TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Andover Cycling Festival Criterium Results

Sunday, 2 February 2014

Calshot Winter League 12,Report,Results,Images!


Brendan Drewett (Fareham Wheelers) comfortably won the Calshot Winter series, as the curtain came down on another successful season at the Hampshire venue. The track league had been a winter target for the first year junior and he had the series sown up well before the final round. Drewett never had to push too hard on the pedals, his unassailable lead allowing him to treat round 12 as a lap of honour. The sixteen year old admits to being “quite proud” with his Calshot victory but is already moving on. He makes his debut on the road next weekend in the Perfs Pedal race, the traditional season opener in the south and is talking of a top twenty finish. It is not the strongest field ever entered for Perfs but it will still be a tough race for the youngster. The National Junior series, mid -week racing at Portsmouth and the Bournemouth Summer track league will keep him busy, track or road? He is not sure, “I am quite good at both”. Drewett dreams of being a pro but adds “it is a dream I want to fulfil”
The 2013/14 Calshot winter series has been a great success with, promoter Tim Knight reporting record numbers. Racing is fast, the music pumps and the whips keep the riders primed so there is no hanging about! The final round was slightly shortened to allow for the prize giving . The riders showed their appreciation to Sue Knight with a bouquet of flowers before tucking into sandwiches & cakes in the track centre. Round 1 of the 2014/15 series is provisionally booked for the first Sunday in November.Bournemouth Track League will run on Friday evenings starting from 2nd May to 29th August 2014 at Slades Farm Open Space in Ensbury Park BH10 4EP.
Results
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
2nd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
4th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
6th Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club
8th Alex JOLIFFE Team Terminator
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 19 pts
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 18 pts
3rd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 14 pts
4th Alex JOLIFFE Team Terminator 5 pts
5th Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing 4 pts
6th Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
2nd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club
4th Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Thomas KEY Peter Hansford Racing
3rd Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
5th Alex JOLIFFE Team Terminator
6th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
2nd Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club
3rd Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
6th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
7th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
8th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
9th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
10th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
11th Matthew POSNER Southampton University Road Club
12th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC 22 pts
2nd Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club 15 pts
3rd Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 15 pts
4th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC 5 pts
5th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem 2 pts
6th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem 2 pts
7th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
8th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
9th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
10th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club
3rd Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st: Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelrs CC
3rd Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
5th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
6th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
7th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
8th Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
9th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
10th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
11th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
VETERANS , JUNIORS & LADIES: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Alex JOLIFFE Team Terminator
4th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
6th Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
8th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
9th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
10th Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11th Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club
12th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
13th Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East
VET: Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC
JUN: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
LADY: Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: WARM - UP
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Poppy LLEWELLYN
6th George EVANS
7th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: POINTS
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles 25 pts
2nd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15 pts
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 10 pts
4th Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Poppy LLEWELLYN
6th George EVANS
7th Digby LLEWELLYN
8th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: HANDICAP ‘A’
1st: George EVANS
2nd Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN
4th Poppy LLEWELLYN
5th Gregory EASTHAM

YOUTH U12/U10/U8: HANDICAP ‘B’
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT ‘A’
1st: Poppy LLEWELLYN
2nd George EVANS
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN
4th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT ‘B’
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st: Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles
2nd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Poppy LLEWELLYN
5th George EVANS
6th Digby LLEWELLYN
7th Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Gregory EASTHAM
YOUTH U16/U14: WARM - UP
1st: Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
4th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
8th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem

YOUTH U16/U14: POINTS
1st: Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 21 pts
2nd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 18 pts
3rd TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem 7 pts
4th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 3 pts
5th Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
9th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16/U14: HANDICAP
1st: Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
5th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
6th Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers

YOUTH U16/U14: SPRINT
1st: Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
2nd TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16/U14: SCRATCH
1st: Ali FIELDING Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th TJ NEL i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
6th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
8th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
9th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo / aw cycles

FINAL OVERALL
A LEAGUE
1 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 77
2 Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 48
3 Tom KEY Peter Hansford Racing 44
4 Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 28
5 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 26
6 Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 23
7 Matt MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears 17
8 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 16
9 Alex PATON Team GWB-Activ 14
10 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 11
11 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 9
12 Nile JONES Preston Park Youth CC 9
13 Oli HITCHINGS Peter Hansford Racing 7
14 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 6
15 Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club 4

B LEAGUE
1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 94
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 62
3 Alex CLAYTON Southampton University Road Club 53
4 Tom KEY Peter Hansford Racing 25
5 Aiden HINDLE Southampton University Road Club 12
6 Matt POSNER Southampton University Road Club 11
7 Charlie LEACH Southampton University Road Club 11
8 Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC 10
9 Marlon MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching 9
10 Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC 8
11 Sam HARDING Palmer Park Velo RT 7
12 Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke 6
13 Ray REDMAN BC PM - South 5
14 Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club 3
15 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 2
16 John CLARK i-team Cyclist's Club 2
17 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 1
18 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 1
19 Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC 1
YOUTH C/D/E
1 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 121
2 Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT 102
3 Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers 82
4 Ryan HODGKYNS Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 42
5 Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT 21
6 Digby LLEWELLYN 16
7 Poppy LLEWELLYN 14
8 Tom CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 14
9 Harrison POWELL Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 13
10 George EVANS 10
11 Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9
12 Jude BEATON Charlotteville Cycling Club 9
13 Gregory EASTHAM 4
14 Harry CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 4
15 Emily KNIGHT Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3

YOUTH A / B
1 Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 78
2 Charlie COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 68
3 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 42
4 Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT 39
5 Alex JONES Twickenham CC 35
6 Thamana NEL i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 27
7 Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 22
8 Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 16
9 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 14
10 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
11 Will COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
12 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9
13 Lewis BULLEY Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 8
14 Harvey McNAUGHTON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 7
15 Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles 7
16 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 7
17 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 6
18 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 5
19 Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT 4
20 Georg MEW JENSEN Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 4
21 Anna CARTER Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3
22 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC 1

VETERANS
1 John CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 26
2 Glen REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 24
3 Gordon SKILLEN Poole Wheelers CC 16
4 Richard GOSTICK Reading CC 16
5 Rob ELLIS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 9
6 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 7
7 Les PICK Poole Wheelers CC 3
8 Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 1
JUNIORS
1 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 40
2 Harrison FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 19
3 Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers CC 9
4 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 8
5 Joe TRUMAN i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 6
6 Nile JONES Preston Park Youth CC 6
7 Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 5
8 Matthew MILDON Mud Sweat 'n' Gears 5
9 Alistair FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 4
10 Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC 3
11 Charlie COOPER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
WOMEN
1 Florence COLLYER-POWELL Southampton University Road Club 23
2 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 10
3 Harriet MELLOR Hillingdon Slipstreamers 7
4 Ashia FENWICK Poole Wheelers CC 4

1 comment:

  1. What a great experience! This site is a nice record for all those taking part. Well done.

    ReplyDelete