TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Horton Wins Moreton Finale,Thompson Claims Overall!

Sunday, 23 February 2014

Inter-Club Hardriders TT Series Rnd 1, A Win for McLaughlin


Gallows Hill- Moreton- Worgret Circuit 27KM
1, SIMON MCLAUGHLIN (BJW) 37.30
2, WAYNE PITMAN (PW) 38.41
3, GREGG PARKER (VC ST RAPHAEL) 39.08
4, STEVE PINK (CC WEYMOUTH) 40.04
5, DARREN LEWIS (PW) 40.50
6, JOHN VINSON (PW) 41.32
7, MARK VALENTINE (PW) 42.14
8, CHRIS COURAGE (BJW) 42.20
9, SAM WADSLEY (PW) J 42.38
10, MARK HARDWICKE (BACC) 42.50
11, MIKE COURAGE (BJW) 43.20
12, GARY TUSKIN (PW) 43.58
13, ANDY PRESTON (CCW) 46.18
14, PHIL SMITH (CCW) 50.53
15, SARAH WYRE (MUD,SWEAT N’ GEARS) L 50.54
16, LAUREN BISHOP (PW) L 50.56
17, BARRY GOOM (BACC) 52.20
18, BRIAN SANDS (CCW) 55.00
19, DAVE WADE (PW) 55.36
20, PAUL HUGHES (PW) 55.44
21, JON TERRY (PW) 57.35
22, JOHN BURROWS (PW) 57.52
23, LES JESSOP (PW) 1.00.32
24, WILLIAM WILSON (CCW) 1.01.38 (puncture)
25, RICHARD DAVIDSON (PW) 1.06.10

Dorset Fast Becoming Criterium Capital!


Dorset is fast becoming the Criterium capital of the South with Bournemouth, Blandford & Shaftesbury all hosting town centre racing in 2014. *Blandford Forum gets the Crit-Fest underway on 27th April, with a one mile circuit starting and finishing outside the old corn exchange. The stiff climb out of town quickly followed by a fast descent back down to the high street will test the cornering skills and provide great entertainment. Bournemouth comes next with their second Twilight Criterium on Monday 26th May. Part of the Towns wheels festival, the Twilight Criterium was a great success last year, the 2km circuit in the heart of the town producing super-fast racing. Shaftesbury comes to the party on Sunday 8th June with their race being part of the Shaftesbury Festival 2014. No course details are available yet but the festival will also feature Hill climb races on Gold Hill. The cobbled climb made famous in the 1970s television advertsing campaign for Hovis bread. On line entry for all three British Cycling affiliated races will open soon.
*Due to a clash with other events the Blandford Crit has been postponed till later in the season, no date availlable as yet.

Off-Camber XC Winter Series: A win for Simon Ernest!


Simon Ernest (Renvale/Revel Outdoors/Cannondale) won the penultimate round of the Off-Camber XC winter series, comfortably holding off the challenge of serial runner-up James Horton (Cannondale). Winner of the previous three rounds, Kim Little (Merida UK) led the charge early on but Ernest was always in contention and when the lack lustre series leader faded, Reading- based Ernest hit the front. To be fair to Little, he had won the previous three rounds, has the overall sown up and was perhaps due an “off day”.
Horton had the leader in his sights for two of the 4.8 mile laps but could never quite make contact. The elastic snapped on lap three as he settled for his fourth second place finish at The inside Park venue near Blandford Forum.
Chris Noble (KTM) rode strongly for third place, holding his pace as others dropped away in the windy conditions. The twisting, rooted single track & muddy, wooded trails always prove popular with the riders and is summed up perfectly by ladies winner Maddy Horton “I can’t stop smiling, I just love it here” she beamed.
The final round of the XC series on March 9th also includes an Off-Camber Demo Day and a chance to test ride GIANT & SCOTT bikes.

Brief Results
1, SIMON ERNEST (Renvale/Revel Outdoors/Cannondale)1:13:09
2, JAMES HORTON (CANNONDALE)1:13:47
3, CHRIS NOBLE (KTM)
4, KIM LITTLE (MERIDA UK)
5, JON CLEMAS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH)
6, IAN LEGG (BANJO CYCLES)
7, MARTIN ROSS
8, MARK GREEN
9, JAMES STYRIN
10, JAY HORTON
WOMEN
1,MADDY HORTON (FULLYSUSSED MTB)
2,HEIDI GOULD (CC WEYMOUTH)
3,LIZ GILMOUR (RIDE BIKE.CO.UK)

FULL RESULTS
WOMEN LAP TIMES
1 Maddie Horron Female 01:26:14 3 27:30.5 28:53.3 29:50.2
2 Heidi Gould Female 01:03:11 2 30:49.2 32:21.3 --‐
3 Liz Gilmour Female 01:03:32 2 30:53.2 32:38.6 --‐
4 Patsy Caines Female 01:04:21 2 31:08.3 33:12.5 --‐
5 Evie Lane Female 01:13:39 2 34:40.7 38:58.7 --‐
6 Maggie Maundrell Female 01:26:30 2 40:57.4 45:32.6 --‐
7 Julia Rice Female 01:37:26 2 46:33.4 50:52.8 --‐
8 Amy--‐Jo Hansford Female DNF 0
JUNIOR
1 Joshua Hooper Junior 01:25:53 3 27:22.9 29:08.3 29:21.4
2 Kris Caines Junior 01:31:09 3 26:53.1 29:43.9 34:31.7
3 James Homer Junior 01:31:10 3 28:54.6 30:45.1 31:30.4
4 Liam Teesdale Junior 01:38:33 3 29:46.5 33:49.3 34:57.6
5 George Rowe Junior 01:49:28 3 30:09.9 36:04.8 43:13.7
6 Harry Birchill Junior 01:00:44 2 26:30.4 34:13.5 --‐
7 Sam Shepherd Junior DNF 0
8 Max Hinds Junior DNF 0
SENIOR
1 Simon Ernest Senior 01:13:09 3 23:39.9 24:32.7 24:56.4
2 James Horton Senior 01:13:47 3 23:45.0 24:36.7 25:24.9
3 Chris Noble Senior 01:15:42 3 24:36.1 25:13.0 25:52.9
4 Kim Little Senior 01:16:51 3 24:07.0 26:03.5 26:40.1
5 Jon Clemas Senior 01:16:54 3 24:16.4 26:08.0 26:29.7
6 Ian Legg Senior 01:17:15 3 25:00.9 25:44.5 26:30.0
7 Martin Ross Senior 01:17:40 3 24:47.5 26:36.2 26:16.6
8 Mark Green Senior 01:17:59 3 24:58.7 26:23.7 26:36.3
9 James Styrin Senior 01:18:05 3 25:14.8 26:27.8 26:22.2
10 Jay Horton Senior 01:18:15 3 25:21.9 26:10.6 26:42.6
11 Matt Hill Senior 01:19:11 3 25:43.8 26:20.6 27:06.4
12 Chris Walker Senior 01:19:30 3 26:04.0 26:46.7 26:39.5
13 Andy Parsons Senior 01:19:44 3 25:23.9 26:45.6 27:34.8
14 Peter Warner Senior 01:22:33 3 26:14.5 28:05.8 28:12.2
15 Barry White Senior 01:23:03 3 26:23.1 27:31.6 29:08.2
16 Simon Lesser Senior 01:23:29 3 26:33.2 28:17.7 28:38.2
17 Steve Gordon Senior 01:25:18 3 27:44.2 28:36.4 28:57.1
18 Robert Koppenhol Senior 01:25:56 3 28:26.8 28:51.1 28:38.0
19 Darren Matthews Senior 01:26:33 3 27:56.7 29:02.3 29:34.1
20 Robert Midmore Senior 01:26:55 3 28:03.0 29:17.4 29:34.3
21 John Williams Senior 01:27:35 3 28:30.1 29:16.9 29:47.8
22 Scawen Roberts Senior 01:29:43 3 29:05.0 30:25.3 30:13.2
23 Daniel Riggs Senior 01:36:41 3 31:24.2 32:29.7 32:46.7
24 Chris Kelly Senior 01:38:11 3 30:33.5 33:04.9 34:32.8
25 Andrew Smith Senior 01:40:41 3 30:36.9 33:37.6 36:26.6
26 Darren Caines Senior 01:41:49 3 31:36.7 33:01.1 37:11.3
27 Jon Hinds Senior 01:45:51 3 33:32.5 35:59.4 36:19.4
28 Andy Brown Senior 01:46:18 3 33:42.2 35:57.3 36:38.3
29 Guy Morgan Senior 01:47:24 3 33:39.0 35:58.5 37:46.2
30 Darren France Senior 01:55:53 3 33:49.4 39:03.7 43:00.3
31 Paul Vowell Senior 02:01:05 3 35:00.4 39:59.7 46:05.2
32 Daniel Partridge Senior 00:52:21 2 25:30.0 26:50.9 --‐
33 James Chant Senior 01:08:34 2 32:17.2 36:16.9 --‐
34 Ryan Scott Senior 01:14:16 2 35:37.5 38:38.2 --‐
35 Charlie Hepworth Senior 01:36:29 2 43:08.8 53:19.9 --‐
36 Craig Tuer Senior 00:40:16 1 40:16.1 --‐ --‐

VETS
1 Cliff Rowe Vet 01:27:17 3 28:23.3 29:11.8 29:41.8
2 Richard Irvine Vet 01:27:33 3 27:50.9 29:47.8 29:54.4
3 Garry Clark Vet 01:28:29 3 27:55.3 29:49.1 30:44.9
4 Dave Parker Vet 01:38:09 3 31:54.8 32:30.1 33:43.9
5 Ray Samways Vet 01:40:30 3 31:52.0 33:41.7 34:56.4
6 Mark Heydon Vet 01:27:32 2 41:57.7 45:33.8 --‐
7 Jerry Cooper Vet 00:31:35 1 31:34.7 --‐ --‐
8 Julian Day Vet 00:37:53 1 37:52.6 --‐ --‐

Saturday, 22 February 2014

Blandford Forum Criterium 2014! September Date


Blandford Criterium 28th September 2014! Postponed from last year and exciting addition to the Dorset race calendar. A one mile closed road circuit start & finish outside the old corn exchange in Blandford Forum. Details Coming Soon!

Friday, 21 February 2014

Test Valley TT Weekend Start Lists



TEST VALLEY WEEK-END
SOTONIA CYCLING CLUB/ANTELOPE RACING TEAM
Under C.T.T. Rules and Regulations
Course P182

Saturday 1st MARCH 2014 SOLO/TANDEM OPEN 10T.T.
Organiser-: Glenn Longland 32TestlandsAveNursling Southampton SO16 0XG
Start 14.30 Entry Solo £8 Tandem £16
H.Q. NOMANSLAND READING ROOM
WEEK-END SPONSOR AQUATERRA ENERGY LTD

Sunday 2nd MARCH 2014 TANDEM/SOLO OPEN 2-UP 10 T.T.
Organiser-: Glenn Longland 32 Testlands Ave Nursling Southampton SO16 0XG
Start 09.00 Entry Solo £8each Tandem £16
H.Q. NOMANSLAND READING ROOM

START at bus stop shelter immediately north of cross-roads of B3079 & New Road, on the B3079.(GR SU260180)
Proceed through Landford, to Turn Left into Hamptworth Road (1 mile). Continue through Hamptworth (Passing Cuckoo Inn), to Redlynch,
where left onto B3080 (5.03 miles). Continue on B3080 through Woodfalls, to Bramshaw Telegraph, where join the B3078. Continue to Longcross Plain X roads, where turn LEFT towards Nomansland (9.87 miles).
FINISH at damaged crab-apple tree on the edge of a clump of holly bushes, opposite a small clump of holly bushes (GR SU 245156). (10.00 miles)
Riders to continue down Pipers Wait Hill to Nomansland & HQ.
“Observers may be in attendance along the course”
“Riders must not make U-turns in the vicinity of the Start and Finish”
DO NOT PARK IN HQ ROAD
GLENN LONGLAND 2014 T.L.I.Cycling PROMOTIONS
Race sponsors
AQUATERRA ENERGY LTD
MICHAEL RADFORD
G.A.CYCLES
VELO REFINED.CO.UK
MIKINA ENGINEERING (DOWNTON)
(WILTSHIRE)
Saturday 19TH April Sandie Radford Memorial Road Race
T.L.I. NATIONAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday 23th August R.U.K. 2-UP Championship
Saturday 4th/Sunday 5th October Glenn Longland Downton 2-Day Classic
rukglenntli@gmail.com (m) 07759675589 (H) 02380 731771

TEST VALLEY WEEK-END SOLO/TANDEM OPEN 10 START LIST

NO RIDER CLUB/TEAM AGE START
31 Simon Hall(T) Andover Wheelers 44
32 Alex Hall (T) Andover Wheelers 13 14.32
33 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team 58 14.33
34 Norman Harvey Sotonia C.C. 81 14.34
35 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers 75 14.35
36 Phil Morris VTTA (Wessex Group) 55 14.36
37 Martin Ward Sotonia C.C. 64 14.37
38 Robert Jolliffe New Forest C.C. 61 14.38
39 Brian Gerrard Bournemouth Arrow 50 14.39
40 Peter Summers Fareham Wheelers 51 14.40
41 Chris Jolliffe New Forest C.C. 57 14.41
42 Rebecca Bellworthy Southampton Uni. R.C. 22 14.42
43 Andrew Crocker Team Tor 2000 39 14.43
44 Martin Balk New Forest C.C. 54 14.44
45 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton Uni. R.C. 19 14.45
46 Trevor Gaunt Team Tor 2000 36 14.46
47 Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers 45 14.47
48 Hayley Preston Southampton Uni. R.C. 22 14.48
49 Daniel Edwards Sotonia C.C. 28 14.49
50 William Fleming V.C.Venta 47 14.50
51 Matthew Posner Southampton Uni. R.C. 23 14.51
52 James Peckham Sotonia C.C. 25 14.52
53 Peter Trunwitt Bournemouth Jubilee 48 14.53
54 Joshua Oldfield Southampton Uni. R.C. 20 14.54
55 Ben Byrne V.C. Venta 33 14.55
56 Stephen Longman Andover Wheelers 48 14.56
57 Henry Nelson Southampton Uni. R.C. 21 14.57
58 Tony Strickland Bournemouth Arrow 55 14.58
59 Henry Nixon Southampton Uni. R.C. 24 14.59
60 Andy Cole Westbury Wheelers 64 15.00
61 James Spencer Vectis Roads C.C. 24 15.01
62 David Pearson Army Union C.C. 37 15.02
63 Archie Allen-Jones Oxford Uni. 20 15.03
64 Martin Sanders Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 31 15.04
65 Gawain Young Sotonia C.C. 40 15.05
66 Adam Herridge V.C. St. Raphael 24 15.06
67 Dave West Salisbury Tri. Club 43 15.07
68 Nick O`Hara New Forest C.C. 46 15.08
69 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 30 15.09
70 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End 44 15.10
71 Charlie Leech Southampton Uni. R.C. 22 15.11
72 Thomas Key Peter Hansford Cycles 21 15.12
73 Colin Yeates Sotonia C.C. 55 15.13
74 Williams Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 62 15.14
75 James Ebdon Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 24 15.15
76 Stewart Harrison Andover Wheelers 47 15.16
77 Angus MacInnes R.A.F.C.A. 49 15.17
78 Philip Connell Sotonia C.C. 46 15.18
79 Graham Fielder A3CRG 57 15.19
80 Martin Beale V.C. St. Raphael 41 15.20
81 Jon Dudley Sotonia C.C. 53 15.21
82 James Brett Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 32 15.22
83 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow ? 15.23
84 Chris Tomsett Southampton Uni. R.C. 19 15.24
85 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines 59 15.25
86 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 41 15.26
87 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C. 43 15.27
88 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines 52 15.28
89 Andrew Lockwood Southampton Uni. R.C. 19 15.29
90 Stuart Martingale Sotonia C.C. 45 15.30
91 Simon Ambrosini Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 44 15.31
92 Simon Berogna V.C. St. Raphael 40 15.32
93 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 38 15.33
94 Charles Mitchell A3CRG 35 15.34
95 Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix C.C. 43 15.35
96 Lee Chaplin RT 316 ? 15.36

TEST VALLEY WEEK-END 2-UP 10 START LIST SUNDAY 2ND MARCH 2014
1/2 G. Longland/R. Blake Antelope Racing Team 9.02
3/4 P. Morris/Barrington Day VTTA Wessex/Fareham Whls 9.04
5/6 P. Underwood/R. Jolliffe New Forest C.C. 9.06
7/8 H. Pankhurst/S.Wadsley Poole Wheelers 9.08
9/10 M. Doolan (miss)/R. Glynn(miss) Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.10
11/12 W. Fleming/A. Pickett V.C. Venta 9.12
13/14 P. Connell/J. Dudley Sotonia C.C. 9.14
15/16 M. Posner/H. Nelson Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.16
17/18 M. Rowland/R. Weston Poole Wheelers 9.18
19/20 F. Garry(ms)/B. Bellworthy(miss) Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.20
21//22 P. Double/L. Parker V.C. Venta 9.22
23/24 D. Edwards/J. Peckham Sotonia C.C. 9.24
25/26 A.Lockwood/J. Oldfield Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.26
27/28 D. Lewis/G. Tuskin Poole Wheelers 9.28
29/30 H. Preston(miss)/F. Collyer-Powell(miss) Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.30
31/32 J. Franklin/P. Brown V.C. Venta 9.32
33/34 G. Young/C. Yeates Sotonia C.C. 9.34
35/36 C. Leech/A. Clayton Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.36
37/38 L. Marsden/W. Pitman Poole Wheelers 9.38
39/40 S. Mackay(miss)/S. Magri (miss) GB Cycles.co.uk 9.40
41/42 J. Talbot-Weiss/R. Pearce V.C. Venta 9.42
43/44 M. Valentine/S. Mc Laughlin Poole Whls/Bournemouth Jubilee C 9.44
45/46 W. Griffiths/A. Hindle Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.46
47/48 J. Burrows/J. Terry Poole Wheelers 9.48
49/50 T. Gaunt/A. Crocker Team Tor 2000 9.50
51/52 A Gamble/T. Briant-Evans V.C. Venta 9.52
53/54 M. Balk/S. Harrison New Forest C.C./Andover Whls C 9.54
55/56 J. Labrooy/S. Healey Andover Wheelers 9.56
57/58 D. Gardner/C. Weston Poole Wheelers 9.58
59/60 B. Lorton/S. Mitchell Portsmouth C.C. 10.00
61/62 M. Naulls/A. Derome V.C. Venta 10.02
63/64 T. Key/H. Nixon Soton Uni.R.C./Peter Hanson Cycles C 10.04
65/66 S. Hall/W. Grainger Andover Wheelers 10.06
67/68 R. Flynn/G. Cobb Poole Wheelers 10.08
69/70 O. Emmans/S. Wood Antelope Racing Team 10.10
71/72 W. Clark/L. Pick Poole Wheelers 10.12
73/74 J. Bromyard/A. Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines C.A. 10.14
75/76 R. Horner/C. Birch V.C. St. Raphael/East Street Cycles C 10.16
77/78 G. Parker/B. Dyer V. C. St. Raphael 10.18
79/80 G. Dighton/P. Jones Primera-sports.com 10.20

Antelope Racing Team, Sotonia Cycling Club
Joint promotion under the rules & regulations of
Cycling Time Trials.


Test Valley 2 Day Time-Trial Weekend, 1st & 2nd March 2014.

The Organisers draw your attention to the change of course, from that in the
CTT Handbook. This is caused by recent flooding, which closed the A3057
North of Romsey, & stopped use of course P140.
While that road is now open,(at time of writing), it still has lying water on the road, & any heavy rain could see it closed again.
Also the road from the intended Houghton HQ to the P140 start is still flooded over a length of 3-400 yards with flowing water upto six inches deep !
Therefore, it was agreed with CTT South DC & the authorities that the events
move to a course less likely to be affected by the conditions, hence use of the
P182 Nomansland circuit.
Please park around the village green at Nomansland, & not in the lane leading to the HQ., as that road is narrow.
The Organisers draw your attention to the fact that U-turns are NOT allowed in the vicinity of both start & finish.


Thursday, 20 February 2014

Will Stephenson: Life Down Under,Epic Chaingangs & Maning up in the UK!


Setting the Scene: Its late November 2010, Dan Lloyd is training hard for what will turn out to be his final year in the pro peloton. Will Stephenson is just starting out on his journey, still riding for his first club, Bournemouth Arrow, the fifteen year old is looking to take the next step. Both are out with the local “fast men” getting the miles in and knocking bits out of each other. Lloyd laid the foundations of his career with these rides as a seventeen year old and Stephenson is following the same path. On the flat everyone fancies their chances against the “pro” but as the road starts to climb Win Green, a vicious little lump in the Cranborne Chase in north Dorset the banter dries up. Half way up the climb Dan puts a little bit more through the pedals and soon the group is spread all over the hill, except, that is, for Stephenson. First on the wheel, and then chatting alongside, the pair ride away. The gulf between Lloyd and the rest is evident, as is the potential of Stephenson, a few weeks earlier he had won the U15 title at the hill climb championships in the West Midlands and his cycling world was full of possibilities. Three years on, Stephenson has just finished his first season riding full time for Rapha Condor/ JLT. Learning his trade, riding for his team leader, keeping his head down and getting on with it! The eighteen year old wrapped up his season riding the Tour of Britain, finishing 45th, the youngest rider in the race. Will is still in close contact with his old Win Green sparring partner and has spent the winter training and racing in Australia ahead of the European season. With schooling out of the way and his university place on hold Stephenson is fit, focussed & raring to go, “Local Riders, Local Races” had a quick chat with Will on his return to his base on the Dorset/Hampshire border and started by asking about life down under!

How did your training go in Australia?
"My training went pretty well, especially for the first month in the build up to Christmas. I’ve been working closely with Dan Lloyd and have completely changed the way I’ve approached my training this winter. My power's increasing and I'm feeling stronger and stronger on the bike. When the rest of the team came over it was harder to fit in the specific training that I needed to do. We’d ride as a team most of the time which meant it was hard to do individual stuff. The rides were still hard and the training was tiring, but it was just a different kind of training to that I need most".

Apart from the weather how does the riding differ from Dorset and the UK?
"The roads are really wide and most have a ‘hard shoulder’ type edge which gives you a bit of separation from the cars, of which there were very few! The drivers’ attitude towards cyclists is even worse than in Britain though. The roads aren’t as rolling Dorset and Hampshire, which I missed. There was a 7km climb called Mt. Alexander not far from us which was great for efforts. There wasn’t really much in the way of scenery though, and the roads were getting a little tedious towards the end of the trip. I was starting to look forward to getting back on home roads.
The stand out difference is that in Bendigo, where we were staying, no one likes to train on their own. All the group rides always met at the same roundabout and there would be different group options every hour of the morning, every day of the week. No one ever seemed to be at work! There was a great cycling scene on and off the bike. The people who you trained with in the morning would often meet you later for a coffee or BBQ. There were some epic chain gangs that would be complete smash ups. Often starting with 50+ men and women. They were really solid training. It’s hard to imagine there being anything like that in Bournemouth, but I would love to be proven wrong. No one minds getting up early to train either!"

What about the racing?
"We raced in the Bay Crits and then did the New Zealand Cycle Classic. The Bay Crits were tough and didn’t particularly suit me, but I was pleased with the way I rode, especially for the 2nd of January. New Zealand was spectacular and the race was pretty good as well. The whole team rode strongly and got some good results. I can’t wait to get stuck into some more road racing".

Were you aware of how bad the weather has been in the UK and has it been hard adjusting now you are back?
"I’d seen some pictures of the flooding and heard rumours of the never ending rain. It made it so much sweeter being somewhere with guaranteed sunshine. It only rained twice in 2 months! It’s been difficult getting used to the weather back here, I seem to have lost all my judgement on which clothes to wear. I was riding along the other day in a hail storm, I couldn’t see, my face was burning and I just thought ‘wow Britain is a really rubbish country’. I seem to have manned up and am back into a good training routine now".

Have you come back fitter?
"I’ve definitely come back fitter. It’s the way you can train so consistently out there. Starting the race season a couple of months earlier than last year means I’m in a much better place compared to last year as well, I’m looking forward to seeing the position this will put me in in a few months time".

What is your race programme for this year?
"The main stage races I’m doing for the first part of the year are Tour de Normandie, Tour du Loir-et-Cher and Tour d’Azerbaijan. Then there are a few more local races and Elite road series races mixed in. It’s a more interesting race calendar than last year as I don’t have school to juggle as well".


What did you miss most while you werre away?
"Well obviously (as she’ll probably read this at some point) I have to say my girlfriend! It was tough being away from friends and family for that long as well. Christmas day was probably the low point. It was good to be living with team mates though, we got on well and had a good laugh. It was always a pretty good atmosphere and I think that helped a lot".

Will Stephenson gets his 2014 season underway at the Severn Bridge road race on March 2. Chris Opie leads a four man Rapha team that also includes Edward Laverack and Elliot Porter.
Thanks Will and have a great season
All images courtesy of Will Stephenson

Wednesday, 19 February 2014

Severn Bridge Road Race, Start List



Jozef Metelka 1 Beeline Bicycles RT
Owen James 2 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
Tristan Robbins 1 J BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
Colin Parry E BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
Tom Stockdale E BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
Alastair Hepworth 1 Team BikeBox
Ashley Proctor 1 Team BikeBox
Connor Swift 1 Team BikeBox
Daniel Storey 2 Team BikeBox
Andrew Feather 1 Bikeshed - UEX
Nick Noble 1 Bristol RC
Geoff Ripley 2 Bristol RC
Noah Godman 3 Bristol RC
Adrian Lawson 2 Cadence RT
James Cartridge 2 Cadence RT
Zachery May 2 Cardiff JIF
Stephen Cavey 2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks
Douglas Coleman 1 CC Luton
Ashley Cox E CC Luton
Daniel McKimm 2 Dream Cycling Race Team
Steve Thomas 2 Dream Cycling Race Team
James Phillips 1 L Dream Cycling Race Team
Mark Perry 2 L Dream Cycling Race Team
Matthew Higgins 1 Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Colton Jarisch 2 Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Justin Hoy E Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Robert Ward 2 Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Nick Bonner 2 I-Team Cyclists' Club
Jacob Tipper E KTM road-and-trail.com
William Bjergfelt E Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
Ben Stockdale E Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
Dexter Gardias 1 Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
Robert Orr 1 Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
James Ellmore 3 J Mid Shropshire Whls
Matthew Mildon 2 J Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
Luc Hesdon 2 One and All Cycling
Duncan Heywood 2 J One and All Cycling
Cameron Campbell 2 Pendragon
Rory Gilling 2 Performance Cycles
Richard Phillips Schofield 2 Peter Hansford Racing
Harrison Fielding 2 J Peter Hansford Racing
Brook Elgie 2 Peter Hansford Racing
Simon Barnes 2 Procycling Magazine RT
Will Stephenson 1 Rapha Condor JLT
Chris Opie E Rapha Condor JLT
Edward Laverack 1 Rapha Condor JLT
Elliott Porter 1 Rapha Condor JLT
Charles Rees 2 Ride 24/7
Grant Bayton 2 Ride 24/7
Billy Osmond 2 Ride 24/7
Michael Ward 2 Ride 24/7
Daniel Stephens 2 Rock N Road Cycles
Matthew Butt 2 Speg - Project 51
Dan Gardner 1 J Speg - Project 51
Oliver Moors 2 J Speg - Project 51
Joe Fox 2 Starley Primal Pro Cycling
Sam Shannon 2 Starley Primal Pro Cycling
Perry Bowater 2 Starley Primal Pro Cycling
George Pym E Starley Primal Pro Cycling
John Russell 2 Strada Cycles
Tom Neale 1 Team Corley Cycles
Michael Smith E Team Corley Cycles
Matthew Franklin 2 Team Diabetes UK
Liam Stones E Team Raleigh
Yanto Barker E Team Raleigh
Joseph Perrett E Team Raleigh
George Atkins E Team Raleigh
Alun Owen 3 The Dragons-CC Abergavenny
Courtney Rowe 2 The Dragons-Cardiff JIF
Delbert Delaronde 3 The Dragons-Cardiff JIF
Richard Harris 2 The Dragons-Cwmcarn Paragon
George Moore 1 UCL Hennebont
Thomas Bowering 2 VC Meudon
Anthony Moye 1 Velo29 Events
Richard Hepworth E Velosure - Giordana RT
Marcin Bialoblocki E Velosure - Giordana RT
George Harper E Velosure - Giordana RT
Steve Lampier E Velosure - Giordana RT
David Arthur 2 Private Member
James Lewis 1 NFTO Pro Cycling
Reserves
Daniel Fleeman 2 Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team

Moreton Road Race Series 2014


The Moreton Village evening kermesse series returns for 2014 with the first race on Thursday May 8th. Run under The League International rules, the Moreton series proved very popular last year, with every race attracting a full field. TLI rules encourage competition for all with handicapped starts allowing groups of similar ability to ride together. The flat, 3 mile circuit at Moreton invariably ends in a sprint and the hour + 1 lap events provide an ideal introduction to road racing. Jason Eastwood has won the series riding for Hargroves & Primera and will return in 2014 riding for Newbury-based Banjo/Specialized/Race Ware/Torq, trying to win the overall for the fifth consecutive year. Promoted by UK-BIKING and supported by Primera-Sports.com, the sign- on –the- line, Thursday evening races start at 7pm. (Due to the unavailability of the hall, round 3 has been moved forward to Wednesday 21st May)*.
Moreton Race Dates 2014
Race 1 Thursday May 8th 7pm
Race 2 Thursday May 15th 7pm
Race 3 Wednesday May 21st 7pm*
Race 4 Thursday May 29th 7pm
Race 5 Thursday June 5th 7pm
Race 6 Thursday June 12th 7pm
Race 7 Thursday June 19th 7pm
Race 8 Thursday June 26th 7pm
Race 9 Thursday July 3rd 7pm
Race 10 Thursday July 10th 7pm
Race 11 Thursday July 17th 7pm
Race 12 Thursday July 24th 7pm

Moreton Village Hall
Moreton
Dorset
DT2 8RD
Jay Eastwood Wins Moreton 2011

Tuesday, 18 February 2014

Wilton GP 2014


A Two Day Cycling Event on 3rd & 4th May 2014
Full Details HERE

Race Parcour Sat 4th May

Sunday, 16 February 2014

Mountbatten CCTS, Full Results. A win for Hoy.


4 /J4
1st Neil PAYNE British Cycling Private Member - South 30 mins + 3 laps
2nd Miles LEAVOLD British Cycling Private Member - South East st
3rd Henry NELSON Southampton University RC st
4th David SCOTT Behind The Bikeshed st
5th Jason HALES British Cycling Private Member - Central st
6th Neil HORNER Behind The Bikeshed st
7th Albert BAKER Behind The Bikeshed st
8th Edward SUTTON Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT st
9th Harry STALEY Portsmouth North End CC st
10th Calum LAYCOCK Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club st
11th Stephen TIERNAN Southampton University RC st
12th Nick DUMONDE London Dynamo st
13th Mark STALLARD British Cycling Private Member - South st
14th Jordan FRAMPTON British Cycling Private Member - South st
15th Scott MICHAELS Southampton University RC st
16th Matthew ALLSOPP Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT st
17th Andrew SYME British Cycling Private Member - South st
18th Alex SNOW Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA st
19th Tom MAISEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club st
20th Chris EWING Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club st
21st Ben BRADLEY Southdown Velo st
22nd Patrick BROWN British Cycling Private Member - Central st
23rd Graham READ JMG Velo st
24th Rob HARDYMAN Oakley Pedalers st
25th Aidan HINDLE Southampton University RC st
26th Leigh BASTABLE British Cycling Private Member - Central st
27th Glenn HOBBS British Cycling Private Member - South st
28th Matthew EVANS Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT st
29th Ben EVANS Blazing Saddles Cycles st
30th Benjamin MILLS Southdown Velo st
31st Ian COOKE Sarum Velo st
32nd Will WEYNBERG Sotonia CC st

WOMEN
1st Bonnie van WILGENBURG Zappi's Race Team 40 mins + 3 laps
2nd Ruby CHAPPELL Behind The Bikeshed @ 1 lap
3rd Hannah CANNELL VC Londres st
4th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University RC st
5th Lindsay ACKLAND Zappi's Race Team st
6th Eva BARNES VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
7th Emily LYONS Zappi's Race Team st
8th Sophia JOY Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT st
9th Jane DENNYSON London Phoenix CC st
10th Elizabeth DUNNE Wyndymilla st


3 / J3
1st Charlie LEECH Southampton University RC 50 mins + 3 laps
2nd Duncan LANCASHIRE Andover Wheelers st
3rd James EBDON Wightlink-LCM Systems @ 1 lap
4th George STAINTON ELLIS Team Dassi st
5th Harry VEALE Cycleworks st
6th Jed WEBBER Andover Wheelers st
7th Doug TANDY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club st
8th Howard RADCLIFFE i-team Cyclist's Club st
9th Simon POTTER Wyndamilla st
10th Ben ROWE Zappi's Cycling Club st
11th Norman MELLORS Rock N Road Cycles st
12th Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC st
13th Ian TAYLOR Leicester Forest CC st
14th Sean FAULKENER Devon & Somerset Fire Rescue Service st
15th Mark VALENTINE Poole Whls CC st
16th Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC st
17th David HOOPER I-Ride.co.uk st
18th Steve NICHOLSON Blazing Saddles Cycles st
19th Mark WARRINGTON Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st
20th Joseph ANDREWS Fareham Wheelers CC st
21st Kevin FOSTER Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle RT st
22nd Alex CLAYTON Southampton University RC st
23rd Antony GRABHAM Fareham Wheelers CC st
24th Andy McKAY Zappi's Cycling Club st
25th Andrew KNIGHT Farnborough & Camberley CC st
26th Jerry LAMBERT Rock N Road Cycles st
27th Andy DANIELS Zappi's Cycling Club st
28th Shaun SMART Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st
29th Andrew LOCKWOOD Southampton University RC st
30th Luke WEBBER st
31st Mike ANDERSON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
32nd Andrew GOUGH Rock N Road Cycles st
33rd Ian WRIGHTSON Team Dassi st
34th Tom LANE Blazing Saddles Cycles st
35th Craig JOY PMR@Toachim House

E / 1 / 2 / 3
1st Justin HOY Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT 60 mins + 5 laps
2nd Mitch WEBBER Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/ Tiger /
Roadwheel /No 10 / high 5 / continental tyres / Specialized st
3rd Richard PHILLIPS-SCHOFIELD Peter Hansford Racing st
4th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
5th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
6th Mike SCOTT Peter Hansford Racing @ 1 lap
7th Joe DONOHUE Fareham Wheelers CC st
8th Albert ELLISON VC Meudon st
9th Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers CC st
10th Henry NEWBURY Fareham Wheelers CC st
11th James CHAMPKEN VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
12th Rowan HORNER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
13th Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing st
14th Cameron THOMPSON VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles @ 2 laps
15th James COOPER Rock N Road Cycles st
16th Luke STACE i-team Cyclist's Club st
17th Brook ELGIE Peter Hansford Racing st
18th Simon BARNES Procycling Magazine st
19th Paul HELYER Blazing Saddles Cycles st
20th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC st
21st Preslav DIMITROV MJS Racing / MJS/Echelon/Continental/Catlike st
22nd Tom KIRK I-Ride.co.uk st
23rd Scott CHAPPELL Behind The Bikeshed st
24th Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC st
25th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
26th Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st

Thanks to Racing Club Omega

Dorset Miles: Quality Sunshine!


A well ridden route out to Wimborne, Cranborne and Rockbourne, some were heading off road, some were taking an easy day others were already racing, and it was a solitary ride up the Ebble valley. LSD, Long Steady Distance, all the way to Shaftesbury but if you are serious about performance then the emphasis is switching from quantity to quality. Two hours at sweetspot will provide better condition than 6 hours of plodding, there is a reason we prefer the longer rides, we can kid ourselves we have worked hard. Those that deal with this dilemma are those that will progress! Sturminster Newton, Okeford Fitzpaine and the shadow of Bulbarrow, Hazelbury Bryan, Higher Ansty and the easy way up the hill. Dog walkers say hello, the more earnest with their ski poles and big boots smile, the life affirming effect of the Sun! Fast down to Hedge End, Stickland and over to Blandford. I took a punt on Langton Long & the Cowgrove, a bit wet but a good gamble. There are only two wheels that can puncture riding solo but the downside is you are always on the front and I can feel it now. Six hours and three figures on the Garmin, flood tourists & rubberneckers were clogging the roads, the man with the hammer was knocking at the door, the kettle was on and it was good to be home.

Tuesday, 11 February 2014

More Road Racing in Dorset in 2014!


Dorset Cycling Development Group (DCDG) will promote two 45 mile British Cycling road races in 2013. Both Primera-Sports.com sponsored events, for 3rd & 4th category riders, will be on the East Creech circuit in the Purbecks with the first race on 13th July and the second on 14th September. The East Creech course proved popular with riders in the “Local Riders Local Races” Two Day and the Primera Purbeck race last season with the race HQ once again at Furzebrook village hall. DCDG will be supported by UK-BIKING organisers of the very popular Moreton Village evening series. Run under TLI rules, the Thursday evening races start on May 8th through till 24th July, due to the unavailability of the hall, round 3 has been moved forward to Wednesday 21st May. Last season’s races at Moreton were a great success with full fields every week and the guys at UK-Biking see the East Creech races as the ideal development path for those that started out at Moreton. Entry for the two DCDG races will open in March with the first round at Moreton starting at 7pm on Thursday 8th May.
Moreton 2013

Sunday, 9 February 2014

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 100 Mile Reliability Trial


Twenty three started the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 100 mile reliability trial, the final trial in the winter series. Conditions were pretty good with blue sky’s making up for the strong wind. Seventeen made it back to Merley with club secretary Phil Evans completing all four trials for the first time.
Image,Mark Freeman
Finishers
ADAM BARDSLEY
LIZZIE CAMPBELL
PETER CARTER
MIKE COURAGE
PAULO DE LUCA
PHIL EVANS
MARK FREEMAN
STEVE GORDON
ROB GRIFFITHS
DAVID MAKEPEACE
STUART PECKHAM
PAUL RICHARDSON
KEVIN RIDGE
CLIFF ROWE
RUPERT SILMAN
NEIL STEPHENSON
TOM STOCKER




Thursday, 6 February 2014

Sotonia CC Summer Road Race, Entries Open!


Sun, 6th Jul 2014 HQ Owslebury Parish Hall
Owlesbury, Winchester, SO21
Closing Date Sun, 22nd Jun 2014
Promoted by: Sotonia CC
Event organiser:Mr Jez Hart 07754065928


The race HQ is located at Owslebury Parish Hall, Main Road, Owslebury, SO21 1JQ.
10:00 AM Start Regional A 2/3/4 60Miles £25 ENTER HERE
HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane. At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane where, once safe, the race will be de-neutralised. Immediately after the crest of the first hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right hand bend where extreme care is needed. After a series of rolling hills the race turns left into Salt Lane to climb up to The Milburys Pub crossroads. Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line for the first time (there will be a further 7 laps). At the crossroads the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left to complete the circuit. Riders will pass the finish line 8 times in total.

PERFS PEDAL RACE CANCELLED!


PERFS PEDAL RACE CANCELLED
This years season opener, The Perfs Pedal Race has been called off due to the bad weather.
MESSAGE FROM ORGANISER Mick Waite
.....Due to more heavy rain again today and the forecast of more rain and high winds over the weekend I have reluctantly decided to cancel this year's Perfs.

My main priority is rider safety and on my drive around the revised course today - Thursday - there is an unacceptable amount of surface water which cannot drain away as the ditches and fields are full.

Riders will have their entry fee refunded ASAP but please allow me time to collect bank details and action refunds.

Perfs was cancelled in 2003 due to flooding and again in 2010 this time due to poor road surfaces.
Racing in the Rain in 2013

Wednesday, 5 February 2014

James Atherton Road Race, Enter Online!


Thomas Key writes......This year, Southampton University Road Club are promoting their very first road race, in memory of the late James Atherton, on the 13th April. James was tragically killed whilst out training in the New Forest in January 2013.

He was both a friend of many in the club, and was also studying towards his PhD at the University at the time. He was a well thought of character in the local cycling scene and is still missed by many. The race aims to keep his memory alive by hosting an exciting days racing for all involved.

The race HQ will be at Owslebury Parish Hall, and will be open to 2nd and 3rd category riders. It will be run on the Longwood circuit near the MIlbury’s pub, and will consist of 7 laps, making the race just shy of 100km long. The course is rolling, with several small hills and false flats around the circuit, making for a race with hardly a moment of flat road.
we hope to see as many riders there as possible to both have a hard days racing, and to remember James in a way I’m sure he’d be proud of.’
Enter on line HERE

Twilight Criterium & "One Day in Dorset" Promise Exciting Bank Holiday in the South!


Justin Hoy (Felt-Colbornes) wins Bournemouth Twilight Criterium 2013

Bournemouth Twilight Criterium returns for 2014, bigger and better. The town centre crit on Monday 26th May is just two days after the 97 mile “One Day in Dorset” making it a great weekend for bike racing in the county. The Criterium is part of the 3 day Bournemouth Wheels festival that will also include a charity ride and a family “nightglow” ride. The Pier approach area on the seafront will feature expert BMX riders demonstrating & teaching stunts. The seafront will also host the Cycle Village. National A race “One Day in Dorset”, based at Milborne St Andrew,includes over 8,000ft of climbing in the 97 mile course and is just 20 miles from Bournemouth town centre providing riders with a superb opportunity for racing in the South. Entries are already being taken for “One Day in Dorset”, full details for the Twilight Criterium will be available in due course.

Visit Bournemouth Wheels Festival HERE to plan your weekend

Sunday, 2 February 2014

Calshot Winter League 12,Report,Results,Images!


Brendan Drewett (Fareham Wheelers) comfortably won the Calshot Winter series, as the curtain came down on another successful season at the Hampshire venue. The track league had been a winter target for the first year junior and he had the series sown up well before the final round. Drewett never had to push too hard on the pedals, his unassailable lead allowing him to treat round 12 as a lap of honour. The sixteen year old admits to being “quite proud” with his Calshot victory but is already moving on. He makes his debut on the road next weekend in the Perfs Pedal race, the traditional season opener in the south and is talking of a top twenty finish. It is not the strongest field ever entered for Perfs but it will still be a tough race for the youngster. The National Junior series, mid -week racing at Portsmouth and the Bournemouth Summer track league will keep him busy, track or road? He is not sure, “I am quite good at both”. Drewett dreams of being a pro but adds “it is a dream I want to fulfil”
The 2013/14 Calshot winter series has been a great success with, promoter Tim Knight reporting record numbers. Racing is fast, the music pumps and the whips keep the riders primed so there is no hanging about! The final round was slightly shortened to allow for the prize giving . The riders showed their appreciation to Sue Knight with a bouquet of flowers before tucking into sandwiches & cakes in the track centre. Round 1 of the 2014/15 series is provisionally booked for the first Sunday in November.Bournemouth Track League will run on Friday evenings starting from 2nd May to 29th August 2014 at Slades Farm Open Space in Ensbury Park BH10 4EP.
Results
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
2nd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
4th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
6th Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club
8th Alex JOLIFFE Team Terminator
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 19 pts
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 18 pts
3rd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 14 pts
4th Alex JOLIFFE Team Terminator 5 pts
5th Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing 4 pts
6th Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
2nd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club
4th Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
3rd Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
5th Alex JOLIFFE Team Terminator
6th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
2nd Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club
3rd Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
6th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
7th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
8th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
9th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
10th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
11th Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
12th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC 22 pts
2nd Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club 15 pts
3rd Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 15 pts
4th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC 5 pts
5th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem 2 pts
6th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem 2 pts
7th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
8th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
9th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
10th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club
3rd Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st: Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
3rd Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
5th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
6th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
7th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
8th Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
9th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
10th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
11th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
VETERANS , JUNIORS & LADIES: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Alex JOLIFFE Team Terminator
4th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
6th Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
8th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
9th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
10th Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
12th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
13th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
VET: Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
JUN: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
LADY: Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: WARM - UP
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Poppy LLEWELLYN
6th George EVANS
7th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: POINTS
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles 25 pts
2nd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15 pts
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 10 pts
4th Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Poppy LLEWELLYN
6th George EVANS
7th Digby LLEWELLYN
8th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: HANDICAP ‘A’
1st: George EVANS
2nd Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN
4th Poppy LLEWELLYN
5th Gregory EASTHAM

YOUTH U12/U10/U8: HANDICAP ‘B’
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT ‘A’
1st: Poppy LLEWELLYN
2nd George EVANS
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN
4th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT ‘B’
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Poppy LLEWELLYN
5th George EVANS
6th Digby LLEWELLYN
7th Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U16/U14: WARM - UP
1st: Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
4th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
8th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem

YOUTH U16/U14: POINTS
1st: Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 21 pts
2nd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 18 pts
3rd TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem 7 pts
4th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 3 pts
5th Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
9th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16/U14: HANDICAP
1st: Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
5th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
6th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers

YOUTH U16/U14: SPRINT
1st: Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
2nd TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16/U14: SCRATCH
1st: Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
6th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
8th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
9th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles

FINAL OVERALL
A LEAGUE
1 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 77
2 Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 48
3 Tom KEY Peter Hansford Racing 44
4 Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 28
5 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 26
6 Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 23
7 Matt MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears 17
8 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 16
9 Alex PATON Team GWB-Activ 14
10 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 11
11 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 9
12 Nile JONES Preston Park Youth CC 9
13 Oli HITCHINGS Peter Hansford Racing 7
14 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 6
15 Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club 4

B LEAGUE
1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 94
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 62
3 Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club 53
4 Tom KEY Peter Hansford Racing 25
5 Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club 12
6 Matt POSNER Southampton University Road Club 11
7 Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 11
8 Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC 10
9 Marlon MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching 9
10 Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC 8
11 Sam HARDING Palmer Park Velo RT 7
12 Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke 6
13 Ray REDMAN BC PM - South 5
14 Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club 3
15 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 2
16 John CLARK i-team Cyclist's Club 2
17 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 1
18 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 1
19 Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC 1
YOUTH C/D/E
1 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 121
2 Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT 102
3 Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers 82
4 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 42
5 Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT 21
6 Digby LLEWELLYN 16
7 Poppy LLEWELLYN 14
8 Tom CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 14
9 Harrison POWELL Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 13
10 George EVANS 10
11 Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9
12 Jude BEATON Charlotteville Cycling Club 9
13 Gregory EASTHAM 4
14 Harry CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 4
15 Emily KNIGHT Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3

YOUTH A / B
1 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 78
2 Charlie COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 68
3 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 42
4 Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT 39
5 Alex JONES Twickenham CC 35
6 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 27
7 Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 22
8 Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 16
9 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 14
10 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
11 Will COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
12 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9
13 Lewis BULLEY Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 8
14 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 7
15 Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles 7
16 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 7
17 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 6
18 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 5
19 Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 4
20 Georg MEW JENSEN Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 4
21 Anna CARTER Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3
22 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 1

VETERANS
1 John CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 26
2 Glen REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 24
3 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC 16
4 Richard GOSTICK Reading CC 16
5 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 9
6 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 7
7 Les PICK Poole Wheelers CC 3
8 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 1
JUNIORS
1 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 40
2 Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 19
3 Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC 9
4 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 8
5 Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 6
6 Nile JONES Preston Park Youth CC 6
7 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 5
8 Matthew MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears 5
9 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 4
10 Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC 3
11 Charlie COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
WOMEN
1 Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club 23
2 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 10
3 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 7
4 Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC 4