Sunday, 22 March 2020

Local Clubs Turn to Virtual Racing


As the Corona Virus pandemic takes hold and British Cycling have suspended all sanctioned events including club activities, local clubs are turning to virtual reality racing to replace traditional group rides. The governing body continues to advocate riding bikes, in fact actively encouraging it as a way to support the community but will not support group riding: “Our recommendation to clubs is that no organised activity (including rides, training, coaching, events) should take place during this period, in line with government advice on social gatherings on non-essential travel” reads the British Cycling website. In light of this, Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers, Poole Wheelers, New Forest CC and other local clubs have started to replace regular group rides with racing on Zwift. There are races for all levels of riders and, without having to leave your own home you can pin a virtual number on, it is easy to adhere to social distancing advice, avoid group riding and still stay in contact with your club mates.
Races in Zwift are usually organised into categories from A to D with A being the fastest. Although there might be racers of other categories visible, you’re only usually competing against other riders in your category. Of course Zwift has been around for a while gaining popularity long before Covad-19 threatened outdoor riding but we could be getting a glimpse into the future. Older cyclists have been self isolating for years, it goes with time trialling territory. New generations of bike riders have grown up with social media, platforms that promote distancing, so there should be few problems, surviving on virtual cafĂ©’s and virtual cake may be the biggest challenge.

Wednesday, 18 March 2020

Covid-19: TLI Statement


TLI Cycling

URGENT Announcement Re Coronavirus and Competitive Events:

Monday 16th March 2020

Dear TLI Cycling Member,

Given today’s updated guidelines from the UK Government and the significant changes in the transmission and infection rate of the virus, it is with sincere regret that:

TLI Cycling is suspending all competitive events with immediate effect.

This decision will be reviewed in two months’ time, at which point, depending on national circumstances, it will either be lifted or extended. I’m afraid that an extension looks more likely at this point in time.

I am really sorry to be the bearer of this news, especially given the quality of the 2020 Racing Programme and the massive contribution to date by our Organisers, supported by Rider HQ.

I also appreciate the time, effort and anticipation that all members will have put into getting ready for this season.

Obviously World events have overtaken all of us. Please do look out for one another, especially our older members and those with health concerns. Enjoy your cycling, preferably solo, while we are still allowed to exercise outdoors. It’s good for you!

Thank you for supporting TLI Cycling.

Kind Regards,

Nigel Harrop, National Secretary (On Behalf of the National Management Committee)

Tuesday, 17 March 2020

Covid-19:Cycling Time Trials Statement


In light of the government advice now given, Cycling Time Trials (CTT) has taken the decision to suspend all CTT events, (this includes all Type A and Type B events), with immediate effect up to and including Sunday 31 May 2020.

The decision will be subject to continued review and has been taken in the interests of organisers, competitors, all those who volunteer their time to make the events “work”, supporters and in the interests of the time trialling community as a whole.

Where possible, all are encouraged to maintain their own personal fitness and keep active during this time, while following government guidelines about safe distance and safe exercise environments.

CTT will continue to review and monitor government advice and will provide detailed updates in the coming weeks.

Social distancing and advice

Social distancing measures (as defined by Public Health England as spending more than 15 minutes and within a 2-metre distance talking to someone) are now advised not only for those who test positive or have symptoms, but in day to day life. The government is advising anyone with a “new, continuous” cough or high temperature and those they live with that they need to self-isolate to help prevent the spread of the virus.

guidance on coronavirus from the NHS is available here.
guidance can be found on the government website here.
Wash your hands

The World Health Organisation advises that all should wash their hands properly to avoid spread of coronavirus. WHO advise that one of the best and most basic protective measures that people can take against the coronavirus is to wash your hands frequently. On its website, WHO states: ‘Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water.’


Covid-19: British Cycling Statement


British Cycling guidance for Covid-19 attached:

Based on the Government’s latest advice and guidance on the developing situation around Coronavirus/COVID19, British Cycling has suspended all of its sanctioned, cycling activities, initially until April 30.

This includes (but is not limited to):

- Competitive events at all levels - Non-competitive, registered events (eg sportives, reliability trials) - Recreational rides (throughout our suite of programmes including HSBC UK Breeze, HSBC UK Guided Rides, HSBC UK Ride Social, Let’s Ride Pop-up) - All educational courses or activities (eg coaching courses, Ride Leader courses, commissaire courses)

The decision has been taken based on Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s caution against unnecessary travel and contact with others, to take the necessary steps to protect the health and wellbeing of riders, officials, volunteers and spectators, and alleviate the risk of an additional burden on the emergency services at what is a hugely testing time.

We would strongly encourage all levels of the cycling community to join with British Cycling and the rest of the country in doing all we can to halt the spread of the virus in the midst of what is an unprecedented situation, however we recognise that this news will be disappointing, and potentially worrying, for some.

British Cycling chief executive Julie Harrington said: “This was not a decision taken lightly and it is one we have taken in close cooperation with our colleagues at Scottish Cycling and Welsh Cycling.

“We fully understand and appreciate the financial, social and community impact that this suspension could have, and we are working now to ensure that cycling is in the best possible health once the suspension can be lifted.

“As I’m sure everyone can appreciate, these are truly unprecedented circumstances, and while we will be doing all we can to retain a sense of normality and continuity, it may take some time to return to full capacity as an organisation and as a sport once this situation has been resolved.

“We will continue to update our members with more information, and will be doing everything within our power to support those who have contributed to the rich cycling culture that this country boasts.”

Sunday, 15 March 2020

Tornado RCC 10, Report,Results


Paul Jones (Primera-Teamjobs) won the Tornado RCC 10, clocking 22:37 on the P164 at Lyndhurst in Hampshire. Coached by former Multi-national Champion, Julia Shaw, the 49 year old from Poole finished 3 seconds clear of Aron Kelly (New Forest CC), also coached by Shaw. two of only three riders inside 23 minutes on a grey, windy morning in the New Forest. Shaw has added volume and specificity to Jones’s work ethic and “it works” the coach’s empathy abundantly clear as the pair discussed the race at the HQ.
In the Women’s race, Faye Faber (Cyclecoach. Com), 24:05, won comfortably from Kirsty McSeveny (…a3crg), 26:35. The 36 year old citing a 10 day training camp in Calpe for her good form.
Stephen Swindley (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA) was as Dominant as Faber in the Road Bike event, his superb 22:45 bettered only by Jones & Kelly A marine engineer in the Royal Navy, 26 year old Swindley prefers a rolling road race and is targeting the VE Day stage race with the Armed Forces team.
Course record holder, Matt Buckley (VC St Raphael) was a non starter but his 20:58 was never under threat, a chilly south westerly wind scudding across the open Forest heath left most happy just to get a race in the legs after a string of early season cancellations.
Provisional Result

Mary Corbett & Norman Harvey (Sotonia CC) on way to a VTTA age group record, 34:45
Road Bikes
1 STEPHEN SWINDLEY ROYAL NAVY & ROYAL MARINES CA MS 26 00:22:45
2 AARON COOPER FAREHAM WHEELERS CC MS 31 00:24:13
3 ALEXANDER BALLINGER FARNBOROUGH & CAMBERLEY CC MS 27 00:24:34
4 STEVEN FOSTER SUSSEX REVOLUTION VELO CLUB MV 45 00:25:00
5 COLIN MOONEY PORTSDOWN HILL CC MV 44 00:25:46
6 DAVID WEST SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC MV 49 00:26:24
7 BEN GIBBS VELO CLUB VENTA MV 41 00:26:31
8 THOMAS PILONI POOLE WHEELERS MS 33 00:26:52
9 TONY HAMILTON SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC MV 46 00:27:11
10 DREW HOSIE …a3crg MV 56 00:27:15
11 TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL CC MS 34 00:27:20
12 TONY BALLINGER HONITON SPINNERS MV 56 00:27:43
13 IAN TURNER TORNADO RCC MV 52 00:28:07
14 MIKE ANDERSON CLUB CYCLIST MONCONTOURAIS MV 61 00:28:20
15 RICHARD WYETH TORNADO RCC MV 45 00:28:30
16 STEPHEN SKINNER VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 63 00:28:33
17 KATIE WEST SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC FV 51 00:28:51
18 SIEN VAN DER PLANK UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC FS 25 00:29:00
19 LUCY MITCHELL …a3crg FV 42 00:29:27
20 KATY PARSONS SALISBURY ROAD & MOUNTAIN CC FV 46 00:29:32
21 VERNON SCHUTTE FARNBOROUGH & CAMBERLEY CC MV 66 00:30:29
22 MIKE GARNER …a3crg MV 66 00:30:37
23 IAN HAYDEN TORNADO RCC MV 55 00:31:17
24 CHRIS TYLER PORTSDOWN HILL CC MS 31 00:32:06
25 KEVIN BANNISTER HARDLEY RUNNERS MV 68 00:35:10
26 PHIL MORRIS FAREHAM WHEELERS CC MV 61 00:41:32
Tandem
NORMAN HARVEY SOTONIA CC MV 87 00:34:45 Tandem Trike
MARY CORBETT SOTONIA CC FV 62 00:34:45
Time Trial Bikes
1 PAUL JONES PRIMERA - TEAMJOBS MV 49 00:22:37
2 ARON KELLY NEW FOREST CC MS 37 00:22:41
3 BRYCE DYER AEROCOACH MV 44 00:22:55
4 JAMES FOX VELO CLUB VENTA MS 37 00:23:07
5 BRENDAN REESE ARMY CYCLING MV 42 00:23:13
6 ANDREW RIVETT VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 48 00:23:15
7 NIGEL PRATT VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 48 00:23:16
8 SHAWN GRAY GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS MV 41 00:23:29
9 CRAIG HASLAM VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 46 00:23:34
10 ANTONIO MASCHIO SOTONIA CC MV 55 00:23:57
11 TOM STOCKER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHS MS 30 00:23:58
12 FAYE FABER CYCLECOACH.COM FS 36 00:24:05
13 DARREN LYONS VELO CLUB VENTA MS 34 00:24:07
14 LIAM KEMP UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC M ESPOIR 22 00:25:14
15 SAMUEL WOOD UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC M ESPOIR 20 00:25:32
16 BARRY HARDS NEW FOREST CC MV 61 00:26:08
17 HUGH MADELEY LONDON DYNAMO M ESPOIR 21 00:26:21
18 STUART PECKHAM VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 49 00:26:23
19 MARTIN BEALE VELO CLUB ST RAPHAEL MV 47 00:26:35
20 KIRSTY MCSEVENEY …a3crg FS 39 00:26:35
21 LOUISA COOPER BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHS FS 37 00:26:55
22 HENRY SALMON UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON RC MS 22 00:27:16
23 RICHARD SMITH VELO CLUB VENTA MV 49 00:27:20
24 ANNA WADSWORTH PH-MAS CYCLING FJ 17 00:27:38
25 JAMES CHANT GILLINGHAM & DISTRICT WHEELERS MV 49 00:27:38
26 MIKE BOYCE …a3crg MV 64 00:27:56
27 OWEN TUDOR ROYAL NAVY & ROYAL MARINES CA MS 39 00:28:10
28 KYM HARVEY FAREHAM WHEELERS CC FV 54 00:29:05
29 MICHAEL ROUND BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHS MV 54 00:31:13

Friday, 13 March 2020

Tour Series & Womens Tour Cancelled


PRESS RELEASE
Following consultation with stakeholders, sponsors and partners, we have decided to postpone the upcoming twelfth edition of the domestic cycle race series (throughout May 2020) and the 7th edition of the Women's Tour (8-13 June) due to the current uncertainty surrounding the spread of the COVID-19 virus.


The decision to delay the series until later in 2020 has been taken with the best interests of competitors, officials, staff and spectators in mind following discussions with event stakeholders and partners, in order to provide certainty to the many parties involved in the planning and organisation of the events, including local authorities, police and health services in the venues.


We will work with British Cycling and other stakeholders to identify an alternative suitable date later in the summer for the races to take place.


The decision has been taken early in light of the worsening global situation, following discussions with event stakeholders and partners, in order to provide certainty to the many parties involved in the planning and organisation of the event, including local authorities, police and health services in the UK.


As a part of the UCI Women’s WorldTour, the Women’s Tour attracts a significant international presence from teams, riders, officials, staff, media and spectators, and it is felt that the risk of increased restrictions on international travel would be detrimental to the future of the race should an early, and conclusive, decision not be made.





Tuesday, 10 March 2020

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P472a Furzehill 08/03/20
“Everyone was so soaking wet, they all hurried away. There were only nine riders and the times were slow with Nick Jones only doing a 25 and Bob Richardson and Tom Stocker 27s. Some riders were delayed by the traffic lights on the course on the Cranborne Road.”
1 Nick Jones 00:25:50 BJW
2 Bob Richardson00:27:01 BJW
3 Tom Stocker 00:27:11 BJW
4 Rupert Silman 00:28:44 BJW
5 Gary Chiverton 00:30:01 BJW
6 Colin White 00:30:29 BJW
7 Will Soloman 00:34:16 BJW Mountain Bike
8 John O'Brien 00:34:31 BJW
9 James Chant 00:28:28 Giingham & District Wh

Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Fareham Wheelers Spring Events


The Fareham Wheelers cc reliabillity rides canceled in February due to the storms are now rescheduled for Sunday 5th April 2020
Reliability Rides 32,50 & 70 miles
Sunday 5th April 2020
Wickham Community centre
Mill Ln, Wickham, Fareham PO17 5AL
Start from 0830hrs.
£3.00 entry
Event organiser: Nigel Sign 07909942071

Ride alone or in groups of no more than 12, challenge yourself to achieve a standard and finish with plenty of tea, coffee and cakes at the HQ. Plus a certificate for successful completion.
The events is open to riders of all ages; however,
Young Riders (14 - 18)
Under 18's Please bring along your membership card (FWCC riders) to the event, or please fill out the registration form including parental/guardian consent on the morning of the event
Under 16's You will need to bring a membership card (FWCC riders) to the event or alternatively under 16's are welcome on the ride accompanied by parent or guardian.
Courses: Trundle and Steep 70 miles

Petersfield 50 miles

Social Lite 32 miles

3 Time standards for 2 longer rides:
70 mile.......
. Gold 17mph+ under 4hrs 7m
Silver 15mph+ under 4hrs 40m
Bronze 13mph+ under 5hrs 24m

51 mile.......
Gold 17mph+ under 3hrs 00m
Silver 15mph+ under 3hrs 24m
Bronze 13mph+ under 3hrs 55m

A reliability trial is a ride which challenges a rider to complete a course within a preset time limit. Such events are often held in the winter months of the year and are used by cyclists as training rides. For example; a common test would be a 100 in 8 – 100 miles would have to be completed within eight hours, including any stops.
The term is historic when cycling equipment was less reliable, roads were rougher, routes were more poorly sign-posted. The name was also a way of emphasising to the police, at a time when the place of cycle sport on British roads was insecure, that the mass rides they might see were not races.
Reliability trial riders needed to be self-sufficient, adept at navigation, able to deal with mechanical problems, and fit enough to complete the course. In some cases, successful completion of the ride entitles the rider to a certificate.
Or perhaps try this.....
Fareham wheelers open 10 mile time trial.

Saturday 28th March 2020

First rider off at 1401

Course: P829a (B2177 from Hundred acres to Southwick roundabout, straight on to the roundabout at the top of Portsdown hill and return.

Categories for TT bikes, road bikes and tandems.

Entry via CTT website close 17th March.

Sunday, 8 March 2020

Gillingham & Dist Wh Hardriders 10, Results


07/03/20
1 Nick Livermore Bristol South Cycling Club 32:51:00 Male Senior
2 Tavis Walker Rogue Racing 33:29:00 Male Senior
3 Morgan Curle Rogue Racing 34:33:00 Male Espoir
4 Ethan Moody Tri UK 35:32:00 Male Junior
5 Tony Chapman Frome and District Wheelers 35:41:00 Male Vet
6 David Bolton Bristol South Cycling Club 35:44:00 Male Vet
7 Roy Carless Swindon Road Club 36:32:00 Male Vet
8 Tim Butler Gloucester City Cycling Club 36:38:00 Male Vet
9 Luke Smith Bristol South Cycling Club 36:51:00 Male Vet
10 Jamie Richardson Paige Magspeed Racing 37:27:00 Male Senior
11 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 37:47:00 Male Vet
12 Nathaniel Brookes Giant CC Halo Films 38:00:00 Male Junior
13 Steve Martin Tri UK 38:20:00 Male Senior
14 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 38:25:00 Male Vet
15 Leslie Thomas Tri UK 38:27:00 Male Vet
16 David West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 38:31:00 Male Vet
17 Daniel Kempe Bristol South Cycling Club 38:46:00 Male Vet
18 Keith Penny Frome and District Wheelers 39:12:00 Male Vet
19 Paul Whatley Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 39:50:00 Male Vet
20 Chris Broad-Drake Swindon Road Club 40:13:00 Male Vet
21 James Harness Bath Cycling Club 40:51:00 Male Senior
22 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC 40:56:00 Female Senior
23 Ian Mountjoy Bristol South Cycling Club 40:58:00 Male Vet
24 Daryl Stroud Gloucester City Cycling Club 41:12:00 Male Vet
25 Nick Cooper Yeovil Cycling Club 42:00:00 Male Senior
26 Richard Emery Severn Road Club 42:15:00 Male Vet
27 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais 42:32:00 Male Vet
28 Mark Harvey Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 42:38:00 Male Vet
29 Anthony Sprules Frome and District Wheelers 42:50:00 Male Vet
30 Katy Parsons Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 43:09:00 Female Vet
31 Christopher Mullett Gillingham and District Wheelers / 44:10:00 Male Senior
31 Richard Brookes Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 44:10:00 Male Vet
33 Charlie Bird Rogue Racing 44:45:00 Male Senior
34 Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club 45:32:00 Female Vet
35 Graham Smith Severn Road Club 46:20:00 Male Vet
36 Katie West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 46:45:00 Female Vet
37 Olive Holliday Tri UK 47:53:00 Female Senior
38 Nick Hudd Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 48:31:00 Male Vet
39 Russ Tanner Wincanton Wheelers 50:14:00 Male Vet
40 Sarah Roberts Wincanton Wheelers 56:13:00 Female Vet

Saturday, 7 March 2020

Sandisons 2 Day, Start List


The 4th edition of the springtime Sandisons Race in Dorset will be a two day affair, featuring 3 stages for category 2 & 3 riders.
Day one kicks off in Pimperne with a 1 mile hill TT, followed by a 10 mile, Road Bike only TT on the Pimperne Circuit.
Day two is based at The Inside Park, with a 53 mile road race on the testing Blandford course.
(Picture, Adam Toole Wins Stage 3 in 2019)

Sandison 2 Day 21st/22nd March 2029 Start List
Saturday
Stage 1 Hill Climb Prologue 10.00am
Stage 2 10 Mile Individual Time Trial 14.00pm
Sunday
Stage 3 53 Mile Road Race 10.00am


1 Ben Williams GS Mossa 2nd
2 Steven Whitehurst Reflex Racing 2nd
3 Jack Whitehouse Vector Cycling Race Team 3rd
4 Samuel Westlake PDQ Cycle Coaching 3rd
5 Finn Walshe Abingdon Race Team 3rd
6 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd
7 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
8 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers 3rd
9 Alexandre Touche Pontypool RCC 2nd
10 Kevin Thomas Bradford on Avon 3rd
11 Gareth Thomas Paceline RT 2nd
12 Zak Snell BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCE 3rd
13 Callum Slade Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC 2nd
14 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
15 Tom Sharp Bristol RC 2nd
16 Darren Rider Team PB Performance 2nd
17 Nick Pyman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3rd
18 Ross Phelps Bristol RC 3rd
19 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2nd
20 Joe Peatson BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd
21 Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
22 Sam Murphy DHCyclesport Cycling Club 2nd
23 Luke Monahan BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCE 3rd
24 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
25 William Lewis RE VO LTN 2nd
26 Matt Lelliott Steele Davis Via Roma RT 2nd
27 Thomas King Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
28 Guy Jones Equipe CMI 2nd
29 Fergus Jones JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 2nd
30 Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
31 Andrew Jenner Team ODZ 3rd
32 Philip Hopley Bradford on Avon 3rd
33 Sam Hodges Verulam - reallymoving.com 2nd
34 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers 3rd
35 Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC 3rd
36 Rory Gilling RE VO LTN 2nd
37 Sean Frost Tri UK 3rd
38 Robert Francis Reflex Racing 2nd
39 George Evans Team Bottrill 2nd
40 Robert Durnford Paceline RT 3rd
41 Alexander Cross Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
42 Eugene Cross Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMotion 2nd
43 Archie Cross Bristol RC 2nd
44 David Creeggan Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 2nd
45 Phillip Cole Wessex Road Club 3rd
46 Jacques Coates PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team 2nd
47 Joseph Clark GS Mossa 2nd
48 Kevin Chant Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 2nd
49 Nicholas Candy North Road CC 2nd
50 Liam Cahill Reflex Racing 2nd
51 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers CC 2nd
52 Paul Burton Paceline RT 2nd
53 James Brown Tri UK 2nd
54 James Bevan Army Cycling Union 2nd
55 Stefan Barnett Bradford on Avon 3rd
56 Tom Atkins DRAKON Group Racing 2nd
57 Simon Archer Team Andrew Allan Architecture 2nd
58 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 2nd
59 Tim Allen Team LDN 2nd
60 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 2nd

Thursday, 5 March 2020

Tornado RCC Open 10, Start List


P164 Boltons Bench, Lyndhurst Sunday 15th March
Tandem (Trike)
1 09:02:00 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC Male Vet
1 09:02:00 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC Female Vet
Road Bikes (Spring Cup)
3 09:03:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
4 09:04:00 Chris Tyler Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
5 09:05:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
6 09:06:00 Nigel Baker Evolution Triathlon Club Male Vet
7 09:07:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
8 09:08:00 Kevin Bannister Hardley Runners Male Vet
9 09:09:00 Ollie Hollister Crabwood CC Male Vet
10 09:10:00 Ben Gibbs Velo Club Venta Male Vet
11 09:11:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
12 09:12:00 Tony Hamilton Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
13 09:13:00 Katie West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
14 09:14:00 Sien Van Der Plank University Of Southampton RC Female Senior
15 09:15:00 Katy Parsons Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Vet
16 09:16:00 Rachel Clay GS Vecchi Female Vet
17 09:17:00 Lucy Mitchell ...A3crg Female Vet
18 09:18:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
19 09:19:00 Tony Ballinger Honiton Spinners Male Vet
20 09:20:00 Aaron Cooper Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
21 09:21:00 Steven Foster Sussex Revolution Velo Club Male Vet
22 09:22:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
23 09:23:00 Chris Mcgovern University Of Southampton RC Male Senior
24 09:24:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
25 09:25:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
26 09:26:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
27 09:27:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
28 09:28:00 David West Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
29 09:29:00 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
30 09:30:00 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
31 09:31:00 Drew Hosie ...A3crg Male Vet
32 09:32:00 Thomas Piloni Poole Whs Male Senior
33 09:33:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
34 09:34:00 Alexander Ballinger Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Senior
35 09:35:00 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
36 09:36:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
TIME TRIAL BIKES
38 09:38:00 Anna Wadsworth PH-MAS Cycling Female Junior
39 09:39:00 Owen Tudor Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
40 09:40:00 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Female Vet
41 09:41:00 James Cooper Sotonia CC Male Senior
42 09:42:00 Richard Smith Velo Club Venta Male Vet
43 09:43:00 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Vet
44 09:44:00 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
45 09:45:00 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
46 09:46:00 James Chant Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Vet
47 09:47:00 Tom Kelly Poole Whs Male Vet
48 09:48:00 Samuel Wood University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
49 09:49:00 Lizzy Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
50 09:50:00 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Female Vet
51 09:51:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
52 09:52:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
53 09:53:00 Liam Kemp University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
54 09:54:00 Barry Hards New Forest CC Male Vet
55 09:55:00 Hugh Madeley London Dynamo Male Espoir
56 09:56:00 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Male Senior
57 09:57:00 Antonio Maschio Sotonia CC Male Vet
58 09:58:00 Henry Salmon University Of Southampton RC Male Senior
59 09:59:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
60 10:00:00 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Vet
61 10:01:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
62 10:02:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior
63 10:03:00 Faye Faber CycleCoach.Com Female Senior
64 10:04:00 Stuart Peckham Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
65 10:05:00 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC Male Senior
66 10:06:00 Mark Valentine Poole Whs Male Vet
67 10:07:00 Phil Brown TrainSharp Male Vet
68 10:08:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
69 10:09:00 Darren Orchard Wessex Road Club Male Vet
70 10:10:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
71 10:11:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta Male Senior
72 10:12:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Male Vet
73 10:13:00 Shawn Gray Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Vet
74 10:14:00 Nigel Pratt Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
75 10:15:00 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Male Vet
76 10:16:00 Aron Kelly New Forest CC Male Senior
77 10:17:00 Craig Haslam Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
78 10:18:00 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
79 10:19:00 Matthew Buckley Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior

Wednesday, 4 March 2020

Severn Bridge RR, Results


Sunday 4th March
1. George Mills-Keeling Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
2. Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM
3. Eliot Ward Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team
4. Samuel Clark MB Cyclery
5. Josh Housley Team PB Performance
6. Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta
7. Nic McKibbin Zappi Racing Team
8. Matthew Downie Nopinz Symec Race Team
9. Ashley Cox Team Bottrill
10. Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
11. Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran
12. Joe Griffiths TORQ Performance
13. Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers
14. Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN
15. Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club
16. Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling
17. Sam Freeman Z Junior Race Team
18. Conor McGoldrick University of Bath Cycling Club
19. David Kovacs Nopinz Symec Race Team
20. Ross Holland Saint Piran
21. Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
22. Joe Hill ActiveEdge Race Team
23. Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club
24. Luke Barfoot Tri UK
25. Ethan Browne The Bulls
26. Freddy Pett DAP Cycling Club
27. Christopher Owram Primera-TeamJobs
28. Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT
29. Eugene Cross Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMotion
30. Matt Lelliott Steele Davis Via Roma RT
31. Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling
32. Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
33. Carl Jolly University of Bristol CC
34. Tom Couzens Zappi Racing Team
35. Thomas Harrington Cardiff Ajax CC
36. Andrew Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling

Wednesday, 26 February 2020

Sotonia CC Leg Loosener Time Trials, Start Lists


EVENT CANCELLED DUE TO HIGH WINDS
The 5th Sotonia CC Leg Loosener Saturday 29th February Nomansland, Wiltshire

This is the 5th edition of the event which this year has 106 riders.

ROAD BIKES
9:01 Wout Davidse (Sotonia CC)
9:02 Madeline Grace Cooper (Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club)
9:03 Stephen Shepherd (Sotonia CC)
9:04 Colin Mooney (Portsdown Hill CC)
9:05 Melissa Eve Cooper (Chapel Tri Junior Triathlon Club)
9:06 Jason Harrison (Sotonia CC)
9:07 Mike Anderson (Club Cycliste Moncontourais)
9:08 Ryan Symington (Poole Whs)
9:09 Mark Allen (Sotonia CC)
9:10 Martin Turner (Nieuw Bos)
9:11 Joao Fernandes (DHC (Districts of Hamwic Cyclesport))
9:12 Craig Smith (Sotonia CC)
9:13 Matt Todd (Poole Whs)
9:14 Jonathan Vickers (Blazing Saddles)
9:15 Justin Ridgment (Sotonia CC)
9:16 Chris Tyler (Portsdown Hill CC)
9:17 Katie West (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:18 Aaron Navan (University of Southampton RC)
9:19 Connor Carey (Hargroves Cycles CC)
9:20 Jay Eastwood (Primera-Teamjobs)
9:21 Finlay Middlemiss (University of Southampton RC)
9:22 Leon Maidment (Sotonia CC)
9:23 Paul Whatley (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:24 Phil Morris (Fareham Wheelers CC)
9:25 Jordan Giles (University of Southampton RC)
9:26 Robert York (Christchurch Bicycle Club)
9:27 Katy Parsons (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:28 Lee Shirley (Sotonia CC)
9:29 Samuel Wood (University of Southampton RC)
9:30 Alex James (Nieuw Bos)
9:31 Tony Hamilton (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:32 Thomas Epton (University of Southampton RC)
9:33 Simon Lock (Poole Whs)
9:34 James Davenport (Nieuw Bos)
9:35 Vernon Schutte (Farnborough & Camberley CC)
9:36 David Welling (Farnham RC)
9:37 William Simmons (Christchurch Bicycle Club)
9:38 Ian Hayden (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:39 Rachel Clay (GS Vecchi)
9:40 Jeremy Hubbard (Hargroves Cycles CC)
9:41 Neil Dyble (Bournemouth Arrow CC)
9:42 David West (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:43 Michelle Walter (Bournemouth Arrow CC)
9:44 Mark Henrick (V C Meudon)
9:45 Damon Payne (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)
9:46 Lucy Mitchell (...a3crg)
9:47 Philip Dickson (Poole Whs)
9:48 Lizzy Stocker (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
9:49 Jamie Parkinson (GS Mossa)
9:50 Adrian Watkins (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:51 Tom Bandy (Portsdown Hill CC)
9:52 Ian Turner (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:53 Andrew Mayfield (Bournemouth Arrow CC)
9:54 Ian Sherin (3C Cycle Club)
9:55 Stephen Morphew (Poole Whs)
9:56 Sien Van Der Plank (University of Southampton RC)
9:57 Paul Mustow (Salisbury Road and Mountain CC)
9:58 Richard Wyeth (Tornado Road Cycling Club)
9:59 Henry Salmon (University of Southampton RC)
10:00 Chrissie Slot (Jadan CycleSpace- Vive Le Velo)
10:01 Mike Garner (...a3crg)
10:02 Will Page (Primera-Teamjobs)
10:03 Darren Anderson (Spinners and Grinders Cycle Club)
10:04 Jerry Bromyard (...a3crg)
10:05 Helen Mckay (Les Filles Racing Team)
10:06 Angela Carpenter (...a3crg)
10:07 Thomas Piloni (Poole Whs)
10:08 Drew Hosie (...a3crg)
10:09 Bob Richardson (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
10:10 Brook Elgie (Sotonia CC)
10:11 Alexander Ballinger (Farnborough & Camberley CC)
10:12 Tom Stocker (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
10:13 Neil Mackley (...a3crg)
10:14 Stephen Swindley (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)
10:15 Dave Dent (GS Stella)
10:16 James Peckham (Sotonia CC)

TT BIKES
10:18 Gawain Young (Sotonia CC)
10:19 Andrew Oakey (University of Southampton RC)
10:20 Jamie Franklin (Velo Club Venta)
10:21 Joseph Chant (University of Southampton RC)
10:22 Robert Jolliffe (New Forest CC)
10:23 Lucy Gadd (Storey Racing)
10:24 Oliver Hurdle (University of Southampton RC)
10:25 Jon Dudley (Sotonia CC)
10:26 Dean Hendry (GS Mossa)
10:27 Mike Boyce (...a3crg)
10:28 Sherif Attia (University of Southampton RC)
10:29 Toni Wilkes (Project 51)
10:30 Ian Hatch (Sotonia CC)
10:31 Darren Lyons (Velo Club Venta)
10:32 Louisa Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Whs)
10:33 Kirsty Mcseveney (...a3crg)
10:34 Stuart Thompson (Velo Club St Raphael)
10:35 Arthur Boulton (Vision Innovative Leisure Racing Team)
10:36 Darren Orchard (Wessex Road Club)
10:37 Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs)
10:38 Bryce Dyer (AeroCoach)
10:39 Aron Kelly (New Forest CC)
10:40 Evan Jardine-skinner (Sotonia CC)
10:41 David Triska (Team Bottrill)
10:42 James Fox (Velo Club Venta)
10:43 Craig Haslam (Velo Club St Raphael)
10:44 Jason Gault (Primera-Teamjobs)
10:45 James Fawcett (...a3crg)
10:46 Matthew Buckley (Velo Club St Raphael)