TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Sunday, 31 March 2013

Sandie Radford Memorial Road Race 2013


SANDIE RADFORD MEMORIAL ROAD RACE 2013

Under THE LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL Rules
SATURDAY 20th APRIL
Start: 2.30 p.m.
SPONSORS-: Michael Radford,
G.A.Cycles 02380 636648
COURSE DETAILS (35 MILES)
START: Outside phone box Forest rd Nomansland.Towards Landford X roads left on B3079(m) through Landford on Lyndhurst Rd to turn left into Hamptworth rd (m) Stay on this road to Bowers Hill (Redlynch) Turn left (m) onto B3080. Go through Woodfalls to join B3078 at Bramshaw Telegraph(m) continue on B3078 to junction with B3079 at Brook, Turn left through Bramshaw continue to Landford X roads (lap 1) Complete another lap.Turn left 200yds before Landford X roads(m) follow road to next junction(m)turn left continue on Forest Road to X roads (m) Turn Left onto B3078 (Back on Circuit) Turn Left at Brook onto B3079 to Turn Left again at junction 200yds before Landford X roads(m) continue to Turn Left(m)into Forest Road to FINSH top of Pipers Waite Hill.
WOODFALLS CIRCUIT X 2
NOMANSLAND CIRCUIT X 1

H.Q. NOMANSLAND READINGS ROOM.
START 2.30 p.m.
ENTRY FEES MEMBERS £8 NON MEMBERS £12 E.O.L. £15
CLOSING DATE 14TH APRIL 12
ENTRY TO GLENN LONGLAND 32 TESTLANDS AVE, NURSLING, SOUTHAMPTON SO16 0XG.
TELEPHONE 02380 731771(M)07759675589
E.MAIL rukglenntli@gmail.com
DO NOT MISS R.U.K.2-UP CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST
DO NOT MISS THE GLENN LONGLAND DOWNTON 2-DAY CLASSIC (NO.17) 5th /6th OCTOBER 13 PRO/R.R./T.T.
ORGANISER OF THE DOWNTON CLASSIC/2-UP ADDRESS AS ABOVE.


Bob Jolliffe's Forest View!


Bob Jolliffe reports……..NEW Forest Cycling Club powerhouse Gary Lock took a cracking fourth place in the Bournemouth Arrow CC Good Friday 10-mile time trial at Lytchett Matravers in Dorset.
Starting at number 10 on a bitingly cold morning determined Lock, from Lymington, passed the finish timekeeper with 22min 3sec on the clock.
Those by the chequered board had to wait another 14 minutes before anyone produced a faster time, and that was recorded by eventual winner Greg Parker of CC Weymouth, who clocked a remarkable 20-59.
Number 35, Poole Wheelers’ Paul Jones, took second place almost a minute in arrears with 21-53 while his clubmate, former national 25-mile competition record-holder Gary Dighton, filled third spot another seven seconds adrift with 22 minutes exactly just three seconds ahead of Lock.
Tom Alliban of 1st Chard Wheelers took fifth with 22-22 and Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeler Simon McLaughlin was a second slower in sixth.
New Forest CC’s Ben Boardman clocked 22-33 for ninth and Stuart Peckham was pleased to record his season’s best of 24-25.
Other Southampton area times: Glenn Longland (Antelope RT) 23-04, Gary Plumb (NFCC) 25-59, Colin Crocker (Sotonia CC) 26-45, Chris Summers (Sotonia CC) 29-34, Bob Jolliffe (NFCC) 29-47.
Allen and Jenkins take Forest two-up
GA Cycles’ Gary Allen riding with Adrian Jenkins won New Forest CC’s two-up team time trial over 10 miles south of Lyndhurst on Easter Sunday in 24min 47sec.
The bitter cold produced a crop of pre-war times on the relatively hilly and exposed Forest course.
Nevertheless, the conditions did not stop New Forest’s James Bannister from clocking 25-14 by himself after partner, teammate Sacha Ring, punctured and retired.
Yorkshire visitors Ewan and Leanne Farrow (Ilkley CC) took third place with 25-18, while fourth went to the two Stuarts – Peckham (NFCC) and Grace (GA Cycles) – riding as a composite team.
Others (NFCC) unless stated: Joe Phillips and Jono Parker 27-25, Chris Stevenson and Ben Martin (Fareham Whlrs) 28-25, Barry Wootten and Patrick Walters 28-36, Will Taylor and James Brearley (Come and Try It) 33-04, Martin Balk and Stewart Harrison (Andover Whlrs) 33-06.
A sprinkling of competitors rode solo trials. Come and Try It rider Tim Lewis was fastest overall with a sparkling 24-17 with another newcomer, Justin Slater, taking second solo with 26-04.
Others (NFCC) unless stated): Patrick Mintram (Army CU)26-36, Konnor Bracher-Walsh 26-55, Hugo Walters 27-06, Stewart Ward 27-20, Julian Sheppard 28-01, Howard Doe 28-18, Phil Underwood 29-25, Neil Stevenson 29-33, Mark Jefferies 30-52, Robin Kilmister (Come and Try It) 32-27, Chris Mills 32-35, Sarah Gailey (Come and Try It) 33-53, Ros Sawyer (Come and Try It) 34-07.
Ader wins at Liss from Whitewick
Sebastian Ader of A3 Cycle Racing Group won his club’s Good Friday 10 at Petersfield in 20-17, beating Totton’s Stephen Whitewick, now riding for VeloRefined Aerosmiths, into second place by 14 seconds.
Sotonia CC’s Stuart Martingale was 23rd with 22-55, Poole Wheelers’ Darren Lewis was two places further back with 23-07, Gary Allen (GA Cycles) was 31st with 23-46 and second claim New Forest member Rob Ellis (VC St Raphael) was 47th with 25-16.

Saturday, 30 March 2013

Topham on Top in CC Weymouth Easter 10


Adam Topham (High Wycombe cc) won CC Weymouth’s Easter 10 but missed Matt Illingworth’s course record by 4 seconds and a £199 bonus. Illingworth clocked 20:17 on the unfashionable P451 Winfrith course back in 1999, winning the national championship. It was never a day for fast times but Topham made light of the conditions, powering into the cold north easterly that chilled the riders faces on the outward leg. The ride home is ever so slightly uphill and even with the wind on his back, Topham fell short of Illingworth’s mark, the final pull to the line saw the cash disappear. “The conditions were pretty tough, cold and windy but the record was on all the way until the last drag, the flag was just too far away, the money was going to charity, I just wanted the record” said the British Best All-rounder. Early season revelation, Gregg Parker continued his good run of form, his 21:15, a club record for the course. Parker had won the previous days Bournemouth Arrow 10 with a PB 20:59, taking a few local scalps along the way “Loads of turbo work using power and just doing my own thing. Winning my first open yesterday was very exciting but I felt it in the last third today, the power was sapping away” said the 48 year old. Chris Martin (Yeovil CC) finished a distant third in 22:18.Bryce Riglar & John Chapman backed up Parker's ride to give Weymouth the team prize for the first time in their own promotion..
Full Result
1, A TOPHAM (HIGH WYCOMBE CC) 20:21
2, G PARKER (CC WEYMOUTH) 21:15
3, C MARTIN (YEOVIL CC) 22:18
4, T ICKE (POOLE WH) 22:34

4, S POTTS (SOMERSET RC-THE BYCYCLE CHAIN)22:34
6, B RIGLAR(CC WEYMOUTH) 22:44
7, J CHAPMAN (CC WEYMOUTH) 23;17
8, S PINK (CC WEYMOUTH) 23:22
9,N BROWN (WESTBURY WH) 23:26
10, A JONES (CHARLOTVILLE CC) 23:28
11, I DIAPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 23:53
12, P WILSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW) 24;01
13, M ALDRIDGE (POOLE WH) 24:14
14, V HOUNSOME (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 24:24
15, S PECKHAM (NEW FOREST CC) 24:33
16, P WARD (STRATFORD CC) 24:43
17, R ARMITAGE (L) (TEAM ECHELON ROTOR) 24:48

18, H BALDACHINO (YEOVIL CC) 25:29
19, K RIDGE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 25:33

20, J CHANT (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 25:35
21, A MILLARD (WESTBURY WH) 25:40
22, P EVANS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 25:43
23, W SIMMONS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 26:05
24,S HURD (WESTBURY WH) 26:13
25, S HARRISON (ANDOVER WH) 26:33
26,D DRIVER (YEOVIL CC) 26:35
27, J BEAVEN (1ST CHARD WH) 27:00
28, J FOSTER (GILLINGHAM & DIST) 27:02
29,P WHEELER (L) (EXETER WHEELERS CC) 27:21
30, J TERRY (POOLE WH) 27:39
31,J WHITNALL (CC WEYMOUTH) 30:16
32, O CARRINGTON (J) (CC WEYMOUTH) 33:22



Good Friday Track International, Herne Hill


James Brightwell Bournemouth Arrow, Les Pick Poole Wheelers and Gordon Skillen Poole Wheelers, all rode The International Good Friday Track Meeting at Herne Hill Velodrome writes Adam D’Arcy-Wykes…………... The Meeting is a traditional fixture on the track calendar having run from 1903.
Brightwell rode the sprint just narrowly missing out on qualification, Robert Forstemann big thighs himself qualified second fastest! James also rode the Handicap, the Catford Devil and the Neovite Kieren putting in a particularly strong ride in a group of 10 riders including Para Olympian Jon-Allan Butterworth and National Sprint Champion Peter Mitchell both just back from an endurance camp in Mallorca.
Les Pick and Gordon Skillen rode in the Ed Taylor Points race rubbing shoulders with Christian Grassmann, Nico Hesslich of the Rudy Project Team, Evan Oliphant, Tom Scully of Team Raleigh among many other top class riders.Both also rode the Devil Take the Hindmost and the Ron Beckett scratch race.All in all it was a good showing from the guys from Dorset and a credit to both clubs on what was a very cold day with a very classy field of riders. All pointing towards a great season on the Track at Bournemouth this coming summer.





RESULTS

Open Sprint

200m TT
SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.081
FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 11.132
ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 11.386
PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 11.400
OLIVA Lewis USN Wales 11.411
MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching 11.655
ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 11.780
STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 11.876
RITTER Joachim Performance Cycle Coaching 11.973
BAKER Tom Performance Cycle Coaching 12.021
WILLIAMS Ieuan CC Cardiff 12.036
CUNDY Jody Para-T 12.265
TOMARELLI Erik Pedale Agratese (Italy) 12.268
BENNETT Peter Performance Cycle Coaching 12.282
AYRE Kenny City of Edinburgh RC 12.408
St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles 12.540
SKERIK Martin Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia) 12.578
BARBIERI Tommaso Pedale Agratese (Italy) 12.632
PRATI Andrea Pedale Agratese (Italy) 12.650
VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland) 12.667
ROHON Michal Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia) 12.760
HENDERSON Ian PMR@Toachim House 12.816
CARTER Ralph London Dynamo 12.950
BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan Performance Cycle Coaching 12.978
BRIGHTWELL James Bournemouth Arrow CC 13.737
MARTIN Henry VC Londres 13.866
KE Ho LFGSS 14.423
LEJEUNE Eric PMR@Toachim House 15.084
RODMAN Glenn BC PM 15.321

1st Round Result

Heat 1
SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.737
St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles
BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan Performance Cycle Coaching

Heat 2
FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 12.034
CARTER Ralph London Dynamo
AYRE Kenny City of Edinburgh RC

Heat 3
ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 12.48
BENNETT Peter Performance Cycle Coaching
HENDERSON Ian PMR@Toachim House

Heat 4
PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 12.101
TOMARELLI Erik Pedale Agratese (Italy)
ROHON Michal Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia)

Heat 5
OLIVA Lewis USN Wales 11.904
CUNDY Jody Para-T
VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland)

Heat 6
MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching 12.035
WILLIAMS Ieuan CC CardifF
PRATI Andrea Pedale Agratese (Italy)

Heat 7
BAKER Tom Performance Cycle Coaching 12.414
ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC
BARBIERI Tommaso Pedale Agratese (Italy)

Heat 8
STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 12.154
RITTER Joachim Performance Cycle Coaching
SKERIK Martin Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia)

Repechage Result

Rep 1
RITTER Joachim Performance Cycle Coaching 12.192
St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles
SKERIK Martin Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia)
AYRE Kenny City of Edinburgh RC

Rep 2
ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 12.481
CARTER Ralph London Dynamo
PRATI Andrea Pedale Agratese (Italy)
HENDERSON Ian PMR@Toachim House

Rep 3
VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland) 12.53
BENNETT Peter Performance Cycle Coaching
ROHON Michal Dukla Bratislava (Slovakia)
WILLIAMS Ieuan CC Cardiff

Rep 4
CUNDY Jody Para-T 12.289
TOMARELLI Erik Pedale Agratese (Italy)
BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan Performance Cycle Coaching
BARBIERI Tommaso Pedale Agratese (Italy)

Quarter Final Result
QF 1
SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.686
VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland)
STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

QF 2
FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 11.904
BAKER Tom Performance Cycle Coaching
CUNDY Jody Para-T

QF 3
MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching 12.061
ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo
ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

QF 4
PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 11.855
OLIVA Lewis USN Wales
RITTER Joachim Performance Cycle Coaching

Semi Finals Result
Semi Final A
SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.359
PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC

Semi Final B
FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 11.98
MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching

5th – 12th Place Ride
ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 11.91
STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC
VEEN Michal Amsterdam (Holland)
ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC
CUNDY Jody Para-T

3rd-4th Place Ride
PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 12.32
MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching

FINAL RIDE
FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 11.62
SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC

John Dennis White Hope Sprint

1st Round Result
Heat 1
HOYLE Jack Performance Cycle Coaching
WHATMOUGH Ryan Team Terminator
ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo
McGOVERN Christopher Catford Banks Equipe Racing

Heat 2
SCAMMELL Tom Performance Cycle Coaching
THOMAS Alistair Sportcity Velo
OWENS Ryan Performance Cycle Coaching
MITCHELL Joshua Bicester Millenium
HYDE William MJS Racing

Heat 3
MAYER Sean Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC
GLEDHILL Leon Sportcity Velo
LEVETON Andrew VC St Raphael
GETHIN Max Lyme RC
ZILCI Arben VC Londres
EDWARDS Jack Catford Equipe

FINAL
MAYER Sean Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 12.005
GLEDHILL Leon Sportcity Velo
HOYLE Jack Performance Cycle Coaching
WHATMOUGH Ryan Team Terminator
SCAMMELL Tom Performance Cycle Coaching
THOMAS Alistair Sportcity Velo

Rudd Handicap
Heats
Heat 1
GLEDHILL Leon Sportcity Velo 55 31.546
PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 5

Heat 2
CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC 75 31.93
PRATI Andrea Pedale Agratese (Italy) 25

Heat 3
OLIVA Lewis USN Wales 20 32.624
AYRE Kenny City of Edinburgh RC 10

Heat 4
SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 20 31.976
SCAMMELL Tom Performance Cycle Coaching 40

Heat 5
ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 15 31.958
BAKER Tom Performance Cycle Coaching 20

Heat 6
OWENS Ryan Performance Cycle Coaching 45 33.828
WILLIAMS Ieuan CC Cardiff 35

Final
SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 20 31.226
ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 15
PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 5
WILLIAMS Ieuan CC Cardiff 35

Ed Taylor Points Race
1 SCULLY Tom 15 pts
2 KALZ Marcel 10 pts
3 CAZZARO Manuel 5 pts
4 WISE Alex 5 pts
5 TENNANT Andy 3 pts
6 CROMBIE Wayne 3 pts
7 LAMPATER Leif 3 pts
8 BRADBURY Stephen 2 pts
8 WITMITZ Sam 1 pt
10 HILL Dominic 1 pt

Neovite Keirin
Heat 1
1 FORSTEMANN Robert Germany 12.163
2 ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

Heat 2
1 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo 11.919
2 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC

Heat 3
1 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC 12.206
2 WHATMOUGH Ryan Team Terminator

Heat 4
1 CUNDY Jody Para-T 12.506
2 St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles

Heat 5
1 STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC 11.916
2 MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching

Final
1 SKINNER Callum City of Edinburgh RC 11.548
2 PAUL John City of Edinburgh RC
3 FORSTEMANN Robert Germany
4 WHATMOUGH Ryan Team Terminator
5 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo
6 CUNDY Jody Para-T
7 MITCHELL Peter Performance Cycle Coaching
8 St PIERRE Richard Brixton Cycles
9 ANNON Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC
10 STOVOLD Miles Swinnerton Cycles/Lyme RC

Ron Becket Scratch Race
1 ROTHERHAM Thomas Sportcity Velo
2 WATKINS Philip 34 Nomads Gem Hygiene
3 BETTIS Stuart Southdowns Bikes
4 SORBA Stephen Dulwich Paragon CC
5 MITCHELL Joshua Bicester Millenium
6 USHER Martin Time RT
11mins 37secs

Golden Wheel 20kms Scratch Race
1 SCULLY Tom Team Raleigh
2 ROTHERHAM Matthew Sportcity Velo
3 TENNANT Andy Madison Genysis
4 KALZ Marcel Rudy Project (Germany)
5 CAZZARO Manuel Sud Tirol 2000 (Italy)
6 EDGAR Ross BC
26mins 16secs

BPA Motorpaced GP
1 HOLLAND-LEADER James paced by Uwe SMIT (NED)
2 CLERE Emilien paced by Alain GAUDILLAT (FRA)
3 KONJIN Richard paced by Dick De HAAS (NED)
4 LEWIS Symon paced by Andre De RAET (BEL)
5 BICKEL Robert paced by Peter BAUERLIN (GER)
20mins 01secs

De Ver Cycles Womens Sprint
1st Round Result

Heat 1
1 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 13.972
2 DENTUS Abbie Team De Ver Cycles
3 TOWERS Emma Twickenham CC

Heat 2
1 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC 13.254
2 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury
3 PINDER Lesley Elite Cycling

Heat 3
1 SCOTT Helen Performance Cycle Coaching 14.296
2 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare
3 RAILTON Anna Team ASL360

Heat 4
1 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury 13.487
2 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC
3 CHEESMAN Laura Prestige Velo
4 KUKKONEN Jenni Performance Cycle Coaching

Semi Final A
1 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 13.068
2 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare
3 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury
4 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury

Semi Final B
1 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC 13.41
2 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC
3 SCOTT Helen Performance Cycle Coaching
4 DENTUS Abbie Team De Ver Cycles

Final
1 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 12.995
2 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC
3 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC
4 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare

De Ver Cycles Womens Keirin
Heat 1
1 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC 14.029
2 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare
3 SCOTT Helen Performance Cycle Coaching
4 CHEESMAN Laura Prestige Velo
5 RAILTON Anna Team ASL360
6 PINDER Lesley Elite Cycling
7 KUCZAJ Wiesia Team MuleBar Girl

Heat 2
1 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 13.447
2 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury
3 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury
4 CAPEWELL Sophie Lichfield City CC
5 BROOK Sarah Team MuleBar Girl
6 TOWERS Emma Twickenham CC
7 STEFANO Maria VC Londres

Final
1 KHAN Dannielle Solihull CC 13.088
2 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury
3 JAMES Rachel Abergavenny CC
4 SCOTT Helen Performance Cycle Coaching
5 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare
6 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury

Scratch Race
1 COSTER Ellie Bush Healthcare
2 BLOUNT Hannah Derby Mercury
3 BLOUNT Rosie Derby Mercury
4 RAILTON Anna Team ASL360
5 CHEESMAN Laura Prestige Velo
6 DENTUS Abbie Team De Ver Cycles
10mins 38secs



Friday, 29 March 2013

Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10:Full Results


1 25 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 20:36 V 20:59
2 35 Paul Jones Poole Wheelers 20:35 V 21:53
3 50 Gary Dighton Poole Wheelers 20:12 V 22:00
4 10 Gary Lock New Forest CC 20:32 S 22:03
5 21 Tom Alliban 1st Chard Wheelers 21:37 V 22:22
6 5 Simon McLaughlin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 20:59 S 22:23
7 2 Ewan Farrow Ilkley CC 22:53 S 22:28
8 16 Ray Claridge GA Cycles 21:53 V 22:29
9 31 Ben Boardman New Forest Cycling Club 21:29 S 22:33
10 40 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael 20:11 S 22:40
11 20 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers 20:23 V 22:57
12 26 Nick Young Yeovil CC 21:52 V 22:58
13 22 Glen Longland Antelope Racing Team 22:33 V 23:04
14 6 Dave Moffett 1st Chard Wheelers 21:55 V 23:51
15 42 John Chapman CC Weymouth 22:05 V 23:56
16 11 Jon Clemas Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 21:39 S 24:03
17 48 Martin Aldridge Poole Wheelers 22:02 V 24:04
18 30 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 21:21 V 24:21
19 12 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 22:39 V 24:23
20 17 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 23:01 V 24:35
21 1 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:30 S 24:44
22 45 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 20:33 V 24:48
=23 23 David Gardner Poole Wheelers 23:50 S 25:10
=23 43 Dean Ward 1st Chard Wheelers 23:29 S 25:10
25 9 Graham Starmer Team Synergie Coaching V 25:13
=26 27 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 22:55 V 25:16
=26 47 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC S 25:16
28 41 Kevin May Bournemouth Arrow CC 21:32 V 25:46
29 44 Gary Plumb New Forest CC 25:30 V 25:59
30 38 Dave Lyons 1st Chard Wheelers 24:19 V 26:04
31 3 Martin Fisher Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 24:10 V 26:19
32 13 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 24:02 V 26:33
33 46 Richard Davidson Poole Wheelers 21:43 V 26:34
34 39 Leanne Farrow Ilkley CC 28:30 L 26:41
35 18 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 24:35 V 26:45
36 19 William Wilson CC Weymouth V 26:57
37 33 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 23:40 V 27:10
38 28 John Beaven 1st Chard Wheelers 24:29 V 27:18
39 51 John Rivett Poole Wheelers S 27:57
40 7 Neil Pinch Poole Wheelers 23:16 S 29:00
41 24 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 26:06 V 29:34
42 14 Bob Jolliffe New Forset Cycling Club 26:36 V 29:47
43 4 Stewart Harrison Andover Wheelers 27:16 V 31:56
44 34 Doug Ward Yeovil CC 25:59 V 32:45
45 29 Lisa North Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 29:25 L 34:44
8 Robert Brinsdon New Forest Cycling Club 25:07 V DNS
15 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 20:46 S DNS
32 Derek Dowden Charlotteville CC 22:25 V DNS
36 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 21:46 V DNS
37 Nick O'Hara New Forest Cycling Club 22:53 V DNS
49 Nick Hall Bournemouth Arrow CC S DNF
.

CC Weymouth Easter 10: Start List



First Rider off 14:31
6 JOHN CHAPMAN CC WEYMOUTH V51
7 PETER WARD STRATFORD CC V40
8 SIMON HURD WESTBURY WHEELERS V51
9 OLIVER CARRINGTON CC WEYMOUTH J
10 IAN DIAPER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS V46
11 ANDREW JONES CHARLOTTEVILLE CC V50
12 STEVEN PINK CC WEYMOUTH
13 KEVIN RIDGE BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS V50
14 JOE WHITNALL CC WEYMOUTH
15 CHRIS MARTIN YEOVIL CC V46
16 PHILIP EVANS BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS V45
17 VINCENT HOUNSOME GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS / WHEELS CYCLES V50
18 WILLIAM SIMMONS BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS V61
19 JAMES FOSTER GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS
20 STEVE POTTS SOMERSET RC - THE BICYCLE CHAIN V54
21 CLIFF ROWE BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS V54
22 PETE WILSON BOURNEMOUTH ARROW / HOTEL COLLINGWOOD V60
23 JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS / WHEELS CYCLES V42
24 JONATHAN TERRY POOLE WHEELERS
25 MARTIN BEALE VC ST RAPHAEL, WAITE CONTRACTORS, HEWITT CYCLES V40
26 HUGO BALDACCHINO YEOVIL CC V42
27 ALAN MILLARD WESTBURY WHEELERS V51
28 DAVE DRIVER YEOVIL CC V72
29 STEWART HARRISON ANDOVER WHEELERS V46
30 TERRY ICKE POOLE WHEELERS V69
31 BRYCE RIGLAR CC WEYMOUTH
32 DEREK DOWDEN CHARLOTTEVILLE CC V55
33 ROSIE ARMITAGE TEAM ECHELON ROTOR L
34 NIGEL BROWN WESTBURY WHEELERS V48
35 GREG PARKER CC WEYMOUTH V48
36 MARTIN ALDRIDGE POOLE WHEELERS V48
37 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC V42
38 JOHN BEAVEN 1ST CHARD WHEELERS V55
39 PIPPA WHEELER EXETER WHEELERS CC L
40 ADAM TOPHAM HIGH WYCOMBE CC V44

Thursday, 28 March 2013

Crabwood 70th Year Open 10!


Come and help us celebrate our 70th year
by riding our Open 10-mile Time Trial for Solos, 2-ups and Tandems
NOTE CHANGE OF DATE from 20th April to Saturday 13th 15:00
Course P303 - Kingston - B3347 - Sopley - Bransgore - North Kingston
By prior entry only by 2nd April to Claire Newman - £7.50 solos, £15.00 tandems and 2-up teams. You can enter on-line
solos and tandems HERE

Tuesday, 26 March 2013

Tour of Tidworth, 3 Day Stage Race


A 3-day, 4-stage event comprising Individual TT, Team TT and two road stages. A choice of National B (Band 2 overall, Band 4 for each stage) or Regional A (Band 3 overall, Band 5 for each stage).
Fri, 30th Aug 2013-Sun, 1st Sep 2013 Venue:Tidworth Leisure Centre
Nadder Road, Tidworth, Wiltshire, SP9 7QN

Entries close Mon, 19th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
darrenclarke30@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:Darren Clarke
30 Aug 13 16 Herrick Road
RAF Brize Norton
Carterton
Oxfordshire
OX18 3FF
01993 840454
darrenclarke30@hotmail.com
7:00 2/3/4 Overall Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 227km / 142m ---
30 Aug 13 18:00 E/1/2/3 Overall National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 300km / 188m ---

Full Entry details HERE





Ham Hill /Pittards Road Race Start Lists

YEOVIL CYCLING CLUB PRESENTS THE HAM HILL ROAD RACE 10:00 am, E/1/2/3, 96 km (60 mls) AND CELEBRATING 50 YEARS OF THE PITTARDS TROPHY ROAD RACE
10:45 am. 3/4, 72 km (45 mls) ON SUNDAY 7 APRIL 2013 UNDER BRITISH CYCLING TECHNICAL REGULATIONS RACE HEADQUARTERS: NUFFIELD SPORTS PAVILION
RNAS YEOVILTON
RACE OFFICIALS HAM HILL PITTARDS
CHIEF COMMISSAIRE: ANDY WALKER ADRIAN STREET
ASST. COMMISSAIRE: IAN MATTHEWS RAY POLLARD
BOTH RACES
CHIEF JUDGE: NICK ARMSTRONG
JUDGES: DEREK TODD & MARK PLUMMER
SAFETY OFFICER: CHRIS MARTIN
CHIEF MARSHAL MIKE NORTHCOTT
FIRST AID: HOLLIE CAMM AND CAROL WALSH
MARSHALS, DRIVERS AND HELPERS: YCC MEMBERS
MOTORCYCLE ESCORTS THE NATIONAL ESCORT GROUP (SW)
ORGANISER: Rod Bowditch,
52 Heather Way, Yeovil BA22 8DZ Tel: 01935 434192.
Please notify me if you can not start so that I can allow
reserves to ride.
PRIZES
Ham Hill. 1st. £50 2nd. £35 3rd. £20 4th. £15 5th. £10
Pittards. 1st £50 2nd. £35 3rd. £20 4th. £15 5th. £10
WWW.YEOVILCC.COM



Colin Parry
1 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT Elite
2 Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 1st
3 George Pym Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 1st
4 Nick Pilborough Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT 2nd
5 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT Elite
6 Henry Latimer AW Cycles 1st
7 James Wilson AW Cycles Elite
8 Martin Smith AW Cycles Elite
9 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC 1st
10 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC 2nd
11 Jack Plummer Cadence RT 2nd
12 James Cartridge Cadence RT 2nd
13 Ashley Cox CC Luton Elite
14 Todd Hotchkiss Clay Cross Road Team 1st
15 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team 1st
16 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling 1st
17 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling 2nd
18 Mark Perry Dream Cycling 2nd
19 Rupert Denny Dream Cycling 2nd
20 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling 2nd
21 Ashley Martin Equipe CMI 1st
22 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI 1st
23 Luke Dunbar Equipe CMI 2nd
24 Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 1st
25 Peter Wager Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT 1st
26 Nick Baker Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Elite
27 Alex Higham Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Elite
28 Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT Elite
29 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC 1st
30 Adam Brittain High Wycombe Cycling Club 1st
31 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis 1st
32 Chris Snook Madison Genesis 1st
33 Brennan Townshend Madison Genesis 1st
34 Paul Londors MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 1st
35 Jamie Scott MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 2nd
36 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Elite
37 Liam Stones MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Elite
38 Mark Dolan Mid Devon CC 2nd
39 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC 2nd
40 Samuel Williams NFTO 1st
41 Matt Lee NFTO 2nd
42 Ewen MacDonald NFTO 2nd
43 Hefin Price NFTO Elite
44 Hugh Wilson NFTO Elite
45 Cameron Fraser Nuun-YB-London-RT 2nd
46 George Gori Nuun-YB-London-RT 2nd
47 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT 1st
48 Dante Carpenter Pedal Heaven RT 2nd
49 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven RT Elite
50 David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Elite
51 Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Elite
52 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing 2nd
53 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing 2nd
54 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Elite
55 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Elite
56 Jason Duckworth Primera-Specialized 1st
57 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com 1st
58 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Elite
59 Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT 1st
60 Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT Elite
61 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 1st
62 Thomas Marshall Ride 24/7 1st
63 Ben Luckwell Ride24/7 Wilier 1st
64 Owen Owen Rutrainingtoday CC 2nd
65 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC 2nd
66 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
67 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
68 Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
69 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
70 John Russell Strada Cycles 2nd
71 John Whittington Team Diabetes UK 1st
72 Paul Merryweather Team Diabetes UK 2nd
73 Charley Bradley-Veilands Team Diabetes UK 3rd
74 Toby Eichler Team Diabetes UK Elite
75 Ian Rees Team Diabetes UK Elite
76 Richard Cartland Team Echelon - Rotor 1st
77 Steve Dring Team Echelon - Rotor 2nd
78 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 2nd
79 Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 2nd
80 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 2nd
Reserves 81 MatthewFranklin Bristol RC 2nd
82 DanielMarks Bristol RC 2nd
83 StuartMcCombie Bristol RC 2nd
84 JamesPhillips Severn RC 2nd
85 ScottLeakey Performance Cycles 2nd
86 JustinHarcourt Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT 2nd

Pittards Trophy Road Race
101 John Fitzpatrick Abergavenny Road Club 3rd
102 Robbie White Birmingham University Cycling Club 3rd
103 Matt Howell Bristol Cycling Development Squad 4th
104 Jason Killiner Bristol Cycling Development Squad 4th
105 Mark Pettitt Bristol Cycling Development Squad 3rd
106 Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Squad 3rd
107 Jake Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Squad 4th
108 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC 3rd
109 Mathew Blackmore Bristol RC 3rd
110 Ben Davis Bristol RC 3rd
111 Kevin Jones Bristol RC 3rd
112 David Osborne Bristol RC 3rd
113 Andrew Perry Bristol RC 3rd
114 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC 3rd
115 Jon Rollason Bristol RC 4th
116 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC 3rd
117 Mark Hudson Bristol South CC 4th
118 Iain Cade Cadence RT 3rd
119 Edward Bennett Cardiff Ajax CC 4th
120 Duncan Towner CC Weymouth 4th
121 Steven Whitehurst Cheddar Cycle Club 3rd
122 Sam Remington Clevedon & District RC 4th
123 Jamie Fabrizio Cycle Sport Dynamo 3rd
124 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams 3rd
125 Morris Elphick Exeter Wheelers 3rd
126 Nicholas Helsing Exeter Wheelers 3rd
127 Jamie Howard Exeter Wheelers 3rd
128 Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers 3rd
129 Alex McGrath Exeter Wheelers 4th
130 Adam Sainsbury Exeter Wheelers 3rd
131 Danny Shaw Exeter Wheelers 4th
132 Thomas Weston Exeter Wheelers 3rd
133 Peter Humphreys Gillingham & District Whs/Wheels Cycles 3rd
134 Mike Smith Gillingham & District Whs/Wheels Cycles 3rd
135 Conrad Moss High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd
136 Rob Beswetherick Mid Devon CC 4th
137 Ian Deakin Mid Devon CC 3rd
138 Simon Mayo Mid Devon CC 4th
139 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 4th
140 Craig Bellew North Devon Wheelers - South Fork 3rd
141 Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC 3rd
142 James Chant Offcamber 4th
143 Jay Hookins Offcamber 3rd
144 Calum Challenger Onit Sports 4th
145 Stephane Pang Onit Sports 3rd
146 Michael Porter Radeon Coaching 4th
147 Liam Corrigan Radeon Cycle Coaching 4th
148 Lewis Cox Radeon Cycle Coaching 4th
149 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching 4th
150 John Kennedy Revo Racing 4th
151 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 4th
152 Ken Holder Rutrainingtoday CC 3rd
153 Matthew Newman Rutrainingtoday CC 3rd
154 Keith Satchwell Rutrainingtoday CC 3rd
155 Sam Shannon Rutrainingtoday CC 3rd
156 Josh Brown Sid Valley CC 4th
157 Jeremy Rayner Somer Valley CC 3rd
158 Steve Chattell Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain 3rd
159 Michael Daniels Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain 3rd
160 Ian Hutchings Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain 3rd
161 Charlie Revell Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain 3rd
162 Andrew Wellings Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain 3rd
163 Christopher Brooks Southampton University RC 4th
164 Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC 3rd
165 Aaron Collins Swindon RC 3rd
166 Adele Martin Team Hope Factory Racing 2nd Women
167 Ian Lawrence Team Radeon coaching 4th
168 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 3rd
169 Tom Jones Team Tor 2000 4th
170 Blair Morgan Team Tor 2000 4th
171 Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 3rd
172 Andrew Callow Velo Club Bristol 4th
173 James Hayward Woolwich CC 4th
174 Clive Bowditch Yeovil CC 4th
175 Andrew Gaylard Yeovil CC 3rd
176 Sean Hanna Yeovil CC 3rd
177 Ian Jeffery Yeovil CC 3rd
178 Ben Lockett Yeovil CC 4th
179 Richard Norris Yeovil CC 4th
180 Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC 3rd
Course Details. Neutralised from HQ to the start/finish line (500m).
Proceed to Ilchester where left at roundabout (M). Through Ilchester to
roundabout where left (M) onto A37. Continue for approximately four
miles on A37 to Coppits Hill. Left (M) at roundabout with Combe Street
Lane. Continue for approximately 1 mile to junction with Mudford Road
where left (M) onto A359. Follow the A359 for approximately 6 miles
to Queen Camel where first exit at roundabout (M) onto unclassified
through Bridgehampton to junction with B3151, where left (M) onto
B3151. Continue to complete one lap. (15 miles).
Finish. The finish is outside RNAS Yeovilton. Do not stop after crossing
the finish line, proceed to the camp entrance (500m) where it is safe to
turn. Return to the HQ taking care, there may be others finishing.
Ham Hill Road Race – 4 laps. Pittards Road Race – 3 laps .
Race H.Q. Directions. The Nuffield Sports Pavilion is located within
R.N.A.S. Yeovilton and opposite the Museum. Open at 08.30 hrs. BA22 8HT for those with satnav.


Monday, 25 March 2013

Omega Win For Webber, Mountbatten Circuits Full Results





"Myself and Rowan Horner managed to get away fairly early on but it was a long hard chase to be able to lap the field. After that it was a case of just marking each other and following any other groups trying to get away and in doing so we got into another group and managed to get a second lap. After that, my Primera-Sport.Com teammates took control of the race and gave me a great lead out into the final 200 meters and I was very happy to be able to finish it off with the win".
Mitch Webber

U8 Boys and Girls
1st Jack CROMIE i-team Cyclist's Club
2nd Daniel LLOYD San Fairy Ann
3rd Melissa COOPER Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
4th Megan FARRER i-team Cyclist's Club
5th Marshall THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
U10 Boys and Girls
1st Luke SPURDEN Andover Wheelers
2nd George GRAY Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd Daniel KIMISH i-team Cyclist's Club
4th Carl RUSSELL Portsmouth North End CC
5th Adam POTTER i-team Cyclist's Club
6th Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers CC
8th Abigail OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
U12 Boys and Girls
1st Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist's Club
2nd Jay ALLEN Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
6th Abi MANLEY Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
7th Elliott COX Portsmouth North End CC
8th Connor ENGLAND Portsmouth North End CC
9th Zachary ELLIOTT VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
10th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
U14 Boys
1st Ryan WHITE Ist Chard Wheelers
2nd Eliott LASSITER Swindon Road Club
3rd William CROFTS Performance Cycles - CMI
4th Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist's Club
5th Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers CC
6th Alex HALL Andover Wheelers
7th William COOPER i-team Cyclist's Club
8th Laurence CLOUGH-YOUNG Southdown Bikes cc
9th Joey SAYNER i-team Cyclist's Club
10th Damon KING Palmer Park Velo RT
11th Nicolas KIMISH i-team Cyclist's Club
U14 Girls
1st Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Collingwood
2nd Bethany LEWIS Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd Isla RUSH wyndymilla


U16 Boys
1st Jack BILLYARD Swindon Road Club
2nd Jed WEBBER Andover Wheelers
3rd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist's Club
4th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
6th Tom REID New Forest CC
7th Tim GRADHEAD Fareham Wheelers CC
8th George MOORE i-team Cyclist's Club
9th Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC
10th Josh COWARD Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
11th Robert PANTER Portsmouth North End CC
12th Sam GARDNER Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs
13th Doug TANDY Fareham Wheelers CC
14th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers CC
15th Charlie COOPER i-team Cyclist's Club
16th Bradley PRYER i-team Cyclist's Club

U16 Girls
1st Harriet DODD Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
2nd Megan LEWIS Palmer Park Velo RT

4 /J4
1st James VANIERIS Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs
2nd Luke STACE i-team Cyclist's Club
3rd Aaron KIRK i-team Cyclist's Club
4th Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC
5th Simon POTTER wyndymilla
6th Keiran MURPHY Velo Club Bristol _ Webbs of Warmley
7th Kevin FOSTER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
8th Andrew KNIGHT Farnborough & Camberley Cycling Club
9th Jack ELTON-WALTERS Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
10th Finn SPRACKLING Southdown Velo
11th James WHATLEY Bath University Cycling Club
12th Adrian STACE i-team Cyclist's Club
13th Mark CHAPMAN i-team Cyclist's Club
14th Steve LEWIS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
15th Paul RUSSELL Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association
16th Gavin SQUIRES Fareham Wheelers CC
17th Chris SWANN i-team Cyclist's Club
18th Scott BARNES Fareham Wheelers CC
19th Rick GARMIN Fareham Wheelers CC
20th Jon HEALEY i-team Cyclist's Club
21st Michael MARRIOTT JMJcyles
22nd Ysarn HIGGINS Velo Club Venta


3 / J3
1st Tristan GRIGALIS Southampton University RC
2nd Glyn OSTLER Blazing Saddles Cycles
3rd Joe BARRY Performance Cycles - CMI
4th Tom MORRIS Portsmouth North End CC
5th Stephen CAMPBELL Twickenham CC
6th James COOPER Sotonia CC
7th Joe DONOHUE Fareham Wheelers CC
8th Howard MILNER Hampshire Road Club
9th Jim HAMILTON i-team Cyclist's Club
10th Steve DANCE Andover Wheelers
11th David MITCHELL i-team Cyclist's Club
12th Matt HILL VO2 Development Team
13th Rob BOLWELL VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
14th Andy REDDING i-team Cyclist's Club
15th Peter DAY Fareham Wheelers CC
16th David PEEL Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
17th Matthew MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears
18th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
19th Morgan WILLIAMS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
20th Jamie FORD Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs
21st Andy SAYNER i-team Cyclist's Club
22nd Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
23rd Sean HANNA Yeovil Cycling Club
24th John HEFFERNAN New Forest CC
25th Russ DAVIES VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
26th Norman MELLORS JMJCycles
27th Alan SPURDEN Andover Wheelers
28th Micheal FORD Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
29th Stuart WILLIS Club Velo Victor Malaga
30th Adrian CLODE Revo Racing
31st David HARDING JMJcyles
32nd Charlie CRESSWELL-HOGG Portsmouth North End CC
33rd Ellie GILHAM VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
34th David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
35th Ashley MORRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
36th Ben RICKABY Southampton University RC
37th Andy SYKES Team Quest
38th Dominic COUGHLIN Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
39th Richard PEARMAN Team Wiggle
40th Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
41st Ian WRIGHTSON Charlotteville CC
42nd Daniel STEPHENS Sotonia CC
43rd Simon JEFFERIES i-team Cyclist's Club
44th Mark EMSLEY Brighton Excelsior

WOMEN
1st Marianne BRITTEN VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Ellie GILHAM VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Hannah MANLEY VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
4th Laura CLODE VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
5th Jennifer HUDSON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
6th Nikki Wheeler Team Wiggle
7th Elin WILLIAMSON Brighton Mitre CC
8th Julia HESSELBERG Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
9th Nicky ROBERTS Army Cycling Union
10th Holly SEEAR Twickenham CC
11th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
E / 1 / 2 / 3
1st Mitch WEBBER Primera Sports.com 50 mins + 5 laps
2nd Rowan HORNER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
3rd Justin HOY Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT @ 1 lap
4th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
5th Tim WIGGINS Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
6th Tom SMITH Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT st
7th Joe FOX MG Maxifuel Pro Cycling st
8th Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers CC st
9th Sam REDDING SPIN Rotor Primal Europe C Originals RT/SPIN Rotor/Primal Europe/C st
10th Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers @ 2 laps
11th Rob KING BC PM - Central st
12th Stephen CAMPBELL Twickenham CC st
13th Mike SCOTT Peter Hansford Racing st
14th Chris FLETCHER Team Axiom st
15th Matthew MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears st
16th Matt HOLLAND BC PM st
17th Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC st
18th Jamie FORD Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st
19th Alex WISE VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
20th Jay EASTWOOD Primera Sports.com st
21st Jake COWARD Rapha Condor CC st
22nd Andy SYKES Team Quest st
23rd Sam BAKER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
24th David HOOPER MJS Racing st
25th James EBDON Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
26th Ben RICKABY Southampton University RC st
27th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
28th Jason DUCKWORTH VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
29th Andrew GOUGH JMJcycles

Thanks to Sue Knight

Sunday, 24 March 2013

Club News


Bob Jolliffe reports……… BEN Boardman claimed his second victory in a New Forest Cycling Club time trial this year on Sunday when he beat GA Cycles’ Ray Claridge by 16 seconds.
Flooding under the railway bridge in Balmer Lawn Road, Brockenhurst meant the scheduled 16-mile distance could not be completed, so instead the 15-mile version of the same course taking in Beaulieu and Lyndhurst was employed.
Boardman, looking forward to “doing a ride” in the Bournemouth Arrow CC Good Friday 10-miler west of Poole, finished Sunday’s 15 in a time of 36min 13sec with visitor Claridge clocking 36-29 for second.
Boardman’s New Forest CC clubmate James Bannister, climbing ever upwards, went home happy after taking third place with a sparkling 36-39.
GA Cycles’ proprietor Gary Allen claimed fourth with 37-40 from Neil Richardson of Fulton Tri Club (39-15).
Sixth - and third New Forest CC rider - was newcomer Jono (CORRECT) Parker Davies with 39-33, while clubmate Stuart Peckham was seventh with 39-47.
Toughest stretch of the course on a bitterly cold and blowy morning was on the exposed section between Stockley Inclosure and Hatchet Pond.
Other times (NFCC unless stated): Tim Childs (Westerley RC) 40-29, Konnor Bracher Walsh 40-35, Peter Wilson (Bournemouth Arrow CC) 40-57, Jon Brooks 41-29, Sacha Ring 41-34, Stewart Ward 42-09, Nigel Wilson 42-10, Stuart Grace (GA Cycles) 43-45, Phil Underwood 44-08, Chris Conrath 45-36, Peter Norris 47-49, Chris Summers (Sotonia CC) 48-51, Martin Balk 54-31.

Bournemouth Jubilee 8.5/17
1 Rupert Silman BJW 23.30 47.28
2 John O'Brien BJW 24.39 50.18
3 Martyn Fisher BJW 26.15 53.06
4 Kevin Ridge BJW 26.01 53.07
5 Peter Trunwitt BJW 28.38 58.27
6 Colin Harris BJW 30.35 1.03.03
7 Matthew Child BJW 29.57
Marshals: L North, D Mansfield, J Prosser, C Peskett, R Wareing.
Cold wind (15 mph), 1c, dry, no ice or floods.


Poole Wheelers “Round the Harbour” with temporary start in Upton because of road works on bypass. (P461)
Cold and windy (2C, 15ENE).
1, D LEWIS (PW) 1.0.7.56
2, J VINSON(PW) 1.08.14
3, G TUSKIN (PW) 1.11.07
4, M ALDRIDGE (PW) 1.12.27
5, J CLEMAS (BJW) 1.13.04
6, M COURAGE (BJW) 1.15.01
7, P GROUNDS? (PW) 1.15.53
8, C COURAGE(PW) 1.16.04
9, P EVANS (BJW) 1.17.22
10, D HUNT (PW) 1.17.35
11, T ICKE (PW) 1.18.09
12, J TERRY (PW) 1.19.13
13, P HARVEY (BJW) 1.21.09
14 L JESSOP (PW) 1.31.09
P HUGHES (PW) DNS (PUNCT)

Saturday, 23 March 2013

Ludgershall Winter Series Rnd 11, Full Results


4/J4: ODD NUMBERS RESULTS
1st Noel Waldron Velo Club Bristol
2nd Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta
3rd Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Tom Jones Tor 2000
5th Andrew Knight Farnborough and Camberley CC
6th Tom Stocker
7th Andrew Costello BC PM - South
8th Gary Hill
9th Richard Lewis Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
10th Bob Richardson Bournemouth arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
11th Richard Norris Yeovil CC
12th Oliver Berney BC PM - South
13th Adam Gardner G.S Henley
14th Helen Gowdiner Velo Club Bristol
15th Clair Wadden Bristol Road Club

4/J4: EVEN NUMBERS RESULTS

1st Alastair Barnard Bath University CC
2nd Adam Nichols Bath University
3rd Micheal Gates Kingston Wheelers cc
4th Greg Lancaster VC Bristol
5th Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot
6th James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC
7th Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
8th Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union
9th Giles Prentice VC Walcot
10th Ben Williamson Velo Club Walcot
11th Keiran Murphy Velo Club Bristol
12th Clive Bowditch Yeovil CC
13th= Steve Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
Andrew Banks Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
Jeremy Isaac Onit Sports
16th Ian Robson Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service

3/J3 results:
1st Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC
2nd Tom Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy
3rd Joe Barry Performance Cycles
4th David Barnaville Felt Colbornes RT
5th Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union
6th Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers
7th Barnaby Cox gillingham and district wheelers
8th James Cooper Sotonia CC
9th Ben Gritton offcamber
10th Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
11th= Matt Walters Army Cycling Union
Chris Eccles Sid Valley CC
Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles
Calum Croft Mud sweat 'n Gears
Roger Theron Army Cycling Union
Alistair Berry offcamber
Ben Urquhart Blazing Saddles
18th Sean Hanna Yeovil CC
19th Simon Parton Kingston Wheelers
20th Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
21st Michael Ford Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
22nd Lewis Walker Reading CC
23rd Nick Skardon VC Walcot


E/1/2/3 /J1/J2/J3 results:
1st James Wilson awcycles.co.uk
2nd Tavis Walker Dream Cycling
3rd Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC
4th Martin Smith AW Cycles
5th Tom Bowering Swindon Cycles Race Academy
6th Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT
7th David Barnaville Felt Colbornes RT
8th Mark Perry Dream Cycling
9th John Hyde VC St Raphaël/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
10th Henry Latimer aw Cycles
11th Charles Coleman Dream Cycling
12th Steve Cottington Cadence RT
Thanks to Sue Knight

CC Weymouth Inter Club 22,23/03/13 P436

1, S PINK (CCW) 57:39
2, T SMITH (WELLAND VALLEY CC) 57:44 (OFF COURSE)
3, M ALDRIDGE (PW) 1:00:04
4, B RIGLAR (CCW) 1:02:46
5, M MERRITT (CCW) 1:04:55
6, W WEILSON (CCW) 1:08:03
7, P EVANS (BJW) 1:08:14
8, A JACKSON (CCW) 1:12:27
9, O CARRINGTON (CCW) 1:18:15
10, S CARRINGTON (CCW) 1:18:38
11, J WITNALL (CCW) 1:19:01
12, B SANDS (CCW) 1:22:02

Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10: Start List


29 March 2013 – Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10TT - P412

1 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:30 S 08:01
2 Ewan Farrow Ilkley CC 22:53:00 S 08:02
3 Martin Fisher Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 24:10:00 V 08:03
4 Stewart Harrison Andover Wheelers 27:16:00 V 08:04
5 Simon McLaughlin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 20:59:00 S 08:05
6 Dave Moffett 1st Chard Wheelers 21:55:00 V 08:06
7 Neil Pinch Poole Wheelers 23:16:00 S 08:07
8 Robert Brinsdon New Forest Cycling Club 25:07:00 V 08:08
9 Graham Starmer Team Synergie Coaching 00:00:00 V 08:09
10 Gary Lock New Forest CC 20:32:00 S 08:10
11 Jon Clemas Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 21:39:00 S 08:11
12 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 22:39:00 V 08:12
13 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 24:02:00 V 08:13
14 Bob Jolliffe New Forset Cycling Club 26:36:00 V 08:14
15 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 20:46:00 S 08:15
16 Ray Claridge GA Cycles 21:53:00 V 08:16
17 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 23:01:00 V 08:17
18 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 24:35:00 V 08:18
19 William Wilson CC Weymouth 00:00:00 V 08:19
20 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers 20:23:00 V 08:20
21 Tom Alliban 1st Chard Wheelers 21:37:00 V 08:21
22 Glen Longland Antelope Racing Team 22:33:00 V 08:22
23 David Gardner Poole Wheelers 23:50:00 S 08:23
24 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 26:06:00 V 08:24
25 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 20:36:00 V 08:25
26 Nick Young Yeovil CC 21:52:00 V 08:26
27 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 22:55:00 V 08:27
28 John Beaven 1st Chard Wheelers 24:29:00 V 08:28
29 Lisa North Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 29:25:00 L 08:29
30 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 21:21:00 V 08:30
31 Ben Boardman New Forest Cycling Club 21:29:00 S 08:31
32 Derek Dowden Charlotteville CC 22:25:00 V 08:32
33 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 23:40:00 V 08:33
34 Doug Ward Yeovil CC 25:59:00 V 08:34
35 Paul Jones Poole Wheelers 20:35:00 V 08:35
36 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 21:46:00 V 08:36
37 Nick O'Hara New Forest Cycling Club 22:53:00 V 08:37
38 Dave Lyons 1st Chard Wheelers 24:19:00 V 08:38
39 Leanne Farrow Ilkley CC 28:30:00 L 08:39
40 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael 20:11:00 S 08:40
41 Kevin May Bournemouth Arrow CC 21:32:00 V 08:41
42 John Chapman CC Weymouth 22:05:00 V 08:42
43 Dean Ward 1st Chard Wheelers 23:29:00 S 08:43
44 Gary Plumb New Forest CC 25:30:00 V 08:44
45 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 20:33:00 V 08:45
46 Richard Davidson Poole Wheelers 21:43:00 V 08:46
47 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:00:00 S 08:47
48 Martin Aldridge Poole Wheelers 22:02:00 V 08:48
49 Nick Hall Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:00:00 S 08:49
50 Gary Dighton Poole Wheelers 20:12:00 V 08:50
51 John Rivett Poole Wheelers 00:00:00 S 08:51

Sponsers
Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
VC St Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles


HAPPY EASTER




Friday, 22 March 2013

British Cycling Accredited Marshall Scheme Piloted in Dorset.

Cycle Racing on the Highways – British Cycling Accredited Road Marshal scheme


British Cycling are working hard to reverse the decline of cycle racing on the roads in the UK writes Grant Bayton, BC south region events officer……… As part of this work British Cycling are seeking to formalise the powers to briefly stop and slow traffic. We believe that this will make the staging of road races easier and improve the safety of the events. It may also ease the burden on the police to manage traffic around races. We are working with the Department for Media Culture and Sport (DCMS) assisted by the Home Office and the Department for Transport (DfT) to construct and deliver a traffic management pilot scheme in England and Wales.
The British Cycling Accredited Road Marshal scheme will measure the effectiveness of a ‘STOP – EVENT’ sign, a variant of the STOP – WORKS sign used for temporary traffic management and control. The ‘STOP – EVENT’ sign will be operated by trained marshals during road racing to safely control the movement of traffic in accordance with the guidelines set out by the DfT.
The Dorset Police force are happy to support the request but to use it we also require the highways to sign off the use of the sign and from there the DfT will grant approval. We intend to pilot the use of the sign on 4 events in the Dorset Region this year. We are looking for volunteers to become Empowered Marshalls who initially will do an online input followed by a half day course. All volunteers should email GrantBayton@britishcycling.org.uk to enlist on this course that will also include BC Sportives as well as Road Races.

Please help to keep our Races safer

Thursday, 21 March 2013

Poole Wh/Wessex RC Round the Harbour TT p461


Due to traffic cones on the Upton By-Pass this Sundays(24 Mar) Poole Wheelers “Round the Harbour” Time Trial will now start at Policeman;s Lane near the flyover on the old by-pass. First rider off at 09:00


Wednesday, 20 March 2013

Off Camber Winter XC Series Rnd 6


Paulus Reynolds reports...........
We should have known that the weather was going to be pants as Theresa, Julian & Alex from the organisers Offcamber in Blandford Forum had promised us a BBQ for the 6th and final round of the Winter XC series at The Inside Park near Blandford!

Despite the heavy rain, then hail, then sleet and finally snow – lots of snow, a total of 56 riders from across Dorset and the surrounding Counties braved the elements, kitted up and got very muddy in what has to be one of the wettest MTB events I have ever known.

Series stalwart Kim Little was unfortunately unable to get to the event as heavy snow and blizzard-like conditions meant he had to do the sensible thing and turn back at Melbury.

Other hot favourites Alex Day (Offcamber) and Paul “Hoppie” Hopkins (Merida) made it to the race but were both recovering from the dreaded “Man Flu” and were not well enough to race given the appalling conditions.

Alex had a very good excuse not to race though as he was riding the course in the pouring rain at 7am, re-marking the entire route with bunting which some very sad individual had taken down and stolen overnight. Some people eh??

After signing on from 9 am and the obligatory walk round the pits to suss out the competition it was soon time for the customary 10 am rolling start.

The course at the Inside Park under normal conditions is never too technical, comprising mostly of tight and fairly hard-packed singletrack with a decent helping of roots and the occasional muddy puddle.

Not today though. Oh No. Today was MUDFEST!

Leaving the comforts of the hardpack woodland trail at the top of the hill and into the first windy wooded section it soon became apparent that today would be different and tyre choice would be critical if you wanted to remain rubber side down.

The 4.9 mile course is slightly altered each round to suit the conditions and thankfully this time Julian and the crew by-passed the mud bath on the lower level, opting instead for a tight & twitchy blast through the trees on higher ground.

For many, especially the spectators, the highlight of the course is “The Bombhole” which is found at the bottom of a steep & rooty section leading back into the campsite.

The more adventurous can use this as an opportunity for some “air time” but today this was preceded by a muddy dip which slowed many riders down.

A short climb along a broad woodland trail and you hit the finish line.

Both Mark Chadbourne & James Davey clocked identical first lap times of 25:27 which is almost 3 and a half minutes slower than Davey’s first lap time at round 5 back in February when conditions were – dare I say it – “Warm & Sunny”.

The battle was well and truly on for 1st place as Davey was in hot pursuit but ultimately it was to be Chadbourne’s day as he gained a lead of 1 minute 4 seconds on lap 2 and a further 2 minutes 4 seconds on the third and final lap.

Second position in the Seniors went to Simon Willets with 01:25:34 followed by Nigel Brown on 01:26:20.

Carla Haines put in some very respectable times in the Ladies class of 01:05:49 followed by Caroline Goward on 01:06:07 and Patsy Caines on 01:17:04.

Veterans Ray Samways (3 laps completed) and Kevin Craig (2 laps completed) finished with overall times of 01:48:35 & 01:43:34 respectively.

James Davey smashed the junior class with an overall time of 01:22:41 followed by series regular Kris Caines on 01:36:39 and Liam “I’m knackered and quitting after 2 laps” Teesdale on 01:16:23.

The bravery award should have gone to the only Cyclocross rider Conal Low-Grier who managed to finish on 01:55:24 with no suspension, drop handlebars, rim brakes and skinny tyres!

Mark Chadbourne 25:27:00 26:05:00 28:01:00 01:19:33 1
James Davey 25:27:00 27:09:00 30:05:00 01:22:41 2 Junior
Simon Willets 26:39:00 29:32:00 29:23:00 01:25:34 3
Nigel Brown 27:29:00 28:21:00 30:30:00 01:26:20 4
Andy Parsons 26:59:00 29:40:00 30:16:00 01:26:55 5
Mark Green 27:15:00 29:42:00 31:20:00 01:28:17 6
ChrisNoble 26:54:00 30:02:00 32:11:00 01:29:07 7
Roland Tilley 27:21:00 30:28:00 32:04:00 01:29:53 8
Adam Hunnyball 28:09:00 30:31:00 31:24:00 01:30:04 9
Simon Cross 28:49:00 31:08:00 33:01:00 01:32:58 10
Nial Laming 30:19:00 31:14:00 32:03:00 01:33:36 11
Simon Andrew 29:47:00 33:43:00 32:36:00 01:35:26 12
Kris Caines 28:57:00 32:17:00 35:25:00 01:36:39 13 junior
Darren Caines 30:12:00 32:23:00 37:14:00 01:39:49 14
Micheal Smith 35:32:00 38:15:00 40:40:00 01:44:27 15
Steve Crutcher 32:17:00 34:19:00 38:05:00 01:44:41 16
Tim Hoskinson 31:50:00 35:22:00 40:06:00 01:47:18 17
Darren House 32:55:00 37:36:00 38:10:00 01:48:01 18
Julian Rudek 31:21:00 36:36:00 40:55:00 01:48:12 19
Chris Kelly 34:28:00 38:21:00 38:07:00 01:50:56 20
Conal Low-Grier 35:26:00 38:35:00 41:23:00 01:55:24 21 Cyclocross
Andrew Wagstaff 35:07:00 39:03:00 42:50:00 01:57:00 22
Mike Broome 35:40:00 39:10:00 44:12:00 01:59:02 23
David Sharpe 39:12:00 39:01:00 42:10:00 02:00:23 24
Wayne Sayers 38:00:00 43:06:00 45:03:00 02:06:09 25
2 Laps Completed
Alex Willis 29:37:00 31:09:00 01:00:46 26
Liam Teesdale 33:12:00 43:11:00 01:16:23 27 Junior
Adam Hunnybun 37:26:00 40:30:00 01:17:56 28
Matthew Pye 37:13:00 41:35:00 01:18:48 29
Phil Wareham 38:00:00 41:05:00 01:19:05 30
Jon Palmer 37:25:00 42:05:00 01:19:30 31
Tony Hampson 37:49:00 42:35:00 01:20:24 32
Matthew Tucker 40:36:00 43:15:00 01:23:51 33
Rob Green 40:35:00 48:00:00 01:28:35 34
Phil Ewers 40:24:00 47:26:00 01:27:50 35
Gary Wilkinson 40:34:00 47:22:00 01:27:56 36
Rhos chapman 45:06:00 48:34:00 01:33:40 37
Martin Rice 41:01:00 52:39:00 01:33:40 38
Mario Astesiano 38:49:00 55:20:00 01:34:09 39
MarkMorgan 48:20:00 52:23:00 01:40:43 40
Martin Garnish 32:51:00 dnf dnf DNF 41
Peter Rice 48:33:00 dnf dnf DNF 42
Ben Burridge 48:47:00 dnf dnf DNF 43
Dean Curwen dnf dnf dnf DNF 44
Brian Henderson dnf dnf dnf DNF 45
Carla Haines 30:57:00 34:52:00 01:05:49 1 Ladies
Caroline Goward 31:58:00 34:09:00 01:06:07 2 Ladies
Patsy Caines 36:39:00 40:25:00 01:17:04 4 Ladies
Julie Crane 36:40:00 40:27:00 01:17:07 3 Ladies
Holly Gamble 38:00:00 42:28:00 01:20:28 5 Ladies
Samantha Jones 41:36:00 47:21:00 01:28:57 6 Ladies
Carol Tilley 46:30:00 48:00:00 01:34:30 7 Ladies
Julia Rice 48:30:00 01:00:42 01:48:12 8 Ladies
Ray Samways 33:27:00 36:07:00 39:01:00 01:48:35 1 Veteran
Kevin Craig 46:56:00 55:38:00 01:43:34 2 Veteran


Big thanks go to the Offcamber guys for putting on this series and to Jerry from The Inside Park for the use of his fantastic Campsite.

The final positions after all 6 rounds were:

Seniors
1st – Paul Hopkins
2nd – Kim Little
3rd – Andy Parsons

Ladies
1st – Julie Crane
2nd – Patsy Caines

Juniors
1st – Kris Caines
2nd – Liam Teesdale

Veterans
1st – Jerry Cooper
2nd – Ray Samways

Finally the last word goes to the thief who stole the course bunting – the total value of the bunting which you went to such great effort to steal comes to about £1.27. So in future if you want any bunting then please feel free to pop in to Offcamber in Blandford where they will gladly sell you some at a very reasonable price and save you the trouble of getting muddy in the dark 
All Photos by Paulus Reynolds

Monday, 18 March 2013

Omega Mountbatten Circuits,17/03/13,Full Results

U8 Boys and Girls
1st Melissa COOPER Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
2nd Megan FARRER i-team Cyclist's Club
3rd Marshall THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
4th Ella BEATON Charlotteville CC
U10 Boys and Girls
1st Archie SLOAN VC Jubilee
2nd Isaac WARRINGTON Southdown Velo
3rd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th George GRAY Palmer Park Velo RT
5th Luke SPURDEN Andover Wheelers
6th Adam POTTER Ultimate Fitness
7th Jude BEATON Charlotteville CC
8th Jack GRABHAM Fareham Wheelers CC
9th Abigail OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
10th Madeline COOPER Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
11th Henry WILLIAMS Portsmouth North End CC
U12 Boys and Girls
1st Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist's Club
2nd George SLOAN VC Jubilee
3rd Jay ALLEN Palmer Park Velo RT
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
6th Abi MANLEY Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
7th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
8th Connor ENGLAND Portsmouth North End CC
9th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Zachary ELLIOTT VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

U14 Boys
1st William CROFTS Performance Cycles
2nd Ryan WHITE Ist Chard Wheelers
3rd Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers CC
4th Eliott LASSITER Swindon Road Club
5th Joey SAYNER i-team Cyclist's Club
6th Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist's Club
7th William COOPER i-team Cyclist's Club
8th Alex HALL Andover Wheelers
9th Charlie COOPER Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club

U14 Girls
1st Bethany LEWIS Palmer Park Velo RT
U16 Girls
1st Harriet DODD Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
2nd Megan LEWIS Palmer Park Velo RT

U16 Boys
1st Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist's Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist's Club
4th Jack MATTOCK One and All
5th Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
6th Sam GARDNER Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs
7th Taylor ROWE Swindon Cycle Race Academy
8th Charlie COOPER i-team Cyclist's Club
9th Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC
10th Bradley PRYER i-team Cyclist's Club
11th Tom REID New Forest CC
12th Sam McSEVICH Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
13th Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist's Club
14th Josh COWARD Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
15th Freddie CORETH Gillingham & District Wheelers CC

4 /J4
1st Jim HAMILTON i-team Cyclist's Club
2nd Matthew WEBB Houghton CC
3rd Luke STACE i-team Cyclist's Club
4th Tom ANDREWS Ilkley CC
5th Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC
6th Hamish WALKER Hampshire Road Club
7th Jon HEALEY i-team Cyclist's Club
8th Rick GARMIN Fareham Wheelers CC
9th John BANHAM Hampshire Road Club
10th Simon POTTER wyndymilla
11th Dominic MAXWELL Worthing Excelsior
12th Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC
13th Kevin FOSTER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
14th Gary FERRETT Hampshire Road Club
15th Daniel WALKER Fareham Wheelers CC
16th Scott BARNES Fareham Wheelers CC
17th Gavin SQUIRES Fareham Wheelers CC
18th Paul RUSSELL Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association
19th Mark CHAPMAN i-team Cyclist's Club
20th Tom MARTIN Farnborough & Camberley Cycling Club
21st Sam MITCHELL Portsmouth University CC
22nd James VANIERIS Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs
23rd Jack ELTON-WALTERS Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
24th Andrew KNIGHT Farnborough & Camberley Cycling Club
25th Michael MARRIOTT JMJcyles
26th Thomas GOODYER Portsmouth North End CC
27th Piers HUGH SMITH Zappi's CC
28th Dave TILLING Performance Cycles


WOMEN
1st Hannah MANLEY VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Laura CLODE VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Mary McFADZEAN CS Dynamo
4th Clare GILLOTT Elite Cycling
5th Nich MEADOWS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
6th Ruby BAKER Behind The Bikeshed
7th Charlotte ROBERGE Dulwich Paragon CC
8th Nikki Wheeler Team Wiggle
9th Nicky ROBERTS Army Cycling Union
10th Julia HESSELBERG Salisbury Road and Mountain CC

3 / J3
1st Tristan GRIGALIS Southampton University RC
2nd Ashley MORRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Joe DONOHUE Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Connor INNES Southdown Bikes
5th Andy REDDING i-team Cyclist's Club
6th Howard MILNER Hampshire Road Club
7th James COOPER Sotonia CC
8th Max Brown Didcot Phoenix CC
9th Joe BARRY Performance Cycles - CMI
10th Jerry LAMBERT BC PM - South
11th Morgan WILLIAMS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
12th Andy PAGE Portsmouth North End CC
13th Matt HILL VO2 Development Team
14th Rob BOLWELL VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
15th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
16th Jamie FORD Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs
17th Owen BARNES Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
18th Mark HARDWICKE Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
19th Russ DAVIES VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
20th Jan LABROOY Andover Wheelers
21st Charlie CRESSWELL-HOGG Portsmouth North End CC
22nd David HARDING JMJcyles
23rd Richard PEARMAN Team Wiggle
24th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
25th Andy SYKES Team Quest
26th Thomas KEY Southampton University RC
27th Norman MELLORS JMJCycles


E / 1 / 2 / 3
1st Al MURISON Equipe - CMI
2nd Andy BRYSON Peter Hansford Racing
3rd Harrison Fielding Poole Wh
4th Toby NEAVE VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
5th Ian LEGG Primera Sports.com
6th Tom FITZPATRICK Strada-sport
7th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
8th Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
9th Andrew GOUGH JMJcycles
10th Rowan HORNER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
11th Tim WIGGINS Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
12th Tom SMITH Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
13th Sebastian BAYLIS Madison Genesis
14th Mitch WEBBER Primera Sports.com
15th Henry NEWBURY Fareham Wheelers CC
16th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
17th Andy SHACKEL Peter Hansford Racing
18th Phill REYNOLDS Peter Hansford Racing
19th Chris FLETCHER Team Axiom

Sunday, 17 March 2013

Bob Jolliffe's Forest View!


CURRENT New Forest Cycling Club champion Gary Lock secured his first victory of the season in his club’s 12.8-mile time trial around the arduous Holmsley-Brockenhurst-Rhinefield circuit on Sunday,writes Bob Jolliffe……… Clocking 31min 11sec in cool, damp, but relatively still conditions, he beat last year’s winner, VC ST Raphael’s Andy Rivett, into second place by a handsome margin of 25 seconds.
Third place was taken by New Forest’s Ben Boardman, winner of the club’s 10-miler the previous weekend, in 32-09.
After prolonged heavy rain, the event was held in a short dry window. However, the inclement conditions reduced the field to just 10 brave starters.
Fourth place was taken by the Forest’s ever-improving James Bannister who, after being caught for a minute by Lock, fought hard to be dropped by only a further 11 seconds.
Stuart Peckham took fifth in 35-16 and newly signed-up Forest member Sacha Ring did well to finish just 11 seconds adrift with 35-27.
Another new member Jon Brooks clocked 36-33, old hand Phil Underwood 39-28, another newbie, Chris Conrath took ninth with 40-30 and “Come and Try It” rider Ros was tenth with 42-55.
In wet and windy weather in the Farnborough & Camberley CC event at Bentley the previous afternoon New Forest veteran Bob Jolliffe clocked his season’s fastest 10 of 29-01, while second claim member Martin Beale (VC St Raphael) was almost five minutes faster with 24-04.
Sotonia CC’s Stuart Martingale was on form with a cracking 22-33 while his 60-years-plus clubmate Dave Hanbury finished with 26-55 to his credit.
Last year’s winner Adam Topham (High Wycombe CC) failed to finish after breaking his chain within the first couple of miles.
Victory went to the RAF Cycling Association’s Justyn Cannon win a sparkling 20-47 from Kingston Wheelers’ Steve Irwin (21-17) and John McClelland of Prestige Velo Club (21-22).
Full Result
1 Justyn Cannon RAF CA 20-47
2 Steve Irwin Kingston Wheelers 21-17
3 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club 21-22
4 Nic Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers 21-55
5 Phil Ember Kingston Wheeleers 22-19
6 Ray Hughes Clarence Wheelers 22-21
=7 Craig McLean London Dynamo/Prologue Bikes 22-28
=7 Tom Rae Kingston Wheelers 22-28
9 Stuart Martingale Sotonia Cycling Club 22-33
10 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy Royal Marines Cycling Association 22-45
11 John Donovan CS Grupetto 22-50
12 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC/Giant/Evans/Baron Grey 23-16
13 Tim Childs Westerley Cycle Club 23-17
14 Mark Haylett VC Meudon 23-18
15 Oliver Roberts Pbscience 23-29
16 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers 23-40
17 Jonathan Thomas Epsom Cycling Club 23-42
18 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District Cycle Club 23-54
19 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy Royal Marines Cycling Association 23-56
20 Martin Beale VC St Raphael/Waite Contractors/Hewitt Cycles 24-04
21 David Woodhouse Twickenham CC/Giant/Evans/Baron Grey 24-13
22 Adam Stone Velosport 24-19
23 Simon Holder Kingfisher Triathletes 24-45
24 Jamil Gaida Rapha Condor Cycling Club 24-46
25 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club 25-20
26 Natalie White (W) Charlotteville Cycling Club 25-46
27 Stewart Harrison Andover Wheelers 26-14
28 Nicola Meadows (W) VC St Raphael/Waite Contractors/Hewitt Cycles 26-28
29 Matthew Golden a3crg 26-36
30 David Hanbury Sotonia Cycling Club 26-55
31 Roger Chapman Farnham Road Club 26-56
32 John Froud Festival Road Club/Chelsea Audio 27-45
33 Sandra Blenkinsop (W) Kingfisher Triathletes 27-58
34 Peter Cockbain South Bucks Road Club 28-20
35 Bob Jolliffe New Forest Cycling Club 29-01
36 David Lambert Farnborough & Camberley Cycling Club 29-17
37 Les Gardner Maidenhead & District Cycle Club 30-26
38 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 31-05


Bournemouth Jubilee Hilly 42km TT Cancelled!

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers were forced to cancel their hilly 42km time trial on Sunday 17th March. Large parts of the Wool/Lulworth course were flooded making some sections unridable. Despite the poor weather most riders and marshalls turned up but conditions were potentially dangerous. First run in 1995, this is the first time the event has been called off.
The Wool/Lulworth course in better weather

Ludgershall Winter Series Rnd 10,Full Results


4/J4: ODD NUMBERS RESULTS
1st Alistair Berry offcamber
2nd Daniel Walker Farehame Wheelers CC
3rd Alastair Barnard Bath University CC#
4th Craig Barnett
5th Tom Stocker
6th Richard Norris Yeovil CC
7th James Whateley Bath University CC
8th Gary Hill
9th Steve Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
10th Dave Tilling Performance Cycles
11th Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot
12th Andrew Banks Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
13th Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union

4/J4: EVEN NUMBERS RESULTS
1st Michael Ford Performance Cycles
2nd Greg Lancaster VC Bristol
3rd Callum Challenger Onit Sports
4th Tom Martin Farnborough and Camberley RC
5th Ian Robson Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
6th Justin Dance 1st Chard Wheelers
7th Dan Atkins Didcot Phoenix
8th Matt Cooper Swindon Road Club
9th Jeremy Isaac
10th Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
11th Andrew Knight Farnborough and Camberley RC
12th Sean Papworth
13th Rhys Powell
14th Clive Bowditch Yeovil CC

3/J3 results:
1st Thomas Key Southampton University RC
2nd Jake Coward Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
3rd Robert Ward Asfra Racing Team
4th Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC
5th Joe Barry Performance Cycles
6th Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 'n' Gears
7th joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Nick Skardon VC Walcot
9th Roger Theron Army Cycling Union
10th Edmund Leeming Southampton University RC
11th David Barnaville Felt Colbornes RT
12th James Cooper Sotonia CC
13th Paul Ferguson VC Walcot
14th Jonathan Hicks Pearsons Cycling Club
15th Sean Hanna Yeovil CC
16th Owen Barnes Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
17th Matt Walters Army Cycling Union
18th Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers
19th Spencer Robinson
20th Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
21st Darren Clarke Army Cycling Union
22nd Ben Gritton offcamber
23rd Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force cc
24th Pete Phillips Bath Cycling Club
25th Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles
26th Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
27th Ben Urquhart Blazing Saddles
28th Colin Tirer Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
29th Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC


E/1/2/3 /J1/J2/J3 results:
1st Alexander Murison Equipe CMI
2nd Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling
3rd Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling Club
4th Tom Bowering Performance Cycles CMI
5th Tavis Walker Dream Cycling
6th Martin Dawkins Team Quest
7th Phillip Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing
8th Charles Coleman Dream Cycling
9th Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 'n' Gears
10th Steve Cottington Cadence RT
11th Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling Club
12th Robert Ward Asfra Racing Team
13th joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
14th Spencer Robinson
15th Tristan Grigalis Southampton uni
Thanks to Sue Knight

Friday, 15 March 2013

Omega Castle Combe Circuits,Full Results

U8 Boys and Girls
1st Awen ROBERTS Towy Riders
2nd Daniel WYLIE-MORRIS Abergavenny Road Club / Gateway Cycles / Nick Lane
3rd Marshall THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
4th Jake GAUNT Giant CC - Halo Films
5th Lilia WOODS NFTO Race

U10 Boys and Girls
1st Bevan SMITH Maindy Flyers YCC
2nd Ayrton SMITH Maindy Flyers YCC
3rd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Alexa HAWKINS Palmer Park Velo RT

U12 Boys and Girls
1st Owen ROBERTS Towy Riders
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist's Club
3rd Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Jay ALLEN Palmer Park Velo RT
6th Lauren BOOTH Newport Velo
7th Conor THORNYCROFT BC PM - South
8th Abi MANLEY Chapel Tristars Jun Tri Club
9th Katie SCOTT Swindon Road Club
10th Ryan PHILLIPS Maindy Flyers YCC
11th Lance HUTCHISON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

U14 Boys
1st Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
2nd Ryan WHITE Ist Chard Wheelers
3rd Alex HALL Andover Wheelers
4th Robert RYAN Palmer Park Velo RT
5th Alistair FIELDING Poole Wheelers CC
6th Cameron THOMSON Palmer Park Velo RT
7th Edwin COLLYER Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
8th Eliott LASSITER Swindon Road Club
9th William CROFTS Performance Cycles - CMI
10th Archie SCOTT Swindon Road Club
11th Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist's Club
12th Jack BROWN Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
13th William MATTHEWS Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
14th James GEDDES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
15th Connor GEDDES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC

U14 Girls
1st Lowri THOMAS Abergavenny Road Club / Gateway Cycles / Nick Lane
2nd Sophie-Jo WYLIE-MORRIS Abergavenny Road Club / Gateway Cycles / Nick Lane
3rd Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
4th Megan JAMES Abergavenny Road Club / Gateway Cycles / Nick Lane
5th Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
6th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers CC
7th Molly HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood

U16 Girls
1st Ffion JAMES Abergavenny Road Club / Gateway Cycles / Nick Lane
2nd Bethany TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
3rd Megan CHARD Bush Healthcare 
U16 Boys
1st Ashley HUTCHISON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Peter KIBBLE Cyclology Bikes
3rd Etienne GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
4th Rob HOGG 1st Chard Wheelers
5th Seb DICKENS Mid Devon Cycling Club
6th Jacob BOARD 1st Chard Wheelers
7th Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist's Club
8th Taylor ROWE Swindon Cycle Race Academy
9th Jed WEBBER Andover Wheelers
10th Christopher ROTHWELL Swindon Cycle Race Academy
11th Jack MATTOCK One and All
12th Matthew FRATESI Bristol Cycling Development Squad
13th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
14th Scott PEARCE Newport Olympic
15th Unknown Rider in blue
16th Matt WITTS Bristol Cycling Development Squad
17th Nicholas BIRCH Bristol Cycling Development Squad
18th Charlie McDONALD Bristol Cycling Development Squad
19th Elliot REDFERN Bristol Cycling Development Squad
20th Josh COWARD Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
21st Jacob PAYNE Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
22nd Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
23rd Tom REID New Forest CC
24th Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist's Club

4 /J4
1st Steve DANCE Andover Wheelers
2nd David PEEL Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
3rd Matt GRIFFEN Cycology Bikes
4th Thomas HALL University of Bristol Cycling Club
5th Neil DUNNAGE Cotswold Veldrijden
6th Samuel GAME University of Bristol Cycling Club
7th David SCOTT Behind The Bikeshed
8th Chris SPOJNAROWICZ BC PM - South
9th Micheal FORD Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
10th Andrew KNIGHT Farnborough & Camberley Cycling Club
11th Lee FINCH Gloucester City CC
12th Micheal GALLAGHER University of Bristol Cycling Club
13th Steven LIGHT Strada Cycles
14th Stuart GOURIEY Radeon Cycle Coaching
15th Luke STACE i-team Cyclist's Club
16th James WHATLEY Bath University Cycling Club
17th Steve LEWIS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
18th Matt NIXON Personalbikefit.com
19th Robert BAYNON Bath University Cycling Club
20th Robert HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
21st Andrew SPEARMAN BC PM - South
22nd John RUTTERFORD Ride 24/7
23rd Kevin FOSTER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
24th Unknown Rider
25th Tim STRONG Ride 24/7
26th Ian LAWRENCE Radeon Cycle Coaching
27th Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC
28th John WHITNEY Pro Cycling Magazine RT
29th Robert MELLING Mid Devon Cycling Club
30th Chris DOWNHAM Bristol Road Club
31st Richard FRANKLIN VC Bristol-Webbs Warmley
32nd Michael PORTER Radeon Cycle Coaching
33rd David RYAN Swindon Road Club
34th David HOBBS Cotswold Veldrijden
35th Julian SHEPPARD New Forest CC
WOMEN
1st Marianne BRITTEN VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Adel TYSON-BLOOR VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Anna REID Zappi Ladies Team
4th Clare LEAVER Zappi Ladies Team
5th Vittria BUSSI Zappi Ladies Team
6th Siân CAHILL Zappi Ladies Team
7th Eleanor JONES VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
8th Bonnie van WILGENBURG Zappi Ladies Team
9th Jennifer HUDSON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
10th Ruby BAKER Behind The Bikeshed
11th Georgina SNOWDON-BRETT University of Bristol Cycling Club
12th Ellie GILHAM VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
13th Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers
14th Nikki Wheeler Team Wiggle
15th Greta COWAN Personalbikefit.com
16th Jackie GARNER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
17th Louise GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
18th Bethany TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
19th Sarah STEWART Bristol Road Club
20th Danielle BURRY Poole Wheelers CC
21st Madeleine IAFRATE University of Bristol Cycling Club
22nd Harriet SIMPOLE-CLARKE University of Bristol Cycling Club

3 / J3
1st Ryan BEVIS NFTO Race
2nd John WOOD NFTO Race
3rd Jake COWARD Rapha Condor CC
4th Graham WYATT Southdown Velo
5th Mitch EVANS Ride 24/7
6th Callum LISTER Cotswold Veldrijden
7th Jay HOOKINGS Offcamber
8th Dave HUTCHISON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
9th James COLEMAN Cadence RT
10th Andy SYKES Team Quest
11th Ethan LEE NFTO Race
12th Joe BARRY Performance Cycles - CMI
13th Ben RICKABY Southampton University RC
14th Andy DANIELS Zappi's Cycling Club
15th Matt WOODS Hargroves Cycles / Trant / Next / specialized
16th Kurtis ROWE Yeovil CC
17th Nathan ANSCOMBE Bristol Road Club
18th Pete PHILLIPS Bath CC
19th Barnaby COX Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
20th Tim WINTOUR Climb on Bikes
21st Ashley HUTCHISON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
22nd Spencer ROBINSON BC PM - Central
23rd Mick BALLANTYNE NFTO Race
24th Steve GLASS www.sports-coaching.com
25th Daniel ROWE North Wilts RC
26th Aaron COLLINS Swindon Road Club
27th Spencer WILSON Personalbikefit.com
28th David GILHAM Bournemouth Arrow CC-Hotel Colingwood
29th Richard PEARMAN Team Wiggle
30th Warren GARDNER Cadence RT
31st Michael YOUNG VC Walcot
32nd Unknown Rider
33rd Chris SMITH Python RT


E / 1 / 2 / 3
1st Colin PARRY SPIN ROTOR PRIMAL EUROPE C ORIGINALS RT
2nd James LEWIS NFTO Race
3rd Ben LUCKWELL Ride 24/7
4th Mitch WEBBER Primera Sports
5th Peter GEORGI Giant CC - Halo Films
6th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
7th James SMITH SPIN Rotor Primal Europe C Originals RT/SPIN Rotor/Primal Europe/C
8th Rowan HORNER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
9th Scott CHAPPELL Behind The Bikeshed
10th Matt HARGROVES Hargroves Cycles / Trant / Next / specialized
11th Chris SNOOK Madison Genesis
12th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
13th Matt TIBBUTT Wightlink-LCM Systems RT
14th Grant BAYTON Ride 24/7
15th Tom MARSHALL Ride 24/7
16th James WILSON awcycles.co.uk
17th Harrison FIELDING Poole Wheelers CC
18th Unknown Rider in Yellow
19th Ben SIMMONS Team Wiggle
20th Unknown Rider in white
21st Steve COTTINGTON Cadence RT
22nd Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
23rd Steve DRING Team Echelon-Rotor
24th John WHITTINGTON Team Diabetes UK
25th Nigel PRATT Andover Wheelers
Thanks to Sue Knight

Thursday, 14 March 2013

Velobici Spring Classics Challenge: Strava Competition


Midlands-based cycling brand Vélobici are giving away more than £1000 of their British made cycling wear to coincide with the Spring Classics. The prizes range from merino collars through to their top of the range roadwear set.

The prizes are based on the number of miles you complete between 3rd March and 21st April - the day of Liège-Bastogne-Liège - and record on Strava. Because it's a Strava based competition, distances completed between the start of the competition and your entry still count once they're uploaded, so you've not lost anything by entering a couple of weeks late.

Vélobici have a range of seamless knitwear and accessories as well as roadwear that are all 100% made in the UK. There are only a few stockists at the moment but anything ordered from their website is delivered first class and gift wrapped.

Enter the competition and check out the Velobici full range HERE


Ludgershall Rnd 9 Full Results


4/J4: ODD NUMBERS RESULTS
1st Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC
2nd Thomas Nixon Southampton University RC
3rd Barnaby Cox gillingham and district wheelers
4th Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers
5th Andrew Lockwood Southampton University RC
6th Bob Richardson BC PM
7th Adam Nichols Bath University
8th Richard Lewis Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
9th Chirs Szpojnarowicz British Cycling Private Member - south
10th Martin Walker
11th Dave Tilling Performance Cycles
12th James Fulcher
13th David Vinney
14th Matt Colson BC PM

4/J4: EVEN NUMBERS RESULTS
1st Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Colli
2nd Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles
3rd Jonathan Hicks Pearsons Cycling Club
4th Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
5th Patrick Brown VC Venta
6th Ian Treadwell Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
7th Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
8th Steve Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
9th Alistair Berry offcamber
10th James Sandford Army Cycling Union
11th Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
12th David Michael Kingston Wheelers cc
13th Daniel Walker Fareham Wheelers CC
14th Jeremy Isaac
15th Tom Stocker
16th Ian Robson Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service

3/J3 results:
1st Thomas Key Southampton University RC
2nd Peter Banham Freds
3rd Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 'n' Gears
4th Tom Bowering Performance Cycles CMI
5th Glyn Ostler
6th Matt Callaghan Gloucester City CC
7th Joe Barry Performance Cycles
8th Roger Theron Army Cycling Union
9th Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
10th Tom King Southampton University RC
11th Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden
12th Ben Gritton offcamber
13th Matt Walters Army Cycling Union
14th Chris Eccles Sid Valley CC
15th Thomas Nixon Southampton University RC
16th Micheal Rivers Southampton University RC

E/1/2/3 /J1/J2/J3 results:
1st Phillip Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing
2nd Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT
3rd Will Fox Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing
4th Tom Smith Felt Colbornes RT
5th Tom Bowering Performance Cycles CMI
6th Steve Cottington Cadence RT
7th Richard Phillips-Schofield Hantspol CC
8th Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing
9th Gavin Spiers G S Henley

Thanks to Sue Knight