Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Thursday, 17 August 2017

...a3crg 10,16/08/17, Report/Results


The Finale Ten" P883 Buriton Dave Collard-Berry reports....

Only two events were planned for the under used P883 which was twice as many as last season but the first one was washed out so it was down to the following week to have the one & only run out on the Buriton course at Petersfield. The evening didn't look that promising and the wind was rising but this was the finale of ...a3crg Summer TT Series. With the previous two weeks cancelled due to rain the a3crg events crew were hoping to wrap up on a high and not let the dull evening cloud there enthusiasm.

James Rix of Crawley Wheelers served up the goods to finish the series on a high by smashing Steve Walkling's record set in 2004 by almost a minute. Rix's time of 18:38 confirmed the organiser's believe that the 883 could be the fastest of the A3 courses. Gary Chambers recovering from his spill on Sunday still managed a sub-19 ride but sixteen seconds down to fill second place. Third place went to 55 year old Kevin Tye with a 19:05 and the consolation of tasking the vet's prize as well.

As for the South DC riders Tom Pritchard (Hants RC) & Charlie Mitchell (...a3crg) both tied on 5th place with 19:32 with Andy Langdown a further eight seconds back. However Langdown led his Blazing Saddles team to pick up the first place team award.

Laura Bartlett (...a3crg) the 2016 South DC BAR winner and on route to lift it again this year took the women's first place prize with a 21:43, leaving her coaches (Julie Shaw) record still to be beaten. Team mate Angela Carpenter a further 37 seconds back. Katie Crow (Dulwich Paragon) took third place and 15 year old Caitlin Peters (i-team Cyclists Club) tied with Sarah Matthews (...a3crg) to take fourth place.

The evening concluded a successful summer series for ...a3crg who this year decided to run their normal "club events" as "open events" this year. Basically the same format and in most cases for the same entry fee (£5.00), well there wasn't any additional costs. Did it work? Well they think so, as the events were all oversubscribed and the quality of the rides were superb with all the times counting. The question left now to answer is why aren't other clubs doing the same?


1. James Rix Crawley Wheelers 00:18:38
2. Gary Chambers NOPINZ 00:18:54
3. Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:19:05
4. Jamie Pine Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 00:19:15
5. Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club 00:19:32
5. Charles Mitchell …a3crg 00:19:32
7. Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles 00:19:40
8. Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC 00:19:41
9. Matt Peel Redhill CC 00:19:42
10. Russ Danckert Army Cycling Union 00:19:43
11. Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:19:47
12. Keith Lea Paceline RT 00:19:52
13. Rob Stephenson Southborough & District Wheelers 00:20:00
14. Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 00:20:01
15. Angus MacInnes RAF CC 00:20:05
15. Jeremy Ponting Velo Club St Raphael 00:20:05
17. Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:20:13
18. David Wells Petersfield Tri Club 00:20:16
19. David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC 00:20:22
20. Matthew Parfit Charlotteville CC 00:20:24
21. James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club 00:20:29
22. Steve Legg …a3crg 00:20:36
23. Darran Clare Blazing Saddles 00:20:47
24. Andrew Thomas …a3crg 00:20:54
25. Peter Weir AeroCoach 00:20:59
26. David Shepherd GS Stella 00:21:02
27. James Fritchley Westbury Wheelers 00:21:04
28. Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 00:21:05
29. Mike Appleyard Lancashire Road Club 00:21:08
30. Drew Hosies …a3crg 00:21:12
30. Mike Williams Poole Wheelers 00:21:12
32. Sacha Ring New Forest CC 00:21:19
33. Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC 00:21:25
34. Darryl Barr …a3crg 00:21:31
35. Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC 00:21:36
36. Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 00:21:37
37. Laura Bartlett …a3crg 00:21:43
38. Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 00:21:50
38. Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:21:50
38. Matt Harris TeamSpy 00:21:50
41. Patrick Brennan …a3crg 00:21:51
42. Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 00:21:52
43. Mike Garner …a3crg 00:22:17
44. Angela Carpenter …a3crg 00:22:20
45. Katie Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC 00:22:30
46. Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 00:22:33
47. Sarah Matthews …a3crg 00:22:48
47. Caitlin Peters i-team Cyclists Club 00:22:48
49. Jenny Simmonds London Dynamo 00:22:56
50. Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC 00:23:17
51. Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC 00:23:34
52. Zoe Taylor …a3crg 00:24:23
53. Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC 00:24:56
54. Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club 00:26:11

Portsmouth Evening Circuits#16 Results & Overall Standings


YOUTH U8 [E]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 71 Harrison HENDY E Bike Jockey CC
2nd 72 Myles BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
3rd 73 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U12 [C]

1st 42 Matthew GILMOUR C Velo Club Venta
2nd 43 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 44 Charlie HAVEY C Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16 [A] / U14 [B]

1st 39 Izzy BRICKELL Bg Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd 1 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
3rd 3 Danny HAVEY A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 2 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
5th 20 Amelia ROBERTS Ag Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
6th 40 Sophie TILLER Bg i-Team Cyclists' Club
7th 21 Elliott RAYBOULD B Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 / J3

1st 73 Chris MANNING Exeter Wheelers
2nd 52 Jason GINN The Cycle Room
3rd 53 Andrew PINK WyndyMilla
4th 59 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th 56 Jed WEBBER Andover Whls
6th 67 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
7th 55 Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
8th 65 Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna
9th 61 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
10th 63 Sam STEWART Southdown Velo
11th 62 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
12th 68 Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo
13th 57 Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo
14th 60 Andy REDDING i-Team Cyclists' Club
15th 64 Alfie BANKS Catford CC equipe/Banks
16th 69 John WOYTON Pro Cycle Hire RT UK
17th 71 Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
18th 54 George CREASEY UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
19th 66 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
20th 72 Joe STAUNTON Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
21st 70 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
22nd 58 Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
E / 1 / 2 / J
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 16 Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
2nd 14 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
3rd 10 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
4th 5 Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
5th 19 Mitch WEBBER Bike Channel Canyon
6th 1 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
7th 6 Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing
8th 20 Liam WALSH VC St Raphael
9th 9 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
10th 8 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC
11th 23 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
12th 2 Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
13th 4 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
14th 13 Mark GREENWOOD Army Cycling Race Team
15th 11 James PLUMB Velo Club Venta
16th 15 Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
17th 17 Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk
18th 18 Jake YARRATON Pedal Heaven RT

Overall After 14 Rounds
U8
1st E Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 260
2nd E Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 198
3rd E Chase BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 48
4th E Sebastian FOSTER Bike Jockey CC 34
5th Eg Holly HURR Portsmouth North End CC 18

U10
1st Dg Laura HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 40
2nd Dg Olivia ALLMAN Velo Club Venta 20
U12 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st C Judah HURR Portsmouth North End CC 500
2nd C Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 360
3rd C Adam HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 280
4th C Ollie BOARER I-Team Cyclists' Club 112
5th C Charlie HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 36
6th Cg Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Velo Club Londres 36
7th Cg Melissa COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
8th Cg Ella BEATON Solent Pirates 34
U14
1st Bg Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 450
2nd B Matthew HICKMAN Portsmouth North End CC 392
3rd Bg Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club 384
4th B Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 306
5th B Oscar PRATT Velo Club Venta 128
6th B Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 100
7th B Adam POTTER i-team Cyclist Club 56
8th B Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 38
9th B Elliot RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers CC 36
10th Bg Madelaine COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
11th B Felix CLACY Solent Pirates 28
U16
1st A Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 416
2nd A Ethan COURT VC Meudon 272
3rd A Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC 250
4th A Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 248
5th Ag Amy MITCHELL Portsmouth North End CC 198
6th Ag Caitlin PETERS I-Team Cyclists' Club 138
7th A Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 118
8th Ag Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth Norh End CC 108
9th A Oliver AITKEN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 74
10th A Daniel BANKS Solent Pirates 70
11th A Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 40
12th A Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 36
13th Ag Zoe BROOKES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36
14th A Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 36
15th Ag Amelia ROBERTS Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) 34
16th A Ollie SUATT VC Meudon 34
17th A Harvey McLEAN Behind the Bikeshed 32
18th A Caelan McNAMARA VC Meudon 30
19th A Max FLEMING Solent Pirates 28
20th Ag Kathryn CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 24
21st Ag Charlotte CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 22

3/j3
1st Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo 646
2nd Sebastian OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 640
3rd Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 622
4th Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo 608
5th Steve MOSS BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 504
6th Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 484
7th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 396
8th Sam STEWART Southdown Velo 390
9th Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 376
10th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 356
11th Garth MCCOLVILLE Honister '92 340
12th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 318
13th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 286
14th Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 280
15th Kevin FOSTER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 270
16th Chris McGOVERN Southampton University Road Club 268
17th Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC 250
18th James COOPER Natural RT 248
19th Jacob ARIES Bath Cycling Club 230
20th Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS 224
21st Oliver SCOTT Dulwich Paragon CC 208
22nd Liam BARR University Of Portsmouth CC 206
23rd Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna 162
24th Harry CHAMBERLAIN Southampton University Road Club 162
25th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 160
26th David SMITH VC Meudon 140
27th David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 134
28th Ben BRIFFETT Blazing Saddles Roads Cycling Club 134
29th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 134
30th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 128
32nd Max MOYLES University of Exeter Cycling Club 126
31st Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 120
35th Jim HAMILTON University of Exeter Cycling Club 120
33rd Ben HUTTLY Brighton Mitre CC 118
34th Michael GREENSHIELDS University Of Portsmouth CC 118
36th Danny TONKIN Racing Club Ravenna 116
37th Matt HEATHCOTE BCPM 106
38th Dafydd EVANS Poole Wheelers CC 106
39th Alfie BANKS Catford CC equipe/Banks 102
40th Christopher MANNING Exeter Wheelers 100
41st Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 100
42nd Simon AMBROSINI WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 98
43rd Nicolas KIMISH i-Team Cyclists' Club 86
44th Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport 82
45th Oliver WISE Solent Pirates 80
46th Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 76
47th Kevin BELL Langdale Lightweights Racing Team 70
48th Jason GINN The Cycle Room 68
49th Ollie RASTALL Farnborough & Camberley CC 68
50th Andrew PINK WyndyMilla 66
51st George CREASEY UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 64
52nd Dexter FOX Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 64
53rd Jed WEBBER Andover Whls 62
54th Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers CC 58
55th Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles 54
56th Lee RUTLAND Army Cycling Union 52
57th Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC 50
58th Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RT 50
59th Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 50
60th Matthew CALLAGHAN Hart Evolution Racing Team 48
61st Sam CLARK i-Team Cyclists' Club 48
62nd Ellis PULLINGER Southampton University Road Club 48
63rd Simon MITCHELL The Cycle Room 48
64th Philip BOARER Racing Club Ravenna 48
65th Martin CHALDECOTT Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 46
66th Richard GARMAN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 46
67th Andy REDDING i-Team Cyclists' Club 44
68th Richard PEARMAN i-Team Cyclists' Club 44
69th Jeremy LAMBERT Natural RT 44
70th Simon WALTERS Velo Club Venta 44
71st Harry STALEY Team Wiggle 42
72nd Jack HARDWICKE Strada-Sport 42
73rd John WOYTON Pro Cycle Hire RT UK 40
74th Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 40
75th Tom ELLIS Southampton University Road Club 40
76th Jack FERRELL Racing Club Ravenna 38
77th Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 34
78th Joe STAUNTON Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 32
79th Lee HENDERSON Andover Whls 22
E12
1st Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk 748
2nd Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 620
3rd Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 580
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 552
5th Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 482
6th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael 434
7th Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT 424
8th Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 420
9th Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 384
10th Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT 374
11th Mitch WEBBER Bike Channel Canyon 322
12th Dylan THOMAS VC Meudon 312
13th James EBDON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 264
14th Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing 232
15th Jake YARRATON Pedal Heaven RT 214
16th Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 204
17th Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT 202
18th Liam WALSH VC St Raphael 154
19th Nicholas O'HARA 3C Cyclexperience 154
20th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 144
21st Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers 128
22nd Michael FORD VC St Raphael 128
23rd Tom LANE Latchem Sunwise Race Team 124
24th Red WALTERS Sotonia CC 118
25th Scott MICHAELS Southampton University Road Club 114
26th Joseph ANDREWS Spokes BPC Racing 112
27th Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs 110
28th Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 100
29th Henry LATIMER Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 100
30th Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC 96
31st Mark GREEN WOOD Army Cycling Race Team 96
32nd Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 84
33rd Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 80
34th Ken BUCKLEY Spokes BPC Racing 70
35th Mark ROBERTSON Army Cycling Race Team 68
36th Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers CC 66
37th Brook ELGIE Sotonia CC 64
38th Matt EXLEY Team Corley Cycles 64
39th David PRICKETT Morvelo Basso RT 64
40th Matt HEATHCOTE BC PM 62
41st James COOPER Natural RT 62
42nd Matthew DOWNIE Primera-TeamJobs 62
43rd Ryan WESTON UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 62
44th Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo 60
45th Martin ROWLAND UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 60
46th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 58
47th David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 56
48th Ryan VISSER Hosté TAAP Storck 56
49th Thomas KEY Primera-TeamJobs 56
50th Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 54
51st Rob HARDYMAN The Cycle Room 54
52nd Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 52
53rd Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 52
54th Ben IRVING Hosté TAAP Storck 52
55th Jeremy BROUGHAM Adalta RT 50
56th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 50
57th Edmund BISHOP VC Meudon 44
58th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 44
59th James PLUMB Velo Club Venta 42
60th Matt BONE Hosté TAAP Storck 36
61st Andrew THOMAS a3crg 30

New Forest CC Club 10,15/08/17, Results


P163
1 Andy Postlethwaite 00:23:56
2 Lyndon Thompson 00:24:14
3 Stewart Ward 00:24:58
4 Robert Veal 00:25:47
5 Justin Priest 00:25:48
6 Dan Mitchell 00:27:49
7 Isobelle Parkes 00:32:25
8 Chris Mills 00:32:46
9 Peter Hawker 00:33:33
10 Carl Hussey 00:34:50
11 Tracy Mitchell 00:34:56
12 Noreen Henderson 00:36:44
13 Paul Lockyer DNF
Privates
1 Phil Randle 00:26:54 Hinckley CRC
2 Ian Macdonald 00:28:50 GS Europa

Wednesday, 16 August 2017

Poole Wheelers Club 10,16/08/17, Results


Howard Pankhusrt
P459 Gallows Hill

1 James Horton VCSTR 22.57
2 Matt Trings Buxton cc 23.19
3 Luke Trussler PW 23.32
4 Sam Wadsley PW 23.58
5 Jamie Whitcher PW 24.37
6 Neil Watts FTR 24.45
7 Rupert Silman BJW 25.12
8 Glen Axon PW 26.59
9 Darryl Todd PW 27.16
10 Rob Tooley PW 27.26
11 Paul Thomas CCW 27.28
12 Einar Thorsen PW 27.30
13 Howard Pankhurst PW 27.50
14 Tom Kelly PW 28.04
=15 Ian Dryden PW 28.08
=15 Alan Yates SWANAGE BC 28.08
17 Nigel Rendall PW 28.45
18 Andrea Heslington PW 28.53
19 Pete Moore Raw Cycling 28.58
20 Phil Harvey BJW 29.32
21 Les Jessop PW 30.20
22 Charlotte Kelly PW 33.02

Andover Wheelers Club 10,15/08/17, Results


Sharon Harding & Nigel Pratt
P603c Ludgershall
1 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 00:21:45 27.59
2 Mitch Webber Bike Channel Canyon 00:22:06 27.15
3 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:22:18 26.91
4 Kevin Baker NFTO 00:22:23 26.81
5 Tim Jude Andover Wheelers 00:22:59 26.11
6 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:23:29 25.55
7 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 00:23:38 25.39
8 Jed Webber Andover Wheelers 00:23:53 25.12
9 Andy Tucker CAT 00:24:21 24.64
10 Paul Sanders Andover Wheelers 00:24:23 24.61
11 Dave West CAT 00:24:30 24.49
12 Will Sawyer Abbotts Ann Cycles 00:24:42 24.29
13 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers 00:24:49 24.18
14 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:24:59 24.02
15 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:25:03 23.95
16 Steve Reynolds CAT 00:25:20 23.68
17 Adel Tyson-Bloor Cannondale Girls RT 00:25:31 23.51
18 Richard Jansen Andover Wheelers 00:25:44 23.32
19 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 00:25:47 23.27
20 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:25:49 23.24
21 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:25:54 23.17
22 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 00:25:57 23.12
23 Dan Colloby Andover Wheelers 00:26:32 22.61
24 Hefin Richards Andover Wheelers 00:26:48 22.39
25 Brendan Wiseman Andover Wheelers 00:27:16 22.00
26 Lili McLean Andover Wheelers 00:27:36 21.74
27 Bridget Colloby Andover Wheelers 00:27:50 21.56
28 Brian Page Andover Wheelers 00:28:14 21.25
29 Barry Pointer Andover Wheelers 00:28:18 21.20
30 Bret Wincott Andover Wheelers 00:28:41 20.92
31 Alex Hall Andover Wheelers 00:28:49 20.82
32 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:28:55 20.75
33 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:29:00 20.69
34 Chris Marfell Andover Wheelers 00:29:12 20.55
35 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers 00:29:20 20.45
36 Paul Daley Andover Wheelers 00:29:48 20.13
37 Elaine Gardner Andover Wheelers 00:29:56 20.04
38 Maxine Hornby Abbotts Ann Cycles 00:30:36 19.61

Free Womens Skill Sessions at Winchester


Women’s Beginner & Improver Skills Training Sunday 3rd September

Are you a leisure cyclist or commuter? Are you looking to improve your bike handling skills and gain more confidence on your bike? Then come along to our Women’s only beginner & improver training session.

Hurry, spaces are limited! Email Sarah to sign up - enquiries@irisbicycles.com

Where: Winchester South Park & Ride
When: Sunday 3rd September 10am – 12pm
Who can come: The session is open to all women, all you need is a working bike with brakes and a helmet.
Cost: Not a penny – it’s free of charge

Hosted by IRIS Race Team

Tuesday, 15 August 2017

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10,15/08/17, Results


Will Soloman
P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
1 JOHN SAMWAYS BJW 21.39
2 BOB RICHARDSON BJW 22.15
3 NICK JONES BJW 22.16
4 WILL SOLOMAN BJW 22.56
5 DAVE PICKERING BJW 23.07
6 CLIFF ROWE BJW 23.08
7 TOM PILONI BJW 23.36
8 CRAIG HARRIS BJW 24.38
9 EAMONN DEANE BJW 25.09
10 ROD LANGLEY BJW 25.57
11 KEVIN RIDGE BJW 26.02
12 KEVIN HARRIS BJW 26.21
13 MIKE ROUND BJW 26.59
14 PAUL BROWN BJW 27.04


VISITORS
CHARLEY CALVERT BACKS/HOTCHIL 21.38
BRIAN GARRARD BACC 24.25
PETE WILSON BACC 24.32
ANGELA BURNIKEL SOTONIA 24.39
LIZZY CAMPBELL IRIS 26.11
MARTIN REEDER PW 26.22
GARY CHIVERTON HAVE A GO 27.10

Officials: Peter Warhurst, Jacky Prosser, Clive Peskett, Dave Mansfield

South & South West Region Road Champs, Preview & Predictions


Will Harper wins the Divs, 2016
This Sundays (20th) South Region Road Championships has attracted a full field of 80 riders and looks set to be an exciting race, with some top names looking to lift the crown. Last seasons champion Will Harper (OnePro Cycling) returns to defend the title he won on Stockbridge Down but will have his work cut out as the championship returns to the Owlesbury Circuit near Winchester. Tristan Robbins (Raleigh GAC) & Will Bjergfelt (Neon Velo CT), 2nd & 3rd at Owlesbury in 2015, will try again, expect a trademark first lap attack from Bjergfelt, although an early break seldom succeeds on the heavy Hampshire roads. Benjamin Marks (Morvelo Basso) has won on the circuit before, came second behind Harper last term and as always, will be well motivated and in the thick of the action. Mitch Webber (Bike Channel Canyon), Jack Billyard (Zappis Racing Team), Junior champion in 2015, Lee Frost & Oscar Hutchings (VC Equipe-Flix), Liam Walsh (VC ST Raphael), Etienne Georgi (Team Wiggins) & Matt Downie (Primera-Teamjobs) will all be looking to make the title deciding selection. This year the race incorporates the South-West region, with Matt Langworthy & Ben Lockett from the Cornwall-based St Piran team adding to Harpers concerns
" It's a really strong entry with a handful of strong Pro's in their it will be a very hard race. Its a course I really like , but it's much harder in terms of tactics. The break could go anywhere , whereas the big hill at Stockbridge makes it more predictable. I expect I'll be closely watched which always makes it more difficult, but I'll get stuck in. The Saint Piran guys will be a threat ,they've been racing strongly this season. Obviously Mitch Webber and Ben Marks are also very dangerous on their day." Harper told "LR,LR"
Former GB rider Kieran Page (Wightlink Wight Mountain) was a late entry, Page rode for Great Britain in the mid-nineties before leaving the sport to run a cycle touring business
in France, he made an appearance at the Tour Series on the Isle of Wight two years ago but his current form is unknown.

Redding, Powell & Cox 2016

The defending champion also returns in the preceding Womens race with Jennifer Powell (TeamFord EcoBoost) being joined by Silver & bronze madalists from last year, Fiona Redding (Radeon Bike Science RT & Florence Cox (Equipe Flamme Rouge). Fourteenth in the recent Ryedale Grand Prix Powell is in good form and she will need to be Kimberly Ashton (Casp Racing), champion in 2015, Rebecca Carter (Team WNT), Jennifer Holden (Fusion RT Fierlan) & Phoebe Davis (VeloVitesse) will all put the champion under pressure. South-West riders Emma Cockroft (Bianchi Dama UK),9th at Ryedale and Adele Martin (Team Ford Ecoboost) will also be in the mix, Powell & Martin teammates but effectively in separate races will be an interesting one.The biggest challenge may come from second year junior Pfeifer Georgi (Liv Cycling-Epic Coaching), the British Cycling academy rider has enjoyed a great season winning the Junior Gent-Wevelgem in Belgium in March. A bronze medal in the Madison with Jenny Holl at the European Junior Track Championships in Portugal was followed by victory in the Junior 25 mile Time Trial championships, her winning time of 54:51 nearly 5 minutes clear of another South junior Caitlin Peters (i-Team). Georgi's track speed, ability to ride solo if required and the freedom that only comes with being 17 makes her one to watch.

Powell told "Local Riders"
"I am really looking forward to the race at the weekend. The course looks like a good one, its always nice to try new course and see what they result in. As for defending champion that means that everyone on that start list is a challenge for the title. It will make for an interesting race having both south and south west riders involved. If am honest it just nice to head down south for a race most have been up north! Makes a nice change for the journey"

Longwood Down, Never steep but could be decisive?

Predictions: Sticking our neck out!

We think the big hitters will keep their powder dry as the early breaks burn matches. The move will come after 60 miles and it will be decisive, those that miss it will fight out their own battles for pride and the minor placings. Up front the phoney war will be over, title contenders will have to play their cards, the final climb of Longwood Down could be the place to strike or the time to stay calm? Team Wiggins rider Etienne Georgi is our tip for the title, second in the junior race last year Georgi has been "racing up" all season and will be confident,comfortable and up for it!

1 Etienne Georgi
2 Tristan Robbins
3 Will Harper

Women
The race will split on Longwood Down, the strongest going clear early and the parcour will continue to do damage thought-out the 60 mile race. The long drag up Salt Lane to the finish provides opportunities, the title can be won with a brave, committed solo attack, courage is needed but there are no guarantees! We are going for a family double, Pfeiffer Georgi will have too much speed, too much staying power and no fear.

1 Pfeiffer Georgi
2 Emma Cockcroft
3 Jennifer Powell


South & South West Region Road Race Championships Sunday 20 August 2017

Race HQ
Owslebury Parish Hall Owslebury Winchester SO21 1LN

This single race incorporates two separate Regional Championships: the first three riders from the South Region and the first three riders from the South West Region (in whatever overall finishing order) will receive:
• 1st (BC Regional Championship Gold medal)
• 2nd (BC Regional Championship Silver medal)
• 3rd (BC Regional Championship Bronze medal)
Best Placed Under 23 Riders, Women & Men £50 Sponsored by Pedal Potential

Most Aggressive riders –£50 Women & Men (any region), Sponsored by www.localriderslocalraces.co.uk

Course Details
The race roll out from the HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane (M). At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane and proceed up hill; almost immediately after the crest of the hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right hand bend where extreme care is needed – the race will be de-neutralised after this point. After a series of rolling hills the race turns left (M) into Salt Lane and climbs up to the Milbury’s Pub crossroads. Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line for the first time (there will be a further 10 laps). At the crossroads (M) the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left (M) and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left (M) to complete the circuit. Riders will cross the finish line 11 (eleven) times in total.


Women 60 Miles Depart 09:30
1 Kimberley Ashton Casp Racing 2nd South
2 Jenny Bolsom Team RGB Building Supplies 3rd South West
3 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team 2nd South
4 Rebecca Carter Team WNT 2nd South
5 Corinne Clark VeloVitesse 2nd South
6 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK 1st South West
7 Jenny Corser Team RGB Building Supplies 2nd South West
8 Florence Cox Equipe Flamme Rouge 3rd South
9 Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse 2nd South
10 Hollie Dowling Bike Jockey CC 3rd South u23
11 Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK 2nd South West
12 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta 3rd South u23
13 Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta 4th South u23
14 Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC 2nd South u23
15 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 1st South u23
16 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 3rd South
17 Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team 3rd South
18 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan 2nd South u23
19 Fliss Jones VeloVitesse 3rd South
20 Margriet Kloppenburg 2nd South West
21 Emily Le Beuvant Big Maggys 3rd South
22 Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost 2nd South West u23
23 Hannah Newsham Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain 3rd South West
24 Helen Nicholls IRIS Race Team 3rd South
25 Clare Parkin VC Equipe - Flix 3rd South
26 Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost 1st South
27 Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd South
28 Alice Staniford Team RGB Building Supplies 2nd South West
29 Bethany Stubbs Bianchi Dama UK 2nd South
30 Poppy Thompson VC Equipe - Flix 2nd South u23
31 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles 2nd South u23
32 Mercy Webb Storey Racing 2nd South u23



Men, 84 Miles Depart 13:00
1 Jake Alderman Saint Piran 2nd South West u23
2 George Aldridge Army Cycling Race Team 2nd South
3 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 2nd South
4 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 2nd South
5 Charlie Beake Tri UK 2nd South u23
6 Jack Billyard Zappi Racing Team 2nd South u23
7 William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team 1st South
8 Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 2nd South
9 Matthew Buckley Andover Whls 2nd South
10 Hayden Burton SIXTYSIX RIISING 1st South u23
11 Miles Burton SIXTYSIX RIISING 2nd South u23
12 Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC 3rd South West
13 Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC 1st South
14 Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk 2nd South
15 Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 2nd South
16 Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS 2nd South West
17 Alexander Cross Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd J South u23
18 Lee Davis VeloVitesse 2nd South
19 Ben Davis Bristol RC 2nd South
20 Joseph Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd 3rd South u23
21 Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs 1st South u23
22 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 2nd South
23 Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran 2nd South u23
24 Michael Ford VC St Raphael 1st South
25 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC 2nd South
26 James Franklin Velo Club Venta 2nd South
27 Jack Freeman VC Meudon 2nd South u23
28 Lee Frost VC Equipe - Flix Elite South West
29 Sean Frost Tri UK 2nd South West
30 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 1st South u23
31 Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd South
32 Daniel Halksworth Team Bottrill - HSS Hire 3rd South
33 William Harper One Pro Cycling 1st South
34 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1st South West
35 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta 2nd South
36 Duncan Heywood Saint Piran 2nd South West u23
37 Rhys Hidrio Caesarean CC Jersey 3rd South
38 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC 2nd South West
39 Matty Hodgson Veloton Team 3rd South u23
40 Peter Hodson-Thomas Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South u23
41 Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club 2nd South
42 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe - Flix Elite South
43 Jim Jones VeloVitesse 2nd South
44 Thomas Key Primera-TeamJobs 2nd South
45 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael 2nd South
46 Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
47 Matt Langworthy Saint Piran 2nd South West u23
48 Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
49 Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team 2nd South u23
50 Ben Lockett Saint Piran 2nd South West u23
51 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT Elite South
52 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club 2nd South u23
53 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK 1st South West
54 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1st South
55 James Ormston Team Quest – The Bike Shop 3rd South
56 Kieran Page Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT 1st South
57 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2nd South
58 James Plumb Velo Club Venta 2nd South
59 Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers 3rd South West
60 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC Jersey 2nd South u23
61 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC 1st South u23
62 James Roe Guernsey Velo Club 1st South
63 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 2nd South u23
64 Martin Rowland UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 2nd South
65 Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club 2nd South
66 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Elite South u23
67 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 2nd South
68 George Smith VC Equipe - Flix 1st South u23
69 Russell Speight Sotonia CC 3rd South
70 Joe Staunton Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd South
71 Robert Telford Veloton Team 2nd South
72 Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 2nd South
73 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk 1st South u23
74 Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
75 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo 3rd South
76 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael 1st South
77 Red Walters Sotonia CC 2nd J South u23
78 Mitchell Webber BIKE Channel Canyon 1st South u23
79 Jason White Bristol RC 1st South
80 Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC 2nd South West




The Junior championship race was cancelled, organiser Mark Williams receiving only 13 entries by the closing date compared to 43 entries last year when the race was held in late June.

Monday, 14 August 2017

Andover Wheelers Club 10, 13/08/17, Results


Matt Buckley
P612/10
1 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 00:20:19 29.53
2 Kevin Baker NFTO 00:20:20 29.51
3 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 00:20:28 29.32
4 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:20:52 28.75
5 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:21:18 28.17
6 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 00:21:58 27.31
7 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:22:25 26.77
8 Ysarn Higgins VC Venta 00:22:37 26.53
9 Will Sawyer Abbotts Ann Cycles 00:22:48 26.32
10 Paul Sanders Andover Wheelers 00:22:57 26.14
11 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers 00:23:17 25.77
12 Richard Jansen Andover Wheelers 00:23:18 25.75
13 Chris Joliffe Sotonia CC 00:23:21 25.70
14 Connah Towers CAT 00:23:34 25.46
15 Steve Robertson Andover Wheelers 00:23:34 25.46
16 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:23:50 25.17
17 Martin Reeder CAT 00:24:06 24.90
18 Dan Colloby Andover Wheelers 00:24:47 24.21
19 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 00:25:00 24.00
20 Brendan Wiseman Andover Wheelers 00:25:09 23.86
21 Bridget Colloby Andover Wheelers 00:25:58 23.11
22 Chris Summers CAT 00:27:03 22.18
23 Paul Daley Andover Wheelers 00:27:32 21.79
24 Chris Maycock Andover Wheelers 00:28:17 21.21

Saturday, 12 August 2017

Bournemouth & District Womens CA Two-Up 10, Report/Results


Louisa & Andy Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) won the Bournemouth & Dist Womens CA Two Up 10 for the second consecutive year, Mr Cooper towing Mrs Cooper round in 22:32 on the P311 course at Ringwood. Despite the cross/headwind on the return leg from the Woolpack Inn, the Jubilee riders went 22 seconds quicker this year.
Kirsty Mcseveny & Paul Morris (Fareham Wheelers) took second spot, 19 seconds down, the only other team to finish inside 23 minutes
with composite pairing, Lizzy Campbell & Tom Stocker (Iris RT/Hargroves Cycles) claiming third place.
Isabel Sharp & Jamie Whitcher (Poole Wheelers), both 15, posted an impressive ride of 26.27. Communication is vital in the cheekily named "Tarts Two-up" with some of the married pairings possibly talking too each other more than they have all week! Mary Corbett & James Peckham (Sotonia CC) looked smooth and comfortable on their way to victory in the Tandem race, clocking 23.02 to finish well clear of Wendy Pails & Ray Hughes (Crabwood CC/Clarence Wh). Former road professional, Harry Lodge was invited to award the generous prizes at Bisterne Village hall, a change from the usual "open air" HQ.
1 LOUISA COOPER & ANDY COOPER BOURNEMOUT JUBILEE WH 22.32
2 KIRSTY MCSEVENY & PAUL MORRIS FAREHAM WH 22.51
3 LIZZY CAMPBELL & TOM STOCKER IRIS RT/HARGROVES CYCLES 23.30
4 FAYE FABER & LIAM SOMERVILLE BIKE JOCKEY CC 23.33
5 ANGELA CARPENTER & JERRY BROMYARD ...A3CRG 23.40
6 LOU DUTCH & MAX BALDOCK SYNERGIE/POOLE WH 23.47
7 HOLLY DOWLING & MARCUS ATTRIDGE BIKE JOCKEY 23.51
8 MICHELLE WALTER & LYNDON THOMPSON BOURNEMOUTH 9 ARROW/NEW FOREST CC 24.11
9 LOUISA VERE & ADAM WILKINSON VC VENTA 24.21
10 JOANNE ISLES & RICHARD ISLES PRIMERA-TEAMJOBS 24.34
11 FAITH FISHER & JAMES FISHER IRIS RT 24.48
=12 ANNE EADIE & TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL 24.49
=12 DONNA LOVE LOCK & MATT DIXON IRIS RT/SOTONIA 24.49
14 MARIANNE HOLT & DARREN ANDERSON FAREHAM WH 24.50
15 LINDY LARKIN & DAVID BRAZIER SARUM VELO 25.00
16 SARAH WEBBER & MIKE WEBBER ANDOVER WH 25.22
17 SHARRON HARDING & NIGEL PRATT ANDOVER WH 25.42
18 ELLIE PENKETH & THOMAS GARRETT DAVID LLOYD 25.48
19 ISABEL SHARP & JAIMIE WHITCHER POOLE WH 26.27
20 EILEEN DUFF & BRUCE TANDY FAREHAM WH 26.59
21 ELAINE GARDNER & GARY RICHARDSON ANDOVER WH 27.15
22 RACHEL GREEN & STUART CARVER CHELTENHAM CC /NORTH HANTS RC 27.57
23 ZOE CAPSTICK & TOM SIMPSON SOTONIA/BRIXTON CYCLES 28.27
24 SHELAGH EVANS & WILL DRABKIN SOTONIA CC 29.44
25 EMILY WARNER IAN SHERRIN 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE 30.20
26 LINDA CONNOR & DARRYL MARCUS HANKS SOTON TRI CLUB 31.37
27 VANNESA DENSON & KEVIN DENSON VC VENTA 34.21
28 ROSE HEALEY & SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WH 34.25

TANDEMS
1 MARY CORBETT/JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA CC 23.02
2 WENDY PAILS/RAY HUGHES CRABWOOD/CLARENCE WH 24.26
3 CHRISTINE WALKER/STEVE WALKER LEAMINGTON C&AC 26.03
4 HELEN LAFFORD /PAT LAFFORD CRABWOOD CC 26.54

Lots more photos on our FACEBOOK page

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #15 Results & Overall Standings



Mountbatten Centre Wednesday 9th August 2017
YOUTH U8 [E]
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 71 Harrison HENDY E Bike Jockey CC
2nd 72 Myles BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
3rd 73 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U12 [C]

1st 41 Matthew GILMOUR C Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16 [A]

1st 2 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 1 Daniel BANKS A Solent Pirates Y CC
3 / 4 J
1st 57 Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
2nd 60 Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS
3rd 62 Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
4th 56 Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
5th 65 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC
6th 61 Alfie BANKS Catford CC equipe/Banks
7th 66 Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers CC
8th 67 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
9th 51 Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles
10th 69 Adam LITTLEMORE Racing Club Ravenna
11th 70 Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo
12th 59 Matthew CALLAGHAN Hart Evolution Racing Team
13th 68 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
14th 55 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
15th 63 Matt HEATHCOTE BC PM
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 4 Jake YARRATON Pedal Heaven RT
2nd 3 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
3rd 66 Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers CC
4th 1 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
5th 63 Matt HEATHCOTE BC PM
6th 70 Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo
7th 65 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC
8th 68 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
9th 56 Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
10th 67 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna

U8
1st E Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 240
2nd E Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 180
3rd E Sebastian FOSTER Bike Jockey CC 34
4th E Chase BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 32
5th Eg Holly HURR Portsmouth North End CC 18

U10
1st Dg Laura HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 40
2nd Dg Olivia ALLMAN Velo Club Venta 20
U12
1st C Judah HURR Portsmouth North End CC 462
2nd C Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 320
3rd C Adam HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars 280
4th C Ollie BOARER I-Team Cyclists' Club 112
5th Cg Rose-Marie MONCRIEFFE Velo Club Londres 36
6th Cg Melissa COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
7th Cg Ella BEATON Solent Pirates 34
U14
1st Bg Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 410
2nd B Matthew HICKMAN Portsmouth North End CC 392
3rd Bg Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club 346
4th B Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 306
5th B Oscar PRATT Velo Club Venta 128
6th B Jude BEATON Portsmouth North End CC 100
7th B Adam POTTER i-team Cyclist Club 56
8th B Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 38
9th Bg Madelaine COOPER Spokes BPC Racing 34
10th B Felix CLACY Solent Pirates 28
U16
1st A Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 378
2nd A Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 248
3rd A Ethan COURT VC Meudon 232
4th A Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC 214
5th Ag Amy MITCHELL Portsmouth North End CC 198
6th Ag Caitlin PETERS I-Team Cyclists' Club 138
7th A Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 118
8th Ag Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth Norh End CC 108
9th A Oliver AITKEN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 74
10th A Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 70
11th A Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 40
12th Ag Zoe BROOKES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36
13th A Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 36
14th A Ollie SUATT VC Meudon 34
15th A Daniel BANKS Solent Pirates 70
16th A Harvey McLEAN Behind the Bikeshed 32
17th A Caelan McNAMARA VC Meudon 30
18th A Max FLEMING Solent Pirates 28
19th Ag Kathryn CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 24
20th Ag Charlotte CREASEY BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 22


3 / J3 Overall Standings after 12 counting events
1st Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo 598
2nd Sebastian OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 580
3rd Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 564
4th Luis COUNTINHO Southdown Velo 562
5th Steve MOSS BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingwood 504
6th Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 484
7th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 396
8th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 356
9th Garth McCOLVILLE Honister '92 340
10th Sam STEWART Southdown Velo 338
11th Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 326
12th Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 280
13th Kevin FOSTER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 270
14th Chris McGOVERN Southampton University Road Club 268
15th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 258
16th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 254
17th James COOPER Natural RT 248
18th Jacob ARIES Bath Cycling Club 230
19th Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS 224
20th Oliver SCOTT Dulwich Paragon CC 208
21st Liam BARR University Of Portsmouth CC 206
22nd Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC 196
23rd Harry CHAMBERLAIN Southampton University Road Club 162
24th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 160
25th David SMITH VC Meudon 140
26th Ben BRIFFETT Blazing Saddles Roads Cycling Club 134
27th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 134
28th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 128
29th Max MOYLES University of Exeter Cycling Club 126
30th Jim HAMILTON University of Exeter Cycling Club 120
32nd Ben HUTTLY Brighton Mitre CC 118
31st Michael GREENSHIELDS University Of Portsmouth CC 118
35th Danny TONKIN Racing Club Ravenna 116
33rd Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna 106
34th Matt HEATHCOTE BCPM 106
36th Dafydd EVANS Poole Wheelers CC 106
37th David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 104
38th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 100
39th Simon AMBROSINI WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 98
40th Nicolas KIMISH i-Team Cyclists' Club 86
41st Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 82
42nd Tristan WHITE DHCyclesport 82
43rd Oliver WISE Solent Pirates 80
44th Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 76
45th Kevin BELL Langdale Lightweights Racing Team 70
46th Ollie RASTALL Farnborough & Camberley CC 68
47th Dexter FOX Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 64
48th Alfie BANKS Catford CC equipe/Banks 60
49th Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers CC 58
50th Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles 54
51st Lee RUTLAND Army Cycling Union 52
52nd Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC 50
53rd Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RT 50
54th Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 50
55th Matthew CALLAGHAN Hart Evolution Racing Team 48
56th Sam CLARK i-Team Cyclists' Club 48
57th Ellis PULLINGER Southampton University Road Club 48
58th Simon MITCHELL The Cycle Room 48
59th Philip BOARER Racing Club Ravenna 48
60th Martin CHALDECOTT Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 46
61st Richard GARMAN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 46
62nd Richard PEARMAN i-Team Cyclists' Club 44
63rd Jeremy LAMBERT Natural RT 44
64th Simon WALTERS Velo Club Venta 44
65th Harry STALEY Team Wiggle 42
66th Jack HARDWICKE Strada-Sport 42
67th Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 40
68th Tom ELLIS Southampton University Road Club 40
69th Jack FERRELL Racing Club Ravenna 38
70th Christopher MANNING Exeter Wheelers 30
71st George CREASEY UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 28
72nd Lee HENDERSON Andover Whls 22

E12
1st Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk 710
2nd Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 552
3rd Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 510
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 492
5th Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 482
6th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael 384
7th Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 384
8th Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT 374
9th Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT 370
10th Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 354
11th Dylan THOMAS VC Meudon 312
12th James EBDON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 264
13th Mitch WEBBER Bike Channel Canyon 260
14th Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT 202
15th Jake YARRATON Pedal Heaven RT 178
16th Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing 174
17th Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 164
18th Nicholas O'HARA 3C Cyclexperience 154
19th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 144
20th Michael FORD VC St Raphael 128
21st Tom LANE Latchem Sunwise Race Team 124
22nd Scott MICHAELS Southampton University Road Club 114
23rd Joseph ANDREWS Spokes BPC Racing 112
24th Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 100
25th Henry LATIMER Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 100
26th Liam WALSH VC St Raphael 98
27th Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT 84
28th Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 80
29th Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers 80
30th Ken BUCKLEY Spokes BPC Racing 70
31st Mark ROBERTSON Army Cycling Race Team 68
32nd Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers CC 66
33rd Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs 64
34th Brook ELGIE Sotonia CC 64
35th Matt EXLEY Team Corley Cycles 64
36th David PRICKETT Morvelo Basso RT 64
37th Matt HEATHCOTE BC PM 62
38th James COOPER Natural RT 62
39th Matthew DOWNIE Primera-TeamJobs 62
40th Ryan WESTON UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 62
41st Tim BLACKMORE Southdown Velo 60
42nd Martin ROWLAND UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 60
43rd Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 58
44th David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 56
45th Ryan VISSER Hosté TAAP Storck 56
46th Thomas KEY Primera-TeamJobs 56
47th Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 54
48th Red WALTERS Sotonia CC 54
49th Rob HARDYMAN The Cycle Room 54
50th Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 52
51st Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 52
52nd Mark GREEN WOOD Army Cycling Race Team 52
53rd Ben IRVING Hosté TAAP Storck 52
54th Jeremy BROUGHAM Adalta RT 50
55th Stuart WAITE WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 50
56th Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC 44
57th Edmund BISHOP VC Meudon 44
58th Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC 44
59th Matt BONE Hosté TAAP Storck 36
60th Andrew THOMAS a3crg 30



Julian Jenkinson Memorial 10!


Julian Jenkinson Memorial Time Trial Saturday 9th September 2017

Julian, a sporting legend in every sport he participated in and a truly genuine person. Best of all even at his top level, he was never too serious and was always up for a bit of fun and a laugh at events.
Come along and support your local riders

P881r course And its rapid! The course record 17.55 ... Yes 17.55!!
1 st year anniversaty of this event
Great Prizes .......... But most importantly every good sportsman loves cakes (Especially event organiser Steve Whitewick)

Steve in action with Julian’s partner, Erica Fogg.



Last Years winner Rob Sharland, 18:34

Online Entry HERE


Thursday, 10 August 2017

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, 10/08/17, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
Brian Garrard

1 Sacha Ring New Forest CC 00:22:32 26.63
2 Pete Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:40 26.47
3 George Creasey UK Biking 00:23:20 25.71
4 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:27 25.59
5 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:39 25.37
6 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:23:51 25.16
7 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:54 25.10
8= Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:00 25.00
8= Christopher Wilson UK Biking 00:24:00 25.00
10 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:24:08 24.86
11 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:49 24.18
12 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers 00:24:52 24.13
13 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:56 24.06
14 Lizzy Campbell Iris Racing 00:25:42 23.35
15 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:25:45 23.30
16 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:49 23.24
17 Joanne Iles Primera 00:26:13 22.89
18 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:35 22.57
19 Gary Chiverton Unattached 00:26:53 22.32
20 Nick O'Rourke Tri Team Wessex 00:27:02 22.19
21 Peter Moore Rule #5 Cycling 00:27:07 22.13
22 Keith Rumball Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:14 22.03
23 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:27:27 21.86
Jamie Whitcher & Isabel Sharp (2 up) Poole Wheelers 00:25:55 23.15
22 Kevin Baker NFTO DNF

Bournemouth Arrow CC "Chris Braiden" 10, Start List


p311 19TH August 2017

Two-Up TTT Event
1 15:02:00 Amelia Braiden Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Espoir
2 15:02:00 Ulric Conway Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
3 15:04:00 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
4 15:04:00 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Juvenile
5 15:06:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
6 15:06:00 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
7 15:08:00 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Juvenile
8 15:08:00 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
9 15:10:00 James Boyman Hoops Velo Male Senior
10 15:10:00 Gary Chambers Male Senior
11 15:12:00 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC Male Vet
12 15:12:00 Ray Claridge GA Cycles Male Vet
13 15:14:00 Drew Hosie ...A3crg Male Vet
14 15:14:00 Darryl Barr ...A3crg Male Vet
15 15:16:00 Jonney Reay RLP Racing Male Vet
16 15:16:00 Duncan Hermer RLP Racing Male Vet
17 15:18:00 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Junior
18 15:18:00 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Junior
19 15:20:00 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Male Vet
20 15:20:00 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
Tandem
21 15:22:00 Rob Merrifield TeamSpy Male Vet
22 15:22:00 Gary Kurth TeamSpy Male Senior

Solo Event
23 15:23:00 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri Club Male Senior
24 15:24:00 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
25 15:25:00 Shawn Gray Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Senior
26 15:26:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
27 15:27:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
28 15:28:00 Martin Jones Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
29 15:29:00 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
30 15:30:00 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
31 15:31:00 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
32 15:32:00 Jase Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
33 15:33:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
34 15:34:00 Martin Whitty ...A3crg Male Vet
35 15:35:00 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC Male Vet
36 15:36:00 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Male Vet
37 15:37:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
38 15:38:00 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
39 15:39:00 Hanif Jetha Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
40 15:40:00 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs Male Junior
41 15:41:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
42 15:42:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
43 15:43:00 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female Senior
44 15:44:00 Richard Sawdon TeamSpy Male Vet
45 15:45:00 Kevin Baker NFTO Race Club Male Senior
46 15:46:00 Jon Brumfield Poundbury Cyclesport Male Vet
47 15:47:00 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
48 15:48:00 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
49 15:49:00 Matt Doherty DHCyclesport Male Senior
50 15:50:00 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
51 15:51:00 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
52 15:52:00 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers Male Vet
53 15:53:00 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers Male Vet
54 15:54:00 Jamie Whitcher Poole Whs Male Juvenile
55 15:55:00 Jake Prior Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
56 15:56:00 Clint Oliver TeamSpy Male Vet
57 15:57:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
58 15:58:00 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Junior
59 15:59:00 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC Female Vet
60 16:00:00 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Male Senior
61 16:01:00 Antony Green New Forest CC Male Vet
62 16:02:00 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior

Wednesday, 9 August 2017

New Forest CC Club 10,08/08/17, Results



Andrew Postlethwaite
P164

Div1
1 Andrew Postlethwaite 00:23:18 25.8
2 Antony Green 00:23:22 25.7
3 Sacha Ring 00:23:43 25.3
4 Stuart Peckham 00:24:58 24
5 Richard Mason 00:25:39 23.4
6 Nick Buck 00:27:08 22.1
Div2
1 Robert Veal 00:25:44 23.3
2 Bob Dowling 00:25:51 23.2
Div3
1 Tony Bennison 00:28:00 21.4
2 Peter Weaver 00:28:17 21.2
3 Catherine Pascoe 00:29:14 20.5
4 Chris Mills 00:30:33 19.6
5 Peter Hawker 00:33:00 18.2
6 Carl Hussey 00:33:38 17.8
Privates
1 Matt Downnie 00:20:52 28.8 Primera-Teamjobs
2 Oliver Berney 00:25:20 23.7 Royal Sutton CC
3 Mike Barnfield 00:25:22 23.7 Sot Tri Club
4 Adam Graves 00:25:26 23.6 Sot Tri Club
5 Alistair Asher 00:25:36 23.4 Team Quest
6 Geoff Morris 00:25:42 23.3 AC Brons
7 Jack Trunwit 00:26:23 22.7 Bmouth Arrow
8 Alex Asher 00:26:52 22.3 Team Quest
9 Donna Lovelock 00:28:48 20.8 Team Iris
10 Sarah Hickman 00:30:16 19.8 Team Iris
11 Daryl Marcus Hanks 00:37:41 15.9 Sot Tri Club

South & South West Region Road Race Championships, Start Lists


Kimberley Ashton, Pheiffer Georgi,, Jennifer Powell, Fiona Redding, Emma Cockcroft, Mitch Webber, Benjamin Marks, Etiene Georgi, Will Bjergfelt, Tristan Robbins & Jack Billyard, just some of the fancied riders in the South & South West Region Road Championships on 20th August

South & South West Region Road Race Championships Sunday 20 August 2017

Race HQ
Owslebury Parish Hall Owslebury Winchester SO21 1LN

This single race incorporates two separate Regional Championships: the first three riders from the South Region and the first three riders from the South West Region (in whatever overall finishing order) will receive:
• 1st (BC Regional Championship Gold medal)
• 2nd (BC Regional Championship Silver medal)
• 3rd (BC Regional Championship Bronze medal)

Most Aggressive riders –£50 Women & Men (any region), Sponsored by www.localriderslocalraces.co.uk

Course Details
The race roll out from the HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane (M). At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane and proceed up hill; almost immediately after the crest of the hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right hand bend where extreme care is needed – the race will be de-neutralised after this point. After a series of rolling hills the race turns left (M) into Salt Lane and climbs up to the Milbury’s Pub crossroads. Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line for the first time (there will be a further 10 laps). At the crossroads (M) the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left (M) and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left (M) to complete the circuit. Riders will cross the finish line 11 (eleven) times in total.

Women 60 Miles, Depart 09:30
1 Kimberley Ashton Casp Racing 2nd South
2 Jenny Bolsom Team RGB Building Supplies 3rd South West
3 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team 2nd South
4 Rebecca Carter Team WNT 2nd South
5 Corinne Clark VeloVitesse 2nd South
6 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK 1st South West
7 Jenny Corser Team RGB Building Supplies 2nd South West
8 Florence Cox Equipe Flamme Rouge 3rd South
9 Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse 2nd South
10 Hollie Dowling Bike Jockey CC 3rd South
11 Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK 2nd South West
12 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta 3rd South
13 Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta 4th South
14 Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC 2nd South
15 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 1st South
16 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 3rd South
17 Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team 3rd South
18 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan 2nd South
19 Fliss Jones VeloVitesse 3rd South
20 Margriet Kloppenburg 2nd South West
21 Emily Le Beuvant Big Maggys 3rd South
22 Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost 2nd South West
23 Hannah Newsham Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain 3rd South West
24 Helen Nicholls IRIS Race Team 3rd South
25 Clare Parkin VC Equipe - Flix 3rd South
26 Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost 1st South
27 Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd South
28 Alice Staniford Team RGB Building Supplies 2nd South West
29 Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama UK 2nd South
30 Poppy Thompson VC Equipe - Flix 2nd South
31 Mercy Webb Storey Racing 2nd Sout

Men, 84 Miles Depart 13:00
1 Jake Alderman Saint Piran 2nd South West
2 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 2nd South
3 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 2nd South
4 Charlie Beake Tri UK 2nd South
5 Jack Billyard Zappi Racing Team 2nd South
6 William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team 1st South
7 Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 2nd South
8 Matthew Buckley Andover Whls 2nd South
9 Hayden Burton SIXTYSIX RIISING 1st South
10 Miles Burton SIXTYSIX RIISING 2nd South
11 Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC 3rd South West
12 Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC 1st South
13 Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk 2nd South
14 Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 2nd South
15 Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS 2nd South West
16 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 2nd South
17 Alexander Cross Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd J South
18 Lee Davis VeloVitesse 2nd South
19 Ben Davis Bristol RC 2nd South
20 Joseph Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd 3rd South
21 Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs 1st South
22 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 2nd South
23 Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran 2nd South
24 Michael Ford VC St Raphael 1st South
25 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC 2nd South
26 James Franklin Velo Club Venta 2nd South
27 Jack Freeman VC Meudon 2nd South
28 Lee Frost VC Equipe - Flix Elite South West
29 Sean Frost Tri UK 2nd South West
30 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 1st South
31 Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd South
32 Daniel Halksworth Team Bottrill - HSS Hire 3rd South
33 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1st South West
34 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta 2nd South
35 Duncan Heywood Saint Piran 2nd South West
36 Rhys Hidrio Caesarean CC Jersey 3rd South
37 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC 2nd South West
38 Matty Hodgson Veloton Team 3rd South
39 Peter Hodson-Thomas Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
40 Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club 2nd South
41 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe - Flix Elite South
42 Jim Jones VeloVitesse 2nd South
43 Thomas Key Primera-TeamJobs 2nd South
44 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael 2nd South
45 Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
46 Matt Langworthy Saint Piran 2nd South West
47 Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
48 Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team 2nd South
49 Ben Lockett Saint Piran 2nd South west
50 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT Elite South
51 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club 2nd South
52 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK 1st South
53 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1st South
54 Kieran Page Wightlink Wight Mountain CRT 1st
55 James Ormston Team Quest – The Bike Shop 3rd South
56 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2nd South
57 James Plumb Velo Club Venta 2nd South
58 Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers 3rd South West
59 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC Jersey 2nd South
60 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC 1st South
61 James Roe Guernsey Velo Club 1st South
62 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 2nd South
63 Martin Rowland UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 2nd South
64 Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club 2nd South
65 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Elite South
66 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 2nd South
67 George Smith VC Equipe - Flix 1st South
68 Russell Speight Sotonia CC 3rd South
69 Joe Staunton Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd South
70 Robert Telford Veloton Team 2nd South
71 Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 2nd South
72 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk 1st South
73 Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
74 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo 3rd South
75 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael 1st South
76 Red Walters Sotonia CC 2nd J South
77 Mitchell Webber BIKE Channel Canyon 1st South
78 Jason White Bristol RC 1st South
79 Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC 2nd South West
80 Will Harper OnePro Cycling



CC Weymouth Club 25 08/08/17, Results


James Horton
P451/25 8th August 2017

1 James Horton VC St Raphael 00:55:20
2 David Butt CCW 00:57:31
3 Colin Brumble CCW 00:58:45
4 Matt Pye CCW 01:02:37
5 Steve Trigwell CCW 01:03:02
6 Mark Warren Ludlow CC 01:03:17
7 Emma Needham CCW 01:05:03
8 Rachel Hackman BBRT 01:08:30
9 Steve Calk Day Member 01:08:30
10 Ian Miller CCW 01:09:08

Tuesday, 8 August 2017

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 08/08/17, Results


Kevin Ridge

P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood

1 JOHN SAMWAYS BJW 21.55
2 ADRIAN MURRAY BJW 22.06
3 NICK JONES BJW 22.25
4 PATRYK WITKOWSKI BJW 24.08
5 RUPERT SILMAN BJW 24.14
6 MARK HITCHCOTT BJW 25.19
7 EAMONN DEANE BJW 25.25
8 PHILLIP SCRIVEN BJW 26.25
9 KEVIN RIDGE BJW 26.51
10 PAUL BROWN BJW 29.53

VISITORS

MARTIN REEDER PW 26.40
GARY CHIVERTON HAVE A GO 28.21

Officials
Clive Peskett, Jacky Prosser, Peter Warhurst, Dave Mansfield

Sunday, 6 August 2017

Robson Wins TLI TT Title! Report/Results


Dean Robson (Northover Vets RT) won the TLI Time Trial Championships at Nomansland in the New Forest. Robson clocked 25:59 on an 11.5 mile sporting circuit, for a 9 second winning advantage over Matt Langridge (La Langue RT).
The 30 year old from Bristol had ridden the course as part of his warm-up and cited the final climb just before the finish as decisive " I put down a 1,000 watts on the hill and just kept it going to the line" said Robson, a fan of "Hardriding" courses.
1st category roadman, Matt Downie (Primera-Teamjobs) had targeted the race but had to settle for third place, 1 second down on Langridge and 1 sec up on David Williams (Velotik RT).
Fiona Prew (Pro Vision Clothing) took the Womens race, her 30:23, too good for Christine Bertram (Phoenix Velo), 30:52 and Angela Burnikell (Sotonia CC), 31:52.
Perfect racing conditions were only slightly spoilt by the free roaming New Forest Donkeys obliviously holding up traffic.

Results National T.L.I.Cycling Time Trial Championships 2017
Pos Rider Club/Team Cat Time
1 Dean Robson Northover V.T. M 25.59
2 Matt Langridge Planet X M 26.08
3 Matthew Downie Primera-Team Jobs S 26.09
4 David Williams Velotik Racing Team M 26.10
5 Paul Lockyer New Forest C.C. M 26.21
6 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers S 26.59
7 Adam Jarps Manilla Cycling J 27.04
8 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers B 27.24
9 Bryce Dyer V.C.St. Raphael A 27.34
10 Andy Smith V.C.St. Raphael A 27.48
11= Craig Haslam Bottrill/HSS Hire A 27.51
11= Lawrence Burrows Vive Le Velo M 27.51
13 James Horton V.C.St. Raphael M 27.52
14 Jim Moffatt C.C.Luton E 27.53
15 Andrew Postlethwaite New Forest C.C. M 28.02
16= Ollie Morgan Worcester St.Johns C.C. J 28.09
16= Christine Bertram Phoenix Velo L 28.09
18 Charlie Leech Southampton Uni R.C. S 28.14
19 Phil Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club M 28.18
20 Lyndon Thompson New Forest C.C. B 29.06
21 Dan Murphy C.C.Weymouth A 29.12
22 Mark Wise Team Jewson M.I.Cycles C 29.16
23 Stewart Ward New Forest C.C. M 29.34
24 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C. B 29.36
25 Jason Hayles Team Spy S 29.37
26= Mike Naulls V.C.Venta B 30.11
26= Liam Somerville Bike Jockey C.C. M 30.11
28 Ray Claridge G.A.Cycles B 30.22
29 Fiona Prew Pro-Vision Clothing R.C. L 30.23
30 Justin Priest New Forest C.C. A 30.29
31 Martin W Andrews V.C.Vitesse A 30.33
32 Richard Blake Antelope Racing Team A 31.10
33 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow J 31.22
34= Angela Burnikell Sotonia Cycling Club L 31.52
34= Ray Hughes Clarence Wheelers D 31.52
36 Martin Turner Nieuw Bos C 32.11
37 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers S 32.14
38 Stephen Skinner S.S.Racing Team E 32.17
39 Faye Faber Bike Jockey C.C. L 32.22
40 Tim Crumpton V.C.St. Raphael E 32.24
41 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow J 32.53
42 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow L 33.11
43 Bob Ford UK-Biking B`mouth Cycleworks/Trek F 33.19
44 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers G 33.38
45 Dale Bucket Bike Jockey C.C. S 33.53
46 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey C.C. L 33.55
47 Dan Thisdell SFC Dell Cycle Team C 34.11
48 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers E 35.02
49 Brian Burgess GS Vecchi F 36.15
50 Mick Ives Team Jewson M.I.Cycles H 37.29
51 Martin Balk 3C Cycle Club D 38.00

Saturday, 5 August 2017

Omega Portsmouth Circuits #2, 05/08/17, Results


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
4 / J4

1st 5 Jordan SEWREY Casp Racing
2nd 15 Leo JANSON VC Meudon
3rd 9 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
4th 12 Antonio SILANO WyndyMilla
5th 13 Philip MALAM VC Meudon
6th 14 David CLARKE London Dynamo
7th 18 Harry PARSONS Sotonia Cycling Club
8th 3 Scott PEARCE British Cycling Private Member-South
9th 6 Steven HALL Cycleworks.co.uk
10th 7 George KNIGHT Hargroves Cycles CC
11th 16 Aidan MURPHY
12th 2 Seb LLOYD British Cycling Private Member-South
13th 1 Lloyd JENNINGS British Cycling Private Member-South
14th 17 Peter CREASE Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
15th 11 Philip MCNAMARA VC Meudon
16th 4 Cameron STOTT British Cycling Private Member-South
WOMEN
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 4 Lisa ROGERS Team Milton Keynes
2nd 3 Victoria WILLIAMS Royal Air Force CA
3rd 6 Siobhan McCULLAN VC Meudon
4th 1 Olivia BERRY Dulwich Paragon CC
5th 2 Alison ROTHNIE Spokes BPC Racing
6th 5 Lizzy CAMPBELL IRIS Race Team
3 / J3
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 56 Christopher WILSON UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
2nd 63 Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
3rd 58 Tim FLYNN Poole Wheelers CC
4th 55 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
5th 61 Liam BARR University Of Portsmouth CC
6th 52 Tom STOCKER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
7th 60 Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
8th 62 James BARRELL VC GH
9th 65 Michele CONTRINO Charlotteville Cycling Club
10th 57 Alexander YELDHAM VC Meudon
11th 66 John WOYTON Pro Cycle Hire RT UK
12th 51 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
13th 53 Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RT
14th 64 Ian HAYDEN WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
15th 54 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC
16th 59 Tony CLACK Farnborough & Camberley CC
17th 4 Lisa ROGERS Team Milton Keynes
E / 1 / 2 / 3
1st 17 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
2nd 15 Tom LANE Latchem Sunwise Race Team
3rd 6 Ken BUCKLEY Spokes BPC Racing
4th 3 Thomas DENWOOD Harrogate Nova CC
5th 7 Cameron FOSTER Team Milton Keynes
6th 18 Mike SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
7th 5 Barnabas PURBROOK Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
8th 19 Alex RICHARDSON BIKE Channel Canyon
9th 2 Andrew CARTER Cycleworks.co.uk
10th 11 Adam THOMPSON Spokes BPC Racing
11th 8 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
12th 9 Gavin ASH Worthing Excelsior CC
13th 10 Ken PRINCE VC St Meudon
14th 16 Daniel PULLEN SunSport Velo
15th 4 Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
16th 14 Mark GREENWOOD Army Cycling Race Team
17th 60 Joe DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd
18th 54 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC

Friday, 4 August 2017

New Forest CC Club 10, 01/08/17, Report/Results


Round 10 of the New Forest CC’s “10” series had a shakeup at the top of the leader board this week on the P128 course. The riders were fortunate to have a period of fine weather for the event and missed all the heavy rain that had been prevalent over the last couple of weeks. Antony Green produced a polished performance to claim his first win of the season and duck under the 22 minute mark in 21:55. Antony who is a renowned strong finisher commented after the race.
“It was a fast but tough evening and I was pleased to get under 22 in spite of a couple of issues with my gears. This course is a bit unpredictable with the fast approaches to roundabouts, and you can lose a lot of time, but I didn’t. Fortunately the Copythorne road tractor didn’t get me this time out either!”

Andy Postlethwaite maintained his great form this season taking second place in 22:19, who was able to just increase his advantage over third place James Bannister (22:42) by a further few seconds after the intermediate check point, from 21 to 23 seconds. Stuart Peckham misjudged his pacing and dropped from third at the intermediate timing point to finish just behind Justin Priest (23:00) in 23:03 and in fifth place.

Phil Harris held off Bob Dowling to claim his second consecutive victory in Division 2 and just nudged under twenty five minutes in 24:58 to Bob’s 25:13. Dan had a battle royale to fend off Phil Jones for third place by a mere two seconds in 26:03 and 25:05 respectively. Bob looks to have finally wrapped up Division two with 88 points, as Phil can now only reach 87 points with one race to go if other results go his way.
Division three was a little more spread out in the times recorded and Josh Cole rode to his third win of the season in 26:16. Peter Weaver closed out division three with another fine second place in 27:22 and now holds a 7 point advantage over Catherine Pascoe with 85 points to Catherine’s 78. Catherine also took third place on the evening in 28:19. Isabelle Parkes, who is battling Catherine for third place overall couldn’t close the gap and came home in 29:00 in fifth behind Bob Joliffe in fourth (28:51).

1 Antony Green 00:21:55 27.4
2 Andy Postlethwaite 00:22:19 26.9
3 James Bannister 00:22:42 26.4
4 Justin Priest 00:23:00 26.1
5 Stuart Peckham 00:23:03 26.0
6 Sacha Ring 00:23:04 26.0
7 Stewart Ward 00:23:24 25.6
8 Nick Buck 00:23:39 25.4
9 Richard Mason 00:24:53 24.1
Div 2
1 Phil Harris 00:24:58 24.0
2 Bob Dowling 00:25:13 23.8
3 Dan Mitchell 00:26:03 23.0
4 Phil Jones 00:26:05 23.0
5 Phil Underwood 00:26:52 22.3
6 Mick Anglim 00:27:09 22.1
Div 3
1 Josh Cole 00:26:16 22.8
2 Peter Weaver 00:27:22 21.9
3 Catherine Pascoe 00:28:19 21.2
4 Bob Jolliffe 00:28:51 20.8
5 Isabelle Parkes 00:29:00 20.7
6 Chris Mills 00:29:52 20.1
7 Peter Hawker 00:31:24 19.1
8 Tracy Mitchell 00:32:48 18.3
9 Noreen Henderson 00:33:07 18.1
Privates
1 Mike Barnfield 00:25:06 23.9 Sot Tri Club
2 Alistair Asher 00:25:30 23.5 Team Quest
3 Gabriel Rowland 00:26:02 23.0 Narbert Dynamo
4 Ian Macdonald 00:26:54 22.3 GS Europa
5 Donna Lovelock 00:27:56 21.5 Iris
6 Oscar Anglim 00:32:52 18.3 Hardley Runners
7 Carl Hussey 00:33:07 18.1 Unattached
Tandem
1 Brendan/Erin Anglim 00:29:24 20.4 Hardley Runners

Thursday, 3 August 2017

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10 03/08/17, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood

1 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:55
2 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:49
3 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:24
4 Chris Wilson UK Biking 00:24:32
5 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:21
6 Lizzy Campbell Iris Racing 00:26:34
7= Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:51
7= Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:51
9 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:52
10 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers 00:27:13
11 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:43

Bournemouth & Dist Womens CA Two-Up 10, Start List


Saturday 12th August 2017 P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
Event HQ and signing-on at Bisterne Village Hall (BH24 3BN) which is about half-way along the course. Parking in the Village Hall car park and the Church Car Park next door.

Tandem Event
1 15:02:00 Patrick Lafford Crabwood CC Male Vet
1 15:02:00 Helen Lafford Crabwood CC Female Vet
2 15:04:00 Matthew Spooner Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Vet
2 15:04:00 Catherine Spooner Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Female Juvenile
3 15:06:00 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC Female Vet
3 15:06:00 James Peckham Sotonia CC Male Senior
4 15:08:00 Steve Walker Leamington C & AC Male Vet
4 15:08:00 Christine Walker Leamington C & AC Female Vet
5 15:10:00 Raymond Hughes Clarence Wheelers CC Male Vet
5 15:10:00 Wendy Pails Crabwood CC Female Vet

Ladies Two-up Team Time Trial

1 15:14:00 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club Female Vet
2 15:14:00 Darryl Marcus-Hanks Southampton Tri Club Male Vet
3 15:16:00 Donna Lovelock IRIS Race Team Female Senior
4 15:16:00 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC Male Senior
5 15:18:00 Kevin Denson Velo Club Venta Male Vet
6 15:18:00 Vanessa Denson Velo Club Venta Female Vet
7 15:20:00 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
8 15:20:00 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
9 15:22:00 James Fisher IRIS Race Team Male Senior
10 15:22:00 Faith Fisher IRIS Race Team Female Senior
11 15:24:00 David Brazier Sarum Velo Male Senior
12 15:24:00 Lindy Larkin Sarum Velo Female Senior
13 15:26:00 Joanne Iles Primera-Teamjobs Female Vet
14 15:26:00 Richard Iles Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
15 15:28:00 Sheelagh Evans Sotonia CC Female Vet
16 15:28:00 WILLIAM DRABKIN Sotonia CC Male Vet
17 15:30:00 Adam Wilkinson Velo Club Venta Male Senior
18 15:30:00 Louisa Vere Velo Club Venta Female Senior
19 15:32:00 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
20 15:32:00 Anne Eadie Portsdown Hill CC Female Senior
21 15:34:00 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Male Vet
22 15:34:00 Rose Healey Andover Wheelers Female Juvenile
23 15:36:00 Stuart Carver North Hampshire RC Male Vet
24 15:36:00 Rachel Green Cheltenham & County Cycling Club Female Vet
25 15:38:00 Isabel Sharp Poole Whs Female Juvenile
26 15:38:00 Jamie Whitcher Poole Whs Male Juvenile
27 15:40:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
28 15:40:00 Angela Carpenter ...A3crg Female Vet
29 15:42:00 Marcus Attridge Bike Jockey CC Male Vet
30 15:42:00 Hollie Dowling Bike Jockey CC Female Espoir
31 15:44:00 Bruce Tandy Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
32 15:44:00 Eileen Duff Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
33 15:46:00 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC Male Vet
34 15:46:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
35 15:48:00 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team Female Senior
36 15:48:00 Tom Stocker Hargroves Cycles - Ridley - Montezuma's Male Senior
37 15:50:00 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC Male Senior
38 15:50:00 Faye Faber Bike Jockey CC Female Senior
39 15:52:00 Ellie Penketh David Lloyd Female Senior
40 15:52:00 Thomas Garrett David Lloyd Male Senior
41 15:54:00 Darten Anderson Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
42 15:54:00 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
43 15:56:00 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers Female Vet
44 15:56:00 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers Male Vet
45 15:58:00 Zoe Capstick Sotonia CC Female Senior
46 15:58:00 Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles Club Male Senior
47 16:00:00 Lou Dutch Synergie Coaching Female Vet
48 16:00:00 Max Baldock Poole Whs Male Vet
49 16:02:00 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers Male Vet
50 16:02:00 Elaine Gardner Andover Wheelers Female Vet
51 16:04:00 Emily Warner 3C Cyclexperience Female Senior
52 16:04:00 Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
53 16:06:00 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers Male Vet
54 16:06:00 Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers Female Vet
55 16:08:00 Luke Trussler Poole Whs Male Vet
56 16:08:00 Rachel Collins 1st Chard Wheelers Female Senior
57 16:10:00 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
58 16:10:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior