TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Friday, 29 June 2018

VTTA (Wessex) 15 Mile Championship, Report/Result


VTTA (Wessex Group) 15 Mile Championship
With two 15 mile Time Trials planned for 2018 & organised by the Wessex Groups Chairman (David Collard-Berry, Bob Jolliffe suggested at the 2017 agm it was an ideal opportunity to have an inaugural 15 mile Championship. So it was agreed and run alongside the Wednesday evening ...a3crg event.

Membership Secretary Norman Harvey commented after the event was over and all the cars left the car park that it was probably one of the best attended Championships they have had in a few years and it was on a Wednesday evening.

Sarah Matthews (...a3crg) came out the winner with a plus on her standard of 00:11:08, with Greg Parker (CC Weymouth) with a plus 10:20 closely followed by Andy Langdown with a plus of 10:16. Sarah won it well with a 48 second gap on the CC Weymouth rider, but Andy Langdown had the consolation of setting the fastest time of 29:58. This is a new Wessex Group Record & we expect Claire Newman the Groups recorder will be busy fitting in a few more age records from this event
VTTA (Wessex Group) 15 Mile Championship
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)
Course P884b/15 (A3) Longmoor Wednesday 27th June 2018
Timekeepers: Trevor Beauchamp (Start) Maria Golden, Kathleen Collard-Berry (Finish)
VTTA (Wessex Group) 15 Mile Championship

1 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg 00:33:35 +00:11:08
2 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 00:30:30 +00:10:20
3 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles 00:29:58 +00:10:16
4 Antony Green New Forest CC 00:31:07 +00:09:43
5 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC 00:35:22 +00:08:47
6 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club 00:31:30 +00:08:17
7 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg 00:34:06 +00:08:08
8 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC 00:33:11 +00:08:03
9 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC 00:32:53 +00:07:42
10 Steve Legg ...a3crg 00:32:25 +00:07:15
11 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA 00:34:06 +00:07:00
12 Mike Boyce ...a3crg 00:35:59 +00:06:03
13 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC 00:36:12 +00:06:02
14 John Glaysher ...a3crg 00:33:10 +00:06:00
15 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road CC 00:33:46 +00:05:47
16 David England Crabwood CC 00:39:57 +00:05:34
17 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC 00:36:19 +00:04:02
18 Ian Hayden Tornado Road CC 00:36:55 +00:03:55
19 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg 00:39:03 +00:02:29
20 Bob Jolliffe New Forest CC 00:40:21 +00:02:17
21 Ken Rayson ...a3crg 00:42:09 +00:02:00
22 Norman Harvey
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC
Sotonia CC 00:40:10 +00:01:37
23 Martin Whitty ...a3crg 00:38:48 +00:01:33
Team Classification

1 ...a3crg Sarah Matthews, Jerry Bromyard, Steve Legg +00:26:31
2 Tornado Road CC Richard Wyeth, Adrian Watkins, Ian Hayden +00:13:44

No comments:

Post a Comment