Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Sunday, 19 February 2017

Downie, Copeland & Dailey, Winners at ST Raph "Hardriders" 18


Disappointed to miss the winning move at the Perfs Road Race on the same roads the previous week, Matt Downie (PrimeraTeamjobs) got the frustration out of his system winning the VC ST Raphael Hardriders 18 mile time trial. Downie scorched around the Southwick-Boarhunt circuit, clocking 41:53 to win the road bike event, a time that would have given him third place in the TT race. The Primera Teamjobs road man finished 2 mintues clear of Craig Wallington (Sarum Velo) with Phil Wilks (Sotonia CC) third with 44:25. The Devon Primavera & Betty Pharoah races are up next for Downie who said "I chose my points to recover and to suffer but there was a lot of suffering, i am so glad today went well".
In the TT Bike event, James Copeland (Fareham Wheelers) got his season off to a winning start, his 41:37, 9 seconds clear of Tom Pritchard (Hampshire RC), James Mapley (Blazing Saddles), 42:26, had led at the first time check but slipped back to third. Copeland has only been back on the bike six weeks after breaking his shoulder blade back in the autumn , crashing while riding home from work. Pre race favourite Chris McNamara (Nuun-SigmaLondon RT) snapped his stem on the start line and was forced to withdraw. Disappointed yet philosophical, McNamara rode the 50 miles back home to Eastbourne on his training bike as planned but pushed a little harder than anticipated.
Simone Dailey (..A3CRG) led the women home and defended her title from last year. A triathlete and runner, Dailey recorded 46:53 to finish with over 3 minutes in hand on Sarah Mathews (..A3CRG) with Lili McLean (Abbots Ann Cycles) taking third spot with 56:05. Dailey is targeting the BBAR alongside her triathlon ambitions but before that she runs in the national cross country championships in Nottingham next weekend. Most agreed the slightly different course, although longer was faster than last year on a dull still morning on the Hampshire coast.
Photos on our FACEBOOK page

1 Matthew Downie Primera-Teamjobs M ESP 00:41:53

2 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo M SEN 00:43:53

Road Bikes
1 Matthew Downie Primera-Teamjobs M ESP 00:41:53
2 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo M SEN 00:43:53
3 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC M SEN 00:44:25
4 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs M SEN 00:44:44
5 Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT M SEN 00:44:54
6 Kim Little Gillingham & District Wheelers M SEN 00:45:24
7 Dave Dent GS Stella M VET 00:45:27
8 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union M SEN 00:45:45
9 James Peckham Sotonia CC M SEN 00:46:01
10 Ben Briffett Southdown Velo M ESP 00:46:47
11 Alex Collins Primera-Teamjobs M JUN 00:47:33
12 Joel Garner …a3crg M VET 00:47:39
13 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 00:48:02
14 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti M SEN 00:48:09
15 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VET 00:48:20
16 Vaughan Marris Fareham Whs M JUV 00:48:42
17 Angela Carpenter i-team Cyclists Club W VET 00:48:46
18 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC M VET 00:48:53
19 Tamina Oliver Oxford University CC W SEN 00:49:35
20 Andy Self North Hampshire RC M VET 00:49:43
21 Max Doyle …a3crg M JUV 00:49:51
22 Warren Peters …a3crg M VET 00:50:41
23 Patrick Brennan …a3crg M SEN 00:50:59
24 John Way …a3crg M VET 00:51:06
25 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg M SEN 00:51:16
26 John Schnabel Fareham Whs M VET 00:51:31
28 Dennis Tapping …a3crg M VET 00:51:55
29 Lara Clarke Bec CC W SEN 00:52:16
30 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:52:32
31 Tim Bailey Portsdown Hill CC M VET 00:52:35
32 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC M SEN 00:52:39
33 Graham King Portsmouth North End CC M SEN 00:52:47
34 Peter Graham North Hampshire RC M VET 00:53:04
35 Mark Capocci Portsmouth North End CC M VET 00:53:08
36 Mark Dinwiddy Southdown Velo M VET 00:53:17
37 Sam Stewart Southdown Velo M SEN 00:53:27
38 Mike Garner …a3crg M VET 00:53:53
39 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines M VET 00:54:00
40 Marianne Holt Fareham Whs W SEN 00:54:07
41 Ruud Jonkers Portsmouth Triathletes M SEN 00:54:57


TT BIKE RESULTS
1 James Copeland Fareham Whs M SEN 00:41:37

2 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club M SEN 00:41:46

3 James Mapley Blazing Saddles M ESP 00:42:26

4 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere M VET 00:43:24

5 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VET 00:43:25

6 James Brickell Fareham Whs M JUN 00:43:35

7 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC M SEN 00:43:53

8 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC M SEN 00:44:02

9 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:44:04

10 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:44:23

11 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles M VET 00:45:07

12 Paul Morris Fareham Whs M SEN 00:45:10

13 Andy Rivett Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:45:36

14 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers M VET 00:45:44

15 Craig Haslam Poole Wheelers M VET 00:45:48

16 David Dalton Fareham Whs M VET 00:46:02

17 John Clark i-team Cyclists Club M JUN 00:46:18

18 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg M SEN 00:46:44

19 Simone Dailey ...a3crg W SEN 00:46:53

20 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT M VET 00:47:21

21 Phill Sykes Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:47:37

22 Perry Lee Southdown Velo M VET 00:48:11

23 John Banham Southdown Velo M VET 00:48:26

24 Darryl Barr ...a3crg M VET 00:48:35

25 William Sawyer Abbotts Ann Cycles M VET 00:49:23

26 Arthur Venables ...a3crg M ESP 00:49:26

27 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers M VET 00:49:43
28 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg W VET 00:49:59 21.72 00:13:41

29 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:50:09

30 Gareth Smith Southdown Velo M VET 00:50:18

31 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo M VET 00:53:57

32 Martin Jones Fareham Whs M VET 00:54:11

33 Steve Hutt Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 00:54:57

34 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC M VET 00:55:39


35 Lili McLean Abbotts Ann Cycles M ESP 00:56:05

36 Nigel Donaghy Portsmouth Triathletes M VET 01:01:17


No comments:

Post a Comment