TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Performance Chef

Performance Chef
Bespoke Nutrition Plans for Optimised Performance

Featured post

Horton Gets the Vote at Moreton!

Saturday, 29 June 2013

Dorset 2 Day Stage 1, Webber takes Yellow!


Mitch Webber (Primera-sport.com) took stage 1 of the Dorset 2 Day, wining the hill climb prologue on a sun-drenched Cocknowle hill in the Purbecks. The junior from Andover has been in good form and looked smooth and controlled on the climb. The 2 mile test started flat but grippy surfaces and a headwind made it hard from the start. Local man Steve Dring had clocked 5:55 training on the course in the week so a sub 5 minute ride was the target. Charles Coleman (dream cycling), winner of the Dorset 1 day last year took second place at 1 second with Ben Davis 3rd.
What was said; Mitch Webber
“I did not expect it, warming up I felt rubbish, I found it all hard, I just smashed it all the way. I am not going to get too excited but I think I can do well overall, stage 2 is quite hilly so will suit me”
1,MITCH WEBBER (PRIMERA-SPORTS.COM) 4:57
2,CHARLES COLEMAN (DREAM CYCLING) 4:58
3, BEN DAVIS (BRISTOL RC) 4:58
4, ALEX BASKAYA (DREAM CYCLING) 4:58
5, TOM BAYLIS (MID DEVON RC) 5:00
6, HENRY LATIMER (AW CYCLES) 5:00
7, SAM REDDING (SPIN-ROTOR-PRIMAL) 5:00
8, CALUM CROFT (MUD,SWEAT’GEARS) 5:02
9, TRISTAN ROBINS (CARDIFF JIF) 5:03
10, RICHARD CARTLAND (ECHELON-ROTOR) 5:05
1st 79 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized 00:04:57
2nd 13 Charles Coleman Dream Cycling 00:04:58
3rd 18 Ben Davis Bristol RC 00:04:58
4th 23 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling 00:04:58
5th 3 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC 00:05:00 dns
6th 44 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 00:05:00
7th 62 Sam Redding Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 00:05:00
8th 16 Calum Croft Mud Sweat 00:05:02
9th 69 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF 00:05:03
10th 12 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 00:05:05
11th 80 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CC 00:05:06
12th 24 Luke Dunbar Equipe CMI 00:05:07
13th 35 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 00:05:07
14th 59 Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles 00:05:07
15th 50 Ashley Martin Equipe CMI 00:05:08
16th 34 Luke Gray Trek UK 00:05:09
17th 78 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 00:05:09
18th 72 Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles 00:05:10
19th 36 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC 00:05:13
20th 82 James Plumb BC PM - South West 00:05:13 dns
21st 83 Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club 00:05:13 dns
22nd 58 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 00:05:14
23rd 42 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:15
24th 43 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael 00:05:16
25th 54 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 00:05:16 dns
26th 37 Justin Harcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:17
27th 53 Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo 00:05:18
28th 64 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 00:05:18 dns
29th 9 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael 00:05:20
30th 19 Martin Dawkins Team Quest - The Bike Shop 00:05:20
31st 70 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 00:05:20
32nd 71 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers - South Fork 00:05:20
33rd 40 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael 00:05:21 dns
34th 84 Ben Luckwell Ride 24/7 00:05:21
35th 11 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 00:05:22
36th 26 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing 00:05:22
37th 22 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:05:23
38th 30 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing 00:05:23 dns
39th 1 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 00:05:24
40th 4 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 00:05:24
41st 55 Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 00:05:25 dns
42nd 17 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles 00:05:28
43rd 31 Myles Gerrard Southfork Racing.co.uk 00:05:28
44th 7 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:05:30
45th 8 Stacey Bray Newquay Velo 00:05:30
46th 48 Bradley Manaton BC Pm South West 00:05:30 dns
47th 29 Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK 00:05:31
48th 47 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 00:05:31
49th 52 Tim McDowell Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 00:05:31
50th 86 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 00:05:31
51st 87 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 00:05:31
52nd 57 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 00:05:33
53rd 66 Neil Richardson Ful-On Tri Club 00:05:34
54th 73 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 00:05:34
55th 76 Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:05:34
56th 77 Craig Wallduck BC PM South 00:05:34
57th 6 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael 00:05:35
58th 15 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union 00:05:37
59th 39 Jay Hookins Offcamber 00:05:38
60th 67 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 00:05:40 dns
61st 74 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 00:05:40
62nd 10 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 00:05:41
63rd 27 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 00:05:42
64th 2 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 00:05:45
65th 49 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 00:05:46 dns
66th 14 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheelers/Wheels Cycles 00:05:48
67th 75 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael 00:05:49
68th 45 Andrew Leach Mud Sweat 00:05:50 dns
69th 85 Kelly Brocklehurst BC PM South 00:05:50
70th 63 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:05:52
71st 81 Benjamin Hoy Bristol RC 00:06:00
72nd 51 Robert Martin Team Tor 2000 00:06:02
73rd 56 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:06:02
74th 61 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club 00:06:10
75th 32 Jason Ginn Team ASL360 00:06:12
76th 5 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis dns
77th 20 Niall Digby La Fuga - Sigma Sport dns
78th 21 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC dns
79th 25 Harry Edney North Devon Wheelers - South Fork dns
80th 28 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom dns
81st 33 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 dns
82nd 38 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing dns
83rd 41 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC dns
84th 46 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles dns
85th 60 Daryl Price Poole Whls CC dns
86th 65 Huw Richards Rutrainingtoday CC dns
87th 68 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC dns
88th
89th


No comments:

Post a Comment