Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Primera-Sports

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

South Region Road & Circuit Race Calendar 2019

Thursday, 31 May 2018

OVO Energy Tour Series Finale, Salisbury, Clancy & Juniper Take Final Honours


Nicola Juniper (NJC-Biemme-Echelon) & Ed Clancy (JLT Condor) took the individual honours with Team Breeze & Canyon Eisberg winning heading the team standings as Salisbury triumphantly brought the curtain down on the 2018 OVO Energy tour series.
A seven-rider group contested the finish, with Nikki Juniper (NJC-Biemme-Echeleon) taking the win to add to victories in Aberdeen and Durham during the 2018 Series,ahead of Jess Roberts (Team Breeze) and Ejay Harris (Storey Racing).
Clancy was part of a four-man break that went away early, along with Harry Tanfield (Canyon Eisberg) Tom Pidcock (Team Wiggins) & Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) they held a lead of 25 seconds and looked likely to stay away.
But with 5 laps remaining the lead was down to 15 seconds and with two to go the race was all together, Clancy won the sprint holding off the challenge of Pidcock & Chris Opie (Canyon Eisberg) who had announced his retirement before the race.
Tanfield, who had driven the break for much of the race had to settle for fourth.
Women’s Team Result
1) Storey Racing, 10pts
2) Team Breeze, 9pts
3) NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 8pts
4) YRDP, 7pts
5) Admiral Liv AWOL, 5pts

Women’s Individual Result
WOMEN
1 Nikki Juniper NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:43:57.111
2 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 23 0:43:57.252 +0.141
3 Ejay Harris Storey Racing 23 0:43:57.485 +0.374
4 Neah Evans Storey Racing 23 0:43:58.701 +1.590
5 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 23 0:43:59.569 +2.458
6 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing 23 0:44:01.054 +3.943
7 Megan Barker Team Breeze 23 0:44:01.696 +4.585
8 Charmaine Porter Team OnForm 23 0:44:12.819 +15.708
9 Charlotte Broughton Admiral LIV AWOL 23 0:44:16.789 +19.678
10 Monica Dew Storey Racing 23 0:44:16.886 +19.775
11 Gabriella Shaw NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:44:16.929 +19.818
12 Abbie Dentus Team Breeze 23 0:44:18.082 +20.971
13 Jenny Holl Team Breeze 23 0:44:18.309 +21.198
14 Illi Gardner YRDP 23 0:44:18.946 +21.835
15 Beth Crumpton Storey Racing 23 0:44:19.752 +22.641
16 Jennifer Powell NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:44:55.694 +58.583
17 Jo Tindley NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:45:03.962 +1:06.851
18 Elizabeth Bennett Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 23 0:45:04.274 +1:07.163
19 Olha Kulynych YRDP 23 0:45:05.099 +1:07.988
20 Madelaine Gammons NJC-Biemme-Echelon 23 0:45:16.711 +1:19.600
21 Emily Wadsworth Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 23 0:45:16.810 +1:19.699
22 Poppy Thompson YRDP 23 0:45:17.351 +1:20.240
23 Emily Bridson Admiral LIV AWOL 23 0:45:17.418 +1:20.307
24 Bethany Taylor Bianchi Dama 23 0:45:17.504 +1:20.393
25 Hannah Bayes Admiral LIV AWOL 23 0:45:18.339 +1:21.228
26 Clover Murray Admiral LIV AWOL 23 0:45:19.051 +1:21.940
27 Victoria Lovett YRDP 23 0:45:19.192 +1:22.081
28 Georgie Panchaud Bianchi Dama 23 0:45:19.192 +1:22.081
29 Lauren Humphreys Boompods EDCO NRG 23 0:45:19.482 +1:22.371
30 Ione Johnson Team OnForm 23 0:45:20.238 +1:23.127
31 Christine Robson Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 23 0:45:22.722 +1:25.611
32 Jessica Finney Team OnForm 23 0:45:24.025 +1:26.914
33 Isabel Darvill VeloSchils Interbike 22 0:44:21.648 +1 Lap
34 Ellen McDermott Boompods EDCO NRG 21 0:43:45.537 +2 Laps
35 Rosie Walsh Boompods EDCO NRG 21 0:43:45.717 +2 Laps
36 Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama 20 0:40:34.024 +3 Laps
37 Connie Hayes Admiral LIV AWOL 20 0:40:34.031 +3 Laps
38 Jessica Woodworth Team OnForm 20 0:40:40.253 +3 Laps
39 Sian Botteley Team OnForm 20 0:40:49.340 +3 Laps
40 Laurie Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG 20 0:40:49.377 +3 Laps
41 Hannah Righini-Brand YRDP 19 0:38:19.454 +4 Laps
42 Emily Kay Torelli-Brother 19 0:38:20.895 +4 Laps
43 Sophie Holmes VeloSchils Interbike 19 0:40:05.321 +4 Laps
44 Imogen Hutchings VC Venta 19 0:40:15.313 +4 Laps
45 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta 19 0:40:15.358 +4 Laps
46 Georgia Mansfield Torelli-Brother 18 0:38:20.164 +5 Laps
47 Nikki Kovacs Torelli-Brother 18 0:38:39.986 +5 Laps
48 Elizabeth Pressage VC Venta 18 0:38:40.594 +5 Laps
49 Laura Fenwick VC Venta 18 0:38:42.305 +5 Laps
50 Gabrielle Duckworth VeloSchils Interbike 18 0:39:07.677 +5 Laps
51 Georgia Bullard Jadan – Weldtite Vive Le Velo 18 0:39:24.302 +5 Laps

Eisberg Sprints Round Winner
Nikki Juniper, GBR, NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 15pts

Brother Fastest Lap
Jess Roberts, GBR, Team Breeze, 1:46.598
Final Women’s Team Standings
1) Team Breeze, 70pts
2) NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 67pts
3) Storey Racing, 66pts
4) Team OnForm, 48pts
5) YRDP, 37pts


Final Eisberg Sprints Standings
Nikki Juniper, GBR, NJC-Biemme-Echelon, 92pts

Men’s Team Result
1) Canyon Eisberg, 10pts
2) Madison Genesis, 9pts
3) Team WIGGINS, 8pts
4) JLT Condor, 7pts
5) ONE Pro Cycling, 6pts


Men’s Individual Result
1 Ed Clancy JLT Condor 40 1:08:19.050
2 Tom Pidcock Team WIGGINS 40 1:08:19.544 +0.494
3 Chris Opie Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:20.232 +1.182
4 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:20.409 +1.359
5 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 40 1:08:20.470 +1.420
6 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 40 1:08:21.158 +2.108
7 Andy Tennant Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:21.446 +2.396
8 Ben Tulett TEKKERZ 40 1:08:21.527 +2.477
9 George Wood Richardsons Trek 40 1:08:21.629 +2.579
10 Connor Swift Madison Genesis 40 1:08:21.791 +2.741
11 James Lowsley-Williams Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:22.412 +3.362
12 Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling 40 1:08:23.656 +4.606
13 Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso 40 1:08:24.121 +5.071
14 Alec Briggs TEKKERZ 40 1:08:24.573 +5.523
15 Neil Phillips TEKKERZ 40 1:08:25.224 +6.174
16 Hayden McCormick ONE Pro Cycling 40 1:08:25.393 +6.343
17 Charles Page Canyon Eisberg 40 1:08:25.605 +6.555
18 Neil van der Ploeg Madison Genesis 40 1:08:25.808 +6.758
19 Stefan Schafer TEKKERZ 40 1:08:29.444 +10.394
20 Jon Mould JLT Condor 40 1:08:45.363 +26.313
21 Harrison Jones Vitus Pro Cycling 40 1:08:56.346 +37.296
22 Robert Scott Team WIGGINS 40 1:08:57.932 +38.882
23 Emils Liepins ONE Pro Cycling 40 1:09:11.590 +52.540
24 Campbell Stewart Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:11.787 +52.737
25 George Pym Madison Genesis 40 1:09:12.568 +53.518
26 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi RT 40 1:09:12.788 +53.738
27 Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi RT 40 1:09:12.836 +53.786
28 Jacob Scott ONE Pro Cycling 40 1:09:14.093 +55.043
29 James Moss Nuun Sigma Sports – London 40 1:09:14.205 +55.155
30 Reece Wood Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:14.378 +55.328
31 Julio Alberto Amores Vitus Pro Cycling 40 1:09:15.971 +56.921
32 Jaques Sauvagnargues Team WIGGINS 40 1:09:16.506 +57.456
33 Jake Womersley Holdsworth Pro Racing 40 1:09:16.732 +57.682
34 Tom Moses JLT Condor 40 1:09:19.636 +1:00.586
35 Germain Burton JLT Condor 40 1:09:19.751 +1:00.701
36 Tom Baylis ONE Pro Cycling 39 1:08:47.771 +1 Lap
37 James Jenkins Richardsons Trek 36 1:03:26.213 +4 Laps
38 Luke Ryan Richardsons Trek 36 1:03:27.188 +4 Laps
39 Chris Latham ONE Pro Cycling 36 1:03:27.944 +4 Laps
40 Dan Tulett TEKKERZ 36 1:03:28.988 +4 Laps
41 Richard Mardle Nuun Sigma Sports – London 36 1:03:34.300 +4 Laps
42 Ollie Maxwell Richardsons Trek 36 1:03:34.566 +4 Laps
43 Mike Smith Spirit Tifosi RT 36 1:03:46.624 +4 Laps
44 Mikey Mottram Morvelo Basso 36 1:03:47.124 +4 Laps
45 Adam Moore Morvelo Basso 36 1:03:48.176 +4 Laps
46 Andy Shackel Vitus Pro Cycling 36 1:03:56.324 +4 Laps
47 Matt Clements Richardsons Trek 36 1:03:57.123 +4 Laps
48 Anthony Anderson Nuun Sigma Sports – London 36 1:04:48.212 +4 Laps
49 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi RT 36 1:04:49.701 +4 Laps
50 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso 36 1:04:51.384 +4 Laps
51 Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso 35 1:03:21.274 +5 Laps
52 Lee Smith Nuun Sigma Sports – London 35 1:04:53.211 +5 Laps
53 Dylan Thomas Nuun Sigma Sports – London 34 1:04:57.157 +6 Laps
54 Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling 32 1:03:32.708 +8 Laps


Eisberg Sprints Round Winner
Harry Tanfield, GBR, Canyon Eisberg, 16pts

Brother Fastest Lap
Tom Pidcock, GBR, Team WIGGINS, 1:36.272

Final Men’s Team Standings
1) Canyon Eisberg, 90pts
2) Madison Genesis, 88pts
3) JLT Condor, 81pts
4) Team WIGGINS, 70pts
5) ONE Pro Cycling, 66pts


Final Eisberg Sprints Standings
Matt Gibson, GBR, JLT Condor, 68pts


Final Guest Team Classification – Southern Division
Richardsons-Trek, 13pts

No comments:

Post a Comment