Primera

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

Product Test: GIESSEGI Redoute Bibtights

Sunday, 17 June 2012

Poole Wheelers 10: Official Results

POOLE WHEELERS EDCA OPEN 10 MILE TIME TRIAL
SUNDAY 17TH JUNE 2012

AWARDS and RESULTS SHEET

1ST STEPHEN WHITEWICK (19:36) CONTRE LE MONTRE £50
2ND GARY DIGHTON (20:12) POOLE WHEELERS £40
3RD ANDY BUDDLE (20:33) POOLE WHEELERS £30
4TH ANDREW BRYSON (20:34) CONTRE LE MONTRE £20
5TH PAUL JONES (20:35) POOLE WHEELERS £10

TEAM: POOLE WHEELERS – GARY DIGHTON (20:12), ANDY BUDDLE (20:33), PAUL JONES (20:35)

10TH FASTEST DAVE PICKERING (21:06) £10 1ST VET DAVID POLLARD (20:44) 6TH £20
=20TH FASTEST NICK YOUNG (21:52) £ 5 2ND VET TERRY ICKE (20:47) 8TH £15
=20TH FASTEST CLIFF ROWE (21:52) £ 5 3RD VET TOM ALLIBAN (20:56) 9TH £10
30TH FASTEST CHARLIE LAWSON (22:05) £10 1ST LADY LOUISE DUTCH (23:02) £20
40TH FASTEST DOUGI HALL (22:50) £10 2ND LADY JUDITH MARTIN (27:11) £15
50TH FASTEST DEAN WARD (23:29) £ 5 3RD LADY LISA NORTH (30:26) £10
60TH FASTEST MARK USHER (24:31) £ 5 1ST ESPOIR BRYCE RIGLAR (21:31) £15
70TH FASTEST JON. CHARMAN (26:30) £ 5 1ST JUNIOR HARRISON FIELDING (21:34) £10
80TH FASTEST * PATRICK DUNN (20:47) £ 5

1ST LINE ONE IMPROVEMENT GREG PARKER 2:33
2ND LINE ONE IMPROVEMENT STEVEN PINK 1:29

• ONLY 79 FINISHERS SO PRIZE FOR 80TH AWARD TO PATRICK DUNN ( 7TH )AS ONLY TOP 10 FINISHER WITH NO OTHER PRIZE


Congratulations to all prize winners & well done to all improvers
This Result List is final and not necessarily the same as the provisional results posted at HQ

Many thanks to the following without whose time and effort this event would not have been possible:
Start Timekeeper Colin Price Refreshments Team Fielding
Finish Timekeeper Ros Spencer HQ Number Janet Lewis
Recorder Joan Price Marshals Alan Sparks
Pushing Off Keith Johns Paul MacDonald
Signs Dave Marjoram Jean Buddle
Richard Martin
Bill Fielding
Les Harris





Event Secretary: Heidi Fielding, Colindere, Waterloo Road, Corfe Mullen, Dorset BH21 3SW – Tel: 01202 658238 – heidaf1@sky.com



Position Start No. Name Club Cat Time Line One Improve

1 90 Stephen Whitewick Contre Le Montre 51 V 19.36 19.29
2 75 Gary Dighton Poole Wheelers 44 V 20.12 20.47 - 0.35
3 70 Andy Buddle Poole Wheelers 38 S 20.33 20.22
4 40 Andrew Bryson Contre Le Montre 30 S 20.34 20.36 - 0.02
5 35 Paul Jones Poole Wheelers 41 V 20.35 21.00 - 0.25
6 20 David Pollard IngearquickvitTrainsharp R T 55 V 20.44 20.42
7 4 Patrick Dunn C C Weymouth 37 S 20.47 21.31 - 0.44
7 80 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers 68 V 20.47 20.23
9 19 Tom Alliban Revo Racing 51 V 20.56 20.50
10 30 Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 46 V 21.06 20.40
11 45 Leighton Girling Poole Wheelers 31 S 21.09 20.53
11 60 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael 37 S 21.09 20.13
13 54 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 55 V 21.14 20.27
14 13 Greg Parker C C Weymouth 48 V 21.19 23.52 - 2.33
15 86 Bryce Riglar C C Weymouth 19 E 21.31 21.49 - 0.18
16 56 Harrison Fielding Poole Wheelers 16 J 21.34 21.53 - 0.19
17 87 John Heffernan New Forest C C 51 V 21.35 22.59 - 1.24
18 61 Simon John Barnes G A Cycles 47 V 21.36 21.26
19 2 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers 47 V 21.50 22.30 - 0.40
20 52 Nick Young Yeovil CC 47 V 21.52 22.30 - 0.38
20 82 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 53 V 21.52 22.48 - 0.56
22 41 Andrew Jones Charloteville C C 49 V 21.53 21.40
23 5 Steve Birtwistle Poole Wheelers 41 V 21.54 21.20
24 55 Gary Allan G A Cycles 48 V 21.55 20.51
25 76 Vincent Hounsome Gillingham & District Wheelers 49 V 22.00 21.48
25 83 Paul Barratt 1st Chard Wheelers 48 V 22.00 21.08
27 77 Jon Clemas Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 25 S 22.03 22.59 - 0.56
28 31 Chris Martin Yeovil CC 45 V 22.04 21.41
29 25 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy Royal Marines Cycling Association 50 V 22.05 21.04
29 67 Charlie Lawson C C Weymouth 29 S 22.05 23.02 - 0.57
29 74 John Chapman C C Weymouth 49 V 22.05 22.29 - 0.24
32 58 Richard Davidson Poole Wheelers 42 V 22.14 21.22
33 23 Stephen Wood Antelope RT 48 V 22.25 23.50 - 1.25
34 73 Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 45 V 22.27 23.31 - 1.04
35 78 Steven Pink C C Weymouth 34 S 22.35 24.04 - 1.29
36 36 Andy Morgan Corinium C C 43 V 22.36 22.36
37 50 William Clark Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 31 S 22.47 20.34
38 12 Martin Aldridge Poole Wheelers 47 V 22.49 22.30
38 17 Paul Stockley Wessex R C 35 S 22.49 23.22 - 0.33
40 81 Dougi Hall Border City Wheelers 48 V 22.50 22.09
41 21 Hugo Baldacchino Yeovil CC 41 V 22.52 21.43
42 66 Rex Facey 1st Chard Wheelers 50 V 23.00 21.51
43 22 Steven Pye Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 48 V 23.02 22.48
43 53 Louise Dutch Poole Wheelers 35 LS 23.02 23.37 - 0.35
45 57 Alan Millard Westbury Wheelers 50 V 23.03 23.04 - 0.01
46 43 Chris Hughes New Forest C C 49 V 23.12 23.38 - 0.26
47 27 James Chant Gillingham & District Wheelers 41 V 23.17 23.17
47 62 Douglas George Parker Sid Valley C C 49 V 23.17 22.30
49 68 Mark Anthony Valentine Poole Wheelers 36 S 23.25 24.07 - 0.42
50 71 Dean Ward 1st Chard Wheelers 26 S 23.29 22.56
51 46 Rob Ellis VC St Raphael 42 V 23.39 21.54
52 16 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 60 V 23.40 22.20
53 88 John James Marriner Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 51 V 23.41 24.02 - 0.21
54 32 David England Crabwood C C 69 V 23.45 22.37
55 47 Dave Driver Yeovil CC 71 V 23.48 23.07
56 33 Andrew Lawrence 1st Chard Wheelers 48 V 24.09 23.42
57 15 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers 48 V 24.21 23.28
57 28 Grant Drummond Poole Wheelers 42 V 24.21 24.27 - 0.06
59 37 Don Tanner Gillingham & District Wheelers 57 V 24.24 23.13
60 63 Mark Usher Mendip C C 46 V 24.31 23.34
61 48 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers 53 V 24.43 24.14
62 8 Stuart Carrington C C Weymouth 44 V 24.48 25.14 - 0.26
63 3 Colin Crocker Sotonia C C 62 V 24.58 23.55
64 34 Fred Newton Wessex R C 64 V 25.02 24.19
65 14 David Moran 1st Chard Wheelers 64 V 25.05 26.10 - 1.05
66 7 Allan Renyard Guernsey Velo Club 70 V 25.11 23.23
67 69 David Arrowsmith C C Weymouth 65 V 25.59 27.14 - 1.15
67 84 Chris Jolliffe New Forest C C 54 V 25.59 24.49
69 72 Jack Brown A3erg 78 V 26.00 24.07
70 18 Jonathan Charman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 43 V 26.30 24.34
71 49 Judith Martin Poole Wheelers 40 LV 27.11 25.46
72 51 Norman Harvey Sotonia C C 79 V 27.27 26.40
73 11 Chris Summers Sotonia C C 60 V 27.44 25.29
74 44 Doug Ward Yeovil CC 64 V 27.55 25.45
75 9 John Trout 1st Chard Wheelers 70 V 28.07 28.07
76 79 Eddy Toal Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 68 V 28.37 26.54
77 59 Bob Jolliffe New Forest C C 59 V 28.51 27.41
78 39 Lisa North Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 44 LV 30.26 28.03
79 29 Doug Conroy Redmon C C 65 V 31.24 28.33
80 6 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 51 V DNS 24.34
81 10 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael 38 S DNS 20.45
82 24 Claire Newman Crabwood C C 52 LV APOLOGIES 25.57
83 26 Julian Thacker VC St Raphael 41 V DNS 21.20
84 38 Brian Wakley Wessex R C 72 V APOLOGIES 28.13
85 42 Russell Boon Avonlea 46 V DNS 22.36
86 64 John Burrows Poole Wheelers 52 V APOLOGIES 25.18
87 65 Phil Jarvis Colchester Rovers C C 47 V APOLOGIES 20.48
88 85 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 39 S APOLOGIES 20.46
89 89 Robert Inett Poole Wheelers 30 S DNS 26.52


Whitewick shows his class! Steve Pink writes.....

Contre Le Montre’s Stephen Whitewick lived up to his top seeding and was the only rider to ‘go under’ on the notoriously quick P415 with a hugely impressive 19:36 to take the win.

The early morning sunshine provided some pleasant warmth and with little traffic the racing was safe. However one rider still had tales of the ‘speed wobbles’ down Old Wareham Road to tell once back at the clubhouse, where plenty of coffee and cake were consumed and a particularly jovial atmosphere could be found.

Whilst conditions were good the moderate south westerly wind tempered the times from what they might have been and it was by no means a ‘float day’. Although there was a smattering of PBs throughout the field some riders were no doubt cursing the breeze and what might have been.

Despite the wind Poole Wheelers former BBAR winner Gary Dighton edged himself ever closer to the magic mark with an excellent 20:12 taking 2nd place (an apt time from our only former Olympian in this special Olympic year!) and another Poole Wheeler Andy Buddle continued his impressive season with 20:33 for 3rd. Harrison Fielding (also of Poole Wheelers) took fastest junior with a new PB of 21:34; Bryce Riglar (CC Weymouth) 1st Espoir 21:31 (also a PB); David Pollard (IngearquickvitTrainsharp RT) 1st Vet 20:44; Louise Dutch (Poole Wheelers) 1st lady 23:02 and unsurprisingly the home club also took the team prize thanks to Gary, Andy and also Paul Jones.

Thanks must go out to all the volunteers who give up their own time and with out which we could not go racing. Everyone from the pusher off, with his mighty right bicep, to the marshals who help keep us safe and the numerous bakers keeping our energy levels up deserve our deepest gratitude.

And finally if anyone wants another crack at their own PB then cast an eye over the Poole Wheelers calendar as there are a couple of Sunday morning club events on the 415 coming up later in the year.



No comments:

Post a Comment