.
Others (NFCC unless stated): Keith Bradfield 39-01, Gary Plumb 39-51, Richard Rajski 40-02, Chris Conrath 41-36, Roger Lightfoot (Come and Try It) 42-15, Phil Jones 42-40, Paul Shields 42-58, Chris Mills 43-08, Geoff Weller 43-09, Bob Jolliffe 46-10, Ben Cook (Come and Try It) 46-46.
Liss a hit
Southampton and East Dorset area riders benefited from fast conditions in …a3crg’s 25-miler at Liss the previous evening.
Sebastian Ader of the promoting club took victory with a sparkling 50-12 from Kingston Wheeler Steve Irwin (50-34) and Totton veteran Steve Whitewick (VeloRefined/Aerosmiths) with 51-05.
Poole Wheelers’ Gary Dighton was seventh with 51-26, Peter Hansord Racing’s Andrew Bryson clocked 52-35 for 15th, Dighton’s super-vet teammate Terry Icke was 21st with 53-47, GA Cycles’ Gary Allan hit top form and took 26th with 53-56 while teammate Ray Claridge was 31st with 54-29.
Others: Cliff Rowe (Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs) 54-40, Ollie Hitching (Peter Hansford Racing) 54-46, Darren Lewis (Poole Whlrs) 55-11, Stuart Martingale (Sotonia CC) 56-02.
New Forest CC’s Peckham was celebrating a personal best improvement of more than four minutes when he clocked exactly 2hr 1min for 50 miles in the Hampshire Road Club event on the same roads six days later.
“I was pleased with that. I was hoping to go under [two hours], but you know what it’s like; you just fade away a bit,” he said.
VeloRefined/Aerosmiths’ James Gilfillan followed up his fourth in the National Championship 50 the previous weekend with 1-42-24 to win from Poole-based High Wycombe CC rider Adam Topham (1-42-59) and …a3crg’s Ader with 1-46-21.
Others: Terry Icke (Poole Whlrs) 1-51-03, Gary Allan (GA Cycles) 1-52-48 and Ray Claridge (GA Cycles) 1-55-23.
Sharland wins Alton 10
Kingston Whlrs Rob Sharland took top honours in Alton CC’s 10 at Bentley with 20-22 from Richard Prebble (Node4-Giordana Racing Team) with 20-46 and Sharland’s clubmate Phil Ember with 21-29.
Others: Chris Summers (Sotonia CC) 27-56, Bob Jolliffe (New Forest CC) 28-14 and Bob West (VC Venta) 30-44.

Luke Dunbar Wins Dorset 2 Day! Report,Full Results, Reaction!


Luke Dunbar (Team Greenover) won the Dorset 2 Day after an exciting final stage saw him take time back on the yellow jersey of Tristan Robbins (Cardiff Jif) and outsprint second place Richard Cartland (Team Echelon-Rotor) in the uphill finale. Robbins had taken stages 2&3 and looked good for the overall but an early break found him isolated and forced to chase. Stage 4 had barely started when Sam Redding (SpinRotor primal c-originals RT) attacked, Cartland joined Redding and through Affpuddle forest the pair had a gap. Joe Barry (Ride 24/7), Sam Gardner (Cannondale RT), Charles Rees (Team Tor 200) & Dunbar & Ashely Martin (Team Greenover) soon joined them and the yellow jersey was left behind. The 20.3 mile circuit, covered three times, took the race into the heart of Dorset, Affpuddle,Tolpuddle,Puddletown & Troy Town came and went with the gap hovering at 40 seconds. At Lower Bockhampton horse riders crossing a narrow bridge brought the break to a standstill and the bunch caught up. When Commissaires restarted the race the 40 second gap was honoured and the chase was back on. Robbins was left to do the bulk of the work, his yellow jersey started to weigh heavy. Thomas Baylis (Mid-Devon cc), Ben Davis (Bristol RC) & Charles Coleman (Dream Cycling) did their bit but the gap was out to a minute as the seven up the road really started to ride. Working for Barry, Ride 24/7, marshalled by Ben Luckwell started to control the bunch & Steve Dring (Team Echelon-Rotor) disrupted things whenever he could. Into the final lap and on the narrow, winding lane from West Stafford back to Moreton,the co-operation ended, the seven who had ridden as a team were now rivals again. On the main road to the line Redding was cramping up as Gardner went to the front. Cartland and Dunbar were quickly onto Gardner and the rest were out of it. On the final kick up to the line, Gardner was passed and Dunbar kicked harder to take the stage and the race overall. The 23 year old from Bristol had won the Colin Carfield race the week before and is looking to do well in the Grand Prix of Wales Premier Calendar event in a fortnight. The race used British Cycling accredited marshalls and feedback from riders and officials was very encouraging.(All stage reports in June Archive on right)
1, LUKE DUNBAR (TEAM GREENOVER) 2.04.22
2. RICHARD CARTLAND (TEAM ECHELON-ROTOR) ST
3, SAM GARDNER (CANNONDALE RT) @ 5 secs
4, ASHLEY MARTIN (TEAM GREENOVER) @ 6
5, JOE BARRY (RIDE24/7) @14
6, SAM REDDING (SPIN ROTOR PRIMAL) @ 14
7, CHARLES REES (TEAM TOR 2000) @ 26
8, BEN LUCKWELL (RIDE 27/7) @26
9, TOM BAYLIS (MID DEVON CC) @31
10, CHARLES COLEMAN (DREAM CYCLING) @31
Final Overall
1, LUKE DUNBAR (TEAM GREENOVER) 04.12.31
2,RICHARD CARTLAND (TEAM ECHELON-ROTOR) 04.12.35
3,TRISTAN ROBBINS (CARDIF JIF) 04.12.47
4, BEN DAVIS (BRISTOL RC) 04.13.03
5,CHARLES COLEMAN (DREAM CYCLES) 04.13.05
6,TOM BAYLIS (MID DEVON CC) 04.13.12
7,ALEXANDER ROYLE (ARMY CU) 04.13.15
8, SAM REDDING (SPIN ROTOR PRIMAL C ORIGINALS) 04.13.18
9, MARK PERRY (DIRTWHEELS) 04.13.42
10, MITCHELL WEBBER (PRIMERA-SPORTS.COM) 04.13.43
Rider Reaction
Luke Dunbar “ I saw Rich Cartland and Sam Redding up the road so I had to get across, I looked behind me and Ash (Martin) was with me, he really drilled it to get me across. We were all working really hard, really well, people were starting to suffer towards the end, I was feeling strong but with Rich just 4 seconds behind on GC I knew if I did too much he would jump me on the hill at the end. I managed to just edge him out, I am really pleased”
Richard Cartland “It was hard, when I saw Sam go I had to go with him, he rode a good time trial this morning and he had good legs. When the rest got across it was perfect numbers, we got working straight away and that was it. It was hard, grippy but everyone was doing as much as they could. It never felt easy on any part of the course, it was tough going. When Sam Gardner went me and Luke got across, in hindsight I should have gone at the bottom of the climb. Luke was going well. I lost it this morning, I did not have a bad time trial but it was not good”

Sam Gardner “ I had a bit of bad luck yesterday, dropped my chain and lost a lot of time so I wanted to have a real good day today. No one was marking me because I was not in contention for the overall. I got in the break, we had a few words and got our heads down”
Sam Redding “The plan was to go early, I had some time to make up, we worked well, really nailing it. The intensity dropped but we picked it back up, the last 10 miles I was cramping up, I am a bit disappointed, I felt strong enough to win it but my legs let me down again”
Joe Barry “We all worked really well for 90% of the race, we were all sitting up a at the end but we knew we had it. It was a brilliant course, I am knackered now”

David Walters DS Team Greenover "Lots of credit to Ash Martin to solo across to the break to help Lukes winning move stay away. Its very pleasing from a managers viewpoint when the lads work so well together"
STAGE 1
1st 79 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized 00:04:57
2nd 13 Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 00:04:58
3rd 18 Ben Davis Bristol RC 00:04:58
4th 23 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling 00:04:58
5th 3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC 00:05:00
6th 44 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 00:05:00
7th 62 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 00:05:00
8th 16 Calum Croft Mud Sweat 00:05:02
9th 69 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 00:05:03
10th 12 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 00:05:05
11th 80 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 00:05:06
12th 24 Luke Dunbar Team Greenover 00:05:07
13th 35 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 00:05:07
14th 59 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles 00:05:07
15th 50 Ashley Martin Team Greenover 00:05:08
16th 34 Luke Gray Trek UK 00:05:09
17th 78 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 00:05:09
18th 72 Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles 00:05:10
19th 36 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC 00:05:13
20th 82 James Plumb BC PM - South West 00:05:13
21st 83 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club 00:05:13
22nd 58 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 00:05:14
23rd 42 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:15
24th 43 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 00:05:16
25th 54 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 00:05:16
26th 37 Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:17
27th 53 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo 00:05:18
28th 64 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 00:05:18
29th 9 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael 00:05:20
30th 19 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop 00:05:20
31st 70 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 00:05:20
32nd 71 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers - South Fork 00:05:20
33rd 40 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael 00:05:21
34th 84 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7 00:05:21
35th 11 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 00:05:22
36th 26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 00:05:22
37th 22 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:05:23
38th 30 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing 00:05:23
39th 1 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 00:05:24
40th 4 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 00:05:24
41st 55 Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 00:05:25
42nd 17 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 00:05:28
43rd 31 Myles Gerrard Southfork Racing.co.uk 00:05:28
44th 7 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:05:30
45th 8 Stacey Bray Newquay Velo 00:05:30
46th 48 Bradley Manaton BC Pm South West 00:05:30
47th 29 Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 00:05:31
48th 47 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 00:05:31
49th 52 Tim McDowell Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 00:05:31
50th 86 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 00:05:31
51st 87 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 00:05:31
52nd 57 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 00:05:33
53rd 66 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club 00:05:34
54th 73 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 00:05:34
55th 76 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:05:34
56th 77 Craig Wallduck BC PM South 00:05:34
57th 6 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael 00:05:35
58th 15 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union 00:05:37
59th 39 Jay Hookins Offcamber 00:05:38
60th 67 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 00:05:40
61st 74 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 00:05:40
62nd 10 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 00:05:41
63rd 27 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 00:05:42
64th 2 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 00:05:45
65th 49 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:46
66th 14 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 00:05:48
67th 75 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael 00:05:49
68th 45 Andrew Leach Mud Sweat 00:05:50
69th 85 Kelly Brocklehurst BC PM South 00:05:50
70th 63 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:05:52
71st 81 Benjamin Hoy Bristol RC 00:06:00
72nd 51 Robert Martin Team Tor 2000 00:06:02
73rd 56 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:06:02
74th 61 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:06:10
75th 32 Jason Ginn Team ASL360 00:06:12
76th 5 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis dns
77th 20 Niall Digby La Fuga - Sigma Sport dns
78th 21 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC dns
79th 25 Harry Edney North Devon Wheelers - South Fork dns
80th 28 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom dns
81st 33 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 dns
82nd 38 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing dns
83rd 41 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC dns
84th 46 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles dns
85th 60 Daryl Price Poole Whls CC dns
86th 65 Huw Richards Rutrainingtoday CC dns
87th 68 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC dns


TEAM STANDING AFTER STAGE 1 TT
1st Dream Cycling 0:15:12
2nd AW Cycles 0:15:38
3rd VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 0:15:57
4th Ride 24/7 0:16:01
5th Mud Sweat n Gears 0:16:17
6th Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 0:16:18
7th Army Cycling Union 0:16:19
8th Team Tor 2000 0:16:51
9th i-Team Cyclists' Club 0:17:24


STAGE 2
1 69 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 01:57:08
2 12 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 01:57:10
3 24 Luke Dunbar Team Greenover 01:57:13
4 70 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 01:57:13
5 18 Ben Davis Bristol RC 01:57:31
6 13 Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 01:57:31
7 3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC 01:57:36
8 59 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles 01:57:46
9 87 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 01:57:46
10 64 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 01:57:50
11 35 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 01:57:55
12 80 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 01:58:00
13 58 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 01:58:00
14 27 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 01:58:00
15 62 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 01:58:00
16 49 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 01:58:00
17 79 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized 01:58:00
18 34 Luke Gray Trek UK 01:58:00
19 84 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7 01:58:00
20 40 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael 01:58:00
21 37 Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 01:58:00
22 55 Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 01:58:00
23 11 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 01:58:00
24 78 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 01:58:00
25 16 Calum Croft Mud Sweat 01:58:00
26 4 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 01:58:00
27 9 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael 01:58:00
28 17 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 01:58:00
29 8 Stacey Bray Newquay Velo 01:58:11
30 1 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 01:58:13
31 72 Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles 01:58:18
32 44 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 01:58:18
33 57 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 01:58:23
34 43 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 01:59:18
35 26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 01:59:22
36 53 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo 01:59:32
37 83 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club 02:00:43
38 22 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 02:01:05
39 54 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 02:02:08
40 50 Ashley Martin Team Greenover 02:02:08
41 39 Jay Hookins Offcamber 02:02:08
42 10 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 02:02:20
43 66 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club 02:02:20
44 42 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 02:03:34
45 86 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 02:05:38
46 45 Andrew Leach Mud Sweat 02:05:43
47 29 Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 02:06:40
48 76 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 02:07:00
49 67 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 02:07:12
50 73 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 02:07:12
51 32 Jason Ginn Team ASL360 02:07:17
52 30 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing 02:08:00
53 14 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 02:08:08
54 81 Benjamin Hoy Bristol RC 02:08:15
55 74 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 02:08:20
56 7 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 02:08:52
57 63 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club 02:09:03
58 82 James Plumb BC PM - South West 02:10:25
59 51 Robert Martin Team Tor 2000 02:21:03
2 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT dnf
6 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael dnf
15 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union dnf
19 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop dnf
23 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling dnf
31 Myles Gerrard Southfork Racing.co.uk dnf
36 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC dnf
47 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 dnf
48 Bradley Manaton BC Pm South West dnf
52 Tim McDowell Bournemouth Jubilee Whls dnf
56 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club dnf
61 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club dnf
65 Huw Richards Rutrainingtoday CC dnf
71 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers - South Fork dnf
75 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael dnf
77 Craig Wallduck BC PM South dnf
85 Kelly Brocklehurst BC PM South dnf




TEAM STANDING AFTER STAGE 2 RR
1st Ride 24/7 5:53:46
2nd AW Cycles 5:54:36
3rd VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 5:55:18
4th Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 5:59:34
5th Mud Sweat n Gears 6:01:43

STAGE 3
1st 69 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 00:05:39
2nd 18 Ben Davis Bristol RC 00:05:41
3rd 62 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 00:05:42
4th 3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC 00:05:43
5th 13 Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 00:05:43
6th 70 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 00:05:45
7th 44 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 00:05:48
8th 24 Luke Dunbar Team Greenover 00:05:49
9th 64 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 00:05:49
10th 79 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized 00:05:49
11th 16 Calum Croft Mud Sweat 00:05:52
12th 59 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles 00:05:52
13th 34 Luke Gray Trek UK 00:05:53
14th 42 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:53
15th 50 Ashley Martin Team Greenover 00:05:53
16th 58 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 00:05:53
17th 80 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 00:05:53
18th 35 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 00:05:54
19th 40 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael 00:05:55
20th 84 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7 00:05:56
21st 54 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 00:05:57
22nd 12 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 00:05:58
23rd 39 Jay Hookins Offcamber 00:05:58
24th 43 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 00:05:58
25th 78 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 00:05:58
26th 29 Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 00:05:59
27th 37 Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:59
28th 53 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo 00:05:59
29th 9 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael 00:06:00
30th 22 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:06:00
31st 11 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 00:06:01
32nd 1 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 00:06:02
33rd 10 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 00:06:02
34th 57 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 00:06:06
35th 55 Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 00:06:09
36th 7 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:06:10
37th 4 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 00:06:11
38th 72 Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles 00:06:13
39th 86 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 00:06:15
40th 17 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 00:06:16
41st 87 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 00:06:18
42nd 8 Stacey Bray Newquay Velo 00:06:19
43rd 26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 00:06:19
44th 74 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 00:06:19
45th 76 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:06:21
46th 83 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club 00:06:23
47th 63 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:06:25
48th 67 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 00:06:25
49th 66 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club 00:06:27
50th 27 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 00:06:30
51st 51 Robert Martin Team Tor 2000 00:06:32
52nd 73 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 00:06:33
53rd 14 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 00:06:36
54th 45 Andrew Leach Mud Sweat 00:06:38
55th 49 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:06:42
56th 81 Benjamin Hoy Bristol RC 00:06:47
57th 32 Jason Ginn Team ASL360 00:06:47
58th 30 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing 00:07:19


TEAM STANDING AFTER STAGE 3 TT
1st Ride 24/7 6:27:47
2nd AW Cycles 6:28:31
3rd VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 6:29:08
4th Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 6:34:26
5th Mud Sweat n Gears 6:36:39

STAGE 4
1st 24 Luke Dunbar Team Greenover 02:04:22
2nd 12 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 02:04:22
3rd 30 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing 02:04:27
4th 50 Ashley Martin Team Greenover 02:04:28
5th 87 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 02:04:36
6th 62 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 02:04:36
7th 64 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 02:04:48
8th 84 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7 02:04:53
9th 3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC 02:04:53
10th 13 Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 02:04:53
11th 18 Ben Davis Bristol RC 02:04:53
12th 7 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 02:04:57
13th 80 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 02:04:57
14th 35 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 02:04:57
15th 72 Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles 02:04:57
16th 17 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 02:04:57
17th 49 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 02:04:57
18th 79 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized 02:04:57
19th 44 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 02:04:57
20th 58 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 02:04:57
21st 40 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael 02:04:57
22nd 69 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 02:04:57
23rd 37 Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 02:04:57
24th 78 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 02:04:57
25th 55 Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 02:04:57
26th 34 Luke Gray Trek UK 02:04:57
27th 83 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club 02:04:57
28th 86 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 02:04:57
29th 59 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles 02:04:57
30th 53 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo 02:04:57
31st 26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 02:04:57
32nd 1 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 02:04:57
33rd 8 Stacey Bray Newquay Velo 02:04:57
34th 70 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 02:04:57
35th 27 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 02:04:57
36th 4 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 02:04:57
37th 43 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 02:05:00
38th 11 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 02:05:00
39th 9 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael 02:05:00
40th 42 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 02:05:00
41st 10 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 02:05:12
42nd 57 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 02:05:12
43rd 22 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 02:05:12
44th 39 Jay Hookins Offcamber 02:05:22
45th 74 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 02:05:23
46th 66 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club 02:05:23
47th 54 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 02:05:25
48th 63 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club 02:05:30
49th 76 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 02:09:38
50th 45 Andrew Leach Mud Sweat 02:15:54
51st 67 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 02:20:00
52nd 73 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 02:20:00
53rd 29 Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 02:25:30
54th 81 Benjamin Hoy Bristol RC 02:25:30
55th 32 Jason Ginn Team ASL360 02:28:00
56th 14 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 02:31:55


TEAM STANDING AFTER STAGE 4 RR
1st Ride 24/7 5:53:46
2nd AW Cycles 5:54:36
3rd VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 5:55:18
4th Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 5:59:34
5th Mud Sweat n Gears 6:01:43

FINAL GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

1st 24 Luke Dunbar Team Greenover 2nd 12 00:05:07 3 01:57:13 8 00:05:49 1 02:04:22 04:12:31
2nd 12 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 1st 10 00:05:05 2 01:57:10 22 00:05:58 2 02:04:22 04:12:35
3rd 69 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF J1st 9 00:05:03 1 01:57:08 1 00:05:39 21 02:04:57 04:12:47
4th 18 Ben Davis Bristol RC 2nd 3 00:04:58 5 01:57:31 2 00:05:41 11 02:04:53 04:13:03
5th 13 Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 1st 2 00:04:58 6 01:57:31 5 00:05:43 10 02:04:53 04:13:05
6th 3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC J2nd 5 00:05:00 7 01:57:36 4 00:05:43 9 02:04:53 04:13:12
7th 70 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 2nd 30 00:05:20 4 01:57:13 6 00:05:45 34 02:04:57 04:13:15
8th 62 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 2nd 7 00:05:00 14 01:58:00 3 00:05:42 6 02:04:36 04:13:18
9th 59 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles 1st 75 00:05:07 8 01:57:46 12 00:05:52 29 02:04:57 04:13:42
10th 79 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized J2nd 1 00:04:57 16 01:58:00 10 00:05:49 17 02:04:57 04:13:43
11th 64 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 2nd 27 00:05:18 10 01:57:50 9 00:05:49 7 02:04:48 04:13:45
12th 35 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 1st 13 00:05:07 11 01:57:55 18 00:05:54 14 02:04:57 04:13:53
13th 80 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 2nd 11 00:05:06 12 01:58:00 17 00:05:53 13 02:04:57 04:13:56
14th 34 Luke Gray Trek UK 3rd 15 00:05:09 18 01:58:00 13 00:05:53 25 02:04:57 04:13:59
15th 44 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 1st 6 00:05:00 32 01:58:18 7 00:05:48 18 02:04:57 04:14:03
16th 58 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 1st 21 00:05:14 13 01:58:00 16 00:05:53 19 02:04:57 04:14:04
17th 78 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 2nd 16 00:05:09 24 01:58:00 25 00:05:58 23 02:04:57 04:14:04
18th 84 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7 1st 33 00:05:21 19 01:58:00 20 00:05:56 8 02:04:53 04:14:10
19th 87 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 2nd 50 00:05:31 9 01:57:46 41 00:06:18 5 02:04:36 04:14:11
20th 40 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael 2nd 32 00:05:21 20 01:58:00 19 00:05:55 20 02:04:57 04:14:13
21st 37 Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 2nd 25 00:05:17 21 01:58:00 27 00:05:59 22 02:04:57 04:14:13
22nd 9 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael 1st 28 00:05:20 27 01:58:00 29 00:06:00 39 02:05:00 04:14:20
23rd 11 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 2nd 34 00:05:22 23 01:58:00 31 00:06:01 38 02:05:00 04:14:23
24th 55 Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat J2nd 40 00:05:25 22 01:58:00 35 00:06:09 24 02:04:57 04:14:31
25th 4 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 2nd 39 00:05:24 26 01:58:00 37 00:06:11 36 02:04:57 04:14:32
26th 1 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 2nd 38 00:05:24 30 01:58:13 32 00:06:02 32 02:04:57 04:14:36
27th 72 Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles J2nd 17 00:05:10 31 01:58:18 38 00:06:13 15 02:04:57 04:14:38
28th 17 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles J2nd 41 00:05:28 28 01:58:00 40 00:06:16 16 02:04:57 04:14:41
29th 8 Stacey Bray Newquay Velo 3rd 44 00:05:30 29 01:58:11 42 00:06:19 33 02:04:57 04:14:57
30th 27 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 3rd 62 00:05:42 17 01:58:00 50 00:06:30 35 02:04:57 04:15:09
31st 57 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 2nd 51 00:05:33 33 01:58:23 34 00:06:06 42 02:05:12 04:15:14
32nd 49 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 2nd 64 00:05:46 15 01:58:00 55 00:06:42 16 02:04:57 04:15:25
33rd 43 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 1st 23 00:05:16 34 01:59:18 24 00:05:58 37 02:05:00 04:15:32
34th 53 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo 2nd 26 00:05:18 36 01:59:32 28 00:05:59 30 02:04:57 04:15:46
35th 26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 2nd 35 00:05:22 35 01:59:22 43 00:06:19 31 02:04:57 04:16:00
36th 83 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club 3rd 20 00:05:13 37 02:00:43 46 00:06:23 27 02:04:57 04:17:16
37th 50 Ashley Martin Team Greenover 1st 14 00:05:08 40 02:02:08 15 00:05:53 4 02:04:28 04:17:37
38th 22 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club J2nd 36 00:05:23 38 02:01:05 30 00:06:00 43 02:05:12 04:17:40
39th 54 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 2nd 24 00:05:16 39 02:02:08 21 00:05:57 47 02:05:25 04:18:46
40th 39 Jay Hookins Offcamber 3rd 58 00:05:38 41 02:02:08 23 00:05:58 44 02:05:22 04:19:06
41st 10 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 2nd 61 00:05:41 42 02:02:20 33 00:06:02 41 02:05:12 04:19:15
42nd 42 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 2nd 22 00:05:15 44 02:03:34 14 00:05:53 40 02:05:00 04:19:42
43rd 66 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club 3rd 52 00:05:34 43 02:02:20 49 00:06:27 46 02:05:23 04:19:44
44th 86 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 3rd 49 00:05:31 45 02:05:38 39 00:06:15 28 02:04:57 04:22:21
45th 30 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing 3rd 37 00:05:23 52 02:08:00 57 00:07:19 3 02:04:27 04:25:09
46th 7 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 2nd 43 00:05:30 56 02:08:52 36 00:06:10 12 02:04:57 04:25:29
47th 74 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 3rd 60 00:05:40 55 02:08:20 44 00:06:19 45 02:05:23 04:25:42
48th 63 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club 3rd 69 00:05:52 57 02:09:03 47 00:06:25 48 02:05:30 04:26:50
49th 76 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2nd 54 00:05:34 48 02:07:00 45 00:06:21 49 02:09:38 04:28:33
50th 45 Andrew Leach Mud Sweat 4th 67 00:05:50 46 02:05:43 54 00:06:38 50 02:15:54 04:34:05
51st 67 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 3rd 59 00:05:40 49 02:07:12 48 00:06:25 51 02:20:00 04:39:17
52nd 73 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 3rd 53 00:05:34 50 02:07:12 52 00:06:33 51 02:20:00 04:39:19
53rd 29 Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 2nd 46 00:05:31 47 02:06:40 26 00:05:59 53 02:25:30 04:43:40
54th 81 Benjamin Hoy Bristol RC 3rd 70 00:06:00 54 02:08:15 56 00:06:47 53 02:25:30 04:46:32
55th 32 Jason Ginn Team ASL360 3rd 74 00:06:12 51 02:07:17 00:06:47 55 02:28:00 04:48:16
56th 14 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles J3rd 65 00:05:48 53 02:08:08 53 00:06:36 56 02:31:55 04:52:27

FINAL TEAM STANDING

1st Ride 24/7 12:42:13
2nd AW Cycles 12:43:22
3rd VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 12:44:05
4th Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 12:49:20




THE "Local Riders, Local Races" Dorset 2 Day was supported by

JURASSIC CABS

DORSET TEA

PRENDAS CICLISMO

MEMBERS AND FRIENDS OF POOLE WHEELERS

Robbins Defends Yellow! Dorset 2 Day Stage 3


Tristan Robbins (Cardiff JIF) defended his yellow jersey on stage 3 of the Dorset 2 Day. Robbins is no fan of flat time trials but flew round the flat 2.5 mile course at Moreton, his 5:39 two seconds clear of Ben Davis (Bristol RC). Sam Redding (Spin rotor primal-c original) took third a further second back and is well placed to challenge for yellow. A few riders were unlucky to get caught behind horse boxes attending a nearby equestrian event but most had no problems on the pan flat course. The biggest loser was Richard Cartland (Echelon –rotor), second overnight Cartland slipped down the GC after clocking 05: 58 for 22nd place in the time trial
What was said? Tristan Robbins “I will try to stay at the front and control the moves, it looks like hard course where people can sneak away. I have got to be on my game, keep watching and use the yellow jersey to try and shape the race,making sure people chase when we need to and maybe even trying to get across t o a break to build on my lead”
1, TRISTAN ROBBINS (CARDIFF JIF) 05:39
2, BEN DAVIS (BRISTOL RC ) 05:41
3, SAM REDDING (SPIN ROTOR PRIMAL) 05:42
4, TOM BAYLIS (MID DEVON RC) 05:43
5, CHARLES COLEMAN (DREAM CYCLING) 05:43
6, ALEXANDER ROYLE (ARMY CU) 05:45
7, HENRY LATIMER (AW CYCLES) 05:48
8, LUKE DUNBAR (EQUIPE CMI) 05:49
9, CHARLES REES (TEAM TOR 2000) 05:49
10, MITCH WEBBER (PRIMERA-SPORTS.COM) 05:49
More Photos to Come........

Saturday, 29 June 2013

Dorset 2 Day Stage 3: Start List


NO
51 Robert Martin Team Tor 2000 02:27:05 10 :01
82 James Plumb BC PM - South West 02:15:38 10 :02
63 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club 02:14:55 10 :03
7 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 02:14:22 10 :04
74 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 02:14:00 10 :05
14 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 02:13:56 10 :06
32 Jason Ginn Team ASL360 02:13:29 10 :07
30 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing 02:13:23 10 :08
67 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 02:12:52 10 :09
73 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 02:12:46 10 :10
76 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 02:12:34 10 :11
29 Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 02:12:11 10 :12
45 Andrew Leach Mud Sweat 02:11:33 10 :13
86 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 02:11:09 10 :14
42 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 02:08:49 10 :15
10 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 02:08:01 10 :16
66 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club 02:07:54 10 :17
39 Jay Hookins Offcamber 02:07:46 10 :18
54 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 02:07:24 10 :19
50 Ashley Martin Equipe CMI 02:07:16 10 :20
22 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 02:06:28 10 :21
83 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club 02:05:56 10 :22
53 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo 02:04:50 10 :23
26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 02:04:44 10 :24
43 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 02:04:34 10 :25
49 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 02:03:46 10 :26
27 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 02:03:42 10 :27
8 Stacey Bray Newquay Velo 02:03:41 10 :28
1 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 02:03:37 10 :29
58 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 02:03:37 10 :30
17 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 02:03:28 10 :31
72 Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles 02:03:28 10 :32
55 Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 02:03:25 62 10 :33
4 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 02:03:24 10 :34
11 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 02:03:22 10 :35
40 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael 02:03:21 10 :36
84 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7 02:03:21 10 :37
9 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael 02:03:20 10 :38
44 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 02:03:18 10 :39
37 Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 02:03:17 10 :40
87 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 02:03:17 10 :41
34 Luke Gray Trek UK 02:03:09 10 :42
64 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 02:03:08 10 :43
80 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 02:03:06 10 :44
16 Calum Croft Mud Sweat 02:03:02 10 :45
35 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 02:03:02 10 :46
62 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 02:03:00 10 :47
59 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles 02:02:53 10 :48
3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC 02:02:36 10 :49
70 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 02:02:33 10 :50
79 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized 02:02:33 10 :51
13 Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 02:02:29 10 :52
18 Ben Davis Bristol RC 02:02:29 10 :53
24 Luke Dunbar Equipe CMI 02:02:20 10 :54
12 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 02:02:15 1 10 :55
69 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 02:02:11 10 :56


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 25,Start List


Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules & Regulations.

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
Open 25 Mile Time Trial
7 JULY 2013
Event Sec. W. Simmons. 7.Barlands Close. Burton. Christchurch. Dorset. BH23 7HN. (01202 475077).

Timekeepers Peter Warhurst BJW
Ros Spenser Poole Whs.

Recorder. J. Prosser

Prize List
Fastest
1st £30 1st Vet on time £15
2nd £25 3rd £20 1st Vet on standard £15
4th £15

First team of three Jubilee Medals

Course P413/25
Start
at drain cover in acceleration lane to A35, 85yards east of Pikes Farm junction.
Proceed east on A35 to Bakers Arms rbt (1.02m).
Straight on along A35 to TURN at Holes Bay RBT (4.59m).Circle and retrace to TURN at Bakers Arms rbt (8.18m).Circle and retrace to TURN at Holes Bay RBT (11.81m).
Circle and retrace to TURN at Bakers Arms rbt (15.40m).Circle and retrace to TURN at Holes Bay RBT (19.03m). Circle and retrace to Bakers Arms rbt (22.61m).
Take first exit onto A351 to TURN at Holton Heath RBT (23.58m).
Circle and retrace to Bakers Arms rbt (24.58m).
Left on A35 then shortly fork left (sp Organford) on minor road to
FINISH at electricity sub station.
Notes: Observers may be in attendance along the course.
Please note their will be no marshals at Baker Arms Rbt. Only Lap checkers.
H.Q. Lychett Matrvers Sports hall.
Numbers will be at the H.Q. Where riders must sign on. After the event the numbers can be exchanged for a drink.
In the interest of your own safety Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advice you to wear a HARD SHELL HELMET that meets an internationally accepted safety standard.
The use of a working rear red light is also recommended.
vstd

29 Simon HALL ANDOVER WHEELERS TANDEM 1:06:39 7:00
30 Mary CORBETT SOTONIA CC TFV 1:14:38
31 Phil HARVEY B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 1:08:26 7:01
32 Bob JOLLIFFE NEW FOREST CC V 1:10:21 7:02
33 Philip CONNELL SOTONIA CC V 1:07:03 7:03
34 Sam WADSLEY POOLE WHEELERS CC J 7:04
35 Norman HARVEY SOTONIA CC V 1:21:02 7:05
36 Stewart HARRISON ANDOVER WHEELERS V 1:07:15 7:06
37 Colin CROCKER SOTONIA CC V 1:11:16 7:07
38 Larraine WHITE B`MOUTH JUBILEE FV 1:12:10 7:08
39 William SOLOMAN B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 1:06:00 7:09
40 Terry BELBIN POOLE WHEELERS CC V 1:07:50 7:10
41 Rupert SILMAN B`MOUTH JUBILEE 7:11
42 Andrew JACKSON CC WEYMOUTH V 1:06:51 7:12
43 Kevin WILLIAMS B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 1:08:02 7:13
44 Stuart PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC V 1:06:39 7:14
45 Colin WHITE B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 1:06:51 7:15
46 Mark VALENTINE POOLE WHEELERS CC 7:16
47 Ian DIAPER B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 1:07:03 7:17
48 Darren LEWIS POOLE WHEELERS CC V 1:07:38 7:18
49 Steven PYE B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 1:07:50 7:19
50 Simon BEROGNA VC ST RAPHAEL 7:20
51 Simon BARNES GA CYCLES 1:07:50 7:21
52 Derek DOWDEN CHARLOTTEVILLE C.C. V 1:09:05 7:22
53 Vincent HOUNSOME GILLINGHAM & DIST. WH`S V 1:08:02 7:23
54 Stuart THOMPSON ANDOVER WHEELERS 7:24
55 Gary ALLEN GA CYCLES V 1:07:50 7:25
56 Ben BOARDMAN NEW FOREST CC 7:26
57 David PATTEN BOGNOR REGIS C.C. V 1:10:38 7:27
58 John CHAPMAN CC WEYMOUTH V 1:08:14 7:28
59 Tim Mc DOWELL B`MOUTH JUBILEE 7:29
60 Paul JONES POOLE WHEELERS CC V 1:06:26 7:30
61 Ben DAVIS CC WEYMOUTH 7:31
62 Cliff ROWE B`MOUTH JUBILEE V 1:08:52 7:32
63 Mark DARCY TEAM FEAT 7:33
64 Jon CLEMAS B`MOUTH JUBILEE 7:34
65 Terry ICKE POOLE WHEELERS CC V 1:13:37 7:35
66 Richard BLAKE ANTELOPE RT 7:36
67 Stephen WOOD ANTELOPE RT V 1:08:02 7:37
68 Tim DAY BORN TO BIKE V 1:10:21 7:38
69 Rob ELLIS VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS V 1:06:39 7:39
70 Gary DIGHTON POOLE WHEELERS CC V 1:07:03 7:40
71 Tom ALLIBAN 1ST CHARD WHS V 1:08:26 7:41
72 Greg PARKER CC WEYMOUTH V 1:07:45 7:42
73 Nick TAMMEY SOTONIA CC 7:43
74 Bryce RIGLAR CC WEYMOUTH 7:44
75 Alan EMMOTT FAREHAM WHEELERS CC V 1:12:20 7:45
76 Stephen WHITEWICK VELOREFINED AEROSMITHS V 1:08:26 7:46


Young Guns Go for it in Dorset,Tristan Robbins leads after Stage 2! REPORT,RESULTS & GC


It was a good day for the youngsters as Tristan Robbins (Cardiff Jif) won an uphill sprint to take stage 2 of the Dorset Two Day. The southern region junior champion came round Richard Cartland (Echelon-Rotor) after Cartland had forced the pace on the final climb. Robins will start stage 3 in yellow, as prologue winner and fellow junior, Mitch Webber failed to defend his early lead. The 5.2 mile loop around Furzebrook included 10 climbs of East Creech and with temperatures in the mid-20s it proved a tough day out. In an attacking race Ben Luckwell (Ride 24/7) & Rowan Horner (VC ST Raphael) were the first to gain daylight, the experienced pair holding a lead of around 15 seconds for two laps. The climb strung the bunch out but on the fast narrow descent to the duck pond at East Creech Farm it was hard to stay away. Horner tried again and was joined by teammate Simon Brooks, the peloton were never going to let that one work. Richard Cartland (Team Echlelon-Rotor) held a small gap on the climb with three to go, Cartland had tried earlier without success but this time he would make it stick. Robbins, Luke Dunbar (Equipe CMI) & Alexander Royle(Banjo Cycles) made contact with Cartland and we had a stage winning break. The bunch were never far behind but legs were getting tired and the gap could not be closed. The final time up Creech, Cartland led but Robbins likes a sprint and pulled away as Dunbar & Royle faded.
PROVISIONAL RESULT
1 69 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF J1st 01:57:08
2 12 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 1st 01:57:10
3 24 Luke Dunbar Equipe CMI 2nd 01:57:13
4 70 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 2nd 01:57:13
5 13 Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 1st 01:57:31
6 18 Ben Davis Bristol RC 2nd 01:57:31
7 3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC J2nd 01:57:36
8 59 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles 1st 01:57:46
9 87 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 2nd 01:57:46
10 64 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 2nd 01:57:50
11 35 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 1st 01:57:55
12 4 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 2nd 01:58:00
13 9 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael 1st 01:58:00
14 11 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 2nd 01:58:00
15 16 Calum Croft Mud Sweat 2nd 01:58:00
16 17 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles J2nd 01:58:00
17 27 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 3rd 01:58:00
18 34 Luke Gray Trek UK 3rd 01:58:00
19 37 Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 2nd 01:58:00
20 40 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael 2nd 01:58:00
21 49 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 2nd 01:58:00
22 55 Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat J2nd 01:58:00
23 58 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 1st 01:58:00
24 62 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 2nd 01:58:00
25 78 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 2nd 01:58:00
26 79 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized J2nd 01:58:00
27 80 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 2nd 01:58:00
28 84 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7 1st 01:58:00
29 8 Stacey Bray Newquay Velo 3rd 01:58:11
30 1 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 2nd 01:58:13
31 44 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 1st 01:58:18
32 72 Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles J2nd 01:58:18
33 57 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 2nd 01:58:23
34 43 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 1st 01:59:18
35 26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 2nd 01:59:22
36 53 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo 2nd 01:59:32
37 83 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club 3rd 02:00:43
38 22 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club J2nd 02:01:05
39 39 Jay Hookins Offcamber 3rd 02:02:08
40 50 Ashley Martin Equipe CMI 1st 02:02:08
41 54 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 2nd 02:02:08
42 10 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 2nd 02:02:20
43 66 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club 3rd 02:02:20
44 42 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 2nd 02:03:34
45 86 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 3rd 02:05:38
46 45 Andrew Leach Mud Sweat 4th 02:05:43
47 29 Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 2nd 02:06:40
48 76 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 2nd 02:07:00
49 67 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 3rd 02:07:12
50 73 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 3rd 02:07:12
51 32 Jason Ginn Team ASL360 3rd 02:07:17
52 30 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing 3rd 02:08:00
53 14 Barnaby Cox Gillingham & Dist Wheelers/Wheels CyclesJ3rd 02:08:08
54 74 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 3rd 02:08:20
55 7 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 2nd 02:08:52
56 63 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club 3rd 02:09:03
57 82 James Plumb BC PM - South West 3rd 02:10:25
58 51 Robert Martin Team Tor 2000 3rd 02:21:03
2 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 2nd dnf
5 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis 1st dns
6 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael J2nd dnf
15 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union 2nd dnf
19 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop 2nd dnf
20 Niall Digby La Fuga - Sigma Sport 3rd dns
21 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC 2nd dns
23 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling 1st dnf
25 Harry Edney North Devon Wheelers - South Fork 2nd dns
28 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom 2nd dns
31 Myles Gerrard Southfork Racing.co.uk 2nd dnf
33 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 3rd dns
36 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC 2nd dnf
38 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing 2nd dns
41 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC 2nd dns
46 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles 2nd dns
47 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 2nd dnf
48 Bradley Manaton BC Pm South West 3rd dnf
52 Tim McDowell Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 3rd dnf
56 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club 3rd dnf
60 Daryl Price Poole Whls CC 4th dns
61 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club 3rd dnf
65 Huw Richards Rutrainingtoday CC 3rd dnf
68 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC 3rd dns
71 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers - South Fork 2nd dnf
75 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael 2nd dnf
77 Craig Wallduck BC PM South 2nd dnf
81 Benjamin Hoy Bristol RC 3rd dnf
85 Kelly Brocklehurst BC PM South 3rd
85 Kelly Brocklehurst BC PM South dnf


G C
1,TRISTAN ROBBINS (CARDIFF JIFF) 2.02.11
2, RICHARD CARTLAND (TEAM ECHELON-ROTOR) 2.02.15
3,LUKE DUNBAR (EQUIPE CMI) 2.02.20
4, BEN DAVIS (BRISTOL RC) 2.02.29
5, CHARLES COLEMAN (DREAM CYCLING) 2.02.29
6, MITCH WEBBER (PRIMERA-SPORTS.COM) 2.02.33
7,ALEXANDER ROYLE, (ARMY CU) 2.02.33
8,THOMAS BAYLIS (MID DEVON RC) 2.02.36
9,MARK PERRY (DIRT WHEELS CYCLES) 2.02.53
10, SAM REDDING (SPINROTOR PRIMAL C-ORIGINALS) 2.03.00
11, GLYNDAR GRIFFITHS (BRISTOL SOUTH CC) 2.03.02
12,CALUM CROFT 9MUD SWEATN ‘N GEARS) 2.03.02
13, ROBERT WILCOCKS (RAF) 2.03.06
14, CHARLES REES (TEAN TOR 2000) 2.03.08
15,LUKE GRAY (TREK) 2.03.09
16, JOE BARRY (RIDE 24/7) 2.03.17
17,JUSTIN HARCOURT (URBAN –CYCLERY .CO.UK) 2.03.17
18,HENRY LATIMER (AW CYCLES) 2.02.18
19, SIMON BROOKS (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS) 2.03.20
20, BEN LUCKWELL (RIDE 24/7)
21, SAM HUMPHREY (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS) 2.03.21
22, CAMERON CAMPBELL (ARMY CU) 2.03.22
23, NICHOLAS BEALE (BEELINE CYCLES) 2.03.24
24, MATT MILDON (MUD,SWEAR N’GEARS) 2.03.25
25,MAXIMILLIAN (AW CYCLES) 2.03.25
26, JOSEPH CROLLA (AW CYCLES) 2.03.28
27, ALEXANDER MURISON (EQUIPE CMI) 2.03.37
28, STEVE DRING (ECHELON-ROTOR) 2.03.37
29, STACEY BRAY (NEWQUAY VELO) 2.03.41
30, JOHN FITZPATRICK (ABERGAVENNY RC) 2.03.42
31, ROWAN MARSHALL (URBAN-CYCLERY.CO.UK) 2.03.46
32, ROWAN HORNER (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS) 2.04.34
33, BROOK ELGIE (PETER HANSFORD RACING) 2.04.44
34, TIM McEVOY (NEWQUAY VELO) 2.04.50
35, STEWART WARD (FULL ON TRI) 2.05.56
36, JOSEPH DONAHUE (FAREHAM WH) 2.06.28
37, ASHLEY MARTIN (EQUIPE CMI) 2.07.16
38, DANIEL MCKIMM (DREAM CYCLING) 2.07.24
39, JAY HOOKINS (OFFCAMBER) 2.07.46
40, NEIL RICHARDSON (FULL ON TRI) 2.07.54
41,MATTHEW BUTT (TEAM ASL360) 2.08.01
42, BEVAN HUMPHREYS (URBAN-CYCLERY.CO.UK) 2.08.49
43, NICK WATSON (RIDE 24/7) 2.11.09
44, ANDREW LEACH (MUD SWEATN’ GEARS) 2.11.33
45, MATTHEW FRANKLIN (TEAM DIABETES UK) 2.12.11
46, DANIEL WALKER (FAREHAM WH) 2.12.34
47, TOM STOCKER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 2.12.46
48,PAUL RICHARDSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW/HOTEL COLLINGWOOD) 2.12.52
49, SAM GARDNER (CANNONDALE RACING) 2.13.23
50,JASON GINN (TEAM ASL360) 2.13.29
51, BARNABY COX (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 2.13.56
52, MARK VALENTINE (POOLE WH) 2.14.00
53,ANDREW REDDING (I-TEAM CYCLISTS CLUB) 2.14.55
54, JAMES PLUMB (BC PM SOUTH WEST) 2.15.38
55, ROBERT MARTIN (TEAM TOR 2000) 2.27.05


What they Said!
Tristan Robbins “It was hot and the climb was really, really hard the first few times, it got a little easier as fatigue set in. Lots of people struggled with the heat, it was really hard race. I always want to go out and try and win, I aimed to be in the early move, it’s a stage race and I wanted to get as much time as possible, but did not seem to happen. I sat in, I was struggling a bit, I popped a couple of gels and felt a lot better. I bridged across on the descent and we worked well together and I wanted to win the sprint. Hopefully I can hold on to yellow it would be amazing to win it”



Richard Cartland “ It’s a great course, I wasted some energy early on away on my own, the final time up the climb the others were finessing, I shouted at them its G C time and we had to keep riding, before then we had worked well together”

Ben Davis “The place to attack was over the top because everyone was right on the limit”

Charles Coleman “It was really good fun, a bit like a Belgian race, lots of laps and punchy climbs, the course was harder than I thought”

Ben Luckwell “All just a bit of training really, myself and Rowan (Horner) the old stagers. To be honest I did not think the course was that hard but I would not fancy 90 miles round it. I am hoping everyone is a bit tired tomorrow because I feel ok”

Steve Dring “A brilliant racing circuit”

Dorset 2 Day Stage 1, Webber takes Yellow!


Mitch Webber (Primera-sport.com) took stage 1 of the Dorset 2 Day, wining the hill climb prologue on a sun-drenched Cocknowle hill in the Purbecks. The junior from Andover has been in good form and looked smooth and controlled on the climb. The 2 mile test started flat but grippy surfaces and a headwind made it hard from the start. Local man Steve Dring had clocked 5:55 training on the course in the week so a sub 5 minute ride was the target. Charles Coleman (dream cycling), winner of the Dorset 1 day last year took second place at 1 second with Ben Davis 3rd.
What was said; Mitch Webber
“I did not expect it, warming up I felt rubbish, I found it all hard, I just smashed it all the way. I am not going to get too excited but I think I can do well overall, stage 2 is quite hilly so will suit me”
1,MITCH WEBBER (PRIMERA-SPORTS.COM) 4:57
2,CHARLES COLEMAN (DREAM CYCLING) 4:58
3, BEN DAVIS (BRISTOL RC) 4:58
4, ALEX BASKAYA (DREAM CYCLING) 4:58
5, TOM BAYLIS (MID DEVON RC) 5:00
6, HENRY LATIMER (AW CYCLES) 5:00
7, SAM REDDING (SPIN-ROTOR-PRIMAL) 5:00
8, CALUM CROFT (MUD,SWEAT’GEARS) 5:02
9, TRISTAN ROBINS (CARDIFF JIF) 5:03
10, RICHARD CARTLAND (ECHELON-ROTOR) 5:05
1st 79 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized 00:04:57
2nd 13 Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 00:04:58
3rd 18 Ben Davis Bristol RC 00:04:58
4th 23 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling 00:04:58
5th 3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC 00:05:00 dns
6th 44 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 00:05:00
7th 62 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 00:05:00
8th 16 Calum Croft Mud Sweat 00:05:02
9th 69 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 00:05:03
10th 12 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 00:05:05
11th 80 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 00:05:06
12th 24 Luke Dunbar Equipe CMI 00:05:07
13th 35 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 00:05:07
14th 59 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles 00:05:07
15th 50 Ashley Martin Equipe CMI 00:05:08
16th 34 Luke Gray Trek UK 00:05:09
17th 78 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 00:05:09
18th 72 Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles 00:05:10
19th 36 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC 00:05:13
20th 82 James Plumb BC PM - South West 00:05:13 dns
21st 83 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club 00:05:13 dns
22nd 58 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 00:05:14
23rd 42 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:15
24th 43 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 00:05:16
25th 54 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 00:05:16 dns
26th 37 Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:17
27th 53 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo 00:05:18
28th 64 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 00:05:18 dns
29th 9 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael 00:05:20
30th 19 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop 00:05:20
31st 70 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 00:05:20
32nd 71 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers - South Fork 00:05:20
33rd 40 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael 00:05:21 dns
34th 84 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7 00:05:21
35th 11 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 00:05:22
36th 26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 00:05:22
37th 22 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:05:23
38th 30 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing 00:05:23 dns
39th 1 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 00:05:24
40th 4 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 00:05:24
41st 55 Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 00:05:25 dns
42nd 17 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 00:05:28
43rd 31 Myles Gerrard Southfork Racing.co.uk 00:05:28
44th 7 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:05:30
45th 8 Stacey Bray Newquay Velo 00:05:30
46th 48 Bradley Manaton BC Pm South West 00:05:30 dns
47th 29 Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 00:05:31
48th 47 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 00:05:31
49th 52 Tim McDowell Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 00:05:31
50th 86 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 00:05:31
51st 87 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 00:05:31
52nd 57 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 00:05:33
53rd 66 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club 00:05:34
54th 73 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 00:05:34
55th 76 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:05:34
56th 77 Craig Wallduck BC PM South 00:05:34
57th 6 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael 00:05:35
58th 15 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union 00:05:37
59th 39 Jay Hookins Offcamber 00:05:38
60th 67 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 00:05:40 dns
61st 74 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 00:05:40
62nd 10 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 00:05:41
63rd 27 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 00:05:42
64th 2 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 00:05:45
65th 49 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:46 dns
66th 14 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 00:05:48
67th 75 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael 00:05:49
68th 45 Andrew Leach Mud Sweat 00:05:50 dns
69th 85 Kelly Brocklehurst BC PM South 00:05:50
70th 63 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:05:52
71st 81 Benjamin Hoy Bristol RC 00:06:00
72nd 51 Robert Martin Team Tor 2000 00:06:02
73rd 56 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:06:02
74th 61 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:06:10
75th 32 Jason Ginn Team ASL360 00:06:12
76th 5 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis dns
77th 20 Niall Digby La Fuga - Sigma Sport dns
78th 21 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC dns
79th 25 Harry Edney North Devon Wheelers - South Fork dns
80th 28 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom dns
81st 33 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 dns
82nd 38 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing dns
83rd 41 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC dns
84th 46 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles dns
85th 60 Daryl Price Poole Whls CC dns
86th 65 Huw Richards Rutrainingtoday CC dns
87th 68 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC dns
88th
89th