TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Stockbridge Down: Boyman Wins!

Saturday, 30 June 2012

CTT National Team Time Trial Champs; Gold for Bottrill, Holton & McCulloch



Drag2 Zero trio, Matt Bottrill, Mark Holton & Charles McCulloch won the CTT Team Time Trial Championship in, Hampshire on Saturday afternoon. It was a welcome gold medal for Bottrill after 2 silvers in the 10& 50 and a bronze in the 25. The “B” team of Scott Povey, Jon Simpkins & Jeff Jones made it a 1-2 for the Drag2 outfit. The experience of Darren Barclay, Danny Axford & Tim Bayley secured the bronze just 13 secs ahead of the High Wycombe team of Adam Topham, Lee Tunicliffe & Jonathan Shubert. Happy to do the lion’s share of the work, Bottrill was the main engine and towed Holton & McCulloch to a well-deserved national title. Covering the first of two laps in 35.29, they held a lead of over a minute as they thundered past the HQ. The second lap was one of consolidation, but another 30 seconds ensured the crown. The expected challenge of Team IG-Sigma Sport & Metaltek Scott PCT never materialised, with neither team troubling the start timekeeper. The 35 mile, H19/11c course based around the village of Preston Candover, featured in the Rudy Project series in 2010. A mix of twisting country lanes, rolling main road a couple of hills and a stiff westerly, called for concentration, technique and of course power. Punctures dashed the hopes of many, some abandoned, some settled for a 2-up. The promoting, North Hampshire Road Club put on a good championship and also managed to field three teams, all of whom finished.
What was said;
Matt Bottrill “It went all right, I know this circuit well, its my kind of thing. I got second to Wouter (Sybrandy) in the Rudy Project a couple of years ago. I love this kind of thing this is where they ought to put the national 25 on! I felt good today, I suppose I did most of the work, power to weight comes into it on this course. We rode the course this morning. I still want that individual win, I so want to win the national 25, that is the pinnacle for me. I first won it aged 19 with Chris Newton, it was 100km in them days, it was hell” Then I won it again four years ago with Geof and Rambo!”
Mark Holton: "Every now and then me and Chas got in the way then we got out of the way and let Matt do another few miles.Matt was incredible, he was definately the engine.There was a lot of suffering,i did think, i just want this to end"
Chas McCulloch: I went to hard in the first 20 minutes and i just suffered after that"
Jeff Jones. “It was kinda fun, I was in the B team, we decided earlier in the year the team line ups, I did not mind which team I was in, I did the bulk of the work but we all contributed, I rode the Rudy Project, it’s a hard course, the roads don’t give you anything, it challenges all aspects of your riding”
Danny Axford, “We are pleased to get a medal, which was our aim, you have got to be in it to win it, on paper we are certainly not the quickest team but we are experienced and we know we can ride together and that’s what its about, we were punching above our weight today and it went really well, i won a road race on here in 1993” Team sponsor Peter Roughead added "They just all ride really well together, today is a roadmans course"
Adam Topham: "We felt good, we were heading for a medal, maybe next year, we know we can do it"
Lee Tunnicliffe: "A medal next year definately"
1 Matthew Bottrill, Mark Holton, Charles McCulloch www.drag2zero.com 01:13:59 3 0:35:29 28.709


2 Scott Povey, Jon Simpkins, Jeff Jones www.drag2zero.com 01:15:32 3 0:36:31 28.120


3 Darren Barclay, Danny Axford, Tim Bayley Arctic SRAM RT 01:15:45 3 0:36:38 28.040


4 Adam Topham, Lee Tunnicliffe, Jonathan Shubert High Wycombe CC 01:16:24 3 0:37:02 27.801


5 Martin Garner, Geoff Platts, Scott Walker MG Decor - Team Carbon Bikes 01:19:07 3 0:38:01 26.846

6 Simon Healey, Mitchell Webber , Ben Pearce Andover Wheelers 01:19:45 3 0:38:36 26.633


7 Sean Childs, Nick Tryon, Andrew Plewes Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association 01:19:48 3 0:37:57 26.617


8 James Ratcliffe, Paul Horton, Chris Woods Fred Williams Racing 01:20:54 3 0:39:17 26.255


9 Paul Granger, Mick Murphy, Mark Cox Fairly United Cycling Team 01:22:46 3 0:39:57 25.663


10 Barry Goodsell, Steve Gooch, Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers 01:23:40 3 0:40:01 25.386


11 Lee Sanderson, Barry Moss, Andy Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association 01:25:48 3 0:41:25 24.755


12 Rob Sherrin, John Hepper, Warren Peters a3crg 01:26:06 3 0:41:16 24.669


13 Robert Watson, Jonathan Hobby, Andre Posthuma North Hampshire Road Club 01:27:34 3 0:42:13 24.256
14 Nigel Parker, Richard Staunton, Andy Hibberd North Hampshire Road Club 01:31:03 3 0:43:30 23.328
15 Andrew Waters-Peach, Olav Martin Giles, Paul Haslam Team Midland Racing 01:31:18 3 0:43:28 23.264
16 Karina Bowie, Ann Bowditch, Sam Herridge Guernsey Velo Club 01:31:23 3 0:43:32 23.243
17 Russell Boon, Adrian Bult, Tom Woodward Avonlea/Treasure RT 01:35:20 3 0:45:47 22.280
18 Roland Smythe, Andrew Davis, Neil Morgan Team Midland Racing 01:35:28 3 0:45:32 22.249
19 Zach Woolley, Robert Lowe, Laurence Roke Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association 01:37:13 3 0:45:50 21.848
20 Mandy Hibberd, Tracy Cornell, Jack Holdcroft North Hampshire Road Club 01:37:37 3 0:46:29 21.759
21 Stephen Shepherd, Richard Wyeth, Ian Hayden Bournemouth Arrow CC 01:39:56 3 0:47:45 21.254
22 Johanna Lovell, Jo Edson, Jane Allen a3crg 01:47:37 3 0:51:14 19.737
23 Gabriela MacKinnon, Gary Crump, Keith Burdett Team Midland Racing 01:49:00 3 0:50:15 19.486
24 James Harrison, Eric Jones, Peter Varian Team Midland Racing 01:49:11 3 0:49:50 19.454
25 Graham Hewson, Adam Bennett, Jonathan Moore Team Midland Racing 02:04:23 3 1:04:05 17.076
1001 Allan Ridler, Chris McNamara, Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven RT 01:18:29 2 0:38:31 27.063
1002 Pete Tadros, Matt Miles, Connal Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 01:18:29 2 0:37:02 27.063
1003 Paul Jones, Gary Dighton, Terry Icke Poole Wheelers 01:21:49 2 0:39:14 25.960
1004 Richard McVey, Pete Elms, Sam Hocking Adalta CC 01:26:55 2 0:41:42 24.437
1005 Sebastian Ader, Graeme Stirzaker, Philip Peters a3crg 01:30:06 2 0:39:01 23.574
1006 Barrie Whitehead, Bob Richards, Shawn Gimbert Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association 01:34:40 1 0:45:11 22.437
1007 Stuart Edwards, Stewart Cox, Jeremy Gusterson Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association 2 0:43:28 DNF
1008 Stuart Stow, Paul Holdsworth, Nic Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers 0:39:41 DNF
1009 Howard Ashmore, David Scott, Adrian Trott Welwyn Wheelers DNF DNF
1010 Mike Logue , Toby Goodchild , Pete Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team DNF DNF
1011 James Dixon, Toby Weatherall, Edmund Bradby Cambridge University Cycling Club DNS DNS
1012 Andrew McCombe, Karl Smith, Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke DNS DNS
1013 Andrew Murray, Leigh Smithers, Mark Haylett Team Specialized DNS DNS
1014 Tony Gibb, James Gullen, Simon Wilson Metaltek Scott PCT DNS DNS
1015 Wouter Sybrandy, Andrew Griffiths, Steve Lampier Team IG-Sigma Sport DNS DNS












-

Thursday, 28 June 2012

Moreton Series:Groundhog Day as Eastwood Wins Again!


It was like Groundhog Day down in Dorset as Jay Eastwood (Primera/Specialized) galloped to yet another victory in the Moreton series. Eastwood appears unbeatable in the finale, nearly always a bike length clear at the line. Few would bet against him winning the overall series for a third straight year. For the first time this year the sun shone on a Thursday evening, a stiff breeze blew but was already dying as the race got underway. The three groups ahead of the scratch were altogether by half distance and seemingly working well. As is often the case in handicaps though, too many seem to be waiting for the catch. If those further down the line showed the industry of the “same old faces” on the front then maybe they would surprise themselves. The combined “slower” groups held a gap of around a minute for 3 laps but once the chasers had caught a glimpse the game was up. Into the last lap, Eastwood & Luke Gray (Baboco CT) were first to make the junction, muscling their way to the front, followed by the rest of the contenders. All eyes were on the Primera rider but Gray was the one who opened up the sprint. Eastwood had it covered however and was quickly on the wheel and even quicker to come round on Grays left. It looked easy, it probably wasn’t, he has raced a lot this season and is a specialist at this type of racing. Next week’s race will be the Midsummer Championship event and will be 30 minutes longer. The extra distance may allow someone to attack Eastwood, breakaways are rare at Moreton but why wait for the sprint when we all know what will happen!


1, J EASTWOOD (PRIMERA/SPECIALIZED)
2, L GRAY (BABOCO CT)
3, R TILLEY (RIDEBIKE.CO.UK)
4, L KIEGHTLY (PRIMERA/SPECIALIZED)
5, S DRING (ECHELON-ROTOR)
6, P GILLIAM (CC WEYMOUTH)
7, R KOPPENHOL (DORSET ROUGH RIDERS)
8, J VINSON (POOLE WHEELERS)
9, A BIRKBECK (BJW)
10, D PRICE (POOLE WHEELERS)

Portsmouth E1/2 27/06/12



Jay Eastwood team leader at Primera/Specialized with the team view from last nights Portsmouth E1/2 Circuit race..”Fast and Furious seemed the order of the day which suited the race objective which was to be aggressive from the start and cover every move with a counter attack. Jay Eastwood went from the gun taking a few riders but was caught after ten laps or so then Ian Legg went with Toby Neave and another. It again came together until Toby managed to get away with four.
A second break of 6 riders followed which included Jay and Ian. With 20 minutes to go and an average speed of just under 30mph they held off the chase. Toby proved the strongest out of the 5 leaders and took a well deserved win and Jay taking the sprint out of the chasers for 6th leaving Ian to round off the top 10. Objective Achieved!”

Wednesday, 27 June 2012

Local Riders,Local Races

NEW Forest Cycling Club won round one of the two-leg interclub contest with Crabwood CC on a misty moisty evening with little wind. Writes Bob Jolliffe.....Crabwood had a rider fewer than the half-dozen required, probably because their ace veteran Dave England had ridden the A3CRG 25 the previous evening and clocked a cracking 59-43. That meant the club automatically took last place with 12 points.Having said that, New Forest CC was missing John Heffernan and Gary Lock, who were both otherwise engaged.Nevertheless, The Forest filled the first four places in the 15-miler on the testing Brockenhurst-Beaulieu-Lyndhurst circuit, although visitor Simon Barnes (GA Cycles) won overall with a fast 34-47.First Forester was Ben Boardman, just three seconds off Barnes’ winning time with 34-50 for one point.Chris Hughes, continuing a spell of sparkling form, which saw a recent PB 10 of 23-12, took second with 36-51 and Stuart Ward was third with 37-21 and James Bannister fourth in 37.59.Pat Lafford was the fastest of the Crabwood quintet with 38-07 in fifth, while the next two places fell to The Forest with Rob Brinsdon and Phil Underwood, who also won the first handicap award, with 38-38 and 39-13 respectively.Andy Stevens (eighth with 42-21), Claire Newman ( ninth, 42-43), Mike Matthews (10th, 42-54) and John Sanchez-Bisson (11th, 49-56) completed the Crabwood team and amassing 55 points against New Forest’s 23. New Forest’s latest member juvenile Ryan Seed did well to clock 45-43 in only his second time trial to take third handicap award.Stuart Peckham was unlucky to puncture at Beaulieu and did not finish.Other times (all NFCC): Dan Mitchell 39-33 (second handicap), Richard Rajski 39-47, Barry Wootten 39-50, Richard Mason 40-10, Gary Plumb and Nick Williams tied with 40-17, Keith Bradfield 40-52, Konnor Bracher-Walsh 42-33, Pete Hawker 43-34, Geoff Weller 44-14, Phil Jones 44-53, Richard Wills 45-19, Chris Mills 45-22, Aleksandra Burlinson 45-55, Martin Balk 46-27, Bob Jolliffe 46-31, Tom Butler 48-03.
Beale on form
Second claim New Forest member Martin Beale (VC St Raphael) was happy to hit top form in the A3CRG 25 the previous evening, clocking a season’s best 55-02.Totton’s Stephen Whitewick (Contre la Montre) was quickest in 49-51 from Sotonian teammate Harry Bulstrode (50-13) and Steve Irwin of Kingston Wheelers (50-48). Gary Dighton 51.59, Terry Icke, 52.13, Leighton Girling,54.16, Darren Lewis, 56.06, Judith Martin, 1.06.39 (All Poole Wheelers)

Poole Wheelers Club 30 01/07/2012



Poole Wheelers are re-running their club 30 which had to be cancelled at Easter – it is this Sunday 1st July at 7am, starts near Bulbury Golf Club.(3 laps on the Upton course) enter on the line. All riders welcome and coffee provided afterwards.

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Open 25, Entries Needed



Please enter our 25 if you can. It is on the P413 on 8 July. Organiser Bill Simmons is still taking entries.

Bill's details are:
William Simmons, 7 Barlands Close, Burton, Christchurch, BH23 7HN. billsimmons@btinternet.com. 01202 475077. Fee £7.00
He is taking entries up to Thursday. We have 48 entries so far. If you do not have an entry form, one can be downloaded from www.southdc.org.uk but Bill may be able to have one available later but do ring him or email before to ensure your entry can be taken,

Raymond Brown Track League 9





Round 9 of the Raymond Brown Track League produced some keen racing in a programme dominated by distance. A series of scratch & points races for both the A& B groups tested fitness and track craft. Two invitation Olympic sprint races offered something for the faster chess players! In the B group, James Brightwell (Bournemouth Arrow) continues to improve winning the opening 8-lap scratch race, then taking the first sprint match, getting the better of John Friend (Off Camber).

Daryl Price (Poole Wheelers) won the second sprint race, easily seeing off Dave Gilham (Bournemouth Arrow).


Chris Braiden (Port Talbot Wheelers) took the 20 lap points race before Les Pick (Poole Wheelers) won a 16 lap scratch. It was Picks first win “since the nineties” and there was vocal celebration as he crossed the line.

In the A group the all-conquering Harrison Fielding continues to steam roller the field. Fielding won every event including the final 80 lap scratch race. Adam D’Arcy-Wykes (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) has raised his game and is starting to stretch Fielding.


Wykes took two laps in the 20km event but found himself in a Poole Wheelers sandwich with Fielding & Andy Buddle. There was certainly some edge in the final few laps as Wykes tried to find a way to win. Fielding’s turn of speed usually proves decisive but perhaps his victory salute was too much too soon as Wykes never gave up, nearly “nicking” it on the line.
League Promoter Alan MaCrae gives his view.....
A lot of racing was packed into this week’s Raymond Brown Track League and really tested rider’s endurance as much as their speed. As early as the 8 Lap Group A Scratch the speed of Adam Wykes, VC St Raphael, Harrison Fielding and Andy Buddle, Poole Wheelers, and Steve Moss, Bournemouth Arrow was evident as they moved clear of the field with Fielding taking the win. Invitation Match Sprinting returned, with James Brightwell, Bournemouth Arrow getting the better of fellow track newcomer John Friend, Offcamber with both showing sprint potential. In the other match the Poole Wheelers Daryl Price held off the strong challenge of Bournemouth Arrow’s Dave Gilham.
Les Pick, Poole Wheelers, proved it is not all about newcomers picking up wins in the Group B 20 lap Points Race and the 16 Lap Scratch Race with a demonstration of the effective use of limited resources. Ellie Gilham, VC St Raphael and Barrie Watkinson, Bournemouth Arrow, were active in the Points Race but it was Jason Falconer, Bournemouth Arrow, Brightwell and Stuart Root, Yeovil CC who picked up the minor p[lacings. Leon Marshall, Rutrainingtoday got in on the big gun’s act as a group of 4 riders dominated the Group A 16 Lap Scratch with Fielding sqeezing out an improving Wykes on the line.
The last event of the night, the Harold Cribb 20Km Scratch was ample proof of just how tough the previous races had been for all riders. Buddle, Harrison and Wykes moved clear with 4 others after 7 laps of the 80 and had shed them to lap the field after just 13 laps. The second lapping of the disintegrating main bunch came after 30 laps with the whole race down to 13 riders by the half distance. Alex Harding, Andover CC, John Marriner, Bournemouth Jubillee Wheelers and Ellie Gilham all tried to slip away from a very tired bunch as the big 3 took another lap. The whole field was together come the final run for the line where yet again Fielding just got it in a hotly contested stampede ahead of Wykes.
The human paced race again proved the best event of the Youth racing with Ryan Hodgkyns, Poole Wheelers, running out winner of all but one and picking up a second in that. Hodgkyns sits top of the Youth League, Falconer the B League and Harrison moves back to top of the A League.
For further information contact
Alan McRae via alan.mcrae@uwclub.net

Full Results
Event 2 Group B 8 LAP SCRATCH RACE
1 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
2 Jason FALCONER Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Les PICK Poole Wheelers
4 Barrie WATKINSON Bournemouth Arrow CC
5 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers
6 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC
7 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael
8 Arron MORGAN Poole CSC
9 John MARINER Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
10 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
EVENT 3 - 8-LAP SCRATCH RACE - GROUP A
1 Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers
2 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael
3 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC
4 Andy BUDDLE Poole Wheelers
5 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC
6 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
7 Daryl PRICE Poole Wheelers
8 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles
9 Alex HARDING Andover Wheelers
10 Jordan WADE VC St.Raphael
EVENT 5.1 - INVITATION SPRINT MATCH 1
1 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
2 John FRIEND Offcamber
EVENT 5.2 - INVITATION SPRINT MATCH 2
4 Daryl PRICE Poole Wheelers
5 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
EVENT 7 - 20-LAP POINTS RACE - GROUP B
1 Les PICK Poole Wheelers
2 Jason FALCONER Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
4 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC
5 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael
6 John MARINER Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
7 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers
8 Barrie WATKINSON Bournemouth Arrow CC
9 Arron MORGAN Poole CSC
0 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
EVENT 8 - 16-LAP SCRATCH RACE - GROUP A
1 Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers
2 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael
3 Andy BUDDLE Poole Wheelers
4 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC
5 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC
6 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
7 Daryl PRICE Poole Wheelers
0 Jordan WADE VC St.Raphael
0 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles
0 Alex HARDING Andover Wheelers
0 John FRIEND Offcamber
EVENT 10 - 16-LAP SCRATCH RACE - GROUP B
1 Les PICK Poole Wheelers
2 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
3 Jason FALCONER Bournemouth Arrow CC
4 John FRIEND Offcamber
5 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers
6 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC
7 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael
8 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC
9 Barrie WATKINSON Bournemouth Arrow CC
10 Arron MORGAN Poole CSC
11 John MARINER Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
EVENT 11 - 20-LAP POINTS RACE - GROUP A
1 Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers
2 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael
3 Andy BUDDLE Poole Wheelers
4 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC
5 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC
6 Daryl PRICE Poole Wheelers
7 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles
8 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
9 Alex HARDING Andover Wheelers
0 Jordan WADE VC St.Raphael
EVENT 13 - "HAROLD CRIBB" 20-KM SCRATCH RACE - GROUPS A/B
1 Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers
2 Adam D'ARCY WYKES VC St.Raphael
3 Andy BUDDLE Poole Wheelers
4 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow CC
5 Stuart MORTON Hargroves Cycles
6 Alex HARDING Andover Wheelers
7 Ellie GILHAM VC St.Raphael
8 David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC
9 Jason FALCONER Bournemouth Arrow CC
10 Arron MORGAN Poole CSC
11 Jordan WADE VC St.Raphael
0 Leon MARSHALL Rutrainingtoday CC
0 James BRIGHTWELL Bournemouth Arrow CC
0 Chris BRAIDEN Port Talbot Whs CC
0 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers
0 Barrie WATKINSON Bournemouth Arrow CC
0 John MARINER Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
0 John FRIEND Offcamber
0 Stuart WROOT Yeovil CC


YOUTHS
1 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108
2 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667
3 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082
4 Lucy PICK Poole Wheelers 897835
5 Charlotte PICK Poole Wheelers 897836
EVENT 4 - 2-LAP HANDICAP SPRINT Starters:
1 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108
2 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082
3 Lucy PICK Poole Wheelers 897835
4 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667
5 Charlotte PICK Poole Wheelers 897836
EVENT 6 - 5-LAP HUMAN-PACED HANDICAP RACE Starters:
1 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108
2 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667
3 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082
4 Lucy PICK Poole Wheelers 897835
5 Charlotte PICK Poole Wheelers 897836
EVENT 9 - HANDICAP 5-LAP POINTS RACE Starters:
1 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108
2 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667
3 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082
4 Lucy PICK Poole Wheelers 897835
5 Charlotte PICK Poole Wheelers 897836
EVENT 12 - HANDICAP ELIMINATION RACE Starters:
1 Rebecca HURST Poole Wheelers 710667
2 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers 716108
3 Luke DIGHTON Poole Wheelers 898082
4 Charlotte PICK Poole Wheelers 897836
5 Lucy PICK Poole Wheelers 897835