Primera-sports.com

Primera-sports.com

Primera

Sunday, 2 August 2015

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 50, Result, A win for Gregg Parker


Greg Parker VC Raphael 01:52:56
John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers V 01:53:47
Phil Mosley MyProCoach RT 02:00:06
Terry Icke VC Raphael V 02:00:14
Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers V 02:01:07
Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 02:01:12
Craig Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 02:04:15
Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 02:04:46
Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC V 02:05:51
Stuart Peckham New Forest CC V 02:07:04
Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC V 02:08:36
Martin Beale VC Raphael V 02:09:04
John Marriner Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers V 02:11:33
Mark Hitchcott Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers V 02:12:54
Lisa Haines Maldon & District CC W 02:17:56
Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers V 02:19:32
Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers V 02:19:48
Sarah Wise MSG W 02:21:16
Fred Newton Wessex RC V 02:22:57
Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club W 02:24:01
Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC V 02:25:58
Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers DNF
Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC V DNS
Michael Akers Bournemouth Arrow CC DNS
Kevin King Salisbury Tri V DNS APS
Matt Burden Severn DNS APS

Friday, 31 July 2015

Bournemouth & District Womens CA Two Up 10,Start List



BOURNEMOUTH AND DISTRICT WOMEN’S CYCLING ASSOCIATION

10 Mile Tandem and 2-up Team Time Trials
Saturday, 8th August 2015 (3pm)

TANDEMS
2 Gordon Scott Chippenham & Dist. Whs 3:02
Jemma Scott
4 Charlotte Easton Look Mum No Hands! 3:04
Sam Humpheson
6 Steve Walker Leamington C & AC 3:06
Chris Walker
8 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC 3:08
Debra Hardwicke

2-UP TEAMS
Standard Start Time
9 Holly Beale VC St Raphael – Waite Contracts F JUV 3:10
10 Martin Beale VC St Raphael – Waite Contracts
11 Elaine Hall Andover Whs C LV 00:28:19 3:12
12 Simon Hall Andover Whs
13 Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC U 3:14
14 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC
15 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC U LV 00:29:14 3:16
16 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC
17 Lizzy Yates Andover Whs U LV 00:29:26 3:18
18 Graeme Lawes Andover Whs
19 Tracy Cornell North Hampshire RC C 3:20
20 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC
21 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC U LV 00:29:38 3:22
22 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC
23 Fiona Parker North Hampshire RC U 3:24
24 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC
25 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club U LV 00:28:53 3:26
26 Derek Stannett Southampton Tri Club
27 Kirsty Posthuma North Hampshire RC F JUV 3:28
28 Andre Posthuma North Hampshire RC
29 Judit Leszkovich Andover Whs U 3:30
30 Simon Healey Andover Whs
31 Clare Wiggins Southampton Tri Club U 3:32
32 Darryl Marcus-Hanks Southampton Tri Club
33 Susan Parker North Hampshire RC F 3:34
34 Les Parker North Hampshire RC
35 Sophie Household VC St Raphael – Waite Contracts U 3:36
36 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael – Waite Contracts
37 Sharon Harding Andover Whs U LV 00:29:03 3:38
38 Nigel Pratt Andover Whs
39 Mandy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club C 3:40
40 Andy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club
41 Jeni Wareing Andover Whs C LV 00:28:13 3:42
42 Russell Wareing Andover Whs
43 Charmaine Walby CC Weymouth U 3:44
44 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth

Bournemouth Track League,28/7/15,Results



Due to decling rider numbers the organisers of the Track League have cancelled the remaining three rounds, leaving Charley Calvert (Bournemouth Arrow) the overall winner

Scratch 6 Y 1 Tom Temple 6
Scratch 6 Y 2 Ben Wright 5
Scratch 6 Y 3 Molly Haycock 4
Scratch 6 Y 4 Rebbeca Hurst 3


Course de Primes 18 All 1 Jonathan Carr 60
Course de Primes 18 All 2 Charley Calvert 50
Course de Primes 18 All 3 Gareth Rose 40
Course de Primes 18 All 4 Michael Courage 30
Course de Primes 18 All 5 Roland Tilley 20
Course de Primes 18 All 6 David Gilham 10

Hare & Hound 18 All 1 Charley Calvert 60
Hare & Hound 18 All 2 David Gilham 50
Hare & Hound 18 All 3 Roland Tilley 40
Hare & Hound 18 All 4 Tom Temple 30
Hare & Hound 18 All 5 Dan Lovett 20
Hare & Hound 18 All 6 Ben Wright 10

Gamblers Choice 13 All 1 Gareth Rose 60
Gamblers Choice 13 All 2 Roland Tilley 50
Gamblers Choice 13 All 3 Charley Calvert 40
Gamblers Choice 13 All 4 Tom Temple 30
Gamblers Choice 13 All 5 David Gilham 20
Gamblers Choice 13 All 6 Ben Wright 10

Handicap sprint 2 Y 1 Rebbeca Hurst 6
Handicap sprint 2 Y 2 Molly Haycock 5


Points 60 All 1 Charley Calvert 60
Points 60 All 2 Jonathan Carr 50
Points 60 All 3 Roland Tilley 40
Points 60 All 4 Gareth Rose 30
Points 60 All 5 Tom Temple 20
Points 60 All 6 David Gilham 10


Bournemouth Arrow Club 10,30/7/15, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley
1 Kim Little Gillingham Wheelers 00:21:51 27.460
2 Scott Michaels Southampton University RC 00:21:59 27.293
3 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:51 26.258
4 Sacha Ring New Forest CC 00:22:56 26.163
5 James Bannister New Forest CC 00:23:21 25.696
6 Pete Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:46 25.245
7 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:53 25.122
8 Tom Temple Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:01 24.983
9 Keith Mahon Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:11 24.810
10 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:14 24.759
11 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:17 24.708
12 Rob Jones Zoom Tri 00:24:57 24.048
13 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 00:25:03 23.952
14 Mike Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:12 23.810
15 Kevin May Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:17 23.731
16 Pete Trunwitt New Forest CC 00:25:20 23.684
17 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:56 23.136
18 Howard Doe New Forest CC 00:26:17 22.828
19 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:23 22.742
20 Lizzy Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:28:00 21.429
21 Richard Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:05 21.365
22 Sarah Barrett Zoom 00:28:09 21.314
23 Roger Wakeling Antelope RT 00:33:03 18.154

Thursday, 30 July 2015

Storey Takes TT Gold on Opening Day of UCI Paracycling Road World Champs


DAME SARAH STOREY TAKES GOLD IN TIME-TRIAL ON OPENING DAY OF UCI PARA-CYCLING ROAD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dame Sarah Storey claimed the 21st world title of her illustrious cycling career with a dominant performance in this morning’s time-trial.

Storey took a comfortable victory, finishing over two minutes ahead of second placed Polish rider Anna Harkowska.

She will attempt to collect her second rainbow jersey of the championships when she returns for the road race on Saturday.

Storey was delighted to win yet another world title.

“It’s a massive relief to win. It was great to do three laps. Most of the para-cycling time-trials I’ve done have only been two laps so to get a 30 minute TT was really good. The year before Rio, to be putting time into your competitors is always good. That obviously shows that the training and preparation has gone well. Hopefully I’ll be able to retain this title in Rio next year.”

Wednesday, 29 July 2015

Poole Wheelers Club 10,29/7/15, Results


P412 Bulbury

1 Ben Keightley Primera 20:52
2 Mark Denney Poole wheelers 21:17
3 Bryce Dyer VCSR 21:18
4 Sam Wadsley Poole wheelers 21:42
5 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 22:41
6 Doug Parker Sid Valley 22:42
7 Lee Marsden Poole Wheelers 22:47
8 Mark Hardwicke BACC 22:48
9 Gary Tuskin Poole wheelers 23:18
10 Luke Trussler Poole wheelers 23:20
11 Mike Rose Exeter Wheelers 23:26
12 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 23:35
13 Mark Julier BJW 24:45
14 Denzil Hunt Poole wheelers 25:04
15 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 25:07
16 Tony Sawyer Poole wheelers 25:54
17 Pete Grounds Poole wheelers 26:58
18 Richard Burton Poole wheelers 27:29
19 Les Jessop Poole wheelers 29:08






Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, 28/7/15, Results


P303 Kingston- Sopley-Kingston

1 Will Solomon BJW 22.34
2 Cliff Rowe BJW 22.38
3, Antony Green GA Cycles 22.51
4, Craig Harris BJW 23.20
5, Matt Rollinson BJW 23.35
6, Mark Hitchcott BJW 24.24
7, Nick Jones BJW 24.30
8, Kevin Ridge BJW 24.34
9, Kevin Harris BJW 25.39
10, James Kersey BJW 26.38
11 John O'Brien BJW 27.00
12 Neil Dyble BJW Unattached 28.14
13, Guy Horne BJW Blonay Bulldogs VC (Switzerland) 29.57
Two Up
Michelle Walter & Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow 24.17
Timekeepers: Peter Warhurst & Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett, Barry O'Callaghan and Jacky Prosser

Sunday, 26 July 2015

Bournemouth Track League Race Programme, 28/7/15


BOURNEMOUTH TRACK CYCLING LEAGUE 2015
2015 Track League Finale
Date: 28th July 2015

Time Event Group Race
7.00pm 1 Youth/Women 6 Lap Scratch Race
7.05pm 2 Group B 18 Lap Course de Primes
7.15pm 3 Group A 18 Lap Course de Primes
7.25pm 4 Youth/Women 10 Lap Hare and Hound
7.30pm 5 Group A/B 10 Lap Hare and Hounds
7.40pm 6 Youth/Women Elimination Race
7.50pm 7 Group B 13 Lap Gamblers Choice
8.00pm 8 Youth/Women 2 Lap Handicap Sprint
8.05pm 9 Group A 13 Lap Gamblers Choice
8.15pm 10 Group A/B/W 60 Lap Points Race
Course de Primes has 3 neutralised laps the 1 point every other lap for first rider.
Hare and Hounds has groups starting on the fence in home and back straight.
Super Elimination Race has last 2riders out every other lap.
Elimination Race has last rider out every other lap.
Gambler’s Choice win and out has 2 neutralised laps, then sprint every other lap
first sprint = 2nd place, 2nd sprint = 3rd, 4th sprint = 5th, 5th sprint = 6th,
6th sprint = 1st place.
Points Race has points awarded every 10 laps.

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Open 50 Start List.


BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS
50 Mile Time Trial P417
Sunday 2nd August 2015
1 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0701 V
2 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club 0702 W
3 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers 0703 V
4 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 0704 V
5 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 0705 V
6 Fred Newton Wessex RC 0706 V
7 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 0707 V
8 Craig Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0708
9 Michael Akers Bournemouth Arrow CC 0709
10 Greg Parker VC Raphael 0710
11 Lisa Haines Maldon & District CC 0711 W
12 Mark Hitchcott Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0712 V
13 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 0713
14 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 0714 V
15 Terry Icke VC STRaphael 0715 V
16 Sarah Wise MSG 0716 W
17 John Marriner Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0717 V
18 Kevin King Salisbury Tri 0718 V
19 Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 0719
20 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0720 V
21 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC 0721 V
22 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0722
23 Phil Mosley MyProCoach RT 0723
24 Martin Beale VC Raphael 0724 V
25 Matt Burden Severn 0725
26 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0726

Saturday, 25 July 2015

Bournemouth Arrow 2-up 10, Entries Wanted


Entries are invited for the Chris Braiden Memorial 10 Mile Team Time Trial promoted by Bournemouth Arrow on Saturday 22nd August. Entries are open to teams of two comprising any mix of club, age (minimum age 12) and gender, tandems may also compete. The course is the P311 Ringwood - Sopley and first team off is at 3pm. The HQ is the luxurious David Lloyd centre with parking, changing rooms and restaurant. There is online or postal entry and the closing date is 11th August details on CTT website . For more information please contact Peter Fairbank - petercyclismimey@outlook.com

Free Track Cycling Sessions for Women !


Free track sessions for women aged 19-25 at Bournemouth Velodrome. A course of six Friday evening sessions starting 28th August 6pm for 6:30 start till dark at Slades Farm Track, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth. No equipment or experience required, coaching, bikes & helmets will be provided. To book your place contact info@jasonmfalconer.co.uk

Active Dorset has provided funding to allow females aged between 19 and 25 years to experience track cycling for free. This is a fantastic opportunity for women to give track riding a go in a fun, friendly and safe environment. After a successful block of 6 sessions across April and May this year, a further block of 6 will be starting later this month and is open to any females who fall inside the 19-25 age group. No experience or equipment is needed: specialised track bikes and coaching are provided at no cost.

Friday, 24 July 2015

Bournemouth Arrrow Club 10,23/7/15,Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood

1 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:22:48 26.316
2 Andy Rivett VC St Raphael 00:23:16 25.788
3 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:30 25.532
4 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:58 25.035
5 Keith Mahon Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:13 24.776
6 Tom Temple Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:13 24.776
7 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:30 24.490
8 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:30 24.490
9 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri 00:25:22 23.653
10 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:23 23.638
11 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:41 23.361
12 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:25:42 23.346
13 Mike Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:42 23.346
14 Tony Strickland Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:57 23.121
15 Keith Rumball Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:10 22.930
16 Kevin May Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:11 22.915
17 Andrew Khan Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:27 22.684
18 Carl Atkinson 00:26:50 22.360
19 Howard Doe New Forest CC 00:26:58 22.250
20 Ben Wright Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:05 22.154
21 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:07 22.127
22 Susan Stroud Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:01 21.416
23 Richard Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:42 20.906
24 Vicky Rutter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:57 20.725
25 Chris Green Ordnance Survey CC 00:30:19 19.791
2up D Symington/Ryan Symington Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:32:40 18.367
2up Richard Palotai/Alexandra Palotai 00:36:17 16.537

Thursday, 23 July 2015

Bournemouth & Dist Women's CA 10, 23/7/15, Results


P164 Lyndhurst
Women
1 Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC 26.41
2 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club 27.39
3 Abbie Manley Eden Veranda 28.34
4 Sue Longland Antelope RT 32.19
5 Maria Bunce Southampton Tri Club 35.59
Men
1 James Cotty Eden Veranda 23.54
2 Mike Barnfield New Forest CC 24.11
3 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 25.11
4 Robert Tutt GS Europa 25.51
5 Ted Knowlton Sotonia CC 27.24
6 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 27.31
7 Nic Trinder Sotonia CC 27.48

Wednesday, 22 July 2015

Poole Wheelers Club 10 22/7/15,Results


P431/10 Wareham
1, SAM WADSLEY PW 22.53
2, JOHN ROWLEY PW 23.48
3, LEE MARSDEN PW 24.23
4, SAM DAVIES PW 24.24
5, GARY TUSKIN PW 24.30
6, CRAIG WESTON PW 24.36
7, LUKE TRUSSLER PW 24.37
8, MARTIN RATTUE PW 25.10
9, CHRISSIE STAINTON PW 26.22
10, CONAL LOW-GRIER PW 26.28
11, TERRY BELBIN PW 26.49
12, EINAR THORSEN PW 26.56
13, HOWARD PANKHURST PW 26.58
14, MICHAEL HARRIS PW 27.24
15, PETE GROUNDS PW 28.13
16, RICHARD BURTON PW 28.32
17, FRED NEWTON WRC 28.39
18, ALAN SPARKES PW 28.52
19, JOHN O’BRIEN TRIKE BJW 30.26

Tuesday, 21 July 2015

Bournemouth Track League 21/7/15, Results


Bournemouth Arrow Track League Results – 21st July 2015

Event Number Event Laps Group Position Rider Points Won
1 Scratch 6 Y 1 Tom Temple 6
1 Scratch 6 Y 2 Ben Wright 5
1 Scratch 6 Y 3 Molly Haycock 4
1 Scratch 6 Y 4 Jamie Haycock 3

2 Course de Primes 22 A 1 Brendan Drewett 60
2 Course de Primes 22 A 2 Charley Calvert 50
2 Course de Primes 22 A 3 Alistair Fielding 40
2 Course de Primes 22 A 4 Jonathan Carr 30
2 Course de Primes 22 A 5 Gareth Rose 20
2 Course de Primes 22 A 6 Oliver Hitchings 10

3 Course de Primes 22 B 1 Roland Tilley 6
3 Course de Primes 22 B 2 Tom Temple 5
3 Course de Primes 22 B 3 David Gilham 4
3 Course de Primes 22 B 4 Dan Lovett 3
3 Course de Primes 22 B 5 Michael Courage 2
3 Course de Primes 22 B 6 Ben Wright 1

4 Elimination 10 A 1 Alistair Fielding 60
4 Elimination 10 A 2 Brendan Drewett 50
4 Elimination 10 A 3 Charley Calvert 40
4 Elimination 10 A 4 Jonathan Carr 30
4 Elimination 10 A 5 Gareth Rose 20
4 Elimination 10 A 6 Oliver Hitchings 10

5 Gambles Choice 13 B 1 Roland Tilley 6
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 2 Ben Wright 5
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 3 David Gilham 4
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 4 Steven Evans 3
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 5 Tom Temple 2
5 Gambles Choice 13 B 6 Don O’Connor 1

6 Gambles Choice 11 A 1 Alistair Fielding 60
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 2 Gareth Rose 50
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 3 Charley Calvert 40
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 4 Brendan Drewett 30
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 5 Jonathan Carr 20
6 Gambles Choice 11 A 6 Oliver Hitchings 10

7 Hare & Hound 10 All 1 Roland Tilley 60
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 2 David Gilham 50
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 3 Charley Calvert 40
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 4 Brendan Drewett 30
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 5 Jonathan Carr 20
7 Hare & Hound 10 All 6 Tom Temple 10

8 Points 60 All 1 Gareth Rose 60
8 Points 60 All 2 Jonathan Carr 50
8 Points 60 All 3 Roland Tilley 40
8 Points 60 All 4 Oliver Hitchings 30
8 Points 60 All 5 Charley Calvert 20
8 Points 60 All 6 David Gilham 10

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 21/7/15, Results


P303 Kingston-Sopley-Kingston
1, DAVE PICKERING BJW 22.52
2, JOHN SAMWAYS BJW 22.53
3, WILL SOLOMAN BJW 23.34
4, CRAIG HARRIS BJW 23.59
4, TONY GREEN G A CYCLES 23.59
6, STUART PECKHAM NFCC 24.24
7, COLIN SMITH OPCC 24.41
8, DANNY FRENCH BJW 24.46
9, MARK HARDWICKE BACC 24.52
10, TOM STOCKER BJW 25.00
11, NICK JONES BJW 25.08
12, MARK HITCHCOTT BJW 25.21
12, MATT ROLLINSON BJW 25.21
14, KEVIN RIDGE BJW 25.28
15, BARRY HARDS NFCC 25.54
16, EAMONN DEANE BJW 26.01
17, PETE TRUNWITT NFCC 26.11
18, KEVIN HARRIS BJW 26.27
19, MARK FREEMAN BJW 27.22
20, SIMON GREEN BJW 27.44
21, AARON LAWES BJW 28.40
22, LIZZY CAMBELL BJW 28.45
23, NEIL DYBLE UNATT 30.18
TWO-UP
MICHELLE WALTER/BARRIE WATKINSON BACC 25.15

Stiff south-south westerly breeze

Officials, Jacky Prosser, Clive Peskett, Barry O’Callaghan, Peter Warhurst, Paul Brown, Dave Mansfield
Thanks to Kev Ridge for the coffee

New Forest CC Open 10, 26/7/15, Start List "CANCELLED"!


New Forest Cycling Club
Open 10 Mile Time Trial
Sunday 26th July 2015 P415
Including the Wessex VTTA 10 mile championship

VERY KINDLY SPONSORED BY BATCHBUILD


start time No name club age Cat Fatest last 3 yrs stnd
07:38 8 Mr Chris Jolliffe New Forest CC 57 V 00:24:39 27:20:00
07:39 9 Mr Peter Hawker New Forest CC 75 V 00:28:06 30:07:00
07:40 10 Mr Peter Trunwitt New Forest CC 50 V 00:23:14 29:20:00
07:41 11 Mr Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 47 V 00:24:30 26:32:00
07:42 12 Miss Sarah Wise Mud Sweat and Gears 36 L 00:24:29
07:43 13 Mr Phil Harris New Forest CC 51 V 00:24:38 26:50:00
07:44 14 Ms Luise Burman Velo Club St Raphael 55 LV 00:26:12 28:49:00
07:45 15 Mr Mark Denney Poole Whs 45 V 00:21:02 26:23:00
07:46 16 Mr Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 42 V 00:22:00 26:09:00
07:47 17 Ms Adel Tyson-Bloor Mule Bar Girls รข€“ Sigma Sport 38 L 00:23:20
07:48 18 Mr Philip sparkes New Forest CC 49 V 00:24:08 26:41:00
07:49 19 Mr Chris Summers Sotonia CC 63 V 00:25:56 27:59:00
07:50 20 Mr Jay Hookins Velo Club St Raphael 33 00:20:06
07:51 21 Mr John-Paul Brophy Eastbourne Rovers CC 40 V 00:22:29 25:59:00
07:52 22 Mr James Chant Gillingham & Dist Whs 44 V 00:23:18 26:18:00
07:53 23 Mr Conal Low-Grier Poole Whs 44 V 00:24:27 26:18:00
07:54 24 Mr Martin Whitty ...a3crg 47 V 00:25:52 26:32:00
07:55 25 Mr John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 41 V 00:20:55 26:04:00
07:56 26 Mr Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 45 V 00:21:57 26:23:00
07:57 27 Mrs Sarah Matthews ...a3crg 55 LV 00:23:12 28:49:00
07:58 28 Mr Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 65 V 00:24:02 28:14:00
07:59 29 Mrs Sarah Wheeler Gillingham & Dist Whs 48 LV 00:29:08 28:13:00
08:00 30 Mr William Granger Andover Wheelers 38 00:20:04
08:01 31 Mr Gary Ferrett Hampshire RC 52 V 00:21:33 26:54:00
08:02 32 Mrs Lesley Walking Velo Club St Raphael 49 LV 00:22:21 28:18:00
08:03 33 Mr Andrew Jackson CC Weymouth 46 V 00:24:21 26:27:00
08:04 34 Mr Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience 54 V 00:25:37 27:04:00
08:05 35 Mr Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 56 V 00:20:48 27:14:00
08:06 36 Mr Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael 40 V 00:21:54 25:59:00
08:07 37 Mr Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 52 V 00:23:10 26:54:00
08:08 38 Mr Gavin Robinson New Forest CC 33 00:24:01
08:09 39 Mr Doug Conroy Redmon CC 68 V 00:28:33 28:42:00
08:10 40 Mr Andy Langdown Hampshire RC 46 V 00:20:00 26:27:00
08:11 41 Mr Steven Pink CC Weymouth 37 00:21:23
08:12 42 Mr Drew Hosie ...a3crg 51 V 00:22:20 26:50:00
08:13 43 Mr Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 51 V 00:24:18 26:50:00
08:14 44 Mr Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 63 V 00:25:36 27:59:00
08:15 45 Mr Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 41 V 00:20:47 26:04:00
08:16 46 mr Kevin Williams Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 52 V 00:21:54 26:54:00
08:17 47 Mr Mark German 1st Chard Whs 56 V 00:23:06 27:14:00
08:18 48 Mr Stephen Skinner New Forest CC 59 V 00:24:01 27:32:00
08:19 49 Mr Doug Ward Yeovil CC 67 V 00:28:20 28:32:00
08:20 50 Mr Ben Boardman New Forest CC 31 00:19:58
08:21 51 Mr Nick O'hara New Forest CC 48 V 00:21:18 26:36:00
08:22 52 Mr Gawain Young Sotonia CC 42 V 00:22:15 26:09:00
08:23 53 Mr Andy Miles Army Cycling Union 47 V 00:23:44 26:32:00
08:24 54 Mr alex setchell New Forest CC 39 00:25:10
08:25 55 Mr John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths 46 V 00:20:39 26:27:00
08:26 56 Mr Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 48 V 00:21:53 26:36:00
08:27 57 Mr Graham Lenton New Forest CC 54 V 00:23:03 27:04:00
08:28 58 Mr Christopher Mullett Gillingham & Dist Whs 30 00:23:57
08:29 59 Mr Peter Weaver New Forest CC 68 V 00:26:50 28:42:00
08:30 60 Mr Stephen Walking Velo Club St Raphael 47 V 00:19:41 26:32:00
08:31 61 Mr Kelly Miller Farnborough & Camberley CC 41 V 00:21:15 26:04:00
08:32 62 Mr Dean Ward 1st Chard Wheelers 29 00:22:13
08:33 63 Mr William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 63 V 00:23:40 27:59:00
08:34 64 Mr Nick Friend Wessex Road Club 60 V 00:25:09 27:38:00
08:35 65 Mr Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC 33 00:20:34
08:36 66 Mr Rex Facey 1st Chard Whs 53 V 00:21:52 26:59:00
08:37 67 Mr Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 62 V 00:22:51 27:51:00
08:38 68 Mr Terry Belbin Poole Whs 51 V 00:23:56 26:50:00
08:39 69 Mr Mick Anglim New Forest CC 67 V 00:26:25 28:32:00
08:40 70 Mr Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael 51 V 00:19:39 26:50:00
08:41 71 Mr Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs 17 J 00:21:12
08:42 72 Mr Sacha Ring New Forest CC 36 00:22:12
08:43 73 Mr Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 54 V 00:23:29 27:04:00
08:44 74 Mr Mark Jefferies New Forest CC 42 V 00:25:07 26:09:00
08:45 75 Mr Paul Ashley Fareham Whs 40 V 00:20:32 25:59:00
08:46 76 Mr Rob Sherrin ...a3crg 47 V 00:21:52 26:32:00
08:47 77 Mr Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 61 V 00:22:36 27:44:00
08:48 78 Mr Mike Boyce ...a3crg 59 V 00:23:54 27:32:00
08:49 79 Mrs Deanna Ferrett Hampshire RC 45 LV 00:26:23 27:59:00
08:50 80 Mr Michael Ford Pewsey Racing Project 33 00:19:39
08:51 81 Mr Tim Childs Westerley Cycling Club 53 V 00:21:10 26:59:00
08:52 82 Mr Craig Weston Poole Whs 50 V 00:22:03 26:45:00
08:53 83 Mr Alan Cooper Avonlea Treasure RT 58 V 00:23:27 27:26:00
08:54 84 Mr Nick Wright New Forest CC 43 V 00:24:56 26:13:00
08:55 85 Mr Richard Davidson Poole Whs 50 V 00:20:25 26:45:00
08:56 86 Mr Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team 52 V 00:21:45 26:54:00
08:57 87 Mr Gary Tuskin Poole Whs 47 V 00:22:35 26:32:00
08:58 88 Mr Stewart Ward New Forest CC 35 00:23:53
08:59 89 Mr Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 82 V 00:25:58 32:23:00
09:00 90 Dr Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael 40 V 00:19:24 25:59:00
09:01 91 Mr Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 22 00:21:07
09:02 92 Mr Hugo Baldacchino Yeovil CC 44 V 00:22:01 26:18:00
09:03 93 Mr Geoff Morris Fareham Whs 52 V 00:23:20 26:54:00
09:04 94 Mr Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 47 V 00:24:39 26:32:00
09:05 95 Mr Marc Townsend Neon Velo 34 00:20:21
09:06 96 Mr Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 30 00:21:44
09:07 97 Mr James Bannister New Forest CC 39 00:22:31
09:08 98 Mr Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 39 00:23:52
09:09 99 Mr Darren Ridge New Forest CC 52 V 00:25:53 26:54:00
09:10 100 Mr Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths 54 V 00:18:58 27:04:00
Awards
New course record £100!
1st Fastest £40 1st Best improvement £30
2nd Fastest £30 2nd Best improvement £25
3rd Fastest £20 3rd Best Improvement £20
4th Fastest £10 4th Best Improvement £ 15

1st Fastest Lady £40 Team prize
2nd Fastest Lady £30 1st Fastest team of 3 - £10 each
3rd Fastest Lady £20 NFCC best improvement
1st Fastest Vet on Stnd £30 + VTTA medal 1st Best Improvement £30
2nd Fastest Vet on Stnd £20 + VTTA medal 2nd Best Improvement £25
3rd Fastest Vet on Stnd £10 + VTTA medal 3rd Best Improvement £20
4th Best Improvement £15
1st Fastest Vet actual £30 + VTTA Medal
2nd Fastest Vet actual £20 + VTTA Medal
3rd Fastest Vet actual £15 + VTTA Medal




Monday, 20 July 2015

Bournemouth Track League 21/7/15, Race Programme


BOURNEMOUTH TRACK CYCLING LEAGUE 2015

“Ollie’s Choice” – A Race Programme by Ollie Hitchings!

Date: 21st July 2015

Time Event Group Race
7.00pm 1 Youth/Women 6 Lap Scratch Race
7.05pm 2 Group B 22 Lap Course de Primes
7.20pm 3 Group A 22 Lap Course de Primes
7.35pm 4 Youth/Women 10 Lap Hare and Hound
7.45pm 5 Group A/B Super Elimination Race
7.55pm 6 Youth/Women Elimination Race
8.05pm 7 Group B 13 Lap Gamblers Choice
8.15pm 8 Youth/Women 2 Lap Handicap Sprint
8.20pm 9 Group A 13 Lap Gamblers Choice
8.30pm 10 Group A/B/W 60 Lap Points Race
Course de Primes has 3 neutralised laps then 1 point every other lap for first rider.
Hare and Hounds has groups starting on the fence in home and back straight.
Super Elimination Race has last 2riders out every other lap.
Elimination Race has last rider out every other lap.
Gambler’s Choice win and out has 2 neutralised laps, then sprint every other lap
first sprint = 2nd place, 2nd sprint = 3rd, 4th sprint = 5th, 5th sprint = 6th,
6th sprint = 1st place.
Points Race has points awarded every 10 laps.

Sunday, 19 July 2015

C C Weymouth Charity 10, Burden Fastest, Personal Best or Better?


Matt Burden won the CC Weymouth charity 10 on the P415 Ski slope course at Poole in Dorset his winning 19:19 leading a plethora of fast times on a “Good Day. Most of the 75 strong field came looking for Personal Best times on the super-fast course and most went home happy.
A tailwind from the Bakers Arms pub made the trip home rapid, though not all agreed it was a “Float”, the search for that perfect day goes on!
Of course as we all know, speed is an irrelevant, redundant figure, indicative of good or bad weather, nothing more. The only meaningful data is percentage of anaerobic threshold/functional threshold power; these figures alone confirm improved performance. Target adaptions in fitness and personal best times will undoubtedly follow. Target faster times and frustration will not be far behind. The answer to the questions you are naturally asking are in the training peaks file of Matt Burden, only he knows if he is better than he was. Never mind all that, CC Weymouth raised £500 for the Dorset Air Ambulance, a organisation dear to the heart of many on the South coast and that is definately a good result!
1, MATT BURDEN SEVERN RC 19.19
2, ANDREW PERKINS MID DEVON CC 19.41
3, GREGG PARKER VC ST RAPHAEL 19.45
4, GARY CHAMBERS RN&RMCA 19.55
5, MICHAEL FORD PEWSEY RACING PROJECT 20.11
6, PAUL ASHLEY FAREHAM WH 20.12
7, SIMON BEROGNA VC ST RAPHAEL 20.16
8, JOHN SAMWAYS BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE 20.18
9, DAVE PICKERING BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE 20.19
9, SAM ORBELL FARNHAM RC 20.19
1st lady Sam Aplin MyProCoach.net 00:24:08
2nd lady Sarah Wise 2ND Woman MS&G 00:24:35
3rd ladyElaine Pearson Woman MS&G 00:26:19


Full Results
1 90 Matt Burden Senior Severn RC 00:19:19
2 120 Andrew Perkins V44 Mid Devon CC 00:19:41
3 110 Greg Parker V51 VC St Raphael 00:19:45
4 60 Gary Chambers Senior RN&RMCA 00:19:55
5 100 Michael Ford Senior Pewsey Racing Project 00:20:11
6 75 Paul Ashley V40 Fareham Whs 00:20:12
7 85 Simon Berogna V41 VC St Raphael 00:20:16
8 61 John Samways V41 BJW 00:20:18
=9 115 Dave Pickering V49 BJW 00:20:19
=9 50 Sam Orbell Senior Farnham RC 00:20:19
11 91 Michael Stafford Senior Portsmouth NE CC 00:20:27
12 70 Andy Langdown V46 Hampshire RC 00:20:39
13 65 Simon Healey V42 Andover 00:20:41
14 Ben Boardman Senior New Forest CC 20:44
15 111 Patrick Dunn V41 CC Weymouth 00:20:51
16 86 Steven Pink Senior CC Weymouth 00:20:54
17 76 Barrie Watkinson V48 Bournemouth Arrows 00:20:55
18 55 William Grainger Senior Andover 00:20:58
19 72 Chris Randall Senior CC Weymouth 00:21:07
20 71 Nick O'hara V48 New Forest CC 00:21:09
21 81 Samuel Wadsley Junior Poole Wheelers 00:21:16
22 101 Bryce Riglar Senior CC Weymouth 00:21:20
23 45 Cliff Rowe V56 BJW 00:21:27
24 116 Mark Stafford Senior Portsmouth NE CC 00:21:37
25 96 Rob Sherrin V47 a3crg 00:21:43
26 102 Douglas Parker V52 Sid Valley CC 00:21:58
27 62 Richard Porter V43 CC Weymouth 00:22:03
28 112 Craig Harris Senior BJW 00:22:07
29 74 Gary Cure V47 Bournemouth Arrows 00:22:09
30 66 Stuart Thompson V40 VC St Raphael 00:22:16
31 97 Graham Lenton V54 New Forest CC 00:22:17
32 56 Stuart Peckham V45 New Forest CC 00:22:18
33 117 Rupert Silman Senior BJW 00:22:19
34 52 Gary Tuskin V47 Poole Wheelers 00:22:25
35 87 Mark German V56 1st Chard Wheelers 00:22:27
36 63 Bob Richardson V49 BJW 00:22:35
37 46 Martin Beale V42 VC St Raphael 00:22:37
38 67 Luke Trussler Senior Poole Wheelers 00:22:42
39 42 Craig Weston V50 Poole Wheelers 00:22:43
40 103 Mark Ballard V46 Zoom Tri Club 00:22:52
41 53 Thomas Piloni Senior Zoom Tri Club 00:23:03
42 113 Matt Blythe V44 Bournemouth Arrows 00:23:04
43 57 James Chant V44 Gillingham & Dist Whs 00:23:11
44 114 Conal Low-Grier V44 Poole Wheelers 00:23:40
45 88 Brian Garrard V51 Bournemouth Arrows 00:23:41
46 83 Howard Pankhurst V49 Poole Wheelers 00:23:48
47 105 Richard Davidson V50 Poole Wheelers 00:23:50
49 98 John Beaven V57 1st Chard Wheelers 00:24:05
48 92 Dean Ward Senior 1st Chard Wheelers 00:24:05
50 94 Einar Thorsen Senior Poole Wheelers 00:24:07
51 107 Sam Aplin 1ST Woman MyProCoach.net 00:24:08
52 58 Robert Flynn Senior Poole Wheelers 00:24:24
53 106 Sarah Wise 2ND Woman MS&G 00:24:35
54 104 Mark Jefferies V42 New Forest CC 00:24:52
55 77 Mike Rose V59 Exeter Whs 00:25:29
56 41 Andrew Jackson V46 CC Weymouth 00:25:36
57 84 Robert Jolliffe V62 New Forest CC 00:26:12
58 109 Elaine Pearson 3RD Woman MS&G 00:26:19
59 54 Chris Summers V63 Sotonia CC 00:26:23
60 68 Chris Jolliffe V57 New Forest CC 00:26:25
61 108 Louise Burman Woman VC St Raphael 00:27:02
62 44 Norman Harvey V82 Sotonia CC 00:27:27
63 89 Doug Ward V67 Yeovil CC 00:27:32
64 49 Doug Conroy V68 Redmon CC 00:30:03
78 Peter Perrin V48 Bournemouth Arrows DNF
48 Colin Crocker V65 Sotonia CC DNF
99 David Lester V54 CC Weymouth DNS
79 Pawel Tatarek Senior Zoom Tri Club DNS
82 Paul Cooke Senior Gillingham & Dist Whs DNS
51 Steven Legg V42 Police Sport UK CRT DNS
93 Jonathan Hyndman V44 Sotonia CC DNS
59 Martin Fullard V50 Exeter Whs DNS
43 Martin Balk V55 3c Cyclexperience DNS
118 Stephen Skinner V59 New Forest CC DNS
73 William Simmons V63 BJW DNS
95 Terry Icke V71 VC St Raphael DNS
119 Mark Freeman V42 BJW DNS APS
47 Tony Gifford V51 Andover DNS APS
69 Vaughan Marris Junior Fareham Whs DNS APS
64 Martin Whitty V47 a3crg DNS APS