TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Sunday, 10 June 2018

Winchester Criteriums, South Regional Champs, Wins for Harris, Scheske, Backstedt & Freeman


Frederik Scheske (Team Tor 2000 KALAS) & EJay Harris (Storey Racing) won the elite races at the ever popular Winchester Criterium on Sunday afternoon (10th) an event that incorporated the South Region circuit championships. Scheske attacked on the first lap, the "Tour Series Hardened" Benjamin Marks (Morvelo Basso) was the only one to react, the legs were tired but those intuitive racing wits were pin sharp! Working well together they quickly built a lead of 50 seconds as the bunch hesitated.
The lead hovered around a minute, the pair getting held up by back markers, a fate that befell the chasers, the pursuit further hampered when Andy Shackel (Vitus Pro Cycling) crashed out taking the luckless Oscar Hutchings (VC Equipe/Flix OralHygiene/Propulse) with him. Scheske had crashed at the London Nocturne the previous evening but made no mistake this time, leading into the final corner he had too much speed for Marks who had also ridden the London event. Marks won the South Region Circuit title but it was clearly a consolation prize. "I just want to do some road racing" he reflected at the finish. The impressive Red Walters (Sotonia CC), led much of the pursuit, won the sprint for third place and took the fastest lap award,1.32.326 for the 2,000 metre technical circuit.
In the elite womens race Ejay Harris (Storey Racing) and Jessica Finney (Teamonform) showed their class riding away after a couple of laps never to be seen again.
Bethan Stubbs (Bianchi Dama) and Katie Scott (Hargoves-Ridley-Montezuma's) enjoyed their own private battle as they gamely chased the two out front.
Harris, whose next outing is the Tour of Britain, put the squeeze on Finney with two laps remaining, pulling away to enjoy a solo victory in front of the supportive crowd with Scott winning the third place scrap.
Zoe Backstedt (Maindy Flyers) took advantage of some caution on the first corner in the U16 girls championships, riding away to a clear victory, there is no doubt about her career path! Backstedt had ridden, and won the U14 race, catching the boys ahead of her but was ineligible for the South Region championship, the title going to the hard working Daisy Davies (Gillingham & Dist Wh). Davies got some "air" as she took the title bunny hopping across the line.
Sam Freeman ( Solent Pirates) won the U16 Boys title, outsprinting Harvey McLean (Behind the Bikeshed) and Aurthur Boulton (Palmer Park Velo RT) after the three had gone clear early doors.
In the supporting 3rd/4th Cat race the experienced Jaime Norfolk (Pedalon.co.uk), clearly enjoyed another day in the sun. Norfolk drove a group a 6 clear and was never going to be beaten.
The Winchester criterium continues to go from strength to strength, courage from the council, commitment from the officials, enthusiasm from the crew and the excellent, entertaining, informative Marty MacDonald calling the action on the microphone! Plans are already underway for next year.

Rider Reaction
EJay Harris
" Jessica came with me,we worked well together, i put some power down with two laps to go! The crowds in Winchester are just as good as the Tour Series events, i had to prove today that i could race when the sun is shining. it’s great to have such a great race so local, the technical course really puts the bike handling skills to the test .I am really excited to race the OVO Energy Womens Tour next week, its world tour level so all the big teams will be there, i am really looking forward to it."

Frederik Scheske
" I knew it was technical so i made sure i was on the front of the grid and strung it out on the first lap, i looked round and only Ben was there, i eased up, i knew we would work well together, we've raced together before. Yeah just teamwork to the finish really, he hit me a few times, i knew i could not ride away from him so i did not attack him, i was backing on outsprinting him, i crashed quite heavily at the London Nocturne last night and did not feel great. I backed the sprint and it worked. We both pulled one lap turns, its too technical to swap round the back of the circuit"

Benjamin Marks
" I am very disappointed, i tried attacking him a few times but i did not read him very well, he looked a bit tired, he was not cornering quite as quick as me but i could not come round him on the last corner... i was beaten by the better man...i wanna do some road races, i'm done with crits"
Lots more photos on our FACEBOOK page

Results:
Elite Women 45 Mins
1. Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing
2. Jessica Finney Cycle Team OnForm
3. Katie Scott Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
4. Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama
5. Rebecca Waters Team Vision Innovative Leisure
6. Christine Robson VC Londres
7. Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta
8. Lucia Bruton WyndyMilla
9. Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta
10. Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team
11. Natasha Reddy Team Vision Innovative Leisure
12. Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets
13. Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
14. Maddie Wilson Guernsey Velo Club
15. Alison Rothnie Spokes BPC Racing
16. Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta
17. Danielle Hanley Guernsey Velo Club
18. Louise Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey
19. Rebecca Steens Velo Sport Jersey
20. Hannah Kitchen VC Meudon
21. Lucy Gadd Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
22. Emma Clarke University of Sheffield CC
23. Niamh Houghton Poole Wheelers CC

Elite Men 1hr
1. Frederik Scheske Team Tor 2000 KALAS
2. Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT
3. Red Walters Sotonia CC
4. Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team
5. Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulsion
6. Mike Smith
7. Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
8. Tom Budden Sotonia CC
9. Andy Edwards Bristol RC
10. Ashley Fletcher BPF Cycling
11. Thomas Treagus Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
12. Gavin Howell Wellingborough Cycles
13. Steve Rees-Clark Morvelo Basso RT
14. Matthew Norris Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
15. Adam Toole Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
16. Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulsion
17. Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
19. Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets
20. Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs
21. Charlie Walters Primera-TeamJobs
22. Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs
23. Will Cooper Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
24. Jake Yarranton Morvelo Basso RT
25. Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulsion
26. Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club
27. Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo
28. Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC
29. James Peckham Sotonia CC
30. Andy Shackel Vitus Pro Cycling
31. Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM
32. James Cooper Natural RT
33. Jay Eastwood Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
34. George Aldridge BIKESTRONG-KTM

U16 Girls 25 mins
1. Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2. Daisy Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers
3. Laura Curle Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
4. Emma Keiller Charlotteville CC
5. Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates
6. Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates
7. Abigail Old Palmer Park Velo RT
8. Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
9. Emma Youinou JCAYA

U16 Boys 25 Mins
1. Sam Freeman Solent Pirates
2. Harvey McLean Behind The Bikeshed
3. James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
4. Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT
5. Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC
6. Matthew Hickman I-Team Cyclists' Club
7. Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT
8. Piers James VC Meudon
9. Archie Peet Welwyn Wheelers CC
10. Ethan Court VC Meudon
11. Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers CC
12. Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheelers
13. Euan Taylor Avid Sport
14. Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC
15. Ryan Abram Bristol Cycling Development Squad
16. Danny Havey Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
17. Oscar Clark Palmer Park Velo RT
18. Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Squad
19. Joshua Ballinger Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
20. Rizwan Hameed Welwyn Wheelers CC
21. Theo Bugg VC Meudon
22. Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates
23. Elliot Tappin Palmer Park Velo RT
24. Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
25. Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad
26. Daniel Banks Velo Club Venta
27. Alexander Bosley Zappi Racing Team
28. Benjamin Ferris Andover Whls
29. Luca Munday Bristol Cycling Development Squad
30. Sam Nanopoulos Solent Pirates
31. Bradley Perkins Westbury Wheelers
32. Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC
33. Jacques Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Squad

3rd/4th Cat Race 40 Mins
1. Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk
2. Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
3. Christopher Brettell Yeovil CC
4. Oliver Handley Southampton University Road Club
5. Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks
6. Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs
7. Tim Costello GS Vecchi
8. Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team
9. Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise RT
10. Paul Ransom Sotonia CC
11. Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM
12. Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
13. Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM
14. Graham Reeves Bristol RC
15. Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM
16. Paul Hopkins DHCyclesport
17. Christopher Wilson BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
18. Neil Pooley Velo Club Venta
19. Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
20. Christian Humphrey DHCyclesport
21. Russell Speight Sotonia CC
22. Graham Hollidge Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
23. Harry Dridge Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
24. James Richards Southampton University Road Club
25. Sam Murphy DHCyclesport
26. Will Budge Bristol RC
27. Alex Caffrey DHCyclesport
28. Gareth Dridge Solent Pirates
29. Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists' Club
30. Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
31. Nathan Curtis Hargroves Cycles CC
32. Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC
33. William Fuller Team Wiggle
34. James Duguid Guernsey Velo Club
35. William Hayes BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
36. Justin Menhenett Sotonia CC
37. Jason Miller Caesarean CC Jersey

U8'S/10's 10 Mins
U8 Boys
1. Frederick Samson Solent Pirates
2. Gabriel Raimondo JCAYA
3. Sebastian Foster Bike Jockey CC
4. Oliver Foden Velo Club Venta
5. Jack Gillard Bike Jockey CC
6. Joshua Graham Sotonia CC
7. Alex Levey Solent Pirates
8. Lucas Mills Sotonia CC
9. Chase Bradley
U8 Girls

1. Evie Bramall Solent Pirates
2. Isla Watson Solent Pirates
3. Grace Hughes Velo Club Venta
U10 Boys
1. Harrison Hendy Bike Jockey CC
2. Charlie Tourtel
3. Oliver Graham Sotonia CC
4. Jack Morgan Solent Pirates
5. Dawson de Gruchy JCAYA
6. Charles Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets
7. Charlie Shepherd Sotonia CC
8. Thomas Chamberlain Guernsey Velo Club
9. Douglas Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets
10. Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers CC
11. Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC
12. Myles Bradley Bike Jockey CC
13. Sam Genazzini Solent Pirates
14. Isaac Homewood Solent Pirates
15. Marley Raimondo JCAYA
16. Ewan Watson Solent Pirates
17. Isaac Eastlake Solent Pirates
U10 Girls
1. Orla Willis Panagua CC
2. Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC
3. Isabella Hall Sotonia CC
4. Zoe Nicholls Solent Pirates
5. Chloe Carter Palmer Park Velo RT
6. Isla Pattinson Solent Pirates
7. Toulla Cousins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
8. Isabelle Smith Solent Pirates
9. Skye Martingale Sotonia CC
10. Sophie Beardon Velo Club Venta
11. Bethan Read Stirling Bike Club
U12'S 15 Mins
U12 Boys
1. Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC
2. Ollie Boarer I-Team Cyclists' Club
3. Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates
4. Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
5. Owain Williams Kingston Junior Cycle Club
6. Alexander Murphy Velo Club Venta
7. Ollie Huelin JCAYA
8. Dylan Cherruault Sulis Scorpions YCA
9. Chayton Kennedy-Cook Guernsey Velo Club
10. Alex Read Stirling Bike Club
11. Finlay Mechem Guernsey Velo Club
12. Thomas Nisbet JCAYA
13. Bobby Buenfeld Velo Club Venta
14. Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers CC
15. Max Mahony JCAYA
16. Tommy Stroud Solent Pirates
17. Oliver Morgan Solent Pirates
18. Ben Nicholls Solent Pirates
19. George Connell Sotonia CC
20. Arne Esslemont Andover BMX Club
21. Lewis Ridge Palmer Park Velo RT
22. Sam Budd CTWYCC
23. Samuel Ridgment Sotonia CC
24. Edward Samson Solent Pirates
25. Kyran Levey Solent Pirates
26. Finlay Cousins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
27. Samuel Hughes Velo Club Venta
28. Thomas Hampson Velo Club Venta
U12 Girls
1. Ellen Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
2. Ellie Montagu Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3. Rose-Marie Moncrieffe VC Londres
4. Daisy Pattinson Solent Pirates
5. Emily Le Gros JCAYA
6. Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT
7. Elizabeth Hart JCAYA
8. Olivia Allman Velo Club Venta
9. Charlotte Smith Solent Pirates
10. Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
11. Evelyn Mills Sotonia CC

U14 Youths 20 Mins
1. Tobias Houghton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2. Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club
3. Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC
4. Jenson Harris Avid Sport
5. Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers CC
6. Tom Stringer Palmer Park Velo RT
7. Benjamin Gill Poole Wheelers CC
8. Tom Huelin JCAYA
9. Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club
10. Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta
11. Thomas Taylor Avid Sport
12. Elliot Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13. Joshua Saunders
14. Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Squad
15. Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta
16. Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT
17. Taylor Evans Hillingdon Slipstreamers
18. Kaii Mccormack Solent Pirates
19. Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing
20. Samuel Nisbet JCAYA
21. Andrew Paling VC Meudon
U14 Girls
1. Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2. Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers CC
3. Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates
4. Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden
5. Sophie Tiller I-Team Cyclists' Club
6. Elena Day Solent Pirates
7. Emma Gompertz Gillingham and District Wheelers
8. Freya Eccleston Palmer Park Velo RT
9. Helena Duguid Guernsey Velo Club
10. Sophie Quay-Clark Palmer Park Velo RT
11. Aoife O'Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls
12. Sophie Naftel Guernsey Velo Club
13. Emily Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers

No comments:

Post a Comment