Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Sunday, 2 June 2013

New Forest News!



Bob Jolliffe reports……..NEW Forest Cycling Club tied with Sotonia CC in the second of a pair of time trials in the annual inter-club competition at Lyndhurst with 18 points each.
But with an 11 point advantage from the first event, a 10-miler in early May, New Forest CC again pedalled home victorious.
Overall winner in last Thursday evening’s 15-mile test, promoted by Sotonia, went to visiting Wyndymilla squad rider Ollie Mitchell with a time of 35min 15sec.
New Forest’s on-form Ben Boardman claimed second place three seconds in arrears of Mitchell while Sotonia’s Stuart Martingale was a further 13 seconds adrift in third overall.
Sotonia backed up with Gawain Young (three points with 36-15), John Dudley (6 with 37-32) and Richard Ferre (7 with 38-27), giving a total tally of 18 points.
Boardman was backed by James Bannister (4 with 36-46), Neil Richardson (5 with 36-49) and Rob Brinsdon (8 with 39-40).
Others (Sotonia CC unless stated): Stephen Wood (Antelope RT) 36-43, John Legg 38-52, Dan Edwards 39-08, Cameron Taylor 39-53, Dave England (Crabwood CC) 40-15, James Peckham 40-19, Richard Wills (NFCC) 42-23, Nick Wisby and John Radford (tandem) 42-45, Lewis Martin 43-50, Stewart Harrison (Andover Whrs) 43-52, William Harrison 44-54, Jon Collins 45-10, Alan Doney (Hardley Runners) 45-31, Chris Mills (NFCC) 51-24.
Bannister hits form for win
New Forest CC’s James Bannister took the win in his club’s evening 10-mile time trial on similar roads two evenings previously with a zippy 23-51 in damp conditions.
Junior Hugo Walters took second place with 24-37 and Stuart Peckham filled third position, 20 seconds down.
Others (New Forest CC unless stated): Andrew Hanley 25-39, Dan Mitchell 26-03, Graham Lenton 26-04, Phil Wilks (Hargroves CCC) 26-18, David Doherty (RN&RMCA) 27-07, Richard Wills 27-48, Phil Underwood 28-06, Phillip Harris 28-15, Antony Moyle 28-43, Paul Shields 28-50, Mark Jefferies 29-35, Justin Dix 30-08, Paul Brown (Come and Try It) 30-34, Tracy Mitchell 34-11.
Easy win for Gilfillan
Ringwood’s James Gilfillan (VeloRefined Aerosmiths) flew to first in Bournemouth Arrow CC’s 10 at Ringwood on Thursday in a time of 21min 35sec, which gave him a 32-second advantage over Tristan Grualis of Southampton University Road Club.
Third went to Velo Club St Raphael’s Bryce Dyer with 22-22 while Southampton bike shop boss Gary Allan (GA Cycles) was a further 10 seconds in arrears for fourth.
Southampton University RC’s Tim Wallis was fifth with 23-38, Mark Hitchcott of Bournemouth Jubilee Whrs sixth with 24-11 and New Forest CC’s Stuart Peckham seventh with 24-14.

No comments:

Post a Comment