TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Sunday, 13 May 2018

Barfoot Wins Jubilee 2 Day!


Luke Barfoot (Tri UK) won the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2 Day after claiming the 60 mile 3rd stage at Lulworth. The 23 year old from Yeovil was lying in 7th place after the first two time trial stages and things looked good when he joined a 4 man breakaway after just 18 miles. Driven by Zach Bridges (Ribble Cycles), Barfoot, Jake Hollins (unattached) & Nikolas Tsoutsos (London Phoenix) quickly built a lead of over a minute, the climb out of Coombe Keynes stalling the chasers. Tsoutsos had done well to make the move but was out of his depth and dropped back to the bunch, leaving just three out front.

Bridges had missed his start time in the stage 2, 9.6 mile time trial earning a 1:45 minute penalty and was fired up, the 17 year old had forced the move and was now forcing the pace. Showing class off the bike as well as on, it would have been easy for the youngster to give up, instead he made a race of it. Hollins and the confident Barfoot had all to ride for and were willing accomplices to the wounded Bridges as the gap went out to 1:40. as the heat, the hill and the rising wind became more of a factor.
With two 6 mile laps remaining the gap had dropped to 1:10 as the peloton reacted. At the bell Joseph Clark (i-team), stage 1 winner, George Skinner (Norwood Paragon), Jack Freeman (Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven), Oliver Winwood Bratchell (VC Venta), Mike Serafin, Mark Cox (Team Estera), Pat Wright (Paceline RT), Red Walters, Ed Slot (Sotonia CC) and Josh Coyne (Okehampton CC) had reduced it to just 15 seconds and it seemed the winner would come from one of these. However the three up front were not giving up pulling out 5 seconds on the descent to East Lulworth.
There were tired legs behind but the junction was finally made at Coombe Keynes, eleven in the mix as the final climb loomed. Of course it was Bridges who went first but the effort of the last 59 miles finally caught up and Barfoot came round on the right to win comfortably. Bonus seconds from the 3 primes and a further 20 on the line giving him the overall. Overnight leader, and winner of stage 2, Tom Temple (Primera-Teamjobs), slipped back as the race wore on,finishing in the bunch and out of contention More photos on our FACEBOOK page
Brief Overall
1 Luke Barfoot (Tri UK)
2 Jake Hollins (Unatt)
3 Jack Freeman (Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT)
4 George Skinner (Norwood Paragon)
5 Zach Bridges (Ribble Cycles)
6 Red Walters (Sotonia CC)
7 Michael Serafin ( Team Estera)
Combativity Award sponsored by "LocalRidersLocalRaces" 17 year old BC Junior Academy rider,Zach Bridges from Newport, South Wales

Stage 3 60 mile Road Race
1 Luke Barfoot
2 Zach Bridges
3 Jake Hollins
4 Jack Freeman
Stage 1 Hill Climb

1 George Skinner (Norwood Paragon) 1.46.01 (10 sec bonus)
2 Thomas Whatley (Paceline RT) 1.49.8 (6 sec bonus)
3 Tom Temple (Primera-Teamjobs) 1.50.00 (4 sec bonus)
4 Craig Wallduck (Latchem Sunrise RT) 1.50.3
5 Red Walters (Sotonia CC) 1.50.5
6 Jack Freeman (Meudon Sovereigh Pedal Heaven) 1.50.9
7 Adam Holleyman (Wightlink Wight Mountain CRT) 1.53.00
8 Martin Rowland (Primera-Teamjobs) 1.53.7
9 Zach Bridges (Ribble Cycling) 1.54.00
10 Mike Serafin (Team Estera) 1.54.1
11 Thomas Ellis Bikestrong- KTM 1.55.2
12 Greg Christy 1.56.4
13 George Jones 73 Degrees CC 1.56.6
14 Phil Cole Mud Sweat Gears 1.57.2
15 Jake Hollins 1.57.6
16 Ed Slot Sotonia 1.58.1
17 Joe Staunton Wightlink Wight Mountain 1.58.1
18 Martin Smith 1.58.3
19 Oliver Winwood Bratchell VC Venta 1.58.3
20 Sam Wadsley 1.58.6
21 Josh Coyne Okehampton CC 1.58.7
22 Kim Little Merida 1.58.7
23 Luke Barfoot 1.59.0
24 Calum Dunford Sarum Velo 1.59.5
25 Darren Lyons VC Venta 1.59.6
26 Wayde Finch 1.59.7
27 Giles Greening Tri-UK 1.59.8
28 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 2.00.1
29 James Horton VC ST Raphael 2.00.2
30 Nikolas Tsoutsos London Phoenix 2.00.3
31 James Franklyn VC Venta 2.00.5
32 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 2.00.6
33 Mark Cox Guernsey Velo 2.00.07
34 Andrew Carter Cycleworks 2.01.5
35 Pat Wright Paceline RT 2.01.5
36 Mathew Grey Spokes BPC 2.01.6
37 Julian Lockwood Primera 2.01.7
38 Joe Arundel Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 2.01.8
39 Mathew Osborn Team Estera 2.02.0
40 Jack Hoskins Team Estera 2.02.2
41 Owen Lewis VC Venta 2.02.4
42 Mark Herbert Fareham Wh 2.02.5
43 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 2.02.9
44 Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 2.04.5
45 Sam Clark I-Team 2.04.6
46 Tim Flynn Poole Wh 2.04.6
47 Ian Hayden Wightlink Wight Mountain 2.04.6
48 James Veal Teamspy 2.05.2
49 Tom Clements PSUK 2.05.5
50 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2.05.7
51 Kevin Egan Poole Wh 2.05.8
52 Russel Speight Sotonia CC 2.06.1
53 Rowdie Loughlin Teamspy 2.06.8
54 Joseph Clark i-Team 2.08.1
55 Benoit Ramsay Paceline RT 2.10.5
56 Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors 2.14.2
57 Ewan Muir 2.16.7

Stage 2, 9.6 Mile Time Trial
1 Tom Temple Primera-teamjobs 20.41
2 Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven 20.46
=3 George Skinner Norwood Paragon 21.03
=3 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 21.03
5 Jake Hollins UNATT 21.06
6 Red Walters Sotonia CC 21.07
7 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 21.09
8 Martin Smith London Phoenix 21.16
9 Adam Holleyman Wightlink Wight Mountain crt 21.21
10 Michael Serfin Team Estera 21.26
11 Pat Wright Paceline RT 21.29
12 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 21.31
13 Sam Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 21.32
14 Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team 21.34
15 Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs 21.36
16 Giles Greening Tri Uk 21.39
17 Marc Cox Guernsey VC 21.40
18 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 21.45
19 Thomas Ellis BikeStrong-KTM 21.47
20 Matthew Osborn Team Estera 21.51
21 James Horton VC ST Raphael 21.52
22 Callum Dunford Sarum Velo 21.53
23 Owen Lewis VC Venta 21.54
24 Tim Flynn Poole Wh 21.56
25 = Gregg Christy 21.59
25 = Phil Cole Mud,Sweat, Gears 21.59
27 George Jones 73Degrees CC 22.01
28 Josh Coyne Okehampton CC 22.03
28= Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 22.03
28= Samuel Clark I-Team 22.03
31 = Ian Hayden Wightlink Wight Mountain CRT 22.04
31 = James Peckham Sotonia cc 22.04
33 Oliver Winwood Bratchel VC Venta 22.13
34 Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunrise RT 22.20
35 = Joe Staunton Wightlink Wight Mountain CRT 22.21
35= James Franklyn VC Venta 22.21
37=Kim Little Merida Factory Racing 22.26
37=Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers 22.26
39=Mark Herbert Fareham Wh 22.30
39 =Grey Spokes Racing 22.30
41 Joseph Clark I-Team 22.32
42 =Darren Lyons VC Venta 22.40
42 =Russell Speight Sotonia CC 22.40
44 James Veal Teamspy 22.43
45 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 22.54
46 =Wayde Finch 22.59
46 =Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk 22.59
48 Jack Hoskins Team Estera 23.00
49 Steve Jones Team Tor 2000 KALAS 23.06
50 Nikolas Tsoutsos London Phoenix 23.25
51 Roland Tilley Webber Creative Interiors 23.29
52 Rowdie Loughlin Teamspy 23.36
53 Benoit Ramsay Paceline RT 23.54
54 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 24.02
55 Ewan Muir 24.28
56 Joe Arundel Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 25.00

Stage 3 60 Mile Purbeck Circuit
Luke Barfoot Tri UK 02:20:30 1
Zach Bridges Ribble Cycling 02:20:33 2
Jake Hollins unattached 02:20:39 3
Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT 02:20:49 4
Michael Serafin Team Estera 02:20:55 5
George Skinner Norwood Paragon 02:21:00 6
Red Walters Sotonia CC 02:21:01 7
Pat Wright Paceline RT 02:21:05 8
Marc Cox Guernsey Velo Club 02:21:08 9
Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 02:21:09 10
Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta02:21:14 11
Josh Coyne Okehampton Cycle Club 02:21:38 12
Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs 02:21:59 13
Ed Slot Sotonia CC 02:22:19 14
James Horton VC St Raphael 02:22:24 15
Gregg Christy 02:22:26 16
George Jones 73Degrees CC 02:22:26 17
Kim Little Merida Factory Racing 02:22:26 18
Wayde Finch 02:22:26 19
Joe Arundel Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 02:22:26 20
Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 02:22:28 21
James Veal TeamSpy 02:22:30 22
Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team 02:22:31 23
Callum Dunford Sarum Velo 02:22:34 24
Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta 02:22:34 25
Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs 02:22:35 26
Giles Greening Tri UK 02:22:35 27
Matthew Osborn Team Estera 02:22:35 28
Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 02:22:35 29
Matthew Grey Spokes BPC Racing 02:22:35 30
Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC 02:22:35 31
Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 02:23:50 32
Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunrise Race Team 02:24:40 33
Martin Smith London Phoenix CC 02:24:45 34
Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC 02:25:01 35
Ewan Muir 1 LAP
Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
2 LAPS
Joe Staunton Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. DNF*
James Franklin Velo Club Venta DNF*
Ian Hayden Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. DNF*
Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk DNF*
Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta DNF*
Mark Herbert Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club DNF*
Jack Hoskins Team Estera DNF*
Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 KALAS DNF*
Thomas Whatley Paceline RT DNF*
Adam Holleyman Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. DNF*
Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs DNF
Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs DNF
Thomas Ellis BIKESTRONG-KTM DNF
Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC DNF
Nikolas Tsoutsos London Phoenix CC DNF
Rowdie Loughlin TeamSpy DNF
Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors DNF
Benoit Ramsay Paceline RT DNF
Russell Speight Sotonia CC DNF
James Peckham Sotonia CC DNF

Final Overall
St1,St2,St3,Time Bonus, Overall
1 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 01:59.0 21:09.0 02:20:30 00:31.0 00:00.0 02:43:07 1
2 Jake Hollins unattached 01:57.6 21:06.0 02:20:39 00:22.0 00:00.0 02:43:20 2
3 Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT 01:52.9 20:46.0 02:20:49 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:43:28 3
4 George Skinner Norwood Paragon 01:46.1 21:03.0 02:21:00 00:10.0 00:00.0 02:43:39 4
5 Zach Bridges Ribble Cycling 01:54.0 20:07.0 02:20:33 00:27.0 01:45.0 02:43:52 5
6 Red Walters Sotonia CC 01:50.5 21:07.0 02:21:01 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:43:59 6
7 Michael Serafin Team Estera 01:54.1 21:26.0 02:20:55 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:44:15 7
8 Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs 01:50.0 20:41.0 02:21:59 00:04.0 00:00.0 02:44:30 8
9 Pat Wright Paceline RT 02:01.5 21:29.0 02:21:05 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:44:35 9
10 Marc Cox Guernsey Velo Club 02:00.7 21:40.0 02:21:08 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:44:49 10
11 Oliver WinwoodBratchell Velo Club Venta 01:58.3 22:13.0 02:21:14 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:45:25 11
12 Josh Coyne Okehampton Cycle Club 01:58.7 22:03.0 02:21:38 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:45:40 12
13 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 02:08.1 22:32.0 02:21:09 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:45:49 13
14 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 01:58.1 21:45.0 02:22:19 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:02 14
15 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs 02:01.7 21:31.0 02:22:35 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:08 15
16 Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team 02:05.5 21:34.0 02:22:31 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:10 16
17 Giles Greening Tri UK 01:59.8 21:39.0 02:22:35 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:14 17
18 James Horton VC St Raphael 02:00.2 21:52.0 02:22:24 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:16 18
19 Gregg Christy University of Cape Town 01:56.4 21:59.0 02:22:26 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:21 19
20 George Jones 73Degrees CC 01:56.6 22:01.0 02:22:26 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:24 20
21 Callum Dunford Sarum Velo 01:59.5 21:53.0 02:22:34 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:26 21
22 Matthew Osborn Team Estera 02:02.0 21:51.0 02:22:35 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:28 22
23 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 02:00.6 22:03.0 02:22:35 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:39 23
24 Kim Little Merida Factory Racing 01:58.7 22:26.0 02:22:26 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:46:51 24
25 Matthew Grey Spokes BPC Racing 02:01.6 22:30.0 02:22:35 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:47:07 25
26 Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC 02:05.8 22:26.0 02:22:35 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:47:07 26
27 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta 01:59.6 22:40.0 02:22:34 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:47:14 27
28 James Veal TeamSpy 02:05.2 22:43.0 02:22:30 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:47:18 28
29 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 02:00.1 22:54.0 02:22:28 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:47:22 29
30 Wayde Finch University of Cape Town 01:59.7 22:59.0 02:22:26 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:47:25 30
31 Joe Arundel Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 02:01.8 23:00.0 02:22:26 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:47:28 31
32 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 02:04.6 22:03.0 02:23:50 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:47:58 32
33 Martin Smith London Phoenix CC 01:58.2 21:16.0 02:24:45 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:47:59 33
34 Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunrise Race Team 01:50.3 22:20.0 02:24:40 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:48:50 34
35 Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC 02:04.6 21:56.0 02:25:01 00:00.0 00:00.0 02:49:02 35

No comments:

Post a Comment