TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Saturday, 30 June 2018

Andover Wheelers Club 14, Results


Tuesday 26th June 2018 Charlton Hilly 14

1 Mitch Webber AW 33.22
2 Thom Hayward VCV 34.37
3 Simon Healy AW 35.01
4 Neil Adlem AW 35.05
5 Pete Harris AW 36.00
6 Nigel Pratt AW 36.53
7 Jim Susans AW 37.01
8 Dave West SRAM 37.22
9 Neil Buckley Port Sun 37.52
10 Ben Ferris AW 38.15
11 Steve Robertson AW 38.20
12 Alistair Currie AW 38.21
13 Ben Pearce AW 39.18
14 Tony Hamilton SRAM 40.09
15 Karl Brooks AW 40.16
16 Ray Redman AW 40.37
17 Chris Marfell AW 40.52
18 Cameron Thompson AW 42.11
19 Joe Bissett AW 42.41
20 Sharon Harding AW 45.00
21Fran Bullock CAT 47.17

Friday, 29 June 2018

Bournemoutr Arrrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood 28/06/18
1 Alan Ward 21:41
2 Aron Kelly PW 23:04
3 Julia Shaw drag2zero 23:37
4 Craig Weston PW 24:17
5 Mike Page 24:41
6 Connor Stain BACC 25:03
7 Anja Heijnen BJW 25:21
8 Ben Salvia PW 25:39
9 Martin Reeder BJW 25:43
10 Lizzy Stocker Team Iris 25:45
11 Brian Covet 26:00
12 Joey Blythe 26:07
13 Matt Blythe BACC 26:07
14 Paul Brown BJW 26:31
15 Debbie Hallett BACC 27:09
16 Mick Anglim 27:32
17 Sonia Laurie 27:48
18 Mike Hawkins 30:00
19 Eileen Wentworth 36:08

Poole Wheelers Open 10, Start List


Sunday 8th July
Tandem
1 07:01 Jemma Scott CC Weymouth Female Senior
1 07:01 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth Male Veteran
Solo
2 07:02 Peter Moore Poole Whs Male
3 07:03 Martin Bastable Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Veteran
4 07:04 marc wilmington Poole Whs Male Veteran
5 07:05 stuart peckham New Forest CC Male Veteran
6 07:06 Duncan Hermer Poole Whs Male Veteran
7 07:07 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran
8 07:08 Howard Pankhurst Poole Whs Male Veteran
9 07:09 Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Senior
10 07:10 Jason Streather Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran
11 07:11 mark valentine Poole Whs Male Veteran
12 07:12 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran
13 07:13 Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran
14 07:14 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs Female Senior
15 07:15 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Veteran
16 07:16 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Veteran
17 07:17 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Veteran
18 07:18 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
19 07:19 Victoria Barnett Mud Sweat N Gears CC Female Senior
20 07:20 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Male Veteran
21 07:21 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Male Senior
22 07:22 pete wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran
23 07:23 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Male Veteran
24 07:24 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Male Veteran
25 07:25 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
26 07:26 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran
27 07:27 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran
28 07:28 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Veteran
29 07:29 Doug Ward Yeovil Cycling Club Male Veteran
30 07:30 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth Male Veteran
31 07:31 ALAN WARD Salisbury Tri Club Male Senior
32 07:32 Richard Norris Yeovil Cycling Club Male Veteran
33 07:33 Tony Sawyer Poole Whs Male Veteran
34 07:34 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran
35 07:35 Aron Kelly Southampton Tri Club Male Senior
36 07:36 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran
37 07:37 David Butt CC Weymouth Male Veteran
38 07:38 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
39 07:39 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Veteran
40 07:40 Andy Sloan CC Weymouth Male Senior
41 07:41 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran
42 07:42 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers Male Veteran
43 07:43 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female Senior
44 07:44 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Female Senior
45 07:45 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Male Veteran
46 07:46 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs Male Veteran
47 07:47 David England Crabwood CC Male Veteran
48 07:48 Robin Darch Poole Whs Male Veteran
49 07:49 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Female Veteran
50 07:50 Phil Brown trainSharp Male Veteran
51 07:51 Luke Trussler Poole Whs Male Veteran
52 07:52 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
53 07:53 Ben Salvia Poole Whs Male Veteran
54 07:54 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran
55 07:55 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth Male Veteran
56 07:56 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male Veteran
57 07:57 DEAN WARD 1st Chard Wheelers Male Senior
58 07:58 karl brooks Andover Wheelers Male Senior
59 07:59 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC Female Veteran
60 08:00 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior
61 08:01 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Senior
62 08:02 Charles Rees Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior
63 08:03 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Veteran
64 08:04 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs Male Senior
65 08:05 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male Senior
66 08:06 Terry Icke Poole Whs Male Veteran
67 08:07 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Male Veteran
68 08:08 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran
69 08:09 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club Male Veteran
70 08:10 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran
71 08:11 giles greening Tri UK Male Senior
72 08:12 Antony Green New Forest CC Male Veteran
73 08:13 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran
74 08:14 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Veteran
75 08:15 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Male Veteran
76 08:16 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
77 08:17 David Janes Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior
78 08:18 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Male Senior

Portsmouth Evening Circuits Results


Mountbatten Centre 27/06/18
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]
Pos No Full Name Cat Club Team
1st 62 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
2nd 61 Myles BRADLEY D Bike Jockey CC
3rd 80 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]
Pos No Full Name Cat Club Team
1st 4 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
2nd 5 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 2 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
4th 3 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
5th 1 Benjamin FINBOW A VC Meudon
6th 22 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
7th 23 Tobias HOUGHTON B Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 / J4
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 10 Max DOYLE a3crg
2nd 2 Matthew TWIST British Cycling Private Member-South
3rd 6 Lee SUTTON DHCyclesport
4th 4 Thomas RINGE Angmering Cycling Club
5th 12 David KNIGHT Portsmouth North End Cycling Club
6th 7 Rollo DIXON TEAMSPY
7th 8 Luke JEFFERY Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
8th 9 Craig MILES DHCyclesport
9th 11 Antonio SILANO WyndyMilla
10th 5 Justin PRIEST DHCyclesport
11th 3 Bruce CLARKE Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
3 / J3
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 72 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
2nd 65 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
3rd 71 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC
4th 67 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
5th 62 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks
6th 56 Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport
7th 64 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing
8th 59 Nick BARBER Hart Evolution Racing Team
9th 69 Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
10th 74 Chris MANNING Exeter Wheelers/Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
11th 53 Alex CAFFREY DHCyclesport
12th 73 Paul HISCOCK Chichester City Riders (CCR)
13th 55 Sam MURPHY DHCyclesport
14th 61 Miles OGDEN Royal Air Force CA
15th 66 Hollie DOWLING Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
16th 51 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
17th 52 Chris BRENNAN DHCyclesport
18th 68 Mathew KNIGHT MB Cyclery
19th 70 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
E / 1 / 2 / J
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 4 Rory BARRETT Southborough & District Wheelers
2nd 12 Joe DONOHUE VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
3rd 3 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
4th 11 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
5th 10 Patryk RUCKI Sotonia CC
6th 8 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
7th 7 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
8th 1 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
9th 5 Mark GREENWOOD Army Cycling Race Team
10th 2 Jacob ARIES Primera-TeamJobs
11th 6 Tom LANE Latchem Sunwise Race Team
12th 9 Oscar HUTCHINGS VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
13th 70 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

VTTA (Wessex) 15 Mile Championship, Report/Result


VTTA (Wessex Group) 15 Mile Championship
With two 15 mile Time Trials planned for 2018 & organised by the Wessex Groups Chairman (David Collard-Berry, Bob Jolliffe suggested at the 2017 agm it was an ideal opportunity to have an inaugural 15 mile Championship. So it was agreed and run alongside the Wednesday evening ...a3crg event.

Membership Secretary Norman Harvey commented after the event was over and all the cars left the car park that it was probably one of the best attended Championships they have had in a few years and it was on a Wednesday evening.

Sarah Matthews (...a3crg) came out the winner with a plus on her standard of 00:11:08, with Greg Parker (CC Weymouth) with a plus 10:20 closely followed by Andy Langdown with a plus of 10:16. Sarah won it well with a 48 second gap on the CC Weymouth rider, but Andy Langdown had the consolation of setting the fastest time of 29:58. This is a new Wessex Group Record & we expect Claire Newman the Groups recorder will be busy fitting in a few more age records from this event
VTTA (Wessex Group) 15 Mile Championship
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)
Course P884b/15 (A3) Longmoor Wednesday 27th June 2018
Timekeepers: Trevor Beauchamp (Start) Maria Golden, Kathleen Collard-Berry (Finish)
VTTA (Wessex Group) 15 Mile Championship

1 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg 00:33:35 +00:11:08
2 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 00:30:30 +00:10:20
3 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles 00:29:58 +00:10:16
4 Antony Green New Forest CC 00:31:07 +00:09:43
5 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC 00:35:22 +00:08:47
6 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club 00:31:30 +00:08:17
7 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg 00:34:06 +00:08:08
8 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC 00:33:11 +00:08:03
9 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC 00:32:53 +00:07:42
10 Steve Legg ...a3crg 00:32:25 +00:07:15
11 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA 00:34:06 +00:07:00
12 Mike Boyce ...a3crg 00:35:59 +00:06:03
13 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC 00:36:12 +00:06:02
14 John Glaysher ...a3crg 00:33:10 +00:06:00
15 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road CC 00:33:46 +00:05:47
16 David England Crabwood CC 00:39:57 +00:05:34
17 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC 00:36:19 +00:04:02
18 Ian Hayden Tornado Road CC 00:36:55 +00:03:55
19 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg 00:39:03 +00:02:29
20 Bob Jolliffe New Forest CC 00:40:21 +00:02:17
21 Ken Rayson ...a3crg 00:42:09 +00:02:00
22 Norman Harvey
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
Sotonia CC 00:40:10 +00:01:37
23 Martin Whitty ...a3crg 00:38:48 +00:01:33
Team Classification

1 ...a3crg Sarah Matthews, Jerry Bromyard, Steve Legg +00:26:31
2 Tornado Road CC Richard Wyeth, Adrian Watkins, Ian Hayden +00:13:44

...a3crg 15, Report/Results


...a3crg Il Rapido 15 ~ 27th June P884b/15

Power Meters may be the thing to have but for the "ancient power" of a "New Moon" rising boldly on a clear blue sky up along the Longmoor Straight on the A3 could have had helped many of the riders setting "PB's". It was indeed a night to set quick times and the first six riders recorded sub-thirty minute rides. Kevin Tye & Sarah Matthews broke their National Age Group records set two weeks ago, three of the a3crg women, Sarah Matthews, Eva Nyirenda, Zoe Taylor, took almost 15 minutes of the South DC women's Team Record.

Gary Chambers (NOPINZ) won the event in 28:39 with Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) winner of the previous event on the P881r/15 Griggs Green course just 12 seconds off while Kevin Tye also improved to finish in 29:08.

Once most of the riders felt quite excited by the distance with Chambers wanting more 15 mile events, but that isn't surprising, he needed 11 seconds to take the National record. So if planning next year's calendar will we have to study the moon cycle to get the ultimate power?

"il Rapido 15" Like a "25", but with a special 10 mile Reduction
Course P884b/15 (A3) Longmoor Wednesday 27th June 2018
Ciclista Rapido Tandem
1 Jon Saunders
Paul Batchelor Charlotteville CC
Charlotteville CC Sen
Sen 26.56 00:33:53
2 Norman Harvey
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
Sotonia CC Vet
WV 22.41 00:40:10
Ciclista Rapido Solo

1 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 31.41 00:28:39
2 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 31.20 00:28:51
3 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.89 00:29:08*
4 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 30.54 00:29:28
5 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 30.22 00:29:47
6 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.03 00:29:58
7 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 29.98 00:30:01
8 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 29.54 00:30:28
9 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Vet 29.51 00:30:30
10 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT Sen 29.48 00:30:32
11 Patryk Witkowski Poole Wheelers Sen 29.17 00:30:51
12 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 29.05 00:30:59
13 Antony Green New Forest CC Vet 28.92 00:31:07
14 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 28.57 00:31:30
15 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.56 00:31:31
16 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.36 00:31:44
17 David Shepherd ...a3crg Vet 28.11 00:32:01
18 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Wheelers Vet 27.85 00:32:19
19 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 27.76 00:32:25
20 David Lugton Portsdown Hill CC Sen 27.47 00:32:46
21 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 27.37 00:32:53
22 Neil Crowther Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 27.22 00:33:04
23 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 27.15 00:33:09
24 John Glaysher ...a3crg Vet 27.14 00:33:10
25 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.12 00:33:11
26 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.07 00:33:15
27 Richard Weatherstone C and N Cycles RT Vet 27.04 00:33:17
28 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 26.88 00:33:29
29 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 26.80 00:33:35*
30 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road CC Vet 26.65 00:33:46
31= Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 26.39 00:34:06
31= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.39 00:34:06
33 Billy Holman ...a3crg Vet 26.32 00:34:12
34 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 25.95 00:34:41
35 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 25.75 00:34:57
36 Tommy Frampton Portsmouth North End CC Vet 25.56 00:35:13
37 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 25.45 00:35:22
38 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill WS 25.42 00:35:24
39 Katie Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC WV 25.38 00:35:28
40 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth Vet 25.15 00:35:47
41 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 25.01 00:35:59
42 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 24.86 00:36:12
43 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC Vet 24.78 00:36:19
44= John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 24.76 00:36:21
44= Arthur Waghorn Bognor Regis CC Vet 24.76 00:36:21
46 Ian Hayden Tornado Road CC Vet 24.38 00:36:55
47 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 24.34 00:36:59
48 Sally Goble VC Meudon WV 24.32 00:37:00
49 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 24.24 00:37:08
50 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.18 00:37:13
51 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 23.94 00:37:36
52 Jim Morris GS Vecchi Vet 23.89 00:37:40
53 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 23.71 00:37:58
54 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Tri Club WV 23.57 00:38:11
55 Ali Ford GS Vecchi WV 23.40 00:38:28
56 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 23.20 00:38:48
57 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 23.07 00:39:01
58 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 23.05 00:39:03
59 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.02 00:39:06
60 David England Crabwood CC Vet 22.53 00:39:57
61 David Auger ...a3crg Vet 22.50 00:40:00
62 Bob Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 22.31 00:40:21
63 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 21.78 00:41:19
64 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 21.56 00:41:45
65 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 21.35 00:42:09
* National Records (tbc)
Team Classification
1 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, David Shepherd, Steve Legg 01:35:25
2 Hampshire Road Club Julian Middlewick, Gary Ferrett, John Isard 01:41:06
3 Petersfield Tri Club Peter Younghusband, David Wells, Lucy Mitchell 01:41:26
4 Fareham Wheelers CC Paul Morris, Michael Stevens, Alan Emmott 01:41:42
5 Tornado Road CC Richard Wyeth, Adrian Watkins, Ian Hayden 01:47:00
6 ...a3crg (Girls) Sarah Matthews, Eva Nyirenda, Zoe Taylor 01:48:19



Thursday, 28 June 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 10 Results


P412 Bulbury-Upton Bypass 27/06/18
1 Sam Wadsley Pri 20.16
=2 Andrew Cooper BJW
=2Adrain Murray BJW 20.52
4 Luke Rendall PW 21.09
5 Mike Williams PW 21.1
6 Nick Barks PW 21.39
7 MarK Bleakly PW 21.50
8 Dave Butt CCW 22.00
9 Martin Andrews VCV 22.10
10 Colin Brumble CCW 22.18
11 Paul Axon PW 22.20
12 Martin Beale VCSTR 22.21
13 Stuart Peckham NFCC 22.38
14 Noah Miller PW 23.22
15 Denzil Hunt PW 23.28
16 Gail Brown PW 23.30
17 Pete Short PW 23.38
18 Nick Baugniet PW 23.46
19 Louisa Cooper BJJW 23.47
20 Glen Axon PW 24.02
21 Phil Smith CCW 24.06
22 John Vinson PW 24.12
23 Gary Trudgett PW 24.39
23 Nigel Rendall PW 24.45
=25 Joe Harris PW 24.50
=25 Ian Dryden PW 24.50
27 Lauren Bishop PW 24.51
28 Howard Pankhurst PW 25.28
29 Paul Brown BJW 25.32
30 Martin Howes TCRT 25.38
31 Phil Harvey BJW 25.40
32 William Stocks PW 26.22
33 Ellie Rendall PW 26.46

Wednesday, 27 June 2018

VC Venta Summer Road Race, Results


Another win for Luke Barfoot at the VC Venta race on the Stockbridge Circuit.
1 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
2 Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven …
3 Jake Hollins
4 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney
5 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT
6 Sion Harlow VELOFLOW CC
7 Joe Harris ZeroBC
8 Joseph West RST Sport-cyclecoach.com
9 Paul Elcock ZeroBC
10 Joe Griffiths TORQ Performance
11 Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC
12 Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
13 Ben Lockett Tri UK
14 Ed Slot Sotonia CC
15 Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing
16 Matt Lelliott Performance Cycles
17 Adam Holleyman Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
18 James Peckham Sotonia CC
19 Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu…
20 Ben Millar Bike City
21 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
22 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists’ Club
23 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC
24 Josh Housley TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi
25 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers
26 Matthew Grey Spokes BPC Racing
27 Joe Staunton Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
28 Giles Greening Tri UK
29 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
30 Nicholas Tyrie University of Bath Cycling Clu…
31 Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs
32 Red Walters Sotonia CC
33 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC
34 Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC
35 Gary Chambers Nopinz
36 Patryk Rucki Sotonia CC
37 James Veal TEAMSPY
38 Ian Hayden Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
39 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs
40 Paul Ransom Sotonia CC
41 Clint Oliver TEAMSPY
42 Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks
43 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers

CC Weymouth Club 10, Results


CC Weymouth P451/10 26th June 2018

1 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:21:08
2 Dan Murphy CCW 00:22:44
3 Giles Heaman MSG 00:23:08
4 Phil Cole MSG 00:23:09
5 Luke Voss Avid Sport 00:23:15
6 Colin Brumble CCW 00:23:34
7 Mat White CCW 00:23:37
8 Matthew Papa Bustinskin 00:24:17
9 Nathan Wilmington CCW 00:24:36
10 Cormac Linehan CCW 00:24:40
11 Emma Needham CCW 00:25:40
12 Nick Ireland CCW 00:25:43
13 Gordon Scott CCW 00:25:58
14 Lee Chalk Day Member 00:26:50
15 Rowena Taylor Bustinskin 00:27:12
16 Rachel Hackman RNRMCA 00:27:13
17 Lucia Borradale CCW 00:27:21
18 Simon Gorman RRCC 00:27:59

Tuesday, 26 June 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood 26/06/18
"Very few riders unfortunately"
1 Bob Richardson 21.55
2 Tom Stocker 22.38
3 Craig Harris 24.36
4 Ian Diaper 24.43
5 Mark Hitchcott 24.51
6 Gary Chiverton 25.48
7 Andy Kahn 26.15
8 Paul Brown 27.21
9 Michael Round 28.13

Visitors:

Paul Jones Primera Teamjobs 21.15
Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 25.25
Glenn Brooks Have-a-go 25.20
Andy Muir Have-a-go 27.17
Sonia Laurie Southampton Tri 28.27

Timekeepers: Peter Warhurst & Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett & Jacky Prosser

Heath Race Series: Plumb Leads Venta 1-2!


James Plumb and Oliver Winwood-Bratchell made it a 1-2 for VC Venta at the Heath race series on Tuesday evening. The Venta pair were part of a seven man group that went clear on the first of four 7 mile laps of the Beaulieu Heath circuit on the edge of the New Forest.
James Peckham, Brook Elgie, Phil Wilks & Patryk Rucki (Sotonia CC) & Stuart Le Tissier (DH Cyclesport) made up the numbers as the seven quickly built a decisive gap.
Plumb & Bratchell made their move as Elgie busied himself winning a prime with two laps to go, the younger Bratchell (19) graciously allowing the older Plumb (36) to take the win, his first since returning to cycling in 2013.
In the veterans race Steve Dring (Team Echelon) won the uphill bunch kick ahead of Jonathan Hall (Sotonia CC) & Roland Tilley (Weber Creative Interiors/Bmth Cycleworks).
Dring along with, Tilley, Rowan Horner (VC St Raphael) and Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs) had threatened to ride away on the penultimate lap but a stray New Forest pony hampered the charge and the bunch were altogether as the road began to rise. Dring had won the first race from a breakaway this time he showed us his sprinting prowess. On a warm, summer evening, the Crabwood Cycling Club attracted a field of 65 for the two TLI promotions as they continue celebrate their 75th anniversary year, the decision to revived the old Heath races was a good one.

1 James Plumb Velo Club Venta
2 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
3 Brook Elgie Sotonia Cycling Club
4 Patryk Rucki Sotonia CC
5 Stuart Le Tissier DHCyclesport
6 Phil Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club
7 James Peckham Sotonia Cycling Club
8 Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia Cycling Club
9 Philip Godfrey Sotonia Cycling Club
10 Pawel Niewiadomy Velo Club Venta
11 Matthew Galante Velo Club Venta
12 Elliot Chilton New Forest CC
13 George Creasey UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
14 Luke Monahan UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
15 Paul Ransom Sotonia Cycling Club
16 James Fox Velo Club Venta
17 Chris Moody Sotonia CC


Veterans 28 Miles
Steve Dring Team Echelon B
Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC B
Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors / Bournemouth Cycleworks C
Matthew Whelan DHCyclesport A
James Cotty Hargroves Cycles CC A
Garth Kruger A
Justin Menhenett Sotonia Cycling Club A
Lyndon Thompson New Forest Cycling Club B
Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Race Team C
Andy Smith VC St Raphael A
Christopher Hutchings Velo Club Venta C
Jez Hart Sotonia CC B
Richard New Velo Club Venta C
David Martin Velo Club Venta D
Myles Gascoyne Velo Club Venta B
Simon Wegerif C
Bob Ford UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek F
John Hyde VC St Raphael B
Joffrey Carlier Sotonia Cycling Club A
Glann Longland Antelope RT
Tim Cooke Sotonia Cycling Club C
Patrick Lafford Crabwood CC C
Robert Cranstone GS Vecchi D
Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club B
John Phillips Sotonia Cycling Club E
Richard Burch Sotonia Cycling Club C
Martin Plumb Verulam Cycling Club D
Jonathan Dudley Sotonia Cycling Club D
Bob Ghandour Poole Wheelers CC A
Rowan Horner VC St Raphael A
James Davenport Nieuw Bos A
Lee Shirley Sotonia Cycling Club C
David Scott VC St Raphael C
Brian Burgess GS Vecchi F

Veteran Jolliffe Wins Silver at Transplant Games


New Forest CC's 65-year-old veteran Bob Jolliffe has just returned from the European Transplant and Dialysis Games in Cagliari, Sardinia clasping two medals.
Bob said: "I went fairly well, though no gold medal.
"It was silver in 5km tt and silver in the road race, reduced from a very short 20km to a miniscule 14km!
"I was happy about the road race, but less so the time trial, which I could not settle into.
"I was pleased to get the medal, but not about my time, which was 9mins .03secs and just over a minute behind Alain Fossard of France (7-59).
"Alain is a big powerful rider. A typical roleur. Last year in the Transplant Worlds in Malaga the course had a hill at each end and I beat him by .1 of a second, but this year in the European Games, the course suited him more, being absolutely pan flat with salt lagoons and pink flamingoes on the south side of the road, whereas I might have stood a chance against him if there had been a slope or two.
"Because of time limits on the road closure for the road race the field was condensed into two fields with the races both shortened.
"The first race was for 40 to 59-year-olds. The second brought together the women, 20-year-old males, 30-year-old males and 60-plus year-old males.
"It was fast from the off. I had to work hard to get into the second group of seven or eight relative youngsters, plus Alain Fossard.
"There were another two riders already up the road, Dutchman Tim Hartman and UK and Northern Ireland's Ottilie Quince. Soon another teammate, William Black from Edinburgh rode up to them to make three.
"I maintained my position in the group until the last kilometre when I managed to pull my foot out of the right pedal on the last turn and lost a couple of seconds which stretched into a four second lead on the line for Alain.
"I overtook William in the last 500 metres and he ended up with bronze in the 30 to 39 age group.
Ottilie, who owns a cycle shop in Majorca, took second overall and was first woman in the race, two seconds ahead of Alain. By then she had been outdistanced by Tim Hartman.
Relevant road race times:
Tim Hartman, Gold, men age 30-39, 22-48; Ottilie Quince, Gold, women, 30-39, 23-37; Alain Fossard, Gold, men 60-69, 23-39; Bob Jolliffe, silver, men 60-69, 23-43; William Black, men 30-39, 23-46; Giorgi Arduino (Italy), bronze, men 60-69, 26-30.

Monday, 25 June 2018

Crabwood CC 75th Anniversary Heath Race Series #2 Start List


Beaulieu Heath 7pm
1 M Luke Monahan UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
2 M Philip Godfrey Sotonia Cycling Club
3 M Phil Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club
4 M James Peckham Sotonia Cycling Club
5 M Stuart Le Tissier DHCyclesport
6 M Matthew Galante Velo Club Venta
7 M James Fox Velo Club Venta
8 M Tim Higgs Velo Club Venta
9 M James Plumb Velo Club Venta
10 M Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta
11 M Gregg Meade
12 M Chris Moody Sotonia CC
13 M Patryk Rucki Sotonia CC
14 M Pawel Niewiadomy Velo Club Venta
15 S Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia Cycling Club
16 S George Creasey UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
17 S Tom Vaux Velo Club Venta
18 S Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
19 S Elliot Chilton New Forest CC
20 S Paul Ransom Sotonia Cycling Club
21 S Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
22 S Scott Gilmour Sotonia CC

Vets
31 A Marcus Attridge Bike Jockey CC
32 A Rowan Horner VC St Raphael
33 A Brook Elgie Sotonia Cycling Club
34 A Justin Menhenett Sotonia Cycling Club
35 A James Davenport Nieuw Bos
36 A Bob Ghandour Poole Wheelers CC
37 A Garth Kruger
38 A Matthew Whelan DHCyclesport
39 A Joffrey Carlier Sotonia Cycling Club
40 A Andy Smith VC St Raphael
41 A James Cotty Hargroves Cycles CC
42 B Myles Gascoyne Velo Club Venta
43 B Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club
44 B Steve Dring Team Echelon
45 B Jez Hart Sotonia CC
46 B John Hyde VC St Raphael
47 B Lyndon Thompson New Forest Cycling Club
48 B Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC
49 B Tom Jojic Sarum Velo
50 B Simon Walters Velo Club Venta
51 C Tim Cooke Sotonia Cycling Club
52 C Richard New Velo Club Venta
53 C Martin Turner Nieuw Bos
54 C David Scott VC St Raphael
55 C Christopher Hutchings Velo Club Venta
56 C Patrick Lafford Crabwood CC
57 C Richard Burch Sotonia Cycling Club
58 C Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors / Bournemouth Cycleworks
59 C Darryl Strong DHCyclesport
60 C Lee Shirley Sotonia Cycling Club
61 C Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Race Team
62 C Simon Wegerif
63 D Robert Cranstone GS Vecchi
64 D Jonathan Dudley Sotonia Cycling Club
65 D Peter French Jpcc
66 D David Martin Velo Club Venta
67 D Eileen Plumb Verulam Cycling Club
68 E John Phillips Sotonia Cycling Club
69 E Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael
70 E Alistair Asher Team Quest
71 F Bob Ford UK-Biking/Bournemouth Cycleworks/Trek
72 F Brian Burgess GS Vecchi
73 G Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

Blazing Saddles 50, Results


P885/50 25/06/18, Peter Harrison and Alice Lethbridge fastest on the A3 in Hampshire.
1 Peter Harrison Male Senior AS Test Team 1:36:29
2 Liam Maybank Male Vet Twickenham CC 1:36:30
3 Charles Mitchell Male Senior ...a3crg 1:38:10
4 Samuel Wadsley Male Espoir Primera-Teamjobs 1:39:13
5 Kevin Tye Male Vet VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths 1:39:37
6 Mark Smith Male Vet Crawley Wheelers 1:40:26
7 Andy Sloan Male Senior CC Weymouth 1:40:58
8 Alan Murchison Male Vet DRAG2ZERO 1:41:59
9 Howard Shaw Male Senior Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:43:05
10 Nick Dwyer Male Vet Lewes Wanderers CC 1:43:11
11 James Mapley Male Espoir Blazing Saddles 1:43:15
12 Andrew Meilak Male Vet VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths 1:43:27
13 Steven Pink Male Vet Poole Whs 1:43:49
14 Matt Peel Male Senior C and N Cycles RT 1:44:50
15 Howard Bayley Male Vet Blazing Saddles 1:44:59
16 Alex Napier Male Vet Racing Club Ravenna 1:45:04
17 Andy Smith Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 1:45:06
18 Robert Drake Male Senior Addiscombe CC 1:45:55
19 Stephen Williamson Male Vet ...a3crg 1:45:56
20 Ant Gritton Male Senior Sotonia CC 1:46:17
21 Matt Kuwertz Male Vet Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:46:18
22 Greg Parker Male Vet CC Weymouth 1:46:20
23 Peter Hooper Male Senior Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:46:57
24 Alice Lethbridge Female Senior DRAG2ZERO 1:46:59
25 Dan Sadler Male Vet RT 316 1:47:02 28.029 Mph
26 Julian Middlewick Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 1:47:19
27 David Shepherd Male Vet ...a3crg 1:47:29
28 Brendan Reese Male Vet Army Cycling Union 1:47:46
29 Paul Haywood Male Vet Epsom CC 1:48:11
30 Richard Smith Male Senior Army Cycling Union 1:48:49
31 Patryk Witkowski Male Senior Poole Whs 1:48:55
32 Nick Jones Male Vet Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 1:49:03
33 Malcolm Rose Male Vet Oxonian CC 1:49:17
33 Vicky Gill Female Senior DRAG2ZERO 1:49:17
35 Laura Bartlett Female Senior ...a3crg 1:49:25
36 Howard Waller Male Vet Python RT 1:49:41
37 Stuart Stow Male Vet Twickenham CC 1:49:43
37 Jon Elliott Male Senior Maidenhead & District CC 1:49:43
39 Robert Taylor Male Senior Army Cycling Union 1:50:03
40 Andrew Thomas Male Senior ...a3crg 1:50:19
41 Brett Davis Male Vet Lewes Wanderers CC 1:50:22
42 Luke Rendell Male Senior Poole Whs 1:50:23
43 Rich Heath Male Senior Oxted Cycle Club 1:50:30
44 Paul Byford Male Vet Crawley Wheelers 1:50:39
45 Chris Lea Male Vet Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 1:50:47
46 James Churchard Male Vet Reading CC 1:50:51
47 Phil Wilks Male Senior Sotonia CC 1:51:30
48 Steven Cottington Male Vet Bath Cycling Club 1:51:32
49 Alex Allen Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1:51:59
49 Ray Claridge Male Vet New Forest CC 1:51:59
51 Andrew Cooper Male Vet Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 1:52:03
52 Pip Jenkins Female Senior Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:52:18
53 Iain Duncan Male Vet Crawley Wheelers 1:52:21
54 Paul Batten Male Senior Crawley Wheelers 1:52:59
54 Ian Cheesman Male Vet Worthing Excelsior CC 1:52:59
56 Nick Andrews Male Vet Portsmouth North End CC 1:53:16
57 Philip Murrell Male Vet Finsbury Park CC 1:53:17
58 Martin Winter Male Vet Twickenham CC 1:53:22
59 Dale Lush Male Senior Kingston Phoenix RC 1:53:28
60 Shaun Smart Male Vet Southdown Velo 1:53:42
61 Tony Reeves Male Vet GS Stella 1:54:07
62 Stuart Mccormick Male Vet Port Sunlight Wheelers 1:55:17
63 Elise Sherwell Female Vet Blazing Saddles 1:55:26
64 Peter Baker Male Vet Lewes Wanderers CC 1:55:33
65 TIM WALLIS Male Senior Southampton University Road Cycling 1:55:35
66 Ben Houston Male Vet East Grinstead CC 1:55:49
67 Neil Crowther Male Vet Worthing Excelsior CC 1:56:09
68 Rob Grunfeld Male Vet GS Avanti 1:56:47
69 John Glaysher Male Vet ...a3crg 1:57:07
70 Pete Harris Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:57:16
71 Gary Ferrett Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 1:57:23
72 Tom Cox Male Vet Northover VT / Rudy Project 1:58:00
73 Martin Booker Male Vet Worthing Excelsior CC 1:58:02
74 Lisa Davis Female Vet Lewes Wanderers CC 1:58:24
75 Kelly Stokes Female Senior Portsmouth Triathletes 1:58:50
76 Alan Emmott Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 1:58:59
77 Jerry Bromyard Male Vet ...a3crg 1:59:10
78 Donald Parker Male Vet Brighton Mitre CC 2:00:15
79 Marek Sasura Male Vet GS Avanti 2:00:21
80 Louisa Cooper Female Senior Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 2:00:47
81 Barrie Watkinson Male Vet Bournemouth Arrow CC 2:01:11
82 Marianne Holt Female Senior Team Bottrill / Vanguard 2:01:13
83 Richard Wyeth Male Vet Tornado Road Cycling Club 2:01:25
84 Kirsty McSeveney Female Senior Fareham Wheelers CC 2:01:59
85 Oliver Berney Male Vet Royal Sutton CC 2:03:11
86 Derek Dowden Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 2:03:46
87 Simon Trehearn Male Vet Kingston Phoenix RC 2:03:49
88 Shane Minehane Male Senior Didcot Phoenix CC 2:04:08
89 Erica Fogg Female Senior Utag RT 2:04:24
90 Stuart Thompson Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 2:05:02
91 Mike Garner Male Vet ...a3crg 2:05:05
92 Helen Gravatt Female Vet CC Ashwell 2:05:30
93 James Cheeseman Male Senior Crawley Wheelers 2:05:42
93 Adrian Watkins Male Vet Tornado Road Cycling Club 2:05:42
95 Eva Nyirenda Female Senior ...a3crg 2:05:46
96 Matthew Butler Male Senior Charlotteville Cycling Club 2:06:33
97 Stephen Skinner Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 2:07:00
98 Mark German Male Vet 1st Chard Wheelers 2:08:29
99 David Phillips Male Vet Old Portlians CC 2:08:43
100 John Isard Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 2:11:09
101 Terry Belbin Male Vet Poole Whs 2:11:14
102 Ian Hayden Male Vet Tornado Road Cycling Club 2:12:55
103 Ben Fielden Male Vet GS Stella 2:12:59
104 Gary Boyd Male Vet Hub Velo 2:15:15
105 Chris McGuire Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 2:15:22
106 Peter Horsfield Male Vet Redmon CC 2:16:17
107 Dominic Hill Male Vet Bec CC 2:16:55
108 Rachael Lamont Female Vet Hampshire Road Club 2:19:13
109 Gerry Peppin Male Vet Corinium Cycle Club 2:21:47
110 Paul Beck Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 2:22:50

Tandem
1 Steve Croggon Male Vet Beacon Roads CC 2:05:20
1 Rosie Croggon Female Senior Beacon Roads CC 2:05:20

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Open 25,Start List


Sunday 1st July
1 07:01 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Whs S
2 07:02 Roxane Heaton Leeds & Bradford Tri Club FS
3 07:03 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V
4 07:04 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs FS
5 07:05 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael V
6 07:06 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC V
7 07:07 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club V
8 07:08 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA FV
9 07:09 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club V
10 07:10 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling S
11 07:11 Craig Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs S
12 07:12 Sean Heaton Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V
13 07:13 Martin Whitty ...a3crg V
14 07:14 Robert Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club V
15 07:15 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC V
16 07:16 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club V
17 07:17 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta S
18 07:18 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth V
19 07:19 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club V
20 07:20 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC V
21 07:21 Terry Belbin Poole Whs V
22 07:22 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking -Trek FS
23 07:23 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC S
24 07:24 James Lewis Yeovil Cycling Club E
25 07:25 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC FV
26 07:26 Derek Dowden Hampshire Road Club V
27 07:27 David Rich Fareham Wheelers CC V
28 07:28 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V
29 07:29 David Butt CC Weymouth V
30 07:30 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC V
31 07:31 Martin Piper TeamSpy V
32 07:32 Richard Parker New Forest CC V
33 07:33 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC V
34 07:34 Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team V
35 07:35 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC V
36 07:36 Kevin King New Forest CC V
37 07:37 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael V
38 07:38 Aron Kelly Southampton Tri Club S
39 07:39 Jase Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club V
40 07:40 Ashley Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA S
41 07:41 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs S
42 07:42 Graham Harman Sotonia CC V
43 07:43 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael V
44 07:44 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs V
45 07:45 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V
46 07:46 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael V
47 07:47 mark valentine Poole Whs V
48 07:48 John Chapman CC Weymouth V
49 07:49 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V
50 07:50 Jonathan Wilkinson-Lockyer Team Tor 2000 | KALAS V
51 07:51 Charles Rees Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | BikeFitting S
52 07:52 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V
53 07:53 Terry Icke Poole Whs V
54 07:54 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club V
55 07:55 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC V
56 07:56 Steven Pink Poole Whs V
57 07:57 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs V
58 07:58 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs S
59 07:59 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth V
60 08:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs

Friday, 22 June 2018

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #12, Results


Matt Downie & Gary Chambers among the winners at the Mountbatten Centre on Wednesday 20th June.
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 61 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
2nd 62 Myles BRADLEY D Bike Jockey CC
3rd 41 Ethan MCNAMARA C VC Meudon
4th 70 Greta SILANO Dg WyndyMilla
5th 71 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 3 Danny HAVEY A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd 4 Charlie PALMER A WyndyMilla
3rd 2 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
4th 1 Benjamin FINBOW A VC Meudon
5th 21 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
6th 22 Oscar PRATT B Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7th 23 Tobias HOUGHTON B Velo Club Venta
8th 40 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
9th 20 Sophie NOLAN Ag Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
4 /j4
1st 4 Oliver NOLAN Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
2nd 2 Chris BRENNAN DHCyclesport
3rd 11 Paul HISCOCK Chichester City Riders (CCR)
4th 5 Richard SELLIS
5th 6 Antonio SILANO WyndyMilla
6th 10 Martin CLEAVER Southdown Velo
7th 8 David CLARKE London Dynamo
8th 9 Graham McDOUGALL Velo Schils - Interbike RT
9th 1 Oliver NASH British Cycling Private Member - South
3 / J3

1st 55 Gary CHAMBERS Nopinz
2nd 70 Rhys THOMAS Southampton University Road Club
3rd 76 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
4th 68 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
5th 84 Chris MANNING Exeter Wheelers/Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
6th 66 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
7th 53 Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport
8th 69 John HUGHES Sleaford Whls CC
9th 60 Alexander YELDHAM VC Meudon
10th 59 Clint OLIVER TEAMSPY
11th 85 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC
12th 79 Jack GRUNDY TEAMSPY
13th 74 Lee MEAD VC Meudon
14th 52 Sam MURPHY DHCyclesport
15th 72 Roy SPICER VC Meudon
16th 51 Alex CAFFREY DHCyclesport
17th 82 Jeremy HUBBARD Hargroves Cycles CC
18th 78 James VEAL TEAMSPY
19th 77 Alexander PAUL TEAMSPY
20th 75 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
21st 63 Darren LYONS Velo Club Venta
22nd 54 Christopher WILLIAMS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
23rd 73 Scott PEARCE British Cycling Private Member - South
24th 57 Kevin CHANT TEAMSPY
25th 58 Rob MERRIFIELD TEAMSPY
26th 80 Rowdie LOUGHLIN TEAMSPY
27th 56 Gavin BROWN Rapha Cycling Club
28th 61 Martin ANDREWS Velo Club Venta
29th 65 Andy WARD WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
30th 67 Hollie DOWLING Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
31st 64 James PETT WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
32nd 71 Sam SHORT VC Meudon
33rd 62 Tim HIGGS Velo Club Venta
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 7 Matthew DOWNIE TAAP Cervelo
2nd 10 Ed SLOT Sotonia Cycling Club
3rd 1 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
4th 11 Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
5th 2 Lewis ATKINS TAAP Cervelo
6th 4 Jacob ARIES Primera-TeamJobs
7th 8 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
8th 12 Andy SHACKEL Vitus Pro Cycling
9th 5 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
10th 3 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
11th 13 Joe DONOHUE VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
12th 9 Patryk RUCKI Sotonia CC

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood, 21/06/18
1 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael 00:21:40
2 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:21:42
3 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:07
4 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:22:57
5 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:44
6 George Creasey UK Biking 00:23:46
7 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:58
8 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:08
9 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:21
10 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:26
11 Naomi Shinkins UK Biking 00:25:54
12 Lizzy Stocker Iris Racing 00:25:58
13 Bob Ford UK Biking 00:26:03
14 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:13
15 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:19
16 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:31
17 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:45
18 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:28
19 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:41
20 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:28:05
21 Sonia Laurie Southampton Tri Club 00:28:49
22 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:30:04
23 Roy Thornley Unattached 00:31:42

Thursday, 21 June 2018

...a3crg Mid Summer 25, Report/Results


The 9th Edition of ...a3crg's Mid-Summer 25 went very well but times were slightly down on last year's event. This was mainly due to the headwind out to the turn at Buriton. The return was a different matter and this time the riders were complaining about "pedalling out", complaining, cyclist complaining? Therefore there were a few long faces entering the HQ and many smiles when they studied the result board.

Pat Wright (48:36) tied last year with Mark Smith but this year the Paceline rider pushed to Crawley Wheeler into third place with Kevin Tye (48:47) taking the second place just 11 seconds down on Wright. Sam Wadsley (Poole Wheelers) continues to tease the top boys and his 4th place with a 49:52 hints that it won't be long before he takes that top spot. Of the girls Laura Bartlett (...a3crg) had a slightly bigger winning margin with her 54:44 over Jacintha Hamilton-Love (Dulwich Paragon CC) 56:13. In third place was Lisa Davies (Lewes Wanderers CC) 58:01. Jacintha was able to use her second place prize money towards her taxi fare back to London, this was a first at an ...a3crg event, a Taxi driver from London arriving at the HQ looking for his fare. Gone are the days off cycling to an event and sleeping under a hedge!
Dave Collard-Berry
Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018 Course P884b/25 (A3) Longmoor
At Liss ~ Greatham Hampshire ~ Wednesday 20th June 2018
"The Mid-Summer 25" (BBAR Event)

1 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 00:48:36
2 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:48:47
3 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:49:33
4 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Esp 00:49:52
5 Ben Hopwood Just Pedal RT Sen 00:50:09 PB
6 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:50:31
7 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:50:42
8 Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC Esp 00:50:49
9 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT Sen 00:50:59
10 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:51:24 PB
11 David D Kovacs Team KTM UK Esp 00:51:42 PB
12 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 00:51:51 PB
13 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:51:58
14 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:52:09 PB
15 Patryk Witkowski Poole Wheelers Sen 00:52:19
16 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT Vet 00:52:42 PB
17 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:52:49 PB
18 Matt Harris ...a3crg Sen 00:52:56
19 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 00:53:03
20 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes Vet 00:53:13
21 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:53:15
22 Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:53:17
23 Andy Lack Paceline RT Vet 00:53:22
24 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:53:26
25 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines Sen 00:53:43
26 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers Sen 00:53:47 PB
27 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:54:14
28 Steve Cave Plomesgate CC Vet 00:54:18
29 Tony Reeves GS Stella Vet 00:54:19
30= David Shepherd ...a3crg Vet 00:54:23
30= David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:54:23
32 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:54:24 PB
33 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 00:54:32
34 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:54:37
35 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 00:54:44
36 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:54:51
37 Spencer Kirkham Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:54:56 PB
38 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Vet 00:54:57 PB
39 Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 00:54:57
40 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:55:30
41 Greg Harding Farnham Road Club Vet 00:55:43 PB
42 Thomas Seller Oxted CC Sen 00:55:54 PB
43 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:55:58
44 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC WS 00:56:13
45 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Sen 00:56:30 PB
46 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 00:56:34
47 Neil Crowther Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:56:35 PB
48 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:57:00
49 Rob Luff GS Stella Vet 00:57:05
50= Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC Vet 00:57:15
50= George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks Esp 00:57:15 PB
50= Christian Benneyworth Wyndymilla Vet 00:57:15 PB
53 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Vet 00:57:28
54 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines Vet 00:57:33
55 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:57:52
56 Lisa Davis Lewes Wanderers CC WV 00:58:01 PB
57 Rick Hughes Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:58:03
58 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:58:07 PB
59 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:58:10
60 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 00:58:53
61 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:58:57
62 Peter Walker ...a3crg Vet 00:59:18 PB
63 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:59:27
64 Russell Hicks Oxted CC Vet 01:00:32 PB
65 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 01:01:05
66 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 01:02:25
67 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 01:02:43 PB
68 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 01:02:55 PB
69 Jim Morris GS Vecchi Vet 01:03:26 PB
70 Jane Shrubb Oxted CC WV 01:04:20 PB
71 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 01:05:08
72 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 01:05:52
73 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 01:05:57
74 Jill Bartlett Hounslow & District Wheelers WV 01:06:31
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, Matt Harris, David Shepherd 02:39:28
2 Fareham Wheelers Neil Mackley, Paul Morris, David Dalton 02:43:28
3 Worthing Excelsior CC Ian Cheesman, Spencer Kirkham, Neil Crowther 02:45:55
4 Velo Club St Raphael Simon Berogna, Martin Beale, Stuart Thompson 02:48:07
5 ...a3crg Girls Laura Bartlett, Sarah Matthews, Eva Nyirenda 02:53:39
6 Hampshire Road Club James Fawcett, John Isard, Paul Beck 02:59:15
7 Oxted CC Thomas Seller, Russell Hicks, Jane Shrubb 03:00:46

National Youth TT Champs (U17 South DC), Result


National Youth Championships (U17 South DC) 10 Miles
P829/a Southwick
Provisional Result
1 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wh 23.01
2 Thomas Day Poole Wh 23.35
3 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers 24.03
4 Mathew Houberg Portsmouth North End 24.50
5 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wh 25.19
6 Dan Byrne Poole Wh 25.38
7 Caitlin Peters i-Team CC 25.47
8 Mathew Holman i-Team CC 26.26
9 Isabel Sharp Poole Wh 26.46
10 Ben Gill Poole Wh 27.08
11 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wh 27.10

Andover Cycling Festival


Former professional racer, Harry Lodge of Halo Sports is backing the first Andover Cycling Festival on 22nd July 2018, Halo Sports, in partnership with Andover Vision (activity hub for Test Valley Borough Council), Hampshire County Council, Stannah Lifts and Bulpitt Print Ltd are organising the 1 day event. This first festival will feature sportive rides but Lodge has confirmed that town centre criterium racing is planned for 2019. There are 4 rides taking place - 2 sportive rides and 2 family fun rides. Under 16s have a free entry for the family rides The event is designed to encourage children and adults into activity through cycling. Start and finish is in Andover Town Centre, where there will be a cycling village of local clubs and trade stands- both cycling and food/drink. We are also trying to create an inspirational event for exercise and a healthier lifestyle, as well as integration for the various (ethnic) communities in and around Andover, as well as showcasing the town for tourists.

Welcome to the Andover Cycling Festival All ages and abilities are welcome to the Andover Cycling Festival

Chosen for their picturesque scenery, these rides showcase the outstanding natural beauty of the Hampshire countryside surrounding Andover.

The routes meander alongside crystal clear streams amid breathtakingly pretty scenery. As we pedal through leafy lanes, the hidden gems of villages reveal their quintessentially English charm.
Breakfast is served on a peaceful, lush, village green bordered by brooks with shady trees and comfortable benches to unwind and regenerate.
Largely traffic free and lined by flower spangled grass verges, woods and countryside, there’s plenty of space for a picnic and our refreshment stops are picked for their tranquillity, safety and idyllic locations. Great places to discover the delights of nature.

Our next catered stop (but you might find a nicer one among the country pubs and cafes en route), is in a fairly remote spot by a charming old church at the edge of ancient woodland. Although the scenery is unchanged by time, here you will find excellent, state of the art coffee, teas, cold drinks and snacks, served by Rob and Karen of Xpressofix.

There’s a soft green triangle of grass, benches and plenty of space to relax while taking in the great views.

From here it’s a stunning, long, mostly downhill run, just right to roll back into town at your leisure and explore Andover.

The 5 mile ride is as much as possible off road. It threads through parks and meadows and past lakes – using some routes of the Andover Cycleway network. Chosen for its safety, as well as beauty, it includes lots of fun activities along the way. There is an off road tunnel and woodland and two play areas with swings roundabouts, sand pits and facilities for young children and their families. Stop and pic-nic while they play or enjoy the catering facilities in the park.
Under 16’s go free! Why not get them on their bikes and help make them strong and healthy for a brighter future.

There is plenty of designated parking available at Beech Hurst, on the way into Andover and close to the start of the ride. There will be comprehensive signing of all routes and parking facilities.
It’s well worth travelling to discover the unspoilt treasures of hidden Hampshire and if it’s on your doorstep it’s even easier. So why not come along with family, friends or solo, pack up a pic-nic, take advantage of our catered stops and/or of the many pubs, cafes and eateries on the way and in Andover centre and take it at your own pace. Just for a day.

Put your bike on the train (Andover station is 1 mile from the ride start) or car and explore the Hampshire countryside, a great chance to train for ride London.
We think you’ll go home de-stressed and refreshed with brilliant memories of a great day out.
Time spent well !

Start & finish The Guildhall, High Street, Andover

65 miles (105km) Cycle Sportive Ride: Start 8.30am £20
40 miles (65km) Cycle Sportive Ride: Start 9.15am £18.00
15 miles (25km) Pedalata Family Fun Ride: Start 11.30am £3 Free for Under 16’s
5 miles (8km) Pedalata Family Fun Ride: Start 12pm £3 Free for Under 16’s
CONTACT halosports@hotmail.co.uk

B&DWCA/Crabwood CC Club 25, Results


P128/25
WOMEN
1 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 1.02.42
2 Becca Stubbs Sotonia cc 1.03.33
3 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow 1.06.44
4 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 1.08.18
5 Linda Connor Southampton Tri 1.17.16
DNF Jenny Astall Southampton Tri

MEN
1 Alex Garrod Southampton Tri 59.12
2 Aron Kelly Southampton Tri 59.22
3 Lee Shirley Sotonia CC 1.03.42
4 Ben Gregson Legends 1.07.16
5 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 1.12.34

CRABWOOD CC
1 Colin Yeates 1.01.16
2 Pat Lafford 1.01.39
3 Brian Coupe 1.06.37
4 John Tunney 1.09.24
DNF Simon Wheeler

10 MILES
1 David England Crabwood CC 28.19
2 Sue Longland Antelope RT 30.02
3 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 31.25

Timekeepers: Jacky Betteridge, Paula Miller & Dave Crocker
Other officials: Ann Miller, Pete Betteridge, Clive Peskett,
Dave Hanbury & Jacky Prosser

Wednesday, 20 June 2018

Andover Wheelers Club 10, Results


Andover Wheelers Cycling Club 19th June 2018 Athlete's 10 TT - Clanville 10 mile

1 Rich Hunt Andover Wheelers 00:22:01
2 Mitch Webber Halo Sport 00:22:19
3 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo 00:22:30
4 Thom Hayward VC Venta 00:22:37
5 Max Webber Andover Wheelers 00:23:03
6 Paul Mustow SRAM 00:23:13
7 Paul Sanders Andover Wheelers 00:23:17
8 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 00:23:29
9 Adam Rushton CAT 00:23:34
10 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:23:34
11 Mark Cain Andover Wheelers 00:23:37
12 Jed Webber Andover Wheelers 00:24:00
13 Dave West SRAM 00:24:03
14 Simon Kershaw CAT 00:24:12
15 Lee Henderson Andover Wheelers 00:24:31
16 Ben Wilson Andover Wheelers 00:24:37
17 John Fradgley Andover Wheelers 00:24:51
18 Nik Burrell Andover Wheelers 00:24:59
19 Will Sawyer Andover Wheelers 00:25:04
20 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:25:12
21 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:25:19
22 Dave Sloan Andover Wheelers 00:25:46
23 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:25:55
24 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 00:25:57
25 Adrian Feek Bath RC 00:26:08
26 Charles Taverner CAT 00:26:15
27 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:26:18
28 Tony Hamilton SRAM 00:26:20
29 Brian Elliott Andover Wheelers 00:26:26
30 Tim Jude Andover Wheelers 00:26:42
31 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:26:55
32 Lili McLean Andover Wheelers 00:27:03
33 Terry Claster CAT 00:27:11
34 Natalie Taylor Army 00:27:20
35 Dan Colloby Andover Wheelers 00:27:21
36 Hefin Richards Andover Wheelers 00:27:33
37 Claire Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:28:16
38 Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers 00:28:18
39 Gina Graham Andover Wheelers 00:28:22
40 Kevin Lever Andover Wheelers 00:28:34
41 Wiliam Taverner CAT 19:02:00 28.58
42 Maxine Hornby Andover Wheelers 00:29:18
43 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 00:29:21
44 Alison Jennings Andover Wheelers 00:30:09
45 Nyall Claster CAT 30.49
46 Maisie Dennis CAT 37.07

CC Weymouth Club Summer Hill Climb, Results


CC Weymouth Ridgeway Hill Climb 19th June 2018

1 Phil Cole MSG 02:09.1
2 Jon Brumfield CCW 02:18.8
3 Patrick Dunn CCW 02:21.5
4 Graham Biles MSG 02:25.7
5 Joe Kinder Day Member 02:36.5
6 Tom Carter MSG 02:43.7
7 Paul Golledge CCW 02:58.7
8 Van Bryant Bustinskin 03:04.3
9 Dan Murphy CCW 03:04.5
10 Colin Brumble CCW 03:08.4
11 Jacob Whitnall Day Member 03:12.6
12 Matt Harris Bustinskin 03:36.7
13 Rachel Hackman RNRMCA 03:37.1
14 Isobel Golledge Day Member 04:26.3
15 Rubert Haighton Day Member 04:36.6
16 Thomas Haighton Day Member 05:07.7

Tuesday, 19 June 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee/Poole Wheelers Inter-Club 10, Results


Round 3 of the 4 round series on the P472 Furzehill circuit, 19/06/18

1 Patryk Witkowski PW 23.19
2 Adrian Murray BJW 23.26
3 Tom Stocker BJW 23.57
4 Nick Barks PW 24.33
5 Rob Darch PW 25.31
6 Paul Axon PW 25.34
7 Simon Meadwell BJW 25.42
8 Cliff Rowe BJW 26.16
9 Craig Harris BJW 26.33
10 Gary Chiverton BJW 26.35
=11 Gail Brown PW 26.43
=11 Marc Wilmington PW 26.43
13 Mark Hitchcott BJW 26.51
14 Peter Short PW 26.54
15 Phil Scriven BJW 26.57
16 Phil Evans BJW 27.18
17 Glen Axon PW 27.28
18 Ian Dryden PW 27.32
19 Chris Simpson BJW 27.36
20 Ben Salvia PW 27.46
21 Eamonn Deane BJW 27.59
22 Matt Laishley PW 28.05
23 Julian Snook BJW 28.14
24 Howard Pankhurst PW 28.39
25 Martin Reeder BJW 28.40
26 Andy Hall BJW PW 29.02
27 Gary Trudgett PW 30.17
28 Steph Lewars PW 30.26
29 Andrea Heslington PW 30.50
30 Paul Brown BJW 31.41
31 John Burrows PW 33.04

Private Ride
James Horton VCSTR 24.01

...3crg 25, Start List


…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018

"The Mid-Summer 25" (BBAR) ~ Course P884b/25 (A3) Longmoor
At Liss ~ Greatham Hampshire ~ Wednesday 20t h June 2018

2 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 19:01
3 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 19:01:30
4 Peter Walker ...a3crg Vet 19:02
5 Tony Longhurst Oxted Cycle Club Sen 19:02:30
6 David D Kovacs Team KTM UK Esp 19:03
7 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 19:03:30
8 Russell Hicks Oxted Cycle Club Vet 19:04
9 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 19:04:30
10 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 19:05
11 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet 19:05:30
12 Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police Cycle Club Vet 19:06
13 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 19:06:30
14 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Vet 19:07
15 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 19:07:30
16 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 19:08
17 Rick Hughes Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 19:08:30
18 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 19:09
19 Neil Crowther Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 19:09:30
20 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Vet 19:10
21 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 19:10:30
22 Rob Luff GS Stella Vet 19:11
23 George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks Esp 19:11:30
24 Christian Benneyworth WyndyMilla Vet 19:12
25 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 19:12:30
26 Jane Shrubb Oxted Cycle Club WV 19:13
27 Jill Bartlett Hounslow & District Whs WV 19:13:30
28 Greg Harding Farnham RC Vet 19:14
29 James Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 19:14:30
30 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 19:15
31 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Vet 19:15:30
32 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 19:16
33 Spencer Kirkham Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 19:16:30
34 Tony Reeves GS Stella Vet 19:17
35 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 19:17:30
36 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 19:18
37 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 19:18:30
38 Lisa Davis Lewes Wanderers CC WV 19:19
39 Chris Jolliffe Crawley Wheelers Vet 19:19:30
40 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 19:20
41 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 19:20:30
42 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team Vet 19:21
43 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe Vet 19:21:30
44 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 19:22
45 Thomas Seller Oxted Cycle Club Sen 19:22:30
46 Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 19:23
47 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC WS 19:23:30
48 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Vet 19:24
49 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Sen 19:24:30
50 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 19:25
51 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Sen 19:25:30
52 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 19:26
53 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 19:26:30
54 Matt Harris ...a3crg Sen 19:27
55 Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 19:27:30
56 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club Vet 19:28
57 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 19:28:30
58 David Shepherd ...a3crg Vet 19:29
59 David Wells Petersfield Triathlon Club Vet 19:29:30
60 Andy Lack Paceline RT Vet 19:30
61 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force Cycling Association Vet 19:30:30
62 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 19:31
63 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs Sen 19:31:30
64 Jon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 19:32
65 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 19:32:30
66 Nik Allen Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 19:33
67 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 19:33:30
68 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Vet 19:34
69 Steve Cave Plomesgate CC Vet 19:34:30
70 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 19:35
71 Ben Hopwood Just Pedal RT Sen 19:35:30
72 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville Cycling Club Sen 19:36
73 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 19:36:30
74 Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC Esp 19:37
75 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT Sen 19:37:30
76 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Esp 19:38
77 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 19:38:30
78 Kevin Tye VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Vet 19:39
79 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 19:39:30
80 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 19:40
81 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 19:40:30
91 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet
92 James Morris GS Vecchi Vet
93 David Robbins Petersfield Triathlon Club Vet
94 Simon Craig-Mcfeely ...a3crg Vet
95 James Wright Charlotteville Cycling Club Vet
96 Richard Weatherstone C and N Cycles RT Vet
97 Kevin King New Forest CC Vet

Monday, 18 June 2018

Andover Wheelers 30, Results


P612/30 Sunday 17 June 2018
1 Matthew Buckley Male Senior Andover Wheelers 1:05:02
2 Simon Healey Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:07:12
3 Kevin Baker Male Senior Andover Wheelers 1:08:08
4 Nigel Pratt Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:10:55
5 William Sawyer Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:13:19
6 Pete Harris Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:13:33
7 David West Male Vet Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 1:15:13
8 Michelle Walter Female Vet Bournemouth Arrow CC 1:22:05
9 Bridget Colloby Female Vet Andover Wheelers 1:27:39
10 Catherine Pascoe Female Vet New Forest CC 1:30:34

Gillingham & Dist Wheelers Summer Road Race, Results


Henstridge 17/06/18 3rd/4th Category

1 James Bevan Army Cycling Union
2 Patrick Henry Bristol RC
3 Christian Shubart-Knapton BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
4 Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing / Gillingham District Wheelers
5 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC
6 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta
7 Steve Martin Tri UK
8 Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs
9 Nick Carroll Mud Sweat n Gears CC
10 Matthew Whelan DHCyclesport
11 George Jones 73Degrees CC
12 James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team
13 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo
14 Nick Parris GS Henley
15 Liam Harris Pontypool RCC
16 Robert McEwan Army Cycling Union
17 Graham Biles Mud Sweat n Gears CC
18 James Brown Tri UK
19 Kim Little Merida Factory Racing
20 Joshua Benford Plymouth Corinthian CC
21 Martin Smith Mid Devon CC
22 William Hayes BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
23 Andy Smith VC St Raphael
24 Adam Whitehead Bristol South CC
25 Paul Hopkins DHCyclesport
26 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls
27 Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
28 Edward Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS
29 Philip Hopley Radeon-Cycology RT
30 Samuel Whitehead Bristol South CC
31 Will Budge Bristol RC
32 James Dyke Cardiff Ajax CC
33 Elliot Brunt-Murphy Radeon-Cycology RT
34 Daniel Eastment
35 Claude Weston Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
36 Leslie Thomas Tri UK
37 Tom Carter Mud Sweat n Gears CC
38 David Rutty Velo Club Bristol
39 Joseph Simmonds Cardiff Ajax CC

National 12 Hour Results Delayed: Duggleby & Lethbridge Waiting....


Adam Duggleby (Vive Le Velo) & Alice Lethbridge (DRAG2 ZERO) were forced to put any celebrations on hold as timekeeping issues delayed the result s of the National 12 hour championship.A stiff westerley breeze and rough road surfaces on the Chawton leg making it a far from easy day. Duggeby, who had led from the start, finished in the fading light, his time running out at 20:20 on Sunday evening (17th) on the A31 at Bentley in Hampshire. Duggleby's ride was not without incident, a softening front tyre forcing him to stop and change wheels at 175 miles, whilst behind the scenes, two of his support crew suffered vehicle breakdowns.
A provisional distance of 321 giving him the title and a new competition record ahead of Kieron Davies (DRAG2ZERO), riding his first "twelve", with a provisional 319 miles.
Lethbridge, looking strong all day,despite her saddle slipping down,looks to have won the womens title, the 33 year old provisionally beating her own comp record of 285.64 miles set last year, with 292 miles.
Event secretary Don Ashton of the promoting, Farnborough & Camberley Wheelers club, made the correct and only decision, to delay the results, making the announcement at the Alton Assembly rooms, event HQ, late on Sunday night.

Rider Reaction
Alice Lethbridge
"It was really, really hard to day because of the wind, into the headwind up at Chawton, i was down to 15 miles and hour and the road surface, i have got very bruised arms. Unfortunately i know this course, despite double padding on my armrests my arms are very bruised. I dropped a few bottles (laughing), oh i am really pleased, very happy, to get the 15 mile record last Wednesday and this today, yes very happy. Like last year I just rode on feel, i have my heart rate and power but i was feeling ok, perhaps i went out a bit too hard because i was not expecting the wind to pick up. I dropped the same amount of watts as last year but i was 20 watts higher average. I might ride a 50 next week, the it's the British Cycling Championships, which i am really excited about"

Adam Duggleby
" About 322,!It is really rough road up at Chawton and really windy, in the middle of day it was really hard work going back up. Between 6 and 8 hours i was not great but i had loads of drink and caffeine gels and felt loads better. Even the tailwind did not feel great but soon as it started to calm down towards the end of the day it definitely got better, the last hour and half it was pretty fast in both directions. I thought i should press on with an hour to go, i could see Keiron (Davies) was, i knew what he was doing, he had started gaining on me a little bit so i thought i better try and press on a bit, i knew i was up on him"

1 Alice Lethbridge Female Senior DRAG2ZERO 290.08 Miles 24.173 Mph 165
1 Adam Duggleby Male Senior Vive Le Velo 321.45 Miles 26.787 Mph 165
2 Jackie Field Female Vet CC Ashwell 273.38 Miles 22.781 Mph 162.643
2 Kieron Davies Male Senior DRAG2ZERO 319.69 Miles 26.641 Mph 162.643
3 Richard Gildea Male Senior Didcot Phoenix CC 301.19 Miles 25.099 Mph 160.286
3 Crystal Spearman Female Senior NOPINZ 269.24 Miles 22.437 Mph 160.286
4 Stephen Williamson Male Vet ...a3crg 299.43 Miles 24.953 Mph 157.929
4 Pip Jenkins Female Senior Southborough & Dist. Whs 268.51 Miles 22.376 Mph 157.929
5 Mark Turnbull Male Vet TORQ Performance 295.72 Miles 24.643 Mph 155.571
5 Katja Rietdorf Female Vet Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 257.88 Miles 21.49 Mph 155.571
6 Matthew Garthwaite Male Senior Rhino Velo Race Team 293.53 Miles 24.461 Mph 153.214
6 Lynne Biddulph Female Vet Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 255.49 Miles 21.291 Mph 153.214
7 Peter Hooper Male Senior Eastbourne Rovers CC 291.91 Miles 24.326 Mph 150.857
7 Emily Middleditch Female Senior Deeside Thistle CC 249.61 Miles 20.801 Mph 150.857
8 Michael Cross Male Vet Yorkshire Road Club 287.80 Miles 23.983 Mph 148.5
8 Steph Mottram Female Senior Torelli-Beastwear-Brother 245.64 Miles 20.47 Mph 148.5
9 Neil Lauder Male Senior PMR @ Toachim House 285.03 Miles 23.753 Mph 146.143
9 Kate Bradley Female Vet Mickey Cranks Cycling Club 236.86 Miles 19.738 Mph 146.143
10 Paul Jackson Male Vet Team Bottrill / Vanguard 281.51 Miles 23.459 Mph 143.786
10 Susan Semple Female Vet Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 236.10 Miles 19.675 Mph 143.786
11 Daren Austin Male Vet Twickenham CC 281.33 Miles 23.444 Mph 141.429
11 Alison Vessey Female Vet Didcot Phoenix CC 218.50 Miles 18.208 Mph 141.429
12 Harriet Somers Female Vet Farnham RC 208.82 Miles 17.402 Mph 139.071
12 Doug Hart Male Vet Ilkley CC 277.68 Miles 23.14 Mph 139.071
13 Suzanne Shaw Female Vet Kingston Phoenix RC 83.81 Miles 6.984 Mph 136.714
13 Theresa Taylor Female Vet Ribble Valley Crossroads Care Cycling Team 83.81 Miles 6.984 Mph 136.714
13 Nick Clarke Male Senior Lovelo Cinelli RT 276.24 Miles 23.02 Mph 136.714
14 Nick Cave Male Vet Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 274.58 Miles 22.882 Mph 134.357
15 Lawrence Burrows Male Senior Vive Le Velo 272.12 Miles 22.676 Mph 132
16 David Triska Male Senior Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 269.16 Miles 22.43 Mph 129.643
17 Colin Ross Male Senior Lea Valley CC 266.03 Miles 22.169 Mph 127.286
18 Sean Quinn Male Vet Law Wheelers 265.84 Miles 22.153 Mph 124.929
19 Dan Bromilow Male Vet Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs 259.64 Miles 21.637 Mph 122.571
20 Nick Jones Male Vet Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 258.31 Miles 21.526 Mph 120.214
21 Neil Barford Male Vet 45 RC 256.77 Miles 21.398 Mph 117.857
22 James Fritchley Male Senior Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting 256.43 Miles 21.369 Mph 115.5
23 Angus Swanson Male Vet Stirling Bike Club 255.80 Miles 21.317 Mph 113.143
24 Chris Hopkinson Male Vet Richmond CC 254.65 Miles 21.221 Mph 110.786
25 Steve Burrows Male Vet Vive Le Velo 254.63 Miles 21.22 Mph 108.429
26 Laurence Rose Male Senior Twickenham CC 253.95 Miles 21.162 Mph 106.071
27 Marcus Blagrove Male Senior Mersey Tri 248.01 Miles 20.668 Mph 103.714
28 Alexander Kew Male Vet Kingston Phoenix RC 245.56 Miles 20.463 Mph 101.357
29 Ray Retter Male Vet Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 243.61 Miles 20.301 Mph 99
30 Nigel Sign Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 243.56 Miles 20.297 Mph 96.643
31 Philip Wade Male Senior Green Jersey RT 241.68 Miles 20.14 Mph 94.286
32 Gordon Scott Male Vet CC Weymouth 238.56 Miles 19.88 Mph 91.929
33 Martin Arundel Male Vet Verulam CC 237.27 Miles 19.772 Mph 89.571
34 Jp Pretorius Male Senior Vive Le Velo 233.35 Miles 19.445 Mph 87.214
35 Jon Fairclough Male Vet VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) 231.80 Miles 19.317 Mph 84.857
36 Simon Trehearn Male Vet Kingston Phoenix RC 226.25 Miles 18.854 Mph 82.5
37 Ian Neville Male Vet Clarence Wheelers CC 225.50 Miles 18.791 Mph 80.143
38 Malcolm Borg Male Vet West Suffolk Wheelers 224.76 Miles 18.73 Mph 77.786
39 Adrian Watkins Male Vet Tornado Road Cycling Club 219.80 Miles 18.317 Mph 75.429
40 Dave Pemberton Male Vet Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 219.21 Miles 18.268 Mph 73.071
41 Richard Claxton Male Vet VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles 219.14 Miles 18.261 Mph 70.714
42 Matt Price Male Senior Icknield RC 217.56 Miles 18.13 Mph 68.357
43 Harry Cowley Male Vet Chester RC 193.35 Miles 16.112 Mph 66
44 Brian Hygate Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 191.29 Miles 15.941 Mph 63.643
45 Vernon Schutte Male Vet Farnborough & Camberley CC 190.40 Miles 15.867 Mph 61.286
46 Richard Bideau Male Vet Pendle Forest CC 184.57 Miles 15.381 Mph 58.929
47 Paul Tunnell Male Vet Addiscombe CC 183.46 Miles 15.288 Mph 56.571
48 Gray Turnock Male Vet Finsbury Park CC 164.42 Miles 13.702 Mph 54.214
49 Robert Bullyment Male Vet Catford CC 144.27 Miles 12.022 Mph 51.857
50 Ed Neilson Male Vet Vive Le Velo 103.96 Miles 8.663 Mph 49.5
50 Richard Parrotte Male Vet Shaftesbury CC 103.96 Miles 8.663 Mph 49.5
50 Gavin Macdougall Male Vet Tavistock Whs CC 103.96 Miles 8.663 Mph 49.5
53 Andy Jackson Male Vet AeroCoach 83.81 Miles 6.984 Mph 42.429
53 Hadyn James Male Senior Velolife 83.81 Miles 6.984 Mph 42.429
53 Nigel Brooks Male Vet Stirling Bike Club 83.81 Miles 6.984 Mph 42.429
56 Jocelyn Chappell Male Vet Aylesbury CC 63.65 Miles 5.305 Mph



Sunday, 17 June 2018

Fareham Wheelers 25, Results


17/06/18
1 James Rix Team Bottrill / Vanguard Vet 0:48:42
2 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 0:49:35
3 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 0:52:15
4 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs Vet 0:52:27
5 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 0:52:45
6 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC Sen 0:52:55
7 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT Sen 0:53:08
8 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 0:53:10
9 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist. Whs Vet 0:53:25
9 16 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 1:08:43
10 25 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 0:53:28
11 86 Dave Dent GS Stella Vet 0:53:37
12 88 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 0:53:41
13 64 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club Vet 0:54:18
14 45 Dan Sadler RT 316 Vet 0:54:19
15 5 Rob "The Mower" Step Southborough & Dist. Whs Vet 0:54:29
16 74 David Rumm Southborough & Dist. Whs Vet 0:54:35
17 91 James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC Vet 0:55:09
18 24 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 0:55:13
19 44 Paul Haywood Epsom CC Vet 0:55:20
20 59 stuart stow Twickenham CC Vet 0:55:28
21 69 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 0:55:39
22 79 Richard Weatherstone C and N Cycles RT Vet 0:55:49
23 55 Mark Newton Elite Cycling Vet 0:56:05
24 78 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 0:56:31
25 4 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Hasl Vet 0:56:37
26 14 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 0:56:42
27 53 Sam Day CS Grupetto Vet 0:56:54
28 7 Iain Duncan Crawley Wheelers Vet 0:57:00
29 49 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 0:57:06
30 38 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 0:57:29
31 9 Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 0:57:31
32 68 stuart peckham New Forest CC Vet 0:57:45
33 62 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Sen 0:57:53
34 48 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs Vet 0:57:57
35 67 David Bagge Southborough & Dist. Whs Vet 0:58:03
36 77 Martin Booker Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 0:58:04
37 58 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 0:58:29
38 36 Colin Harrison East Grinstead CC Vet 0:58:35
39 33 Greg Harding Farnham RC Vet 0:58:42
40 3 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Vet 0:59:01
41 27 Paul Greer Southborough & Dist. Whs Vet 0:59:07
42 34 Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta Vet 0:59:09
43 13 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC Vet 0:59:16
44 41 Shaun Marlor Bec CC Vet 0:59:17
45 22 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 0:59:34
46 18 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 1:00:14
47 32 Keith Butler Bec CC Vet 1:00:34
48 1 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 1:00:35
49 47 Derrick Thirlwell Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 1:00:58
50 73 Julie Chasin Twickenham CC LVet 1:01:09
51 28 Katie Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC LVet 1:01:14
52 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 1:01:41
53 David Twin Sydenham Whs Vet 1:02:03
54 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC LSen 1:02:18
55 Eva Callinan Hillingdon Slipstreamers U/18G 1:02:48
56 Arthur Waghorn Bognor Regis CC Vet 1:03:09
57 Matthew Butler Charlotteville Cycling Club Sen 1:03:21
58 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo LVet 1:03:35
59 Aron Kelly Southampton Tri Club Sen 1:04:15
60 David French Weybridge Wheelers Vet 1:05:16
61 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Vet 1:05:39
62 david pothecary Southdown Velo Vet 1:06:22
63 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 1:06:40
64 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 1:06:41
66 JOHN FROUD Festival Road Club Vet 1:09:10
67 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club LVet 1:09:33
68 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 1:10:09
69 ken rayson ...a3crg Vet 1:13:3

The Team positions based on total time of best 3 competitors:
1ST Southborough & District Wheelers 2:42:29
2ND East Grinstead CC 2:49:34
3RD Fareham Wheelers CC 2:57:15

Saturday, 16 June 2018

Sotonia CC Club 10, Results


P128 Cadnam 14/06/18

Congratulations to Ant Gritton and Angela Burnikell our 2018 10 mile champions!
Thanks to Dave Davenport for organising and all timekeepers and marshals
1 Ant Gritton Sotonia 30 00:21:19 1
2 Matt Dixon Sotonia 24 00:21:44 2
3 James Peckham Sotonia 30 00:22:14 3
4 Ed Slot Sotonia 27 00:22:30 4
5 Graham Harman Sotonia 47 00:22:49 5
6 Craig Bunyan Sotonia 32 00:23:06 6
7 Evan Jardine Skinner Sotonia 41 00:23:19 7
8 Phil Wilks Sotonia 36 00:23:19 7
9 Sam Cooper Sotonia 36 00:23:27 9
10 Tim Cooke Sotonia 50 00:23:27 9
11 Jon Dudley Sotonia 57 00:23:28 11
12 Angela Burnikell Sotonia 47 00:23:53 12
13 Gawain Young Sotonia 45 00:24:07 13
14 Jon Legg Sotonia 42 00:24:42 14
15 John Phillips Sotonia 62 00:24:49 15
16 Matt Davison Sotonia 29 00:25:47 16
17 Alastair Cooper Sotonia 37 00:26:32 17
18 Summers Sotonia 66 00:27:26 18
19 Gemma Wilks Sotonia 35 00:29:03 19
20 Julian Wherrett Sotonia 73 00:29:39 20
21 Martin Napier Sotonia 71 00:30:16 21
Visitors
James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:22:03 1
Ray Claridge NFCC 00:22:15 2
Aron Kelly NFCC 00:22:36 3
Stephen Wood Antelope 00:23:29 4
Julian Sheppard NFCC 00:24:08 5
Erica Fogg Utag RT 00:24:54 6
Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 00:25:03 7
Mike Barnfield NFCC 00:25:05 8
Alistair Asher Team Quest 00:25:17 9
Brian Coupe Crabwood 00:25:23 10
Paul Fensome Southampton Tri 00:25:50 11
Andrew Crocker Team Tor 2000 00:25:50 11
Mick Anglim NFCC 00:26:50 13
Jan McDonald NFCC 00:27:08 14
Donna Lovelock Iris RT 00:27:15 15

Thanks to Angela Burnikel

Friday, 15 June 2018

Red Walters: Starting to Believe!


In a sport, that like no other requires self-belief, Red Walters is growing in confidence, if you want to be in the race not just watching it, you need to tap into this “money cannot buy” resource. The 19 year old from Bishopstoke in Hampshire has impressed this season, 8th at the Chitterne road race, 6th at Ashdown Forest, beating Jesse Yates to the line "that was nice", plus a couple of local chippers, Walters is getting noticed. Third place at the recent Winchester Criterium, showcased his bike handling and speed endurance.

What has made the difference ?

"I did not have a coach last winter, i was doing lots of zone two stuff but nothing properly structured. This winter i started working with coach Chester Hill and i really wanted to maximise my training, give it the highest priority. We increased my hours loads, some track stuff but mainly loads of hours, lots of sweetspot and intervals, that made just an insane difference compared to last year."

We had a quick chat after Red had impressively won the Beaulieu Heath race, only a chipper but they still have to be won " I left it a bit too long, it took me a whole lap to bridge across to the break"

Walters got into cycling three years ago, it was a toss up between the bike and remote control car racing "I think i picked the better option, i have always been super competitive"

Back to that improvement:
"I never used to go with the moves, i was too timid, but as soon as we got into February, i knew i was leagues ahead of last year. I got some good results, i am definitely better in the crits but i prefer the longer road races, my sprint is my strength but my endurance has really improved this year as well."

Currently working part-time as an App developer for Sotonia team mate, Phil Wilks, Walters documents his racing on his entertaining youtube channel, The Redster

"I love making videos, I've probably been making them since I was 13 when the focus was more around gaming. I try to show what a certain race is like, but also have a bit of a funny side too. i would like to keep making good videos and to try and grow my channel. A few people have told me that I've inspired them to start racing which feels amazing too.The Last year or so has been a gap year between college and uni for me as I wanted to have a bit of time where cycling could be my number 1 priority"

What about the future?
"I am racing a lot at the moment so my training has dropped off, recovery and zone two mainly. Looking forward, i really want to win a National B race, i would like to get on a Continental team eventually, it is a push i know but that's where i want to be. I like the track too, its a nice change, a completely different mindset."

....and finally, you do race a lot?

"i love it!"