Sunday, 31 May 2020

Guernsey VC Club 10's Results:Racing Returns to the British Isle's!


A successful weekend's racing!

Alex Margison writes………The field was split into two heats to satisfy maximum gathering size rules, with one on the Saturday morning and the other at the same time on Sunday. Weather conditions were pretty similar both days, warm and sunny with a gentle to moderate Easterly meaning a tailwind off the start line and block headwind on the way back round the final bay to the finish.

Fastest on Saturday was Seb Tremlett with a very creditable 20:02 given the foot down start, just outside his own course record of 19:55. Marc Cox posted Sunday's best time and the second fastest of the weekend with 20:23, whilst Trinity Racing's Sam Culverwell recorded the third fastest time with 21.39 on a road bike.

Karina Bowie was top female with 23:54, fractionally missing her own course record of 23:53. Among the the HSBC/Ian Brown's Cycle Shop Academy riders, top male was Thierry Le Cheminant with 23:12 and Kylie Vaudin was fastest junior female with 25:59.

It's been an amazing team effort between the Club and the Guernsey Sports Commission to restart racing on the island this weekend, with Club President Mark Smith putting in the hours to ensure everything ran smoothly and in accordance with our local lockdown exit framework. It felt a little strange not having a minute man to chase down given that fastest riders went off first at two-minute intervals, but it was just a pleasure to be out in the sunshine racing again.

1 Seb Tremlett Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 20:02.4
2 Marc Cox Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 20:23.2
3 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing Espoir 18-23 21:39.8
4 Tony Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ 21:39.9
5 Matt Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 21:42.1
6 Steve Dawes Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 21:47.2
7 Nathan Gosling Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 21:53.5
8 Jack English Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 22:25.0
9 James Roe Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 22:44.5
10 Kyle Nelson Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 22:53.8
11 Neil Ridley Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ 22:59.3
12 Thierry Le Cheminant Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 23:12.3
13 Alex Margison Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ 23:12.4
14 Paul Jackson Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ 23:12.5
15 Mark Smith Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ 23:37.9
16 Richard Saunders Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ 23:38.5
17 Charles Lowe Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 23:38.9
18 Gregory Robert Guernsey Velo Club Super Veteran 60+ 23:46.6
19 Jack Hoskins Guernsey Velo Club Espoir 18-23 23:47.0
20 Karina Bowie Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Female 23:54.7
21 Jack Reed CC Planco√ęt Junior 16-17 23:55.0
22 Dan O'Hara Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ 23:56.6
23 Andy Gibson Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 24:20.9
24 Nick Ravenscroft Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 24:21.2
25 Sergio Henriques Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 24:26.3
26 Dani Hanley Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 Female 24:31.6
27 Steven Palmer Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 24:42.8
28 Philip Reid Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 24:45.3
29 James Duguid Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 24:57.4
30 Charlie Pimlott Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 25:06.5
31 Joshua Saunders Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 Male 25:14.4
32 Bruce Maltwood Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 25:16.5
33 Chantal Green Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 Female 25:22.6
34 Andrew Godfrey Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 25:23.1
35 Kylie Vaudin Guernsey Velo Club Junior 16-17 Female 25:59.6
36 Marina Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Female 26:07.6
37 Philip Touzeau Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 Male 26:26.9
38 Ade Vaudin Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 26:48.0
39 Ed Rocha Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 27:19.6
40 Helena Duguid Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 Female 27:21.5
41 Maddie Wilson Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 Female 27:24.4
42 Claire Allen Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Female 27:48.3
43 Dianne Tierney Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Female 27:48.5
44 Miles Le Prevost Guernsey Velo Club Under14 Male 28:11.0
45 Alex Ward Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 Male 28:35.0
46 Dan Clark Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 Male 28:46.1
47 Andre Carre Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 28:46.6
48 Chay Kennedy-Cook Guernsey Velo Club Under14 Male 29:40.5
49 Gary Wallbridge Guernsey Velo Club Super Veteran 60+ Male 30:06.1
50 Iain Kilpatrick Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 30:21.5
51 Ollie Duguid Guernsey Velo Club Under14 Male 30:40.9
52 Kiko Rocha Guernsey Velo Club Under14 Male 33:29.4
53 Mike De Robillard Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 34:11.0



Friday, 29 May 2020

Racing Finally Returns to the British Isle's: Guernsey VC Club Time Trials


Racing finally returns to the South this weekend with the Guernsey VC Club 10. Thought to be the first racing in the British Isle’s since the start of the Covid 19 lockdown measure’s since March 23rd, the Guernsey Velo Club will run 10 mile time trials on both Saturday & Sunday. The Cobo Bay course on the West Coast starts at the South end of the Bay and heads down the coast to Rocquaine Bay and then back up again to the finish at Albecq. Fairly flat the whole way, with a small rise around Albecq headland just after the start and dead turn at the halfway point. First rider off at 06:45 then 2minute intervals with fastest riders first in the interest of social distancing. Current course record is 19:55 held jointly by Seb Tremlett & James McLaughlin. Saturday’s race includes Guernsey Commonwealth Games riders, Jack English (pictured) & joint course record holder, Seb Tremlett, another games competitor James Roe rides on Sunday.
Guernsey Velo club treasurer Alex Margison told us..
We haven’t had any new cases of Covid on Guernsey for 28 days now, and there are no known cases in the Bailiwick currently, so we’re moving to Phase 4 of our lockdown exit strategy from midnight Friday/Saturday which includes the resumption of non-contact sports. All going well, Phase 5 is a maximum of 8 weeks away and will see the resumption of road racing, MTB racing & our hopefully Academy and Junior training & racing leagues, but I’m afraid travel restrictions won’t be lifted until Phase 6 so the opportunity for off-islanders to come over & race is limited!” Margison added “ I wont miss Zwift this weekend
Rider List
Saturday 30th May
Claire Allen Veteran 40+ Female
Andre Carre Veteran 40+ Male
Dan Clark Under 16 Male
Jack English Senior 23 - 39 Male
Andy Gibson Veteran 40+ Male
Andrew Godfrey Grand Veteran 50+ Male
Chantal Green Senior 23 - 39 Female
Dani Hanley Senior 23 - 39 Female
Jack Hoskins Espoir 18-23 Male
Paul Jackson Grand Veteran 50+ Male
Chay Kennedy-Cook Under14 Male
Iain Kilpatrick Grand Veteran 50+ Male
Miles Le Prevost Under14 Male
Charles Lowe Senior 23 - 39 Male
Nathan Medlock Veteran 40+ Male
Charlie Pimlott Veteran 40+ Male
Nick Ravenscroft Grand Veteran 50+ Male
Jack Reed Junior 16-17 Male
Neil Ridley Grand Veteran 50+ Male
Gregory Robert Super Veteran 60+ Male
Joshua Saunders Under 16 Male
Richard Saunders Grand Veteran 50+ Male
Philip Touzeau Senior 23 - 39 Male
Seb Tremlett Senior 23 - 39 Male
Ade Vaudin Grand Veteran 50+ Male
Kylie Vaudin Junior 16-17 Female
Gary Wallbridge Super Veteran 60+ Male
Alex Ward Under 16 Male
Maddie Wilson Senior 23 - 39 Female


Sunday 31st May

First name Last name Category Gender
Marina Bleasdale Veteran 40+ Female
Tony Bleasdale Veteran 40+ Male
Karina Bowie Veteran 40+ Female
Marc Cox Senior 23 - 39 Male
Steve Dawes Senior 23 - 39 Male
Helena Duguid Under 16 Female
Ollie Duguid Under14 Male
James Duguid Grand Veteran 50+ Male
Nathan Gosling Senior 23 - 39 Male
Sergio Henriques Veteran 40+ Male
Thierry Le Cheminant Under 16 Male
Alex Margison Veteran 40+ Male
Kyle Nelson Senior 23 - 39 Male
Matt Osborn Senior 23 - 39 Male
Philip Reid Veteran 40+ Male
Ed Rocha Veteran 40+ Male
Kiko Rocha Under14 Male
James Roe Senior 23 - 39 Male
Mark Smith Veteran 40+ Male
Dianne Tierney Veteran 40+ Female
Oscar Webber Junior 16-17 Male