TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Wednesday, 29 January 2014

Perfs Pedal Race, Start List


THE VELO CLUB ST RAPHAËL
WAITE CONTRACTS/HEWITT CYCLES present the 49th Perfs Pedal Race ON SUNDAY 9th FEBRUARY 2014 at 11am
EVENT HEADQUARTERS: D Day Memorial Hall,
Priory Road Southwick,
PORTSMOUTH, HANTS
PO17 6ED
PORTSDOWN HILL CIRCUIT

Competitors are advised to ensure that they bring a
VALID 2014 BC RACING LICENCE
to the event, if you have yet to receive your licence,
please either request an email copy from membership at BCHQ
or ensure you download and print the details
from your personal page on the BC Website,
as we will not have time to look at iphones etc

UNDER BRITISH CYCLING FEDERATION TECHNICAL REGULATIONS

1. Marcin Bialoblocki E Velosure - Giordana RT (winner 2013)
2. Justin Hoy E Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT (winner 2000)
3. Matthew Higgins E Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
4. Alex Higham E Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
5. Colton Jarisch 1 Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
6. George Moore E Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
7. Jed Webber J3 Andover Wheelers
8. Phil Dempsey 2 Aprire Bicycles
9. Roger Theron 2 Army Cycling Union
10. Gary Sheppard 3 Bath Cycling Club
11. Ben Davis 1 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
12. Owen James 2 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
13. Nick Noble 1 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
14. Colin Parry E BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
15. Tristan Robbins J1 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
16. Rob Yeatman 2 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
17. Andrew Feather 1 Bikeshed – UEX
18. Al Murison 1 Bikeshed – UEX
19. James Mapley J3 Blazing Saddles Cycles / Focus Bikes / Cube
20. Thomas Grigson 3 Bynea CC
21. James Cartridge 2 Cadence RT
22. Douglas Coleman 1 CC Luton / Bandon Cleaning / Eddingtons Ltd /Pedalworks
23. Kieran Brady 2 City Cycle Centre.com / Green Jersey Web Design /City Cycle Centre
24. Joseph Wiltshire J2 Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club / Dudleys Shopfitters
25. Joe Harris 3 Cycling Team Tomacc
26. Kris Jasper 3 Falco Racing
27. Brendan Drewett J2 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
28. Harry Hailwood J3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
29. Harvey Morcombe J3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
30. Ashley Morris 3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
31. Paul Elcock 2 G.S. Henley / Sorb Engineers / Athlete Service
32. James Cooper 2 JMJ Cycles
33. Ian Taylor 3 Leicester Forest CC
34. Jamie Caldwell E MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
35. James Ellmore J3 Mid Shropshire Whls
36. Kirk Vickers 2 Mid Shropshire Whls
37. Matthew Mildon J2 Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
38. Simon Coles 2 Norwood Paragon CC
39. Dave Creegan E Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
40. Chris McNamara E Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
41. Rob Moore E Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
42. Alex Paton 2 Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
43. Jamie Pine E Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
44. Mitchell Webber 1 Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
45. Brook Elgie 2 Peter Hansford Racing
46. Thomas Key 2 Peter Hansford Racing
47. Rich Phillips Schofield 2 Peter Hansford Racing
48. Andrew Carter 2 Portsmouth North End CC
49. Paul Giles 3 Portsmouth North End CC
50. Tom Morris 2 Portsmouth North End CC
51. Andrew Waddington 3 Portsmouth North End CC
52. Simon Barnes 2 Procycling Magazine RT
53. Ryan Visser 1 Redhill CC
54. Daniel Stephens 2 Rock N Road Cycles
55. Joseph Henstridge 3 Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
56. Liam Walsh 2 Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
57. Paul Barnard 2 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
58. Stuart Bettis 2 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
59. Jason Ginn 3 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
60. Simon McNamara 2 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
61. Roger Smith 3 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
62. Harry Snow 2 Southfork Racing.co.uk
63. Hamish Carrick J2 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
64. Dan Gardner J1 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
65. Andrew Hale 2 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
66. Olly Moors J3 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
67. Aidan Quinn 3 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
68. Gavin Shuttleworth Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
69. Mark Baines E Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
70. Ed Clemens 1 Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
71. Chris Dredge 1 Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
72. Andy Marriott 2 Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
73. Jack Waller 1 Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
74. Thomas Bowering 2 Swindon Cycles Race Academy
75. Ben Chapman J1 Team Corley Cycles
76. Tamina Oliver W1 Team CTC
77. Julian Pearson 1 Team Hoppers Rollers
78. Tim Allen 1 VC Lincoln / Pygott & Crone / Impsport / Bang & Olufsen
79. Harry Ribbons 2 VC Meudon / Fout4th / Matrix /Pedal Heaven /Wise & Company / Care for Health
80. David Billings 2 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
81. Simon Brooks 1 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
82. James Champken 2 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
83. Phill Sykes 1 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
84. William Fleming 3 Velo Club Venta
85. Jake Coward J2 Vzw Jong Wielertalent Vlaamse Ardennen
RESERVES:
86. Henry Newbury 3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
87.
88.
89.
90.
No LICENCE - No RIDE Entries On The Day Will Be Taken At £30•00
RACE OFFICIALS

CHIEF COMMISSAIRE: Mr T M A Knight
COMMISSAIRES: Mr G James
Mr R Pearman
Mr M Metcalf (Finish Area)
MOTO COMMISSAIRE: Mr C Docker
CHIEF JUDGE: Mrs S W Knight
JUDGES: Mrs N Wheeler
SIGNING - ON CONTROL: Mrs S W Knight
LEAD CARS: Mr S Ingram
Mr R Horner
FIRST AID: Mr D Hooper
FIRST AID DRIVER: Mr S Berogna
RACE SERVICE: Mr T Beauchamp
Mr D Edwards
RACE MARSHALS: BC Accredited Marshals & Members of the VC St Raphaël plus organisers family.

MOTORCYCLE MARSHALS: Members of the National Escort Group
KITCHEN SERVICES: Kelly Butler-Waite & Charlie Taylor
COURSE PORTSDOWN HILL CIRCUIT
PRIZE VALUES
First £ 120.00 Second £80.00 Third £ 60.00 Fourth £ 50.00
Fifth £ 40.00 Sixth £ 30.00 Seventh £ 25.00 Eighth £ 25.00
Ninth £ 25.00 Tenth £ 25.00
JAMES ATHERTON
1987 – 2013

A trophy and £50 will be awarded to the best placed South BC Region 2nd category rider.

This award is in memory of James who was killed in January 2013, aged 25, whilst out training and has been donated by his CYCLING FRIENDS.


EVENT ORGANISER: Mick Waite 023 9237 9753
249 Havant Road, Farlington
PORTSMOUTH PO6 1DB
vcstraphael@hotmail.com
PREVIOUS WINNERS OF THIS EVENT
1964 Tony Mills Ryall / Raxar
1965 Barrie Heath Bournemouth Olympic
1966 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1967 Alan Williams Dragon RC
1968 & 69 Not Held
1970 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1971 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1972 Clive Crossley Bristol Road Club
1973 Derek Witt G S Europa
1974 Bob Woodley Kingston Pheonix
1975 Ian Hallam Beeston Road Club
1976 Dave LeGrys 34th Nomads CC
1977 Clive Oxborrow Brighton Mitre CC
1978 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1979 Sean Yates Archer RC / Cutty Sark
1980 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1981 Piers Hewitt VC Europa
1982 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1983 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1984 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1985 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1986 Tim Harris Weilersport
1987 Nigel Perry G S Stella / Weilersport / VRV
1988 Mark Markowski Hastings & St Leonards
1989 Race stopped by Police
1990 Simon Bray Invicta-DLB / Phil Corley Cycles
1991 Paul Rogers VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts
1992 Brian Fleming C C Romford
1993 Richard Wooles CC Abergavenny / Owen Construction
1994 Colin Langley C C Luton
1995 Martin Markowski Velo Club Bayeaux
1996 Brian Fleming Cannon Sports Club / Omega Bio Racer
1997 Justin Clarke Giant - Portland
1998 David Rand PDM Sports - Concorde - WCU
1999 Paul Wilkes VC St Martinus
2000 Justin Hoy Liphook Cycle RT
2001 Julian Winn Welsh Cycling Union Private Member
2002 Barry Elcombe Festival Road Club / Nico lapage
2003 Cancelled due to Flooding
2004 Julian Winn Pinarello RT/Pinarello/Corima
2005 Chris Newton recycling.co.uk/MG Xpower/Litespeed
2006 Jason Williamson Agisko-Dart-Cycling.tv / Xpower
2007 Alex Dowsett 100% ME
2008 James Stewart KFS Special Vehicles / Sunday Bikes
2009 Will Bjergfelt Sports Beans-Willier
2010 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2011 Ben Stockdale Team Quroz
2012 Chris Opie Team UK Youth
2013 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth
2014 ?????

Tuesday, 28 January 2014

Fielding Breaks the Ice!


Fielding in Hansford Colors.
Alistair Fielding (Poole Wheelers) was the best of the local riders in the first round of the Ice breaker series at Newport. Fielding won his scratch heat & final, point’s heat & final and placed second in the elimination race, good enough to win the Youth B Omnium. Having ridden for Peter Hansford racing last season Fielding has moved back to the Poole club and enjoyed the meeting at the Wales National Velodrome. “It was really good fun, I can’t wait for round 2” said the thirteen year old. Charley Calvert (Bournemouth Arrow) was the best of the rest finishing 6th. Rebecca Raybould (Poole Wh) was best placed of the girls coming 9th in the Youth A female event. Also in the A event were Bournemouth Arrow pair, Molly Haycocks, 32nd & Lucy Edmunds, 33rd and Poole Wheeler Rebecca Hurst 41st. Alex Jolliffe (Team Terminator) finished 14th in the Youth A Omnium. Rounds 2 & 3, of the 3-event Omnium series, also in Newport, will follow in February and March.

Monday, 27 January 2014

Calshot Winter League 11, Full Results. Overall Standings


SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
4th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 22 pts
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 14 pts
3rd Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing 13 pts
4th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 11 pts
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st: Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
2nd Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
3rd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
4th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
3rd Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
4th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
2nd Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
4th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
5th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
6th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
7th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC 27 pts
2nd Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 19 pts
3rd Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club 10 pts
4th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC 8 pts
5th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club 6 pts
6th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
2nd Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
3rd Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
4th Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
6th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
2nd Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
3rd Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
st: Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
3rd Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
4th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
5th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
6th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem

VETERANS , JUNIORS & LADIES: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
3rd John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
4th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
5th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
VET: John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
JUN: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
LADY: Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
VETERANS , JUNIORS & LADIES: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
3rd Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
4th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
5th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
VET: John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
JUN: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
LADY: Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: WARM - UP
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Rose- Marie MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching

YOUTH U12/U10/U8: 1 KM SCRATCH
1st: Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison POWELL Lee Valley Youth CC
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Poppy LLEWELLYN
5th Digby LLEWELLYN
6th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: POINTS
1st: Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 23 pts
2nd Harrison POWELL Lee Valley Youth CC 13 pts
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9 pts
4th Gregory EASTHAM 3 pts
5th Digby LLEWELLYN 2 pts
6th Poppy LLEWELLYN

YOUTH U12/U10/U8: HANDICAP 'A'
1st: Poppy LLEWELLYN
2nd Digby LLEWELLYN
3rd Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: HANDICAP 'B'
1st: Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Harrison POWELL Lee Valley Youth CC
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT ‘A’
1st: Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison POWELL Lee Valley Youth CC
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT ‘B’
1st: Poppy LLEWELLYN
2nd Digby LLEWELLYN
3rd Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT ‘C’
1st: Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison POWELL Lee Valley Youth CC
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT ‘D’
1st: Digby LLEWELLYN
2nd Poppy LLEWELLYN
3rd Gregory EASTHAM

YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st: Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison POWELL Lee Valley Youth CC
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Digby LLEWELLYN
5th Poppy LLEWELLYN
6th Gregory EASTHAM

YOUTH U16/U14: WARM - UP
1st: Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
6th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Callum BULLEY Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
8th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
9th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
11th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16/U14: 1 KM SCRATCH
1st: Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
2nd Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
6th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
9th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16/U14: POINTS
1st: Lewis BULLEY Lee Valley Youth CC 12 pts
2nd Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 12 pts
3rd Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 11 pts
4th TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem 5 pts
5th Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
6th Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 3 pts
7th Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
8th Alex JOLIFFE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Georg MEW JENSEN Lee Valley Youth CC
10th Lewis MARTIN Sotonia Cycling Club
11th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
12th Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles
13th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem

YOUTH U16/U14: HANDICAP
1st: Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
2nd Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
4th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
5th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
6th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
8th Callum BULLEY Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
9th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U16/U14: SPRINT
1st: Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
4th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U16/U14: SCRATCH
1st: Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
2nd Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
5th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
6th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
8th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
9th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
11th Callum BULLEY Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
12th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
Overall Standings
A LEAGUE
1 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 74
2 Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 48
3 Tom KEY Peter Hansford Racing 41
4 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 26
5 Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 23
6 Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 18
7 Matt MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears 17
8 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 16
9 Alex PATON Team GWB-Activ 14
10 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 9
11 Nile JONES Preston Park Youth CC 9
12 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 8
13 Oli HITCHINGS Peter Hansford Racing 7
14 Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club 3
B LEAGUE
1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 94
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 62
3 Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club 53
4 Tom KEY Peter Hansford Racing 25
5 Matt POSNER Southampton University Road Club 11
6 Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 11
7 Marlon MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching 9
8 Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC 8
9 Sam HARDING Palmer Park Velo RT 7
10 Glen REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 6
11 Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC 6
12 Ray REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 5
13 Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club 3
14 Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club 3
15 John CLARK i-team Cyclist's Club 2
16 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 1
17 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 1
18 Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC 1
YOUTH C/D/E
1 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 121
2 Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT 84
3 Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers 73
4 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 36
5 Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT 21
6 Digby LLEWELLYN 14
7 Tom CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 14
8 Harrison POWELL Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 13
9 Poppy LLEWELLYN 11
10 Jude BEATON Charlotteville Cycling Club 9
11 Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 7
12 George EVANS 5
13 Gregory EASTHAM 4
14 Harry CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 4
15 Emily KNIGHT Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3

YOUTH A / B
1 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 76
2 Charlie COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 68
3 Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT 39
4 Alex JONES Twickenham CC 35
5 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 30
6 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 22
7 Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 18
8 Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 16
9 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
10 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
11 Will COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
12 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9
13 Lewis BULLEY Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 8
14 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 7
15 Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles 7
16 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 7
17 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 5
18 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 5
19 Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 4
20 Georg MEW JENSEN Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 4
21 Anna CARTER Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3
VETERANS
1 John CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 26
2 Glen REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 24
3 Richard GOSTICK Reading CC 16
4 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC 13
5 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 9
6 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 7
7 Les PICK Poole Wheelers CC 3
8 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 1
JUNIORS
1 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 37
2 Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 19
3 Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC 9
4 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 8
5 Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 6
6 Nile JONES Preston Park Youth CC 6
7 Matthew MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears 5
8 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 4
9 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 4
10 Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC 3
WOMEN
1 Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club 21
2 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 10
3 Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC 4
4 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 3

Sunday, 26 January 2014

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 75 Mile Reliability Trial.


Only thirteen riders signed on for this rearranged reliability trial, that must be some kind of record! Only thirteen! They all deserved to be named, they will but meanwhile they know who they are. Pouring rain, blustery winds, flooded roads, hidden pot holes, gravel & debris strewn everywhere, just another 5 hours in January. St Johns hill up to Shaftesbury was as hard as it was two weeks ago but no harder. No really bad floods, the Cowgrove was rideable, Hammoon was dry(relatively speaking), Rockbourne was wet, a rear wheel puncture was most unwelcome. Back at the nearly sunken HQ the Jubilee back room staff, one for every two riders today, reported someone stranded with a pothole-smashed front wheel. He was rescued but there will be no medal this year, you see it is all about being reliable. Yes it was grim but through the years will be more often reminisced than any two-a-penny fair weather ride and buddied up with Saturdays 2 hour Chaingang it was a self-satisfying weekend on two wheels. The ride out and home adds another 18 miles to the days total and by then the sun was out.
Finishers
Adam Bardsley
Mark Chadbourne
Eamonn Deane
Phil Evans
Mark Freeman
Andy Graham
James Horton
Kevin Ridge
Cliff Rowe
Rupert Silman
Neil Stevenson
Roland Tilley

Saturday, 25 January 2014

Roller Racing with Wessex Road Club & Poole Wheelers!


The WESSEX RC in its 90th Year is proud to be part of a joint event with the Poole Wheelers CC on 28th February 2014.
**Roller Sprint Racing at Sandbanks,Poole
Battle yourself & others, win medals!
Great fun for all of the family, kids & adults, cyclists & non-cyclists & people who just want to come and try it!
Get in touch to book your time slot(s) get a team or teams (3 people).
Craig Weston, PWCC, 07866447210
Rowan Shepherd, WRC, 07786381093

(Under16 will need parent/guardian present)
http://wearecoast.com/

As part of the Wessex Road Clubs 90th Year celebrations they will be running an Open 24 mile sporting Time Trial on March 30th. The long running Wessex 50 on May 11th will be on this years national chmpionship course and feature a substantial prize fund. More details soon.

Friday, 24 January 2014

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 75 Mile Reliability Trial


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers rearranged 75 Mile Reliability trial takes place this Sunday 26th January. Sign on and ride between 08:30 -09:30
Start and finish is at Merley Community Centre (BH21 1XE), Harrier Drive, off Oakley Straight, Merley, parking, toilet facilities and light refreshments are available.
Members (First and Second Claim) £1 per Reliability Trial, other riders are required to become Associate Members of the Club
and will pay £5 for all four Reliability Trials and all our Club Runs for a year. You can join on the day.
Under 18s should be accompanied by an adult please. Route sheets available on the day and on BJW Website

Thursday, 23 January 2014

Joyce Boys Chase BMX Dream!


BMX brothers Kobi & Ryder Joyce were in action in round 3 of the winter series at Bournemouth BMX track. The Iford venue attracted 160 riders, providing both boys with some hard competition ahead of a busy 2014 season. Working with Coach Ashley Davis the Joyce boys are targeting top 3 in the national standings, but the main focus is the World championships in Rotterdam. A full national and regional calendar along with a couple of European events is planned in the build up to the worlds.
Kobi Joyce
Both started racing at a young age, Kobi was 4 and Ryder only 3 and both have enjoyed early success, Ryder has won the Southern Championships two years running and consistently been on the podium at both regional and national level. Kobi has been South & South-West Champion, twice British Champion in his age group and National Points series champion.
Ryder Joyce
The boys like to run the number 80 (Bo) as tribute to the baby brother they lost in 2012. Bo was born with kidney problems, despite making progress he contracted a virus which caused a major brain injury, he sadly died aged just 1 month. The impact was huge but the focus on racing has helped the boys and the family deal with the loss. Riding for the Big Daddy/Pure UK Race Team, both Kobi & Ryder have given up playing football to fully concentrate on BMX. Team owner Martin Baxter says “It is a great pleasure to have Kobi and Ryder on my team and they never fail to give 100% effort into every race they do. Both boys are very well known on the Regional and National circuit and are always at the centre of attention!! The family have been through some tough times and it’s great to see the boys smiling and enjoying their racing”. Kobi, 11, and Ryder, 8, both attend Bishop St Aldhems School in Branksome and will be racing at the national cycling centre in Manchester ahead of the next round of the winter series at Andover Raceway.
Images from Bournemouth BMX Winter Meeting
All Images ©EAMONN DEANE

Wednesday, 22 January 2014

XC MTB Returns to Wareham Forest


XC mountain bike racing returns to Wareham forest on Sunday 11th May. The two race event, based at the Sika trail in the Wareham Forest features a 2 hour Enduro & a “2 lap Have a Go” race. Full entry details HERE




--

Tuesday, 21 January 2014

Bournemouth Track League Riders in Ice Breaker Action

Bournemouth Track League riders will be in action in Newport this weekend (25th). The first round of the Ice Breaker Youth series gets underway at the Wales National Velodrome at 10:00am Saturday morning. Girls and boys will race separately in the 3 event Omnium programme, the scratch, points and elimination races all favouring the endurance riders. Rounds two & three, also at Newport will follow in February and March.
Local riders on Newport start list:
Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
Rebecca Hurst Poole Wheelers CC
Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator
Eve Jefferies Poole Wheelers CC
Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC
Alistair Fielding Poole Wheelers CC

Monday, 20 January 2014

Calshot Winter League 10, Full Results & Overall Standings



Results from today, rather short meeting today due to an incident in the B League Points which saw two riders come down rather heavily, one was airlifted to hospital as a precaution but has since been discharged with bumps and bruises and the other has visited their local hospital with a suspected shoulder injury and a rather good black eye. Sue Knight.    (Matt Posner (Southampton Uni) was taken to hospital after a crash involving Ray Redmond (unatt).It was all precautionary however with both riders walking away with only minor injuries. The arrival of the helicopter made it very exciting for the younger riders with one 9 year old overheard saying to himself "I will remember this for the rest of my life")

SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
4th Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club
5th Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
6th Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 24 pts
2nd Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing 24 pts
3rd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem 8 pts
4th Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club 4 pts
5th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club
2nd: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
3rd: Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
4th: Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
5th: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
3rd Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
4th Raymond REDMOND British Cycling Private Member - South
5th Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
8th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
9th Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC
10th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
11th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
3rd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
VETERANS , JUNIORS & LADIES: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st: Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
5th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
6th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
7th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
8th Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC
9th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
10th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
VET: Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
JUN: Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
LADY: Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club

YOUTH U12/U10/U8: WARM - UP
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
6th Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Harry CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
8th Digby LLEWELLYN
9th George EVANS
10th Gregory EASTHAM
11th Poppy LLEWELLYN
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: 1 KM SCRATCH
1st: Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
3rd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
5th Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Harry CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th George EVANS
9th Digby LLEWELLYN
10th Poppy LLEWELLYN
11th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: HANDICAP ‘A’
1st: Poppy LLEWELLYN
2nd Digby LLEWELLYN
3rd Harry CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th George EVANS
5th Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: HANDICAP ‘B’
1st: Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT
1st: Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd George EVANS

YOUTH U16/U14: WARM - UP
1st: Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
5th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
6th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16/U14: 1 KM SCRATCH
1st: Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
2nd TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
6th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
YOUTH U16/U14: SPRINT
1st: Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC
2nd TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
4th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER RND 10
A LEAGUE
1 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 70
2 Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 48
3 Tom KEY Peter Hansford Racing 31
4 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 26
5 Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 23
6 Matt MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears 17
7 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 16
8 Alex PATON Team GWB-Activ 14
9 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 9
10 Nile JONES Preston Park Youth CC 9
11 Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 8
12 Oli HITCHINGS Peter Hansford Racing 7
13 Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club 3
14 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 2
B LEAGUE TOT
1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 94
2 Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club 53
3 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 36
4 Tom KEY Peter Hansford Racing 25
5 Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 11
6 Marlon MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching 9
7 Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC 8
8 Sam HARDING Palmer Park Velo RT 7
9 Ray REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 5
10 Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC 4
11 Matt POSNER Southampton University Road Club 3
12 Glen REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 3
13 Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club 3
14 John CLARK i-team Cyclist's Club 2
15 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 1
16 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 1
17 Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC 1
YOUTH C/D/E TOT
1 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 100
2 Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT 84
3 Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers 73
4 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 29
5 Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT 21
6 Tom CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 14
7 Jude BEATON Charlotteville Cycling Club 9
8 Digby LLEWELLYN 7
9 Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 7
10 George EVANS 5
11 Harry CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 4
12 Poppy LLEWELLYN 3
13 Emily KNIGHT Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3
14 Gregory EASTHAM 1

YOUTH A / B
1 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 65
2 Charlie COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 51
3 Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT 35
4 Alex JONES Twickenham CC 35
5 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 22
6 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 22
7 Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 18
8 Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 16
9 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
10 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
11 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9
12 Will COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 8
13 Lewis BULLEY Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 8
14 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 7
15 Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles 7
16 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 7
17 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 5
18 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 5
19 Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 4
20 Georg MEW JENSEN Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 4
21 Anna CARTER Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3
VETERANS
1 John CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 26
2 Glen REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 24
3 Richard GOSTICK Reading CC 16
4 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 9
5 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 9
6 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC 7
7 Les PICK Poole Wheelers CC 3
8 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 1
JUNIORS
1 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 31
2 Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 17
3 Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC 9
4 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 8
5 Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 6
6 Nile JONES Preston Park Youth CC 6
7 Matthew MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears 5
8 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 4
9 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 4
10 Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC 3
WOMEN
1 Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club 15
2 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 10
3 Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC 4
4 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 3

Sunday, 19 January 2014

Off-Camber XC Series Rnd 5, Little Large's it at Inside Park!


Kim Little (Merida) demolished the opposition on his way to winning round 5 of the Off-Camber XC series at Inside Park near Blandford Forum. The former Gillingham & Dist Wheeler hit the front early, before pulling away as the race hit the woods.
James Horton (Cannondale) could not stay with Little but was clear in second place despite an early collision damaging his rear derailleur.
Peter Warner (Trole Industries) sat in third place with the 60 plus field strung out behind. Little led by 50 seconds on the second of three 4.8 mile laps and the lead was growing as he dealt with the slippery conditions better than most.
Talented junior Kris Caines (Yeovil CC) briefly held 4th spot before slipping back to finish 5th. The sixteen year old from Devon looks more than capable! At the notorious Bomb Hole on the final lap, Little was more than two minutes clear, the win a formality. Horton took second and Warner third with James Styrin denying Caines. Despite the heavy rain the course had held up well, the mud was slippery rather than deep, allowing most to stay upright in the welcome bright sunshine. Little had enjoyed his workout but knows he will face tougher questions at the Gorrick Spring Series in Berkshire, his next race. Little then heads to Spain for some warm weather training ahead of the summer season. Shaftesbury-based Little leads the seven race series with two rounds remaining, 23rd February & the rearranged, 9th March, the important dates for your diary.
Brief Result
1, K LITTLE
2, J HORTON
3, P WARNER
4, J STYRIN
5, C CAINES (J)
6, M ROSS
7, M GREEN
8, I LEGG
9, A PARSONS
10, S SHEPPERD (J)
1ST Lady
Heidi Gould
FULL RESULTS
FULL RESULTS
1 Heidi Gould Female 01:06:49 2 32:36.4 34:12.6 -
2 Patsy Caines Female 01:10:26 2 32:43.9 37:41.7 -
3 Amy-Jo Hansford Female 01:12:34 2 34:00.5 38:33.3 -
4 Ali Hansford Female 01:23:16 2 38:55.2 44:20.4 -
5 Maggie Maundrell Female 01:26:33 2 41:43.3 44:50.2
Junior
1 Kris Caines Junior 01:22:44 3 25:44.4 28:02.2 28:57.0
2 Sam Shepard Junior 01:28:06 3 27:05.7 29:45.0 31:15.0
3 Liam Teesdale Junior 01:49:54 3 32:26.8 37:32.7 39:55.0
4 Will Palmer Junior 01:49:59 3 29:20.6 33:21.3 47:16.9
5 James Howell Junior 02:02:51 3 35:22.5 40:09.6 47:19.1
6 Max Hinds Junior 01:04:05 2 31:06.5 32:58.7 -
7 Noah Chant Junior 01:52:17 2 48:09.9 04:06.9 -
8 Alfie Marfy Junior 01:53:28 2 46:25.0 07:02.6 -
9 Toby Easby Junior 00:49:07 1 49:06.7 - -
10 Sam Rosewarn Junior 01:12:38 1 12:37.6 - -
11 Tom Rosewarn Junior 01:24:22 1 24:22.4 - -
Seniors
1 Kim Little Senior 01:17:47 3 24:50.2 26:07.4 26:49.3
2 James Horton Senior 01:19:57 3 25:05.7 27:07.1 27:44.3
3 Peter Warner Senior 01:21:35 3 25:40.0 27:32.7 28:22.1
4 James Styrin Senior 01:22:11 3 25:55.3 27:50.1 28:25.2
5 Martin Ross Senior 01:22:52 3 26:35.6 28:00.1 28:15.9
6 Mark Green Senior 01:24:53 3 26:24.1 28:36.1 29:52.8
7 Ian Legg Senior 01:26:41 3 27:08.5 29:22.6 30:09.8
8 Andy Parsons Senior 01:27:45 3 27:03.2 30:01.5 30:40.7
9 Darren Shepherd Senior 01:28:08 3 27:01.0 29:48.0 31:19.2
10 Daniel Partridge Senior 01:28:16 3 27:36.5 29:57.7 30:41.7
11 Simon Cross Senior 01:28:49 3 28:11.9 30:09.7 30:27.6
12 Robert Koppenhol Senior 01:29:08 3 28:39.4 29:46.6 30:42.3
13 Steve Gordon Senior 01:30:48 3 29:30.1 30:26.8 30:50.6
14 John Williams Senior 01:31:38 3 28:57.1 30:37.7 32:02.8
15 Brendan Reese Senior 01:32:26 3 29:37.0 30:34.8 32:13.8
16 Mark Hardwicke Senior 01:33:06 3 29:25.3 31:01.8 32:38.5
17 Scawen Roberts Senior 01:34:42 3 29:41.7 31:55.9 33:04.3
18 Graham Starmer Senior 01:36:05 3 30:50.4 32:39.1 32:35.6
19 Rob Hansford Senior 01:37:31 3 29:57.2 33:19.0 34:14.7
20 Darren Bunce Senior 01:38:21 3 29:32.8 32:49.7 35:58.7
21 Mart Garnish Senior 01:38:52 3 30:37.0 33:19.6 34:54.9
22 Daniel Riggs Senior 01:41:17 3 32:45.2 34:05.8 34:25.8
23 Dean Dredge Senior 01:42:16 3 32:38.8 34:31.1 35:06.1
24 Darren House Senior 01:45:03 3 33:15.9 34:58.8 36:48.7
25 Darren Caines Senior 01:48:29 3 32:50.2 36:30.8 39:07.6
26 Simon Chainey Senior 01:49:22 3 32:41.9 35:55.7 40:44.6
27 Neil Warne Senior 01:50:05 3 32:56.7 37:42.0 39:26.8
28 Jon Hinds Senior 01:51:30 3 35:11.5 37:50.6 38:27.8
29 Guy Morgan Senior 01:52:52 3 34:51.4 37:57.7 40:02.4
30 Andy Brown Senior 01:56:49 3 35:47.2 39:58.4 41:03.5
31 Alex Day Senior 01:00:07 2 28:30.9 31:36.5 -
32 Chris Wills Senior 01:01:27 2 28:54.8 32:32.5 -
33 Chris Kelly Senior 01:06:12 2 31:01.5 35:10.1 -
34 Paul Sedwell Senior 01:20:22 2 38:40.3 41:41.6 -
35 Guy Dix Senior 01:22:30 2 38:43.2 43:46.7 -
36 Mike Gilson Senior 01:22:36 2 38:25.5 44:10.8 -
37 Tim Cole Senior 01:23:21 2 39:00.0 44:21.3 -
38 Guy Elliott Senior 01:23:53 2 40:13.6 43:39.3 -
39 Ian Livingston Senior 01:24:44 2 39:59.1 44:44.8 -
40 Andy Burke Senior 01:27:04 2 38:28.2 48:35.7 -
41 James Russell Senior 01:40:50 2 48:06.6 52:43.6 -
42 Daniel Brockway Senior 00:34:09 1 34:09.4 - -
43 Andy Roswarn Senior 01:24:25 1 24:24.6 -
Vets -
1 Geoff Burke Vet 01:41:36 3 31:56.6 33:40.0 35:59.4
2 Ray Samways Vet 01:47:31 3 32:59.6 35:43.5 38:47.8
3 Matt Palmer Vet 01:48:05 3 35:33.3 35:43.4 36:48.0
4 Dave Parker Vet 01:57:31 3 35:40.1 38:30.5 43:20.0
5 Gren Mercer Vet 02:00:18 3 36:58.6 40:24.4 42:54.6
6 Dave Gilson Vet 01:23:19 2 38:48.3 44:30.3 -
7 Mark Heydon Vet 01:38:36 2 45:51.9 52:43.8 -