Wednesday, 26 February 2020

Sotonia CC Leg Loosener Time Trials, Start Lists


The 5th Sotonia CC Leg Loosener Saturday 29th February Nomansland, Wiltshire

This is the 5th edition of the event which this year has 106 riders.

ROAD BIKES
9:01 Wout Davidse (Sotonia CC)
9:02 Madeline Grace Cooper (Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club)
9:03 Stephen Shepherd (Sotonia CC)
9:04 Colin Mooney (Portsdown Hill CC)
9:05 Melissa Eve Cooper (Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club)
9:06 Jason Harrison (Sotonia CC)
9:07 Mike Anderson (Club Cycliste Moncontourais)
9:08 Ryan Symington (Poole Whs)
9:09 Mark Allen (Sotonia CC)
9:10 Martin Turner (Nieuw Bos)
9:11 Joao Fernandes (DHC (Districts of Hamwic Cyclesport))
9:12 Craig Smith (Sotonia CC)
9:13 Matt Todd (Poole Whs)
9:14 Jonathan Vickers (Blazing Saddles)
9:15 Justin Ridgment (Sotonia CC)
9:16 Chris Tyler (Portsdown Hill CC)
9:17 Katie West (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:18 Aaron Navan (University of Southampton RC)
9:19 Connor Carey (Hargroves Cycles CC)
9:20 Jay Eastwood (Primera-Teamjobs)
9:21 Finlay Middlemiss (University of Southampton RC)
9:22 Leon Maidment (Sotonia CC)
9:23 Paul Whatley (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:24 Phil Morris (Fareham Wheelers CC)
9:25 Jordan Giles (University of Southampton RC)
9:26 Robert York (Christchurch Bicycle Club)
9:27 Katy Parsons (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:28 Lee Shirley (Sotonia CC)
9:29 Samuel Wood (University of Southampton RC)
9:30 Alex James (Nieuw Bos)
9:31 Tony Hamilton (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:32 Thomas Epton (University of Southampton RC)
9:33 Simon Lock (Poole Whs)
9:34 James Davenport (Nieuw Bos)
9:35 Vernon Schutte (Farnborough & Camberley CC)
9:36 David Welling (Farnham RC)
9:37 William Simmons (Christchurch Bicycle Club)
9:38 Ian Hayden (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:39 Rachel Clay (GS Vecchi)
9:40 Jeremy Hubbard (Hargroves Cycles CC)
9:41 Neil Dyble (Bournemouth Arrow CC)
9:42 David West (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:43 Michelle Walter (Bournemouth Arrow CC)
9:44 Mark Henrick (V C Meudon)
9:45 Damon Payne (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)
9:46 Lucy Mitchell (...a3crg)
9:47 Philip Dickson (Poole Whs)
9:48 Lizzy Stocker (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
9:49 Jamie Parkinson (GS Mossa)
9:50 Adrian Watkins (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:51 Tom Bandy (Portsdown Hill CC)
9:52 Ian Turner (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:53 Andrew Mayfield (Bournemouth Arrow CC)
9:54 Ian Sherin (3C Cycle Club)
9:55 Stephen Morphew (Poole Whs)
9:56 Sien Van Der Plank (University of Southampton RC)
9:57 Paul Mustow (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:58 Richard Wyeth (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:59 Henry Salmon (University of Southampton RC)
10:00 Chrissie Slot (Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo)
10:01 Mike Garner (...a3crg)
10:02 Will Page (Primera-Teamjobs)
10:03 Darren Anderson (Spinners and Grinders Cycle Club)
10:04 Jerry Bromyard (...a3crg)
10:05 Helen Mckay (Les Filles Racing Team)
10:06 Angela Carpenter (...a3crg)
10:07 Thomas Piloni (Poole Whs)
10:08 Drew Hosie (...a3crg)
10:09 Bob Richardson (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
10:10 Brook Elgie (Sotonia CC)
10:11 Alexander Ballinger (Farnborough & Camberley CC)
10:12 Tom Stocker (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
10:13 Neil Mackley (...a3crg)
10:14 Stephen Swindley (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)
10:15 Dave Dent (GS Stella)
10:16 James Peckham (Sotonia CC)

TT BIKES
10:18 Gawain Young (Sotonia CC)
10:19 Andrew Oakey (University of Southampton RC)
10:20 Jamie Franklin (Velo Club Venta)
10:21 Joseph Chant (University of Southampton RC)
10:22 Robert Jolliffe (New Forest CC)
10:23 Lucy Gadd (Storey Racing)
10:24 Oliver Hurdle (University of Southampton RC)
10:25 Jon Dudley (Sotonia CC)
10:26 Dean Hendry (GS Mossa)
10:27 Mike Boyce (...a3crg)
10:28 Sherif Attia (University of Southampton RC)
10:29 Toni Wilkes (Project 51)
10:30 Ian Hatch (Sotonia CC)
10:31 Darren Lyons (Velo Club Venta)
10:32 Louisa Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
10:33 Kirsty Mcseveney (...a3crg)
10:34 Stuart Thompson (Velo Club St Raphael)
10:35 Arthur Boulton (Vision Innovative Leisure Racing Team)
10:36 Darren Orchard (Wessex Road Club)
10:37 Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs)
10:38 Bryce Dyer (AeroCoach)
10:39 Aron Kelly (New Forest CC)
10:40 Evan Jardine-skinner (Sotonia CC)
10:41 David Triska (Team Bottrill)
10:42 James Fox (Velo Club Venta)
10:43 Craig Haslam (Velo Club St Raphael)
10:44 Jason Gault (Primera-Teamjobs)
10:45 James Fawcett (...a3crg)
10:46 Matthew Buckley (Velo Club St Raphael)


Monday, 24 February 2020

Primavera Road Races, Results


A 1-2 for Nopinz Symec at the Primavera Road Race as Tom Nancarrow and Red Walters get the road season underway in Devon on Sunday (23rd)

1 Tom Nancarrow Nopinz Symec Race Team E 2.09.07
2 Red Walters Nopinz Symec Race Team E @ 1.24
3 Iwan Evans Wielerzone Nederland J 2 ST
4 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT J 2 ST
5 George KImber Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2 ST
6 Alistair Stubbs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3 ST
7 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 2 ST
8 Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff 2 ST
9 Ethan Browne The Bulls J 2 ST
10 Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC J 2 ST
11 Ross Holland St Piran 1 ST
12 Harrison Knight ZeroBC 2 ST
13 Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 | Kalas E ST
14 Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC J 2 ST
15 Farley Barber Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2 ST
16 Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling J 2 ST
17 ? ST
18 Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers 1 ST
19 Nicholas Tyrie Primera – TeamJobs 1 ST
20 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corrinthians CC 2 ST
21 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1 ST
22 Joe Baker Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 2 ST
23 Christopher Owran Primera – TeamJobs 1 ST
24 Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers 2 ST
25 Charlie Mcfall St Piran 1 ST
26 William Jewitt Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films J 2 ST
27 Steve Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma RT 2 ST
28 Luke Protheroe Cardif Ajax CC 2 ST
29 Thomas Price Reflex Racing 2 ST
30 Thomas Grigson Bikestrong-KTM 2 ST
30 Matt Witts Nopinz Symec Race Team 1 ST

3/4
1 Maximillian Ashwanden GS Mossa 3 1.49.37
2 Sam Holwill trainSharp Dev Team J 3 @ 33
3 Conor Chandler Bath CC 3 @ 2.57
4 Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Dev. Squad J 3 ST
5 Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling 3 ST
6 Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 | Kalas 3 ST
7 Morgan Gibson-Clay Mid Devon CC J 3 ST
8 Alex Thomson Cycle Club Bridgnorth RWG J 3 ST
9 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC 3 ST
10 Iansaing To Swindon Wheelers 3 ST
11 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC 3 ST

Friday, 14 February 2020

Andover Wheelers "Hardriders" 24, Start List


EVENT POSTPONED
Andover Wheelers Hardriders 24 23/02/20
Course P614 – Start 0901hrs
START entrance to Layby east of Faberstown (SU282502). Proceed east along the A342 towards Andover. At Weyhill turn left towards Charlton continue through Penton. At Foxcotte roundabout turn left and proceed east towards roundabout where take 2nd exit straight over, proceed north east on Mays Down Lane, through ‘S’ bend where join A343 towards Hurstbourne Tarrant. Descend hill into Hurstbourne Tarrant and turn left onto unclassified road to proceed through Upton, Vernham Dean, Fosbury to Oxenwood, where bear left to continue through Marten to turn left onto A338. Proceed through ‘S’ bend and bear left towards Wexcombe and continue across Fair Mile Down to FINISH at entrance to field (SU250529). Riders are not to stop at the finish but should continue riding to the event headquarters which will be signposted. Riders are to note that the finish is approximately two miles from the start.

Headquarters
Collingbourne Ducis Village Hall, Chick's Ln, Collingbourne Ducis, Marlborough SN8 3UH.

Both events form part of the South DC Sporting Time Trial Series.The "Road Bike" event also forms part of the South DC Spring Cup

ROAD BIKES
1 09:01:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
2 09:02:00 Stefan Freeson Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Espoir
3 09:03:00 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Male Vet
4 09:04:00 Ben Ferris Andover Wheelers Male Junior
5 09:05:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
6 09:06:00 Gavin Draper North Hampshire RC Male Vet
7 09:07:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
8 09:08:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
9 09:09:00 Henry Salmon University Of Southampton RC Male Senior
10 09:10:00 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
11 09:11:00 Lucy Mitchell ...A3crg Female Vet
12 09:12:00 Karl Moseley Fishface Cycles RT Male Vet
13 09:13:00 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
14 09:14:00 David West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
15 09:15:00 Tim Flynn Poole Whs Male Senior
16 09:16:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
17 09:17:00 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers Male Senior
18 09:18:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
19 09:19:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
20 09:20:00 Neil Mackley ...A3crg Male Vet
21 09:21:00 Michael Banfield DHC (Districts Of Hamwic Cyclesport) Male Vet
22 09:22:00 Katy Parsons Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
23 09:23:00 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Vet
24 09:24:00 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Vet
25 09:25:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
26 09:26:00 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
27 09:27:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
28 09:28:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
29 09:29:00 Katie West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
30 09:30:00 James Peckham Sotonia CC Male Senior
31 09:31:00 Colin Dixon Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
32 09:32:00 Paul Whatley Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
33 09:33:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
34 09:34:00 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
35 09:35:00 Justin Webb VTTA (London & Home Counties) Male Vet
36 09:36:00 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
37 09:37:00 Edward Scarrow VC Norwich Male Senior
38 09:38:00 James Cooper Sotonia CC Male Senior
39 09:39:00 Daniel Ongley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
40 09:40:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
41 09:41:00 Chris Tyler Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
44 09:43:00 Philip Watts North Hampshire RC Male Vet
44 09:42:00 Robert Mcewan Army Cycling Male Vet
TT BIKES
47 09:47:00 Karen Whyte VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry Female Vet
48 09:48:00 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Male Senior
49 09:49:00 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers Male Juvenile
50 09:50:00 Alan Spurden Chelmer CC Male Vet
51 09:51:00 William Sawyer Andover Wheelers Male Vet
52 09:52:00 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Male Senior
53 09:53:00 Mathew Procter Andover Wheelers Male Senior
54 09:54:00 Kouros Driscoll Sotonia CC Male Senior
55 09:55:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
56 09:56:00 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers Male Vet
57 09:57:00 Darren Clarke Festival Road Club Male Vet
58 09:58:00 Stuart Peckham Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
59 09:59:00 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers Male Vet
60 10:00:00 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Male Vet
61 10:01:00 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers Male Vet
62 10:02:00 Paul Martin TeamSpy Male Vet
63 10:03:00 Richard Llewellyn Imperial Racing Team Male Vet
64 10:04:00 Lizzy Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
65 10:05:00 Nigel Pratt Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
66 10:06:00 Jamie Denny Andover Wheelers Male Senior
67 10:07:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior
68 10:08:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
69 10:09:00 Lili Mclean Andover Wheelers Female Senior
70 10:10:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta Male Senior
71 10:11:00 Harvey Mclean Velo Club St Raphael Male Junior
72 10:12:00 Hugh Madeley London Dynamo Male Espoir
73 10:13:00 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC Male Vet
74 10:14:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
75 10:15:00 Peter Oliver ZeroBC Race Team Male Vet
76 10:16:00 Joseph Chant University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
78 10:17:00 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Female Vet
79 10:18:00 Gary Smith Swindon Wheelers Male Vet
80 10:19:00 Matthew Buckley Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior

Sporting time trials cancelled, Bad Weather Strikes Again!


EVENT CANCELLED. For the second week running, VC St Raphael have been forced to cancel racing. After Storm Ciara put paid to Perfs, Storm Dennis has forced the cancellation of their sporting time trials, on the Perfs course, this Sunday. In a message to entrants, co-organisers Simon Berogna & Mick Waitte said:
"We am sorry to say that due to bad weather expected over the weekend and the MET office giving out weather warnings We have no choice but to cancel the event.We would like to thank you for Supporting the event and wish you all the best for the 2020 Season.
Good Luck and ride safe" There are currently no plans to reschedule the the Sporting 16.5 test,storms permitting, the Andover Wheelers "Hardriders" 24 at Ludgershall on Sunday 23rd should finally get the TT racing season going in the south, with the 48th Severn Bridge Road Race on March 1st offering the first road outing.


Sunday, 9 February 2020

Fareham Wheelers Reliabilty Trials: Three to Choose From!


The now famous Fareham wheelers Reliability trials on Sunday 23rd February 2020 including a warming chilli con carne at the finish.
3 routes to choose, each with target times to gain a certificate.

Trundle&Steep 69.8 miles
Petersfield 51.3 miles
Socialite 32.4 miles

Everyone very welcome whether you are a member of Fareham wheelers, another cycle club, Tri club or not part of any club at all.
£3.00 entry on the day. The HQ at Wickham community centre is open from 07:30 for registration, riders can leave between 08:00-09:15

What are Reliability Trials?

Reliability Trials are not races, but rather long distance rides which emphasise fitness, self reliance and in part, navigational skills . Reliability Trials normally stipulate the completion of a given route (e.g. 100 miles) within a given time limit (e.g. 8 hours), whereas Reliability Trials are most often run by Cycling Clubs and usually take place in the winter period, and used by regular racers and club riders alike, to maintain winter fitness. Riders taking part in a Reliability Trial will sometimes be issued with a route card, detailing the course of the event, but equally a GPS file is frequently supplied.

The growth of Audax and Sportive events has overshadowed the Reliability Trial. However, trials tend to be smaller, friendly and less expensive to enter. Reliability Trials (like audaxs) also tend to be organised by not-for-profit cycling clubs rather than professional event organisers, and are therefore a great way to engage with your local club and find out more about club cycling.

Trundle and Steep 70 miles
69.8 mi, +3661 ft. Bike ride in Winchester, England


Beulieu Heath Races Back for 3 Dates


The Beulieu Heath road race series returns this summer with Nieuw Bos and DH Cyclesport taking over from the Crabwood cycling club. The 3 race, Tuesday night series on will be run under TLI rules and feature a 35 mile, 5 lap Open race and a 28 mile, 4 lap race for Veterans. Race HQ wil be Applemore College Roman Road, Dibden Purlieu, SO45 4QR sign on is open from 18.00, start time 19.00. Entry will be online only and open to TLI Cycling members with a closing date of 4 days before each event. Full Details HERE
#1 2nd June
#2 23rd June
#3 14th July

Saturday, 8 February 2020

FatCreations Goodwood Road Race: Race the 82' Worlds Course!


In 1982 The World Road Race Championship’s were held in Goodwood, West Sussex. In 2020 Racing Club Ravenna will be hosting a road race on the same circuit. The National B, 75 mile race on Saturday June 27th will be open to Elite,1st,2nd & 3rd category riders and cover many of the roads used in that historic championship.
The UCI world Championships in 1982 took in a lap of Goodwood motor circuit before climbing Kennel Hill, turning right and finishing in front of the famous Goodwood race course. In the men's race Giuseppe Saronni of Italy took the win thanks, in part, to Greg Lemond chasing his own team mate, Jonathan Boyer down on the final climb. Mandy Jones of GB won the Women’s title after breaking away and holding on to a 10 second lead. Jones’s victory is often referred to as the "accidental win"
Organiser Seb Ottley told us
“We have worked hard over the last year and managed to get a 75 mile road race on most of the same course. Signing on at Goodwood motor circuit, the bunch will roll out of the motor racing circuit, straight over the roundabout and up the main climb. This will all be neutralised and once we are at the top of the climb the flag will drop as you pass over the 1982 World Championship finish line there will be 7 complete laps of the 10.7 mile clockwise circuit,it's a national B so there will be plenty of license points available. Thanks to Alistair McLean at Fatcreations we have a huge prize list through Hunt wheels, Upgrade bikes, Saddleback and Fabric bikes. Mark Warrington (Solent Pirates) has offered a £250 cash prize pot to be split between the top 3 placed juniors on top of the prizes we are offering. There are also prizes available for the best placed 2nd cat and 3rd cat as well as primes available throughout the race and we are hoping to get more sponsors on board as we get closer to the event.”

Team entry will be given priority with a max number of 6 riders per team. If there are places available on the line then riders from the same team can enter. Junior riders must ride on restricted gears and will have a gear check before and after the race.
HQ will be at Goodwood Motor Circuit. The Motor Circuit Cafe, The Goodwood Motor Circuit, Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex PO18 0PH.There is plenty of parking on the outside of the circuit. Please turn left as you go through the main entrance, do not go through the tunnel into the centre of the motor circuit there are plenty of facilities on site.
Keep up to date with news on the event on our FACEBOOK PAGE

ONLINE ENTRY HERE

Friday, 7 February 2020

Velo Club St Raphael Sporting 16.5, Start List


EVENT CANCELLED
P821 "The Perfs Circuit" Sunday 16th February
Course Details: (Southwick - Boar Hunt - Portsdown -Southwick)
Men’s Course Record: Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 38:08
Female Course Record: Simone “Dailey” Mitchell .... a3crg 44:27
Start at junction of Portchester Lane approx. 0.3 miles west of Southwick roundabout on B2177. Proceed on B2177 to Staple Cross roads then left to South Boarhunt across small bridge bear right on the bend to climb through South Boarhunt then turn left into Swivelton Lane continue to junction with Portsdown Hill road turn left continue along Portsdown Hill to main roundabout. Take 1st exit onto B2177 to descend Portsdown Hill to Southwick Roundabout go straight on to pass the start and complete one lap. On the 2nd lap finish 75 meters before Southwick Roundabout opposite lay-by.
Road Bikes
2 09:02:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
3 09:03:00 Paul Atkinson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
4 09:04:00 Chris Gambs Portsmouth North End CC Male Vet
5 09:05:00 Kevin Cornish Southdown Velo Male Vet
6 09:06:00 Andrew Thomas ...A3crg Male Senior
7 09:07:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
8 09:08:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
9 09:09:00 Leighton Jones Petersfield Triathlon Club Male Vet
10 09:10:00 George Garratt Portsmouth Triathletes Male Vet
11 09:11:00 Jordan Giles University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
12 09:12:00 Ben Gibbs Velo Club Venta Male Vet
13 09:13:00 Katie West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
14 09:14:00 Peter Holt Velo Club Venta Male Vet
15 09:15:00 James Cooper Sotonia CC Male Senior
16 09:16:00 Chrissie Slot Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo Female Senior
17 09:17:00 James Gowan Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
18 09:18:00 Chris Tyler Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
19 09:19:00 Rebecca Seal Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
20 09:20:00 Paul Barnard South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet Male Senior
21 09:21:00 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
22 09:22:00 Sien Van Der Plank University Of Southampton RC Female Senior
23 09:23:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
24 09:24:00 Aaron Cooper Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
25 09:25:00 Katy Parsons Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
26 09:26:00 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes Male Vet
27 09:27:00 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
28 09:28:00 Lucy Mitchell ...A3crg Female Vet
29 09:29:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
30 09:30:00 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC Male Vet
31 09:31:00 Ali Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Female Vet
32 09:32:00 Tim Higgs Velo Club Venta Male Senior
33 09:33:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
34 09:34:00 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
35 09:35:00 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Female Vet
36 09:36:00 David West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
37 09:37:00 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
38 09:38:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
39 09:39:00 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
40 09:40:00 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti Male Senior
41 09:41:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
42 09:42:00 John Mottershead Portsmouth North End CC Male Vet
43 09:43:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
44 09:44:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
45 09:45:00 Danny Tonkin Racing Club Ravenna Male Senior
46 09:46:00 Mark Wright Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Vet
47 09:47:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
48 09:48:00 Henry Salmon University Of Southampton RC Male Senior
49 09:49:00 Billy Holman ...A3crg Male Vet
50 09:50:00 Karl Moseley Fishface Cycles RT Male Vet
51 09:51:00 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Vet
52 09:52:00 Les Liddiard Team Jewson - MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann Male Vet
53 09:53:00 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
54 09:54:00 James Peckham Sotonia CC Male Senior
55 09:55:00 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Male Junior
56 09:56:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
57 09:57:00 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
58 09:58:00 Justin Webb VTTA (London & Home Counties) Male Vet
59 09:59:00 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
60 10:00:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
61 10:01:00 Kevin Baker Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
62 10:02:00 Neil Mackley ...A3crg Male Vet
63 10:03:00 Red Walters NOPINZ Symec Race Team Male Espoir
64 10:04:00 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Male Juvenile
65 10:05:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
Time Trial Bikes
66 10:06:00 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male Senior
67 10:07:00 Stuart Peckham Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
68 10:08:00 Richard Smith Velo Club Venta Male Vet
69 10:09:00 John Aldwinckle Portsmouth Triathletes Male Vet
70 10:10:00 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
71 10:11:00 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
72 10:12:00 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
73 10:13:00 Lucy Gadd Storey Racing Female Espoir
74 10:14:00 Chris Hill Poole Whs Male Vet
75 10:15:00 Oliver Hurdle University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
76 10:16:00 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Female Vet
77 10:17:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
78 10:18:00 Hugh Madeley London Dynamo Male Espoir
79 10:19:00 Isobel Conibear DHC (Districts Of Hamwic Cyclesport) Female Espoir
80 10:20:00 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Male Senior
81 10:21:00 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Vet
82 10:22:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior
83 10:23:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
84 10:24:00 William Sawyer Andover Wheelers Male Vet
85 10:25:00 Angela Carpenter ...A3crg Female Vet
86 10:26:00 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Male Vet
87 10:27:00 Paul Longman ...A3crg Male Vet
88 10:28:00 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Male Vet
89 10:29:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
90 10:30:00 Tom Houghton South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet Male Vet
91 10:31:00 Matt Hill Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Vet
92 10:32:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta Male Senior
93 10:33:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Male Vet
94 10:34:00 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Vet
95 10:35:00 David Shepherd ...A3crg Male Vet
96 10:36:00 Nigel Pratt Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
97 10:37:00 Tim Flynn Poole Whs Male Senior
98 10:38:00 Craig Haslam Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
99 10:39:00 Ross Phelps Bristol Road Club Male Senior
100 10:40:00 Ben Williams GS Mossa Male Senior
101 10:41:00 Matthew Buckley Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
102 10:42:00 David Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Vet
103 10:43:00 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club Male Vet
104 10:44:00 Christopher Mcnamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Male Vet
105 10:45:00 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet

Thursday, 6 February 2020

Perfs 2020 CANCELLED


Due to bad weather conditions expected at at the weekend Perfs co-organisers Mick Metcalf & Mick Waite have reluctantly taken the decision to cancel this years race.Because ofits February date, Perfs has always been vulnerable to the weather, the 2014 & 2010 editions was cancelled due to poor road conditions with the 2003 race called after heavy rain flooded the course. The 1989 Perfs Pedal race was abandoned on Police orders, the Hampshire constabulary citing “dangerous riding”. Mick Waite was phlegmatic about the cancellation of this year’s race, “really gutted but we will get over it” he told us

"With the weather forecast of strong winds and heavy rain for this weekend we have taken the difficult decision to cancel this years Perfs.

The course based on Portsdown Hill is very exposed in places and under trees in other parts, rider and volunteer safety is most important to us as organisers.

Whilst it seems very certain about storm Ciara we realise that it could change over the next few days, however, we are acting on the information we have at present from the Met Office in order for riders and helpers to avoid unnecessary travel.

Finally I would like to thank all the Sponsors, riders and volunteers who were going to support this years event.

Rider refunds will be sorted ASAP
."

Mick Waite
Mick Metcalf
Joint Organisers.

Wednesday, 5 February 2020

Perfs 2020 WEATHER UPDATE


Many of you will be aware that there is a storm warning for rain and gale force winds in place for Saturday 8th and Sunday 9th across the UK.With this in mind the organisers have decided that a final decision on race cancellation will be taken on Friday morning 7th February to try and avoid any wasted journeys.

Mick Waite and Mick Metcalf
Joint Organisers

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 100 Mile Reliability Trial


Due to expected high winds EVENT CANCELLED
Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Winter reliability trial series concludes this Sunday (9th Feb) with their “100 in 8” ride. Run over mainly rural roads, the 100 mile route offers a great test of rider and machine. Those who have completed all 4 rides in the series qualify for a Jubilee medal. (100km option available)
Sunday 9th February 2019
100 in 8 sign on & ride between 8:00-9:00 (7hrs)

HQ Merley Community Centre, Harrier Drive, Merley, BH21 1XE (Parking, Toilets & refreshments available).
All welcome, Members or not! £5, Route sheets available on day.
Participants must complete the correct course within the time limit.

Monday, 3 February 2020

Perfs 2020: The Boys are Back in Town!


PERFS 2020 WAS CANCELLED DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
In 1979 18-year-old Sean Yates burst on the scene, winning the Perfs Pedal race, his first senior victory and the youngest ever winner of this South coast classic. Jacob Vaughan,19, won in 2019, the only other teenager to win Perfs, Vaughan also finished second to Chris Opie 2 years earlier aged 17 but has not entered this time round.. Some 41 years after Yates success could we see another youngster added to the Perfs Roll of Honour? Well, with 20 juniors, plus 4 reserves and a host of under 20 riders on the start list, 2020 could see another teenage winner. Organiser Mick Metcalf told us “There were just a lot of juniors that entered, those selected were on merit with some high points totals for 2019 in good events. Obviously, they will be keen to do well with the race distance and the finish suiting them.” Keen to do well will be Jack Rootkin-Gray(Z JunIor RT), Rootkin-Gray made the break last year only to run out of legs the 4th time up Portsdown eventually finishing 15th. Also returning a year older and more importantly a year stronger, is local lad Tom Day (Giant CC-Halo Films), Day impressed in 2019 on his way to 22nd place. Great Britain junior academy rider Oli Stockwell (Team Flamme RougeP/B Grenade) won the National Junior road title in 2019 and rode for Great Britain at the World Cyclocross championships in Dubendorf, Switzerland at the weekend, finishing 11th in the Junior race, Stockwell will be confident and full of riding. Likewise, Oscar Nilson-Julien, another GB junior academy rider from the VC Londres club that produced the likes of Ethan Hayter and Fred Wright. Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC), second to Stockwell and Matthew Kingston (Z Junior RT) who finished 10th at the Championships also ride. Out of the junior ranks but still just 18, George Miles-Keeling (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) will look to build on his 2nd place in the Junior Tour of Wales last term and Leo Hayter of the Sunweb Development Team is another first year senior who could light up the race. (Two heavy crashes in training during January may mean Hayter does not start). Belgium-based Tom Portsmouth (Urbano CT), is coached by the Trainsharp team, the 18 year old, Dave Rayner funded rider will be out to impress Trainsharp coach and Perfs veteran, Chris McNamara (Nuun Sigma Sport London) and local rider Harvey McNaughton of the Wales Racing Academy will be another name to watch. The youngest ride in the field is Jacob Schnabel ( Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT), who turned 16 just 5 weeks ago. It is hard to look past Rory Townsend, Alex Paton (fresh from Challenge Mallorca) and the well drilled Canyon DHB P/B Soreen team when it comes to winning Perfs but the talented youngsters in this years race will certainly make the Canyon boys concentrate. In a racing career winning Perfs is not the defining moment but the race does carry a certain kudos and all British racers would like Perfs on their palmares as Sean Yates told us:
Perfs was the first big race of the season, a great circuit and people always rode hard. Mick Waite does a great job organising, yeah i am proud to have won, its a real nostalgic part of the British scene."...

Juniors entered: Perfs Pedal 2020
Lucas Towers Cero/Cycle Division RT 2J
Jack Brough Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
Kieran Riley Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC 2J
Thomas Day Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1J
Aidan Lawrence HMT Hospital Giant CT 2J
Charles Bailey Lee Valley Youth CC 2J
Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2J
Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers CC 2J
Oliver Stockwell Team Flamme Rouge P/B Grenade 1J
Bryn Davies The Bulls 2J
Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy 2J
Oisin Murphy VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/ProPulse 2J
Oscar Nilsson-Julien VC Londres 1J
Harvey McLean VC St. Raphael 2J
Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC 2J
Jack Rootkin-Gray Z Junior RT 1J
Matthew Kingston Z Junior RT 1J
Matthew Malone Z Junior RT 3J
James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development RT 3J

Reserves
Josh Ballinger Trainsharp DT 3J
Ben Ferris BC PM 2J
William Jewitt Giant CC/Halo Films 2J

The 46 mile Pers Pedal race will be run over 5 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit before switching to the Newtown circuit and the final at One Hundred Acre wood. Race HQ will be at the D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road, Southwick, Portsmouth, Hants, PO17 6ED, DEPART 11:00

COURSE DETAILS:
Start: NEUTRALISED outside Race HQ at Southwick, proceed to RAB on B2177 (M). DENEUTRALISE take third exit onto B2177 direction Wickham. Continue on B2177 to Staple Cross Roads (M), where turn left START CIRCUIT To South Boarhunt. Across the small bridge, bear right towards Boarhunt Mill. Once past Manor Farm continue to climb then bear left.Continue the climb, then turn left (M) into Swivelton Lane. Continue to junction with Portsdown Hill Road, where left (M), continue along Portsdown Hill until RAB (M) to take 2nd exit onto the B2177 to descent the back of Portsdown Hill to RAB at Southwick take the 2nd exit to Staple Cross Roads.Complete 5 laps then turn right (M) onto unclassified road to Newtown proceed through Newtown Village to crossroads. Turn left (M) onto Hundred Acres Road. Proceed on climb to finish line.

Total Race Distance 46 miles/74 Kms.
Lap distances : Portsdown Circuit 8.5 miles Newtown Circuit 3 miles.


Perfs 2020 Full Start List

1 Alex Paton Canyon DHB P/B Soreen WInner of this race in 2018 E
2 Rory Townsend Canyon DHB P/B Soreen E
3 Maximillian Stedman Canyon DHB P/B Soreen E
4 Andrew Tennant Canyon DHB P/B Soreen 1
5 Callum MacLeod Canyon DHB P/B Soreen 1
6 Andrew Critchlow 1904 RT 1
7 Joe Hill ActiveEdge RT 1
8 Michael Gill Aerolab Ward Wheelz 1
9 Oliver Hucks Aerolab Ward Wheelz 2
10 Sebastian Garry Aerolab Ward Wheelz 1
11 Taylor Johnstone Asfra Racing 2
12 Thomas Grigson Bikestrong/KTM 2
13 Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling 1
14 Rhys Hidrio Caesarean CC Jersey 3
15 Edward Morgan Caffi Gruff 2
16 Daniel MacLean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC 1
17 Lucas Towers Cero/Cycle Division RT 2J
18 Jack Brough Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
19 Kieran Riley Cero-Cycle Division RT 2J
20 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC 2J
21 Henry James Crawley Wheelers RT 1
22 Kevin Nelson Crawley Wheelers RT 1
23 Mark Richards DAP CC 1
24 Morris Bacon DAP CC E
25 Leo Hayter Development Team Sunweb E
26 Thomas Day Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 1J
27 Aidan Lawrence HMT Hospital Giant CT 2J
28 Charlie Heffernan HuntBikeWheels 2
29 Mark Day HuntBikeWheels 2
30 Charles Bailey Lee Valley Youth CC 2J
31 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT E
32 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2J
33 Elliott Barratt Nopinz Symec RT 2
34 Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec RT 1
35 Matt Witts Nopinz Symec RT 1
36 Matthew Downie Nopinz Symec RT 1
37 Matthew Webster Nopinz Symec RT E
38 Red Walters Nopinz Symec RT E
39 Cameron Fraser Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT 2
40 Chris McNamara Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
41 Ken Buckley Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
42 Declan Hudson Omnipex Bio Racer RT 1
43 Joe Staunton Paceline RT 1
44 Gary Freeman Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich 1
45 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers CC 2J
46 Christopher Owram Primera-TeamJobs 1
47 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 1
48 George Miles-Keeling Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling E
49 Keith Henderson Southborough & District Wheelers 1
50 Rory Barrett Southborough & District Wheelers 1
51 Cameron Preece Southdowns Bikes-Casco Pet 2
52 Simon McNamara HuntBikeWheels 2
53 Tom Portsmouth Spiderking Soenens U19 DT 1
54 Angus Hawkins Spirit Tifosi RT 1
55 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi RT 2
56 Joe Baker Spirit Tifosi RT 2
57 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi RT 1
58 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi RT 1
59 Ross Holland St Piran 1
60 Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling 2
61 Ryan Watkins TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling 2
62 Timothy Torrie TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling 2
63 Oliver Stockwell Team Flamme Rouge P/B Grenade 1J
64 Bryn Davies The Bulls 2J
65 Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy 2J
66 Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club 1
67 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1
68 Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC 1
69 Oisin Murphy VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/ProPulse 2J
70 Oscar Nilsson-Julien VC Londres 1J
71 Thomas Gloagg VC Londres 1
72 Harvey McLean VC St. Raphael 2J
73 Oliver Winwood Bratchell VC Venta 2
74 Patrick Brown VC Venta 2
75 George Beck VCU Schwenheim 2
76 Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling P/B Brother UK E
77 Harvey McNaughton Wales Racing Academy 1
78 Joseph Rees Wales Racing Academy 1
79 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC 2J
80 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli 1
81 Jack Rootkin-Gray Z Junior RT 1J
82 Matthew Kingston Z Junior RT 1J
83 Matthew Malone Z Junior RT 3J
84 Tom Couzens Zappi RT 1
85 James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development RT 3J

Reserves
86 Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 3J
87 Josh Ballinger Trainsharp DT 3J
88 Samuel Clark MB Cyclery 2
89 Ben Ferris BC PM 2J
90 Ben Williams GC Mossa 2
91 William Jewitt Giant CC/Halo Films 2J
92 Jordan Giles Southampton University RC 2
93 Samuel Wadsley Primera/TeamJobs 3