TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Thursday, 10 May 2018

...a3crg 10, Report, Results


The Wednesday (09/05/18) summer series got off to a good start on the A3 with the win going to Velolife rider Hadyn James from Caversham with an 18:57. Neil Lauder closely follow but four seconds back, PMR rider thought his new PB of 19:01 was worth the trip from Ashford Kent. Regular winner in 2017 Gary Chambers had to settle for third place with 19:10.

Fastest woman on the night was Jacintha Hamilton-Love, the Dulwich Paragon rider knocked almost half a minute of her previous pb. The promoting teams (...a3crg) Sarah Matthews was six seconds behind while Air Traffic controller Kelly Stokes plotted herself into third place. Blazing Saddles led by the 22 year old James Mapley led his team to victory in 59:38.

The conditions were harder than expected with the weather turning colder, but perhaps the biggest surprise of the evening was that it was the younger riders taking the top spots. It was a good start to the 2018 summer series, new faces and younger riders coming through, but don't discount the vets, three of them still knocked out "19's".
Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018
Event 1 ~ "First Night Nerves"
Course P881/10 (A3) Ham Barn Liss ~ Wednesday 9th May 2018

1 Hadyn James Velolife Sen 00:18:57
2 Neil Lauder PMR @ Toachim House Sen 00:19:01
3 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 00:19:10
4 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 00:19:26
5 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Esp 00:19:35
6 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:19:39
7 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:19:48
8 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:19:57
9= Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:03
9= Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:20:03
11 Jon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:20:05
12 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:15
13 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:20:16
14 Oliver Handley Southampton University RC Esp 00:20:21
15 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:20:25
16 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Esp 00:20:26
17 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:20:34
18 Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta Jun 00:20:38
19 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 00:20:39
20 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:40
21= Owen Lewid Velo Club Venta Jun 00:20:46
21= Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:20:46
23 Andy Lack Paceline RT Vet 00:20:48
24 James Churchard Reading CC Vet 00:20:51
25 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:54
26 James Fox Velo Club Venta Sen 00:20:55
27 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:21:05
28= Steve Cave Plomesgate CC Vet 00:21:09
28= Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 00:21:09
30 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Vet 00:21:12
31= James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:21:17
31= Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:21:17
33 Jason Hayles Wight Cycle Hire RT Esp 00:21:23
34 Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta Vet 00:21:28
35 Paul Martin TeamSpy Vet 00:21:29
36 Kevin King New Forest CC Vet 00:21:33
37 Matt Harris ...a3crg Sen 00:21:34
38 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Sen 00:21:36
39 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 00:21:41
40 Mark Duncan ...a3crg Vet 00:21:44
41 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:49
42 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 00:21:55
43 Richard Moore Wyndymilla Vet 00:22:23
44 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:22:26
45 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:22:27
46 Darren Anderson Julian Porter Cycling Vet 00:22:30
47 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC WS 00:22:31
48= Samuel Robinson Ashford Wheelers Sen 00:22:36
48= Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 00:22:36
50 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:22:37
51 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:22:38
52 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:22:46
53 Tommy Frampton Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:22:53
54 Kelly Stokes Portsmouth Triathletes WS 00:23:02
55 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:23:07
56 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:23:11
57 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 00:23:16
58 Hollie Dowling Wight Cycle Hire RT WEsp 00:23:42
59 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill WS 00:23:46
60 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 00:24:25
61 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 00:24:42
62 Red Walters Sotonia CC Esp 00:24:58
63 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:13
64 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:14
65 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 00:25:16
66 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:25:22
67 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC WJuv 00:25:33
68 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:25:39
69 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 00:26:05
70 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:26:36
71 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 00:27:00
72 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 00:27:31
73 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 00:28:15
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Blazing Saddles James Mapley, Howard Bayley, Andrew Langdown 00:59:38
2 Velo Club Venta Charlie Walters, Owen Lewid, James Fox 01:02:19
3 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, Steve Legg, Matt Harris 01:03:29
4 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, Paul Morris, Nigel Sign 01:03:55
5 Hampshire Road Club James Fawcett, Julian Middlewick, Gary Ferrett 01:05:01
6 Petersfield Tri Club David Wells, Peter Younghusband, Lucy Mitchell 01:08:15
7 Portsmouth North End Mark Stafford, Tommy Frampton, Freya Richardson 01:08:42

Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry

No comments:

Post a Comment