TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Roger Bacon

Wednesday, 27 February 2019

Andover Wheelers Hardriders 24, Results


Alan Murchison (above),Lara Taylor,Henry Latimer & Kirsty McSeveney winners at the Andover Wheelers Hardriders 24 at Ludgershall on Sunday 24th February.

Road Bikes
1 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO 58:35:00 Male Vet
2 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 59:00:00 Male Senior
3 Dave Dent GS Stella 59:43:00 Male Vet
4 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo 01:00:24 Male Senior
5 Neil Mackley …a3crg 01:01:05 Male Vet
6 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 01:01:35 Male Senior
7 Andy Self North Hampshire RC 01:03:09 Male Vet
8 Phillip Cole Bournemouth Cycleworks – Vitec Fire – Trek 01:03:27 Male Vet
9 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 01:03:45 Male Vet
10 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 01:03:58 Male Vet
11 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta 01:04:33 Male Senior
12 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC 01:05:27 Male Vet
13 David West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 01:06:43 Male Vet
14 Dan Banks Velo Club Venta 01:07:16 Male Junior
15 Philip Watts North Hampshire RC 01:07:25 Male Vet
16 Jamie Denny Andover Wheelers 01:07:48 Male Senior
17 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC 01:07:56 Male Senior
18 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club 01:08:15 Male Vet
19 John Chapman CC Weymouth 01:08:36 Male Vet
20 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers 01:08:50 Male Vet
21 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 01:09:38 Male Vet
22 Tim Carman Farnborough & Camberley CC 01:10:03 Male Vet
23 Daniel Ongley Andover Wheelers 01:11:14 Male Senior
23 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael 01:11:14 Male Vet
25 Lara Taylor Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 01:11:17 Female Vet
26 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 01:11:29 Male Vet
27 Jamie Susans Andover Wheelers 01:11:37 Male Vet
28 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta 01:11:39 Male Senior
29 Den Tapping …a3crg 01:12:17 Male Vet
30 John French Oxford City RC 01:12:19 Male Vet
31 John Smart Andover Wheelers 01:12:36 Male Vet
32 James Horan South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet 01:12:56 Male Vet
33 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael 01:14:20 Male Vet
34 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC 01:14:55 Male Vet
35 Simon West Andover Wheelers 01:15:32 Male Vet
36 Ali Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 01:15:44 Female Vet
37 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais 01:15:56 Male Vet
38 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club 01:17:23 Male Vet
39 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 01:18:20 Female Vet
40 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 01:19:01 Male Vet


TT Bikes
1 Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC 55:50:00 Male Senior
2 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 56:31:00 Male Senior
3 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO 59:25:00 Male Vet
4 David Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 01:00:29 Male Vet
5 James Fox Velo Club Venta 01:01:00 Male Senior
6 Richard Llewellyn Imperial Racing Team 01:03:08 Male Vet
7 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 01:04:29 Male Vet
8 Kirsty Mcseveney …a3crg 01:05:49 Female Senior
9 Corinne Clark Team Swindon Cycles 01:06:16 Female Senior
10 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team 01:07:14 Male Vet
11 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 01:07:24 Male Vet
12 Jess Atkinson Team 22 01:07:32 Female Senior
13 Gavin Draper North Hampshire RC 01:08:29 Male Vet
14 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club 01:08:43 Male Vet
15 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks – Vitec Fire – Trek 01:10:06 Female Senior
16 Clementina Davies Yeovil Cycling Club 01:12:10 Female Vet
17 Mike Boyce …a3crg 01:14:59 Male Vet

Monday, 25 February 2019

Fareham Wheelers Reliability Trial, Results


Sunday 24th February starting from Wickham community centre 62 riders set off on 3 routes around East Hampshire and West Sussex for Fareham wheelers 'Reliachillity' ride.

70 miles, 50 miles and a social 32 miles.

The event was blessed with glorious weather (most unlike a normal reliability ride) and everyone was met at the finish with chilli, rolls, cake and hot drinks.

Thanks go to all the helpers especially the chilli makers.

Nigel Sign

Fareham wheelers cycling club

Mike Maddison 50 03:56:00
Mike Wright 50 03:17:00
Paul Morris 70 03:54:00
Dave Dalton 70 03:54:00
Dave Kemish 70 03:55:00
Syd Hygate 50 03:41:00
Graham Smart 70 04:31:00
Dee Ferret 50 04:12:00
Lizzie Jenna 50 04:12:00
Helen Woodland 50 DNF
Ian Woodland 50 DNF
Fiona Broome 50 03:58:00
John Izard 70 04:33:00
Gary Ferret 50 04:11:00
Derek Dowden 50 03:57:00
Nygel Hughes 50 03:26:00
Martin Olney 70 04:22:00
Peter Nail 70 04:05:00
Dave Barrett 70 04:05:00
Steve Orriss 70 04:01:00
David Lunn 70 04:05:00
David Jefferey 70 04:01:00
Robert Corry 70 04:34:00
Gavin Squires 70 04:12:00
David Brown 70 DNF
David Bohane 70 04:05:00
Cliff Allen 50 03:31:00
Russel Etherington 50 03:33:00
Steve Chase 50 03:33:00
Dave Morris 50 03:31:00
Michelle Gall 50 03:33:00
Ann Blake 50 03:54:00
Chris Budge 50 03:33:00
Alison Budge 50 03:48:00
Edward Limbrey 50 03:33:00
Steve Flack 32 02:50:00
Adam Flack 32 02:50:00
Kev Dennett 70 04:53:00
Dave Walters 70 04:53:00
Robert Coombe 50 03:34:00
Simon Tear 50 03:34:00
Alex Drake 50 03:34:00
Paul Knox-Johnson 50 03:34:00
Henry Knox-Johnson 03:34:00
Brian Ewers 50 DNF
Jerry Tucker 50 03:56:00
Diana Stevens 32 03:47:00
Sarah Mackley 32 03:47:00
Mike Burbridge 32 03:47:00
Lyn Knight 32 03:47:00
Aaron Montgomery
Steve Whitelock
David Barnes 50 03:29:00
Norman Hand 50 03:29:00
Cathy Wheatley 50 03:59:00
Nigel Fitzpatrick 03:55:00
John Reed 50 03:55:00
Ray Hallett 50 04:08:00
Steve Wiltshire 58 04:08:00
Steve Roche 32 02:40:00
Tim Hearn 32 DNF
Paul Smith 50 04:04:00

Saturday, 23 February 2019

Wessex Road Club Host Sigma Sports TT Opener


Wessex Road Club promote the first round of the Sigma Sports National Time Trial series on the P427 circuit on Sunday 24th March. The Wessex hosted the opening round back in 2017 with Hayley Simmonds and Joshua Willaims the winners of the senior races that day. The 24 mile undualting course, based around Wimborne Minster in Dorset heads north from the town before turning towards Blandford Forum, the final climb up to Beech Avenue (pictured) and the finish at Pamphill will provide a sting in the tail. Race Headquarters is at the Allendale Centre, Hanham Road, Wimborne, BH21 1AS

Closing Date for entries is 5th March, Full Details HERE


Round 1 of 6 Sunday 24th March 2019 Wessex Road Club P427 05/03/2019
Round 2 of 6 Sunday 7th April 2019 Beacon RCC K22/37 19/03/2019
Round 3 of 6 Friday 19th April 2019 Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles J8/3 05/04/2019
Round 4 of 6 Sunday 12th May 2019 Dumfries CC WS25/01 28/04/2019
Round 5 of 6 Sunday 26th May 2019 Border City Wheelers CC L143 14/05/2019
Round 6 of 6 Sunday 9th June 2019 West DC U601A 14/05/2019  (Also the RTTC National Circuit Championship)

Tuesday, 19 February 2019

Devon Primavera Races, Start Lists


THE MID-DEVON CYCLING CLUB
Present THE 2019 PRIMAVERA RACES SUNDAY 24th FEBRUARY 2019

The Men’s E/1/2/3 race starts at 10.30 for and the Men’s 3 & 4 race starts at 10.35

Event Headquarters –Hatherleigh Community Centre
COURSE DETAILS – FOR BOTH MEN’S RACES –
Cat E/1/2/3 Start at 10.30; Cat 3 & 4 Start at 10.35

E/1/2/3 riders - Leave the HQ and ride as per the Highway Code to reach the start point by crossing the roundabout onto the A3072. At the top of the rise turn left into the Industrial Estate. Line up outside the Bones Unit to await the race start.
Leave the Industrial Estate and turn left onto the A3072. The race is deneuturalised at the de-restriction signs. Continue on A3072 through Highampton to Beara Cross. Go s/o. Pass Brandis Corner to reach Dunsland Cross. Go left on to A3079 (M2). Continue to Halwill Junction and roundabout. Turn left (M3) into Station Road. Beware of narrow road with bollards on your right hand side. In 60 yards bear left again into Higher Station Road. Continue on unclassified road towards Chilla. At Graddon Cross where road goes left for Chilla bear right. At Beara Cross and A3072 turn left (M2) to complete one circuit of 11.3 miles.
E/ 1/2/3 Race - Repeat circuit 3 more times and then at the fourth time of reaching Beara Cross turn right back onto the A3072. Retrace the outward route past Highampton. At the Hatherleigh Roundabout (M2) take the first exit to finish in 800 metres level with “junction ahead” sign. E/1/2/3 race =58 miles (89 kms)
Cat 3 & 4 riders - Line up in the car park area to the right of the hall, cross the roundabout and ride under neutralised conditions up the hill to the start of the race proper at the de-restriction signs.
Cat 3 & 4 Race – Follow the same rote as the E/1/2/3 race but repeat circuit 2 more times and then at the third time of reaching Beara Cross turn right back onto the A3072. Retrace the outward route past Highampton. At the Hatherleigh Roundabout (M2) take the first exit to finish in 800 metres level with “junction ahead” sign. 3 & 4 race = 48 miles (77 kms)
The prime point is level with the bus stop on the RH side as riders approach Halwill Junction and just before the junction with Stags Wood Drive. There will be a prime each time a race passes this line.

RIDERS in the E/1/2/3 RACE
(Additional riders maybe added to the reserves up to 8)

1 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC 407470 2nd
2 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC 889060 2nd
3 Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC 888389 2nd
4 Benjamin Marks Private member 717456 1st
5 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls 717140 2nd
6 Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club 927716 2nd
7 Luke Protheroe Abergavenny Road Club 1345477 2nd
8 James Codd Backstedt Cycling 462946 2nd
9 Liam James-Morris Backstedt Cycling 973803 2nd
10 Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling 720911 2nd
11 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM 1019040 2nd
12 Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM 957554 2nd
13 George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM 936031 2nd
14 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 1143798 2nd
15 Edward Morgan Bynea CC 1202910 2nd
16 Robert McCarthy Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 1335723 2nd
17 Alexandar Richardson Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 1160906 Elite
18 Louis Rose-Davies Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 461711 2nd
19 Jacob Vaughan Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 711529 1st
20 Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC 933999 2nd
21 Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC 722307 2nd
22 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF 724303 2nd
23 Rhys Pilley CC Plancoet 976490 2nd
24 Jonathan Fowles Crimson Performance Race Team 898233 1st
25 Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers 1191880 2nd
26 Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers 1007539 2nd
27 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 1006823 2nd
28 Thomas Day Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 1046100 2nd
29 Neil Phillips Kibosh 932687 1st
30 Jacob Aries Kuota - GSG 1184939 2nd
31 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 459800 1st
32 Alexander Cross Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 945746 2nd
33 Morgan Curle Nopinz Symec Development Team 978846 2nd
34 George Fowler Nopinz Symec Race Team 973612 2nd
35 Lee Frost Nopinz Symec Race Team 1012940 Elite
36 Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team 471609 2nd
37 Tom Nancarrow Nopinz Symec Race Team 914283 1st
38 George Smith Nopinz Symec Race Team 946208 Elite
39 Matt Tupman Okehampton Cycle Club 1250268 2nd
40 David Kovacs Pedal Heaven Le Col 1445862 Elite
41 Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching 1336312 2nd
42 Daniel Colman plan2ride 428332 1st
43 Chad Scallan plan2ride 1435309 1st
44 Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC 1076525 2nd
45 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC 929819 2nd
46 Adam Cole Pontypool RCC 1107505 2nd
47 Evan Powell Pontypool RCC 705096 2nd
48 Alexandre Touche Pontypool RCC 1006675 1st
49 Frazer White Pontypool RCC 1293490 2nd
50 Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs 1010155 2nd
51 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 1237236 2nd
52 Ben Richards Queens Head Cycling 1368693 2nd
53 Aled Jones Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1222410 1st
54 Alistair Stubbs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1197496 2nd
55 Joe Healey Saint Piran 922971 2nd
56 Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC 898481 2nd
57 Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 449019 1st
58 George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 950710 2nd
59 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 431834 1st
60 Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS 976008 2nd
61 Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1145449 1st
62 Andrew Davenport Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1455117 2nd
63 Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 KALAS 831643 1st
64 Max Moyles Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1241618 2nd
65 Bryn Davies The Bulls 948948 2nd
66 Iwan Evans The Bulls 721273 3rd
67 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta 1168444 2nd
68 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 1230744 2nd
69 Ross Holland Veloce Racing 949276 2nd
70 Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC 877404 1st
71 Thomas Burnell VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING 1394982 2nd
7 David Middleton VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING 962221 2nd
73 Michael Mottram VITUS PRO CYCLING P / B BROTHER UK 921566 Elite
74 Frederik Scheske VITUS PRO CYCLING P / B BROTHER UK 1092126 Elite
75 Red Walters VITUS PRO CYCLING P / B BROTHER UK 1055513 1st
76 Joshua Price Wales Racing Academy 981458 2nd
77 William Makin Wheal Velocity 1335782 2nd
78 Patrick Biel ZeroBC 1367606 2nd
79 Joe Harris ZeroBC 715009 2nd
80 Harrison Knight ZeroBC Development Team 720216 2nd

Reserves (in priority order)

81 Dougal Toms University of Exeter Cycling Club 896967 2nd
82 Cian Roberts The Bulls 901399 3rd
83 Thomas Price Avid Sport 1160780 3rd
84 Jim Hamilton MB Cyclery 951059 3rd


RIDERS in the CATEGORY 3 AND 4 RACE
(Additional riders maybe added to this list to make 80 plus 8 reserves)


1 Jack Cooper Mid Devon CC 1449053 4th
2 Sean Ferguson Mid Devon CC 1107061 4th
3 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC 402925 3rd
4 Antony Jenkins Mid Devon CC 1208627 3rd
5 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC 710540 3rd
6 Angus Menter Mid Devon CC 930337 4th
7 Michael Shute Mid Devon CC 1235036 4th
8 Daniel Eastment 1st Chard Whls 723337 4th
9 Kieran Morris Abergavenny Road Club 707836 3rd
10 Hamish Fletcher-Cooney All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace 447604 3rd
11 William Jewitt Avid Sport 1192106 3rd
12 Adam Tucker Avid Sport 1515865 4th
13 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 1227337 3rd
14 Elliot Barratt Bath Cycling Club 1393143 3rd
15 Jos Kertzman Bath Cycling Club 935750 3rd
16 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club 886338 3rd
17 Travis Bramley BCR Racing 1044755 3rd
18 Joseph Parrott Bpm Coaching 1341838 3rd
19 Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Squad 1274381 3rd
20 Alex Hollingsworth Cycle Sport South Hams 1552133 4th
21 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams 408251 3rd
22 Gideon Aroussi Exeter Wheelers 1242304 3rd
23 Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers 1353828 3rd
24 Mark Szender Exeter Wheelers 1262065 3rd
25 Adam Tonini Finchley Racing Team 1112650 3rd
26 Euan Taylor Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 832445 3rd
27 David Bartlett http://www.giant-helston.co.uk 723993 3rd
28 David Crawford Lanhydrock Wheelers 1466424 4th
29 Christopher Phillips Mid Cornwall Cycling Club 948115 3rd
30 Andrew Henderson Nopinz Symec Development Team 887311 3rd
31 James Hywel-Davies Nopinz Symec Development Team 981203 3rd
32 Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC 816966 3rd
33 Robert Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC 931637 3rd
34 Jonathan Ellis Plymouth Corinthian CC 453555 3rd
35 Nicholas Jacob Plymouth Corinthian CC 1295009 4th
36 Stephen Jones Plymouth Corinthian CC 1296074 4th
37 Mark Pierce Plymouth Corinthian CC 1010906 3rd
38 Michael Smith Plymouth Corinthian CC 1088148 3rd
39 Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC 979870 3rd
40 Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC 1318351 3rd
41 Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC 923568 3rd
42 Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC 1162107 3rd
43 Matthew Dennis Primera-TeamJobs 1240258 3rd
44 Philip Collings Private Member 924332 3rd
45 Ethan Court Private Member 1347285 3rd
46 Guy Hartnell Private Member 1175337 4th
47 Ben Hutley Private Member 885603 4th
48 Harry Loader Private Member 451439 3rd
49 George Greensmith Propello 1233768 3rd
50 Dominic Pullen Propello 1141578 3rd
51 Joe Twelvetrees Reflex Racing 1235713 3rd
52 William Bunday Royal Air Force CA 407651 3rd
53 Adam Chilvers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1551768 4th
54 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 935816 3rd
55 Daniel Lyness Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1116564 3rd
56 Ben Savage Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1398690 4th
57 James Turner Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1226870 3rd
58 Charlie Shields SixtySix RSN 1099774 3rd
59 Steve Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma RT 405657 3rd
60 Matt Parsons Tavistock Whlrs Cycling Club 1559722 4th
61 Thomas Williamson-Cary Tavistock Whlrs Cycling Club 1103771 4th
62 Fergus Main Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1346129 3rd
63 Ethan Browne The Bulls 1122545 3rd
64 Oliver Parsons Tri UK 830015 3rd
65 Nathan Taylor Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach 463780 3rd
66 Damien Balay University of Exeter Cycling Club 1231444 4th
67 Matthew Batten University of Exeter Cycling Club 1453170 4th
68 Jack Bond University of Exeter Cycling Club 1105864 3rd
69 Henry Eve University of Exeter Cycling Club 1309872 3rd
70 George Humby University of Exeter Cycling Club 716663 3rd
71 Tom Partridge University of Exeter Cycling Club 1451081 4th
7 Seán Warner University of Exeter Cycling Club 1001188 3rd
73 Paul Ransom Velo Club Venta 973866 3rd
74 Ryan Seed Velo Club Venta 906209 3rd
75 Tom Smith Velo Club Venta 1504197 3rd

Sunday, 17 February 2019

Sotonia CC Club Hill Climb, Results


A record low of just 6 riders faced the team keeper for this morning's ascent of Dean Hill despite the reasonable conditions.
17/02/19
1. Justin Menhenett Sotonia CC 2 mins 26 secs
2. Patryk Rucki Sotonia CC 2.52
3. Jon Legg Sotonia CC 2.55
4. Cameron Taylor Sotonia CC 3.03
5. David Barnes Come&Try 3.14
6. Greg Mead Come & Try 3.17
Thanks to Jon Chapman for organising and the timekeepers, marshal and pusher off turning out to give the 'Magnificent Sextet' a ride.

Thanks to Julian Gee

VC ST Raphael Hardriders 16.5, Results


Chris McNamara, Jessica Finney, James Horton & Angela Carpenter the winners at the VC St Raphael Hardriders 16.5 TT on the Perfs Circuit
Sunday 17th February Southwick 2 laps
1 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT M VET 00:37:16
2 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT M SEN 00:37:48
3 Gary Chambers NOPINZ M SEN 00:38:04
4 Harry Johnson Velo Club St Raphael M JUN 00:41:17
5 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:41:18
6 David Shepherd ...a3crg M VET 00:41:20
7 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC M SEN 00:41:31
8 James Fox Velo Club Venta M SEN 00:41:41
9 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta M SEN 00:42:42
10 Richard Moore VC Godalming & Haslemere M VET 00:43:14
11 Andy Rivett Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:43:28
12 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC M VET 00:43:57
13 Jessica Finney Cycle Team Onform W ESP 00:44:14
14 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC M VET 00:44:42
15 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg W VET 00:45:24
16 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:45:49
17 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT M VET 00:46:13
18 Elliot Brown VC Godalming & Haslemere M SEN 00:46:21
19 Kirsty Mcseveney ...a3crg W SEN 00:47:05
20 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg M VET 00:47:27
21 Ian Turner Tornado Road CC M VET 00:47:52
22 Phill Sykes Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:48:04
23 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:48:10
24 David Libby Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 00:48:34
25 Jonathan Lacey Southdown Velo M VET 00:49:27
26 Paul Carter Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 00:49:57
27 Steve Hutt Portsmouth North End CC M VET 00:54:12

Road Bikes
1 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael M SEN 00:41:02
2 Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC M JUN 00:41:04
3 Dave Dent GS Stella M VET 00:41:06
4 Oliver Handley University of Southampton RC M ESP 00:41:22
5 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo M SEN 00:42:07
6 Jamie Caldwell Cycle Team Onform M SEN 00:42:11
7 Neil Mackley ...a3crg M VET 00:42:25
8 Chris Birch Hoops Velo M VET 00:42:49
9 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere M VET 00:42:54
10 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks M JUV 00:43:52
11 James Garrett Caesarean CC (Jersey) M VET 00:43:58
12 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers M JUV 00:43:59
13 Richard Porter CC Weymouth M VET 00:44:04
14 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta M SEN 00:44:17
15 Joel Garner ...a3crg M VET 00:44:22
16 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 00:44:37
17 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg M SEN 00:44:44
18 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club M VET 00:44:45
19 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti M SEN 00:44:48
20 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC M VET 00:44:59
21 Andy Self North Hampshire RC M VET 00:45:05
22 Jordan Giles University of Southampton RC M ESP 00:45:06
23= Robert Cranstone GS Vecchi M VET 00:45:25
23= Angela Carpenter ...a3crg W VET 00:45:25
25 Rick Evans Racing Club Ravenna M VET 00:45:37
26 Kimberley Ashton Caesarean CC (Jersey) W SEN 00:45:40
27 Mark Wright VC Godalming & Haslemere M VET 00:46:02
28 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC M SEN 00:46:04
29 Fraser Hughes Audax UK M SEN 00:46:19
30 Perry Lee Southdown Velo M VET 00:46:22
31 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VET 00:46:24
32 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:46:41
33 Paul Longman ...a3crg M VET 00:46:46
34 Henry Salmon University of Southampton RC M ESP 00:47:13
35 Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC M SEN 00:47:55
36 Keith Loudon Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 00:48:10
37= Dennis Tapping ...a3crg M VET 00:48:12
37= Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VET 00:48:12
39 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road CC M VET 00:48:18
40 Billy Holman ...a3crg M VET 00:48:19
41 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:48:40
42 Tom Fishlock Spinners and Grinders Cycle M SEN 00:48:49
43 Chris Parker VC Godalming & Haslemere M VET 00:48:51
44 Mike Noad Bayside Tri Club M VET 00:49:21
45 John Mottershead Portsmouth North End CC M VET 00:49:29
46 Gary Roberts Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 00:49:32
47 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere W VET 00:50:01
48 James Horan South Downs Bikes M VET 00:50:09
49 Mark Capocci Portsmouth North End CC M VET 00:50:13
50 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo M VET 00:50:19
51 Alex Rice Southdown Velo M VET 00:50:22
52 Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team W ESP 00:50:25
53 David Knight Portsmouth North End CC M SEN 00:50:44
54 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo W VET 00:50:55
55 Nigel Powell Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:51:24
56 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg M VET 00:51:29
57 James Cooper Natural RT M SEN 00:51:48
58 Mike Garner ...a3crg M VET 00:51:50
59 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:51:56
60 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC W VET 00:52:02
61 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais M VET 00:52:34
62 Ali Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere W VET 00:53:39
63 Ian Hayden Tornado Road CC M VET 00:53:55
64 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC W VET 00:54:16
65 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC M VET 00:55:02
66 Tom Warren Portsmouth North End CC M SEN 00:56:23
67 Michelle Lock GS Stella W VET 00:56:32

Saturday, 16 February 2019

Andover Wheelers Hardriders 24, Start list


Matt Buckley, Kirsty McSeveney, Al Murchison, Corrine Clark & Sam Wadsley feature in the Andover Wheelers event on the P614 at Ludgershall on Sunday 24th February
Road Bikes
1 09:01:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
2 09:02:00 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
3 09:03:00 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Male Senior
4 09:04:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
5 09:05:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
6 09:06:00 Phillip Cole Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Trek Male Vet
7 09:07:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
8 09:08:00 Dan Banks Velo Club Venta Male Junior
9 09:09:00 Simon West Andover Wheelers Male Vet
10 09:10:00 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
11 09:11:00 Den Tapping ...A3crg Male Vet
12 09:12:00 Karen Whyte Veloce Female Vet
14 09:13:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
14 09:14:00 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta Male Senior
15 09:15:00 Matt Harris ...A3crg Male Senior
16 09:16:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
17 09:17:00 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Vet
18 09:18:00 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Vet
19 09:19:00 John Smart Andover Wheelers Male Vet
20 09:20:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
21 09:21:00 Tom Bolton Cowley Road Condors CC Male Senior
22 09:22:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
23 09:23:00 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
24 09:24:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
25 09:25:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
26 09:26:00 Lara Taylor Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Female Vet
27 09:27:00 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo Male Senior
28 09:28:00 Jamie Denny Andover Wheelers Male Senior
29 09:29:00 David West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
30 09:30:00 Neil Mackley ...A3crg Male Vet
31 09:31:00 James Horan South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet Male Vet
32 09:32:00 Daniel Ongley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
33 09:33:00 Stefan Freeson Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Junior
34 09:34:00 Jamie Susans Andover Wheelers Male Vet
35 09:35:00 Philip Watts North Hampshire RC Male Vet
36 09:36:00 Tim Carman Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
37 09:37:00 Andy Self North Hampshire RC Male Vet
38 09:38:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
39 09:39:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
40 09:40:00 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
41 09:41:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
42 09:42:00 Ali Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Female Vet
43 09:43:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
44 09:44:00 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers Male Vet
45 09:45:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
46 09:46:00 Ed Slot Sotonia CC Male Senior
47 09:47:00 John French Oxford City RC Male Vet
Time Trial Bikes
50 09:50:00 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Male Vet
51 09:51:00 Corinne Clark Team Swindon Cycles Female Senior
52 09:52:00 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Male Senior
53 09:53:00 Mark Valentine Poole Whs Male Vet
54 09:54:00 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Trek Female Senior
55 09:55:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta Male Senior
56 09:56:00 Clementina Davies Yeovil Cycling Club Female Vet
57 09:57:00 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers Male Vet
58 09:58:00 Richard Llewellyn Imperial Racing Team Male Vet
59 09:59:00 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers Male Vet
60 10:00:00 Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Male Senior
61 10:01:00 Michelle Lock GS Stella Female Vet
62 10:02:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
63 10:03:00 David Walters Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Male Vet
64 10:04:00 Gavin Draper North Hampshire RC Male Vet
65 10:05:00 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team Male Vet
66 10:06:00 Fabien Large NOPINZ Male Junior
67 10:07:00 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC Male Vet
68 10:08:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
69 10:09:00 Jess Atkinson Team 22 Female Senior
70 10:10:00 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
71 10:11:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior

Thursday, 14 February 2019

Limited Racing at Bournemouth Track in 2019


With just four meetings planned for the coming season, racing opportunities at the Bournemouth track are limited this year. An Open day in July and two Youth races in May & June are the only competitive events currently planned at the £750,000 facility at Ensbury Park. No weekly track league has been announced this year after low numbers caused the cancellation of the league last year. Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers are planning a summer track day on Saturday 13th July and Poole Wheelers will run a Youth Omnium on 18th May and a Youth Sprint Omnium on the 29th June whilst Blackline coaching will run a summer open meeting in July. The British Cycling/Bournemouth Council funded outdoor velodrome was opened in the summer of 2011 by former Great Britain CT coach Geoff Cooke but has struggled to establish itself as a "go to" venue . Speaking to Local Riders, Local Races at the time, Cooke said

"Its just getting the youngsters, the kids from Bournemouth. Once it becomes the place to be, once you get some of the big hitters coming down and wanting to do it and you start getting kids fit, that's what its about, its about the kids!"
Do you think it is imperative that the local clubs are involved?
"Yes,Yes, they dont get all critical of it, come down here and have fun, come down and just ride the bloody thing and have fun. You will get a community atmosphere and it will self- police itself, it really will!
"

Current Great Britain Cycling team members, Rebecca Raybould and Ali Fielding began their careers riding at the Bournemouth venue and local clubs regularly use the track for training & coaching sessions.

Race Dates for 2019
Saturday 18th May Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium Details HERE

Saturday 29th May Poole Wheelers Youth Sprint Omnium Details HERE

Saturday 13th July Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Summer Track Festival Details HERE

Saturday 27th July Blackline Summer Open TBC

Tuesday, 12 February 2019

Sixteen Year Old Tom Day Shines at Perfs


Comfortable in the wheels Tom Day(Giant CC Halo Films)
Sixteen year old junior Tom Day (Giant CC-Halo Films) finished in 22nd place at Perfs, just a couple of minutes down on the 19 year old "veteran" Jacob Vaughan. Riding his first race as a junior and on restricted gears, Day rode confidently and was never out of his depth, finishing in the same group as Mottram, Hutchings, Mingay, McNamara et al. We asked Tom for his thoughts on the day and like a diligent student the youngster from Poole sent us an essay. He suggested we edit his words but we dont think we could make them any better....

"What place does Perfs pedal race have for a first year Junior? I think most people were expecting I would be dropped after the first lap, but I knew it would go hard from the start so I warmed up well before the start and positioned myself towards the front so I didn’t get caught up with riders dropping off the back.
I wasn’t confident of my form coming into my first road race as a Junior. The youth races tend to be held on flat circuits and only last 45 minutes so they suit the sprinters. I’ve dramatically changed my winter training and focused on lots of base miles which I hope will pay dividends this year.
Local knowledge also played a big part as I’d been out most weeks doing a chain-gang on the Perfs course. I got dropped a couple of times because I rode my winter bike which is 10 kilos or more. Looking back that probably helped!
The race was the hardest I’ve ever done, but I got lots of support from locals around the course and an opportunity to ride against such a quality field kept me going.
Laps one and two were the hardest with the bunch pushing over the top of Portsdown Hill. Luckily the headwind on the downhill meant the junior gearing wasn’t a problem. The remaining laps settled down and with the main field whittled down to about 30 riders I was feeling comfortable coming into the last 5 miles. I stayed clear of the crash at the bottom of the last climb and pushed hard to the finish, coming in 22nd place.
So, what place does Perfs have for a first year Junior…. Great opportunity and great experience. Thank you Perfs organisation and I’ll be back next year for another crack."

In his first year as a Junior Tom is keen to get as much experience as he can and hopes to race in Belgium and the Netherlands later on in the season. Comfortable on the track and against the clock it could be an exciting year for the young all-rounder.
4th at the New Forest CC Boxing Day 10, 21:50
Bossing the track!

Monday, 11 February 2019

Clayton Impresses at Perfs Pedal


Damien Clayton (PM) looked strong and impressive as he rode to second place behind Jacon Vaughan at the Perfs Pedal on Sunday. The 26 year old from Barnsley has only been racing three years but already holds an Elite licence and read the race perfectly. Clayton picked up £140 for his efforts and we spoke to him at the race HQ in Southwick......"Last year was the first time i rode Perfs, i was not really in shape for it had done no intensity over the winter so i was pretty happy. It Is always an unknown coming into this race, dont know where you are going to be so early on in the season and the conditions, having not raced since October i am pretty happy how things panned out. The climb is hard but its what comes after, if you are in the top ten wheels, well positioned its ok because it just strings out like an elastic band.. Alex really put the hurt on and the crosswinds at the top made it hard, he was absolutely flying, he was on a really good day. It was good to get into the break and when it was just three of us at the end i was just getting double-teamed by the Canyon lads. It looked they were working for Jacob, Alex attacked a lot and obviously it was down to us to chase, allowing Jacob to just sit on. I got across to Alex at the end, i thought we could work together but before i knew it Jacob got on, i knew then second was the best i was going to get. I could not really attack them, if i attacked they would bridge to me and do me over again. I had to reserve all i could for that final climb.When i saw Alex pop i tried my best to chase down Jacob and get up to his wheel, i was doing well for ten seconds or so but he just rode off, he was really strong. I knew it was going to come down to myself and the Canyon guys I train with these guys quite a lot. ("No, No No", he laughs when we suggest Tim Elverson might make him an offer) It's only my third season racing, so it is all pretty new, i was going to do it as a Private member like last year but just got on a new team in January (PM). I live in London but i am moving back up North, my team is based up there. I will be back down for the Jock Wadley and Wally Gimber after we ride a few Crits around Wakefield"

Clayton & Vaughan

Fareham Wheelers Reliability Trials


Fareham Wheeler's CC Reliability Trial
Sunday 24th February
Fareham Wheeler's CC reliability rides.
Start from from 0800hrs @ Wickham community centre, Mill Lane, Wickham. PO17 5AL.
3 routes, 70 miles,50 miles and 32 miles. Ride alone or in groups of no more than 12 (as per a normal club run).
Challenge yourself to achieve a Gold, silver or Bronze standard finish time.
Open to ALL riders of all ages (subject to parental consent for under 18's as per club rules).
Courses: 70 miles
Gold=4hr 07 min, Silver=4hr 40 min, Bronze=5hr 23 min

50 miles
Gold=2hr 56 min, Silver=3hr 20 min, Bronze=3hr 50 min

32 miles
Set as a 'Social lite' ride no target time

Hot drinks, biscuits and cakes but most important of all HOT CHILLI at the finish

£3.00 entry fee

Sunday, 10 February 2019

Perfs Pedal: Jacob Vaughan Leads Canyon to Victory


Jacob Vaughan (Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes) won the 54th Perfs Pedal in Hampshire to give his new team a winning start to the season. Pre race favourites Marcin Bialoblocki (Nopinz Latchem RT) & Alex Richardson (Canyon DHB P/B BLoor Homes) withdrew due to illness but the day was no less exciting for the loss of these two. It was teammate and 2018 winner, Alex Paton who did the early damage, riding hard the first time up Portsdown Hill, Paton pulled a small group of riders clear on a damp, blustery typical Perfs day. The lead was slender, only a few seconds but Paton, Vaughan, Damien Clayton (PM), Jordan Peacock (Spirit Tifosi RT), Lee Frost (Nopinz Latchem RT), Jack Rootkin-Gray (Solihull CC) & Jack Freeman (Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT) pushed on across the exposed Portsdown Hill road, above Portsmouth harbour. The advantage was never more than 22 secs but the bunch would never quite close it.
Rootkin-Gray & Frost lost contact the fourth time up the climb, the relentless pressure of Paton too hard to live with. Indeed, it looked like Paton was working for Vaughan, the 19 year old sitting in 3rd or 4th wheel forcing the impressive looking Clayton, Peacock and Freeman to respond to the watts on the front. The 5th and final time up the gap was over 1 minute and it was Paton who pulled away, holding a 20 second lead he held as he flew down the descent to Southwick but the move would not stick. Peacock led the pursuit and reeled Paton in as they the turned onto the finishing loop, Paton tried again, leading onto the climb up to the line with Clayton & Vaughan not far behind.
Vaughan made his move at the flamme rouge, as Paton finally paid the price for all his hard work, Clayton, who regularly trains with the Canyon boys, followed but could not close the gap as Vaughan's fresher legs made the difference.Behind Sam Culverwell & Jack English (Guernsey VC), Louis Rose-Davies (Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes), Rupert Graham (Spirit Tifosi RT) & Sebastian Garry (High Wycombe CC) pulled away from the bunch on Portsdown Hill, staying away to contest the minor placings

Jacob Vaughan
" Tim (Elverson) has been having a go at me all the time in Calpe, he loves this race, say i have to win it, i did not sleep that well last night because i was so worried about this race, there is so much pressure coming into it. If we come second here its looked upon as a terrible result. I really enjoy the atmosphere of this race, great organisers a great course, i love coming out for it. Alex did the majority of the work in the final, he really put the hurt on, i thought i might pop. Damien was really strong, i hit it with a Kilometre to go but started to park up at 500 "
Damien Clayton
"Yes pretty happy, its always an unknown coming into this race, dont know where you are going to be so early on in the season and the conditions, having not raced since October i am pretty happy how things panned out, the climb is hard but its what comes after, if you are in the top ten wheels, well positioned its ok. Alex really put the hurt on and the crosswinds at the top made it hard. It was good to get into the break and when it was just three of us at the end i was just getting double-teamed by the Canyon lads. It looked they were working for Jacob, Alex attacked a lot and obviously it was down to us to chase, allowing Jacob to just sit on. I got across to Alex at the end, i thought we could work together but before i knew it Jacob got on, i knew then second was the best i was going to get. Jacob just rode off, he was really strong"

Alex Paton
"Yes it was a good race to be honest, the main thing was to come away with the win and its nice to get on the podium as well. In a loose sense it was a plan, the main focus was to make sure we won the bike race and if we had the option of trying to help a certain guy win it would have been nice to have Jacob, that was our thought. Its a difficult thing to control, ultimately we had it down to three guys, myself, Jacob and Damien and you can make quite a lot of decisions from a group of three. I committed early on the climb, we knew we would hard on the climb, make use of the terrain really, its a short race, 46 miles, there is a lot of bike riders who are strong for forty six miles you know! You cant come to a bike race like this and underestimate guys, you have to show everyone here a good level of respect. We come here with a bit of a target on our backs but that's bike racing. We have to take the race on, if we get it wrong we are going to get shown up, there is a bit of pressure, we have a bit of responsibility. Most of the guys racing here today have spent the week working in the office, we have spent the week riding training and preparing for bike races, you do have to give credit for how hard everyone else works. Jacob really did race perfectly to be honest, used his energy where he needed to and put himself in the right places. Fair play to Damien, he rode well responding to all the attack"

Chris McNamara (Nuun Sigma Sport London RT) Perfs Regular
"Yes it was super fast, Canyon smashed it, we knew they would, it was just one lap over the top where it was just attack, attack, they were obviously trying to get a man up the road and once they had that break, it was not going to come back and the headwind down the descent nullified any chase. It was great fun though, i always enjoy it"

Full Results
1 Jacob Vaughan Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes 1:51:54
2 Damien Clayton Andymoore Autocentres @ 14”
3 Alex Paton Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes @ 21”
4 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team @ 26”
5 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT @30”
6 Sam Culverwell Guernsey Velo Club (LBG @1.48
7 Louis Rose-Davies Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes st
8 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
9 Sebastian Garry High Wycombe CC st
10 Jack English Guernsey Velo Club (LBG) st
11 Charles Page Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes @.49
12 George Fowler Nopinz Latchem Race Team st
13 Oliver Richardson Twickenham CC @1.51
14 John Hale WORX Factory Racing @1.53
15 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC st
16 James Roe Guernsey Velo Club (LBG) st
17 Red Walters Vitus Pro Cycling P/B Brother UK st
18 Thomas Gloagg VC Londres st
19 Morris Bacon DAP CC st
20 George Smith Nopinz Latchem Race Team st
21 Aled Jones VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/ProPulse st
22 Thomas Day Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films st
23 Chris McNamara Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT st
24 Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club st
25 Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC st
26 Peter Merritt TBW Stuart Hall Gett Taxi st
27 Andrew Critchlow Norwood Paragon CC st
28 Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy st
29 Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling P/B Brother UK st
30 Patrick Biel ZeroBC st
31 Oscar Mingay Wales Racing Academy st
32 Rhys Hidrio Caesarean Cycling Club Jersey st
33 James Bonham Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET st
34 Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC st
35 Callum Macleod Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes st
36 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta st
37 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
38 Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 KALAS @4.12
=39 Joseph Donohue VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/ProPulse @5.20
=39 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC st
=39 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta st
=39 Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET st
=39 Rory Barrett Southborough & District Wh st
=39 Alexandros Matsangos University of Portsmouth CC st
=39 Ben Kenneally Zero BC st
=39 Benjamin Marks BC Private Member st
=39 Matthew Hanford TBW Stuart Hall Gett Taxi st
=39 Cameron Cragg Project 51 st
=39 Matthew Burt Project 51 st
=39 Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team On Form st
=39 William Roberts Wales Racing Academy st
=39 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Castelli MGD st
=39 Ryan Watkins TBW Stuart Hall Gett Taxi st
=39 Ross Holland Veloce Racing st
=39 Harvey Weinberger Zero BC st
=39 Joe Parker Blazing Sadles Cycles st
=39 David Middleton Veloflow CC st
=58 Michael Weavers Project 51 @6.10
=58 Paul Newsome Project 51 st
=58 Joseph West TBW Stuart Hall Gett Taxi st
=58 Frederick Scheske Vitus Pro Cycling P/B Brother UK st
=58 Roman Piotrowski BC Private Member st
=63 Charlie Heffernan Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET @8.00
=63 Joe Harris ZeroBC st
=63 Graham Crow Wyndymilla st
=63 David Bone Racing Club Ravenna st
=67 Oliver Hennessy Spirit Tifosi Racing Team @9.00
=67 Samuel Painter Zero BC st
=67 Christopher Jenkinson MB Cycling st
DNF Zach Bridges Team Ribble
DNF Josh Wakeling Aldata Race Team
DNS Alexandar Richardson Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes
DNS Marcin Bialoblocki Nopinz Latchem Race Team
DNS Gary Chambers Nopinz Latchem Race Team
DNS Joe Hickerton JAM Cycling C/B BPC
DNS Keith Henderson Southborough & District Wh WITHDRAWN
DNS Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes-Casco PET
DNS Josh Copley TBW Stuart Hall Gett Taxi WITHDRAWN
DNS Finley Newmark VC Londres WITHDRAWN
DNS Harry Johnson VC St Raphael
DNS James Horton VC St Raphael


Thursday, 7 February 2019

Perfs Countdown: Who Will Win? We ask the Bunch



Following the release of the start list Alex Paton, Alex Richardson and Canyon DHB Bloor Homes seem to be everyone's favourites for victory at Perfs this weekend. The south coast pipe-opener offers a good indication of form but rather than listen to our opinion we asked the people who really know, We put one question to the Perfs Peloton (and a few others)
Who Will Win?

Alex Paton Canyon DHB Bloor Homes "I would like Jacob Vaughan to win and feel he is good shape to do the job"

Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi RT "I think team mate Rupert Graham will win"

Jacob Vaughan Canyon DHB Bloor Homes "I think Alex Richardson, reckon he will be going well"

Oscar Mingay Wales Racing Academy "Alex Richardson I think."

Simon McNamara Southdown Bikes Casco PET "I reckon Alex Richardson - solo 10 seconds , my Bro for a strong top 10"

Chris McNamara Nuun Sigma Sport London "I think Marcin makes life more complicated for Canyon but ultimately they have the numbers and I can see them man marking him and not letting him get anywhere - I would go for Alex Richardson for the win with Mikey Mottram as an outside bet to upset the Canyon boys"

Alex Richardson Canyon DHB Bloor Homes "Likely winner Jacob Vaughn dark horse and going well"

Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling Brother UK "To be honest i dont have a clue. Could be any one. It is very early in the year and people have all had very diffrent off seasons."

Sam Culverwell Guernsey VC "I’d say good people to put your money on would be Alex Richardson and Marcin Bialoblocki, however both of their teams has strong elite/cat 1 riders. Also Michael Mottram is very strong so will be in the mix for sure"

Marcin Bialoblocki "Is very strong bunch in this year perfs and will be extremely hard race but Hopefully someone from my team Nopinz Latchem will gets top step on the podium.But is no stress,season is just beginning most important is to
race hard but safe and have good fun"

Gary Chambers Nopinz Latchem RT "Alex Richardson!"

Jack English Guernsey VC "I would say it's Canyons race to lose, but we will also be following a number of individuals who we believe will be a threat. It's early season and for most riders it'll be the first real test. Should be interesting."

Frederik Scheske Vitus Pro Cycling Brother UK "There is a lot of unknown form, and i've not ridden course myself before, so would be hard pressed to pick out one rider. Sorry I can't give you a name"

Oliver Winwood-Bratchell VC Venta "Ooo I reckon Marcin"

Benjamin Marks PM "Well....I haven’t looked at the start sheet yet, but without much though I imagine one of big Tims Canyon kids will mop the floor so to speak. I’ll try and make up numbers on the podium."

Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas "Can’t see past Marcin really, but will be giving it everything to beat him."

Zak Bridges Team Ribble "Expect the Canyon team to come to dominate like they have in the past few years but it looks like there's a few other strong teams in Nopinz Latchem, Vitus and Wales academy lads. Will be good to get the season underway."

Red Walters Vitus Pro Cycling Brother UK "Ooh that's a good one. Obviously I think I've got a good team, and I know Mikey is super strong. Also gotta be carefull of Gary chambers and Bialoblocki I reckon. And then obviusly canyon are gonna be the team to watch with a good 4 possible winners too"

Lee Frost Nopinz Latchem RT "Obviously Marcin"

George Skinner Primera-Teamjobs "I think Canyon DHB will be the team to beat. They look like they are putting good hours in in Spain and i guess they will be riding for Alex Paton, having won last year"

James Horton VC St Raphael "To be fair not really knowing all the riders, it will come from a break and i think it will be an outside odds rider"

Tom Day Giant CC Halo Films "Well I’d like to say myself (gotta be confident) but realistically I think Red Walters (from Vitus pro cycling) has a good chance as he is looking really strong this year."

George Smith Nopinz Latchem RT "Umm tricky one you’ve got the canyon boys plus our team which is strong this year so hard to call, along with the vitus team and a few others. Overall i reckon one from our team will get it so fingers crossed. See u there"

George Fowler Nopinz Latchem RT "Marcin my team mate of course, or me, 40 hour week in Calpe should see me well"

Chris Opie Perfs winner 2012,2017 "Thats a very good question. I would like to see a young up and coming rider win it again. Tim Elverson has his Canyon team there, I would like it to be on e of his second year U 23 riders. Charles or Louis, perhaps. However, for an actual prediction, I actually think it is a race that suits a rider with good experience."


Rob Atkins, Sports Reporter Portsmouth News
"if you want me to pick someone out, maybe Jacob Vaughan, if Tim sends him. Bags of talent, has form in the race and is determined to get back on track on his return to the domestic scene. It looks a strong field this year? No stroll for anyone. Be interesting to see how Alex Richardson goes. Rode it two years ago but stronger and wiser now. More than capable."

Tim Elverson DS Canyon DHB Bloor Homes "Difficult, I'd like to think us but a few good guys in there, Im racing it to be all about my young guys so one of them, we will have a few plans in place"

Mick Waite Race Patron " A tricky one but i am going for Jacob Vaughan."

Mick Metcalf Race Director
"One of these depending how their training has been going:
(Alex) Paton, (Jacob) Vaughan, (Marcin ) Bialoblocki (Rupert) Graham

Rory Townsend Perfs Winner 2016
"I’m really interested to see how this years race pans out, we have a lot of young guns in this one with so much potential, Jacob Vaughan has been really strong at our team camp here in Calpe, Alex Paton is a previous winner and Alex Richardson really made a name for himself in the uk in 2018. Personally I’d love to see Louis Rose Davies take it, he’s my training partner and has worked really hard again this winter. Damien Clayton is my bet from outside the team to cause an upset!”


What do we think? As always the climb of Portsdown Hill will shape the race. We expect the Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes team to drive hard on the front perhaps as early as the first time up. Position is all important as the pace and the hill force the selection, those that miss the move will have to settle for some early season race miles in the legs as they contest the minor placings. We think the experienced Canyon lads will try and set it up for one of the youngsters, Jacob Vaughan could be the beneficiary and certainly loves the Perfs event having finished second behind Chris Opie in 2017. But despite Canyon's strength in depth and Tim Elverson's winning streak at Perfs, victorious in the last three edition, we are putting our money but not much, on 2013 winner Marcin Bialoblocki (Nopinz Latchem RT). Bialoblocki will not be intimidated, is well capable of going with the moves and, if the weather is rough it will suit him just right. Of course the bunch know all about his strength's so he will be marked well, he will have to work hard for the win, his winter training will face a thorough examination and the always motivated Canyon boys will certainly exploit any weakness. One thing is for sure, it will be a tough, competitive race and whoever adds their name to the Perfs winners list will have earned the right.

The Perf's Pedal Race will take place on Sunday 10th February 2019.Local Riders,Local Races will be supporting the 54th edition of the race allowing Mick Waite to offer a £250 first prize with prizes down to 15th place.

Perfs will cover five laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit starting from Southwick before turning off the circuit with 5K to go to finish at the top of Lodge Hill making a total distance of 74K.

The 46 mile race will once again be run over 5 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit before switching to the Newtown circuit and the final at One Hundred Acre wood.* Race HQ will be at the D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road, Southwick, Portsmouth, Hants, PO17 6ED, DEPART 11:00
COURSE DETAILS:
Start: NEUTRALISED outside Race HQ at Southwick, proceed to RAB on B2177 (M). DENEUTRALISE take third exit onto B2177 direction Wickham. Continue on B2177 to Staple Cross Roads (M), where turn left START CIRCUIT To South Boarhunt. Across the small bridge, bear right towards Boarhunt Mill. Once past Manor Farm continue to climb then bear left. Continue the climb, then turn left (M) into Swivelton Lane. Continue to junction with Portsdown Hill Road, where left (M), continue along Portsdown Hill until RAB (M) to take 2nd exit onto the B2177 to descent the back of Portsdown Hill to RAB at Southwick take the 2nd exit to Staple Cross Roads. Complete 5 laps then turn right (M) onto unclassified road to Newtown proceed through Newtown Village to crossroads. Turn left (M) onto Hundred Acres Road. Proceed on climb to finish line.
THIS YEARS FINISH IS ABOUT 20 METRES BEFORE THE LINE USED IN 2018.
Total Race Distance 46 miles or 74 Kms.
Lap distances : Portsdown Circuit 8.5 miles Newtown Circuit 3miles

Wednesday, 6 February 2019

VC St Raphael 16.5 TT, Start List



VC St Raphael Classic Course P821: 16.5 mile A 16.5-mile Sporting course with both Road and TT categories)
Sunday 17th February 2019 @9:02am
Mick Waite - VC ST Raphael sponsor has kindly donated a Trophy to the event, which will be awarded to the fastest rider over the two laps.
This will be an Annual presentation and the winner will have his or her name engraved and keep for one year.
The event has been now running for 3 years and past winners have been engraved.

Course Details: (Southwick - Boar Hunt - Portsdown -Southwick)
Men’s Course Record: Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 38:08
Female Course Record: Simone “Dailey” Mitchell .... a3crg 44:27
Start at junction of Portchester Lane approx. 0.3 miles west of Southwick roundabout on B2177. Proceed on B2177 to Staple Cross roads then left to South Boarhunt across small bridge bear right on the bend to climb through South Boarhunt then turn left into Swivelton Lane continue to junction with Portsdown Hill road turn left continue along Portsdown Hill to main roundabout. Take 1st exit onto B2177 to descend Portsdown Hill to Southwick Roundabout go straight on to pass the start and complete one lap. On the 2nd lap finish 75 meters before Southwick Roundabout opposite lay-by.
Road Bikes
1 - - 09:01
2 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Vet 09:02
3 Mike Noad Bayside Tri Club Vet 09:03
4 Jordan Giles University of Southampton RC Esp 09:04
5 Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End Sen 09:05
6 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers WV 09:06
7 Paul Longman ...a3crg Vet 09:07
8 Keith Loudon Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 09:08
9 Tom Fishlock Spinners and Grinders CC Sen 09:09
10 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club WV 09:10
11 Nigel Powell Velo Club St Raphael Vet 09:11
12 David Knight Portsmouth North End Sen 09:12
13 Gary Roberts Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 09:13
14 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 09:14
15 James Cooper Natural RT Sen 09:15
16 Mark Capocci Portsmouth North End Vet 09:16
17 Mark Wright VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 09:17
18 Chrissie Slot IRIS Race Team W Esp 09:18
19 Robert Cranstone GS Vecchi Vet 09:19
20 Tom Warren Portsmouth North End Sen 09:20
21 Henry Salmon University of Southampton RC Esp 09:21
22 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 09:22
23 Martin Jones Fareham Wheelers Vet 09:23
24 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 09:24
25 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers Juv 09:25
26 Ali Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 09:26
27 Jamie Caldwell Cycle Team Onform Sen 09:27
28 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Vet 09:28
29 Rick Evans Racing Club Ravenna Vet 09:29
30 Ian Hayden Tornado Road CC Vet 09:30
31 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 09:31
32 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC Vet 09:32
33 John Mottershead Portsmouth North End Vet 09:33
34 Michelle Lock GS Stella WV 09:34
35 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 09:35
36 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael Vet 09:36
37 Billy Holman ...a3crg Vet 09:37
38 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 09:38
39 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road CC Vet 09:39
40 James Horan South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet Vet 09:40
41 Alex Rice Southdown Velo Vet 09:41
42 Fraser Hughes Audax UK Sen 09:42
43 Kimberley Ashton Caesarean CC (Jersey) WS 09:43
44 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 09:44
45 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Vet 09:45
46 Den Tapping ...a3crg Vet 09:46
47 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Vet 09:47
48 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 09:48
49 Darren Anderson Julian Porter Cycling Vet 09:49
50 Chris Parker VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 09:50
51 Andy Self North Hampshire RC Vet 09:51
52 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti Sen 09:52
53 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Vet 09:53
54 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC Sen 09:54
55 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet 09:55
56 James Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 09:56
57 Chris Birch Hoops Velo Vet 09:57
58 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Vet 09:58
59 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo Sen 09:59
60 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 10:00
61 Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End Jun 10:01
62 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Sen 10:02
63 James Garrett Caesarean CC (Jersey) Vet 10:03
64 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks Juv 10:04
65 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End Vet 10:05
66 Ed Slot Sotonia CC Sen 10:06
67 Matt Harris ...a3crg Sen 10:07
68 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 10:08
69 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 10:09
70 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Sen 10:10
71 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 10:11
72 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Vet 10:12
73 Neil Mackley ...a3crg Vet 10:13
74 Oliver Handley University of Southampton RC Sen 10:14
75 Dave Dent GS Stella Vet 10:15










TT Bikes
76 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 10:16
77 Kirsty McSeveney ...a3crg WS 10:17
78 Steve Hutt Portsmouth North End Vet 10:18
79 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Vet 10:19
80 Paul Carter Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 10:20
81 Jonathan Lacey Southdown Velo Vet 10:21
82 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 10:22
83 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael Vet 10:23
84 Sam Hodgson Velo Club Venta Sen 10:24
85 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Vet 10:25
86 Danny Tonkin Racing Club Ravenna Sen 10:26
87 Jessica Finney Cycle Team Onform WS 10:27
88 David Libby Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 10:28
89 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Sen 10:29
90 Ian Turner Tornado Road CC Vet 10:30
91 Elliot Brown VC Godalming & Haslemere Sen 10:31
92 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Vet 10:32
93 Phill Sykes Velo Club St Raphael Vet 10:33
94 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Vet 10:34
95 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Sen 10:35
96 Richard Moore VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 10:36
97 James Fox Velo Club Venta Sen 10:37
98 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Vet 10:38
99 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 10:39
100 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Vet 10:40
101 Fabien Large NOPINZ Jun 10:41
102 David Shepherd ...a3crg Vet 10:42
103 Ashley Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 10:43
104 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers Vet 10:44
105 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 10:45
106 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Vet 10:46
107 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers Sen 10:47
108 Peter Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team Vet 10:48
109 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers Vet 10:49
110 Christopher McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 10:50
111 Harry Johnson Velo Club St Raphael Esp 10:51

The Two Events are included in the South Districts Sporting Time Trial Series which is open to all South District Clubs and Teams. Full details & Results on: www.sportingtt.com


Perfs Countdown: Take 5 with Red Walters


Red Walters has stepped up from local club Sotonia CC to new UCI Continental outfit, Vitus Pro Cycling Powered by Brother UK. Red, along with Michael Mottram & Frederik Scheske will make the teams debut at Perfs, we put 5 quickfire questions to the 19 year old from Hampshire

Q How has your winter training been?
RD Winter's gone pretty well this year, especially with the new team, that's more than enough motivation to get me through it.

Q What is different your training this year to last year?
RD Compared to last year, I think it's gone pretty well. I started about a month earlier, and have had a good four pretty hard blocks compared to just two last year. Also done a huge amount of strength training. I've had to take the last 2 weeks fairly easy though to recover so hopefully I'll be going fairly well for Perfs .

Q What about your chances at Perfs?
RD Personally, I am pretty clueless as to how my form will be, especially as I haven't had a power meter since December, so It's hard to say. Assuming I'm feeling ok on the day I'd be pretty happy with a Top 5. I might get 10 minutes in and realize that is definitely off the cards, but there's no point aiming for 30th. Obviously equally happy if I helped Fred or Mikey get a result too!

Q How do you think the race will pan out, what are the best tactics?
RD Not really sure about tactics, I assume we'll see 6 canyon guys stretching it out on the climb. Having never actually raced Perfs fully before (Punctured first lap last year) I imagine it's super aggressive because it's so short, so I'd be surprised if the bunch came to the line together. Especially as there's a good three or so launch pads to get away even on the short finishing circuit

What will you have in your bidons?
RD My Bidons will probably have Ribena because I've got 2 bottles of the stuff at home. But I'm notoriously bad at drinking when It's cold, so I should probably ask what everyone else wants, as I always end up donating them mid race.

The Perf's Pedal Race will take place on Sunday 10th February 2019.Local Riders,Local Races will be supporting the 54th edition of the race allowing Mick Waite to offer a £250 first prize with prizes down to 15th place.

Perfs will cover five laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit starting from Southwick before turning off the circuit with 5K to go to finish at the top of Lodge Hill making a total distance of 74K.

The 46 mile race will once again be run over 5 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit before switching to the Newtown circuit and the final at One Hundred Acre wood.* Race HQ will be at the D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road, Southwick, Portsmouth, Hants, PO17 6ED, DEPART 11:00
COURSE DETAILS:
Start: NEUTRALISED outside Race HQ at Southwick, proceed to RAB on B2177 (M). DENEUTRALISE take third exit onto B2177 direction Wickham. Continue on B2177 to Staple Cross Roads (M), where turn left START CIRCUIT To South Boarhunt. Across the small bridge, bear right towards Boarhunt Mill. Once past Manor Farm continue to climb then bear left. Continue the climb, then turn left (M) into Swivelton Lane. Continue to junction with Portsdown Hill Road, where left (M), continue along Portsdown Hill until RAB (M) to take 2nd exit onto the B2177 to descent the back of Portsdown Hill to RAB at Southwick take the 2nd exit to Staple Cross Roads. Complete 5 laps then turn right (M) onto unclassified road to Newtown proceed through Newtown Village to crossroads. Turn left (M) onto Hundred Acres Road. Proceed on climb to finish line.
THIS YEARS FINISH IS ABOUT 20 METRES BEFORE THE LINE USED IN 2018.
Total Race Distance 46 miles or 74 Kms.
Lap distances : Portsdown Circuit 8.5 miles Newtown Circuit 3miles

Tuesday, 5 February 2019

Calshot Track League Final Overall Standings


Adverse weather at the weekend caused the cancellation of the final round of the Calshot Winter League. Water on the track from the heavy snow fall caused the damage.
Final Standings after Round 12
A LEAGUE
1 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphaël 92
2 Dan BYRNE Black Line 41
3 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 22
4 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15
5 Jamie WHITCHER Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking 12
B LEAGUE
1 George MOORE i-team Cyclist’s Club 101
2 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 92
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers CC 27
4 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 17
5 Dan BYRNE Black Line 15
6 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club 14
7 Jonathan McKEE British Cycling Private Member - South 13
8 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery 12
9 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East 10
10 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9
11 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 6
12 Jim KENT London Dynamo 4
13 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers 1
14 Bob JOLLIFFE New Forest CC 1
YOUTH A
1 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 122
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 116
3 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 63
4 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 34
5 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta 32
6 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 7
6 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator 7
YOUTH B
1 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 113
2 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 107
3 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 74
4 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club 30
5 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 13
6 Stanley KENT London Dynamo 12
7 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 12
8 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 12
9 Sophie QUAY-CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 9
10 Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates 4
11 Bradley TAYLOR Colchester Rovers CC 3
YOUTH C
1 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 107
2 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 101
3 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT 78
4 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 57
5 Electra MORRIS Charlotteville Cycling Club 30
6 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club 17
YOUTH D
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 136
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club 129
3 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club 57
4 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT 31
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta 30
6 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 13

VETERANS
1 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 46
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 20
3 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East 18
4 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 16
5 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery 11
6 Jonathan McKEE British Cycling Private Member - South 7
7 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club 7
8 Bob JOLLIFFE New Forest CC 2
9 Jim KENT London Dynamo 2
10 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers 2
JUNIORS
1 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphaël 36
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 25
3 Dan BYRNE Black Line 16
4 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 13
5 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers CC 11
6 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 6
WOMEN
1 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator 3

Perfs Countdown: Take 5 with Marcin Bialoblocki


Marcin Bialoblocki won a deluged Perfs back in 2013. The top road man spent much of last year racing against the clock, setting national records along the way but he is back in the bunch this year. Marcin will be kicking his season off at Perfs, we put 5 quick fire questions to the Pole from Bridgwater.

Q How has your winter training been?
MB: Winter training is going well.
Steady building up form...long or short I’m always doing quality miles.

Q What are your targets for the year?
MB: We have some special targets with Nopinz for this year we will revealed it when all will be 100% planned.

Q Will you ride a 12 hour this year?
MB: Not sure about 12hour...sounds long to me,but could be interesting experience!


Q Who will win Perfs?
MB: Is very strong bunch in this year perfs and will be extremely hard race but Hopefully someone from my team Nopinz Latchem will gets top step on the podium.But is no stress,season is just beginning .Most important is to race hard but safe and have good fun

Q What will you have in your bidons?
MB:I have always something sweet in my bidons on race day.if not energy drink then tea with honey and lemon doing a job.


Marcin Bialoblocki (Nopinz Latchem Race Team)
- 10 mile T/T record holder (16:35)
- 25 mile T/T record holder (42:58)
- 50 mile T/T record holder (1:30:31)



The Perf's Pedal Race will take place on Sunday 10th February 2019.Local Riders,Local Races will be supporting the 54th edition of the race allowing Mick Waite to offer a £250 first prize with prizes down to 15th place.

Perfs will cover five laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit starting from Southwick before turning off the circuit with 5K to go to finish at the top of Lodge Hill making a total distance of 74K.


The 46 mile race will once again be run over 5 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit before switching to the Newtown circuit and the final at One Hundred Acre wood.* Race HQ will be at the D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road, Southwick, Portsmouth, Hants, PO17 6ED, DEPART 11:00
COURSE DETAILS:
Start: NEUTRALISED outside Race HQ at Southwick, proceed to RAB on B2177 (M). DENEUTRALISE take third exit onto B2177 direction Wickham. Continue on B2177 to Staple Cross Roads (M), where turn left START CIRCUIT To South Boarhunt. Across the small bridge, bear right towards Boarhunt Mill. Once past Manor Farm continue to climb then bear left. Continue the climb, then turn left (M) into Swivelton Lane. Continue to junction with Portsdown Hill Road, where left (M), continue along Portsdown Hill until RAB (M) to take 2nd exit onto the B2177 to descent the back of Portsdown Hill to RAB at Southwick take the 2nd exit to Staple Cross Roads. Complete 5 laps then turn right (M) onto unclassified road to Newtown proceed through Newtown Village to crossroads. Turn left (M) onto Hundred Acres Road. Proceed on climb to finish line.
THIS YEARS FINISH IS ABOUT 20 METRES BEFORE THE LINE USED IN 2018.
Total Race Distance 46 miles or 74 Kms.
Lap distances : Portsdown Circuit 8.5 miles Newtown Circuit 3miles.

Monday, 4 February 2019

Perfs Through the Years: Past Winners Share their Memories



With the 54th* edition of the Perfs Pedal Race just one week away we asked some former winners for their memories. From 1964 winner Tony Mills talking from his bathroom in Brittany to Sean Yates insisting on phoning back to relive his 1979 victory as an 18 year old tyro.... From Dave Legrys apologising for "going on a bit" about a win that obviously means a lot to him to Paul Rogers messaging in the night from New Zealand.... it was clear all have a great affection for this south coast season opener. Perfs is a Classic: The race is only 46 miles long but its place in the calendar, its history, even the quirky name ensures that status is maintained. We start our trip down memory lane back in 1964 and the very first Perfs Pedal race....

Tony Mills 1964, The First Winner
....."It wasn't the first race of the year back then i seem to remember. The finish was on Harting Hill i think, i won on my own about half a minute, i was 23, i never rode Perfs again., I started racing in '56 I am 80 in June and live in Brittany but i am still interested to see who wins. I used to build frames, i think Sean Yates was riding one of my frames when he won Perfs."
....
Tony lives with his family in Brittany

Sean Yates 1979 Hambledon
..."My dad entered me, i was new on the scene, just 18, he wanted me to race as much as possible. I broke away with Nick Frewin i was feeling pretty good and dropped him before the finish. I knew i was going to win, my first senior win. Perfs was the first big race of the season, a great circuit and people always rode hard. Mick Waite does a great job organising, yeah i am proud to have won, its a real nostalgic part of the British scene."...
Sean currently lives in Spain, his son Liam rode Perfs in 2015

Dave Legrys 1976 (Pictured Above), Hambledon
..."Winning the 1976 Perfs was actually a big deal for me. First of all I was a track sprinter, more used to explosive short efforts rather than road racing, second, the 1975 winner Ian Hallam was riding and he was a well respected Olympic rider and pretty good on the road too. I remember the day very well, it was chucking it down with rain at the start, and in true Perfs fashion as soon as the flag dropped the winter warriors attacked straight away. It was on the Hambledon circuit, it suited me as there was only one big hill. There was attack after attack and I went with everything that moved. I was in good shape. On the last lap a group of 3 or 4 riders got away and I wasn’t in it, typical. They got about a minute, Alf Engers came along side me and said get on my wheel, it was like riding behind a motorbike and we got across to within 100m of the break and Alf blew, I jumped across and got in the break at the top of that big hill. As we were fast approaching the finish, the bunch caught us led by Ian Hallam so at this point I was pretty stuffed, as we approached the finish, which was pan flat, we were really motoring and I attacked at the yellow flag, I got 2-3 bike lengths on the bunch and held it to the line, I was absolutely delighted, I wasn’t a sit in sprinter that day so my victory was welcomed by all the riders. There was a massive crowd gathered at the finish, so many coming up to me congratulating me, as there was so many top roadmen riding that day. I have actually been 1st – 2nd - 3rd and 4th in the Perfs over the year, a great race always fiercely contested and well organised."...
Dave has his own cycle coaching business, runs training camps in Mallorca and still rides as much as he can.

Alex Dowsett 2007 Forestside
..."I thought it was all over after being dropped twice on the final lap on climbs by Gordon McCauley and Dan Lloyd, but kept fighting to come back, luckily they started looking at each other in the final 500m, I could get back, recover and I’d been really working on my sprint in the previous months so was happy that I’d won it but also that the specific training had paid off. I only decided to ride the day before being new to senior racing and clocked the biggest win yet for myself. I was delighted."
...
Alex turned Pro in 2010 and currently rides for Team Katusha-Alpecin

Tim Harris (above)Three time winner, 1983,1984,1986
..." I loved the Perfs. It was very important race as whoever won it, got more publicity than winning any race later in the season. And what "Cycling Weekly" wrote about was much more important in those days as well and they gave it top billing. I think i won it 3 times? But i never trained abroard in the warm always in norfolk or sussex so i was used to the cold. Some of the weather we raced in was unbelivable,full snow one year. If you win the Perfs then your season is off to a flying start!! Its a classic really. Not many of the races from my days are still going. Certainly not in the south!"...
Tim lives in Belgium
Marcin Bialoblocki 2013, Portsdown Hill circuit
"2013 was great year for me.Obviously “Curse of the Perfs “was broken that year I have special memories from that race.weather was on my side minus 5*C and rain . I know what to wear to stay warm and still aero in bad condition.Problem was I got new wheel and my chain was jumping when power was over 800wats . I knew I have to go solo to have chance for win. I went bit early but managed to stay away doing about 400watts for one hour!"
As well as being a prolific winner on the road Marcin holds the 10,25,50 & 100 mile time trial competition records

Nigel Perry 1987 Lodge Hill, Newtown
"I still have good memories of my win . I remember i realy wanted to do well as my friend Tim Harris had won it few times and was (still is!) a big race for all the local riders. im think im right in saying i was 18 at the time . It was my first amateur race and came out of track racing in belgium in the winter. Had a big battle with Harry Lodge and Paul Rogers but managed to beat them in the sprint ! If you find any pictures from the race id love to see them, as i dont have any"
Nigel lives in Belgium working in electronics and still rides "now and then"

Justin Hoy 2000 Forestside
..."So MY Perfs win of 2000 was a shock to me I remember spending half the race struggling to get going then somehow the move came back with team mate Paul pickup in and I went with a counter move just following Paul Rogers as I knew he was great at slipping into the right moves. Coming into the finish I stuck to Paul's wheel when it kicked off early and just managed to find the legs and roll him. Hitting the air for the first win of the new millennium was great, i felt so shocked I had won just a few days after getting home from training camp. Think I blew up riding home afterwards"...
Justin is still racing.

Perfs in the snow 1983
Paul Rogers 1991, The only St Raphael win so far, Racton circuit (Forestside snowed in)
..." Yep to win perfs was always a big early season goal for me. Given the amount of support Mick (Waite) has put into cycling and me, it was extra special to get the win for him in 1991, (hope he gets another win soon) I always seemed to do well in bad conditions, so when it was cold and snowy that day it was right up my street especially as the course was changed and we had a flat finish that year. It,s a short but hard race to start the season on and has produced some epic battles over the years, with several riders going on to compete on the big stage. Hope everyone has a great race this year"...
Paul lives in New Zealand but gets back to the UK once a year.

Yanto Barker 2015 Portsdown Hill
"I love the Perf’s race. One of my favourite because you spend all winter training and it’s a real pleasure to get a number on your back again and see where you are. I obviously have good memories being part of the winning team a number of times"

Yanto retired from racing in 2017 and is proprietor at Le Col cycling apparel.

Rory Townsend 2016 Portsdown Hill
..."Perfs is talked up a lot in the UK, I think people look forward to the season getting underway having trained all winter, and that’s what the race has come to represent, the “curtain raiser”. To appreciate it properly you need to race it, when I won it I was overjoyed, there’s a lot of pressure on a team like Canyon DHB, I was fortunate to be away solo so I could really savour it. I’m really interested to see how this years race pans out, we have a lot of young guns in this one with so much potential, Jacob Vaughan has been really strong at our team camp here in Calpe, Alex Paton is a previous winner and Alex Richardson really made a name for himself in the uk in 2018. Personally I’d love to see Louis Rose Davies take it, he’s my training partner and has worked really hard again this winter. Damien Clayton is my bet from outside the team to cause an upset!”...
Rory currently rides for Canyon DHB Bloor Homes

Julian Winn 2001,2004 Forestside
..."I loved opening the season with Perfs and always took it serious.Yes, I should of won it 3 times but got worked over by (Paul)Manning and (Chris) Newton in 2005!...
Julian still works in cycling as a DS having been a coach with GB for many years.

Chris Newton 2005 Forestside
..." Winny was never that good anyway, yes it was always the early season classic, along with the Eddie Soens"...
Chis is a coach for the Great Britain team.

Glenn Longland 1978,1985 Hambledon, Lodge Hill
..."Won both in the snow. They never cancelled due to the weather. Cyclist’s were hard back in those days both wins i finished on my own as you know I am no sprinter. 1978 was my first ever Road Race win. I was a 2nd Cat as well."...

Glen still rides and promtotes time trials and road races

Chris Opie 2012,2017 Portsdown Hill
...“I always really enjoyed riding the Perfs, it came just at the right time in the season a couple of weeks before the longer races started. It really is a brilliant circuit, so good in fact, I think it would be a great circuit to have a race twice the length on later in the season.
The Perfs also always has a great atmosphere, it’s often the first time you see other riders after a long winter, it is always a very well organised race and one that I am very proud to have won twice.”
...

Chris retired from racing in 2018 and is a presenter on the Global Cycling Network

James Williamson 2006 Forestside
..."I definitely remeber seeing 5 degrees on the instrument display inside the warm car at the HQ, not to mention the rain and mud during the race! It was the very first race for the new team I was part of in 2006, (Agisko-Dart) so bagging a win early on in the year was a great start for me. It was also nice to win such a prestigious race in the UK. It came off the back of many tough training miles in Italy with the team and set me up for one of my best seasons."...

James lives in Spain running training camps

Martin Markowski 1995 (above)
..."I have lots of memories from the Perfs mostly painful as was always hard but was nice to win it as I trained pretty hard that winter and told everyone local to me that I would win it . They thought I was joking but was deadly serious . I’ve place 4th and 6 th in other Perfs to so knew it was achievable . It was also the first race in the colours of a team I formed the previous Autumn, VC Bayeux, also based in Hastings, so a great way to start a club . My brother Mark had won in 1988, he was away in a break with another Hastings and StLeonards cc rider Dominic Windsor now living in America .i won the bunch sprint for 6th place that year. Perfs was always a "go to" event early season with legendary organiser Mick Waite"...
Martin is a landscaper,still races his bike for Trainsharp and works as a ride captain for a cycling events company

Will Bjergfelt 2009 Forestside
..."I remember it well, I was team mates with Marcin at the time and he’d just put in a big effort to get away in the final 10km but got brought back by lads working so when that happened I went over the top and didn’t look back with about 8km to go the gap went out pretty quick and on the climb I crossed to the opposite side of the lane on the climb to pass a horse no issues for me and pressed on to the line to win solo about 30 seconds up. I understand when the bunch came through it spooked the horse and caused a bit of chaos still I was made up to win what signified my crossover from MTB to racing Road in my first full road season for my new team."
...
Will was an elite mountain biker before switching to the road.After a serious training accident in 2015 Will was classified as C5 and is a member of the Great Britain Paracycling squad and continues to race in the open category.

..."Clive Crossey 1972, Hambledon
...."I dont remember much about that win, it was so long ago. It was the first race of the season, I remember everyone around here saying Dari (Kasprowicz) would win, all I kept saying to them was that if Phil (Edwards ) didnt ride as there was talk of him riding I was going to win. The race itself was a bit of a blurr, I was a third cat and a reserve as I hadn't really done too much the year before, my first as a senior. I remember it was a hard race and very cold, in the finishing sprint I can remember just going through and gaps opening at just the right moment, I think first prize was five pounds"....
Clive lives near Bristol, his business, Kiri Cycle Technology imports, builds and sells cycle frames

Mick Waite Perfs Organiser 1964-
... "Perfs has had an impressive list of winners since 1964. My best memories after Paul's 1991 win mu"Perfs st be the Hambledon years. Those bunch sprints with 40 riders going through Hambledon village missing the parked cars and occaisional skips to provide the spectators on both sides of the road back to the 200 metre mark, with an exciting finish."
Photos by very kind permission: Mick Searle, Martin Markowski, Paul Rogers, thank you to Sean Yates & David Legrys for the press cuttings.
The 54th Perfs Pedal race takes place this Sunday (10th February) on the Portsdown Hill circuit, Depart 11:00

Perfs Roll of Honour
1964 Tony Mills Ryall / Raxar
1965 Barrie Heath Bournemouth Olympic
1966 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1967 Alan Williams Dragon RC
1968 & 69 Not Held
1970 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1971 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1972 Clive Crossey Bristol Road Club
1973 Derek Witt G S Europa
1974 Bob Woodley Kingston Pheonix
1975 Ian Hallam Beeston Road Club
1976 Dave LeGrys 34th Nomads CC
1977 Clive Oxborrow Brighton Mitre CC
1978 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1979 Sean Yates Archer RC / Cutty Sark
1980 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1981 Piers Hewitt VC Europa
1982 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1983 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1984 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1985 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1986 Tim Harris Weilersport
1987 Nigel Perry G S Stella / Weilersport / VRV
1988 Mark Markowski Hastings & St Leonards
1989 Race stopped by Police
1990 Simon Bray Invicta-DLB / Phil Corley Cycles
1991 Paul Rogers VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts
1992 Brian Fleming C C Romford
1993 Richard Wooles CC Abergavenny / OwenConstruction
1994 Colin Langley C C Luton
1995 Martin Markowski Velo Club Bayeaux
1996 Brian Fleming Cannon Sports Club / Omega Bio Racer
1997 Justin Clarke Giant – Portland
1998 David Rand PDM Sports – Concorde – WCU
1999 Paul Wilkes VC St Martinus
2000 Justin Hoy Liphook Cycle RT
2001 Julian Winn Welsh Cycling Union Private Member
2002 Barry Elcombe Festival Road Club / Nico lapage
2003 Cancelled due to Flooding
2004 Julian Winn Pinarello RT/Pinarello/Corima
2005 Chris Newton recycling.co.uk/MGXpower/Litespeed
2006 James Williamson Agisko-Dart-Cycling.tv /Xpower
2007 Alex Dowsett 100% ME
2008 James Stewart KFS Special Vehicles / SundayBikes
2009 Will Bjergfelt Sports Beans-Willier
2010 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2011 Ben Stockdale Team Quroz
2012 Chris Opie Team UK Youth
2013 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth
2014 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2015 Yanto Barker ONE Pro Cycling
2016 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven
2017 Chris Opie Bike Channel – Canyon
2018 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg
2019 Jacob Vaughan Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes

The 55th Perfs Pedal Race takes place on 9th February 2020*