Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Wednesday, 12 June 2013

Omega Circuits 3: Win for Gilham! Full Results


Omega Circuits No.3
The late switch from The Mountbatten Centre to a park and ride car park outside Winchester proved to be quite a challenging venue with the course approximately 800m long with two 90 degree turns and a 175 degree hairpin at the bottom of the slope, which proved to be quite physically challenging especially in the strong wind.

The women’s race was 35mins and 5 lap’s duration. The VC St Raphael pair of Marianne Britten and Ellie Gilham took the race on from the start by setting a very high pace, stringing the field out. The elastic eventually snapped and the pair got away for several laps but was finally chased down by the bunch. The pace remained high for several laps and as soon as it relented Marianne attacked and got a small break but the bunch was alert and refused to give her much headway. As soon as Marianne was hauled back in Ellie counter attacked and quickly built up a 10second lead. Ellie held the gap for 4 laps and then by making herself more aerodynamic into the downhill headwind started to increase her lead by 2 seconds per lap. Once the gap had grown to 20 seconds the bunch stopped chasing and by the end Ellie was close to catching the them.
Ellie took the victory alone with her team mate Marianne taking the bunch sprint.
Thanks to Dave Gilham
Full Results
U8 Boys and Girls
1st Marshall THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
U10 Boys and Girls
1st Alex BARFIELD Birmingham CC
U12 Boys and Girls
1st Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Rowan TURNER Poole Wheelers CC
4th Thomas BUSHNELL
5th Alex BARFIELD Birmingham CC
6th Thomas MUNDAY Portsmouth North End CC
7th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
U14 Boys & Girls
1st Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
2nd Eliott LASSITER Swindon Road Club
3rd James MITRI Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4th Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
5th Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
6th Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
7th Alex CROSS Oakley Pedalers
8th Charley CALVERT Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
9th Sophie TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
10th Bryn TURNER Poole Wheelers CC
11th Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
12th Alex HALL Andover Wheelers
13th Emily VINALL VC Venta
14th Joey SAYNER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
U14 Girls
1st Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
2nd Sophie TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
3rd Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
4th Emily VINALL VC Venta
U16 Boys
1st Jack BILLYARD Swindon Road Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Jack MATTOCK One and All
4th Etienne GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
5th Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
6th Oliver LOWTHORPE Jersey Cycling Association Youth Academy
7th Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC
8th Charlie McDONALD Bristol Cycling Development Squad
9th Jed WEBBER Andover Wheelers
10th Christopher ROTHWELL Swindon Cycle Race Academy
11th Alex JOLIFFE Poole Wheelers CC
12th George MOORE i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
13th Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
14th Theo WEBB VC Venta
15th Tim LEWIS
16th Tim GOODHEAD Fareham Wheelers CC
17th Dominic JUDD VC Venta
18th Paul HANSON
19th Oscar KIME VC Venta
20th Ed ROLLITT VC Venta
21st Luke HOUGH VC Venta
U16 Girls
1st Bethany TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
2nd Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Harriet DODD Salisbury Road and Mountain CC

4 /J4
1st Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Chris COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3rd Andrew KNIGHT Farnborough & Camberley Cycling Club
4th Kevin FOSTER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
5th Simon MEADNER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Aaron PIPER VC Venta
7th Tom LANE BC PM
8th Frank KILSBY Hargroves CC
9th Dan ATKINS Didoct Pheonix CC
10th Julian SHEPPARD New Forest CC
11th David SCOTT Behind The Bikeshed
12th Matthew BURTON VC Venta
13th Michael MARRIOTT JMJcyles
14th Phil BUTCHERS New Forest CC
15th Ysarn HIGGINS Velo Club Venta
3 / J3
1st Trevor ALLEN BC PM
2nd Max Brown Zappis CC
3rd Jack BILLYARD Swindon Road Club
4th Gawain BAILEY Performance Cycles
5th James COOPER JMJcycles
6th Chris HUGHES VC Venta
7th Paul HELYER Blazing Saddles Cycles
8th Luke STACE i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
9th Tom MARTIN Farnborough & Camberley Cycling Club
10th Steve NICHOLSON Portsmouth North End CC
11th Jon HICKS Pearsons CC
12th Nathan WILLMINGTON BC PM - South
13th David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
14th Jon HEALEY i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
15th Charlie CRESSWELL-HOGG Portsmouth North End CC
16th Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
17th Norman MELLORS JMJCycles
WOMEN
1st Ellie GILHAM VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Marianne BRITTEN VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University RC
4th Sarah TOMBS Performance Cycles
5th Nicky ROBERTS Army Cycling Union
6th Louise GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
E / 1 / 2 / 3
1st Phill REYNOLDS Peter Hansford Racing
2nd Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Rowan HORNER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
4th Andrew HIDE Leslie Bike Shop
5th Ian LEGG Primera Sports.com
6th Joe DONOHUE Fareham Wheelers CC
7th Tim WIGGINS Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
8th Mike SCOTT Peter Hansford Racing
9th Sam BAKER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
10th Andy SHACKEL Peter Hansford Racing
11th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
12th Brook ELGIE Peter Hansford Racing
13th James EBDON Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
14th Oliver HITCHINGS Peter Hansford Racing
15th Declan HIGGINS Twickenham CC
16th Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
17th Jon HARRIS CC Basingstoke

No comments:

Post a Comment