TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Thursday, 31 May 2018

OVO Energy Tour Series Finale, Salisbury, Clancy & Juniper Take Final Honours


Nicola Juniper (NJC-Biemme-Echelon) & Ed Clancy (JLT Condor) took the individual honours with Team Breeze & Canyon Eisberg winning heading the team standings as Salisbury triumphantly brought the curtain down on the 2018 OVO Energy tour series.
A seven-rider group contested the finish, with Nikki Juniper (NJC-Biemme-Echeleon) taking the win to add to victories in Aberdeen and Durham during the 2018 Series,ahead of Jess Roberts (Team Breeze) and Ejay Harris (Storey Racing).
Clancy was part of a four-man break that went away early, along with Harry Tanfield (Canyon Eisberg) Tom Pidcock (Team Wiggins) & Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) they held a lead of 25 seconds and looked likely to stay away.
But with 5 laps remaining the lead was down to 15 seconds and with two to go the race was all together, Clancy won the sprint holding off the challenge of Pidcock & Chris Opie (Canyon Eisberg) who had announced his retirement before the race.
Tanfield, who had driven the break for much of the race had to settle for fourth.
Women’s Team Result
1) Storey Racing, 10pts
2) Team Breeze, 9pts
3) NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 8pts
4) YRDP, 7pts
5) Admiral Liv AWOL, 5pts

Women’s Individual Result
WOMEN
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:43:57.111
2 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 23 0:43:57.252 +0.141
3 Ejay Harris Storey Racing 23 0:43:57.485 +0.374
4 Neah Evans Storey Racing 23 0:43:58.701 +1.590
5 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 23 0:43:59.569 +2.458
6 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 23 0:44:01.054 +3.943
7 Megan Barker Team Breeze 23 0:44:01.696 +4.585
8 Charmaine Porter Team OnForm 23 0:44:12.819 +15.708
9 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 23 0:44:16.789 +19.678
10 Monica Dew Storey Racing 23 0:44:16.886 +19.775
11 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:44:16.929 +19.818
12 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 23 0:44:18.082 +20.971
13 Jenny Holl Team Breeze 23 0:44:18.309 +21.198
14 Illi Gardner YRDP 23 0:44:18.946 +21.835
15 Beth Crumpton Storey Racing 23 0:44:19.752 +22.641
16 Jennifer Powell NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:44:55.694 +58.583
17 Jo Tindley NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:45:03.962 +1:06.851
18 Elizabeth Bennett Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 23 0:45:04.274 +1:07.163
19 Olha Kulynych YRDP 23 0:45:05.099 +1:07.988
20 Madelaine Gammons NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:45:16.711 +1:19.600
21 Emily Wadsworth Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 23 0:45:16.810 +1:19.699
22 Poppy Thompson YRDP 23 0:45:17.351 +1:20.240
23 Emily Bridson Admiral LIV AWOL 23 0:45:17.418 +1:20.307
24 Bethany Taylor Bianchi Dama 23 0:45:17.504 +1:20.393
25 Hannah Bayes Admiral LIV AWOL 23 0:45:18.339 +1:21.228
26 Clover Murray Admiral LIV AWOL 23 0:45:19.051 +1:21.940
27 Victoria Lovett YRDP 23 0:45:19.192 +1:22.081
28 Georgie Panchaud Bianchi Dama 23 0:45:19.192 +1:22.081
29 Lauren Humphreys Boompods EDCO NRG 23 0:45:19.482 +1:22.371
30 Ione Johnson Team OnForm 23 0:45:20.238 +1:23.127
31 Christine Robson Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 23 0:45:22.722 +1:25.611
32 Jessica Finney Team OnForm 23 0:45:24.025 +1:26.914
33 Isabel Darvill VeloSchils Interbike 22 0:44:21.648 +1 Lap
34 Ellen McDermott Boompods EDCO NRG 21 0:43:45.537 +2 Laps
35 Rosie Walsh Boompods EDCO NRG 21 0:43:45.717 +2 Laps
36 Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama 20 0:40:34.024 +3 Laps
37 Connie Hayes Admiral LIV AWOL 20 0:40:34.031 +3 Laps
38 Jessica Woodworth Team OnForm 20 0:40:40.253 +3 Laps
39 Sian Botteley Team OnForm 20 0:40:49.340 +3 Laps
40 Laurie Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG 20 0:40:49.377 +3 Laps
41 Hannah Righini-Brand YRDP 19 0:38:19.454 +4 Laps
42 Emily Kay Torelli-Brother 19 0:38:20.895 +4 Laps
43 Sophie Holmes VeloSchils Interbike 19 0:40:05.321 +4 Laps
44 Imogen Hutchings VC Venta 19 0:40:15.313 +4 Laps
45 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 19 0:40:15.358 +4 Laps
46 Georgia Mansfield Torelli-Brother 18 0:38:20.164 +5 Laps
47 Nikki Kovacs Torelli-Brother 18 0:38:39.986 +5 Laps
48 Elizabeth Pressage VC Venta 18 0:38:40.594 +5 Laps
49 Laura Fenwick VC Venta 18 0:38:42.305 +5 Laps
50 Gabrielle Duckworth VeloSchils Interbike 18 0:39:07.677 +5 Laps
51 Georgia Bullard Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 18 0:39:24.302 +5 Laps

Eisberg Sprints Round Winner
Nikki Juniper, GBR, NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 15pts

Brother Fastest Lap
Jess Roberts, GBR, Team Breeze, 1:46.598
Final Women’s Team Standings
1) Team Breeze, 70pts
2) NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 67pts
3) Storey Racing, 66pts
4) Team OnForm, 48pts
5) YRDP, 37pts


Final Eisberg Sprints Standings
Nikki Juniper, GBR, NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 92pts

Men’s Team Result
1) Canyon Eisberg, 10pts
2) Madison Genesis, 9pts
3) Team WIGGINS, 8pts
4) JLT Condor, 7pts
5) ONE Pro Cycling, 6pts


Men’s Individual Result
1 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 40 1:08:19.050
2 Tom Pidcock Team WIGGINS 40 1:08:19.544 +0.494
3 Chris Opie Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:20.232 +1.182
4 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:20.409 +1.359
5 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 40 1:08:20.470 +1.420
6 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 40 1:08:21.158 +2.108
7 Andy Tennant Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:21.446 +2.396
8 Ben Tulett TEKKERZ 40 1:08:21.527 +2.477
9 George Wood Richardsons Trek 40 1:08:21.629 +2.579
10 Connor Swift Madison Genesis 40 1:08:21.791 +2.741
11 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:22.412 +3.362
12 Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling 40 1:08:23.656 +4.606
13 Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso 40 1:08:24.121 +5.071
14 Alec Briggs TEKKERZ 40 1:08:24.573 +5.523
15 Neil Phillips TEKKERZ 40 1:08:25.224 +6.174
16 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling 40 1:08:25.393 +6.343
17 Charles Page Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:25.605 +6.555
18 Neil van der Ploeg Madison Genesis 40 1:08:25.808 +6.758
19 Stefan Schafer TEKKERZ 40 1:08:29.444 +10.394
20 Jon Mould JLT Condor 40 1:08:45.363 +26.313
21 Harrison Jones Vitus Pro Cycling 40 1:08:56.346 +37.296
22 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 40 1:08:57.932 +38.882
23 Emils Liepins ONE Pro Cycling 40 1:09:11.590 +52.540
24 Campbell Stewart Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:11.787 +52.737
25 George Pym Madison Genesis 40 1:09:12.568 +53.518
26 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi RT 40 1:09:12.788 +53.738
27 Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi RT 40 1:09:12.836 +53.786
28 Jacob Scott ONE Pro Cycling 40 1:09:14.093 +55.043
29 James Moss Nuun Sigma Sports – London 40 1:09:14.205 +55.155
30 Reece Wood Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:14.378 +55.328
31 Julio Alberto Amores Vitus Pro Cycling 40 1:09:15.971 +56.921
32 Jaques Sauvagnargues Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:16.506 +57.456
33 Jake Womersley Holdsworth Pro Racing 40 1:09:16.732 +57.682
34 Tom Moses JLT Condor 40 1:09:19.636 +1:00.586
35 Germain Burton JLT Condor 40 1:09:19.751 +1:00.701
36 Tom Baylis ONE Pro Cycling 39 1:08:47.771 +1 Lap
37 James Jenkins Richardsons Trek 36 1:03:26.213 +4 Laps
38 Luke Ryan Richardsons Trek 36 1:03:27.188 +4 Laps
39 Chris Latham ONE Pro Cycling 36 1:03:27.944 +4 Laps
40 Dan Tulett TEKKERZ 36 1:03:28.988 +4 Laps
41 Richard Mardle Nuun Sigma Sports – London 36 1:03:34.300 +4 Laps
42 Ollie Maxwell Richardsons Trek 36 1:03:34.566 +4 Laps
43 Mike Smith Spirit Tifosi RT 36 1:03:46.624 +4 Laps
44 Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso 36 1:03:47.124 +4 Laps
45 Adam Moore Morvelo Basso 36 1:03:48.176 +4 Laps
46 Andy Shackel Vitus Pro Cycling 36 1:03:56.324 +4 Laps
47 Matt Clements Richardsons Trek 36 1:03:57.123 +4 Laps
48 Anthony Anderson Nuun Sigma Sports – London 36 1:04:48.212 +4 Laps
49 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi RT 36 1:04:49.701 +4 Laps
50 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso 36 1:04:51.384 +4 Laps
51 Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso 35 1:03:21.274 +5 Laps
52 Lee Smith Nuun Sigma Sports – London 35 1:04:53.211 +5 Laps
53 Dylan Thomas Nuun Sigma Sports – London 34 1:04:57.157 +6 Laps
54 Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling 32 1:03:32.708 +8 Laps


Eisberg Sprints Round Winner
Harry Tanfield, GBR, Canyon Eisberg, 16pts

Brother Fastest Lap
Tom Pidcock, GBR, Team WIGGINS, 1:36.272

Final Men’s Team Standings
1) Canyon Eisberg, 90pts
2) Madison Genesis, 88pts
3) JLT Condor, 81pts
4) Team WIGGINS, 70pts
5) ONE Pro Cycling, 66pts


Final Eisberg Sprints Standings
Matt Gibson, GBR, JLT Condor, 68pts


Final Guest Team Classification – Southern Division
Richardsons-Trek, 13pts

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #9 Results


Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth 30/05/18
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 58 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 60 Daniel PHILLIPS C Cotswold Veldrijden
3rd 41 Ellen PHILLIPS Cg Cotswold Veldrijden
4th 42 Alexander MURPHY C Velo Club Venta
5th 59 George MAHON C
6th 61 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
7th 62 Myles BRADLEY D Bike Jockey CC
8th 71 Jack GILLARD E Bike Jockey CC
9th 72 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 3 Theo BUGG A VC Meudon
2nd 2 Caelan McNAMARA A VC Meudon
3rd 39 Tobias HOUGHTON B Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 40 Oscar PRATT B Velo Club Venta
5th 21 Katie-Ann CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
6th 22 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
7th 1 Ryan SYMINGTON A i-Team Cyclists' Club
8th 20 Sophie NOLAN Ag Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
4 / J4

1st 17 Jack GRUNDY TEAMSPY
2nd 18 Alexander PAUL TEAMSPY
3rd 5 Sam MURPHY DHCyclesport
4th 10 Tim HIGGS Velo Club Venta
5th 9 Martin ANDREWS Velo Club Venta
6th 7 Martin CLEAVER Southdown Velo
7th 3 Alex CAFFREY DHCyclesport
8th 2 Scott PEARCE Cycleworks.co.uk
9th 14 Clinton MORE Chichester City Riders (CCR)
10th 8 Philip SMEETH Southdown Velo
11th 4 Craig MILES DHCyclesport
12th 12 Oliver NOLAN Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
13th 11 Philip MCNAMARA VC Meudon
14th 16 David CLARKE London Dynamo
15th 1 Paul HISCOCK Chichester City Riders (CCR)
3 / J3

1st 66 Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
2nd 62 Chris BRETTELL Yeovil CC
3rd 77 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
4th 69 Stuart LeTISSIER DHCyclesport
5th 74 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
6th 63 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
7th 61 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
8th 58 Chris WILSON BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
9th 76 Tim BLACKMORE Racing Club Ravenna
10th 73 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
11th 67 Clint OLIVER TEAMSPY
12th 71 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
13th 68 James VEAL TEAMSPY
14th 54 Gavin BROWN Rapha Cycling Club
15th 70 Ollie SUATT VC Meudon
16th 59 Joe STAUNTON Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
17th 57 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
18th 53 Emyr GRIFFITHS Racing Club Ravenna
19th 72 Matthew JAMES Chichester City Riders (CCR)
20th 56 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing
21st 64 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
22nd 55 Sam HORWILL Southdown Velo
23rd 51 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
24th 75 Matt HEATHCOTE National Race Team
25th 60 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
26th 65 Russell THOMPSON WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 12 Mike SMITH MB Cyclery
2nd 10 Tom ELLIS BIKESTRONG-KTM
3rd 2 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
4th 14 Liam WALSH VC St Raphael
5th 13 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th 4 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
7th 7 Michael BRADBURY BIKESTRONG-KTM
8th 9 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
9th 18 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC
10th 11 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
11th 6 Jacob ARIES Primera-TeamJobs
12th 3 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
13th 5 Charlie REVELL Team Tor 2000 KALAS
14th 8 Tom STOCKER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
15th 15 Mitch WEBBER Halo Sports CT
16th 16 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna

...a3crg 10, Report/Results


We will the blame the midges; they were biting everyone on Wednesday night down on the A3 at the start line. The Timekeeper (Trevor Beauchamp) & his crew couldn't get away from them. The riders at least had a good chance of getting away from the midges and hence the reason for so many pb's on the night, avoiding the biting from those dastardly biting insects.
Commiserations to number 70 Chris Boddy (Didcot Phoenix CC), posting an 18:24 & setting a new course record set last year by Gary Chambers, Boddy lowered it by 20 seconds. Then Chris Bartley (AS Test Team) off three minutes behind the Didcot Phoenix rolled over the finish line two seconds quicker winning the event in 18:22, and taking the "freshly" set course record.

Looking at the South DC riders mention should be made of 3rd place Junior rider Tom Temple (Primera-Teamjobs) with a 19:14, 5th place James Mapley (Blazing Saddles) 19:21, 7th place & first time on the course James Brickell (Fareham Wheelers) 19:44. That is one Junior and two under 23's, are we seeing "a change in the order" with the youngsters pushing the "old guard' to one side?
Dave Collard-Berry

1 Chris Bartley Male Senior AS Test Team 18:22 32.668 Mph
2 Chris Boddy Male Senior Didcot Phoenix CC 18:24 32.609 Mph
3 Tom Temple Male Junior Primera-Teamjobs 19:14 31.196 Mph
4 Kevin Tye Male Vet VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths 19:17 31.115 Mph
5 James Mapley Male Espoir Blazing Saddles 19:21 31.008 Mph
6 Russ Danckert Male Senior Army Cycling Union 19:22 30.981 Mph
7 James Brickell Male Espoir Fareham Wheelers CC 19:44 30.405 Mph
8 Andy Langdown Male Vet Blazing Saddles 19:45 30.38 Mph
9 Jon Puleston-Jones Male Vet Dulwich Paragon CC 19:46 30.354 Mph
10 Jeremy Ponting Male Vet Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 19:48 30.303 Mph
11 Howard Bayley Male Vet Blazing Saddles 19:49 30.278 Mph
12 Nik Allen Male Vet Worthing Excelsior CC 19:56 30.1 Mph
13 Rhys Thomas Male Senior Southampton University Road Cycling 19:59 30.025 Mph
14 Mark Bashford Male Senior East Grinstead CC 20:05 29.875 Mph
15 Mark Stafford Male Vet Portsmouth North End CC 20:07 29.826 Mph
16 Matt Peel Male Senior C and N Cycles RT 20:09 29.777 Mph
17 Steve Legg Male Vet ...a3crg 20:15 29.63 Mph
18 Andy Lack Male Vet Paceline RT 20:16 29.605 Mph
19 Oliver Handley Male Senior Southampton University Road Cycling 20:17 29.581 Mph
20 Peter Younghusband Male Vet Petersfield Triathlon Club 20:19 29.532 Mph
21 Brett Davis Male Vet Lewes Wanderers CC 20:27 29.34 Mph
21 David Wells Male Vet Petersfield Triathlon Club 20:27 29.34 Mph
23 Charlie Walters Male Junior Primera-Teamjobs 20:28 29.316 Mph
24 Iain Boardman Male Vet Dulwich Paragon CC 20:29 29.292 Mph
24 David Dalton Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 20:29 29.292 Mph
24 Jon Hughes Male Vet Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 20:29 29.292 Mph
27 James Fawcett Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 20:33 29.197 Mph
28 Ashley Scott Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 20:38 29.079 Mph
29 Julian Middlewick Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 20:42 28.985 Mph
30 Andrew Thomas Male Senior ...a3crg 20:43 28.962 Mph
31 Matt Harris Male Senior ...a3crg 20:52 28.754 Mph
32 Katie Greves Female Senior AS Test Team 20:54 28.708 Mph
33 Jason Hayles Male Espoir Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle of Wight RT 20:58 28.617 Mph
34 Andy Tedd Male Vet South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 21:06 28.436 Mph
35 Paul Byford Male Vet Crawley Wheelers 21:08 28.391 Mph
36 James Joel Garner Male Vet ...a3crg 21:14 28.257 Mph
36 Graham Harman Male Vet Sotonia CC 21:14 28.257 Mph
38 Richard Moore Male Vet WyndyMilla 21:25 28.016 Mph
39 Nigel Sign Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 21:31 27.885 Mph
40 Michael Stevens Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 21:34 27.821 Mph
40 Gary Ferrett Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 21:34 27.821 Mph
42 Michael Naulls Male Vet Velo Club Venta 21:36 27.778 Mph
43 Vaughan Marris Male Junior Fareham Wheelers CC 21:37 27.756 Mph
44 Terry Icke Male Vet Poole Whs 21:40 27.692 Mph
45 Peter Hatt Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 21:43 27.629 Mph
46 Robert Gilmour Male Vet Hounslow & District Whs 21:44 27.607 Mph
47 Paul Martin Male Vet TeamSpy 21:46 27.565 Mph
48 Peter Lynk Male Vet Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21:53 27.418 Mph
49 Andrew Phipps Male Vet Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 22:04 27.19 Mph
50 Philip Clack Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 22:10 27.068 Mph
51 Den Tapping Male Vet ...a3crg 22:12 27.027 Mph
51 Caitlin Peters Female Junior i-Team Cyclists Club 22:12 27.027 Mph
53 Thomas Goodyer Male Senior Portsmouth North End CC 22:27 26.726 Mph
54 Michael Harrison Male Vet North Hampshire RC 22:30 26.667 Mph
54 Mike O'Gorman Male Vet Worthing Excelsior CC 22:30 26.667 Mph
56 Stuart Thompson Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 22:36 26.549 Mph
56 Patrick Brennan Male Senior ...a3crg 22:36 26.549 Mph
58 Lisa Davis Female Vet Lewes Wanderers CC 22:39 26.49 Mph
59 Liam Smith Male Senior Kingston Wheelers CC 22:40 26.471 Mph
60 Mike Garner Male Vet ...a3crg 22:41 26.451 Mph
61 Alan Emmott Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 22:46 26.354 Mph
62 Katie Crowe Female Vet Dulwich Paragon CC 22:50 26.277 Mph
63 Ron Hooper Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 23:22 25.678 Mph
64 Hollie Dowling Female Espoir Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle of Wight RT 23:48 25.21 Mph
65 Derek Dowden Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 23:57 25.052 Mph
66 Robert Pretorius Male Vet ...a3crg 24:00 25 Mph
67 John Isard Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 24:13 24.776 Mph
68 Alison Ford Female Vet GS Vecchi 24:44 24.259 Mph
69 Robert Oliver Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 24:56 24.064 Mph
70 James Morris Male Vet GS Vecchi 24:57 24.048 Mph
71 Peter Knipe Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 24:59 24.016 Mph
72 Martin Whitty Male Vet ...a3crg 25:01 23.984 Mph
73 Robyn Yates Female Vet Addiscombe CC 25:03 23.952 Mph
74 Paul Beck Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 25:08 23.873 Mph
75 Lucy Mitchell Female Vet Petersfield Triathlon Club 26:11 22.915 Mph
76 Deanna Ferrett Female Vet Hampshire Road Club 26:44 22.444 Mph
77 Rachael Lamont Female Vet Hampshire Road Club 27:12 22.059 Mph
77 Ken Rayson Male Vet ...a3crg 27:12 22.059 Mph
79 David Auger Male Vet ...a3crg 27:31 21.805 Mph

Bournemouth Arrow Club 10 Results


P311 Ringwood
1 Glen Parry Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:21
2 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:24:18
3 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:56
4 Andrew Khan Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:33
5 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:35
6 Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:35
7 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:40
8 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:52
9 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:09
10 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:27
11 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:59
12 Tom Houghton BECC 00:27:21
13 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:30:28

OVO ENERGY TOUR SERIES Grand Final in Salisbury!


Photo couRtesy of "Sweetspot/SWPIX"
Th OVO Energy Tour Series concludes in Salisbury tonight.(31st)

Salisbury will show the world that it is open for business following the nerve agent attack on Sergei and Yulia Skripal back in March, by hosting the Grand Final of the OVO Energy Tour Series on Thursday (31 May).

The 10th edition of Britain’s leading televised cycle race series has also been the closest ever, with three out of our four main competitions still up for grabs in the Cathedral City.

The 1.2-kilometre circuit in Salisbury is the only new course on the 2018 calendar, with riders passing by such sites as Salisbury’s Grade II-listed Guildhall and Poultry Cross.
The women’s race, featuring a guest appearnce from local club, VC Venta, will begin at 18:00, with the men’s race starting at 20:00 both races will be feature in their own 60-minute ITV4 highlights shows.
VC Venta featuring: Aisha Fenwick, Laura Fenwick, Elizabeth Pressage, Imogen Hutchings

Commenting on the Series’ visit to Salisbury, Race Director Mick Bennett said: “Given the grandeur and the history of Salisbury, not to mention the stunning backdrop of the city’s Guildhall that riders will pass repeatedly, I cannot think of a more fitting place to host the Grand Final of the 10th edition of the OVO Energy Tour Series.

“I’m excited to see how Britain’s best teams respond to the challenge of a new circuit, especially when the Series titles will be on the line. It promises to be a fantastic evening of entertainment – and it’s completely free for spectators!”

OVO Energy Tour Series standings ahead of Thursday’s Grand Final.

Women’s Team Standings.
1) Team Breeze, 61pts
2) NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 58pts
3) Storey Racing, 57pts
4) Team OnForm, 43pts
5) Trek-Drops, 31pts

Eisberg Sprints Leader, post Round Seven
Nikki Juniper, GBR, NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 77pts

Men’s Team Standings.
1) Canyon Eisberg, 80pts
2) Madison Genesis, 79pts
3) JLT Condor, 74pts
4) Team WIGGINS, 62pts
5) ONE Pro Cycling, 60pts

Eisberg Sprints Leader.
Matt Gibson, GBR, JLT Condor, 68pts

GRAND FINAL – SALISBURY Thursday 31 May
SUPPORT RACES AND ACTIVITIES 13:00
OVO ENERGY TOUR SERIES WOMEN’S RACE 18:00
OVO ENERGY TOUR SERIES MEN’S RACE 20:00
PODIUM CELEBRATIONS 21:15

SPECTATOR INFORMATION
Free parking at all park and ride sites also will be running free services later than usual. The last free bus will leave the coach park in Mill Stream Approach at 11pm.

Wednesday, 30 May 2018

Winchester Criterium, Start Lists


Ian Field (Hargroves) Wins Winchester Criterium 2017
Winchester Criterium inc South Regional Circuit Race Championships Sunday 10th June 2018
First Race 11:05
E123 Men
George Aldridge BIKESTRONG-KTM
Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs
Lewis Atkins TAAP Cervelo
George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM
Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM
James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Tom Budden Sotonia CC
Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC
Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club
Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club
Will Cooper Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
James Cooper Natural RT
Michael Davis BIKESTRONG-KTM
Jay Eastwood Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Andy Edwards Bristol RC
Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets
Will Fox Team KTM UK
James Franklin Velo Club Venta
Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM
Mark Herbert Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing
Gavin Howell Wellingborough Cycles
Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs
Richard Mardle Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT
Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo
Jason Miller HJL
Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Matthew Norris Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
James Peckham Sotonia CC
Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT
Steve Rees-Clark Morvelo Basso RT
Adam Robertson BPF Cycling
Frederik Scheske Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC
Andy Shackel Vitus Pro Cycling
Ryan Smith Morvelo Basso RT
Mike Smith ---
Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
Leon Stoneman BIKESTRONG-KTM
Will Swarbrick Cycle Team OnForm
Robert Telford BPF Cycling
Dave Tilling BPF Cycling
Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
Thomas Treagus Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Charlie Walters Primera-TeamJobs
Red Walters Sotonia CC
Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey


E1234 Women

Lucia Bruton WyndyMilla
Emma Clarke University of Sheffield CC
Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta
Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta
Jessica Finney Cycle Team OnForm
Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets
Lucy Gadd Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
Danielle Hanley Guernsey Velo Club
Niamh Houghton Poole Wheelers CC
Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta
Hannah Kitchen VC Meudon
Emily Le Beuvant ---
Victoria Lovett YRDP
Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Natasha Reddy Team Vision Innovative Leisure
Christine Robson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo
Alison Rothnie Spokes BPC Racing
Katie Scott Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Rebecca Steens Velo Sport Jersey
Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama
Maddie Wilson Guernsey Velo Club
Louise Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey

U16 Boys
Ryan Abram Bristol Cycling Development Squad
James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
Joshua Ballinger Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
Daniel Banks Velo Club Venta
Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT
Nicholas Brewster Solent Pirates
Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheelers
Theo Bugg VC Meudon
Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers CC
Ethan Court VC Meudon
Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC
Matthew Day Solent Pirates
Max Edgington Solent Pirates
Benjamin Ferris Andover Whls
Sam Freeman Solent Pirates
Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC
Thomas Green Solent Pirates
Rizwan Hameed Welwyn Wheelers CC
Danny Havey Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Matthew Hickman I-Team Cyclists' Club
Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC
Piers James VC Meudon
Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Harvey McLean Behind The Bikeshed
Caelan McNamara VC Meudon
Luca Munday Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Sam Nanopoulos Solent Pirates
Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Archie Peet Welwyn Wheelers CC
Bradley Perkins Westbury Wheelers
Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT
Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Squad
William Ryan Team Tor 2000 KALAS
Mateusz Rydlewski Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Elliot Tappin Palmer Park Velo RT
Jacques Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Euan Taylor Avid Sport
Sami Vaudrey Zappi Racing Team
Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates

U16 Girls
Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Eva Callinan Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates
Laura Curle Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
Daisy Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers
Emma Keiller Charlotteville CC
Charlotte Kelly Poole Wheelers CC
Abigail Old Palmer Park Velo RT
Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates
Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers
Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
Emma Youinou JCAYA

U14 Boys
Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC
Felix Clacy Solent Pirates
Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT
Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club
Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing
Taylor Evans Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Benjamin Gill Poole Wheelers CC
Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta
Jenson Harris Avid Sport
Charles Hart JCAYA
Dylan Hicks Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
Tobias Houghton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Tom Huelin JCAYA
Kaii Mccormack Solent Pirates
Elliot Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Anthony Morris VC Londres
Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Samuel Nisbet JCAYA
Andrew Paling VC Meudon
Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club
Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta
Joshua Saunders ---
Tom Stringer Palmer Park Velo RT
Thomas Taylor Avid Sport
Benjamin Tuchner VC Londres
Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers CC

U14 Girls
Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates
Isobel Crowther Avid Sport
Elena Day Solent Pirates
Helena Duguid ---
Freya Eccleston Palmer Park Velo RT
Emma Gompertz Gillingham and District Wheelers
Emily Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden
Sophie Naftel Guernsey Velo Club
Aoife O'Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls
Sophie Quay-Clark Palmer Park Velo RT
Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers CC
Sophie Tiller I-Team Cyclists' Club

3/4th Cat
Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM
Adrian Baxter Velo Club Venta
Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
Christopher Brettell Yeovil CC
Will Budge Bristol RC
Alex Caffrey DHCyclesport
Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Tim Costello GS Vecchi
Nathan Curtis Hargroves Cycles CC
Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Harry Dridge Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
Gareth Dridge Solent Pirates
James Duguid Guernsey Velo Club
Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM
William Fuller Team Wiggle
Kieron Goodwin Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Oliver Handley Southampton University Road Club
Andrew Henderson Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Mark Herbert Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Graham Hollidge Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Paul Hopkins DHCyclesport
Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC
Christian Humphrey DHCyclesport
Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks
Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs
Callum McQueen Pedal Heaven RT
Justin Menhenett Sotonia CC
Jason Miller Caesarean CC Jersey
Sam Murphy DHCyclesport
Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk
Neil Pooley Velo Club Venta
Paul Ransom Sotonia CC
Graham Reeves Bristol RC
James Richards Southampton University Road Club
Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club
Russell Speight Sotonia CC
Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael
Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists' Club
Christopher Wilson BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking

Under 8 Boys
Sebastian Foster Bike Jockey CC
Jack Gillard Bike Jockey CC
Joshua Graham Sotonia CC
Alex Levey Solent Pirates
Lucas Mills Sotonia CC
Gabriel Raimondo JCAYA
Frederick Samson Solent Pirates
Daniel Tooley Poole Wheelers CC

Under 8 Girls
Evie Bramall Solent Pirates
Grace Hughes Velo Club Venta
Georgia Lovett Cotswold Veldrijden
Isla Watson Solent Pirates

Under 10 Boys
Myles Bradley Bike Jockey CC
Thomas Chamberlain ---
Dawson de Gruchy JCAYA
Isaac Eastlake Solent Pirates
Charles Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets
Douglas Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helmets
Sam Genazzini Solent Pirates
Oliver Graham Sotonia CC
Harrison Hendy Bike Jockey CC
Isaac Homewood Solent Pirates
Jack Morgan Solent Pirates
Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC
Gabriel Raimondo JCAYA
Charlie Shepherd Sotonia CC
Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers CC
Charlie Tourtel ---
Ewan Watson Solent Pirates

Under 10 Girls
Sophie Beardon Velo Club Venta
Chloe Carter Palmer Park Velo RT
Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC
Toulla Cousins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Isabella Hall Sotonia CC
Skye Martingale Sotonia CC
Zoe Nicholls Solent Pirates
Isla Pattinson Solent Pirates
Bethan Read Stirling Bike Club
Isabelle Smith Solent Pirates

Under 12 Boys
Ollie Boarer I-Team Cyclists' Club
Sam Budd CTWYCC
Bobby Buenfeld Velo Club Venta
Dylan Cherruault Sulis Scorpions YCA
George Connell Sotonia CC
Finlay Cousins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
Arne Esslemont Andover BMX Club
Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers CC
Thomas Hampson Velo Club Venta
Ollie Huelin JCAYA
Samuel Hughes Velo Club Venta
Chayton Kennedy-Cook Guernsey Velo Club
Kyran Levey Solent Pirates
Max Mahony JCAYA
Finlay Mechem Guernsey Velo Club
Oliver Morgan Solent Pirates
Alexander Murphy Velo Club Venta
Ben Nicholls Solent Pirates
Thomas Nisbet JCAYA
Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers CC
Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
Alex Read Stirling Bike Club
Lewis Ridge Palmer Park Velo RT
Samuel Ridgment Sotonia CC
Edward Samson Solent Pirates
Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates
Tommy Stroud Solent Pirates

Under 12 Girls
Olivia Allman Velo Club Venta
Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT
Anwen Crowther Sulis Scorpions YCA
Elizabeth Hart JCAYA
Emily Le Gros JCAYA
Evelyn Mills Sotonia CC
Rose-Marie Moncrieffe VC Londres
Ellie Montagu Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Daisy Pattinson Solent Pirates
Ellen Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
Amber Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
Charlotte Smith Solent Pirates

Tornado RCC Club 10 Results


P337 10 Bransgore 30th May 2018

"A fast night on the P337 with some fast times and PB's. A few first timers as well."

1 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael 24.05
2 Arron Kelly STC 25.03
3 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 25.11
4 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 25.50
5 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 26.51
6 Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 27.28
7 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 28.14
8 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 29.16
9 Sonia Laurie STC 30.15
10 Pete Watkins Non-Affiliated 33.51

Poole Wheelers Club 10 Results


P412 Bulbury-Upton

1 Sam Wadsley Pri 19.42 (Course Record)
2 Luke Rendall PW 20.42
3 Partryk Witkowski PW 20.52
4 Tim Flynn PW 20.53
5 Bob Richardson 21.02
6 Barrie Watkinson BACC 21.05
7 James Horton VCSTR 21.30
8 Mike Williams PW 21.33
9 Tom Piloni BJW 21.48
10 Paul Axon PW 22.06
11 Craig Weston PW 22.14
12 Nick Barks PW 22.20
13 Colin Brumble CCW 22.30
14 Pete Wilson BACC 23.11
15 Doug Parker Sid Valley 23.33
16 Toby Reeves PW 23.49
17 Glen Axon PW 23.58
=18 Gail Brown PW 24.01
=18 Nick Baugniet PW 24.01
20 Bob Ghandour PW 24.06
21 John Vinson PW 24.13
22 Stefan Webster Uni Bir Tri 24.14
23 Matt Laishley PW 24.42
24 Ian Dryden PW 24.43
25 Lauren Bishop PW 24.42
26 Michelle Walter BACC 24.49
27 Nigel Rendall PW 24.52
28 Howard Pankhurst PW 25.01
29 Rob Tooley PW 25.03
30 Terry Belbin PW 25.05
31 Gary Trudgett PW 25.17
32 Ray Quarrie PW 25.22
33 Phil Harvey 25.40
34 Dave Owen 25.47
35 Willy Stocks PW 26.48
36 Ellie Rendall PW 26.57
37 Les Jessop PW 28.44

Portsmouth North End Summer RR, Start List


PNECC Summer Road Race Saturday 02 June 2018 96Km/60 Miles for 2nd and 3rd Category Riders
Race Start : 1000
Held Under British Cycling Technical Regulations
Race HQ
Owslebury Parish Hall
Owslebury
Winchester
SO21 1LN

Sponsor: Sheerspire Ltd (Deleading Contractors)
Course Details
The race roll out from the HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane (M). At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane and proceed up hill; almost immediately after the crest of the hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right-hand bend where extreme care is needed. The race will be de-neutralised after this point. After a series of rolling hills, the race turns left (M) into Salt Lane and climbs up to the Milbury’s Pub crossroads. Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line for the first time (there will be a further 7 laps). At the crossroads (M) the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left (M) and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left (M) to complete the circuit. Riders will cross the finish line 8 (eight) times in total.
Sheerspire Ltd - Prime Awards
Lap 1st 2nd 3rd
2 £30 £20 £10
3 £30 £20 £10
4 £30 £20 £10
5 £30 £20 £10
6 £30 £20 £10


RIDER START LIST

1 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 2nd
2 Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers 3rd
3 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 2nd
4 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET 2nd
5 Matthias Barnet Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
6 Ben Barron Portsmouth North End CC 3rd
7 James Bonham Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET 2nd
8 Christopher Brettell Yeovil CC 3rd
9 Matthew Burt Project 51 2nd
10 Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC 2nd
11 Andrew Carter 2nd
12 Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET 2nd
13 Gary Chambers Nopinz 3rd
14 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 2nd
15 Matt Cleaver Racing Club Ravenna 3rd
16 Alexander Cross VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd
17 David Dalrymple Rapha Cycling Club 3rd
18 Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 3rd
19 Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd
20 Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
21 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 2nd
22 Jack Ferrell Racing Club Ravenna 3rd
23 Sam Firby Casp Racing 3rd
24 Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union 2nd
25 James Franklin Velo Club Venta 3rd
26 Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT 2nd
27 Sean Frost Tri UK 2nd
28 Giles Greening Tri UK 2nd
29 Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union 2nd
30 Michael Guilford Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT 2nd
31 Nicholas Hale Farnborough & Camberley CC 3rd
32 John Hale WORX Factory Racing 2nd
33 Rob Hardyman Forever Pedalling 2nd
34 Ian Hayden Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 2nd
35 Adam Holleyman Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 2nd
36 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 2nd
37 Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks 3rd
38 James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC 3rd
39 Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd
40 Stuart LeTissier DHCyclesport 3rd
41 Adam Littlechild Racing Club Ravenna 2nd
42 Ben Lockett Tri UK 2nd
43 Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET 2nd
44 Paul Newsome Project 51 2nd
45 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2nd
46 Jack Rebours HJL 3rd
47 Anthony Roberts Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT 2nd
48 Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
49 Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC 2nd
50 George Skinner Norwood Paragon CC 2nd
51 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 2nd
52 Ryan Smith Morvelo Basso RT 2nd
53 Russell Speight Sotonia CC 3rd
54 Chris Spence Casp Racing 3rd
55 Joe Staunton Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd
56 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2nd
57 Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC 3rd
58 Ian Vagg Project 51 2nd
59 James Vanieris Racing Club Ravenna 2nd
60 Red Walters Sotonia CC 2nd
61 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 3rd
62 Mike Wragg CC Luton 2nd

Overall Prize List
Placing Prize Money BC Licence Points
1st £100 30
2nd £80 25
3rd £70 21
4th £60 17
5th £50 14
6th £40 12
7th £30 10
8th £20 8
9th £20 7
10th £10 6
11th £10 5
12th £10 4
13th £10 3
14th £10 2
15th £10 1

South Region Road Championships 2018


Kim Ashton (Casp Racing) 2017 Champion
The 2018 South Region road championships will be decided on Sunday August 19th. In the recently circulated South Region Board minutes, Andy Cook of Chippenham Wheelers is named as the promoter and is looking for support for the event. There are no course details as yet but we can expect a Wiltshire-based Championship after several years on the Owlesbury circuit in Hampshire. The last time the Championships were held in Witshire in 2013 John Whittington (Team Diabetes) took the title on 90 mile course based around Pewsey with Cecilia Davis-Hayes (Stans Notubes) & Tristan Robbins (Cardiff Jiff) winning the Womens and Junior Titles.
Matt Downie (Primera-Teamjobs) 2017 Champion

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 25 Results


P429 Pamphill

25 miles
3 laps 1 lap 2 laps

1 Rupert Silman BJW 1.08.18 22.17 45.02
2 Colin White BJW 1.09.28 22.45 46.06
3 Chris Simpson BJW 1.10.12 22.40 46.22
4 Phillip Scriven BJW 1.11.46 23.10 47.29
5 Martin Reeder BJW 1 13 11 23.27 48.15
6 Julian Snook BJW 1.14.20 23.43 48.58

Michelle Walter BACC 1.12.36 23.29 48.00
Lee Dexter Zoom Tri 1.17.10 25.25 51.46

Pat Pinchin BJW 1 lap only 27.33

Timekeepers: Peter Warhurst, Dave Mansfield & Kevin Ridge
Other officials: Clive Peskett, Simon Green, Bob Richardson,
Will Solomon, Phil Evans, Paul Brown & Jacky Prosser
Thanks to Kev for refreshments on a dull and cold evening.

CC Weymouth Club 10 Results


CC Weymouth P451/10 29th May 2018

1 Dan Murphy CCW 00:22:32
2 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:22:41
3 Shaun Hickinbottom Success Cycling 00:22:45
4 David Butt CCW 00:22:51
5 Colin Brumble CCW 00:23:38
6 Chris Randall Day Member 00:24:03
7 Gordon Scott CCW 00:25:31
8 Nick Ireland CCW 00:25:42
9 Ian Miller CCW 00:26:01
10 Max Otter Day Member 00:26:17
11 Lee Chalk Day Member 00:26:26
12 Lucia Borradaile CCW 00:27:10
13 Andrew Jackson CCW 00:27:19
14 Nigel Letheren CCW 00:27:54
15 Jacob Whitnall Day Member 00:29:43
16 Stuart Carrington CCW 00:30:53

Saturday, 26 May 2018

Bournemouth Telesoft Track League #3, Results


Bournemouth Telesoft Track League #3 25/05/18, Results
Youth C, D and E Warm-Up Scratch Race
1st Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
2nd Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers 3
3rd Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
4th Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 1
5th Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
6th Patrick Atkinson Poole Wheelers 0
7th Louis Kirk Sotonia CC 0
8th Tom Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
9th Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers 3

Senior, Youth A and B Warm-Up Scratch Race
1st Tom Day Poole Wheelers 5
2nd Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 5
3rd Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers 3
4th Conal Low-Grier V C St. Raphael 3
5th Graham Jones New Forest CC 1
6th Niamh Houghton Poole Wheelers 5
7th Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
8th Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 5
9th Holly Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 5

Flying 200m
12.80 Tom Day Poole Wheelers 5
12.90 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers 3
12.90 Conal Low-Grier V C St. Raphael 5
13.00 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 3
13.90 Graham Jones New Forest CC 1
14.60 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 5
15.10 Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
15.10 Niamh Houghton Poole Wheelers 5
15.20 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
15.90 Holly Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 5
16.70 Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
17.00 Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3
17.10 Patrick Atkinson Poole Wheelers 1
17.10 Louis Kirk Sotonia CC 0
17.20 Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers 0
17.50 Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 0
18.00 Tom Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
18.50 Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers 3

Youth C, D and E Unknown Distance
1st Louis Kirk Sotonia CC 5
2nd Tom Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3
3rd Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 1
4th Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
5th Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 0
6th Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
7th Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers 0
8th Patrick Atkinson Poole Wheelers 0
9th Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers 3

Senior, Youth A and B Unknown Distance
1st Tom Day Poole Wheelers 5
2nd Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 5
3rd Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 5
4th Conal Low-Grier V C St. Raphael 3
5th Graham Jones New Forest CC 1
6th Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
7th Niamh Houghton Poole Wheelers 5
8th Holly Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 5

Youth C, D and E Elimination Race
1st Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
2nd Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers 3
3rd Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 1
4th Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
5th Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
6th Patrick Atkinson Poole Wheelers 0
7th Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers 3
8th Tom Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
9th Louis Kirk Sotonia CC 0

Senior, Youth A and B Elimination Race
1st Tom Day Poole Wheelers 5
2nd Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers 3
3rd Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 5
4th Conal Low-Grier V C St. Raphael 3
5th Graham Jones New Forest CC 1
6th Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 5
7th Holly Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 5
8th Niamh Houghton Poole Wheelers 5
9th Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0

Youth C, D and E Points Race
35 Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
12 Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3
10 Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
9 Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers 1
5 Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 0
5 Patrick Atkinson Poole Wheelers 0
1 Louis Kirk Sotonia CC 0

Youth D Sprint Final
1st Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers 2
2nd Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers 1
Youth C Sprint Final
1st Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 2
2nd Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 1
Youth B Sprint Final
1st Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 2
Youth A Sprint Final
1st Tom Day Poole Wheelers 2
2nd Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers 1

Women Sprint Final
1st Niamh Houghton Poole Wheelers 2
2nd Holly Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 1
Senior Sprint Final
1st Conal Low-Grier V C St. Raphael 2
2nd Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 1

Youth C, D and E Final Scratch Race
1st Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
2nd Louis Kirk Sotonia CC 3
3rd Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 1
4th Oliver Gill Poole Wheelers 0
5th Patrick Atkinson Poole Wheelers 0
6th Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers 5
7th Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
8th Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers 3
9th Tom Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0

Senior, Youth A and B Final Scratch Race
1st Tom Day Poole Wheelers 5
2nd Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club 5
3rd Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 5
4th Conal Low-Grier V C St. Raphael 3
5th Graham Jones New Forest CC 1
6th Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0
7th Niamh Houghton Poole Wheelers 5
8th Holly Ramsey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 5

Thursday, 24 May 2018

Omega Portsmouth Circuits #7 Results


Will Ranoe, Gary Chambers, Sam Horwill, Matthew Gilmour & Alexander Murphy the winners at Portsmouth on Wednesday.
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth 23/05/18
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 41 Alexander MURPHY C Velo Club Venta
2nd 61 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
3rd 42 George MAHON C
4th 62 Myles BRADLEY D Bike Jockey CC
5th 60 Grace RICHARDSON Cg Portsmouth North End CC
6th 71 Chase BRADLEY E Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 40 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2nd 2 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
3rd 3 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 23 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 22 Katie-Ann CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
6th 1 Ryan SYMINGTON A
7th 21 Sophie QUAY-CLARK Bg Palmer Park Velo RT
4 / J4

1st 5 Sam HORWILL Southdown Velo
2nd 7 Matthew KEVERN VCGH
3rd 2 Christopher WILLIAMS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 13 Rob MERRIFIELD TEAMSPY
5th 3 Jonathan POLLARD Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
6th 11 Philip SMEETH Southdown Velo
7th 4 Martin CLEAVER Southdown Velo
8th 6 Alexander PAUL TEAMSPY
9th 9 James NEAL University Of Portsmouth CC
10th 10 Martin ANDREWS Velo Club Venta
11th 1 Max DOYLE a3crg
12th 14 Paul HISCOCK Chichester City Riders (CCR)
13th 15 David KNIGHT Portsmouth North End Cycling Club
3 / J3

1st 52 Gary CHAMBERS Nopinz
2nd 71 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 60 Chris BRETTELL Yeovil CC
4th 74 Matt HEATHCOTE National Race Team
5th 67 Liam BARR University Of Portsmouth CC
6th 64 Clint OLIVER TEAMSPY
7th 51 Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles
8th 54 William FULLER Team Wiggle
9th 61 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
10th 77 Tim BLACKMORE Racing Club Ravenna
11th 75 Ben DIXON Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
12th 58 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
13th 57 Ian WRIGHTSON WyndyMilla
14th 70 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
15th 63 James VEAL TEAMSPY
16th 62 Nick HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
17th 56 James PETT WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
18th 66 Joe ARUNDEL Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Cycling Club
19th 65 Jonny RABY Chichester City Riders (CCR)
20th 59 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
21st 53 Gavin BROWN Rapha Cycling Club
22nd 72 Kev FOSTER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
23rd 73 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
24th 68 Emyr GRIFFITHS Racing Club Ravenna
25th 55 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing
26th 76 Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT


E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 5 Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT
2nd 10 Ed SLOT Sotonia Cycling Club
3rd 4 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
4th 11 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
5th 9 Thomas KING Southampton University Road Club
6th 76 Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso RT
7th 7 James COOPER Natural RT
8th 8 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
9th 3 Tom STOCKER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Cycling Club
10th 6 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
11th 2 Jacob ARIES Primera-TeamJobs


Moreton Race Series: White & Lang, Winners in Round 4


Lora White (North Dorset Tri) comfortably won her second race of the Moreton series, outsprinting 17 year old newcomer Niamh Houghton (Poole Wh). Riding her first road race, Houghton loved the experience but was no match for White's strength and experince.
The Bournemouth track league, the next outing for the 6th former from Dorchester. In the mens race Richard Lang (UK BIKING) took advantage of a two lap handicap to win the race he has been organising for the last 6 years.
On a dull, damp evening the scratch group were never going to make up the deficit as Mr Moreton, Lang, Bob Ford (UK BIKING) and David Furzey took the bell with the chasers nowhere in sight. The race was gone but the sprint for 4th was no less competitive, the hard working Julian Lockwood (Primera-Teamjobs) edging it and even managing an ironic salute or perhaps a less than subtle message to the handicapper?
1 Lora White North Dorset Tri
2 Niamh Houghton Poole Wh
3 Rachel Hackman RN&RMCA
4 Carol Tilley
1 Richard Lang (UK BIKING)
2 Bob Ford (UK BIKING)
3 David Furzey
4 Julian Lockwood (Primera Teamjobs)
5 Bill Hayes (UK BIKING)
6 Lyndon Thompson (New Forest CC)
7 Steve Dring (UK BIKING)
8 Tom Carter (Mud Sweat n' Gears)
9 Phil Dickson (Mud Sweat n' Gears)
10 Zak Snell (UK BIKING)

...3crg Open 10, Results/Report


Red Walters at the recent Bournemouth Jubilee 2 Day
Report: ...a3crg Middle Markers 10 mile P881

Well, the weather was playing a few tricks, cloudless sky when the signs were being put out late Wednesday afternoon, then there was a bit of bit of rain while riders were warming up. But then it was dry at start time, except for a brief, very brief shower during the event that lasted less than two minutes that didn't even make the road damp.

Red Walters (Sotonia CC) pulled off a good win in the ...a3crg Middle Markers event Wednesday evening by going "sub-19", his previous time two weeks ago was only 024:58!!! However, keeping an eye on "Local Riders, Local Races" we noted the under 23 rider was quite a useful road race rider. But still scratching our head & with his 21:11 pb he was started on the "20" spot rather than up the "sharp end" where is was started two weeks previously. Though some back at the HQ were surprised at the time they were reassured when they learnt of his prowess, knocking 01:28 of your previous pb is pretty cool though. Walters should be a rider to keep an eye on.

Angela Carpenter (...a3crg) was the expected women's winner, but only just, Faye Faber (Bike Jockey CC) rode as though she was trying to catch the ferry back home to the Isle of Wight, slicing a few seconds off her pb. Carpenter said she felt tired after her weekend 00:52:30 on the Welsh 25 course but her 21:43 was (just) enough on the evening to stay four seconds ahead of Faber.

As for the rest of the results, well that is a story of "two halves", there were plenty of riders with PB"s (LTS) and riders who equaled their LTS PB or almost hit it (there were quite a few within 3 seconds). Then there were the others riders who thought it was a "so-so" night & felt it was off the pace, definitely a game of two halves.

Dave Collard -Berry

P881 liss, 23/05/18
1 Red Walters Male Espoir Sotonia CC 19:43 30.431 Mph
2 Richard Simmonds Male Vet Look Mum No Hands! 20:13 29.678 Mph
3 Brendan Reese Male Vet Army Cycling Union 20:21 29.484 Mph
4 Neil Mackley Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 20:35 29.15 Mph
5 Rhys Thomas Male Senior Southampton University Road Cycling 20:40 29.032 Mph
6 Owen Lewid Male Espoir Velo Club Venta 20:41 29.009 Mph
7 Alex Allen Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 20:43 28.962 Mph
8 Peter Younghusband Male Vet Petersfield Triathlon Club 20:47 28.869 Mph
8 Oliver Handley Male Senior Southampton University Road Cycling 20:47 28.869 Mph
10 Steve Legg Male Vet ...a3crg 20:49 28.823 Mph
10 David Dalton Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 20:49 28.823 Mph
10 Mark Bashford Male Senior East Grinstead CC 20:49 28.823 Mph
13 Andrew Thomas Male Senior ...a3crg 20:50 28.8 Mph 125.342
14 Matt Harris Male Senior ...a3crg 20:54 28.708 Mph 123.288
15 Iain Boardman Male Vet Dulwich Paragon CC 20:56 28.662 Mph
16 Julian Middlewick Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 20:57 28.64 Mph
17 Jerone Walters Male Vet ...a3crg 20:59 28.594 Mph
18 Steve Cave Male Vet Plomesgate CC 21:01 28.549 Mph
19 Tom Foster Male Senior Team CRANC 21:04 28.481 Mph
20 James Joel Garner Male Vet ...a3crg 21:07 28.414 Mph
20 James Churchard Male Vet Reading CC 21:07 28.414 Mph
22 Darren Heath Male Vet Charlotteville Cycling Club 21:17 28.191 Mph
23 Phil Wilks Male Senior Sotonia CC 21:19 28.147 Mph 104.795
24 Richard Weatherstone Male Vet C and N Cycles RT 21:35 27.799 Mph
25 Greg Harding Male Vet Farnham RC 21:38 27.735 Mph
25 Peter Lynk Male Vet Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21:38 27.735 Mph
27 Joshua Lahiri Male Senior Portsdown Hill CC 21:40 27.692 Mph
28 Richard Moore Male Vet WyndyMilla 21:43 27.629 Mph 94.521
28 Angela Carpenter Female Vet ...a3crg 21:43 27.629 Mph
30 Sam Begg Male Senior 7 Oaks Tri 21:44 27.607 Mph 90.411
31 Robert Gilmour Male Vet Hounslow & District Whs 21:46 27.565 Mph
32 Faye Faber Female Senior Bike Jockey CC 21:47 27.544 Mph 86.301
33 Gary Ferrett Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 21:49 27.502 Mph
34 Paul Morris Male Senior Fareham Wheelers CC 21:51 27.46 Mph
34 Martin Headon Male Senior Dulwich Paragon CC 21:51 27.46 Mph
36 Nigel Sign Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 22:00 27.273 Mph
37 Ian Hatch Male Vet Sotonia CC 22:03 27.211 Mph
38 Peter Hatt Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 22:04 27.19 Mph
39 Tony Tuohy Male Vet Redmon CC 22:09 27.088 Mph
40 Craig Weston Male Vet Poole Whs 22:11 27.047 Mph
41 Michael Stevens Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 22:12 27.027 Mph
42 Robert Charles Male Vet Blazing Saddles 22:15 26.966 Mph
43 Andrew Phipps Male Vet Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 22:27 26.726 Mph
44 Colin Barton Male Vet Worthing Excelsior CC 22:29 26.686 Mph
45 Den Tapping Male Vet ...a3crg 22:32 26.627 Mph
46 Colin Mooney Male Vet Portsdown Hill CC 22:34 26.588 Mph
47 Rob Luff Male Vet GS Stella 22:36 26.549 Mph
48 Billy Holman Male Vet ...a3crg 22:44 26.393 Mph
49 Mike O'Gorman Male Vet Worthing Excelsior CC 22:48 26.316 Mph
50 Mike Garner Male Vet ...a3crg 22:49 26.297 Mph
51 Sarah Matthews Female Vet ...a3crg 22:59 26.106 Mph
52 Darren Anderson Male Vet Julian Porter Cycling 23:00 26.087 Mph
52 Toni Wilkes Female Junior London Women's Racing CC 23:00 26.087 Mph
52 Christian Benneyworth Male Vet WyndyMilla 23:00 26.087 Mph
55 Michael Harrison Male Vet North Hampshire RC 23:02 26.049 Mph
56 Patrick Brennan Male Senior ...a3crg 23:05 25.993 Mph
57 Thomas Goodyer Male Senior Portsmouth North End CC 23:09 25.918 Mph
58 Toby Clay Male Vet Petersfield Triathlon Club 23:23 25.659 Mph
59 Ron Hooper Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 23:24 25.641 Mph
60 Marianne Holt Female Senior Team Bottrill / Vanguard 23:30 25.532 Mph
61 Robert Pretorius Male Vet ...a3crg 23:34 25.46 Mph
61 Mike Boyce Male Vet ...a3crg 23:34 25.46 Mph
63 Kirsty McSeveney Female Senior Fareham Wheelers CC 23:44 25.281 Mph
64 Julie Chasin Female Vet Twickenham CC 24:11 24.81 Mph
65 Sally Goble Female Vet V C Meudon 24:16 24.725 Mph
66 Zoe Taylor Female Vet ...a3crg 24:24 24.59 Mph
67 John Beer Male Vet Kingston Phoenix RC 24:46 24.226 Mph
68 Alison Ford Female Vet GS Vecchi 24:57 24.048 Mph
69 John Isard Male Vet Hampshire Road Club 25:01 23.984 Mph
70 Lucy Mitchell Female Vet Petersfield Triathlon Club 25:12 23.81 Mph
71 Robyn Yates Female Vet Addiscombe CC 25:40 23.377 Mph
72 Deanna Ferrett Female Vet Hampshire Road Club 27:03 22.181 Mph
73 Simon Craig-McFeely Male Vet ...a3crg 27:18

Bournemouth & District Women's CA Club 25, Results



P128 Cadnam, Wednesday 23/05/18
WOMEN:

25 Miles
1 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 1.03.21
2 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow 1.08.25
3 Donna Tew Southampton Tri 1.15.01
4 Linda Connor Southampton Tri 1.16.02

10 Miles
Sonia Rushby Southampton Tri 28.29

MEN

1 Aron Kelly Southampton Tri 59.30
2 Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC 1.00.51
3 Gary Charalambous Sotonia CC 1.14.56
4 Martin Davies Southampton Tri 1.15.05

10 Miles
1 Steve Wood Antelope RT 24.15
2 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC 25.05

Timekeepers: Paula Miller, Dave Crocker & Norman Harvey
Other officials: Ann Miller, Clive Peskett, Sue and Glenn Longland
Jacky Prosser

"Unfortunately it ended up a miserable and wet evening."

Wednesday, 23 May 2018

Tornado RCC Club 10, Results


Richard Wyeth
P337 10 Time Trial Results
"A tough evening with the wind swirling around. The threat of rain kept a few riders away, despite this there were some respectable times set."

1 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 25.55
3 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 26.48
5 Tom Smith Tornado RCC 27.21
4 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 28.26
2 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 29.24

Poole Wheelers / Bournemouth Jubilee Wh Inter-Club 10, Results


P459 Gallows Hill Circuit Wednesday 23rd May

1 Adrian Murray BJW 22.11
2 John Samways BJW 22.15
3 Patryk Witkowski PW 22.17
4 Luke Rendall PW 22.49
5 Mike Williams PW 23.00
6 Mark Bleakley PW 23..18
7 Sam Wadsley Pri 23.32
8 Michael Akers JP Cycling 23.42
9 Paul Axon PW 24.11
10 Luke Trussler PW 24.17
11 Will Soloman BJW 24.29
12 Ben Mottram BJW 24.31
13 Robin Darch PW 24.44
14 Rupert Silman BJW 25.00
15 Jamie Whitcher PW 25.07
16 Phil Evans BJW 25.16
17 Dan Byrne PW 25.22
18 Marc Wilmington PW 25.28
19 Glen Axon PW 25.34
20 Mark Hardwicke BACC 25.47
21 Gail Brown PW 25.59
22 =Phillip Scriven BJW 26.03
22 =Ray Quarrie PW 26.03
24 John Vinson PW 26.13
25 Louisa Cooper BJW 26.21
26 Kevin Ridge BJW 26.24
27 Andy Khan BJW 26.26
28 Lizzy Stocker Iris RT 26.30
29 Noah Miller PW 26.32
30 Martin Reeder BJW 26.34
31 Matt Laishley PW 26.41
32 Gary Tuskin PW 26.46
33 Ian Dryden PW 26.59
34 Gary Trudgett PW 27.02
35 Darryl Tidd PW 27.03
36 Nigel Rendall PW 27.11
37 Terry Belbin PW 27.12
38 Mark Freeman BJW 27.15
39 Julian Snook BJW 27.16
40 Alan Yates PW 27.55
41 Einar Thorsen PW 28.03
42 Phil Harvey BJW 28.11
43 Ellie Rendall PW 28.22
44 Andrea Heslington PW 28.59
45 Willy Stocks PW 29.09
46 Paul Brown BJW 29.56
47 John O'Brien BJW 30.07
48 Les Jessop PW 30.36
49 Pat Pinchen BJW 31.50
50 Claire Stockley Swanage Cycling 32.10
51 Digby Llewellyn PW 49.05 (Punc)

Andover Wheelers Club 14, Results


Andover Wheelers Cycling Club 22nd May 2018 Charlton Hilly 14

1 Matt Buckley Andover Wheelers 00:32:31 25.833
2 Rich Hunt Army CU 00:33:23 25.162
3 Rick Smith Army CU 00:33:50 24.828
4 Paul Sanders Andover Wheelers 00:34:20 24.466
5 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 00:35:01 23.989
6 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 00:35:21 23.762
7 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:35:48 23.464
8 Thom Hayward VC Venta 00:36:23 23.087
9 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 00:36:32 22.993
10 Phil Hatcher CAT 00:36:35 22.961
11 Ray Redman Andover Wheelers 00:37:13 22.571
12 Dave West Andover Wheelers 00:37:35 22.350
13 Webber Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:37:47 22.232
14 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:38:11 21.999
15 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 00:38:15 21.961
16 Adam Rushton CAT 00:38:39 21.734
17 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:39:09 21.456
18 Dan Mason Andover Tri Club 00:39:23 21.329
19 Ben Wilson Andover Wheelers 00:39:40 21.176
20 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:39:42 21.159
21 Steve Robertson Andover Wheelers 00:40:04 20.965
22 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:40:45 20.613
23 John Smart Andover Wheelers 00:41:20 20.323
24 Lili McLean Andover Wheelers 00:42:12 19.905
25 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:44:47 18.757
26 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers 00:45:34 18.435
27 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 00:46:22 18.116
28 Claire Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:46:39 18.006

CC Weymouth Club 18, Results


CC Weymouth P451/18 Hilly 22nd May 2018
Paddy Dunn
1 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:43:33
2 Greg Parker CCW 00:45:18
3 Richard Porter CCW 00:46:10
4 Phil Cole MSG 00:46:19
5 Chris Randall Day member 00:47:02
6 Kit Walker CCW 00:48:04
7 Dan Murphy CCW 00:48:55
8 Matt Papa Bustinskin 00:49:00
9 Colin Brumble CCW 00:50:26
10 Nathan Willmington CCW 00:50:57
11 Matt Costello ACU 00:52:34
12 Gordon Scott CCW 00:52:47
13 Lee Chalk Day member 00:54:07
14 Andrew Preston CCW 00:57:57
15 Lucia Borradaile CCW 00:57:59
16 David Butt CCW DNF

Monday, 21 May 2018

Victory for Sotonia, New Forset CC Inter Club TTs


Victory for Sotonia in the New Forest Interclub TT
18 May 2018
The annual “interclub” competition between Sotonia CC and New Forest CC was held on two separate evenings on the P164 course near Lyndhurst. The first leg was a 10 mile TT organised by New Forest CC on 1st May, with the second leg being run on the less common 15 mile variation of the course on 17th May and organised by Sotonia.

On both occasions Paul Lockyer from New Forest CC posted the fastest time of the evening, with Ant Gritton from Sotonia posing the only real threat to Paul.

Sotonia would like to thank everyone that competed in the interclub competition, particularly those who don’t usually participate in time trials!

A special mention goes to Sotonia riders Jonathan Hall and Angela Burnikell. Jonathan completed the last 7 miles of the 15 mile event on a flat front tyre to ensure he got his 1 point for finishing. In the same event Angela did a 38:27 and in the process broke the Sotonia women’s record for 15 miles!

Provisional results Leg 1 Sotonia: 96 New Forest: 72

Leg 2
Sotonia: 78
New Forest: 62

Overall
Sotonia: 174
New Forest: 134


Leg 1 (10 miles) individual results

Leg 2 (15 miles) individual results


Sunday, 20 May 2018

Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium Results


Jaime Whitcher, Isabel Sharp, Thomas Day & Laura Curle among the winners at the Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium in Bournemouth.The final round of the series was used as a selection event for the school games to be held later in the year.
PROVISIONAL RESULTS
Under 8 and 10s
U8 BOYS

1st Daniel BRANFORD Poole Wheelers CC

U8 GIRLS

1st Isla WATSON Solent Pirates

U10 BOYS

1stCharlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Jack MORGAN Solent Pirates
3rd Oliver TOOLEY Poole Wheelers CC
4th Ewan WATSON Solent Pirates
5th Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC

U10 GIRLS

1st Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
2nd Gracie UPSHALL Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Isla PATTINSON Solent Pirates
4th Evie TRUSSLER Poole Wheelers CC


U12 BOYS

1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Lewis SEAWARD Solent Pirates
3rd Edward CHARLES Charlotteville CC
4th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
5th Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth CC
6th Noah HORTON Palmer Park Velo RT
7th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC
8th Joseph SHARKEY Charlotteville CC
9th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
10th Oliver MORGAN Solent Pirates
11th Sebastian BOULTON Preston Park Youth CC
12th Finley MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo RT
13th Huw WATKINS Palmer Park Velo RT
14th Tom RAMSEY Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
15th Loke EGEDE-POULSEN Palmer Park Velo RT
16th James BROWN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
17th Ollie BOARER I-Team Cyclists’ Club DNS
18th Reece PITTMAN Palmer Park Velo RT 18th

U12 GIRLS

1ST Greta CAREY Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Electra MORRIS Charlotteville CC
4 Daisy PATTINSON Solent Pirates
5 Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
6 Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7 Amelie MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo RT
8 Chloe CALLINAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers

Under 14Girls
1st Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers CC
2 Niamh MURPHY Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Katie-Anne CALTON Solent Pirates
4 Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists’ Club
5 Sarah SHARKEY Charlotteville CC
6 Holly RAMSEY Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
7 Freya ECCLESTON Palmer Park Velo RT
8 Sophie QUAY-CLARK Palmer Park Velo RT

Under 14Boys
1st Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth CC
3 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers CC
4 Benjamin GILL Poole Wheelers CC
5 Dylan HICKS Preston Park Youth CC
6 Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth CC
7 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
8 Tom STRINGER Palmer Park Velo RT
9 Benjamin BISSON WORX Factory Racing
10 Oliver BOX Bournemouth Arrow
11 Louis BOULTON VC Jubilee
Under 16Girls
1st Laura CURLE LIV Cycling Club-Halo Cycles
2 Eva CALLINAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
4 Abigail OLD Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Alexa HAWKINS Palmer Park Velo RT
6 Hannah JOHNSON VC Londres
7 Emma KEILLER Charlotteville CC
8 Poppy PATTINSON Solent Pirates
9 Hannah RAINGER North Devon Wheelers
10 Charlotte KELLY Poole Wheelers CC
Under 16Boys
1 Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers CC 0
2 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Sam KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4 Jamie PULLEN Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
5 Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC
6 Frederick NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC
7 Euan TAYLOR Avid Sport
8 Lukas NERURKAR Preston Park Youth CC
9 Ryan ABRAM Bristol Cycling Development Squad
10 Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers CC
11 Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates
12 Joshua BALLINGER Preston Park Youth CC
13 Mateusz RYDLEWSKI Bristol Cycling Development Squad
14 Bryn RUCK Bristol Cycling Development Squad
15 Adam CHURCHILL Preston Park Youth CC
16 Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham and District Wheelers
17 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
18 Gareth DAVIES Palmer Park Velo RT
19 Jonathan LUND Palmer Park Velo RT
20 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates

Lots more pictures on our FACEBOOK page

Tim Cartwright Fastest at Poole Wheelers 10


Tim Cartwright (Newbury Road Club) won the Poole Wheelers "Gary Dighton " 10, clocking a course record, 18:40 on the P415 Upton-Bakers Arms course on Sunday morning. In good conditions, 39 year old Cartwright was a clear winner ahead of Primera-Teamjobs pair Sam Wadsley 19:37 & Paul Jones 19:48. Julian Lockwood set a new personal best time(one of 33 on the day)of 20:19 to back up Wadsley & Jones for the team award. Former Olympian, British Best All-Rounder & competition record holder at 25 miles Gary Dighton lived near Wareham in Dorset. Successful in the early nineties, Gary took a break from competition before returning, keen as ever in 2008. Despite competing at the highest level Gary always had time to chat and encourage all riders, he tragically took his own life in January 2015 aged 46.
1 Tim Cartwright 18.40 (course record)
2 Sam Wadsley 19.37
3 Paul Jones 19.48
4 Shawn Gray Gillingham & Dist Wh 19.56
5=Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 20:19
5=Greg Parker CC Weymouth 20.19
Joanne Jago (Performance Cycles), 22:46, Fastest Women

1 Tim Cartwright Newbury RC S 39 18:40
2 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs E 20 19:37
3 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs V 47 19:48
4 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District S 39 19:56
5 Greg Parker CC Weymouth V 53 20:19
5 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs V 52 20:19
7 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee V 40 20:21
8 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee V 44 20:23
9 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs V 45 20:24
10 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC V 54 20:25
11 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth V 43 20:29
12 Giles Greening Tri UK S 31 20:30
13 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee V 42 20:34
14 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End V 42 20:37
15 Steven Pink Poole Whs V 40 20:41
15 Antony Green New Forest CC V 53 20:41
17 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union V 41 20:44
18 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee V 50 20:46
19 Jason Streather Velo Club St Raphael V 44 20:50
20 Mike Williams Poole Whs V 53 20:53
21 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers S 36 20:56
22 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth V 45 20:58
23 Chris Martin Yeovil Cycling Club V 51 21:05
23 Luke Rendell Poole Whs S 29 21:05
25 Sacha Ring New Forest CC V 47 21:06
26 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth V 45 21:10
27 Ray Claridge New Forest CC V 47 21:14
28 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs S 37 21:17
29 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow V 51 21:19
30 Thomas Day Poole Whs J 15 21:20
31 Tim Flynn Poole Whs S 29 21:21
32 Richard Porter CC Weymouth V 45 21:26
33 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth S 25 21:35
34 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs V 46 21:45
35 Jase Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle V 47 21:47
35 Frank Kilsby Velo Club St Raphael S 24 21:47
37 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee V 52 21:49
38 Martin Piper TeamSpy V 47 22:08
39 John Chapman CC Weymouth V 56 22:16
40 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC V 47 22:20
41 Luke Trussler Poole Whs V 41 22:23
41 Craig Weston Poole Whs V 53 22:23
41 Duncan Hermer Poole Whs V 42 22:23
44 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling S 32 22:27
45 Andy Millward Yeovil Cycling Club V 54 22:37
45 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling V 43 22:37
47 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael S 51 22:41
47 Paul Axon Poole Whs V 53 22:41
49 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC S 37 22:46
50 Robert Flynn Poole Whs S 36 22:53
51 Richard Norris Yeovil Cycling Club V 45 22:58
52 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth V 53 23:00
53 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow V 65 23:04
54 Robin Darch Poole Whs V 50 23:05
54 Martin Bastable Wheels of Dorset V 45 23:05
56 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow V 47 23:06
57 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC V 55 23:10
58 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee V 41 23:11
59 Charles Rees Wheels of Dorset S 28 23:19
60 Doug Parker Sid Valley CC V 55 23:30
61 Robert Koppenhol Purbeck Peloton V 49 23:32
61 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee S 35 23:32
63 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow V 53 23:35
64 Alan Cooper Avonlea Treasure RT V 60 23:38
65 Richard Ryder Gillingham and District S 36 23:42
65 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael V 62 23:42
67 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC S 37 23:45
68 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks S 35 23:54
69 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael V 45 23:58
69 Glen Axon Poole Whs V 50 23:58
71 Jo Buckland Bush Healthcare CRT V 51 24:04
72 Emma Needham CC Weymouth S 34 24:12
73 Jennifer Lemen-Hogarth Velo Club St Raphael S 29 24:13
74 Bob Ghandour Poole Whs V 43 24:16
75 Tony Sawyer Poole Whs V 58 24:18
76 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow V 54 24:22
77 Noah Miller Poole Whs S 27 24:24
78 Gail Brown Poole Whs S 27 24:29
79 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs V 54 24:31
80 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling V 50 24:37
81 Dave Driver Yeovil Cycling Club V 77 24:43
82 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee V 49 24:50
83 Ian Dryden Poole Whs V 58 24:53
84 Terry Belbin Poole Whs V 54 24:54
85 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow V 57 25:09
86 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs V 46 25:13
87 Tom Kelly Poole Whs V 44 25:21
88 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling V 54 25:26
89 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs S 28 25:33
90 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience V 58 26:04
91 Stephanie Lewars Poole Whs V 46 26:15
92 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes V 50 26:19
93 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle V 66 26:37
94 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC V 65 26:40
95 Chris Summers Sotonia CC V 66 26:56
96 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs S 26 27:51
97 Graham Hewson MediaVelo V 65 29:52
DNS Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow S 35 DNS
DNS Jonathan Hyndman Andover Wheelers V 46 DNS
DNS Pierre Scrase Baines Racing S 24 DNS
DNS Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow J 17 DNS
DNS Nathan Ansell Bournemouth Jubilee S 38 DNS
DNS Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 49 DNS
DNS Lewis Keightley Primera-Teamjobs S 27 DNS
DNS Ian Hatch Sotonia CC V 49 DNS
DNS Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael V 44 DNS