TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Final Teams Confirmed for OVO Energy Tour of Britain

Saturday, 10 March 2018

Janes & Jago Fastest at Gillingham Hardriders, Report/Results


David Janes (Wheels of Dorset/Aero Testing/Bike Fitting) won the Gillingham & District Wheelers Hardriders 19 at Bruton, clocking 38:31 on a typical early season day. Janes finished 24 seconds clear of Jack Rebours (Caesarean CC) on a shortened course after roadworks had forced the start to be moved half way up the early climb of Dropping Lane, cutting the distance by half a mile.
Tavis Walker (VC Walcot),39:38 took third place, the only other ride inside 40 minutes, impressive junior, Oscar Mingay (Giant Halo Films), 40:13 and Shawn Gray, 40:46 of the promoting club rounding out the top 5. The U303 course on the Wiltshire/Somerset border starts and finishes in the town of Bruton and includes a testing mix of twisting country lanes, short climbs and fast descents.

Joanne Jago (Performance Cycles) was surprised to win the women's race, unsure of early season form the 37 year old from Bristol, 45:57, proved too strong for Jenny Lee (Yeovil CC), 48:43.
Rider Reaction
David Janes
"I know the course well, i reckon it was about 3 minutes short, i would have preferred to have the hill, i would have made more time with the hill, it was wet, cornering was a bit sketchy and the potholes were bad, other than that it was alright. I want to win the WTTA hardriders series again this year and improve my 10 mile time this season, its currently 18:41"

Joanne Jago
"I am better uphill than down, I convinced myself that without the hill at the start i would not have a chance, the more hills the better for me. I surprised myself, early in the season you dont really know, so yeah, going ok"



1 David Janes Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting 38.31
2 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC (Jersey) Male S 38.55
3 Tavis walker Velo Club Walcot Male S 39.38
4 Oscar Mingay Giant CC Halo Films Male J 40.13
5 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 40.46
6 Tony Chapman Frome and District Wheelers Male V 40.58
7 Nick Livermore Bristol South Cycling Club Male S 41.05
8 Simon Coles Northover VT / Rudy Project Male V 41.08
9 Joe Hawksworth Bristol South Cycling Club Male S 41.56
10 Tom Bertenshaw Severn Road Club Male S 42.14
11 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male V 42.26
12 Adam Baker Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 44.29
13 Gareth Jones Clevedon & District Road Club Male V 44.42
14 Leigh Pinchen Northover VT / Rudy Project Male V 44.47
15 Luke Smith Bristol South Cycling Club Male V 44.54
16 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Male V 45.27
17 Peter Garnett Swindon Road Club Male V 45.49
18 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC Female S 45.57
19 Rick Johnston Northover VT / Rudy Project Male SV 46.17
20 Martin Bastable Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male V 46.22
21 Paul Coles 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching Male V 46.29
22 Richard Norris Yeovil Cycling Club Male V 46.55
23 Felix Young Avid Sport Male S 46.57
24 Jamie Richardson paige Chippenham & District Wheelers Male S 47.01
25 Arran Armstrong Velo Club Walcot Male V 47.3
26 Roy Carless Swindon Road Club Male V 47.38
27 PAUL STANDEN 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching Male V 48.13
28 Chris Broad-Drake Swindon Road Club Male SV 48.14
29 John Gregory Somer Valley Cycling Club Male SV 48.17
30 Paul Freegard Chippenham & District Wheelers Male SV 48.31
31 Jenny Lee Yeovil Cycling Club Female S 48.43
32 Stephen Harvey Yeovil Cycling Club Male SV 48.5
33 Anthony Sprules Frome and District Wheelers Male SV 49.16
34 Jonathan Wilkinson-Lockyer Team Tor 2000 | KALAS Male V 49.22
35 Andy Cole Frome and District Wheelers Male SV 49.38
36 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta Male V 50.19
37 James Currie Chippenham & District Wheelers Male V 50.4
38 Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club Female V 51.14
39 Robert Latchem Somer Valley Cycling Club Male SV 51.21
40 steve clarke Bristol South Cycling Club Male V 52.29
41 Dave Bardle Cheddar Cycle Club Male V 54.32
42 Damian Morley Salt and Sham Cycle Club Male V 56.13
43 Olive Holliday Somer Valley Cycling Club Female U23 57.11
44 Bradley Sewell Wincanton Wheelers Male V 57.26
45 John Benjamin Velo Club Walcot Male S 1.02.38

No comments:

Post a Comment