TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Friday, 30 March 2018

...a3crg Hardriders 10, Results


Results ... a3crg Hardriders 10 on Saturday 24th March on the P886 Rake-Petersfield course


TT Bikes
1 Pat Wright Paceline RT 22:09 Male Senior
2 Lewis Keightley Primera-Teamjobs 23:10 Male Senior
3 Charles Mitchell …a3crg 23:19 Male Senior
4 Ayrton Carlton Beeston Cycling Club 23:53 Male Senior
5 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 23:56 Male Vet
6 Andrew Thomas …a3crg 24:11:00 Male Senior
6 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 24:11:00 Male Vet
8 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 24:28:00 Male Vet
9 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC 24:29:00 Male Vet
10 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club 24:43:00 Male Vet
11 James Fox Velo Club Venta 25:03:00 Male Senior
12 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles 25:09:00 Male Espoir
13 Simone Mitchell …a3crg 25:10:00 Female Senior
14 Joe Clark i-Team Cyclists Club 25:14:00 Male Espoir
15 David Shepherd …a3crg 25:20:00 Male Vet
16 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC 25:26:00 Male Senior
17 David Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 25:31:00 Male Vet
18 Perry Lee Southdown Velo 26:13:00 Male Vet
19 Sarah Matthews …a3crg 26:19:00 Female Vet
20 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael 26:21:00 Male Vet
21 Matt Harris …a3crg 26:25:00 Male Senior
22 Warren Hannington i-Team Cyclists Club 26:33:00 Male Vet
23 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 26:58:00 Male Vet
24 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC 27:09:00 Female Senior
25 Elliot Brown Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 27:18:00 Male Senior
26 Billy Holman …a3crg 27:48:00 Male Vet
27 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta 28:17:00 Male Vet
28 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo 29:11:00 Male Vet
29 Mike Boyce …a3crg 29:41:00 Male Vet
30 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg 31:16:00 Female Senior
31 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 33:13:00 Male Vet
32 Ken Rayson …a3crg 35:02:00 Male Vet
… continued after advert

TheHappyCog

Road Bikes
1 Sam Christy TAAP Cervélo 23:56 Male Senior
2 Sam Clark i-Team Cyclists Club 24:30:00 Male Junior
3 David Wells Petersfield Triathlon Club 24:44:00 Male Vet
4 Simon Mumme Paceline RT 24:50:00 Male Senior
5 Oliver Handley Southampton University Road Cycling 25:27:00 Male Senior
6 Dean Kirkwood Kingston Wheelers CC 25:31:00 Male Vet
7 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta 25:37:00 Male Senior
8 James Joel Garner …a3crg 25:51:00 Male Vet
9 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 25:56:00 Male Senior
10 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club 26:43:00 Male Vet
11 Dominic Morley Southdown Velo 26:53:00 Male Vet
12 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC 27:45:00 Male Vet
13 Mark Wright Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 27:50:00 Male Vet
14 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 27:59:00 Male Vet
15 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC 28:07:00 Male Vet
16 Den Tapping …a3crg 28:26:00 Male Vet
17 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael 28:38:00 Male Vet
18 ROBERT TUTT Velo Club Venta 29:07:00 Male Vet
19 Mike Garner …a3crg 29:30:00 Male Vet
20 Lara Taylor Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 30:07:00 Female Vet
21 Robert Pretorius …a3crg 30:25:00 Male Vet
22 Hanif Jetha Bournemouth Arrow CC 30:53:00 Male Senior
23 Lizzie Gerard Southdown Velo 31:35:00 Female Senior
24 Ali Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 31:44:00 Female Vet
25 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC 32:07:00 Male Vet
26 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC 33:18:00 Male Vet

Wednesday, 28 March 2018

Peter Washington.


Moreton Race Series organiser and founder Peter Washington sadly passed away on the 8th March 2018.
Originally from Watford, Washington raced a lot in the sixties before drifting out of the sport. He moved to Dorset in 1983 and rediscovered his first love, joining CC Weymouth and racing again. Moreton is Peters “baby” and he was reluctant to hand over the reins in 2012 but health issues, he needs a knee operation, made it a necessity.

"Having organised only one road race before. as a young member of Watford Roads in the BCF days, I was glad to make contact with the League International. When it came to bringing Moreton into being, it was no fuss and minimal paperwork.
The rest as they say is history. From a slow start, with numbers in the 20’s it is now in its seventh year with fields of 60 plus. And with the backing of the riders who now provide five marshals for every race, the series is on a firm footing".
Pete Washington

Pete`s funeral service will take place on Friday 13th April at Weymouth Crematorium at 12.15. No mourning clothes or flowers by request please but any kind donations made in Pete`s memory can be made to Battersea Dogs Home and or The Donkey Sanctuary and placed in the donation box at the crematorium. All enquiries to Co-op Funeralcare 130 Abbotsbury Road Weymouth DT4 OJS, Telephone 01305 772789.

Local Riders,Local Races spoke to Pete Washington in 2012, read our interview HERE

The Dorset League Moreton Handicap Road Race Series, sponsored by Bournemouth Cycleworks, will once again take place on Thursday evenings throughout the summer of 2018. Now in its 13th year these popular and friendly races are run as an Australian Pursuit (handicapped road race) on a flat 3 mile course around Moreton Village Hall in Dorset and organised under the rules and regulations of TLI Cycling.

CC Weymouth Easter 10, 01/04/18, Start List



P451 Owermoigne-Winfrith
13 09:13:00 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth Male Vet
14 09:14:00 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Male Vet
15 09:15:00 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male Senior
16 09:16:00 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs Male Senior
17 09:17:00 Barry Clewett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
18 09:18:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
19 09:19:00 James Chant Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Vet
20 09:20:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
21 09:21:00 Charles Rees Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior
22 09:22:00 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth Male Vet
23 09:23:00 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
24 09:24:00 Martin Bastable Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Vet
25 09:25:00 Thomas Day Poole Whs Male Juvenile
26 09:26:00 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
27 09:27:00 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior
28 09:28:00 Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Male Senior
29 09:29:00 Robert Latchem Somer Valley Cycling Club Male Vet
30 09:30:00 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Male Vet
31 09:31:00 Christine Rowley NOPINZ Female Vet
32 09:32:00 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female Senior
33 09:33:00 Liz Saul London Dynamo Female Senior
34 09:34:00 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs Female Senior
35 09:35:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
36 09:36:00 Nicki Carr Tri UK Female Senior
37 09:37:00 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking - Trek Female Senior
38 09:38:00 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Female Vet
39 09:39:00 Pippa Wheeler Exeter Whs CC Female Vet
40 09:40:00 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Vet
41 09:41:00 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Vet
42 09:42:00 Leslie Thomas Tri UK Male Vet
43 09:53:00 Shaun Hickinbottom Successcycling.Co.Uk Male Vet
44 09:44:00 Nicolas Ireland CC Weymouth Male Vet
45 09:45:00 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
46 09:46:00 Paul Coles 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching Male Vet
47 09:47:00 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
48 09:48:00 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth Male Vet
49 09:49:00 Dave Driver Yeovil Cycling Club Male Vet
50 09:50:00 Jacob Aries Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
51 09:51:00 Terry Icke Poole Whs Male Vet
52 09:52:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
53 09:43:00 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
54 09:54:00 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Vet
55 09:55:00 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club Male Vet
56 09:56:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
57 09:57:00 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Vet
58 09:58:00 Matt Heaman Severn Valley Cycles Male Vet
59 09:59:00 Martin Mitchell CC Weymouth Male Senior
60 10:00:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir

Primera-Teamjobs Open 10


Primera-TeamJobs 10 mile open TT. Great prizes to be won with a special prize for a new course record!

Follow the link for online entry........

Mountbatten Centre Racing: Event Cancellations


The recent installation of new floodlights at the Mountbatten Centre, required some remedial work groundwork to be carried out to bring it in line with the revised risk assessment. Unfortunately, due to the bad weather this work has not been able to be completed.

So, it with regret that the following events have had to be cancelled:



Sat 31st March 2018 PORTSMOUTH EASTER CIRCUITS

Sat 31st March 2018 PORTSMOUTH EASTER TRACK

Wed 4th April 2018 PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS # 1

Tornado RCC 10, Report/Results


A welcome break from the recent wintery conditions enabled this, the 3rd open time trial for the promoting club to run in more favourable conditions. That said, it was ‘heavy’ morning, with damp conditions under tyre. One hours lost sleep and a weekend double of racing for many of the field did not hinder some very solid performances.
In the road bike event, Dave Dent (GS Stella) took the win on the challenging P337 course out near Holmsley in the New Forest. The 54 year old veteran rider recorded an impressive 24:32 earning himself not only top spot, but fastest veteran as well. Having rode this course back in October last year on a TT bike, his time was only 6 seconds slower on the road bike today.
2nd place went to 19 year old George Creasey (Bournemouth Cycleworks-UK Biking-Trek) with 26:25. Just 3 seconds behind came Richard Porter (CC Weymouth) completing the road bike event podium with 26:28.
In the Ladies competition, Elizabeth Pressage (University of Bath CC) took the honours with 27:27. Second and third place awards were unclaimed as Elizabeth was the only ladies rider in the road bike event. Her time was good enough for 5th overall, an excellent performance.
Congratulations to 16 year old Ben Butterworth (Poole Wheelers) who claimed 1st Junior with 31:37
At the other end of the age scale, 2nd fastest veteran award went to Richard Porter (CC Weymouth) with 3rd spot going to Jerry Bromyard (…a3crg).

After a 2 minute gap, it was the turn of the TT bike riders to set off on the 2 laps of the course. It turned out to be a very close battle for top honours. Brendan Reese (Army Cycling Union) who has just entered the veteran ranks at 40, stopped the clock at 24:12 for a sound first place. 2nd overall went to 54 year old Neil Mackley (Fareham Wheelers CC) with an excellent 24:32. Incredibly, just one tick of the second hand separated the times of second, third, fourth and fifth places with Bryce Dyer (Velo Club St Raphael) just pipping team mate James Horton for third place with 24:33.
Kirsty McSeveney (Fareham Wheelers CC) was the fastest lady on the day with 27:01, a very good time for an early season attack of the P337. 16 year old Lucy Gadd (Liv CC Halo Cycles) earned a fantastic second place in the ladies competition and fastest junior with 27:47. Michelle Walter (Bournemouth Arrow CC) did not suffer the same bad luck with a puncture as per the last event done on this course, coming home in 29:17 for third fastest lady.
Rounding off the Time Trial bike event with the fastest veteran awards, 1st went to Neil Mackley (Fareham Wheelers CC), 2nd place went to the overall winner Brendan Reese (Army Cycling Union) and 3rd to Bryce Dyer (Velo Club St Raphael)

Thanks to Martin Howes from Sunday Club Clothing for supporting the event and issuing the awards at the end. Thank you to all the riders who stayed on afterwards for some well earned refreshments and to applaud the winners.

The Tornado road Cycling Club hope you enjoyed this event and would love to see you all back again for our next Open Time Trial on Sunday September 30th.

1 DAVE DENT GS STELLA MV 54 00:24:32 15 ROAD BIKE 1st Overall & 1st Vet on Std
2 GEORGE CREASEY BOURNEMOUTH CYCLEWORKS - UK BIKING - TREK M ESPOIR 19 00:26:25 9 ROAD BIKE 2nd Overall
3 RICHARD PORTER CC WEYMOUTH MV 45 00:26:28 13 ROAD BIKE 3rd Overall & 2nd Vet on Std
4 CHRIS WILSON BOURNEMOUTH CYCLEWORKS - UK BIKING - TREK MS 31 00:27:14 5 ROAD BIKE
5 ELIZABETH PRESSAGE UNIVERSITY OF BATH CYCLING CLUB FS 23 00:27:27 7 ROAD BIKE 1st Lady
6 JERRY BROMYARD …a3crg MV 63 00:28:43 11 ROAD BIKE 3rd Vet on Std
7 ANDREW MAYFIELD BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC MV 53 00:28:45 4 ROAD BIKE
8 STEPHEN SKINNER VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 61 00:28:55 14 ROAD BIKE
9 ROBERT TUTT VELO CLUB VENTA MV 52 00:28:56 3 ROAD BIKE
10 MIKE ANDERSON VELO CLUB VENTA MV 59 00:29:26 1 ROAD BIKE
11 MIKE GARNER …a3crg MV 64 00:29:57 8 ROAD BIKE
12 HANIF JETHA BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC MS 31 00:30:15 6 ROAD BIKE
13 BEN BUTTERWORTH POOLE WHEELERS MJ 16 00:31:37 2 ROAD BIKE 1st Junior
JAMIE FRANKLIN VELO CLUB VENTA MS 34 DNS 10 ROAD BIKE DNS
OLLIE WINWOOD BRATCHELL VELO CLUB VENTA M ESPOIR 19 DNS 12 ROAD BIKE DNS


TT BIKE EVENT

1 BRENDAN REESE ARMY CYCLING UNION MV 40 00:24:12 28 TT BIKE 1st Overall, 2nd Vet on Std
2 NEIL MACKLEY FAREHAM WHEELERS CC MV 54 00:24:32 34 TT BIKE 2nd Overall, 1st Vet on Std
3 BRYCE DYER VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 42 00:24:33 33 TT BIKE 3rd Overall, 3rd Vet on Std, Fastest Team
4 JAMES HORTON VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MS 34 00:24:34 37 TT BIKE Fastest Team
5 MATTHEW ROLLINSON POOLE WHEELERS MS 37 00:24:35 35 TT BIKE
6 NICK JONES BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS MV 42 00:24:52 29 TT BIKE
7 SIMON BEROGNA VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 44 00:25:05 31 TT BIKE Fastest Team
8 THOMAS PILONI BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS MS 31 00:25:49 24 TT BIKE
9 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC MV 47 00:26:29 27 TT BIKE
10 CRAIG WESTON POOLE WHEELERS MV 53 00:26:33 32 TT BIKE
11 KIRSTY MCSEVENEY FAREHAM WHEELERS CC FS 37 00:27:01 23 TT BIKE 1st Lady
12 LUCY GADD LIV CC HALO CYCLES FJ 16 00:27:47 19 TT BIKE 1st Junior, 2nd Lady
13 IAN HATCH SOTONIA CC MV 49 00:27:50 36 TT BIKE
14 LEIGHTON SMITH BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC MS 35 00:27:58 26 TT BIKE
15 RICHARD WYETH TORNADO RCC MV 43 00:28:21 18 TT BIKE
16 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC FV 57 00:29:17 21 TT BIKE 3rd Lady
17 MICHELLE LOCK GS STELLA FV 54 00:30:39 20 TT BIKE
MICHAEL ROUND BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS MV 52 DNS 22 TT BIKE DNS
MARTIN BEALE VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 45 DNS TT BIKE DNS
DARREN ANDERSON JULIAN PORTER CYCLING MV 44 DNS TT BIKE DNS



CC Weymouth Club 10, 24/03/18, Results


CC Weymouth P451/10 24th March 2017

1 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:22:58
2 Peter Lynt BJW 00:23:19
3 Matt Morris MSnG 00:23:28
4 Darren Orchard MSnG 00:23:29
5 Dan Murphy CCW 00:23:57
6 Phil Cole MSnG 00:25:07
7 Colin Brumble CCW 00:25:37
8 Rupert Silman BJW 00:25:45
9 Greg Parker CCW 00:25:49
10 Barry Hards CCW 00:25:51
11 Louisa Cooper BSW 00:27:24
12 Rachel Hackman RNRMCA 00:29:17
13 Craig Gallaway BJW 00:29:33
14 Lucia Barradale CCW 00:35:16

Monday, 26 March 2018

Sandie Radford Memorial, Start List


19th SANDIE RADFORD MEMORIAL ROAD RACE2018

Under TLI CYCLING Rules SATURDAY 31st MARCH 2018 Start: 2.30 p.m.
SPONSORS-: Michael Radford,
G.A.Cycles 02380 636648

COURSE DETAILS (40 MILES)
START: Outside phone box Forest Road Nomansland.Towards Landford X roads left on B3079(M) through Landford on Lyndhurst Rd to turn left into Hamptworth rd (M) Stay on this road to Bowers Hill (Redlynch) Turn left (M) onto B3080. Go through Woodfalls to join B3078 at Bramshaw Telegraph(M) continue on B3078 to junction with B3079 at Brook, Turn left through Bramshaw continue to Landford X roads (lap 1) Complete another 2 laps.Turn left 200yds before Landford X roads(m) follow road to next junction(M)turn left continue on Forest Road to FINISH top of Pipers Waite Hill.

WOODFALLS CIRCUIT X 3




14897 Michelle Walter G Bournemouth Arrow CC
11235 Bob Ford F UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
11778 Bob Tyrrell E Dursley Road Club
17979 Robert Cranstone D GS Vecchi
18139 Mark Hardwicke D Bournemouth Arrow CC
17728 Zak Snell J UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
17932 Barney Clacy J Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
18029 Tom Temple J Primera-Teamjobs Race Team
14572 James Peckham S Sotonia Cycling Club
15214 Oscar Hutchings S VC Equipe-Flix
15530 Martin Rowland S Primera-TeamJobs Race Team
16154 Red Walters S Sotonia Cycling Club
16922 Matthew Downie S TAAP Cervelo Racing
16928 George Creasey S UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
17329 Max Moyles S Primera-TeamJobs Race Team
17942 Elliot Chilton S New Forest CC
18031 Joe Arundel S Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
18072 George Smith S VC Equipe-Flix
11408 James Horton M VC St Raphael
13720 Phil Wilks M Sotonia Cycling Club
14671 Stewart Ward M New Forest Cycling Club
14720 Brook Elgie M Sotonia Cycling Club
15085 Philip Godfrey M Sotonia Cycling Club
17964 Mike Bisson M Julian Porter CC
17998 Lee Rutland M Bike Jockey CC
18000 Ian Taylor M Leicester Forest CC
18070 Tom Budden M Sotonia CC
13002 Matthew Norris A Mud Sweat n Gears CC
15161 Rowan Horner A VC St Raphael
16551 Phillip Cole A Mud Sweat n Gears CC
17217 Rupert Silman A Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
17760 Joffrey Carlier A Sotonia Cycling Club
17951 Julian Snook A Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
17953 Marcus Attridge A Bike Jockey CC
17963 Matthew Whelan A DHCyclesport
18074 Nick Austin A Sotonia Cycling Club
18075 Grzegorz Gacek A Nowotarski Klub Kolarski
10029 Steve Dring B Team Echelon
11623 Stuart Peckham B New Forest Cycling Club
14206 Jason Gault B Primera-TeamJobs Race Team
16150 Lyndon Thompson B New Forest Cycling Club
17272 Dan Murphy B CC Weymouth
10018 Roland Tilley C Weber Creative Interiors / Bournemouth Cycleworks
13912 Tim Cooke C Sotonia Cycling Club
17352 Tim Blackmore C
18048 William Sawyer C Abbotts Ann Cycles
18181 Philip Boarer C RC Ravenna

Sunday, 25 March 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 20, 255/03/18 Results


Poole Wheelers Club 20 P433

1 PAUL JONES PRI 36.27
2 PADDY DUNNE CCW 37.54
3 SAM WADLEY PRI 38.07
4 LUKE RENDALL PW 40.03
5 NICK BARKE PW 40.15
6 RUPERT SILMAN BJW 41.42
7 ROB FLYNN PW 41.54
8 PETE WILSON BACC 42.10
9 NICK IRELAND CCW 44.22
10 MATT BLYTHE BACC 44.43
11 EINAR THORSEN PW 44.24
12 IAN DRYDEN 46.23
13 RAY QUARRIE PW 46.49


Fareham Wheelers Spring Classic TT, Start List


Fareham Wheelers Spring Classic TT 31st March 2018
Supported by NoPinz

A Sporting 10 Mile Time Trial for both Road and Time Trial Bikes
Course: P829/A

Event One - Road Bike Category


No Start Time Rider Team/Club Cat
1 14:31 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
2 14:32 David James-Cheesman Southdown Velo Sen M
3 14:33 James Eccleston Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Sen M
4 14:34 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
5 14:35 James Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet
6 14:36 Ed Slot Sotonia CC Sen M
7 14:37 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Juv
8 14:38 Rick Evans Racing Club Ravenna Vet
9 14:39 David Kemish Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
10 14:40 Dave Dent GS Stella Vet
11 14:41 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti Sen M
12 14:42 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet
13 14:43 Darryl Rice Racing Club Ravenna Vet
14 14:44 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
15 14:45 Nick andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet
16 14:46 Chris Williams Fareham Wheelers CC Sen M
17 14:47 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Vet
18 14:48 Aaron Cooper Fareham Wheelers CC Sen M
19 14:49 Lizzie Gerard Southdown Velo Sen F
20 14:50 Max Webber Andover Wheelers Sen M
21 14:51 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet
22 14:52 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill / Vanguard Sen F
23 14:53 Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC Sen M
24 14:54 nicholas ullett Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet
25 14:55 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet
26 14:56 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet
27 14:57 Mike Noad Bayside Tri Club Vet
28 14:58 ROBERT TUTT Velo Club Venta Vet
29 14:59 Brian Hygate Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
30 15:00 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Vet


Event Two - Solo TT Spec
31 15:01 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
32 15:02 Michelle Lock GS Stella Vet
33 15:03 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Sen M
34 15:04 david rich Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
35 15:05 Matt Harris ...a3crg Sen M
36 15:06 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
37 15:07 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael Vet
38 15:08 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
39 15:09 Keith Webb Southdown Velo Vet
40 15:10 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet
41 15:11 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen M
42 15:12 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Sen M
43 15:13 Simon Veater-Young Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
44 15:14 Ayrton Carlton Beeston Cycling Club Sen M
45 15:15 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
46 15:16 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC Sen M
47 15:17 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC Sen F
48 15:18 Chris HALL Bayside Tri Club Vet
49 15:19 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC Vet
50 15:20 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet
51 15:21 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet
52 15:22 Warren Hannington i-Team Cyclists Club Vet
53 15:23 James Ibbitson Fareham Wheelers CC Sen M
54 15:24 Danny Tonkin Racing Club Ravenna Sen M
55 15:25 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers CC Sen M
56 15:26 colin dixon Portsdown Hill CC Vet
57 15:27 Caitlin Peters i-Team Cyclists Club Jun F
58 15:28 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo Vet
59 15:29 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers CC Juv F
60 15:30 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen M
61 15:31 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Sen M
62 15:32 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg Vet
63 15:33 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Vet
64 15:34 david pothecary Southdown Velo Vet
65 15:35 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet

   

Saturday, 24 March 2018

Bournemouth Arrow CC Good Friday 10, Start List



EVENT CANCELLED DUE TO STANDING WATER ON COURSE
"Having inspected the course this morning, I found numerous areas of standing water on the road. The worst was at Avon where there was water covering half the road. It is raining now and more is forecast. I am sorry to have to take this decision to cancel the event today, but safety is paramount. I will soon be sending you a refund less event expenses.

We hope to see you next year."
Regards
Peter Fairbank

Bournemouth Arrow CC Good Friday 10 30th March 2018


P311 Course Description:

START at first lamp post in Wellworthy Road, proceed west for 30m to new roundabout at Ringwood on B3347.(SU153044)
Turn left onto Christchurch Road, proceed south via Bisterne and Avon to Sopley one-way system. (5.2m)
Turn right over bridge at the Woolpack and retrace to Ringwood via Avon and Bisterne to
FINISH at drain 10 yds south of junction with Hampshire Hatches Lane at Moortown Green. (SU153038)

First £50.00 and David Lloyd rucksack
Second £35.00
Third £25.00
Fourth £25.00
Fifth £20.00
Sixth £20.00
Seventh £20.00
Eighth £20.00

First lady £35.00 and David Lloyd rucksack
First junior under 18 £25.00 and David Lloyd rucksack

First male vet on standard handicap £30.00 and David Lloyd rucksack
Second male vet on standard handicap £25.00
Third male vet on standard handicap £20.00
First lady vet on standard handicap £30.00 and David Lloyd rucksack

1 14:01 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Veteran 00:29:20
2 14:02 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
3 14:03 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Junior
4 14:04 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:28:14
5 14:05 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:26:18
6 14:06 Darren Anderson Julian Porter Cycling Male Veteran 00:26:18
7 14:07 George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking - Trek Male Espoir
8 14:08 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:26:54
9 14:09 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs Female Senior
10 14:10 Chris Martin Yeovil Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:26:50
11 14:11 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Male Espoir
12 14:12 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
13 14:13 Charlie Foster Worthing Excelsior CC Male Junior
14 14:14 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Juvenile
15 14:15 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC Male Senior
16 14:16 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:26:23
17 14:17 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill / Vanguard Female Senior
18 14:18 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:26:04
19 14:19 Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Senior
20 14:20 Matthew Rollinson Poole Whs Male Senior
21 14:21 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:26:09
22 14:22 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:28:14
23 14:23 Tony Sawyer Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:27:26
24 14:24 Liz Saul London Dynamo Female Senior
25 14:25 Shawn Gray Gillingham and Dist / Wheels Cycles Male Senior
26 14:26 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior
27 14:27 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:26:45
28 14:28 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team Female Senior
29 14:29 Craig Galway Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
30 14:30 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
31 14:31 Clint Oliver TeamSpy Male Veteran 00:26:09
32 14:32 Andrew Humphreys Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:26:23
33 14:33 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Veteran 00:29:32
34 14:34 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:26:50
35 14:35 Matt Smith Port Talbot Whs CC Male Veteran 00:26:04
36 14:36 Tim Flynn Poole Whs Male Senior
37 14:37 Will Newbery Primera-Teamjobs Male Senior
38 14:38 Rob Jones Zoom Tri Club Male Veteran 00:26:09
39 14:39 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC Female Veteran 00:29:20
40 14:40 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:25:59
41 14:41 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
42 14:42 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:26:54
43 14:43 Adam Wilkinson Velo Club Venta Male Senior
44 14:44 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:27:20
45 14:45 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Male Veteran 00:27:04
46 14:46 Jase Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Veteran 00:26:32
47 14:47 Robin Darch Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:26:45
48 14:48 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Whs Male Juvenile
49 14:49 Martin Howes Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Senior
50 14:50 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC Male Senior
51 14:51 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:26:54
52 14:52 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo Male Senior
53 14:53 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female Senior
54 14:54 David D Kovacs Team KTM UK Male Espoir
55 14:55 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:26:13
56 14:56 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:26:59
57 14:57 James Veal TeamSpy Male Veteran 00:25:59
58 14:58 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
59 14:59 Tom Kelly Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:26:18
60 15:00 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
61 15:01 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:26:23
62 15:02 Justin Priest New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:25:59
63 15:03 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Veteran 00:25:59
64 15:04 Andy Cole Frome and District Wheelers Male Veteran 00:28:42
65 15:05 Terry Icke Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:29:53
66 15:06 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Male Senior
67 15:07 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC Female Veteran 00:28:39
68 15:08 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Veteran 00:28:23
69 15:09 Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers Female Veteran 00:28:53
70 15:10 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Male Veteran 00:26:41
71 15:11 Sacha Ring New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:26:42
72 15:12 Robert Flynn Poole Whs Male Senior
73 15:13 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Junior
74 15:14 Matt Downer Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:26:50
75 15:15 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Male Veteran 00:25:59
76 15:16 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:26:13
77 15:17 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:26:36
78 15:18 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:27:04
79 15:19 Mark Starbuck CC Bexley Male Veteran 00:26:36
80 15:20 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervélo Male Espoir
81 15:21 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:26:41
82 15:22 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:26:32
83 15:23 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:26:13
84 15:24 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers Male Veteran 00:26:50
85 15:25 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:26:09
86 15:26 Luke Trussler Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:26:04
87 15:27 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:27:44
88 15:28 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Male Veteran 00:27:26
89 15:29 Hanif Jetha Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
90 15:30 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
91 15:31 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:26:32
92 15:32 Mike Page Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
93 15:33 James Phillips David Lloyd Clubs Male Senior
94 15:34 Paul Croft Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:26:04
95 15:35 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:26:45
96 15:36 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:26:32

Friday, 23 March 2018

The Dorset League Moreton Race Series 2018


The Dorset League Moreton Handicap Road Race Series, sponsored by Bournemouth Cycleworks, will once again take place on Thursday evenings throughout the summer of 2018. Now in its 13th year these popular and friendly races are run as an Australian Pursuit (handicapped road race) on a flat 3 mile course around Moreton Village Hall in Dorset and organised under the rules and regulations of TLI Cycling.

Around 50 riders set off in 4 groups based on age category, but riders can opt to ride in a group befitting their ability from beginners through to seasoned riders. The races are an hour plus a lap with the scratch group often catching the three groups in front by the bell, ending in a bunch sprint. With cash prizes for the top 3 on the night, the races provides the ideal opportunity to learn to road race.

Women can enter the main race with the men or ride a separate women’s race. With an identical prize list to the main race and race format, the women’s race attracts a regular group of 6-10 riders each week comprising a mix of ages and standards, and importantly provides an opportunity for women to race together on the road.

Points each week count towards the TLI Cycling age related categories ranking system and also towards the Dorset League, a local ranking system for riders competing in all forms of road racing across Dorset and beyond. The Dorset League is not run by a single club and therefore relies upon the goodwill of all local clubs. The races are supported by a regular group of marshals ably assisted by the family members of riders who are ‘volunteered’ to help out on the night. The local parish community even provide the teas and cakes.

Racing starts on the 3rd May and continues every Thursday until the 19th July (12 weeks).
Moreton Village Hall, DT2 8RE

Wednesday, 21 March 2018

Canyon Eisberg Named for Tour de Yorkshire


Chris Opie
Canyon Eisberg have today been named among 20 teams for the fourth Tour de Yorkshire, which begins in Beverley on Thursday, May 3.

The team announced themselves on the scene at the UCI 2.1 contest last season, with three breakaways, two jerseys and a podium.

The race has now been extended to four days and Tim Elverson's British Continental outfit will be bidding to make their mark again.



TIM ELVERSON SAID...
“It was one of our best races last year. It was certainly the race which underlined us as having arrived and we are delighted to be invited back.

“It is a very organised, fun race in exceedingly good surroundings with some amazing teams.

“I have very fond memories of last year. We had a great few days. Morale was very high, everyone started well and we delivered.

“This is a day longer, which might change how it gets raced. There are two particularly tough days, so it is going to be very hard.

“The extra day offers us an extra chance to show ourselves, though, and another opportunity to get things right. We can’t wait to get stuck in again.

“We have improved the squad and the riders who have stayed are a year better, so naturally we are going to be able to elevate ourselves in that way.

“I think we will just be more comfortable in our surroundings, which will make us even more capable of delivering results. Maybe better results.

“First and foremost, though, it is another chance to go out and play with the big boys, which we will all relish.”

The full list of teams for the 2018 Tour de Yorkshire:

— Six UCI WorldTour teams:
Astana Pro Team (KAZ),
BMC Racing Team (USA),
Team Dimension Data (RSA),
Team Katusha Alpecin (SUI),
Team Sky (GBR)
Team Sunweb (GER).

— Seven UCI Pro Continental teams:
Aqua Blue Sport (IRE),
Cofidis, Solutions Credits (FRA),
Direct Energie (FRA),
Euskadi Basque Country – Murias (ESP),
Rally Cycling (USA),
Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij (NED)
Vital Concept (FRA).

— Six UCI Continental teams:
Canyon Eisberg (GBR),
Holdsworth Pro Racing (IRE),
JLT Condor (GBR),
Madison Genesis (GBR),
One Pro Cycling (GBR)
Vitus Pro Cycling (GBR).

One national team: Team GB (GBR).

The full list of teams for the 2018 Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race

Ale Cipollini (ITA),
Bepink Cogeas (ITA),
Boels Dolmans Cycling Team (NED),
Boompods EDCo (GBR),
Canyon Sram Racing (GER),
Drops Cycling Team (GBR),
Experza-Footlogix (BEL),
FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope (FRA),
Hitec Products (NOR),
Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport (BEL),
Movistar Team (ESP),
NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli (GBR),
Parkhotel Valkenburg (NED),
Storey Racing (GBR),
Team GB (GBR),
Team OnForm (GBR),
Team Jadan Weldtite (GBR),
Team Sunweb (NED),
Team WNT (GBR) and
Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling (GBR).

Photos: Hugh McManus

Tuesday, 20 March 2018

...a3crg "Hardriders 10" 24th March start List


…a3crg Presents #ardriders 10 mile TT
Rake / Petersfield / Rake ~ Saturday 24th March 2018


The HQ is at Rake Village Hall Brewells Lane Rake Liss ~ Open from 13.00
(Behind the “Flying Bull”) B2070 ~ Post Code For Sat Nav GU33 7JA
To find the HQ take the first turning on the A3 for Petersfield/Midhurst A272 (1st if driving south) (3rd if driving north), as you come off the slip road you will come to a roundabout, take the first exit to Midhurst (you are now on the course). Proceed north on the B2070 through Hillbrow to Rake. The turning to the Rake Village Hall is left just passed the “Flying Bull” public house.
Alternately if coming from the north, take the Liphook turn-off from the A3 and just go straight-on through Liphook entering the Portsmouth Road.

Course Details 10 Mile TT P886 ~ Rake / Petersfield / Rake B2070 (old A3)
OS Map 197 ~ Start: 827288 ~ Finish: 813280. To ride to the Start: Turn right & then left upon leaving the HQ along the B2070 and allow ten minutes to ride to the Start. The Départ is just before the turning to Milland and the “Black Fox” public house.

Start On the Layby (25 yards before the exit) on the London Road B2070 facing towards Petersfield (South) 100 yards from the “Black Fox” public house and the turning to (North) Milland Hill.
Proceed south along B2070 passing the junction opposite the “Flying Bull” PH (1.7 miles) and continue to Hill Brow (3.1 miles). Continue south on the B2070 and pass the junction (Care) with A272 (4.9 miles) until the Rams Hill roundabout at Sheet (5.17 miles).
Where turn, taking the third exit to retrace the outward route re-passing the A272 junction at 6.4 miles and Hill Brow at 8.1 miles. Continue along the B2070 passing the “Rake” sign at 9 miles to Finish at a point just before the turning of an unclassified road to Chapel Common opposite Coldharbour Wood approximately 100 yards from the start of the Dual Carriageway, 10 miles.
Course Record: Richard Bussell - 00:20:35 - 21st August 2016
Women's Record Emily Cox - 00:24:30 - 31st July 2016


Event 1: Road Bike TT (Spring Cup)

3 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 00:30:29 14:33
4 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:37:56 14:34
5 Robert Tutt Velo Club Venta Vet 00:31:48 14:35
6 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:31:38 14:36
7 Den Tapping ...a3crg Vet 00:28:22 14:37
8 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:29:23 14:38
9 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:31:04 14:39
10 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:27:33 14:40
11 Mark Wright Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:28:28 14:41
12 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:28:44 14:42
13 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:30:17 14:43
14 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:27:53 14:44
15 Dominic Morley Southdown Velo Vet 00:29:08 14:45
16 Ali Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:34:08 14:46
17 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:27:44 14:47
18 Lizzie Gerard Southdown Velo WS 00:35:29 14:48
19 James Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:27:21 14:49
20 Lara Taylor Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:30:59 14:50
21 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team Vet 00:27:24 14:51
22 Simon Mumme Paceline RT Sen 00:29:13 14:52
23 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 00:27:25 14:53
24 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Sen 00:26:09 14:54
25 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:26:13 14:55
26 Ed Slot Sotonia CC Sen 00:26:57 14:56
27 Hanif Jetha Bournemouth Arrow CC Sen 00:30:14 14:57
28 Dean Kirkwood Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 00:27:52 14:58
29 David James-Cheesman Southdown Velo Esp 00:30:34 14:59
30 Sam Christy TAAP Cervélo Sen 00:25:30 15:00
31 Max Webber Andover Wheelers Sen 00:26:25 15:01
32 Oliver Handley Southampton University RC Sen 00:27:40 15:02
33 Sam Clark i-Team Cyclists Club Jun 00:29:55 15:03
34 David Wells Petersfield Triathlon Club Vet 00:25:21 15:04
Road Bike Spec: No clip-ons, No disc or tri-spokes, No wheels deeper than 65mm or pointy hat, just normal sparkly sportive spec.
Target Times Are Based On Riders “Boasting Times" + Adding in the Data Power Output Figures. Then Formulated Using Strava Bragging Segments, So What We Come up With Is . . . . . . .
This event is the forth event out of seven in the new South Sporting "Spring Cup" Time Trial Series for Road bike which is a competition that is open to all CTT affiliated clubs. Five events count plus all your bonus points. You don’t have to register, you will be automatically included as a rider.
Event 2: TT Bike (Stealth Machines)

36 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta Vet 00:28:40 15:06
37 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 00:31:32 15:07
38 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 00:31:21 15:08
39 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:30:53 15:09
40 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 00:28:18 15:10
41 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 00:28:55 15:11
42 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet 00:26:23 15:12
43 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 00:28:28 15:13
44 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:25:37 15:14
45 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:27:25 15:15
46 David Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:26:55 15:16
47 Billy Holman ...a3crg Vet 00:27:21 15:17
48 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 00:28:05 15:18
49 Elliot Brown Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Sen 00:28:55 15:19
50 Simone Mitchell ...a3crg WS 00:26:52 15:20
51 Ayrton Carlton Beeston Cycling Club Sen 00:27:17 15:21
52 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:34 15:22
53 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:25:33 15:23
54 Alan Allcock Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 00:26:28 15:24
55 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:25:17 15:25
56 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club Vet 00:25:06 15:26
57 Matt Harris ...a3crg Sen 00:26:03 15:27
58 Warren Hannington i-Team Cyclists Club Vet 00:27:12 15:28
59 Peter Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 00:27:19 15:29
60 David Shepherd ...a3crg Vet 00:25:43 15:30
61 James Fox Velo Club Venta Sen 00:26:46 15:31
62 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 00:26:11 15:32
63 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:25:42 15:33
64 Joe Clark i-Team Cyclists Club Esp 00:27:12 15:34
65 Lewis Keightley Primera-Teamjobs Sen 00:23:15 15:35
66 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:18 15:36
67 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 00:23:48 15:37
68 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 00:25:27 15:38
69 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:24:48 15:39
70 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 00:23:14 15:40

Sunday, 18 March 2018

CC Weymouth Club 22, 17/03/18 Results


CC Weymouth P436/22 17th March 2018

1 Darren Orchard MSnG 00:55:41
2 Dan Murphy CCW 00:56:57
3 Bryce Riglar CCW 01:01:06
4 Colin Brumble CCW 01:01:48

Saturday, 17 March 2018

Bournemouth Summer Track League 2018




RIDER & RACE INFORMATION

Events for all age categories will be on offer. We want it to be a weekly showcase of local cycling talent, young and old. This year, the races qualify for BC ranking points which will hopefully attract more riders from further afield but we want as many local riders as possible to be there. On a Friday night, there will be no clash with other local cycling events and no school the next day either.

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNTIES
We are offering sponsorship packages. For just £350, a local company can obtain title sponsorship of the whole series, while £150 will obtain sponsorship of an individual race event. Please pass this opportunity on to any local businesses or individuals you think may be interested.

CALL FOR VOLUTEERS
The membership of the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers are keen to cover the most of the key support tasks each night but we may still need help from time to time. Likely tasks include: Assistant Commissaire, Chief Judge, Assistant Judge and Gate Security. So, if you, or the friends or family of riders taking part can help with any of this, please get in touch with the dates you are available. Many thanks.

Entry Details HERE

Tornado CT Open 10, Start List



P337 Bransgore Circuit Sunday 25th March

08:31 MIKE ANDERSON VELO CLUB VENTA ROAD BIKE MV
08:32 BEN BUTTERWORTH POOLE WHEELERS ROAD BIKE MJ
08:33 ROBERT TUTT VELO CLUB VENTA ROAD BIKE MV
08:34 ANDREW MAYFIELD BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC ROAD BIKE MV
08:35 CHRIS WILSON BOURNEMOUTH CYCLEWORKS - UK BIKING - TREK ROAD BIKE MS
08:36 HANIF JETHA BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC ROAD BIKE MS
08:37 ELIZABETH PRESSAGE UNIVERSATY OF BATH CYCLING CLUB ROAD BIKE FS
08:38 MIKE GARNER …a3crg ROAD BIKE MV
08:39 GEORGE CREASEY BOURNEMOUTH CYCLEWORKS - UK BIKING - TREK ROAD BIKE M ESPOIR
08:40 JAMIE FRANKLIN VELO CLUB VENTA ROAD BIKE MS
08:41 JERRY BROMYARD …a3crg ROAD BIKE MV
08:42 OLLIE WINWOOD BRATCHELL VELO CLUB VENTA ROAD BIKE M ESPOIR
08:43 RICHARD PORTER CC WEYMOUTH ROAD BIKE MV
08:44 STEPHEN SKINNER VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL ROAD BIKE MV
08:45 DAVE DENT GS STELLA ROAD BIKE MV
08:46
08:47
08:48 RICHARD WYETH TORNADO ROAD CYCLING CLUB TT BIKE MV
08:49 LUCY GADD LIV CC HALO CYCLES TT BIKE FJ
08:50 MICHELLE LOCK GS STELLA TT BIKE FV
08:51 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC TT BIKE FV
08:52 MICHAEL ROUND BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS TT BIKE MV
08:53 KIRSTY MCSEVENEY FAREHAM WHEELERS CC TT BIKE FS
08:54 THOMAS PILONI BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS TT BIKE MS
08:55 MARTIN BEALE VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL TT BIKE MV
08:56 LEIGHTON SMITH BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC TT BIKE MS
08:57 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC TT BIKE MV
08:58 BRENDAN REESE ARMY CYCLING UNION TT BIKE MV
08:59 NICK JONES BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS TT BIKE MV
09:00 DARREN ANDERSON JULIAN PORTER CYCLING TT BIKE MV
09:01 SIMON BEROGNA VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL TT BIKE MV
09:02 CRAIG WESTON POOLE WHEELERS TT BIKE MV
09:03 BRYCE DYER VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL TT BIKE MV
09:04 NEIL MACKLEY FAREHAM WHEELERS CC TT BIKE MV
09:05 MATTHEW ROLLINSON POOLE WHEELERS TT BIKE MS
09:06 IAN HATCH SOTONIA CC TT BIKE MV
09:07 JAMES HORTON VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL TT BIKE MS



Tuesday, 13 March 2018

The Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Two Day, Stage Racing in Dorset!


The Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Two Day! A weekend of racing for 2/3/4 Category riders.

Saturday 12th May Prologue hill climb up Colehill followed by a 10 mile time trial on the sporting Furzehill circuit.

Sunday 13th May will be a 56 mile road race on the Lulworth circuit on Dorset's Jurassic coast

Stage 1: Saturday 12th May
8.30 am to 10.30 am
Prologue Hill Climb at Colehill

Stage 2: Saturday 12th May
1.30pm to 4.30pm
10 mile time trial on the Furzehill Circuit (road bikes)

Stage 3: Sunday 13th May
8am to 1.30pm
56 mile road race at Lulworth

Stage 1 is a prologue time trial/hill climb of approx. 1 mile from Furzehill to the top of Colehill

Stage 2 is time trial of approx 10 miles which will be run on a slightly amended version of the P472c course, running from Furzehill, through Gaunts Common and Chalbury Common down to Horton. Then turning left up the Horton Rd to the Horton Inn and then left along the Cranborne Rd finishing just outside Wimborne.

Note: Both time trials are to be ridden on ordinary road bikes: no pointy hats, aero bars or disc wheels!

Stage 3 will be run on Sunday 13th May. This is a 56 mile road race covering 10 laps of the Lulworth Circuit.

The Lulworth Circuit

Hopefully the format will prove attractive giving racers a tough weekend's competition, being one of the few stage races in the region and allowing a good 'testers' v 'roadies' showdown!

Enter online HERE
Why not make a weekend of it and ride the BJW track league at the Bournemouth Velodrome on Friday 11th!

Sotonia Leg Loosener 2018, Start List


SHOW YOUR SUPPORT
"After you have finished why not cheer some of your fellow
competitors on. The best viewing point is on the corner at the top of Pipers Wait. Tell your friends and club mates to
come along too!"

COURSE DETAILS – P183A Sunday March 18th
START SU260180 at the bus stop at the southern end of Landford on the B3079. Proceed through
Landford and turn left into Hamptworth Road (1.7 km). Continue to Redlynch and Woodfalls where
left onto B3080 (8.14km) at Bramshaw Telegraph join B3078. At the Longcross crossroads turn left
towards Bramshaw (16.9km). At Stocks Cross left on to B3079 towards Landford. At crossroads at
southern end of Landford turn left into Forest Road and continue through Nomansland and up Pipers
Wait to FINISH SU250 166 (23km approximately).

1 09:01:00 Joffrey Carlier Sotonia CC Road bike
2 09:02:00 Emily Warner 3C Cyclexperience Road bike
3 09:03:00 Tim Mason-Hambidge DHCyclesport Road bike
4 09:04:00 Jason Harrison Sotonia CC Road bike
5 09:05:00 David Mitchell 3C Cyclexperience Road bike
6 09:06:00 Matthew Whelan DHCyclesport Road bike
7 09:07:00 Stephen Shepherd Sotonia CC Road bike
8 09:08:00 Richard Bradley 3C Cyclexperience Road bike
9 09:09:00 Tom Jojic Sarum Velo Road bike
10 09:10:00 Gemma Wilks Sotonia CC Road bike
11 09:11:00 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Road bike
12 09:12:00 michael banfield DHCyclesport Road bike
13 09:13:00 Lizzie Gerard Southdown Velo Road bike
14 09:14:00 Ben Butterworth Poole Whs Road bike
15 09:15:00 Steve Robertson Andover Wheelers Road bike
16 09:16:00 Keith Loudon Portsmouth Triathletes Road bike
17 09:17:00 Lee Rutland Bike Jockey CC Road bike
18 09:18:00 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Road bike
19 09:19:00 Steve Bancroft Sotonia CC Road bike
20 09:20:00 nicholas ullett Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Road bike
21 09:21:00 Paul Culmstock Wellington Wheelers Cycling Club Road bike
22 09:22:00 John Phillips Sotonia CC Road bike
23 09:23:00 Matthew Snook Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Road bike
24 09:24:00 Melissa Eve Cooper Spokes BPC Racing Road bike
25 09:25:00 James Davenport VTTA (Wessex Group) Road bike
26 09:26:00 Hanif Jetha Bournemouth Arrow CC Road bike
27 09:27:00 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Road bike
28 09:28:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Road bike
29 09:29:00 Robert Tutt Velo Club Venta Road bike
30 09:30:00 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Road bike
31 09:31:00 Madeline Grace Cooper Spokes BPC Racing Road bike
32 09:32:00 Richard Burch Sotonia CC Road bike
33 09:33:00 James Eccleston Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Road bike
34 09:34:00 Stewart Ward New Forest CC Road bike
35 09:35:00 Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience Road bike
36 09:36:00 John way ...a3crg Road bike
37 09:37:00 Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC Road bike
38 09:38:00 James Wells University of Bath Cycling Club Road bike
39 09:39:00 billy holman ...a3crg Road bike
40 09:40:00 David West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Road bike
41 09:41:00 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Road bike
42 09:42:00 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Road bike
43 09:43:00 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Road bike
44 09:44:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Road bike
45 09:45:00 Mike Garner ...a3crg Road bike
46 09:46:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Road bike
47 09:47:00 Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC Road bike
48 09:48:00 den tapping ...a3crg Road bike
49 09:49:00 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo Road bike
50 09:50:00 Rick Evans Racing Club Ravenna Road bike
51 09:51:00 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Road bike
52 09:52:00 Lara Taylor Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Road bike
53 09:53:00 Lara Clarke Team Athlete Lab CC Road bike
54 09:54:00 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg Road bike
55 09:55:00 Harry Parsons Sotonia CC Road bike
56 09:56:00 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Road bike
57 09:57:00 James Joel Garner ...a3crg Road bike
58 09:58:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Road bike
59 09:59:00 Ali Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Road bike
60 10:00:00 John Pennington Team Athlete Lab CC Road bike
61 10:01:00 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Road bike
62 10:02:00 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Road bike
63 10:03:00 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Road bike
64 10:04:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Road bike
65 10:05:00 Ben Skinner Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Road bike
66
67
68 10:08:00 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC TT bike
69 10:09:00 David Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere TT bike
70 10:10:00 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta TT bike
71 10:11:00 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC TT bike
72 10:12:00 Ayrton Carlton Beeston Cycling Club TT bike
73 10:13:00 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC TT bike
74 10:14:00 Michelle Lock GS Stella TT bike
75 10:15:00 Adam Graves Southampton Tri Club TT bike
76 10:16:00 Simon Veater-Young Fareham Wheelers CC TT bike
77 10:17:00 Tom Smith Velo Club Venta TT bike
78 10:18:00 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC TT bike
79 10:19:00 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA TT bike
80 10:20:00 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC TT bike
81 10:21:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC TT bike
82 10:22:00 oliver berney Royal Sutton CC TT bike
83 10:23:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC TT bike
84 10:24:00 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC TT bike
85 10:25:00 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs TT bike
86 10:26:00 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA TT bike
87 10:27:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael TT bike
88 10:28:00 boe harper Fareham Wheelers CC TT bike
89 10:29:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta TT bike
90 10:30:00 David Triska Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere TT bike
91 10:31:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael TT bike
92 10:32:00 stuart peckham New Forest CC TT bike
93 10:33:00 Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta TT bike
94 10:34:00 Greg Tognarelli Racing Club Ravenna TT bike
95 10:35:00 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee Whs TT bike
96 10:36:00 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles TT bike
97 10:37:00 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC TT bike
98 10:38:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael TT bike
99 10:39:00 Ray Claridge New Forest CC TT bike
100 10:40:00 James Goward Farnborough & Camberley CC TT bike
101 10:41:00 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles TT bike
102 10:42:00 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC TT bike
103 10:43:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael TT bike
104 10:44:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs TT bike
105 10:45:00 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club TT bike
106 10:46:00 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC TT bike
107 10:47:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union TT bike
108 10:48:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael TT bike
109 10:49:00 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta TT bike
110 10:50:00 Gary Chambers NOPINZ TT bike

Racing Club Ravenna, Goodwood Series 2018


Promoted by Racing Club Ravenna.... A 3 race series held at Goodwood motor circuit every Tuesday starting at 18:30, first race, 12th June 2018. There are two support races, 4th cat at 18:30, womans 2/3/4 at 19:00 and the main event being a 2/3 race at 19:30.
Thanks to a great sponsor, FatCreations have offered a custom paint job worth £500 to the overall winner of the 2/3 series. Each week there will be 12 laps, with primes available offering series points towards your overall position. Enter ONLINE

Goodwood Motor Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, West Sussex, PO18 0PH

(Plenty of parking within the motor racing circuit.)

12th June
19th June
26th June

Monday, 12 March 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers "Sporting" 42km Time Trial


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Open 42 km Sporting Time Trial for Road Bikes or TT Bikes
Both events part of the Sporting Time Trial Series Sunday 15th April 2018

Entries are open for all riders on this sporting time trial course on quiet roads around the Lulworth circuit (approx 2 ¼ laps) across the MOD tank ranges instunning the Purbeck Hills. The road bike event is a qualifying event for the Spring Cup www.sportingtt.co.uk/. Prizes for all categories including a Prime on the climb on the first lap and team prize depending on entry numbers. These are roads that many local clubs ride on so why not ride out and race?
Headquarters at the Wool Durbeville Centre.

Entries online

Road Bikes ENTER HERE
TT Bikes ENTER HERE

CC Weymouth Easter 10


CCW OPEN 10 MILE TT EVENT Sunday 1st April at 9am
CC Weymouth will be holding their Easter P451/10 open event on Sunday 1st April at 9am. As with all Open events, it must be entered in advance (strictly no entry on the day), and the closing date is rapidly approaching (20/03/2017). You can enter this event online through the CTT website.
Headquarters will be the Broadmayne village hall with reasonable parking, toilets, and refreshments will be available throughout. As last year, there will be generous prizes for the 1st placed man and woman, as well as team, veteran and junior prizes. CC Weymouth will also be offering £100 “Jackpot” prizes for anyone setting a new all-comers course record (both the men’s and women’s).

Currently, the men’s course recorded is 20:03, set by Adam Topham (pictured) on 19/04/2014. Previously, Matt Illingworth held the record winning the National 10 mile Time Trial Championship on this course in 1999. The woman’s course record is 22:49, set by Rachael Elliott last year.

Sunday, 11 March 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 20/10, 11/03/18, Results


P459 Gallows Hill Circuit
20 Miles
1 Luke Rendall/Gail Brown PW 50.41
2 Oliver Berney/Alistair Asher RS/TQ 52.57
3 Robin Darch/Ian Dryden PW 56.51
4 Neil Dyble/Mark Hardwicke BACC 57.57
4 Einar Thorson/Matt Laishley PW 58.02

10 Miles
1 Dan Byrne/Craig Weston PW 24.34
2 Nick Barks PW Day Member 25.17
3 Kevin Di Marco PW Day Mem 27.42
4 Ryan Weston/Steph Lewars PW 27.51
5 Lucy Gadd/Fred Ball Liv/Giant Halo 28.02
6 Ellie Rendall/Becky Rendal 30.20

Solos
1 Paul Axon PW 25.38
2 Glen Axon PW 27.17
3 Ben Salva PW 27.55
4 Ian Roberts/Paul Furey PW 28.17
5 Andrea Hesslington PW 30.15
6 Ian White PW 32.03

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 17, 11/03/18, Results


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers got their club programme underway with a 17 mile test on the Pamphill Circuit. A tough headwind along the Cowgrove section on the two lap course had most dreaming of better days to come.
1 Nick Jones BJW 42.49
2 Tom Stocker BJW 43.07
3 Rupert Silman BJW 44.06
4 Bob Richardson BJW 45.25
5 Ian Diaper BJW 46.06
6 Eamonn Deane BJW 47.44
7 Martin Reeder BJW 48.51
8 Colin White BJW 49.13
9 Chris Simpson BJW 49.47
10 Phil Evans BJW 50.38
11 Paul Brown BJW 55.20
12 Bradley Sheppard (15) BJW 1.03.19

1 Lap
1 Pat Pinchen BJW 31.37
Mark Freeman DNF

Visitors
Michelle Walter BACC 49.59
Lizzy Campbell Iris RT 50.30

Thanks to timekeeper Kev Ridge for the hot coffee and chocolates!

Saturday, 10 March 2018

CC Weymouth Club 10, 10/03/18, Results


CC Weymouth P451/10
10th March 2018

1 Darren Orchard MSnG 00:22:56
2 Stuart McPhail RNRMCA 00:23:06
3 Dan Murphy CCW 00:23:37
4 Colin Brumble CCW 00:24:14
5 Chris Walkinshaw Uni of Manch. 00:24:31
6 Nick Carroll MSnG 00:25:15
7 Tom Carter MSnG 00:26:22
8 Nick Ireland CCW 00:26:55
9 Rachel Hackman RNRMCA 00:29:06
10 Craig Galway BJW 00:30:03
11 Jacob Whitnall Day member 00:34:38

Janes & Jago Fastest at Gillingham Hardriders, Report/Results


David Janes (Wheels of Dorset/Aero Testing/Bike Fitting) won the Gillingham & District Wheelers Hardriders 19 at Bruton, clocking 38:31 on a typical early season day. Janes finished 24 seconds clear of Jack Rebours (Caesarean CC) on a shortened course after roadworks had forced the start to be moved half way up the early climb of Dropping Lane, cutting the distance by half a mile.
Tavis Walker (VC Walcot),39:38 took third place, the only other ride inside 40 minutes, impressive junior, Oscar Mingay (Giant Halo Films), 40:13 and Shawn Gray, 40:46 of the promoting club rounding out the top 5. The U303 course on the Wiltshire/Somerset border starts and finishes in the town of Bruton and includes a testing mix of twisting country lanes, short climbs and fast descents.

Joanne Jago (Performance Cycles) was surprised to win the women's race, unsure of early season form the 37 year old from Bristol, 45:57, proved too strong for Jenny Lee (Yeovil CC), 48:43.
Rider Reaction
David Janes
"I know the course well, i reckon it was about 3 minutes short, i would have preferred to have the hill, i would have made more time with the hill, it was wet, cornering was a bit sketchy and the potholes were bad, other than that it was alright. I want to win the WTTA hardriders series again this year and improve my 10 mile time this season, its currently 18:41"

Joanne Jago
"I am better uphill than down, I convinced myself that without the hill at the start i would not have a chance, the more hills the better for me. I surprised myself, early in the season you dont really know, so yeah, going ok"



1 David Janes Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting 38.31
2 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC (Jersey) Male S 38.55
3 Tavis walker Velo Club Walcot Male S 39.38
4 Oscar Mingay Giant CC Halo Films Male J 40.13
5 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 40.46
6 Tony Chapman Frome and District Wheelers Male V 40.58
7 Nick Livermore Bristol South Cycling Club Male S 41.05
8 Simon Coles Northover VT / Rudy Project Male V 41.08
9 Joe Hawksworth Bristol South Cycling Club Male S 41.56
10 Tom Bertenshaw Severn Road Club Male S 42.14
11 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male V 42.26
12 Adam Baker Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 44.29
13 Gareth Jones Clevedon & District Road Club Male V 44.42
14 Leigh Pinchen Northover VT / Rudy Project Male V 44.47
15 Luke Smith Bristol South Cycling Club Male V 44.54
16 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Male V 45.27
17 Peter Garnett Swindon Road Club Male V 45.49
18 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC Female S 45.57
19 Rick Johnston Northover VT / Rudy Project Male SV 46.17
20 Martin Bastable Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male V 46.22
21 Paul Coles 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching Male V 46.29
22 Richard Norris Yeovil Cycling Club Male V 46.55
23 Felix Young Avid Sport Male S 46.57
24 Jamie Richardson paige Chippenham & District Wheelers Male S 47.01
25 Arran Armstrong Velo Club Walcot Male V 47.3
26 Roy Carless Swindon Road Club Male V 47.38
27 PAUL STANDEN 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching Male V 48.13
28 Chris Broad-Drake Swindon Road Club Male SV 48.14
29 John Gregory Somer Valley Cycling Club Male SV 48.17
30 Paul Freegard Chippenham & District Wheelers Male SV 48.31
31 Jenny Lee Yeovil Cycling Club Female S 48.43
32 Stephen Harvey Yeovil Cycling Club Male SV 48.5
33 Anthony Sprules Frome and District Wheelers Male SV 49.16
34 Jonathan Wilkinson-Lockyer Team Tor 2000 | KALAS Male V 49.22
35 Andy Cole Frome and District Wheelers Male SV 49.38
36 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta Male V 50.19
37 James Currie Chippenham & District Wheelers Male V 50.4
38 Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club Female V 51.14
39 Robert Latchem Somer Valley Cycling Club Male SV 51.21
40 steve clarke Bristol South Cycling Club Male V 52.29
41 Dave Bardle Cheddar Cycle Club Male V 54.32
42 Damian Morley Salt and Sham Cycle Club Male V 56.13
43 Olive Holliday Somer Valley Cycling Club Female U23 57.11
44 Bradley Sewell Wincanton Wheelers Male V 57.26
45 John Benjamin Velo Club Walcot Male S 1.02.38

Friday, 9 March 2018

Gillingham & District Wheelers "Hardriders 19" Start List



Dean Robson, Corrine Clark, Tavis Walker, Jack Rebours & Oscar Mingay feature in the Gillingham & District Wheelers early season promotion.
Course U303 Bruton
1 14:01:00 Robert Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club Male Vet
2 14:02:00 Richard Ryder Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Senior
3 14:03:00 Martin Bastable Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Vet
4 14:04:00 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta Male Vet
5 14:05:00 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC (Jersey) Male Espoir
6 14:06:00 Olive Holliday Somer Valley Cycling Club Female Espoir
7 14:07:00 Arran Armstrong Velo Club Walcot Male Vet
8 14:08:00 James Currie Chippenham & District Wheelers Male Vet
9 14:09:00 Dave Hurley Somer Valley Cycling Club Male Vet
10 14:10:00 Oscar Mingay Giant CC Halo Films Male Junior
11 14:11:00 Damian Morley Salt And Sham Cycle Club Male Vet
12 14:12:00 Jamie Richardson Paige Chippenham & District Wheelers Male Senior
13 14:13:00 Charles Thibault Velo Club Walcot Male Senior
14 14:14:00 Richard Norris Yeovil Cycling Club Male Vet
15 14:15:00 Paul Coles 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching Male Vet
16 14:16:00 Bradley Sewell Wincanton Wheelers Male Vet
17 14:17:00 Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club Female Vet
18 14:18:00 Felix Young Avid Sport Male Senior
19 14:19:00 Joe Hawksworth Bristol South Cycling Club Male Senior
20 14:20:00 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Male Vet
21 14:21:00 Dave Bardle Cheddar Cycle Club Male Vet
22 14:22:00 Anthony Sprules Frome And District Wheelers Male Vet
23 14:23:00 Paul Freegard Chippenham & District Wheelers Male Vet
24 14:24:00 Daniel Kempe Bristol South Cycling Club Male Vet
25 14:25:00 Tom Bertenshaw Severn Road Club Male Senior
26 14:26:00 James Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club Male Espoir
27 14:27:00 Graham Smith Severn Road Club Male Vet
28 14:28:00 John Gregory Somer Valley Cycling Club Male Vet
29 14:29:00 Nick Livermore Bristol South Cycling Club Male Senior
30 14:30:00 Peter Garnett Swindon Road Club Male Vet
31 14:31:00 Paul Standen 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching Male Vet
32 14:32:00 Roy Carless Swindon Road Club Male Vet
33 14:33:00 Andy Cole Frome And District Wheelers Male Vet
34 14:34:00 Simon Coles Northover VT / Rudy Project Male Vet
35 14:35:00 Shawn Gray Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Senior
36 14:36:00 Allen Janes Bristol South Cycling Club Male Vet
37 14:37:00 Robert Latchem Somer Valley Cycling Club Male Vet
38 14:38:00 John Benjamin Velo Club Walcot Male Senior
39 14:39:00 Jonathan Wilkinson-Lockyer Team Tor 2000 | KALAS Male Vet
40 14:40:00 Tony Chapman Frome And District Wheelers Male Vet
41 14:41:00 David Wilton Bath Cycling Club Male Vet
42 14:42:00 Adam Baker Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Senior
43 14:43:00 Chris Broad-Drake Swindon Road Club Male Vet
44 14:44:00 Rick Johnston Northover VT / Rudy Project Male Vet
45 14:45:00 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Vet
46 14:46:00 Karen Michelle Spiteri Avid Sport Female Vet
47 14:47:00 Leigh Pinchen Northover VT / Rudy Project Male Vet
48 14:48:00 Jenny Lee Yeovil Cycling Club Female Senior
49 14:49:00 Gareth Jones Clevedon & District Road Club Male Vet
50 14:50:00 Tavis Walker Velo Club Walcot Male Senior
51 14:51:00 Corinne Clark VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi/SiS Female Senior
52 14:52:00 Stephen Harvey Yeovil Cycling Club Male Vet
53 14:53:00 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC Female Senior
54 14:54:00 Luke Smith Bristol South Cycling Club Male Vet
55 14:55:00 David Janes Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior
56 14:56:00 Steve Clarke Bristol South Cycling Club Male Vet
57 14:57:00 Dean Robson Northover VT / Rudy Project Male Senior

Course Details
Start bruton on b3081 (wincanton road) at point level with industrial estate entrance (o/s grid ref. st68 63 47). riders have priority at traffic calming measure under the bridge immediately after the start. proceed on b3081 to stoney stoke (2.5 miles – marshal). turn left through charlton musgrove to give way sign at leigh common (5.1 miles – marshal). turn left onto old a303 (caution: traffic ). continue through bourton and zeals to give way junction with b3092 (marshal) . turn left onto b3092 (caution: traffic ) towards frome for approx. 1.25 miles, then turn left to kilmington common (marshalled – rough road surface on turn). proceed across kilmington common (caution: short stretch of narrow road) to yarnfield gate, then turn sharp left (marshal – caution – rough road surface on turn) approx. 13 miles. continue downhill (caution: steep – take care) through north brewham (30 mph zone) to finish by double gates of electric substation approx. 200 yards short of junction with a359 in bruton. after the finish proceed to the hq, taking care not to disrupt traffic in the vicinity.

Thursday, 8 March 2018

Canyon Eisberg Going Double Dutch



Canyon Eisberg are relishing the challenge of a UCI double-header in Holland on Sunday.

The British Continental road cycling team will tackle the upgraded 1.HC Ronde van Drenthe and 1.2 Rabobank Dorpenomloop Rucphen on the busiest day in their fledgling existence.

Owner and sports director Tim Elverson is set to send seven riders, including star sprinter Chris Opie, into battle in Drenthe.

Meanwhile Andrew Tennant, who was 15th in the 1.2 Grand Prix de la Ville de Lillers in France last Sunday, will be part of a six-man team in Rucphen.

The double-header presents obvious challenges for Elverson’s tight-knit outfit but he is confident they can compete on both fronts.


He said: “This is a very exciting and challenging double-header we have been looking forward to for a little while.

“We have the Ronde van Drenthe, which is now a 1.HC race and as such is a particular honour to be invited back.

“Chris finished seventh there last season but normally the Continental space in these races is held for teams of the host nation only.

“At the same time, we will race the Dorpenomloop Rucphen, which was one of our fastest races of 2017.

“Two UCI races on the same day will be a first for us, presenting its own challenges for the team.

“But I believe the squad is strong enough top to bottom to compete in both and the riders are super motivated to get stuck in.”


Elverson will take charge of the squad at the 191km Dorpenomloop Rucphen, raced out of Sint Willebrord near Breda.

Opie finished 15th in that race last season. However, the Cornishman will return to Emmen for the Ronde van Drenthe.

It will be the third time he has contested the 206km race, having finished 21st in 2016 and seventh last season.


Opie, who lived in Holland from 2007 to 2009, said: “Races like Drenthe are obviously special to me, with my family and background in Holland.

“It is a big race, even bigger than last year. It is probably the biggest single-day Dutch race now for the pros.

“It is a huge target as ever. I think the race will change a little bit to how it has been in recent years because of the field. But that might suit me better.

“We have a few other races of that style, too. I really enjoy that northern European style of race. And at this level, it can be particularly good fun as well.”

Charlie Tanfield, who recently became world team pursuit champion on the track, is the only member of the 14-man squad not in action on Sunday.

Joining Opie in Drenthe will be Dexter Gardias, James Lowsley-Williams, Alex Paton, Jack Pullar, Max Stedman and Harry Tanfield.

Joe Fry, Matt Nowell, Charles Page, 2017 national junior champion Louis Rose-Davies and last season’s Spring Cup winner Rory Townsend will race alongside Tennant in Rucphen.

Follow the progress of Canyon Eisberg on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and at canyoneisberg.co.uk

CANYON EISBERG SQUAD 2018
Joe FRY 21/01/1997 Potters Bar, Hertfordshire
Dexter GARDIAS 03/12/1990 Witney, Oxfordshire
James LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS 12/01/1992 Oaksey, Wiltshire
Matt NOWELL 30/07/1996 Northwich, Cheshire
Chris OPIE 22/07/1987 Truro, Cornwall
Charles PAGE 08/01/1999 Amersham, Bucks
Alex PATON 10/05/1990 Dover, Kent
Jack PULLAR 15/11/1989 Bolton-le-Sands, Lancashire
Louis ROSE-DAVIES 13/03/1999 Chertsey, Surrey
Max STEDMAN 22/03/1996 Crowthorne, Berkshire
Harry TANFIELD 17/11/1994 Great Ayton, North Yorkshire
Charlie TANFIELD 17/11/1996 Great Ayton, North Yorkshire
Andy TENNANT 09/03/1987 Wolverhampton, West Mids
Rory TOWNSEND 30/06/1995 Addlestone, Surrey

Tuesday, 6 March 2018

Raybould Selected for Commonwealth Games


Rebecca Raybould is set to represent Team England at the forthcoming Commonwealth games. The 19 year old former Poole Wheeler from Weymouth, who started her cycling career riding at the Bournemouth Velodrome will travel to Australia's Gold Coast as part of a 27 strong cycling team that also features Petersfield's Joe Trueman, a regular at the Mountbatten Centre in Portsmouth, Trueman picked up silver in the Team Sprint at the recent World Track Championshhips. The games on Australia's Gold Coast will run from 4th-15th April.


Team leader Keith Reynolds said:
“There is a lot of experience within the squad, with 14 riders having an Olympic, Paralympic or world championship medal to their name.
“Equally, there are riders for whom this event will play an important role as part of their development.
“It is great we can offer this to younger riders on the World Class Performance Programme as well as to non-programme riders.
“We’re happy with the team we have selected. There are some exciting prospects across the board and I’m looking forward to seeing how the team gets on.”

TEAM ENGLAND
MEN: Ian Bibby, Daniel Bigham, Adam Blythe, Frazer Clacherty, Kian Emadi, Ethan Hayter, Philip Hindes, Christopher Latham, Ryan Owens,Thomas Stewart, Charlie Tanfield, Harry Tanfield, Joseph Truman, Oliver Wood
WOMEN: Lauren Bate, Eleanor Dickinson, Emily Kay, Annie Last, Melissa Lowther, Katy Marchant, Emily Nelson, Rebecca Raybould, Evie Richards, Helen Scott (pilot), Hayley Simmonds, Sophie Thornhill, Abigail Van Twisk

Monday, 5 March 2018

Tornado RCC 10 Mile TT


Tornado RCC Open 10 mile TT
Entries are invited for the Tornado sporting 10 on Sunday 25th March on the P337 course. With both road and time trial bike events being part of the Sporting TT Series, a good points haul is up for grabs. The road bike event is a first for the club, and is one of seven qualifying events for the Spring Cup, with contesters in this competition having the best 5 count. This event could be the one that makes the difference!
This is a well hosted event, with a great HQ and parking, plenty of enthusiastic marshals, a great course with low traffic and plenty of pre & post ride refreshments. You can also check out the latest range of very unique and stylish Sunday Club Cycling Clothing which will be displayed at the HQ.

Event details and on line entry via the CTT website (paper entries are welcome as well) :

TT BIKES HERE

ROAD BIKES HERE

Sunday, 4 March 2018

Severn Bridge RR, Graham Wins, Downie Shows Early Season Form


South region champion Matt Downie (TAAP Cervelo) continues his solid start to the season, taking second place at the Severn Bridge Road Race on Sunday (4th) behind Rupert Graham (Spirit Tifosi). Downie, who won the king of the mountains classification, finished second behind Marcin Bialoblocki at the Devon Primavera race the previous weekend and surely a win cannot be too far away! Next up for Downie is the Jock Wadley Memorial in Essex next weekend

" nothing was going for the first half of the race everyone was chasing everything. Then it was hacking it down and everyone started sitting up so I put in an attack and quickly got a decent gap. I bridged over to Andy Turner (great tester) and we worked well together. I could see they were chasing behind but we kept pressing on. Rupert from Spirit Tifosi bridged across by himself and we were all working well together on the last lap we had well over 2 mins 30 seconds on the main bunch and about 50 seconds on some chasers. On the last climb Rupert went hard I followed, Andy got dropped then my legs just gave up and Rupert went on to win it and I crossed for second"

Provisional Result
78 Miles Henbury Circuit, Avon, 04/03/18

1 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
2 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo
3 Andrew Turner Team KTM UK
4 Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling
5 Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
6 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
7 Matt Langworthy Saint Piran
8 Mitchell Webber Halo Sports Cycling Team
9 Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran
10 Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
11 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
12 Douglas Coleman Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
13 Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC
14 Ben Lockett Tri UK
15 Dante Carpenter Morvelo Basso
16 Alexander Cross VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
17 David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC
18 Lee Frost Tri UK
19 Red Walters Sotonia CC
20 Daniel Pullen Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
21 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran
22 James Phillips Bristol RC
23 George Kimber Team PB Performance
24 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael
25 Oliver Maxwell Richardsons-Trek RT
26 Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla
27 Joe Charley Team PB Performance
28 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
29 Samuel Tillett Wales Racing Academy
30 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
31 Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC
32 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
33 George Bazley Bristol RC
34 David Kovacs Team KTM UK
35 Marcin Bialoblocki Steele Davis Via Roma RT
36 Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
37 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
38 Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
39 Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC
40 Tom Duncan WORX Factory Racing

78 Miles Henbury Circuit, Avon, 04/03/18