Sunday, 31 May 2020

Guernsey VC Club 10's Results:Racing Returns to the British Isle's!


A successful weekend's racing!

Alex Margison writes………The field was split into two heats to satisfy maximum gathering size rules, with one on the Saturday morning and the other at the same time on Sunday. Weather conditions were pretty similar both days, warm and sunny with a gentle to moderate Easterly meaning a tailwind off the start line and block headwind on the way back round the final bay to the finish.

Fastest on Saturday was Seb Tremlett with a very creditable 20:02 given the foot down start, just outside his own course record of 19:55. Marc Cox posted Sunday's best time and the second fastest of the weekend with 20:23, whilst Trinity Racing's Sam Culverwell recorded the third fastest time with 21.39 on a road bike.

Karina Bowie was top female with 23:54, fractionally missing her own course record of 23:53. Among the the HSBC/Ian Brown's Cycle Shop Academy riders, top male was Thierry Le Cheminant with 23:12 and Kylie Vaudin was fastest junior female with 25:59.

It's been an amazing team effort between the Club and the Guernsey Sports Commission to restart racing on the island this weekend, with Club President Mark Smith putting in the hours to ensure everything ran smoothly and in accordance with our local lockdown exit framework. It felt a little strange not having a minute man to chase down given that fastest riders went off first at two-minute intervals, but it was just a pleasure to be out in the sunshine racing again.

1 Seb Tremlett Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 20:02.4
2 Marc Cox Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 20:23.2
3 Sam Culverwell Trinity Racing Espoir 18-23 21:39.8
4 Tony Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ 21:39.9
5 Matt Osborn Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 21:42.1
6 Steve Dawes Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 21:47.2
7 Nathan Gosling Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 21:53.5
8 Jack English Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 22:25.0
9 James Roe Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 22:44.5
10 Kyle Nelson Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 22:53.8
11 Neil Ridley Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ 22:59.3
12 Thierry Le Cheminant Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 23:12.3
13 Alex Margison Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ 23:12.4
14 Paul Jackson Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ 23:12.5
15 Mark Smith Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ 23:37.9
16 Richard Saunders Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ 23:38.5
17 Charles Lowe Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 23:38.9
18 Gregory Robert Guernsey Velo Club Super Veteran 60+ 23:46.6
19 Jack Hoskins Guernsey Velo Club Espoir 18-23 23:47.0
20 Karina Bowie Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Female 23:54.7
21 Jack Reed CC Plancoët Junior 16-17 23:55.0
22 Dan O'Hara Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ 23:56.6
23 Andy Gibson Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 24:20.9
24 Nick Ravenscroft Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 24:21.2
25 Sergio Henriques Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 24:26.3
26 Dani Hanley Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 Female 24:31.6
27 Steven Palmer Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 24:42.8
28 Philip Reid Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 24:45.3
29 James Duguid Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 24:57.4
30 Charlie Pimlott Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 25:06.5
31 Joshua Saunders Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 Male 25:14.4
32 Bruce Maltwood Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 25:16.5
33 Chantal Green Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 Female 25:22.6
34 Andrew Godfrey Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 25:23.1
35 Kylie Vaudin Guernsey Velo Club Junior 16-17 Female 25:59.6
36 Marina Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Female 26:07.6
37 Philip Touzeau Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 Male 26:26.9
38 Ade Vaudin Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 26:48.0
39 Ed Rocha Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 27:19.6
40 Helena Duguid Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 Female 27:21.5
41 Maddie Wilson Guernsey Velo Club Senior 23 - 39 Female 27:24.4
42 Claire Allen Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Female 27:48.3
43 Dianne Tierney Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Female 27:48.5
44 Miles Le Prevost Guernsey Velo Club Under14 Male 28:11.0
45 Alex Ward Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 Male 28:35.0
46 Dan Clark Guernsey Velo Club Under 16 Male 28:46.1
47 Andre Carre Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 28:46.6
48 Chay Kennedy-Cook Guernsey Velo Club Under14 Male 29:40.5
49 Gary Wallbridge Guernsey Velo Club Super Veteran 60+ Male 30:06.1
50 Iain Kilpatrick Guernsey Velo Club Grand Veteran 50+ Male 30:21.5
51 Ollie Duguid Guernsey Velo Club Under14 Male 30:40.9
52 Kiko Rocha Guernsey Velo Club Under14 Male 33:29.4
53 Mike De Robillard Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 40+ Male 34:11.0



No comments:

Post a comment