Primera

Sunday, 26 July 2015

Bournemouth Track League Race Programme, 28/7/15


BOURNEMOUTH TRACK CYCLING LEAGUE 2015
2015 Track League Finale
Date: 28th July 2015

Time Event Group Race
7.00pm 1 Youth/Women 6 Lap Scratch Race
7.05pm 2 Group B 18 Lap Course de Primes
7.15pm 3 Group A 18 Lap Course de Primes
7.25pm 4 Youth/Women 10 Lap Hare and Hound
7.30pm 5 Group A/B 10 Lap Hare and Hounds
7.40pm 6 Youth/Women Elimination Race
7.50pm 7 Group B 13 Lap Gamblers Choice
8.00pm 8 Youth/Women 2 Lap Handicap Sprint
8.05pm 9 Group A 13 Lap Gamblers Choice
8.15pm 10 Group A/B/W 60 Lap Points Race
Course de Primes has 3 neutralised laps the 1 point every other lap for first rider.
Hare and Hounds has groups starting on the fence in home and back straight.
Super Elimination Race has last 2riders out every other lap.
Elimination Race has last rider out every other lap.
Gambler’s Choice win and out has 2 neutralised laps, then sprint every other lap
first sprint = 2nd place, 2nd sprint = 3rd, 4th sprint = 5th, 5th sprint = 6th,
6th sprint = 1st place.
Points Race has points awarded every 10 laps.

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Open 50 Start List.


BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS
50 Mile Time Trial P417
Sunday 2nd August 2015
1 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0701 V
2 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club 0702 W
3 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers 0703 V
4 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 0704 V
5 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 0705 V
6 Fred Newton Wessex RC 0706 V
7 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 0707 V
8 Craig Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0708
9 Michael Akers Bournemouth Arrow CC 0709
10 Greg Parker VC Raphael 0710
11 Lisa Haines Maldon & District CC 0711 W
12 Mark Hitchcott Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0712 V
13 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 0713
14 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 0714 V
15 Terry Icke VC STRaphael 0715 V
16 Sarah Wise MSG 0716 W
17 John Marriner Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0717 V
18 Kevin King Salisbury Tri 0718 V
19 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 0719
20 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0720 V
21 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC 0721 V
22 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0722
23 Phil Mosley MyProCoach RT 0723
24 Martin Beale VC Raphael 0724 V
25 Matt Burden Severn 0725
26 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0726

Saturday, 25 July 2015

Bournemouth Arrow 2-up 10, Entries Wanted


Entries are invited for the Chris Braiden Memorial 10 Mile Team Time Trial promoted by Bournemouth Arrow on Saturday 22nd August. Entries are open to teams of two comprising any mix of club, age (minimum age 12) and gender, tandems may also compete. The course is the P311 Ringwood - Sopley and first team off is at 3pm. The HQ is the luxurious David Lloyd centre with parking, changing rooms and restaurant. There is online or postal entry and the closing date is 11th August details on CTT website . For more information please contact Peter Fairbank - petercyclismimey@outlook.com

Free Track Cycling Sessions for Women !


Free track sessions for women aged 19-25 at Bournemouth Velodrome. A course of six Friday evening sessions starting 28th August 6pm for 6:30 start till dark at Slades Farm Track, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth. No equipment or experience required, coaching, bikes & helmets will be provided. To book your place contact info@jasonmfalconer.co.uk

Friday, 24 July 2015

Bournemouth Arrrow Club 10,23/7/15,Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood

1 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:22:48 26.316
2 Andy Rivett VC St Raphael 00:23:16 25.788
3 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:30 25.532
4 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:58 25.035
5 Keith Mahon Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:13 24.776
6 Tom Temple Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:13 24.776
7 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:30 24.490
8 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:30 24.490
9 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri 00:25:22 23.653
10 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:23 23.638
11 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:41 23.361
12 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:25:42 23.346
13 Mike Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:42 23.346
14 Tony Strickland Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:57 23.121
15 Keith Rumball Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:10 22.930
16 Kevin May Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:11 22.915
17 Andrew Khan Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:27 22.684
18 Carl Atkinson 00:26:50 22.360
19 Howard Doe New Forest CC 00:26:58 22.250
20 Ben Wright Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:05 22.154
21 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:07 22.127
22 Susan Stroud Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:01 21.416
23 Richard Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:42 20.906
24 Vicky Rutter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:57 20.725
25 Chris Green Ordnance Survey CC 00:30:19 19.791
2up D Symington/Ryan Symington Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:32:40 18.367
2up Richard Palotai/Alexandra Palotai 00:36:17 16.537

Thursday, 23 July 2015

Bournemouth & Dist Women's CA 10, 23/7/15, Results


P164 Lyndhurst
Women
1 Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC 26.41
2 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club 27.39
3 Abbie Manley Eden Veranda 28.34
4 Sue Longland Antelope RT 32.19
5 Maria Bunce Southampton Tri Club 35.59
Men
1 James Cotty Eden Veranda 23.54
2 Mike Barnfield New Forest CC 24.11
3 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 25.11
4 Robert Tutt GS Europa 25.51
5 Ted Knowlton Sotonia CC 27.24
6 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 27.31
7 Nic Trinder Sotonia CC 27.48

Wednesday, 22 July 2015

Poole Wheelers Club 10 22/7/15,Results


P431/10 Wareham
1, SAM WADSLEY PW 22.53
2, JOHN ROWLEY PW 23.48
3, LEE MARSDEN PW 24.23
4, SAM DAVIES PW 24.24
5, GARY TUSKIN PW 24.30
6, CRAIG WESTON PW 24.36
7, LUKE TRUSSLER PW 24.37
8, MARTIN RATTUE PW 25.10
9, CHRISSIE STAINTON PW 26.22
10, CONAL LOW-GRIER PW 26.28
11, TERRY BELBIN PW 26.49
12, EINAR THORSEN PW 26.56
13, HOWARD PANKHURST PW 26.58
14, MICHAEL HARRIS PW 27.24
15, PETE GROUNDS PW 28.13
16, RICHARD BURTON PW 28.32
17, FRED NEWTON WRC 28.39
18, ALAN SPARKES PW 28.52
19, JOHN O’BRIEN TRIKE BJW 30.26

Tuesday, 21 July 2015

Bournemouth Track League 21/7/15, Results


Bournemouth Arrow Track League Results – 21st July 2015

Event Number Event Laps Group Position Rider Points Won
1 Scratch 6 Y 1 Tom Temple 6
1 Scratch 6 Y 2 Ben Wright 5
1 Scratch 6 Y 3 Molly Haycock 4
1 Scratch 6 Y 4 Jamie Haycock 3

2 Course de Primes 22 A 1 Brendan Drewett 60
2 Course de Primes 22 A 2 Charley Calvert 50
2 Course de Primes 22 A 3 Alistair Fielding 40
2 Course de Primes 22 A 4 Jonathan Carr 30
2 Course de Primes 22 A 5 Gareth Rose 20
2 Course de Primes 22 A 6 Oliver Hitchings 10

3 Course de Primes 22 B 1 Roland Tilley 6
3 Course de Primes 22 B 2 Tom Temple 5
3 Course de Primes 22 B 3 David Gilham 4
3 Course de Primes 22 B 4 Dan Lovett 3
3 Course de Primes 22 B 5 Michael Courage 2
3 Course de Primes 22 B 6 Ben Wright 1

4 Elimination 10 A 1 Alistair Fielding 60
4 Elimination 10 A 2 Brendan Drewett 50
4 Elimination 10 A 3 Charley Calvert 40
4 Elimination 10 A 4 Jonathan Carr 30
4 Elimination 10 A 5 Gareth Rose 20
4 Elimination 10 A 6 Oliver Hitchings 10

5 Gambles Choice 13 B 1 Roland Tilley 6
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 2 Ben Wright 5
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 3 David Gilham 4
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 4 Steven Evans 3
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 5 Tom Temple 2
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 6 Don O’Connor 1

6 Gambles Choice 11 A 1 Alistair Fielding 60
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 2 Gareth Rose 50
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 3 Charley Calvert 40
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 4 Brendan Drewett 30
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 5 Jonathan Carr 20
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 6 Oliver Hitchings 10

7 Hare & Hound 10 All 1 Roland Tilley 60
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 2 David Gilham 50
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 3 Charley Calvert 40
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 4 Brendan Drewett 30
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 5 Jonathan Carr 20
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 6 Tom Temple 10

8 Points 60 All 1 Gareth Rose 60
8 Points 60 All 2 Jonathan Carr 50
8 Points 60 All 3 Roland Tilley 40
8 Points 60 All 4 Oliver Hitchings 30
8 Points 60 All 5 Charley Calvert 20
8 Points 60 All 6 David Gilham 10

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 21/7/15, Results


P303 Kingston-Sopley-Kingston
1, DAVE PICKERING BJW 22.52
2, JOHN SAMWAYS BJW 22.53
3, WILL SOLOMAN BJW 23.34
4, CRAIG HARRIS BJW 23.59
4, TONY GREEN G A CYCLES 23.59
6, STUART PECKHAM NFCC 24.24
7, COLIN SMITH OPCC 24.41
8, DANNY FRENCH BJW 24.46
9, MARK HARDWICKE BACC 24.52
10, TOM STOCKER BJW 25.00
11, NICK JONES BJW 25.08
12, MARK HITCHCOTT BJW 25.21
12, MATT ROLLINSON BJW 25.21
14, KEVIN RIDGE BJW 25.28
15, BARRY HARDS NFCC 25.54
16, EAMONN DEANE BJW 26.01
17, PETE TRUNWITT NFCC 26.11
18, KEVIN HARRIS BJW 26.27
19, MARK FREEMAN BJW 27.22
20, SIMON GREEN BJW 27.44
21, AARON LAWES BJW 28.40
22, LIZZY CAMBELL BJW 28.45
23, NEIL DYBLE UNATT 30.18
TWO-UP
MICHELLE WALTER/BARRIE WATKINSON BACC 25.15

Stiff south-south westerly breeze

Officials, Jacky Prosser, Clive Peskett, Barry O’Callaghan, Peter Warhurst, Paul Brown, Dave Mansfield
Thanks to Kev Ridge for the coffee

New Forest CC Open 10, 26/7/15, Start List "CANCELLED"!


New Forest Cycling Club
Open 10 Mile Time Trial
Sunday 26th July 2015 P415
Including the Wessex VTTA 10 mile championship

VERY KINDLY SPONSORED BY BATCHBUILD


start time No name club age Cat Fatest last 3 yrs stnd
07:38 8 Mr Chris Jolliffe New Forest CC 57 V 00:24:39 27:20:00
07:39 9 Mr Peter Hawker New Forest CC 75 V 00:28:06 30:07:00
07:40 10 Mr Peter Trunwitt New Forest CC 50 V 00:23:14 29:20:00
07:41 11 Mr Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 47 V 00:24:30 26:32:00
07:42 12 Miss Sarah Wise Mud Sweat and Gears 36 L 00:24:29
07:43 13 Mr Phil Harris New Forest CC 51 V 00:24:38 26:50:00
07:44 14 Ms Luise Burman Velo Club St Raphael 55 LV 00:26:12 28:49:00
07:45 15 Mr Mark Denney Poole Whs 45 V 00:21:02 26:23:00
07:46 16 Mr Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 42 V 00:22:00 26:09:00
07:47 17 Ms Adel Tyson-Bloor Mule Bar Girls รข€“ Sigma Sport 38 L 00:23:20
07:48 18 Mr Philip sparkes New Forest CC 49 V 00:24:08 26:41:00
07:49 19 Mr Chris Summers Sotonia CC 63 V 00:25:56 27:59:00
07:50 20 Mr Jay Hookins Velo Club St Raphael 33 00:20:06
07:51 21 Mr John-Paul Brophy Eastbourne Rovers CC 40 V 00:22:29 25:59:00
07:52 22 Mr James Chant Gillingham & Dist Whs 44 V 00:23:18 26:18:00
07:53 23 Mr Conal Low-Grier Poole Whs 44 V 00:24:27 26:18:00
07:54 24 Mr Martin Whitty ...a3crg 47 V 00:25:52 26:32:00
07:55 25 Mr John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 41 V 00:20:55 26:04:00
07:56 26 Mr Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 45 V 00:21:57 26:23:00
07:57 27 Mrs Sarah Matthews ...a3crg 55 LV 00:23:12 28:49:00
07:58 28 Mr Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 65 V 00:24:02 28:14:00
07:59 29 Mrs Sarah Wheeler Gillingham & Dist Whs 48 LV 00:29:08 28:13:00
08:00 30 Mr William Granger Andover Wheelers 38 00:20:04
08:01 31 Mr Gary Ferrett Hampshire RC 52 V 00:21:33 26:54:00
08:02 32 Mrs Lesley Walking Velo Club St Raphael 49 LV 00:22:21 28:18:00
08:03 33 Mr Andrew Jackson CC Weymouth 46 V 00:24:21 26:27:00
08:04 34 Mr Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience 54 V 00:25:37 27:04:00
08:05 35 Mr Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 56 V 00:20:48 27:14:00
08:06 36 Mr Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael 40 V 00:21:54 25:59:00
08:07 37 Mr Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 52 V 00:23:10 26:54:00
08:08 38 Mr Gavin Robinson New Forest CC 33 00:24:01
08:09 39 Mr Doug Conroy Redmon CC 68 V 00:28:33 28:42:00
08:10 40 Mr Andy Langdown Hampshire RC 46 V 00:20:00 26:27:00
08:11 41 Mr Steven Pink CC Weymouth 37 00:21:23
08:12 42 Mr Drew Hosie ...a3crg 51 V 00:22:20 26:50:00
08:13 43 Mr Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 51 V 00:24:18 26:50:00
08:14 44 Mr Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 63 V 00:25:36 27:59:00
08:15 45 Mr Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 41 V 00:20:47 26:04:00
08:16 46 mr Kevin Williams Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 52 V 00:21:54 26:54:00
08:17 47 Mr Mark German 1st Chard Whs 56 V 00:23:06 27:14:00
08:18 48 Mr Stephen Skinner New Forest CC 59 V 00:24:01 27:32:00
08:19 49 Mr Doug Ward Yeovil CC 67 V 00:28:20 28:32:00
08:20 50 Mr Ben Boardman New Forest CC 31 00:19:58
08:21 51 Mr Nick O'hara New Forest CC 48 V 00:21:18 26:36:00
08:22 52 Mr Gawain Young Sotonia CC 42 V 00:22:15 26:09:00
08:23 53 Mr Andy Miles Army Cycling Union 47 V 00:23:44 26:32:00
08:24 54 Mr alex setchell New Forest CC 39 00:25:10
08:25 55 Mr John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths 46 V 00:20:39 26:27:00
08:26 56 Mr Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 48 V 00:21:53 26:36:00
08:27 57 Mr Graham Lenton New Forest CC 54 V 00:23:03 27:04:00
08:28 58 Mr Christopher Mullett Gillingham & Dist Whs 30 00:23:57
08:29 59 Mr Peter Weaver New Forest CC 68 V 00:26:50 28:42:00
08:30 60 Mr Stephen Walking Velo Club St Raphael 47 V 00:19:41 26:32:00
08:31 61 Mr Kelly Miller Farnborough & Camberley CC 41 V 00:21:15 26:04:00
08:32 62 Mr Dean Ward 1st Chard Wheelers 29 00:22:13
08:33 63 Mr William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 63 V 00:23:40 27:59:00
08:34 64 Mr Nick Friend Wessex Road Club 60 V 00:25:09 27:38:00
08:35 65 Mr Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC 33 00:20:34
08:36 66 Mr Rex Facey 1st Chard Whs 53 V 00:21:52 26:59:00
08:37 67 Mr Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 62 V 00:22:51 27:51:00
08:38 68 Mr Terry Belbin Poole Whs 51 V 00:23:56 26:50:00
08:39 69 Mr Mick Anglim New Forest CC 67 V 00:26:25 28:32:00
08:40 70 Mr Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael 51 V 00:19:39 26:50:00
08:41 71 Mr Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs 17 J 00:21:12
08:42 72 Mr Sacha Ring New Forest CC 36 00:22:12
08:43 73 Mr Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 54 V 00:23:29 27:04:00
08:44 74 Mr Mark Jefferies New Forest CC 42 V 00:25:07 26:09:00
08:45 75 Mr Paul Ashley Fareham Whs 40 V 00:20:32 25:59:00
08:46 76 Mr Rob Sherrin ...a3crg 47 V 00:21:52 26:32:00
08:47 77 Mr Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 61 V 00:22:36 27:44:00
08:48 78 Mr Mike Boyce ...a3crg 59 V 00:23:54 27:32:00
08:49 79 Mrs Deanna Ferrett Hampshire RC 45 LV 00:26:23 27:59:00
08:50 80 Mr Michael Ford Pewsey Racing Project 33 00:19:39
08:51 81 Mr Tim Childs Westerley Cycling Club 53 V 00:21:10 26:59:00
08:52 82 Mr Craig Weston Poole Whs 50 V 00:22:03 26:45:00
08:53 83 Mr Alan Cooper Avonlea Treasure RT 58 V 00:23:27 27:26:00
08:54 84 Mr Nick Wright New Forest CC 43 V 00:24:56 26:13:00
08:55 85 Mr Richard Davidson Poole Whs 50 V 00:20:25 26:45:00
08:56 86 Mr Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team 52 V 00:21:45 26:54:00
08:57 87 Mr Gary Tuskin Poole Whs 47 V 00:22:35 26:32:00
08:58 88 Mr Stewart Ward New Forest CC 35 00:23:53
08:59 89 Mr Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 82 V 00:25:58 32:23:00
09:00 90 Dr Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael 40 V 00:19:24 25:59:00
09:01 91 Mr Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 22 00:21:07
09:02 92 Mr Hugo Baldacchino Yeovil CC 44 V 00:22:01 26:18:00
09:03 93 Mr Geoff Morris Fareham Whs 52 V 00:23:20 26:54:00
09:04 94 Mr Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 47 V 00:24:39 26:32:00
09:05 95 Mr Marc Townsend Neon Velo 34 00:20:21
09:06 96 Mr Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 30 00:21:44
09:07 97 Mr James Bannister New Forest CC 39 00:22:31
09:08 98 Mr Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 39 00:23:52
09:09 99 Mr Darren Ridge New Forest CC 52 V 00:25:53 26:54:00
09:10 100 Mr Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths 54 V 00:18:58 27:04:00
Awards
New course record £100!
1st Fastest £40 1st Best improvement £30
2nd Fastest £30 2nd Best improvement £25
3rd Fastest £20 3rd Best Improvement £20
4th Fastest £10 4th Best Improvement £ 15

1st Fastest Lady £40 Team prize
2nd Fastest Lady £30 1st Fastest team of 3 - £10 each
3rd Fastest Lady £20 NFCC best improvement
1st Fastest Vet on Stnd £30 + VTTA medal 1st Best Improvement £30
2nd Fastest Vet on Stnd £20 + VTTA medal 2nd Best Improvement £25
3rd Fastest Vet on Stnd £10 + VTTA medal 3rd Best Improvement £20
4th Best Improvement £15
1st Fastest Vet actual £30 + VTTA Medal
2nd Fastest Vet actual £20 + VTTA Medal
3rd Fastest Vet actual £15 + VTTA Medal




Monday, 20 July 2015

Bournemouth Track League 21/7/15, Race Programme


BOURNEMOUTH TRACK CYCLING LEAGUE 2015

“Ollie’s Choice” – A Race Programme by Ollie Hitchings!

Date: 21st July 2015

Time Event Group Race
7.00pm 1 Youth/Women 6 Lap Scratch Race
7.05pm 2 Group B 22 Lap Course de Primes
7.20pm 3 Group A 22 Lap Course de Primes
7.35pm 4 Youth/Women 10 Lap Hare and Hound
7.45pm 5 Group A/B Super Elimination Race
7.55pm 6 Youth/Women Elimination Race
8.05pm 7 Group B 13 Lap Gamblers Choice
8.15pm 8 Youth/Women 2 Lap Handicap Sprint
8.20pm 9 Group A 13 Lap Gamblers Choice
8.30pm 10 Group A/B/W 60 Lap Points Race
Course de Primes has 3 neutralised laps then 1 point every other lap for first rider.
Hare and Hounds has groups starting on the fence in home and back straight.
Super Elimination Race has last 2riders out every other lap.
Elimination Race has last rider out every other lap.
Gambler’s Choice win and out has 2 neutralised laps, then sprint every other lap
first sprint = 2nd place, 2nd sprint = 3rd, 4th sprint = 5th, 5th sprint = 6th,
6th sprint = 1st place.
Points Race has points awarded every 10 laps.

Sunday, 19 July 2015

C C Weymouth Charity 10, Burden Fastest, Personal Best or Better?


Matt Burden won the CC Weymouth charity 10 on the P415 Ski slope course at Poole in Dorset his winning 19:19 leading a plethora of fast times on a “Good Day. Most of the 75 strong field came looking for Personal Best times on the super-fast course and most went home happy.
A tailwind from the Bakers Arms pub made the trip home rapid, though not all agreed it was a “Float”, the search for that perfect day goes on!
Of course as we all know, speed is an irrelevant, redundant figure, indicative of good or bad weather, nothing more. The only meaningful data is percentage of anaerobic threshold/functional threshold power; these figures alone confirm improved performance. Target adaptions in fitness and personal best times will undoubtedly follow. Target faster times and frustration will not be far behind. The answer to the questions you are naturally asking are in the training peaks file of Matt Burden, only he knows if he is better than he was. Never mind all that, CC Weymouth raised £500 for the Dorset Air Ambulance, a organisation dear to the heart of many on the South coast and that is definately a good result!
1, MATT BURDEN SEVERN RC 19.19
2, ANDREW PERKINS MID DEVON CC 19.41
3, GREGG PARKER VC ST RAPHAEL 19.45
4, GARY CHAMBERS RN&RMCA 19.55
5, MICHAEL FORD PEWSEY RACING PROJECT 20.11
6, PAUL ASHLEY FAREHAM WH 20.12
7, SIMON BEROGNA VC ST RAPHAEL 20.16
8, JOHN SAMWAYS BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE 20.18
9, DAVE PICKERING BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE 20.19
9, SAM ORBELL FARNHAM RC 20.19
1st lady Sam Aplin MyProCoach.net 00:24:08
2nd lady Sarah Wise 2ND Woman MS&G 00:24:35
3rd ladyElaine Pearson Woman MS&G 00:26:19


Full Results
1 90 Matt Burden Senior Severn RC 00:19:19
2 120 Andrew Perkins V44 Mid Devon CC 00:19:41
3 110 Greg Parker V51 VC St Raphael 00:19:45
4 60 Gary Chambers Senior RN&RMCA 00:19:55
5 100 Michael Ford Senior Pewsey Racing Project 00:20:11
6 75 Paul Ashley V40 Fareham Whs 00:20:12
7 85 Simon Berogna V41 VC St Raphael 00:20:16
8 61 John Samways V41 BJW 00:20:18
=9 115 Dave Pickering V49 BJW 00:20:19
=9 50 Sam Orbell Senior Farnham RC 00:20:19
11 91 Michael Stafford Senior Portsmouth NE CC 00:20:27
12 70 Andy Langdown V46 Hampshire RC 00:20:39
13 65 Simon Healey V42 Andover 00:20:41
14 Ben Boardman Senior New Forest CC 20:44
15 111 Patrick Dunn V41 CC Weymouth 00:20:51
16 86 Steven Pink Senior CC Weymouth 00:20:54
17 76 Barrie Watkinson V48 Bournemouth Arrows 00:20:55
18 55 William Grainger Senior Andover 00:20:58
19 72 Chris Randall Senior CC Weymouth 00:21:07
20 71 Nick O'hara V48 New Forest CC 00:21:09
21 81 Samuel Wadsley Junior Poole Wheelers 00:21:16
22 101 Bryce Riglar Senior CC Weymouth 00:21:20
23 45 Cliff Rowe V56 BJW 00:21:27
24 116 Mark Stafford Senior Portsmouth NE CC 00:21:37
25 96 Rob Sherrin V47 a3crg 00:21:43
26 102 Douglas Parker V52 Sid Valley CC 00:21:58
27 62 Richard Porter V43 CC Weymouth 00:22:03
28 112 Craig Harris Senior BJW 00:22:07
29 74 Gary Cure V47 Bournemouth Arrows 00:22:09
30 66 Stuart Thompson V40 VC St Raphael 00:22:16
31 97 Graham Lenton V54 New Forest CC 00:22:17
32 56 Stuart Peckham V45 New Forest CC 00:22:18
33 117 Rupert Silman Senior BJW 00:22:19
34 52 Gary Tuskin V47 Poole Wheelers 00:22:25
35 87 Mark German V56 1st Chard Wheelers 00:22:27
36 63 Bob Richardson V49 BJW 00:22:35
37 46 Martin Beale V42 VC St Raphael 00:22:37
38 67 Luke Trussler Senior Poole Wheelers 00:22:42
39 42 Craig Weston V50 Poole Wheelers 00:22:43
40 103 Mark Ballard V46 Zoom Tri Club 00:22:52
41 53 Thomas Piloni Senior Zoom Tri Club 00:23:03
42 113 Matt Blythe V44 Bournemouth Arrows 00:23:04
43 57 James Chant V44 Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:23:11
44 114 Conal Low-Grier V44 Poole Wheelers 00:23:40
45 88 Brian Garrard V51 Bournemouth Arrows 00:23:41
46 83 Howard Pankhurst V49 Poole Wheelers 00:23:48
47 105 Richard Davidson V50 Poole Wheelers 00:23:50
49 98 John Beaven V57 1st Chard Wheelers 00:24:05
48 92 Dean Ward Senior 1st Chard Wheelers 00:24:05
50 94 Einar Thorsen Senior Poole Wheelers 00:24:07
51 107 Sam Aplin 1ST Woman MyProCoach.net 00:24:08
52 58 Robert Flynn Senior Poole Wheelers 00:24:24
53 106 Sarah Wise 2ND Woman MS&G 00:24:35
54 104 Mark Jefferies V42 New Forest CC 00:24:52
55 77 Mike Rose V59 Exeter Whs 00:25:29
56 41 Andrew Jackson V46 CC Weymouth 00:25:36
57 84 Robert Jolliffe V62 New Forest CC 00:26:12
58 109 Elaine Pearson 3RD Woman MS&G 00:26:19
59 54 Chris Summers V63 Sotonia CC 00:26:23
60 68 Chris Jolliffe V57 New Forest CC 00:26:25
61 108 Louise Burman Woman VC St Raphael 00:27:02
62 44 Norman Harvey V82 Sotonia CC 00:27:27
63 89 Doug Ward V67 Yeovil CC 00:27:32
64 49 Doug Conroy V68 Redmon CC 00:30:03
78 Peter Perrin V48 Bournemouth Arrows DNF
48 Colin Crocker V65 Sotonia CC DNF
99 David Lester V54 CC Weymouth DNS
79 Pawel Tatarek Senior Zoom Tri Club DNS
82 Paul Cooke Senior Gillingham & Dist Whs DNS
51 Steven Legg V42 Police Sport UK CRT DNS
93 Jonathan Hyndman V44 Sotonia CC DNS
59 Martin Fullard V50 Exeter Whs DNS
43 Martin Balk V55 3c Cyclexperience DNS
118 Stephen Skinner V59 New Forest CC DNS
73 William Simmons V63 BJW DNS
95 Terry Icke V71 VC St Raphael DNS
119 Mark Freeman V42 BJW DNS APS
47 Tony Gifford V51 Andover DNS APS
69 Vaughan Marris Junior Fareham Whs DNS APS
64 Martin Whitty V47 a3crg DNS APS

Friday, 17 July 2015

Big Bike Bash 2015


The Big Bike Bash 28th - 31st August 2015

“The UK’s only Family Mountain Bike, Music & Beer Festival”

The Big Bike Bash takes place at the charity UK Youth’s Avon Tyrrell Activity Centre in the New Forest on August 28th to 31st. Over 500 riders and their families attended this celebration of mountain-biking, music and real ale in 2014 and helped raise funds for ‘UK Youth’, the country’s leading youth work charity. The money raised went towards developing a range of exciting new facilities for cyclists, young people and the local community that use the 65 acre Avon Tyrrell site near Bransgore.

Avon Tyrrell is the ideal setting for the event which is supported by a range of sponsors including local companies and the bike industry as well as an army of volunteer local biking clubs and enthusiasts who organize the event.


In its seventh year, the 2015 Big Bike Bash is aimed at the keen mountain biker or the happy amateur, and has more riders, prizes, bands, and beer than ever before. The cross-country racecourse is 5 km of twisty single-track that includes technical sections and fast open sections. There are even events like malt loaf eating, pint to pint and the infamous lake jump.

The weekend is perfect for the whole family, with live music, a beer & cider festival, local food stalls and many activities to keep the kids and non-riders entertained.

For 2015 support has been given by the ‘New Forest National Park Authority’s Sustainable Communities Fund’ which will enable more disabled and local people to visit the Big Bike Bash through day tickets being available for the first time, further opportunities for disabled users to access and take part in the event with a fleet of specialist bikes and wheelchairs to try out, all run by New Forest Inclusive Cycling, with support from manufactures and Avon Tyrrell’s specially trained instructors. A free mini bus service to and from local stations to Avon Tyrrell will also be available on request, to reduce the need for using a car.

Ticket prices for this year’s event range from 1p for under 5’s to £130 for a whole family camping ticket with entry to the various competitions. For those that simply want to soak up the festivals atmosphere, enjoy the music and beer festival, there are cheaper spectator tickets.


If you would like to be a part of this year’s event or need to know anything visit www.bigbikebash.co.uk


UK Youth is a leading national charity that reaches 693,000 young people every year through the largest network of youth clubs and projects. For over 100 years we have been enabling young people to learn and succeed. We support young people through a range of innovative programmes to gain life-skills that build confidence, resilience and make them more employable. With almost a million under 25s unemployed today, the work we do has never been more important. What we do enables young people to develop the tools they need for life, work and a better future.

Avon Tyrrell is the home of UK Youth - situated in 65 acres of the New Forest, since 1946 the centre has been UK Youth’s main office and activity centre where around 22,000 young people visit each year for training, conferences, activities and holidays. Groups use the historic ‘Arts & Crafts’ Grade 1 listed manor house and facilities within the surrounding listed estate. It’s a popular place for local community activities too. Nearly 1 million young people have benefited from stays at Avon Tyrrell, it’s a truly magical place.

The New Forest National Park Authority’s Sustainable Communities Fund (SCF) is a grant scheme aimed at strengthening the well-being and sustainability of communities within the national park.

Portsmouth North End CC Club 15,16/7/15, Results


P823
1 Paul Ashley FWCC 35:35
2 Nick Andrews PNECC 36:42
3 Colin Dixon PHCC 37:00
4 Rob Panter PNECC 37:53
5 Chris Ewing FWCC 38:00
6 Paul Morris FWCC 38:22
7 Tom Goodyer PNECC 39:08
8 Mark Capocci PNECC 39:21
9 Doug Tandy FWCC 39:52
10 Phil Chinn FWCC 39:55
11 Colin Mooney PHCC 40:11
12 Tommy Frampton PNECC 40:15
13 Alan Emmott FWCC 40:22
14 Matt Pepper FWCC 40:24
15 Joshua White FWCC 40:50
16 Alan Cockram PNECC 41:09
17 Chris Kimpton FWCC 42:08
18 Tim Jenkins FWCC 42:11
19 Geoff Morris FWCC 42:45
20 Greg Rolfe PNECC 43:45
21 Yvonne Frampton PNECC 45:41
22 Suzanne Harradine P.Tri 45:49
23 Mick Brady FWCC 47:09
24 Paul Smith FWCC 47:22
25 Tony Wilcock FWCC 49:09

Thursday, 16 July 2015

Bournemouth Arrow Club 10, 16/7/15, Results


1 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:10 27.068
2 Barrie Watkinson bournemouth Arrow CC 22.30
3 Pawel Tatarek Zoom Tri 00:23:00 26.087
4 Craig Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:10 25.899
5 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:17 25.770
6 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:26 25.605
7 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:45 25.263
8 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:53 25.122
9 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:05 24.913
10 Tom Temple Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:11 24.810
11 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:15 24.742
12 Keith Mahon Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:17 24.708
13 Martin Rattue Poole Wheelers 00:24:36 24.390
14 Will Clark Poole Wheelers 00:24:42 24.291
15 Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:45 24.242
16 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:02 23.968
17 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:25:08 23.873
18 Mike Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:08 23.873
19 Scott Warren Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:26 23.591
20 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:58 23.107
21 Howard Doe New Forest CC 00:26:58 22.250
22 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:13 22.045
23 Lizzy Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:35 21.752
24 Richard Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:54 21.505
25 Sarah Barrett Zoom 00:28:11 21.289
26 Vicky Rutter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:46 20.857
27 Chris Green Ordnance Survey CC 00:29:45 20.168
28 Julia Shaw Drag2zero DNF

Moreton Race Series: Veteran Ford in Top Gear!


Bob Ford (UK Biking) took advantage of a generous handicapper and some mis -communication to win round 10 of the Moreton Race Series. The scratch group will feel aggrieved but few would begrudge 65 year old Ford his day in the setting July sun.
The chasers had caught the Ford group once but such was the handicap, a double catch was required and despite consistently lapping at 27mph the gap was too big. Ford along with fellow veterans Matt Downer (Bournemouth Jubilee ), John Brian (Unatt) & lapped rider Gordon Scott(Chippenham & Dist) combined well together knowing they would stay away!
The fast boys did not know the Ford group were technically still ahead as Calum Croft (Primera-sport.com) & Alex Hart (Sarum Velo) took a flyer at the bell.
The pair stayed away, with Croft comfortably winning the kick to the line, the flamboyant celebration however turned out to be for fourth place.
Ford, by this time was on his cool down lap thinking about his £25 winners cheque and a golden night for the oldies!

John Brian, 49, Bob Ford & Matt Downer, 48: Top Three, Combined age of 162!

1 BOB FORD (UK BIKING)
2 MATT DOWNER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS)
3 JOHN BRIAN (UNATT)
4 CALUM CROFT (PRIMERA-SPORT.COM)
5 ALEX HART (SARUM VELO)
6 JASON EASTWOOD (PRIMERA-SPORT.COM)
7 JAMES HORTON (PRIMERA-SPORT.COM)
8 JASON GAULT (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS)
9 ADAM PATCHON (UNATT)
10 ROLAND TILLEY (RIDEBIKE.CO.UK)