TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb Series

Tuesday, 20 March 2018

...a3crg "Hardriders 10" 24th March start List


…a3crg Presents #ardriders 10 mile TT
Rake / Petersfield / Rake ~ Saturday 24th March 2018


The HQ is at Rake Village Hall Brewells Lane Rake Liss ~ Open from 13.00
(Behind the “Flying Bull”) B2070 ~ Post Code For Sat Nav GU33 7JA
To find the HQ take the first turning on the A3 for Petersfield/Midhurst A272 (1st if driving south) (3rd if driving north), as you come off the slip road you will come to a roundabout, take the first exit to Midhurst (you are now on the course). Proceed north on the B2070 through Hillbrow to Rake. The turning to the Rake Village Hall is left just passed the “Flying Bull” public house.
Alternately if coming from the north, take the Liphook turn-off from the A3 and just go straight-on through Liphook entering the Portsmouth Road.

Course Details 10 Mile TT P886 ~ Rake / Petersfield / Rake B2070 (old A3)
OS Map 197 ~ Start: 827288 ~ Finish: 813280. To ride to the Start: Turn right & then left upon leaving the HQ along the B2070 and allow ten minutes to ride to the Start. The Départ is just before the turning to Milland and the “Black Fox” public house.

Start On the Layby (25 yards before the exit) on the London Road B2070 facing towards Petersfield (South) 100 yards from the “Black Fox” public house and the turning to (North) Milland Hill.
Proceed south along B2070 passing the junction opposite the “Flying Bull” PH (1.7 miles) and continue to Hill Brow (3.1 miles). Continue south on the B2070 and pass the junction (Care) with A272 (4.9 miles) until the Rams Hill roundabout at Sheet (5.17 miles).
Where turn, taking the third exit to retrace the outward route re-passing the A272 junction at 6.4 miles and Hill Brow at 8.1 miles. Continue along the B2070 passing the “Rake” sign at 9 miles to Finish at a point just before the turning of an unclassified road to Chapel Common opposite Coldharbour Wood approximately 100 yards from the start of the Dual Carriageway, 10 miles.
Course Record: Richard Bussell - 00:20:35 - 21st August 2016
Women's Record Emily Cox - 00:24:30 - 31st July 2016


Event 1: Road Bike TT (Spring Cup)

3 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 00:30:29 14:33
4 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:37:56 14:34
5 Robert Tutt Velo Club Venta Vet 00:31:48 14:35
6 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:31:38 14:36
7 Den Tapping ...a3crg Vet 00:28:22 14:37
8 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:29:23 14:38
9 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:31:04 14:39
10 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:27:33 14:40
11 Mark Wright Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:28:28 14:41
12 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:28:44 14:42
13 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:30:17 14:43
14 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:27:53 14:44
15 Dominic Morley Southdown Velo Vet 00:29:08 14:45
16 Ali Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:34:08 14:46
17 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:27:44 14:47
18 Lizzie Gerard Southdown Velo WS 00:35:29 14:48
19 James Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:27:21 14:49
20 Lara Taylor Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:30:59 14:50
21 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team Vet 00:27:24 14:51
22 Simon Mumme Paceline RT Sen 00:29:13 14:52
23 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 00:27:25 14:53
24 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Sen 00:26:09 14:54
25 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:26:13 14:55
26 Ed Slot Sotonia CC Sen 00:26:57 14:56
27 Hanif Jetha Bournemouth Arrow CC Sen 00:30:14 14:57
28 Dean Kirkwood Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 00:27:52 14:58
29 David James-Cheesman Southdown Velo Esp 00:30:34 14:59
30 Sam Christy TAAP Cervélo Sen 00:25:30 15:00
31 Max Webber Andover Wheelers Sen 00:26:25 15:01
32 Oliver Handley Southampton University RC Sen 00:27:40 15:02
33 Sam Clark i-Team Cyclists Club Jun 00:29:55 15:03
34 David Wells Petersfield Triathlon Club Vet 00:25:21 15:04
Road Bike Spec: No clip-ons, No disc or tri-spokes, No wheels deeper than 65mm or pointy hat, just normal sparkly sportive spec.
Target Times Are Based On Riders “Boasting Times" + Adding in the Data Power Output Figures. Then Formulated Using Strava Bragging Segments, So What We Come up With Is . . . . . . .
This event is the forth event out of seven in the new South Sporting "Spring Cup" Time Trial Series for Road bike which is a competition that is open to all CTT affiliated clubs. Five events count plus all your bonus points. You don’t have to register, you will be automatically included as a rider.
Event 2: TT Bike (Stealth Machines)

36 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta Vet 00:28:40 15:06
37 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 00:31:32 15:07
38 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 00:31:21 15:08
39 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:30:53 15:09
40 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 00:28:18 15:10
41 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 00:28:55 15:11
42 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet 00:26:23 15:12
43 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 00:28:28 15:13
44 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:25:37 15:14
45 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:27:25 15:15
46 David Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:26:55 15:16
47 Billy Holman ...a3crg Vet 00:27:21 15:17
48 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 00:28:05 15:18
49 Elliot Brown Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Sen 00:28:55 15:19
50 Simone Mitchell ...a3crg WS 00:26:52 15:20
51 Ayrton Carlton Beeston Cycling Club Sen 00:27:17 15:21
52 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:34 15:22
53 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:25:33 15:23
54 Alan Allcock Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 00:26:28 15:24
55 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:25:17 15:25
56 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club Vet 00:25:06 15:26
57 Matt Harris ...a3crg Sen 00:26:03 15:27
58 Warren Hannington i-Team Cyclists Club Vet 00:27:12 15:28
59 Peter Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 00:27:19 15:29
60 David Shepherd ...a3crg Vet 00:25:43 15:30
61 James Fox Velo Club Venta Sen 00:26:46 15:31
62 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 00:26:11 15:32
63 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:25:42 15:33
64 Joe Clark i-Team Cyclists Club Esp 00:27:12 15:34
65 Lewis Keightley Primera-Teamjobs Sen 00:23:15 15:35
66 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:18 15:36
67 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 00:23:48 15:37
68 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 00:25:27 15:38
69 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:24:48 15:39
70 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 00:23:14 15:40

No comments:

Post a Comment