PRIMERA

Prendas

Primera-Sports

Tuesday, 24 May 2016

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 24/05/16 Results


P303 Kingston-Sopley-Kingston Circuit
1 JOHN SAMWAYS BJW 22.21
2 NICK JONES BJW 24.02
3 PATRYK WITKOWSKI BJW 24.03
4 AARON KNEEBONE BJW 24.05
5 TOM STOCKER BJW 24.09
6 CLIFF ROWE BJW 24.28
7 WILL SOLOMAN BJW 24.40
8 DANNY FRENCH BJW 25.00
9 MARTIN ROSS BJW 25.34
10 MARTIN CHALDECOT T BJW 25.53
11 KEVIN HARRIS BJW 26.30
12 SIMON GREEN BJW 26.42
13 CLIFF BERRIDGE BJW 26.45
14 EAMONN DEANE BJW 27.03
15 MALCOLM FIELD BJW 27.09
16 LZZIE CAMPBELL BJW 27.19
17 MARK FREEMAN BJW 27.38
18 PAUL BROWN BJW 27.48
19 MIKE ROUND BJW 27.50
20 NATHAN ANSELL BJW 27.57
Visitors
1 KEITH MAHON BACC 24.21
2 MAGIEJ KIEDROWSKI UNATT 26.00
3 TAM FRASER RN&RMCA 26.14
4 ROB YORK CBC 27.30
5 PETER LAMB UNATT 27.43
6JOSH REILLY G&DWH 28.06

12c 1020 mb, 4 mph wind from E.
Marshals. J Prosser, P Warhurst, R Wareing, C Peskett, D Mansfield.
V Fowler, K Ridge (TK), B O'Callaghan. Coffee and Biscuits courtesy of Kev Ridge

Wessex Road Club 50,22/05/16 Full Results


Course record for Charles Mitchell on the P417 at Lytchett Matravers in Dorset
1 Charles Mitchell a3crg 1:49:15
2 Gary Chambers Fareham Wheelers CC 1:50:06
3 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Union 1:51:54
4 Stephen Williamson a3crg 1:52:58
5 Jay Hookins Offcamber 1:53:56
6 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 1:53:58
7 Steven Pink Poole Whs 1:55:35
8 Simon Healey Andover Whs 1:55:36
9 Charles Rees Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 1:57:10
10 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 1:58:21 25.35 MPH
11 Ray Claridge G A Cycles 1:58:55
12 Edd Charlton-Weedy Andover Whs 1:59:59
13 Rob Sherrin a3crg 2:00:10
14 William Fleming Velo Club Venta 2:00:25
15 Vincent Hounsome Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 2:01:28
16 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 2:02:02
17 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 2:02:47
18 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 2:03:23
19 Laura Bartlett a3crg 2:07:04
20 Paul Winchcombe Chippenham & District Wheelers 2:10:36
21 Ian Boshier Southampton Tri Club 2:11:45
22 Stephen Skinner New Forest CC 2:11:50
23 Richard Miles Bognor Regis CC 2:14:43
24 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth 2:15:44
25 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 2:18:08
26 Pawel Tatarek Zoom Tri Club 2:19:37
27 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 2:19:53
28 Ryan Sheppard Tri20 Triathlon Club 2:22:48
29 Caroline Light Sarum Velo 2:22:56
30 Christopher Mullett Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 2:24:52
31 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 2:26:19
32 Nicola Roberts Army Cycling Union 2:32:26
33 Fred Newton 2:35:22
34 Rob Waghorn Congleton cc 2.54.18

Thursday, 19 May 2016

Bournemouth Arrow Club 10 19/05/16 Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood

1 Paul Jones Primera 00:21:58 27.314
2= Pete Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:56 25.070
2= Matt Rollinson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:56 25.070
4 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:39 24.341
5 Keith Mahon Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:02 23.968
6 Mark Ballard Zoom Tri 00:25:29 23.545
7 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:47 23.271
8 Martin Chaldecott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:06 22.989
9 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:36 22.556
10 David England Crabwood CC 00:27:00 22.222
11 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:14 22.032
12 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:21 21.938
13 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:56 21.480
14 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:57 21.467
15 Rob Wade Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:10 21.302
16 Chris McGibbon Plymouth University 00:28:39 20.942
11 David Gillham/Connor Staines (2up) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:00 21.429

Thruxton Behind the Bikeshed Summer Series #2 17/05/16, Results


E/1/2/3/4 Women
1 Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost
2 Corinne Clark Team WNT
3 Amber Joseph PMR@Toachim House
4 Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed
5 Aimee Fenwick Cowley Road Condors
6 Sophie Herbert Southampton University RC
7 Lizzy Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
8 Laura Rayner Westbury Wheelers
9 Sarah Hickman 3C Cyclexperience
10 Anna Stedman Charlotteville CC
11 Rosie Brown Westbury Wheelers

E123
1. Lee Frost Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
2. William Haynes Planet X - Northside Cycling
3. Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise
4. Matthew Downie Eden Veranda Racing
5. Ashley Martin Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
6. Andrew Pickett Eden Veranda Racing
7. Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT
8. Robert McCarthy Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
9. James Bevan Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
10. Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club
11. Edward Hatfield Primera-TeamJobs
12. Adam Moore HR Owen Maserati RT
13. Joe Hickerton Eden Veranda Racing
14. James Plumb Velo Club Venta
15. Lewis Martin Eden Veranda Racing
16. Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC
17. Alex Hart Primera-TeamJobs
18. Michael Ford VC St Raphael
19. James Mitri DFL In-Gear Development
20. Ken Buckley Eden Veranda Racing
21. Paul Double Velo Club Venta
22. Rowan Horner VC St Raphael
23. Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles
24. Scott Michaels Southampton University RC
25. Jamie Pine Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
26. David Billings Cycology Sunwise
27. Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed
28. James Franklin Velo Club Venta
29. John Carter Radeon-Bike Science RT
30. Richard Smith Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
3rd Cat
1. Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier
2. Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles
3. Stuart Thompson Andover Whls
4. James Meakin UK-Biking/Copyrite
5. James Dudden Cycology Sunwise
6. Patrick Brown Eden Veranda Racing
7. Matthew Griffin Cycology Sunwise
8. Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing
9. Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10. Samuel Adey Performance Cycles
11. Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC
12. James Peckham Sotonia CC
13. Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden
14. Paul Upshall Bournemouth BMX Club
15. Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon
16. Ryan Baggs Cycology Sunwise
17. Daniel Marett G.S. Henley
18. Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke
19. Tristram More-Molyneux Gillingham and District Wheelers
20. Paul Ransom Sotonia CC
21. Ollie Williams VC Meudon
22. William Crofts Performance Cycles
23. Mark Puddicombe Charterbank Potburys RT
24. Jack Salvidge Exeter Wheelers
25. Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheelers
26. Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers
27. Simon White Westbury Wheelers
28. Kyle Bateman Swallowfield Velo Club
29. Freddie Broadnay
30. Russell Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
31. Will Page
32. Chris Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers
33. Robert Martin
34. Adrian Riddleston Gillingham and District Wheelers
35. Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC
36. Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
37. Matthew Saunders Cycles Scuderia RT
38. David Prickett HR Owen Maserati RT
39. Brook Elgie Rock N Road Cycles
40. Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta
41. Richard Klee Pewsey Velo Cycling Club
42. Andrew Reeves Team Wiggle
43. Julian Lockwood
44. Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley
45. Richard Garman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
46. George Beck Bath Cycling Club
47. Matthew Callaghan Team Moore Fitness RC
48. Edward Rollitt Velo Club Venta
49. Daniel Stephens Rock N Road Cycles
50. Andrew Mackay Sotonia CC
51. Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed
52. Cameron Thompson Andover Whls
53. Mike Anderson VC St Raphael
54. Matthew Buckley Abbotts Ann Cycles
55. Ed Slot Sotonia CC
56. Chris Moody Sotonia CC
57. Harry Chamberlain Southampton University RC
58. James Ash Rock N Road Cycles
59. Roger Theron Pewsey Velo Cycling Club
60. Michael Wilcox Behind The Bikeshed
61. Charlie Elsey Newbury RC


New Forest CC Club 10,17/05/16,Report /Results


P311 10m TT 17/05/2016
Whitewick pushes Ben to new PB writes Andrew Hanley..........
New Forest Cycling Club held round 5 of the NFCC 10 series on the flat P311 course this week. The course heads south from Ringwood to Sopley and back to Ringwood again. A few sharp showers had peppered the day, but the riders were greeted with dry overcast conditions with a stiff westerly breeze which added to the challenge of the event by catching the riders out on open stretches of the course. Course record holder Steve Whitewick added a bit of spice to the event by starting directly behind current 10 series leader and NFCC winner on the night, Ben Boardman. “Having Steve behind me really drove me on to avoid the ‘catch’” Ben stated after the event as he set a new personal best by 12 seconds in 22:25. Sacha Ring (22:25) also recorded a PB in second place heading off James Bannister (22:55) in third and Antony Green (22:57) in fourth. James was thrilled with holding Antony off as he was 15 seconds behind at the turn. After the event James commented that “wow, that really hurt tonight”.
Lyndon Thompson is proving to be the class of the field so far in Division 2 with another victory, again breaking the 25 minute mark in 24:58. Bob Dowling held off Richard Mason in third by 14 seconds in 25:50 and 26:04 respectively.
The rapidly improving juvenile, Oliver Moody dug deep to hold off Adrian Hunt in Division 3 by a mere 6 seconds recording times of 27:39 and 27:45. Simon Longhurst made up the top three in 28:58.
Steve Whitewick representing Velo Refined Aero was the fastest of the private entries ducking under 22 minutes in 21:56, but was not able to catch Ben on the road. Julia Shaw (Drag2Zero) dived under the 23 minute mark….just, in 22:59.

Div1
1 Ben Boardman 00:22:25 26.8
2 Sacha Ring 00:22:47 26.3
3 James Bannister 00:22:55 26.2
4 Antony Green 00:22:57 26.1
5 Nick Buck 00:23:13 25.8
6 Stewart Ward 00:23:35 25.4
7 Graham Lenton 00:24:52 24.1
8 Andrew Hanley 00:25:06 23.9
9 Barry Hard 00:25:39 23.4
Div 2
1 Lyndon Thompson 00:24:58 24.0
2 Bob Dowling 00:25:50 23.2
3 Richard Mason 00:26:04 23.0
4 Peter Trunwit 00:26:30 22.6
5 Phil Jones 00:27:17 22.0
6 Mick Anglim 00:27:18 22.0
7 Phil Underwood 00:27:24 21.9
8 Richard Parker 00:27:41 21.7
Div 3
1 Oliver Moody Juv 00:27:39 21.7
2 Adrian Hunt 00:27:45 21.6
3 Simon Longhurst 00:28:58 20.7
4 Peter Weaver 00:29:37 20.3
5 Clare Gronow 00:31:34 19.0
6 Peter Hawker 00:31:51 18.8
7 Catherine Pascoe 00:33:00 18.2
Privates
1 Steve Whitewick 00:21:56 27.4 Velo Refined Aero
2 Julia Shaw 00:22:59 26.1 Drag 2 Zero
3 Richard Hamilton 00:23:17 25.8 Salisbury Tri Club
4 Brendan Reese 00:23:25 25.6 Bmouth Arrow
5 Stuart Grace 00:25:29 23.5 GA Cycles
6 Chris Jolliffe 00:26:12 22.9 Crawley Whs
7 Louisa Cooper 00:27:40 21.7 Bmouth Jub Whs
8 Jamie Pope 00:27:42 21.7 Hargroves CC
9 Rob York 00:27:51 21.5 Christchurch BC
10 Mike Round 00:28:03 21.4 BJW
11 Denise Playford 00:28:27 21.1 Christchurch BC
12 Chris Summers 00:30:35 19.6 Sotonia CC

Andover Wheelers Club 14 17/05/16 Results


P602 Charlton Hilly 14

1 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 34.10
2 10 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 35.53
3 12 Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers 35:43
4 22 Jake Prior VC St Raphael 23.37
5 15 Tony Gifford Andover Wheelers 36:33
6 24 Dave Sloan Andover Wheelers 36:57
7 4 Steve Longman Andover Wheelers 37:10
8= 16 Tim Jude Andover Wheelers 37:16
8= 20 Andy Deans VC Venta 37:16
10 21 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 37:31
11 8 Chris Cain Andover Wheelers 37:37
12 26 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 37:44
13 25 David Harper Andover Wheelers 37:51
14 28 Dave West Salisbury Tri 39:21
15 19 Alistair Currie Andover Wheelers 39:22
16 6 Becky Hoare Army CT 39:46
17 3 Adrian Jenkins Andover Wheelers 40:02
18 9 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 40:28
19 11 Stu Rhodes Andover Wheelers 40:45
20 14 Judit Leszkovich Andover Wheelers 41:00
21 27 Dave Upton Andover Wheelers 41:11
22 13 Nick Pickering Andover Wheelers 41:18
23 5 Hefin Richards Andover Wheelers 41:54
24 23 Nick Connell-Smith Andover Wheelers 42:08
25 1 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 43:04
26 7 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 43:27
27 17 Lili Mclean Abbotts Ann Cycles 43:50
28 18 Alison Jennings Andover Wheelers 44:17
29 2 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers 46:55

Wednesday, 18 May 2016

Winchester Criterium 05/06/16, Provisional Start List



The fourth annual Winchester Criterium will be held on Sunday 5th June 2016, supported by headline sponsors Hargroves Cycles. lt will this year incorporate the South Region Circuit Championships.
Visit the Event Website HERE

UNDER 12
Thomas Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
Benjamin Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars
Ella Connell ---
Dylan Davison Solent Pirates
Elena Day Solent Pirates
Hugo de-Zilva ---
Peter Drabble VC Meudon
Finn Dunton Wigmore CC
Matthew Gilmour ---
Aidan Graetz Chapel Tri-Stars
Lara Hawkins Solent Pirates
Thierry Le Cheminant ---
Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes
Poppy Llewellyn Poole Wheelers CC
Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden
Aoife O'Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls
Lloyd Perry Solent Pirates
Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club
Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta
Ethan Pratten Cardiff JIF
Jack Reed Guernsey Velo Club
Callum Robins Solent Pirates
James Salter Velo Club Venta
Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Leo Stirzaker Solent Pirates
Tom Stringer Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Jack Webb Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
Jamie Whitcher Solent Pirates
Daniel Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WORX
UNDER 14
Ryan Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
Samuel Berry One and All Cycling
Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT
Nicholas Brewster Solent Pirates
Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates
Daniel Challen Solent Pirates
Millie Chilcott ---
Ella Coleman Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Daisy Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers
Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC
Matthew Day Solent Pirates
Max Edgington Solent Pirates
Isaac Elliott Solent Pirates
Sam Freeman Solent Pirates
Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC
Edward Graetz Chapel Tri-Stars
Thomas Green Solent Pirates
Leo Johnson Solent Pirates
Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Ella Lawrence Solent Pirates
Joseph Le Cheminant Guernsey Velo Club
Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC
Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates
Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden
Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF
Jacques Taylor Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
Eli Tucker I-Team Cyclists' Club
Sami Vaudrey Zappi's Racing Team
Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates
UNDER 16 GIRLS
Emily Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
Hannah Brehaut Guernsey Velo Club
Emily Bridson JCAYA
Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC
Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching
Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden
Amy Perryman Solent Pirates
Caitlin Peters I-Team Cyclists' Club
Tegan Rush Frome & District Wheelers
Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden
Jessica Taylor Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
Freya Thatcher Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
Mercy Webb Velo Club Venta

UNDER 16 BOYS
Freddy Ball Andover Whls
George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Bayley Bligdon ---
Jamie Bray Chippenham & Dist Whls
Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
Barney Clacy Eden Veranda Racing
Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club
Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club
Will Cooper Team Montezuma's Hargroves Cycles
Elliot Cox Portsmouth North End CC
Morgan Curle Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Max Fleming Solent Pirates
Connor Geddes Gillingham and District Wheelers
James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheelers
Rafe Hoile Velo Club Venta
Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden
Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Louis Le Cheminant Guernsey Velo Club
Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden
Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs
Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta

4th Cat
Shane Banks ---
Leigh Banks ---
Nigel Bowley I-Team Cyclists' Club
Shaun Buckley Swallowfield Velo Club
Thomas Burnett VC Londres
Harry Charles Gillingham and District Wheelers
George Creasey Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
Alex Dewey ---
Hugh Fagan ---
James Gill DHCyclesport
Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC
Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta
Craig Haslam Poole Wheelers CC
Jack Hoskins Guernsey Velo Club
Dominic Laval Odiham Cycling Club
James Lewis Yeovil CC
David Martin Velo Club Venta
Martin Mckinlay Team Wiggle
Matthew Merritt Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
Martin Merryweather G.S. Henley
Jack Miles WyndyMilla
Ian Moon Exeter Wheelers
Richard New Velo Club Venta
Jack Noble I-Team Cyclists' Club
Tom Pattinson-smith Tri UK
Cole Pearce IOW Cycling Club
Rhys Pilley Jersey Cycling Association
Neil Pooley WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
Tom Radburn Veloton Team
Edward Roberts ---
Tim Smales Velo Club Venta
Gavin Smith Poole Wheelers CC
Harry Staley Team Wiggle
Lewis Stripp Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
Fred Taylor-Young DHCyclesport
Thomas Treagus Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT
Alex Van Katwyk Guernsey Velo Club
Jack Whitehouse Gillingham and District Wheelers
Toby Wilkinson Southampton University RC
Luca Wright Velo Club Venta

3RD CAT
Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs
Charlie Beake Tri UK
James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club
James Cooper Rock N Road Cycles
Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing
Tim Costello GS Vecchi
Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta
Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC
Matthew Franklin Bristol RC
Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC
Simon Halloway Paceline RT
Rob Hardyman North Hampshire RC
Matthew Haskell Velo Club Venta
Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers
Ned Kingdon Swansea University Cycling Team
Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists' Club
Matthew Mildon Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
Jason Miller Big Maggys
Tristram More-Molyneux Gillingham and District Wheelers
Matthew Norris Tri UK
James Peckham Sotonia CC
Alfie Peters T1Diabetes.info
Ross Phelps Bristol RC
Paul Ransom Sotonia CC
Andrew Reeves Team Wiggle
Graham Reeves Bristol RC
Joshua Reilly Gillingham and District Wheelers
Adrian Riddleston Gillingham and District Wheelers
Edward Rollitt Eden Veranda Racing
Daniel Stephens Rock N Road Cycles
Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC
Cameron Thompson Andover Whls
Simon Walters Velo Club Venta
Jed Webber Alpcycles
Steven Williams Pewsey Velo Cycling Club
Lewis Winfield VC Londres
Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
Jake Yarranton Pedal Heaven Excel Academy

WOMEN
Kate Baker Performance Cycles
Lucy Burgess Radeon-Bike Science RT
Lizzy Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
Nicki Carr VC Equipe - Flix
Rebecca Carter Team WNT
Corinne Clark Team WNT
Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push
Lucy Edmunds Team Montezuma's Hargroves Cycles
Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching
Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
Sophie Herbert Southampton University RC
Julia Hesselberg Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheelers
Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta
Amber Joseph PMR@Toachim House
Emily Le Beuvant Big Maggys
Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club
Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Hilde Oudman Starley Racing
Kara Perryman Solent Pirates
Becky Raybould Poole Wheelers CC
Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT
Poppy Thompson VC Equipe - Flix
Agata Tomaszewska Southampton University RC

E/1/2/3 MEN
Joseph Andrews Primera-TeamJobs
Matthew Buckley Andover Whls
Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Calum Croft Primera-TeamJobs
Lee Davis VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push
Timothy Dawkins Sotonia CC
Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
James Franklin Velo Club Venta
Matthew Franklin Bristol RC
Justin Hoy NFTO
Oscar Hutchings Primera-TeamJobs
Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk
Lewis Martin Eden Veranda Racing
Stuart McCombie Bristol RC
Daniel McKimm Neon-Velo Cycling Team
Scott Michaels Southampton University RC
Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise
Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise
Nicholas O'Hara 3C Cyclexperience
Andrew Pickett Eden Veranda Racing
James Plumb Velo Club Venta
Will Ranoe HR Owen Maserati RT
John Russell T1Diabetes.info
Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC
Andy Shackel Team Wiggle
Richard Smith Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
George Stainton-Ellis Pedal Heaven Excel Academy
Will Swarbrick Bath Cycling Club
Gareth Turner Performance Cycles
Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk
Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Race Team
Liam Walsh VC Equipe - Flix
Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven
Jason White Ride 24/7
Matthew Woods Performance Cycles

Poole Wheelers Club 10 18/05/16 Results


Wareham
1 SAM WADSLEY PW 23.17
2 LUKE TRUSSLER PW 24.46
3 LUKE RENDALL PW 25.04
4 MARTIN RATTUE PW 26.20
5 BECKY RAYBOULD PW 28.07
6 PETE BOWEN PW 32.28
VISITORS
BEN KEIGHTLEY PRI 22.46
FRED NEWTON WRC 29.37

Bournemouth Track League #3 Results



Event
Scratch 12 A 1 Harvey McNoughton 60
Scratch 12 A 2 Alistair Fielding 50
Scratch 12 A 3 Gareth Rose 40
Scratch 12 A 4 Charley Calvert 30
Scratch 12 A 5 Elliott Cox 20
Scratch 12 A 6 James Brightwell 10

Points 24 A 1 Harvey McNoughton 60
Points 24 A 2 Roland Tilley 50
Points 24 A 3 Alistair Fielding 40
Points 24 A 4 Don O’Connor 30
Points 24 A 5 Gareth Rose 20
Points 24 A 6 Jamie Haycock 10

Elimination N/a A 1 Charley Calvert 60
Elimination N/a A 2 Alistair Fielding 50
Elimination N/a A 3 Harvey McNoughton 40
Elimination N/a A 4 Steve Moss 30
Elimination N/a A 5 Gareth Rose 20
Elimination N/a A 6 Roland Tilley 10

Blk. H-cap 20 All 1 Harvey McNoughton 60
Blk. H-cap 20 All 2 Eliott Cox 50
Blk. H-cap 20 All 3 Roland Tilley 40
Blk. H-cap 20 All 4 Jamie Haycock 30
Blk. H-cap 20 All 5 Don O’Connor 20
Blk. H-cap 20 All 6 Alistair Fielding 10

Scratch 32 All 1 Harvey McNoughton 60
Scratch 32 All 2 Charley Calvert 50
Scratch 32 All 3 Eliott Cox 40
Scratch 32 All 4 Gareth Rose 30
Scratch 32 All 5 Roland Tilley 20
Scratch 32 All 6 Don O’Connor 10

Wessex RC 50 Start List


P417 Lytchett Matravers 22/05/16
8 Fred Newton Wessex R.C. 2.22.57 06.48
9 Rob Waghorn Congleton C.C. 2.50.53 06.49
10 Caroline Light Sarum Velo 06.50
11 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road C.C. 2.12.50 06.51
12 Ryan Sheppard tri20 Triathlon Club 2.22.00 06.52
13 Ian Boshier Southampton Tri Club 2.12.41 06.53
14 Terry Belbin Poole Whls 2.08.25 06.54
15 Lewis Keightley Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 06.55
16 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C 1.55.58 06.56
17 Gordon Scott C.C. Weymouth 2.08.17 06.57
18 Sarah Wise Mud Sweat n Gears C.C. 2.21.16 06.58
19 Nicola Roberts Army C. U. 06.59
20 Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael 1.47.33 07.00
21 Edd Charlton-Weedy Andover Whls 07.01
22 Brian Smith North Hampshire R. C. 2.16.12 07.02
23 Christopher Mullett Gillingham & Dist / Wheels Cycles 07.03
24 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee 2.14.29 07.04
25 Simon Healey Andover Whls 1.49.01 07.05
26 Ray Claridge G.A. Cycles 1.55.23 07.06
27 Pawel Tatarek Zoom Tri Club 07.07
28 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 2.15.35 07.08
29 Vincent Hounsome Gillingham & Dist / Wheels cycles 2.07.42 07.09
30 James Copeland Fareham Whls 1.46.54 07.10
31 Daniel Edwards Sotonia C.C. 1.54.25 07.11
32 Laura Bartlett a3crg 2.04.31 07.12
33 Becky Smith Revo Racing 07.13
34 Richard Miles Bognor Regis C.C. 2.23.54 07.14
35 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 1.48.49 07.15
36 Stephen Williamson a3crg 1.53.13 07.16
37 Charles Rees Gillingham & Dist/Wheels Cycles 07.17
38 William Fleming Velo Club Venta 2.19.34 07.18
39 Paul Winchcombe Chippenham & Dist Whls 2.06.52 07.19
40 Charles Mitchell a3crg 1.46.43 07.20
41 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael 1.50.04 07.21
42 Steven Pink Poole Whls 1.58.49 07.22
43 Jon Smith Fareham Whls 07.23
44 Stephen Skinner New Forest C.C. 2.04.31 07.24
45 Rich Hunt Army C.U. 1.48.43 07.25
46 Jay Hookins Offcamber 07.26
47 Rob Sherrin a3crg 1.58.13 07.27
48 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow C.C. 2.03.27 07.28
49 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team 1.56.33 07.29
50 Gary Chambers Fareham Whls 1.46.35 07.30

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 30km 17/05/16 Results


P426 Wimborne-Sturminster Marshall-Wimborne

1 John Samways BJW 40.31
2 Jon Clemas BJW 42.31
3 Matt Rollinson BJW 42.42
4 Nick Jones BJW 42.48
5 Patryk Witkowski BJW 43.12
6 Rupert Silman BJW 44.37
7 Danny French BJW 44.50
8 Russ Corn BJW 46.43
9 Kevin Harris BJW 46.47
10 Phil Harvey BJW 49.04
11 Stephen Ashwin BJW 50.16
12 Paul Brown BJW 54.15
VISITORS

James Horton PWH 41.25
Mark Hardwicke BACC 44.43
Karl Bonner Zoom 46.11
Nicky Dalton NDT 46.14
Charlie Carlyle-Ive OCAM 48.16
Iain Binsley NDT 49.07
Mark Heish NDT 52.07
Ginny Mills NDT 52.17

12c 1015 mb,15 mph wind from SW.
Marshals. J Prosser, P Warhurst, R Wareing, C Peskett, D Mansfield.
B Jackson, M Hitchcott, A Cooper, J Kersey, W Soloman, C Berridge
Fastest time since 1999 (E Deane 39.14)
Reminder. 3 more marshalls needed for the OPEN 10

Tuesday, 17 May 2016

Farnham Road Club 10, Start List


FARNHAM ROAD CLUB
Open 10 Mile Time Trial – incorporating the Ron Wickerson Memorial Trophy
Saturday 21st May 2016 1.00pm Course H10/8 BENTLEY,HANTS

START LIST
Tandem Event
David Butler Charlotteville Cycling Club Veteran 55
Peter Butler Charlotteville Cycling Club Espoir 18

womens event
13:03:00 3 Kaye Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Veteran 53
13:04:00 4 Pippa O'Brien 700cc Veteran 55
13:05:00 5 Heather Martin-Dye Maidenhead & District CC Senior 35
13:06:00 6 Mandy Hibberd North Hampshire RC Veteran 40
13:07:00 7 Victoria Lawson Didcot Phoenix CC Senior 35
13:08:00 8 Alison Brockhurst Lewes Wanderers CC Veteran 43
13:09:00 9 Morgan Pike Clapham Chasers Senior 31
13:10:00 10 Jasmijn Muller Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles Senior 36
13:11:00 11 Joanna Wells Hounslow & District Whs Veteran 55
13:12:00 12 Therese Coen London Phoenix CC Senior 28
13:13:00 13 Lisa Davis Lewes Wanderers CC Veteran 41
13:14:00 14 Wendy Frost Redmon CC Veteran 45
13:15:00 15 Danuta Tinn Maidenhead & District CC Veteran 51
13:16:00 16 Clare Campbell-Smith Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles Veteran 48
13:17:00 17 Jackie Dodd Kingston Phoenix RC Veteran 54
13:18:00 18 Aisling Gilchrist Clapham Chasers Senior 28
13:19:00 19 Isabel Cashman London Phoenix CC Senior 32
13:20:00 20 Julia Shaw DRAG2ZERO Veteran 50
SLOWEST 60 EVENT
13:21:00 21 Jonathan Hyndman Crabwood CC Veteran 44
13:22:00 22 Martin Whitty a3crg Veteran 47
13:23:00 23 Kevin Grant Frome and District Wheelers Veteran 58
13:24:00 24 Chris Brewer Redmon CC Veteran 55
13:25:00 25 Jon Elliott Maidenhead & District CC Senior 34
13:26:00 26 Nicholas Cosgreave Farnborough & Camberley CC Veteran 58
13:27:00 27 Michael Twitchett South Eastern RC Veteran 76
13:28:00 28 Richard Hoskin Redmon CC Veteran 69
MENS EVENT
13:31:00 1 Ian White Farnham RC Veteran 53
13:32:00 2 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Senior 22
13:33:00 3 David Phillips Old Portlians CC Veteran 61
13:34:00 4 David Eccles Redmon CC Veteran 68
13:35:00 5 Stuart Richards Clapham Chasers Senior 34
13:36:00 6 Paul Medcraft Dorking Cycling Club Veteran 41
13:37:00 7 Ben Crick East Grinstead CC Veteran 51
13:38:00 8 Jon Frost Redmon CC Veteran 49
13:39:00 9 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC Veteran 78
13:40:00 10 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Senior 33
13:41:00 11 Matthew Whitaker Paceline RT Veteran 49
13:42:00 12 Nik Burrell Andover Whs Veteran 42
13:43:00 13 John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC Veteran 65
13:44:00 14 Dave Loader Bath Road Club Veteran 69
13:45:00 15 Martin Dickinson Deal Tri Veteran 45
13:46:00 16 Oliver Roberts PBscience.com Senior 39
13:47:00 17 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Veteran 69
13:48:00 18 Leslie Morris VTTA (London & Home Counties) Veteran 73
13:49:00 19 Steven Leonard Clapham Chasers Senior 32
13:50:00 20 Pat Wright Paceline RT Senior 31
13:51:00 21 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Veteran 64
13:52:00 22 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Senior 31
13:53:00 23 Peter McArdle Woking Cycle Club Veteran 50
13:54:00 24 Peter Horsfield Redmon CC Veteran 65
13:55:00 25 Thomas Pfeiffer Dulwich Paragon CC Veteran 45
13:56:00 26 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Veteran 63
13:57:00 27 Darran Clare Blazing Saddles Veteran 41
13:58:00 28 Robin Harris Clapham Chasers Veteran 48
13:59:00 29 Brian James Brighton Mitre CC Veteran 85
14:00:00 30 Phil Ember Paceline RT Veteran 42
14:01:00 31 Jonathan Thomas Epsom CC Veteran 55
14:02:00 32 Callum Clarke Sigma Sport.co.uk Senior 25
14:03:00 33 PAUL CANNON Epsom CC Veteran 67
14:04:00 34 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Veteran 62
14:05:00 35 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles.com/Raceware Veteran 45
14:06:00 36 Peter Phipps a3crg Veteran 56
14:07:00 37 Christopher Bax PMR @ Toachim House Veteran 64
14:08:00 38 Chris Jolliffe Crawley Wheelers Veteran 58
14:09:00 39 Mike Hindley Clapham Chasers Senior 30
14:10:00 40 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Veteran 52
14:11:00 41 Richard May Islington Cycling Club Veteran 45
14:12:00 42 andrew murray Team Corridori Veteran 51
14:13:00 43 Peter Franks Charlotteville Cycling Club Veteran 55
14:14:00 44 Peter Wilson Bath Cycling Club Veteran 81
14:15:00 45 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere Veteran 44
14:16:00 46 Paul Teague Fit to Ride Senior 39
14:17:00 47 Leigh Schvartz Team Swindon Cycles Senior 26
14:18:00 48 Christian Moxon Clapham Chasers Senior 36
14:19:00 49 Charles Jepson Becontree Wheelers CC Veteran 85
14:20:00 50 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers CC Senior 32
14:21:00 51 LEON FIELDING a3crg Veteran 40
14:22:00 52 Nick McCormick Epsom CC Veteran 52
14:23:00 53 Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC Veteran 43
14:24:00 54 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Veteran 63
14:25:00 55 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Senior 25
14:26:00 56 Richard Peel Paceline RT Senior 32
14:27:00 57 lawrence wintergold Hounslow & District Whs Veteran 51
14:28:00 58 Michele Contrino Charlotteville Cycling Club Senior 32
14:29:00 59 Nicholas Warburton Clapham Chasers Senior 27
14:30:00 60 Sebastian Ader a3crg Veteran 44
14:31:00 61 Edward Nunn Berkshire Tri Squad Senior 31
14:32:00 62 David Watt Kingston Phoenix RC Senior 37
14:33:00 63 Jon Smith Fareham Wheelers CC Veteran 50
14:34:00 64 ken rayson a3crg Veteran 69
14:35:00 65 Gareth Thomas Paceline RT Senior 30
14:36:00 66 Peter Stuart London Phoenix CC Senior 28
14:37:00 67 Jorj James Maidenhead & District CC Veteran 50
14:38:00 68 Derek Dowden Charlotteville Cycling Club Veteran 58
14:39:00 69 George Bright Clapham Chasers Senior 26
14:40:00 70 Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Veteran 55
14:41:00 71 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Veteran 48
14:42:00 72 Christopher Fletcher Portsmouth North End CC Senior 29
14:43:00 73 Nigel Ford Hargroves Cycles CC Veteran 45
14:44:00 74 Richard Guy Woking Cycle Club Veteran 44
14:45:00 75 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC Senior 34
14:46:00 76 Robert Taylor Bec CC Senior 34
14:47:00 77 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Veteran 61
14:48:00 78 Mike Boyce a3crg Veteran 60
14:49:00 79 Cormac Toomey Clapham Chasers Senior 34
14:50:00 80 John Dewey Team Bottrill Senior 35
14:51:00 81 Simon Church In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Veteran 50
14:52:00 82 Simon Holder PBscience.com Veteran 41
14:53:00 83 Matthew Butler Charlotteville Cycling Club Senior 22
14:54:00 84 Duncan Hermer Fit to Ride Veteran 40
14:55:00 85 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Veteran 42
14:56:00 86 reg smith Gravesend CC Veteran 69
14:57:00 87 Colin Barton Worthing Excelsior CC Veteran 55
14:58:00 88 Simon Oakes Clapham Chasers Senior 29
14:59:00 89 Simon Hummel PBscience.com Veteran 46
15:00:00 90 Rob Sharland Paceline RT Senior 28
15:01:00 91 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Veteran 52
15:02:00 92 Jonny Allen Islington Cycling Club Senior 30
15:03:00 93 Adam Evans Newbury RC Veteran 44

Monday, 16 May 2016

Banbury Star Road Races, Start Lists


Banbury Star Road Race 2016 will be held on Sunday 22nd May 2016.
The race is a Regional B event under British Cycling regulations and open to:
• Male Categories, Senior 3/4 and Junior 3/4
• Female Categories Senior E/1/2/3/4, Junior E/1/2/3/4

The race will start at 09:30 from Oxfordshire Academy (Drayton Pavilion).
Drayton Pavilion
North Oxfordshire Academy
Banbury, Oxfordshire,
OX16 0UD

BROADRIBB CYCLES BANBURY ROAD RACE 2016
WOMENS TEAM SERIES ENTRIES

Charlotte Alston TEAM 22
Kate Baker PERFORMANCE CYCLES
Alexis Barnes PMR@TOACHIM HOUSE
Delia Beddis LES FILLES RACING TEAM
Olivia Bentley TWICKENHAM CC
Katharine Broadbent GB CYCLES
Lydia Brookes SIGMA SPORT
Charlotte Broughton TEAM FORD ECOBOOST
Louise Burnie GB CYCLES
Elanor Cadzow KINETIC CYCLES / WELWYN RACING
Olivia Campbell DULWICH PARAGONCC
Gaia Casciello KINETIC CYCLES / WELWYN RACING
Emma Clarke RP VISION RACING TEAM
Alice Cobb MATRIX FITNESS P/B CORLEY CYCLES
Catherine Coley LUDLOW BREWERY RACE TEAM
Clemence Copie LES FILLES RACING TEAM
Tracy Corbett LES FILLES RACING TEAM
Rachael Cottier LONDON PHOENIX CC
Sophie Curle LES FILLES RACING TEAM
Phoebe Davis VELOVITESSE/ALLCAP/PUSH
Lucy Driver SOMERSET RC - THE BICYCLE CHAIN
Jessica Duffy BIKESHED - BIANCHI
Elizabeth Dunne ARMY CYCLING RACE TEAM (ACRT)
Alexandra Farquhar ARMY CYCLING RACE TEAM (ACRT)
Sophie Faulkner FUSION RT FIERLAN
Sophie Fennell TEAM FORD ECOBOOST
Annabel Fisher NEON-VELO CYCLING TEAM
Madeleline Gammons RP VISION RACING TEAM
Amy Good GB CYCLES
Alison Gravatt TWICKENHAM CC
Laura Greenhaigh LES FILLES RACING TEAM
Claire Hammond TWICKENHAM CC
Sarah Harrison ISLINGTON CYCLING CLUB
Rachel Heptonstall KINETIC CYCLES / WELWYN RACING
Charlotte Heywood TWICKENHAM CC
Becky Hoare ARMY CYCLING UNION
Jennifer Holden FUSION RT FIERLAN
Connie Hudson RP VISION RACING TEAM
Jennifer Hudson FUSION RT FIERLAN
Fiona Hunter Johnston FUSION RT FIERLAN
Rebecca Johnston FAST TEST RACING TEAM
Sarah King
Michelle Lee TEAM MILTON KEYNES
Louise Mahe LES FILLES RACING TEAM
Louise Marsden VC NORWICH
Adele Martin TEAM FORD ECOBOOST
Phoebe Martin TEAM 22
Chanel Mason ARMY CYCLING RACE TEAM (ACRT)
Rebecca Maynard KINETIC CYCLES / WELWYN RACING
Megan Mcdonald ROYAL LEAMINGTON SPA CC (RLSCC)
Emily Meakin MAMMOTH LIFESTYLE RACING TEAM
Amira Mellor MATRIX FITNESS P/B CORLEY CYCLES
Savannah Morgan TEAM 22
Clover Murray TEAM FORD ECOBOOST
Gabriella Nordin STARLEY RACING
Lauren O'Brien UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM CC
Rose Osborne DROPS CYCLING TEAM
Charmaine Porter ARMY CYCLING RACE TEAM (ACRT)
Jennifer Powell ELITEVELO KALAS SPORTSWEAR CRT
Charlotte Redden GB CYCLES
Natasha Reddy RP VISION RACING TEAM
Lisa Rodgers TEAM MILTON KEYNES
Alexandra Sheehan BIKESHED - BIANCHI
Annabel Sill KINETIC CYCLES / WELWYN RACING
Alice Staniford ELITEVELO KALAS SPORTSWEAR CRT
Elizabeth Stedman FUSION RT FIERLAN
Bethan Stubbs BIKESHED - BIANCHI
Ruth Summerford GB CYCLES
Louise Surridge TEAM FORD ECOBOOST
Samantha Verrill TEAM 22
Heidi Viles SOMERSET RC - THE BICYCLE CHAIN
Rebecca Waters PERFORMANCE CYCLES
Chloe Weller ARMY CYCLING RACE TEAM (ACRT)

BANBURY STAR ROAD RACE 2016
CAT 3/4 ENTRIES

ROBERT ABBEY HEMEL HEMPSTEAD CC
DANIEL ALANINE OXFORD UNIVERSITY CYCLING CLUB
JERED ALLCOCK SHUTT VR / DIGITAL KEYSTONE
OSAMA ASSEM FINCHLEY RACING TEAM
TIMOTHY BAILEY NORTH BUCKS RC
JASON BARAN TMG HORIZON CYCLING TEAM
IAN BAYNES TMG HORIZON CYCLING TEAM
JOSH BECKETT HIGH WYCOMBE CYCLING CLUB
ROBERT BOREK DRK RACING
PETE BRADSHAW ROCKINGHAM FOREST WHLS
TOM BURNLEY THAMES VELO
JOSH BUSBY SHUTT VR / DIGITAL KEYSTONE
SIMON CANNINGS EQUIPE VELO
EDWARD CATFORD EQUIPE VELO
JAMES CHAPMAN KENILWORTH WHEELERS CC
NICK CLARKE LOVELO CINELLI RT
CHRISTOPHER CLEAVER EVOVELO RACING
MICHAEL COOMBER CC LUTON
PAUL DABLE TEAM BOTTRILL
THOMAS DASON-BARBER TEAM MILTON KEYNES
ELLIOT DASON-BARBER TEAM MILTON KEYNES
EDMOND DIXON BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC
MATT DOWLER KENILWORTH WHEELERS CC
RICHARD EVERSHED CHELTENHAM & COUNTY CC
ANGUS FISK OXFORD UNIVERSITY CYCLING CLUB
GREGORY FITZEK OXONIAN CC
MARC FLAY KENILWORTH WHEELERS CC
THOMAS FORD EVOVELO RACING
ROBERT FRESHWATER COWLEY ROAD CONDORS
NICHOLAS GARDENER STRATFORD CC
MATTHEW GRIFFIN CYCOLOGY SUNWISE
ADAM GROSS 700 CC
SAM HARDING ROYAL LEAMINGTON SPA CC (RLSCC)
ADAM HENLEY TEAM MILTON KEYNES
GERARD HENRY CULT RACING
DAVID HOPE TMG HORIZON CYCLING TEAM
ALECK HORNSHAW TEAM MILTON KEYNES
STEVEN HOUSE 700 CC
SAM JACOB THAMES VELO
SAMUEL JONES GBC RACING TEAM
ELLIOT JOSEPH UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK
GEORGE KIRKIN IMPERIAL RACING TEAM
GRAHAM KNIGHT TEAM MILTON KEYNES
JAMES LEACH IMPERIAL RACING TEAM
BILLY LEASON SHUTT VR / DIGITAL KEYSTONE
ANDREW LLOYDLANGSTON HALESOWEN A & CC
TOM MANSFIELD GBC RACING TEAM
LAURENT MOSELEY SODBURY CYCLE SPORT
RICHARD MOSS G.S.HENLEY
PETER NOEL COVENTRY ROAD CLUB
CAMPBELL NOON SPIRIT BIKES RACING TEAM
PHIL O'CONNOR SHUTT VR / DIGITAL KEYSTONE
CHRISTIAN OLLEY TMG HORIZON CYCLING TEAM
NICHOLAS OWEN OUTDOOR TRADERS RACE TEAM
SIMON OXENHAM WDMBC/SPECIALIZED RACING
MATTHEW PASSENGER BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC
SAM PERFECT HIGH WYCOMBE CYCLING CLUB
TOM PERRY 45 ROAD CLUB
JAMES RICHARDSON NORTH BUCKS RC
CHRISTOPHER ROEBUCK MICKEY CRANKS CC
KIERAN ROEBUCK MICKEY CRANKS CC
MARTIN ROWLAND POOLE WHEELERS CC
THOMAS RUTTER CHELTENHAM & COUNTY CC
PIERRE SCRASE BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC
CARL SILVER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS
CAMERON SMALLEY COTSWOLD CYCLES RT
JONATHAN STEPHENS ROYAL LEAMINGTON SPA CC (RLSCC)
TOM STOCKER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS
BEN STOWE HEMEL HEMPSTEAD CC
ADAM STRUDWICK TEAM MILTON KEYNES
CHRISTY TABRETT 700 CC
PHIL TALBOT HEMEL HEMPSTEAD CC
MARK THOMAS WORCESTER CYCLE CENTRE
HARRY THOMAS WORCESTER CYCLE CENTRE
JAMES WALKER HIGH WYCOMBE CYCLING CLUB
DAVID WATSON COVENTRY ROAD CLUB
RYAN WESTON POOLE WHEELERS CC
MARK WILKES CULT RACING
DAFYDD WILLIAMS COVENTRY ROAD CLUB
STEVEN WOOTTON TEAM MILTON KEYNES

RESERVES

JAMES ARCHIBALD G.S. HENLEY
PETER CHAPMAN THAMES VELO
IAN CRITCHLEY LICHFIELD CITY CC
JAMES FERRY OUTDOOR TRADERS RACING TEAM
SIMON HUDD BICESTER MILLENNIUM CC
CHRISTOPHER SMITH PYTHON RACING TEAM

Sunday, 15 May 2016

Portsmouth North End CC Summer Road Race,Start List


Portsmouth North End CC Summer Road Race – Sat 04 June 10:00 Regional A 2nd/3rd Cat 60 miles
1. Matthew Buckley Abbotts Ann Cycles 2nd
2. Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT 2nd
3. James Bevan Army Cycling Race Team 3rd
4. Matt Cleaver Blazing Saddles Cycles 2nd
5. Tom Lane Blazing saddles Cycles 2nd
6. Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3rd
7. Stuart McCrombie Bristol RC 2nd
8. Matthew Franklin Bristol RC 3rd
9. Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd
10. Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club 2nd
11. Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk 2nd
12. Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk 2nd
13. Malcolm Dixon Dream Cycling Team 2nd
14. Jamie Penton Dream Cycling Team 2nd
15. Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Team 2nd
16. Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC 2nd
17. Warren Jesse Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 2nd
18. Jake Yarranton Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 3rd
19. James Brickell Fareham Wheelers CC 3J
20. Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team 2nd
21. Matthew Cox Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 2J
22. Tristan Grigalis Hansling Racing 2nd
23. Philip Peters Hoste TAAP Storck 2nd
24. Freddie Phillips Hoste TAAP Storck 2nd
25. Daniel Baker HR Owen Maserati RT 2nd
26. Adam Moore HR Owen Maserati RT 2nd
27. Ryan Smith HR Owen Maserati RT 2nd
28. Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists’ Club 3J
29. Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC 2nd
30. David Murrell Leicester Forest CC 2nd
31. James Boyman Neon-Velo Cycling Team 2nd
32. Roger Theron Pewsey Velo Cycling Club 3rd
33. Steven Williams Pewsey Velo Cycling Club 3rd
34. Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC 2nd
35. James Donovan Portsmouth North End CC 3rd
36. Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC 3rd
37. Edward Hatfield Primera-Team Jobs 2nd
38. George Smith Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd
39. Brook Elgie Rock n Road Cycles 3rd
40. Edward Giles RP Vision Racing Team 2nd
41. Timothy Allen RP Vision Racing Team 2nd
42. Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club 2nd
43. Timothy Wallis Southampton University RC 2nd
44. Thomas Key Southampton University RC 2nd
45. Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco 3rd
46. Matthew Bubear Southdowns Bikes – Casco 2nd
47. Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco 2nd
48. Stephen Cavey Southdowns Bikes - Casco 2nd
49. John Russell T1Diabetes.info 2nd
50. Richard Cartland Team Boardman 2nd
51. James McCarthy Twickenham CC 2nd
52. Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 2nd
53. Michael Guilford VC Meudon 2nd
54. Jack Freeman VC Meudon 2J
55. Michael Lancaster VC Meudon 2nd
56. Ollie Williams VC Meudon 3J
57. Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 2nd
58. James Plumb Velo Club Venta 2nd
59. Thomas Scott-Collins Wellingborough Cycles RT 2nd
60. Adam Holleyman Wight Mountain RT 3rd

The race HQ is located at Owslebury Parish Hall, Main Road, Owslebury, SO21 1LN. The race roll out from the HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane (M). At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane where, once safe, the race will be de-neutralised. Immediately after the crest of the first hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right hand bend where extreme care is needed. After a series of rolling hills the race turns left (M) into Salt Lane to climb up to The Milburys Pub crossroads. Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line for the first time (there will be a further 7 laps). At the crossroads (M) the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left (M) and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left (M) to complete the circuit. Riders will pass the finish line 8 (eight) times in total.

Sotonia CC 25, 14/05/16 Results


James Copeland fastest in Sotonia CC "Paragon 25" on the P128 at Copythorne

1 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers CC 53:39 27.96
2 Gary Chambers Fareham Wheelers CC 54:36 27.47
3 Edward Nicholson Team Bottrill 55:13 27.17
4 Simon Healey Andover Whs 56:00 26.79
5 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 56:46 26.42
5 Andy Smith Fareham Wheelers CC 56:46 26.42
7 Edd Charlton-Weedy Andover Whs 57:26 26.12
8 Ray Claridge G A Cycles 58:08 25.8
9 Gawain Young Sotonia CC 58:55 25.46
10 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 59:00 25.42
11 Nick Austin Sotonia CC 59:04 25.4
12 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC 59:06 25.38
13 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team 59:16 25.31
14 William Fleming Velo Club Venta 59:20 25.28
15 Rob Sherrin a3crg 1:00:19 24.87
16 Jon Smith Fareham Wheelers CC 1:00:36 24.75
17 Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC 1:00:45 24.69
18 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC 1:01:05 24.56
19 Darren Lewis Poole Whs 1:01:38 24.34
20 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 1:01:48 24.27
21 Darryl Barr a3crg 1:01:49 24.27
22 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1:02:45 23.9
23 Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team 1:03:08 23.76
24 Rhys Lippiatt Portsmouth North End CC 1:03:49 23.5
25 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 1:04:05 23.41
26 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 1:08:04 22.04
27 Caroline Light Sarum Velo 1:10:14 21.36

Thursday, 12 May 2016

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10 12/05/16 Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
1 Paul Jones Primera 00:22:40 26.471
2 Antony Green New Forest CC 00:23:13 25.844
3 Chris Booth Zoom Tri 00:23:33 25.478
4 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:47 25.228
5 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:11 24.810
6 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:24:53 24.113
7 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:24:54 24.096
8 Mark Ballard Zoom Tri 00:24:57 24.048
9 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:26 23.591
10 Danny French Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:46 23.286
11 Andrew Khan Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:52 23.196
12 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:15 22.857
13 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:17 22.828
14 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:16 22.005
15 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 00:27:20 21.951
16 Jim Firth Unattached 00:29:46 20.157
17 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC 00:31:51

Bournemouth CycleWorks Moreton Village Series, Calvert Just Too Fast!


Charley Calvert (Bournemouth Arrow) stormed to victory in the opening round of the Moreton Village series, the track star stealing the race from under the noses of Primera TeamJobs. Calvert’s devastating acceleration was the highlight on a gloomy, wet evening in deepest Dorset.
The fifteen year old, British Cycling apprentice scheme rider’s burst of speed left the rest floundering in the mucky conditions. A full field of 60 started in a deluge that soaked all and left the roads muddy and awash.
Lewis Keightley (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) & Jason Gault (Primera Teamjobs) drove the scratch group around the 3 mile open road circuit, reeling in the slower groups with two full laps remaining.
Despite their numbers the Primera boys could not control the front of the race and the flat roads offer little chance of an escape. Ed Hatfield opened up the sprint early but was already fading when Calvert came passed, timing his sprint to perfection. Calvert started in the blue group, his legs may have been fresher but he is very quick, he was going to win wherever he started.
1 CHARLEY CALVERT (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC)
2 ED HATFIELD (PRIMERA TEAMJOBS)
3 ALEX HART (PRIMERATEAM JOBS)
4 MARTIN ROWLAND (POOLE WH)
5 RYAN WESTON (POOLE WH)
6 MATT NORRIS (TRI UK)
7 CHRIS MCLAUGHLIN (UK BIKING)
8 ANDREW MACKAY (SOTONIA CC)
9 ADRIAN RIDDETSON (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH)
10 DARREN ORCHARD (MUD SWEAT GEARS)
More pics on our FACEBOOK page

Bournemouth Track League, Overall Standings


Overall League standings after Round 2
1 9 Gareth Rose M Bournemouth Arrow CC 370 170 3
2 6 Steve Moss M Bournemouth Arrow CC 300 170 3
3 3 Alistair Fielding M Blackline 290 290 1
4 14 Charley Calvert M Bournemouth Arrow CC 250 0 11
5 8 Roland Tilley M Ridebike.co.uk 180 180 2
6 42 Eliott Cox M PNCCC 140 30 7
7 5 Ed Bird M Ciclos Uno 120 120 5
8 1 Molly Haycock F Bournemouth Arrow CC 100 10 8
8 15 David Gilham M Bournemouth Arrow CC 100 0 11
10 13 George Creasey M Bournemouth Arrow CC 90 0 11
11 43 Jamie Haycock M Bournemouth Arrow CC 60 0 11
11 2 James Brightwell M Blackline 60 60 6
13 41 Lucy Gadd F Poole Wheelers 20 0 11
14 11 Jacob Smith M KYCU Velo 10 10 8
14 10 Scott Warren M Bournemouth Arrow CC 10 10 8
16 4 Don O’Connor M Brereton Wheelers 0 0 11
16 12 Robert Haycock M Bournemouth Arrow CC 0 0 11
16 7 Barrie Watkinson M Bournemouth Arrow CC 0

B&DWCA Club 10,12/05/16 Results


P164 at Lyndhurst:

Women
1 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow 26.53

2 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 27.42
3 Donna Lovelock 3C 29.24
4 Linda Connor Southampton Tri 30.00

Men
1 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC 23.24
2 Pete Boustred Southampton Tri 24.39
3 Mike Barnfield New Forest CC 25.20
4 Mike Zollo Southampton Tri 25.39
5 Martin Turner Unattached 25.50
6 Aran Kelly Southampton Tri 26.51
7 Mick Anglim New Forest CC 27.40
8 Daniel Sahota Sotonia CC 27.53
9 Oliver Thompson Southampton Tri 28.31
10 Paul Hudson Hargroves Cycles 28.43
11 Rhys Gilbert Unattached 29.00
12 John Sanchez-Bisson Crabwood CC 30.07
13 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 30.11
14 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 30.50
15 Martin Hallen Southampton Tri 31.01

Tandem
Mary Corbett & Mick Bradban Sotonia CC 27.43

Timekeepers: Jacky Betteridge and Penny Cossburn
Other helpers: Ann Miller, Pete Betteridge, Clive Peskett & Jacky Prosser

Wednesday, 11 May 2016

Tornado RCC Club 10 11/05/16 Results


P337
1 Chris Wilson Tornado RCC 26:30
2 Luke Monahan UK Biking 27:03
3 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 27:27
4 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 27:39
5 Andy Witheford Non-Affiliated 27:54
6 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 28:32
7 Mike Horsman Tornado RCC 30:21
8 Chris Davis Tornado RCC 32:10
2-up 6 Tom Kelly Bournemouth Arrow 34:03
2-up 7 Charlotte Kelly Bournemouth Arrow 34:03

Ridgeway Spring Classic & ORRL #1 Start Lists


Oxford Road Race League (ORRL) Round 1
& The Ridgeway Spring Classic hosted by
Didcot Phoenix CC on The Great Shefford Circuit Saturday 14th May 2016
9.30am – ORRL Round 1, Regional B, 3rd/4th cat, 76km/47m
1.30pm – The Ridgeway Spring Classic, Regional A, 2nd/3rd/4th, 93km/58m
ORRL Round 1
1 Matthew Alder Mickey Cranks CC 4th
2 Christian Alvey Mickey Cranks CC 3rd
3 Simon Amies Bicester Millennium CC 3rd
4 James Archibald G.S. Henley 3rd
5 Anthony Atkin Didcot Phoenix CC 3rd
6 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC 3rd
7 James Bevan Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 3rd
8 Duncan Clark Reading CC 3rd
9 Giles Clark RP Vision Racing Team 3rd
10 Arran Curran Cowley Road Condors 4th
11 Ben De Wet Oxford University Cycling Club 3rd
12 Edmond Dixon Bicester Millennium CC 4th
13 Rory Domville G.S. Henley 4th
14 Charlotte Donohoe Mickey Cranks CC 4th
15 James Douglas Bicester Millennium CC 4th
16 Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC 3rd
17 Aimee Fenwick Cowley Road Condors 3rd
18 Gregory Fitzek Oxonian CC 3rd
19 Stephanie Foster Mickey Cranks CC 3rd
20 Toby Franks Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
21 Arron Froud Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
22 Pete Ganderton G.S. Henley 3rd
23 Jamie Gray Outdoor Traders Race Team 4th
24 Simon Hudd Bicester Millennium CC 3rd
25 Mark Hughes G.S. Henley 4th
26 David Ivory Reading CC 3rd
27 Pierre Jackson G.S. Henley 4th
28 Hadyn James Reading CC 3rd
29 Simon Jones G.S. Henley 3rd
30 Paul Jones Beeline Bicycles RT 4th
31 Tim Jones Cowley Road Condors 4th
32 Robert Jones Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
33 Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors 3rd
34 Ben Kenneally Cowley Road Condors 3rd
35 David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC 3rd
36 Graham Knight Team Milton Keynes 3rd
37 Danny Lake Didcot Phoenix CC 3rd
38 Adam Lowe Mickey Cranks CC 3rd
39 Daniel Marett G.S. Henley 3rd
40 Martin Merryweather G.S. Henley 4th
41 Darren Milligan Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
42 Andrew Moon Reading CC 3rd
43 Nicholas Owen Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
44 James Pittard Didcot Phoenix CC 4th
45 Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors 3rd
46 Kieran Roebuck Mickey Cranks CC 3rd
47 Christopher Roebuck Mickey Cranks CC 3rd
48 Harry Rose Zappis Racing Team 3rd
49 Nicholas Roux G.S. Henley 3rd
50 Andrew Ruane Cowley Road Condors 4th
51 Pierre Scrase Bicester Millennium CC 3rd
52 Mark Sharratt Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
53 Ian Studley Cowley Road Condors 3rd
54 Thomas Thorley Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
55 Anthony Turner Mickey Cranks CC 4th
56 Martyn Wells Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
57 Matthew Whelan Mickey Cranks CC 3rd
58 Adam Whitfield Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
59 Luke Woolfson G.S. Henley 4th
60 Darren Worthington Mickey Cranks CC 4th
Ridgeway Spring Classic


2/3 Cat
1 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 3rd
2 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC 3rd
3 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT 2nd
4 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 2nd
5 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT 2nd
6 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC 3rd
7 Oliver Blagden High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd
8 Matthew Buckley Andover Whls 3rd
9 Tom Burnley Thames Velo 3rd
10 Sam Calder Beeline Bicycles RT 2nd
11 Matthew Callaghan Odiham Cycling Club 3rd
12 Richard Cartland Team Boardman 2nd
13 Chris Childs Stourbridge Velo 2nd
14 Patrick Christopher Zappis Cycling Club 2nd
15 Gareth Dickinson VC Meudon 2nd
16 Malcolm Dixon Dream Cycling Race Team 2nd
17 James Eldridge KTM Impsport RT 2nd
18 Henry Farrell Hosté TAAP Storck 2nd
19 Marc Flay Kenilworth Wheelers CC 3rd
20 George Fowler NFTO 2nd
21 James Fox CC Luton 2nd
22 James Franklin Velo Club Venta 2nd
23 James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC 3rd
24 Daniel Gough Swansea University Cycling Team 2nd
25 Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club 2nd
26 Michael Guilford VC Meudon 2nd
27 Ben Hardy Windmill Wheels Cycling Club 2nd
28 Christopher Hart CC Luton 2nd
29 Alex Hart Primera-TeamJobs 3rd
30 Edward Hatfield Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
31 Gavin Howell Team Milton Keynes 2nd
32 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery 2nd
33 Jonathan Jones Mid Devon CC 3rd
34 Matthew Lansley RP Vision Racing Team 2nd
35 Grant Leavy Urban Cyclery 3rd
36 Joseph Linehan RP Vision Racing Team 2nd
37 Donal Linehan Newbury RC 2nd
38 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes 2nd
39 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 2nd
40 Paul ODriscoll Team Swindon Cycles 3rd
41 Nicholas OHara 3C Cyclexperience 2nd
42 Rory Palmer London Dynamo 3rd
43 Jamie Penton Dream Cycling Race Team 2nd
44 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC 2nd
45 Simon Potter WyndyMilla 2nd
46 Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo 2nd
47 Richard Smith Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 2nd
48 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3rd
49 Leon Stoneman Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 3rd
50 Roger Theron Pewsey Velo Cycling Club 3rd
51 Ian Tucker Twickenham CC 3rd
52 James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd
53 Milt Warner Team Quest - The Bike Shop 3rd
54 Richard Whitehorn Dulwich Paragon CC 2nd
55 Rhys Williams Zappis Racing Team 2nd
56 Richard Wood TMG Horizon Cycling Team 2nd
57 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 2nd
58 Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC 2nd
59 Jake Yarranton Pedal Heaven Excel Academy 3rd
60 Rob Yeatman VC Equipe - Flix 2nd

Poole Wheelers Club 10 11/05/16 Results


P459 Gallows Hill
1 SAM WADSLEY PW 22.04
2 LEE MARSDEN PW 22.59
3 DARREN LEWIS PW 24.24
4 CRAIG WESTON PW 24.33
5 MARK HARDWICKE BACC 24.34
6 LUKE RENDALL PW 24.35
7 NEIL WATTS FTR 25.23
8 HOWARD PANKHURST PW 25.53
9 MARTIN RATTUE PW 26.02
10 PHIL HARVEY BJW 26.51
11 TERRY BELBIN PW 26.56
12 FRED NEWTON WRC 29.19

New Forest CC Club 25 10/05/16 Report/Results


Andrews and Buck battle to the end writes Andrew Hanley...........
Tuesday night saw the first round of the New Forest Cycling Club Championship season over the longer distances take place on the P164/25 course. The course loops round from Matley Wood, Ipley cross roads, up to Colbury, along the A35 to Lyndhurst, twice. A limited field of 22 riders took to the start line in very benign overcast conditions. It was Ben Boardman and Primera rider Joseph Andrews who set the pace both equal on time at the first intermediate timing point at 8km. Nick Buck was a further 5 seconds back, with James Bannister and Stuart Peckham 42 and 45 seconds behind the leading pair respectively. One of the pre-race favourites, Sacha Ring had to abandon due to serious injuries sustained in a separate “cycling” activity. Disaster stuck Ben Boardman who was the leader on the road as his arm rest broke on the second lap. This opened the way for the pair of youngsters, Buck and Andrews to battle it out for the win. After the second intermediate timing point at 30 km, it was still neck and neck between the pair with the 5 second gap being maintained by Andrews. Peckham and Bannister started to fall back to over a minute off the leading two riders. It was Andrew greater endurance that was the deciding factor as he pulled out a further 25 seconds over Buck to claim and impressive victory by 30 seconds in 59:15. Both riders were only participants to record times under the hour. Stuart Peckham came in third in 1:00:36 ahead James Bannister in 1:01:30. Boardman was understandably disappointed that a technical failure had prevented a potential victory, but vowed that “I’ll be back!”.

1 Nick Buck 00:59:45 25.1
2 Stuart Peckham 01:00:36 24.8
3 James Bannister 01:01:30 24.4
4 Jack Sheppard 01:04:47 23.2
5 Tom Butler 01:04:56 23.1
6 Stewart Ward 01:05:12 23.0
7 Richard Mason 01:05:49 22.8
8 Bob Dowling 01:06:35 22.5
9 Hugh Roper 01:07:51 22.1
10 Richard Parker 01:11:19 21.0
11 Ollie Moody (Juv) 01:13:17 20.5
12 Peter Hawker 01:16:46 19.5
Privates
1 Joseph Andrews 00:59:11 25.3 Primera Sport
2 Paul Lockyer 01:02:49 23.9 DH Cycles
3 Paul Edmonds 01:04:35 23.2 Sot Tri Club
4 Paul Thomas 01:05:08 23.0 DH Cycles
5 Chris Jolliffe 01:06:48 22.5 Crawley Whs
6 Justin Priest 01:07:00 22.4 DHCycles
7 Aron Kelly 01:11:24 21.0 Sot Tri Club
8 Sonya Rushby 01:20:15 18.7 Sot Tri Club

Moreton Race Series 2016


The Moreton Race Series is a weekly crit race, running around a 2.5 mile lap, on the roads of Moreton every Thursday evening in the summer. Riders are set off in ability related groups, so everyone has a chance of winning!
The first race is on Thursday 12th May and then every Thursday night after that. The final race is on Thursday 21st July.
The Moreton Race Series is part of the Dorset Cycle Racing League, with all races providing Dorset League Points. Prizes are awarded for each race on the night, which are being provided by the brilliant Bournemouth Cycleworks.
Once again we are running women-only races, which will take place before the main races, starting on 2nd June. Women are welcome to ride in the open races too!
Races last 55 mins + 1 lap for the open race and 30 mins + 1 lap for the women-only race. Online entries open at 10pm the Thursday before each race and close at midnight the day before. Any remaining spaces will be available on the night.
Marshalling
Each series rider is required to volunteer (or bring a volunteer) for marshalling one race and are able to pre-book their preferred date(s) via the marshalling system. Without enough marshalls the race can't go ahead.
Marshalling does not affect season points, as we only count the best 10 out of 12 rounds.
Each marshal will be paid £5 for their time and also get a cuppa and cake. The rider will also get priority entry for that round (or the following round if they marshal themselves).
There is no limit to the number of times a rider can provide a marshall, so you can bring one along every week if you like!

Online Entry HERE
You can enter races using our online entry system the week before each race. All registrations are non-refundable and non-transferable. Payments are done via PayPal using a debit/credit card. Entry price this year is £7 and is only available to TLI members. There is a a £3 discount for juniors. Women-only races are £4 for TLI members.

There are is a maximum field size of 60 riders and online entry will close once this limit is reached. There may be places available on the day if anyone drops out.

CC Weymouth Club 5, 10/05/16 Results


P451/5 Tuesday 10th May 2016

1 Bryce Riglar, CC Weymouth, 10:23
2 David Butt, CC Weymouth, 10:51
3 Nick Ireland, CC Weymouth, 11:17
4 Steve Trigwell, CC Weymouth, 11;27
5 Rachel Hackman, RNRMCA, 12:19
6 Duncan Towner, Mud Sweat And Gears, 12:38
7 Andrew Preston, CC Weymouth, 12:41
8 Michelle Lindley, Day Member, 13:11

Henstridge Circuit Races #1 Results


U10 BOYS
1 Shinya Calloway Gillingham and District Wheelers
2 Owen Newing Gillingham and District Wheelers
3 Jake McFie Gillingham and District Wheelers
4 Robert Cooke

U12 boys
1 Jack Webb Newport Velo
2 Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheelers
3 James Carr Gillingham and District Wheelers
4 Harry Lewis Gillingham and District Wheelers
Race U16 Boys
1 Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta
2 Freddy Ball Andover Whls
3 Rowan Ellis Ist Chard Wheelers
4 Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs
5 James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheelers
6 Conor Chandler Bristol Cycling Development Squad

Race U14 Boys
1 Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheelers
2 Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC
3 William Carr
4 Charlie Peach-Brown Gillingham and District Wheelers

Race U14 Girls
1 Daisy Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers
2 Bethany Calloway Gillingham and District Wheelers

Race 4th Cat

1 William Rendell Tri UK
2 Adam Faux Charterbank Potburys RT
3 Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
4 Jack Whitehouse Gillingham and District Wheelers
5 Adrian Warren Cycology Sunwise
6 Chris Manning Exeter Wheelers
7 GavinSmith Poole Wheelers CC
8 Jordan Reed Tri Uk
9 Shaun Reed Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
10 Harry Charles Gillingham and District Wheelers

Race 2/3 Cat
1 Luke NolanCycology Sunwise
2 George Fowler NFTO
3 Alex Hart Primera-TeamJobs
4 Brook Elgie Rock N Road Cycles
5 Duncan Lancashire Ride 24/7
6 Tristram More-Molyneux Gillingham and District Wheelers
7 Darren Orchard Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
8 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC
9 Adrian Riddleston Gillingham and District Wheelers
10 James Plumb Velo Club Venta



Tuesday, 10 May 2016

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 10/05/16 Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
Impressive ride from Tom Stocker, clocking a personal best time riding a road bike.
1 TOM STOCKER BJW 23.29 (ROAD BIKE)
2 NICK JONES BJW 23.33
3 RUPERT SILMAN BJW 23.31
4 WILL SOLOMAN BJW 23.50
5 MARTIN ROSS BJW 24.10
6 PATRYK WITKOWSKI BJW 24.13
7 KEVIN HARRIS BJW 25.04
8 KEVIN RIDGE BJW 25.16
9 EAMONN DEANE BJW 25.34
10 DANNY FRENCH BJW 25.58
11 MARK FREEMAN BJW 26.39
12 MICHAEL ROUND BJW 27.36
13 PAT PINCHEN BJW 29.27
VISITORS
PETE WILSON BACC 24.47
LYNDON THOMPSON NFCC 24.53
DENZIL HUNT PW 25.39
ROB YORK CBC 26.46
Officials
Peter Warhurst, Jacky Prosser, Lizzie Campbel, Danny French, Bob Wareing, Clive Peskett
Thanks to Kev Ridge for the Coffee & Jaffa Cakes, Conditions Good 13c 1005 mb, 5 mph wind from SE.

Bec CC Road Race, Solo Win for Ash Cox!


Ashely Cox (CC Luton) wins alone after attacking on the penultimate lap in East Sussex/Kent.
1 Ashley Cox CC Luton E
Gap
2 James Lowden Team ASL360
3 Harry Godding PMR@Toachim House 2 U23
4 James Local Hosté TAAP Storck
5 Andrew Feather Saint Piran E
6 Chris MacNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT E
7 Joshua Outram Richardson Trek RT
8 David Murrell London Phoenix CC
9 Ray Wilson London Dynamo
10 Doug Coleman CC Luton
Gap
11 Freddie Philips Hosté TAAP Storck
Gap
12 Isaac Mundy Oxford University CC
Gap
13 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven Excel
Gap
14 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles
Gap
15 Richard Whitehorn Dulwich Paragon CC
16 Warren Jesse Pedal Heaven Academy
17 Sam Christy London Dynamo
18 Richard Cartland Team Boardman
19 Jonathan Harris PMR@Toachim House
20 Henry Latimer PMR@Toachim House
21 Stuart Spies London Dynamo
22 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC
23 James Lambton Oxford University CC
24 David Billings Cycology sunwise
Gap
25 Mark Perry Look Mum No Hands
Gap
26 Alex Donaldson London Dynamo
27 Michael Guilford VC Meudon
Gap
28 Michael Butler Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT
29 Josh Hobbs Team ASL360
Gap
30 henry farrell Hosté TAAP Storck
Gap
31 Joseph Murray London Dynamo
Gap
32 louis Rose-Davies Team Corley Cycles
Gap
33 George Stainton-Ellis Pedalheaven Excel Academy
34 Bruce Dalton Team ASL360
35 James Donovan Portsmouth North End CC
36 Phil Lenney BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing
37 Rhys Clegg PMR@Toachim House
38 Ian Paine London Dynamo
39 Dominic Campbell Medway Velo Club
Gap
40 Paul Newsome Team ASL360
41 Dominic Spear VC Meudon
Gap
42 3 Liam Yates NEON VELO
Gap
43 Mike Wragg CC Luton
44 6 Harry Ribbons Team Bottecchia UK

Belgische TandemRace, Turnham & Bate Secure Podiums as Thoughts Turn to Rio!


GB tandem pairing Lora Turnham & Corrine Hall secured second place at the 5 stage, 4 day Belgische Tandemrace (5th-8th May) with Stephen Bate & Adam Duggleby matching the girls in the men’s race.
Irish duo Katie George Dunlevy & Eve McCrystal took the opening 75 km hilly stage at Gedinne ahead of Turnham & Hall with Bate & Duggleby finishing behind Marcin Polak & Michal Ladosz from Poland but crucially conceding 2:44.
The general classification remained unchanged after Friday’s flat, 84km stage at Overpelt with both races ending in bunch kicks, Polish pair Anna Duzikowska & Natalia Morytko surprise winners of the womens stage. Saturdays split stage at Hulshout decided the women’s race with Dunlevy & McCrystal clocking 2:53:03 on the bumpy outdoor track to Turnham & Halls 2:55:60.
The 2.4km test also gave the Polish bike another win (2:35:78) but the gap to the British pair was less than a second (2:36:52).
Dunlevy & McCrystal picked up their third win in the afternoons 83km stage with the Dutch pair Stephen de Vries & Patrick Bos winners at Overpelt adding a second win in another sprint.
Polak & Ladosz underlined their strength, taking Sunday’s final stage, an 80km blast around Essen, sealing the victory they had set up at Gedinne.
Turnham & Hall outsprinted the Irish bike to win the stage but the two seconds conceded on the track cost them the overall. The GB Paracycling team return to Belgium next week for the UCI Road World cup at Ostende before turning attention to Rio and the Paralympic Games.
Brief Results
1 Dunlevy Katie-George Mc Cristal Eve IRL 8.18.54,6
2 Turnham Lora Hall Corrine GBR 8.18.57,2
3 Weldon Robbi Lemieux Audrey CAN 8.19.14,3
Men
1 Polak Marcin Ladosz Michal POL 7.39.09,8
2 Bate Stephen Duggleby Adam GBR 7.41.54,5
3 Debeaupuits Damien Dhinnin Mickael FRA 7.42.01,9


*This 30th edition of the Belgische TandemRace, the brainchild of John Dereat will be the last. Dereat passed away in 2013.

Monday, 9 May 2016

Wiltshire GP, Full Results


Ian Bibby (NFTO) pips Stockbridge Down winner Will Fox (Pedal Heaven RT) to win the Wiltshire Grand Prix on Sunday 8th May.

Picture by kind permission VeloUK

1 Ian Bibby NFTO 4:02:25
2 Will Fox Pedal Heaven
3 Matt Holmes Madison Genesis
4 James Cullan Pedal Heaven all at same time
5 Graham Briggs JLT Condor +0.05
6 Alex Blain Madison Genesis at same time
7 Albert Torres Raleigh GAC +0.07
8 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
9 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
10 Adria Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
11 Dale Appleby NFTO
12 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis
13 Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team
14 Steven Lawley Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
15 Joshua Edmondson NFTO
16 Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
17 Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis all at same time
18 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor +0.23
19 Matthieu Boulo Raleigh GAC +0.30
20 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Saint Piran +1.47
21 Chris Lawless JLT Condor
22 Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis
23 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO
24 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT
25 Connor Swift Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield
26 Russell Downing JLT Condor
27 Alistair Slater JLT Condor
28 Ed Laverack JLT Condor
29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven

Portsmouth City Centre Racing, Pearl Izumi Support Races!


Support events for The Pearl Izumi Tour Series Round 10. 1.2 Km closed road circuit in city centre!
George Stainton-Ellis wins the support race at Ryde in 2015

Three support races will feature on the undercard at the final round of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series & Matrix Fitness GP in Portsmouth on June 9th.
The Regional A Mens event is an open event.
The Womens event will give priority to members of the Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association, and South Region Junior women.
Priority for the Regional C+ E/1/2/3/4 event will be given to members of the Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Association.
Full Entry details HERE
13:00 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th £15.00
13:35 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite £20.00
14:15 2/3 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd £20.00
Timetable
11:00 Promo Zone opens
12:00 Support activities start on the circuit
17:00 Hospitality opens
18:00 Women's Matrix Fitness Grand Prix starts
18:45 Women's Matrix Fitness Grand Prix ends
20:00 Pearl Izumi Tour Series race starts
21:00 5 Laps to Go bell
21:15 Approx race finish
21:30 Podium presentations
21:45 Hospitality closes

Bournemouth & Dist Womens CA 25, 08/05/16 Results


Greg Parker fastest on a “good morning” in Dorset!
A warm and unexpectedly damp morning start, with a mix of sunshine and showers during the race. A fast day with many reporting personal bests. Excellent results by the younger riders, 18 year old Samuel Wadsley (54:15, a 4 minute improvement on last year) and 14 year old Barney Clacy ( 1:07:35).

1 Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael 0:52:26
2 Mark Denney Poole Whs 0:53:38
3 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 0:53:42
4 Simon Healey Andover Whs MV 1:06:39 0:12:43 0:53:56 3rd Male 20
5 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs MJ 0:54:15 Male Team prize 50
6 Charles Rees Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles
7 Steven Pink Poole Whs 0:54:36
8 Edd Charlton Weedy Andover Whs 0:54:46
9 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael 0:55:34
9 Julia shaw DRAG2ZERO 0:55:57
11 Lenny Brown Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:55:58
12 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth M 0:56:12 56
13 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club 0:56:13
14 Gawain Young Sotonia CC 0:56:20
15 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC M 0:56:22
16 John Chapman CC Weymouth 0:56:25
17 glenn longland Antelope Racing Team 0:57:12
18 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 0:57:17
19 Michael Akers Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M 0:57:22
20 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC MV * 1:07:38 0:10:10 0:57:28
21 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth MV 1:06:39 0:09:11 0:57:28
22 Pawel Tatarek Zoom Tri Club M 0:58:11 53
23 Shaun Green Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Club 0:58:12
24 chris martin Yeovil Cycling Club 0:58:32
25 Stuart Thompson Andover Whs 0:58:56
26 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:59:02
27 Chris Randall Velo Club St Raphael 0:59:39
28 Graham Lenton New Forest CC MV 0:59:49
29 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 0:59:50
30 Paul Edmonds Southampton Tri Club M 0:59:59
31 Thomas Piloni Zoom Tri Club M 1:00:03
32 Drew Hosie a3crg 1:00:05
33 Mark Sterling i-Team CC 1:01:06
34 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 1:01:50
35 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri Club M 1:03:24 12
36 Kevin Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 1:03:30
37 Sarah Wise Mud Sweatngears CC 1:04:00
38 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow 1:04:07 1st Female on vet st
39 Robert Hinkley Southampton Tri Club MV 1:05:09
40 phil harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs MV 1:08:5 1:05:15
41 martin lefevre Bournemouth Arrow 1:05:37
42 Caroline Light Sarum Velo 1:05:53
43 Phil Clac y Southampton Tri Club MV 1:08:14 0:02:05 1:06:09 54
44 Barney Clacy Veranda 1:07:35
45 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling 1:07:40
46 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC MV 1:12:13
47 Oliver Thompson Southampton Tri Club M 1:15:21
48 Sandy Bell Sotonia CC FV 1:20:19 :14