TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Monday, 31 July 2017

Bournemouth Arrow "Chris Braiden 10" Entries Invited



Entries are invited for the Bournemouth Arrow Chris Braiden Memorial 10 Mile Team Time Trial promoted by Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club on Saturday 19th August.

The event is to raise money for Cancer Research UK.

Entries are open to teams of two comprising any mix of club, age (minimum age 12) and gender, tandems and also solo entries are welcome.

The course is the P311 Ringwood - Sopley with the first team off at 3pm. HeadQuarters is the luxurious David Lloyd centre with parking, changing rooms, showers and restaurant.

Every finisher is guaranteed a valued prize

There is online or postal entry and the closing date is 08 August details on CTT website . For more information please contact Peter Perrin on peter@perrinheating.com or 07704 87 33 26

Poole Wheelers 25, 30/07/17, Results


Lewis Keightley fastest in the Poole Wheelers “Howard Cribb Memorial 25”, an event with 19 non- starters from a field of 67 at Upton, Dorset.
Provisional Results
1 LEWIS KEIGHTLEY TEAM BOTTRILL HSS HIRE 50.54
2 CHARLES MITCHELL …3CRG 52.16
3 JOHN SAMWAYS BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 54.06
4 STEVE PINK POOLE WH 54.18
5 CRAIG HASLAM TEAM BOTTRILL/HSS HIRE 54.28
6 MIKE WILLIAMS POOLE WH 55.37
7 ANTHONY GREEN NEW FOREST CC 55.45
8 BRENDAN REESE BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 56.06
9 PETE PERRIN BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 56.14
10 NICK JONES BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 56.28
11 JULIAN LOCKWOOD PRIMERA-TEAMJOBS 56.36
12 THOMAS PILONI BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 57.22
13 JAMES HORTON VC ST RAPHAEL 57.35
14 CHARLES REES GILLINGHAM & DIST 57.46
15 RICHARD PORTER CC WEYMOUTH 57.52
=16 PATRICK DUNN CC WEYMOUTH 57.53
=16 TERRY ICKE VC ST RAPHAEL 57.53
18 MARTIN PIPER TEAM SPY 57.59
19 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST CC 58.02
20 DAVID BUTT CC WEYMOUTH 58.03
21 JOHN CHAPMAN CC WEYMOUTH 58.26
22 VINCENT HOUNESOME GILLINGHAM & DIST 58.38
23 BRYCE RIGLAR CC WEYMOUTH 58.49
24 PETE WILSON BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH 1.00.00
25 LUKE RENDALL POOLE WH 1.00.48
26 ANDY MILLWARD YEOVIL CC 1.01.19
27 ALAN EMMOTT FAREHAM WH 1.01.33
28 STEPHEN SKINNER VC ST RAPHAEL 1.01.36
29 HUGO BALDACHINO YEOVIL CC 1.03.17
30 NAOMI SHINKINS UK BIKING 1.03.18
31 STUART THOMPSON ANDOVER WH 1.03.29
32 DAVID LYONS YEOVIL CC 1.04.05
33 ANDREW MAYFIELD BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 1.04.14
=34 ADRIAN WATKINS TORNADO CRT 1.04.23
=34 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 1.04.23
36 JASE CAKEBREAD CHRISTCHURCH BICYCLE CLUB 1.04.26
37 NEIL DYBLE BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 1.05.02
38 TERRY BELBIN POOLE WH 1.05.33
39 DAVE LOADER BATH ROAD CLUB 1.07.15
40 PETER WEAVER NEW FOREST CC 1.08.50
41 MARTIN REEDER POOLE WH 1.09.16
42 ALAN DONNEY PORTSMOUTH TRI 1.10.54
43 CATHERINE PASCOE NEW FOREST CC 1.13.07
44 ISABEL PARKES NEW FOREST CC 1.13.20

TLI Time Trial Champs, Start List


NATIONAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017 SUNDAY 06TH AUGUST 2017

START 9.00 am
H.Q. NOMANSLAND READINGS ROOM
North Lane
Nomansland

COURSE DETAILS-: START -: B3079 50 yds SOUTH OF XROADS NEW ROAD/FOREST ROAD CONTINUE ON B3079 THROUGH BRAMSHAW (BEWARE ANIMALS ON ROAD)(1-2miles) CONTINUE ON B3079(BEWARE DECENT TO BROOK)(3miles) TO THE ROUNDABOUT B3079/A31 (M)(4miles) (UNDER M27 junction 1)CIRCLE AND RETURN ONTO B3079 THROUGH BROOK-BRAMSHAW TO GO PASS START CONTINUE ON LYNDHURST ROAD THROUGH LANDFORD TO TURN LEFT (M) (9miles) ONTO HAMPTWORTH ROAD CONTINUE FOR (0.7mile) TO TURN LEFT (M) INTO LYBURN ROAD CONTINUE ON THIS ROAD OVER( SHORT HILL) TO FINISH AT 30MPH SIGNS (11.5 miles)


NO RIDER CLUB/TEAM TLI NO CAT START
1 Richard Blake Antelope Racing Team 10916 A 9.01
2 Martin Balk 3C Cycle Club 17393 D 9.02
3 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers 14513 E 9.03
4 Brian Burgess GS Vecchi 16402 F 9.04
5 Phil Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club 13720 M 9.05
6 Mike Nauls V.C.Venta 16457 B 9.06
7 Charlie Leech Southampton Uni R.C. 14634 S 9.07
8 Stuart Grace G.A.Cycles 16567 D 9.08
9 Bob Ford UK-Biking/Trek 11235 F 9.09
10 Julian Porter J.P.C.C. 17343 C 9.10
11 Tim Crumpton V.C.St. Raphael 14815 E 9.11
12 Ray Claridge G.A.Cycles 16001 B 9.12
13 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers 11902 G 9.13
14 Andrew Postlethwait New Forest C.C. 17577 M 9.14
15 Stephen Skinner S.S. Racing Team 15812 E 9.15
16 Martin Turner Nieuw Bos 17433 C 9.16
17 Dean Robson Northover V.T. 17520 M 9.17
18 Jason Cakebread Bakery Cycle Team 17408 B 9.18
19 Justin Priest New Forest C.C. 17463 A 9.19
20 Lawerence Burrows Vive Le Velo 11915 M 9.20
21 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 17581 S 9.21
22 Fiona Prew Pro-Vision Clothing 17358 L 9.22
23 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow 15682 J 9.23
24 Dan Thisdell SFC Dell Cycle Team 17376 C 9.24
25 Lyndon Thompson New Forest C.C. 16150 B 9.25
26 Andy Smith V.C.St.Raphael 17168 A 9.26
27 Stewart Ward New Forest C.C. 14671 M 9.27
28 Jason Hayles Team Spy 16004 S 9.28
29 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow 14897 L 9.29
30 Adam Jarps Manilla Cycling 17399 J 9.30
31 Phil Harris New Forest C.C. 17440 C 9.31
32 Craig Haslam Team Bottrill/HSS Hire A 9.32
33 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC 17461 M 9.33
34 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C. 11623 B 9.34
35 Anthony Collier A.C. Wheelers 15138 S 9.35
36 Angela Burnikell Sotonia Cycling Club 17524 L 9.36
37 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow 17172 J 9.37
38 Mick Ives Team JewsonM.I.Cycle 17428 H 9.38
39 Martin W.Andrews V.C. Vitesse 17400 A 9.39
40 Mark Wise Team JewsonM.I.Cycle 17429 C 9.40
41 Dan Murphy C.C.Weymouth 17272 A 9.41
42 Ray Hughes Clarence Wheelers 17564 D 9.42
43 Noah Knock Victoria/CiclosUno.com 17474 B 9.43
44 Matt Langridge La Langue R.T. 16572 M 9.44
45 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey C.C. 16025 L 9.45
46 Bryce Dyer V.C.St.Raphael 17354 A 9.46
47 Andrew Breaman Victoria/CiclosUno.com 11105 C 9.47
48 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs R.T. 17460 J 9.48
49 Dale Bucket Bike Jockey C.C. 17573 S 9.49
50 James Horton V.C.St.Raphael 11408 M 9.50
51 Christine Bertram Phoenix Velo 14606 L 9.51
52 Ollie Morgan Worcester St. Johns CC 17420 J 9.52
53 Faye Faber Bike Jockey C.C. 17552 L 9.53
54 Jim Moffatt C.C. Luton 17343 E 9.54
55 David Williams Velotik Racing Team 15897 M 9.55
56 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 14957 B 9.56
57 Jon Pridem Vectis Roads C.C. 14499 A 9.57
58 Matthew Downie Primera-Teamjobs R.T. S 9.58
59 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey C C 9.59

CC Breckland 12 Hour, Punctures Cost Duggleby Comp Record!


Two punctures probably cost Adam Duggleby(Vive Le Velo) competition record in the CC Breckland 12 hour event in Norfolk. Duggleby had covered 317.224 mile when his time ran out at Hingham on Sunday evening, agonisingly short of Andy Wilkinsons 317.97, 2012 mark. A rear wheel flat in the first hour on the Thetford circuit and a front wheel deflation after 8 hours of racing saw Dugglebly fall away from the 27mph pace that would deliver the record. "I felt ok after 6 hours, after 8 hours it started to get hard" was how Duggleby summed up his half-day effort!
Starting 15 minutes ahead of Duggleby,Mark Turnbull (Torq Performance) looked solid all day and was never caught despite a rough patch some 6 hours in, Turnball pulling back time on the finishing circuit at Hingham to clock 311.905 miles.
Stephen Williamson (...a3crg) was off the bike with "skinsuit issues" on the Browick-Eccles Road circuit but stayed calm and went on to post 300.514 miles for third place. Along with a 1.36.20 50 mile time and a 3.16.51, 100 Duggleby now leads the British Best All-Rounder competition with an average speed of 29.352.
Jill Willkinson (Chester RC) had scheduled for 280 miles in an attempt to break Beryl Burtons long standing record. Wilkinson, supported by husband & Mens record holder Andy, started well but also suffered an early puncture and fell behind the required pace as the wind and temperature rose, 272.763 miles an impressive ride but still nearly 5 miles shy of Burtons 277.25 set in 1967.
Dave Green
Dave Shepherd

PROVISIONAL RESULT
1 ADAM DUGGLEBY VIVE LE VELO 317.224
2 MARK TURNBULL TORQ PERFORMANCE 311.905
3 STEPHEN WILLIAMSON …A3CRG 300.514
4 DAVE GREEN TEAM VELOVELOCITY 291.103
5 DAVE SHEPHERD GS STELLA 287.018
6 MATT IVINGS BUXTON CC/ SETT VALLEY 283.419
7 KEVIN BAUMBER SHAFTESBURY CC 275.185
8 JILL WILKINSON CHESTER RC 272.763
9 CHRIS LEA BUXTON C C /SETT VALLEY 269.143
10 JULIAN PEGG HITCHEN NOMADS 266.526
11 KIERAN FITZPATRICK SOUTHBOROUGH & DIST 263.422
12 DALE STURMAN WEST SUFFOLK WH 260.615
13 PIP JENKINS SOUTHBOROUG & DIST 260.267
14 KATE MCPHEARSON HITCHEN NOMADS 258.325
15 TONY REEVES GS STELLA 254.863
16 ALEX BAILEY CC BRECKLAND 239.308
17 JAMES WALSGROVE RIDE HARDER 235.00
18 SIMON HARDY KINGS LYNN CC 234.92
19 CLIFF MATTHEWS WOLSEY CC 232.483
20 KAREN EATON WOLSEY CC 231.360
21 MALCOLM BORG WEST SUFFOLK WH 225.367
22 PETE HORSFIELD REDMON CC 213.626
23 PETE HOLLAND LINCOLN WHEELERS (TRIKE) 187.107
24 MICK FOUNTAIN DIDCOT PHOENIX 179.862

Lots more photos on our FACEBOOK page

Friday, 28 July 2017

Bournemouth Track League Succumbs to Summer Weather!


#Bournemouth #Track League Meeting 6/6 Friday 28th July 2017 Meeting OFF tonight due to rain ☹️

Wet weather has caused the cancellation of the final round of the Bournemouth Track league (28/07/17). The summer series promoted by Active Dorset and supported by Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers will return in 2018 with plans for an 8 or 10 week league. Round 5 also fell victim to the weather leaving the final standings decided over 4 counting events

Trophies are to be awarded to the following riders that finished top 3 in each category:

1. Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers
2. Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
3. Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers

1. Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelersue
2. Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers
3. James Bourne Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club

1. Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers
2. Ella Dearlove Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
3. Arthur Purbrick Poole Wheelers

1. Tom Day Poole Wheelers
2. Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers
3. Sam Clark I-Team

1. Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
2. Simon Pettifer Poole Wheelers
3. Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC

Fareham Wheelers Club 10 27/07/17, Results


P813 Hipley
1 James Brickell FWCC 18 M Sen T 00:23:35
2 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael 44 M Vet T 00:23:37
3 Tim Crumpton VC St Raphael 62 M Vet T 00:24:55
4 Mike Stevens FWCC 56 M Vet T 00:25:14
5 Harry Johnson FWCC 16 M U/18B R 00:25:15
6 Alex Collins Primera-Team Jobs 18 M Sen R 00:25:34
7 Den Tapping A3CRG 60 M Vet T 00:25:39
8 Phil Clack FWCC 54 M Vet T 00:25:39
9 Joshua White FWCC 24 M Sen R 00:25:46
10 Dave Rich FWCC 44 M Vet T 00:25:49
11 Darren Anderson FWCC 43 M Vet R 00:25:58
12 Rick Garman FWCC 47 M Vet T 00:26:09
13 Gary Ferrett HRC 54 M Vet R 00:26:10
14 Alan Emmott FWCC 70 M Vet T 00:26:11
15 Caitlin Peters I-Team CC 15 F U/18G T 00:26:15
16 John Mottershead PNECC 48 M Vet T 00:26:19
17 Jonathan Wren Sotonia 33 M Sen T 00:26:30
18 Gav Brown RCC 44 M Vet T 00:26:58
19 Steve Finn Bayside Tri 49 M Vet R 00:28:18
20 Nikki Wheeler I-Team CC 53 F LVet R 00:28:26
21 Adrian Scanlan FWCC 48 M Vet R 00:28:27
22 Darren Hewson Bayside Tri 48 M Vet R 00:28:33
23 Ron Hooper FWCC 53 M Vet T 00:28:46
24 Nigel Hughes FWCC 59 M Vet R 00:29:01
25 Bruce Tandy FWCC 54 M Vet R 00:29:12
26 Simon Palmer PNECC 47 M Vet R 00:29:28
27 Victoria Ayriss Bayside Tri 27 F LSen R 00:29:38
28 Daniel Bye PHCC 34 M Sen T 00:30:41
29 Dee Ferrett HRC 47 F LVet T 00:32:58
30 Brian "Sid" Hygate FWCC 79 M Vet R 00:34:53
31 Paul Blakely FWCC 59 M Vet R 00:35:16
32 Dawn Haynes-Sewell Royal Navy 45 F LVet T 00:38:19
28 Paul Morris FWCC 32 M Sen T DNF

...a3crg 10 26/07/17, Report/Results


...a3crg Handicap Ten Report 26th August

Dave Collard-Berry writes ....It's a bit difficult to write up the report because I'm not allowed to put the heating on and typing with woolly gloves is hard work plus the scarf keeps flopping over the keyboard. Hopefully sunny September is on its way hopefully as "Homebase" has just emailed me with the heading "Enjoy a delicious BBQ this summer", they are far more optimistic than me!!!

The twelfth event in the "Summer Series" at Greatham went ahead despite a bit of drizzle arriving at the HQ (no we are not commenting on the riders), just before the off in addition to a bit of a breeze. A few riders started to rub their hands knowing that the breeze should be on their back on the hardest part of the course, the thought of the headwind on the return didn't appear to worry them. It was a handicap night a few riders fancied their chances for gaining points at the last counting event of the series.

However with the drizzle at the HQ and the breeze a few riders decided it wasn't for them, so called it a day but so localised was the small shower that it was completely dry at the start and the timekeeping crew were left puzzled with all the gaps in the field. There was a mixed bag with the results with Gary Chambers posting a 19:12 slightly slower than his usual but down in 11th place with a 20:14 Edward Nunn (Berkshire Tri Squad) had an almost 30 second improvement that gave him the winning Handicap time. Andy Phipps (RN & RM CA) riding his usual fixed made the most of the tailwind powering up to the turn to take the second place (on handicap) and a season pb on the course. While Rachael Elliot (DRAG2ZERO) recorded a 20:38 to be the fastest woman Katie Crowe (Dulwich Paragon CC) with 22:47 pb took first place in the Handicap leaving Elliott to pick up an unusual second place.

Next week (2nd August) it will be the last of the Greatham Series for 2017, up to last year they were just club events, but this year the series has made up of "Open Events" and this last event there were 143 entries. The downside is that there many disappointed riders but perhaps this will be an incentive for other team and clubs to consider the option for 2018 as there is certainly a desire & market for midweek open tens.

After the prize presentation where riders swapped stories and excuses, they walked out of the HQ to be greeted with an amazing sunset. Talk about waiting all day to see the sun and there it was creeping below the horizon as a teaser, perhaps we will get a "summer BBQ"!

…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2017
Results Event 12 ~ "Handicap Night" Course P881/10 Wednesday 26th July 2017

1 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 00:19:12
2 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 00:19:23
3 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:19:25
4 Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 00:19:50
5 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 00:19:56
6 Russ Danckert Army Cycling Union Sen 00:20:04
7 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:05
8 Matt Peel Redhill CC Sen 00:20:07
9 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:20:10
10 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 00:20:11
11 Edward Nunn Berkshire Tri Squad Sen 00:20:14
12 Henrik Persson Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:19
13 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Vet 00:20:26
14 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 00:20:36
15 Rachael Elliott DRAG2ZERO WS 00:20:38
16= Mark Taylor VC Meudon Sen 00:20:41
16= Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:20:41
18 Adrian Lane 1st Chard Wheelers Jun 00:20:47
19 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 00:20:48
20 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 00:21:05
21 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Vet 00:21:06
22 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:21:10
23 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Vet 00:21:13
24 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:21:15
25 John Sibley UTAG RT Vet 00:21:25
26 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:21:26
27 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 00:21:33
28 Steve Cave Wolsey Road Club Vet 00:21:35
29= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:21:38
29= Tom Chapman ...a3crg Sen 00:21:38
31 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 00:21:50
32 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 00:21:57
33 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:22:06
34 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC Vet 00:22:09
35 Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC Vet 00:22:12
36 Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 00:22:14
37 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 00:22:24
38 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:22:25
39 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 00:22:31
40 Mike Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:22:37
41 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 00:22:41
42 Katie Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC WV 00:22:47
43 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 00:23:01
44 Max Doyle ...a3crg Jun 00:23:04
45 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 00:23:07
46 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 00:23:55
47 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 00:24:35
48= John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:24:46
48= Jim Morris GS Vecchi Vet 00:24:46
50 Arja Scarsbrook Team Echelon Spiuk WV 00:24:53
51 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:04
52= Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:06
52= Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:25:06
54 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 00:25:13
55 Ali Ford GS Vecchi WV 00:26:06
56 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 00:26:55
57 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 00:27:32
58 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 00:28:41
59 Stan Bennett ...a3crg Vet 00:28:47
60 Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:29:05
61 Nigel Bicknell Farnham Road Club Vet 00:30:11
62 Michael Churcher Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:32:32
Team Places
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 ...a3crg Charles Mitchell, Steve Legg, Andrew Thomas 01:02:27
2 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, James Fawcett, John Isard 01:06:12
3 Fareham Wheelers CC Mike Stevens, Kirsty McSeveney, Robert Oliver 01:10:48


Thursday, 27 July 2017

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10 27/07/17, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
1 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael 00:21:51 27.46
2 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo 00:23:05 25.99
3 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:36 25.42
4 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:30 24.49
5 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:37 24.37
6 George Creasey UK Biking 00:25:24 23.62
7 Rob Jones Zoom Tri 00:25:41 23.36
8 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:03 22.18
9 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:16 22.00
10 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:34 21.77
11 Bob Ford UK Biking 00:27:41 21.67
12 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:27:59 21.44
13 David Mayne Unattached 00:28:05 21.36
14 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:19 21.19
15 Richard Lang UK Biking 00:28:28 21.08
Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC DNF
Louisa & Andy Cooper (2 up) Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:39 25.37

Portsmouth Circuits #13 Results & Standings


Mitch Webber & Kevin Bell among the winners at the Mountbatten Centre evening circuits on 26th July
YOUTH U8 [E]

1st 71 Harrison HENDY E Bike Jockey CC
2nd 72 Myles BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U12 [C]

1st 42 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]

1st 40 Matthew HICKMAN B Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 2 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
3rd 22 Izzy BRICKELL Bg Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 3 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
5th 1 Dan BYRNE A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th 20 Caitlin PETERS Ag I-Team Cyclists' Club
7th 4 Daniel BANKS A Solent Pirates Y CC
8th 19 Amy MITCHELL Ag Portsmouth North End Cycling Club

3 / J3

1st 55 Kevin BELL Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
2nd 66 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 63 Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo
4th 64 Sam STEWART Southdown Velo
5th 67 Garth MCCOLVILLE Honister '92
6th 65 Sebastian OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
7th 59 Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
8th 62 Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo
9th 57 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
10th 61 Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
11th 58 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
12th 60 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 6 Mitch WEBBER Bike Channel Canyon
2nd 7 Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
3rd 3 Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk
4th 10 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
5th 14 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
6th 2 James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7th 9 Mike FORD VC St Raphael
8th 15 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
9th 4 Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
10th 8 Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT
11th 11 Jeremy BROUGHAM Adalta RT
12th 13 Joe CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
13th 1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
14th 12 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC


Overall after 12 counting events
U8

1st E Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 220
2nd E Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 162
3rd E Sebastian FOSTER Bike Jockey CC 34
4th Eg Holly HURR Portsmouth North End CC 18
5th E Chase BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 16

U10

1st Dg Laura HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 40
2nd Dg Olivia ALLMAN Velo Club Venta 20
U12

1st C Judah HURR Portsmouth North End CC 462
2nd C Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 280
3rd C Adam HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 280
4th C Ollie BOARER I-Team Cyclists' Club 112
5th Cg Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Velo Club Londres 36
6th Cg Melissa COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
7th Cg Ella BEATON Solent Pirates 34
U14

1st Bg Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 410
2nd B Matthew HICKMAN Portsmouth North End CC 392
3rd Bg Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club 346
4th B Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 306
5th B Oscar PRATT Velo Club Venta 128
6th B Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 100
7th B Adam POTTER i-team Cyclist Club 56
8th B Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 38
9th Bg Madelaine COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
10th B Felix CLACY Solent Pirates 28
U16

1st A Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 378
2nd A Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 248
3rd A Ethan COURT VC Meudon 132
4th Ag Amy MITCHELL Portsmouth North End CC 198
5th A Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC 174
6th Ag Caitlin PETERS I-Team Cyclists' Club 138
7th A Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 118
8th Ag Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth Norh End CC 108
9th A Oliver AITKEN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 74
10th A Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 40
11th A Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 36
12th Ag Zoe BROOKES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36
13th A Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 36
14th A Ollie SUATT VC Meudon 34
15th A Daniel BANKS Solent Pirates 32
16th A Harvey McLEAN Behind the Bikeshed 32
17th A Caelan McNAMARA VC Meudon 30
18th A Max FLEMING Solent Pirates 28
19th Ag Kathryn CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 24
20th Ag Charlotte CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 22


3 / J3

1st Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo 562
2nd Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo 548
3rd Sebastian OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 524
4th Steve MOSS BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 504
5th Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 500
6th Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 418
7th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 396
8th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 356
9th Garth MCCOLVILLE Honister '92 340
10th Sam STEWART Southdown Velo 338
11th Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 326
12th Kevin FOSTER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 270
13th Chris McGOVERN Southampton University Road Club 268
14th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 258
15th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 254
16th James COOPER Natural RT 248
17th Jacob ARIES Bath Cycling Club 230
18th Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 210
19th Oliver SCOTT Dulwich Paragon CC 208
20th Liam BARR University Of Portsmouth CC 206
21st Harry CHAMBERLAIN Southampton University Road Club 162
22nd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 160
23rd Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS 156
24th Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC 152
25th David SMITH VC Meudon 140
26th Ben BRIFFETT Blazing Saddles Roads Cycling Club 134
27th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 134
28th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 128
29th Max MOYLES University of Exeter Cycling Club 126
30th Jim HAMILTON University of Exeter Cycling Club 120
32nd Ben HUTTLY Brighton Mitre CC 118
31st Michael GREENSHIELDS University Of Portsmouth CC 118
35th Danny TONKIN Racing Club Ravenna 116
33rd Dafydd EVANS Poole Wheelers CC 106
34th Simon AMBROSINI WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 98
36th Nicolas KIMISH i-Team Cyclists' Club 86
37th Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 82
38th Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport 82
39th Oliver WISE Solent Pirates 80
40th Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 76
41st Kevin BELL Langdale Lightweights Racing Team 70
42nd Ollie RASTALL Farnborough & Camberley CC 68
43rd Matt HEATHCOTE BCPM 64
44th Dexter FOX Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 64
45th David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 58
46th Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna 54
47th Lee RUTLAND Army Cycling Union 52
48th Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC 50
49th Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RT 50
50th Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 50
51st Sam CLARK i-Team Cyclists' Club 48
52nd Ellis PULLINGER Southampton University Road Club 48
53rd Simon MITCHELL The Cycle Room 48
54th Philip BOARER Racing Club Ravenna 48
55th Martin CHALDECOTT Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 46
56th Richard GARMAN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 46
57th Richard PEARMAN i-Team Cyclists' Club 44
58th Jeremy LAMBERT Natural RT 44
59th Simon WALTERS Velo Club Venta 44
60th Harry STALEY Team Wiggle 42
61st Jack HARDWICKE Strada-Sport 42
62nd Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 40
63rd Tom ELLIS Southampton University Road Club 40
64th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 38
65th Jack FERRELL Racing Club Ravenna 38
66th Christopher MANNING Exeter Wheelers 30
67th George CREASEY UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 28
68th Lee HENDERSON Andover Whls 22

E12
1st Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk 710
2nd Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 552
3rd Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 510
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 492
5th Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 482
6th Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 384
7th Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT 374
8th Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT 370
9th Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 354
10th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael 316
11th Dylan THOMAS VC Meudon 312
12th James EBDON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 264
13th Mitch WEBBER Bike Channel Canyon 260
14th Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT 202
15th Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing 174
16th Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 164
17th Nicholas O'HARA 3C Cyclexperience 154
18th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 144
19th Michael FORD VC St Raphael 128
20th Tom LANE Latchem Sunwise Race Team 124
21st Scott MICHAELS Southampton University Road Club 114
22nd Joseph ANDREWS Spokes BPC Racing 112
23rd Jake YARRATON Pedal Heaven RT 108
24th Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 100
25th Henry LATIMER Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 100
26th Liam WALSH VC St Raphael 98
27th Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 84
28th Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 80
29th Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers 80
30th Ken BUCKLEY Spokes BPC Racing 70
31st Mark ROBERTSON Army Cycling Race Team 68
32nd Brook ELGIE Sotonia CC 64
33rd Matt EXLEY Team Corley Cycles 64
34th David PRICKETT Morvelo Basso RT 64
35th James COOPER Natural RT 62
36th Matthew DOWNIE Primera-TeamJobs 62
37th Ryan WESTON UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 62
38th Martin ROWLAND UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 60
39th Ryan VISSER Hosté TAAP Storck 56
40th Thomas KEY Primera-TeamJobs 56
41st Red WALTERS Sotonia CC 54
42nd Rob HARDYMAN The Cycle Room 54
43rd Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 52
44th Mark GREEN WOOD Army Cycling Race Team 52
45th Ben IRVING Hosté TAAP Storck 52
46th Jeremy BROUGHAM Adalta RT 50
47th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 50
48th Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC 44
49th Edmund BISHOP VC Meudon 44
50th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 44
51st Matt BONE Hosté TAAP Storck 36
52nd Andrew THOMAS a3crg 30

New Forest CC Club 10 25/07/17, Report/Results


P311 10m TT 25/07/2017 Ten Series No9

Lockyer locks down Division 1

Round 9 of the New Forest CC “10” series had a rearranged venue do to risk of traffic from the New Forest Show. Andrew Hanley writes..... The event was moved to the up and back P311 Ringwood to Sopley course. 25 riders took to their TT bikes on lovely warm summer’s evening with a gentle South Westerly breeze to aid the riders on their way to back to Ringwood on the return leg.
Division had been Paul Lockyer’s to loose for some time, but he once again dominated the field to claim another victory in 21:12. Antony Green held off Ben Boardman into runners up slot in 22:05 and 22:20 respectively. Antony and Ben both overhauled fourth place man Andy Postlewaite (22.37) after the intermediate check point where Andy led Antony and Ben by 6 seconds. As Andy and Ben pace dropped off marginally, Antony kept the power up to take the runners up spot. “I knew it was going to be competitive tonight, and I’m just pleased to have had just enough in the tank to hold the guys off”.
Paul has an unassailable lead in Division 1 with 90 pints from Antony Green, 83 and Ben Boardman 80.
Phil Harris took a well deserved victory in Division 2, from divisional leader Bob Dowling by 21 seconds in 24:59 and 25:20 respectively. Bob had to really dig in to hold off the rapidly finishing Dan Mitchell by just 3 seconds. At the check point Phil led Bob by 19 seconds, who in turn had a 15 second gap over Dan. Dan commented “it took me a little while to get into rhythm tonight, but I was glad I was able to finish strongly”. Bob has Division 2 wrapped up with 88 points from Phil Harris with 81. Dan is on 77 and will hope to close the gap with two events remaining.
Tony Bennison took the honours in Division 3 with a very respectable time of 27:16 to win in his second club event this season. Peter Weaver consolidated his top spot in the division with a time of 27:55. Catherine Pascoe completed the podium positions in 28:28, narrowly holding of Isabelle Parks in 28:42. Peter looks to have Division three in the bag with 84 points. But the runners up spot is still very much up for grabs between Catherine Pascoe (76) and Isabelle Parks (73).
Private rider Paul Jones representing Primera was the fastest participant of the night, just holding Lockyer off in 21:03. Special mention should also go the tandem pairing of Sean Williams and Nick Ohara who recorded 21:39.

Pos Name Time AVS Points
Div 1
1 Paul Lockyer 00:21:12 28.3
2 Antony Green 00:22:05 27.2
3 Ben Boardman 00:22:20 26.9
4 Andy Postlewaite 00:22:37 26.5
5 Justin Priest 00:23:38 25.4
6 Barry Hard 00:24:21 24.6
7 Richard Mason 00:25:18 23.7
Div 2
1 Phil Harris 00:24:59 24.0
2 Bob Dowling 00:25:20 23.7
3 Dan Mitchell 00:25:23 23.6
4 Phil Jones 00:26:03 23.0
5 Mick Anglim 00:27:28 21.8
Div 3
1 Tony Bennison 00:27:16 22.0
2 Peter Weaver 00:27:55 21.5
3 Catherine Pascoe 00:28:28 21.1
4 Isabelle Parkes 00:28:42 20.9
5 Bob Jolliffe 00:29:39 20.2
6 Peter Hawker 00:31:14 19.2
7 Chris Mills 00:31:26 19.1
8 Tracy Mitchell 00:33:06 18.1
9 Noreen Henderson 00:33:38 17.8
Privates
1 Paul Jones 00:21:03 28.5 Primera
2 Peter Wilson 00:23:55 25.1 Bmouth Arrow
3 Chris Jolliffe 00:25:21 23.7 Crawley Whs
Tandem
1 Sean Williams/Nick Ohara 00:21:39 27.7

Tuesday, 25 July 2017

CC Weymouth Club 10, 25/07/17, Results


P459/10 Owermoigne 25th July 2017

1 Colin Brumble CCW 00:23:19
2 Chris Walkinshaw CATI 00:23:21
3 David Butt CCW 00:23:39
4 Nick Ireland CCW 00:24:26
5 Steve Trigwell CCW 00:24:40
6 Andy Aicken Day Member 00:25:57
7 Phil Smith CCW 00:26:26
8 Rachel Hackman BBRT 00:27:16

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, 25/07/17, Results


John Samways
P472 Furzehill
1 John Samways 23.30
2 Patryk Witkowski 24.37
3 Cliff Rowe 25.05
4 Matt Rollinson 25.07
5 Rupert Silman 26.04
6 Mark Hitchcott 27.00
7 Will Solomon 27.25
8 Phillip Scriven 27.39
9 Chris Simpson 28.32
10 Paul Brown 29.50

DNF Martin Reeder Poole Wh



Timekeeper: Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett. Kevin Harris & Jacky Prosser
Thanks to Kev Ridge for coffee and biscuits

Poole Wheelers Open 25, Start List


THE HAROLD CRIBB MEMORIAL OPEN 25 MILE TIME TRIAL SUNDAY 30TH JULY 2017

NO NAME CLUB CAT AGE LINE 2 VET STD START

3 Denzil Hunt Poole Whs V 61 01:03:29 01:10:38 6.53
4 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri Club S 30 6.54
5 Mark Denney Poole Whs V 47 00:50:38 01:07:26 6.55
6 Bill Day Poole Whs V 41 01:06:13 6.56
7 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 65 01:11:58 6.57
8 Jonathan Hyndman Crabwood CC V 46 01:07:15 6.58
9 Isabelle Parkes New Forest CC LV 48 01:16:08 01:13:02 6.59
10 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth V 43 00:56:35 01:06:39 7.00
11 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee Whs S 30 00:56:36 7.01
12 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers S 39 7.02
13 jase cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club V 46 01:03:51 01:07:15 7.03
14 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC V 40 01:06:00 7.04
15 Andy Millward Yeovil Cycling Club V 54 00:54:16 01:08:52 7.05
16 Jon Brumfield Poundbury Cyclesport V 44 00:56:13 01:06:51 7.06
17 David Lyons Yeovil Cycling Club V 68 01:13:10 7.07
18 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC V 53 01:03:47 01:08:39 7.08
19 Naomi Shinkins UK-Biking - Bournemouth C/W L 34 02:11:00 7.09
20 lawrence wintergold Hounslow & District Whs V 52 00:54:12 01:08:26 7.10
21 Richard Porter CC Weymouth V 45 00:55:58 01:07:03 7.11
22 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC V 70 00:58:23 01:14:06 7.12
23 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club V 49 01:03:37 01:07:50 7.13
24 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC LV 54 01:13:26 01:14:23 7.14
25 Gary Allan GA Cycles V 54 00:53:56 01:08:52 7.15
26 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC V 50 00:55:45 01:08:02 7.16
27 Vincent Hounsome Gillingham and District Wheelers V 55 00:58:21 01:09:05 7.17
28 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael V 61 01:03:29 01:10:38 7.18
29 Martin Reeder Poole Whs S 38 01:08:12 7.19
30 Charles Rees Gillingham and District Wheelers S 28 00:53:05 7.20
31 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers V 42 00:55:33 01:06:26 7.21
32 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs V 52 00:58:18 01:08:26 7.22
33 Duncan Hermer RLP Racing V 41 01:02:30 01:06:13 7.23
34 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club V 53 01:09:03 01:08:39 7.24
35 Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta V 46 00:53:21 01:07:15 7.25
36 Patryk Witkowski Bournemouth Jubilee Whs S 36 00:55:22 7.26
37 David Butt CC Weymouth V 63 00:58:16 01:11:16 7.27
38 Terry Belbin Poole Whs V 53 01:01:54 01:08:39 7.28
39 Peter Weaver New Forest CC V 70 01:11:37 01:14:06 7.29
40 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg S 38 00:50:15 7.30
41 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth S 24 00:55:10 7.31
42 Chris Cain Andover Wheelers V 43 00:58:02 01:06:39 7.32
43 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes V 49 01:01:48 01:07:50 7.33
44 Martin Whitty ...a3crg V 49 01:07:51 01:07:50 7.34
45 Terry Icke Velo Club St Raphael V 73 00:52:38 01:15:43 7.35
46 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 41 00:55:07 01:06:13 7.36
47 pete wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 64 00:57:28 01:11:36 7.37
48 Derek Dowden Charlotteville Cycling Club V 59 01:01:08 01:10:04 7.38
49 Dave Loader Bath Road Club V 70 01:05:33 01:14:06 7.39
50 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 43 00:50:12 01:06:39 7.40
51 stuart peckham New Forest CC V 47 00:55:05 01:07:26 7.41
52 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 50 00:57:08 01:08:02 7.42
53 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 40 00:59:55 01:06:00 7.43
54 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC V 53 01:05:03 01:08:39 7.44
55 Steven Pink Poole Whs S 39 00:51:24 7.45
56 John Chapman CC Weymouth V 55 00:55:04 01:09:05 7.46
57 Mike Williams Poole Whs V 52 00:57:03 01:08:26 7.47
58 Julian Porter Julian Porter Cycling V 54 00:59:50 01:08:52 7.48
59 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC LV 56 01:04:05 01:09:19 7.49
60 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs J 17 00:50:19 7.50
61 Craig Haslam Team Bottrill / HSS Hire V 44 00:54:53 01:06:51 7.51
62 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling S 31 00:57:01 7.52
63 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael S 33 00:58:30 7.53
64 Luke Rendell Poole Whs S 28 00:59:33 7.54
65 Jay Hookins Velo Club Cycling S 35 00:51:14 7.55
66 Antony Green New Forest CC V 53 00:54:16 01:08:39 7.56
67 kevin KING New Forest CC V 55 00:56:58 01:09:05 7.57
68 Hugo Baldacchino Yeovil Cycling Club V 46 00:58:27 01:07:15 7.58
69 Martin Piper TeamSpy V 46 00:58:44 01:07:15 7.59
70 Lewis Keightley Team Bottrill / HSS Hire S 26 00:47:18 8.00

Saturday, 22 July 2017

British Cycling Annonces Results of Extraordinary General Meeting


BRITISH CYCLING ANNOUNCES RESULTS OF EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL MEETING

British Cycling’s proposals to amend its governance structures in order to comply with the new Code for Sports Governance and professionalise the organisation have been approved by the organisation’s National Council.

The proposals were amended to include measures to create a board place nominated by British Cycling’s 10 English regions.

Julie Harrington, Chief Executive Officer of British Cycling, said: “Today, British Cycling’s National Council voted in favour of changes to our constitution in order to ensure that we are compliant with the Code for Sports Governance. Our membership also voted for an amendment to create the role of a director nominated by the English regions to go alongside those nominated by Scottish Cycling and Welsh Cycling. We have heard the concerns of our National Councillors and we will actively work with our membership to ensure that the voice of the enthusiast remains central to our purpose.

“Securing funding for elite and grassroots participation through these changes will enable us to inspire more people on to two wheels across communities the length of the country. Without secured funding we will not be able to share our love of the sport and enable others to try it. Our sport is growing and growing up. Today’s vote is the start of an exciting new chapter for British Cycling and our sport.”

Thursday, 20 July 2017

Portsmouth Circuits #12, Results & Overall Standings


YOUTH U8 [E]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 71 Harrison HENDY E Bike Jockey CC
2nd 72 Myles BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
3rd 73 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U10 [D]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 61 Laura HARRISON-SMITH C Chapel Tri-Stars
YOUTH U12 [C]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 41 Matthew GILMOUR C Velo Club Venta
2nd 43 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 42 Adam HARRISON-SMITH C Chapel Tri-Stars
YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 21 Matthew HICKMAN B Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 1 Danny HAVEY A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 40 Izzy BRICKELL Bg Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 39 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 20 Amy MITCHELL Ag Portsmouth North End Cycling Club
3 / J3
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 53 Daniel BAKER Morvelo Basso RT
2nd 56 Ollie RASTALL Farnborough & Camberley CC
3rd 57 Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
4th 60 Sam STEWART Southdown Velo
5th 62 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th 64 Garth MCCOLVILLE Honister '92
7th 55 Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS
8th 63 Sebastian OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
9th 59 Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo
10th 54 Nicolas KIMISH I-Team Cyclists' Club
11th 61 Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo
12th 51 Ben BRIFFETT Blazing Saddles Roads Cycling Club
13th 58 Kevin FOSTER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
E / 1 / 2 / J
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 10 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
2nd 6 Mark ROBERTSON Army Cycling Race Team
3rd 11 Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT
4th 12 Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk
5th 7 Tom LANE Latchem Sunwise Race Team
6th 20 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
7th 15 Mitch WEBBER Bike Channel Canyon
8th 18 Dylan THOMAS VC Meudon
9th 4 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
10th 5 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
11th 3 Jake YARRATON Pedal Heaven RT
12th 14 Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
13th 8 Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT
14th 19 Edmund BISHOP VC Meudon
15th 2 James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
16th 9 Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
17th 21 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
18th 1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael

Overall Standings after Round 12
U8

1st E Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 200
2nd E Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 144
3rd E Sebastian FOSTER Bike Jockey CC 34
4th Eg Holly HURR Portsmouth North End CC 18
5th E Chase BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 16

U10 TOTAL

1st Dg Laura HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 40
2nd Dg Olivia ALLMAN Velo Club Venta 20
U12 TOTAL

1st C Judah HURR Portsmouth North End CC 422
2nd C Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 280
3rd C Adam HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 280
4th C Ollie BOARER I-Team Cyclists' Club 112
5th Cg Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Velo Club Londres 36
6th Cg Melissa COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
7th Cg Ella BEATON Solent Pirates 34
U14 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st Bg Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 234
2nd B Matthew HICKMAN Portsmouth North End CC 352
3rd Bg Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club 346
4th B Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 306
5th B Oscar PRATT Velo Club Venta 128
6th B Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 100
7th B Adam POTTER i-team Cyclist Club 56
8th B Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 38
9th Bg Madelaine COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
10th B Felix CLACY Solent Pirates 28
U16 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st A Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 378
2nd A Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 248
3rd A Ethan COURT VC Meudon 192
4th Ag Amy MITCHELL Portsmouth North End CC 168
5th A Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC 136
6th A Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 118
7th Ag Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth Norh End CC 108
8th Ag Caitlin PETERS I-Team Cyclists' Club 104
9th A Oliver AITKEN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 74
10th A Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 40
11th Ag Zoe BROOKES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36
12th A Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 36
13th A Ollie SUATT VC Meudon 34
14th A Harvey McLEAN Behind the Bikeshed 32
15th A Caelan McNAMARA VC Meudon 30
16th A Max FLEMING Solent Pirates 28
17th Ag Kathryn CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 24
18th Ag Charlotte CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 22


3 / J3
1st Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo 506
2nd Steve MOSS BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 504
3rd Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo 482
4th Sebastian OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 464
5th Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 442
6th Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 418
7th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 396
8th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 356
9th Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 326
10th Garth MCCOLVILLE Honister '92 278
11th Sam STEWART Southdown Velo 274
12th Kevin FOSTER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 270
13th Chris McGOVERN Southampton University Road Club 268
14th James COOPER Natural RT 248
15th Jacob ARIES Bath Cycling Club 230
16th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 210
17th Oliver SCOTT Dulwich Paragon CC 208
18th Liam BARR University Of Portsmouth CC 206
19th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 186
20th Harry CHAMBERLAIN Southampton University Road Club 162
21st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 160
22nd Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 158
23rd Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS 156
24th David SMITH VC Meudon 140
25th Ben BRIFFETT Blazing Saddles Roads Cycling Club 134
26th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 134
27th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 128
28th Max MOYLES University of Exeter Cycling Club 126
29th Jim HAMILTON University of Exeter Cycling Club 120
30th Ben HUTTLY Brighton Mitre CC 118
32nd Michael GREENSHIELDS University Of Portsmouth CC 118
31st Danny TONKIN Racing Club Ravenna 116
35th Dafydd EVANS Poole Wheelers CC 106
33rd Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC 98
34th Simon AMBROSINI WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 98
36th Nicolas KIMISH i-Team Cyclists' Club 86
37th Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 82
38th Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport 82
39th Oliver WISE Solent Pirates 80
40th Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 76
41st Ollie RASTALL Farnborough & Camberley CC 68
42nd Matt HEATHCOTE BCPM 64
43rd Dexter FOX Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 64
44th David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 58
45th Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna 54
46th Lee RUTLAND Army Cycling Union 52
47th Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RT 50
48th Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 50
49th Sam CLARK i-Team Cyclists' Club 48
50th Ellis PULLINGER Southampton University Road Club 48
51st Simon MITCHELL The Cycle Room 48
52nd Philip BOARER Racing Club Ravenna 48
53rd Martin CHALDECOTT Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 46
54th Richard GARMAN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 46
55th Richard PEARMAN i-Team Cyclists' Club 44
56th Jeremy LAMBERT Natural RT 44
57th Simon WALTERS Velo Club Venta 44
58th Harry STALEY Team Wiggle 42
59th Jack HARDWICKE Strada-Sport 42
60th Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 40
61st Tom ELLIS Southampton University Road Club 40
62nd Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 38
63rd Jack FERRELL Racing Club Ravenna 38
64th Christopher MANNING Exeter Wheelers 30
65th George CREASEY UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 28
66th Lee HENDERSON Andover Whls 22
E12 TOTAL

1st Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk 644
2nd Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 510
3rd Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 490
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 446
5th Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 414
6th Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 384
7th Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT 370
8th Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT 322
9th Dylan THOMAS VC Meudon 312
10th Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 290
11th James EBDON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 264
12th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael 260
13th Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT 202
14th Mitch WEBBER Bike Channel Canyon 190
15th Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing 174
16th Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 164
17th Nicholas O'HARA 3C Cyclexperience 154
18th Tom LANE Latchem Sunwise Race Team 124
19th Scott MICHAELS Southampton University Road Club 114
20th Joseph ANDREWS Spokes BPC Racing 112
21st Jake YARRATON Pedal Heaven RT 108
22nd Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 100
23rd Henry LATIMER Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 100
24th Liam WALSH VC St Raphael 98
25th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 84
26th Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 84
27th Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers 80
28th Ken BUCKLEY Spokes BPC Racing 70
29th Michael FORD VC St Raphael 70
30th Mark ROBERTSON Army Cycling Race Team 68
31st Brook ELGIE Sotonia CC 64
32nd Matt EXLEY Team Corley Cycles 64
33rd David PRICKETT Morvelo Basso RT 64
34th James COOPER Natural RT 62
35th Matthew DOWNIE Primera-TeamJobs 62
36th Ryan WESTON UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 62
37th Martin ROWLAND UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 60
38th Ryan VISSER Hosté TAAP Storck 56
39th Thomas KEY Primera-TeamJobs 56
40th Rob HARDYMAN The Cycle Room 54
41st Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 52
42nd Mark GREEN WOOD Army Cycling Race Team 52
43rd Ben IRVING Hosté TAAP Storck 52
44th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 50
45th Edmund BISHOP VC Meudon 44
46th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 44
47th Matt BONE Hosté TAAP Storck 36
48th Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 32
49th Andrew THOMAS a3crg




...3crg Open 10,19/07/17 Report/Results


Groupie Night report

Talk about having faith, thunderstorms the night before, constant drizzle (rain and riders) all through the morning, you did wonder if there would be an event Wednesday evening in Liphook. But the forecast said the sun would breakout around 18:00. We had the faith and we kept telling riders that was the forecast, as the first of the signs were being put out there still was very damp air but as you moved down the course the wind got up a little and at 17:45 almost on cue at West Liss the sun appeared, yes an event can go ahead & it was Groupie Night

The riders also it turned out had the "faith" with only six riders not being able to make signing-on, the lowest in the Wednesday Series. Quite a few riders struggled with the wind; whoever you talked to had a different opinion where it was coming from, so you had to consider was it tired legs rather than the blustery excuses.

John Dewey made his first appearance in the series and posted a winning 18:37 time on the P881r while Gary Chambers equalled his time from the previous week (P881) with an 18:44 with Pat Wright being the third rider to post a sub nineteen ride with an 18:59. The fastest of the "South DC riders was the promoting teams rider Charlie Mitchell improving his ten time to 19:38 but only giving him 8th place! Tenth place was Tom Pritchard (Hants Road Club) with a 19:57 7 the last of the sub-20 rides, just where are these rides coming from?

As for the girls, Rachael Elliott (Drag2Zero) tied in fifteen place with John Samways with a 20:32, so did Samways escaped being chicked? There were plenty of guys who were. Angela Carpenter (...a3crg) was the second fastest woman in 21:58 and ex Olympic rower Elise Sherwell (Blazing Saddles) 3rd fastest 22:25. Making a return to time trialling after a few absence years was former National 100 Champion Jenny Simmonds (Lloyd-Jones) 22:57.

The riders were split into six groups and the minimalistic prizes went to first and second places, hence the title of the event, "Groupie Night".
a3crg Summer Time Trials 2017

Results Event 11 ~ "Groupie Night"
Course P881r Liphook ~ Wednesday 19th July 2017
Tandem Event

1 Mary Corbett/Stephen Whitewick Sotonia CC VeloRefined Aerosmiths WV
Vet 00:21:18
Solo Event

1 John Dewey Team Bottrill Sen 00:18:37
2 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 00:18:44
3 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 00:18:59
4 David Janes Veloton Sen 00:19:06
5= Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:19:32
5= Ben Skinner Bath CC Sen 00:19:32
7 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:19:36
8 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 00:19:38
9 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 00:19:52
10 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 00:19:57
11 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:06
12 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 00:20:09
13 Jeremy Ponting VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:19
14 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs Jun 00:20:30
15= Rachael Elliott DRAG2ZERO WS 00:20:32
15= John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Vet 00:20:32
17 Edward Nunn Berkshire Tri Squad Sen 00:20:33
18 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers Esp 00:20:35
19 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:37
20 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:38
21 Andy Lack Paceline RT Vet 00:20:42
22 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 00:20:44
23 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:20:46
24= Mike Williams Poole Wheelers Vet 00:20:54
24= John Sibley UTAG RT Vet 00:20:54
24= Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 00:20:54
27= Ben Boardman New Forest CC Sen 00:20:56
27= Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:20:56
29= Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:01
29= Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 00:21:01
29= David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:01
32 Matt Harris TeamSpy Sen 00:21:02
33 Kevin Baker NFTO Race Club Sen 00:21:05
34 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 00:21:07
35 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC Vet 00:21:11
36 James Peckham Sotonia CC Sen 00:21:20
37= Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:21:22
37= James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:21:22
39= Sacha Ring New Forest CC Vet 00:21:28
39= Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 00:21:28
41 Rob Sherrin ...a3crg Vet 00:21:29
42 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:30
43 Mike Appleyard Lancashire Road Club Vet 00:21:35
44 Tom Chapman ...a3crg Sen 00:21:38
45 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:21:42
46 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 00:21:49
47 Luke Trussler Poole Wheelers Vet 00:21:50
48 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:21:54
49 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 00:21:58
50 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:22:12
51 Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 00:22:13
52 Joe Clark I-Team.co.uk Jun 00:22:20
53 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:22:22
54= Elise Sherwell Blazing Saddles WV 00:22:25
54= Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 00:22:25
56 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 00:22:36
57 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 00:22:40
58= Caitlin Peters i-team Cyclists Club WJ 00:22:46
58= Jonathan Hepper ...a3crg Vet 00:22:46
58= Craig Weston Poole Wheelers Vet 00:22:46
61 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 00:22:56
62 Jenny Simmonds London Dynamo WV 00:22:57
63 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC WS 00:23:26
64 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:23:47
65 Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 00:23:50
66 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 00:24:19
67 Jim Morris GS Vecchi Vet 00:24:20
68= Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:24:28
68= Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:24:28
70 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:24:35
71 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:24:43
72 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 00:25:10
73 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 00:26:08
74 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 00:27:01
75 Stan Bennett ...a3crg Vet 00:28:03
76= Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 00:28:40
76= Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:28:40
78 Nigel Bicknell Farnham Road Club Vet 00:30:06
79 Michael Churcher Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:31:59
Team Places
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Blazing Saddles James Mapley, Andrew Langdown, Howard Bayley 01:00:36
2 ...a3crg Charles Mitchell, Steve Legg, Rob Sherrin 01:02:01
3 Poole Wheelers Samuel Wadsley, Mike Williams, Luke Trussler 01:03:19
4 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, David Dalton, Nigel Sign 01:03:32
5 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, James Fawcett, Paul Beck 01:05:47
Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry

Bournemouth Arrow Club 10 20/07/17, Results


P311 Ringwood
Pete Wilson
1 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers 00:22:47 26.34
2 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:48 26.32
3 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:02 26.05
4 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:24 25.64
5 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:12 24.79
6 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:49 24.18
7 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:12 23.81
8 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:16 23.75
9 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:26:18 22.81
10 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:28 22.67
11 Lizzy Campbell Iris Racing 00:26:33 22.60
12 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:43 22.46
13 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:51 22.35
14 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers 00:27:26 21.87
15 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:30 21.82
16 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:52 21.53
17 1 Sarah Barrett Zoom 00:29:18 20.48

Wednesday, 19 July 2017

Bournemouth & Dist Womens CA Club 10, 19/07/17, Results


"Not many riders on a fine and sunny but breezy evening, possibly because STC have a 10 tomorrow evening with 54 entries"!

Women:

Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club 30.11
Sue Longland Antelope RT 31.44

Men:

1 David Lucton PHCC 23.34
2 Graham Harmon Sotonia CC 24.38
3 Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC 24.52
4 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee 26.33

Tandems:

1 Mick Bradban Sotonia CC
and Trevor West Andover Wh 26.15
2 Nick Wisbey
and John Radford Sotonia CC 28.13

Timekeepers: Paula Miller and Dave Crocker
Other helpers: Ann Miller, Clive Peskett, Glenn Longland
and Jacky Prosser

CC Weymouth Club 18 18/07/17, Results


P451 Hilly 18 (Shortened due to roadworks)
1 James Horton VC St Raphael 00:23:50
2 Bryce Riglar CCW 00:25:24

Sunday, 16 July 2017

Bournemouth Cycleworks Summer Road Race Results



Matt Downie wins the 55 mile Bournemouth Cycleworks Purbeck Road Race
1 MATT DOWNIE PRIMERA-TEAMJOBS
2 COLIN PARRY RIDE 24/7
3 BEN DAVIS BRISTOL RC
4 LUKE BARFOOT TRI UK
5 ASHLET FLETCHER SOUTHFORK RACING
6 KIM LITTLE MERIDA FACTORY RACING
7 JAMES HORTON VC ST RAPHAEL
8 RICHARD CARTLAND TRAINSHARP CLUB
9 PHIL COLE MUD SWEAT GEARS
10 MAX MOYLES PRIMERA-TEAMJOBS
11 CHRIS MACLAUGHLIN UK BIKING
12 JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA CC
13 AIDEN WILLS TEAM TOR KALAS 2000
14 ADAM TOOLE RN&RMCA
15 PHILLIP GODFREY SOTONIA CC
16 OLIVER YATES RN&RMCA
17 KEVIN EGAN POOLE WH
18 SEAN FROST TRI UK
19 OLIVER WINWOOD-BRATCHEL (J) VC VENTA
20 JIM HAMILTO N EXETER UNI CC
21 PETER HODSON-THOMAS LATCHEM SUNWISE
22 SIMON MERRIT UK BIKING
23 SAM WADSLEY POOLE WH
24 JAN GROSICKI UNATT
25 PATT WRIGHT PACELINE RT
26 ALED JONES RN&RMCA
27 RYAN WESTON UK BIKING
28 JOSEPH CLARK I-TEAM
29 CHRISTIAN OLLEY TMG HORIZON



Photo: Bill Temple

Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series #10 Results



Results from the final round of the Moreton series

1 Andy Witheford M
2 Bob Ford UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek F
3 Richard Lang Uk-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek M
4 Charley Calvert J
5 James Horton VC St Raphael M
6 Max Moyles Primera-Teamjobs
7 Chris Wilson UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek M
8 Steve Dring Team Echelon A
9 Chris Morphew S
10 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Race Team C
11 Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs Race Team S
12 Luke Monahan UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek M
13 Lyndon Thompson New Forest Cycling Club B
14 Graham Biles Mud Sweat n Gears CC A
15 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC A
16 Nicholas Barks B
17 Stephen Morphew S
18 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth A
19 Pete Carter B
20 Giles Greening M
21 Philip Dickson S
22 Jonny Weber B
23 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC C
24 Luke Monahan UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek M
25 William Hayes A
26 Jason Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club B
27 Adrian Hand M
28 Andrew Stockley A

Active Dorset Summer Track League #4 Results


Results from round 4 of the Bournemouth Summer Track League 14/07/17
Senior, Youth A and B Warm-Up 20 Lap Scratch Race
1st Sam Clark I-Team CC
2nd Simon Pettifer Poole Wheelers
3rd Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers
4th David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
5th George Creasey UK Biking
6th Tom Day Poole Wheelers
7th Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
8th Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers
9th Ben Tinsdale Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
10th Arthur Purbrick Poole Wheelers
11th Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
12th Ella Dearlove Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
13th Sam Read Poole Wheelers

Youth C, D and E Warm-Up 8 Lap Scratch Race
1st Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers
2nd Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers
3rd Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
4th James Bourne Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
5th Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers
6th Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers
7th Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
8th Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers
9th Amber Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
10th Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC



Flying 200m
13.20 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
13.40 Tom Day Poole Wheelers
13.50 Simon Pettifer Poole Wheelers
13.60 Sam Clark I-Team CC
13.70 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers
13.70 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
14.00 George Creasey UK Biking
14.00 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
14.40 Ben Tinsdale Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
14.70 Ella Dearlove Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
14.90 Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers
15.00 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers
15.50 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
16.00 Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers
16.00 Sam Read Poole Wheelers
16.10 Arthur Purbrick Poole Wheelers
16.20 James Bourne Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
16.70 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
17.00 Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers
17.00 Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers
18.30 Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
19.00 Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers
19.60 Amber Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
21.30 Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC

Senior, Youth A and B Elimination Race
1st Sam Clark I-Team CC
2nd Tom Day Poole Wheelers
3rd Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers
4th George Creasey UK Biking
5th Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
6th David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
7th Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers
8th Arthur Purbrick Poole Wheelers
9th Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
10th Ben Tinsdale Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
11th Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
12th Ella Dearlove Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
13th Sam Read Poole Wheelers

Youth C, D and E Elimination Race
1st Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers
2nd Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers
3rd Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
4th Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers
5th Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers
6th Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
7th Amber Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
8th James Bourne Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
9th Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers
10th Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC


Senior, Youth A and B Points Race
1st Sam Clark I-Team CC 27 pts
2nd Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 10 pts
3rd David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 9 pts
3rd Tom Day Poole Wheelers 9 pts
5th Ben Tinsdale Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 1 pts

Youth C, D and E Points Race
1st Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers 25 pts
2nd Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 14 pts
3rd Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 8 pts
4th James Bourne Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 6 pts
5th Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 2 pts

Senior Sprint Final
1st Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
2nd Simon Pettifer Poole Wheelers
3rd Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club

Youth A Sprint Final
1st Tom Day Poole Wheelers
2nd Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers
3rd Sam Clark I-Team CC

Youth B Sprint Final
1st Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers
2nd Ella Dearlove Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
3rd Sam Read Poole Wheelers

Youth C Sprint Final
1st Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers
2nd Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers
3rd James Bourne Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club

Youth D Sprint Final
1st Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers
2nd Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
3rd Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers


Senior, Youth A and B, Final 30 Lap Scratch Race
1st Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
2nd Tom Day Poole Wheelers
3rd Sam Clark I-Team CC
4th George Creasey UK Biking
5th Simon Pettifer Poole Wheelers
6th Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers
7th Ben Tinsdale Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
8th Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
9th Arthur Purbrick Poole Wheelers
10th Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
11th Ella Dearlove Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
12th Sam Read Poole Wheelers
13th David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club

Youth C and D Final 12 Lap Scratch Race
1st Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers
2nd Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers
3rd Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
4th Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers
5th James Bourne Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
6th Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers
7th Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
8th Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
9th Amber Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
10th Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers

Andover Wheelers Open 10, 16/07/17 Results


P612
1 TIM CARTWRIGHT 18.06
2 GARY CHAMBERS NOPINZ 18.57
3 MATT BUCKLEY ANDOVER WH 19.30
4 ANDY LANGDOWN BLAZING SADDLES 19.39
5 PAUL JONES PRIMERA-TEAMJOBS 19.42
6 JONATHAN ROBINSON 19.50
7 ANDREW PAYNE 20.05
=8 SIMON BEROGNA VC ST RAPHAEL 20.38
=8 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WH 20.38
10 THOM HAYWARD 20.46
11 KEVIN BAKER 20.47
12 JAMES CHURCHARD 20.49
13 BARRIE WATKINSON BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 20.53
14 CHRIS CAIN 21.04
15 =GARY PARMENTER 21.18
15 =JAKE PRIOR 21.18
17 KELLY MILLER 21.28
18 STUART MARTINGALE SOTONIA CC 21.35
19 STUART PECKHAM SOTONIA CC 21.43
20 JAMIE SUSANS 21.48
21 ANDREW PHIPPS 21.53
22 JERRY BROMYARD ...A3CRG 21.57
23 YSARN HIGGINS 22.02
24 TIM COOKE 22.09
25 LEE HENDERSON 22.13
26 SIMON WEST 22.34
27 PETE WILSON BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 22..35
28 TIM PETERS 22.44
29 ANGELA BURNIKELL SOTONIA CC 22.53
30 ADRIAN WATKINS TORNADO CRT 23.00
31 RICHARD WYETH TORNADO CRT 23.14
32 ANDREW MAYFIELD BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 23.15
33 DAMON PAYNE 23.22
34 JASE CAKEBREAD CBC 23.23
=35 STUART THOMPSON ANDOVER WH 23.29
= 35 MICHELLE WALTER BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 23.29
36 WILL MATHEWS 23.32
37 KARL BROOKS 23.49
38 NEIL DYBLE BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC 24.05
=39 DAN COLLOBY ANDOVER WH 24.10
=39 NICHOLAS COOPER 24.10
41 IAN HAYDEN 24.16
42 COLIN CROCKER 24.17
43 MARTIN REEDER POOLE WH 24.19
44 CLIFF VOLLER 24.21
45 JAMES ROBERSON 24.39
46 BRIDGETT COLLOBY ANDOVER WH 25.48
47 ROBERT JOLLIFFE NEW FOREST CC 25.50
48 MARTIN WHITTY ...A3CRG 26.06
49 NORMAN HARVEY 26.17
50 CHRIS SUMMERS SOTONIA CC 26.24
51 ZOE ROBINSON 27.39




Friday, 14 July 2017

Fareham Wheelers Club 10 13/07/17, Results


1 James Brickell FWCC 18 M Sen T 00:22:38
2 Angus MacInnes RAF CA 52 M Vet T 00:23:07
3 Neil Mackley FWCC 53 M Vet T 00:23:22
4 Joe Clark i-team cc 18 M Sen T 00:23:44
5 Nick Andrews PNECC 51 M Vet T 00:23:45
6 James Ibbitson PNECC 28 M Sen T 00:24:09
7 Rick Evans RC Ravenna 43 M Vet R 00:24:21
8 Mike Stevens FWCC 56 M Vet T 00:24:22
9 Tim Crumpton VC St. Raphael 62 M Vet T 00:24:48
10 Den Tapping a3crg 60 M Vet T 00:24:56
11 Phill Chinn FWCC 53 M Vet T 00:25:15
12 Dave Rich FWCC 44 M Vet T 00:25:15
13 Darren Anderson FWCC 43 M Vet R 00:25:27
14 Chris William FWCC 29 M Sen R 00:25:40
15 Joshua White FWCC 24 M Sen R 00:25:44
16 Rick Garman FWCC 47 M Vet R 00:25:46
17 Dave Libby Ports Tri 55 M Vet T 00:25:53
18 Gary Ferrett HRC 54 M Vet R 00:25:55
19 Matt Pepper FWCC 45 M Vet T 00:26:05
20 Rob Panter PNECC 19 M Sen T 00:26:29
21 Izzy Brickell FWCC 13 F U/18G T 00:26:49
22 Adrian Scanlan FWCC 48 M Vet R 00:26:53
23 Graham White FWCC 58 M Vet R 00:27:06
24 Freya Richardson PNECC 15 F U/18G T 00:27:15
25 Bruce Tandy FWCC 53 M Vet R 00:28:18
26 Nigel Hughes FWCC 59 M Vet R 00:28:33
27 Kym Harvey FWCC 52 F LVet R 00:28:56
28 Carly Hughes FWCC 28 F LSen R 00:29:17
29 Paul Smith FWCC 60 M Vet R 00:29:34
30 Geoff Scott Sotonia 53 M Vet R 00:29:39
31 Mick Brady FWCC 59 M Vet R 00:30:09
32 Tony Wilcock FWCC 65 M Vet R 00:30:31
33 Brian "Sid" Hygate FWCC 79 M Vet R 00:33:08
34 Maria Hughes FWCC 60 F LVet R 00:33:52
35 Jeremy Tucker FWCC 52 M Vet R 00:34:13
36 Sue O'Dowd Soton Tri Club 00:35:06

Portsmouth Circuits #11 Results & Overall


Andy Shackel
YOUTH U8 [E]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 72 Harrison HENDY E Bike Jockey CC
2nd 71 Myles BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U12 [C]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 42 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 1 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
2nd 3 Danny HAVEY A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 2 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
4th 22 Matthew HICKMAN B Portsmouth North End CC
5th 40 Izzy BRICKELL Bg Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th 21 Oscar PRATT B Velo Club Venta
3 / J3
There is no result for this event, due to an incident on the last lap just past the finish line.
This meant the event was stopped just before the finish line so medical staff could attend to the 5 riders which were injured

E / 1 / 2 / J
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 12 Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
2nd 14 Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT
3rd 6 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
4th 9 Brook ELGIE Sotonia CC
5th 19 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
6th 10 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
7th 3 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
8th 16 Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
9th 13 Rob HARDYMAN The Cycle Room
10th 2 Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle
11th 7 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
12th 4 Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk
13th 17 Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT
14th 11 Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC
15th 15 James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
16th 20 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
17th 8 James EBDON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
18th 68 Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT

Overall Standings After 10 Counting Events
U8 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st E Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 180
2nd E Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 126
3rd E Sebastian FOSTER Bike Jockey CC 34
4th Eg Holly HURR Portsmouth North End CC 18

U10 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st Dg Olivia ALLMAN Velo Club Venta 20
2nd Dg Laura HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 20
U12 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st C Judah HURR Portsmouth North End CC 384
2nd C Adam HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 244
3rd C Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 240
4th C Ollie BOARER I-Team Cyclists' Club 112
5th Cg Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Velo Club Londres 36
6th Cg Melissa COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
7th Cg Ella BEATON Solent Pirates 34
U14 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st Bg Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 234
2nd B Matthew HICKMAN Portsmouth North End CC 312
3rd Bg Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club 310
4th B Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 306
5th B Oscar PRATT Velo Club Venta 128
6th B Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 100
7th B Adam POTTER i-team Cyclist Club 56
8th B Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 38
9th Bg Madelaine COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
10th B Felix CLACY Solent Pirates 28
U16 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st A Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 338
2nd A Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 248
3rd A Ethan COURT VC Meudon 192
4th A Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC 136
5th Ag Amy MITCHELL Portsmouth North End CC 130
6th A Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 118
7th Ag Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth Norh End CC 108
8th Ag Caitlin PETERS I-Team Cyclists' Club 104
9th A Oliver AITKEN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 74
10th A Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 40
11th Ag Zoe BROOKES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36
12th A Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 36
13th A Ollie SUATT VC Meudon 34
14th A Harvey McLEAN Behind the Bikeshed 32
15th A Caelan McNAMARA VC Meudon 30
16th A Max FLEMING Solent Pirates 28
17th Ag Kathryn CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 24
18th Ag Charlotte CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 22


3 / J3 after 9 counting events TOTAL
Pos Name Club/Team
1st Steve MOSS BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 504
2nd Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo 456
3rd Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 442
4th Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo 428
5th Sebastian OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 408
6th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 396
7th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 356
8th Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 352
9th Chris McGOVERN Southampton University Road Club 268
10th Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 264
11th James COOPER Natural RT 248
12th Jacob ARIES Bath Cycling Club 230
13th Kevin FOSTER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 224
14th Garth MCCOLVILLE Honister '92 218
15th Sam STEWART Southdown Velo 210
16th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 210
17th Oliver SCOTT Dulwich Paragon CC 208
18th Liam BARR University Of Portsmouth CC 206
19th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 186
20th Harry CHAMBERLAIN Southampton University Road Club 162
21st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 160
22nd Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 158
23rd David SMITH VC Meudon 140
24th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 134
25th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 128
26th Max MOYLES University of Exeter Cycling Club 126
27th Jim HAMILTON University of Exeter Cycling Club 120
28th Ben HUTTLY Brighton Mitre CC 118
29th Michael GREENSHIELDS University Of Portsmouth CC 118
30th Danny TONKIN Racing Club Ravenna 116
32nd Dafydd EVANS Poole Wheelers CC 106
31st Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC 98
35th Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS 98
33rd Simon AMBROSINI WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 98
34th Ben BRIFFETT Blazing Saddles 86
36th Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 82
37th Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport 82
38th Oliver WISE Solent Pirates 80
39th Matt HEATHCOTE BCPM 64
40th Dexter FOX Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 64
41st David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 58
42nd Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna 54
43rd Lee RUTLAND Army Cycling Union 52
44th Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RT 50
45th Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 50
46th Sam CLARK i-Team Cyclists' Club 48
47th Ellis PULLINGER Southampton University Road Club 48
48th Simon MITCHELL The Cycle Room 48
49th Philip BOARER Racing Club Ravenna 48
50th Martin CHALDECOTT Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 46
51st Richard GARMAN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 46
52nd Richard PEARMAN i-Team Cyclists' Club 44
53rd Jeremy LAMBERT Natural RT 44
54th Simon WALTERS Velo Club Venta 44
55th Harry STALEY Team Wiggle 42
56th Jack HARDWICKE Strada-Sport 42
57th Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 40
58th Tom ELLIS Southampton University Road Club 40
59th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 38
60th Jack FERRELL Racing Club Ravenna 38
61st Nicolas KIMISH i-Team Cyclists' Club 34
62nd Christopher MANKSING Exeter Wheelers 30
63rd George CREASEY UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 28
64th Lee HENDERSON Andover Whls 22
65th Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 6

E12 TOTAL

1st Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk 580
2nd Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 510
3rd Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 430
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 410
5th Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 366
6th Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT 318
7th Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 314
8th James EBDON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 264
9th Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT 256
10th Dylan THOMAS VC Meudon 256
11th Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 236
12th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael 222
13th Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing 174
14th Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 164
15th Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT 156
16th Nicholas O'HARA 3C Cyclexperience 154
17th Mitch WEBBER Bike Channel Canyon 132
18th Scott MICHAELS Southampton University Road Club 114
19th Joseph ANDREWS Spokes BPC Racing 112
20th Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 100
21st Henry LATIMER Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 100
22nd Liam WALSH VC St Raphael 98
23rd Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 84
24th Ken BUCKLEY Spokes BPC Racing 70
25th Michael FORD VC St Raphael 70
26th Brook ELGIE Sotonia CC 64
27th Matt EXLEY Team Corley Cycles 64
28th David PRICKETT Morvelo Basso RT 64
29th James COOPER Natural RT 62
30th Tom LANE Latchem Sunwise Race Team 62
31st Matthew DOWNIE Primera-TeamJobs 62
32nd Ryan WESTON UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 62
33rd Martin ROWLAND UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 60
34th Jake YARRATON Pedal Heaven RT 58
35th Ryan VISSER Hosté TAAP Storck 56
36th Thomas KEY Primera-TeamJobs 56
37th Rob HARDYMAN The Cycle Room 54
38th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 52
39th Mark GREEN WOOD Army Cycling Race Team 52
40th Ben IRVING Hosté TAAP Storck 52
41st Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 50
42nd Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 44
43rd James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 42
44th Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers 40
45th Matt BONE Hosté TAAP Storck 36
46th Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 32
47th Andrew THOMAS a3crg 3

...a3crg 10 12/07/17, Report/Results


Girlie night" ...a3crg Wednesday 12th July P881 10 mile tt Greatham Dave Collard-Berry Reports...

The weather forecaster had the weather right but it was a little windier than some had expected at Greatham for ...a3crg's latest Ten Mile tt in the weekly Open Series. Of course this gave quite a few to use this as an excuse for their "slower" time, nothing to do with being sat on the sofa watching le tour rather than going out training!

However, there was thirteen "series pb's" done which surprised a few and when last man off Gary Chambers time went up on the board quite a few choked on their Jaffa cake! The NOPINZ rider must have used the wind to blow away any opposition, his 18:44 wasn't just the fastest of the night it was a new course record.

Setting off before him, Ian Greenstreet (19:01 pb) said he was shocked to be caught before the turn and had a job to remember the last time that happened. Second place rider Tom Pritchard (Hants RC) crossed the line in a dead 20:00 while Greenstreet suffering from shock made it back in 20:22 to slot into seventh place.

Enough about the blokes, Wednesday evening was "Girlie Night" and all the prizes went to the girls with the ...a3crg trio of Simone Dailey (21:58), Laura Bartlett (22:02) & Angela Carpenter (22:21). But they didn't hog the prizes as all the girls took home a prize as Paddy Brennan gave first choice of the "sealed packages" from last place to first place girl.


a3crg Summer Time Trials 2017 Results Greatham League Event 10 ~ "Girlie Night" Course P881/10
Tandem Event
Pos Rider Team / Club Cat Actual
1 Norman Harvey
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
Sotonia CC Vet
WV 00:25:21

Solo Event
Pos Rider Team / Club Cat Actual
1 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 00:18:44
2 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 00:20:00
3 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:13
4 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:17
5 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:19
6 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:20:20
7 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Vet 00:20:22
8 Ieuan Woods Banks/Catford CC Equipe Juv 00:20:25
9 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 00:20:31
10 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:20:39
11 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 00:20:41
12 Martin O'Sullivan Teddington and Turing Velo Vet 00:20:49
13 Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 00:20:57
14 Matt Harris TeamSpy Sen 00:21:01
15 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:07
16 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:21:09
17 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:21:12
18 Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta Juv 00:21:14
19= Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 00:21:17
19= Ben Brandon Team Bottrill Vet 00:21:17
21= Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:20
21= Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 00:21:20
23 Greg Tognarelli Racing Club Ravenna Vet 00:21:31
24 David Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:21:40
25 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:21:43
26= Rob Sherrin ...a3crg Vet 00:21:45
26= Mike Appleyard Lancashire Road Club Vet 00:21:45
28= Simone Dailey ...a3crg WS 00:21:58
28= Tom Chapman ...a3crg Sen 00:21:58
30 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 00:22:02
31 Mike Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:22:03
32 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 00:22:06
33 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 00:22:07
34 Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 00:22:09
35 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 00:22:11
36 Jonathan Hepper ...a3crg Vet 00:22:13
37 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 00:22:21
38 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 00:22:32
39 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:22:33
40 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:22:36
41= Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 00:22:40
41= Tim Grose VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:22:40
43 Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 00:22:42
44 Greg Harding Farnham Road Club Vet 00:22:46
45 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:22:47
46 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville CC Vet 00:22:48
47 Sally Turner GS Stella WS 00:22:50
48 Kelly Stokes Portsmouth Triathletes WS 00:22:58
49 Julie Chasin Kingston Wheelers CC WV 00:22:59
50 James Horan South Downs Bikes Vet 00:23:05
51 Michael Draper Charlotteville CC Vet 00:23:06
52 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 00:23:11
53 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 00:23:13
54 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:23:24
55 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 00:23:41
56 Tony Day Bigfoot CC Vet 00:23:44
57 John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC Vet 00:23:58
58= Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 00:24:01
58= Jim Morris GS Vecchi Vet 00:24:01
60 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:24:33
61 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:24:39
62 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:24:44
63 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:24:50
64 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 00:25:11
65 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:25:15
66 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 00:26:24
67 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 00:27:19
68 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 00:27:54
69 Stan Bennett ...a3crg Vet 00:28:08
70 Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:28:25
71 Nigel Bicknell Farnham Road Club Vet 00:30:29
72 Michael Churcher Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:31:57
Team Places
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 ...a3crg Arthur Venables, Joel Garner, Steve Legg 01:03:29
2 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, Nigel Sign, Mike Stevens 01:04:30
3 VC Godalming & Haslemere Jon Hughes, David Walters, Tim Grose 01:04:33
4 Blazing Saddles Howard Bayley, Robert Charles, Dominic Chapman 01:05:41
5 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, James Fawcett, John Isard 01:05:48
6 ...a3crg (Girls) Simone Dailey, Laura Bartlett, Angela Carpenter 01:06:21
7 Charlotteville CC Daniel Sharp, Michael Draper, Matthew Butler 01:09:07


Bournemouth Arrow Club 10 13/07/17, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-RingwoodPosition

1 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:02 26.05
2 Tom Day Poole Wheelers 00:23:09 25.92
3 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:18 24.69
4 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:24:59 24.02
5 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:18 23.72
6 Ellie Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:43 23.33
7 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:49 23.24
8 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:25:55 23.15
9 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:03 23.03
10 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers 00:26:10 22.93
11 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:16 22.84
12 Nick Ison North Road CC 00:26:20 22.78
13 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:26:33 22.60
14 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:58 22.25
15 Keith Rumball Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:35 21.75
16 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:27:40 21.69
13 Matt & Joey Blythe (2 up) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:12 21.28