TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Wednesday, 30 July 2014

New Forest CC Club 10 29/07/14,Results


P341
Div 1
1 Stuart Peckham 00:24:12 24.8
2 James Bannister 00:25:05 23.9
3 Adam Waggott 00:25:11 23.8
4 Sacha Ring 00:25:38 23.4
5 Joe Philliops 00:25:50 23.2
6 Geri Robinson 00:26:45 22.4
7 Phil Underwood 00:27:24 21.9

Div 2
1 Elliot Wilkes 00:25:51 23.2
2 Dan Mitchell 00:26:51 22.3
3 Bob Downing 00:26:56 22.3
4 Gaivin Robinson 00:27:11 22.1
5 Phil Harris 00:27:15 22.0
6 Richard Parker 00:28:06 21.4
Darren Ridge DNF

Div 3
1 Peter Norris 00:30:14 19.8
2 Peter Hawker 00:30:28 19.7
3 Chris Mills 00:31:05 19.3
4 Paula Eardley 00:35:25 16.9

Privates
1 Peter Wilson 00:27:16 22.0 B’mth Arrow
2 Andrew Newey 00:27:37 21.7 Ribble Valley
3 David Eardley 00:28:09 21.3 Unattached
4 Jamie Pope 00:28:52 20.8 Hargroves
5 Sharon Clifford 00:31:03 19.3 Coventry RC
6 David Haward 00:35:01 17.1 CTCs

Tuesday, 29 July 2014

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10,29/07/14,Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley
1, DAVE PICKERING BJW 22.01
2, MARK SAVAGE BJW 22.15
3, JOHN SAMWAYS BJW 22.30
4, CLIFF ROWE BJW 22.34
5= CHRIS COURAGE BJW 23.04
5= CRAIG HARRIS BJW 23.04
7, MARK HITCHCOTT BJW 24.08
8, RUPERT SILMAN BJW 24.09
9, TIM MCDOWELL BJW 24.22
10, TOM STOCKER BJW 24.50
11, KEVIN RIDGE BJW 25.03
12, MIKE COURAGE BJW 25.17
13, COLIN WHITE BJW 25.35
14= PETE TRUNWITT BJW 25.36
14=ROB PAULLEY BJW 25.36
16, JOHN HEWSON BJW 26.07
17, EAMONN DEANE BJW 26.09
18, KEVIN HARRIS BJW 26.14
19, ANDREW KHAN BJW 26.19
20, JOHN O’BRIEN BJW 26.33
21, GEORGE ROWE BJW 26.37
22, ROB YORK CBC 26.43
23, MICHELLE WALTER BACC 27.00
24, RICHARD WALTER BACC 27.01
25, LIZZIE CAMPBELL BJW 27.44
26, PAT PINCHEN BJW 28.06
27, DAVIS MAKEPIECE BJW 28.20
28, TREVOR FENWICK BJW 30.10

CC Weymouth Club 10, 29/07/14, Results


1,PADDY DUNN CCW 22.50
2, JULIAN THACKER VC STR 23.01
3, DAVID BUTT CCW 23.10
4, STEVE PINK CCW 23.14
5, ANDREW JARDINE CCW 23.51
6, PETE JAMES CCW 23.58
7, DAVE WOOD CCW 24.39
8, MATT MERRITT MSG 24.57
9, JOE WHITNALL CCW 25.05
10, NICK IRELAND CCW 25.14
11, ALAN NEWMAN CCW 25.27
12=PHIL SMITH CCW 25.54
12=GILES HENMAN CCW 25.54
14, ANDREW JACKSON CCW 26.30
15, STEVE TRIWELL CCW 26.45
16, STUART CARRINGTON CCW 27.23
17, PHIL HORWOOD CCW 27.27
18, PHILLIP CLIVE CCW 27.36
19, ANDREW PRESTON CCW 27.50
20, OLIVER CARRINGTON CCW 30.27
21, LIZZIE REYNOLDS CCW 32.16

New Forest CC Open 10, 27/07/14,Full Results


1 120 Graham Moir 00:19:41 30.5 V Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
2 100 Gary Dighton 00:19:55 30.1 V Primera-sports.com
3 90 Greg Parker 00:19:58 30.1 V Velo Club St Raphael
4 80 Stephen Walkling 00:20:17 29.6 V VC St Raphael
5 50 Andy Langdown 00:20:25 29.4 V Hampshire RC
6 76 Lee Piercy 00:20:27 29.3 V Performance Cycles CC
7 115 Paul Ashley 00:20:32 29.2 M Fareham Whs
8 60 Paul Jones 00:20:39 29.1 V Primera-sports.com
9 105 B Xavier Disley 00:20:43 29.0 M RST Sport/Aero-Coach
10 65 William Granger 00:20:46 28.9 M Andover Whs
11 40 Jimmy Little 00:21:10 28.3 V Velo Club St Raphael
12 30 Terry Icke 00:21:13 28.3 V Poole Whs
13 118 Tom Alliban 00:21:17 28.2 V 1st Chard Whs
14 81 Samuel Wadsley 00:21:17 28.2 JUV Poole Whs
15 35 David Dalton 00:21:18 28.2 V Fareham Whs
16 55 Simon Berogna 00:21:18 28.2 V VC St Raphael
17 106 Mark Denny 00:21:19 28.1 V Poole Whs
18 15 Ray Claridge 00:21:20 28.1 V G A Cycles
19 75 Mark Savage 00:21:21 28.1 V Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
20 36 John Chapman 00:21:31 27.9 V CC Weymouth
21 20 Richard Davidson 00:21:31 27.9 V Poole Whs
22 95 Cliff Rowe 00:21:39 27.7 V Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
23 45 Les Pick 00:21:43 27.6 V Poole Whs
24 111 Darren Lewis 00:21:55 27.4 V Poole Whs
25 85 Gary Allan 00:21:59 27.3 V G A Cycles
26 91 Gary Ferrett 00:22:05 27.2 V Hampshire RC
27 73 Craig Harris 00:22:08 27.1 M Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
28 101 Andy Morgan 00:22:09 27.1 V Corinium CC
29 112 Shaun Walsh 00:22:17 26.9 V Yeovil CC
30 21 Stuart Peckham 00:22:18 26.9 V New Forest CC
31 96 Stuart Kerton 00:22:20 26.9 M Gillingham & Dist Whs
32 71 John Hind 00:22:22 26.8 V Bolsover & District CC
33 31 Hugo Baldacchino 00:22:25 26.8 V Yeovil CC
34 103 John Marriner 00:22:31 26.6 V Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
35 42 Sacha Ring 00:22:34 26.6 V New Forest CC
36 108 Gary Cure 00:22:37 26.5 V Bournemouth Arrow CC
37 26 James Bannister 00:22:44 26.4 M New Forest CC
38 107 Jon Dudley 00:22:46 26.4 V Sotonia CC
39 56 Doug Parker 00:22:47 26.3 V Sid Valley CC
40 92 Lesley Walkling 00:22:49 26.3 LV VC St Raphael
41 61 Den Tapping 00:22:50 26.3 V Hampshire RC
42 11 Kevin Williams 00:22:52 26.2 V Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
43 66 Gary Tuskin 00:22:55 26.2 V Poole Whs
44 86 Philip Evans 00:23:03 26.0 V Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
45 87 Mark German 00:23:06 26.0 V 1st Chard Whs
46 62 Phil Guy 00:23:18 25.8 V North Shropshire Whlrs
47 17 Peter Wilson 00:23:20 25.7 V Bournemouth Arrow CC
48 7 Andrew Hanley 00:23:22 25.7 V New Forest CC
49 52 Stewart Harrison 00:23:24 25.6 V Andover Whs
50 63 Joseph Phillips 00:23:24 25.6 M New Forest CC
51 114 Alan Cooper 00:23:27 25.6 V Avonlea Treasure RT
52 119 Phil Harvey 00:23:29 25.6 V Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
53 53 Jonathan Hyndman 00:23:33 25.5 V i-team Cyclists Club
54 18 Andrew Mayfield 00:23:40 25.4 V Bournemouth Arrow CC
55 32 Tim Day 00:23:42 25.3 V Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles
56 117 Colin White 00:23:48 25.2 V Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
57 82 Derek Dowden 00:23:49 25.2 V Charlotteville Cycling Club
58 16 Craig Weston 00:23:50 25.2 V Poole Whs
59 27 Kevin Ridge 00:23:54 25.1 V Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
60 58 Joe Whitnall 00:23:57 25.1 M Velo Club St Raphael
61 68 Christopher Mullett 00:23:57 25.1 M Gillingham & Dist Whs
62 83 Gaivin Robinson 00:24:01 25.0 M New Forest CC
63 78 Mark Usher 00:24:11 24.8 V Mendip CC
64 47 Dave Lyons 00:24:12 24.8 V Yeovil CC
65 43 Andrew Parkhill 00:24:18 24.7 M Bournemouth Arrow CC
66 94 Richard Bennett 00:24:22 24.6 V Newbury RC
67 33 Tony Strickland 00:24:25 24.6 V Bournemouth Arrow CC
68 6 Mike Anderson 00:24:26 24.6 V Velo Club St Raphael
69 97 Terry Belbin 00:24:27 24.5 V Poole Whs
70 13 Phil Underwood 00:24:31 24.5 V New Forest CC
71 113 Claire Moir 00:24:32 24.5 LV Scuderia R T
72 9 Phil Harris 00:24:38 24.4 V New Forest CC
73 46 Dean Ward 00:24:44 24.3 M 1st Chard Whs
74 19 Colin Crocker 00:24:47 24.2 V Sotonia CC
75 37 Dave Driver 00:24:56 24.1 V Yeovil CC
76 109 Peter Perrin 00:25:00 24.0 V Bournemouth Arrow CC
77 93 Andrew Barber 00:25:04 23.9 V Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
78 49 Nick Friend 00:25:09 23.9 V Wessex Road Club
79 34 Alex Setchell 00:25:10 23.8 M New Forest CC
80 28 Andrew Jackson 00:25:28 23.6 V CC Weymouth
81 48 Sarah Wise 00:25:29 23.5 L Mud Sweat and Gears
82 69 Darren Ridge 00:25:31 23.5 V New Forest CC
83 72 Sharon Clifford 00:25:34 23.5 LV Coventry RC
84 89 Martin Nobbs 00:25:42 23.3 V Portsmouth Triathletes
85 99 John Woodburn 00:25:59 23.1 V VC Mevdon
86 22 Don Tanner 00:26:00 23.1 V Gillingham & Dist Whs
87 77 Andrew Newey 00:26:05 23.0 M Ribble Valley CRC
88 44 Louise Burman 00:26:12 22.9 LV VC St Raphael
89 79 Norman Harvey 00:26:25 22.7 V Sotonia CC
90 54 Robert Jolliffe 00:26:27 22.7 V New Forest CC
91 84 Debbie Hallett 00:26:51 22.3 LV Portsmouth Triathletes
92 24 Pete Cotty 00:27:29 21.8 V Poole Whs
93 14 Chris Summers 00:27:31 21.8 V Sotonia CC
94 23 Martin Balk 00:27:42 21.7 V New Forest CC
95 5 Pete Hawker 00:28:06 21.4 V New Forest CC
96 74 Deanna Ferrett 00:28:09 21.3 LV Hampshire RC
97 39 Clif Pendleton 00:28:20 21.2 V Newbury RC
98 104 John Burrows 00:28:37 21.0 V Poole Whs
99 59 Doug Ward 00:28:40 20.9 V Yeovil CC
100 64 Barrington Day 00:29:20 20.5 V Fareham Whs

8 Daniel Edwards DNS (ap) M Sotonia CC
10 Ben Boardman DNS (ap) M New Forest CC
12 Marc Wilmington DNF V Poole Whs
25 Jay Hookins DNS (ap) M Devizes Town Cycling Club
29 Peter Weaver DNS (ap) V New Forest CC
38 Graham Lenton DNS (ap) V New Forest CC
41 Lawrence Down DNS M Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
51 Hugo Walters DNS (ap) JUN New Forest CC
57 Howard Pankhurst DNS (ap) V Poole Whs
67 David England DNS V Crabwood CC
70 David Pollard DNS (ap) V In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
88 Ryan White DNS (ap) JUV 1st Chard Whs
98 Jeremy Saynor DNS (ap) V VC Deal
102 Richard Blake DNS V Antelope Racing Team
110 P Gamlin DNS (ap) V Northover Vets Team
116 Paul Barratt DNS V 1st Chard Whs





Friday, 25 July 2014

Moreton Race Series Round 12.Results,Report




Steve Dring Reports……..Having not made the catch the previous week, a smaller scratch group had its work cut out to catch the riders in front. It was touch and go until midway through the final lap the catch was made and a bunch sprint beckoned. However the riders in the scratch group did not have time to recover fully allowing Brett Edbrook to take the sprint victory from Steve Dring and Kawim Phosphat.

Jay Eastwood didn’t contest the finish having already secured overall victory in the series for the 5th consecutive year. Carol Tilling won the women’s prize. Alex Joliffe who won a round and finished second in another was first under 18 rider. The team award went to Primera UK Biking despite not winning a round of the 12 race series.

The organisers wish to extend their thanks to everyone who took part and all of the helpers who ensured the races were run safely. The series will hopefully be back in 2015.

1. Brett Edbrook Hub

2. Steve Dring UKB

3. Kawim Phosphat UKB

4. Matt Hill UKB

5. Roland Tilley Ride

6. Alistair Bunting UKB

7. Mike Watts Mud Sweat Gears

8. Rob Flynn Poole Whlrs

9. Jay Eastwood Banjo Cycles

10. Wayne Roberts unattached


Final Overall

1. Jay Eastwood Banjo

2. Roland Tilley Ride

3. Steve Dring UKB

4. Matt Hill UKB

5. Brett Edbrook Hub

6. James Horton

7. Vince Avery

8. Calum Croft MSG

9. Alex Joliffe Team Terminator

10. Matt Norris MSG


1st Lady – Carol Tilling Ride

1st Junior – Alex Joliffe Team Terminator
2nd Junior Matt Mildon MSG
3rd Junior Josh Hooper UKB

1st Junior Girl - Eve Jeffries PW




Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Open 10, Start List


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
10 Mile Time trial 3 August 2014
Start sheet page 2
Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.
Bournemouth Jubilee wheelers.
Open 10 mile Time Trial
Sunday 3rd August 2014
STARTSHEET

Headquarters
The event headquarters will be at Lytchett Matravers Village Hall . The small hall at the rear of the Village Hall is the HQ. Toilets and changing facilities are available there together with race numbers and signing on. Refreshments available here after the race.
( The HQ is in a residential area so please be as quiet as possible.)
Start.
To get to the start, turn right out of the HQ car park, and right again at the first crossroad by the public house. Proceed down out of the village, then fork right. Follow this lane down to the start at the junction with the A35.
Course P412/10
Start at exit of Bulbury Lane and A35. ( 8yds east of speed restriction sign and 40yds west of bus stop).
Proceed east on A35 to Bakers Arms rbt (1.65m). Straight on along the A35 to Holes Bay rbt (5.21m). Circle
and retrace to Bakers Arms rbt (8.8m). Straight on along A35 to the finish. (On A35 at lay-by opposite entrance to Newton’s Farm).
The fire station emergency lights at Holes bay roundabout are operational. Observers will be present. Any rider going through a red light will be disqualified and South DC informed.


Awards
Fastest £30. Fastest Lady £15. Fastest Vet on std £20 2nd £20. 2nd £15.
3rd £10. 3rd



1 Andre Barber Bournemouth Jubilee V .63 24.51 27.59 07: 01
2 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC V.64 23.51 28.06 07: 02
3 John Marriner Bournemouth Jubilee V.53 24.01 26.59 07: 03
4 Chris Summers Sotonia CC V.62 25.56 27.51 07: 04
5 Andy Millward Yeovil CC V.51 21.25 26.50 07: 05

6 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael V.41 22.06 26.04 07: 06
7 Dave Lyons Yeovil CC V.65 23.43 28.14 07: 07
8 Christopher Mullett Gillingham & DW S 24.17 07: 08
9 Lee Piercy Performance Cycles V.40 25.59 07: 09
10 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers V.70 20.46 29.02 07: 10
11 Steven Pink CC Weymouth S 21.55 07: 11
12 Marc Wilmington Poole Wheelers V43 22.43 26.13 07: 12
13 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers V.50 23.56 26.45 07: 13
14 Fred Newton Wessex RC V.66 25.04 28.23 07:14
15 35 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers V.49 21.19 26.41 07:15
16 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael S 22.05 07:16
17 Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee V.47 23.26 26.32 07:17
18 Andrew Jackson CC Weymouth V.45 24.21 26.23 07:18
19 Louise Burman Velo Club St Raphael WV54 27.59 29.14 07:19
20 Mike Ford Blazing saddles S 20.18 07:20
21 Hugo Baldacchino Yeovil CC V.43 21.50 26.13 07:21
22 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth S 22.51 07:22
23 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee V.52 23.54 26.54 07:23
24 Sarah Wise Mud Sweat & Gears WS 24.29 07:24
25 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee V.55 20.48 27.09 07:25
26 Mark Denney Poole Wheelers V.44 22.02 26.18 07:26
27 David England Crabwood CC V.71 23.38 29.14 07:27
28 Gordon Scott Chippenham& DW V.53 26.59 07:28
29 Bob Jolliffe New Forest CC V.62 25.36 27.51 07:29
30 Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael V.50 19.39 26.45 07:30
31 Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee V.48 21.48 26.36 07:31
32 John Chapman CC Weymouth V.52 22.14 26.54 07:32
33 Peter Cotty Poole Wheelers V.76 26.22 30.23 07:33





Bournemouth & Dist Womens CA Club 10


BOURNEMOUTH AND DISTRICT WOMEN’S CYCLING ASSOCIATION
ASSOCIATION/CLUB 10 MILE TIME TRIAL RESULT

WEDNESDAY, 23 JULY 2014 – COURSE P164

WOMEN

No Name Club Min Sec
1 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 25 31
2 Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC 28 19
3 Linda Connor Southampton Triathlon Club 29 18

MEN
1 Dan Edwards Sotonia CC 24 30
2 James Gowan Have a go 25 46
3 James Peckham Sotonia CC 25 50
4 Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC 25 55
5 Glenn Longland Antelope RT 26 11
6 Mike Anderson Velo Club St Raphael 26 44
7 Edward Knowlton Sotonia CC 28 00
8 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 29 20
9 John Radford Sotonia CC 29 33


Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10 24/07/14 Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley
1 6 Bryce Dyre VC St Rapheal 22:21 26.846
2 21 Will Newbury Pirmera 22:38 26.510
3 16 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 23:05 25.993
4 20 Keith Mahon Bournemouth Arrow CC 23:44 25.281
5 26 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:27 24.540
6 8 James Wakefield Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:34 24.423
7 24 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:42 24.291
=8 7 Howard Doe New Forest CC 24:51 24.145
=8 12 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:51 24.145
10 5 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:05 23.920
11 27 Tim McDowell Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 25:07 23.889
12 2 Kevin May Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:18 23.715
13 4 Adam Turel Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 25:27 23.576
14 15 Malcolm Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 25:30 23.529
15 10 Andrew Parkhill Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:35 23.453
16 22 Tony Strickland Bournemouth Arrow CC 26:22 22.756
17 23 John Hewson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 26:46 22.416
18 17 Richard Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 26:56 22.277
19 18 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 27:00 22.222
20 28 Ian Hayden Bournemouth Arrow CC 27:13 22.045
21 13 Keith Rumball Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 27:41 21.674
22 25 Sarah Barrett Team Zoom 28:11 21.289
23 9 Ben Wright Bournemouth Arrow CC 30:13 19.857
24 19 Richard Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 30:24 19.737
25 1 Ian Taylor Bournemouth Arrow CC 30:32 19.651
26 11 Trevor Fenwick Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 30:42 19.544
27 3 David Birch Christchurch BC 31:27 19.078
28 14 Mark Scott 31:28 19.068
29 29 Joanne Sperryn Bournemouth Arrow CC 32:57 18.209



Thursday, 24 July 2014

New Forest CC Club 7 22/07/14,Results


P163
1= Stuart Peckham 00:15:53 26.4
1= Hugo Walters 00:15:53 26.4
3 Ben Boardman 00:15:54 26.4
4 John Heffernan 00:16:19 25.7
5= James Bannister 00:16:22 25.7
5= Sacha Ring 00:16:22 25.7
7 Joe Phillips 00:16:53 24.9
8 Geri Robinson 00:17:17 24.3
9 Gavin Robinson 00:17:18 24.3
10 Ro B Brinsdon 00:17:25 24.1
11 Richard Rajski 00:17:28 24.0
12 Dan Mitchell 00:17:34 23.9
13 Alex Setchell 00:17:43 23.7
14 David Eardley 00:18:14 23.0
15 Chris Jolliffe 00:18:33 22.6
16 Jonas Bower 00:18:42 22.5
17= Phil Jones 00:19:17 21.8
17= Tom Butler 00:19:17 21.8
19 Martin Balk 00:19:25 21.6
20 Bob Jolliffe 00:19:27 21.6
21 Peter Norris 00:19:30 21.5
22 Chris Mills 00:19:56 21.1
23 Peter Hawker 00:20:01 21.0
24 Gary Plumb 00:20:09 20.8
25 Chris Norris 00:20:21 20.6
26 Roger Bacon 00:21:00 20.0
27 Tracy Mitchell 00:21:34 19.5
28 Konnor Bracher-Walsh 00:21:38 19.4
29 Paula Eardley 00:22:22 18.8

PRIVATES
1 Adrian Jenkins 00:15:42 26.8
2 Matt Macdonald 00:16:06 26.1
3 Adam Curtis 00:16:14 25.9
4 Phil Wilks 00:16:41 25.2
Dudley Jaynes DNS


Tuesday, 22 July 2014

CC Weymouth Club 18 22/07/14 Results


p451/18
1, PADDY DUNN CCW 44.47
2, LENNY BROWN RNRM 46.21
3, STEVE PINK CCW 47.30
4, JULIAN THACKER VCSTR 47.55
5, RICAHRD PORTER CCW 47.56
6, DAVE BUTT CCW 48.51
7, PETE JAMES CCW 51.13
8, DAVE WOOD SV 51.14
9, ANDREW JARDINE CCW 52.31
10, PHIL SMITH CCW 54.45
11, IAN ROE CCW 54.49
12, STEVE TRIGWELL CCW 55.42
13, PAUL HORWARD CCW 57.16

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 22/07/14,Results


P303 Kingston-Sopley-Crow
1 Dave Pickering BJW 22.03
2 Cliff Rowe BJW 23.11
3 Mark Savage BJW 23.13
4 John Samways BJW 23.27
5 Craig Harris BJW 23.56
6 Danny French BJW 24.22
7 Tom Stocker BJW 24.34
8 Kevin Ridge BJW 24.43
9 Mark Hitchcott BJW 24.44
10 Phil Evans BJW 24.45
11 Rupert Silman BJW 25.00
11 Martin Ross BJW 25.00
13 Colin White BJW 25.50
14 John O'Brien BJW 26.15
14 Michael Courage BJW 26.15
16 Rob Paulley BJW 26.17
17 Ed Lush BJW 26.48
18 George Rowe BJW 26.54
19 Dean Paulley BJW 27.35
20 Mark Freeman BJW 27.44
21 Lizzy Campbell BJW 28.03
22 Pat Pinchin BJW 28.54
23 Trevor Fenwick BJW 30.35
2up Lauren + Andre Barber BJW 27.05

Simon Merritt PRI 23.39
Tristan Grigalis SURC 24.06
Peter Wilson BACC 25.20
Malcolm Field Maid 25.45
Rob York CBC 26.56

Marshals: D Mansfield, A Barber, J Prosser, C Peskett, R Wareing, B O'Callaghan.
24c, dry, 9 mph NNE wind, 1022 mb.

Monday, 21 July 2014

Big Field for New Forest CC Open 10


New Forest Cycling Club Open 10 Mile Time Trial P415,Sunday 27th July 2014

Sponsored by:
Bournemouth Cycle Works
www.bournemouthcycleworks.co.uk
Tel 01202 424945
Expert Advice, Superb Service, Great Value!
Bicycle Barn
www.bicyclebarn.co.uk
Tel 01425 616070
www.batchbuild.co.uk

Awards
New course record £100!
1st Fastest £50 1st Fastest Vet actual £15
2nd Fastest £40 2nd Fastest Vet actual £10
3rd Fastest £30 1st Fastest Vet on Stnd £15
4th Fastest £20 2nd Fastest Vet on Stnd £10
5th Fastest £10 1st Fastest Lady £30
10th Fastest £10 2nd Fastest Lady £20
20th Fastest £10 1st Fastest Juv/Jun £20
30th Fastest £10 1st best improvement £30
40th Fastest £10 2nd best improvement £20
50th Fastest £10 3rd best improvement £10
60th Fastest £10 1st Fastest team of 3 £20 each
70th Fastest £10 2nd fastest team of 3 £10 each
80th fastest £10 90th Fastest £10 100th Fastest £10

New Forest Riders awards
1st Best Improvement £25 2nd Best Improvement £20 3rd Best Improvement £15

Please note: One Rider One Prize with the exception of the team prizes and the New Forest rider awards

5 07:05 Pete Hawker New Forest CC 00:27:56 74 V
6 07:06 Mike Anderson Velo Club St Raphael 00:25:15 56 V
7 07:07 Andrew Hanley New Forest CC 00:23:16 47 V
8 07:08 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 00:24:36 29 M
9 07:09 Phil Harris New Forest CC 00:26:12 49 V
10 07:10 Ben Boardman New Forest CC 00:19:58 30 M
11 07:11 Kevin Williams Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:21:54 51 V
12 07:12 Marc Wilmington Poole Whs 00:23:12 43 V
13 07:13 Phil Underwood New Forest CC 00:25:10 52 V
14 07:14 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:25:56 62 V
15 07:15 Ray Claridge G A Cycles 00:21:17 44 V
16 07:16 Craig Weston Poole Whs 00:22:42 49 V
17 07:17 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:22 61 V
18 07:18 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:51 50 V
19 07:19 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 00:24:02 64 V
20 07:20 Richard Davidson Poole Whs 00:20:25 49 V
21 07:21 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:21:57 44 V
22 07:22 Don Tanner Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:23:07 59 V
23 07:23 Martin Balk New Forest CC 00:24:59 54 V
24 07:24 Pete Cotty Poole Whs 00:26:22 76 V
25 07:25 Jay Hookins Devizes Town Cycling Club 00:21:15 32 M
26 07:26 James Bannister New Forest CC 00:22:31 38 M
27 07:27 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:49 51 V
28 07:28 Andrew Jackson CC Weymouth 00:24:35 45 V
29 07:29 Peter Weaver New Forest CC 00:26:54 65 V
30 07:30 Terry Icke Poole Whs 00:20:23 70 V
31 07:31 Hugo Baldacchino Yeovil CC 00:21:50 43 V
32 07:32 Tim Day Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 00:23:02 61 V
33 07:33 Tony Strickland Bournemouth Arrow CC no time 55 V
34 07:34 Alex Setchell New Forest CC 00:28:41 38 M
35 07:35 David Dalton Fareham Whs 00:21:07 48 V
36 07:36 John Chapman CC Weymouth 00:22:15 52 V
37 07:37 Dave Driver Yeovil CC 00:23:48 73 V
38 07:38 Graham Lenton New Forest CC 00:24:34 53 V
39 07:39 Clif Pendleton Newbury RC 00:28:20 72 V40 07:40 Jimmy Little Velo Club St Raphael 20:26:00 45 V
41 07:41 Lawrence Down Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:21:50 39 M
42 07:42 Sacha Ring New Forest CC 00:22:52 43 V
43 07:43 Andrew Parkhill Bournemouth Arrow CC no time 27 M
44 07:44 Louise Burman VC St Raphael 00:27:59 54 LV
45 07:45 Les Pick Poole Whs 00:21:00 42 V
46 07:46 Dean Ward 1st Chard Whs 00:22:14 28 M
47 07:47 Dave Lyons Yeovil CC 00:23:43 65 V
48 07:48 Sarah Wise Mud Sweat and Gears 00:24:29 35 L
49 07:49 Nick Friend Wessex Road Club no time 59 V
50 07:50 Andy Langdown Hampshire RC 00:20:09 45 V
51 07:51 Hugo Walters New Forest CC 00:21:50 17 JUN
52 07:52 Stewart Harrison Andover Whs 00:22:58 47 V
53 07:53 Jonathan Hyndman i-team Cyclists Club no time 43 V
54 07:54 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 00:25:36 62 V
55 07:55 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael 00:20:57 40 V
56 07:56 Doug Parker Sid Valley CC 00:22:14 51 V
57 07:57 Howard Pankhurst Poole Whs 00:23:40 48 V
58 07:58 Joe Whitnall Velo Club St Raphael 00:24:27 22 M
59 07:59 Doug Ward Yeovil CC 00:27:34 66 V
60 08:00 Paul Jones Primera-sports.com 00:19:59 43 V
61 08:01 Den Tapping Hampshire RC 00:21:47 57 V
62 08:02 Phil Guy North Shropshire Whlrs 00:22:49 66 V
63 08:03 Joseph Phillips New Forest CC no time 35 M
64 08:04 Barrington Day Fareham Whs 00:27:58 76 V
65 08:05 William Granger Andover Whs 00:20:54 38 M
66 08:06 Gary Tuskin Poole Whs 00:22:14 46 V
67 08:07 David England Crabwood CC 00:23:37 71 V
68 08:08 Christopher Mullett Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:24:13 29 M
69 08:09 Darren Ridge New Forest CC 00:27:54 51 V
70 08:10 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:19:55 57 V
71 08:11 John Hind Bolsover & District CC 00:21:42 49 V
72 08:12 Sharon Clifford Coventry RC 00:22:49 54 LV
73 08:13 Craig Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs no time 26 M
74 08:14 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire RC 00:27:18 44 LV
75 08:15 Mark Savage Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:20:53 45 V
76 08:16 Lee Piercy Performance Cycles CC 00:22:05 40 V
77 08:17 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 00:23:31 31 M
78 08:18 Mark Usher Mendip CC 00:24:09 48 V
79 08:19 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 00:26:41 81 V80 08:20 Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael 00:19:41 46 V
81 08:21 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs 00:21:37 16 JUV
82 08:22 Derek Dowden Charlotteville Cycling Club 00:22:48 56 V
83 08:23 Gaivin Robinson New Forest CC 00:24:57 32 M
84 08:24 Debbie Hallett Portsmouth Triathletes no time 52 LV
85 08:25 Gary Allan G A Cycles 00:20:51 51 V
86 08:26 Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:22:04 47 V
87 08:27 Mark German 1st Chard Whs 00:23:29 55 V
88 08:28 Ryan White 1st Chard Whs 24:04:00 15 JUV
89 08:29 Martin Nobbs Portsmouth Triathletes no time 55 V
90 08:30 Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael 00:19:39 50 V
91 08:31 Gary Ferrett Hampshire RC 00:21:33 51 V
92 08:32 Lesley Walkling VC St Raphael 00:22:19 48 LV
93 08:33 Andrew Barber Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:51 64 V
94 08:34 Richard Bennett Newbury RC no time 44 V
95 08:35 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:20:48 55 V
96 08:36 Stuart Kerton Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:22:03 35 M
97 08:37 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 00:23:28 50 V
98 08:38 Jeremy Saynor VC Deal 00:24:03 51 V
99 08:39 John Woodburn VC Mevdon 00:26:03 77 V
100 08:40 Gary Dighton Primera-sports.com 00:19:27 46 V
101 08:41 Andy Morgan Corinium CC 00:21:29 45 V
102 08:42 Richard Blake Antelope Racing Team 00:22:43 40 V
103 08:43 John Marriner Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:48 53 V
104 08:44 John Burrows Poole Whs 00:25:50 54 V
105 08:45 B Xavier Disley RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:20:43 29 M
106 08:46 Mark Denny Poole Whs 00:22:02 44 V
107 08:47 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC 00:23:22 54 V
108 08:48 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:02 46 V
109 08:49 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:38 47 V
110 08:50 P Gamlin Northover Vets Team 00:19:21 42 V
111 08:51 Darren Lewis Poole Whs 00:21:19 49 V
112 08:52 Shaun Walsh Yeovil CC 00:22:19 64 V
113 08:53 Claire Moir Scuderia R T 00:24:44 40 LV
114 08:54 Alan Cooper Avonlea Treasure RT 00:25:29 57 V
115 08:55 Paul Ashley Fareham Whs 00:20:39 39 M
116 08:56 Paul Barratt 1st Chard Whs 00:22:00 50 V
117 08:57 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:19 45 V
118 08:58 Tom Alliban 1st Chard Whs 00:23:27 53 V
119 08:59 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:54 53 V
120 09:00 Graham Moir Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:19:07

Friday, 18 July 2014

Bournemouth Track League 12, Report & Brief Results


Lewis Martin (Fareham Wheelers) attacked seven laps out to win the 20 lap scratch race at the end of another evenings racing at Bournemouth track. As the bunch looked at each other Martin got the gap he needed and despite the best efforts of Kilsby, Eastham, Webb, Jolliffe et al, the 16 year old held on. Earlier in the meeting, Tom Day opened up the programme, winning a 6 lap youth handicap, a good tussle with Ben Wilson & Michael Harris that would go on all night. Dan Lovett comfortably won the B League 12 lap scratch, Lovett always had too much and went with two to go for an easy win. Frank Kilsby (VC ST Raphael) & Harvey McNaughton (i-team cc) went early in the A league 12 lapper but it did not last, the move A League leader Alex Jolliffe (Team Terminator) made with 1 lap remaining was the one that mattered. Lucy Edmunds (Bournemouth Arrow) put up a good fight in the B league elimination race but of course it was Lovett who spoiled her party. Paul Canham, in second place, is improving steadily. Hard working Richard Eastham (Bournemouth Jubilee) gained a lap in the A league points race, the former road man has the staying power and the belief needed for the chase, runner up Martin & Kilsby escaped at the end to take the final points but it was newly promoted Gareth Rose who took third place. Lovett made it a clean sweep in the B league, taking a lap and winning the points race, Canham, again beating Edmunds for the minor places. The A league devil ended in confusion, Kilsby attacked the other two survivors, Jolliffe & Calvert, to cross the line first, Jolliffe pipped Calvert on the line to set up the final then realised Kilsby had sat up thinking he had won, Jolliffe pressed on, Kilsby reacted but the race had gone. Despite a robust protest the result stood, it was unfortunate for Kilsby who probably deserved to win.
Brief Results
YOUTH 6 LAP HANDICAP
1, TOM DAY (POOLE WH)
2, BEN WILSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, MICHAEL HARRIS (POOLE WH)
B LEAGUE/LADIES 12 LAP SCRATCH
1, DAN LOVETT (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
2, PAUL CANHAM (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, LUCY EDMUNDS (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
A LEAGUE 12LAP SCRATCH
1, ALEX JOLLIFFE (TEAM TERMINATOR)
2, LEWIS MARTIN (FAREHAM WHEELERS)
3, CHARLEY CALVERT (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
YOUTH 6 LAP BLOCK HANDICAP
1, BEN WILSON
2, TOM DAY
3, MICHAEL HARRIS
B LEAGUE/LADIES ELIMINATION RACE
1, DAN LOVETT
2, PAUL CANHAM
3, LUCY EDMUNDS
A LEAGUE POINTS RACE
1, RICHARD EASTHAM (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 18
2, LEWIS MARTIN 12
3, GARETH ROSE 10
YOUTH HUMAN KEIRIN
1, BEN WISON
2, TOM DAY
3, JAMIE WHITCHER (SOLENT PIRATES)
YOUTH HUMAN KEIRIN
1, MICHAEL HARRIS
2, LUCY GADD
B LEAGUE POINTS
1, DAN LOVETT 35
2, PAUL CANHAM 21
3, LUCY EDMUNDS 8
A LEAGUE ELIMINATION RACE
1, ALEX JOLLIFFE
2, FRANK KILSBY (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS)
3, CHARLEY CALVERT
YOUTH HUMAN PACED UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1, MAICHAEL HARRIS
2, TOM DAY
3, BEN WILSON
20 LAP ALL UP SCRATCH
1, LEWIS MARTIN
2, CHARLEY CALVERT
3, DAVE GILHAM (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)

Thursday, 17 July 2014

Moreton 11, Greening Wins Penultimate Round


Giles Greening (Mud, Sweat ‘Gears) won the penultimate round at Moreton, winning the bunch sprint with the scratch group still one minute behind. The “fast men” were always struggling to make the catch as the large groups in front sensed they would stay away. Any chance the scratch group had, disappeared as Calum Croft (Mud, Sweat ‘Gears), James Horton (Cannondale) & Alex Jolliffe (Team Terminator) attacked, the three were left in no man’s land and those left behind all but sat up. At the front Greening timed his sprint to perfection winding it up at the village hall, always the best place to go! The race was marred by two crashes, a touch of wheels brought three riders down before an oncoming car forced the bunch to take evasive action, the resulting pile up left the unlucky Marcus Drysdale (ENS) with a broken collar bone and a few walking wounded.
1, GILES GREENING (MUD, SWEAT’GEARS)
2, MATTHEW NORRIS (UNATT)
3, ALISTAIR BUNTING (PRIMERA-UK BIKING)
4, EDWARD COX (UNATT)
5, WAYNE ROBERTS (UNATT)
6, MARK KENWAY (UNATT)
7, GARETH COBB (POOLE WH)
8, JOHN WILLIAMS (PURBECK PELETON)
9, JON WEBBER (HUB CC)
10, ROB KOPPENHAL (CC WEYMOUTH)