TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Tuesday, 28 February 2017

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching "Probably the Strongest & Most able Coaching Team"


Advertorial
Probably the strongest and most able team around” – Jon Sharples & Sean YatesTrainSharp is a UK based cycle coaching company set up by Jon Sharples.Together in partnership with Sean Yates their coaching strategies make for a formidable team.
As you can imagine they have many success stories where they have transformed beginners into top cyclosportive riders, helped juniors find pro team placements and good cyclists become even better than they thought they could become.
TrainSharp are experienced and knowledgeable about your goals and who will consider every aspect of your life when working with you.
Each bespoke training plan is designed around personal requirements where pride is taken into motivating and getting to know clients where a personal approach is preferred.
Before you can take on others, you must take on yourself, that is where our cycle coaching service comes in.
TrainSharp Cycle Coaching provides personal cycle coaching to amateur and professional cyclists. We work with you to help you achieve your optimal level of cycling fitness. Our coaching program combines technology, health science, and coaching experiences from our team which includes a Tour de France Yellow Jersey holder and Olympic games rider, multiple National Champions, Elite road riders and time-trial riders.
Our coaches draw on their vast experience in the world of cycling to ensure that you get the very best tried and tested training methods. They draw on their wisdom to show you how to achieve the very highest levels of excellence possible as a cyclist.
It does not matter whether you want to be the best cyclist in the world or just in your local area, Trainsharp will give you the very best training.
Our coaching service can be broken into the following aspects;
a. Identify what you are capable of: you set the goals and we use testing to determine how to make those goals happen. Our state-of-the-art SRM Equipment will determine your current levels of fitness.
b. Plan how to get where you want to go: the next step is an in-depth consultation with a TrainSharp coach. We work with you to assess your training history, understand your specific goals, and develop a comprehensive racing strategy. Your health and performance profile shows your strengths; on which we work to capitalise, and your weaknesses; on which we work to eliminate.
c. Training: once you and your personal coach identify what it is you intend to accomplish the work begins. You now benefit from our range of fitness programs suited for specific results such as optimising for time-trial, strength training, road bike position fit, and even wind tunnel experience.
d. Continuing support: our coaches are available for one on one riding sessions enabling optimal assessment of cycling skills and training needs. Consultation continues through email, phone, and text to ensure that you receive the necessary guidance, motivation, and encouragement as you work towards your goals.
Our training packages cater to everyone but most important is our dedication and commitment to getting you where you are going. As the premier cycle coaching service, we ask you where you want to be as a cyclist and then help you get there.

Contact us today and get yourself on team TrainSharp.
Trainsharp Shop

The Trainsharp Team


JON SHARPLES
Head of Performance

SEAN YATES
Head Coach
PAUL DELANI
Development Manager
JACK BLAKE
Sport Psychologist
ELLIOT LIPSKI
Sports Scientist
CHRIS McNAMARA
Trainsharp Coach
MATT SHORE
Strength & Conditioning
DEAN DOWNING
Trainsharp Coach
JAMES BRICKELL
Trainsharp MTB Coach
RICHARD MOORE
Logistics
ANDY LANGDOWN
Orthopaedic Specialist
ABBY PULHAM
Sports Massage

Contact: Jon Sharples
Telephone: 01892 577802
Email: info@trainsharpcyclecoaching.co.uk
Skype: trainsharpcyclecoaching
Open Mon – Friday : 8am – 8pm
Open Saturdays – 9am – 4pm
WEBSITE

Monday, 27 February 2017

Devon Primavera Road Races, Results


Matt Langworthy & Harrison Wood give the promoting club victory in both races at Hatherleigh in Devon on Sunday
E/1/2 Race 58 miles
1 Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC 2 hr 11:25
2 Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso at 16 secs
3 Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster at 1 min 31 secs
4 Jake Alderman St Pirran at 1 min 35 secs
5 Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise at 1 min 55 secs
6 Duncan Heywood St Pirran at 2 min 05 secs
7 Miles Burton Bath CC ST
8 George Fowler Catford CC ST
9 Ben Strain Radeon Bike Science ST
10 Oscar Mingay Giant Halo ST
11 Luke Barfoot Tri UK ST
12 Harry Veale Cycleworks ST
13 Alex Fanshawe St Pirran ST
14 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle ST
15 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC ST
16 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise ST
17 Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthians ST
18 George Smith VC Equipe ST
19 Jason White Ride 24/7 ST
20 Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthians ST

3/4 Support Race 48 miles
1 Harrison Wood Mid Devon CC J 1 hr 52:12
2 Steven Jones Mid Devon CC J ST
3 Oliver Cooper University of Bath CC ST
4 Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC ST
5 Morgan Curle BCDS J ST
6 Evan Rouse Propello J ST
7 Paddy Scullion Mid Cornwall CC ST
8 Louie Priddle Mid Devon CC J ST
9 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta J ST
10 Alex Platt Penzance Wheelers ST

Photos: Bill Temple

Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium, Entries Open


Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium - 13th May 2017

Round 2 of the 2017 youth omnium series is now open for entries via the British Cycling website. This years event is promoted by Poole Wheelers and promises to be a full day of action packed racing.

Age groups are U8, U10, U12, U14 and U16, boys and girls in each age group.

National Youth Omnium (Group 6)
Round 1 Susies Youth Track Meeting
Part of Series: National Youth Track Omnium (Group 6)
Sat 22/04/17 Track Mountbatten Centre, Hampshire

Round 2 Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium
Part of Series: National Youth Track Omnium (Group 6)
Sat 13/05/17 Track Bournemouth Cycling Centre, Dorset

Round 3 Preston Park Youth Omnium 2017
Part of Series: National Youth Track Omnium (Group 6)
Sun 21/05/17 Track Preston Park Cycle Track, Sussex

Sunday, 26 February 2017

Poole Wheelers Club 27km, 26/02/17, Results


P433 Gallows Hill-Moreton Circuit
1 STEVE PINK PW 35.27
2 CRAIG HASLAM PW 35.58
3 SIMON MCLAUGHLIN PW 36.06
4 TIM FLYNN PW 36.15
5 LUKE RENDALL PW 37.47
6 SAM WADSLEY PW 37.51
7 JOHN BRUMFIELD PW Day Mem 38.19
8 TOM DAY PW 39.48
9 WILLIAM HAYS PW Day mem 40.27
10 SAM BROOKE (J) PW 40.30
11 CHRIS DAY PW 40.30
12 LAUREN BISHOP PW 42.48
13 DAN BYRNE (J) PW 43.48
14 GAIL BROWN PW Day Mem 44.25
15 JOHN BURROWS PW 45.32
16 EINAR THORSON PW 45.34
17 JAMIE WHITCHER PW 46.15
18 HOWARD PANKHURST PW 46.57
19 LES JESSOP PW 54.30
20 JOHN PICK PW 54.59
2-UP
CHARLOTTE KELLY/TOM KELLY PW 57.52

VISITORS
BRYCE DYER VCSTR 35.44
DAVID BUTT CCW 37.17
AARON KNEEBONE RNRMCA 37.59
GREGG PARKER VCSTR 38.19
JAMES HORTON VCSTR 38.30
LOU DUTCH SYNERGIE 39.58
SHAUN PALMER RNRMCA 41.22
RUPERT SILMAN BJW 41.37
SARAH WISE CCW 45.14
EMMA NEEDHAM CCW 46.05
WILLLIAM WILSON CCW 48.51

Andover Wheelers "Hardriders 24" Hunt Sets the Standard!


Rich Hunt (Army Cycling Union) won the Andover Wheelers "Hardriders" 24, his time of 57:10 setting the standard for the new sporting course at Ludgershall on the Hampshire /Wiltshire border. Riding on a new bike with power cranks and racing for the first time in February, the 44 year old stormed around the classic hardriders circuit, "It gave me a real kick up the backside, when i looked down and saw it below 330-340 watts i knew i had to dig in a bit harder. It was a block headwind at the top of Wexcombe, you needed to save some juice for the top, anybody who overcooked it would have suffered like a dog for the last 5 kilometres." said the Army Time Trial secretary at the event HQ.
James Brickell (Fareham Wheelers) clocked 58:34, the 18 year old student the only other rider to dip under the hour on a course that had a little of everything, perfect for early season racing. " Really happy with that, i have had a big week training as its half term, It was tough, windy and hilly, seemed to be a headwind the whole way"
Richard Gildea (Didcot Phoenix) took third spot, 33 secs down on Brickell with 1:00:7.
In the Road Bike event Craig Wallington (Sarum Velo) took the win with an impressive time of 1:00:20 after finishing second the week before in the VC ST Raphael event. Matt buckley (Andover Wheelers), 1:01:44, claimed second place for the promoting club with James Peckham (Sotonia CC), 1:02:43, third.
Heavy overnight rain had left water on the twisting country lanes, the constant rise and fall, nagging south westerly breeze and chilly air providing testing conditions for all.

Results
Time Trial Bikes
1 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Union Veteran 44 00:57:10
2 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers CC Espoir 18 00:58:34
3 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC Senior 31 01:00:07
4 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Veteran 42 01:00:35
5 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC Senior 39 01:00:59
6 Russ Danckert Army Cycling Union Senior 34 01:01:00
7 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Veteran 44 01:01:39
8 Bryn Davies Oxford University CC Espoir 21 01:01:51
9 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Veteran 43 01:02:00
10 Max Webber Abbotts Ann Cycles Senior 24 01:02:11
11 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Senior 32 01:02:26
12 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Veteran 45 01:02:46
13 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers Veteran 45 01:03:01
14 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Veteran 53 01:03:02
15 Jonathan Robinson Army Cycling Union Veteran 46 01:03:11
16 Jake Prior Velo Club St Raphael Veteran 53 01:04:04
17 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Senior 23 01:04:10
18 Matt Kerin Oxford University CC Senior 23 01:04:16
19 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Veteran 44 01:04:19
20 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Veteran 53 01:04:47
21 John Chapman CC Weymouth Veteran 55 01:04:57
22 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 01:05:29
23 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Veteran 53 01:05:49
24 Graham Giggs Bath Road Club Senior 38 01:06:15
25 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Veteran 50 01:06:26
26 Tim Jude Andover Wheelers Senior 37 01:06:32
27 David Churchill Bigfoot CC Veteran 57 01:07:00
28 Valentin Sulzer Oxford University CC Senior 23 01:07:22
29 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers Veteran 42 01:08:41
30 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg Women 56 01:10:04
31 Chris Cain Andover Wheelers Veteran 43 01:10:22
32 Mark Dinwiddy Southdown Velo Veteran 54 01:14:49
33 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers Veteran 48 01:18:06

Road Bikes

1 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo 01:00:20
2 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 01:01:44
3 James Peckham Sotonia CC 01:02:43
4 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta 01:04:35
5 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 01:06:38
6 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union 01:06:44
7 Tom Bolton Cowley Road Condors CC 01:06:48
8 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team 01:07:49
9 Tamina Oliver (W) Oxford University CC 01:08:12
10 Andy Self North Hampshire RC 01:08:26
11 Angela Carpenter (W) i-Team Cyclists Club 01:08:30
12 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC 01:08:31
13 John Glaysher ...a3crg 01:13:35
14 Mike Garner ...a3crg 01:14:31
15 Den Tapping ...a3crg 01:15:05

Team Position

1st Army Cycling Union Rich Hunt, Russ Danckert, Jonathan Robinson 03.01.21
2nd Fareham Wheelers CC James Brickell, Paul Morris, Neil Mackley 03.04.02
3rd Velo Club St Raphael Andy Smith, Simon Berogna, Andrew Rivett 03.05.21
4th Andover Wheelers Simon Healey, Nigel Pratt, Tim Jude 03.11.12
5th CC Weymouth Bryce Riglar, Richard Porter, John Chapman 03.13.26
6th Oxford University CC Bryn Davies, Matt Kerin, Valentin Sulzer 03.13.29
7th Southdown Velo Shaun Smart, Perry Lee, Mark Dinwiddy 03.25.25



*Rob Sherrin (..A3CRG) fell foul of the new CTT ruling that requires riders to sign back in after the race, Sherrin finished the race but failed to register his ride and was disqualified.

Latham Seventh at L A Omnium


Great Britain Cycling Team’s Chris Latham finished outside the medal positions in the omnium at the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Los Angeles.

The 23-year-old finished seventh - a result good enough to see him placed third overall in the 2016/17 men’s omnium world cup rankings following his fifth placed finish in the second round in Apeldoorn last year.

Latham got his omnium campaign off to a solid start in the scratch race, finishing fifth with South Korea’s Sangoon Park racing away to an early win in the four event competition.

Latham then took sixth place in the tempo race, winning one sprint and taking a lap alongside seven other riders as Poland’s Szymon Sajnok took the win.

Heading into the evening session in California, Latham sat in fifth place overall and matched that position in the elimination race with Sajnok picking up the win again to hold a two point lead over Russia’s Sergei Rostovtsev with one event remaining.

Latham was just eight points behind the Polish rider heading into the points race and with every chance of earning a place on the podium and got off to a decent start, winning points in the second and third sprints.

But with Sajnok consistently picking up points and the duo of Campbell Stewart of New Zealand and the Korean Park both taking a lap on the field, Latham was unable to close the gaps, finishing on 103 points in seventh place.

Sajnok picked up the gold with 121 points, with Stewart and Park tied on 115 points - the silver medal went to the New Zealander who won the final, double points sprint.
Photos S W PIX
Team USN

A number of Welsh riders were also in action in Los Angeles, representing Team USN.

Lewis Oliva qualified sixth fastest in the men’s sprint in a time of 10.002 - just missing out on an automatic route to the 1/8 finals by less than a tenth of a second.

Oliva was drawn against South Korea’s Chaebin Im In the 1/16 finals, but failed to advance with Russia’s Denis Dmitriev taking the gold.

Rachel James finished fifth in her keirin first round heat, with Germany’s Kristina Vogel taking the win.

That result pushed James into the repechages, where she kept her chances in the competition alive by finishing second behind Colombia’s Martha Bayona Pineda.


In the second round, James finished fourth as Vogel once again picked up a win, on her way to gold in the keirin final, with James taking 10th place in the minor final.

Jonathan Mould was part of a seven rider group to take a lap in the men’s scratch race, but missed out on the medal positions in the final sprint, settling for a strong fifth overall as Belarus’ Yauheni Karaliok won gold.

On the final day of competition, Elinor Barker and Ellie Dickinson will team up for Great Britain Cycling Team in the Madison, with Barker also set to compete in the scratch race.

For Team USN, Rachel James is in action in the sprint, with Lewis Oliva looking to add to his bronze medal won in the event in the opening world cup round in Glasgow last November.

Mould and Sam Harrison will also team up in the Madison.

Saturday, 25 February 2017

Antelope RT 2-UP 10, 05/03/17, Startlist


P140c Romsey-Brook
1 09:02:00 Richard Burch Sotonia CC Male Vet
2 09:02:00 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team Male Vet
3 09:04:00 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Male Senior
4 09:04:00 James Plumb Velo Club Venta Male Senior
5 09:06:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
6 09:06:00 Richard Blake Antelope Racing Team Male Vet
7 09:08:00 Les Pick Poole Whs Male Vet
8 09:08:00 Laura Bishop Poole Whs Female Senior
9 09:10:00 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
10 09:10:00 Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
11 09:12:00 Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC Male Vet
12 09:12:00 Jahan Hunter Sotonia CC Male Senior
13 09:14:00 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers Male Senior
14 09:14:00 Lee Henderson Andover Wheelers Male Vet
15 09:16:00 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
16 09:16:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
17 09:18:00 Joelle Adlem Andover Wheelers Female Vet
18 09:18:00 Graeme Rasdall Lawes Andover Wheelers Male Vet
19 09:20:00 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Male Vet
20 09:20:00 Antonio Maschio Velo Club Venta Male Vet
21 09:22:00 Pawel Niewiadomy Velo Club Venta Male Senior
22 09:22:00 Tom Vaux Velo Club Venta Male Senior
23 09:24:00 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers Male Vet
24 09:24:00 Max Webber Abbotts Ann Cycles Male Senior
25 09:26:00 Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta Female Espoir
26 09:26:00 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta Female Espoir
27 09:28:00 Niall Dickin Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
28 09:28:00 Henry Salmon Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
29 09:30:00 Abby Easter University Of Bath Cycling Club Female Espoir
30 09:30:00 Louisa Vere Velo Club Venta Female Senior
31 09:32:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta Male Senior
32 09:32:00 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Male Senior
33 09:34:00 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
34 09:34:00 Tony Gifford Andover Wheelers Male Vet
35 09:36:00 Sophie Herbert Southampton University Road Club Female Senior
36 09:36:00 Emily Slavin Southampton University Road Club Female
37 09:38:00 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers Male Vet
38 09:38:00 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers Male Vet
39 09:40:00 Chris Kelly Poole Whs Male Vet
40 09:40:00 Susannah Moon Poole Whs Female Vet
41 09:42:00 Stephen Longman Andover Wheelers Male Vet
42 09:42:00 Cameron Thompson Andover Wheelers Male Espoir
43 09:44:00 Edward Longman Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
44 09:44:00 James Richards Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
45 09:46:00 James Peckham Sotonia CC Male Senior
46 09:46:00 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Male Senior
47 09:48:00 Les Pick Poole Whs Male Vet
48 09:48:00 John Pick Male Vet
49 09:50:00 Thomas Day Poole Whs Male Juvenile
50 09:50:00 Chris Day Poole Wh
51 09:52:00 Pete Douglass Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
52 09:52:00 Chris McGovern Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
53 09:54:00 Richard Davidson Poole Whs Male Vet
54 09:54:00 Mike Williams Poole Whs Male Vet
55 09:56:00 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Male Vet
56 09:56:00 Gerry McGarr Gloucester City Cycling Club Male Vet
57 09:58:00 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female Senior
58 09:58:00 Sarah Wise CC Weymouth Female Senior
59 10:00:00 Kevin Egan Poole Whs Male Senior
60 10:00:00 Martin Rowland Poole Whs Male Senior
61 10:02:00 Jason Hayles TeamSpy Male Espoir
62 10:02:00 Rob Merrifield TeamSpy Male Vet
63 10:04:00 Mark Denney Poole Whs Male Vet
64 10:04:00 Jamie Whitcher Poole Whs Male Juvenile
65 10:06:00 Richard Bradley 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
66 10:06:00 Nick Ohara 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
67 10:08:00 Robin Darch Poole Whs Male Vet
68 10:08:00 Kevin Perry Poole Whs Male Vet
69 10:10:00 Davey Betts Team Swift Male Vet
70 10:10:00 TIM WALLIS Southampton University Road Club Male Senior
71 10:12:00 Thomas Fraser Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
72 10:12:00 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
73 10:14:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
74 10:14:00 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male
75 10:16:00 Sam Brooke Poole Whs Male Junior
76 10:16:00 James Rowe Poole Whs Male Espoir
77 10:18:00 Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers Male Vet
78 10:18:00 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers Male Vet
79 10:20:00 Simon McLaughlin Poole Whs Male Vet
80 10:20:00 Mark Valentine Poole Whs Male Vet
81 10:22:00 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
82 10:22:00 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs Male Senior
83 10:24:00 Luke Trussler Poole Whs Male Vet
84 10:24:00 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male Vet
85 10:26:00 Darryl Barr ...A3crg Male Vet
86 10:26:00 Warren Peters ...A3crg Male Vet
87 10:28:00 Ben Salvia Poole Whs Male Vet
88 10:28:00 Einar Thorsen Poole Whs Male Senior
89 10:30:00 Kate Baker University Of Bath Cycling Club Female Espoir
90 10:30:00 Lucy Scott University Of Bath Cycling Club Female Espoir
91 10:32:00 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs Male Espoir
92 10:32:00 Ryan Weston Poole Whs Male
93 10:34:00 Aaron Kneebone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
94 10:34:00 Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
95 10:36:00 Robert Flynn Poole Whs Male Senior
96 10:36:00 John Rivett Poole Whs Male Senior
97 10:38:00 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Male Senior
98 10:38:00 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Male Vet
99 10:40:00 Jeremy Gill Poole Whs Male Vet
100 10:40:00 Ben Gill Poole Whs Male Juvenile
101 10:42:00 Drew Hosie ...A3crg Male Vet
102 10:42:00 Rob Sherrin ...A3crg Male Vet
103 10:44:00 John Burrows Poole Whs Male Vet
104 10:44:00 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs Male Vet
105 10:46:00 Paul Ashley Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
106 10:46:00 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, 25/02/17, Results


P472 Furzehill Circuit
A bullying south westerly wind and persistent drizzle kept the turnout low for the Jubilee's opening club event at Furzehill

1 PARTRYK WITKOWSKI BJW 26:06
2 EAMONN DEANE BJW 27:42
3 RUPERT SILMAN BJW 28:21
4 KEVIN RIDGE BJW 30:13
5 JOHN O'BRIEN BJW 31:39
6 KEVIN HARRIS BJW 36:21
7 PAT PINCHEN BJW 42:17

Friday, 24 February 2017

Antelope RT 10, 04/03/17, Start List


Antelope Open 10 Startlist, P140c Romsey-Brook
1 14:31:00 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team Male Vet
2 14:32:00 Marcus Bridgland Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
3 14:33:00 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
4 14:34:00 John Phillips Sotonia CC Male Vet
5 14:35:00 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
6 14:36:00 Pete Douglass Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
7 14:37:00 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Vet
8 14:38:00 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
9 14:39:00 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
10 14:40:00 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Male Senior
11 14:41:00 David England Crabwood CC Male Vet
12 14:42:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
13 14:43:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
14 14:44:00 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Vet
15 14:45:00 Matthew Pepper Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
16 14:46:00 Gary Charalambous Antelope Racing Team Male Vet
17 14:47:00 Sophie Herbert Southampton University Road Club Female Senior
18 14:48:00 Shaun Palmer Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
19 14:49:00 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
20 14:50:00 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
21 14:51:00 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC Female Vet
22 14:52:00 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Senior
23 14:53:00 Jahan Hunter Sotonia CC Male Senior
24 14:54:00 RICHARD CUDLIP Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
25 14:55:00 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Male Vet
26 14:56:00 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
27 14:57:00 Tracy Corbett Les Filles Racing Team Female Vet
28 14:58:00 Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC Male Vet
29 14:59:00 Paul Martin Bike Jockey CC Male Vet
30 15:00:00 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
31 15:01:00 Cameron Thompson Andover Wheelers Male Espoir
32 15:02:00 Andrew Rushmer Velo Club Venta Male Senior
33 15:03:00 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers Male Vet
34 15:04:00 Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
35 15:05:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
36 15:06:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
37 15:07:00 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
38 15:08:00 Craig Haslam Poole Whs Male Vet
39 15:09:00 Antonio Maschio Velo Club Venta Male Vet
40 15:10:00 Nicholas Buck New Forest CC Male Espoir
41 15:11:00 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
42 15:12:00 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
43 15:13:00 Richard Bradley 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
44 15:14:00 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Male Senior
45 15:15:00 Anna Covey Southampton University Road Club Female Espoir
46 15:16:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
47 15:17:00 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team Female Senior
48 15:18:00 Harry Parsons Sotonia CC Male Junior
49 15:19:00 Oliver Handley Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
50 15:20:00 Christine Rowley Poole Whs Female Vet
51 15:21:00 Rob Sherrin ...A3crg Male Vet
52 15:22:00 Jeremy Foster Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
53 15:23:00 Angela Carpenter I-Team Cyclists Club Female Vet
54 15:24:00 Adam Stone Paceline RT Male Senior
55 15:25:00 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Male Vet
56 15:26:00 Kevin Baker NFTO Race Club Male Senior
57 15:27:00 Drew Hosie ...A3crg Male Vet
58 15:28:00 Ray Claridge GA Cycles Male Vet
59 15:29:00 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Vet
60 15:30:00 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
61 15:31:00 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers Male Vet
62 15:32:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
63 15:33:00 Chris McGovern Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
64 15:34:00 Darryl Barr ...A3crg Male Vet
65 15:35:00 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior
66 15:36:00 Nick Ohara 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
67 15:37:00 TIM WALLIS Southampton University Road Club Male Senior
68 15:38:00 James Peckham Sotonia CC Male Senior
69 15:39:00 Davey Betts Team Swift Male Vet
70 15:40:00 Charlie Leech Southampton University Road Club Male Senior
71 15:41:00 Russell Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Squad Male Vet
72 15:42:00 Ben Keightley Primera-Teamjobs Male Senior
73 15:43:00 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Male Vet
74 15:44:00 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
75 15:45:00 Michael Greenshields London Dynamo Male Espoir
76 15:46:00 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs Male Senior
77 15:47:00 George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Squad Male Junior
78 15:48:00 Lewis Keightley Team Bottrill / HSS Hire Male Senior
79 15:49:00 Tom Ellis Southampton University Road Club Male Espoir
80 15:50:00 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior

Thursday, 23 February 2017

Dorset Cycle Racing League, 2017 Calendar


Dorset Road Race calendar
The Dorset Cycle Racing League (aka “Dorset League”) is open to all riders, clubs and teams.
The purpose of the League is to incentivise commercial and club teams in Dorset (and adjoining areas) to organise races, to meet the demand of riders wanting to race.
Teams who affiliate to the League are required to organise at least 1 League race and in return will be given 6 priority space in all League events for their riders.
Non-League members are welcome to race in League events, but only riders of affiliated teams will be allocated League Points.
The League is run by a small number of volunteers. We count on support and help from local clubs, teams and riders to make the League a success. Please get involved! WEBSITE

APRIL
Henstridge Circuit - Event 1
25 Apr 2017
Sandisons Spring Classic
30 Apr 2017
MAY

Weymouth Crit Race Series #1
02 May 2017
Henstridge Circuit - Event 2
09 May 2017
Moreton Race Series - Round 1
11 May 2017
Bournemouth Jubilee Road Race
14 May 2017
Moreton Race Series - Round 2
18 May 2017
Weymouth Crit Race Series #2
20 May 2017
Henstridge Circuit - Event 3
23 May 2017
Moreton Race Series - Round 3
25 May 2017
Weymouth Crit Race Series #3
30 May 2017
JUNE

Moreton Race Series - Round 4
01 Jun 2017
Henstridge Circuit - Event 4
06 Jun 2017
Moreton Race Series - Round 5
08 Jun 2017
Weymouth Crit Race Series #4
13 Jun 2017
Moreton Race Series - Round 6
15 Jun 2017
Gillingham Wheelers Summer Road Race
18 Jun 2017
Henstridge Circuit - Event 5
20 Jun 2017
Moreton Race Series - Round 7
22 Jun 2017
Moreton Race Series - Round 8
29 Jun 2017
JULY

Henstridge Circuit - Event 6
04 Jul 2017
Moreton Race Series - Round 9
06 Jul 2017
Moreton Race Series - Round 10
13 Jul 2017
Bournemouth Cycleworks Summer Road Race
16 Jul 2017
SEPTEMBER

John Holman Memorial Road Race
03 Sep 2017
The Jurassic Coast Road Race
24 Sep 2017
OCTOBER

Pimperne Road Race
01 Oct 2017

Wednesday, 22 February 2017

Winchester Criterium & Cyclefest Back Bigger & Better for 2017



Winchester Criterium and CycleFest is back bigger and better for 2017 and will take place on Sunday 11 June, supported again by headline sponsors Hargroves Cycles.
The Winchester Criterium is widely regarded as the best of its kind in the region and further afield by riders and fans, located right in the heart of the historic city centre with stunning backdrops.
We're delighted to be involved again said Matt Treviss, Hargroves’ Head of Marketing.
This event is a special one for us. We're really focussed on our local market, and with both our Winchester store just up the road in Winnall, and our headquarters not far away, this event is right up our street. Plus, our own riders love to take part. It's not often you can experience city centre racing in such a spectacular location as Winchester.
As well as supporting the Criterium races, Hargroves Cycles will have a big presence amongst cycling exhibitors and family activities in The Broadway area. “New for 2017, we are providing a fleet of bikes for visitors to try out in a dedicated test zone” added Matt “we’ll also be hosting an exhilarating roller racing competition, and there’s much more in the pipeline, so watch this space!”

Also this year, the event has had a brand makeover, thanks to local cycling designer Neil Wyatt at The Handmade Cyclist. “As a local cycling business, and VC Venta riders, we’re big fans of the Criterium” said Neil. When we saw how we could get involved, we said yes straight away, and we’re really pleased with the new identity – the website looks great.”


British Cycling’s South Region Chairman Mick Waite said: We’re delighted that once again Winchester will host the South Region Circuit Race Championships as part of this event. As well as the location, the twisting technical circuit with its gradients, corners, and changing road surfaces are a hit with the racers and provide a real challenge. We are very happy to be supporting it with our local technical officials.

For those looking to race, Criterium entries are open HERE and with a range of family activities and opportunities to try bikes, the city will be a hive of activity. A range of local cycling clubs and partners will join British Cycling’s Go Ride team and Hargroves to demonstrate what they have to offer and how you can get involved.
Luke Nolan Wins Winchester Criterium 2016

Councillor Lisa Griffiths Portfolio Holder for Health and Wellbeing said:
We’re really pleased to be hosting the Winchester Criterium and CycleFest again this year. The event was born of the London Olympic Legacy and we are delighted that it is still growing, five years on. This is our biggest event yet and part of an annual programme of activities and events organised by our Sport and Physical Activity team, aiming to inspire and provide opportunities for our residents to become more healthy and active.
For more information visit www.winchestercriterium.org

Tuesday, 21 February 2017

Club Time Trials Return this Weekend


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers start their club time trial series this weekend with a 10 mile event at Furzehill. Sign-on for all Furzehill events this year will be in the layby on the Wimborne-Cranborne road, oposite the Furzehill turn. The club events are open to members and non members alike, non-members must be a member of a CTT affiliated club, cost is £3 per ride. Traffic calming measures at Derritt Lane, Bransgore mean that all events scheduled to run on the P303 circuit will now use the P311 Ringwood-Sopley course. Sign-on for the Ringwood events is at the WWS carpark, Ind Est on Christchurch road, opposite the start.

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club Event Calendar 2017
25/02/2017 Sat BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 15.00
04/03/2017 Sat BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 15.00
12/03/2017 Sun BJW (Pamphill 2 x 8.5) 17 P429c 10.00
19/03/2017 Sun BJW (Moortown) 25 P304 10.00
04/04/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 19.00
11/04/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 19.00
18/04/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P311 19.00
25/04/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 19.00
02/05/2017 Tue BJW (Pamphill) 8.5 P429c 19.15
09/05/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 p311 19.15
16/05/2017 Tue BJW (Pamphill) 30k P426/30K 19.15
23/05/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 19.15
30/05/2017 Tue BJW (Pamphill) 25 P429c 19.15
06/06/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P311 19.15
13/06/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 24 P427 19.15
20/06/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 19.15
27/06/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 25 P304 19.15
04/07/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 19.15
11/07/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 20 P472A 19.15
18/07/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P311 19.15
25/07/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 19.15
01/08/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 19.00
08/08/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P311 19.00
15/08/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 18.45
22/08/2017 Tue BJW (Pamphill) 8.5 P429c 18.45
15/10/2017 Sun BJW Hillclimb Bulbarrow CLUB 1.3 Bulbarrow 10.00

Poole Wheelers also start their club programme on Sunday 26th February with a 27KM test on the P433 Gallows Hill- Moreton circuit, sign-on at the start first rider off at 10:01.
South DC (West() Club Events 2017
26/02/2017 Sat BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 15.00
27/02/2017 Sun Poole Whs Gallows Hill/Moreton cir 27km P433/27k 10.00
04/03/2017 Sat BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 15.00
04/03/2017 Sat CC Weymouth 5 P451/5 10.00
05/03/2017 Sun New Forest 10 P334 9.30
11/03/2017 Sat CC Weymouth 10 P451 10.00
12/03/2017 Sun BJW (Pamphill 2 x 8.5) 17 P429c 10.00
12/03/2017 Sun New Forest 12.8 P335 9.30
12/03/2017 Sun Poole Wheelers 2up TT 1 or 2 Cirs CLUB 10/20 P459/10 9.00
18/03/2017 Sat CC Weymouth 22.4 P436 10.00
19/03/2017 Sun BJW (Moortown) 25 P304 10.00
19/03/2017 Sun Poole Wheelers 10 10 P415 8.00
25/03/2017 Sat CC Weymouth 10 P451 10.00
02/04/2017 Sun New Forest 25 P335/25 9.00
04/04/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 19.00
04/04/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 5 P451/5 18.30
04/04/2017 Tues New Forest 10 P311 18.30
06/04/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 18.45
11/04/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 19.00
11/04/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 10 P459/10 18.30
11/04/2017 Tues New Forest 10 P303 18.30
12/04/2017 Wed Poole wheelers 10 10 P459/10 18.45
13/04/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 18.45
18/04/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P311 19.00
19/04/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers 10 10 P459/10 19.00
19/04/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337(2 laps) 19.00
20/04/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 18.45
25/04/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 19.00
25/04/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 25 P451/25c 18.30
25/04/2017 Tues New Forest 10 P341 18.30
26/04/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers 10 10 P459/10 19.00
26/04/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
27/04/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 18.45
01/05/2017 Mon Poole Wheelers 10 10 P415 7.30
02/05/2017 Tue BJW (Pamphill) 8.5 P429c 19.15
02/05/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 10 P451 18.30
03/05/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P459/10 19.15
03/05/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
04/05/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
09/05/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 p311 19.15
09/05/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 5 P451/5 19.00
10/05/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 10 P412/10 19.30
10/05/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
11/05/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
16/05/2017 Tue BJW (Pamphill) 30k P426/30K 19.15
16/05/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 10 P459/10 19.00
16/05/2017 Tue New Forest 10 P311 19.00
17/05/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.30
17/05/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
18/05/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
23/05/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 19.15
23/05/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 18 P451/18C 19.00
24/05/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.30
24/05/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
25/05/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
30/05/2017 Tue BJW (Pamphill) 25 P429c 19.15
30/05/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 10 P451 19.00
31/05/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 10 P412/10 19.30
31/05/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
01/06/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
06/06/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P311 19.15
06/06/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 25 P451/25C 19.00
06/06/2017 Tue New Forest 10 P341 19.00
07/06/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers 20 mile (2 Cirs) CLUB 20 P459/10 19.30
07/06/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
08/06/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
13/06/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 24 P427 19.15
13/06/2017 Tue cC Weymouth 10 P451 19.00
13/06/2017 Tue New Forest 25 P304REV 19.00
14/06/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.30
14/06/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
15/06/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
20/06/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 19.15
20/06/2017 Tue CC Weymouth H/Climb Ridgeway 19.00
20/06/2017 Tue New Forest 15 P303/15 19.00
21/06/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 10 P412/10 19.30
21/06/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
22/06/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
27/06/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 25 P304 19.15
27/06/2017 Tue cC Weymouth 18 P451/18C 19.00
27/06/2017 Tue New Forest 25 P335/25 19.00
28/06/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.30
28/06/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
29/06/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
04/07/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 19.15
04/07/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 10 P451/10C 19.00
05/07/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers 20 mile (2 Cirs) 20 P459/10 19.30
05/07/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
06/07/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
11/07/2017 Tue Bournemoutb Jubilee Furzehill 20 P472A 19.15
11/07/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 10 P451 19.00
11/07/2017 Tue New Forest 25 P304REV 19.00
12/07/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 10 P412/10 19.30
12/07/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
13/07/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
18/07/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P311 19.15
18/07/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 18 P451/18C 19.00
19/07/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.30
19/07/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
20/07/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 19.15
25/07/2017 Tue BJW (Furzehill) 10 P472A 19.15
25/07/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 10 P459/10 19.00
25/07/2017 Tue New Forest 10 P303 18.30
26/07/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.15
26/07/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
27/07/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 CLUB 10 P311 19.15
01/08/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 19.00
01/08/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 10 P451 19.00
02/08/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P459/10 19.00
02/08/2017 wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
03/08/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 18.45
08/08/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P311 19.00
08/08/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 25 P451/25c 18.30
09/08/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P412/10 19.00
09/08/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 18.45
10/08/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 18.45
15/08/2017 Tue BJW (Moortown) 10 P303 18.45
15/08/2017 Tue CC Weymouth 5 P451/5 18.30
16/08/2017 Wed Poole Wheelers Evening 10 CLUB 10 P459/10 18.50
16/08/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
17/08/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 P311 18.45
19/08/2017 Sat CC Weymouth 10 P451/10C 10.00
22/08/2017 Tue BJW (Pamphill) 8.5 P429c 18.45
23/08/2017 Wed Poole Whs Evening 2up TT CLUB 10 P459/10 18.50
23/08/2017 Wed Tornado RCC CLUB 10 P337 (2 laps) 19.00
24/08/2017 Thu Bournemouth Arrow 10 10 p311 18.45
26/08/2017 Sat CC Weymouth 25 P451/25C 9.00
28/08/2017 Mon Poole Wheelers 10 10 P415 7.00
30/08/2017 Wed Tornado RCC 5 P337 (1 lap) 19.00
02/09/2017 Sat CC Weymouth 18 P451/18C 10.00
03/09/2017 Sun New Forest 10 P303 9.30
09/09/2017 Sat CC Weymouth 22 P436 10.00
10/09/2017 Sun Poole Wheelers 25 P413 7.30
16/09/2017 Sat CC Weymouth 10 P451 10.00
17/09/2017 Sun Mud Sweat & Gears Hillclimb Chalky Rd Broadmayne 10.00
24/09/2017 Sun CC Weymouth hillclimb Portland 8.30
01/10/2017 Sun Poole Wheelers Creech HC Creech 10.00
08/10/2017 Sun Purbeck Peloton CLUB H/Climb Whiteways 10.00
15/10/2017 Sun BJW Hillclimb Bulbarrow 1.3 Bulbarrow 10.00
TBC Sat B&DWCA 2up TTT 1male, 1 female ASSN 10 TBC 15.00

Monday, 20 February 2017

Severn Bridge Road Race, 05/03/07, Start List




Adam Pinder 2 J Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare
Hayden Burton 1 L Bath Cycling Club
Miles Burton 2 L Bath Cycling Club
Nic McKibbin 2 Bath Cycling Club
Ross Phelps 2 L Bristol RC
Jason White 1 L Bristol RC
Andrew Edwards 2 L Bristol RC
Matthew Franklin 2 L Bristol RC
Christopher Hill 3 L Bristol RC
Rhys Britton 1 J Bush Healthcare CRT
Matthew Clarke E Canyon UK
George Fowler 1 Catford CC Equipe/Banks
Alex Dalton 1 Catford CC Equipe/Banks
Joshua Lawless E Catford CC Equipe/Banks
Callum Ferguson 2 Catford CC Equipe/Banks
Laurence Kirby 1 Catford CC Equipe/Banks
Ryan Brain 2 Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
Harry Veale 1 Cycleworks.co.uk
Robert Borek 2 L DRK Racing
Alex Hunt 2 Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
William Scott 1 Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
James Mitri 2 J L HMT with JLT Condor
Sebastian Lewis 1 Hosté TAAP Storck
Joseph Clark 2 I-Team Cyclists' Club
Kinsey McIlquham 2 KTM Impsport RT
Ross Evans 2 Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Gareth Turner 1 Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Luke Nolan 1 L Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Calum Croft 2 L Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Adrian Lawson 2 Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Matt Langworthy 2 Mid Devon CC
Edward Silverton 2 Morvelo Basso RT
David Prickett 2 Morvelo Basso RT
Elliott Porter 1 Neon-Velo Cycling Team
William Bjergfelt 1 L Neon-Velo Cycling Team
Chris Carter 2 Newport Shropshire CC
Ashley Cox E Nopinz
Thomas Bowering 1 PMR@Toachim House
Jason Gault 2 Primera-TeamJobs
Edward Hatfield 2 J Primera-TeamJobs
Matthew Downie 2 Primera-TeamJobs
Ben Strain 2 Radeon-Bike Science RT
Thomas Grigson 2 L Radeon-Bike Science RT
Matthew Griffin 2 L Radeon-Bike Science RT
Oliver Maxwell E Richardsons-Trek RT
Dave Tilling 2 Ride 24/7
Colin Parry 2 Ride 24/7
Grant Bayton 2 Ride 24/7
Mark Perry 2 L Ride 24/7
Steve Thomas 2 L Ride 24/7
Charlie Passfield 1 Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Michael Smith 1 Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Edward Clemens E Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Douglas Coleman E Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Thomas Scott-Collins 1 Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
Adam Thompson 2 Spokes BPC Racing
Ken Buckley 1 Spokes BPC Racing
Lewis Martin 2 Spokes BPC Racing
Jake Stewart 1 J Swinnerton Cycles
Daniel Coombe 2 J Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
Alex Jones 1 Team Cadence Colossi
Graham Collins 2 Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Etienne Georgi 1 Team Wiggins
Ashley Dennis 2 Team Wiggins
Andy Shackel 1 Team Wiggle
Luke Barfoot 2 Tri UK
Giles Greening 2 Tri UK
Daniel Mcquillan 1 L Tri UK
Oscar Hutchings E VC Equipe - Flix
George Smith 1 L VC Equipe - Flix
Andrew Turner E VC Equipe - Flix
Lee Frost E VC Equipe - Flix
Fred Wright 1 J VC Londres
Dominic Spear 2 VC Meudon
Dylan Thomas 1 VC Meudon
William Fleming 2 Velo Club Venta
Neil Bond 2 VeloVitesse
Lee Davis 2 VeloVitesse
Andrew Critchlow 2 WyndyMilla
Dexter Gardias E BIKE Channel Canyon
Reserves
George Kimber 2 J Cycle Sport Dynamo
Jake Alderman 2 Saint Piran
Alex Fanshawe 3 Saint Piran
Sean Frost 3 Tri UK
Olly Hacker 3 University of Birmingham CC
Alastair Kay 3 VeloVitesse
Steven Jones 3 J Mid Devon CC
Joe Hawksworth 3 L Bristol South CC
Samuel Holder 3 L DRK Racing

Key E - Elite J - Junior L - Local Rider (Live in BA or BS postcodes)

Cali Track World Cup Day 3,Neah Evans Fourth in Points Race


Neah Evans finished fourth in the points race on her Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup debut for the Great Britain Cycling Team in Colombia.
The Scottish Cycling Performance Programme rider dominated the opening stages of the race before being pushed out of the medal places in the final sprint.
Evans headed into the points race full of confidence following her 11th place finish in the scratch race on Saturday.
The 26-year-old got off to the perfect start, winning the first sprint before taking two points on the second to establish herself as the early leader.
Indeed, her form showed no sign of stopping as the race continued, with Evans pipping Belarus’ Tatsiana Sharakova on the line to take three sprint points on the third sprint.
Despite choosing not to contest the fourth sprint, Evans found herself two points clear on 10 points at the halfway mark before suffering a mechanical, which slowed down her progress.

Evans re-entered the race, just as Australia’s Amy Cure gained a lap, earning herself 20 points to take the lead.
With just 20 laps left, Evans attempted to join a four rider breakaway to gain a lap but the group were unable to bridge the gap - the Great Britain Cycling Team rider forced to settle for a solitary point, which meant she slipped to third with one sprint remaining as Italy’s Simone Frapporti leapfrogged her.
In the final stages, the formidable Sarah Hammer attempted to take a lap, the only way Cure could be beaten to gold, but just came up short.
Her efforts weren’t entirely in vain, as she won the final double points sprint to earn ten points and the silver medal, a result that cruelly pushed Evans out of the medal places with Frapporti taking bronze.

It was a day of near misses for the young Great Britain Cycling Team in Cali following a fifth place finish for the women's team pursuit quartet.
The British foursome improved upon their qualifying time by more than three seconds in Colombia - but missed out on a medal ride by less than half a second.
The lineup of Manon Lloyd, Neah Evans, Emily Kay and Emily Nelson posted the fifth fastest time in round one, crossing the line in 4:28.548.
The gold went to Australia, who beat Italy to gold in the final, with Canada picking up the bronze.
The Great Britain Cycling Team now head to the USA next weekend, with Elinor Barker, Ellie Dickinson and Chris Latham representing their country in Los Angeles.
PHOTOS S W PIX

Sunday, 19 February 2017

Downie, Copeland & Dailey, Winners at ST Raph "Hardriders" 18


Disappointed to miss the winning move at the Perfs Road Race on the same roads the previous week, Matt Downie (PrimeraTeamjobs) got the frustration out of his system winning the VC ST Raphael Hardriders 18 mile time trial. Downie scorched around the Southwick-Boarhunt circuit, clocking 41:53 to win the road bike event, a time that would have given him third place in the TT race. The Primera Teamjobs road man finished 2 mintues clear of Craig Wallington (Sarum Velo) with Phil Wilks (Sotonia CC) third with 44:25. The Devon Primavera & Betty Pharoah races are up next for Downie who said "I chose my points to recover and to suffer but there was a lot of suffering, i am so glad today went well".
In the TT Bike event, James Copeland (Fareham Wheelers) got his season off to a winning start, his 41:37, 9 seconds clear of Tom Pritchard (Hampshire RC), James Mapley (Blazing Saddles), 42:26, had led at the first time check but slipped back to third. Copeland has only been back on the bike six weeks after breaking his shoulder blade back in the autumn , crashing while riding home from work. Pre race favourite Chris McNamara (Nuun-SigmaLondon RT) snapped his stem on the start line and was forced to withdraw. Disappointed yet philosophical, McNamara rode the 50 miles back home to Eastbourne on his training bike as planned but pushed a little harder than anticipated.
Simone Dailey (..A3CRG) led the women home and defended her title from last year. A triathlete and runner, Dailey recorded 46:53 to finish with over 3 minutes in hand on Sarah Mathews (..A3CRG) with Lili McLean (Abbots Ann Cycles) taking third spot with 56:05. Dailey is targeting the BBAR alongside her triathlon ambitions but before that she runs in the national cross country championships in Nottingham next weekend. Most agreed the slightly different course, although longer was faster than last year on a dull still morning on the Hampshire coast.
Photos on our FACEBOOK page

1 Matthew Downie Primera-Teamjobs M ESP 00:41:53

2 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo M SEN 00:43:53

Road Bikes
1 Matthew Downie Primera-Teamjobs M ESP 00:41:53
2 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo M SEN 00:43:53
3 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC M SEN 00:44:25
4 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs M SEN 00:44:44
5 Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT M SEN 00:44:54
6 Kim Little Gillingham & District Wheelers M SEN 00:45:24
7 Dave Dent GS Stella M VET 00:45:27
8 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union M SEN 00:45:45
9 James Peckham Sotonia CC M SEN 00:46:01
10 Ben Briffett Southdown Velo M ESP 00:46:47
11 Alex Collins Primera-Teamjobs M JUN 00:47:33
12 Joel Garner …a3crg M VET 00:47:39
13 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 00:48:02
14 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti M SEN 00:48:09
15 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VET 00:48:20
16 Vaughan Marris Fareham Whs M JUV 00:48:42
17 Angela Carpenter i-team Cyclists Club W VET 00:48:46
18 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC M VET 00:48:53
19 Tamina Oliver Oxford University CC W SEN 00:49:35
20 Andy Self North Hampshire RC M VET 00:49:43
21 Max Doyle …a3crg M JUV 00:49:51
22 Warren Peters …a3crg M VET 00:50:41
23 Patrick Brennan …a3crg M SEN 00:50:59
24 John Way …a3crg M VET 00:51:06
25 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg M SEN 00:51:16
26 John Schnabel Fareham Whs M VET 00:51:31
28 Dennis Tapping …a3crg M VET 00:51:55
29 Lara Clarke Bec CC W SEN 00:52:16
30 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:52:32
31 Tim Bailey Portsdown Hill CC M VET 00:52:35
32 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC M SEN 00:52:39
33 Graham King Portsmouth North End CC M SEN 00:52:47
34 Peter Graham North Hampshire RC M VET 00:53:04
35 Mark Capocci Portsmouth North End CC M VET 00:53:08
36 Mark Dinwiddy Southdown Velo M VET 00:53:17
37 Sam Stewart Southdown Velo M SEN 00:53:27
38 Mike Garner …a3crg M VET 00:53:53
39 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines M VET 00:54:00
40 Marianne Holt Fareham Whs W SEN 00:54:07
41 Ruud Jonkers Portsmouth Triathletes M SEN 00:54:57


TT BIKE RESULTS
1 James Copeland Fareham Whs M SEN 00:41:37

2 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club M SEN 00:41:46

3 James Mapley Blazing Saddles M ESP 00:42:26

4 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere M VET 00:43:24

5 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VET 00:43:25

6 James Brickell Fareham Whs M JUN 00:43:35

7 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC M SEN 00:43:53

8 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC M SEN 00:44:02

9 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:44:04

10 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:44:23

11 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles M VET 00:45:07

12 Paul Morris Fareham Whs M SEN 00:45:10

13 Andy Rivett Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:45:36

14 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers M VET 00:45:44

15 Craig Haslam Poole Wheelers M VET 00:45:48

16 David Dalton Fareham Whs M VET 00:46:02

17 John Clark i-team Cyclists Club M JUN 00:46:18

18 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg M SEN 00:46:44

19 Simone Dailey ...a3crg W SEN 00:46:53

20 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT M VET 00:47:21

21 Phill Sykes Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:47:37

22 Perry Lee Southdown Velo M VET 00:48:11

23 John Banham Southdown Velo M VET 00:48:26

24 Darryl Barr ...a3crg M VET 00:48:35

25 William Sawyer Abbotts Ann Cycles M VET 00:49:23

26 Arthur Venables ...a3crg M ESP 00:49:26

27 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers M VET 00:49:43
28 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg W VET 00:49:59 21.72 00:13:41

29 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:50:09

30 Gareth Smith Southdown Velo M VET 00:50:18

31 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo M VET 00:53:57

32 Martin Jones Fareham Whs M VET 00:54:11

33 Steve Hutt Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 00:54:57

34 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC M VET 00:55:39


35 Lili McLean Abbotts Ann Cycles M ESP 00:56:05

36 Nigel Donaghy Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 01:01:17